Sport Golf

Sunday 4 December 2016

Local Golf Notices for Tuesday, May 3rd

Pat & Gerard Ruddy

Published 02/05/2016 | 20:59

Golf
Golf

Here are the local golf notices for the week of Tuesday, May 3rd.

  • Go To

A

ADARE MANOR – McDermott Cup, Lahinch: P Doody 38, A Feane 35, J McDermot 35.

ARKLOW – Seniors: B Toal (19) 41. Cl 1: P Brady (14) 29, C O’Caoimh (21) 29. Cl 2: T Scott (14) 33, D Galbraith (13) 32. Cl 3: J Byrne (12) 36, T Weadick (16) 34. Sun: R Tucker (11) 38, K Fitzpatrick (6) 37, D Wolohan (5) 36, B Deignan (12) 36.

 

ASHBOURNE – Cl 1: J Roche (9) 39. Cl 2: E Riordan (14) 39. Cl 3: D Power (15) 36. Cl 4: J McSweeney (20) 33. Sat Cl 1: C Tully (5) 38, R Kane (8) 38. Cl 2: D Moore (13) 38, J O’Reilly (11) 35. Cl 3: C McMahon (17) 36, G Wynne (17) 35. Cl 4: T Keenan (22) 33, K Ryan (22) 33.

 

ATHENRY – P Howley (20) 41, M J O’Grady (15) 37.

 

ATHLONE – P O’Boyle (12) 38, N Carroll (2) 36, C Cummins (22) 33. Gross: S Doyle 38. Vis: B Geraghty (9 Ballinasloe) 32. Wed: P McNamara (17) 37, D Quinn (20 Gort) 35.

 

B

 

BALBRIGGAN – Thurs: T Dwyer (11) 38, J Fitzpatrick (4) 34. Sat: G Quinn (15) 41, D Brabazon (3) 40. Gross: T Doran 35. Cl 1: R Slevin (7) 39. Cl 2: N Falvey (14) 37. Cl 3: P Frawley (19) 39. PGA Tankard: D Farrell (11) 69, P Masterson (5) 71. Gross: D Brabazon 77. Cl 1: P Casey

(12) 72. Cl 2: W Rooney (14) 74. Cl 3: P McNally (18) 75.

 

BALCARRICK – Team: A Daly (10) & C Murphy (14) 48, T McDermott (25) & G Halligan (21) 48. Open Cl 1: S Mangan (4) 35. Cl 2: V Brereton (13) 36. Cl 3: T Byrne (20) 30. Seniors, Under 50: R McGuire (18) 38. Cl 1: J O’Hanlon (23) 33. Cl 3: B Eglinton (11) 37. Cl 3: N Deegan (28) 36.

 

BALLINA – Captains Drive Off: P Forde 44, B Kilgallon 41, D Bourke 39. Gross: J Hogan 29. 2nd 9: M Nash 22.

 

BALLINASCORNEY – 9h: L Lucherini (28) 35, G Potts (21) 36, L Sharkey (28) 37. Sun: P MacCarthy (20) 40, T Hogan (18) 37, T O’Neill (17) 36.

 

BALLYMONEY – K McGauran (25) 38, P McNulty (10) 37, M Brennan (21) 37.

 

BEAUFORT – Thurs: D Carroll, S Mackessy. 18h: J O’Sullivan (19) 68, M Coffey (18) 70, J Doherty (26) 71.

 

BEAVERSTOWN – F O’Moore (11) 34, F Walsh (16) 34, T Masterson (9) 33. Wed: J Quinn J Brehony (13) N Freeney (18) & D Reilly 98, C Sherlock

(5) G O’Rourke (10) G O’Connor (14) & E Malone (21) 89. Back 9: P Ryan (8) J Mason (11) R Hickey (12) & D O’Neill (13) 46. Sat: B Staunton (17) 37, J McKenna (9) 37, R Hickey (12) 36, P Ryan (8) 36, J Grealy (5) 34. Sun: K Lawlor (5) & D Guirke (11) 43, H McGovern (10) & H O’Brien (14) 42, D Kavanagh (10) & P O’Driscoll (13) 41.

 

BEECH PARK – Sat: M Allen (13) 43, D Temple (14) 42, W Rooney (12) 41. Cl 1: S King (10) 39. Cl 2: P Gregory (14) 39. Cl 3: M Connolly (17) 40. Cl 4: J McGee (24) 40. Sun: V Moran (15) 40, S Barr (10 Curragh) 37. Wed: H O’Donnell (9) M Allen (13) C Dunne (13) & J McNevin (11) 94, J Delaney (17) J McNally (16) B Prendergast (12) & R Perry (11) 93. Sun: N McEneaney (7) 41, M Connolly (16) 40, K Baker (17) 39.

 

BELLEWSTOWN – T Ryan 35, K Finnegan 34, K Wilde 34. Sun: C Rooney 37, M Hasle 36, G F Teelan 36.

 

BLACK BUSH – Bunnies: B McSweeney (18) 21, N Foran (23) 20, B Hanley (21) 19. Wed: M Kennedy (24) 44, D Roche (11 Beaverstown) 36. Swinging Sixties Rd 11: K Barry (22) 23, K Savage (22) 21, R Grainger (21) 20. Seniors: K Creaner (15) 33, M Mooney (25 Elmgreen) 30. Mixed: J Bacon (20) J Payne (12) & E Hughes (19) 84, J Davis (13) M Keane (15) & P Raleigh (13) 83, L Chamberlain (22) P Kinsella (17) & S Chamberlain (13) 82. Sun: C Keavey (17) 38, F Dunne (13) 38, A Prenderville (23) 37.

 

BLAINROE – Peter Roper Cup: L Luskin 41, T Ryan 41, D Whelan 40, L Swan 39.

 

BORRIS – Seniors: L Cosgrave (17) 39, K Lucas (19) 37, F Hodnett (12 East Cork) 37. Open: S Treacy (19) 39, J Quinn (18) 38, C Murphy (17) 37, S Hanafin (18) 36.

 

C

 

CARRICK ON SUIR – 9h Cl 1: N Drohan (9) 21. Cl 2: G Bourke (22) 20. Singles: A Feicks (3) 39, L Kelly (12) 37, L O’Keeffe (14) 36. Scramble: S Fitzpatrick (11) 22, N Butler (8) 20, R Lonergan (17) 20, T Phelan (13) 19. Gross: T Tracey 13.

 

CARRICKMINES – N Oglesby (6) & M Maybury (16) 45, R Van Der Lee (10) & D Shirley (11) 43, H Hamilton (14) & D O’Neill (17) 43.

 

CASTLE – Medal Cl 1: R Moran (3) 41, M Dillon (4) 37, H Glesson (5) 36. Cl 2: J McCarthy (14) 39, A Skelly (14) 36, D Sweeney (13) 35. Cl 3: K Devenney (15) 41, P Lysaght (16) 38, F O’Hare (15) 36. Cl 4: I Casey (22) 37, A Clarke (20) 36, C Kennedy (20) 36.

 

CASTLEGREGORY – S Spillane (17) 30, C O’Sullivan (13) 30, J Mulcahy (10) 39. 1st 9: K Kellihger (12) 16. 2nd 9: T Leen (18) 15.

 

CASTLEMARTYR – Open: J Gibson (13 Waterville) 47, P Cullen (11) 45, H Sheehan (13 Cobh) 44, W Byrne (22 Slievenamon) 42, S Kelly (11) 42, K Griffin (17) 42. Best Day, Fri: P Bowden (22) 42. Sat: A Gray (9 Muskerry) 42. Sun: G Sterio (17) 41.

 

CASTLEWARDEN – Wed: A Horgan (23) 42, E Heather (17) 41, J Stanley (11) 40. Gross: C Raymond 36. Singles qualifier: J Sheedy (9) 40. Best qualifying score. Sun: C Connell (15) 43, G Vella (19) 40, D Birmingham (9) 39. Gross: V Keogh 33.

 

CEANN SIBEAL – Lady Captain’s Prize to the Men (Ann Moore): T Ashe (6) 40, K Murphy (14) 39, F Buttimer (17) 37.

 

CHARLESLAND – P Cronin (16) & G Corbett (15) 67, E Ryan (9) & E Ryan Jnr (19) 68. Strokes: D Cox (26) & A Conlan (21) 69. 

 

CHARLEVILLE – Seniors J Ryan C P Collins & W Smith 102, W Donegan D O’Connor T Noonan & N O’Mahony 99. Seniors: J Roche W Smith & D Collins 99, D O’Connor J Heffernan J Giltenan & J Cullinane 98. 75th Anniversary Classic: M Bowles (10) C Herlihy (13) & E Coughlan (12) 90, M Clifford (18) C White (17) & A Fitzgerald (9) 89, D Lyons (6) G Gould (14) L Murphy (13) 89, M Cashman (24) S Howard (18) & M Howard (28) 94. Vis: T O’Callaghan (16) C Curtin (20) & D O’Sullivan (19) 72.

Seniors: D McSweeney (16) D Murrihy (20) & J Harmon (19) 84. Gross: D Byrnes R McMahon (Adare) & B Ryan 77. Best Fri: J Roche (15) N Mahony

(18) & N Roche (18) 82. Best Sat: T Tierney (18) B Collins (20) & J Teefy (19) 83. Best Sun: T Collins (16) P O’Shea (17) & P Dwane (17) 82.

 

CLANE – 18h: E Howlin (14) 4up, D O’Broin (20) 3up. Gross: S Carew 77. The Friday 18: A Donovan (9) 35. Mid week No 3: G Nevin (12) 21, W Lacey (16) 20.

 

CLONTARF – Seniors: D Bulger (14) 38. 70+: C Kavanagh (21) 36, A Moriarty (14) 31. 60-69: F Moran (12) 36, J Byrne (23) 35. 50-59: T McCarthy (11) 36, D Kelly (16) 35. 5 Day Members: G Carpenter (18) 39. Rumble: C O’Neill (18) C Craig (20) F Bates (18) & J Collins (19) 102, J O’Neill (19) L Deegan (18) D Magill (23) & M Corcoran (16) 94, J Carr (23) S Carroll (21) A Cahill (9) & T Hand (19) 94.

 

CONNEMARA – Sun: R O’Connor (13) 40, I Griffith (8) 40, D Beecher (16) 38. Gross: D O’Loughlin 33. Sat: L O’Neill (2) & L O’Conghaile (22) 44, D Kelly (8) & L O’Connell (11) 44, D Moran (13) & C Saunders (14) 40. Fri: J Flaherty (4) P Flaherty (10) & M Fitzpatrick (17) 61, L O’Neill (2) J McDonagh (15) & D Lynch (21) 62.

Wed: M Higgins (5) 37, P Joyce (11) 36, M Casey (18) 36.

 

COOLLATTIN – M Doran (16) 42. Cl 1: M Egan (8) 42. Cl 2: A Sheehan (17) 40. Cl 3: J Lennon (20) 38. Sun: A Sheehan (16) 9up. Cl 1: M Lennon (7) 5up. Cl 2: S Byrne (12) 5up. Cl 3: A Travers (20) 3up.

 

CO. CAVAN – J Fraher & J Murray 46, C Johnston & D Johnston 45, G Fortune & N Galligan 44.

 

CORBALLIS LINKS – J Curry (21) 40. Cl 1: J Dignam (7) 35. Cl 2: C Vickers (13) 39. Cl 3: P Kiberd (23) 32.

 

CORRSTOWN – Medal: P Fallon (18) 63, S Cooper (28) 66, C Andrews (18) 66. Gross: C O’Gorman 72. Sat Cl 1: A McMacken (6) 69. Cl 2: J Kelly (12) 67. Cl 3: J O’Neill (22) 68. Cl 4: M Nangle (24) 70. Sun Cl 1: P O’Carroll (6) 66. Cl 2: J Russell (12) 67. Cl 3: N McStay (22) 67. Cl 4: E Bryce (25) 74. Charioteers: T O’Brien (14) 40, T Spratt (28) 39, C Reilly (22) 39.

 

CO. LOUTH – Ina Kierans Charity Day: N Shelley (12) B Doggett (7) M Matthews (7) & G Lynch (5) 87, M Maguire (26) J Maguire (7) S Magee (15) &  L Magee (12) 87, A Egan (10) J Swarbrigg (3) D Hand (12) & J Graigen

(9) 86.

 

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Rumble: T McGlynn J Williamson & B Sutton 85, F Greaney J Cummins & C Nugent 84, O Farrell S Byrne & A Duffy 83. Sun Cl 1: N Crowe (12) 37, F O’Toole (11) 36. Cl 2: O Nolan (16) 40, W Cowzer (17) 38. Cl 3: L Bermingham (26) 37, N Brennan (19) 36.

 

D

 

DELGANY – Medal: C O’Neill (11) 64, S Keogh (9) 64, J Tierney (11) 65. Gross: K Nolan 73. Cl 1: D Mulrooney (10) 67. Cl 2: G Doolan (13) 68. Cl 3: E Rossiter (25) 67. Sun: D Lyons (7) 42, J Farrell (18) 40, D Priestman (16) 38, C Rooney (20) 37, M T Fitzpatrick (18) 36, T Williams (21) 36.

 

DELVIN CASTLE – J Kearney 3up, K Oertel 2up. Cl 1: J P Duffy 1up. Cl 2: P Dunne 1up. Cl 3: O Murtagh 2up. Seniors League Wk 4: P Rheinisch 20. Open: D Coughlan 31.

 

DONABATE – P Quinn (16) J Goggins (20) P Conlon (27) & F McCooey 100, M Taylor (15) F Barry (22)  D Rickard (21) & P Mulligan (17) 96. Andy Doherty Cup leading qualifier: D Bradfield (12) 66. All scores up to 77 nett qualified except the following: D Fleming B Cooney G Fullam E Purcell & G Griffith. Sun: R White (9) 39, G Gaskin (27) 38, P Flood (11) 37.

 

DRUIDS GLEN – S T Murphy (19) 36. Cl 1: B Donoghue (9) 33. Cl 2: D Duff (16) 34. Cl 3: D Bourke (20) 33.

 

DUNDALK – Paddy Markey Cup/Veterans Prize: G McCaughey (10) 68, M Gorham (4) 69. Gross: E Rogers 74. Veterans: M Stewartm L Toal. Cl 1: C Ward (12) 70. Cl 2: T Clarke (15) 72. Cl 3: K Redmond (20) 70. Hole in one: C Sheridan at 9th.

 

DUNGARVAN – Seniors: S Power (19) 37, J Kavanagh (12 Williamstown) 36. Club Classic: K Darcy J J Quinn J Clancy & T Whelan 121, E Moore B Gorman L Carroll & P Power 111, G Darcy N Darcy K Darcy & J J Quinn 111, U O’Connell M Carthy M Moynihan & K Enright 108.

 

E

 

EAST CORK – J Morrison (14) 42, J Crowley (18) 42, C Hickey (11) 41, P O’Brien (14) 40, A McCarthy (14) 40, E Walsh (6) 40, O O’Brien (16) 40. Gross: L Walsh 34.

 

EDMONDSTOWN – F Gallen (19) 41, F Whelan (20) 40, K Harris (17) 39. Cl 1: A Bernstein (6) 39, J Gilhooly (7) 38. Cl 2: W Devoy (16) 39, S Kerr (18) 38. Cl 3: M Nicholson (20) 37, A Murpny (20) 36. Cl 4: M Judge (23) 39, I Little (23) 38. 1st 9: B McGrath (25) 22. 2nd 9: M Corway (16) 21. Seniors: J Mackenzie (24) 38.

 

ELM PARK - :PGA Tankard: M Poland (5) 40, C Kearns (13) 39. Gross: R Tighe 34. Cl 1: T Murphy (11) 37. Cl 2: G Cummiskey (15) 39. Cl 3: T Reid (18) 36. Cl 4: M Kelly (21) 38. Jnr/Std: B MacMahon (13) 40.

 

EUROPEAN CLUB – E McDonald (13) 37, N Steedman (0) 32, B Wojnar (15) 32. Seniors: J O’Grady (8 K Club) 34. Open: J O’Neill (6 Powerscourt) 33.

 

G

 

GLENGARRIFF – Park Classic: J O’Donoghue P Goggin & E J O’Sullivan 67, D O’Sullivan B O’Sullivan & E O’Sullivan 65, D Bradley P O’Hehir & D Keaveny 64. Fri: J Dolan & J Boyd, M Corbett Tineke & P O’Hehir, B Dolan K Hourihan & D Keaveny.

 

GOLD COAST – Seniors: J Fitzgerald (19 Williamstown) 33. Lady: J Fennell (21) 33. Fri: V Buckley (20 Carrick On Suir) 34. Sat: J Flynn (14) 41, M O’Donoghue (6) 39. Gross: D Power 28. Sun: J Enright (13) 36.

 

GORT – J Moylan (12) 42, C Cooney (5) 38, D Breen (18) 37, I Cahill (20) 36. Gross: J Greer 33.

 

GRANGE CASTLE – Mon: M McKeever (14) 42, W Buggle (21) 41. Wed: N Synnott (20) 42, P Butler (17) 42. Waltz: T Meehan (11) J Gray (19) & R Corbally (18) 97, K Downes (14) A Doyle (17) & N Tobin (21) 84, M Friscourt (23) P Byrne (17) & P O’Loughlin (12) 82.

 

H

 

HEADFORT – T Murphy (8) 35. Gross: R Costello 31. Seniors: G Malone (20 Beech Park) 45. Cl 1: T Gaffney (17) 33. Cl 2: D Hickey (8) 42. Cl 3: W Connolly (16) 39. Sat: N Sheridan (15) 39. Gross: R Costello 33. Junior: D Dunne (17) 42. Sun: N Walsh (8) K Walsh (13) & E Gilsenan (14) 86, A Burns (14) B Mulvihill (18) & R Byrne (12) 85. Open: D Costello (17) 37, C Gaffney (13) 36, C McFadden (12) 36. Gross: J Murphy

(Greenore) 34.

 

HERMITAGE – Qualifying Rd Fourball Matchplay, leading qualifier: G Kennedy (8) & M Burnell (18) 46. All scores to 42 qualify plus 2 on 41 qualify – D Larkin (9) & R Byrne (17), N Kinsella (13) & O Mulligan (15). 9h: P McLoughlin (15) 22, M Collins (18) 19.

 

I

 

ISLAND – D O’Connor & C Lundy 45, C McGlennon & F Cahill 45. Webster Cup: D Moran (3) 36, J O’Doherty (14) 36, C Kealy (8) 35, P Smith (4) 35, D Gaffney (14) 35, A Nolan (9) 34. Gross: K LeBlanc 34. Sun: N Foley (Scr) & R Hutton (6) 49, J Quinn (11) & N Halligan (18) 49.

 

K

 

KILLEEN – B Field (16) 39. Cl 1: D Crawford (4) 35. Cl 2: J Hannigan (10) 36. Cl 3: E Brazil (18) 33. Cl 4: L O’Brien (22) 35. Singles: R Vaughan (20) 41, S Coates (22) 35. Gross: S Walsh. Cl 1: S Herriong (5) 35, P White (8) 32. Cl 2: G Hogan (13) 35, L Reed (13) 35. Cl 3: B Lenihan (15) 34, L Murphy (18) 33. Cl 4: C Dunne (20) 35, S Coates (20) 35. Sat: Kerr (13) 34. Sun: K Bagnall (23) 34.

 

KILLEEN CASTLE – S Boland (9) 41, P Ferriter (9) 38, C Curran (11) 37, A Wilson (19) 36.

 

KILLINEY – K Unger (22) 41. Gross: N Duke 34. Cl 1: C Cummins (10) 39. Cl 2: S Doris (16) 39. Cl 3: M Wann (20) 40. Junior: S Towlson (12) 36. Hole in one: T Wallace at 16th.

 

KILMASHOGUE – Cl 1: D Hennessy (11) 38, V O’Rourke (15) 36. Cl 2: I Williams (19) 38, M Donovan (22) 38.

 

KILRUSH – M Shannon (Snr) 39, S Lillis 37. Seniors: B Murphy T Cleary & T J Lyons.

 

KNOCKANALLY – Croghan Hill Cup M’play qualifier: J McFall (8) & P Lyons (14) 43, J Boylan (20) & D Findon (13) 42. Wed: N Conlon (11) 38, S Meehan (9) 38, L O’Rourke (19) 37.

 

L

 

LEE VALLEY – B Atkinson (12) 68, J Ryan (8) 73, J Hayes (12) 73, G Hallissey (3) 76. Sun: B McCarthy T McNamara & M O’Donoghue 52, R Arslan A Dowling & B Kendellan 51. Tues: P Rooney (20) 39, I O’Callaghan (21) 38.

 

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Singles Cl 1: K Kelly (7) 41, J McGann (11) 39. Cl 2: S McDonnell (15) 37, J Dowling (18) 36. Cl 3: K Patterson (20) 37, P Shortt (20) 37. Senior Members & Guests: B O’Reilly (20) 39, G Morrissey (19) 39, J Reynolds (22) 38. Blue Monster Open Cl 1: P White (13) 37, M O’Dea (7 Kanturk) 36. Cl 2: C Kotze (17) 36, P Morris (17) 35. Singles Open Yellow: C O’Reilly (21 Roscommon) 38, T Kavanagh (18) 38, P Anderson (13) 38. Singles Cl 1: F Joyce (11) 38, M Ebbs (5) 37, P Evans (6) 36. Cl 2: G Farrell (15) 40, C Blaney (18) 37, N McKeon (13) 37. Cl 3: J Reyes Mateo (22) 41, P Farrelly (19) 40, P Cullen (20) 36.

 

LISMORE – S Beecher (18) 36, T Daly (18) 35, B Conran (18) 35.

 

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – M McClean (14) 37, C McGinley (20) 36, C Kelly (5) 36. Sun: J Doyle (10) 37, R Kilbane (9) 34, L Lynch (7) 34.

 

M

 

MALAHIDE – C Reale (5) P J McCartin (14) M McElwain (21) & R Kennedy (11 Slievenamon) 90, M Dwyer (20) A Carroll (23) J McDonnell (23) & T Kilraine (27) 87, J Murray (0) D Smith (4) P Canning (12) & B Sanford (16) 84, J SkelTon (13) B Sweeney (13) P McKenna (19) & S Hunt (14) 83. 9h:  O Shannon (5) 22, R Henderson (6) 20, C Darbey (15) 19. Mixed: G Sutton (36) & A Sutton (8) 45, J Lambe (34) & K O’Dwyer (20) 40, A Macken Conway (34) & M McMahon (20) 40, C Doherty (25) & L Lawrence (26) 39, P Sheahan (19) & M Sheahan (25) 39, E Finnerty (35) & J Finnerty (11) 39, E Hanrahan (20) & M Hanrahan (8) 39.

 

MILLTOWN – Smalley Cup: M De Vere White (11) 69, D Molloy (12) 69, K Whelan (12) 69, J Ryan (14) 70. Gross: F Fullen 70.

 

MOUNT WOLSELEY – N Rennick (5) 37, L Bermingham (7) 37, W Byrne (12) 36, J Roche (13) 36.

 

MULLINGAR – Lady Captains Prize: S Nulty (11) 67,  N Caffrey (7) 68, L O’Mahony (9) 70, K Maguire (12) 68, J Ryan (17) 69, R McKinley (3) 76, B O’Dowd (16) 70, M McCormack (14) 66.

 

MUSKERRY – O’Crualaoi Qualifiers: J Quinlan (24) 45, P Kavanagh (11) 40. Centenary Fourball: O M O’Leary (4) & E Whooley (10) 44, S Walsh (9) & H O’Leary (1) 44, N O’Connell (10) & L Holland (14) 43, C Crowley (10) & T Corbett (10) 43. Sun: R Magnier (14) 47, A Kennedy (16) 42, P McCarthy (4) 39, P O’Connell (9) 39.

 

N

 

NENAGH – Wed: R Slevin (16) 40, E Loughnane (16) 39, M Leenane (14) 39. Senior: T McCann (10) & J Gleeson (16) 38. Gross: C Martin 38. Fri &

Sat: K Horan (9) 41, B Fitzgerald (14 Shannon) 40, P Carey (1) 39. Senior: D Bayly (18) 36. Gross: C Martin 37. North Tipperary Hospice

Open: R Hanly (17) & M Hanly (21) 52, E Callanan (15) & J Bourke (24) 50, M Peters (15) & M Molloy (18) 49.

 

NEW ROSS – Seniors: J Ryan (18) D Quigley (19) & R Goodwin (22) 107, S O’ hUginn (18) P Farrell (19) J Blackwell (21) & D Hannon (28) 101, J Cullen (18) J Roche (19) & L Jastrebski (25) 99, E Delaney (16) P Traynor (19) J Wallace (22)  & M Burke (25) 99.

 

NEWBRIDGE – K Houlihan (8) 42. Cl 1: K Reilly (9) 38. Cl 2: P O’Loughlin (12) 36. Cl 3: C McCarthy (17) 31. Cl 4: I Dunne (26) 37. Gross: J Coates Jnr 35. Open: P Nugent (26) 41, I Guther (15) 41.

 

 

NEWLANDS – Senior Scratch Cup: R McCormack (Naas) 72, P Boyle (Powerscourt) 72, J McCarthy (Stackstown) 72. Junior Scratch Cup: M Delaney (Naas) 75, L Flavin 76, P Butler 76.

 

O

 

OLD CONNA – Inter Club Fundraiser: B Mangan (16) T O’Reilly (16) D O’Reilly (16) & C O’Mahony (20) 101, M J Neary (11) B Short (18) R Allen (21) & T Dutton (19) 100, A Keegan (32) B Keegan (14) A Keegan (23) & M Keegan (28) 93. Sun: D O’Brien (19) & K O’Brien (16) 44,T O’Grady (15) & P McRedmond (24) 42.

 

P

 

POWERSCOURT – West Course: S Moloney (13) 42, P Marrinan (20) 41, V Drouillard (22) 40, J Murphy (14) 40, B Murphy (5) 40, Z Collis Lee (12) 40.

 

R

 

RATHCORE – Open: P Rudge (7) 37, S Flanagan (13) 37. Sat: S Kelly (11) 40, J Meade (18) 38. Intermediate Scratch Cup: E Hussey 84, C Kavanagh 84. Minor Scratch Cup: R Ryan 92, B Moriarty 92.

 

RATHFARNHAM – Cl 1: B Doherty (12) 37, P Fitzgerald (7) 36. Cl 2: R Walsh (17) 35, D Manning (18) 35. Cl 3: R Needham (19) 36, H Dennison

(20) 36. Cl 4: S Galvin (22) 38, D Burnett (25) 34.

 

RING OF KERRY – B McCarthy (18) 79, D Roche (8) 79, P O’Dwyer (18) 77. Best KGC: P Duggan (7) 38. Best ROK: T Steadman (5) 38.

 

ROSAPENNA – Junior Scratch Cup: C Boyce 150, B Roache 151, D McBride 155. Nett: M Bradley (9) 144, P Boyce (9) 147. Gross Rd 2: S Patton 78.

Intermediate Scratch Cup: E McGarrigle (Ballybofey) 165, E McGroddy 166, G Toye 167. Nett: T McBride (17) 144, P Smyth (11) 144. Gross Rd 2: H Duggan 87. Sun: M Treanor (17) 39, M Gallagher Jnr (7) 38, S McBride 37. Wed: P Boyce (6) 34.

 

ROSS – T McCarthy (23) 41, L Grange (22) 37.

 

ROSSLARE – C Brett (11) & S Healy (11) 48, T Coakley (4) & P Wright (21) 44, C Cuddihy (9) & I Cuddihy (8) 44. Junior Scratch Cup: R Duggan Jnr (Kilkenny) 74, 76; M Walsh (Tramore) 73, 82; A Cashin (Tramore) 79, 77; M Kavanagh (Woodenbridge) 78, 78; G Kealy (Tramore) 78. 79. 36h: J Moran (9 Rosslare) 75, 68. Team: J Hennessy (17) P Goff (13) P Handrick (12) & N Goff (20) 93, M Brennan (19) K Brennan (7) R Roche (6) & M Brennan (19) 91.

 

ROYAL DUBLIN – Wed: M Kennedy (5) 38, N Lavin (3) 38, R Hynes (Scr) 38, T Dwane (24) 37. Christy O’Connor Seniors Trophy: J Bergin (11) 41, D O’Halloran (7) 39. O/70s: D Moroney (16) 39. O/80s: F Lyon (24) 31. Special: E Foley (11) 42, K Coghlan (11) 41.

 

ROYAL TARA – Seniors: J Brophy (26) 40, A O’Brien (20) 39. Thurs: D Hayes (18) 36, A Kingsley (9 Killeen Castle) 36. Holmpatrick Cup: R Lynch (14) & D Bedford (15) 46, L Murphy (5) & I Cahill (14) 45. Sun: D O’Brien (3) G Toher (5) P Weldon (5) & N Duffy (10) 56, T Maher (3) W O’Brien (5) P Browne (8) & B Hussey (12) 57.

 

S

 

ST. HELENS BAY – Wed: J McMahon (22) 37, J Codd (16) 36, T O’Toole (21) 34. Sat: F O’Kennedy (13) 40, P (Buzzer) O’Brien (10) 40, S O’Kennedy (10) 39. Sun: V Murphy (19) 39, T Duggan (17) 38, M Cooper (17) 37.

 

ST. MARGARETS – Sat: L McIntyre D Kiely & E Murray 58, A O’Neill T Finn & P Furey 59, K Beatty L Archer & E Campbell 59. Holmpatrick Cup

Qualifier: M Cronin & B Tyrrell 45, T O’Connor & C Murphy 45.

 

SKERRIES – A Cahill (19) 41, L Sheils (18) 39. Gross: M Ahern 36. Cl 1: M Ahern (1) 37. Cl 2: M Goss (15) 38. Cl 3: D Henry (17) 38. Cl 4: N Murphy (27) 38. Singles: P Keane (27) 24. Sat: M Ahern (1) & A Ahern (32) 69, J Rogan (6) & J O’Loghlen (15) 71, D Coleman (3) & F Farrell (6) 72, M Cauldwell (16) & C Duffy (17) 74, P McGloughlin (14) & E McGloughlin (240 75. Gross: D Coleman & F Farrell 77. Singles: L Dwyer (15) 40, P Branagan (13) 37, M Murray (6) 20. Gross: P Daniel 26. Cl 1:

J Keenan (12) 35. Cl 2: M Goss (15) 32. Cl 3: G F Cullen (19) 31. Cl 4: J Browne (28) 35. Sun: J O’Callaghan (15) 44, C Davidson (21) 38, R Marshall (24) 20. Gross: D Coleman 35. Cl 1: S Garrigan (10) 36. Cl 2: M Goss (15) 38. Cl 3: A MacMahon (19) 38. Cl 4: B Cloonan (21) 34. Singles: G Goss (15) 20.

 

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: S Feehan 29. Cl 2: E O’Connell 35. Cl 3: M Jupe 37. Best 9: P Sheeran 23. Sat Cl 1: W Keenan (8) 37, A Flood (9) 35. Cl

2: D Clancy (14) 35, O Curran (16) 34. Cl 3: P Fagan (20) 38, D Leacy (20) 35. Cl 4: S Cowzer (22) 36, P Maguire (23) 32. Cl 1: D Ellis (9) 4up. Cl 2: S Daly (14) 2up. Cl 3: B Cuffe (18) 1up. Cl 4: T McCabe (27) 2dn.

 

STACKSTOWN – Open: S Keely (20) 38, R Walshe (6) 37, E Brennan (12) 37,  J Cleary (19) 36.

 

SUTTON – Cl 1: M Harte (19) 31, A Newman (15) 31. Cl 2: A Teeling (27) 35, K Petherbridge (24) 34. Cl 3: J Wickham (32) 34, C Murphy (31) 32.

9h qualifying: B O’Brien (36) 17. Sat: B Cole (19) 5up. Cl 1: D O’Neill (5) 5up. Cl 2: B Nevin (14) 3up. Cl 3: E O’Brien (26) 4up. Back 9: M McDonald (12) 3up. Midweek: P Kenny (22) 23, S Carroll (18) 22, B Dixon (14) 20.

 

T

 

TARA GLEN – Medal: J Oliver (18) 40, A Daly (27) 39, R Malcolm (24) 38.

 

TULLAMORE – S Kidney (7) 41, R Connolly (6) 38, G Conroy (20) 37. Seniors: H O’Connor (20) 34. S’ford: L Fitzsimons (14) 42, P Fox (20) 39, C Geoghegan (16) 39, J Lynch (9) 39. Gross: E Marsden 33.

 

W

 

WATERFORD – Long H’cap: S O’Neill (19) 23, J Manning (18) 21, J Greene (27) 21. Wed: E O’Mahony (12 Fota) 38, T Flynn (11) 38, C Hoban(7) 38. 10h: T Connolly (15) & S O’Neill (19) 26, A Feicks (3) & F Power (12) 25. Junior Scratch Cup: T Kavanagh (12) 67, P Colfer (15) 68, E Rice (12) 68, W Murphy (19) 68.

 

WATERFORD CASTLE – Presidents (Michael Lane) Prize: L Roche (15) 40, T Brophy (12) 39, P Dinan (12) 39. Gross:  S Geary 33. Cl 1: T J Power (6) 36. Cl 2: T Murphy (13) 37. Cl 3: M O’Dwyer (26) 37. Past President: T Drohan (11) 36. Veteran: D Coffey (13) 34. Junior: J Power (5) 39. 1st 9: Mathew (9) 21. 2nd 9: P Crotty (11) 21. Long h’cap: L Gough (25) 26, T Mallmann (21) 23, C Coade (23) 22. Mixed: P Madigan & S Murphy, T Guerin & M Guerin.

 

WATERVILLE – C Maher (10) 37, G Gibson (5) 37, D Farrell (12) 36, P Everett (15) 35. 1st 9: B O’Dwyer (15) 21. 2nd 9: P Collins (8) 20.

 

WEST WATERFORD – Bill Spratt Memorial: P Manning (8) 38, D Byrne (15) 38, B O’Brien (8) 37. Junior, 9h: O McHugh (30) 13, J Mulligan (36) 11. Al Eile: N Colleran (17) 40, P Kinsella (15) 40. Vis: R Downey (14 Skerries0 36. Tues Treats Cl 1: P Power (22) 20. Cl 2: A Yellop (9) 22. Cl 3: T O’Donovan (13) 19. Spring Challenge, leader table top 5: Eoin Donnelly – Moonies 52, Liam Suipeal – Nissan 51, Dinger – The Local 367, Robert Torpey – GSK 30, Mickey Byrne – Dungarvan – Soccer 30.

 

WESTMANSTOWN – Medal: T Malone (14) 67. Gross: J Doherty 76. Cl 1: P Keogh (5) 73, P Bolger (5) 74, B O’Donoghue (6) 75. Cl 2: P Grimes (12) 70, K Moran (12) 71, J Judge (14) 72. Cl 3: T Hegarty (18) 71, P Diskin (18) 72, S Sheehan (17) 72. Cl 4: M O’Donoghue (20) 68, D Cooney (21) 71, B Brennan (20) 74.

 

WICKLOW – Sat: S Liddy N McManus M Kavanagh & A McAllorum 96, R Dowling J Merrigan T Kelly & E Byrne 91. Thurs: S Dowling (15) & L Murphy (15) 7up, M McGettigan (23) & M Dillon (19) 6up. Seniors Cl 1: G Carroll (14) 33. Cl 2: B Blake (17) 32. Cl 3: V Brady (24) 34.

 

WOODBROOK – C Southern (6) & P Lillis (20) 31, P O’Farrell (6) & D O’Farrell (16) 31, T Miley (8) & J Geelon (15) 30. Club Singles Matchplay qualifier, leading Sat: K Lynch (21) 40. Sun: A Cremin (20) 41. Qualifying scores, Sat: 32 and I Dempsey & C O’Kelly 31. Sun: 34 & J O’Rourke 33.

 

WOODENBRIDGE – Rupert Murray Memorial Prize: J J Kavanagh 70, P McCabe 71, L Manley 71. Gross: G Fennell 76.

 

WOODSTOCK – Medal: K Cunnane (1) 66, E Killeen (17) 67, P Lynch 918) 69. Gross: C O’Connor 70. Wed: J Duffy (18) 41, K Horgan (8) 37, N Ryan (5) 37. Wed: H Sheehy (13 Dromoland) 44, C Spicer (6 Dromoland) 43, C Walsh (6) 41.

 

Y

 

YOUGHAL – Spring League 13h Cl 1: E Walsh (6) 24. Cl 2: J Coleman (16) 28. Thurs Cl 1: I O’Callaghan (5) 28. J C Murray Memorial: M Buckley

(11) 3up, R Lynch (19) 5up, J O’Gorman (20) 5up. Gross: W Jones level. Best Lady: T Treacy (13) 36. Best Fri: M Power (20) 1up. Best Sat: A Buckley (8) 3up. Best Sun: I O’Callaghan (5) 1up.

 

SOCIETIES –

 

B

 

BANBA – Donabate: B Coates 41. Cl 1: M Walsh 39. Cl 2: P Farrell 38. Cl 3: E Lynskey 34. Hollystown, May 19.

 

H

 

HIOGS – Carlow, Thurs, May 26. 11am to 1pm. No timesheet. Arrive early.

 

L

 

LEGION – Beech Park: E P Russell (21) 37, D Micks (10) 36, L Murray (20) 36, T Joyce (15) 34. Incoming Captain: D Micks. Luttrellstown, May

30 at 1.30pm.

 

LUDFORD DRIVERS – Grange: M Sheehan, A Tubbert, M Murphy. 1st 9: J Ryan. 2nd 9: P Nicholls. Castlewarden, May 23, 11.00am.

 

P

 

PRTV – Newlands: M Farrell (11) 38. Cl 1: P McCarthy (11) 36, B O’Farrell (9) 35. Cl 2: P Higgins (19) 33, P Courtney (18) 32. Cl 3: T McCarville (29) 31, B Moran (23) 28. 1st 9: P O’Donovan (9) 19. 2nd 9: C Doran (13) 18. Luttrellstown, May 23rd, 10.00am to 11.40am. Timesheet with Paul McCarthy 01-8402123/087 2642637.

 

LADIES –

 

A

 

ADARE MANOR – Spring Cup: C Horan 68, L Quinn 69, M McSweeney 69, M Nicholson 69. Gross: B Naughton 85. Thurs: M O’Donovan 46, M McSweeney 41, A Fitzgibbon 40. Gross: M Kennedy Hogan 23.

 

ARKOW – R Redmond (20) 39, E Cahill (20) 36, H O’Connor (25) 34. Gross: K O’Riordan 30. 1st 9: A Deignan (19) 22. 2nd 9: R O’Neill Demol (30) 20.

 

ATHENRY – K Reilly (23) 38, C Madden (21) 36, F Gordon (28) 35. Gross: P Jacobsen 17.

 

ATHLONE – R Fitzgerald (19) 70, C Carney (13) 76, B Meagher (22) 77. Gross: C Mannion 93. Cl 1: S McGrath (12) 83. Cl 2: M Elliott (24) 77. Cl 3: F Quinn (36) 78. 12h: A O’Sullivan 53.

 

ATHY – P Brown & M McDonald 35, G Kelly & A Bradbury 33.

 

B

 

BALBRIGGAN – Medal: A McEvoy (13) 70, N Keeling (11) 73. Gross: C Guildea 92. Cl 1: S Forsyth (15) 80, M Faughnan (19) 81. Cl 2: M White (27) 78, B Roche (28) 78. Cl 3: A Ryan (33) 78, R Taylor (35) 79. Sat: Y Nolan (24) 38, C Guildea (12) 36, L Fitzsimons (9) 35.

 

BALCARRICK – R McNally (20) 38. B Reilly (32) 28. Medal: R Grier (26) 72. Team: P Maguire (18) & T Daly (26) 49.

 

BEAVERSTOWN – J Kelly (16) & S Dunne (21) 33, P McCabe (29) & R McGrath (29) 30. Sat: R Bellew (24) 34. Sun: S Dunne (21) 37, J McPartland (27) 36.

 

BEECH PARK – M Smyth (23) 37, S Hulsman (27) 35. Tues: P Kearney (25) 40, K Crowley (36) 36, H Nugent (12) 33. Sat: M Daly (32) 35, T Nolan (12) 35. Sun: C Gray (24) 41, M Barnwell (18) 38.

 

BELLEWSTOWN – 9h: D King E Collins & B Mooney 20, H B Weldon S Cole & M Kennedy 19, M Ball A A Quinn & M T Hartford 16. Spring League: S Biddulph 31, G McMullen 29.

 

BLACK BUSH – PGA Tankard: A Bradley (17) 73, S Cartuir (9) 75, J Lucid (28) 77. Gross: V Marsden 93. Cl 3: J Ree (35) 80. 9h: A McSweeney (31) 16.

 

BLAINROE – Mens Captains Prize to Ladies: B Cooney (22) 41, S Smithwick (36) 39, A Hughes (13) 38. Gross: T Meehan 30. Cl 1: K Mooney

(14) 37. Cl 2: M Kavanagh (24) 33. Cl 3: P Billington (29) 31. 1st 9: M Crowe (17) 20. 2nd 9: B Griffith (9) 19. Back 9: A O’Riordan (35) 18.

 

BRAY – Tues: H McGoohan (18) & G Dunne (36) 41, F Sheehy (13) & B Dunne (21) 40. 9h: M Salmon (33) 20. Sun: E Doyle (32) 43, M Lalor (19) 36.

 

C

 

CAHIR PARK – Scramble: K Noonan R Fitzgerald & T Irwin 93, A Fitzgerald L Blackett & M O’Sullivan (East Cork) 90, C Fitzgerald M Keating & E Keating 89. Vis: M O’Dwyer M Howley & M Cooney (Clonmel). 18h: N Hally (27) 41, C Fitzgerald (13) 36, M Keating (21) 35.

 

CARRICK ON SUIR – 18h: M Walsh (36) 37, A Comerford (31) 36, L Foran (28) 35. Gross: P Leonard 20. 9h: H Davis (15) 18.

 

CARTON HOUSE – O’Meara Course: M Reeves (31) +1, M Bruton (19) 0, A Webb (18) -1.

 

CASTLE – A O’Sullivan (20) 3up, B Bourke (33) 2up, S McCann (26) 1up. Gross: S A Lenehan 4dn. Cl 1: A Doyle (13) 1up, S McCarthy (17) all sq. Cl 2: M Whooley (24) 1up, C Cairns (23) all sq. Cl 3: L Swaine (28) 1dn, S Lynch (30) 1dn. Cl 4: P Usher (35) 1dn, M Bourke (36) 2dn.

 

CASTLEGREGORY – K Hennessy (20) 33, N Kearney (25) 32, J Moriarty (36) 31. Seniors: J Moriarty (36) 16.

 

CASTLEMARTYR – M Barry (32) 48.

 

CASTLEWARDEN – Granard Foursomes Qualifier: M McWeeney & B Sheedy 38. Sat: M Keena (26) & E O’Flaherty (25) 38.

 

CEANN SIBEAL – E Ni Sheaghdha (19) 36, M Murphy (28) 36, K O’Connor (27) 34.

 

CHARLEVILLE – B Ryan (34) 36, M Liston (17) 35, M Howard (28) 35. Young at Heart: T Flynn (28) 25, B Ryan (34) 24, B Clarson (32) 23. 75th Anniversary Classic: I O’Hanlon (9) P Curtin (22) & M Buicke (36) 84.

 

CILL DARA – C O’Donnell & K Garrett 38, B Connell & M Monaghan 37, M O’Loughlin & B Brett 36.

 

CONNEMARA – Sun: E King (21) 41, M Howley (25) 37, M Brennan (20) 31. Sat: B Glynn (17) & A Hanratty (34) 37, M Arnold (23) & M Joyce (33) 37.

 

CORRSTOWN – M Rohan (36) 45, M Cleary (29) 36. Medal: M Kelly (25) 66. Cl 1: O Conaty (18) 67. Cl 2: S Reynolds (26) 66. Cl 3: S Talbot (30) 73.

 

CO. LOUTH – Australian Spoons: M Quinn (7) & R Howell (8) 42, B McCaffrey (20) & E Hall (28) 37. Gross: P McAllister & D Collins 21. Seniors: M Hayes.

 

CO. MEATH – Shared Day with Royal Tara: T Melia (32) 34, E Farrelly (18) 34.

 

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Tues: A Hallatt (20) 34, E Flood (20) 33, M Bradshaw (17) 32. Sat Cl 1: M Walls (16) 34. Cl 2: A Reville (24) 37. Cl 3: K Larrissey (32) 28.

 

D

 

DELGANY – Dr. Tom Daly Memorial Cup Cl 1: A O’Loughlin (10) 70, M Williams (7) 70, P Burke (11) 70. Cl 2: D Reid (28) 68, T Mulholland (24) 73, A Nulty (23) 73. Cl 3: M Black (29) 69, J Kirwan (36) 73, A Sterling (36) 73. Fourball: L Harrington (19) & T Mulholland (24) 37, K Hurley (20) & A Dunne (24) 36. Sat: E Jennings (17) 76. Seniors: L Murphy O’Connor (5) & L O’Sullivan (14) 40, A Dowley (8) & C O’Connor (13) 39.

 

DONABATE – Cl 1: R Jackson (19) 30. Cl 2: P Mahony (27) 30. Cl 3: C McCarthy (33) 28. 9h: P Gannon (33) 15. Sat: C Fay (18) 39. Sun Cl 1: L Costello (17) 35. Cl 2: M Holohan (29) 35, P Leheny (27) 34. Cl 3: M Breen (32) 32, G Daly (32) 32.

 

DUN LAOGHAIRE – 18h Cl 1: C Drury (12) 40, J Ebbs (14) 36, M Hamilton (17) 35. Cl 2: A Durning (25) 41, M Dixon (25) 34, E Montgomery (25) 34. Cl 3: J Ashmore (33) 38, H Hearnden (32) 33, A Letters (29) 32. Thurs, Upper 9h Cl 1: B Murtagh (8) 17, J Ribeiro (8) 16, A Russell (8) 16. Cl 2: C Nevin (15) 16, F M Hegarty (15) 14, K Hartnett (15) 14. Cl 3: J Keane (17) 16, S Phelan (18) 16, D Morrissey (18) 15. 9h Upper: H Walker (19) 16, M Ryan (16) 14, C O’Sullivan (11) 14, B McCarthy (15) 13, A Polley (18) 13. Upper 9h: H Walker (19) 16, M Ryan (16) 14, C O’Sullivan (11) 14, B McCarthy (15) 13, A Polley (18) 13. Granard Foursomes: A Coffey & C Walshe 38, S Vaughan & M Dent 35, K Feeley & R Walsh 33, S White & K O’Donnell 33, H Hearnden & E Cunningham 30.

 

DUNGARVAN – Tues: M Kiersey (35) 38, M Mulcahy (32) 36, M Veale (34) 36. Gross: C Whelan O’Mahoney 22. 1st 9: L Hogan (32) 20. 2nd 9: B Aherne (15) 21. Best h’cap: B Cummins (36) 31.

 

E

 

EAST CORK – B McKeown (27) 43, F P O’Brien (22) 39. Gross: L Harrington 26. Cl 1: D Ryan (12) 36, R Evans (21) 35. Cl 2: N Ferriter (23) 38, A O’Shea (25) 37. Cl 3: M Lordan (30) 34, C O’Brien (33) 34.

 

EDMONDSTOWN – Medal: B Croke (33) 70, R Darcy (15) 70. Gross: A Fitzpatrick 89. Cl 1: G O’Neill (19) 70. Cl 2: A O’Hara (23) 71. Cl

3: F McCullagh (29) 72. Cl 4: E Mangan (31) 72. 1st 9: B Zelman (31) 34. 2nd 9: S McNally (31) 31. 9h: C Glennane (36) 19.

 

ELM PARK – Ria Kenny Memorial Salver: M Poland (31) 38. Gross: E Sweeny 20. Cl 1: A Toole (17) 34. Cl 2: C McArdle (21) 36, M Gilbride (23) 34. Cl 3: M Ryan (31) 34, M O’Carroll (28) 33. 9h: M Butler (25) 18. Medal 2, Silver: A Buckley (20) 70. Bronze: B Grogan (25) 72. Gross: L Mernagh 77. Cl 1: N Brennan (6) 75. Cl 2: C McArdle (21) 73, Y Mays (24) 77. 9h: I Kenny (26) 12.

 

ENNIS – Medal: Y Keohane (17) 67, M Lenihan (18) 74, S Deane (17) 75, K Morris (13) 76. Bronze Medal: M Flanagan (29) 71, P Leacy (25) 73, A Glynn (21) 74, N Courtney (21) 76. Seniors: F Bergin L Torpey & A McMahon 47, E Corry G O’Mahoney & A Glynn 48, V Griffin J Murphy & M Leahy 49, M McEnery M McMahon & P O’Donnell 52, M Woulfe C Ruane & J Cullinan Coote 52.

 

F

 

FORREST LITTLE – L Molloy (17) 36, M Hampson (21) 31, M Robinson (25) 32, M Byrne (35) 35. Gross: L Dennis 18. Sat: M Duffy (24) 33.

 

FOTA ISLAND – Club Am Am: A Morrissey (24) L McCarthy (25) A Morris (34 Macroom) & D Harte (36 Muskerry) 89, B Leahy (30) M Wade (32) C McGregor (19 East Cork) & A Greed (36 Glen of the Downs) 88, E O’Connor (36) H McCourt (15 Harbour Point) M Collins (17 H Point) & S O’Brien (26 H Point) 87, R Beamish (16) G Glavin (11 Macroom) B McGrath (Macroom) & C Cronin (20 Monkstown) 86.

 

FOXROCK – Tues Cl 1: L Slattery (20) 1up, L Caldwell (14) 1dn. Gross: C Bourke 7dn. Cl 2: Y Deeney (26) 1dn, A McMahon (26) 1dn. Cl 3: J Sweeney (35) 1up, A Madigan (36) 1up. 9h: J Halpenny (33) 20, G Mullally (28) 20. Gross: L Slattery (20) 8.

 

G

 

GALWAY – Sat: T Lydon (24) 36, A Treacy (25) 35, L Mannion (25) 35, M Parkinson 34.

 

GALWAY BAY – N Gough (21) 39, S Rooney (16) 35, C Noonan (16) 34. Gross: M Kelly 22.

 

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – Cl 1: J Addis (19) 35, L Keppel (19) 35, A Gavagan (15) 34. Cl 2: A Sheehan (28) 38, D Connellan (26) 32, J O’Mahony (24) 31. Cl 3:  Y Kennedy (32) 33, C Blennerhassett (35) 31, K Curtin (35) 31.

 

GORT – M Kelleher (21) 34. Mon: M Carbin (31 Athenry) 27.

 

GRANGE – Medal: K Moloney (13) 69. Cl 1: K Moloney (13) 69, A Doyle (21) 70. Gross: E Corcoran 78. Cl 2: M Downer (23) 73, J Keane (24) 73. Cl 3: M Carroll (34) 72, A Kelly (30) 78. 9h: S Floyd (23) 15, D O’Neill (36) 15. Sat: C Johnston (10) 32.

 

GRANGE CASTLE – L Cullen . Cl 1: A Mason (19). Cl 2: E Murphy (20). Cl 3: M Mooney (36).

 

GREYSTONES – Medal: G Madelaey (18) 74, H Lush (23) 75. Gross: A O’Neill 85. Silver: G Madeley. Bronze: H Lush. Thurs: P McKenna (32) 12. Tues: M Lockart (7) A O’Neill (9) A Lawless (22) & O Delaney (29) 86. Sun; A Darcy (35) 35, O Delany (29) 33.

 

H

 

HEADFORT – Champagne Scramble: M Smyth (26) P Tyrell (31) &  A Leavy (32) 49, M Costello (22) M Macken (36) & L Macken (36) 46, T Coleman (17) J McCormick (20) & P O’Doherty (23) 46. 9h: J Reddy (25) R Tevlin (35) & B Finlay (36) 21. Beginners: M Shields. Sun 9h: B O’Neill (35) 20.

 

HERMITAGE – Sat: D Regan (29) 4dn, D Delaney (22) 5dn. Australian Spoons Q.R.: M Duane (6) & M McDermot (24) 36, T Curran (30) & J O’Herlihy (31) 35. Gross: M T Eustace & E Burbridge 19. 9h: J Sullivan (29) 20, W O’Connor (22) 17.

 

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – S J Farrell (18) 72, P Giltinane (30) 74. Gross: A Hallinan 85. Sat: K O’Leary (18) 37, L Mateer (21) 33. Midweek 9h: M Shortall (26) 20.

 

I

 

ISLAND – Medal Cl 1: G McMullen (2) 75, B McCoy (17) 79. Cl 2: M Ahern (21) 79. Cl 3: S Geraghty (27) 76, G Sinclair (31) 82. Sun: G Maguire (36) 38.

 

K

 

KILCOCK – Medal: B Coleman (26) 70. Gross: C Kenny 72. Cl 1: M Cullen (22) 72. Cl 2: G Ryan (26) 76. Cl 3: F Fagan (36) 71.

 

KILCOOLE – 9h: C Kelly. Past Captains Prize: M O’Gara, T Byrne, M Dundon. 3 Club: M O’Gara. Sun: P Adam.

 

KILLEEN CASTLE – A White (25) 34, M Delaney (14) 33, Y McEntee (24) 32.

 

KILLINEY – Australian Spoons: J McArdle & A O’Keeffe 36. Gross: A Sherin & E Kirwan 28.

 

KILMASHOGUE – M Gough (25) 34, D Healy (28) 33.

 

KILRUSH – Australian Spoons: M Brennan & A Hogan 39. Gross: A Gallagher & M Donnelly. Seniors: A Hogan, M Brennan, T Garry.

 

L

 

LEE VALLEY – Medal/GOY: A Fanning (36) 71. Silver: L Guest (15) 73, K Doran (17) 74. Bronze A: A Fitzgerald (28) 72, A Corcoran (26) 78.

Bronze B: M O’Flynn (36) 79, H O’Doherty (36) 80. Sat: M O’Sullivan (31) 37, M Rochford (36) 34, S Browne (16) 32.

 

LISHEEN SPRINGS – S O’Donoghue (33) 40, C O’Loughlin (19) 37, B Meagher (31) 35, L Lawlor (28) 35.

 

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – B Ardagh (31) 28, Y Coghlan (23) 27.

 

M

 

MALAHIDE – Medal: A McGrath (22) 76. Silver: O Shannon (18) 76. Bronze: E Callely (25) 76. Cl 1: L Newman Matthews (18) 77, R Byrne (15) 78. Cl 2: E McCann (24) 78, A Duffy (21) 80. Cl 3: B Bourke (30) 76, J Gregan McKeown (26) 77, U Peelo (30) 78. Cl 4: M Sheehy (32) 84, F Sullivan (36) 86. 9h Singles qualifier: D O’Hanlon (35) 15, P McGuire (25) 15, B O’Sullivan 15, D D’Arcy 15. Sat: A McDonagh (28) & U Peelo (30) 47, M Coolen (26) & M Corbett (33) 46, M Daly (29) & M Duffy

(34) 46, D Dowling (26) & P Costello (28) 45.

 

MILLICENT – Cl 1: S O’Sullivan (13) 38. Cl 2: G Cully (28) 39. Cl 3: B Farrell (32) 32.

 

MILLTOWN – John Harnetts Prize: M De Vere White (20) 37, A Cunningham (16) 37. Gross: D Walsh 33. Cl 1: J McLaughlin (16) 36, D Fanagan (11) 35, M Shaw (18) 33. Cl 2: C McNicholas (22) 35, R Garvey (24) 35, A Kearney (26) 34. Cl 3: C Gleeson (34) 33, J Dillon (36) 33, K Bolger (29) 31. Sweep: S Masterson (29) 18.<E>

 

MOATE – E Seery (31) 72, E White (23) 73, V Colgan (15) 73. Cl 1: H Kelly (13) 74. Cl 2: V Duncan (28) 76. Cl 3: M Allen (29) 80.

 

MOUNT WOLSELEY – A Nash 33, E Hanley 27, T O’Byrne 26.

 

MULLINGAR – Management Prize: D Liddy (34) 71, M McCauley (13) 73, A M Conlon (10) 87, K McGinty (36) 73, R Whelehan (16) 73, A Daly Glennon

(26) 74, B Sleator (35) 73, D O’Keeffe (16) 34, P Collier (16) 34, H Lynch (31) 71, T McKenna (34) 20, A Layde (36) 17.

 

N

 

NAAS – P Richie (20) & M Fitzpatrick (18) 48, J Kilduff (18) & M O’Rourke (24) 43, S Barnett (17) & S Carroll (16) 42. 1st 9: B Barrett

(33) & J Delahunty (25) 25. 2nd 9: L Crowley (26) & E Harkin (23) (Athy) 22. Wed: J McNulty (29) +4, E Cahill (23) +3, P Ritchie (20) +2. CL 1: K Bardon (19) -2. Cl 2: M Howlin (20) 0. Cl 3: A Fitzpatrick (29) -1. Cl 4: K Redmond (33) -4. 9h: M Walsh (36) 17, C Murphy (33) 16.

 

NENAGH – North Tipperary Hospice Open: A Atkinson (28) & K Dolan (28) 47.

 

O

 

OLD CONNA – Inter Club Fundraiser: A Bradley (13) M McCann (16) J Flynn (25) & A O’Neill (36) 90.

 

OUGHTERARD – B Henry (34) 37, G O’Reilly (26) 36, C O’Keane (33) 35. Gross: N Maloney 23. Cl 1: M Duggan (18) 33, I Walsh Greene (20) 30.

Cl 2: N O’Dwyer (28) 34, M Corcoran (24) 34. Cl 3: M Costello (35) 34, A Hayes (34) 33. 9h: C Kelly.

 

P

 

PORTARLINGTON – N Savage 73, P Blanche 76, C Fitzpatrick 76, J Bennett 77.

 

R

 

RATHFARNHAM – Medal: P Walker (12) 70. Cl 1: P Walker (12) 70, O Gibbons (12) 72, S Gray (18) 72. Cl 2: B Sargeant (25) 75, J Burke (25) 75, D Patterson (23) 77. Cl 3: M McGrath (27) 76, R Campbell (27) 82, L Callanan (30) 82. Cl 4: M O’Sullivan (34) 82, D Marshall (36) 82, M O’Halloran (35) 83. Gross: C Loftus 82. Hole in one: Lady Vice Captain Beulagh Sargeant on 2nd.

 

ROSSLARE – P Stafford (17) 39, F Callery (30) 35, E Doyle (21) 34, A Redmond (20) 33, V O’Connor (15) 33, K O’Keeffe (26) 33. Gross: N Byrne 25.

 

ROYAL CURRAGH – Lady Treasurers (Sheena Bohan) Prize: B O’Donovan (34) 69, C Maxwell (34) 61, M Sheridan (15) 70. Gross: R Foley 82.

 

ROYAL TARA – A Fitzsimons (30) A O’Carroll (35) & B Leech (36) 100, L Farrell (13) C O’Sullivan (16) & E Farrell (18) 92, A M Daly (29) M Leahy (24) & T Lennon (36) 90.

 

S

 

ST. ANNE’S – Senior: B O’Halloran (13) 33. Tues: E Farrelly (23) 32, C Fitzgerald (22) 32. 9h Qualifier: A Barry (36) 19, A Sheeran (28) 18, M Connell (33) 18. Sat: O Keogh & M McGarth 38.

 

SKERRIES – Silver Medal: L Smith (20) 76. Bronze Medal: F Mooney (26) 73. Cl 1: F Farrell (6) 77. Cl 2: R Tolan (25) 75. Cl 3: M Finnegan (35) 77. Singles: C Trehy (22) 18, G Andrews (28) 18, P Lynch (33) 17.

 

STACKSTOWN – M Cronin (9) 36, M Murphy (19) 33, M Croke (36) 33.

 

T

 

TIPPERARY – Seniors: K Nicholson U Madden & B O’Brien. Wed: A English (20) 40, B Boland (29) 40, P Mahony (16) 39. Gross: S Conroy 26.

 

TULLAMORE – Anne Crowley Memorial Trophy: S Cullen (25) 41, R O’Neill (36) 39, C Gunning (21) 36. Gross: U Marsden 32. Lily Roberts Memorial Trophy: L Flynn (24) 39, M Daly (24) 36, C Cooney (18) 36. Gross: C Carty 23.

 

W

 

WATERFORD – 13h: J Phelan (22) R Matthews (25) & P O’Donovan (31) 42, T Ryan (20) A Green (21) & M O’Sullivan (24) 41.

 

WATERFORD CASTLE – Presidents (Michael Lane) Prize: M Dennehy (25) 20, M Guerin (19) 23.

 

WATERVILLE – A Maher (19) 36, K Cronin (27) 35, E Fitzpatrick (19) 35, J Sutton (21) 34.

 

WEST WATERFORD – Thurs: S Wall (28) 38, K Broderick (32) 32, M Donnelly (20) 32. 9h: G O’Connor (36) 41, M Connolly (36) 39, R Landers (26) 38.

 

WESTMANSTOWN – J Brennan (26) 38, N Egan (36) 35, G Lewis (23) 35, H Cawley (18) 35. Australian Spoons: M Masterson (31) & N Harrington (27) 41. Gross: B Cunningham & D Daly 24.

 

WEXFORD – D Colfer (33) 44, M Cashe (36) 36, R Kehoe (15) 36. Gross: R Kennedy 30. Senior: P Flood (28) 36.

 

WICKLOW – Medal qualifier: D McGettigan (18) 67, P Long (21) 73. Australian Spoons: B O’Donoghue & M Kerr 36.

 

WOODBROOK – Trustees Prize to the Ladies: L Banim (16) 70, L O’Rourke (30) 70, K O’Sullivan (14) 70. Gross: S Phillips 77. Cl 1:

S Lynch (9) 71, L Beatty (17) 74, B Lawlor (12) 76. Cl 2: M Daly (25) 74, S O’Dwyer (20) 77, F Murnaghan (22) 77. Cl 3: J O’Driscoll (27) 75, S Cussen (31) 77, M Cormack (31) 79. 5 Day: S Smyth (23) 74. 9h: P Cooke (18) 17.

 

Y

 

YOUGHAL – Wed Cl 1: J Coyne (5) 38, T Landers (11) 33. Gross: C Hayes 21. Cl 2: S Fitzgerald (33) 27, J Coyne (26) 36, A O Coleman (28) 36, C Cotter (26) 35, A Rochford (23) 34. 11h: V White (25) 18. Best 30-36: C Beresford (33) 31.

Online Editors

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport