Saturday 3 December 2016

This week’s club golf results

Published 10/08/2015 | 18:46

Golf hole with a ball about to fall in
Golf hole with a ball about to fall in

A comprehensive breakdown of results from golf clubs around Ireland.

  • Go To

MEN 

 

A

 

ABBEYLEIX – Fri: R Freeman (13) 37, M Moran (13) 37. Gross: M Lennon

30. Classic: D O’Connell (18) & T Morrin (25) 65, M Moran (13) & P

Hamm (16) 58. Mixed: D Connolly (20) & Catherine Connolly (19) 48. Open:

S Kingman (9) 42, P Scully (15) 41, J Lalor (18) 40. Gross: J Deegan 32.

Medal: P Dunne (12) 69, D McGarry (17) 71. Gross: B Murphy 72. 3Ball: C

Self (9) M Fennell (19) & C Bacon (16) 50.

 

ADARE MANOR – E Moran (10) 42, B Ryan (10) 42, J O’Brien (18) 39.

Sat: P Kelly 42, K Kearney 42, E Moore 40. Gross: S Irwin 33. Sun: C

Harrington 38, P Butler Snr 37, S Campbell 37. Gross: J Loftus 32. Semi

Open qualifier: L Considine M Fitzgerald D Mooney & J Ryan 116.

 

ARDEE – Sat: T McDonald 40, K McKeever 39, P McKeown 38. Presidents

(Brian Kieran) Prize: E McKeever 64, T Rooney 66, K Coyle 69. Gross: A

McAuley 71. Mon: D Durnin O Durnin & K Grant 88, D Murtagh D Grimes & M

Sharkey 85. Scramble: P Mullen S Jones S Boucher & K Maloney, E Gaffney

N Malone D Malone & E McKeever, V Jackson K Hargadon J O’Flaherty & J

Whelan. Non Golfers: A Landy D Caffrey P Kane & P Callan. Sat: T Carrie

41, D Grimes 40, J Leech. Lady Captains (Miriam Carroll) Prize to Men: D

Martin 44, J McArdle 42, T Rooney 42. Gross: B Rice 35.

 

ARKLOW – Mixed: G Harte (8) 39. Cl 1: L Mernage (4 Woodenbridge) 37.

Cl 2: T O’Neill (12 Wicklow) 37. Cl 3: G McCullagh (19) 36. Gross: J

Groome 34.

 

ASHBOURNE – Cl 1: T Cooney (9) 38. Cl 2: M Gardiner (13) 34. Cl 3: J

Halpin (19) 41. Cl 4: T Dorney (21) 35. Professionals Prize: J Foster

(5) 66. Gross: P Kane 67. Cl 1: T Mulcahy (10) 67, A Bodkin (6) 69. Cl

2: M Callanan (11) 68, C Collins (11) 68. Cl 3: D Brophy (17) 71, D

Cully (15) 72. Cl 4: H Baker (27) 68, T Sheridan (25) 69.

 

ATHENRY – T Keady (19) 33, E Lawless (13) 32. Mon: D Keane (9) 69.

Intermediate Scratch Cup, Gross: P Keane 80, J Walsh 80, P Duane 82.

Nett: J Quinn (17) 69, J Dolan (13 Visitor) 70. Sat & Sun: P Glynn (6)

66, J Duffy (3) 69, C Lawless (4) 69, D McCartin (12) 69, T Larkin (19)

69. Gross: M Hynes 75.

 

ATHLONE – T Campion (11) 36, D O’Boyle (5) 34, M McBrearty (15) 33,

D Murphy (12 Moate) 33.

 

ATHY – Sun: A McQuaid (15) 42, T Bradley (14) 41, M Lanigan (20) 40.

Gross: S O’Connor 36. Team: R Kelly (4) K O’Doherty (11) & P

Hennessy (15) 100, E McDonald (18) C Sweeney (22) & P Sweeney (8) 99.

Tues: D Phelan (20) 39, D Whelan (15) 39, S Kelly (8) 37. Gross: B

Morrin 31.

 

B

 

BALBRIGGAN – A Coates (8) 67, P O’Connor (11) 69. Gross: B Wilde 72.

Cl 1: P Dunne (12) 70. Cl 2: N O’Connor (14) 71. Cl 3: J Rogan (17)

71.

 

BALLINASCORNEY – 9h: V Byrne (27) 19, A Quinn (23) 19, T Clifford (28)

18. Medal: N McDonnell (12) 68, F O’Mahony (10) 72, G Lawlor (21) 73,

M O’Boyle (10) 73, L Redmond (9) 73, J Kennedy (12) 73. 18h: R Byrne

(20) 42, C Duffy (28) 41, O Martin (22) 40.

 

BALLINASLOE  C Smyth (5) 67, M Conneely (10) 68, T Mulvey (18) 68.

Gross: D P Flynn 77. Seniors: R Quinn (24) 41, T Devine (189) 41, M

Coughlan (21) 41, M Cassidy (24) 41.

 

BALLINROBE -  S Daly 38, A Moran 38, J Monahan 36. Gross: P Moran 23.

1st 9: P Hunt 18. 2nd 9: F Moran 20. D Brogan 40. Gross: S Frehan 26. Cl

2: R Jennings 34. Cl 3: S Diskin 35. Cl 4: J C Murphy 33. 1st 9: D

Murphy 19. 2nd 9; V Connell 18. Open: J Touhy 38, C Mellotte 33.

Qualifiers: A Payne 33. G Corbett 31. Ken Murphy Blue Tue:s: N Kinnane.

Qualifier: K McDonnell. Fri: S Ryan 36, B McGuinness 35, J Gaynor 35.

Mixed: N Staunton T Cunningham & J McGovernm B Esler M Divilly & A

O’Connor, J K Byrne B De Barra & J O’Donnell.

 

BALLYBUNION – Captains Prize: M A Farrell (16) 42, M McCarthy (20) 42,

T Stack (23) 42, J C Buckley (15) 40, T J O’Mahony (18) 39, G

Mulvihill (9) 39, D O’Sullivan (16) 38, J McCormack (11) 38, C M

O’Donoghue (17) 38. Gross: A Bennett 32. Past Captain/Pres: D Lovett

(13) 35. Guest Prize: P O’Dwyer (18) 36. Senior: D Eggleston (25) 36.

Cl 1: E Grimes (11) 37. Cl 2: E O’Shaughnessy (13) 37. Cl 3: P

O’Brien (17) 37. Cl 4: B Brosnan (20) 35. Best Score Day 1: S C

O’Sullivan (15) 36. Day 2: K McCarthy (19) 37. Classic: P Madden (15)

J McNamara (8) D Quinlan (18) & C O’Flynn (4) (Shannon) 73, G Hannon

(15) D Hannon (16 Kanturk) G Galvin (9) & D O’Carroll (18

Castleisland) 71. Padraic Liston Memorial: M Dilger (10) 40, E

O’Shaughnessy (13) 40, M P Farrell (22) 40. Members Week: E Barrett

(10) & G Linnane (8) 31, G Beasley (8) & B O’Leary (10) 31, C Beasley

(5) & P O’Brien (13) 30. Wed: S McLoughlin (9) 38, G Scanlon (4) 33, M

Barrett (17) 33. Thurs: K Kiely (9) 40, J O’Halloran (14) 39, M P

Murphy (21) 39. Mixed: G Keane (13) T Keane (12) A Dilger (14) & M

Dilger (10) 43, J Tangney (31) H McSweeney (34) M Doolan (22) & J

Bambury (11) 43, E O’Sullivan (21) D O’Sullivan (18) J O’Halloran

(13) & F Dore (8) 44.

 

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – Presidents (John Slattery) Prize: D Linnane (20)

47, M Garvey (8) 40, D McCann (11), J Collins (19) 38, D O’Connor (10)

36. 1st 9; J Joy 22. 2nd 9: J J McElligott 20. Guest: D Lynch 33. GOTY

Top 10: D Linnane 108, P Bunyan 98, P Dillane 98, E McMahon 94, C

Carroll 79, J Donegan 74, E Stack 66, B McGrath 65, J J McElligott 64, J

Dempsey 63.

 

BALLYLIFFIN – Sun: D Kemmy (6) 39, K McLaughlin (11) 37, A McLaughlin

(15) 37. Gross: R Doherty 31. Sat: K Harkin (11) 38, R Doherty (5) 36, C

Doherty (7) 36. Gross: A Jenkins 23. Classic: G & S Devenny L Doherty &

G O’Neill 97, P N & S Grant F Harkin & B McLaughlin 96, P McDermott L

Barron P Farren & N J Duffy 95, F Dillon P Mackle G Mullan & J Mullan

95. Ladies: K McLaughlin V Bannon T McLaughlin & M McGonigle 84. Novice:

T McConologue, A McCarron. Members 9h: D McKeague M McGonigle P Logue &

R Logue 24, D Carey P Mooney P Mathews & G McLaughlin 24, R Doherty K

Marston K Doherty & M Mathews 24. Clonmany Festival: A McEleney (18) 42,

P McLaughlin (21) 41, S Kelly (15) 41, M McGarry (18) 38. Gross: C

Doherty 33. Best Day: M Boyle (9) 38. Vis: B Merrick (19) 37. 2nd 9: P

McConologue (13) 20. P McDermott 34, M Boyle 33, B Devine 32. Gross: R

Doherty 25. 1st 9: G McLaughin 18. 2nd 9: J Gibbons 16.

 

BALLYMONEY – A P Doyle +7, T Dunne +6, P Lavelle +5, S Duff +4.

 

BANDON – Con Murphy Memorial Mixed Foursomes: C O’Sullivan & A Ni

Shuilleabhain 64, J McGinley & C McGinley 65, N Noonan & B O’Crowley

66, J J O’Riordan & N Deasy 67, D Walsh & T Walsh 68. Thurs: J

McCarthy (18) 42, P Lang (14) 41, N Hurley (5) 40, A Coomey (12) 40, D

O’Donoghue (2) 40. Presidents (Michael Tobin) Prize to Juniors: L Daly

(29) 43, N Collins (28) 43, R Sweetnam (27) 41. Captains (Dave Walsh)

Prize to Juniors: S Barry 66, C Power 66, G Cummins 66. Beginner 9h: C

Creagh Piper (17) 26, B O’Donoghue (17) 20, A Kearney (17) 20. Mixed

Foursomes: J Donegan & B Canniffe 34, S Lane & D Spearman, M Donegan & J

Collins. John Caroll GOY: D O’Donovan 67, J Collins 68, J Minihane 68,

D O’Neill 69, K Ryan 70, L Murphy 70, B Cronin 70.

 

BANTRY BAY – Classic: D Maguire C Maguire & S Maguire 56, M Mulhall J

O’Keeffe & P O’Keeffe 55. Non GUI: M Daunt S McCarthy & S Davey 52.

Classic: D Maguire C Maguire & S Maguire 56, M Mulhall J O’Keeffe & P

O’Keeffe 55, T Foley B Foley & M Deasy 54. Non GUI/ILGU: M Daunt S

McCarthy & S Davey 52, P Maguire K Maguire & M Maguire 51. Sun: P Murray

72, A Walsh 72, J Barry 72, C Ahles 72. Seniors: J Cummins E Kirby & B

Devine, M Sullivan R O’Brien & G Harrington.

 

BEAUFORT – B Fitzgerald (12) 72, D Carmody (20) 73, B O’Connor (14)

75. Sat & Sun: K Cummins (11) 67, S O’Sullivan (6) 72, F Kennedy (22)

74. Open: O Barrett (4) 37. Fri: O Fitzgerald (4) 38. 18h: J Rice (24)

37, L O’Dwyer (13) 36, D Murphy (26) 36. Club Fundraiser: K Fleming

(19) 43, D O’Keefe (14) 41, D J Fleming (21) 39, S Moynihan (10) 39, M

Brosnan (6) 38. Ladies: A Morris (21) 26. Fri: P Howard (15) 40.

 

BEAVERSTOWN – Wed: J O’Neill (18) S Ruddy (17) L Donnelly (11) & E

Kelly (21) 98, C Burton (20) P Collins (13) T Kirrane (21) & D Relihan

(11) 93. Thurs: G Lawlor (3) 23, J Flanagan (18) 23, G Bates (5) 21.

Mon: E Kelly (21) & D Relihan (11) 50, B Somerville (19) & C Somerville

(19) 50. Sat: M McCann (14) & P Molloy (10) 54, P Beausang (13) & P

Hayden (11) 53, J Mulligan (20) & D Kelly (16) 51. Medal: B Staunton

(18) 68, R Clifford (14) 70, J O’Neill (18) 70. Gross: D Brady 77. Cl

1: J Conroy (6) 71. Cl 2: S Morris (12) 71. Cl 3: S Foran (14) 71. Cl 4:

D Rowney (19) 71. Veterans: P Coyle (20) 72.

 

BEECH PARK – Lady Captains (Helen) Prize: B Daly (9) 40, A Ronan (10)

40, M Cummins (15) 39, T Dempsey (27) 39. Cl 1: C Broe (7) 37. Cl 2: P

Kennedy (14) 39. Cl 3: T Kinsella (16) 37. Cl 4: E Brennan (28) 38. Mon:

J Keogh (9) 42, J Power (11) 41, A Rooney (20 Delgany) 40, L Timoney

(20) 39, R Fenlon (9) 38, P Lawlor (15) 38.

 

BELLEWSTOWN – Sat: E Ludlow 43, E Lynch 39, C Fewer 38. Sun: C Lynch

38, A Whyte 38, C Hanley 32.<EP.

 

BIRR – Seniors: D Johnston S Ryan & D Abbott 43, T Wright S Bergin & E

Doorley 43.

 

BLACK BUSH – S Buckley (12 Deer Park) 42, A Lavelle (19 Royal Tara)

40, P O’Cochlain (16) 40. Juvenile: S McSweeney (15) 43. Sixties: N

Foran (23) 23, M Daly (21) 22, S Nugent (23) 21, G Geraghty (22) 20.

Bunnies: F Curtis (28) 25, D Kingston (20) 21, T Duffy (20) 19. Mon

Blues Cl 1: A Gavin (5) 19. Cl 2: B Walsh (17) 16. Mon Blues Cl 1: D

Moore (9) 21. Cl 2: B Galan (18) 15. Mixed: J Mullaney (14) N Foran (23)

D McLoughlin (16) & S O’Muiri (8) 90, P Farrell (11) J McCormack (13)

R Doogan (20) & M Keane (15) 90. Greenkeepers Revenge: L McKay (10) 38,

I O’Callaghan (25) 36, C Farrell (9) 36. Seniors: C Gavin (10) 41, T

Nelson (12) 39, B O’Donovan (16) 39, C Lynch (8 Killeen Castle) 38.

Medal: W Bracken (18) 67, C O’Muiri (6) 69, D Baggett (13) 70. Gross:

D Daly 77. Cl 1: D Moore (9) 71. Cl 2: K McDonnell (15) 71. Cl 3: C

Meleady (25) 73. Student: R Croke (8) 72.

 

BORRIS – O O’Connor (13 Enniscorthy) 38, M Coady (15) 37. Sun: D

Kelly (16) 44, R O’Neill (3) 40, P Brennan (11) 39. Charity Classic: S

Foley M Hanrahan T Foley & Thomas Foley89, D Murphy S Murphy P Cullen &

M Dundon 88, S Canning J Canning K Maher & C Geoghegan 88, P Corbett K

Corbett M Walsh & N Walsh 87.

 

BUNDORAN – G Kelly 38, B Drugan 37, J Gavigan 35, B Carr 35. Gross: E

McFadden 29. Stroke: F McGowan 67, J Fox 69, G Horgan 69, A McGloin

70.

 

C

 

CAHIR PARK – Captains (Jim Armitage) Prize: B McLean 109, G Burke 10,

B Halpin 114, G Walshe 115, D Curtain 115. Gross: B Tuohy 68. Best

qualifier: V O’Neill 66. Past Captain: N Hally 119. Wed: V Bradshaw

37, S Hughes 36, J Farrell 36. Seniors: N Moloney & T O’Flaherty 31, T

O’Flaherty & S Costello 31, L Shinners & B Gardiner 30, J Keating & S

Tierney 30.

 

CARLOW – Lady Captains (Ann Doyle) Prize to Men: W Fanning (17) 41, G

M Murphy (10) 41, C Bolger (2) 39, M Kirwan (14) 39, K Hutchinson (14)

39. Gross: P Bevins 36. Team: J Lawlor (16) I Morrissey (21) P Leigh

(24) & B Slater (27) 93, S Cronly (12) W Fanning (16 Mt. Juliet) E Dolan

Cronly (32) & M Fanning (33) 93. 18h: A Sullivan (12) 38, J Egan (14)

38, B Jennings (11) 36, J Dennehy (19) 36, P Whelan (16) 35, M V

O’Connor (12) 35, B Hayden (10) 34. Gross: A Harte 33.

 

CARRICKMINES – Medal: I Ovington (6) 39. Cl 1: G Donald (11) 36, P

Carroll (8) 36, R Harris (9) 35. Cl 2: C Geary (15) 38, I Gallagher (15)

34, G Tomkin (14) 34. Cl 3: M Darling (20) 37, P McGowan (28) 36, P

McCormack (20) 36. 9h: W Wilkie (23) 19.

 

CASTLE – Willy Holly Trophy: J Kavanagh (26) 43. Cl 1: G Moran (6) 37,

B Fitzpatrick (2) 37, P McKeever (1) 36. Cl 2: T Smyth (14) 38, R Duke

(14) 36, P Nugent (14) 36. Cl 3: J Leonard (17) 43, A Keely (17) 41, B

Cunningham (19) 39. Cl 4: F Brennan (22) 37, M Campion (24) 35, N Cusack

(21) 35. Gross: P McKeever 35.

 

CASTLE BARNA – Medal: M McAvinney (19) 67, T Dunne (19) 68, S Feerey

(16) 69, D Fox (15) 69. Gross: D Hannon 70, S Egan 76.

 

CASTLECOMER – V Dwyer (12) 39, C Holland (12) 38. Gross: M Buggy 33.

Cl 1: C Lynch (7) 38. Cl 2: R Ryan (13) 34. Cl 3: S Scanlan (19) 35.

 

CASTLEGREGORY – S O’Connor (14) B Martin (15) & M Sutton (18) 27.

Seniors: B Dennehy (18) 23.

 

CASTLEISLAND – Classic: D Culloty (15) 69, K Hanafin (12) 70, T J

Galvin (16) 70. Cl 1: D O’Sullivan (6) 71. Cl 2: A Fitzpatrick (14)

71. Cl 3: W O’Leary (25) 82. Green Markers: D Murphy (22) 40. Seniors:

M Kelly 23, J Long 19, D DeBarra 18.

 

CASTLEMARTYR – Scratch Cup, Juniors: K Dorgan (Cork) 72, A Cuthbert

(Cobh) 72, A Cashman (Lee Valley) 74, N Abbott (Cobh) 76, T Sheehan

(Doneraile) 76. Nett: S Dempsey (Fernhill) 69. Intermediate: C Hayes

(Slievenamon) 80, K McCarthy (Fermoy) 80, J Ring (Mahon) 83, B White

(Fota Island) 84, M Sexton (Mahon) 84. Nett: J Lee 70. Minors: B Wallace

(Kinsale) 92, J Noone (Cahir) 92, S Murphy (Cobh) 97, C Moroney 97.

Nett: E O’Connor 76. Weekend: P Condon (8) 40, D Ryan (7) 39, T Harris

(19) 39, A Remo (9) 39.

 

CASTLETROY – Medal: M Murphy (4) 67, C O’Donnell (2) 67, P Condon

(15) 68, D Hanrahan (14) 69. Gross: S Moloney 74. Wed: D O’Neill (12

Ballyneety) 37, N Mullen (11) 36, M Murphy (4) 35.

 

CASTLEWARDEN – J Dunne (12) T Allen (13) P Farrell (19) & M Masterson

(18) 96, G Coyle (11) J Whelan (20) O Cummins (9) & W Phelan (14) 94.

Wed: T Kiernan (13) 42, T Kerr (19) 40, M Ormond (24) 37. Gross: G

Dunning 33. PGA Tankard: N Duffy 40, T Kelly 38, J Fitzgerald 38.

Junior: E Dennehy (6) 30, K Robinson (8) 25. Fri: S Kelly (10) 42, D

Ward (6) 40, J Davitt (17) 38. Sun: A Brien (16) 43, T Kiernan (12) 41,

P Andreucetti (18) 40. Gross: G Dunning 34.

 

CEANN SIBEAL – T Lawless (20) 33, D Wallace (6) 30, B Willis (17) 30,

G Partington (17) 30. Mixed: T Lawless (20) & M Breen (23) 65, D Wallace

(6) & G Wallace (36) 66, P Duffy (12) & A Moore (17) 69. Singles: F

Greaney (20) 66, S Desmond (1) 67, B Fitzgerald (26) 69. Gross: T

Moriarty 76.

 

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – J Quinn (21) 40, M Boland (18) 38, C Doyle (11)

37. Midweek: J Magaharan (22) 22.

 

CHARLESLAND – Rumble: D Bernie (19) J Fanning (25) M Hanley (12) & L

Byrne (17) 97, P Crowe (19) W Griffin (13) L Moylette (20) & J Griffin

(12) 101, B O’Brien (22) M Lennon (13) S Flynn (19) & A Walker (12)

99. S’ford: M Carolan (13) 40, R Wolfe (27) 37.

 

CHARLEVILLE – N Corcoran (2) 36, S Junquera (11) 36, D Fenton (16) 36.

The Roche Shield: G Howard (15) T O’Dea (10) J McCourt (10) & D

O’Keeffe (21) 97, D Keating (20) M Keating (13) D Sheehan (13) & P

O’Shea (20) 92. Gross: C O’Connell C Carey D O’Callaghan & S

Junquera 75.

 

CILL DARA – M Bagnall (10) 44, P Flanagan (13) 42, J Healy (20) 40.

Gross: R Whelan 36.

 

CLANE – 18h: J Craughwell (21) 7up, L Wyer (14) 5up. Gross: R Reilly

71. The Fri 18: J Craughwell (23) 42.

 

CLAREMORRIS – P Connaughton 39, K Canavan 40. Ladies: H Grant 34. 9h:

B Egan.

 

CLONMEL – Captains (Denis O’Sullivan) Prize Final: P J Quinlivan

(15) 135, M Quinlivan (14) 135, S Cross (18) 136, M O’Connor (7) 137,

M Ahearne (20) 137, P Ryan (11) 137. Gross: G Smyth 141, M O’Neill

150. Leading qual: N O’Reilly (2) 66. Past Captains: G Condon (9) 72.

Seniors: B Acheson (13) 141. Juniors: M Murphy. Sun: D Gunne (13) 36, J

Perry (4) 36. Open: A Brannigan (11) S Fehilly (16) & M Fehilly (12) 89.

Tues Open: M O’Reilly (15) 38, T Byrne (6) 36, C McGeever (11) 36.

Thurs: K Corry & P J Fahy, B Hewitt & B Bergin. Sat: N O’Reilly (2)

42, M Murphy (8) 41, L Maunsell (17) 39. Gross: D Maher 34. Tues: E

Lonergan (10) 39, M Murphy (8) 36. Thurs: R Power & J Bolger, T Bolger &

A Quinlan. Junior, Fr. Tom Smyth Trophy: N Dempsey (10) 38, A Aylward

(14) 36. Gross: M Murphy 35. 9h: C Deely (36) 19, S Hawkins (36) 18. 5h:

G Daly (36).

 

CLONTARF – Rumble: D Swan (17) F Swan (19) S Kellett (12) & P Byrne

(6) 96, N O’Flynn (4) M O’Flynn (14) M O’Flynn (24) & P O’Flynn

(26) 94, S Nash (16) J Candon (15) K Harvey (14) & P Morrison (11) 92.

Captains Charity Day Rumble: P Duffy (9) S Stone (9) R Watt (11) & C

Cassin (16) 96, D Hennessy (7) K Hennessy (29) B Hallinan (19) & T

Hallinan (17) 93, J Dillon (24) G Gallagher (17) J Dillon (10) & D

Duggan (10) 93, S O’Connor (14) T Considine (4) M O’Connor (22) & M

Considine (14) 92, P Fagan (20) K Fagan (32) B Fagan (24) & P Fagan (9)

91, T McCarthy (11) J Fagan (16) T Duffy (11) & A Cullan (20) 91. Lord

Mayors Cup qualifier: D Heron 68. Leading nett: A McCarthy (6) 65.

Qualifiers, all scores to 78 except John Mulligan.

 

CONNEMARA – Mon: M Thorne (11) 32, A T Diamond (11) 28, E Kerin (14)

21. Gross: T O’Reilly 17. Atlantic Cup Junior Comp: D McDonogh (28)

46, C Booth (27) 44, M Morrissey (15) 44. Wed: E Kerin (14) 44, E P

Foyle (14) 41, P McKnight (12) 37. Gross: H Millar 33. Parent & Child

Scotch Foursomes: M Thorne (11) & E Thorne (17) 39, O O’Reilly (34) &

L O’Reilly (15) 37, D McHugh (17) & H McHugh (1) 35. Sun: C Murray

(19) 42, T O’Reilly (8) 40, E Lynch (21) 39. Gross: M Galvin 36.

 

CONNEMARA ISLES – R Murphy (9) S MacDonnchadha (16) & D O’Conghaile

(8) 62, P O’Flatharta (14) M O’Domhnaill (19) & L O’Maolaodha (9)

63, C O’Flatharta (10) B Reilly (12) & M Ui Raghallaigh (14) 64.

Singles: P O’Conghaile (150 3up, S O’Loideain (18) 2up, M

O’Domhnaill (19) 1up. S’ford: M O Cartuir (15) 42, M O’Flatharta

(22) 39. Gross: L O’Maolaodha 30. Team: B Reilly (12) M Reilly (14) &

B Ui Mhaille (30) 90, P O’Flatharta (14) M O’Flatharta (13) & S

O’Loideain (18) 88. Singles: S Seoige (12) 41, C O’Flatharta (13)

38, C O’Flatharta (10) 37, M Ui Raghallaigh (14) 35, S Ui Chonghaile

(22) 34. Singles: L O’Maolaodha (9) 40, S O’Cualain (12) 39, T

MacDonnchadha (18) 39. Gross: M Seoige 34.

 

CORBALLIS LINKS – K McLernon (10) 42, T Vaughan (8) 41, I O’Neill

(12) 41, E Davis (26) 37.

 

CORK – B O’Connor (13) K Harrington (11 Mallow) 38, J Cusack (15) &

B Flynn (18) 37, G Haugh (16) & N Cronin (18) 37. Fri: P Ahern (11) 39,

D Hickey (6) 38, M Purcell (10) 38. Gross: P Tobin 36. Ted McGrath

Memorial Cup: M J O’Connor (10) 39, D Quinn (17) 38, D Walsh (10) 37,

D Prendergast (12) 37. Gross: T Cleary 35. Intermediate Scratch Cup: T

O’Leary (Cahir Park) 81, M O’Mahony (Macroom) 84, D Prendergast 84,

J Shalloe 85, F Irwin (East Cork) 85, E O’Leary 86. Nett: B

O’Riordan (15 East Cork) 73, J Broderick (18) 73, T Kenneally (17

Blarney) 73. Mon: P J Murphy (6) 41, E O’Leary (14) 39, N O’Connor

(14) 38, D K Higgins (12) 38. Gross: K Murphy 34. Invitation Mixed: J

McCarthy (6) K Walsh (18) J Quirke (5) & J Daly (18) 31, K O’Connell

(4) J O’Sullivan (13) M Barry (24) & O Barry (15) 29. Juniors: D

Shanahan (27) 51, D Burke (11) 39. Wed: P Cantillon (11) & B Jordan (15)

36. Fri: A Harrington (2) A O’Shaughnessy 97) & J A McCarthy (17) 60,

A Sheedy (6) D Sheedy (14) & B Murphy (18) 60. Sat: M Dalton (6) & T

Nolan (10 Grange) 44, G Dorgan (10) & P Horgan (17) 44, D Dudley (3) & V

Twohig (11) 43. Sun: M Purcell (10) 45, K Murphy (3) 44, N Conneely (11)

44, S Horgan (13) 40.

 

CORRSTOWN – Classic: D Lenehan (6) J Kelly (6) G Howlett (14 Donabate)

& J Keogh (16 Hollywood Lakes) 106, K Ray (10) J O’Connor (14) G

Redmond (19) & M O’Connor (28) 102, P Cleary (19) M Cleary (29) P

Nelson (11) & J Nelson (21) 102, J Grace (7) T Barrett (10) J Lowe (14)

& D Grace (17) 101. Sun: J Lloyd (23) 42,  M D Kelly (8) 40, S Grogan

(20) 39. Mon: P Nelson (11) J Nelson (21) P Cleary (19) & M Cleary (29)

93, J Harvey (14) R Byrne (10) D Fitzgerald (17) & R McAulfield (15) 91,

C Molloy (6) J Murray (12) A Greenough (20) & A O’Donoghue (36)

91.

 

CO. MEATH – I Mathews (16) B Mathews (24) P Mathews (17) & N Mathews

(21) 95, B McGovern (15) N Allen (12) G McGovern (12) & P McAuley (8)

92, L Smith (13) M McBride (15) P Kenny (15) & J O’Dwyer (17) 90.

 

CO. TIPPERARY – Seniors: M Morris M Maher & G Maher. Seniors: T

Landers M O’Brien & D Morrissey. Open Week, Scramble: A Horgan R

Horgan N Horgan & D Hayes 103, D O’Neill L Shanahan J Maher & M Ryan

101. Mon: S O’Brien (22) 38, T Corcoran (17) 37, S Babu (20) 36.

Gross: B Fenton. Tues & Wed: A Horgan D Hayes G Finnan & N Horgan 98, P

Sheehy J O’Doherty P O’Shaughnessy & P Leahy. Thurs & Fri: A Murphy

M McGrath M McGrath & C Gaffney, D Hayes B Webster B Slattery & J Maher.

Sat: J Hayes 37, A Murphy 37, M Fahey 36. Gross: B Webster 35.

 

COURTOWN – Presidents (Paddy O’Dowd) Prize: P Kenny (16) 108, N

Nolan (16) 109, P D’Eathe (7) 110, T Kinsella (18) 111, C Sheehan (5)

112, I McGirr (6) 113, J Howard (16) 113, N Slattery (11) 113, D Kennedy

(15) 113, N Ivanoff (9) 116. Gross: D Maher 111. Past Presidents: B

Sheehan (6) 74. Nett Day 1: S O’Donohoe (14) 73. Day 2: I Crimmons

(15) 72. Veterans: P Byrne (14) 73. Juniors: D Hobbs (2) 71, R Steedman

(+1) 73. Seniors: L Symes (13) 38. Cl 1: N Steedman (1 Balcarrick) 37.

Cl 2: J Flanagan (1 Milltown) 37. Cl 2: K Pepper (12 Grange) 38, J

Keegan (6) 35. Cl 3: T Nicholson (15 Arklow) 34, E Colin (20) 30. Sun: J

Flynn (23) & P Flynn (26) 39, B Stafford (25) & M McKernan (16) 38, T

Kinsella (18) & J O’Brien (14) 38.

 

CREGMORE PARK – D King (18) 41, S Costello (17) 41, K Tracey (16) 37,

O Keogh (9) 36. Fri 9h: A Bujnowski (14) 21. Thurs: A Walsh, M Hynes, M

Sheil.

 

D

 

DELGANY – Medal: N P Kelly (18) 65. I Barrett (12) 67, F Lynch (19)

68. Gross: G Flynn 67. Cl 1: F Cardiff (10) 69. Cl 2: H Hannon (16) 68.

Cl 3: P Hawes (25) 69. Sun: A Vaughan (23) 40, M Doyle (17) 38, G Rooney

(7) 37.

 

DONABATE – Mon: P Cleere (19 Island) R Rock (15) Y McCabe (18+1) & Y

Cleere (32+1 Malahide) 85. Junior Cup: G Byrne 75, D Convery (Killeen

Castle) 77, P O’Brien 77. Nett: G Singleton (8) 73. Intermediate Cup:

D Bradfield 81, A O’Gorman 81, C Ryan 83. Nett: M Grimes (14) 72.

Minor Cup: P O’Brien 95, F Barry 98, K White 98. Nett: P Spierin (27)

73. Team: G Rush (10 Malahide) W Taylor (15) J Cullen (13 Malahide) & N

McCormack (21) 88, J Rice (22) T Merrick (16 Balcarrick) D O’Kelly

(22) & J Merrick (25 Balcarrick) 87. Lady Captains Prize to Men: B

Brophy (20) 42. Cl 1: P O’Brien (5) 42. Cl 2: A Keenan (13) 40. Cl 3:

L Jennings (16) 40. Cl 4: G O’Reilly (21) 35. Team: D Pringle (16) H

Connolly (27) B Bohan (27) & K Masterson (26) 102, B Ennis (11) V

Teeling (16) N Comiskey (13) & D Magee (16 Castle Rea) 99.

 

DOOKS – J Houlihan (6) & B Fitzgerald (13) 39, M Shields (8) & C

Shields (14) 39, S Curran (6) & T Hartnett (13) 38. Captains (William

Murphy) Prize: T Hartnett (13) 35, S O’Sullivan (17) 35, D Griffin

(16) 35, D Healy (17) 35, D McGillicuddy (9) 34, F O’Connor (13) 34, J

O’Neill (20) 34, P Griffin (13) 33, P Healy (18) 33, D George (13) 33.

Gross: S Curran 33. Past Captain: D Mangan (24) 30. Guest: M

McGillicuddy (7) 35. Over 75: B Fairclough (19) 29. Over 65: J Falvey

(20) 31. 1st 9: K Foley (15) 20. 2nd 9: S O’Sullivan (12) 18. 13h: D

Forbes (23) 22, J O’Connor (28) 20. Sun: C O’Mahoney (14) 35, D

O’Sullivan (23) 35, D Murphy (12) 35, M Neligan (11) 34, D George (13)

34, C Hickey (16) 34. Gross: T Houlihan 33. Over 65s: R Burke (13)

33.

 

DROMOLAND – Captains (Con Woods & Cora O’Toole) Chartity: E Crowe

43, E King 42, R Foley 41, N O’Brien 38, E King 38, C Roseingrave 38,

A McMahon 37, J Ronan 37, P Ronan 37, C Sheils 36, C Roseingrave 36.

Guest: P McNamara 36. Junior: A Merriman 34. Open: N Slater 35, D Foley

34. 18h: K Howard 42, E King 39, J O’Leary 39. Over 18: B O’Mahony

37.

 

DRUIDS GLEN – J Wrafter P Wrafter D Cullen & C O’Neill 84. Sun: O

McCann (12) 70. Cl 1: R Smeeton (7) 72. Cl 2: A Cunningham (12) 71. Cl

3: S Murphy (19) 73.

 

DUNDALK – Club Championship, Members Prize: A O’Mahony (18) 67, G

McCaughey (11) 69. Cl 1: D Murdock (12) 70. Cl 2: P Keenan (16) 70. Cl

3: D Cotter (23) 70. Juvenile: S McCaughey (13) 72.

 

DUNGARVAN – P Drummy (9) 39, D Verling (18) 38, T C Curran (11) 37, G

Walsh (15) 36, P J Kindregan (8) 36. Thur: N Slater (11) 44, J Treen

(12) 44, M Kelly (9) 40, K McCarthy (10) 39. Gross: J Leacy 35.

 

E

 

EAST CLARE – Player of the Year, White: A Sweeney 69, C Purcell 70.

Yellows: R Carey 37, T Murphy 36. Open, White: J McNamara 33. Yellow: W

Hayes 36. Mon: S Kelleher 34. Thurs, Whites: T Nelson 38, P

O’Flannagan 38. Yellows: B McMahon 37. Open: W Hannon P O’Donnell &

G McNamara 63.

 

EAST CORK –  A Ahern (18) 46, F Ahern (16) 42, M Healy (12) 42, B

O’Connor (13) 42, R Walsh (12) 42, P Kelly (10) 41, C O’Shea (5) 41.

Gross: R White 39.

 

EDENDERRY – Sat: Danny, Moira & Sinead Walsh & M Carey 100, S & M

Murray, D Lawless & P Garrigan 98, C Quinn J Abbott B O’Meara & D

Conlon 89.

 

EDMONDSTOWN – Mon: F De Burgh Whyte (19) T McGarry (16) D Kearney (28)

& P Kearney (16) 86, P Mulhall (14) C Cronin (15) C Cowley (17

Belmullet) & C Burke Daly (15) 86. Stanley Adams Trophy: P Gavin (17)

69, L Deane (14) 71, C Higgins (20) 72. Gross: B Daly 74. Student/Young

Adult: C Cronin (15) 72. Cl 1: A J Crinion (3) 72, G Cash (13) 73. Cl 2:

J Patchell (16) 74, M Corway (15) 74. Cl 3: G Staunton (22) 74, F Whelan

(21) 75. Cl 4: N O’Gorman (23) 72, V Nicholson (28) 75. 1st 9: G

Keenan 35. 2nd 9: J Gilhooly 33. Seniors: R Hickey (17) 75. Sat: B Daly

& F McGarry 60, P Morrissey & C McCarthy 67.

 

ENNIS – Sun: A Rushe S Keane B O’Gorman & D Rushe 91, J Coleman D

Pilkington N Pilkington & J Nevin 91, J McCarthy S Mann T Pyne & F Owens

88, J K Considine E Kelly C McEnery & B A Considine 87. Fri: D Murphy

45, D Barry 39, C Ryan 38, A Landy 37. Gross: C O’Connor 31.

 

ENNISCRONE – Sat: M Mullins (17) 38, J Laffey (7) 37. Sun: J Forde & J

Forde 43, E Loftus & N Loftus 43, T P McDonnell & P Higgins 43.

 

EUROPEAN CLUB – F Garland (16) 40, T Topham (17) 38, B McCarthy (17)

32. Open: D Murphy (10 Greenore) 35. Open, Thurs & Sunday. GUI

Cardholders. Timesheet at 0404 47415.

 

F

 

FORREST LITTLE – Medal: B Clinton (5) 67. Gross: J McDonnell 72. Cl 1:

A Timmons (9) 67, F O’Connell (6) 70. Cl 2: D O’Hara (10) 69, S

Dunne (11) 70. Cl 3: J Sheridan (14) 69, A Kavanagh (16) 69. Cl 4: P

McGann (22) 73, S Keating (24) 75. Sun: P Robinson (9) 40, J McDonnell

(0) 39, J Duignan (25) 39, D Williamson (10) 38.

 

FOXROCK – Vice Captains (Paul Stirrat) Prize: S Margetson (14) 42, P

Hogan (4) 42, D Maguire (10) 41. Cl 1: M Vaughan (13) 39, M Redmond (12)

38, E McMahon (13) 38. Cl 2: W Hegarty (18) 40, T Dunphy (17) 38, T C

Butler (14) 37. Cl 3: R Murray (20) 40, B Pierce (20) 38, M Hayden (27)

37. Gross: G O’Connor 34. Junior: A Dillon (16) 38. 1st 9: S

O’Reilly (7) 22. 2nd 9: D Colgan (18) 22.

 

G

 

GALWAY BAY – C Moran (20) 36, D Maher (15) 36, M Comerford (9) 35, P

Sheehan (13) 34. Gross: D Glynn 28.

 

GLASSON – K O’Halloran (13) 40, D O’Connor (11) 36, J Parker (9)

36.

 

GLENGARRIFF – Scramble: M Lordan E O’Sullivan & S Lyne 23, C Daly M

Triggs & J Collins 24, M McNamara M Collins & S Lyne 25. Classic: P

O’Callaghan L Carroll & M T Carroll 45, M Lordan D Carney & S Holland

46. Senior Scratch Cup: D O’Sullivan 65, K Jer O’Sullivan og 65, J

Holland 74. Nett: O O’Callaghan 70. Intermediate Scratch Cup: S

O’Conchuir 75, D O’Callaghan 78, J Enright 78. Nett: C Daly 64.

Thurs: J Cremen (25) 38, D Carney (11) 37.,EP>

 

GOLD COAST – Seniors: S De Paor (25) 38, D Coughlan (12) 36. Lady: M

Corkery (24) 28. Fri: S Ryan (19) 43, J Hanlon (9 West Waterford) 37.

Gross: C Morrissey (West Waterford) 33. Sat: D Mulvihill (17) 42, P

McArdle (20) 39. Gross: M White 31. Sun, Gold Coast Cup: W Flavin (17)

38. Gross: D Power 32.

 

GORT – Josie McInerney Memorial Open: J C Rodgers (6) 37, J Greer (4)

36, M Kerins (9 Lahinch) 35, K Ruane (20) 35. Gross: E Melville 28.

Junior Scratch Cup: B Dunne (Loughrea) 77, C Cooney 78, T Cooney

(Ballyneety) 80. Nett: M Deegan (11) 72. Intermediate Scratch Cup: C

O’Donoghue 83, D O’Halloran 84, G Connors 85. Nett: B McHugh (13)

72. Hole in one: C O’Donoghue at 5th. Junior Scratch Cup: N Hoarty 90,

O O’Donnell 94, T Nolan 94. Nett: E Killeen (27) 72.

 

GRANGE – K Jones (18) 44, R Grady (23) 42, B Tuite (14) 39, K Cleere

(17) 39, P Sherry (5) 38.

 

GRANGE CASTLE – Wed: N Thornton (170 44, N Kinsella (26) 43. Rumble: T

O’Reilly (12) P McKeever (6) & B McKeever (19) 94, T Plummer (8) P

Flynn (17) & E Murray (13) 89, B Dowling (17) K Lambert (19) & G Hendron

(25) 88.

 

GREENORE – Captains (Eugene Quinn) Prize Rd 1: P Mullen (18) 66, B

Ward (16) 67, C McGoey (5) 68, K McCabe (20) 68, E McCartan (4) 68, A

McGrath (1) 68. Open: P Mullen (20) 39, J Cervenka (14 Powerscourt) 37,

D Larkin (21) 36. Gross: C Dullaghan 35.

 

H

 

HEADFORT – B Mason (13) J Gillespie (14) D Daly (19) & J Fox (14) 88,

R Giles (14) C Smyth (8) D Knox (20) & R Walpole (12) 87, B Martin (7) J

King (12) A Sweeney (10 Royal Tara) & C O’Rourke (5 Royal Tara) 83.

Sun: P Brady (12) 41, G Kelly (13) 39. Gross: D Hunt 34. Junior: S

Meegan (7) 35.

 

HEATH – Wed: D Rigney (16) 35. Seniors: T Guinan (13) 36, B

O’Callaghan (19) 35. Open Week, Day 1 Team: S Donoghue (16) A Bland

(19) M Parkinson (22) & M Gorman (19) 103, L Connolly (19) P Kelly (14)

J Kennedy (15) & S Doyle (19) 100. Day 2: L Delaney (14) & P Delaney

(18) 46, D Carolan (9) & P Heffernan (19) 45, J Bergin (15) & W Shortall

(15) 44.

 

HERMITAGE - Seniors: D Ryan (21) 38, J Curley (18) 35, E Dempsey 910)

33. Fri: B Murphy (18) 39, J Byrne (14) 39, B O’Connor (12) 38, A

Creighton (10) 38, D Errity (5) 37, B Stones (14) 36. Mon: P O’Donovan

(8) & B O’Donovan (24) 34, T O’Connor (21) & W O’Connor (24) 34, T

Hayes (4) & L Kenny (20) 31. 18h: L McCann (17) 39, F Marmion (12) 38, J

Doyle (16) 35, B O’Connor Jnr (1) 35. Medal: T Sheridan (6) 68. Gross:

R Lester 73. Cl 1: J Ennis Jnr (8) 69, D Groarke (9) 70. Cl 2: C Mahon

(12) 70, P Hamilton (12) 71. Cl 3: S Tunney (16) 71, V Connellan (14)

73. Cl 4: J Farrell (20) 73, R Featherstone (21) 73. Green Medal: T

Tolan (25) 66, J Monaghan (22) 71. Wed: T Sheridan (5) L Miley (12) T

Connon (12) & P Ennis (14) 97, S O’Sullivan (13) B Sexton (13) P Casey

(16 Lucan) & A Cullen (15) 97. 9h: J Curley (18) 21, B Massey (26) 19.

Sat: S Millar (6) & A Hubbard (15) 47, P Keating (13) & S Phelan (18)

44, D Groarke (9) & T Groarke (8 Blessington Lakes) 43.

 

HIGHFIELD – Medal: T O’Connor (24) 67, G Foran (18) 71, C Woods (26)

72.

 

HOLLYSTOWN – Eddie Hackett Shield v Par: S O’Neill (9) 4, P Jackson

(12) 2, J Gallagher (13) 2. Tues: W Doyle (13) 64. Cl 1: C O’Brien

(15) 69. Cl 2: P Naghten (28) 68. Sat: A Thompson (5) 42. Cl 1: P Nolan

(16) 41. Cl 2: C McLernon (19) 39. Sun: T Kelly (20) 40. Cl 1: C

O’Byrne (14) 40. Cl 2: I Reilly (22) 39.

 

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – D Brabazon (5 Balbriggan) 42, G Smullen (27) 40, R

Timmins (23) 39. Mon: E Meany (20) A Butler (5) F Byrne (10 Balbriggan)

& R McLean (8) 95, A O’Toole (19) P Sheridan (15) D Kirwan (12) & C

O’Toole (5) 93, J Elms (19) J Pesic (17) T Costin (34+2) & P Monaghan

(33+2) 91. Thurs: C Walsh (26) 44, J Mitchell (21) 40. Cl 1: J Duff (8)

40. Cl 2: A Archbold (14) 36. Cl 3: N Ruane (22) 35.

 

HOWTH – B O’Connor (23) C Dooley (24) G Ekstrom (25) & T Breen (15)

101. Mon: N Birmingham (3) 39, M O’Neill (14) 39, R McGloughlin (28)

37, C Clarke (13) 37, S Tattersall (16) 36. Club Championships: B Smyth

148, J Smyth 153, C Collier 153. Intermediate: C Kernan 168. Junior: J

Richardson 180. Nett: M Fitzgibbon (10) 143, R O’Hanlon (19) 143, K

Herssens (6) 144. Day 1: B O’Connor (23) 71. Day 2: S Kennedy (20)

68.

 

I

 

ISLAND – F Byrne (7) 35, J Quinn (4) 33. Sat: D McGinley & C Gallagher

47, D Gaffney & J Cullen 43, P Cleere & N Moorehouse 41, N Foley & J

Quinn 41. Sun: P Desmond & E Reilly 45, D Rogers & K Leggett 43, A

Montgomery & D Moran 43.

 

K

 

KENMARE – Captains (John Maye) Prize: M O’Brien (19) 67, K Browne

(20) 69, F O’Shea Jnr (21) 69, J Sheppard (22) 71. Gross: P O’Connor

79. Past Captain: C Murphy (25). Cl 1: D Burke (11) 74. Cl 2: A

O’Sullivan (13) 73. Cl 3: P Cronin (21) 71. 1st 9: P P O’Sullivan

(19) 36. 2nd 9: J Tuohy (14) 34. Seniors: J Walsh. Guest: H Bons, B van

Oyen. Captains Prize to Juniors: T Murnane (34) 48. Sun: T Twomey (21)

39, P O’Shea (8) 36, J Barry (14) 35.

 

KILKEE – Junior Scratch Cup: G Purtill 75, D Murphy 75, E Price 76.

Nett: T Lenahan (8) 70. Intermediate Scratch Cup: C Fitzpatrick 80, H

Eakins 81, G O’Flynn 82. Nett: N Higgins (16) 68. Mixed: N & E Daly

66, J McNulty & P O’Brien 67, M & I Mangan 67, J McGuire & J Eakins

68.

 

KILLARNEY – Mahonys Point: S Connole (11) 66, M Treacy (17) 68, B

Collins (22) 68, S Devane (16) 69, F Houlihan (10) 69. Gross: D

Considine 72. Cl 2: D Lyons (10) 70. Cl 3: G Lenihan (12) 70. Cl 4: S

Hickey (19) 72.

 

KILLEEN – H Masterson (9) 41. Cl 1: P O’Connor (7). Cl 2: W

Sunderland (13) 36. Cl 3: J Cunningham (15) 35. Cl 4: G Field (22) 37.

Sat: C Burke D Higgins Snr D Higgins & P Christian 55, J Behan A Behan C

McClelland & F Behan, J Walsh R Lenox C Carroll & B Nicholson 58.

 

KILLEEN CASTLE – T Pearson (11) 40, P Grimes (11) 37, E Curran (8)

36.

 

KILLERIG – 11h: M Fitzgerald (16) 27, J O’Carroll (14) 26. Sun: E

Lyons (12) 40, T Hutton (16) 39. Mon: J Alcock (12) 34, J O’Toole (22)

22. Wed: T Hutton (16) 24. Fri: P Doyle (20) 26. Medal: T Bolger (13)

71, T Begley (13) 71.

 

KILLINEY – B Barrett B McAndrew & M Purcell Prize: P Phelan (15) 41.

Gross: K Bardon 29. Cl 1: A Cummins (9) 35. Cl 2: G Murray (15) 32. Cl

3: R Spence (18) 35.

 

KILRUSH – Kay Glynn Mixed: F McMahon & G Burke 66, T Coffee & M Bolton

66, J Donnelly & M Howard 67. Gross: P Brennan & A Brennan 77. Open: J

Robinson (23) 43, M Coghlan (17) 40, N Thornton (17) 40. Cl 1: R Hayes

(11 East Clare) 35. Cl 2: M Shannon (13) 39. Cl 3: J Ryan (20) 37.

Singles: M Ryan (10) 66, A Young (13) 72, S Lillis (14) 74.

 

KINSALE – Wed: D O’Leary (18) 40, M O’Regan (10) 40, E Rumley 94)

39. Fri: F Nugent (9) 42, B Matthews (12) 42, B Downing (8) 41. Sat: F

O’Leary & J O’Connell 54, P O’Keeffe & P Murphy 51, D Fitzgerald &

B McCarthy 50. Sun: T McCarthy (21) 44, R Heffernan (16) 41, S McCarthy

(20) 39, K Crowley (5) 39, K McGinty (12) 38, T Smyth (5) 38. Mixed: M

Griffin & D P Griffin 30, P Murphy & M O’Shaughnessy 30, T Strickland

& J Kennedy 29, F Robinson & J Robinson 27, E Guirey & J Guirey 27, A

Daly & B Donaghy 26.

 

KNIGHTSBROOK – Sat: C Geraghty (10) 39, M Forde (14) 38, C Rayfus (2)

37. Gross: N Power 74. Medal: P Whelan (13) 68, F Leonard (5) 75, A Codd

(18) 71. Gross: N Power 74. Cl 1: R Bell (8) 72, S Wilson (9) 73. Cl 2:

S Kendrick (18) 72, M Hyland (18) 72. Cl 3: C Geraghty (26) 72, M Lanney

Snr (20) 73.

 

L

 

LAHINCH – Dr. Browne Cup: R Brophy (11) & T Brophy (12) 44. Residents

Cup: D McInerney (14) & D Clair (16) 45, G Lavelle (5) & E Lavelle (16)

45. Captains (Dan O’Donovan) Prize: R Nolan (19) 61, D Creedon (9) 56,

M Pierse (5) 55, A Donegan (13) 55, J Collins (11) 55, D O’Brien (15)

55, B Whelan (8) 53, R Hurley (15) 53, J Reidy (11) 51, D Cullinan (14)

51. Gross: E Power 50, N Goulding 49. Best Fri: A Curry (15) 35, N

Collins (11) 34. Best Sat: J Lavelle (16) 39, J Fehily (19) 36. Past

Captains: P McInerney (7) 38. Captains Prize to Senior Men: A Spooner

(17) 46, S Frawley (18) 38. Intermediate Captains Prize: C Brougham (6)

44. Brud Slattery Memorial Trophy: G Williams (13) 33, P Slattery (6)

33, S Morris (4) 32. Gross: E Power 29. Shaw Cup: R Fitzgerald (7) 6up,

I Kerin (16) 2up, S McCarthy (5) 2up. Gross: M O’Kelly level. Thurs: J

McAleese (5) & B Fleming (9) 83, E Doohan (2) & M Fenton (14) 82.

Munster Cup: G Dunworth (6) & B Dunworth (8) 41, H Fehily (5) & M Cronin

(9) 39. Gross: J Keane & P Burke 31. Sat: N Sexton (5) 42, F Keane (10)

42. Gross: R Browne 35.

 

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – P Kavanagh (15) R Carter (10) G Duff (21 Delvin

Castle) & A Kavanagh (13 Bellewstown) 96, P Crosby (20) M Clarke (12) M

Reynolds (19) & R Burke (11) 93. Sun: E Collins (4) & P Rooney (4) 44, D

Hughes (5) & G Woods (7)  44, M Mee (13) & D Black (14) 43.

 

LEE VALLEY – A O’Callaghan (13) 41, T Ellard (14) 38, M C O’Regan

(12) 38, J Hayes (9) 38. Sun: S O’Neill (18) 41, T Hurley (11) 41, B

Egan (6) 41, R Curran (5) 38. Thurs: P O’Donoghue (22) 21, T Leacy

(22) 21, C Walsh (12) 21. Mon: C Hourihan (3) 39, C Marsh (14) 35, B

Coughlan (18) 35.

 

LIMERICK – Mon: C Kirby (21) 41, M Reddan (1) 41, J Kirby (8) 40.

Gross: S Poucher 35. Tues: C Nevin (16) & D Leahy (19) 44, S O’Brien

(10) & W O’Brien (19) 43. Wed: V O’Dowd (2) 38. Thurs: M MacGrath

(Scr) 6, K T Donohue (8) 4, M Barry (10) 3. Gross: S Poucher 1. Fri: S

O’Brien (10) 40, E O’Brien (17) 40, C Vaughan (2) 38. Gross: G

Vaughan 36. Sat: S Poucher (Scr) 70, N Doherty (20) 70, N Kirby (15) 71.

Gross: J Kehoe 72. Father & Son: D (4) & P (25) O’Donovan 64, A (5) &

D (14) Murphy 67, D (10) & C (19) Flahive) 68. Gross: T & P Burke

74.

 

LISHEEN SPRINGS – K McConnell (18) 42, A Nolan (12) 41, L Heeran (13)

40. Open: H Donnelly (4) 41. Cl 1: S Bergin (6) 37, S McCaffrey (11) 37,

M Kinch (9) 37. Cl 2: S McDonnell (18) 40, M Carroll (14) 36, T Ryan

(15) 36. Yellow: T Kavanagh (18) 40, T McGrane (20) 39, R Kelly (16) 38,

J Grier (9) 37. Mixed Cl 1: A Morrissey (10) 38, P O’Sullivan (10) 37.

Cl 2: M Murray (14) 41, J Alcock (14) 39, K McConnell (16) 38. Cl 3: M

O’Mahony (21) 39, M Holohan (22) 37, R Coughlan (21) 36.

 

LUCAN – Medal: A McLoughlin (20) 64, J Conneely (22) 69, B Dowling (4)

69. Cl 1: B P Kane (6) 69. Cl 2: F Walsh (12) 71. Cl 3: J Kelly (21) 70.

Cl 4: K Lavin (28) 69. Sun: P Doolan (21) 43, I Chadwick (14) 42, P

O’Neill (16) 41, D Carr (13) 40, G Quinn (16) 40. Gross: M O’Toole

34.

 

M

 

MACREDDIN – S O’Byrne (8) 36, P Watts (9) 36, B Byrne (7) 35. Thurs:

W Sheehan (3) 34, J O’Byrne (13) 34, C Byrne (11) 33.

 

MALAHIDE – Wed: J Hickey (10) E Sweeney (7) S Brooks (21) & B

O’Connor (11) 89, K Ellis (14 Edmondstown) S Killeen (10) J

O’Callaghan  (20 Donabate) & P Turpin (20) 85. Mixed: J Farrelly (36

Clontarf) & S Blackburn (7 Hermitage) 41, L Stears (26) & P Caulfield

(12) 40, L Kelly (17) & G McCann (23) 39. Thurs: A Flynn (10) B Flynn

(14) J Dolan (26 Donabate) & A Fay (7 Boystown) 54, E Payne (6 Donabate)

J Dignam (5 Corballis) J Payne (13 Skerries) & A Harford (19 Corballis)

54. Fri, Mixed: A Reilly (11) J Fearn (7) M Coolen (26) & M Gaughren

(24) 90, J Muldowney (15) J Duddy (18) P Duddy (20) & B Gunn (25 Forest

Little) 90. Sun: A J McCabe (2) 67. Cl 1: L Craddock (5) 68, C Ryan (8)

69. Cl 2: G T O’Connor (14) 67, J Kennedy (14) 69. Cl 3: C Hanley (20)

68, P Minogue (19) 69.

 

MALLOW – K Duggan (13) 43. Cl 1: D Herlihy (9) 42. Cl 2: M Jennings

(14) 41. Cl 3: D Kelly (18) 42. Gross: J Sugrue 40. Best Fri: R

Cunningham (11) 42. Best Sat: B Attridge (2) 41. Best Sun: J Lane (20)

42.

 

MILLTOWN – Christy Greene Trophy: A Bailey (12) 47, J Ross (22) 42, R

Coleman (9) 41, F Taite (13) 41, I Kiernan (15) 41, J Flavin (14) 41.

Gross: A Donnelly 36.

 

MOATE – Captains (Michael Kelly) Prize: B Lynam (14) 177, D Mullen

(11) 177, C Farrell (11) 177, E Coughlan (7) 178, G Somers (15) 178.

Gross: D Fitzpatrick 195. 1st 18: S Weldon (16) 66. 36h Leader: B Cuffe

(8) 140. Past Captains: M O’Brien (15) 182. Veterans: F Kiernan (15)

149. Junior: J Galvin (18) 73. Ladies: O Costello (14) 36, S Healy (12)

35. Club Comp: D Fleming (9) 43. Cl 1: J Sabir (1) 39. Cl 2: B Daly (9)

38. Cl 3: L Reynolds (17) 40. Cl 4: L Donaldson (21) 38. Thurs: P Martin

(16) 42, M Kelly (5) 42, J Bradley (9) 39. Gross: B Burke 35.

 

MONKSTOWN – Junior Scratch Cup: C O’Flynn (Kinsale) 71, P O’Flynn

72, C Hussey (Mahon) 74, A Scanlan (Douglas) 74. Nett: R O’Sullivan

(11 Fernhill) 65, D O’Riordan (9 Mallow) 67, B Cooney (8) 68, R

Kennedy (7) 77. Sun: J O’Mahony (14) 40, M Bambury (14) 39, J Downes

(12) 37, L Egar (11) 36. Mon: T Dunne A Bambury S O’Sullivan & F

Clohosey 96, D McCarthy G Buckley D Crowley & O Collins 90, K Masterson

L O’Connor J McCarthy & G Creed 90. Fri: S Collins (13) 45, F Clohosey

(13) 44, L Dwyer (21) 43, T Kenneally (23 Fernhill) 42, R Geary (15) 42,

P Davies (20) 41, M Barron (8) 41, M Rice (13) 40. Sat: J Buckley & D

Hayes 45, B Egan & F Egan 44, J F Murphy & C Murphy 43. Sun: E

O’Sullivan (17) 41, O O’Sullivan (13) 40, D O’Leary (9) 40, B

Cooney (8) 40, S O’Mahony (15) 39, P Kelleher (18) 39, J Byrne (4) 39,

J Hayes (9) 39. Gross: S Livesey 40.

 

MOUNT WOLSELEY – Captains (Michael Carthy): S McDonagh (9) 182, R

Byrne (8) 184, M Nash (8) 184, J Penrose (10) 188. Gross: D Earle 159.

Sun: C Maher (9) 41, A Kenny (12) 41, S Maher (25) 40. Sat: B O’Reilly

& M O’Reilly 41.

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW – K O’Sullivan 36, J Coleman 35, S Nolan 34. Golfer of

the Year, leader: D Cahill 21, P J Doyle 20, S O’Brien 18.

 

MOUNTRATH – Captains (Gareth Keogh) Prize: N Culleton (9) 172, M

Dempsey (15) 174, S Armshaw (8) 176, P McDonald (18) 176, R O’Dowd

(18) 176, J Cooney (15) 176, P Dunphy (7) 176, P Delaney (18) 177, J

Burke (10) 178, M Motts (19) 178, M Dooley (18) 180, B Buggie (18) 181,

M Gaughan (9) 181, P Keogh (16) 182, P Hearns (8) 183. Best 1st 18: D

Donovan (18) 68. 2nd 18: C Bergin (13) 71. Past Captain: N Larkin. Best

Senior: P J McDonald. Open: N Hearns (2) 37, P Clegg (16) 37, G Phillips

(16 Portarlington) 36, J Coss (11) 35. Thurs: J Carroll (8) 39, P Cole

(18 Dunmurry Springs) 38, A Irwin (13 Killeen) 37. Open: P Dunphy (6) B

Dunphy (15) & M Dooley (18) 88, D O’Donoghue (15) D Dunne (17) & F

Callaghan (21) 86, J Coss (11) P Clegg (15) & J Hearns (16) 85. Thurs: S

Conroy (6) 37.

 

MULLINGAR – Presidents (Brian Reidy) Prize: E Shaw (11) 92, B Watters

(24) 88, E Harris (16) 100, J Swarbrigg (3) 109, J Dolan (9) 102, M

McCarthy (13) 102, J Geoghegan (10) 103, F McKeon (18) 104. Long

h’cap: A O’Rourke (19) 32, J Smyth (23) 32, T Hunt (23) 31.

 

MULRANNY – A McAdam 45, T Crowley 40, P Gavin 39.

 

MUSKERRY – J Lane (14) 37, M A Coleman (11) 36. Gross: A O’Connell

30. Overall: B O’Neill (5) 38. Gross: P Turner 35. Mackessy Cup: L

Harte Jnr (5) 43, I Kelly (18) 39, B Mullane (8) 39, G Dillane (13) 37,

B Kirby (5) 37, P Manley (6) 37, S Cronin (7) 37, F Twomey (10) 37, E

Whooley (10) 37. Open: B Gannon (13) 46, J Kelleher (5) 42, J O’Shea

(22) 42, P Twomey (19) 41, B Wall (12) 41, D Healy (15) 41.

 

N

 

NAAS – Open Week Day 5: W Buggle (13) & M Murphy (16) 26, M Jones (15)

& K McPartlin (20 Newlands) 24, M Moran (19) & D Moran (32) 24.

 

NENAGH – D Reddan Jnr (0) 42, B Delaney (5) 42, D Browne (12) 41.

Senior: F O’Halloran (17) 36. Gross: P Carey 35. Captains Prize

Qualifier: B McGrath 64, P Whelan 64, G Ryan 65 & C Cavanagh 65. 73 &

better qualified for playoff.

 

NEW FOREST – J Pidgeon (4 Hollywood Lakes) 38, R Cahill (6

Knightsbrook) 34, A Archbold (14 Hollywood Lakes) 32.

 

NEW ROSS – Seniors: J Furlong (11) W Byrne (13) J Ryan (17) & D

Quigley (17) 88, P Goggin (16) J Murphy (17) B Redmond (20) & W Naddy

(20) 84, T Murphy (15) W Whitty (17) A O’Connor (18) & M Hogan (23)

84. Open: P Whelan (11) S Whelan (14) & J O’Farrell (16) 107, S Lee

(23) S Cuddihy (18) & J Butler (13) (Callan) 106. 14h; J J Hoyne (19) &

J J Cullen (18) 37. Cl 1: T Liston (7) & J Howlin (11) 35. Cl 2: J

O’Brien (17) & P Doyle (15) 36.

 

NEWLANDS – 18h Cl 1: J Franey Jnr (10) 38, P Butler (6) 37. Cl 2: J

Blaney (13) 37, R Cullen (13) 36. Cl 3: M A Wilson (16) 38, J Franey

(17) 37. Cl 4: J P Walsh (20) 37, L Fagan (22) 35. Junior: A Myles (3)

40. Medal: D Ryan (19) 64. Cl 1: A Brannock (3) 66, P Knowles (9) 68. Cl

2: B Hickey (14) 66, J Byrne (13) 69. Cl 3: D Kerin (16) 67, M Wilson

(15) 70. Cl 4: M Finnerty (21) 69, T Donovan (23) 69.

 

O

 

OLD CONNA – D Rath (5) 42, S Lynch (4) 39. Cl 1: P Hayde (6) 38. Cl 2:

J Fitzpatrick (13) 35. Cl 3: J P Murphy (17) 36.

 

P

 

PORTMARNOCK – Medal: D Bolger (12) 68. Gross: C Cassidy 75. Cl 1: R

McCoy (7) 69, J Harnett (7) 72. Cl 2: M Brennan (16) 72, J R Lynch (14)

75. Veterans: N Hoffman (23) 73.

 

PORTMARNOCK LINKS – D Curran (5) 40, A McGrath (6) 36, J Toal (6) 34.

Medal: T Harrington (5) 69, D Curran (5) 71, R Neville (+1) 73.

 

PORTSALON – Captains (Paul Armstrong) Prize: M Martin (22) 38, A

Cannon (18) 38, P Doherty (22) 38, C McConigley (11) 38, A Boland (14)

37. Gross: S Connolly 29. 9s: P Shields & P Cullen. Committee: J Strain.

Past Captains: P Shields. Special: D Boyce. Scramble: T McBride E

McConigley & A Boland, N McConigley D O’Toole J Friel & S Barrett.

Members: P McGroarty (12) 38, C McTaggart (11) 37.

 

POWERSCOURT – Medal, East Course: S Boyle (10) 71, L Donovan (13) 72,

J Small (5) 72. Gross: R Murphy 77. Cl 1: R Earls (12) 73. Cl 2: D

Garvey (13) 74. Cl 3: P Carney (25) 76. White Tee: M Maher (16) 74, F

O’Sullivan (16) 75. West Course: A Furey (13) 42, M Hanlon (14) 41, B

Daly (7) 39, C O’Neill (8) 38, G Barry (7) 38, B Smyth (13) 38.

 

R

 

RATHDOWNEY – R Phelan (16) 41, M Fox (18) 40. Classic: J Bras (11 S Na

Mon) M Keyes (12 Portumna) & L Graydon (26) 97, E Dowling (10) J Delaney

(17) & E Dowling (15) 96, G Gilmartin (13) L Phelan (22) & J Kells (23)

92. Medal: J Gill (21) 65, S Webster (9) 66, M O’Toole (12) 66. Gross:

A Galvin 72. Tues: S Irwin (7 Kileen) 39.

 

RATHFARNHAM – Medal: B Foley (24) 65. Cl 1: J Mills (9) 67, D Sweeney

(6) 68. Cl 2: J Symmons (17) 67, A Bowers (15) 67. Cl 3: A Egan (19) 65,

R Williams (21) 66.

 

RING OF KERRY – Captains Prize Day: T O’Driscoll (0) 39, B McCarthy

(18) 38, J Nyhan (13) 38. Gross: E O’Driscoll. Vis: J Maye

(Kenmare).

 

ROSAPENNA – Sat: P Boyce (8) 38, T McBride (17) 38, H McBride (23) 37.

Gross: B Connor 25. Sun: M Treanor (20) 38. Mon: S McBride (18) 39, P

McBride Jnr (7) 37. Open Week, Day 1: P Boyce (7) & D Boyce (15) 65, M

Houston (11) & G Cunningham (10) 67, B Curris (21) & J Dowds (15) 68.

Gross: S Connor & G McClafferty 74. 1st 9: D Gallagher (16) & D McBride

(21) 33. 2nd 9: E McGarrigle (12) & P Saunders (9) 33. Vis: D Black (9)

& P Willis (5) (City of Derry) 71. Sun: B Roache (12) 42, M Gallagher

Jnr (7) 38, S Duffy (12 Otway) 37. Gross: M McDermott 34. 1st 9: P

McGinty Snr (14) 20. 2nd 9: C Boyce (21) 20. Vis: D Forbes (7 Faughan

Valley) 36.

 

ROSCOMMON – Open Over 55s: E Smith (20) 40, P Noone (18 Dunmore) 38.

Open: A Craven (2) 39, B Steede (8 Dunmore) 38. Singles: P Brady (15)

41, F Noone (15) 38.

 

ROSCREA – Open: D Kiely (19) 36, R Tynan (15) 34, M Kavanagh (11) 34.

Wed: E Cassi (16) 40, J O’Connor (16) 37, M Talbot (12) 36. Thurs: J

Gleeson (18) 68, D McLoughlin (17) 69, L Nolan (11) 71. Seniors: J

Dooley (20) 71. Fri: J Maher (13) 38, C Phelan (17) 38, W Claxton (10)

38. Seniors: G Hayes (10) 36.

 

ROYAL CURRAGH – Sat: P O’Sullivan (20) 41, D Donagh (12) 41, J M

O’Dea (18) 41. Gross: G Murphy 30. Sun: P G Hogan (10) 42, A Murphy

(11) 41, D Anderson (5) 40. Gross: J Dempsey 36.

 

ROYAL DUBLIN – M Slein (21) 38. Dollymount Cup: P McGowan (11) 43, G

McGrane (0) 39, N Murray (12) 39. Gross: R Hynes 33. Over 70s: J Nolan

(13) 36.

 

ROYAL TARA – V Breen (10) & M Breen (23) 56, D Dennehy (5) & C

O’Donoghue (31) 54, E Gallagher (23) & M Heery (19) 53. Sun: I Cahill

(15) 41, E Moloney (23) 40, F Murray (11) 39. Student: K Honan Jnr (8)

39. Wed: B Hussey (12) & K Barry (14) 45, A Cowley (14) & C Darby (18)

44, M O’Rourke (1) & M Sweeney (11) 43. Thurs: M McAdden (14 New

Forest) 42, S McCormack (21) 42, L Lynch (14) 41. Student: K Honan Jnr

(7) 42.

 

S

 

ST. HELENS BAY – Tues: P Moran (17) 34. Wed: A Kehoe (12) 19. Thurs: L

Mullen (16) 21. Fri: G Connolly (16 Delgany) 20, J Philips (17

Edmondstown) 19. Mon: P Conlon (9) B O’Brien (9) D Sinnott (12) &  M

O’Donoghue (22) 56, E Cowhey (17 Elm Park) R Cowhey (6 Elm Park) C

Cowhey (7 Elm Park) & S Cowhey (28  St. Helens) 59, A Kehoe (11) J

Kearney (14) D Ferguson (11) & M Delaney (15) 59.

 

ST. MARGARETS – T Burke & A Finn 38, K Murray & T Cassin 38, J Smith &

B Molony 37, F Hanlon & R McClure 37. Professionals Prize: A O’Connell

(17) 68, A Hanna (12) 70, P Kiely (9) 71. Cl 1: G McQueen (3) 71. Cl 2:

M Corrigan (11) 71. Cl 3: P Smyth (17) 72. Cl 4: P Furey (21) 72.

 

SEAFIELD – Presidents (David Cullen) Prize: D Glennon (5) 36, J Betts

(13) 35, K McCreary (15) 34. Medal: D Justice (18) 70, D Hayden (9) 71,

G O’Rourke (19) 72.

 

SHANNON – Sun: G O’Callaghan 38, E Cregan 36. Gross: F O’Grady 28.

Scramble: C O’Flynn P Maddan & D Quinlan 57, E D’Dea E Fanneran & W

O’Brien 58. Mon: E Fanneran & D Murphy 39, B Sherlock & P T Lynch 38.

Sun: L Lenihan (6) 43, C O’Flynn (4) 38. Gross: E Hickey 35. Course

Development Am Am: M Reddington J Reddington D Carroll & T Davern 141, J

Pearse J Fitzgerald T O’Callaghan & A Pearse 139, E O’Dea S Doyle W

O’Brien & D McDonnell 139, J O’Connor E Russell P Griffin & T

O’Brien 136. Wed: E Hickey 38, E Daly 37, J Mooney 36. Gross: E Moran

30.

 

SKERRIES – M Plunkett (6) D Doran (11) P Jackson (18) & B Fagan (21)

97, P McGloughlin (15) M McGeown (28) N Campbell (16) & J Quilty (25)

95. Sat: J Dunphy (9) & M Walls (19) 46, M Murray (6) & C Mullaney (14)

46, R Brooker (3) & C Green (14) 43, J Tuite (12) & C Barker (15) 43, C

Alcock (9) & G Goss (14) 24, M Gorman (19) & E Monks (26) 24. Singles: T

Dennis (11) 39, R Thornton (20) 39. Gross: K Lewis 31. Cl 1: H Daniels

(11) 38. Cl 2: W Prendergast (13) 38. Cl 3: D Ward (16) 36. Cl 4: A

McMahon (21) 37. Singles: P Ellis (15) 21. Sun: P Jackson (19) 67, J

Grimes (13) 67, J Beggs (6) 68, D Griffin (11) 33, M Goss (16) 31.

Gross: E McNally 72. Cl 1: D Branagan (11) 69, E McNally (2) 70. Cl 2: P

Kenny (13) 72, P Hickey (13) 72. Cl 3: F Costello (16) 69, J Lundy (17)

71. Cl 4: L McNally (20) 69, D Joyce (28) 73.

 

SLADE VALLEY – A McCabe (12) K Feighan (12) S Cowzer (27) & R Murphy

(27) 101. Medal: A McCabe (12) 66. Cl 1: N Tallon (8) 67. Cl 2: O Curran

(16) 72. Cl 3: P Maher (21) 70. Cl 4: B Blake (22) 71. Wed Cl 1: M

Dignam (4) 35. Cl 2: J Redmond (18) 38. Cl 3: B Bollard (21) 35. Sun Cl

1: M Kavanagh (9) 40. Cl 2: W Stewart (14) 40. Cl 3: L Cassidy (17) 37.

Cl 4: L Somerville (27) 43.

 

STACKSTOWN – J Manley (22) 39, J Brennan (8) 38, R Ryan (11) 38, E

Donoghue (20) 37, F Harrington (6) 36. Medal: E Doyle (11) 65. Cl 1: P

Murphy (8) 70, L Tyrell (6) 71. Cl 2: C Lucey (12) 69, D O’Hanlon (12)

70, D Carey (11) 70. Cl 3: L O’Leary (15) 68, T Nolan (18) 72, L

Conway (17) 72. Cl 4: P Maguire (24) 70, K Phelan (24) 71, V Farrell

(20) 72, D Dunne (20) 73. Gross: J McCarthy 74. Juv: A Carroll (12) 74.

Sun: O Marron (20) 45, D Smith (1) 43, C Murphy (17) 41, C Connolly (10)

40, E O’Halloran (8) 40, G Beasley.

 

STRANDHILL – Open Week: N Ashe (12) 39, D Flynn (18) 37, J McHugh (20)

36. 18h: S Coughlan (5) 40, G Corcoran (16) 38, C Kilcullen (10) 38.

18h: D Moriarty Snr (21) 39, J Noone (17) 39, B Groves (15) 38. 18h: F

McAuliffe (23) 39, M O’Connor (14) 38, D Sloyan (9) 37. 18h: M Boyle

(17) 37, R Gallagher (7) 37, M Cahill (12) 36. S’ford: T Brook (16)

41, C Byrnes Jnr (12) 39, J McAvoy (18) 39. 18h: R Henneberry (7) 36, P

Hickey (9) 34, J Glynn (11) 33. Mon: T Hanlon (16) 37, E McCafferty (12)

33. Fri: T Probst (6) 40, P Osbourne (7) 40, B Leonard (6) 39.

Strokeplay: C Martyn 67, P Cox 69, D Rooney 69. Senior Society: P Flynn,

J Verdon, T Mannion, L Maher.

 

SUTTON – Geoff Russell Silver Salver: T Beggs (21) 43. Cl 1: B

Fitzsimons (9) 39. Cl 2: G Noone (18) 40. Cl 3: K Cussen (19) 41. 2nd 9:

C Moriarty (24) 21.

 

SWINFORD – Canon Higgins Cup: D Munnelly 65, J McCallion 67, P Marren

68. Am Am: M Munnelly D Munnelly P Moore & T Spain 94, N McNicholas T

Geraghty C Heaphy & M Connelly 90. Seniors: V Clarke & A Ring 29, C

Garrett & M Sweeney 31.

 

T

 

TRALEE – R Boyle Jnr (10) 41, P Williams (13) 40, A Kelly (9) 40, D

O’Keeffe (6) 40, H Dawson (14) 40, B Henneberry (8) 39. Gross: G

Deegan 38. 18+: G Hill (19) 38.

 

TUBBERCURRY – K Howley 9up, T Burke 4up, D Craig 3up.

 

W

 

WATERFORD – Mon: B O’Neill (18) 38, W Doyle (8) 38, J Tobin (15) 38.

Gross: R Gaule 32. Vis: E Trant (13 Curragh) 32. Long h’cap: J

O’Mahony (23) 24, T Gavin (21) 23, G Galvin (19) 21. Mixed: P Bolger

(18) & H O’Riordan (22) 70, P Delaney (21) & T Delaney (24) 71, M

Power (13) & Mary Power (21) 73. Gross: P Finnegan & B Corcoran 86. Vis:

J B Ryan (20) & C Ryan (27 Tipperary) 74. Thurs: A O’Neill (9) 41, D

Deasy (2) 40, M Hennebery (10) 40, P Murray (9) 40. Vis: P Kirwin (Gold

Coast) 38. Fri: L Flaherty (12) & D O’Connor (15) 54, J Fearon (12) &

T Gleeson (18) 52, L Nolan (17) & L A Nolan (11) 52, A Collins (12) & B

Collins (14) 41. Sat: R Dunphy W J Manga J O’Mahony & K Miller 91, J

O’Keeffe E O’Brien B Gunnip & J Gunnip 90, R Grey T Kennedy L

Robinson & T Robinson 89. Sun: G O’Keeffe (6) 42, D Maguire (9) 41, P

Cleary (12) 39, R Powell (9) 39. Gross: J Fanning 34. Vis: J Horan

(Clontarf).

 

WATERFORD CASTLE – Medal: D Sinnott (5) 70, S Geary (5) 69, M

O’Callaghan (10) 70. Gross: G Brenner 76. Cl 1: T Coffey (5) 71. Cl 2:

A Farrell (16) 71. Cl 3: J O’Mahoney (18) 75. Captains (Liam Coady)

Prize to Men: P Murran (18) 142, B Fives (5) 145, K Spain (11) 146.

Gross: D Sinnott 146. Cl 1: P Green (6) 146. Cl 2: A Barrett (14) 146.

Cl 3: T Mallman (20) 150. Past Captain: P Crowley. Veteran: D Coffey.

Junior: A Mulhall (5) 137. Student: B Murray (1) 144.

 

WATERVILLE – M Corkery (25) & G McSweeney (14) 70, A Barry (23) & J

Ahern (15) 73. Sun: D Courtney (11) 41, V Devane (9) 41, P Everett (18)

40, G Galvin (9) 39. 1st 9: J Sheehan (21) 21. 2nd 9: B O’Shea (12)

20.

 

WEST WATERFORD -     Mon: S Quinn (12) 42, M Quinn (12) 38. Gross: P Norris

30. Scramble: P Landers S Landers & M Landers 102, A Yellop J Yellop & H

Yellop 100, C Duggan S Spillane & M Byrne 98. Tues Treats Cl 1: P Walsh

(20) 28. Cl 2: J Murphy (22) 28. Cl 3: O Broderick (17) 22. Al Eile

Qualifier: T Galvin (15) 40, P Breathnach (14) 40, C Power (10) 37.

Extra qualifiers: S Kelly (16) 37. Gross: M Lenihan 30. Slievenamon GS:

B McNally D Forrest & J Ryan 93, D Williams M Hogan & J Fitzgibbon.

Club: S Healy (20) 42, D Condon (7) 41, P O’Riordan (6) 39. Gross: D

Burke 34. CLG Na Rinne Classic: F Gee (18) E Glavin (19) & J Byrne (20)

101, B McNamara (10) S Spillane (13) & P Carroll (17) 99. Ladies: J

Whyte (16) P Kelly (22) & G O’Connor (36) 90. Non GUI: P O’Murchadha

(18) B Breathnach (18) & F Hayes (18) 61. Fr O’Neill Society: T

O’Donoghue (13) 39, M Quinn (20) 38, L Swayne (11) 36. Gross: M Conway

36.

 

WESTMANSTOWN – M Donoghue (14) M Guilfoyle (10) P McCarthy (15) & J

McEvilly (19 Lucan) 97, W Hughes (12) P Hunt (16) T Malone (15) & T Hunt

(20 C’knock) 97, F O’Neill Jnr (4) P Shelly (10) J Greehan (14

Kilcock) &  O Harrington (19 Black Bush) 96. D Deasy (14) S Woods (17) F

Flynn (13) & J Burke (14 Tubbercurry) 51. Medal: M Hogan (3) 70. Gross:

D O’Brien 75. Cl 1: A Frawley (5) 71, S Connolly (10) 73. Cl 2: P J

Curran (12) 70, S Daly (11) 71. Cl 3: E Beatty (19) 70, C Fagan (18) 71.

Online Editors

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport