Tuesday 17 October 2017

men

men

a

ABBEYLEIX - P Peacock (12) 46, P Smith (20) 39. Scramble: P Rogers J Acully J Robinson & R Casey 54, D Devoy R Casey J Cummins & D Delaney

55, J Joyce L Dunne P Alley & E Bradley 56, M McDonald J McDonald A Dunphy & T Bergin 56, T Carroll B Carroll N Concannon & L Dunne 57.

ARDEE - A McArdle 39, L Travers 37, A Conlon 37. Medal: D Henry 65, E Breen Snr 67, J Malone 68. Gross: A McAuley 72.

ASHBOURNE - Cl 1: D Francis (6) 35, P Baxter (7) 34. Cl 2: N Monaghan (14) 36, G Darmody (11) 34. Cl 3: B Norton (16) 41, I Dowd (15) 41. Cl 4: B Fitzpatrick (21) 41, C Tully (22) 39. Medal: D McLaughlinn (7) 64. Cl 1: C Gorman (6) 69, J Foster (5) 70. Cl 2: P Harrison (14) 69, M Callanan (11) 69. Cl 3: P O'Dwyer (18) 66, S Cullen (19) 67. Cl 4: B McCutcheon (25) 72, M Dunne (20) 72. Gross: P Kane 74.

ATHENRY - L Raftery (23) 38, A O'Donnell (6) 36. K Coffey (14) 66, T McHugh (10) 66, P Keane (13) 66, B Byrnes (12) 67, D Fitzpatrick (11) 67. Gross: B O'Reilly 69.

ATHLONE - Open: C Fitzgerald (4) 43, P O'Connor (14) 40, F Ward (27) 39, A Oliver (12) 37, T McMahon (14) 37. Gross: G O'Kennedy 31. Wed: B McMickan (18) 39, N Broughall (11) 37, M McLoughlin (9 Moate) 35.

ATHY - K Purser (10) 48. Gross: P Finnegan 31. Cl 1: F Kelly (12) 40. Cl 2: J Rowan (14). Cl 3: J Rigney (20) 38. Tues: J Dempsey (19) 38, P Mallon (18) 37.

B

BALBRIGGAN - K Healy (10) 42, M Sutton (5) 39. Gross: D Donnelly 32. Cl 1: Q Hughes (5) 37. Cl 2: G Deegan (13) 37. Cl 3: T Walsh (20) 38. Intermediate Scratch Cup, Gross: P Cummins 80, B Kenna 81, M Duncan 84. Nett: C O'Connor (12) 72, S Hunt (13 Malahide) 73, D Crowley (14) 73. Minor Scratch Cup, Gross: P McNally 94, B Kenna 95. Nett: T Walsh (20) 79, R Douglas (20 Palmerstown Stud) 79.

BALCARRICK - Medal: E Dunne (5) 75. Cl 1: M Geraghty (10) 75, R Farrell (7) 75.C l 2: S McKinney (17) 75, M O'Rourke (16) 77. Cl 3: D Cudden (210 75, D Fynes (21) 77. Alternate Comp: K O'Toole Jnr (20) 44. Gross: P Redmond 83. Sat: M Kealy (25) 43. Cl 1: P Fitzgerald (11) 39. Cl 2: R Bradshaw (14) 43. Cl 3: G Sheridan (28) 36. Thurs: H Cavanagh (19) 38. Cl 1: D Cassidy (12) 37. Cl 2: C Murphy (14) 36. Cl 3: M Hughes (23) 37. Tues, Cat U 50: J Walsh (9) 39. Cl 1: J Doyle (13) 34. Cl 2: B Eglinton (11) 39. Cl 3: R Bradshaw (14) 36.

BALLINASCORNEY - T O'Neill (18) 19, T Mooney (16) 18, P Corbett (15) 18. Medal: J Fitzachary (8) 67, G Lawlor (21) 71, N Davidson (22) 71, J Healy (17) 71, J Archbold (20) 71, R Coffey (25) 72.

BALLINASLOE - D McLaverty 39, M Barrett 38, P Conlon 37, P Hennelly 36. Gross: M Corbett 27. Seniors: D Flynn (22) 39, J Raftery (16) 38, M O'Neill (24) 38, W O'Rourke (14) 38.

BALLYBUNION - Junior Scratch Cup: A Daly 75, J Hickey (Adare Manor) 75, C Beasley 76, B Slattery 77, G A Finn (Cork) 77, S Carroll 78. Nett: F Dore (8) 68, R Rafferty (7 Tralee) 71, P Barriscale (8 Adare) 71.

BALLYHAUNIS - S Freeman (5) 66, S Swift (10) 68, P Cunnane (8) 69. Junior: A Hickey (4) 69.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE - E Stack (20) 4up, J Dineen (22) 2up, P O'Connor (19) 2up, J White (16) 2up.

BALLYLIFFIN - Sun: J Doherty (21) 41, C Friel (16) 40, L Doherty (14) 38, P Davenport (13) 38. Gross: E Bratton 30. Sat: J McAteer (13) 40, D J McGeoghegan (15) 39, D McGonigle (8) 38. Gross: E Moloney 29. Fri: A McGonigle P Monagle C Monagle & P Mathews 25, D McFeeley P Logue T Gill & A McElhinney 25. Wed Society: P Davenport 39, B McCarroll 38, J K Farren 37.

BALLYMONEY - S Greene (19) 40, G Duffy (22) 39, E Whelan (15) 38.

BALTINGLASS - Scratch Cups, Junior: F Doogue 76, N Doogue 79. Intermediate: J Glynn 79, C Cooney 82. Nett: C Foley (18) 67, C P Byrne (18) 70. Minor: O Hibbitts 92, J Whelan 94. Nett: D Prendergast (20) 74, K Holden (24) 74.

BANDON - Open: J G Brosnan (16) 42, B Ronayne (17) 41, M Healy (3) 39, P Coughlan (8) 39, P Deasy (21) 39, G Shiels (19) 38. Junior Scratch Cup: C Riordan 76, M Stafford 76, S Minihane 76, D Kavanagh 77, J Burns 77, J Mehigan 77. Nett: A Coomey (12) 71, S Lawlor (6) 72. Sun: D Cronin (11) 44, A Walsh (11) 39, C Tobin (15) 39, M Kehoe (8) 39, D V O'Brien (8) 39, B Lynch (19) 39, D T Crowley (26) 39.

BANTRY BAY - Senior: J Harrington R O'Callaghan & T Beneke, G Harrington D Gallagher & M O'Sullivan.

BEAUFORT - D Moynihan (6) 69, M J O'Connor (10) 71, J Looney (12) 71. Open: S O'Sullivan (7) 38.

BEAVERSTOWN - Over 60s: N McKenna (19 The Links) 39, P Collins (13) 34, D Hickey (18) 34. Under 60s: S Buckley (12 Deer Park) 40. Bunnies: C Rogers (18) 24, O Flanagan (19) 23, N Moynihan (27) 21. 9h: J McGuirk (17 Baltray) 22, T Masterson (10) 22, T Keary (22 Castlecomer) 20. Scratch Cups< Senior: A Decorde (Wexford) 149, J Brophy (Royal Dublin) 151, N Cullen 153, C Shields (Malahide) 154. Junior: G Gallon (Balbriggan) 159, Q Hughes (Balbriggan) 161, M Power (Malahide) 161, M Brennan (Clontarf) 162. Nett: a Tierney (Black Bush) 149, J Hayden (Hollystown) 149.

BELLEWSTOWN - D Wilson 39, C Martin 38. Medal: T Nolan 68, K Finnegan 69, P J Faulkner. Hole in one: P Leggett on 11th.

BLACK BUSH - Sixties: S Smyth (9) 20, P J O'Connor (28) 19. Seniors: C Bowler (20 Hollystown) 43, B Hennigan (17) 41, J Renehan (22) 36, M O'Reilly (21) 36. Open: M McPartlin (+1 Carton Hse) 37, D Doyle (6 Curragh) 36. Mixed: M Baumgart (5) & T Galvin (15) (Corballis) 52, G Hogan (15) & J Duffy (22 Blessington Lakes) 49. Hon Sec Prize: D Leddy (13) 70, D Kelly (12) 71, B Reid (8) 71.

BLAINROE - N Beeston (9) 39, L Holland (17) 37, D B McKenna (5) 37. Cl 1: & Gross: C Woodroofe (1) 36. Cl 2: A Armstrong (14) 37. Cl 3: J Noctor (19) 36.

BORRIS - Presidents (A F Mitchell) Prize: T Foley (9) 100, D Tuite (16) 102, M Coady (14) 103, J Dillon (15) 103, P Staunton (17) 103, D Attride (14) 104, K Ryan (14) 104, T Foley (17) 104. Gross: J Dunne 72. Junior: R O'Neill (4) 69. Past Presidents Prize: K Cosgrave (19) 72. Sat: S Byrne (15) 68. Sun: J Brennan (18) 67.

BUNCLODY - Intermediate Scratch Cup: M Kehoe 80, P St. Ledger 85, K Collins 85, P Browne 86. Nett: J McMahon (14) 74. Open: N Ryan (17) 40, R Mullen (5) 39, W Harte (12) 38.

C

CALLAN - R McKeever & P O'Keeffe 45, P Parle & W O'Neill 43, J Holden & G Comerford 43, S Malone & O Murphy 42, L Malone & M Murphy 41, J Hillman & D Collins 40, T Leahy & B Hennessy 40, M Hickey & R Needham 40.

CARRICKMINE - Carysfort Cup qualifier: A Furlong (9) 67, B McCarthy (20) 67, B Groves (10) 71, R Wood (10) 72, G Johnston (18) 72, A Hawe (6) 72, R Mitchell (6) 72, R McCarron (18) 72.

CARTON HOUSE - Medal, O'Meara: D O'Leary (10) 68, K Hayes (8) 70, J Harty (6) 70. Gross: A Egan 75. Cl 1: B Ballagh (5) 72, J J Comerford (5) 72, D O'Brien (6) 72. Cl 2: J Lucid (9) 72, P Hynes (9) 73, G Nowlan (9) 75. Cl 3: S Considine (16) 70, S Tiernan (14) 71, K martin (14) 71. Cl 4: I Hagan (24) 74, T Healy (21) 75, K O'Flynn (17) 76.

CASTLE - Barton Cup: C Bourke (8) 39. Cl 1: C r Bourke (8) 39, E Duggan (10) 38, G Moran (10) 37. Cl 2: M Donnelly (11) 39, P Mandal (14) 37, B Kelleher (12) 37. Cl 3: J Fleming (19) 34, M Redmond (17) 33, F Scully (15) 33. Cl 4: P Murphy (22) 39, P Jordan (22) 38, A Murray (21) 36. Seniors: P Murphy (22) 39. Gross: M Dillon 34. Hole in one: A Duke (12) on 10th.

CASTLE BARNA - M McAvinney (21) 67, M Farrell (18) 69, M Delaney (14) 70, D McCann (13) 70. Gross: L O'Meara 72, D Hannon 73.

CASTLEBAR - J Walsh 40, J McDonagh 39, M Kilcourse 39. Gross: K Irwin 35.

CASTLECOMER - Junior Scratch Cup: D Roberts (Borris) 75, J Brennnan 75, G Murphy (Curragh) 76. Nett: A Kelso (8 The Heritage) 70, S Kennedy (9) 71. Intermediate Scratch Cup: M Connan 81, J Brennan 82, M O'Shea 83. Nett: R Dillon (18) 69, D Walsh (17) 71.

CASTLEGREGORY - Seniors: S O'Connor (18 Tralee) 19. Sun: A Bulman (17) 40, J Dillane (18) 40, J Campbell (18) 39. 1st 9: T Bulfin (18) 22. 2nd 9: M O'Connor (13) 20.

CASTLEMARTYR - A Remo (11) 39, P Griffin (11) 35, J Burke (6) 35, C Moroney (21) 35.

CASTLEREA - J Keane 61, J Poole 62. Cl 1: T Mitchell 65. Cl 2: E Campion 65. Cl 3: E O'Connell 67.

CASTLEWARDEN - J Green 41, G Teahan 40, D Gill 40.

CHARLESLAND - F McDarby (14) 40, D Solon (15) 38, S McCarthy (12) 37.

CHARLEVILLE - C Hawe (4) 38, B Fitzgerald (12) 35. Seniors: M O'Regan D Sullivan J Murray & J Cotter 100, D O'Connor M Walsh T Dennehy & D Collins 99. Open: D Enright (22) 41, K Carey (6) 39, D Egan (20) 38. Gross: N Corcoran 32.

CILL DARA - Open: N O'Donnell (6) 40, D Devaney (14 Dunmurry Springs) 40, J Jacksic (26) 39. Fourball: J Carroll (Dunmurry Springs) & N Morrissey (Royal Curragh) 47, P Doyle & O Doyle 45, B Murphy & K Murphy (Cregmore Park) 44.

CLANE - 18h: N Bryan (8) 40, P McNamee (22) 40. Gross: N Bryan 72. Mid Week: J Higgins (22) 21, J Malone (20) 20.

CLAREMORRIS - P Hynes 37. Cl 1: A Hickey 38. Cl 2: P Coen 35. Cl 3: P McGuinness 37. Cl 4: E Prendergast 39.

CLONMEL - Paddy Murray Cup: T Duggan (3) & E Lonergan (6) 45, J Cleary (5) & D White (11) 45, K Whelan (14) & B Prendergast (15) 44, S Morrissey (15) & A Johnson (8) 43, A Fox (9) & J Shanahan (10) 42. Donoughmore Cup qualifiers, top 32 qualified for matchplay. Thurs: M Hanton & C Moroney, A Aylward & K Corry.

CLONTARF - Seniors: V Ryan (10) 36. Red: B O'Sullivan (27) 31, T Doherty (25) 26. Green: F Moran (11) 36, F Kelleher (22) 36. Yellow: J O'Connell (19) 34, J T Clancy (19) 33. Rumble: S Stafford (13) L B McCoy (17) M Wye (17) 7 T O'Farrell (28) 92, N Glackin (14) J Glackin (12) John Glackin (20) & Joe Glackin (22) 89. Sun: R Moraghan (21) 40, B Brophy (13) 39, C Bowler (18) 38, S Nash (19) 38. Mixed: J Farrelly (36) & S Blackburn (7) 40, M White (20) & B White (35) 38.

CORBALLIS LINKS - Medal: M Dunne (19) 66, M Worth (9) 67, T Colton (17) 71, N Andrews (20) 69.

CORK - Wed: J Aherne (15) & S O'Neill (18 Fota) 40, R Cullinane (6) & J Leahy (13) 35, T Quirke (10) & N Flynn (12 Fermoy) 35, M Hayes (9) & J Broderick 35. Fri: R Williams (4) 42, D Sheedy (16) 38, M J O'Connor (10 37, G Burkley (16 Fota Island) 37. Mixed: D Wallace (6) E Wallace (22 Mallow) S Wallace (24 Mallow) & G Wallace (15) 29, M Bruen (10) Margaret Bruen (24) M Barry (24) & O Barry (15) 29. Sun: D Wallace 44, D Wallace (19) 42, D K Higgins (14) 42, J O'Sullivan (3) 41, D Desmond (6) 40, N Conneely (11) 39, E Carmody (14) 38, K Kelleher (5) 38. Singles: M Smith (19) 40, R O'Donnell (11) 40, P Walsh (8) 39, B Kelleher (2) 39, D Prendergast (12) 38, C Foley (3) 38, D Russell (14) 38, J Carroll (6) 37.

CORRSTOWN - Vice Captains Prize: T Barrett (13) 41, A Hussey (9) 40, J B Brady (16) 38. Gross: C O'Connor 34. Cl 1: V O'Dalaigh (12) 38, R Mulvaney (6) 36. Cl 2: S Kavanagh (13) 38, J J Brady (13) 37. Cl 3: F Clancy (21) 37, C Wright (22) 36. Sat: T McKenna (10) 39, J Kinsella (18) 39, F Holland (14) 37.

CO. LOUTH - J Maguire (7) 42, J McLoughlin (13) 42. Gross: R Murray 35. Cl 1: S Crilly (7) 38. Cl 2: D Keegan (12) 38. Cl 3: G Tuite (15) 41. Cl 4: M Stringer (28) 36.

CO. MEATH - J J Mulligan (14) 67, R Tully (12) 70, C O'Reilly (19) 71. Sun: P O'Neill (20) 42, J Shortt (9) 40, D Murray (14) 38. Gross: M Gaynor 33.

CO. TIPPERARY - T Keane (6) 37, J Barry (15) 35. Gross: M Keaty 35. Juveniles: K Tobin, J Ryan (Con).

COURTOWN - Medal: P Byrne (15) 70, C Sheridan (4) 71, T Stephens (28) 72, C Sheehan (5) 73. Sun: C Sheehan (5) & C Healy (29) 43, E Mahony (15) & J Bolger (16) 41, I McGirr (6) & S Redmond (20) 40.

CREGMORE PARK - Medal: P O'Neill (22) 68, B Quinn (17) 70, K Connolly (5) 70. Cl 1: C Ruane (5) 70. Cl 2: M Joyce (13) 72. Cl 3: K Murphy (18) 71. Gross: M King 72. Open Day: D O'Halloran, M Lane.

D

DELGANY - D MacCarthy (11) & M Ferrich (12) 42, P O'Neill (16) & H Hannon (16) 42, E Brandon (13) & J Colgan (27) 41. 1st 9: F Smyth (11) & M Byrne (14) 22. 2nd 9: A Brennan (9) & T McMahon (15) 23. Bellevue Cup leading qualifier: P Hamill (8) 68. All score of net 68 & net 67 qualify. F'somes: D Fox (15) & P O'Toole (19) 69. Mixed f'somes M'play qualifier, leading qualifiers: E Bates (11) & D McGrane (22) 66. All qualifiers to 83.5.

DELVIN CASTLE - D McHugh 38, M Sheridan 36. Cl 1: J Farrelly 35. Cl 2: M Flanagan 32. Cl 3: L Poynton 34. Mixed: D Poynton C Brazil Y Tierney Beadle & A Shaughnessy 22, D McHugh J Farrelly F O'Reilly & V Dooley 23.

DJOUCE - P Fitzgerald (13) 36, J Murray (8) 35, K Gill (12) 34, T McNally (24) 34.

DONABATE - J Reidy (12) B Dodrell (12) P Smithers (16) & P Hollingsworth (18) 92, K Mulholland (18) H McMahon (19) P Hanlon (18) & J Kelly (22) 92.

DOOKS - J McCormack (8) 42, J Houlihan (7) 42, J McGillycuddy (27) 42, D Moriarty (22) 40, P McCarthy (19) 39, J Cahillane (14) 39. Gross: P J Griffin 39. Over 65s: J McMahon (12) 34.

DRUIDS GLEN - Brian (9) & J Donoghue (10) 41, J Ferguson (7) & B Coen (10) 38. Medal: C Willis (12) 69. Cl 1: P McNaughton (8) 76. Cl 2: F Moran (13) 72. Cl 3: J McGuigan (23) 73.

DUNDALK - Wed: E Connolly (19) 40, S O'Sullivan (19) 38, T McInerney (22) 38. Gross: C Rafferty 33. Cl 1: E Doolan (2) 38. Cl 2: G Oakes (17) 38. Cl 3: G Purcell (20) 35. Vis: D Campbell (Ashfield) 33, D Crilly (17 Ardee) 32. Thurs: G Duffy (5) G Murray (7) D Ward (12) & Declan Ward (20) 92. Hole in one: M Gorham at 5th. Sat: C Sheridan (6) & S Reidy (4 Dundalk) 43, D Sheridan (11) & B Cairns (6) 43. Sun: S Hession (11) 41, C Murden (10) 39, N Mullooly (8) 38. Gross: N Mackell 32. Cl 1: C Murdock (11) 38. Cl 2: D Ward (12) 38. Cl 3: C O'Callaghan (21) 37. Open: P Rogers (1) & G Rogers (27) 64, L Toal (13) & O Cunningham (12) 65, B Grennan (12) & M L Grennan (18) 67.

DUNGARVAN - Scratch Cups, Senior: K Stack 72. Junior: D Buckley 77, J Curtin 79, P Kennedy 79. Nett: J O'Riordan 69. Sun: A Lyons (15) 37. Seniors: K Ryan (9 Waterford) 38. Sat: E Stack (3) 39, N Walsh (10) 37, P Buckley (17) 37, J Browne (16) 37. Intermediate Scratch Cup: P Phelan 80, K Quinlan 84. Minor Cup: J D Walsh 92, P Power 92. Sun: M Kelly (9) 75, J O'Donnell (5) 75.

DUNMORE DEMESNE - T O'Grady 42, D O'Brien 38, M Finn 37.

E

EAST CLARE - P O'Flanagan 67, T Larkin 68, A Brigdale 71. Yellows: J Nagle 38. Mixed: B Minogue T McNulty G McNamara & N Ryan, S Syms J Stack & Ms. R Lynch, J McHugh B O'Loughlin & T Larkin. Open: R Walsh 38.

EDENDERRY - Masters: S Nolan 67, S Mulaniff 69. Gross: M Nolan. Cl 1: T Carew 70. Cl 2: T Moore 70. Cl 3: J Rourke 73. Vice Captains Prize: M Kelly 42, D Doherty 40. Cl 1: P O'Neill 40. Cl 2: G Clancy 37. Cl 3: P Coyne 38.

EDMONDSTOWN - Hyman Shaper Cup: S Keogh (28) 40, M Murray (4) 40, C Day (5) 40. Cl 1: A O'Grady (8) 38. Cl 2: D Guinane (15) 36. Cl 3: D Naughton (20) 38. Cl 4: J Brosnan (27) 39. 1st 9: P Purcell 21. 2nd 9: M Dooley 20. Seniors: G Keenan (23) 33.

ELM PARK - PGA Tankard: M Spain (15) 40, S Healy (10) 39. Cl 1: R Grogan (11) 38. Cl 2: G Cummiskey (14) 37. Cl 3: P Hanley (17) 38. Cl 4: B McDonald (20) 37. Gross: M Kelly 32. Std/U32: K Bennett (9) 39.

ELMGREEN - Dave O'Rourke Memorial: P Horrigan (21) 67. Cl 1: M Joyce (9) 67. Cl 2: D Freeman (18) 67. Cl 3: F Robinson (19) 69. Cl 4: F Barrett (28) 71. Wed: F Foley (13) 44, J J Kennerk (9) 41, D Sutton (14) 39, A Browne (11) 39, M Dungan (20) 38, J McGrath (17) 37, E Kearney (17) 36, P Costello (19) 36, D Murphy (13) 36.

ENNIS - T Kenny (Woodstock) 37, P Lucey 37, L Crowe (Slievenamon) 35. Gross: D O'Connor 30. Sun: L Coote T Coote & T McAllister 96.

ENNISCRONE - P McManus (23) 68, S Duffy (17) 70, M McDonagh (15) 71, A Wall (9) 71, H Caulfield (7) 71. Gross: A McMahon 76.

EUROPEAN CLUB - B Keenan (23) 37, B McGinn (21) 33. Open, every Thurs & Sun. Timesheet at 0404-47415.

F

FOXROCK - Harry Grant Trophy: A Carroll (10) 6up. Cl 1: D Carroll (9) 4up, D Crowley (12) 4up, S Grogan (13) 3up. Cl 2: V Carroll (14) 3up, E McMahon (14) 2up, T Frost (16) 1up. Cl 3: A Pratt (22) 6up, R Flannery (24) 2up, R Murray (21) 1up.

G

GALWAY - Hartmann Trophy qualifiers: S Burke (5) 66, A Bundshcu (11) 68, D Tierney (8) 69, O McDonough (9) 69, B McGranaghan Jnr (7) 69, T Nolan (2) 70, G Cox (10) 70, A Morgan (12) 70, D O'Kelly (7) 71, B McGranaghan (9) 71.

GALWAY BAY - Medal: K Bird (6) 67, M Scanlon (11) 67, D Connolly (14) 69, G Peters (17) 69. Gross: M Molloy 80.

GOLD COAST - Seniors: L Wall (9) 36. Open: B Long (9) 42. Gross: D Power 36. Sat: D O'Connor (9) 41. Sun: G Bagge (6) 39, L Clancy (16) 38. Gross: M White 33.

GOLD COAST - Seniors: J Fennell (21) 31. GORT - S Roche (12) 39, J Greer (5) 38, N O'Shaughnessy (7) 37, T Deveney (6) 37. Gross: D Quirke 32. Mon: E Melville (5) 37.

GRANGE - Marley Cup: A Dunlop (11) 67, S Howe (13) 67, C J Buckley (5) 67, B Lehane (16) 68, J Hegarty (9) 69. Gross: R Pierse 73. Cl 4: N English (25) 34.

GRANGE CASTLE - C O'Shea (17) 39, E Walsh (12) 38. Wed: M Whelan (13) 39, S McAteer (16) 38. Sat: G Mander (13) 40. Cl 1: G Valentine (12) 37. Cl 2: P Cowley (17) 37. Cl 3: P Stafford (20) 39. Sun: R O'Neill (18) 41. Cl 1: R Dillon (12) 39. Cl 2: B Morris Snr (15) 40. Cl 3: R Gonzalez (19) 40.

GREENORE - Professional (Robert Gile's) Prize: P Kelly (5) 68. Gross: S Hollywood 75. Cl 1: P Lawless (8) 71. Cl 2: B Gallagher (11) 71. Cl 3: L O'Hanlon (20) 70. Sat: S Dolan (13) 42, M McCarthy (14) 42. Tues: C Mulholland (6 Banbridge) 37, S Grenberg (1 Tandragee) 35, K McKeown (4) 35. Gross: S Coulter (Warrenpoint) 34.

H

HEADFORT - Open: J Cervenka (17 Powerscourt) 41. Gross: R Pierse (Grange) 36. Sun: S O'Brien (6) & M McGrane (3 Caymanus) 45, J Keating (18 Royal Tara) & C Ratty (16) 43, S McCormack (11) & T Gaffney (15) 42. New: P Ryan (9) 37. Gross: D Hunt 34. Junior: D Costello (20) 30.

HERMITAGE - Cl 1: M Cooke (7) 39, R Dowling (9) 38, F O'Herlihy (10) 38. Cl 2: P Burke (13) 35, E Harmon (16) 34, P Ennis (14) 34. Cl 3: F Malone (21) 37, P Griffin (20) 367, B Keane (19) 33. 9h: T Keogh 18. Sat & Sun Cl 1: J Ennis (9) 40, F O'Neill (7) 36, P Burke Jnr (5) 38. Cl 2: M Gately (16) 39, D Murnane (18) 39, N Whelan (14) 37. Cl 3: F Malone (21) 37, B O'Connell (22) 37, B O'Sullivan (21) 33.

HOLLYSTOWN - D Grehan (5) & S O'Connor (6) 45, B Kennedy (5) & S Trimble (17) 40. Sat, White Tees: L Byrne (19) 344, B Robinson (18) 40. Blue Tees: M Higgins (10) 35, J Conlon (13) 35. Dave Maher Senior Scratch Cup: S Kinch 72, S Denny (Concra Woods) 74, P Lennon (Killeen Castle) 76. Junior Scratch Cup: P Tuohy (Cahir Park) 74, J Kendellen (Balcarrick) 77, M Nolan (Enniscorthy) 77.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES - Seniors: R Elliott (15) 38.

HOWTH - President's Cup: P Cole (21) 40, T Maher (18) 38, D Reamsbottom (18) 36. Gross: J Duggan 32. Sun: A Durran (17) 42, P Cole (20) 41, J Nolan (16) 40. Gross: B Nicholson 40.

I

ISLAND - Wed: M McGee (9) 37, J Prendergast (9) 37, M Halligan (15) 36, P Coffey (10) 36, J Killeen (10) 36. Seniors: G Smillie (17) 35. Sat: D O'Meara (5) 67, J Grant (10) 69, D Rochford (5) 70, A Donnelly (14) 70, C Bolger (22) 71, J Quinn (10) 71. Medal: J Cuffe (12) 71. Cl 1: N O'Hara (8) 71. Cl 2: T Kelleher (12) 74. Cl 3: P O'Reilly (14) 73. Cl 4: J Speers (18) 76. Green Option: B Graham (12) 71.

K

KENMARE - B McSwiney Jnr (22) 38, T Twomey (20) 37, J Maye (12) 36.

KILCOCK - Open: N Rowland (18) 43, J McCabe (7) 37, J R Kenny (29) 35. Gross: C Woodroofe (Blainroe) 29. Professionals (Ryan Donoher) Prize: D Cunningham (8) 69, P Reid (14) 70, L Gough (19) 71. Gross: D Cosgrave 76. Junior: R McGuinness (7) 70, D Mahon (7) 73. Cl 1: S M Fagan (12) 72. Cl 2: K Moran (18) 72. Cl 3: J Hegarty (19) 74. Cl 4: P Flanagan (26) 73.

KILCOCK - Fri: A Quinn (17 Craddockstown) 33.

KILLARNEY - Presidents (Denis Cronin) Prize, Killeen: C Houlihan (8) 42, D O'Doherty (13) 41, M O'Connor (13) 41, S Casey (13) 39, D Mulcahy (10) 39, E Dunlea (5) 39, D O'Sullivan (13) 39, S Clifford (13) 39. Gross: J O'Neill Jnr 74. Guest: D Horgan (24) 34.

KILLEEN CASTLE - Liam Maye Cup: J Finlay (19) 40, R Cleary (17) 40, G O'Neill (19) 39, R Leyden (18) 38.

KILLERIG - F'ball Club C'ship & Holmpatrick Cup: K Willis (2) & S Kelly (18) 43.

KILLINEY - G A O'Mahony & E N Webb Prize: M Barry (12) 43. Gross: G O'Connell 31. Cl 1: P Bardon (12) 35. Cl 2: J Doddy (17) 38. Cl 3: J Keane (20) 35. Junior: M Lyons (7) 33.

KILLORGLIN - P Callaghan 41, A Spillane 39, D Pigott 37, B Coffey 37. 12h: M J O'Sullivan 31.

KILMASHOGUE - T Kelly (10) 62. Cl 1: J Baker (13) 65. Cl 2: N McLean (19) 70.

KILRUSH - Flynn Trophy: S O'Doherty 38, M Coughlan 37, M Hanrahan (Lahinch) 35. Seniors: T Prendeville B Coleman & B Taylor.

KINSALE - Wed: L Brennan (10) 38, P Casey (15) 37, J A Crowley (9) 37, G Barry (6) 36. Seniors: D Ryan (17) 38. Cl 1: D Hurley (13) 35, J Storey (14) 35, D Allen (11) 34. Cl 2: T Walsh (16) 37, J Murray (15) 36, B Cummins (17) 35. Cl 3: E Mathews (22) 34, B O'Neill (20) 34, J Doolan (20) 34. Fri: D Maguire (17) 42, F Cummins (7) 41. Holmpatrick Cup: D Bertoletti & V Walshe 43, C Gallagher & N Costigan 43, K O'Shea & K O'Shea 42, D Kelly & T Gardiner 42. Mixed: S Long & T Long 29, M Griffin & D Griffin 29, M Calnan & T Calnan 28, M Cotter & J Kennedy 27, T Bohane & C Bohane 26.

KNIGHTSBROOK - Presidents Prize: J Nolan (11) 45, P McGlew (8) 42, R Evans (22) 40. Cl 1: A Kirwan (10) 40. Cl 2: P McAviney (12) 36. Cl 3: A Codd (19) 39. Sun: D Dempsey (7) 40, C Geraghty (28) 39, K McArdle (25) 38.

KNOCKANALLY - D Findon, B Smith, M Mulligan. Gross: P Melia. Cl 1: T O'Brien. Cl 2: S Meehan. Cl 3: J Sayers. Wed: O Brady, P Lyons, S Meehan.

L

LAHINCH - Sat: D Gough (12) 37, B Brannock (12) 35, D Brougham (12) 34. Gross: P Wallace 29. Sun: J Reynolds (12) & S Duggan (13) 37. Mixed: M L Hanrahan (13) & M Hanrahan (22) 37.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN - J Flynn (5) J Cremin (13) & F Flynn (2) 61, J Smith (16) R Smith (12) & P Smith (7) 61. Medal: E Cowan 68, L Hogan (6) 69, P Kavanagh (16) 69, K Rooney (21) 70. Gross: F Boyd 75.

LEE VALLEY - K Keily (10) 40, B Rochford (20) 39, P O'Connell (14) 39, J Ryan (9) 39, K Buckley (5) 38, D Barry (12) 38. Mon: J Cotter (13) 38, R Curran (5) 36, P Tabb (22) 34.

LIMERICK - Medal: D Costelloe (7) 69, S Poucher (1) 69, B Carroll (9) 69, P Fayne (10) 69, P O'Driscoll (15) 70. Gross: G Vaughan 73.

LINKS - Portmarnock: J Lawler (9) 41, M Bolton (7) 38, P Verdon (6) 38. Sun: B Morris (3) 38, B Flood (4) 38, J Ganaza (14) 38.

LISHEEN SPRINGS - Mixed Cl 1: S Kelly (8) 0, A Morrissey (11) 0. Cl 2: M Keane (16) 1, G Farrell (14) 0. Cl 3: T Fennelly (20) 3, K Justice (21) 2. Members Seniors: P Flynn (24) 39, M Jordan (13) 34, L Wilson (22) 34. Yellow Tee Open: J Connaughton (22) 42, G Cowzer (20) 37, R Kelly (16) 37. White Tee Open: P Fullam (15 Citywest) 43. Cl 1: M Dunne (3) 37, P McCarthy (12) 36, S Kelly (8) 36. Cl 2: B Murphy (18 Hollystown) 39, J Sargent (15) 37, B Martin (14 Powerscourt) 37. Cl 3: G Costello (25) 42, D Justice (20) 40, M Moran (21) 40. Singles Cl 1: E McCarthy (7) 37, M Dunne (3) 37. Cl 2: G Hanney (15) 38, J Pidgeon (18) 37. Cl 3: G Maughan (19) 41, D Ronan (20) 34.

LISMORE - D Whelan (10) 37, D Prendergast (11) 35, D McCarthy (14) 33.

LOUGHREA - Paul Healy Memorial: M Casserly (7) 68, M Flanagan (23) 68, J Greally (16) 68, M Newell (14) 70. Gross: J Walsh 77. Cl 1: D Keane (9) 71. Cl 2: F Drayne (11) 71. Cl 3: M Hedderman (20) 70. Seniors: D Keating (8) 82. Hole in one: D Keane on 8th.

M

MACREDDIN - Junior Scratch Cup: C Brennan 79, S Scally 73, P Watts 74. Gross: C Brennan 79. Intermediate Scratch Cup: D O'Connor 78, R Byrne 70, P Darling Jnr 71. Sat: M Clarke (17) 39, D Van Der Flier (9) 35. Thurs: J Moules (10) 36, D Parle (6) 34, B Burke (11) 31. 9h: I McDonald (20) 22, G Coogan (22) 19, P Lewis (12) 17.

MALAHIDE - L Egan (13) B Lowe (16) S Gallagher (16) & P Grant (17) 91, J Doyle (28) J Mooney (28) M O'Farrell (20) & M G Purcell (16) 91. 9h: C Darbey (15) 22, L Purdy (9) 22, C O'Reilly (12) 20. Vice Captains (Michael O'Connor) Prize: F Coogan (17) 41, L Craddock (5) 41, T Harvey (22) 40, O O'Farrell (28) 39. Gross: A J McCabe 72. Cl 1: F Collins (12) 38, D Smith (4) 37, O Shannon (5) 36. Cl 2: J O'Neill (14) 39, M Craddock (15) 39, D Smith (13) 37. Cl 3: G Connolly (27) 36, B O'Sullivan (21) 36, C Brooks (19) 36. Sun Cl 1: J Hayes (6) 70, C Cremin (11) 70, A J McCabe (2) 71. Cl 2: M G Furlong (16) 71, M Wilson (16) 71, G D'Arcy (13) 73. Cl 3: P Furlong (19) 70, E O'Sullivan (27) 72, W Gallagher (21) 72. Gross: C Shiels 78.

MANNAN CASTLE - Seniors: T Fox 20, N Cunningham 19. White: S Kindlon 42, P Lambe 42, D Flynn 41.

MILLICENT - Killian Cup: M Dowling (16) 45. Gross: G Murphy 39. Cl 1: D F Smith (4) 35. Cl 2: N Fitzpatrick (17) 37. Cl 3: J Farmer (25) 35.

MILLTOWN - Presidents Prize: P Banks (15) 40, P Spain (19) 40, R Kelly (10) 39, G Cooney (17) 39, J Ryan (15) 38, L Flavin (10) 37. Gross: C Collins 32.

MOATE - Junior Scratch Cup, Gross: A Hiney 74, L Galvin 77. Nett: S Connell (9) 67, P Byrne (9) 68. Intermediate Scratch Cup, Gross: C Rabbette 78, M Costello 81. Nett: L Lynam (16) 68, E Fallon (13) 69. Minor Scratch Cup, Gross: K Murphy 88, G Buckley 89. Nett: W Grennan (25) 68, B Butler (19) 71. Thurs: R Joyce (15) 40, A Conroy (7) 38, J Bradley (9) 37. Gross: P Coughlan 38. 13h Bi-weekly: P Martin (17) 30, J Ennis (16) 30.

MONKSTOWN - Exham Trophy: M Rice (14) 44, C Murphy (14) 43, D Fitzgerald (16) 42, C Fielding (19) 42, D Butler (21) 41, G McPolin (16) 41, C Neville (14) 40, M Hickey (6) 40, S Livesey (4) 40. Sat: N Millar P Gill F Murray & A O'Keeffe 96, J R Barry J Tighe P Deasy & D O'Mahony 95. Medal: I Trinder (22) 68, J Harte (7) 69, B Montgomery (10) 79, C Hipwell (8) 70. B/G: D McDonnell 73.

MOUNTAIN VIEW - Spring League, Group 1: J Maher 46, B Begley Jnr 30, M Waugh 26. Group 2: F Kavanagh 44, D Eustace 38, J Dunne 34. Members: D Eustace (18) 37, C Hayes (10) 36, S Nolan (17) 36. MV Seniors (Waterford Outing): F Culleton (17) 36, J Leahy (23) 35, M Hoyne (19) 35.

MOUNTRATH - Medal: T O'Grady (12) 65, M Ozenbrook (10) 68, D O'Donoghue (18) 71, S Conroy (5) 71. Gross: K Holland 73. Open: P Murphy (14) 40, T Foley (25 Templemore) 38.

MOY VALLEY - Medal: N Smith (19) 72, M Coyne (14) 73, C Cusack (12) 74. Gross: P O'Dubhshlaine 79. Cl 1: M Doyle (5) 75. Cl 2: P Kelly (13) 77. Cl 3: J Cooney (20) 78.

MULLINGAR - Vice Captains (G Austin) Prize: J Dolan (13) 42, S Nulty (13) 42, E Dunne (17) 39, E Keegan (15) 38, M Kearns (9) 29. Bracken's: J Dolan (12) 39, N Murtagh (7) 37, B Timlin (8) 36, D Cornally (15) 36, J Baker (17) 36, T Eighan (5) 30. Seniors, Presidents (B Reidy) Prize: M Duffy (16) 36, T Sweeny (17) 35, S Casey (20) 35. Long h'cap: D J Hogan (21) 35, M O'Connor (18) 17.

MULRANNY - J J Kelly 68, P Gavin 69, B McDonald 71. Gross: L Russell.

MUSKERRY - Junior Scratch Cup: B Twomey 72, M McGrath 72, M O'Callaghan 74, J O'Mahony 75, D Linehan 76. Nett: F Murphy (10) 66, S Geary (9) 68, A Keating (11) 68. Sun: B Lougheed (12) 40, B O'Connell (10) 40, B Cronin (4) 40, T Keating (7) 40, D Nagle (18) 39.

N

NAAS - Harry Farrell Cup: K Gallagher (15) 63, G Byrne (17) 65, N Murphy (13) 66. Gross: R McCormack 71. Cl 1: P Traynor (9) 68, M Burke (9) 70. Cl 2: B Maguire (13) 69, J Byrne (12) 69. Cl 3: D Burke (18) 70, E Prendergast (15) 71. Cl 4: S Phelan (23) 72, B Kearns (22) 73. Hole in one: L Lynch at 17th.

NENAGH - K Ryan (17) 42, N Gleeson (16) 42, S Hennessy (9) 39. Senior: D Browne (12) 39 & S Hogan (18) 38. Gross: P Carey 36. F'ball: T J Burns (12) & T Minehan (15) 47, E O'Brien (13) & S O'Brien (9) 42, C Martin (+2) & C O'Dwyer (2) 42.

NEW FOREST - Scratch Cups, Junior: K McDermott (Highfield) 69, D Tyrrell (Mullingar) 71, G O'Neill (Roganstown) 71. Intermediate: J Kirby 72, D Reale (Galway Bay) 74, C Rabbette (Esker Hills) 74. Minor: M Gavigan 74, D Sloan 75, E King 77. 13h: D Keegan (20) 28, F Ryan (12) 28, M McAdden (17) 28. Fri: J Davitt (18) 39, E Keegan (14 Mullingar) 38, J Rowdon (18) 38.

NEW ROSS - Open: S Phelan (12) J Buggy (18 Waterford) & J Kirwan (18 93, J Furlong (11) S Bradley (20) & T Furlong (23) 91. Captains (Rory Hussey) Mixed 9h: P Quinn (28) D Ronan (2) & A O'Neill (7) 44, M O'Leary (13) T Reid (15) & E Delaney (16) 43. Open: S Bennett (13) 40, B Doyle (10) 38, E Maher (8) 38. Gross: A Furness 30. Cl 1: J Fitzpatrick (18) 38, M Gannon (17) 38, T Harford (12) 37. Cl 2: T Grennan (21) 36, T Kent (25) 35, J Murphy (23) 35. 9h Tues: P Whelan (17) & S Murphy (15) 24. Cl 1: A Ryan (5) & D Doran (10) 23. Cl 2: C Stafford (13) & P Whelan (18) 23.

NEWBRIDGE - P Duane (14) 37, P Staunton (5) 36, J Dempsey (2) 35. Medal: R Shaw (12) 62. Cl 1: K Houlihan (8) 70. Cl 2: R Brennan (14) 66. Cl 3: K McCarthy (18) 70. Cl 4: I Mangourov (23) 69. Gross: L Birrell 77.

NEWLANDS - Medal: L Flavin (5) 68. Cl 1: J McDermott (8) 69, A Keogh (10) 71. Cl 2: C Connolly (11) 69, A Kelly (14) 69. Cl 3: B Kenny (17) 70, B Sheridan (15) 75. Cl 4: C Faughnan (23) 69, P Hackett (22) 72. Gross: D Tyrell 71. Charity Day: M O'Neill (5) J Byrne (14) A J Crinion (2 Edmondstown) & S Gillen (18 Hermitage) 90, S O'Gorman (12) E McGregor (10) B Sweeney (10) & B Gordon (24) 89, K Kavanagh (8) B Leggatt (10 Westmanstown) C Morris (12 Ashbourne) & J Foster (5 Ashbourne) 88. 1st 9: B Finn (5) P Keegan (13) D Ryan (19) & B Brophy (20) 49. 2nd 9: S Heffernan (12) K Bennett (24) T Meehan (14) & J Harrington (18) 45.

O

OUGHTERARD - Sun: M Lee (17) 67, L Molloy (12) 67. Gross: E O'Connor 74. Cl 1: R Hynes (9) 68, P Harvey (10) 68. Cl 2: J Golden (12) 69, G Ginnety (12) 69. Cl 3: P O'Malley (22) 70, J Carr (21) 70. Tues: L Molloy (13) 38, C Carroll (15) 37, J Hynes (14) 37.

P

PORTMARNOCK - Captains (John Conway) Prize to 5 Day Members: H Lappin 36, L Burns 35, J Fitzpatrick 35. Gross: J Osborne 29.

PORTSALON - J Harkin (19) 41, K Shields (7 Letterkenny) 37, A Boland (14) 36. Gross: S Patton 31. Sat: S Strain (13) 37, P Sheridan (7) 37. Gross: E McDermott 30. Sun: S Gibbons (11) 37, B Nash (16) 36, M Martin (22) 35.

POWERSCOURT - West Course: P Coghlan (9) 42, B Morrissey (5) 41, T Byrne (10) 40, J Barry (5) 40, P Rooney (16) 39, B Hassett (7) 39. East Course: D Holden (14) 67, J Byrne (12) 69, M Carroll (10) 69, C O'Gogain (9) 70, A O'Sullivan (11) 72. Vis: H Twomey (12) 69.

R

RATHDOWNEY - P Dunne (5) S Dunne (36 Doneraile) & W Dunphy (14) 55, T Webster (17) D Harding (17) & S Moriarty (18) 58, D Fox (12) D Fitzpatrick (10) & J Fitzpatrick (16) 58.

RATHFARNHAM - Medal: P Mettler (24) 64. Cl 1: P Whelan (9) 67, A Buckley (5) 71. Cl 2: M Keyes (14) 68, D Casey (17) 70. Cl 3: F Donoghue (25) 70, D Pender (21) 72.

RING OF KERRY - J Goodall (5) 45, D Kerins (5) 38, B O'Regan (6) 36.

ROSAPENNA - M Treanor (22) 34, J Dowds (17) 31. Old Tom Morris Links: S Boyce (9) 38, H McBride (22) 36. Sun: M Treanor (22) 39, J Casey (8) 38, S Dooey (15) 35. Gross: S Boyce 29. Holmpatrick Cup: D McBride & S Gallagher 43.

ROSCREA - Wed: N Ryan (15) 37, D Moloney (9) 36, M Rowland (1) 35. Seniors: C Cunningham (18) 32. Fri: Y Sanli (19) 38, M Rowland (1) 36. Sun: P Carroll (8) 68, M M Moloney (16) 69, F Jones (5) 71. Gross: M Rowland 74. Seniors: F Cullinan (16) 72.

ROSSLARE - M O'Connor (10) 44, I Lynch (1) 42, J Brady (1) 39. Sun: K Brennan (10) 41, D Kelly (8) 39, D Hemmingway (13) 39, E Gorry (14) 39. Gross: B Rossiter 36. Vet: J Conway (22) 39.

ROYAL DUBLIN - J O'Flaherty (10) & D Moroney (15) 42, E Kennedy (7) & P Bradley (20 Germany) 41, N Lavin (5) & B Davis (9) 41. Buff's Prize: S Gaffney (4) & T Diamond (11) 7up, P Early (3) & T Collins (12) 7up, C O'Donovan (6) & D Beatty (12) 6up, A McClean (4) & P Cosgrave (18) 6up, N Lavin (5) & C Lavin (12) 5up, K Marley (11) & B Purcell (16) 4up.

ROYAL TARA - M Mullooly (15) & P Daly (19) 55, M Harlin (17) & H Dowling (23) 54, P Browne (10) & K Barry (14) 53. Open: G Sharkey (14 Longford) 39, A Boyle (2 Ashbourne) 38, E Kennedy (14) 38. Gross: C Geraghty (Laytown) 38. Student: S Mulryan (26) 39. Sat: L Bowden (20) & T Halpin (21) 57, J Connellan (12) & J Higgins (16) 55. Sun: P Browne (10) 43, B Hussey (12) 40, J Ratty (17) 39. Juvenile: S Whelan (10) 40. Hole in one: D McGivern at 11.

S

ST. ANNES - F O'Mahony (13) 39, J Murphy (14) 39, P Hayden (10) 38, R Creedon (15) 38, D Walshe (6) 38.

ST. HELENS BAY - P Tiernan (13) 36, J Kelly (11) 36, J Newport (19) 34. Seniors Cl 1: P Tiernan (13) 40, T Naughton (19) 39. Cl 2: P Walsh (28) 39, J McMahon (23) 38. Sat: L Mullen (17) 38, M Brosnan (14) 38, R Murphy (15) 38. Medal: B Buttimer (22) 67. Cl 1: P Conlon (9) 73. Cl 2: C Furlong (13) 70. Cl 3: D Doyle (22) 70.

ST. MARGARETS - R McClure & C Cassidy 67, K Murray & P Deere 67, G O'Brien & D Hennessy 67, L Fahy & D O'Halloran 68. Medal: C Cassidy (24) 45, T Cassidy (20) 37, P Brophy (14) 36. Cl 1: M Dorota (8) 33. Cl 2: G Lally (13) 35. Cl 3: P Hunter (17) 32. Cl 4: J Maguire (20) 36. Gross: G McQueen 27.

SEAFIELD - L Clare (12) 70, K McKiernan (18) 72, B Kennedy (5) 72. Gross: D Hayden 75.

SEAPOINT - Sat: J McCormack (13) 69, F McEvoy (21) 72. Cl 1: L Rooney (5) 73. Cl 2: J O'Reilly (16) 76. Cl 3: T Tiernan (20) 75. Hole in one: C Brodigan at 17th. Medal: M McCabe (10) 70, K Roden (12) 72. Gross: N Lovie 76. Cl 1: J Dunne (9) 72. Cl 2: A Martin (16) 72. Cl 3: M Quinn (22) 75. Hole in one: N Moore (19) at 2nd.

SHANNON - Professionals (Artie Pyke) Prize: K Keating 64, A Mannix 67, J Gubbins 68, J Doyle 70. Gross: P O'Neill 73. Medal: R Kiely 66, K Morrissey 68, K Hehir 68. Gross: D Brennan 73.

SKERRIES - M Emery (22) 41, M Justice (2 Balbriggan) 40. Gross: M Justice 38. Cl 1: B Byrne (6) 35, C Alcock (9) 34. Cl 2: H Worthington (15) 31, P Lamont (13) 30. Cl 3: T Hogan (16) 35, P J Ryan (19) 35. Cl 4: M Sherlock (24) 38, P O'Connor (24) 35. Singles: J Corrigan (13) 15. Sat: D Graham (12) 20, B Concannon (11) 18, D Doran (11) 18, T Doyle (15) 17. Sun: S Garrigan (10) & A Gill (11) 67, M O'Donogue (7) & P O'Donoghue (7) 70, N Adderley (23) & G Griffin (22) 72. Sun: S Garrigan (10) & A Gill (11) 67, J Beggs (7) & B Beggs (12) 69, M O'Donoghue (7) & P O'Donoghue (7) 70.

SLADE VALLEY - Cl 1: M Kavanagh (9) 35. Cl 2: P Kearney (17) 38. Cl 3: B Rowan (26) 38. 1st 9: T Gallery 21. 2nd 9: F Courtney 20. Vice Presidents (Barry Cregg) Prize: L Cassidy (11) 38, N Conroy (9) 37. Cl 2: B Jacobs (15) 37, M Davy (13) 36. Cl 3: P Maher (20) 36, C Leonard (17) 35. Cl 4: M Brophy (25) 37, S Cowzer (28) 36. Open Cl 1: N Conroy (9) 39. Cl 2: W Stewart (14) 36. Cl 3: T Henry (18) 34. Cl 4: D McGrane (23) 37.

STACKSTOWN - Medal: L Tyrell (7) 69. Cl 1: P Murphy (7) 70, S O'Keeffe (7) 71. Cl 2: R Hughes (13) 72, D O'Brien (13) 73, R Clancy (12) 73. Cl 3: T Hartin (16) 71, A O'Malley (16) 71, L Hyland (17) 72. Cl 4: J O'Hanlon (19) 69, A O'Kelly (19) 70, F Reynolds (22) 70.

STRANDHILL - Seniors: P McCaffrey, J Jinks, M Farrell, H Parke. Fri: T Gallogly (16) 40, C Boyle (13) 39, M Henry (22) 38. 18h: G Fox (6) 38, M Farrell (18) 38, D O'Sullivan (1) 37. Strokeplay: R Kelly (5) 66, N Gerrity (26) 66, M O'Beirne (12) 66. Gross: A Wynne 72.

SUTTON - Lady Captains (Emer Digan) Prize to Men: M Cronin (23) 40. Cl 1: T Shanahan (10) 37. Cl 2: R O'Driscoll (13) 39. Cl 3: P Tierney (22) 39. 2nd 9: S Higgins (16) 25. Mid Week: J Doyle (11 St. Annes) 22, F Lyons (20) 22, J Culhane (25) 22, J Taylor (10) 22.

SWINFORD - T P Loftus 39, R Howko 38, P Irwin 38.

T

TARA GLEN - Medal: G Collins (17) 36, B Buckley (20) 34, D Moran (15) 33.

THURLES - L J Ryan Cup: C Ryan (13) 40, T Maguire (10) 39, P J O'Dowd (2) 39, L Duggan (16) 39, J Clohessy Jnr (15) 38.

TIPPERARY - Tues: P Ryan (5) 40, J Quigley (11) 37, D J Lynch (10) 30. Open: P Lonergan (18) 44, J Long (9) 40, F Lonergan (14) 39. Coman Cup leading qualifiers: M McInerney (10) 42, J McEvoy (16) 39, P (G) Ryan (5) 39. Seniors: J Bourke C McInerney & P O'Halloran 95, T O'Dea J J O'Donoghue S Ryan & J O'Dwyer 95.

TRALEE - Master Classic: T G O'Mahony (17) 43, D Leen (8) 42, T Leahy (6) 41, J O'Connell (20) 40, G Kilgallen (13) 40, J F Carroll (12) 39. BG: R Hill 39. 18+: P Barrett (22) 38. Seniors: S MacGearailt (15) 26, N Walsh (15) 26, J O'Connell (20) 24, N Dempsey (18) 24, M Cunnane (24) 21.

W

WATERFORD - Wed: T Flynn (11) & A Flynn (19) 26, L Holness (13) & D Crowley (14) 25, J Hayes (16) & S Healy (19) 24. Sun: J Tallon (16) 41, R Powell (12) 41, F Power (11) 40, K Walsh (11) 39. Gross: P Thomas 34.

WATERFORD CASTLE - J Power E Power & D Flynn 58, J Nolan J Power & J Dalton 59, B Murray S McCarthy & J Hurley 59. Long h'cap: S Kelly (21) 23, G O'Keeffe (18) 21, G Sinnott (21) 21, F Moriarty (21) 21.

WATERVILLE - V Devane (10) 42, J Fleming (18) 38, M R Dwyer (28) 38, D Brosnan (17) 38. 1st 9: B O'Shea (13) 20. 2nd 9: P Fitzgerald (17) 19.

WEST WATERFORD - L Grace (9) 67, E Conway (4) 67, J Morgan (11) 71. Gross: D Herlihy 77. Tues Treats Cl 1: S Walsh (20) 32, R Ronayne (18) 31. Cl 2: L Grace (9) 32, K Foley (14) 30. Cl 3: C Murray (18) 28. Wed: C Duggan (11) 38, M Morris (10) 36. Extra qualifier: G Fitzgerald (13) 35. Scramble: W Lyons A Twomey & D Nugent 28, C Duggan J Ronayne & G Lyons 29. Na Madrai Golf Society: R Clear 40, S Quinn 35. The Local Bar Clonmel: J Quinn A Norris & M Kennedy 61, L Cooney & F Skates 63. Agherns Golf Society: J Power D Howard & T Keniry, T Lewis J Fitzgerald & J Colbert. Ardmore/Clashmore Society: O Broderick (18) 40, P Walsh (20) 37, J Flynn (17) 36. 1st 9: J French. 2nd 9: E Hickey.

WEXFORD - J Hammond (12) & J Murphy (10) 4up, P Cleary (12) & P Geoghegan 4up. Fri: B Judd (19) & S Sills (24) 35. Wed: B Martin (20) 37, P Hynes (13) 37, P Hammond (8) 37. Lombard Trophy qualifier: P Hynes. Medal: L O'Neill (7) 71. Cl 1: J Turner (5) 72. Cl 2: N O'Brien (11) 74. Cl 3: O Dempsey (18) 75. Gross: P Brennan 81. Sun: D Murphy (20) 41, B Keane (6) 40, B Meyler (16) 39, P Carthy (10) 39, J Walsh (11) 39. Gross: B Morris. Vets: J Meyler (18) 33.

WICKLOW - J Quirke (17) 43, K Murphy (19) 43, G Doyle (10) 41. Gross: D Marah 32. PGA Tankard: P O'Hagan (6) 41, N Armstrong (14) 40, J Carthy (9) 40, S Carroll (8) 39, D McCarthy (14) 38.

WOODBROOK - Vice Captains (M Gilmartin) Prize: P O'Flanagan (10) 39, D O'Connor (9) 38, D Brady (13) 38. Gross: J Geraghty 33.

WOODENBRIDGE - Tara Slevin Group Prize: G Moran (4) 42, G Fennell Jnr (6) 41 D Galbraith (12) 37, D Brennan (20) 37.

WOODSTOCK - P Lynch (19) 40, D Kennedy (18) 39, E Glynn (3 Lahinch) 39.

Y

YOUGHAL - S Mulcahy 40. Open: S Harrington (18) 44, M O'Donoghue (6 Gold Coast) 43. Cl 1: K Browne (5) 41, E Walsh (6) 40. Cl 2: P Quinn (11) 41, R Deady (11 W Waterford) 41. Cl 3: J Kirk (16) 37, P Roche (18 Fermoy) 37. Cl 4: S Lordan (22) 41, S Mulcahy (19) 38. Mixed: J Murphy & L Morrison, P Crowe & D Fitzgerald, I O'Callaghan & B Cronin. Gross: T Coyne & M O'Sullivan.

SOCIETIES

b

BLACKROCK COLLEGE UNION - Captains (Ross Barry) Prize, Woodbrook, June 5th.

C

CLONTARF CASTLE - Ballyliffin: E Memery 36, D Cassidy SC 34, M Norton 33. Cl 1: S Fleming 33. Cl 2: P Fennelly 28. Cl 3: K Griffin 25. 1st 9: P Traynor 17. 2nd 9: N McGrane 19. Special Prize: M Keoghan.

D

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS - June 8, Powerscourt. Timesheet J Burns 086 0653234. June 15, Captains (S Ryan) Prize, Stackstown.

I

I.B.G.S. - For Blind & Visually Impaired Golfers at Westmanstown: E Maguire, P Morgan Jnr. 1st 9: W Roode. 2nd 9: A Downey. Blindfold Classic, Hollywood Lakes, June 5th.

K

KIELY'S - Glen of the Downs: P Butler 34. Cl 1: L Byrne 32, D Jackson 31, V O'Brien 29. Cl 2: D Sheeran 29, J O'Brien 29, W Deans 23. Cl 3: R Leary 31, T Brennan 30, M Whelan 29. 1st 9: J Duffy 14. 2nd 9: F Govan 17. Vis: S Whelan 35, A Flanagan 31.

L

LEGION - Luttrellstown: R Kavanagh (17) 37, J McDonnell (24) 34, L Holland (17) 34, D Micks (10) 33. Vis: A Benson (19) 30. Grange, June 15, 1.30pm. S

SENIOR WOMEN'S - Munster Branch at Waterford: M Kelly (21 Tipperary) 37, M Lawton (19 Youghal) 35, M Arnold (20 Tramore) 34, J Ryan (20 Limerick) 32, J O'Donnell (17 Limerick) 31, S O'Callaghan (22 Fota) 31, B McCormack (17 Thurles) 31. Gross: K Maher (Rathdowney) 22. Super Senior: L Walsh (19 Bandon) 30. Limerick, June 22.

LADIES

A

ABBEYLEIX - H Burke B Fennelly K Kavanagh & M McCabe 58.

ADARE MANOR - Lady Olien & Lady Adare Cups, Silver: I Desmond (10) 71, J Ryan (20) 71, M Fitzgerald (20) 71, M Wallis (20) 72. Gross: J Fitzgerald (Dromoland) 88. Bronze: S Joyce (28) 67, C Collins (26) 67, M Noonan (27) 68, A Noonan (28) 69. Gross: A Meghan 94.

ARDEE - O Kirkpatrick 71, S Roche 72, M Gaynor 73. Gross: R Black 83.

ATHLONE - Australian Spoons: F McGettigan & I Sheeran 31, A Evans & L Dunn 31.

ATHY - Cancer Charity Open: J McDonald Hyland 39, J Whelan 37, M Hurley 37, P Braithwaite 35.

B

BALCARRICK - Sun: R Grier (30) 39. Medal: C Sheridan (33) 68. Wed: S Kearney (30) 37.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR - Donegal Ladies Classic: M McGee M Ferry & B McMenamin. Individual Day 1: M McGee 34, D Devaney 33. Snr: K Stewart 31. Day 2: M Ferry 37, C Chambers (Dunfanaghy) 36. Gross: D McGowan. M Wilson (Malahide) 36. Vis: K Boyce (Rosapenna) 33. Snr: K McGowan 33. 1st 9: M McGee 19. 2nd 9: G Gorman (Donegal) 19.

BALLINASLOE - Granard F'somes: M Madden & C McCarthy 38, M Hunt & O Walsh 37. Thurs, 9h: B Dooley 19. Fri: T Hogan 25. Fri: C Grennan 28.

BALLYBUNION - Cashen Course: M O'Sullivan (16) 35, R Blake (20) 35, J O'Donnell (15) 32, A O'Riordan (15) 30. Seniors: R Molyneaux (31) 18, E O'Sullivan (20) 15, M Morkan (21) 14. Sun: A Sexton (24) 38, E Clancy (34) 37, C Hurley (23) 37, P Boyle (29) 35, M O'Sullivan (16) 35, E Kenny Ryan (12) 34. Gross: M McAuliffe 29. 1st 9: O Kiely (21) 19. 2nd 9: M Horgan (22) 18. Senior: J O'Donnell (15) 32.

BALLYHAUNIS - M Potgieter (12) 71, P Glynn (26) 73.

BALTINGLASS - C Byrne (14) & T Kilcoyne (19) 40, B Hennessy (19) & J Kavanagh (26) 40.

BANDON - Australian Spoons: M Halpin (18) & S Keogh 38, S Murray (14) & G Barry 37, S McGrath (22) & V Slattery 36, E Burke (19) & B O'Halloran 35.

BANTRY BAY - Seniors: D Laing G O'Connell & S Keohane, E Twomey & H Kirchner.

BEAVERSTOWN - Medal: M McInerney (18) 77, C Kee (29) 71, E Murphy (29) 78. Gross: N Murphy 90. 18h: N Murphy (13) 34, N McMahon (23) 32, T Meade (31) 31.

BEECH PARK - Medal: R Hayes (27) 70. Gross: D Malone 81. Cl 1: T Smith (12) 72, M Robinson (18) 73. Cl 2: M Harte (26) 73, E McDermott (25) 74. Cl 3: A O'Reilly (35) 75, P Browne (36) 78.

BELLEWSTOWN - Medal: A Gogarty 72, M Kennedy 75.

BIRR - Presidents Prize to Ladies: V Smyth (10) 71, L Nugent (18) 71, C McCarthy (19) 73, E Lynch (22) 73. Gross: A Kenny 82. 18h: P Needham (21) 36, J Conniffe (23) 33, D Delaney (26) 33.

BLACK BUSH - Sen Open: P O'Mara (27) 31.

BLAINROE - T Meehan (11) L Murphy O'Connor (6 Woodbrook) & M Cantwell (10 Powerscourt) 73, R Sparks (12) O Stones (15) & A Cousins (10) 71, M Feeley (23) A Monahan (23) & R McCarthy (22) 70. 9h: B Flynn (30) 18. Wed: M McGrath (25) 37, P Kavanagh (31) 31.

BRAY - Australian Spoons: M Vance (20) & E Woods (24) 68, F Sheehy (15) & B Dunne (21) 68. Gross: M O'Reilly & Y Duffy 88. 9h: M Salmon (36) 17. Sun: N Gordon (16) 33, M Vance (20) 32. Sat: A Irwin (25) & C Carroll (21) 39.

BUNCLODY - M Mernagh (36) 35, L Galligan (25) 33, L Byrne (13) 33. 18h: L Galligan (26) 35, T Byrne (5) 34, A Steemers (24) 28.

C

CARTON HOUSE - O'Meara: M DeBhulbh (23) 33, A Crofton (17) 32, K Gallagher (22) 31.

CASTLE - Club Fourball: A Doyle (13) & N Casey (18) 38, N Leonard (11) & M Bourke (16) 36, A Cosgrave (15) & A Murphy (1) 36.

CASTLEBAR - A McGovern 36, B Flynn 35, B Walsh 34.

CASTLEGREGORY - A Rowan (18) 42, N Keogan (31) 35, K Hennessy (20) 34.

CASTLEWARDEN - Medal: P Saville (21) 70. Cl 1: C Walsh (6) 75. Cl 2: L McHugh (29) 75. Cl 3: P Malone (32) 88. Team: M Curran A O'Shaughnessy L Hannan 79, P Carr B Roche & M Waldron 74, M O'Connell D Sheehy & G Liston 73. Lady Vice Presidents Prize: E Gavin (7) 38, F Quinn (29) 35, H McDevitt (22) 34.

CEANN SIBEAL - Medal: S Ui Mhurchu (26) 71, C O'Boyle (17) 74, M Ui Chiobhain (7) 75.

CHARLESLAND - Rumble: A O'Hanrahan (27) & F Goggin (26) 51, L Shelly (32) & Y Barry (29) 47, A Benson (12) & E Woods (22) 46. 13h: F Goggin (26) 27, M McMahon (27) 24, A C O'Sullivan (19) 23. S'ford: M Kavanagh (33) 34, M McMahon (27) 32.

CHARLEVILLE - S Clifford (22) 35, M Reape (21) 35.

CILL DARA - E Morris 41, C Doyle 37, E Hanly 35.

CLAREMORRIS - N McHugh 34, Y Oldham 34.

CLONES - Cl 1: R Kerr 73. Cl 2: V McGorman 75. Cl 3: K Leonard 80.

CLONMEL - L Barlow (36) 41, E Devaney (29) 39, H O'Donoghue (13) 37. Gross: A Moloney 25.

CLONTARF - Cl 1: C L O'Donoghue (17) 31, A Fitzpatrick (16) 29. Cl 2: M Collins (27) 31, N Brown (23) 30. Cl 3: O Walls (35) 40, D Maguire (33) 30. Cl 4: I O'Driscoll (36) 19, F Hampson (36) 14. 9h: R Flynn (31) 17, S Tobin (31) 17. Rumble: M Walsh (20) C Weymes (27) B Chalk (28) & O Walls (31) 76.

CORK - Lady Captains (Katherine O'Kelly Lynch) Prize: K Horgan (30) 44. Silver: R Thompson (5) 42, C Ryan (0) 39. Bronze: A C O'Sullivan (30) 41, I Clarke (26) 40, C O'Connor (26) 37, G McSweeney (21) 37. Sun: A Murphy (11) 70.

CO. LOUTH - Hon H'cap Sec (C Carolan) Prize: V O'Sullivan (33) 1up. Cl 1: C Halpin (14) all sq, B McCaffrey (20) 1dn. Gross: R Howell 3dn. Cl 2: C O'Brien (24) 1dn, E Garvey (24) 4dn. 9h: O Briscoe. Seniors: E Kelly.

CO. MEATH - 18h: S Fox (31) 37, T Melia (31) 36. Thurs: P McDonald (13) & A Delaney (23) 49, A Foley (15) & P Giles (21) 47, M Pelly (19) & A Shaw (22) (Corrstown) 46. Gross: J Lynch & C Devitt (Corrtown) 30. 9h: K O'Reilly.

CO. SLIGO - Sat: G Conefrey (18) 39, T Gillen (32) 36. PGA Tankard: A McGill (20) 38, P Maguire (23) 37, M Rooney (12) 37, M McGarraghy (20) 35. Sat: E McDermott (16) 29, E McDermott 28.

CO. TIPPERARY - 18h: F Boyle 40, A Hunt 33, M Maher 33. 9h: J Lawrence 18, M Maher 17. Tues: M O'Connor 17, C Condon 16.

CRADDOCKSTOWN - Tues: B Kennedy (19) 32. Maureen Reilly Memorial: B Cullen (33) 41. Cl 1: R O'Connor (16) 38. Cl 2: M Carmody (23) 36. Cl 3: K Larissey (34) 37.

CREGMORE PARK - A Moran, M Sheehan.

D

DEER PARK - Australian Spoons: D Lahiff (30) & A Seagrave (34) 43. Gross: E Guinan & M O'Donoghue 43.

DELGANY - Rumble: C Acton (22) & M Conalty (22) 51, P Wyse (13) & C Keenan (17) 48, B Sherry (29) & D Kaye (33 Foxrock) 48, T Timmons (19) & L Hurley (35 Glen of the Downs) 47. Sun: M Conalty (22) 73, B McGrath (33) 77.

DJOUCE - M Lynch (25) 35. 9h: S Kenny (15) 10.

DONABATE - Hon Sec/Hon Treas Prize to Ladies: A Reid (28) 42. Cl 1: M Birmingham (21) 31, P Doran (4) 30. Cl 2: A Casey (24) 35. Cl 3: E O'Malley (31) 31, P O'Brien (31) 31.

DONEGAL - G Gorman (17) 75. 9h: M McCartney (36) 16.

DUNGARVAN - H Browne (27) 67, B Aherne (15) 71, M Fitzgerald (24) 72, M Phelan (23) 74, B O'Brien (13) 75. Sat: M O'Brien (19) 43, B O'Brien (13) 38, D Smith (31) 37, M Power (16) 35.

DUNMORE DEMESNE - J Silke 37, S Reddington 34.

E

EAST CLARE - D Cooney 38, B Minogue 35, S Shanahan 35.

EAST CORK - C O'Connor (14) P Carey (26) & R Sheehan (36) 53, A McSweeney (21) A Smith (27) & B O'Callaghan (31) 52, C McGregor (19) K Hogan (24) & J Lawlor (31) 52, E Dorgan (17) S O'Leary (17) & T Murray (26) 52.

EDENDERRY - G Foran 40, D Lawless 39, M Scanlon 35, K Finnegan 35. Sean McKeon Memorial: J Malone 70, I Hurley 73, B Lynch 74. Gross: E Donnegan 83.

EDMONDSTOWN - C McCarron (32) 35, P Slattery (30) 33, F De Burgh Whyte (20) 32.

ELM PARK - Medal, Silver: M Canty (5) 69. Bronze: B Claffey (24) 68. Gross: I Butler 82. Cl 1: R Linnane (12) 72, E O'Malley (14) 73. Cl 2: A O'Driscoll (22) 71, K Lawlor (25) 72, P Corcoran (30) 73, L O'Mara (24) 75. 9h: P O'Toole (23) 19.

ENNIS - Sun: E Kelly A Kelly & R Collins 96. Wed: M Cooney +1, A Kehoe 0, S O'Brien 0. Gross: R Lillis -11. Seniors: P O'Donnell A Darcy & S O'Brien, D McCabe A Casey & M Caverey. Fri: M O'Halloran 31.

ENNISCORTHY - 18h: A O'Leary (7) 39, M Mooney (8) 37. Cl 1: C Sharkey (4) 34. Cl 2: N Dunphy (24) 35. Cl 3: M Breen (33) 34. 9h qualifier: C Considine (36) 10. Seniors: R Doyle (34) 42, A Bernie (30) 36. Cl 1: J McCarthy (16) 34. Cl 2: A Doyle (27) 36. Cl 3: J Greegan (20) 33. Vis: E Kane (17) 31. Mixed: J Kehoe & M Breen 30, C Tobin & M Murphy 33, F O'Sullivan & C Lawless 33, M Barnes & S Farrell 34. Gross: S Fitzpatrick & H Cosgrave 36. Mary McKenna Diamond Trophy: Enniscorthy bt New Ross. Junior Cup: Enniscorthy bt Tramore.

ENNISCRONE - K Jacob (17) 74, M Franklin (15) 76, L Loftus (17) 77. Gross: M Forde 93. 9h Scurmore Course: O Nevin 15.

F

FORREST LITTLE - Lady V Captains Prize: P Woods (22) 36, J Donnelly (15) 20, P Shearan (17) 35, I Dunne (27) 34, A Dooley (31) 33. 9h: S Collins (32). Medal: O Moynihan (27) 67, A Bowler (30) 70.

FOTA ISLAND - Men's President's Prize to Ladies: H Reidy (26) 73, M Ni Mhurchu (9) 73. Gross: R Nagle 85. Silver: L Stanley (14) 74, N Fleming (13) 76, T Roche (15) 77. Bronze A: P Whitley (27) 76, B Fleming (26) 77, K Bambury (21) 77. Bronze B: D O'Leary (29) 76, M P O'Brien (340 76, N Corbett (30) 80. 1st 9: M O'Sullivan (12) 35. 2nd 9: E O'Toole (21) 34. 9h: A Ryan (36) 47.

FOXROCK - L Slattery (19) 19, G Stirrat (17) 19. Gross: J O'Carroll 12. Captain's (Conor O'Toole) Prize to Ladies: H Humphries (22) 71, D McEvoy (19) 72, D Dowling (14) 73. Gross: C Bourke 81.

G

GALWAY - Tues: R Grealish (13) 40, C E Kelly (24) 38, A Lalor (32) 38, M Wyer (16) 36, C Kennedy (23) 35, M Coyle (18) 35, C Hartmann (25) 35, J Whiriskey (18) 34. Gross: G Neville 26.

GALWAY BAY - M Kelly (12) 73, N Gough (21) 77, M Harkin (15) 77. Gross: F O'Driscoll 89.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS - Medal: S Hickey (30) 75. Gross: M Power 90. Cl 1: K Peters (16) 77, B Neligan (22) 77, P Brady (20) 79. Cl 2: G Pidgeon (24) 79, A M Healy (23) 79, J O'Mahony (25) 79. Cl 3: M Murphy (29) 77, M Hunt (36) 80, I Galvin (30) 81.

GORT - 18h: P Skehill (27) 33, R Walsh (28) 33.

GOWRAN - Medal: E Byrne (34) 71, S Kearney (13) 72.

GRANGE - Peggy McArdle Trophy: P Keogh (27) 1up. Cl 1: K Moloney (14) 1dn, A Nolan (12) 1dn. Gross: E Corcoran 6dn. Cl 2: B Sheehan (22) all sq, S Cooke (23) 2dn, A O'Mahony (28) 4dn. Cl 3: M Connaughton (34) 4dn, Y Tuthill (34) 4dn, O O'Donnchadha (33) 4dn. 9h: M Hynes (25) 3dn. Sat: M Burke (24) & D Rowe (20) 33.

GRANGE CASTLE - M Bracken (21) 3up. Cl 1: T Noone (8) 2up. Cl 2: M Maguire (36) 1up. Sat: S Oglesby (21) 39. Cl 1: L Cullen (5) 37. Cl 2: U Fallon (26) 37.

GREYSTONES - Professionals Prize: G O'Shea (27) 74, A Lawless (23) 75. Gross: A O'Neill 85. Cl 1: M Hutch (11) 76. Cl 2: Y Clancy (24) 78. Cl 3: J Maxwell (31) 70. Cl 4: G Hickey (33) 78. 5 Day: R Lee (31) 82. 9h: J Devin (36) 16. Open: F Twomey I Taylor & S Wagstaff (Stackstown) 79, H Wyse (Grange) J Taylor & M O'Keeffe 73. Singles: A Darcy (36) 35.

H

HEADFORT - Cl 1: M McCabe (11) 32, O Foley (7) 31. Gross: P Walsh 24. Cl 2: C Foley (22) 31, R Jenkinson (20) 30, M Garry (26) 29. Cl 3: G Mahon (32) 27, M Bowler (29) 23, O Clarke (31). Senior: R Gould (20) 39. Cl 1: T Blake (7) 32. Cl 2: G Browne (12 Hibernian) 34. Cl 3: E Nelson (11) 37.

HEATH - Medal: P Lambe (16) 75, M Dunne (34) 81, H Bergin (23) 81, G Ryan (23) 83, H Kelly (13) 83. Gross: C Reilly 92.

HOLLYSTOWN - Thurs Cl 1: A Heffernan (12) 35. Cl 2: P Craddock (28) 39. Cl 3: S Kelliher (35) 30. Sun: C Craddock (24) 35.

I

ISLAND - C Fanning (13) 36.

K

KENMARE - J O'Sullivan (19) 36, M Harrington (29) 34, A Brosnan (15) 33.

KILCOOLE - Ria Kenny Cl 1: S Mohan (19) 35. Cl 2: M Dundon (31) 35,k S Purcel (23) 35, Y O'Doherty (35) 32. V Par: M Dundon -6. 9h: A McConvile 10.

KILLINEY - J Ni Shuilleabhain (21) 3up. Cl 1: C Kinsella (16) all sq, M Alenn (12) 2dn, J Savage (14) 3dn. Cl 2: I Campbell (23) all sq, M Homan (25) 1dn, V Charlto (22) 3dn. Cl 3: A Devine (33) 3dn, M Gleeson (34) 5dn, B Williams (30) 6dn. Gross: R McCarron 11dn.

KILRUSH - P&M Golf: L Blake (29) 37, A M Donnellan (23) 36, M McNamara (18) 36, I Kerrigan (19) 34. Seniors: A Coen M Griffin M McSwiggan & L Blake 39.

KINSALE - Levis Cup: R O'Brien (28) 70. Cl 1: V Webb (14) 71, A Ward (24) 71, L Donnelly (15) 74. Cl 2: M Fitzgerald (25) 77.

KNOCKANALLY - A Dawson (30) 36, N Sheehan (29) 27.

L

LAHINCH - At Hermitage: V Hassett (8) V Shannon (7) K White (26) & C McKenna (15) 80. Sat: D Malone (15) 37.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN - Professionals (Robert Brown) Prize to ladies: J McELhinney 43, P McAllister 35, L Lynch 35, E Metcalf 34. Gross: C Wickham 32. 9h: B Daly, B Clynch. Rumble: A O'Neill B Durnan & J Smith 74, C McCrink R McNamara & H Maher 73. 9h: C Woods 15, A Murray 11.

LEE VALLEY - V Fitzgerald (16) 73. Silver: T Down (15) 76, L Guest (16) 77, B Butler (18) 78. Bronze A: B O'Callaghan (27) 76, P Rea (21) 78, N McDonagh (29) 80. Bronze B: E Lynch (36) 81, A Fanning (35) 83, S Cryan (36) 84.

LIMERICK - PGA Tankard: A Bradshaw (17) 39, B Riordan Smith (26) 36, B Murphy (28) 36, C Mulcahy (33) 33, E Donegan (24) 33, A Power (24) 33. Gross: G D'Alton 28.

LOUGHREA - C Greally (11) 69, T Whyte (28) 70, K Keating (14) 72. Gross: B Lawless 85.

M

MALAHIDE - Red/Yellow: A Duffy (21) M Gaughran (24) & A Colclough (33) 78, J McKeown (26) J McDarby (25 Island) & B Carthy (26 Laytown) 75, M Kennedy (30) S Henning (17 Island) & M Hughes (32) 74, D Geelan (18) E O'Brien (19) & K Murphy (20) 74, B Turpin (29) G Byrne (31) & T Martin (31) 74. 9h: P Ryan (22) R McKinney (27 Sutton) & M Wolfson (32 Sutton) 31, F Cunningham (34) G Lee (35) & P McGee (36) 30. Sun: M Rock (13) 36, M Murray (25) 35, P Ryan (22) 34. Sat: U Carleton (13) L Kelly (19) S MacGiolla Ri (22) & U Peelo (32) 81, S O'Connor (12) D McMahon (17) O McMahon (19) & C Hughes (28) 77.

MANNAN CASTLE - B Fitzmaurice 36, K Sharkey 34, J Edwards 34.

MILLICENT - Cl 1: C Tutty 37. Cl 2: B Quaid 31. Cl 3: K McGaley 26.

MILLTOWN - Challenge Cup qualifier: M Logue (10) & M Flavin (12) 42, G Dawson (8) & S Hackett (18) 42, K Smurfit (17) & S Brophy (9) 41. 9h Sweep: S McLoughlin (23) & N Nolan Gueret (36) 20.

MOATE - V Dunican (27) 35, B Dunne (14) 34, C Connolly (11) 33.

MOUNT WOLSELEY - A Duffy 74, A Kenny 77, Y Moore 80, B Brophy 80.

MOUNTAIN VIEW - J Holden (32) 33, J Leahy (36) 32, K Lanigan (22) 30.

MOUNTRATH - Medal: M Morrissey 71, C Sinnott 73, B Beere 73.

MULLINGAR - Lady Vice Captains (Dor O'Keeffe) Prize: R Nolan (33) 43, D Liddy (36) 40, S O'Donnell Murphy (11) 26, U Stephens (16) 37, C McDonnell (21) 35, M O'Connor (18) 17.

N

NENAGH - A O'Brien (33) L Sanders (34) & A Atkinson (34) 81, J Barkman (9) J Aherne (13) & N O'Meara (13) 75. Vis: A Watkins (22) M Flannery (19) & M McGee (36) 65.

NEWBRIDGE - Medal: N Kavanagh (24) 78, A Miley (23) 79, U Kelly (14) 81.

NEWLANDS - Maureen Moore Fourball: S Keogh (11) & P O'Leary (16) 41, L Halpin (15) & M Barry (26) 39, F Croskery (12) & G Friel (15) 36. Sun: D Kellett (32) 81.

O

OLD CONNA - Anniversary Cup: J McGrath (29) 40, J Horan (12) 37, S Stubbs (15) 37. Cl 1: V Cotter (7) 35. Cl 2: A Eggers (27) 36. Cl 3: D McNerney (32) 33. 9h: M Watts (36) 13. Sun: S Fildes (6) 36, D O'Brien 927) 36.

OUGHTERARD - D O'Donovan (24) 35, M Browne (24) 33, M Fahy (27) 33. Gross: N Maloney 20. Cl 1: G McGettigan (18) 33, J Duggan (15) 29. Cl 2: B Clancy (23) 33, N Lynch (24) 32. Cl 3: M O'Connell (35) 31, A Lalor (32) 30. 9h: D O'Brien.

P

PORTARLINGTON - J Webster Cup: C Bolton 78, H McAlorum 80. Tues: R Sheedy 75, M Kehoe 77, P Blanche 77, M O'Donohoe 79.

R

RATHDOWNEY - Scramble: B Maher (12) M Holland (19) & Y Dunne (20) 61. Thurs: G Dann (25) 37, E Dowling (17) 36, Q Daly (21) 36.

RATHFARNHAM - Medal Cl 1: J Dawson (18) 74, C Loftus (9) 76, A Brislane (12) 79. Gross: L Keartland 90. Cl 2: C Murphy (24) 79, G O'Donnell (25) 80, J Kilroy (23) 81. Cl 3: B Sargeant (27) 76, L Meagher (28) 77, R Kenny (29) 77. Cl 4: L Callanan (33) 74, E Nevin (32) 77, M Dobey (32) 77. 8h: R O'Gorman 15. Team: P Scully (19) D Baynes (23) N Squire (27) & S Macken (36) 61, M Doyle (14) J Dawson (18) L McCarthy (20) & R O'Gorman (22) 59.

ROSCREA - R Ryan (9) 36, O Egan (6) 36, M Bergin (24) 33. Sun: O Egan (6) 36, M Kennedy (22) 33, K Phelan (13) 32.

ROSSLARE - Lady Presidents Prize: N Goff (19) 36, M Esmonde (26) 36, E Fenlon (17) 39, B McDonnell (29) 35, J Wallace (17) 34, K Broderick (24) 34. Gross: A Murphy 24. Senior: B Cuddihy (23) 35. Cl 1: D McGovern (12) 33. Cl 2: E Power (22) 33. Cl 3: I Grehan (26) 33. Super Seniors: P Maginre (28) 23. Burrow Course: A Connolly (36) 28. 1st 9: C Atkinson (10) 18. 2nd 9: M Swan (25) 20.

ROYAL CURRAGH - Lady Presidents (Carmel Gillen) Prize: A Mangan (25) 70, F McCann (22) 71, N Conlon (10) 71. Gross: M O'Meara 82.m ROYAL TARA - L Farrell (12) & B Hession (20 Headfort) 54, K O'Sullivan (20) & L Hennelly (19) 53, M Tooher (18) & E Scott (33) 53. Open: C O'Donoghue (32) 38.

RUSH - M Amerlynck (18) 39, E McGuinness (33) 32.

S

ST. HELENS BAY - Seniors: S Stewart (18) 33. Sat: S Evans (13) 36, E Brosnan (14) 35, N Kavanagh (14) 32.

SEAFIELD - F McGlynn (23) 70, J McDonald (30) 72, E Bruton (19) 76.

SEAPOINT - Australian Spoons: B McEvoy & A F Kelly 42, Pentony & F Jordan 38. Gross: M Wiseman & M Nolan 24. Sat & Sun: V Bird (17) 39, F Jordan (12) 36, C Maddick (13) 29.

SHANNON - Medal: L Quinn 68, P Danaher 74, D O'Callaghan 75. Gross: M Pyke 86. Professionals (Artie Pyke) Prize to Ladies: D Reddan 74, L O'Shea 76, E Gallery 76. Gross: H Clein 91.

SKERRIES - Cl 1: F Farrell (6) 29. Cl 2: M Concannon (24) 29. Cl 3: M Finnegan (36) 26. Singles: S Tracey (24) 18. Team: M Kidney (16) D Corrigan (18) & J Martin (20) (Headfort) 79, M Doran (24 Killiney) M Goss (29 Balcarrick) & J Kehoe (33) 77, R O'Loghlen (19) D O'Neill (27) & M Hanlon (33) 72. Sat: D Conlon (20) 38, M Kenny (10) 36, F Farrell (6) 26, G Bowler (34) 36, J O'Loghlen (17) 34. Cl 1: R O'Loghlen (19) 34. Cl 2: M Swan (24) 33. Cl 3: D Crookes (34) 32. Cl 4: T Duggan (13) 20.

SLADE VALLEY - A O'Shea (36) 34.

STRANDHILL - F Burke 42, S McCrann 39, M Corcoran 39, C Flynn 36. 1st 9: B Glynn 20. 2nd 9: K Vesey. Seniors: M Shields 14. 18h: M Golden 33, C Tighe 32.

SWINFORD - A King 31, A McNeela 30, P Feeney 30.

T

TARA GLEN - Medal: S Cowan. Gross: D Pain 104. O O'Duffy 105, H Coffey 107.

TIPPERARY - R Madden (35) 33, N Crosse (25) 32. Sun: P O'Dwyer (32) 36.

TRALEE - M Murphy (15) 29, N Quinlan (17) 28. Sun: E Morrissey (10) 37, G Sheehy (35) 35, N Quinlan (17) 34. Gross: M Scully 22.

TULLAMORE - O Payne (28) 37, E Devery (15) 36, F Flanagan (28) 34.

W

WATERFORD - M Breen (36) 39, K Freyne (19) 34, M Shepherd (25) 33. 9h: M Carroll (26) 13. Thurs: H O'Riordan (22) E Doyle (30) & C Horgan (34) 28.

WATERFORD CASTLE - Wed: E Lee (19) 32, R Lauri (29) 31, O Green (28) 30. Liz Moynihan Memorial Trophy: M Gallagher (15) 70, C Nagle (32) 72, R Levingston (29) 72. Mixed: D Nolan & D A Butler, A Glavin & E O'Donnell.

WATERVILLE - Medal: J Hardy (18) 73, P Gibson (12) 74, A O'Malley (27) 75.

WEST WATERFORD - K McNamara (34 Dungarvan) O Carroll (35 Dungarvan) & R McDonnell (36) 61, R Landers (28) J Nugent (34) & J Ronayne (35) 60, M T Curran (29) A Fitzgerald (24 Cahir Park) & M O'Sullivan (36 East Cork) 58.

WESTMANSTOWN - Medal: V Dalton (29) 67. Gross: S Hickey 86. Cl 1: H McCole (15) 72, C Parkes (18) 74. Cl 2: M Finlay (23) 75, A Leyden (22) 76. Cl 3: M Hughes (31) 68, F Smithers (31) 72. Cl 4: K Carroll (36) 71, M A O'Sullivan (35) 75. Sun: K Carroll (34) 39, S Augustine (27) 37, J MacDiarmada (26) 36, A White (18) 35, G Lewis (21) 35.

WESTPORT - Countess of Granard: M Farrell & S Hope 29. Sun: M Behan (29) 37, S Hope (20) 36, M Keane (9) 33.

WEXFORD - M Murphy (25) 39, M Lambert (29) 38, G Broaders (24) 37. Gross: T Dunne 29. Senior: P Flannagan (30) 34. 9h: C Furlong (15) 8.

WICKLOW - Countess of Granard F'somes & LGU Coronoation qualifiers: R Kavanagh (9) & M Kavanagh (25) 35. Medal: N Murphy (20) 68, M O'Boyle (21) 72, P Long (21) 72. Presidents Prize to Ladies: R Kavanagh (9) level, M O'Boyle (21) level, M Dowling (9) level, M Copeland (12) level. Gross: J Kavanagh level. Sun: T Porter (12) 35.

WOODSTOCK - Mixed: P Meehan K McMahon P Nugent & T Nugent 42, J Carmody M McGough S Kelly & F McEnery 42. 18h: M Carroll 26.

Y

YOUGHAL - Wed Cl 1: T Landers (16) 39, B Fitzgerald (20) 37. Cl 2: C Harnedy (25) 40, P Brennan (21) 37, E Cronin (29) 36.

compiled by

Pat & Gerard Ruddy

Irish Independent

Independent.ie Comments Facility

INM has taken the decision to remove the commenting facility on its online platform Independent.ie to minimise the legal risk to our business that arises from Ireland's draconian libel awards system.

We continue to look forward to receiving comments through direct email contact or via social media, some of which may still be featured on the website Independent.ie


Editor's Choice

Also in Sport