Sport Golf

Friday 2 December 2016

Golf Notices - September 15

Published 15/09/2015 | 14:28

The man was bitten by a 4ft saltwater crocodile at the Palmer Sea Reef Golf Course in Australia
The man was bitten by a 4ft saltwater crocodile at the Palmer Sea Reef Golf Course in Australia

MEN

  • Go To

A

 

ABBEYLEIX – Fri: S Murphy (9) 40, M Moran (13) 38. Medal: P Dunne (11)

69, S Murphy (7) 70. Sun: J Delaney (17) P Sweeney (19) & O Stapleton

(11) 53.

 

ADARE MANOR – D O’Brien (5) 38, L Flemming (13) 38, J Shire (6) 38.

Gross: A Moore 37. Matchplay Finals, Secretarys Trophy: E Costello.

Harrington Hutch Foursomes Matchplay: M Ryan (g) & E Ahern. Treacy

Memorial Mixed: S Curran & B O’Riordan.

 

ARDEE -  P Ward 26, S Mohan 35.  Sun, T Burke 42, N Malone 40, R

Brodigan 39; gross, D Henry 34.  Mixed Scotch, P & E Fahy 64, J & J

Travers 64.5, A & A Hand 68.5; gross, T & J McShane 87.

 

ASHBOURNE – R Robinson (14) & G Duffy (5 Dundalk) 45, T O’Sullivan

(20) & B O’Sullivan (10) (Edmondstown) 42, R Kane (8) & S Maguire (17)

42. 1st 9: M Miller (14) & G Miller (11 Silloge) 23. 2nd 9: J Foster (4)

& K Keating (13) 22. Sun Cl 1: K Woodlock (9) 38, D Francis (6) 36. Cl

2: K Keating (13) 41, P Rock (14) 40. Cl 3: D Rigney (19) 42, A Flanagan

(18) 39. Cl 4: G McCutcheon (21) 33, M Hussey (21) 33.

 

ATHENRY - D Kitt (5) 39, F Hughes (7) 39, E Donnellan (19) 38. Gross: B

Courtney 26. 18h: T Reaney (5) 69, M Noone (11) 70, L Fox (15) 70, S J

Ward (13) 72, S Pomphrett (16) 72. Gross: C Waters 74.

 

ATHLONE – St. Vincent De Paul: D O’Donoghue (17) 39, A McGrath (23)

38, B Fuery (13) 38. AWGS: J Burns 33. Cl 1: E Fayne 31. Cl 2: M Cleary

25. Cl 3: F Guildea 22. Veteran: V Connaire 20. Wed: B McMickan (18) 41,

P Gilligan (9) 39, F Ward (26) 38, E Cunniffe (22) 38. Plumbers: P

Mulhern (28) 27, T Mulhern (23) 24.

 

ATHY – J Dooley (19) 44, J Murray (12) 43, J Byrne (18) 42. Gross: J

Kelly 38. Tues: E O’Shea (20) 44, D McHugh (14) 40, L Kenny (19)

39.

 

B

 

BALBRIGGAN – J Fitzpatrick (6) 42, K Moss (8) 40. Gross: J Vickers 33.

CL 1: G Maguire (10) 38. Cl 2: W Maher (16) 40. Cl 3: R Robinson (23)

38. Sat: C McKenna (13) 40, D Rooney (13) 40. Gross: J Cody 34. Cl 1: Q

Hughes (6) 39. Cl 2: T Kenny (15) 37. Cl 3: P Ring (20) 39. Racing Cup,

P Enright (11) 40, J Lavery (10) 40, S Kennelly (11) 39, E Fitzmaurice

(17) 39, K Kiely (8) 38, J White (16) 37; gross, E Stack 38; seniors, J

Julian (19) 34; 9s, A Walsh 22.  Seniors- B Griffin (200 35, S Moroney

(16) 33, P McLoughlin (14) 31, D Moriarty (20) 31, J McGowan (220 29, D

Crowley (18) 29; gross, V O'Kelly 19; vets, E Condon (16) 27; super

vets, P Murphy (18) 27.

 

BALLINA  - Presidents (P Galvin) Prize: P Glancy 64, D Flaherty 68, T

Greham (Junior) 67. Gross: J Doherty 71. Categories: B Kilgallon 68. B

Golden 68. T Kieran 69. Veterans: E Brogan 74. 9s: D Timlon 32, G Battle

31. Singles: K Cronin 40, N Maughan 40, R Tighe 40. Open: T Dever 38, S

White 36, S Heraty 36.

 

BALLINASCORNEY – 9h: G Potts (24) 21, J O’Driscoll (23) 19, F Duffy

(10) 18. Sun: G Potts (24) 39, F O’Brien (18) 39, D O’Leary (16)

36.

 

BALLINROBE – Medal: M Divilly 68. Gross: M C Burke 36. Cl 1 & 2: E

Burke 70, P J Fury 68. Cl 4: T Humphries 72. 1st 9: R Dooley 30. 2nd 9:

B Fallon 34. Mixed: E Moran 137, W Connolly 132, B Esler 120, D Kelleher

118, J McGovern 121. 50/50: P Lee.

 

BALLYBUNION -  Racing Cup, P Enright (11) 40, J Lavery (10) 40, S

Kennelly (11) 39, E Fitzmaurice (17) 39, K Kiely (8) 38, J White (16)

37; gross, E Stack 38; seniors, J Julian (19) 34; 9s, A Walsh 22.

Seniors- B Griffin (20) 35, S Moroney (16) 33, P McLoughlin (14) 31, D

Moriarty (20) 31, J McGowan (220 29, D Crowley (18) 29; gross, V O'Kelly

19; vets, E Condon (16) 27; super vets, P Murphy (18) 27.

 

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE - J Dineen all sq, J Lohan all sq, M McElligott all

sq, L O'Mahony all sq.

 

BALLYLIFFIN – James McLaughlin Confined: E McGonigle (17) 38, P

Davenport (11) 37, A McLaughlin (15) 36, H McEleney (14) 35. Gross: S

O’Donnell 28. Sat: D McElhinney (11) 35, J Brown (15) 34, B Ferry (12)

34, T Duddy (11) 33. Gross: J D O’Kane 27. Fri Scramble: D Kemmy E

Doherty J Doherty (W) & P Devlin 25, J Farren C Gibbons T Gill & P

McDermott 25, A McGonagle E Sweeney P Mathews & P Toland 25.

 

BANDON – Open: D Lane (21) 42, W Buckley (16) 41, P O’Regan (26) 41,

S Martin (21) 40, N Noonan (22) 39, G Scott (13) 39. Club Am Am: D

O’Donovan K D O’Leary J O’Leary & D Whelton 96, S Lawlor D

Fitzgerald P J Collins & P Helan 94, D O’Neill T O’Donoghue N

Bambury & B Cronin 94, T Murphy J V Murphy J J O’Shea & T McCarthy

91.

 

BANTRY BAY -  Z Guray 40, R Aylmer 39, P O'Riordan 39, J Sheehan 38; 9s,

K O'Donovan 19, D Wilcox 22.  Seniors, Cl1, S Gillen (Bandon), J Kirby

(Cahir Pk) & J McNamara (Skibbereen); Cl 2, D O'Sullivan (Bantry), T

O'Halloran (Muskerry) & B Harrington (Berehaven); Cl 3, M White

(Glengarriff), D Daly (Mitchlestown) & B Vaughan (Bantry).  Seniors

scramble, P Morrissey, J Cummins & J Harbourne; J Morlyama, J Harrington

& R O'Brien.

 

BEAUFORT – Gleasure Cup: J Jones (9) 134, M Quirke (14) 142, S

O’Sullivan (6) 144. Open Fri: S Curran (6) 35. R Suter (10) 34. J

Cooper (14 Killarney) 40, B Fitzgerald (12) 36, M J O’Connor (10)

33.

 

BEAVERSTOWN – B McCormack (24) P Barnes (24 Killarney) P Doolan (17) &

J Flanagan (28) 110, B Clinton (8) L Farrell (17) G O’Rourke (9) & R

Clifford (12) 105, C Murphy (12 Balcarrick) D MacNally (17)  P J Carty

(20) & P O’Brien (22 Clontarf) 105. 2nd 9: M Diggin (17) S Keegan (19)

C Cooke (19) & P Reynolds (13) 53. 2 Man Team: D Jackson (12) & L

O’Brien (25) 65, S McEvoy (18) & J Quinn (7) 66. Mon, Over 60s: S

Byrne (15 Coolattin) 39, P Ward (18) 38, L Staunton (15) 37, D MacNally

(17) 37. Under 60s: A Quinn (5 Hollystown) 38, S O’Connor (4

Hollystown) 38, D Browne (4) 38. Sat: J Quinn (7) & P Ryan (8) 72, G

Lawlor (17) & D O’Riordan (18) 68, L Kidd (8) & C Siew (15) 68. Medal:

P Hayden (11) 67, N MacDermott (15) 67, R Moran (10) 69. Gross: A

O’Regan 80. Veterans: P Carroll (11) 69. Cl 1: T Kane Snr (10) 71. Cl

2: J Kendellen (12) 71. Cl 3: D Wogan (14) 72. Cl 4: M Conlon (18)

69.

 

BELLEWSTOWN – E Lynch 43, M Bidduplh 40, T Kennedy 34. Sun: T Kennedy

37, M Murphy 36, C Hanley 36.

 

BIRR – Seniors Cl 1: E Nevin 34, T Wright 34, J Carroll 31, D Duffy

31, D O’Sullivan 31. Cl 2: D Johnston 31, T Kenny 31, D Hanniffy 29, M

Dempsey 27, C Finnerty 27. Cl 3: P Spain 33, S Ryan 31, G Calffey 30, C

Loughnane 28, M Hynes 27. Cl 4: L Hogan 33, E McDonagh 32, W Loughnane

29, S Dennigan 28, T Murtagh 26. Seniors: D Hanniffy M Shallonar T

McTague & D Johnston 85, M Ashe J Plunkett L McCabe & B Guinan 80. Hole

in one: T Wright at 3rd.

 

BLACK BUSH – Seniors: E Hughes (21) 43, J Thornes (15) 41, A Shannon

(17) 40, J Renehan (22) 39. Wed: J Mooney (21) 43, S Trimble (15

Hollystown) 39, J Kearns (14) 39. Juv Winner: S Doyle (5) 32. Swinging

Sixties: J Maguire (10) 21, L Dunne (19) 21, P Reilly (14) 21. Lady

Captains Prize to Juveniles: R McConnell (17) 40, S O’Muiri (8) 39, S

Kennedy (20) 38. Bunnies: B O’Hagan (22) 19, J Ward (20) 19. Sat: J

Liston (10) 41, P O’Cochlain (15) 41, P Conlon (9) 40. Captains Prize

to Juveniles: R Bruce (20) 37, J Liston (7) 36, C Healy (22) 35. Gross:

E Kennedy 80. Sun, Mixed: M Keane (28) T Duffy (20) E Maxwell (22) & J P

Kelly (22) 97, L Chamberlin (215) S Chamberlin (13) P Kinsella (17) & R

Glennon (12) 96, N Kelly (17) T Kelly (14) E Hughes (30) & M Hill (18)

94, M Ryan (16) P Ellison (20) C Savage (15) & F McGuinness 92, G Clarke

(17) D Leddy (11) M Dixon (23) & T O’Connor (18) 91.

 

BLAINROE – B Higgins (18) 3up, F Keogh (11) 2up, J Neiland (3) 2up, D

Kenna (19) 1up, D Geraghty (6) 1up.

 

BORRIS – T Coburn (22) 46, M Hanrahan (20) 37, C Hughes (13) 36. Open:

A Morrissey (13) 38, M Morrissey (10) 38, B Kiernan (11) 38, L Quinn

(22) 38. Gross: T Joyce 32.

 

BUNDORAN – E McAleer 41, P Clarke 38, A Coffey 37, R Barnes 37. Gross:

M Crawford 34. Stroke: E R O’Neill 61, J Gavigan 64, O Gillen 65, J C

Cassidy 66. Gross: E McFadden 70.

 

C

 

CAHIR PARK -  D Molden 39, D Comerford 38, W McIlwraith 38; gross, S

Alley 34.  Seniors, B Gardiner, S Tierney & J Phelan 60; J Moloney, J

Dilleen & C O'Flaherty 59; B Nash, B McIlwraith & J Keating 56. Waltz,

A Aherne, N Finn & F Mccarthy 93; M McCarthy, G Dolan & K Anderson 89; S

Casey, J Hughes & S Hughes 89. J Ryan Mem, E O'Gorman 40, B Cashin

(Carrick-On-Suir) 39, D Ryan 39; gross, C O'Driscoll 34.

 

CALLAN – R Holden & A Needham 8up, J Kirby & J Healy 7up, R Nolan & J

Ronan 6up, E Cunningham & J Tierney 4up, J Wellwood & A Brett 4up, M

Duggan & J Grace 3up, J Ryan & J Proctor 3up, S Burke & O O’Connor

3up.

 

CARRICK ON SUIR – 9h Cl 1: N O’Brien (9) 22. Cl 2: F Bourke (17) 23.

Open qualifier: E Edwards (18) 42, T Fitzgerald (18) 42, T J Waters (11)

41. Sat & Sun: P Kelly 37. R Alvarez (21) 40, A O’Keeffe (14) 40.

Summer League, Final Top 3: D Sexton (16) 54, J O’Regan (17) 53, R

Foley (10) 52. Seniors, Knots Report: S O’Doherty 28, V Buckley 27, F

Hogan 27, M O’Sullivan 26.

 

CASTLE – David Kinsella Team Event: S Halpin (21) M Neary (22) F

Norris (21) & L Norris (13) 94, R Skelly (12) A Skelly (14) K Dixon (15)

& L Healion (23) 91, G Moran (9) A McEvoy (7) G Flood (8) & D McAuliffe

(10) 89, M McConville (15) B McConville (17) B Nally (19) & P Nally (13)

89.

 

CASTLE BARNA – Counties Cup: T Cleary D Cleary & J Gallagher

(Westmeath) 58, R Hogan S Egan & G Peyton (All Stars) 59.

 

CASTLECOMER – P Haughton (25) 48, T Staunton (18) 40, G Murphy (19

Callan) 40. Gross: B Kirby (Muskerry) 32.

 

CASTLEGREGORY – Medal: D O’Carroll (7) 60, E Hanafin (10) 67, J

Mulcahy (10) 69. Cl 1: P Doody (7) 70. Cl 2: M O’Connor (13) 69. Cl 3:

C Irwin (23) 73. Seniors: T Lyons (20) 19.

 

CASTLEISLAND – Seniors: L Hickey 26, C Quigley 24, M Kelly 23.

 

CASTLEMARTYR -  K Griffin (17) 37, R Kelliher (11) 34, L O'Callaghan

(10) 33.

 

CASTLEREA – Presidents Prize: G McDonagh 164, L O’Connell 164, M

Connelly 165. Gross: D Bruen 176. 1st 18: D Tully 62. 2nd 18: P Hester

61. 9h: M Griffith 32.

 

CASTLETROY -  Medal, H Johnson (22) 70, E McMahon (6) 70, E Fitzgerald

(13) 71, S Meaney 72; gross, M Murphy 76.  Open, J Browne (13) 40, D

Mulhall (14) 40, B O'Donoghue (6) 37; gross, S Moloney 34.

 

CASTLEWARDEN – D Swanton (15) 40, B McCabe (28) 39, J Brewer (16) 39.

Gross: A Collie 29. Sat: M Dempsey (24) 44, N Herterich (8) 41, C

Kellett (10) 39. Gross: J J Kelly 34.

 

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – T McCormack (5) 40, D Ball (9) 39, P Donohue (22)

38.

 

CHARLESLAND – F Hamilton (16) 44, P Crowe (18) 43, M Madden (13) 39. C

Marken (5) 38, D Smith (11) 35.

 

CILL DARA – Open: P Gleeson (19) 41, B Moran (11) 40, S DePaor (17)

40. Gross: P Doyle 33.

 

CLANE – Peter Connolly Cup: J Malone (20) 43, G Tyndall (19) 42.

Gross: P Rooney 77. The Friday 18: S Carew (6) 41. Mid Week No 12: J

Malone (20) 24, M Cuddihy (11) 23.

 

CLAREMORRIS – B Burke, R Doherty, B Farragher, J O’Connor, A

Feerick, P Coyne. Gross: G Noone.

 

CLONMEL – Donal Ryan Singles: T Duggan (2) 41, J Quinn (5) 38, B

Fallon (11) 37. Gross: G Smyth 38. Best Sat: T Byrne (6) 37. Best Sun: E

Lonergan (9) 37. Tues: I McMenamin (10) 39, J McMenamin (11 Slievenamon)

37, M McGarry (13) 36. Seniors 15h: P Kenrick P McCarthy & N Lonergan

81, J Fennessy T Gough & G Hackett 79, M Mullane S Leavy & M Hannafin

77.

 

CLONTARF – O Fetherston (21) & K Fagan (32) 40. 9h: Y Kelly (22) 22, O

Walls (32) 20. Seniors: D Shevlin (20) 43. Red: G Clerkin (13) 40, T

McCarthy (11) 37. Green: L Gillick (28) 41, T Redmond (14) 41. Yellow: J

O’Connell (19) 38, V Ryan (10) 37.

 

CONNEMARA – Sun: C O’Malley (16) 39, J Flaherty (4) 38, M Kearney

(17) 35. Gross: B Cribbin 32. Sat: L O’Neill (3) & S Ryan (9) 41, D

Cribbin (12) & B Cribbin (4) 39, P McGuinness (17) & M O’Donovan (10)

39. Fri: D Cribbin (12) 34, S Kane (19) 33, G Sinnott (19) 33. Gross: G

P Hurley 25. Thurs: A McNicholl (17) 35, B Kenny (27) 34, M Gantly (10)

32. Gross: J Flaherty 27. Wed: P Casey (16) 38, P Joyce (12) 34, H

O’Donnell (13) 34. Gross: D Joyce 22. Tues: M Waldron (13) 37, E

O’Loughlin (13) 37, P Flaherty (11) 36. Gross: P Higgins 32.

 

CONNEMARA ISLES -   L O'Maolaodha (8), P MacDonncha (15), C Beatty (18)

& P O'Cualain (26) 54; G O'Cualain (7), S MacDonnchadha (17), S

O'Neachtain (16) & S O'Mairtin (20) 56; R O'Flatharta (14) P O'Treasaigh

(16), A O'Conghaile (17) & L O'Conghaile (24) 57.

 

CORBALLIS LINKS – Club C’ship: A Coleman (5) 66, P Nolan (7) 66. D

Lowry 139.

 

CORRSTOWN – Sat: D Hickey (9) 39, J Fahy (18) 38, C O’Carolan (17)

38. Sun: C Conneely (12) 40, D Grace (17) 39, R Bissett (10) 39.

Charioteers: J Synnott (17) 39, R Rodgers (18) 38, T Buckley (14)

37.

 

CO. LOUTH – Hampers Cl 1: D Carroll (3) 40, D Smyth (3) 39. Gross: N

Beirth 36. Cl 2: M Brady (13) 41, P Dillon (14) 41. Gross: D McAllister

28.

 

CO. MEATH – Sat: J Geraghty (6) & E Maher (16) 47, R Tully (12) & M

Dempsey (15) 47. Sun: G Kelly (14) 42, M Fortune (20) 41, D McCarthy (8)

41. Gross: S Moran 34.

 

CO. TIPPERARY – Kinsella Cup: M Tuohy (17) 43, M McGrath (9) 43, G

Maher (17) 42, M Keaty (9) 41. Gross: S Alley 40. Cl 1: M Maher (7) 39,

L Shanahan (8) 38. Cl 2: M O’Dwyer (13) 39, J Ryan (14) 39. Cl 3: M

Slattery (19) 36, P Hayes (18) 36. 18h: P Ryan A Murphy M McGrath & N

Horgan 56, L Hickey J Treacy J Maher & N Griffley 56. 9h: P Walsh M

Hickey H Ryan & C O’Dwyer, T Canny J Canny C O’Dwyer & E

McGrath.

 

COURTOWN – G Kilbride, D Maher, M Hegarty, J Bolger. John McGarry

Trophy: B Breen (2) & B Travers (10) 41, S O’Brien (13) & M

Beetlestone (27) 40, J Bolger Jnr (1) & N Murray (13) 39.

 

CREGMORE PARK – L Martin (17) 67, M Johnson (15) 68, D Toomey (19) 69.

Cl 1: D Sheridan (5) 72. Cl 2: E McEvoy (16) 70. Cl 3: K Kent (21) 69.

Gross: M King 72. Thurs: J Duffy.

 

D

 

DELGANY – V Brady (12) & T McMahon (15) 41, S Fitzpatrick (11) & D

O’Brien (13) 41, J Riordan (17) & N Ryan (28) 41. 1st 9: G McGrath

(16) & C O’Neill (12) 22. 2nd 9: F Kane (11) & B Schweppe (15) 22.

Lady Captains Prize to Men: S O’Rourke (14) 63, P Hamill (8) 64, D

Lyons (9) 67, D Lennon (10) 687, J Littlefield (17) 68, D McCarthy (19)

68, M Wyse (9) 69. Best Intermediate: R Bradshaw (11) 67. Sun: K Lewis

(6) & B Geoghegan (15) 42, K  Lewis (6) & F Holohan (21) 40.

 

DELVIN CASTLE – Professionals Prize Rd 5: M Flanagan 65, A Kennedy 68.

Cl 1: D Poynton 69. Cl 2: C Duignan 71. Cl 3: F Carroll 72. Sun: M

Sheridan 40, S Ennis 39. Cl 1: C King 37. Cl 2: A Kennedy 35. Cl 3: T

Reilly 36. Open: G Tunney 35. Seniors Captains Prize: T Reilly 18.

Scramble: J Farrelly T Reilly S Mitchell & N Oertel 22, D Poynton M

Flanagan J Judge & F O’Reilly 24.

 

DONABATE – K McGirl (13) B Armstrong (16) C Maguire (19) & K Armstrong

(20) 98, G O’Dowd (26) P O’Brien (20) P Hayes (16) & G Faulkner (10)

94. Wed: Topps J Quinn K McGirl & M Grimes 94, M Taylor J Dempsey G

Cooney & F Barry 94. Mon, Cl 1: J Quinn (9) 43, C Bradshaw (3) 41. Cl 2:

K Osborne (13) 40, F Rossi (28 Silloge) 39, G Faulkner (10) 39. Sat: C

Horan (18) 40. Cl 1: P Bradshaw (10) 36. Cl 2: P Conway (12) 38. Cl 3: G

Cooney (19) 37. Cl 4: S Finnegan (21) 37. Sun: M McHale (11) 39, D Maddy

(14) 38.

 

DOOKS -  Laune Investments Scratch Cup,  inter, D Walsh (12, Tralee) 80,

T Byrnes (11) 81, P Riordan (13) 81, C Maher (11, Waterville) 82; nett,

J McIntyre (13, Ardfert) 71. Junior, D Keane (7, Mukerry) 77, S Curran

(6) 78, P Griffin (6) 79, G Morris (5, Macroom) 79; nett, D Ahern (9,

Blarney) 73.

 

DROMOLAND – A Markham 41, C Spicer 40, P Ronan 37. 18+: G Malone 32.

Seniors: F O’Grady, N McMahon, M O’Shea.

 

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Hamper Cl 1: R Abernethy (3) 41, C McGowan (8) 39, K

Knightly (10) 38. Cl 2: P Coyne (12) 36, N McGowan (14) 34, D Malone

(14) 34. Cl 3: M Walsh (16) 35, C Patton (17) 34, G Burke (18) 33. Cl 4:

R Phelan (25) 39, M Mockler (20) 32, M Nolan (20) 32. Comp 2: L Aherne

(15) 32, R Glavin (7) 32. Comp 3: D Bodley (27) 19, D Kelly (20) 19, P

Seagrave Daly (17) 18.

 

DUNDALK – House Committee Cup: N MacShane (19) 67, F Sexton (13) 67.

Gross: E Rogers 76. Cl 1: D Staunton (10) 69. Cl 2: C Muckian (13) 67.

Cl 3: N Connolly (17) 68.

 

DUNGARVAN – E Slater (9) 42, J Tobin (19 Cahir Park) P Lenane (14

Youghal) 40. Wed: F Lord (8) & P Burke (36) 57, M Fives (20) & C Power

(33) 53, T Dunphy (8) & B Hennessy (12) 53. Thurs: T Norris (4) 40, M

O’Connor (6) 39, K Coleman (10) 38, D Buckley (6) 37. Sat & Sun: D

McGrath & T C Curran 45, D Walsh & J Reynolds 44, A Rochford & B Kent

44, L Carroll & B Queally 44, B O’Gorman & J Moroney 43.

 

E

 

EAST CLARE – Seniors: J Walsh J Stack & T McGrath, C Stuart T

McGillycuddy & J Green, B Skehan W Roche & M Drew. Open: D O’Connor

36. Yellow: P Moloney 34. Sun, White: R Hayes 40, B Skehan 35. Yellow: S

Devane 42, D Philips 41.

 

EAST CORK – Don McFarlanes’ Prize: P Dowley (12) 62, B Barnes (16)

65, D Goggins (14) 65, B Gardiner (14) 66. Gross: C O’Donnell 74. Sat

Juveniles: P Kelleher (13) 43, S Connor (15) 40.

 

EDENDERRY – Ladies Prize to Men: S Swords 43, K Corcoran 43. Cl 1: A

Maher 39. Cl 2: S Nolan 42. Cl 3: R Fitzsimons 41. 2nd 9: P O’Neill

21.

 

EDMONDSTOWN – G Keenan (23) 65, P Byrne (21) 67, M Redmond (21) 70. Cl

1: R Martin (12) 71, E Meany (10) 72. Cl 2: D Casey (16) 70, G

O’Flaherty (15) 70. Cl 3: L O’Flaherty (20) 70, I Byrne (21) 70. Cl

4: J MacKenzie (25) 70, G Hogg (27) 71. 1st 9: T O’Dowd (21) 33. 2nd

9: M Burns (27) 32. Seniors: C Higgins (19) 72. Joe Jackson Cup: J

O’Dwyer Jnr (13) 41, R Dunne (15) 38, P Purcell (12) 38. Cl 1: B

McCarthy (10) 38, S O’Connell (7) 38. Cl 2: B Kernan (14) 37, R Whelan

(17) 37. Cl 3: O Whelan (21) 37, G Staunton (22) 36. Cl 4: B Nally (24)

38, R Dunne (24) 37. 1st 9: M Corway 21. 2nd 9: J Duffy 22. Seniors: J J

Kelly (19) 33.

 

ELMGREEN – J Martin (10) N Woodford (19) D Smyth (14) & K McMullan

(20) 89, G Temple (3) D Russell (10) D O’Brien (7) & L Curran (12) 87.

Wed: K Mooney (18) 41, D Sutton (14) 40, E Kavanagh (6) 40, G Thomas

(12) 40, J Newman (20) 39, M McSherry (14) 39, F Donnelly (9) 38, B

Bell (14) 38. Hole in one: Al Stein at 17th.

 

ENNIS – J Griffin (18) & M Geraghty (10) 45, O Kennelly (16) & C Ryan

(10) 45, B A Considine (15) & E Kelly (18) 44, S Keane (12) & D Rushe

(12) 43, J Cullinane (19) & J McNamara (12) 43.

 

ENNISCRONE – S Monaghan (13) 67, E Peyton (13) 70, D Tuffy (11) 72, P

O’Dea (10) 72, J Martin (14) 73. Gross: R Cross 74.

 

EUROPEAN CLUB – K O’Sullivan (14 The European Club) 32. Open, Thurs

& Sunday. GUI Cardholders. Timesheet at 0404 47415.

 

F

 

FORREST LITTLE – T Curran (11) 5up. Cl 1: P Robinson (8) 1up. Cl 2: S

Hyland (13) 3up. Cl 3: A Walsh (14) 5up. Cl 4: D O’Brien (22) up. Sun:

L McMahon (6) C McMahon (5) F O’Prey (28) & D Moynihan (22) (Island)

54, E Arthurs (+2) K Kiernan (5) S Finnegan (6) & S Conroy (8) 55.

 

G

 

GALWAY – Senior Scratch Cup: S Healy (Carton Hse) 140, R Mullarney

142, B O’Connor (Hermitage) 142, C Woodroofe (Blainroe) 144. Nett: S

Burke 139. Gross, 1st 18: J Lyons 68. 2nd 18: L Halpin (Westport) 71.

Faller Cup: J O’Sullivan (18) 68, L Egan (21) 68, P Ivers (17) 68, M

Hosty (8) 69, P Moran (12) 69, P Coyne (15) 69, P McCloskey (8) 70, N

Kelly (6) 70. Gross: G Hession 75.

 

GLENGARRIFF – B O’Sullivan (12) 45, D O’Sullivan (5) 43, D Carney

(11) 42. 1st 9: P Darcy. 2nd 9: J Dolan.

 

GOLD COAST – Seniors: G Keating (19 Malahide) 40, J Fitzgerald (19

Williamstown) 39. South Munster Seniors Cl 1: J Martin (15 Mitchelstown)

39, P Kinsella (14 West Waterford) 36, M Whelan (14) 35. Cl 2: J Maddock

(16 Blarney) 37, J Condon (17 Waterford) 37, C Tanner (17 Mallow). Cl 3:

D Ryan (24 Blarney) 39, T Daly (21 Fernhill) 39, B Ramswell (25 Cobh)

36. Sat: D Coughlan (11) 41. Gross: D Power 33. Medal: D Power (3) 71.

Gross: D O’Connor 77.

 

GRANGE – Guinness Cup: J McCormack (10) 62, S Gunning (13) 63, C

Wojnar (8) 65, J Donaghy (11) 65, G Doyle (7) 66. Gross: D Dunlop

72.

 

GRANGE CASTLE – Mon: T Plummer (8) 41, D Hoare (14) 39. Wed: J Nolan

(200 41, A Pepeno (14) 39, Medal: B Golledge (22) 64. Cl 1: F Tierney

(12) 70. Cl 2: D Whelan (13) 64. Cl 3: S Manning (25) 68. Gross: J

Rickard 71.

 

H

 

HEADFORT – J Ryan (15 East Clare) 42, F Cosgrove (13 Royal Tara) 39.

Gross: B Fitzpatrick 36. Matchplay Final, Bob Burke Trophy: T McLean, A

Foley. Sun: L Mulligan (6) 40, B Dunne (4) 39, B McEnery (13) 39. Gross:

B Fitzpatrick 36. Junior: C Slater (5) 37. Old: P J Dunne (3) 39, S

Brogan (15) 38. Junior: C Slater (5) 34.

 

HERMITAGE – D McCarthy (15) & C McCarthy (28 Skibbereen) 46, T Coogan

(17) & D Sands (20) 45, G Beagan (14) & A O’Regan (5 Beaverstown) 44.

9h: B Massey (25) 19, A Briody (6) 19. Presidents (Eddie Murphy) Prize:

B O’Hara (10) 39, B O’Connor Jnr (Scr) 39, G Fahy (19) 38, D Bourke

(9) 37. Gross: T Sheridan 37. Cl 1: K Branigan (6) 36, J P Mills (7) 34.

Cl 2: J Croke (13) 35, P Hamilton (12) 34. Cl 3: V Connellan (14) 34, J

G Dowling (18) 34. Cl 4: W Muldowney (23) 34, J Rooney (21) 34. Past

Presidents: F Buckley (24) 31. Veterans: E Kennedy (28) 32. Leading

qualifiers, Sat: W Kingston (12) 43. Sun: T Moran (6) 37. 1st 9: L

McCann (15) 21. 2nd 9: V Sweeney (13) 20. Non qualifiers: J Maher (23)

19, G Kennedy (8) 19. Sat Hamper Matchplay, leading qualifiers: S

Blackburn (7) & K O’Flaherty (8) 44. All scores to 40 qualify except

1. Sun: O Curran (12) M Curran (29 Castlewarden) D Curran (18) & A

Cousins (11 Edmondstown) 98, J McCormack (1) F McGrath (12) J McCormack

(15) & D McCormack (13) 97.

 

HOLLYSTOWN – N Fitzmaurice (16) 44. Cl 1: K Tuck (10) 41. Cl 2: C

Bowler (18) 39. Sat: B Hoey (19) 37, D Kelly (16) 37. Medal: D McFadden

(17) 68. Cl 1: M Scott (4) 69. Cl 2: S O’Carroll (15) 70. Cl 3: M

O’Shea (24) 70. Gross: G O’Neill 72.

 

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – Open: N Ruane (22) 43, P Tyrell (10) 42, A Quinn (5

Hollystown) 39. Tues: N Leonard (17 Corballis) 39, G Hudson (28) 37.

Sat: J Forte (17) 38, N Anderson (25) 37, D Haughton (14) 36. Medal: B

McGregor (11) 67, J Morris (7) 69. Gross: B Hunt 75. Cl 1: O White (11)

70, W Kane (11) 71. Cl 2: D Timmins (18) 73, C Rogan (14) 73. Cl 3: R

Timmins (21) 71, W Grimes (22) 71.

 

HOWTH – P Meade (18) 40, F Archer (14) 36. Medal: G Hurley (16) 67.

Gross: C Forde 75. Cl 1: D McKeever (12) 70. Cl 2: P Cooney (16) 69. Cl

3: F O’Reilly (20) 70.

 

I

 

ISLAND – Club Championship, Gross: A Desmond 177, K  McAllister 180.

Nett: P Atkinson (24) 156, M Ahern (22) 158. Open: M Romeri (22) M

O’Reilly (23) N O’Reilly (24 Co. Meath) & E Kelleher (36) 94, L

Hogan (18) M Igoe (8) M Tan (9) & J Casey (17) (Dun Laoghaire) 90.

Singles: M Romeri (22) 32. Team: E Witters D O’Connor O Reddy & P

Reddy 88, M McGee H Kelleher P O’Reilly & C Gilmore 85. Sat: N Rogers

& G Dowdall 41, K Rogers & S Rogers 40, L Delaney & P Corkery 39. Sun: J

White & A Sheridan 41, A Cullen & C Fitzpatrick 41, R O’Dwyer & S

Dixon 40.

 

K

 

KENMARE – Brothers Comp: Harty Bros, Nenagh 93, Team O’Sheas,

Kenmare 92, Team Harringtons, Cork 89, Team O’Dwyers, Kenmare 87, Team

Cahill, Cork 87, Team Baviera, France 85. Best Senior Team: Wyse, Dublin

84. Best team 1st 9: O’Sullivans, Kenmare 45. 2nd 9: Dorans, Carlow

43. 18h: D Dempsey (16) 42. 1st 9: D Deasy (15) 23. 2nd 9: F Reen (16)

21. H’cap 1-11: T MacGearailt (7) 39. H’cap 12+: S MacGearailt (13)

37. Senior: P Mahony. Sun: J Murphy (9) 39, B Williams (3 Douglas) 35, P

Wynne (23) 31.

 

KILCOOLE – Seniors: R McIntyre 38, A Smith 34, L O’Neill 33. Semi

Open: A Crawford 40, A King 40, S Doherty 39. Junior Scratch Cup: T

McManus 77, M Nolan 77, C McEntaggart 78. Intermediate Scratch Cup: S

Gahan 81, D Byrne 83, R Dignam 84. Minor Scratch Cup: A Mooney 89, M

Donnelly 90, T Nolan 91. Medal: F O’Hanlon 68, S Flynn 69, P

Harrington 70.

 

KILLEEN – J McCormack (14) 37. Cl 1: A Mooney (6) 36. Cl 2: J Kelly

(14) 36. Cl 3: P Brennan (18) 36. Cl 4: M Noonan (24) 35. Sat: S Burke

(11) 39. Cl 1: T Walsh (5) 38. Cl 2: J Flynn (15) 36. Cl 3: R Lennox

(15) 36. Cl 4: G Field (21) 39. Sun: B Quinn (10) 39. Cl 1: E Kelly (9)

39. Cl 2: C Mooney (14) 38. Cl 3: J Moore (16) 38. Cl 4: E Gregg (23)

37.

 

KILLERIG – Presidents (Phil Ryan) Prize: J McDonald (23) 39, N

O’Donoghue (13) 38, J Moore (25) 38. Gross: K Willis 35. 1st 9: G

Vaughan (23) 21. 2nd 9: M Curran (23) 20. Wed: G Kinsella (6 Mt.

Wolseley) 26, C Dempsey (24 Coollattin) 21.

 

KILLORGLIN – D Phelan 42, P Sheahan 41, J Breen 37.

 

KILMASHOGUE – Cl 1: F Hill (13) 41, R Clarke (17) 40. Cl 2: V Dempsey

(20) 42, S Walsh (21) 41.

 

KILRUSH – P Murtagh (15) J Murtagh (16) & J McNeilis (20) 98. Seniors:

J Robinson T Coffey & J Grant 64.

 

KINSALE – Wed: S O’Regan (12) 42, T Smyth (5) 38, G Finn (28) 38, N

Mahony (7) 37. Sat: M Barr (11) 41, D Bollard (5) 40, K Cahill (6) 40, T

Long (10) 40, A Flynn (16) 40, P Manley (10) 39, K Allen (11) 39, I

Sherlock (8) 38, B J Jones (20) 38.

 

KNOCKANALLY – E McArdle (13) 39, N Conlan (11) 38, S Meehan (10) 37.

18h: F Di Ruscio (18) 36, S Nolan 36, W White (14) 35.

 

L

 

LAHINCH – Old Course: S Duggan (12) 38, K O’Siochain (7) 36, J

Collins (10) 35. Sun: P Brazil (6) 40, B Aherne (2) 37, S Duggan (11)

37.

 

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Delany Cup: D Geraghty (6) 40, B Hyland (14)

38, P Dunne (10) 37, M Clarke (11) 37. Gross: D Hughes 33. Bobby Brownes

Testimonal: J McDonough (23) M Sweeney (5) J Delaney (14) & C Black (13)

89, T Collins (11) M Whelan (18) T Harton (17) & T Kiely (15) 86, P

O’Neill (15) J Yorke (21) K Gough (10) & E Brady (14) 86.

 

LEE VALLEY – Sat: B Egan (5) 69, M O’Regan (10) 72, T Hurley (10)

72. Gross: E Hannon 74. 1st 9: M F O’Donnell 20, B Leahy 19. 2nd 9: V

Nelson 21, J Ryan 21.

 

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Open: T Foster (11) 41. Cl 1: G Horley (12) 39, L

Heeran (12) 39, S Bergin (6) 38. Cl 2: P Foley (15) 38, D McGarry (14

Moy Valley) 36, M Kavanagh (13) 35. Cl 3: P Flynn (24) 40, J Raymond

(22) 37, P Walsh (22) 36. Yellow Open: L O’Donovan (27) 41, T McMahon

(26) 38, T Meagher (19) 38, D Micks (10) 37. Singles: J V Maher (13) 42.

Cl 1: P McCarthy (9) 37. Cl 2: K McEvoy (15) 40. Cl 3: J Reyes Mateo

(22) 36.

 

LISMORE – K Foley (18) 64, M O’Driscoll (15) 66, P J Coughlan 67.

Gross: M McGrath 74. Best Sat: N McNamara (15) 68. Best Sun: T O’Leary

(8) 68.

 

LUCAN – R Corkery (20) & M Ruddy (21) 37. Sun: E Leech (21) 29, M

Lundy (28) 39, C Gilhooly (27) 37. Thurs: E Leech (20) 38, M Hylands

(15) 38, L M Keown (19) 38, B Mulhern (24) 38. Sat: C Lane (34), D

McGrath (18) 34. Medal: G Sweeney (19) 67, C Thomas (19) 69, P O’Leary

(4) 69, B McGovern (23) 69. Cl 1: D Gray (4) 69. Cl 2: B Harte (13) 71.

Cl 3: A Corcoran (21) 70. Cl 4: B Walsh (24) 71. Sun: M O’Reilly (5) &

E McSharry (19) 45, J McAuley (11) & M McCarthy (12) 44, P Arnold (9) &

T O’Halloran (5) 44.

 

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – Gold Medal: E Coghlan (15) 75. Cl 2: V Mone (8)

76. Cl 3: M Moore (18) 77. Cl 4: D Young (21) 80.

 

M

 

MACREDDIN – C Byrne (11) 34, M Clarke (15) 31, P Watts (8) 31. Thurs:

D Malcolm (12) 40, J Moules (9) 39, W Jarrett (7) 37. 9h: I McDonald

(12) 21, D Parle (7) 18, J Byrne (13) 18.

 

MALAHIDE – Red/Yellow: A Savage (19) G Woods (24) W Gallagher (21) & V

Ginty (13) 90, D Bray (15) E Hayward (16) E White (19) & P MacGiolla Ri

(15) 89, S Killeen (10) M G Purcell (14) M O’Farrell (20) & E Gallen

(22) 89, D Bissett (20) D Dowling (12 Island) C Gibney (27) & S Mulcahy

(14 Royal Dublin) 89. 9h: A Leonard (19) 23, B Rittweger (5 East Clare)

20, B Haslam (24) 20. Lady Captains Prize to Men: B McKiernan (9) 41. Cl

1: M O’Connor (6) 40, N Harvey (7) 40, C Reale (5) 40. Cl 2: E Finn

(13) 39, G Carey (15) 39, J O’Connell (15) 37. Cl 3: M T O’Rourke

(25) 38, B Haslam (24) 36, J Wallace (18) 35. Sun Cl 1: L Kirby (12) 34,

A Sutton (7) 30. Cl 2: K Bracken 913) 36, R McDonald (13) 33. Cl 3: J

McNeill (23) 37, J Love (28) 36.

 

MALLOW – A Gannon (4) 41, L Clarke (11) 41, B Attridge (1) 41. Gross:

L Attridge37. Best Sat: T Ellis (11) 40. Best Sun: P Healy (15) 39.

 

MANNAN CASTLE – Seniors: G Smyth 24, M Johnson 22. Thurs: F Kelly 37.

Club Classic: J Martin T Fegan E Sherry & J McEneaney 100, G Haire N

Reid W Herdman & J Herdman 99, G Farrelly J Simpson A Downey & J Liffey

(Nuremore) 96.

 

MILLICENT – Medal: A Kerin (10) 68. Gross: D O’Brien 70. Cl 1: R

Glover (5) 72. Cl 2: L Shine (14) 71. Cl 3: C Carey (28) 69.

 

MILLTOWN – Medal: P Ryan (9) 68. Cl 1: H Kelly (11) 69, C Collins (4)

71, B Gleeson (10) 71. Cl 2: J Meyler (12) 69, E O’Donnell (14) 70, M

Coughlan (16) 72. Cl 3: K O’Malley (18) 71, D O’Sullivan (24) 73, J

Coleman (21) 74.

 

MONKSTOWN – Wed: C Blythe (20) 41, G Creed (13) 40, J McSweeney (13)

38, F Clohosey (11) 38, K Healy (23) 38, D Cregan (14) 38, R Kennelly

(14) 37, D Weldon (20) 37, R McCarthy (9) 37, N Flynn (21) 37. Sat: D

O’Sullivan J Cantillon & L Dwyer 56, S O’Sullivan F Clohosey & J

O’Brien 54, C Cashman G O’Sullivan & B Morrissey 53. Medal No. 7: V

Twomey (16) 60, M Rice (13) 64, I Fitzgerald (4) 67, J O’Mahony (14)

68, N Livesey (6) 68.

 

MOUNT WOLSELEY – J S Nolan (13) & L Nolan (17) 44, N Rennick (6) & J

O’Sullivan (9) 43. Medal: B O’Reilly (12) 69, L Bermingham (8) 69, B

O’Toole (11) 70, P Farrell (13) 72.

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW – Medal: St. John Donovan (18) 69, T Walton (13) 70, D

Cahill (13) 74. Medal: T Walton. Cl 1: St. John Donovan. Cl 2: J

Coleman. Seniors: J Coleman (20) 38, T Walsh (28) 36, T Walton (13) 36,

S Brennan (28) 35, N Morrissey (23) 35, J Fielding (25) 35, L Maddock

(18) 35.

 

MOUNTRATH – J Farrell (13) 41, D Quillinan (17) 40, E Mulhall (18) 39,

C Maher (13 Castlecomer) 39. Gross: S Carter 37. Thurs: D O’Donoghue

(15) 44, J Carroll (8) 39.

 

MULLINGAR – J Shaw (14) 41, P Murphy (20) 39, G Purcell (6) 3, P Garry

(8) 36, F Whelehan (10) 37, P Butterly (19) 37, J J Garry (13) 37, A

Cronin (18) 31. Open: G Mann (2) 40, J Garry (27) 37, T Hunt (21) 37.

Long h’cap: D McEvoy (19) 20, C Collier (20) 19, C Cronin (23) 19.

 

MUSKERRY – N O’Brien (12) 42, F Buckley (6) 40, F Twomey (10) 40, T

Finn (6) 39, B Ahern (6) 39, P J Harrington (11) 39, P Twomey (17) 38.

Gross: S Whooley 35.

 

N

 

NENAGH – Lady Presidents Prize to Men: S Carroll (21) 41, N Madden (7)

40, T J Kennedy (18) 40, S McLoughlin (13) 39. Senior: L Hogan (15) 38 &

N Ryan (27) 37. Gross: S Irwin (Adare) 35.

 

NEW FOREST – T Maguire (10) 42. Cl 1: N Egan (10) 37. Cl 2: M Lynch

(13) 41. Cl 3: D Carton (20) 40. 13h: P McKenna 28, T Hanlon 28, O Egan

27.

 

NEW ROSS – Seniors at Waterford Castle: D Kirwan (11) J Murphy (18) W

Naddy (20) & J Murphy (23) 87, T Harford (13) W Whitty (17) J Murray

(19) & G Peters (22) 87, S Travis (17) D Quigley (17) P Laffan (21) & K

O’Grady (21) 86, H O’Connor (16) J Power (17) L Glasheen (19) & M

Burke (22) 82.

 

NEWBRIDGE – M Dodd (6) 39. Cl 1: R Finn (0) 37. Cl 2: S McLarnon (15)

39. Cl 3: L Murphy (18) 38. Cl 4: F Meehan (28) 37. Gross: M Deely

38.

 

NEWLANDS – Cl 1: A Myles (1) 39. Cl 2: P Thornberry (12) 34. Cl 3: G

Walsh (18) 37. Cl 4: P Ryan (21) 36. Gross: B Moran 79.

 

O

 

OLD CONNA – Medal Number 6: D Dunne (19) 70, M Farrell (12) 71, D

Gibbons (14) 72. Gross: P McDonald 73. Cl 1: B Kane (8) 72. Cl 2: J

Prenter (13) 74. Cl 3: D Wilkie (20) 74. Senior: T Glynn (13) 75. ICC

Fundraiser: R Hatton (25) E O’Boyle (15) P Gavian (23) & D

O’Nuallain (22) 93, M Doran (9) R Ward (16) R Madigan (24) & M Madigan

(14) 92, B Keogh (13) J Quirke (12) S Keogh (11) & P Keogh (5) 92.

 

OUGHTERARD – E Hanly (22) 43, T Gilligan (26) 41, J Morgan (20) 40, M

Walsh (20) 40, M Lee (b) (18) 40. Gross: M Darcy 35. Cl 1: D Walsh (11)

39. Cl 2: J O’Dea (18) 40. Cl 3: J Carr (20) 39. Tues: T O’Neill

(25) 38, P Griffin (17) 37, T McBrien (20) 37.

 

P

 

PORTMARNOCK LINKS – A McGrath (5) 37, D Duggan (5) 36, D Quilligan

(14) 36. Presidents (Pat Duignan) Prize: B Rock (22) 36, R Neville (0)

36. Gross: B Flood 32. Cl 1: D Curran (4) 35. Cl 2: R Flood (11) 33. Cl

3: P O’Connor (19) 29.

 

PORTSALON – Wed: J Coyle (7) 35, E O’Donnell (12 Letterkenny) 35, I

Morton (12) 34. Gross: B McGrath (Letterkenny) 29. Sat: B Browne (17

Belvoir Park) 34, E McDermott (4) 33, D Coll (19) 32. Sun: E McDermott

(4) 42, J Sandilands (20) 40, P McGroarty (12) 37. Gross: K McGonagle

32.

 

PORTUMNA – Club Classic: M Madden (23) M McDonagh (25) A McGrath (17)

& J Porter (12) 102, E McEntee (10) G McEntee (18) T Maloney (13) & V

Treacy (11) 101, J Hogan (23) D Martin (18) K Ryan (13) & D Seymour (18)

100.

 

POWERSCOURT – West Course: J McAteer (10) 71, M Haugh (13) 71, D

Donnelly (22) 71. Gross: J J McCarthy 78. Cl 1: S Masterson (8) 72. Cl

2: J Lordan (14) 72. Cl 3: D Blair (19) 73. White Strokes: J McElwain

(27) 72, P Stuart (14) 74.

 

R

 

RATHDOWNEY – J Murphy (24) 44, I Higgins (18) 42, J Moriarty (11) 41.

Gross: P Ruane 32.

 

RATHFARNHAM – Medal: C Murphy (10) 65. Juvenile: J Killen (7) 63. Cl

1: S Lew (6) 66, R Hopkins (10) 67. Cl 2: J A Robertson (17) 65, N

Murray (16) 66. Cl 3: R Williams (19) 67, B Heggie (20) 69.

 

RING OF KERRY – J Goodall (3) 43, T Steadman (5) 39, T O’Driscoll

(+1) 37.

 

ROSCOMMON – J Sharkey (8) 67, J P O’Gara (6) 68, R Kelly (14) 69.

Gross: E Daly 72.

 

ROSCREA – M Fanneran (18) 41, J O’Lone (12) 39, G Cleary (22) 39, B

Conlon (14) 36. Seniors: M Doran (16) 34. GOY 9: N McMahon (11) 67, P

Loughnane (4) 69, B Monaghan (10) 70, P Carroll (7) 71. Seniors: F

Cullinan (17) 77.

 

ROYAL CURRAGH – Sylvester Cup: T Byrne (14) 42, J O’Mullane (19) 41,

L Ryan (10) 41. Gross: D Cribbin 34. Cl 1: T O’Donoghue (6) 39. Cl 2:

G Peacocke (11) 41. Cl 3: P Devery (20) 39.

 

ROYAL DUBLIN – S Derby (6) 39, L Hutchinson (1) 38, K Mulcahy (11) 38.

Blackwatch Medal: A Higgins (6) 40, J Hayden (5) 40, A Byrne (18) 39.

Gross: S Prendergast 35. Over 70s: M Moore (9) 35.

 

ROYAL TARA – M Mulvaney (23) 44, P A Smyth (15) 43, T Kennedy (10) 40.

Wed: M Keane (21) & F Lynagh (22) 54, M Mullooly (16) & A Craven (18)

51, R Branigan (5) & A Maloney (13) 51. Hamper Cl 1: T Maher (4) 43, P

Kinsella (8) 39, M Mangan (5) 39. Cl 2: J Delaney (16) 40, R Lynch (15)

39, D Gibney (16) 39. Cl 3: L Finlay (19) 42, D Byrne (17) 39, V Swords

(19) 39. Hamper No 2, Cl 1: F Deignan (11) 41, S Wynne (8) 40, P

Kinsella (7) 39. Cl 2: S Reilly (13) 40, T Conroy (13) 40, C Foley (12)

39. Cl 3: D Keating (21) 41, D Usher (17) 39, J Grant (21) 38.

 

S

 

ST. ANNES – E Laffen (20) 48, B Lynch (18) 44, L Nolan (20) 39, P Paul

(13) 39, I Sweeney (7) 38, P Dunne (8) 38. Club Foursomes: B Headon (6)

& F Nolan (14).

 

ST. HELENS BAY – B Buttimer (20) 43, D McEvoy (16) 40, D Connolly (19)

39. Sat: A Devereux (18) 41, P Duggan (18) 40, T O’Riordan (12) 38.

Sun: T Duggan (17) 38, J Kelly (9) 33, S Moore (10) 33.

 

ST. MARGARETS – P O’Mara (13) 39, C Cassidy (20) 37, P Hinch (18)

36, A Denham (22) 35. Sun: M Walsh (11) 68, H Galvin (25) 69, C Cassidy

(19) 70. Cl 1: J Higgins (10) 72. Cl 2: N Dowling (11) 72. Cl 3: G

Bolger (18) 71. Cl 4: S Mannion (19) 74. Sat: P O’Mara (13) 39, C

Cassidy (20) 37, P Hinch (18) 36, A Denham (22) 35.

 

SEAFIELD – P Bergin (15) 70, D Hayden (8) 70, J Betts (13) 72.

 

SEAPOINT – A Thornton (16) 36, T Branigan (5) 34. Cl 1: K Baker (8)

34. Cl 2: M Kierans (17) 33. Cl 3: M McEvoy (23) 32.

 

SKERRIES – M Weldon (12) 41, B Beggs (12) 41. Gross: J Beggs 33. Cl 1:

J Cauldwell (12) 40, K Hickey (9) 40. Cl 2: W Prendergast (13) 40, P

Noone (14) 37. Cl 3: P Kenny (19) 41, M Goss (16) 39. Cl 4: E Keenan

(27) 37, M McGeown (28) 37. Singles: K Flaherty (18) 22. Mixed Cl 1: M

Plunkett (4) 41, M Murphy (14) 40, T Farrell (22) 40. Cl 2: T Doyle (14)

43, D Joyce (28) 39, C Keaveney (13) 39. Cl 3: T Maher (12) 39, J

Connolly (17) 39, J Melia (19) 39. Mixed: M Ahern (1) & A Ahern (34) 64,

D Coleman (4) & F Farrell (5) 66, J Rogan (5) & J O’Loghlen (16) 68.

Sat: T Hogan (13) 39, D Ward (16) 39, D D’Orey (21) 39, D Garrigan (2)

39. Gross: D Garrigan 72. Sun: G Neary (14) K Rock (19) M Flanagan (23)

& R Marshall (25) 97, J O’Brien (5) D Butterly (13) N McConnell (20) &

J McConnell (28) 96.

 

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: M Morrissey (10) 38. Cl 2: P Sherrin (18) 38. Cl

3: J Cleere (22) 39. 2nd 9: W Walsh (24) 20. Sat: M Daly (28) 39. Cl 1:

S Brady (6) 37. Cl 2: D Clancy (15) 34. Cl 3: P Sheerin (17) 34. Cl 4: C

Brophy (23) 33. Sun Cl 1: M Kavanagh (8) 38. Cl 2: K Feighan (13) 38. Cl

3: G McGrane (20) 38. CL 4: B Cregg (24) 37.

 

STACKSTOWN – F Harrington (6) 41, J Morris (21) 40, C Kavanagh (17)

40, J Egan (10) 39, I McDonnell (18) 39. Sun: M Gorman (12) 37, F Martin

(16) 37, D Naughton (14) 36, M O’Meara (22) 36.

 

SUMMERHILL – Presidents (Bob Murphy) Prize: W Shanley 41, J Connolly

37, J Gissane 36. 5 Day: M Mulrooney 38.

 

SUTTON – Nicky Lynch Claret Jug: J Lally (12) 67. Cl 1: D Downie (2)

67. Cl 2: L Brennan (14) 67. Cl 3: D Hunter (21) 70. 2nd 9: V Moran (12)

32. Scratch Medal: D Downie (2) 148. Midweek: B Stenson (27) 22, G

Pollard (22) 21, M Cronin (22) 21, B Hartley (21) 21. St. Kevins Cup: S

& C Halpin 41, R & M Cooper 39.

 

T

 

THURLES – Fr. Cleary Cup: L Moloney (9) 40, M Bracken (13) 39, J

O’Dwyer (4) 37, D Hurley (17) 36. Gross: A Ryan 35.

 

TIPPERARY – D Sheehy (10) 40, C Doyle (18) 40, J McEvoy (15) 39.

 

TRALEE – Sat: A O’Callaghan (4) 78. White Tees: C Stack (12) 40, B

O’Leary (11) 37. Sun: S McCarthy (9) & D Foley (22) 44, M Sheehy Jnr

(8) & M Sheehy (11) 44. Seniors: B Naughton (16) 27, D Walsh (12) 24, J

O’Driscoll (18) 24, J McCarthy (15) 23. +24: N O’Shea (24) 22.

 

TUAM – F O’Neill (20) 43, S Byrnes (6) 41, D King (12) 41. Gross: M

Lynch 35. Hole in one: S Quinn at 5th.

 

TUBBERCURRY – M Burke (5) 42, K Durcan (18) 40, J Brennan (5) 38.

 

TULLAMORE – Junior Scratch Cup: R Maguire (Corrstown) 117, E Donegan

(Edenderry) 118, A M Conlon (Mullingar) 106. K Feeley (24) 37, M Taaffe

(33) 37, F O’Donohue (28) 35. Presidents (P J Horan) Prize: A Quinlan

(19) 70, J Dolan (18) 73, C Flynn (16) 73. Gross: U Marsden 75.

 

W

 

WATERFORD – B Kelly (12) & S Sweeney (12) 24, D Haeberlin (10) & P

Long (13) 23, P Wall (18) & B Knox (19) 23. Singles: T Brophy (13) 35, T

Flynn (10) 34.

 

WATERFORD CASTLE – Medal: M McNamara (5) 70, T Crotty (4) 70, J Walsh

(7) 70. Gross: D Sinnott 72. Cl 1: D A Butler (9) 70. Cl 2: K Spain (10)

71. Cl 3: S Kell (22) 74. Long H’cap: D Leonard (23) 24, T Gunning

(20) 24,

 

WATERVILLE – B O’Shea (13) 69, D Courtney (8) 72, S O’Shea (13)

73, N Moran (5) 74. 1st 9: G McSweeney (14) 36. 2nd 9: G O’Malley (19)

37.

 

WEST WATERFORD – Club Comp: J C Byrne (20) 43, J Keane (15) 42. Tues

Treats Cl 1: P Walsh (20) 21. Cl 2: J O’Connell (10) 22. Cl 3: M

Ferncombe (18) 19. Al Eile Open Qualifier: J Mulcahy (26) 38, J Spratt

(19) 35. Extra qualifier: C Smith (19) 35. Aug & Sept Challenge Trophy:

K Landers 62, J Kiely 59, R Torpey 58.

 

WESTMANSTOWN – J Parkes (17) 41. F Soughley (16) 40, P O’Connor (16)

40, M J Carroll (13) 39, J W O’Neill (15) 39.

 

WESTPORT – Scratch Cups: T Ruane (21) 65, K McGloin (21) 66, P

Corcoran (18) 67. Gross: H Gillivan 71. CL 1: P Moore (11) 68. Cl 2: P

Higgins (12) 69. Cl 3: P Duffy (18) 69. Cl 4: R Moran (20) 70. Seniors:

J Marry (14) 72.

 

WEXFORD – T Mangan (17) 40, K Carroll (11) 40, B Morris (6) 39, R

Walsh (17) 39, C Edwards (10) 39. Gross: M Mullen 36. Vets: L Murphy

(20) 38. Tues: A Decorde (2) 43, M Leniston (14) 40, M Browne (18) 40.

Gross: G Lynch 33. Veterans: T Lyons (11) 36. Vis: P Casey (13 St.

Helens) 37.

 

WICKLOW – M Lambert (25) 44, E Newsome (20) 42, F McCoy (16) 42, G

Long (14) 41. Intermediate Scratch Cup: M Campbell 79, L Cleere 80, K

Lynch 81. Nett: J McGettigan (14) 68, K Jameson (14) 69, R Dover (15)

69. Sun: D Marah (7) 2up, M McGettigan (24) 2up, M Doyle (14) 1up, I

Healy (14) 1up, L Cleere (11) 1up, T McKeever (11) level.

 

WOODBROOK – N Taylor (16) & J McKeon (20) 33, E De Grea (12) & R

Meehan (16) 31, P O’Farrell (5) & D O’Farrell (16) 31. 18h: D

Sheerin (14) & P Sheerin (18) 49, J Dermody (19) & J Prunty (12) 45.

 

WOODENBRIDGE – Dr. W F Doyle Memorial Prize: C Doyle (6) 38, J Walsh

(28) 38, P Sheehan (12) 38, T J Mernagh (10) 37.

 

WOODSTOCK – P Carmody (13) 39, K Ryan (7 Ennis) 38, R Horgan (17)

37.

 

Y

 

YOUGHAL – Seniors: E Carey (11) 41, P Motyer (20) 41, J Kearney (12)

40. Tues: T O’Donoghue (13) J O’Donoghue (14) & M Brett (15) 55.

Thurs: P Moylan (+1) F Guerin (18) & P O’Connor (18) 55. Open 3 Ball:

J Hayes (12) A Hayes (12) & T O’Donoghue (13) 89, D Walsh (9) K Lavan

(11) & G Treacy (14) 86, S Kearney (7) M Hanrahan (10) & J K O’Brien

(13) 84.

 

SOCIETIES –

 

B

 

BLACKROCK COLLEGE UNION – Presidents (David Coen) Prize, Elm Park: B

Quigley (15) 38, P Kenny (20) 37, P Weldon (11) 36. Cl 1: G Moore (13)

35. Cl 2: P Wallace (19) 35. Cl 3: J R Murphy (20) 36. Gross: F

O’Riordan 25. 1st 9: G White (19) 19. 2nd 9: G Trueick (20) 20. Guest:

P Fuller (13) 29. Past President: T Connolly (14) 32. Year Class of 82:

Matchplay: B Lynch bt G Trueick at 19th.

 

D

 

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Killeen: W O’Connor 39, B Coffey 37, R

Catterson 36, E Haughan 35, C Dervan 34. Sept 21, Tulfarris. Timesheet R

Hyland 087 2384994. Sept 28, Hermitage. Timesheet J Brennan 087

2437391.

 

E

 

ENGINEERS IRELANDS – Dublin Region at Castleknock, Roadstone Cup: K

Hurley (6) 39, O Dalton (18) 39, F Moran (12) 37, F Dooley (8) 37, J

Cleary (21) 36, R Somers (9) 35, S Finlay (24) 35, E Stapleton (21) 34,

K Feighan (13) 34. Vis: L Byrne (17) 43, C O’Ceilleachair (13) 38, K

Cullen (22) 36. Grange, December 10, Roadbridge Hamper.

 

G

 

GLTC (GALWAY LAWN TENNIS CLUB) – Oughterard, Ladies: M Brennan (18)

29, C Connolly (31) 29, A Treacy (29) 28. Men: R Timlin (4) 34, P Egan

(15) 33, N Greaney (15) 33.

 

H

 

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES – Cl 1: M Martin (8) 12. Cl 2: S Kelliher (11) 10.

Cl 3: E Whelan (13) 11.

 

P

 

PRESS RADIO & TELEVISION – Woodbrook: A Butler (8) 36. Cl 1: E Hearns

(12) 33, P McCarthy (7) 32. Cl 2: D Foley (19) 33, T McGrane (15) 31. Cl

3: B Moran (23) 26, K Cahill (24) 26. 1st 9: P Higgins (14) 16. 2nd 9: M

Dunphy (18) 17.

 

S

 

SENIOR WOMENS (MUNSTER BRANCH) – Killarney: S Lynch (18 Macroom) E L

Nagle (21 Doneraile) P O’Grady (24 Mallpow) & M Corbett (26 Kanturk)

88, C Long (17 Douglas) D Harbison (22 Limerick) F Hough (24 Lahinch) &

J Wall (28 Limerick) 86, B Hamilton (19) B Chapple (19) M Linnane (27) &

K O’Sullivan (27) (Skibberreen) 85, F Barry (21) U Cotter (23) C

Kearney (25 Youghal) & A O’Shea (25 East Cork) 84, M Murphy (12) E

O’Leary (16 Bandon) J Cowhey (16) & E Fearnley (28 Ballykisteen) 84.

Heritage, October 5th.

 

W

 

WEDNESDAY SOCIETY – Newlands: H Costello (8) P Thornbury (12) & K

Smyth (21) 90, E Condron (16) B Glynn (17) T Murray (19) 86, S Van Loon

(7) E McGregor (11) & K Johnson (15) 86. 12h: D Perry (10) 29.

 

LADIES –

 

A

 

ADARE MANOR – Hamper: K Hanley (27) 64, C Scanlan (27) 64, M Fagan

(17) 65, P Mann (21) 65.

 

ARDEE -  A McMahon 11.  18-h, Cl 1, R Black 72, O Kirkpatrick 72; Cl 2,

M O'Loan 70, A Lawson 70; Cl 3, B Rice 70, B Ward 71.

 

ATHENRY – Medal: M Donnellan (23) 71, H Hanley (19) 73. Gross: T Coen

83.

 

ATHLONE – Nora Costello Memorial: S McGrath (12) 36, M Byrne (14) 36,

S Geraghty (19) 36, K Moran (26) 35.

 

B

 

BALBRIGGAN – Medal: O Sullivan (19) 70, M Griffin (10) 71. Cl 1: B

Kenny (14) 75. Cl 2: J McDonough (30) 72. Cl 3: M Murphy (35) 76. Terri

Bellew Memorial: E Tolan (13) & N Campbell (12) 54, A Williams (14) & T

Gannon (30) 52, E McConnell (20) & E Kinsella (20) 52.

 

BALLINASCORNEY – N Hoey (29) 37, J Keegan (35) 36, M Fetherston (9)

36.

 

BALLINROBE – S Burke 71, H Healy 75, G Ryan 76, B Costello 77. 1st 9:

M Colleran 37. 2nd 9: B Schalks 37.

 

BALLYBUNION -  Coco Boutique, J O'Connell (15) 40, G Keane (13) 36, M

O'Donoghue (14) 35, A Carroll (14) 35, M McAuliffe (6) 34, G Gallagher

(36) 34. Mna Sinsir: M Pierse (31) 25, P O’Connor (36) 14, R Molyneaux

(29) 13.

 

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – K Harty (24) 32, E O’Brien (22) 31, E Delaney

Dalton (33) 31.

 

BALLYLIFFIN – Sun Cl 1: J Doherty 19, A McLaughlin 19. Cl 2: G Monagle

19, R McGartoll 18. Cl 3: T Doherty 19, M O’Kane 17. Cup & Medal: A

Friel 71, D McConologue 72, G Mullan 72. Gross: M Doherty 90. 2nd 9: G

Monalge 32.

 

BANDON – Champagne Scramble: A Sweetnam (18) S O’Leary (21) & D

McKenna (27 Mallow) 54, A Leonard (11) L Tyrrell (19 Douglas) & P

Fitzgerald (23) 53, M Clarke (12 Cork) R O’Donovan (21) & D Hickey (24

Monkstown) 53, M O’Leary (23) M O’Donovan (17) & G Ni Luasaigh (23

Lee Valley) 52.

 

BANTRY BAY -  H Kirchner & S Hurley.

 

BEAUFORT – R Clifford (25) 27. Fundraiser: J O’Sullivan (22) 34, P

O’Riordan (35) 32, R Clifford (36 Dooks) 31.

 

BEAVERSTOWN – M Collins (29) 37, S Tully (32) 37, G O’Connor (23)

34.

 

BEECH PARK – J Carroll (16) & M Robinson (19) 40, A O’Donoghue (25)

& B Dunne (22) 38.

 

BIRR – Lady Presidents Day: P Kennedy (31) 64, B Nugent (26) 66, P

Rowland (14) 67, C Guinan (18) 69, R Enright (25) 70, L Nugent (16) 71.

Gross: S Burke 76. Past President: B McTague (20) 70. Lady Presidents

9h: P Needham (22) 19, S Carroll (11) 19. 18h: L Nugent (17) 39, P

Rowland (14) 38.

 

BLACK BUSH – Sen Open: A Johnson (25) 38, C Moody (28 Kilcock) 36. 18h

Cl 1: M O’Sullivan (18) 36, M Devine (10) 35, M Felle (19) 35. Cl 2: R

Brophy (28) 39, S Ryan (19) 38, A Johnston (26) 36. Cl 3: C Grimes (30)

42, B Morgan (33) 35, G Cosgrove (35) 34. 9h: J Bradley (28) 21, M

Doherty (29) 17. Sat: P Pierce (32) 34, T Kilcline (26) 32.

 

BLAINROE – Medal Cl 1: O Stones (16) 75. Cl 2: C Hughes (22) 75. Cl 3:

P Billington (30) 77. Gross: A Cousins 88. 9h: J Bradshaw (29) 16, A

O’Riordan (36) 15. Waltz: A Ledwidge (26) G O’Brien (23) & E Kearns

(34) 72, P Fitzroy (28) I Duffy (26) & R Watson (27) 70. Back 9: J

Bradshaw (29) 19.

 

BLESSINGTON LAKES – Lady Captains (Helen Farrell) Day: D Darby (20)

72, M Hackett (35) 74, I Downey (24) 75. Maureen Doyle Trophy: T McGrath

(23) 40, C Fallon (6) 38, P Brady (10) 36.

 

BRAY – M Vance (20) M Kennedy O’Brien (20) & E O’Brien (8) 65, A

O’Brien (16) R Gunning (13) & G Benville (28) 65, C Barry (21) P

Larrigan (31) & D Tobin (23) 67. 9h: S Gilmore (36) R Dodd (32) & A

Reynolds (30) 36. Sun: R Gantly (15) 37, E Doyle (35) 36, N Grant (23)

35. Sat: M O’Reilly (12) -1.

 

BUNCLODY – M Moore (12) F Bodels (21) & I Redmond (23) 78. Weekly: I

Redmond (23) 37, M Moore (12) 36, L Byrne (13) 33.

 

C

 

CARTON HOUSE – O’Meara: T Wynne (23) 39, P McKernan (23) 38. Lady

Captains (Alex Mallaghan) Prize: N Wallace (23) 79, S Plunkett (28) 76,

E Fox (17) 74. Gross: S Ennis 47. Cl 1: A Crofton 71. Cl 2: R McCarthy

68. Day 1: E McNamara (22) 36. Day 2: A Webb (19) 37. Past Captains: M

Bruton (18) 62. 9h: S Ward 13, B Corcoran (36) 12.

 

CASTLE – 18h & Autumn Trophy: A Moran (25) 45, S McCarthy (20) 43, A

O’Connor (26) 43. Gross: Y Manahan 24. Cl 1: M Bourke (17) 38, I

O’Beirne (19) 38. Cl 2: B Nally (21) 41, L Church (23) 37. Cl 3: S

McCann (28) 40, E Kerr (31) 37. Cl 4: G Knott (35) 41, C Keogh (36) 35.

9h: D Bevan (33) 19.

 

CASTLEGREGORY – A Rowan (15) 66, M O’Connor (22) 66.

 

CASTLETROY – Medal: D Tobin 70, G Ryan 71, K English 74, M Devenney

75. Gross; E Guinan 82. 9h: M Fogarty (36) 17. Sun: A McCarthy 35, Z

Houlihan 31. East of Ireland Mixed Foursomes: C Ryan & A McCormack.

 

CASTLEWARDEN – C Kenny M Curran & L Hannon 73, M McWeeney B McShane &

C Allen 63. Sat: M Masterson (17) 37.

 

CHARLESLAND – 18h: T Madden (22) 40, J O’Donovan (24) 37. 13h: M

Curry (29) 26, K Clarkin (30) 25. Rumble: M McMahon (26) H McGahern (25)

N Vaughan (30) & M O’Gorman (36) 92, L M O’Connor (6) J Langbroek

(15) M Sweeney (24) & M Hanlon (13) 89, L Hurley (20) C McCabe (23) A

Davey (26) & K Gallagher (21) 89. Sun: L Hurley (20) 36, A Archer (31)

35, A Ross (32) 35.

 

CILL DARA – Presidents (Ann Stevenson) Prize: R Conlan 70, A Doyle 71,

M Dawson 71. Gross: M Mather 89. 1st 9: A Moran. 2nd 9: E Loakman. 9h: N

Noble. Wed: S O’Sullivan 39, E Campion 37, M Mather 37. 1st 9: E

Hanley. 2nd 9: C Osborne. 9h: M Dick.

 

CLAREMORRIS – Y Oldham, N McHugh, R Kean, M Healy, D Clarke. Gross: E

McHugh. 9h: E Mulderrig. Beginner: K Timmons. Hole in one: P Tawse at

2nd.

 

CLONMEL – Vice Captains (Marian Hanrahan) Prize: E Devaney (28) 38, D

Power (23) 37, H O’Donoghue (13) 36, A Darmody (20) 35. Gross: G

McCarthy 34.

 

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport