Sport Golf

Saturday 1 October 2016

men

Published 09/06/2015 | 02:30

men

  • Go To

A

ABBEYLEIX - S Rowland (5) 36, M Breen (24) 36. Holmpatrick Cup: D Devoy (15) & D Delaney (5) 39. Senior: P Nangle (14) 39, P Smith (19) 36. Fri: K Brennan (12) 44, H Burke (8) 41. Gross: M Odlum 30. Medal: S Rowland (5) 65, M Peacock (14) 67, M Fennell (19) 70, P Black (17) 71.

ADARE MANOR - D O'Sullivan 39, B Condon 38, E Kiely 37. Presidents Prize: P Barriscale 36, M Leferve 36, D Fahy 36. Gross: H Fehily. Jackie Harrington Memorial: L Quinlan 60, M Buckley 64, P Barry 67. Cl 1: S Toomey 68. Cl 2: J J Hurley 67. Cl 3: W Connery 69. Hole in one: L Quinlan on 14th. Tues: P Mann 41, P O'Brien 40, A Moore 36. Gross: J Long 30. Team of 4 qualifier: T Sheehan M Timmons K Darcy & E Kelleher 107.

ARDEE - M McCartney & J Callan 64, N & M Gaynor 66, P Fahy & L Taaffe.

ASHBOURNE - G Devine (6) 70, M Cassidy (26) 71, P Baxter (7) 72, A Maguire (16) 72, S Gibney (22) 72, D Bray (11) 73, Kay Doyle (29) 73, Anne Gavin (25) 73, C O'Neill (12) 73, R Prouse (13) 73. 1st 9: J Magill (16) 34. 2nd 9: A McDonagh (15) 33. Past Pres: G Rooney (17) 74.

ATHENRY - P Nally (14) 33, P Dolan (3) 32. Mon: B Hynes (10) 33. 18h: B Moran (17) 39, D Flaherty (8) 39, M Molloy (16) 39, I Jennings (19) 39, F Melia (15) 39. Gross: J Duffy 33.

ATHLONE - P O'Connor (8) 37, N Magliocco (8) 36, V Brien (19) 35. Wed: N Magliocco (9) 38, N Guerin (8 Blessington) 37, P Hanley (16 Curragh) 36. Gross: D Shine 31.

B

BALCARRICK - Sat Cl 1: L Fitzmaurce (5) 38. Cl 2: A McCann (14) 34. Cl 3: J O'Brien (19) 35. Thurs: T McDonagh (16) 39. Cl 1: J M Murphy (10) 38. Cl 2: M Nicoll (13) 39. Cl 3: J O'Neill (27) 35. Seniors Cat U 50: T Conway (17) 41. Cl 1: A Hartford (19) 36. Cl 2: A Butler (15) 35. Cl 3: W Goodwin (28) 38. Sun Cl 1: E Dunne (5) 37. Cl 2: G Fitzgerald (13) 37. Cl 3: E O'Brien (23) 36.

BALLINASCORNEY - Lady Captains (Mary) Prize to Men: J Kennedy (12) 70, D Murray (19) 72, G Lawlor (21) 73. Gross: J Fitzachary 85. Cl 1: F O'Brien (17) 74. Cl 2: D O'Leary (19) 73. Cl 3: R Coffey (24) 73. Midweek: D O'Leary (19) 23, F Lambert (16) 20, T Hogan (19) 18.

BALLINASLOE - Seniors: J Lucas 41, W Dolan 41, E Dempsey 39, M O'Hehir 39. Open: S Ruane 39, D P Flynn 37, K Higgins 36, P Cormican 36. Gross: C Smyth 31.

BALLINROBE - Costello & McDermott Classic: M Boyle 75, M Burke 75, R Gifford 74, T McHale 73, B O'Toole 71. Gross: P O'Connor 61, R D'Arcy 54. 1st 18: E Higgins 37. 2nd 18: S Ryan 41. 1st 9: W Kavanagh 21. 2nd 9: A Flannery 21. 3rd 9: M Vahey 23. 4th 9: N Corbett 21. Open Fri: M lee 35. Qualifier: S McGuinness 34, L Scahy 32, M Fahy 30.

BALLYBUNION - Presidents (Dominic Lynch) Prize: D Walsh (15) 38, P Shanahan (22) 37, T Hanley (11) 36, P J Houlihan (15) 36, D Kearney (12) 36, B McKeon (12) 36. Gross: E O'Connor 33. Past Capt/Pres: D Liston (6) 33. Guest Prize: J O'Connor (17) 35. Seniors: M P Murphy (21) 34. Cl 1: D O'Hanlon (6) 34. Cl 2: T Curtin (15) 35. Cl 3: P Collins (16) 33. Cl 4: D Keane (23) 33. Best Score, Day 1: K Farrell (5) 34. Day 2: S O'Keeffe (12) 32. Seniors: S Walsh (19) & M O'Connor (28) 35, T Hanley (11) & J McCarthy (20) 33, M O'Callaghan (19) & N Ahern (21) 33. Medal: D Lawlor (14) 69, G Redmond (9) 70, C Keenan (19) 71, L Redmond (10) 71, C Duffy (27) 72, D O'Leary (19) 73. Tralee Exchange Day: T Bradley (21) 39, H Boch (2) 37, G Beasley (10) 37, S C Kennelly (11) 37, P Carmody (20) 36. Seniors: M Henigan (28) 31, M Mulcaire (28) 29, T Hanley (10) 29, J Quirke (12) 28, M P Murphy (21) 27, M Fogarty (14) 26, T Houlihan (13) 26, M O'Connor (28) 25. Gross: F Dore 21. Vintage: N Morkan (20) 24. S Vintage: T Dooley (24) 25.

BALLYHAUNIS - Presidents (Liam Lynskey) Prize: E Keane 100, T Prenty 104, P J Moran 105, M Keane 105. Gross: S Freeman 72. Cl 1: P Hickey 107. Cl 2: M Lyons 111. Cl 3: J Moran 109. Past President: J Mooney 72. Junior: A Hickey (4) 72. Hole in one: M Keane at 8th. Stroke: K Henry (7) 67, W Coyne (19) 68, M McDermott (17) 69. Gross: T Moran 73. Junior: J Meehan.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE - D O'Connor J Joy T Coughlan & K Hehir, D Casey B Dineen G Kelliher & V Linane.

BALLYLIFFIN - Sun: S McLaughlin (28) 64, A Jenkins (11) 67, P Quigley (20) 67, L Collins (21) 69. Gross: B Devlin 75. Wed Society: N Rafferty 40, A McGonigle 37, F Harkin 37.

BALLYMONEY - G O'Brien & M Lawlor 63, A Fortune & E Walsh 66.

BALTINGLASS - Presidents (Edward O'Keeffe) Prize: C Byrne (13) 67, D Whelan (6) 68, B Foley (10) 68, O Cooney (19) 69. Gross: N Geraghty 76. Past Presidents: M O'Brien (17) 74.

BANDON - D J O'Donoghue (3) 41, B McCarthy (14) 38, B Scott (9) 38, A Scannell (5) 37, J Minihane (5) 37. Captains (David Walsh) Prize: G Desmond (9) 107, J Mehigan (7) 107, C McSweeney (11) 107, F Crowley (17) 107, M O'Brien (13) 108, D O'Connell (9) 109, D McLaughlin (5) 109. Gross: K Hurley 74. Leading qualifier: D O'Neill 71. Past Captain/President: J Hurley. Seniors: J V O'Donovan. Sun: D O'Sullivan (20) 38, L O'Mahony (16) 35, A Neville (16) 35, J Nyhan (21) 34, B O'Driscoll (7) 34. Hole in one: M Moriarty.

BANTRY BAY - Captains (Alan Kelly) Prize: N Crowley 71, A O'Shea 71, N O'Connell 72, J Walsh 72. Gross: M Kingston 77. H'cap: D Sheils 72. Past Captain/President: C McCarthy 72. Best Y1/Returning Member: A Walsh 68. 1st 9: J Casey 35. 2nd 9: B Flynn 36. Best Juvenile: P O'Riordan 73. Best Vis: D O'Sullivan (Glengarriff) 76. Seniors: J Harrington R O'Callaghan & T Beneke, G Harrington D Gallagher & M O'Sullivan. Lady Captains (Geraldine O'Connell) Prize: J Moriyama 42, K Healy 38, J White 38. Seniors: D Gallagher T O'Sullivan & M O'Sullivan, G Harrington J Matson & N deMowbray Jeffrey. Mixed: J & L Linehan 44, N & C Murphy 45, P & J O'Keeffe 45.

BEARNA - P O'Flaharta (10) 37, S Daly (7) 36, L McGee (12) 35. Cl 1: K McNamara (6) 35. Cl 2: J Darby (16) 35. Cl 3: W Madden (20) 34. Stroke: D Geraghty (14) 67, K McNamara (6) 69, P Scanlon (11) 70. Cl 1: A Comerford (7) 71. Cl 2: D Kiely (15) 71. Cl 3: S Cullen (19) 76.

BEAVERSTOWN - T Sheridan (21) J Weinmaan (12) S Byrne (15) & J Gallagher (32) 93, C Neville (5) P Neville (21) J Brehony (12) & J Nolan (10) 89, J Kendellen (12) A Costello (14) E Price (17) & J Small (17) 89. 2nd 9: M Diggin (17) S Keegan (19) C Cooke (18) & P Reynolds 46. 9h: J Caverly (20) 20, B Wood (17) 20, T Kealy (22) 19. Mon: E McCormack (4) & M McCormack (25) 51, M Byrne (14) & T Crocock (18) 46, A O'Hare (16) & A Davidson (15) 46.

BEECH PARK - A Furlong (5 Curragh) 44, J Connolly (15) 42, J Flaherty (23) 42, D O'Connor (15 Athy) 40. Team: J Delaney (17) H Holt (19) J McNally (18) & P Tynan (6) 104, F Reid (9) N Keane (16) S Power (20) & D Martin (20) 95. Thurs: P Nolan (11) 40, J Byrne (22) 36. Vice Captains (Pearse) Prize: S McGovern (14) 37, J Power (11) 38, H Daly (13) 37. Gross: A McArdle 29. Cl 1: J Benton Jnr (8) 37. Cl 2: E Donoghue (11) 34. Cl 3: J Duffin (15) 37. Cl 4: T Goldrick (19) 37. Sun: G Doyle (25) 68. Cl 1: J Benton Jnr (8) 70. Cl 2: E Benton (14) 69. Cl 3: G Smyth (18) 70. Cl 4: C Ward (21) 72.

BELLEWSTOWN - P Huff 40, M Biddulph 35, M Phelan 34. Sun: S Donnelly 41, G F Teelan 40, P J Sullivan 39.

BIRR - Seniors: P Spain C McGarry & P Walshe 77, J Carroll T Clancy & K McDowell 73.

BLACK BUSH - Seniors: D Kelly (16) 42, B O'Donovan (15) 38, B Simpson (18) 38. Wed: A Cunningham 38, R Lynch 38, D Wall 37. Juvenile: C Healy 35. Swinging Sixties: M Daly (21) 21, B McCleery (13) 20, L Dunne (19) 20. Mixed: J Mooney (20) D Mooney (6) S Morrison (18) & D Kickham (18) 87, A Lynn (5) M Tyrell (6) P Holmes (17) & K Mooney 84. Sat: T Moore (12) 40, D Beatty (19) 40, D Byram (13) 36. Medal: A Clifford (18) 69, D Klickham (18) 71, C Gray (22) 71. Gross: C O'Muiri 77. Cl 1: B Reid (7) 73. Cl 2: J McCormack (14) 72. Cl 3: W Bracken (21) 71. Student: E Kenendy (5) 72.

BLAINROE - Medal: C Woodroofe (2) 68, G Allen (7) 69, P Dean (2) 69. Cl 1: B Nelson (11) 69. Cl 2: L Holland (16) 72. Cl 3: C Lawlor (17) 70.

BORRIS - Classic: M Scallan (11) P Lambert (12) M Rossiter (16) & D Casey (20) 93, M Cowman (13) J Byrne (16) J Brennan (17) & S Hanafin (19) 86, D Casey (20) L Doyle (20) L Gainford (15) & A Sinnott (14) 86, M Morrissey (10) J Fisher (22) B Nolan (20) & D Bambrick (23) 86.

BUNCLODY - Scramble: K Willis (2 Killerig) A Heffernan (13 Tipperary) J Kelly (18 Killerig) & K Berry (21 Athy) 53, M Kenny (9) A O'Neill (17 Wexford) A White (16 Wexford) & W Tobin (15 Wexford) 58. Mon: C Curran (5) 33, P Murphy (5) 32, A Harrington (5) 32.

BUNDORAN - M Boyle 68, J Sweeney 69, T Lynch 70, A Wallace 70. Club Sweep: G Horgan 38, M Crawford 37, J Gormley 34.

C

CAHIR PARK - Seniors: P Sarsfield & E Flynn 33, C O'Flaherty & S O'Dwyer 32, T Ryan & S Costello 31, J Moloney & R Tungate 29. Wed: B Irwin 41, J Coyne 40, I Halpin 39. Gross: S Hughes 36. Singles: P O'Sullivan 43, I Halpin 37, T Deady (Doneraile) 36. Gross: E Leahy 36.

CALLAN - Presidents Shield: T Kenny 48, J Kirby 40, L Malone 39, R Gypps 38, T Walsh 37, M Byrne 37, M Murphy 37, S Kelly 37, W Gilbert 37, S Cuddihy 36, E Scriven 36, P Cunningham 36, C Starr 36, M Tobin 35, N Walsh 35.

CARLOW - B A Murphy (9) Ber Murphy (12) P White (13) & T Fennelly (13) 91, F Cuddihy (6) P Dowling (7 Athy) T Coakley (14) & J Coakley (16 Athy) 86. Tues: J Murray (14) 37, S Duggan (6) 36, A Corcoran (4) 36, P S Kelly (11) 36. Gross: B Cox 29. Wed, 9h: D O'Boyle (6) Dermot O'Boyle (10) G Hughes (10) & J O'Connor (15) 48, B O'Neill (24) T Behan (11) B Heffernan (22) & K O'Neill (8) (Newbridge) 47. Thurs: T Deane (12) & E Lyons (20) 44, L Grogan (12) & N O'Connor (23) 43, P Carroll (11) & R Madden (21) 41. 9h: W Carey (17) & A Carey (34) 24, R O'Shea (16) & P O'Brien (19) 23, O Healy (16) & L Healy (30) 23. Fri: P S Kelly (10) 39, D Hanley (14) 37, S Dermody (21) 37, K Hutchinson (15) 37, M Long (11) 36. Gross: S Kelly 33. Sat: A Doyle (18) & M M Farrell (22) 48, G Kelly (6) & P Kelly (14) 48, D Barron (6) & P Henry (24) 47. Champagne Scramble: B Hayden (10) E Dolan (32) & M Hughes (34) 58, D Brennan (15) J Brennan (25) & A Brennan (28) 51. Medal: J T Bolger (9) 66, P White (13) 68, B Alysbury (19) 68, P Muldoon (20) 68, T Fanning (7) 69, J Dillon (9) 70, M Mullins (12) 70, J O'Connor (14) 70, P Bolger (14) 71. Gross: B Healy 73.

CARRICKMINES - D Malcolm (10) & C Chapple (17) 38, A Hawe (6) & N Oglesby (7) 36, S Walker (10) & A Walker (17) 36.

CASTLE - Cl 1: M Donnelly (10) 36, A Richardson (10) 33. Cl 2: N Burke (11) 37, F Moriarty (12) 36. Cl 3: G Bradley (19) 38, R Byrne (17) 36. Cl 4: V Sheridan (27) 36, D Connor (21) 35. Gross: D Smith 75.

CASTLE BARNA - D Cleary (14) 67, T J Murray (17) 69, P Maher (16) 70, J McCormack (12) 70. Gross: D Hannon 72, T Flanagan 75.

CASTLEBAR - D Prendergast 36, P Burke 36, R Prendergast 35.

CASTLEGREGORY - Seniors: S Lyons (18) 20. Exchange Day with Killorglin: S O'Brien (20) 40, T O'Halloran (14) 39, S Leen (17) 38. 1st 9: R Rowan (27) 19. 2nd 9: C Irwin (23) 21. Kerry Shield 2015: Castlegregory 154, Killorglin 150. Nett: A O'Sullivan (Kenmare) 35, K Barry (Ballybunion) 35, C O'Sullivan (Castlegregory) 33, J Manton (Castleisland) 33. Gross: D O'Carroll (Castlegregory).

CASTLEISLAND - Presidents (Maurice O'Connor) Prize Day: P White (20) 43, J Hartnett (11) 39, S Cronin (28) 38, J Manton (11) 37, K Kerins (21) 37, D O'Donoghue (9) 37, D O'Shea (17) 37, J Lynch (21) 36, C Quigley (21) 36, G Sheehy (13) 36. Gross: R Cross 30. Past President: P Sullivan 27. 1st 9: K Hanafin 21. 2nd 9: T McNeice 21. Seniors: P Sweeney 30, M Moloney 22, D DeBarra 21.

CASTLEMARTYR - A Remo (10) 37, M Lee (11) 36, J Burke (5) 36, V Reddy (11). C Fox (11) 38, M Shanahan (+2) 37, W Bracegirdle (9) 36, J McHugh (11) 36.

CASTLEREA - R Cahill 40, P Morris 39. Cl 1: T Mitchell 38. Cl 2: T Brophy 39. Cl 3: T Reilly 33.

CASTLETROY - Medal: J McCloskey (7) 68, J McDonnell (4) 68, K Mulcahy (12) 70, J Hadnett (5) 72, P Hogan (9) 72. Gross: M Campbell 74. Wed: J G Maloney (21) 43, D Charlton (6) 41, N Clohessy Jnr (16) 41, P Ryan (17 Dromoland) 41, J Hadnett (5) 40. Gross: A McCormack 36.

CASTLEWARDEN - B McDonagh (24) 46, F Lawlor (16) 41, P Desmond (18) 39. Gross: K White 33. Mixed: J Whelan (20) G Coyle (11) D Murphy (16) & M Gannon (15) 84. Open: J Campbell (6) & N Herterich (11) 43, G Dunning (4) & D Kelly (7) 42. Vice Presidents Prize: T Bean (21) 46, J Fitzgerald (13) 41, P McDonnell (15) 40. Gross: G Dunning 38. Cl 1: A Collie (8) 39. Cl 2: R McCann (15) 39. Cl 3: A Brien (18) 38. Cl 4: D Stenson (21) 40. Fri: A Dunne (9) 35, B Carberry (23) 35.

CEANN SIBEAL - A Wallace (17) 40, B O'Connor (11) 39, T Harty (17) 38. 1st 9: M Lenihan (17) 21. 2nd 9: P O'Connor (15) 21.

CHARLESLAND - Medal GOY: R Breen (27) 72, A Maher (9) 74. Gross: K Murphy 73. Cl 1: S Kestell (5) 73. Cl 2: B McCormack (14) 75. Cl 3: A Conlan (22) 74. Salver: G Mullins 88. 18h: J McGann (22) 41, T Lawton (18) 40.

CHARLEVILLE - Junior: O O'Beirne (27) 29. Open: J Boles (10) 44, M Walsh (5 Nenagh) 36. Gross: M Hawe 31. Seniors: T Clarson P O'Farrell D Murrihy & M Walsh 99, A Noonan T Heffernan D Lordan & J Cotter 98. Mixed: M Cagney (6) C Meskell (36) & O Carmody (19) 24, M Laffan (15) S Moloney (15) S Bowles (24) & P Curtin (22) 27, M O'Connor (14) S O'Kelly (36) & M Deady (17) 28. The Delaney Cup: D O'Callaghen (17) 66, T McCarthy Bruff (18) 67, E C Scott (11) 67. Gross: C McCarthy 74.

CLANE - Medal: A Dunne (18) 64, S Brilly (13) 65, K Doyle (24) 66. Gross: S Brilly 78. The Friday 18: M Gately (15) 39. 9h: W Lacey (17) 22, L Wyer (16) 22.

CLAREMORRIS - R Higgins 70, E Prendergast Jnr 64, M Forde 71, G Noone 71.

CLONMEL - G Condon (17) 42, D Williams (7) 41, J Bolger (4) 38, P Quinlan (14) 38. Gross: T Duggan 35. Thurs: J Bolger & F O'Keeffe, K O'Gorman & G Morris. Tues: M Kane (4) 41, S Fitzgerald (21) 34.

CLONTARF - Rumble: N Glackin (14) J Gallagher (14) R Creedon (13) & J Glackin (22) 97, T J Byrne (11) T Hayes (12) F Bracken (17) & G Wuggins (16) 93. Crawford Cup: S Nash (19) 64, G Watson (24) 65, P Bergin (10) 66, C Murphy (16) 67, E O'Connor (10) 67, T Sheridan (13) 67.

CONNEMARA - Captains (Brian Hughes) Prize: C Joyce (13) 69, J Flannery (17) 68, A Mulholland (8) 69, R Casburn (25) 70, J Jeffries (13) 71. Gross: L O'Neill 77. Past Captain: V Cotter (20) 74. Vis: M O'Sullivan (21) 79. Wed: P McDonagh (15) 39, P Joyce (12) 36.

CONNEMARA ISLES - R Murphy (11) 6up, P O'Treasaigh (15) 4up, M O'Cartuir (14) 3up, M Breathnach (10) 40, S Seoige (13) 39. Gross: P O'Suilleabhain 28. 9s: S Seoige 23, L O'Conghaile 21.

CORK - P J Murphy (6) 39, D O'Flynn (4) 38, A O'Shaughnessy (6) 38, K Murphy (4) 38, H Canning (6) 37, J Leahy (13) 37, V Twohig (10) 36, T Quirke (10) 36. Mon: J Higgins (12) 36, L Devaney (11) 34, P O'Shaughnessy (17) 34.

CORRSTOWN - Sat: J Rohan (14) 41, P Comerford (4) 40, G Redmond (21) 40. Sun: J Harvey Jnr (11) & J Harvey Snr (14) 41, R Mulvaney (6) & P Healy (14) 41. Mon: P A Donnelly (15) F Kearney (20) R Kavanagh (7) & D Murphy (17) 94, G Burns (12) P Murtagh (19) M Clarke (18) & K Hamilton (26) 93.

CO LOUTH - 7 Day Members Trophy: C White (14) 41, P Lennon (19) 40. Gross: D Smyth 37. Cl 1: D Murphy (7) 38. Cl 2: M Kennedy (12) 39. Cl 3: J Eagleton (13) 37. Cl 4: M Stringer (28) 37.

CO MEATH - J Kelly (9) B McNamee (16) P Barrett (19) & D Kavanagh (15) 100, D Dempsey (20) T Hannon (13) R O'Keeffe (21) & D O'Keeffe (9) 98. Sat: P Conway (14) 38, K Hamilton (7) 36, V Foley (12) 35. Gross: D Higgins 34. Presidents (Libby McGonagle) Prize to Men: S Moran (0) 70, E Kelly (Student) (3) 69. Gross: P Kelly 79. Cl 1: E Harrington (10) 71. Cl 2: E Allen (13) 72. Cl 3: D Moran (16) 71. Cl 4: L McEntee (19) 70. Student: R MacNamara (6) 84.

CO TIPPERARY - Maher Cup: I Gough (4) 39, M McGrath (10) 38, D O'Neill (8) 38, D Hayes (14) 38. Gross: S Alley 34. Cl 1: M McGrath (9) 37, B Webster (5) 36. Cl 2: T Landers (13) 36, M O'Dwyer (12) 35. Cl 3: T Tuohy (19) 38, R O'Keeffe (22) 35. Scratch Cups, Junior: P Ryan (G) (Tipperary) 78, L O'Donovan (Dundrum) 79, D Kerins (Ring of Kerry) 80. Nett: P Ryan (10) 72. Intermediate: M Hayes (Dundrum) 81, S O'Dwyer (Dundrum) 81, J McGrath (Mitchelstown) 82. Nett: N Gleeson (15 Nenagh) 67. Minor Cup: C Conway (Ballykisteen) 90. Seniors: D McCarthy D Hennessey & J Hannigan. Juniors: B McCarthy, S Ryan, C Fogarty.

COURTOWN - Seniors: S Hallahan (22) 37. Cl 1: T Ryan (21) 35, R Farrell (11) 32. Cl 2: J O'Riordan (23) 34, M Beetlestone (26) 33. Cl 3: T Nicholson (15 Arklow) 34, L O'Reilly (24) 32. Sun: A Lawlor (9) 3up, D Hobbs (3) 3up, F Noonan (12) 1up, M O'Shaughnessy (24) flat. Team: S Kehoe (18) & C Healy (29) 51, J McDonald (8) & E Byrne (14) 48, A Gray (14) & S O'Donohoe (13) 47.

CREGMORE PARK - A Burke (10) 35, M Johnson (17) 34, N Hynes (8) 33. Thurs: K Daniels 42, T Monaghan 40.

D

DELGANY - C Lyons (11) & M Behan (2) 43, K Johnston (9) & R Fitzell (12) 41, D Roche (14) & P Daly (16) 40. 1st 9: K Foley (15) & L O'Flaherty (20) 20. 2nd 9: T Byrne (5) & S Mooney (16) 22. Rumble: J Mullins (13) & K Brady (21) 47, P Barnes (9) & P Logan 47. Mixed: E De Loughry (21) & K De Loughry 45. Open: M Behan (2) 40, S Murphy (18) 40, M McMullen 39. Sun: E Bradshaw (13) 65, M P O'Brien (4) 66, G McHugh (19) 66, A Harding (8) 66.

DELVIN CASTLE - Presidents (Feilim O'Neill) Prize: B Fitzsimons 142, C Brazil 146. Gross: A Hennessy 160. Cl 1: J Farrelly 148, T Carroll 149. Cl 2: T McNamee 149, A Kennedy 150. Cl 3: G Jackson 147, M Sheridan 152. Past Pres: J B Reilly 149. Leading qualifier: M Farrelly 70. Presidents Prize Non qualifiers: S Ennis 35, P Dooley 34, C Maher 32. Senior League, Wk 11: P Rheinisch 20. Wk 12: D Watkin 17.

DJOUCE - Medal: T McNally (24) 70, P Kinsella (11) 70, E Kavanagh (19) 70, J Campion (12) 72, M Bolger (13) 73, G Owens (20) 78, R McCarthy (22) 79. Mid week 9h: J Kavanagh.

DONABATE - Seniors: D Bradfield (17) 41. Cl 1: K McGirl (13) 36. Cl 2: J Bollard (23) 39. J B Carr Trophy: B Mullen (13) 37. Cl 1: T Murphy (9) 37. Cl 2: G Mulhall (12) 36. Cl 3: K Mulholland (18) 36. Cl 4: P O'Hara (24) 36. Sun: O Coyne (7) G Mulhall (12) J McGillicuddy (15) &B Cummins (21) 95, T Murphy (9) B Synnott (12) K Kelly (11 Carlow) & L Bridgette (14) 95.

DOOKS - J Crowley (17) & T Houlihan (9) 40, K O'Sullivan (5) & K Woods (12) 37, S Graham (5) & S Curran (7) 36. 13h Seniors: J O'Donovan (20) 25. Michael Shanahan Singles: D McGillycuddy (12) 42, C Buckley (20) 42, J McCormack (7) 42. Gross: M Daly 31. O65: T Curran (20) 35.

DRUIDS GLEN - G Dunne (21) 38. Cl 1: J Donoghue (10) 35. Cl 2: A Cunningham (14) 36. Cl 3: A Buckley (22) 36.

DUNGARVAN - C O'Callaghan (9) 42, S O'Ciarba (18) 41, J Moroney (16) 38, M Troy (14) 37. Rumble: M O'Donaghue K O'Donaghue & G O'Keeffe 85. Sat: M O'Riordan (12) 37, M O'Mahony (14) 36, E Stack (3) 35. Gross: A Thomas 36.

E

EAST CLARE - Ladies Captains Day: M Rodgers, B Hanrahan, L Whelan, L O'Flynn, B Fennessy, J Kinsella, M Hogan. Gross: T Whelan. Past Captain: H Ahern. 1st 9: C Murphy. 2nd 9: H Cullen. Mens Prize: G Hogan, M Costello. 14h: T Bradley, L O'Donnell. Guest: C Clarke.

EDENDERRY - M O'Connell 39, T Carew 37. Gross: J Goulding 33. Cl 1: P O'Neill 37. Cl 2: K Quinn 37. Cl 3: P J Maloney 35. 1st 9: J Connolly 19. 2nd 9: J Maguire 20. Young at Heart: N Duigenan.

EDMONDSTOWN - M Lane (21) 66, L O'Connor (12) 66, J Brosnan (25) 66. Gross: B Daly 67. Cl 1: J Fagan (13) 72. Cl 2: P Hickey (18) 68. Cl 3: M Corry (21) 72. Cl 4: R Sutton (26) 73. 1st 9: B Kearney Jnr (14) 32. 2nd 9: O Whelan (20) 32. Seniors: B Coll (5) 72. Visitor: A Buckley (5 Rathfarnham) 71. Mon: J Kinsella (5) 38, D Coughlan (21) 34, S Jennings (13) 32.

ELM PARK - Vice Captains Prize: D N Hannigan (17) 40, R Butler (8) 37, B Sparks (17) 37, P Molloy (25) 37, P Roddy (4) 37. Gross: M Turley 36. 1st 9: E Grace 21. 2nd 9: C Lennon 20. U32: T Maher 33.

ELMGREEN - C Sheridan (22) 39, A Browne (10) 38, R O'Kelly (14) 38, J McGrath (17) 38, D O'Brien (11) 37, D Sutton (14) 37, J Smith (20) 36, J Nangle (25) 36, D Quane (17) 36. Sun: D Russell (9) K Breen (11) & G Cleary (13) 77, M Matthews (13) F Brereton (18) & P J Mullery (20) 77.

ENNISCRONE - Sun, Yellow: J McLoughlin (17) 40, P Loftus (12) 39, D Naughtan (24) 38. White: A McMahon (5) 38, L Hallinan (15) 37, S Duffy (17) 36.

EUROPEAN CLUB - E McDonald (13) 33, D Crowley (17) 32, M Davis (20) 30. Open F'ball: C Gillick (13 Slieve Russell) & M Gillick (16 Virginia) 36. Open f'ball, (GUI cards only) every Thurs & Sun. Timesheet at 0404-47415.

F

FORREST LITTLE - Medal: M Kearney (10) 69. Gross: J McDonnell 74. S Leatham (7) 70, K Kiernan (5) 71, N Kelly (10) 70, T Curran (11) 72, W Reilly (18) 69, C Slattery (15) 71, S Fitzpatrick (19) 72, J Bourke (22) 77. Sun: J Browne (16) & M Taylor (15) 42, E Molloy (7) & N McCole (13) 41.

G

GALWAY - R O'Connor (10) 37, P Hornibrook (12) 37, C Treacy (17) 35, M Murray (10) 35, D Lalor (11) 34, C Harty (9) 34, M McCann (15) 34, A Morgan (12) 34, R Silke (14) 34, R Hartmann (9) 33. Gross: P MacLynn 27, J Moreton 27. Sat: G O'Brien (22) 39, L Nolan (5) 33, G Leahy (10) 33, B Fahy (25) 32, D Hosty (13) 31, P Fleming (3) 31, M Burke (4) 30, J Whiriskey (17) 30. Gross: R Mullarney 28. 18h: J Shaughnessy (17) 39, H Colbert (15) 36, R O'Connor (12) 35. Gross: L Nolan 28.

GALWAY BAY - R Downes (8) 39, T Stack (15) 39, J Conneely (11) 38, M Shields (18) 38. Gross: M Kennelly 30.

GLASSON - G Walker (18) 40, P Kelly (2) 36, N Craven (7) 36. R.B.K.: B McGonagle (17) 38, G Walker (19) 37, P Fagan (17) 37.

GLENGARRIFF - Presidents (Jerry Enright) Prize: K Jer O'Sullivan og (4) 64, J O'Donoghue (9) 64, C McElhinney (7) 63, T Darcy, D Carney, S Olden. Gross: T McElhinney. Leading qualifier: C Keating (21) 44. Best Senior: W Kallenberg. Past Pres: P Mulcahy.

GOLD COAST - Seniors: J Elsted (17 Dungarvan) 30. Fri: D O'Connor (8) 42. Sat: M Lenihan (11) 34. Gross: D Power 26. Medal: B Coughlan (19) 67, B O'Connor (9) 70, N Hayes (12) 70. Gross: J White 76.

GORT - L Baker (17) 39, E Melville (5) 37, D Kinsella (15) 37. Gross: J Greer 33.

GRANGE - Presidents Prize: J Nolan (14) 40, T Frew (7) 37, D Ryan (1) 37, C Verso (19) 37, C Heather (11) 36. Gross: R Pierse 36. Prize for Seniors: P Harman (17) 28, R Widger (8) 25, J Wright (12) 25.

GRANGE CASTLE - Medal: C Looney (19) 65. Cl 1: J Drinan (12) 66. Cl 2: C Gardner (16) 66. Cl 3: A Doyle (20) 66. Gross: J Rickard 72. Wed: L Fay (16) 39, F Cruise (15) 39. Sat: P Andrews (18) 1up. Cl 1: D Keeley (7) 1dn. Cl 2: P Hannigan (18) level. Cl 3: J Collins (24) 1dn. Sun: K Downes (17) 6up. Cl 1: I Smith (8) 3up. Cl 2: M Hennessy (18) 4up. Cl 3: S Condon (24) 4up.

GREENORE - Presidents (Joe Molloy) Prize: F Mallon (15) 70, L McCreesh (15) 71. Gross: K Cohalan 78. Cl 1: S Og Duffy (9) 73. Cl 2: R Cull (16) 73. Cl 3: K Clarke (18) 73. Senior: T Ward (13) 73. The O'Hare Memorial Trophy: J Murphy (7) 68. Gross: G McKevitt 71. Cl 1: M McGarrity (10) 70. Cl 2: S Matthews (13) 70. Cl 3: I Marmion (18) 68. Sat: R Haugh (15) 35, D McCabe (20) 34. Tues: R Harpur (2 Tandragee) 39, C Murphy (6) 37, M McFadden (14) 36. Gross: R Newell (Dundalk) 32. Mon: G McKevitt (2) & H Murphy (16) 41. GREYSTONES - Captains Prize qualifier: D Crotty (11) 38, T Phillips (13) 36, M Carwood (5) 36. Cl 1: G McGirr (9) 36. Cl 2: T Sheehy (12) 32. Cl 3: A Hughes (16) 34. Cl 4: P Mahon (24) 33. Gross: C Dunne 29.

H

HEADFORT - F Sullivan (17 Forrest Little) 37, D Murphy (20) 35. Intermediate Scratch Cup, Gross: D Kearney 83, R Kelly 85. Nett: C Young (15) 76, S Brilly (13 Clane) 77. Minor Scratch Cup, Gross: E Shipp 90. Nett: P Gilbert (24) 74. Sun: E Brady (3) 35, B O'Higgins 35. Junior: J Cooke (12) 41. Henry Lappin Trophy: T McLean (20) 40. Cl 1: R McDonnell (7) 38. Cl 2: K Touhy (11) 38. Cl 3: M Reilly (17) 39. Cl 4: T McLean (20) 40. Junior: C McFadden (18) 42.

HEATH - D Hennessy (6) 34. Open: A Kelly (21) 41, D Hoyne (14 Callan) 38. Seniors: J Whelan (28) 39, A Larkin (15) 34. Singles: E O'Reillu (10) 34, G Fennell (12) 33. Holmpatrick Fourball: J Keenan (10) & J B Conroy (13) 45.

HERMITAGE - M Kelly (14) & N Quinn (7 Naas) 47, M Gately (14) & M Chaney (8 Corrstown) 43, D Monaghan (19) & N Fingleton (11 Abbeyleix) 42. 9h: M Collins (17) 21. Medal: P McGilloway Jnr (4) 66. Gross: S Browne 71. Cl 1: T Moran (6) 69, N Callanan (8) 71, F O'Neill (6) 72. Cl 2: P Gray (12) 68, D Leahy (12) 70, C Mahon (13) 72. Cl 3: S Tunney (16) 69, P Cullen (14) 70, S Phelan (18) 71. Cl 4: B Coffey (28) 69, J Farrell (20) 73, P O'Dowd (20) 74. Green Medal: B Burbridge (21) 72, M Fennell (28) 72, G Hogan (23) 73. Mon: M Wilson (14) 37, S Miller (5) 35, D Moran (6) 35. League Wk 5: C Tully (6) 29. Semi Open: P Lynch (10) & E Mullen (18) 30, P Pardy (10) & Pauline Pardy (34) 26, L Wogan (19) & F Wogan (35 Lucan) 25.

HOLLYSTOWN - Tues: T O'Connor (27) 71, K O'Rourke (18) 72. Sat, White: S Trimble (16) 40, T Massey (21) 38. Blue: J Gilmartin (10) 32. Sun, White: P Reaney (21) 36, I Reilly (22) 35. Blue: M Callinan (11) 38, A Ryan (10) 38.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES - C Connell (6) 39, B Hunt (6) 38, A Horan (14) 36. Captains (Sean Smyth) Prize: T Conway (14) 68, P Shortall (10) 69, T Collins (9) 69, E Meaney (21) 70. Gross: A Blanche 76. Cl 1: G O'Doherty (12) 70, L Kane (11) 70, A Butler (6) 71. Cl 2: A Horan (13) 72, B Connaughton (17) 72, F Byrne (16) 73. Cl 3: N Collier (19) 72, P Bridgeman (19) 73, J Elmes (19) 73. Past Captains Prize: A Sammon (7) 75.

HOWTH - Medal: C Dooley (26) 43. Gross: R O'Rourke 36. Cl 1: D Fallon (12) 38. Cl 2: J Grimes (17) 40. Cl 3: D Gibbons (28) 38.

I

ISLAND - Wed: G Dowdall & M Fitzpatrick 55, M Halligan & M Kennedy 54, G Lowe & C McCarthy 53, N Rogers & J Cuff 52. Medal: J Quinn (10) 76. Cl 1: C Fitzpatrick (4) 77. Cl 2: N Rogers (12) 78. Cl 3: P O'Connor (13) 76. Cl 4: N Halligan (18) 84. Sun: A Cullen (17) 41, B Farrell (9) 39, A O'Halloran (19) 38, J Rawluk (5) 38, T Boland (13) 38.

K

KENMARE - S Finn (22) 37, J Sheppard 35, T O'Connor 35.

KILCOCK - B Marks (98) S Marks (9) C Moran (5) & R O'Kelly (14) 85, B Ryan (22) G Ryan (26) K Whelan (16) & L Whelan (24) 80. Sun: D Kearns (9) 37, D Mahon (7) 37, J Hill (16) 36. Gross: D Cunningham 27. Fri: E McAuley (22) 40, M Flavin (12) 37, C Lynch (6) 37. Gross: R Donohue (Thurles) 30. Sat: R McGuinness (7) 34, V McGoldrick (24) 33, F Reilly (17). Sun: M Flynn (24) 39, D Smyth (14) 36, E Prendergast (14) 36. Gross: S M Fagan 24.

KILLARNEY - F'ball m'play qualifier, Killeen: F Houlihan (10) & S Doheny (21) 48, J Hickey (13) & D Roche (12) 45, S Brosnan (8) & B Holden (19) 44, D MacSweeney (13) & E MacSweeney (16) 44. All scores of 37 qualified.

KILLEEN - Senior Scratch: E Arthurs 71, S Dwyer 74, J Hannigan 75, M Behan 75, W Kelly 76. Junior Scratch: D Carroll 75, C Gray 77, P Kavanagh 77, A Mooney 79, D Higgins 79. Nett: B Shaw (9) 73.

KILLEEN CASTLE - P Kenny (13) 38, C Lynch (9) 38, D Collier (16) 36, R Leyden (18) 36.

KILLERIG - 11h Winners: S Malone (25) 25. T Bolfer (12) 24. E Lyons (12) 22. J O'Toole (22) 24. D Hutton (20) 25. Sun: J Alcock (14) 40, S Kelly (18) 39, F O'Grady (15) 35.

KILLINEY - The MacManus Family Prize: R Spence (20) 40. Gross: N Duke 33. Cl 1: D Smyth (6) 37. Cl 2: G Horsfield (16) 34. Cl 3: D Tipping (19) 38. Junior: T Wallace (10) 36.

KILLORGLIN - T Murphy 39, D Dennehy 38, A Spillane 36, M J O'Sullivan 36. Gross: S Collins 78. Senior: E Sheehan 36.

KILRUSH - Shannonside: P Shannon F McMahon & M Hogan 90, P Murtagh J Murtagh & J McNeilis 86, T Prendiville J Robinson & Ml Studdert 86. Seniors: M Ryan M Roche B Coleman & B Taylor.

KINSALE - Captains (Michael Landers) Prize: D G McCarthy (9) 42, A Ronayne (13) 39, B Downing (8) 39, A Desmond (16) 39, P Crowley (15) 38, B Lynch (12) 38. Gross: T Broderick 35, K O'Shea 37. Past Capt/Pres: L H Bryan (16) 37. Senior: J Hunt (22) 36. Best Juv: G Ward (1) 34. Wed: K Fitzpatrick (1) 41, J Cousins (14) 38, M Sullivan (13) 37, F Cummin (6) 36. Fri: P Fitzgibbon (12) 36, J R Murphy (2) 35. PGA Tankard: M Creedon (18) 42, D Bollard (6) 39, J O'Connor (11) 37, R Farrissey (16) 37, J R Murphy (2) 37, M O'Brien (20) 36, P O'Driscoll (12) 36, M Coleman (13) 36. Wellwood Cup: A Flynn (17) 40, P Grady (16) 40, J R Murphy (2) 39, A Duggan (8) 39, A O'Shea (15) 39, M O'Toole (13) 39, B Matthews (14) 38, T Broderick (3) 38.

KNIGHTSBROOK - F Bohan (16) 40, R McGowan (18) 40, M Meegan (12) 38. Sun: S Ennis L Flynn J McGrane & F Sawn 91. Open: P Ryan (13) 35, P McLoughlin (15) 35, R Evans (20) 35.

KNOCKANALLY - Mon: W White (13) 34, E Haastrup (19) 31. Wed: M Maguire 38, F Spellman 35, K McDermott 35.

L

LAHINCH - Mon: D O'Loghlin (13) 32, J McInerney (14) 30, P Brazil (6) 30. Seniors: J O'Flaherty & M Begley 39, T O'Loughlin & J Cooney 39, G Foley & J O'Dea 38. Sat: B Frazer (13) 33. Sun, Kilcoran House Cup: N Sexton (5) 71, J Keohane (9) 71, D Gough (12) 71. Gross: D McInerney 73. Pretoria Cup: D McInerney (18) 69, J M O'Connor (13) 72, D Byrnes (15) 74.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN - C Doyle (13) 47, P J O'Donohoe (12) 41, M Maher (14) 39, R Moore (7) 37. Gross: S O'Donnell 32. Sat: M Bowden (9) 36, A Cremin (15) 34. Gross: M Sweeney 28. Cl 1: I Sweeney (8) 34. Cl 2: C Ferriter (15) 31. Cl 3: M O'Reilly (19) 31. Intermediate Scratch Cup: B O'Reilly 78, C Seville 78, P Downey 81, G Harrison 81. Nett: E Curley (13) 68, J Maguire (15) 69. Minor Scratch Cup: M Cummins 90, M O'Reilly 91, V Cromwell 92. Nett: B Nolan (27) 71, R Gallagher (20) 73.

LEE VALLEY - Sat: J Hegarty (14) 39, T O'Driscoll (14) 39, T Cullinane (10) 38, P Mullins (22) 38. Sun: B Casey (13) 41, J Noonan (22) 39, M McNally (13) 38, James H (10) 38. Thurs: M Kavanagh 24, T Higgins 22, J Noonan 21.

LIMERICK - Barrington Cup: D Gallagher (5) 7up, J Murphy (20) 5up, J Grehan (11) 3up, D Casey (10) 3up, P Conroy (11) 3up. Gross: D Morris 2up. Browning Cup: J & C McGuigan. Mon: D Morris (2) 37, B Slattery (15 Ballykisteen) 36. Gross: D O'Brien 34.

LISHEEN SPRINGS - Cl 1: J McGann (9) 36, D Ryan (10) 36. Cl 2: J Pidgeon (18) 38, M Keane (16) 35. Cl 3: N McKeon (19) 41, V McAnaspie (19) 36. Fourball: M Slattery (22) & G Maughan (18) 45, N Conroy (11 Blessington Lakes) & B Conroy (19) 43. O'all: A Breslin (20 Slade Valley) 45. Cl 1: E Carron (11) 39, C Doyle (9) 38. Cl 2: T Bagnall (17) 42, K O'Rourke (18 Hollystown) 40. Cl 3: M Slattery (23) 38, R Kearns (21) 37. Yellow Tees: R Boyd (23) 38, T Pierce (22) 37, A Brosnan (22) 37, G Morrissey (20) 36. Singles Cl 1: R Gray (7) 31, P Kinsella (12) 30. Cl 2: G Hanney (14) 34, C O'Neill (13) 31. Cl 3: R Boyd (22) 35, T Pierce (21) 32.

LISMORE - Scratch Cups, Junior: J O'Keeffe (Doneraile) 75, T Rumley 75, P Kenneally 81. Nett: D Whelan (10) 74. Intermediate: E O'Shea 82, D McCarthy 84, S Beecher 87. Nett: L O'Donnell (16 Mitchelstown) 73. Minor Scratch Cup: D J O'Leary 85, P Lane 90, T O'Donovan 95. Nett: D Howard (27) 76. Vice Captains Prize: D McCarthy (14) 42, J Rumley (6) 41, B Rumley (11) 37, M Power (13) 37, P O'Leary (10) 37. Gross: B Hannon 28.

LOUGHREA - P Hynes (10) 39, T Curley (16) 38, G Fahey (13) 38. Gross: N McGahon 32.

LUCAN - Vice Captains Prize: P Finn (20) 38, M Carton (6) 38, M O'Toole (1) 37, M Curtis (10) 35. Cl 1: E Downes (4) 34. Cl 2: P Donnelly (13) 35. Cl 3: J Nolan (18) 34. Cl 4: N Carroll (24) 32. Carton House Swap Day: S Clarke (2) J Curtis (10) D Carr (13) & P McGregor (19) 83, G Hatch (10) J Waters (13) W Shaw (22) & B Morley (18) 82.

M

MACREDDIN - V Par: R Byrne (11) 4up, D Rice (10) 2up, M Clarke (16) 1up. Thurs: A Howard (7) 38, P Knight Jnr (12) 35, P Hynes (12) 33. 9h: B Byrne (6) 18, J Moules (10) 17, P Brown (15) 16.

MALAHIDE - C Rogan (6) C Ryan (7) J Close (18) & T Kelly (11) 93, D Bissett (21) B O'Connor (12) T Gibney (10) & D McEvoy (13) 90. 9h: C Kennedy (19) 21, B Daniel (20) 20, D Waters (26) 20. Mixed: M O'Hanlon (32) & J McCarthy (23) 40, C Hennessy (31) & J Wallace (17) 39, E McCann (24) & B Wallace (18) 39. Sat: D Murphy (4) 36. Cl 1: A J McCabe (2) 36, E Shortall (9) 34, K Kennedy (7) 33. Cl 2: B Howlett (17) 35, G T O'Connor (14) 33, F O'Connor (13) 32. Cl 3: L Finlay (21) 36, D Delaney (19) 35, B McGeough (26) 33. Medal Cl 1: C O'Reilly (12) 70, G O'Flahery (11) 71, T Purdy (6) 72. Cl 2: N Maddock (14) 66, F O'Connor (13) 71, T Molloy (14) 73. Cl 3: D Power (18) 74, C O'Connor (21) 74, W Gallagher (20) 75. Gross: C Shiels 78.

MILLTOWN - D O'Keefe (23) & P Smyth (15 Royal Tara) 36, M O'Driscoll (13) & T Foley (14 Woodbrook) 34, J Bouchier Hayes (19) & R Cuddy (10 Portmarnock) 33. Professionals (John Harnett) Prize: I Kiernan (16) 37, B Gleeson (10) 35, G Gleeson (13) 33, F Fullen (5) 33, J Egan (13) 33, C Devins (8) 32. 1st 9: I Durcan (20) 20. 2nd 9: D Fearon (10) 18. Gross: S McCarthy 31.

MOATE - C Flynn (10) 70. Cl 1: K Heavin (8) 71. Cl 2: S Dunne (9) 70. Cl 3: M Horan (16) 73. Cl 4: V Colgan (19) 72. Thurs: K Lowry (12) 40, J Claffey (18) 40, B Burke (3) 38. Gross: T Fox (Mt. Temple) 35. 13h: T Conlon (10) 31., P Martin (17) 30.

MONKSTOWN - Sun: E Nolan (24) 40, S Desmond (2) 39, F Egan (13) 39, M O'Sullivan (21) 39, D Newman (12) 38, S Cuffe (6) 38, L Furlong (10) 37, D Hayes (10) 37. Mon: P O'Sullivan J Hayes J Hayes & D O'Sullivan 89. Wed: S Desmond (2) 40, F Fitzgerald (21) 39, S O'Mahony (16) 39, K Lynam (12) 39, L Higgins (16) 39, T Maye (10) 39. Captains (John Hayes) Prize: S O'Sullivan (18) 42, P Foster (12) 41, J Horgan (12) 40, B Walsh (13) 40, D Richardson (11) 40, J O'Sullivan (11) 40, J Foster (12) 39, C Neville (14) 39, J Barriscale (11) 38, J O'Byrne (18) 38. Gross: N Moore 36, E Long 34. 2nd 9: M Stuart (19) 23. 1st 9: P Richardson (19) 22. Veterans: D McCarthy (13) 38. Seniors: P Casey (14) 34. Over 80s: P Byrne (22) 22. Committee: R Dunlea (9) 37. Past Captain: J Long (6) 33. Junior Gross: S Desmond 33. S Hourihan 39. Vis: F Moriarty. Hole in one: J Hayes at 1st. Sun: O O'Sullivan (16) 40, L O'Dwyer (13) 39, O Collins (14) 38.

MOUNTAIN VIEW - S Murray (19 Carrick On Suir) 37, J J Holohan (22) 35. Seniors: J Byrne (14) 71, L Maddock (18) 71, M Hoyne (19) 72, F Costello (14) 72, J Coleman (21) 72, J Fitzpatrick (22) 74. Open: L O'Neill B Begley J Forristal & J Maher 109. Open: C Widger (20) 42, B Walsh (18) 36. Seniors: T Grant & J Menton, J Earle & P Moran, B O'Brien & E Moylan.

MOUNTRATH - D Devoy (15 Abbeyleix) D Delaney (5 Heath) & R Casey (11 Abbeyleix) 89, G Keogh (6) M Delaney (18) & G Kavanagh (19) 87. Seniors: J Walsh (24) 38. Cl 1: D O'Donoghue (18) 35. Cl 2: E Condon (18) 36. Cl 3: M Kelly (15) 30. Thurs: D O'Donoghue (17) 41, M Rice (15) 40, P Carroll (6) 37. Gross: K Holland 34. Fri: P Dunphy (6) & B Dunphy (17) 42, N Hearns (2) & J Clegg (26) 40, J Coss (12) & C Kelly (15) 40. Open: A Fitzpatrick (16) 39, D Mooney (18 Ballykisteen) 38, M Dunphy (19) 37, J Coss (12) 36. Gross: N Hearns 33.

MULLINGAR - Tues: F McGinty (8) & J Shaw (13) 41, M Coyne (12) & K Plunkett (14) 40, P Burke (1) & J Bracken (19) 39. Wed: S Vambeck (18) 40, P Murphy (25) 39, L Grehan (1) 38, D Grehan (7) 38, T Sweeny (17) 38. Thurs: T Mulvee (18) & A Tomkins (10) 44, J Fitzpatrick (6) & S McCormack (22 Balbriggan) 44, B McDonnell (3) & D Hand (13) 42. Sat: J Plunkett (7) 37, M Coyne (12) 37, T Cotter (13) 36, F Cotter (14) 35, P Burke (1) 32, D Grehan (7) 33. Intermediate Scratch Trophy: D Scally 77, T Ferguson 82, A Smith 83, C Geraghty 83, J Quinlan 84. Nett: B Maguire (17) 68.

MULRANNY - Holmpatrick Cup: T Mulloy & S Heverin 38, P Gavin & B McDonald 38.

MUSKERRY - Tues: E Cotter (9) 41, H Keenan (9) 38. Medal: A O'Shea (10) 67. Cl 1: D Lane (3) 68, A Ahern (6) 69, J Corcoran (2) 69. Cl 2: A Lennon (9) 68, P O'Keefe (11) 71, H Connolly (10) 71. Cl 3: R Costello (15) 68, B Crowley (16) 73, B Murphy (17) 74. Sun: D Healy (15) 41, B Mullane (12) 40, J Corcoran (2) 39, C Corcoran (12) 39.

N

NAAS - Seniors: T Cully 27, S Harding (Craddockstown) 27. Nett: K Manning (23) 42, H Daly (14 Beech Park) 37. Cl 1: B T Ryan27. Nett: P Delahunty (12) 35. Cl 2: J Crowley (Athy) 27. Nett: K McDaid (12) 34. Cl 3: J Murphy 20. Nett: N Herterich (11 Castlewarden) 11. Sun: M McDonald (8) 39, L O'Rourke (3) 39, S Grogan (19) 39. Gross: L Long 32. Cl 1: P Kavanagh (10) 38. Cl 2: S Stokes (13) 38. Cl 3: D Long (16) 37. Cl 4: P J Gaire (19) 37. Hole in one: B Griffin on 8th.

NENAGH - M Reddan (16) 41, T Harty (17) 38, V Naughton (8 Limerick) 38. Senior: P Collins (19) 38 & P Collison (17) 36. Gross: D Reddan Jnr 35. Presidents (Paddy Martin) Prize: P J Hogan (18) 103, P Moloney (12) 103, T McCarthy (20) 103, M Walsh (5) 103, T Slattery (15) 105. Gross: D Reddan 72. Senior: M Barry (17) 70. Student: K Ryan (16) 70. Junior: K Malone (18) 69. 1st 18: M Gavin (21) 69. Past President: M Scroope (7) 71.

NEW FOREST - Medal: C Lynch (7) 73. Cl 1: P Bray (5) 76. Cl 2: D Gibney (11) 73. Cl 3: N McAuley (23) 78. 13h: P McKenna (14) 30, J Jones (15) 28, D Stenson (17) 27. Open: J Rogers (22) 39, A Geszczak (12) 32, E Whelehan (28) 31.

NEW ROSS - Seniors: D Kirwan (11) A Ronan (14) L Glasheen (19) & G Peters (23) 87, L Power (18) R O'Dwyer (20) J Wallace (21) & L Jastrebski (24) 87, D Leary (9) R Aylward (17) S Masterson (18) & L Shannon (19) 87. Scramble: L Doyle (20 Wexford) M Rossiter (17) G Walsh (17) & L Fleming (19) (Ballymoney) 57, D Tutty (8) L Dowling (11) P Mullane (6) & A Fitzpatrick (14) 58. Sat: D Somers (14 Ballymoney) & T Shiggins (14 Enniscorthy) 41, T O'Driscoll (19 Callan) & O O'Connor (19 Callan) 40. Sun: R Whelan (5) 41, P Bolger (16) 39, D Ronan (2) 38. Gross: M Ryan Jnr 37. Cl 1: D Hosey (6) 37. Cl 2: J Howlin (11) 36. Cl 3: H Reinhardt (16) 37. 9h: J Hartley (16) & G Martin (16) 24. Cl 1: D Hosey (5) & S Aldridge (12) 22. Cl 2: H Reinhardt (16) & S Aldridge (12) 24.

NEWBRIDGE - L Duffy (20) +5. Cl 1: R O'Toole (4) +4. Cl 2: R Lambert (15) +4. Cl 3: S Lee (16) +4. Cl 4: E Cunningham (22) +2. Gross: C McGrogan -1. Open: K O'Connor (12) 45, R Brady (6) 38, I Guther (15) 36.

NEWLANDS - J Carroll (9) & G McHugh (16) 44, J McCabe (18) & R Dempsey (28) 41, C Callan (14) & M Moffet (5 Hibernian) 41. 1st 9: J Pearce (13) & H Donnelly (5 Lisheen) 22. 2nd 9: P Murphy (14) & R Lowry (23) 23. Foursomes C'ship, leading qualifiers: P Butler (4) & E Higgins Jnr (4) 70, T Foley (14) & P O'hAilin (14) 71. Gross: C Raymond & I Harbourne 75. Hole in one: C Lynch on 16th. All scores to 74 net bar one, qualify for matchplay.

O

OUGHTERARD - P O'Riordan (21) 40, D Morley (1) 40. Gross: M McManamon 29. Cl 1: M Power (9) 36, M Kerrisk (1) 36. Cl 2: M Lee (13) 39, P Lee (13) 39. Cl 3: R McTigue (10) 37, N Murtagh (21) 36. Tues: A Kelly (25) 39, E Keleghan (6) 37, L Beswick (19) 37.

P

PORTMARNOCK - Medal: B Dempsey (26) 39. Gross: J Fox 25. Cl 1: P Lennon 33, J Power 32. Cl 2: M Cuddy Jnr 32, M Keane 28. Veterans: N Hoffman 30. Overseas: T McWeeny 34.

PORTUMNA - S Murphy (18) 46, P O'Shiel (17) 41, J Egan (19) 40. Gross: J P McLoughlin 33. Senior: D Lynch (19) 36.

POWERSCOURT - Medal West Course: G Cullen (19) 68, D Holden (11) 69, E Clyne (17) 69, D Dillon (13) 70, T Melody (6) 70.

R

RATHDOWNEY - Peter Gray Memorial Trophy: J O'Malley (6) 40, A Galvin (8) 39, M Hickey (10) (Junior) 40. Gross: P Ruane 31. Tues: M Ryan (13) 34.

RATHFARNHAM - B Doherty (14) 40, S Galvin (23) 38, S Strong (16) 37, S Furlong (11) 36, A Manning (14) 36, T Dowdall (9) 36.

RING OF KERRY - Scratch Cup, Junior: G Hogan 80, E O'Driscoll 80, T Horgan 80. Intermediate: A Chinoy 80, A O'Sullivan 85, M Harper 85. Minor: S O'Leary 86, M Veldhoen 70, P Kelleher 71.

ROSCOMMON - A Hill (3) 36. Open Over 55s: S Hayden (20) 42, K Glynn (10) 40. Singles: D O'Brien (6) 40, J Carr (19) 38, S Byrne (15) 38, S Walker (13) (Junior) 42. Gross: K Kearney 32.

ROSCREA - Millpark Cup: S Ryan (12) 66, S Ryan (8) 71, N McMahon (10) 72. Gross: M Rowland 77. Wed: J Maher (10) 39, A Marsh (14) 38, D Dooley (2) 37. Fri: B Fogarty (23) 35, Y Sanli (18) 33.

ROSS - A Deally (14) 68, P Wickham (13) 69. Gross: A Flynn 78.

ROSSLARE - U Brennan (8) & M Brennan (20) 45, P Jeffares (15) & J Dunne (20) 41, I Cuddihy (8) & W Cuddihy (10) 40. Open: B Rossiter (3) 39, R Lewis (4) 38, T Kennedy (10) 37. Gross: J Brady 33. Veterans: P Lonergan (12) 34. Sun: P Goff (13) & M McMahon (20) 43, R Roche (6) & T Hynes (15) 41.

ROYAL CURRAGH - Ragusa Trophy: M McDonal (13) 66, D Phelan (16) 67, K Duggan (9) 68. Gross: A Egan 72. Cl 1: P Kennedy (6) 71. Cl 2: G Gibson (13) 70. Cl 3: J McNamara (16) 70.

ROYAL DUBLIN - E Foley 44, C Harris 42, G Keating 41. Diamond Jubilee Trophy: T Byrne (24) 36, T Dwane 34, D Garvey (10) 34. Gross: S Carter 31. Wed: J O'Flaherty (10) & D Moroney (15) 42, E Kennedy (7) & P Bradley (20 Germany) 41.

ROYAL TARA - J Harold (10) 37, R Lynch (16) 36, J Leddy (18 Rathcore) 36. Student: C Foley (14) 39. Wed: M Fitzgerald (3) & C McCarthy (14) 55, P Ballantyne (11) & A Cowley (13) 53. Mon: N Whelan (4) & J Connellan (12) 50, P Cunningham (12) & M Cunningham (18) 48. Medal: P Kinsella (9) 70. Cl 1: G Kearney (11) 72, G Clynch (9) 72, S Beggy (6) 72. Cl 2: T Boland (16) 70, T Birch (16) 71, P Phillips (12) 72. Cl 3: A Kennedy (17) 71, J Ratty (17) 71, J Geraghty Snr (22) 72. Student Prize: S Whelan (9) 68.

RUSH - Presidents (P Farren) Prize: A Beggs (11) 37, P Cullen (14) 36, C Fynes (13) 33. Gross: T Fay 31. Cl 1: A Murphy (7) 32, M Archer (8) 31, D Bollard (8) 31. Cl 2: D Cash (15) 32, S Richardson (13) 31, E Vickers (13) 31. Cl 3: R Kiernan (23) 30, M Dolan (19) 29, M McGuinness (19) 29.

S

ST ANNES - A O'Shea (12) 43, P Breen (19) 41, E O'Flanagan (11) 41, B Headon (7) 40, D MacNamee (12) 40, L Cullen (12) 40. Sat: T Gilroy (17) 39, K Hickey (15) 36, H Wildgust (16) 36, T Quinn (11) 36, A Butler (13) 35, M Tyrrell (5) 34, S Broderick (27) 33. Sun: C O'Hagan (14) 42, A Woods (20) 41, S Kerrigan (5) 41, J Fagan (19) 40, M Sludds (8) 40.

ST HELENS BAY - Wed: S Fitzgerald (7 Tullamore) 39, P O'Connor (12) 37, J Newport (20) 37. Tues: S Finnegan (7 Mullingar) 27, P Muldowney (22 Castlerea) 26, T O'Toole (23) 25. Wed: G Redmond (16 Foxrock) 30, T O'Toole (23) 29. Thurs: G Redmond (16 Foxrock) 33, T O'Toole (23) 32. Sat: C Murphy 39, P Murphy (17) 36, C Dowling (22) 36. Junior Scratch Cup: P Phillips 72, S Kelly 73, P Conlon 73. Intermediate Scratch Cup: P Smith 69, J Furlong 70, S O'Kennedy 72.

ST MARGARETS - D Byrne & D Burke 42. Sun: B Dunne (15) 40. Cl 1: G O'Brien (9) 35. Cl 2: G O'Dea (12) 36. Cl 3: N Quann (16) 34. Cl 4: D Leech (27) 38.

SEAPOINT - Sat: D Grey (11) 34, N Crilly (6) 33. Cl 1: S Kells (9) 30. Cl 2: T McAleese (15) 32. Cl 3: P Moore (23) 32. Presidents (Richie McDonnell) Prize: S Legg (5) 68, G Keating (13) 71, N Kelly (10) 71. Gross: G Wade 78. Cl 1: A Millar (7) 72. Cl 2: I Carolan (15) 72. Cl 3: J Nolan (19) 72. 1st 9: T Clarke (10) 33. 2nd 9: D Sullivan (12) 31.

SHANNON - C Ryan 41, A Connolly 40, S Flynn 37. Gross: E Hickey 35.

SKERRIES - D May (15) & O O'Sullivan (17) 42, J Coleman (10) & P Ellis (16) 41, B Humphreys (13) & J Carroll (14) 41. Singles: J Rogan (9) 20, J J Kelly (25) 20. Mon: F Lynch (14) J Curran (17) P Boyd (12) & T O'Brien (18) 84. Sat: P O'Neill (12) 85, P Kearney (13 Portarlington) 86, D Fitzpatrick (16 Old Conna) 86, M Power (13 Balbriggan) 87, M Goss (15) 75. J Corrigan (13) 75. Sat: P Jackson (19) 96, D Gilmore (19) 96, N Russell (21) 96, E Mulhall (26) 77, G Sheils (20) 78. Sun: H Daniels (13) 67, P Daniels (6) 67, B Caffrey (21) 70. Gross: D Garrigan 76. Cl 1: B Sherwin (5) 72, A Sherlock (11) 72. Cl 2: L Carron (15) 72, J McLoughlin (13) 72. Cl 3: D Kelly (16) 73, D Henry (16) 74. Cl 4: G Sheils (20) 71, P Kenny (20) 72. Singles: B Duff (19) 34, T McBrien (10) 32.

SLADE VALEY - Cl 1: S Flemming (8) 37. Cl 2: M Davy (13) 37. Cl 3: G Coughlan (24) 39. 1st 9: J Carney (14) 20. 2nd 9: P Joyce (19) 20. Medal: F Casey (10) 67. Cl 1: P Lynch (7) 69. Cl 2: D English (13) 68. Cl 3: K Kelly (21) 72. Cl 4: B Deaton (28) 72. Sun: O Whelan (23) 39, A Rath (15) 37, C Egan (25) 35. Sun Cl 1: C Conroy (5) 36. Cl 2: S Daly (14) 36. Cl 3: P Heary (19) 34. Cl 4: T McCabe (27) 34.

STACKSTOWN - D Schutte (14) 40, B Lynham (12) 40, A M O'Kelly (18) 39, P Horn (7) 39, T Kane (12 Beech Park) 39, J Dowling (19) 39. PGA Tankard: J Lowry (19) 40. Cl 1: R O'Connor (10) 35. Cl 2: B McCarthy (12) 37. Cl 3: A Hayes (16) 33. Cl 4: J Brelin (20) 36.

STRANDHILL - Senior Society: J Devaney, J Glynn, A Hamill, J Giblin. Fri: E McCafferty (12) 35, R O'Connor (3) 35, J O'Gara (21) 34. 18h: D Rooney (9) 39, J Glynn (10) 33, N Dykes (12) 33. 18h V Par: E Rushe (22) 4up, L Cabena (8) 3up, J Noone (17) 2up.

SUTTON - St. Andrew Cup: F Kennedy (11) 41. Cl 1: J Lally (12) 34. Cl 2: E P O'Neill (14) 37. Cl 3: T Carroll (21) 36. 2nd 9: E Sheridan (20) 23. Midweek: E Sheridan (20) 24, P Cody (21) 23, F Kennedy (11) 22, D Firth (25) 21.

SWINFORD - K Quinn 43, S O'Malley 42, C Quinn 40. Seniors: C Garrett O McNicholas & J Prendergast 28, R Howko T Scahill & A Ring 31. Scramble: K Feehey S McNulty & M Doyle 27.

T

THURLES - PGA Tankard: P Dwan (14) 40, P Fallon (12) 38, L O'Dwyer 38, D Crowley 37. Gross: E Leahy 35.

TIPPERARY - J O'Dwyer (24) 43, L Ryan (16) 42, M O'Brien (16) 40. Seniors Cl 1: S Jackson (11) 41, W Burns (13) 41, J J M O'Dwyer (15) 37. Cl 2: C Hayes (17) 41, J Ryan B (19) 40, M Tobin (20) 39. Cl 3: M Collins (23) 38, J A Ryan (24) 35, L Power (25) 35.

TRALEE - P Cunnane (7) 35, R Boyle Jnr (13) 35, G Hussey (13) 34, B M Sheehy (11) 33, S McCarthy (9) 32. Gross: D O'Sullivan 32. 18+: I O'Doherty (18) 31. Scramble: T Reynolds P Nolan & R Johnson 31, A O'Connor J Enright & P Williams 31. F'ball Exchange Cashen Course, Ballybunion: S McCarthy (9) & D Foley (22) 43, P Stack (11) & K O'Connor (15) 41, R Hill (1) & G Hill (18) 41. Seniors: J O'Brien (10) 28, N Walsh (16) 25, R P Barrett (22) 24, S O'Connor (18) 23. +24: C Maye (26) 22.

TUAM - J Ger Davin (11) 39, R Kelly (3) 38, S Quinn (12) 36. Gross: C Finnie 34.

V

VIRGINIA - Medal: J O'Brien. Cl 1: S Smith. Cl 2: R O'Connell. Cl 3: B Clarke.

W

WATERFORD - 10h: S Rochford & M Kavanagh (Kilkenny) 24, M Shanahan & A Barden 24, J Gunnip & J Flavin 24. Open: W Doyle (8) 38, E O'Mahony (10) 38. Sun: G Colfer 44, T Cusack 42, N Kinsella 41, P Carew 41. Gross: A Feicks 35.

WATERFORD CASTLE - Presidents (John Caulfield) Prize: D Sinnott 43, M McNamara 39, L Power 39. Gross: P Madigan 36. Cl 1: T Coffey 38. Cl 2: D A Butler 37. Cl 3: M McGarry 34. Past Pres: L McCarthy 32. Veteran: M Barrett 37. Student: E O'Dwyer 36. Junior: A Mulhall 34. 1st 9: M Aldridge 22. 2nd 9: D Brennan 20. Medal: M McNamara (5) 69, B Murray (1) 68, N Murphy (14) 69. Gross: D Sinnott 72. Cl 1: T Crotty (5) 71. Cl 2: P A Walsh (15) 70. Cl 3: M O'Dwyer (24) 74. Long h'cap: P Heylin (22) 23, G O'Keeffe (18) 22, J Rohan (24) 21. Mixed: M Madigan & B Fives, J Fitzgerald & N Fives, P Madigan & F Fitzgerald, D A Butler & M Gallagher.

WATERVILLE - Fri: C Flaherty (12) 39, K O'Dwyer (10) 39, S O'Sullvian (9) 35, P Fogarty (26) 34. Gross: M Daly (Monkstown) 26. Vis: J Gavin (9 Elm Green) 34. 1st 9: T Coughlan (25 Castleknock) 20. 2nd 9: D O'Mahony (17) 20. Sat: D Crowley (10) & R Fleming (8) (Lissellan) 43, J Tanner (9) & P Corcoran (9) (Lissellan) 42, F Gough (18) & E McArdle (8) (Ardee) 41. Sun: A Dwyer (5) S Dwyer (12) D Dwyer (18) & J B O'Shea (1) 90, D Farrell (12) J O'Neill (3) M Murphy (6) & N O'Sullivan (10) 87.

WEST WATERFORD - Club Comp: S Quinn (14) 47, D Drohan (12) 42, T McCarthy (13) 39. Gross: L Cummins 35. Hole in one: T McCarthy on 4th. Tues Treats Cl 1: W J Kiely (18) 21. Cl 2: J J Ferncombe (15) 29. Al Eile Open: E Murray (16) 43, K Power (18) 40, T Radley (20) 40, N Dee (12) 38. Gross: M O'Sullivan 30. Boston Scientific Society: J O'Shea N Brophy E Corcoran & M O'Connor 94. GSK Sports & Social Club: K Hoganm A Crotty & M Hart. Friary Handball Classic: L Swayne D Condon L Carroll & P Murray 72, R Bannon J Queally B Queally & D Mulvihill 65. Junior: L Cummins E Conway & C Duggan 59.

WESTMANSTOWN - W Hackett (11) T O'Neill (26) J Dineen (24) & B Roche (13 Balbriggan) 92, B McGee (10) C Reilly (11) P O'Loughlin (23) & I Byrne (26) 90, P T Curran (11) W Hughes (12) T Malone (15) & P Hunt (17) 90. 3T's qualifier: S Delaney (13) 43, J Doherty (1) 38, D Smith (18) 38, P Bowler (13) 37. Mon: S O'Hanlon (16) 41, T O'Neill (27) 39, J Doherty (1) 36. Pros Day: F Soughley (18) 38. Cl 1: F O'Neill Jnr (4) 34, P Shelly (10) 34. Cl 2: D Spollen (14) 37, S Murphy (Juv) (11) 34. Cl 3: C Fagan (19) 36, F Sweeney (16) 33. Cl 4: T O'Neill (26) 34, J Finn (23) 34. Sun: J W O'Neill (15) 40. Cl 1: B O'Donoghue (6) 36. Cl 2: M Killeen (14) 39. Cl 3: H Kennedy (17) 35. Cl 4: M D Nolan (21) 38.

WEXFORD - PGA Tankard: P Murphy Jnr (6) 41, P M Murphy (9) 41, R Clarke (5) 39, T A Ryan (27) 38, A Sinnott (14) 37. Gross: M Mullen 35. 1st 9: S Moynihan (26) 23. 2nd 9: P Mullen (20) 21. Vets: B Judd (19) 36. PGA Tankard: P Murphy Jnr (6). Mixed: C Walsh & N O'Brien 47, G Broaders & Hanton 48, T Hanton & J Ffrench 48.

WICKLOW - N Dowling (14) 41, M Ramsay (12) 40, L Murphy (12) 39. Gross: J Carthy 30. Sun: I Feldbergs (13) 42, R Dowling (13) 40, S Dowling (15) 39, C Jameson (5) 39, M Conway (10) 38, D Quinn (15) 37.

WOODBROOK - T Fannin (11) 38, J Vaughan (24) 37, C Sainsbury (28) 36, P Lynch (21) 36, R Allen (8) 34. Medal Cl 1: T Miley (8) 71, D Strong (9) 71, J Cronin (5) 72. Cl 2: C Blair (15) 69, P Costello (14) 74, N Doyle (16) 74. Cl 3: L Mahon (26) 72, J Whyte (21) 72, E Lyons (22) 77. Gross: C Crowley 75. Club Singles: S Kestell (5) 32, G McGarry (21) 32, C Sainsbury (27) 31.

WOODENBRIDGE - T Macken (13) 37, N Phelan (5) 35, F Crossan (19) 34.

WOODSTOCK - P Keane (10) 42, A Kearney (7) 39, M E C Kelly (14) 38. Medal: A Sweeney (2) 71, F Neville (9) 72, B Kelly (7) 72. Gross: C O'Connor 73.

Y

YOUGHAL - Classic: A Yellop (9 West Waterford) & D O'Keeffe (16 WW) & R Desmond (19) 96, A Brophy (8) F Coleman (9) & V Murphy (21) 94, P Lynch (16) S Beecher (17 Lismore) & M Burke (17 Lismore) 94, I O'Callaghan (5) M Keane (20) & P Crowe (12) 92, M O'Donoghue (5 Gold Coast) G O'Keeffe (20 Gold Coast) & M Hanley (12 Fernhill) 91. Ladies Team: A O'Neill Coyne (16) D Scott (16) & R Lewis (14) 96. Non GUI: B Scott (16) D Scott (16) & R Lewis (14) 96.

SOCIETIES

B

BUNCLODY - Coollattin: W Doyle 39, T Byrne 37, R Moore 33, P Doyle 31. Gross: N Martin 24. Ladies: L O'Leary 39, M Jordan 35, P Meyler 32. Woodenbridge, July 10.

G

GALF AS GAEILGE - Dunmurry Springs: S O'Gallchoir (7 Gaoth Dobhair) 36, S O'Conchuir (14 Balbriggan) 32, E Daltun (23 Balbriggan) 29, G W O'Fatharta (13 Oileain Chonamara) 27. Ladies: T Ui Chartuir (19 Oileain Chonamara) 29. Team: Gaoth Dobhair (Donegal) 62, Balbriggan (Dublin) 61, Na Breathnaigh (Galway) 58, Rath Cairn (Co. Meath) 58, An Cheathru Rua (Galway) 57, Ceann Sibeal (Kerry) 57.

GALWAY LAWN TENNIS CLUB - Claremorris, Gents: P Moore (18) 32, D Stout (12) 29, I O'Muirchartaigh (18) 27. Ladies: J McCann (20) 30, M Hogan (29) 26, P O'Reilly (29) 26.

H

HIOGS - Woodenbridge, June 17. D Doherty at 087 2460379.

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES - Rumble: R Collins M O'Donnell & A Morris 29.

P

PRESS RADIO & TELEVSION - The Grange, Presidents (I Corr) Prize, June 15, 10.30 to 12pm. Timesheet with P McCarthy 087 2642637.

LADIES

A

ADARE MANOR - K Fleming 30, D Whelan 30, M Wallis 29. Gross: P Niland.

ATHENRY - H Hanley (20) 41, A Coffey (24) 36, C Madden (22) 34, I Morley (12) 34. Best 2nd 9: C Burke (32) 20.

ATHLONE - Sun: M Geoghegan 36, P McTiernan 36, A Walsh 34. Tues: O Dolan (25) 34, L O'Sullivan (14) 31, M Elliott (24) 31. Cl 1: R Fitzgerald (18) 25. Cl 2: K Vaughan (22) 26. Cl 3: I Sheeran (29) 28. Scramble: B Ryan T Frawley & M Gilhooly, A Hynes E Croghan & S Lenehan.

ATHY - Anderson Cup: M Foley 34, A Kelly 34, A Moore 33.

B

BALCARRICK - Sun: D Kilroy (26) 36. Sat: T Ranson (19) 37.

BALLINASCORNEY - J O'Reilly White 27, M McLaughlin 33, D Martin 33.

BALLINROBE - Costello & McDermott Classic: H Healy 37, G Ryan 35, A Melville 35, S Burke 35, M Joyce 34, B Costello 34, C O'Toole 34. 1st 9: E O'Doherty 20. 2nd 9: E Comer 20.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR - D McGowan D Duncan & S Maloney 79, K O'Meara C Callaghan & M Boyle 78, M McConnell E Boyce & A Dillon 75. Vis: H Russell M Lafferty & S McGinley (Dunfanaghy) 74. 1st 9: S Canning D Kelly & M Larkin. 2nd 9: C McNeill B McMenamin & K Boyce.

BALLYBUNION - Lahinch Exchange Day: B Doolan (26) M Whelan (30) M Browne (32) & M McAuliffe (33) 88, M Sheehy (4) M McAuliffe (6) C Corrigan (10) & E Kenny Ryan (12) 80. Sun: J O'Connell (15) 35, S Henigan (15) 34, O Kiely (21) 32, T Curtin (32) 31, M Doolan (22) 31, M Kelly (34) 30. Gross: M Kennedy Hogan 21. 1st 9: P Boyle (29) 18. 2nd 9: N Lynch (28) 18. Senior: M Flannery (24) 29. Tues: B Barrett (26) 31, J McMahon (27) 31, M O'Donoghue (13) 26. Sun: M Reen (23) 38, M Morkan (21) 36, M Keane (30) 36, G Keane (13) 35, A Moloney (21) 35, C McElligott (31) 35. Gross: M McAuliffe 30. 1st 9: C Moylan (20) 20. 2nd 9: M Scannell (20) 20. Senior: A O'Riordan (16) 33. Seniors: R O'Neill 14, M Pierse 12.

BALLYHAUNIS - A Cunnane (28) 72, A Freeley (13) 72.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE - L Canty (28) 33.

BALLYLIFFIN - James Meehan Trophy: C McGeoghegan 32, S Grant 31, A Murphy 30. Gross: L Mullen 20. 2nd 9: M Doherty 17. 9h: B Boyle 15.

BALTINGLASS - Ann Sheerin Memorial: M Gorry, L Kelly, M Tyrell, D Keating (Blessing Lakes).

BANDON - Wed: B O'Crowley (26) C Muir (29) & S Shanahan (22) 52, H Twohig (15) M O'Regan (23) & M Hernon (23) 51. Sun: A O'Tuama (24) 37, M Scannell Twomey (28) 36.

BANTRY BAY - Captains (Alan Kelly) Prize: D Kingston (25) 36, A Reilly (15) 36, L Linehan (15) 36. Seniors: D Laing G O'Connell & S Keohane, E Twomey & H Kirchner. Sun: L Cotter (11) 74, M Carley (22) 76, D Kingston (25) 77. Gross: M Flynn 94. Medals, Silver: L Cotter. Bronze: M Carley. Seniors: G O'Connell, J McCarthy, E McGrath.

BEARNA - O Lynch (36) 36, I McGovern (24) 33, V Kiely (18) 33. Stroke: C Codyre (19) 71, B McNamara (21) 73, N Timony (27) 74.

BEAVERSTOWN - M McInerney (18) R Bellew (24) & S Clarke (31) 75. Professionals Prize: J Kelly (16) 71.

BEECH PARK - Medal: T Prendergast (28) 73. Gross: D Malone 91. Cl 1: M Dunne (20) 78, N Palmer (21) 79. Cl 2: M Nolan (25) 75, R Ryan (24) 76. Cl 3: G Russell (32) 80, M Hegarty (33) 80. Sat: M Barnwell (17) E Rockett (22) & A Kelly (22) 76. Sun: M Holt (19) 37.

BELLEWSTOWN - League: C Geoghegan Quinn 34, S Biddulph 20. Sun: S Biddulph 39, C Geoghegan Quinn 29.

BIRR - M Flannery (19) 38, D Delaney (26) 38, G Butler (8) 36. 9h: T Kennedy (32) 20, M Sullivan (18) 18, R Delaney (19) 17. Countess of Granard: M O'Brien (10) & R Delaney (20) 33, A Frawley (11) & D Delaney (26) 32.

BLACK BUSH - Sen Open: M Bowens (35) 33, O Smyth (24) 33. Presidents (Jimmy Mullaney) Prize: S Cleary (20) 33, P Curtin (18) 32, F McGuinn (26) 31. Gross: S Cartuir 31. Cl 1: T Fox (20) 31, V Marsden (17) 30. Cl 2: E McDermott (23) 29, S Ryan (29) 29. Cl 3: B Fagan (33) 30, N Perry (36) 28. 9h: J Bradley (30) 14. Sat: E McDermott (23) 35, M Curran (32) 33. Sat: E McDermott (23) 35, M Curran (33) 33.

BLAINROE - A Hughes (13) 35, E Morkan (25) 35, G O'Brien (22) 33. 2nd 9: J Bradshaw (29) 21.

BRAY - Centenary Cup: G Connick (13) 37. Cl 1: R Gunning (14) 36. Cl 2: D Tobin (24) 37, F McKenna (23) 34. Cl 3: P Larrigan (35) 29. 9h: E Devitt (16) 17. Rumble: B Dunne (21) & A Irwin (25) 57. 18h: E Loughman (24) 36.

BUNCLODY - 18h: L Galligan (25) 33, M Moore (13) 33, J Kenny (15) 31.

C

CAHIR PARK - Medal: J Connolly (26) 63, R Fitzgerald (27) 67, B Keating (19) 69. Gross: H O'Donoghue.

CARLOW - Tues: T McGrath (27) 38, A O'Shea (15) 37, L Bolger (11) 36. Gross: M Dowling (New Ross) 32. Wed: M Grogan (19) 41, B Ewing (23) 37, b Cox Swords (12) 36, A Kelly (29) 35, K Reed (31) 35. Gross: H Burke 26. Vis: I O'Connor (25) 35. Fri: K Delaney (3) 39, M Brennan (11) 39, B Kelly (16) 35. Gross: M Grogan 20.

CARTON HOUSE - S Plunkett (28) 39, E Fox (17) 37, S Ennis (15) 36.

CASTLE - Centenary Trophy: S Sadlier (20) 35, B Nally (22) 35, T O'Brien (14) 35. Gross: S Lenehan 26. Cl 1: B McAleese (16) 31, L Mullarney (17) 31. Cl 2: M Drake (25) 33, A O'Hare (25) 33. Cl 3: G Gleeson (31) 32, A Donnelly (29) 32. Cl 4: M Fitzpatrick (35) 32, F Anderson (35) 31.

CASTLEBAR - B Burke 36, R Heverin 35, L Murphy 35.

CASTLEGREGORY - Fri: C Kearney (8) 31, A Rowan (16) 31. Exchange Day with Killorglin: A Collins (27) 39, A Rowan (16) 36.

CASTLEKNOCK - Mt. Hybla Medal: P McCormack (23) 71.

CASTLETROY - C Brennan 39, A Quinn 35, M Quinlan 34. Sun: M Byrne 36, J Hogan 35. Tues: C Brennan (20) 39, A Quinn (24) 35, M Quinlan (21) 34. Cl 1: S Real (5) 34, B Murphy (18) 32, E Guinan (11) 32. Cl 2: M Sweeney (22) 31, C Murray (21) 31, A O'Dwyer (27) 31. Cl 3: M Hurley (31) 33, E Storan (29) 31, M Punch (29) 30. 9h: A Fogarty. Open: M Byrne (15) 36, J Hogan 25.

CASTLEWARDEN - Medal: M Waldron (35) 68. Cl 1: L Walsh (6) 78. Cl 2: J Kerrigan (24) 76. Cl 3: S Kehoe (32) 84. Sat: K Kevlihan (19) & P Saville (19) 41.

CEANN SIBEAL - Medal: M Murphy (28) 69, G Murphy (23) 73, K O'Connor (27) 74, A O'Higgins (20) 74. 1st 9: M Murphy (29) 33. 2nd 9: E Greaney (36) 38.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL - Vice Captains Day: M Martin (29) 35, D Cotter (24) 33, J Carey (35) 29.

CHARLESLAND - 13h: L Waddell (21) 24, J McClean (26) 24, J O'Dowd (17) 24. Cl 1: D Hayes (17) 24. Cl 2: J Glynn (20) 23. Cl 3: N O'Donnell (35) 22. Medal: M Worrall (12) 73, A Cafferky (13) 75, M Kavanagh (31) 76. 18h; A C O'Sullivan (19) 45.

CHARLEVILLE - Cl 1: C Merrick (20) 76. Cl 2: A Green (33) 78, G Condon (19) 77. 9h: E Lucey (36) 41.

CILL DARA - A Ryan 41, M Mather 40, S Conway 38. Gross: S Hegarty 19. 1st 9: K King 23. 2nd 9: B Brett 21. 9h: A Johnson 14.

CLANE - 9h: D Crowley (19) 17, K O'Riordan (30) 14. 18h: K Maguire (15) 77. 9h: D Crowley (19) 14.

CLAREMORRIS - N McHugh 34.

CLONMEL - H O'Donoghue & E Kelly 43, A Leavy & P Hegarty 43, A Moloney & O Wrixon 42.

CLONTARF - Cl 1: A Keevey (20) 32, A Gardner (13) 30. Cl 2: E Fowley (21) 34, M Duffy (21) 33. Cl 3: M Donegan (30) 29, E Gilroy (30) 28. Cl 4: M McCormack (36) 20, U Carroll (36) 16. 9h: B McCarthy (31) 19, F McDermot (28) 17.

CONNEMARA - 9h: C Gaughan (26) 20, M Howley (25) 20, M O'Connor (28) 19.

CORK - Medal: C O'Connor (15) 71. Gross: C Coughlan Ryan 78. Silver: E O'Connor (15) 72, K Walsh (18) 72. Bronze: P Quinlan (34) 73, A Burkley (24) 75, M Coughlan (27) 77, S Shalloe (24) 77. Sun: R Thompson (5) 37.

CORRSTOWN - Medal: A Donohoe (28) 72. Cl 1: A Greenough (19) 75. Cl 2: B Cassin (22) 76. Cl 3: L Keogh (36) 78. Sat: M Martin (16) 35, G Chambers (18) 34, C Hickey (21) 33. Tues: A Williams (33) 31.

CO LOUTH - PGA Tankard: D Smith 38. Cl 1: D Smith (0) 38, V Reddan (14) 37. Cl 2: G Weir (23) 38, M Kelly (21) 37. Cl 3: M Maguire (29) 34, S McLeer (29) 32. 9h: D Galligan.

CO MEATH - M Watters (19) & L Lynch (26) (Royal Tara) 49, P Dempsey (13) & G Murray (13) 46, M Wolfson (20) & T Melia (31) 46. Gross: P McDonald & A Delaney 25. 9h: F Buckley.

CO TIPPERARY - 18h: M O'Neill 34, A Murphy 32. 9h: M Maher 21. Scramble: C O'Dwyer E McGrath & M McGrath 28, A Blake J Maher & J Treacy 29. Josie Alley 18h: M O'Neill 68, F McGlinchey 71, M Ryan 74. 9h: F McGlinchey 21, A Blake 20. Tues 9h: M Maher 19, J Lawrence 16.

COURTOWN - S Donnellan (10) 5up, H Mundow (32) 3up, S Kehoe (18) 2up.

CRADDOCKSTOWN - 18h: R O'Connor (16) 34. 9h: E O'Callaghan (25) 13.

CREGMORE PARK - R Grealish, A Jones.

D

DEER PARK - 18h Cl 1: P Molloy (22) 4up. Cl 2: A Graham (27) 5up. Cl 3: C Corrigan (36) 4up. 9h: R Sweetman (28) 20.

DELGANY - Texas Scramble: A Dowley (8) M Penny (25) K Crowley (14) & N Hogan (17) 63, A O'Loughlin (11) P Burke (12) P Murray (19) & S Mooney (20) 63. Mon: E McGrath (23) 33, L Martin (28) 29. Rumble: M Conalty (22) & C Acton (22) 43, M Kola (16) & N Hautz (20) 41. Sat: L Martin (28) 73. Rumble: C Acton (22) & N Nooan (23) 39. Open: S Rothwell (32 Slade Valley) 38, C Conlon (23) 36, A Gallagher (34) 34.

DJOUCE - M Lynch (25) 33.

DONABATE - S Scott (29) & M Clinton (30) 34, R Jackson (18) & M Breen (35) 34 on tie I Fogarty (30) & N Galvin (26). Captains Prize to Ladies: M Clinton (30) 70, P O'Brien (31) 72. Gross: P Doran 79. Cl 1: A Bolster (11) 75, P Neville (16) 75. Cl 2: A Skelly (27) 74, I Fogarty (30) 74 on tie with N Galvin (26). Cl 3: E Galvin (36) 77. Team: M C Noonan (18) C Fay (19) & M Halpin (34) 47, A Carroll (27) A Joyce (27) & P Leheny (30) 42.

DOOKS - A Curtayne (26) 69, K Scott (23) 76, E Breen (15) 77. Cl 1: M Shanahan (14) 78. Cl 2: A Mangan (21) 82. Cl 3: J Foley (31) 78. Sat & Sun: D Foley (16) 40, J Harmon (12) 39, O O'Sullivan (9) 35. Cl 1: M Inglis (12) 35. Cl 2: N McEnery (24) 35. Cl 3: B J Dennehy (27) 33.

DUNGARVAN - Tues: W Fitzgerald (15) 44, C O'Brien (14) 38, O Carroll (35) 38, J Hayes (24) 36. Lady Captains Prize: F Fitzgerald (22) 142, T Keane (23) 146, O Carroll (35) 148, A Murphy (24) 148, D Smith (31) 149, M Phelan (23) 149. Gross: B McCarthy 173. Cl 1: M Fives (20) 151. Cl 2: K Buckley (22) 150. Cl 3: B Killigrew (29) 149. Cl 4: C Power (35) 150. Nett Day 1: H Browne (24) 71. Day 2: M Carthy (33) 72. Past Captain: A Stack (29) 153. Sun: M Hofstede (33) 31. Guest: R Kiely (23) 39. 9h: M Moynihan (36) 21.

E

EAST CORK - M Joyce (289) 34, R Moloney (17) 32.

EDENDERRY - D Pickering 40, V Cummins 39, R Byrne 38. Peter McNally Memorial: R Moloney 39, E Donnegan 38, M Farrell 37.

EDMONDSTOWN - Countess of Granard Greensomes: W Neary (20) & E Kavanagh (20) 74, M Kelly (24) & D McCabe ((24) 75. 9h: B Zelman (31) 17.

ELM PARK - P O'Leary (18) 39. Gross: I Butler 29. Cl 1: C Langan (10) 37, M Kelly (15) 34. Cl 2: C Scannell (23) 35, C Robinson (24) 34, L English (20) 33. Cl 3: O Ryan (34) 35, R Ryan (29) 35, M Goss (28) 34. 9h: M Hampson (27) 17.

ELM GREEN - P Breslin (30) 36, K Bauer (16) 35.

ENNIS - Open: A Gallery 33, P Costello 32. Medal, Silver: M Finnerty 72, M Lacheiner 74. Bronze: E Murphy 71, E Whelan 75. Australian Spoons: E Holly & H Hartnett 38. Gross: K Morris & Y Keohane 24. Fri: A Kelly 34, M A Killeen 31. Seniors: M Murray A Casey & B Brooks, K Pyne P Parks M Colton & M McEnery.

ENNISCORTHY - M Frayne (12) 39, J Dunbar (22) 38, H Daly (29) 38, C Lawless (21) 37, M Dunphy (19) 36, M Halligan (29) 35. Gross: A O'Leary 35. 36 h'cap: K Byrne (36) 34. 9h: E Acheson 14. Ongoing 9h: A M O'Connor (24) 19, C Dobbs (27) 19, M Breen (33) 19. 9h Mixed: T McGuire (18) & S McGuire (27) 31, T Cummins (18) & M Cummins (30) 32, M Wickham (16) & M McCauley (18) 33. Gross: M Healy & L Healy.

ENNISCRONE - Sun: A Hughes (18) 73, R McGoldrick (9) 74, M Murphy (20) 75. Gross: S Helly 79. 9h Scurmore Course: A Keith 14.

F

FORREST LITTLE - PGA Tankard: B Stack (21) 37, J McCarthy (0) 37, R Reilly (25) 36. Open: C Prior (26) 34.

FOTA ISLAND - Charity Day: D Harte (13) 38, M Stack 916) 37, S O'Callaghan (22) 36, R Nagle (6) 33. Silver: C Lane (16) 32. Bronze A: H Slattery (24) 32. Bronze B: E McKechnie (34) 31.

FOXROCK - Medal & PGA Tankard; M Ledwith Butler (36) 66. Cl 1: C Bourke (7) 77. Cl 2: F McCarron (24) 71. Cl 3: M Ledwith Butler (36) 66. Gross: M Hayden 79. Hole in one: A McGonigle (21) on 14th. 9h: D Paffrath (23) 19, H Baker (27) 16. Mon: J Halpenny (35) 34.

G

GALWAY - M O'Shaughnessy (17) 37. Sat: M Wyer (16) 35, D Flannery (24) 33, P Lillis (12) 33.

GALWAY BAY - R Kiely (27) 38, N Gough (21) 37, C Noonan (17) 34. Gross: M Cosgrave 26.<EP. GLASSON - Medal, Silver: M McCullagh. Bronze: O Flynn. Sun: D Barnicle (36) 35, C Kenny (15) 33, C Barrett (14) 32.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS - PGA Tankard: Y Kennedy (36) 35. Cl 1: P McNamee (16) 29, J Beggins (18) 26, V Miller (17) 26. Cl 2: B Mohan (270 35, M Burns (25) 32, B McCormack (24) 31. Cl 3: S O'Carroll (30) 31, D Dalton (34) 30, S Mackay (36) 26.

GOLD COAST - M O'Connell (18 Carrick On Suir) 31.

GORT - J Joyce (12) 34, S Madden (24) 34, R Walsh (28) 33. Gross: S Forde 22.

GRANGE - Love Cup: E Fitzgerald (18) 35. Cl 1: K Vince (18) 32, D Rowe (20) 31. Gross: S McElroy 28. Cl 2: B McCarthy (23) 34, S Connelly (25) 33, M Murphy (26) 32. Cl 3: A Goss (30) 30, B Kavanagh (30) 29, M Bollard (26) 28. 9h: M Lynch (29) 17. Sat: C Muldowney (20) 38, M Burke (24) 33.

GRANGE CASTLE - Medal: A Taylor (24) 67. Cl 1: T Allen (18) 69, L Cullen (5) 71. Cl 2: U Fallon (26) 71, T Comerford (32) 73. Gross: L Cullen 76. Tues: M MacDonald (16) 34. Cl 1: G Walshe (16) 34. Cl 2: Gay Wallace (30) 31. Singles: J McDaid (22) 37. Cl 1: S McNelis (20) 36. Cl 2: H McCarthy (34) 35.

GREYSTONES - Medal: G Madelay (23) 69, I Ryan (34) 76, I Taylor (25) 78. Gross: J Moore 87. Medal, Silver: J Moore. Bronze: G Madelay. 9h: I Knapp (34) 18. Scramble: A O'Neill (9) R Norris (18) & J Lowry (28) 65. Sun: C Dunne (29) 37, A Darcy (36) 33.

H

HEADFORT - Golf Masters Qualifier Cl 1: L Horgan (14) 38, P Black (11) 36. Gross: P Walsh 27. Cl 2: J McCormack (24) 38, J MacMahon (21) 35, M Hennessy (28) 31. Cl 3: M Kealy (30) 30, A Leavy (35) 29, M Skelly (32) 26. 9h: M McCarthy (25) 14.

HERMITAGE - Sat Cl 1: N Acton (9) 2dn. Cl 2: R Prenderville (27) 4dn. Cl 3: A Ward (34) 3dn. Sean Og O'Ceallachain Memorial Trophy: R Prenderville (27) 35. Cl 1: N Acton (9) 33. Cl 2: J Sullivan (28) 29. Cl 3: D McDermott (340 33. 9h: K Donovan (36) 12, K O'Shea (36) 12. Thurs League Wk 5: E Mullen (18) 17.

HIGHFIELD - Valerie Doyle qualifier: A Foran (19) 43, C Judge (34), C Deegan (15) 37.

HOLLYSTOWN - Thurs Cl 1: M Whelan (18) 36. Cl 2: M Moore (25) 26. Cl 3: C Cavanagh (32) 41. Medal: S Cassidy (27) 71. Cl 1: C Hetherington (22) 72. Cl 2: C Stapleton (27) 73. Cl 3: B Murphy (31) 73.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES - P Monaghan (34) 31. 9h: K O'Leary. Captains (Sean Smyth) Day: S J Farrell (22) 42. E Spillane (28) 41. Gross: C McCormack 22. Cl 1: K O'Leary (18) 40, M Christie (13) 34. Cl 2: C Grenham (25) 39, A Corrigan (22) 35.

K

KENMARE - Lady Captains (Delia Long) Prize: K O'Shea (17) 40, J O'Sullivan (17) 40, S Gaine (26) 39. Gross: K Kennedy 39. Cl 1: M R O'Sullivan (23) 38. Cl 2: M Harrington (29) 39. 1st 9: M Hanley (18) 19. 2nd 9: A K Brosnan (17) 21. Past Capt: V Shaw (21) 37. Committee: M Klopp (21) 38. New to golf 2014: G Crowley (36).

KILCOCK - M Fitzmaurice (18) 34, E Foley (34) 31, A Cronin (19) 31.

KILLINEY - Medal, Silver: M Cummins (20) 72, K Morgan (17) 73, N O'Rourke (18) 78. Bronze: T Airey (23) 73, J Conway (24) 75, A Carter (26) 75. Gross: A Kilty 91. 9h: K Smyth.

KILRUSH - A Coen (17) 43, M Nolan (20) 34, C Lillis (28) 34, A Lorigan (16) 33.

KINSALE - P O'Brien (18) B Hickey (22) & R O'Brien (27) 57, H O'Sullivan (21) J Condon (22) & J Good (24) 53, Y Bane (23) M Fitton (28) & D Murphy (32) 52. Lady Captains (Vera Webb) Prize: A Daly (15) 42, L Creagh (16) 41. Gross: L Donnelly 22. Cl 1: D Hickey (24) 37, J Madden (21) 37, C Kenny (21) 37, J Power (18) 37. Cl 2: T Strickland (35) 41, K Kilcoyne (34) 34, M Calnan (28) 33, M Canty (36) 32. 1st 9: E McAdoo (34) 21. 2nd 9: A Hayes (22) 21. Past Captain: F Power (16) 33. Betterball: A Ward (23) R O'Brien (27) & M Connery (30) 47, J Madden (21) J d'Alton (30) & K Galvin (35) 43.

KNOCKANALLY - M Magrane (17) W Coolins (19 Headfort) & C Burns (25) 81, J Reid (18 Castleknock) B Tierney (36 Lucan) & P Holmes (34) 80, M Curran (25) N Sheehan (29) & S Kenny (35) 80.

L

LEE VALLEY - Open Day: C O'Riordan (24) A O'Shea (26) & M Lordan (29) (East Cork) 51, C McCann (17 Dunmore) S McGrath (18) & K Doran (18 Lee Valley) 50, M O'Sullivan (20) M Dunlea (25) & V Slattery (26) (Bandon) 49. Lady Captains (Anna Herrick) Prize: S Murray (12) 73, R Murray (12) 72. Gross: L Kletner 90. Silver: K Doran (18) 73, B Butler (18) 74, V Fitzgerald 75. Bronze A: B O'Callaghan (27) 74, K O'Sullivan (25) 74, R Lehane (27) 76. Bronze B: K O'Sullivan (36) 73, A Desmond (31) 75, C Higgins (31) 76.

LIMERICK - Lloyd Cup qualifier: M Crawford (16) 36. 71 played & 16 players qualified. Lady Captains Day: B Moloney (19) 43, G O'Carroll (17) 40, A O'Sullivan (30) 39, D Fitzpatrick (24) 39, H Duggan (24) 39, A O'Mahony (11) 37, E Gilligan (23) 36, R Lyons (26) 36, F McGann (11) 36. Gross: G D'Alton 32. Committee: C McGuigan (27) 35. 9h: L McDonagh (27) 15. 1st 9: M Hannon (6). 2nd 9: E Morris (14)>,EP> LISMORE - C Neville (31) 69, A Power (12) 71. Gross: D Power 73.

LOUGHREA - Cahalan (21) 41, K Keating (14) 38.

LUCAN - Medal: M Kelly (29) 75. Gross: K Whyte 87. Cl 1: Y Barry (17) 75, C Deegan (15) 76. Cl 2: J Murtagh (23) 79, M Whelan (25) 79. Cl 3: P Tully (34) 79, B McGarry (31) 81.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE - A Hawkshaw (17) 29. Cl 1: B Fallon (20) 29. Cl 2: P O'Sullivan (33) 26. Sat: M Brosnan (19) 33. Cl 1: V Naughton (21) 28. Cl 2: M Flood (36) 25.

M

MALAHIDE - M O'Hanlon (32) 38. Cl 1: L Mahony (17) 35. Cl 2: R Cassin (21) 36, P O'Brien (24) 36. Cl 3: E Caulfield (26) 35, E Callely (28) 32. Cl 4: C Hennessy (31) 36, U Peelo (32) 35, M Sheehy (33) 34. 9h: L O'Mahony (35) 19, A Murray (34) 19, B O'Sullivan (34) 18. 9h: A Evans (17) 13. Sat: L Kelly (19) 40, M McCabe (22) 38. Gross: U Carleton 34. Cl 1: K Fleming (18) 34, L Newman Mathews (18) 33, A Evans (17) 33. Cl 2: S MacGiolla Ri (22) 37, E Hanrahan (19) 35, P Duddy (20) 34. Cl 3: D D'Arcy (27) 37, R Clarke (28) 33, M Hickey (27) 33. Cl 4: A Macken Conway (36) 36, C Lynch (32) 35, U McMyler (32) 34. 1st 9: C Hennessy (31) 19. 2nd 9: P Costello (32) 20. Committee: M Whelan (31) 31. Seniors: L O'Mahony (34) 31. 9h: E Woods (22) 15. Junior: A Collins (36) 11. Sun: M Walsh (30) 31.

MILLTOWN - Australian Spoons: S Carr & I Gleeson 38, S Buckley & M Bolger 37. 9h Sweep: M Lynam & E Reilly 11.

MOATE - A Magee (35) 38, B Dunne (14) 38.

MOUNTAIN VIEW - K Slattery (36) 77, K Lanigan (22) 79, C Fennelly (19) 80.

MOUNTRATH - Thurs: D Lalor (36 Abbeyleix) 31. Open: M Ni Riordain (19) 34.

MULLINGAR - Mon: A Marsh (14 Slievenamon) P Nolan (10 Birr) & D Guinan (17 Esker Hills) 85, C Whitelaw (25) E Kelly & B Flanagan (23) 72, B McGinley (17) D McCann (15) & T Hepburn (12 N Forest). Tues: M Bosley (22 Cardiff) & O Conroy (6 Co. Longford) 39, C Whitelaw (25) & K Browne (18) 34, K (29) & M (16) Reilly 34. Fri: P Garry (8) M Coyne (12) & K Plunkett (14) 86, S Donoghue (12) L Donoghue (29) & J Garry (27) 85, M Liddy (12) P Reynolds (19) & T Delaney (22) 81.

N

NAAS - A Stapleton (29) 72, M Doyle (29) 73. Gross: K Holmes 79. 9h: M Herlihy (34) 17, M Whelan (36) 16, E Lynch (36) 15. Open: A Higgins (21) E O'Dwyer (20) & A Stapleton (29) 49, M Jones (15) N Sreenan (24) & S Kelly (36) 47.

NENAGH - Presidents Prize to Ladies: M Gaynor (16) 39, R Hodgins (27) 70, A Atkinson (34) 72, D Hennessy (20) 74, J Cantwell (34) 74, G Whelan (36) 74. Gross: C Bird 84. Seniors: M Powell (12) 75.

NEWLANDS - G Tracy (143) 39. Cl 1: R Morley (17) 34, P Heffernan (19) 33, M K O'Mahoney (15) 33. Cl 2: C Bradshaw (23) 38, R Keane (24) 31, E McLoughlin (21) 31. Cl 3: M Wims (27) 35, E Fitzgerald (28) 35, P O'Dea (31) 32. Cl 4: L Faughnan (33) 34, S Devlin (33) 29, P Wilson (36) 26.

O

OLD CONNA - Medal: A Eggers (25) 71, A Hayes (31) 72, J McGrath (26) 73. Cl 1: S Stubbs (14) 75. Cl 2: M Grogan (27) 74. Cl 3: D Kelly (34) 73. 9h: B Mangan (36) 14.

OUGHTERARD - G O'Reilly (26) 75, E Dixon (27) 76, L Gore (18) 77. Gross; M Ni Mhaille 91. Cl 1: G Morris (18) 77, I Greene (20) 77. Cl 2: K Dolly (26) 77, B Walsh (21) 78. Cl 3: S Griffin (29) 79, B Derham (31) 80. 9h: M Bolger.

P

PORTARLINGTON - Cobbe Cup: A Lawyer 74, C Bolton 74. Valerie Doyle qualifier: G Foran 36, C Bolton 35, M Culliton 33, A Lawlor 31.<EP. PORTUMNA - Masters: M Nevin (32) 69, A McGrath (18) 73, C Cunningham (15) 73. Seniors: A Cahalan (22)s 76.

R

ROSCOMMON - C O'Connor (11) 37, S Fallon (14) 35, S Benedetti (2) 34. Open Over 55s 9h: M Brennan (25) 19, D Cox (27) 19. Singles: F Thompson (35) 39, M Brennan (25) 35, K Ruane (18) 35.

ROSCREA - Millpark Cup: S Ryan (12) 66, C Jones (5) 72, K Phelan (13) 73, M Murphy (22) 73, M Dooley (18) 75. Coronation Foursomes: O Egan & R Cryan 29, D McCarthy & A Parlon 29.

ROYAL TARA - 3T's qualifier Cl 1: M Bannon (17) 38, M Tooher (18) 38. Cl 2: P Geraghty (25) 34, M Power (21) 34. Cl 3: A Fitzsimons (34) 34, M Moloney (28) 33. Grpss: M Cleary 24. Seniors: A Finegan (22) 19. Presidents (John McGrath) Prize: A Finegan (22) 35, M Nolan (32) 35. Gross: A Gorman 23. Cl 1: K O'Sullivan (20) 33, A Buckley (20) 33. Cl 2: M Power (21) 34, M O'Dwyer (25) 34. Cl 3: A Fitzsimons (34) 34, A Reynolds (30) 33. Seniors: A Brady (20) 18.

S

ST HELENS BAY - Wed: P O'Leary (12) 33, N Kavanagh (14) 31, E Walsh (34) 28. Sat: G Smith (26) 33, J Elliott (24) 23, S Denner (29) 20. Medal: G Smith (26) 71, J O'Kennedy (17) 72, A Goode (25) 74.

SEAPOINT - Medal: M Wiseman (11) 74. Sat: M Cullen (21) 39, I Reynolds (28) 37, D O'Farrell (25) 34. Thurs: C Maddick (13) 38, L McAuley (19) 32, B McGrane (29) 31. Lady Presidents (Mary Tiernan) Prize: F Jordan (11) 37, T Pentony (18) 37, V Bird (16) 36. Gross: M Wiseman 22. Cl 1: P Reynolds (16) 31. Cl 2: F Meae (23) 35. Cl 3: B McGrane (29) 36. 1st 9: B Kearney (33) 19. 2nd 9: O Kierans (29) 17.

SKERRIES - Junior: C Coleman (36) 24. Tues: P Gaughran (23) 35. Cl 1: F Farrell (6) 30. Cl 2: T Henry (28) 31. Cl 3: D Crookes (33) 26. Cl 4: N Giblin (34) 16, T Hand (33) 15.

SLADE VALLEY - Cl 1: P Harrington (20) 27. Cl 2: A Galloway (22) 31. Cl 3: S Murphy (34) 26. Sat: P McDonagh (27) 33.

STRANDHILL - Seniors: H O'Dowd (29) 17. Medal: B Glynn 72, C Peacock 73, K Kelpie 76. Australian Spoons: M Coyle & K Kelpie 39, A McNulty & C Tighe 38, B Galvin & M Little 37.

SUTTON - IPGA Tankard: K Berry (27) 38. Gross: C O'Neill 19. Cl 1: J Mahony (17) 32. Cl 2: P Manning (21) 26. Cl 3: A Spollen (36) 34.

SWINFORD - Higgins Cup: C Loftus 74, J Loftus 80, D O'Donnell 81.

T

TRALEE - B Reen (24) 30, G Sheehy (34) 28.

TUAM - H Byrne (28) 37, R Bane (25) 37, A O'Reilly (27) 37, B Finnerty (27) 36.

TULLAMORE - Foursomes: U Marsden (3) & H Egan (11) 76, A Wynne (11) & E Cahir (12) 77. Team: B Kavanagh (18) O Payne (28) & T Dixon (26) 64, A O'Donovan (20) H Wilson (20) & D McInerney (24) 65.

W

WATERFORD - Presidents Prize to Ladies: H Murphy (28) 36, M Brannigan (32) 36, M O'Sullivan (24) 35, E O'Halloran (28) 34, R Mathews (25) 34, O Freeman (24) 33, D Holohan (16) 32, M O'Shea (17) 32. Gross: M Williams 23. 1st 9: B Corcoran 20. 2nd 9: K Freyne 16. 9h: D Power (21) 17, M Heylin (30) 16. 10h: B Gleeson M Brannigan & M Hennebry 35, A Cashman H O'Riordan & G Finnegan 36.

WATERFORD CASTLE - C Nagle R Livingstone & R O'Carroll 82, N Fives B Gleeson & B Corcoran 76, A Glavin P Walsh & A McGarry 71.

WATERVILLE - S Lane (19) & F Barber (35 Douglas) 50, J Barrett (21) & G Lane (29) (Douglas) 49, M Corkery (25) & S Curran (29) 49. Gross: A Ahern & A Scanlon (Tubbercurry) 24. Fourball: B Canniffe & L O'Mahony (Bandon) 41, S Roe (The Gog Magog) & M Lynott 40, E Bermingham & D Mullins (Mitchelstown) 39. Gross: M Hartnett Mackey & J Slattery (Douglas). 18h: S Newman (19 Island) 36, P Mann (20 Adare Manor) 31, M Lynott (18) 31, D Considine (29) 30. Gross: M Inglis (Dooks) 18. 1st 9: N Golden (13) 17. 2nd 9: K Walsh (18 Cork) 19. Singles: P Gibson (12) 1up, S Curran (29) 1dn, E McAuliffe (21) 1dn.

WEST WATERFORD - Mna Eile qualifier: M Quinlan (22 Clonmel) 37, J Whyte (17) 36. Also qualified: J O'Donovan 36, P Tilson (Faithlegg) 35, V Nugent 35, R Murphy (Gold Coast) 35, M Donnelly 35, B Mitchell (Ck on Suir) 33, P White (Sliabh Na mBan) 33, S Dagg (Faithlegg) 32, G Hickey 32, M Phelan (Dungarvan) 31. Wed: P Smyth (26) 36, M Gallagher (13) 34, B Tierney (17) 34. Gross: C Kinsella 23.

WESTMANSTOWN - Hon Sec Prize to Ladies: B McDonnell (18) 36. Gross: A Donnelly 22. Cl 1: M Flynn (17) 34, S Hickey (13) 32. Cl 2: A Davey (24) 31, M Long (25) 29. Cl 3: K Carroll (33) 41, V Dalton (26) 31. Cl 4: M A O'Sullivan (35) 33, C Hensey (35) 30. Mon: F McGarrity (13) 35. Sun: H McCole (15) 36, B Hughes (26) 36, M D Murphy (30) 35, M Long (25) 34, I Mitchell (21) 34, J O'Callaghan (20) 33.

WESTPORT - Donie O'Connor Memorial Trophy: M O'Farrell (11) 74, A Corcoran (12) 75, M McNicholas (19) 75. Gross: M Grimes 90.

WEXFORD - P Hanton (21) 40, C Walsh (15) 38, K Mackey (17) 36. Gross; C Murphy 27. Senior: N Power (35) 35. 9h: M O'Donoghue (17) 12.

WICKLOW - PGA Tankard: N Murphy (18) 4up, S McEntaggart (14) 1up, A Reynolds (36) level, M Hopkins (25) level. Sun: N Murphy (18) 39, M Stapleton (29) 38.

WOODBROOK - Medal Cl 1: O O'Mahony (9) 73, C Bourke (14) 75. Cl 2: J Gribben (23) 72, A Patton (21) 75. Cl 3: D Mee (36) 76, A McFadden (29) 78. Gross: N King 79. 9h: M Blunden (36) 15.

Y

YOUGHAL - Captains (Philip Crowe) Prize to Ladies: A O'Neill Coyne (23) 70, M Pomphrett (14) 71. Cl 1: L Morrison (20) 76, T Treacy (16) 76. Cl 2: P Brennan (21) 74, V Murphy (21) 75. Gross: S Ormonde 90. Best 36: S Fitzgerald 82. 11h: R Buckley (36) 19.

Compiled by Pat Ruddy

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport