Sunday 28 May 2017

Today's Sport

Today's Sport

Racing

Taunton 1.10, Chelmsford 1.25, Kempton 4.35.

SOCCER

Bank of Ireland FAI Schools

Senior 'B' Girls Leinster Cup Final: Col Bríde, Enniscorthy vs Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny, 12.30.

Senior 'B' Girls Ulster Cup Final: Mulroy College vs Finn Valley College, Letterkenny, 11.0.

Senior Girls Munster Cup Final: St Fanahan's College, Mitchelstown vs St Peter's Community School, Douglas Hall FC, 12.0.

Basketball

SELECTION

Ireland Men's U-16 Squad (FIBA U-16 Men's European Championships, Sofia, Bulgaria, August): M Amadasun (Dublin Lions, Dublin), K Arcilla (Templeogue, Dublin), J Beckom (Blue Demons, Cork), M Convery (Moycullen, Galway), J Hannigan, S Hannigan (both Neptune, Cork), P Kelly (Moycullen), E McCann (KUBS, Dublin), N McGinnity (Belfast Star), I McKeon (Templeogue), J Moran (Sligo All Stars), D O'Sullivan (Neptune), M Rooney (Queens, Belfast), D Murray, Cian Heaphy (both Neptune).

GAELIC GAMES

DUBLIN P.P. Schools

Jun F 'E' QF: St Paul's CBS 12-07 Col Mhuire 3-04.

Juv F 'E' SF: Col Chillian 8-07 PS Neasain 4-08.

Jun F 'C' Qualifier: Col Choilm 3-12 Drimnagh Castle CBS 4-00.

SF 'B' QF: St Kevin's CBS 6-14 Skerries CC 2-03.

SF 'A' QF: St Fintan's HS 2-14 Maynooth PP 2-06.

North Leinster P.P. Schools

SF 'D' SF: Franciscan Gormanston 5-08 St Fintina's/CPP Rathcairn 2-06.

SF 'B' Rd 1: St Peter's Dunboyne 3-05 Bush PP 1-08.

Jun F 'C' QF: Ardsc Rath Iomghain 4-09 Killina Pres SS 0-03.

South Leinster P.P. Schools

Jun F 'C' QF: Heywood CS 3-09 Col Eoin Hacketstown 1-05.

SELECTIONS

CLARE (Munster SHL v Kerry, tonight, 7.30): A Fahy (Whitegate); E O'Brien (Newmarket-on-Fergus), P O'Connor (Tubber), P Flanagan (Ballyea); P Donnellan (O'Callaghan's Mills), C Dillon (Crusheen, capt), J Browne (Ballyea); G O'Connell (Ballyea), D Reidy (Éire Óg); P Duggan (Clooney Quin), J Conlon (Clonlara), C Ryan (Newmarket-on-Fergus); C O'Donnell (Crusheen), D Honan (Clonlara), C O'Connell (Clonlara).

WATERFORD (McGrath Cup v Cork, tomorrow, 8.0): S Barron (Ardmore); T O'Hullachain (An Rinn), T O'Gorman (Nire), B Looby (Ballinacourty); M Curry (Rathgormack), J McGrath (Nire), R O'Ceallaigh (An Rinn); C Prunty (Ballinacourty), T Prendergast (Kilrossanty); M O'Halloran (Ballinacourty), D Breathnach (An Rinn), D Allen (Clashmore); D Power, P Whyte (both Kilrossanty), S Corcoran (St Saviours).

WATERFORD SH (v Cork, tonight, 7.30): I O'Regan (Mount Sion); C Gleeson (Fourmilewater), S Roche (Shamrocks), K Bennett (Ballysaggart); P Prendergast (Lismore), S McNulty (De La Salle), G O'Brien (Roanmore); C Dunford (Colligan), S Bennett (Ballysaggart); M Harney (Bunmahon), S O'Sullivan (Ballygunner), T Waring (Erins Own); T Ryan (Tallow), C Roche (Shamrocks), M Kearney (Ballyduff Upper).

GREYHOUND RACING

MONDAY'S RESULTS

LONGFORD - Shelone Spirit 2/1 18.34; Calzaghe Becky 1/1 30.51; Calzaghe Barbie 2/1 18.55; Trapper Laura 5/4 29.29; Abis Panda 2/1 18.47; Huarache Ronnie 6/4 29.33; Aughaboy Annie 2/1 29.31; Rapida 3/1 29.51; In Too Deep 2/1 18.55; Aranhill Provo 2/1 29.64; Castledown Al 2/1 29.30.

YOUGHAL - Lagile Vic 6/4 30.05; Avaune Rebel 6/1 29.85; Odell Cavalier 3/1 18.42; Rockybay Captain 2/1 29.65; Corrin Tiger 6/4 29.88; Katman 5/1 29.96; Witches Poppy 4/1 31.19; Whittymadmohally 5/2 31.52; Mums Misty 5/2 29.68; Coolbeggan Ace 5/4 29.49.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

HAROLD'S CROSS

525 - Kilkea Poppy (Barefoot Bolt-Lukessherry) (6) 6/4, Abbeyville Mandy (2) 5/2, Lazy Lizzie (3) 3/1, Business Plan (4) 1/1, Slaneyside Siren (5) 2/1. 4L 30.33. T€4.20 €2.30 €2.70 F€49.30 T€150.00.

525 - Crash Bar Lily (Crash-Domestic Lily) (2) 1/1, Youre Amazing (1) 5/2, Night Time Star (6) 3/1, Floodys Lisa (3) 5/2, Metro Tipp (5) 3/1, Headonyerwan (4) 3/1. 7L 29.84. T€2.70 €1.10 €1.30 F€13.60 T€50.90.

525 - Oh Toodles (Godsend-Royal Stella) (4) 1/1, Pennys Cercei (5) 3/1, Only A Hobo (6) 5/1, Plutos Rising (1) 3/1, Itdoesntmata (2) 2/1, Finnery Ace (3) 6/1. 9.5L 29.40 (D Smyth). T€4.30 €3.00 €3.00 F€14.60 T€58.80.

525 - Crinkill Ace (Godsend-Crinkill Smiler) (5) 5/2, Beechview Left (2) 5/2, Seans Choice (4) 4/5, Kilrue Star (1) 3/1, Faypoint Comet (3) 3/1, Kilkea Bluey (6) 3/1. 3.5L 29.96. T€9.70 €2.60 €4.20 F€7.60 T€33.30.

525 - Park Fly (Kinloch Brae-Park Halo) (1) 3/1, Lisgreen Daisey (3) 3/1, Oldpark Sue (4) 4/1, Sancho Panza (6) 4/1, Barrowmountmiley (5) 2/1, Tomnaboley Sarah (2) 3/1. 1L 29.80. T 4.30 €2.40 €1.40 F€20.00 T€68.80.

TRALEE

Bubblendsqueak 3/1 29.87; Money Made 6/1 29.51; Feora Sean 2/1 17.79; Bowline Phoenix 7/2 29.23; Ventry Harbour 5/2 29.34; Mossend Eve 2/1 29.34; Tubs Astral 5/2 18.01; Scissors 5/4 30.33; Meenoline 1/1 31.74.

MOTORSPORT

FIXTURES

SATURDAY/SUNDAY

Carrick-on-Suir MC - Autotest (H), Industrial Park, Brown's Road, Waterford, 11.0 both days.

Cork MC - Navigation Trial (NT), HQ: Macroom Golf Club, Macroom, Co Cork, 11.0pm.

RUGBY

BANK OF IRELAND LEINSTER SCHOOLS

Fr GODFREY JUNIOR CUP - RD 1

Donnybrook: The King's Hospital 38 (W Hendy 2 tries; M Farrell try, 3 cons; Y Sinev, C Adams, J Early try each; M Mahood con) Newpark Comprehensive 12 (D Murphy, P Gilceava try each; J Caetano con).

Donnybrook: The High School 10 (R Browne, H O'Donnell try each); De La Salle Churchtown 8 (C Odoemene try; A Nealon pen).

Clontarf RFC: St Fintan's High School 22 (C Hickey try, con; E Dixon, T Burke, A O'Kane try each); CUS 15 (J Toal, D McCormack, J Byrne try each).

Malahide RFC: Dundalk Grammar 15 (F Kieran try, pen, con; D Murdock try); Sc Chonglais, Baltinglass 10 (A Byrne, P McMahon try each).

Garda RFC: CBS Naas 17 (D Lenihan try, 2 cons; H Murray try; A Keating pen); Skerries Comm Col 0.

Ashbourne RFC: Wesley College 21 (J Metchette 2 tries; R Chandler try; H Fleming 3 cons); St Patricks Classical School Navan 7 (G Faulkner try; R Gordon con).

Sydney Parade: Templeogue College 10 (C Fleming, D Gibson try each); St Andrew's College 5 (Z Ombima-McClatchie try).

FIXTURES

Friday - British and Irish Cup

Pool 2 - Ulster A v Bedford Blues, Deramore Park, 7.30.

Saturday

European Champions Cup

Pool 4 - Munster v Stade Francais, Thomond Park, 1.0, SKY.

Pool 1 - Saracens v Ulster, Allianz Park, 3.15, BT Sport.

Pool 5 - Leinster v Bath, RDS, 5.30, SKY.

European Challenge Cup

Pool 1 - Brive v Connacht, Stade Amédée-Domenech, 7.45.

British and Irish Cup

Pool 1 - Moseley v Leinster A, Billesley Common, 3.0.

Pool 5 - Connacht Eagles v Doncaster, Sportsground, 4.30.

Sunday - British and Irish Cup

Pool 3 - Yorkshire Carnegie v Munster A, Lockwood Park, 3.0.

SNOOKER

The Masters

Alexandra Palace, London - Rd 1: B Hawkins (Eng) bt J Perry (Eng) 6-3, R O'Sullivan (Eng) bt M Williams (Wal) 6-5, M Selby (Eng) bt R Walden (Eng) 6-0.

SOCCER

Bank of Ireland FAI Schools

John Murphy Leinster Cup Semi-Finals

Wayside Celtic FC: New Cross College, Finglas 1 Gaelchólaiste na Mara, Arklow 3;

Wayside Celtic FC: St Tiernan's Comm School, Balally 1 Rockbrook Park School, Rathfarnham 5.

John Murphy Munster Cup Semi-Final

Charleville AFC: Millstreet Community School 1 Nagle Community College 2 (AET).

Senior Girls Ulster Cup Final

Carrowmena FC: Moville Community School 7 Sc. Mhuire SS, Buncrana 7.

Senior 'B' Girls Connacht Cup Final

Conn Rangers: St Patrick's College, Lacken Cross 2 St Joseph's SS, Foxford 3.

TENNIS

ATP ASB Classic

Auckland, New Zealand - 1st rd: P Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt B Becker (Ger) 7-6 (10-8) 6-3, (8) R Bautista-Agut (Spa) bt J Vesely (Cze) 6-3 7-5, (6) F Fognini (Ita) bt J Sousa (Por) 6-4 2-6 7-6 (7-3), (5) B Paire (Fra) bt M Venus (Nzl) 6-4 7-6 (7-4).

ATP & WTA Apia International

Sydney, Australia

Men's 1st rd: T Gabashvili (Rus) bt (7) L Mayer (Arg) 6-4 6-3, (8) A Dolgopolov (Ukr) bt T Bellucci (Bra) 6-1 6-4, (6) J Chardy (Fra) bt M Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-2 6-3.

Women's 2nd rd: E Makarova (Rus) bt (4) A Kerber (Ger) w/o, (8) B Bencic (Swi) bt T Pironkova (Bul) 6-3 6-3, (5) K Pliskova (Cze) bt A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-3 6-0, (1) S Halep (Rom) bt C Garcia (Fra) 6-4 2-6 6-1.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Long Beach, California, USA - Singles Qualifying Rd 3: (5) A Tabilo (Can) bt D O'Hare (Irl) 7-5 7-5.

WTA Hobart International

Hobart, Tasmania, Australia - Singles 2nd rd: (2) C Giorgi (Ita) bt N Hibino (Jpn) 6-2 6-3, E Bouchard (Can) bt (8) A Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-4 7-5, (7) A Cornet (Fra) bt V Cepede Royg (Par) 6-4 5-7 6-2.

Irish Independent

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport