Thursday 29 September 2016

Golf Notices for Tuesday, May 19th, 2015

Pat Ruddy and Gerard Ruddy

Published 19/05/2015 | 02:30

John-Ross Galbraith lead the final round of the St Andrews Links Trophy with three holes to play when disaster struck as he found all sorts of trouble and slipped down the leaderboard
John-Ross Galbraith lead the final round of the St Andrews Links Trophy with three holes to play when disaster struck as he found all sorts of trouble and slipped down the leaderboard

GENTS – ABBEYLEIX – P Smith (20) 38, D Buggy (19) 37. Open: J McDonald (20) & M Delaney (14) 45

  • Go To

ADARE MANOR – C Bromell & J Flint 38, P Moloney & G Meehan 37, P

Delaney & P Shanahan 36. Team: M Counihan T P Healy L Brennan & E Ryan

53, E Kelleher T Murray T Sheehan & K Darcy 54, A Purcell B Murray G

Molyneaux & M Carmody 54. Tues: S Rogers 43, D O’Neill 41, D O’Brien

37. Gross: N Mann 32. Abbey Challenge Cup: B Snow (16) 43, A Moore (2)

42, F Keyes (18) 40. Cl 1: N Mann (3) 37. Cl 2: L Dolphin (14) 40. Cl 3:

T O’Curry (21) 36.

 

ARDEE – W Gilsenan 40, P Ward 39, K Reynolds 38. Sun: G Gorham 40, D

Henry 39, E Breen Snr 39. Gross: B Healy 30.

 

ASHBOURNE – T Sheridan (22) 41. Cl 1: D McLaughlin (7) 38, A Corcoran

(10) 37. Cl 2: D Conway (12) 37, A Madden (11) 37. Cl 3: J Wynne (17)

39, K O’Brien (18) 37. Cl 4: M Reilly (20) 36, T Kearney (20) 36. Sun

Cl 1: D Doolan (7) 0, P Gleeson (6) 0. Cl 2: T Mulcahy (11) +3, S

Barrett (12) +3. Cl 3: A Weston (16) +2, B Doyle (15) +1. Cl 4: G Lyons

(21) +2, M Bowe (26) +1.

 

ATHLONE – AWGS: M Healy 29. Cl 1: K Cunneen 26. Cl 2: M Thornton 25.

Cl 3: T McTiernan 23. Veterans: V Connaire 21. Wed: E Gormley (11) 41, N

Magliocco (10) 39, N Farrell (11 Roscommon) 35. Gross: N Carroll 31. PGA

Tankard: D McGowan (17) 65, S Delaney (13) 68, P Madden (21) 71. Gross:

C Fitzgerald 77.

 

ATHY – Sean McDermott/Scratch & Nett Cups: M Judge 72, J Kelly 74, C

Crowley 75. Nett: S Flanagan (12) 67, N Foley (9) 70, B Morrin (6) 70.

Tues: M Dwyer (18) 44, J Lawlor (15) 43, K McGilly (16) 39. Gross: S May

32.

 

B

 

BALBRGGAN – P Casey (13) 39, P Cox (6) 38. Gross: P Kane 35. Cl 1: B

Cannon (5) 38. Cl 2: J McMenamin (13) 35. Cl 3: C Fitzpatrick (18) 36.

Sat: R Nugent (12) 40, R Kelly (19) 36. Gross: B Cannon 31. Cl 1: Q

Hughes (5) 34. Cl 2: P O’Brien (14) 35. Cl 3: P Murphy (18) 35. Lions

Open: J Behan (14) 41, P Masterson (5) 39, B Corcoran (13) 39. Gross: D

Callaghan 33. Cl 1: D Duffy (12) 38. Cl 2: C O’Connor (13) 37. Cl 3: B

Byrne (21) 37.

 

BALCARRICK – P A Byrne (18) 42. Cl 1: N Foley (9) 39. Cl 2: G Dowling

(15) 38. Cl 3: D Cudden (22) 37. Sat: R Fitzpatrick (9) 37. Cl 1: M

Dwyer (10) 35. Cl 2: L O’Rourke (13) 36. Cl 3: V Carrick (21) 36.

Thurs: P Redmond (8) 42. Cl 1: M P Daly (9) 37. Cl 2: A O’Rourke (17)

35. Cl 3: P Flanagan (21) 35. Tues U 50: C Di Nardi (19) 40. Cl 1: C

King (24) 36. Cl 2: P McNally (15) 38. Cl 3: J Dignam (5) 39.

 

BALLINASCORNEY – G Lawlor (15) 2up, F Duffy (13) 1up, G Murphy (28)

1up. Sat: C Keenan (19) 38, M McGlynn (13) 36, C Duffy (27) 35.

 

BALLINASLOE – Scramble: S Kelly Shane Kelly & M Kelly 101, C Rogers J

Killeen & L Killeen 98, D Minton K Minton & B Geraghty 97, W Dolan P

Walsh & J Hurley 97. Non GUI: T Dolphin P Harney & C Dolphin 92. Sat &

Sun: M Conneely 70, A Barrett 71, E Flynn 71. Gross: A McGuire 80.

 

BALLYBUNION – Intermedite Scratch Cup: P Byrne Jnr 80, J Kennelly 85,

J Walsh (Newcastle West) 86, J Goulding 86, M Casey 86, P Byrne 86.

Nett: T McSweeney (18 Macroom) 69, M McEllistrim (16) 70, P Morkan (15)

73. Senior Scratch Cup: E Stack 151, D Redden Jnr (Nenagh) 152, G

O’Flaherty (Cork) 154. Nett: J Howard (3 Fota Island) 151. Leading

score, Cashen: D O’Driscoll 74. Old Course: E McCormack (Galway Bay)

76. Seniors: D Lovett (13) 33, J Shier (20) 31, J Galvin (15) 30, B

O’Neill (14) 30, E Condon (16) 30, E Stack (19) 30, M O’Connor (28)

30, A Casey (13) 29. Gross: S Corcoran 24. Vintage: J Fitzgerald (23)

29. S Vintage: B Griffin (20) 28.

 

BALLYHAUNIS – P Hickey (10) 65, L Lynskey (16) 67, E Keane (12) 68.

Gross: J Doyle 73. Junior: A Hickey (4) 67.

 

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – J Donegan (21) 70, J Lohan (16) 70, P O’Carroll

(19) 72, P Dillane (8) 72.

 

BALLYLIFFIN – Sun: D Ferry (10) 37, L McLaughlin (11) 33, C Friel (16)

33. Sat: J Foster (10) 35, P Mackle (7) 33. Gross: D Kemmy 25. Scratch

Cup: J Foley (Letterkenny) & Captain P Davenport. Overall, Senior

Scratch: J Foley (Letterkenny) 158, G Fitzpatrick (Naas) 158, M Thallon

(Ballyliffin) 159. Junior Scratch: S Burnside (Clandeboye) 160, G

McGeoghegan (Ballyliffin) 165, B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) 166. Nett: S

MacLochlainn (9 North West) 148. Best Second 18, Junior Scratch: D

McLaughlin (7 Ballyliffin) 81. Best Second 18, Senior Scratch: P

McGuigan (2 Foyle) 75. Wed Society: T Gill (16) 38, B Callaghan (16) 38,

M O’Mahoney (9) 36

 

BALLYMONEY – v Par: D Byrne (4) +4, D Kavanagh (12) +4, M Read (16)

+4.

 

BANDON – Open: S O’Mahony (10) 42, J O’Brien (7) 40, H Ross (10)

40, S Shine (11) 39, D Hurley (13) 38. Sat: D Murphy (10) 40, S Kelleher

(17) 39, J Hurley (18) 38, D Coveney (13) 38, M Brimble (14) 38, T

O’Connell (18) 38, R Galwey (12) 38.

 

BANTRY BAY – N Crowley 38, D Wilcox 36, L Hovenden 35, G Conway 35.

Gross: P O’Riordan 28. H H/C: S Ryan 33. Munster Senior Open Cl 1: M

Corbett, J Cummins, F O’Sullivan. Cl 2: B Harrington, M O’Leary, D

Murphy. Cl 3: D Lucey, J Drinan, B Flynn. Seniors: D Gallagher P

Morrissey & B Devine, G Harrington J Moriyama & R O’Brien. Individual:

J Moriyama.

 

BEARNA – P Scanlon (12) 70, T Flaherty (13) 73, A McNamara (7) 74. Cl

1: A Smyth (10) 75. Cl 2: T Tarpey (13) 75. Cl 3: E Crean (18) 76.

 

BEAUFORT – O Fitzgerald (5) 39

 

BEAVERSTOWN – M Molloy (13) D O’Neill (14) F Ward (24) & J McKenna

(8) 89. 2nd 9: W Goslin (12) D Hickey (18) M Daly (20) & L O’Brien

(24) 45. Club Strokeplay: G Lawlor 155, N Cullen 159. Rd 2: C Leonard

81. Rd 1, Veteran: M Molloy 89. Cl 1: D Ridge (4) 71. Cl 2: K Byrne (12)

69. Cl 3: R Kiely (15) 74. Cl 4: D Boles (19) 72. Singles: R Martin (11)

38, F McCann (13) 37. Cl 1: G O’Rourke (9) 37. Cl 2: F O’Moore (11)

36. Cl 3: B Lambe (15) 34. Cl 4: D O’Riordan (18) 36. 9h: T Latham

(19) 21, D Keelan (16) 21. Medal: J Kelly (15) 67, A Byrne (13) 70, P

Wilson (13) 70. Gross: N Cullen 75. Cl 1: P Nimmo (6) 71. Cl 2: J Meade

(13) 73. Cl 3: M McIntyre (15) 73. Cl 4: M Conlon (21) 76. Veterans: B

Cullen (10) 73.

 

BEECH PARK – L Harte (21) & T Gavin (10) 45, J Duffin (15) & T Dempsey

(26) 44, V Ryan (14) & D Flynn (14) 44, J Forde (16) & B Devaney (16)

42. Team: D Benton (17) E Benton (14) L Devine (16) & K Keeley (19) 93,

B Jones (10) R Colgan (21 Newlands) T Curran (28) & J Curran (10) 91.

Singles: D Temple (16) 40, F Reid (8) 38. Cl 1: K Gregory (8) 35. Cl 2:

P Nolan (11) 34. Cl 3: J Connolly (15) 38. Cl 4: T Kirwan (19) 35.

Seniors: M Cummins (17) 39. Sun: P Carney (8) 64. Cl 1: R Fenlon (10)

67. Cl 2: C Brennan (14) 73. Cl 3: J Delaney (17) 71. Cl 4: M O’Keeffe

(22) 70.

 

BELLEWSTOWN – Sun: P Duffy 38, P Faulkner 38.

 

BIRR – Seniors: T Kenny E Nevin & T Wright 78, M Ashe M Noonan T King

& B Guinan 77. Senior Scratch Cup, Gross: P Moylan 74, A Craven

(Roscommon) 75, B Donlon 75. Nett: G Dooley (Roscrea) 73, P Loughnane

74, N Corcoran (Charleville) 74. Junior Scratch Cup, Gross: A Murtagh

74, S Hogan 78, D O’Meara 79. Nett: B Guinan 72, D Corbett 74, V

Liffey 74.

 

BLACK BUSH – Bunnies: L Quinn (18) 20, N Moynihan (28) 20, B Simpson

(18) 19. Special Prize: G Dobbin (22) 20. Swinging Sixties: D Feeley

(19) 22, P Collings (11) 20, B McCleery (13) 19. Open: D Feeley (19) 36,

J Kennedy (19) 35, S Toher (28) 34. V Par: G Mahony (7) 3up, A

Prendiville (23) 2up, J Ward (20) 1up. Seniors: F Flynn (24) 40, J

Maguire (9) 37. Craigie Cup: D Leddy (15) 43, J Fagan (7) 38, D Kelly

(12) 37.

 

BLAINROE – L Byrne (7) 40, C Nagle (13) 38, S McDonald (8) 37, R Moran

(19) 37.

 

BORRIS – Wed: T Kelly (17) 41, J Joyce (2) 41. Rumble: S Kerr (21) M

McCarthy (22) & D Murphy (21) 84, G Carroll (9) J Hickey (12) & J Kielty

(16) 75, J Joyce (2) T Joyce (3) & R Joyce (15) 75

 

BUNDORAN – Club Sweep: D Webb 33, P McGovern 33, G Fegan 33.

 

C

 

CAHIR PARK – L O’Connor 40, G Cahill 39, B Prendergast (Clonmel) 35.

Gross: I Halpin 31. W’end: B Halpin 41, W Walsh 39, J Butler 38.

Gross: S Hughes 32. Seniors: K Curley F Davis A O’Donnell & L Mernagh

51, M Burke J Machey & B McIlraith 51, L Shinners G Rogers & J Moloney

50.

 

CALLAN – J Proctor 66, F Reidy 67, G J Brett 67, S McCarthy 68, I

Brown 68, N Walsh 69, J Madigan 71, O O’Connor 71, T Kenny 72, O

Murphy 72, M Hickey 73, N O’Sullivan 74, S Greene 74, D Comerford 74,

S Malone 74.

 

CARLOW – R Doyle (16) 38, B Walsh (24) 38, B Foley (22) 37, K Foley

(10) 37, J Webster (7) 37, T Fitzpatrick (8) 36, J McEvoy (20) 36, D

Attley (15) 36, M Lennon (8) 35. Gross: D Lambe 31. Seniors: T McDonald

(13) 40. C;l 1: D Brennan (15) 37. Cl 2: C O’Neill (25) 36. Cl 3: L

Maddock (25) 36. Gross: S Maloney 28. Intermediate Scratch Cup, Gross: J

Nolan (Macroom) 82, B Murphy 82, S F Coogan (Castlecomer) 82, J Dempsey

83, N Phelan 83. Nett: T Kelly (16) 68, J Rea (18) 72, M O’Rourke (14)

72, P Carr (17) 72, B O’Donnell (17) 73.

 

CARRICK ON SUIR – Cl 2: P Coffey (24) 21. Open Qualifier: L Byrne (17)

45, P Kelly (12) 39, K Condon (21) 37. Medal: N Drohan (9) 68. Cl 1: N

Drohan (9) 68, D Touhy (11) 69. Cl 2: M McGrath (17) 68, A Lonergan (17)

69. Cl 3: S McEvoy (18) 72, A O’Doherty (21) 72. Mixed: T Dermody & A

Byrne 31, F & D Power 32, E & J Cotter 33.

 

CARRICKMINES – D Malcolm (10) & I Wilkie (8) 41, I Fleming (13) & C

Geary (14) 40, R Wood (8) & S De Courcy (12) 39.

 

CASTLE – Centenary Trophy: J Bradley (22) 40. Cl 1: R Moran (5) 39, F

Walsh (5) 38, P Whelan (6) 35. Cl 2: E Duggan (11) 36, D Marconi (13)

35, F O’Dea (12) 34. Cl 3: B Walsh Jnr (15) 37, J Jones (16) 34, P

Lysaght (17) 32. Cl 4: M Kelly (20) 35, N McAuliffe (21) 34, T Scannell

(25) 33. Gross: R Moran 34. Hole in one: R Moran (5) at 15th.

 

CASTLE BARNA – D Hannon (1) 42, I Kavanagh (27) 41. Cl 1: D Brazil (3)

41. Cl 2: N Munroe (13) 38. Cl 3: A Duffy (18) 38. Cl 4: J Slattery (23)

36.

 

CASTLEBAR – Irwin & McMennamon 43, Brennan & Murray 41, Starken &

McDonagh 40.

 

CASTLECOMER – S Butler (16) 38, M Healy (15) 37. Gross: B Young 32. Cl

1: T Coogan (7) 35. Cl 2: A Brennan (12) 37. Cl 3: L Mooney (20) 34.

 

CASTLEGREGORY – Seniors: F Garvey (15) 21. Medal: J Mulcahy (10) 65, E

Hanafin (11) 67, J O’Sullivan (14) 67. Cl 1: R Greer (5) 69. Cl 2: S

Leen (17) 70. Cl 3: B Moriarty (240 71.

 

CASTLEMARTYR – M Lee (11) 1up, P Kelly (14) level, T Hartnett (7) 2dn.

Medal: D Maher (9) 68, K Delea (11) 71, P Condon (10) 72. Gross: M

Shanahan 73.

 

CASTLEREA – G O’Gara 41, G Ryan 40. Cl 1: J Joyce 39. Cl 2:  Gorham

38. Cl 3: N Mannion 37.

 

CASTLEWARDEN – Juniors: L Minogue (14) 37, S Connolly (20) 32. Fri: N

Neilan (22) 39, S Malcolmson (20) 37. Sun: D McDermott (22) 41, K

Slattery (22) 40, D Thompson (26) 40. Gross: G Dunning 36.

 

CEANN SIBEAL – Exchange with Beaufort: L O’Hanlon (12) 43, B

O’Connor (12) 42, G Partington (18) 40. 1st 9: F O’hOgain (17) 22.

2nd 9: J O’Connor (11) 19.

 

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – C Doyle (14) 67, K Breen (24) 68, J Farrell (7)

73. Midweek: B Hickey (13) 20.

 

CHARLESLAND – S Burns (19) 33, S Alger (12) 31. Medal: T Hegarty (18)

71, T Fitzpatrick (11) 71. Gross: S Kestell 77. Cl 1: S Murphy (6) 72.

Cl 2: M Butler (16) 75. Cl 3: B Russell (20) 74. Sat: J O’Connor (12)

38, M Butler (16) 37, F Murphy (10) 36. Scratch Cups, Horner Cup: K

Murphy 79, S Kestell 80. Junior Scratch: M Elliott 83, D O’Neill 83.

Cl 3: M Carolan 84. Bank of Ireland: J McGann 95, E Clear 100.

 

CHARLEVILLE – B Buckley (15) 36, C Hawe (4) 35, B Fitzgerald (12) 35.

Seniors: J Cotter D O’Connor & T Collins 93, P O’Farrell F Maher & T

Dennehy 90. Wed: T Clarson J O’Connell & M Brodie 91, J Roche P

Morrissey & T Weekes 90. Ardmore Cup: D Fitzgerald (16) 63, B O’Shea

(5) 67, E Coughlan (15) 70. Gross: T Fitzgibbon 75.

 

CILL DARA – J McCauley (20) 40, M Creamer (19) 39, H Rintoul (8)

38.

 

CLAREMORRIS – P McGuinness 72, J P Hughes 72, N Sheridan 72.

 

CLONES – Eugene McDonald Trophy: A Hamilton 69, N Murphy 70. Gross: K

Collin 82.

 

CLONMEL – Vice Captains (Peter Hayes) Prize: D Madigan (20) 99, M

Quinlivan (15) 101, E Hewitt (11) 101, J Kennedy (12) 103, A Casey (11)

103, B Byrne (9) 104. Gross: S Hughes 76. Senior: P Quinlan (14) 70.

Leading qualifier: P O’Shea (19) 70. Scramble: M Kane (4) C Murphy

(17) T Horne (18) & J Cass (15) 101, J Molloy (14) J Ryan (16) J Meehan

(26) & K O’Gorman (16) 101. Open: R Purcell (0) 38, B McLean (10 Cahir

Park) 37. Seniors: J P Murphy P Kenrick & S Crosse 81, B Keating B

McGuinness & F O’Meara 79, P Cunningham P O’Donoghue & P Purcell

78.

 

CLONTARF – G Barry (12) K Murray (20) M Geoghegan (28) & P V Sheridan

(21) 87, K Doyle (13) C Maguire (13) S Maguire (13) & D Corcoran (11)

87, E Maguire (13) E Morris (14) B Troy (16) & K Glackin (20) 84.

 

CONNEMARA – Presidents (Michael Moran) Prize: D Murphy (19) 40, J

Malone (11) 39, D Tucker (34) 39, R O’Connor (15) 38. Gross: L

O’Neill 32. Ladies: M Lavelle 22. Wed: J Kelly (15) 41, J Cahill (20)

40, J O’Sullivan (19) 38. Gross: P Ferguson 26.<EP>

 

CONNEMARA ISLES – M P O’Conaola (17) 41, P O’Cadhain (20) 37, P

O’Conghaile (14) 37. Singles: M Breathnach (11) 65, P O’Flatharta

(15) 65, C O’Flatharta (10) 65. Gross: P O’Suilleabhain 75. 9s: M

O’Cartuir (14) 21, L O’Maolaodha (9) 18.

 

CORBALLIS LINKS – D Borza (22) 44, N Herr (7) 35, G Nugent (13) 39, D

Ryan (21) 35.

 

CORK – G Keane Snr (24) & G Keane Jnr (10) 37, D O’Kelly Lynch (21)

& A Dobson (17) 36, B Jordan (15) & T Meade (19) 36, T Murphy (16) & H

Loftus (20 Muskerry) 35, E Clifford (20) & J Lucey (18) 35, N O’Connor

(15) & H O’Connor (18 Cahir Park) 35. Fri: R Williams (6) 43. Tivoli

Cup: B O’Flynn (19) 43, D O’Flynn (5) 41, M J O’Connor (11) 41, D

Phillips (10) 40, E Coyne (6) 39, D Walsh (10) 39, A Pettit (6) 38, K

Kelleher (5) 37, D Clifford (7) 37. Medal: V Clarke (9) 66, J Cahill (5)

67, P O’Flynn (11) 69, M Dalton (7) 69, P Walsh (8) 69, D Walsh (10)

69, M O’Flynn (10) 69, R Williams (4) 70, J P Finn (8) 70. Gross: P

Lyons 72.

 

CORRSTOWN – P Fitzgerald (7) 39, V O’Dalaigh (12) 39, K Neilson (23)

38. Sat: B Bell (23) 46, R Rogers (18) 45, J Fay (10) 41. Wed: T Quinn

(18) D McGrath (17) P Fallon (18) & B O’Sullivan (27 B’carrick) 97,

E Fitzsimons (12) T Monaghan (13) T Melvin (14) & J O’Dwyer (15) 92, R

Mulvaney (6) A Walsh (11) P Healy (14) & J Keegan (16) 91.

 

CO. CAVAN – T Sullivan (10) 41, J Dunne (13) 41, S Bennett (17) 37.

Gross: B McDermott 27.

 

CO. LOUTH – Senior Cl 1: J Leech (15) 17. Cl 2: M Plunkett (21) 18.

Norman Owens Inv: V Smyth (18) & C Carolan (27) 61, T Collier (6) & B

Gavin Snr (22) 61, J Maguire (7) & M Maguire (29) 59.

 

CO. MEATH – Medal: S Moran (9) 65, S Cunningham (11) 71 Student: D

O’Sullivan (18) 72. Sat, Gross: S Moran 73. Cl 1: B Pollock (9) 71. Cl

2: J Farrell (14) 72. Cl 3: D Murray (15) 74. Cl 4: C Dunne (21) 73.

Sun, Gross: E Kelly 79. Cl 1: M Malone (6) 73. Cl 2: E Fagan (14) 73. Cl

3: D Murray (15) 72. Cl 4: C O’Reilly (19) 74. Sat: B Pollock (9) M

Byrne (10) & J Gaffney (21) 56, P Harnan (19) H Donovan (13) & S

Cunningham (10) 54. Sun: P Kelly (7) 39, J Birmingham (12) 38, M Mangan

(18) 38. Gross: D Regan 35.

 

CO. SLIGO – J Gilmartin (11) 35, D Murray (20) 35, J Gannon (24) 35.

Hanley Cup Qualifying, leading: T Armstrong (12) 67. 32 qualified and

some of the 77. Boys: S McLoughlin, T Flanagan, D Cronin. 9h: L

McLoughlin.

 

CO. TIPPERARY – Carroll Cup: M Jordan (14) 66, J Maher (18) 66, M

O’Grady (7) 67, M McGrath (10) 69. Gross: S Alley 71. Cl 1: L Shanahan

(8) 70, D Ryan (7) 71. Cl 2: M Breen (15) 69, M Ryan (16) 70. Cl 3: R

Davern (19) 74, R Ryan (19) 74. Seniors: D McCarthy S King & T

Tuohy.

 

CREGMORE PARK – R Daly (22) 42, N Buckley (18) 41, M Hernon (19) 40, O

Keogh (11) 40.

 

D

 

DELGANY – Capt. Charity Scramble: S Bryan M Bryan N Ryan & G Kelly 56.

Mens Team: B Gallagher L Maher B Geoghegan & P Hawes 56. Mixed: D

O’Callaghan G Doolin F Young & H Doolin 59. Capt Charity Scramble: B

Dolan M O’Conor L Martin & A Kavanagh 64. Calvert Memorial : D

Devereux (14) 64, B Gallagher (11) 64, C Loy (14) 65, A McDonnell (21)

65. Gross: G Flynn 75.

 

DJOUCE – R Gunning (16) 4up, J Murray (8) 2up, J O’Connor (25) 2up,

P Bailey (14) 1dn, M Baker (20) 1dn. Best Cup: Rush bt Djouce 3 & 2.

Cullen Cup: Glen of the Downs bt Djouce  3 & 2.

 

DONABATE – D McKee (16 Castlerea) M Buckley (26) J O’Hanlon (19

Stackstown) & K Mulholland (18) 97, J Reidy (12) B Dodrell (14) P

Smithers (16) & P Hollingsworth (18) 97. Andy Doherty leading qualifier:

B Dodrill (14) 68. All scores to 80 nett. Medal: O Coyne (10) 67. Cl 1:

P Bradshaw (9) 69. Cl 2: D Maddy (15) 69. Cl 3: D Cashin (17) 68. Cl 4:

P Spierin (27) 76.

 

DRUIDS GLEN – B Keaveny (11) O McCann (12) G Murphy (16) & A McCann

(36) 80. Sun: D Dunne (15) 42. Cl 1: J J Donoghue (11) 36. Cl 2: T

O’Driscoll (14) 35. Cl 3: E O’Mahony (19) 29.

 

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Webb Trophy: A Robinson (18 Druids Heath) 37, G Hayden

(22) 37, T Keohane (19) 35, C Cruze-Callaghan (18 Powerscourt) 35, P

O’Dowd (20 Greystones) 34. 1st 9: B Dolan (26) 19. 2nd 9: G Ruze (19)

20. Professionals (Kevin Kelliher) Prize to Men (U/M): B Moloney (16)

39, E Shannon (27) 37, J Smith (11) 37, P Furlong (19) 36, F Long (20)

36, J Hayes (15) 36. Gross: D Varian 33. Comp 2 (M/L): B McGrath (3) 36,

D Kelly (19) 33, J McGrath (5) 30. Comp 3, 9h: N Fitzgerald (27) 21, G

Kenny (26) 17, P Moroney (16) 17.

 

DUNDALK – P Flanagan (21) 40, P Boland (18) 39, N Crowe (28) 39, N

Reidy (12) 37, F Keyes (13) 36. Gross: C Blackmore 36. Vis: F Mullen (19

Ardee) 30. Junior Scratch Cup: C Cummins (Ardee) 150, S McMahon

(Warrenpoint) 153, C Sheridan (Dundalk) 153, R Newell (Dundalk) 155.

Nett: P Purton (5 Dundalk) 145. Rd 1, Gross: J McArdle (Ardee) 73. Nett:

B Reneghan (5 Dundalk) 71. Rd 2, Gross: E Murphy (Dundalk) 73. Nett: D

Greene (9 Dundalk) 71.

 

E

 

EAST CORK – Race to the Stables: D Devlin (14) 4up, B Crowley (16)

3up, M Crotty (15) 3up. Gross: B Meade 4dn. 18h: T O’Brien (20) 45, P

O’Connor (15) 42, T O’Leary (14) 41, M Crotty (14) 41, N Browner

(16) 41, K Barry (13) 41, J Keane (12) 41. Gross: S D O’Brien 37.

 

EDMONDSTOWN – S Connell (7) & P Crotty (22) 41, S Keating (22) & C

O’Donohoe (16 Glencullen) 41, B Coll (16) & J Burns (25) 40, T Dowling

(7) & P Rooney (17 Powerscourt) 40, T Grehan (17) & J Nolan (11

Newlands) 39. 1st 9: K Phillips (28) & S Wilde (16) 22. 2nd 9: J Brosnan

(27) & G Staunton (23) 23.

 

ELM PARK – Medal Cl 1: D Sheehan (8) 40, J Kramer (9) 38. Cl 2: P

Weldon (12) 40, R Godfrey (15) 36. Cl 3: P Chambers (19) 37, V Keegan

(19) 34. Cl 4: T Gallagher (27) 41, C Sexton (24) 38. Gross: A Claffey

33. Jnr/Std/U32: M Kearns Jnr (8) 36.

 

ENNIS – Junior Scratch Cup, Gross: J Woods 75, G Collins 76, D Pender

78. Nett: F Gallagher 71, S Rynne 71. Inermediate Scratch Cup, Gross: J

Guilfoyle 83, J McCarthy 83, J Lillis 84. Nett: J Casey 67, S Frehill

69

 

ENNISCRONE – P Loftus (12) 36, C Sweeney (19) 36, M Cawley (12) 36, M

McDonagh (15) 35, D Devine (12) 35.

 

EUROPEAN CLUB – S O’Brien (11) 36, N Kelly (8) 32, F Garland (16)

32. Open F’ball: J Hynes (15) & T Murphy (16) 43. Open f’ball, thurs

& sun; Open Seniors, Monday.

 

F

 

FORREST LITTLE – Sat: A Kiernan 72, J McDonnell 73, D Kelly 77, M

McDonagh 81, E Hanlon 81, W Reilly 92, P Ryan 94. Sun: P Breslin (15)

41, J Scullion (21) 39, A Hussey (14) 38, D Daly (13) 38, E Hand (13)

38.

 

G

 

GALWAY – C Nolan (3) 36, C Joyce (11) 35, D Tierney (8) 34, J Lynch

(20) 34, M Coyle (21) 34, M Crean (16) 33, R O’Mara (15) 32, N Keating

(13) 32. Gross: M Burke 29. Sun: A Bunsschu (12) 38, J Keenan (14) 38, C

Keogh (11) 36, C Treacy (18) 35, B McCarthy (21) 35, G Costelloe (11)

34, P Jacobsen (21) 34, D Ryan (22) 34, G Burke (12) 33, E Brennan (10)

33. Gross: R Timlin 32, T Nolan 31.

 

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – Presidents Prize: C Archer (13) 71. Gross: A

O’Briain 80.

 

GLENGARRIFF – P Darcy (13) 41, K Jer O’Sullivan og (5) 39, K Jer

O’Sullivan (10) 37. Junior Scratch Cup: K Jer O’Sullivan Og 66, D

O’Sullivan 68, E O’Sullivan 72. Nett: B O’Sullivan (12) 61. Minor

Scratch Cup: B O’Donovan 84, P Goggin 84, P O’Hehir 86. Nett: J

O’Leary (28) 64.

 

GOLD COAST – Seniors: E Morrison (13 Mallow) 33. Fri: L Wall (9 Cahir

Park) 35. Sat: J Ryan (15) 38, M Lenihan (6) 38. Gross: J White 29.

Medal: J White (5) 70, S Lenihan (17) 69, B O’Connor (9) 70. Gross: E

O’Donnell 75.

 

GRANGE – Milne Cup: B Keane (14) & S Howe (13) 6up, D Kennedy (12) & J

Kennedy (10) 3up, J Winters (16) & M Evans (10) 2up, P Maguire (22) & P

Byrne (20) 2up, P McNiff (5) & T Pierse (Scr) 2up.

 

GRANGE CASTLE – Mon: D Forde (15) 36, B Cullen (15) 35. Wed: P Lawless

(10) 41, S Fitzpatrick (22) 37. Sat: C Gardner (20) 42. Cl 1: S

McCarthaigh (11) 36. Cl 2: C Thompson (17) 41. Cl 3: J Donegan (20) 36.

Sun: G Valentine (14) 41. Cl 1: J Cowzer (12) 39. Cl 2: S O’Donoghue

(13) 39. Cl 3: R Gonzalez (20) 38.

 

GREENORE – Minor Scratch Cup: P McKeowan (Dundalk) 20, P Quigley

(Ardee) 20, S Kennedy 19. Nett: B McShane (24) 35, A Gormley (21) 35.

Sun: M Conlon (14) 38, P Duggan (14) 37. Sat: R Brennan (4) 35, M

McFadden (15) 35. Open: S Marks (17) 40, D Crilly (19 Ardee) 37, R

Newell (4 Dundalk) 35.

 

H

 

HEADFORT – O Campbell (18) 36. Gross: C Geraghty (Laytown &

Bettystown) 33. Old: L Mulligan (8) 38. Junior: E Shipp (19) 32. Seniors

Scratch Cup: C Campbell (Warrenpoint) 145, C Rafferty (Dundalk) 147, N

Carroll (Athlone) 149, J McDonnell (Forrest Little) 149, R Pierse

(Grange) 149, S Carter (Royal Dublin) 151.

 

HERMITAGE – League: P Lynch (10) 24. Medal: D Reddy (12) 67. Gross: A

Dowling 71. Cl 1: L Munnelly (7) 69, S Browne (Scr) 71. Cl 2: J Dunne

(12) 71, L Belton (11) 72. Cl 3: C Healy (16) 70, D Lombard (15) 71. Cl

4: B O’Brien (21) 72, K Gallagher (20) 73. Green Medal: G O’Donnell

74, E Doyle 74. Cl 1: B McKenna (4) 37, T McCarthy Jnr (11) 36. Cl 2: R

Byrne (18) 38, D Marnane (18) 35. Cl 3: K Gallagher (20) 37, J Hughes

(21) 35. 9h: M Collins (17) 19. Leading qualifiers, Senior: P Byrne 74.

Scores to 84 qualify. Junior: B Murphy 80. Scores to 90 qualify plus P

Gray on 91. 16’s & Over: E Doyle (26) 71. Nett scores to 77 qualify

plus Derek Lyons on 78. Lady Captains (Carolyn Hillery) Prize to Men: P

McGilloway Jnr (5) 41. Cl 1: P Power (6) 41, P Burke Jnr (5) 39, S

O’Connor (4) 37. Cl 2: J Walsh (13) 38, J Seery (18) 38, S Stokes (13)

38. Cl 3: J MacDonald (21) 39, S Casey (21) 36, J Prenderville (20)

36.

 

HIGHFIELD – Ernie Price Memorial: C Lowe (9) 41, N Flood (14) 41, B

Gaynor (12) 40, M Grogan 40. Lamb: K Ford 44, M Cassidy 43, D

Fitzpatrick 42, B Gaynor 42.

 

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – Professionals Prize: P McEvoy (18) 68, A Daly (8)

72. Gross: C Wilson 78. Cl 1: M O’Kane (9) 73, V Hand (10) 74. Cl 2: F

Kane (14) 73, C O’Neill (13) 74. Cl 3: D Leonard (19) 73, L Nolan (19)

77. Strokes: D Houghton (15) 70, P Power (18) 71. Cl 1: F Carey (10) 71.

Cl 2: C Rogan (18) 73. Cl 3: G Fallon (24) 72

 

I

 

ISLAND – C Burke (9) & G Marks 44, D Sutton (13) & G Smillie (17) 42,

L Rogers (5) & K Rogers (8) 40, N Rogers (11) & G Dowdall (11) 40. Sat:

J Clarke E Rogan B Casey & P Morris 85, C Burke L Hickey C Brennan & J

Lawless 83, L Harkin B Cassidy B Mooney & A Kennedy 83. Jameson Cup: N

Smith (9) & P Blake (15) 73, B O’Farrell (10) & K O’Farrell (16) 74,

M Leonard (20) & A Leonard (25) 74.

 

K

 

KENMARE – B Kelly (19) K Browne (22) & P Wynne (24) 51, J Murphy (10)

M Murphy (21) & J Sheppard (22) 50, J Sweeney (11) L Kelly (16) & D

Crowley (17) 50.

 

KILCOCK – S O’Connor (35) 38, D Rice (5 Black Bush) 36, J Hever (15)

34. Gross: R Fitzpatrick 29. Sat: T McGrath (15) 32, M McNamara (27) 32,

R Corrigan (18) 31. Junior Scratch Cup: J O’Sullivan (Slade Valley)

79, J Corscadden 79, S Finlan (Dunmurry Springs) 80, C McCarthy 80, P J

Doyle (Mountain View) 80. Nett: R Murphy (8 Mountain View) 73.

Intermediate Scratch Cup: A Clarke 82, B Kirwan 84, G Redmond 84. Nett:

N McMahon (14 Millicent) 71. Minor Scratch Cup: J Stewart 92, P Miller

95, P Reid 96. Nett: M Flynn (24) 75.

 

KILKENNY – Senior Scratch Cup: D Murphy (Portarlington) 146, G McGrane

(Royal Dublin) 148, S McGlynn (Carton Hse) 149. Lowest Rd: D Murphy

(Portarlington) 69. Rd 2: C Martin (Scr) 72. Rd 2: E Power (+1) 71. Sun:

R Manogue (7) 67, B Spratt (9) 68, R MacEneaney (6) 69, M Naughton (19)

70, T McInerney (16) 70. Gross: M Buggy 71. Best Junior: B O’Mahony

(13) 72. Wed: S Morrissey (11) N Morrisssey (13) P Parle (12 Callan) & T

Walton (14 Callan) 91, C Boland (13) T Ogilvie (21) W Murphy (18) & P

Walshe (10) 90, D Maher (1) G Casey (13) A Casey (11) & T Byrne (6)

(Clonmel) 88, P Butler (7) M Ryan (11) M Burke (14) & N Loy (12

Slievenamon) 88.

 

KILLARNEY – Newcastle West Exchange: P McMahon (18) 38, J Cahill (11)

38, C Twomey (10) 37, D Doona (11) 35, M O’Connor (13) 35.

 

KILLEEN – Waltz: T Murphy P McHugh & H McCreevy 82, N Carberry N

Molloy & D McCormack 78, T Mulholland L O’Brien & T O’Keefe 77. Sun:

M Cavagan (5) 38. Gross: M Byrne. Cl 1: E Doyle (9) 36. Cl 2: T Warren

(12) 35. Cl 3: D Doorman (16), L Donoghue (17) 36. Cl 4: J O’Connell

(23) 35

 

KILLERIG – J Doyle (11) 39, E Lyons (13) 39.

 

KILLINEY – P Dempsey & N Tinney Prize: D McCarthy (2) 36. Gross: N

Duke 32. Cl 1: G Drum (7) 36. Cl 2: D Little (13) 32.C l 3: J Keane (21)

35. Junior: B Kirwan (6) 35

 

KILLORGLIN – Frank McMahon Trophy: M Tangney 42, B Coffey 40, J

McCarthy 39, D Brosnan 39. Gross: P O’Mahoney 77. Senior: M Ladden 35.

12h: J McCarthy 30.

 

KILMASHOGUE – Cl 1: V O’Kelly (17) 39, G Mahon (16) 35. Cl 2: M

Halligan (21) 36, C Grace (23) 35.

 

KINSALE – Wed: B Jones (17) 41, R Studdert (16) 39, K Cahill (6) 38, J

O’Sullivan (15) 38. Fri: R Studdert (16) 36, J A Ward (16) 35. Minor

Scratch Cup: O Cahill 90, J Doolan 91. Nett: B Cotter. Intermediate

Scratch Cup: P Crowley 83, G Griffin 84, K Murphy 85. Nett: G Cantillon,

M Fitzgibbon, R Heffernan. Sun: A Kelly (14) 41, M O’Regan (11) 40, G

Crean (3) 37, A Broderick (7) 36, J O’Donovan (9) 36, D Flynn (17) 35.

Mixed: M Calnan & M O’Shaughnessy 32, L Donnelly & B Donaghy 29, E

Lambe & G McCarthy 27.

 

KNIGHTSBROOK – Sat: C Rayfus (3) 38, P J Costigan (11) 37, P Byrne

(16) 36. Sun: D McGrane (24) 37, A Malone (11) 37, J Griffin (22)

37.

 

KNOCKANALLY – 18h: J Cushen (18) 39, P Ryan (9) 39, T J Mulligan (23)

34. Seniors: L McNamee (20) 35, K Dermody (v) 35, D Powderly (17) 34.

Wed: N Sheehan (19) 39, F Bolger (15) 39, S Meehan (11) 37.

 

L

 

LAHINCH – Seniors: D Sheedy J O’Flaherty & G Laing 52, J D Smith F

Considine & J O’Dea 51, J Cooney K O’Donnell & R Kennedy 51. Medal,

Old Course: G Lavelle (4) 75, D Morris (1) 76, S Duggan (13) 76, F Clune

(10) 77. Gross: C Waters 83. Sun, Old Course: P O’Brien (5) 35, N Pyne

(4) 35, R J Burke (7) 31. Gross: J S Morris 28.

 

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Tommy Dwyer Cup: D Heeran (5) 38, C Long (19)

37, E Farrell (18) 37, E Power (13) 36. Gross: J Campbell 29.

Professionals Prize: A Mullen (3) 38, F Boyd (5) 38, K Lynch (10) 38, V

Rock (20) 37. Gross: F Flynn 33.

 

LEE VALLEY – T Hayes (10) 36, J O’Neill (1) 36, A Moynihan (12) 35,

T Murphy (15) 35, S Healy (12) 35, J Cronin (5) 35. Sun: C O’Regan & M

O’Regan 44, P Kelliher & J O’Sullivan 44, K Buckley & D O’Sullivan

41. Thurs: J O’Mahony 23, B Leahy 23, K O’Halloran 22.

 

LISHEEN SPRINGS – M O’Brien (13) 36, M McCabe Snr (18) 36, J Dowling

(20) 32, B Flanagan (20) 32, D Kennedy (28) 31. Seniors: P Foley (14)

35, T McSweeney (17) 34, M Jordan (13) 34, T Biddulph (18) 34, C Kiernan

(26) 34. Yellow Tee, Open: T Meagher (19) 38, D Martin (14 Grange

Castle) 35, B Donohoe (22) 35. White Tee: C Kotze (17) 39. Cl 1: M Ebbs

(5) 38, C Doyle (10) 37, D Walsh (11) 37. Cl 2: F Harrington (16 Fota

Island) 37, G Kennedy (13) 34, T Walsh (14) 34. Cl 3: T Coleman (26) 36,

N Kinevane (21) 36, D Justice (21) 36. Singles Cl 1: J Donohoe (6) 40, P

Neary (8) 35, C O’Brien (10) 32. Cl 2: M Murray (14) 36, N Carpenter

(13) 36, G Hanney (15) 35. Cl 3: S Nolan (19) 37, M Mahon (20) 35, P

Keegan (19) 34.

 

LISMORE – Vice Presidents (Katherine Moynihan) Prize: S Hartigan (20)

61, B Hannon (9) 65, C Aherne (16) 67, P Whelan (14) 67. Gross: M

McGrath 75

 

M

 

MACREDDIN – D Malcolm (12) 36, J Moules (10) 35, P Power (7) 33.

Singles: B Byrne (8) 36, D Malcolm (12) 35, J Browne (17) 33. Gross: N

Phelan 28. Wed: D Van Der Flier (9) 20, K Mann (25) 18, S O’Byrne (8)

18. Singles: B Byrne 43, D Rice 39, P Rice 37.

 

MALAHIDE – Seniors: B Howlett (17) 38. Open: P Smith (5) 32, S

O’Dwyer (18 Island) 31, R Burke (11 Laytown & Bettystown) 29. Team: T

Rickard (7 Howth) S McInerney (16) D Kelly (21) & A Rickard (13) 95, P

Power (6) A Boothman (12) M Craddock (15) & N Corr (18) 90, G Guinan (5)

D Morris (13) J Kennedy (14) & T Healy (24 St. Margarets) 89, T Woods

(15) P Canning (11) D O’Leary (11 Island) & P Smith (5 Island) 88. 9h:

G Smith (14) 21, C Grogan (20) 19, D Linehan (17) 18. Adult Junior Comp:

E O’Reilly (6) & D O’Reilly (54) 24, B Irwin (7) & B Irwin (54) 21.

Adult Cadet Comp: C Hanley (19) & M Hanley (54) 17, J McMahon (17) & C

McMahon (54) 14. Sun: T Harvey (22) & K Gantley (14) 42, A Reilly (11) &

P O’Rourke (17) 42, P Canning (11) & B Heelan (9) 41, B Howlett (17) &

F Murphy (22) 39, T Cunningham (16) & C Hughes (19) 39.

 

MANNAN CASTLE – Seniors: O Fox 25, S Geoghegan 21. Midweek Open: P

Egan 34. 11h: D Flynn, S Harvey, A Coffey. Blue Markers: T Kiernan 37, R

Mulholland 37, C Clinton 36.

 

MILLICENT – P Larkin (23) 40. Cl 1: D F Smith (4) 36. Cl 2: S Kelly

(18) 39. Cl 3: M Hahn (20) 37.

 

MILLTOWN – N Mannion (4 Dun Laoghaire) D Smyth (Laytown & Bettystown)

J Tobin (24 Tuam) & H Morris (22) 72, C Lynam (21) D O’Sullivan (12) B

O’Reilly (11) &  F Tierney (23) 70, J McDonough (15) C McCullough (16)

J Carney (8) & P Lawther (10 Royal Portrush) 68. Holmpatrick Cup leading

qualifier: D Coolican (5) & V Carragher (10) 45, A Donnelly (4) & D

Keany (9) 40. All scores to 38 & N Patterson & N Beale, C Devins & R

O’Kelly.

 

MOATE – M Grehan (15) 40. Cl 1: T Digan (5) 35. Cl 2: J Kassaris (12)

38. Cl 3: B Coughlan (17) 36. Cl 4: P Shine (22) 39. Thurs: T Fox (3 Mt.

Temple) 38, B Cuffe (10) 39.

 

MONKSTOWN – D Fitzgerald (17) 40, R Downey (5) 40, M Rice (14) 39, S

Hourihan (10) 39, F Fitzgerald (21) 39, D Dunlea (11) 39, P Murphy (19)

39, J Lordan (19) 39, M Barry (9) 39, S Guinane (10) 39. Fri: M Barry

(9) 40, A O’Keeffe (18) 39, C Fielding (20) 39, S Livesey (4) 38, J

Lordan (19) 38, M Rice (14) 38, D Drake (9) 38, T Maye (10) 38, T

Jackson (19) 37, D Mellamphy (6) 37. Sat: P M Cooney & J Byrne 46, S

Cuffe & P Clancy 44, T Gately & J Herbert 44, G Hayes & A O’Sullivan

44.

 

MOUNT WOLSELEY – J Byrne (9) J O’Sullivan (9) N Rennick (6) & L

Whelan (5) 61

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW – E Killian (17) 38, K Kelly (14) 38, J Dunne (16)

38

 

MOUNTRATH – Thurs: A Fitzpatrick (18) 37. Open Fourball: D Devoy (15

Abbeyleix) & D Delaney (5 Heath) 43, M J Carroll (12) & F Wall (14) 42,

S Armshaw (7) & J Donoher (12 Portarlington) 42.

 

MOYVALLEY – S King Snr (11) 66, D Shortt (6) 74, T Pender (11) 75.

Gross: S Plummer 85. Cl 1: G Moen (10) 75. Cl 2: D McGarry (13) 78. Cl

3: S Sutton (27) 76

 

MULLINGAR – Long h’cap: P Swarbrigg (22) 36, B Cody (18) 33, J

Martin (18) 33. Seniors: C Cronin (22) 32, T Wiley (28) 31, C Collier

(19) 30, D McAuliffe (17) 31, B Begley (21) 29.

 

MULRANNY – N O’Malley 39, V Gannon 35, T Mulloy 34.

 

MUSKERRY – Medal: S Horgan (11) 68. Cl 1: C Riordan (2) 69, M McGrath

(5) 70, S Walsh (8) 71. Cl 2: R Fenton (12) 70, A O’Mahony (13) 71, M

Luttrell (14) 72. Cl 3: P Fenlon (17) 70, C O’Brien (20) 75, A Martin

(17) 75. Open & PGA Tankard: M Keane (27 39, D O’Donovan Snr (17) 39,

J O’Connor (4) 38, M O’Mahony 37, M Cremin (6) 37, B Harte (5)

37.

 

N

 

NENAGH – T Heenan (7) 39, P J O’Connor (8) 39, G Lenihan (14) 38.

Senior: F Quane (16) 38 & E Connolly (16) 37. Gross: P Carey 33. Mogul

Cup: B McGrath (20) 64, R Deering (9) 67, E Callanan (15) 67, T Minehan

(17) 67, T Heenan (7) 69. Senior: O Quinn (19) 72. Gross: S Brereton 75.

Student: S O’Brien (9) 74. Open: C Martin (+2) T Slattery (15) & P

Martin (22) 65, D Hickey (14) J Hickey (20) & Jean Hickey (23) 64, P

Kennedy (13) P Moloney (12) & J Gleeson (16) 63, R O’Reilly (15

Shannon) B Casey (18 Dromoland) & J McGrath (16 Shannon) 62, M Conway

(9) M Cleary C (7) & R Ward (6) 59.

 

NEW ROSS – Seniors at Gowran Park: M Cahill (15) R O’Dwyer (20) J

Murphy (23) & T Sexton (26) 90, J Shalloe (7) E Delaney (16) J Kennedy

(16) & J Murray (20) 85, E Keher (8) D Quigley (19) M Somers (23) & L

Jastrebski (24) 83, H O’Connor (16) J Roche (19) J Wallace (21) & C

Casey (21) 82. Pro Am Qualifiers: P McGrath (5) 35. Sat: S Mackey (9)

35. Sun: T Liston (9) 38, J Shalloe (7) 38. 9h: P Kehoe (21) & S Bradley

(22) 25. Cl 1: R Whelan (4) & J Mackey (5) 21. Cl 2: J Aylward (14) & P

Walsh (25) 24.

 

NEWBRIDGE – Secretary’s Prize: P Staunton (6) 69. Cl 1: J Coates (2)

70. Cl 2: T Bergin (14) 69. Cl 3: S McLarnon (16) 71. Cl 4: A McDonnell

(22) 70. Gross: R Finn 70. Sun: K Houlihan (9) 41. Cl 1: L Birrell (4)

36. Cl 2: S Barr (11) 40. Cl 3: D Poole (18) 37. Cl 4: J Whelehan (24)

35. Gross: R Finn 34.

 

NEWLANDS – D Usher (5) & N Carberry (11 Killeen) 42, T Foley (13) & J

Cullen (13) 42, M Tolan (8) & M Lenehan (12) 42. 1st 9: S Flanagan (17)

& T Carroll (26) 23. 2nd 9: T Murray (18) & G Walsh (17) 23. Hole in

one: D Burrowes on 9th.

 

O

 

OUGHTERARD – A Howe (19) 39, T Barbour (16) 39. Gross: M O’Cearra

29. Cl 1: D McCormack (10) 37, G O’Cualan (7) 36. Cl 2: P Kelleher

(17) 38, M Lee (13) 36. Cl 3: D Byrne (21) 38, C O’Neill (25) 36.

Tues: J Golden (13) 39, P Dennehy (17) 39, K O’Reilly (18) 39.

 

P

 

PORTMARNOCK – C O’Callaghan (12) 37, R Butler (12) 36. Medal: B

Dunne (22) 38. Gross: N Goulding 34. Cl 1: H Mahon Jnr (11) 35, J Conway

(8) 34. Cl 2: J W Halford (16) 35, H P O’Flaherty (21) 33. Veterans: B

Doyle (28) 32.

 

PORTSALON – B McHugh (20) 39, P Greene (10) 35, J Chawke (16 Skerries)

34. Gross: E McDermott 29. Sun: A Boland (14) 35, P McGroarty (12)

34

 

PORTUMNA – J B Strong Cup: D Hogan (15) 69, K Power (10) 70, B Kennedy

(9) 71. Gross: J Conboy 74.

 

POWERSCOURT – East Course: D Notley (14) 38, A Roberts (14) 37, P

O’Neill (5) 37, M Kissane (7) 37, C Denvir (3) 37, D Corrigan (10) 36.

West Course: J Rickard (0) 39, J Prinsloo (7) 38, M Duffy (14) 36, T

Wyley (10) 36, S McCarthy (5) 35, K Higgins (20) 35.

 

R

 

RATHDOWNEY – J Gleeson (12 Cahir Park) 40, M Power (9) 37. Sun: S

Webster (12) 46, W Maher (12) 41, O Stapleton (11) 40.

 

RATHFARNHAM – Club C’ship qualifying: J Staunton 79, H Harrison 80.

8 scores up to 84 (1 84 did not qualify). Cl 2: R Sargeant 90, F Casey

91. 8 Scores up to 93 qualify. Cl 3: K Egan 90, G Beirne 91. 8 Scores up

to 98 qualify.

 

RING OF KERRY  Tony O’Connell Memorial Trophy: O O’Driscoll (8) & M

Veldholn (20) 50, M O’Sullivan (14) & J Harrington (20) 49, J P

Fletton (7) & D Roche (10) 48.

 

ROSAPENNA – Old Tom Morris Links: S McBride (18) 35, C Meehan (11) 32.

Sat: Old Tom Morris Trophy: J Boyce (8) 66, B Connor (6) 69, S Conner

(4) 70. GOY, after rd 3: P Doherty 19, S Doherty 17, J Boyce & D McBride

12, M Carlin & B Connor 10, T Ferguson S Connor R Doody & C McMenamin 8,

S Boyce & M Bradley 7. Wed: C McBride (14) 35. Sun: M Treanor (22) 34, J

Dowds (17) 31.

 

ROSCOMMON – M Carr (10 Donegal) 37. Singles: N Reynolds (12) 42, F

Burke (20) 41, P Henry (11) 40, A Connaughton (17) Junior Prize 44.

Gross: J McHale 30

 

ROSCREA – Open: A Shanahan (11) 39, P Lake (18) 39, F Lyons (10) 36.

Seniors: S Cunningham (18) 35. Fri: E England (15) 35. Sun: S Ryan (14)

41, D Hogan (7) 39, S Gleeson (15) 38

 

ROSS – R Bendikas 37, D Greer 37, S Moynihan 36.

 

ROYAL CURRAGH – IPGA Tankard: M Whitty (16) 43, D Whyte (17) 41, M

Curran (22) 40. Gross: C D Kenny 35. Cl 1: D O’Hora (9) 38. Cl 2: D

Bradley (11) 40. Cl 3: F Kearney (20) 38.

 

ROYAL DUBLIN – S Derby (8) 39, P Morrissey (17) 38, C O’Donovan (7)

37. Goldstream Guards Cup: A McClean (5) 40, B Malley (13) 39. Gross: S

Carter 35.

 

ROYAL TARA – Seniors: P J Hoey (12) 35, R Keogh (22) 32, T O’Reilly

(24) 32. Team: P Browne (10) & K Barry (14) 51, B Hussey (12) & Barry

Hussey (20) 51, D Henry (14 Summerhill) & D Dempsey (15 Co. Meath) 50.

Singles: D Murray (3 Baltray) 40, A Kingsley (12 Killeen Castle) 39, A

Kennedy (18) 38.

 

S

 

ST. HELENS BAY – C Dowling (23) 37, N Patten (13) 36, G Byrne (13) 35.

Sun: S O’Kennedy (12) 39, P Bail (16) 36, F O’Kennedy (12) 36.

 

ST. MARGARETS – Scramble: N Conway B Cullen & N Lee 60, N Jackson T

Healy & D McDonald 60, E Brennan M Horgan & N Moran 61. 18h: C Connolly

& M Dorota 39, C McEntee & C Cassidy 38.

 

SEAPOINT – Sun: P Grant (9) B Reavey (10) M McCartin (13) & J McCartin

(15) 90, T Sambanidis (12) S Faulkner (13) F McParland (16) & D Shortt

(20) 90, S McCormack (11) T Gaffney (15) D Molloy (19) & L Gaffney (21)

90.

 

SKERRIES – Cl 1: P Drake (22 Fitzwilliam) 40, M Dockery (19) 37. Cl 2:

J Keenan (13) 37, B Grey (14) 33. Cl 3: H Donohue (9) 38, J McInerney

(12) 37. Team: M Ahern (1) & M Murray (5) 44, J Rogan (10) & F Rogan

(11) 43, J Chawke (16) & J Kenny (9) 43. Singles: P Riordan (19) 22, P

Noone (16) 20. Singles: D Garrigan (3) 42, D Bowers (14) 36. Cl 1: P

Maher (7) 35. Cl 2: S Brown (15) 34. Cl 3: L Mooney (17) 32. Cl 4: E

Keenan (27) 35. Team: N Adderley (23) G Griffin (22) F Dennis (17) & J

Connolly (16) 99, F Rogan (11) F Lynch (14) M Carron (12) & J Rogan (10)

95

 

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: N Tallon (8) 36. Cl 2: L Keogh (13) 32. Cl 3: M

Jupe (24) 36. 1st 9: P Plunkett (19) 20. 2nd 9: J Ryan (16) 18. 2nd 9: J

Ryan (16) 18. Sun Cl 1: N Tallon (8) 39. Cl 2: F Courtney (15) 39. Cl 3:

P Heary (19) 37. Cl 4: J Dunne (22) 38. PGA Qualifier: S McElwaine 39.

Cl 1: S Flemming (8) 35. Cl 2: S Daly (14) 36. Cl 3: B Bollard (20) 37.

Cl 4: G Coughlan (25) 39.

 

STRANDHILL – Fri: P Togher (10) 41, L Kelly (18) 37, L Walker (21) 35.

18h: M Rooney 70, J Coyle 71, J Stewart 72. Gross: A Wynne 75. 18h: R

Kelly (5) 40, A Skeffington (12) 39, A Wynne (2) 38.

 

SUTTON – Medal: B Teeling (19) 37. Cl 1: P Fogarty (8) 35. Cl 2: J

Comyn (13) 35. Cl 3: D Firth (25) 35. Back 9: A Toomey (9) 19. Mid week:

E Sheridan (20) 21, T Bruton (24) 21, H Harold (23) 21, C Saunders (13)

21.

 

SWINFORD – T Mulligan 19. Seniors: J Kennedy 18.

 

T

 

TARA GLEN – Seniors, Over 50: D Moran (15) 34, J Cronin (14) 33, P

Edwards (22) 31.

 

THURLES – S Ryan (19) 40, W Culley (7) 39, T Comerford (20) 38, A

Murphy (7) 37. Gross: P J O’Dowd 33. Sun: J O’Donnell (12) 3up, J

O’Dwyer (4) 3up, S O’Halloran (12) 2up, A Ryan (3) 1up. Gross: K

Kennedy level.

 

TIPPERARY – B Ryan (18) 45, S Murray (5) 42, C Hayes (18) 42. Open: G

Kelly (15) 40, J Condon (20) 38, M Keaty (10) 38. Crowley Cup: J

O’Dwyer (15) 64, S Jackson (11) 68, R Dwan (18) 70. Gross: S Murray

78. Seniors: S English E Fitzgerald J Foley & P J Raggett 100.

 

TRALEE – Intermediate Scratch Cup: R O’Keeffe 84, D Walsh 86, J

Enright 88, K McCarthy 88. Nett: S Condon (18) 71, C Creedon (17) 74.

Sun: J J O’Sullivan (20) 39, D Rolls (19) 38, D Nolan (16) 38, P

O’Donnell (8) 37. Gross: D Hennebery 36. 18+: M G Casey (19) 36.

Seniors: D Fitzgerald (18) 25, D Reen (14) 24, D Lucey (18) 23, B

Friffin (18) 23. +24: R Kilgallen (28) 22.

 

TUAM – P J Melia Memorial: J Mullally (7) 64, A McHugh (8) 67, J

Desmond (20) 68. Gross: R Kelly 78.

 

TULLAMORE – J Morris (12) & J Beatty (18) 44, M Brophy (12) & B

Dowling (18) 44, F Ryan (15) & J O’Mahony (19) 43.

 

W

 

WATERFORD – Long H’cap: J Buggy (18) 23, T O’Farrell (24) 22, T

Russell (24) 21. Wed: K Ryan (9) & T Kavanagh (12) 26, J J Ryan (8) & F

Manning (17) 23, D Kirby (8) & B Leslie (11) 23. Fri: N O’Regan (14)

41, S Brennan (19) 40. Sun: R Fenton (6) 43, J Twomey (10) 41, E Hurley

(8) 40. Gross: J Fanning 35.

 

WATERFORD CASTLE – Ladies Prize to Men: P Crotty (12) 39, J Walshe (9)

38, E Power (12) 37. Gross: D Sinnott 33. Long H’cap: E Hennessy (22)

24, D Power (19) 23, D Phelan (19) 23.

 

WATERVILLE – J F O’Riordan (20) 39, P Maher (11) 39, T O’Sullivan

(24) 39, D Farrell (13) 38. 1st 9: A O’Connell (19) 21. 2nd 9: C

McCarthy (25) 20.

 

WEST WATERFORD – Club Foursomes: K Gee (15) & F Gee (18) 61, P Quinn

(12) & K Foley (14) 65. Tues Cl 1: P Walsh (20) 28. Cl 2: S Dalton (14)

38. Cl 3: K Allen (18) 22. Wed: D Burke (7) 39, S Kelly (7) 37. Extra

qualifiers: M Drohan (5) 36. Ardmore GAA Classic: A Yellop D O’Keeffe

J Yellop & K Daly 99, M O’Donovan C O’Callaghan D Foley & S Phelan

95, M Crowley T Whelan L Carroll & M King 94, S Spillane M Lawlor T

Galvin & C Gough 93. Mixed: R Rochford T O’Donoghue B O’Donoghue & A

Rochford 87.

 

WESTMANSTOWN – Holmpatrick 4 qualifier: J Doherty (2) & D Sweeney (3)

42, A Doyle (11) & C Connolly (6) 42, P Fitzgerald (7) & D Furlong (11)

41.

 

WICKLOW – M O’Sullivan (14) 45, M Dwyer (18) 43, W Snell (13) 43.

Medal: D Kelly (13) 67, D McKeon (4) 70, M Dwyer (17) 71, K Porter (12)

71, P Maguire (12) 72, J Quinn (12) 72.

 

WOODRBOOK – Medal Cl 1: J Robinson (8) 68, P Durkan Jnr (6) 69, J

O’Connor (6) 72. Cl 2: B Quigley (15) 71, P Fitzpatrick (15) 71, P

Costello (14) 72. Cl 3: R Donnelly (20) 74, J Whyte (21) 74, P Lillis

74. Gross: J L Hughes 73. Club Singles: B Kelly (14) 37, S Goldrick (24)

35.

 

WOODENBRIDGE – Lady Captains Prize to Men: P Cooney (20) 38, J J

O’Brien (15) 36, E Farrell (16) 34, C Doyle (6) 34.

 

WOODSTOCK – B Neylon (10) 42, R Darmody (7) 40, J O’Shaughnessy (18)

37. Medal: J Dempsey (14) 67, B Keogh (16) 69, C Gleeson (17) 71. Gross:

B Gilligan 75.

 

Y

 

YOUGHAL – T K Keane Memorial Trophy: J Smyth (12) 64, E Walsh (8) 64,

E Keniry (5) 66. Gross: P Moylan 70. Best Fri: W Irwin (10) 67. Best

Sat: S Pomphrett (11) 68. Best Sun: P Quinn (12) 67. Best lady: S

Ormonde (13) 76.

 

SOCIETIES –

 

A

 

AER LINGUS LADIES – Milltown: P Carney (28) 37, J Birmingham (27) 36,

A Dawson (10) 34, R Lyons (29) 33. Vis: M Shannon (29) 27. Mt. Wolseley,

June 11.

 

B

 

BANBA – Hollystown: J Heffernan 41. Cl 1: E Dwyer 36. Cl 2: P Howard

35. Cl 3: S Grey 28. Black Bush, May 28.

 

BUNCLODY – Courtown, Presidents Prize: J Finn 36, S Walker 35, M Mahon

34, N Byrne 33. Gross: S O’Brien 26. Ladies: L O’Leary 30, A

Steemers 28, P Walker 28, F Houlihan 27.

 

D

 

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Lahinch (Tom Cryan Trophy): P Quinn 60, J Givens

58, G McCarthy 54. Best 18 Day 1: R Lang. Best 18 Day 2: B Coffey.

Sponsor: T O’Mahony. Vis: P Cronin. May 25, Mt. Juliet. Timesheet J

Brennan 087 2437391. Note: Druids Glen, May 18, outing switched to

August 31 in place of Rathsallagh.

 

E

 

ENGINEERS IRELAND – Annual Match v The Institution of Civil Engineers

Northern Ireland Region (ICE). EI 168, ICE 158. G Wilson (16) 36, E

Stapleton (21) 34, K Hurley (5) 34, C McCarthy (17) 34, D McDermott (14)

33, F Byrne (16) 33, B Lynch (16) 32. Vis: D Johnston 34. 2nd 9: P

Johnston 19. 1st 9: R Cahoon 16. Captain’s (Finan Dooley) Prize at

Woodbrook, June 25. Timesheet: dblair@indigo.ie.

 

F

 

FRUIT TRADES – Old Conna: K McNabola (25) 32, B Connolly (16) 32. 1st

9: A Connolly (18) 20. 2nd 9: B O’Sullivan (21) 15. Guest: F O’Leary

(18) 33. St. Margarets, June 16.

 

I

 

I.B.G.S. – Celtic Cup: Team Ireland 6.5, Team Scotland 2.5. Team

Ireland: E Maguire (Capt) W Roode P Morgan Jnr D Cochrane J Dinsdale & S

Smith. Match played at Ballymascanlon as Ireland retain cup. Next,

Westmanstown, May 22, 10.00 to 11.00am.

 

IRISH CORN TRADE – Heritage, Mooney Cup: E Ryan (19) 39, J Grennan

(15) 38, S Brett (7) 35, M Farrell (17) 35. Gross: R McAuley 31. 1st 9:

H Golden (15) 18. 2nd 9: M O’Connor (17) 23. Presidents Prize: M

Dillon (20) 33, E Walshe (24) 31. Kennedy Cup: J O’Shaughnessy (22) &

M Farrell (12) 40, E Ryan (19) & M Counihan (15) 39.

 

P

 

PRESS RADIO & TELEVISION – Luttrellstown, May 25, 10.00am to 11.40am.

Timesheet with P McCarthy 087 2642637.

 

LADIES –

 

A

 

ADARE MANOR – K Dunworth M Phillips N O’Brien & M Moran 73. Fri: E

Walsh (34) 42, K McNamara (24) 39, C Carrigy (19) 38. 1st 9: B Penn 18.

2nd 9: J Ryan 19.

 

ARDEE – A Caffrey & G Breen 50, R Kelly & M Gaynor 46, S Boyle & K

Whately 45.

 

ATHENRY – C Boland (27) 38, M Carbin (31) 35, A McCarthy (21) 34, C

Byrnes (28) 33, B Veld (34) 33, G Gilligan (13) 32. Sun: A Coyne (15)

71, M A Murphy (18) 73, W O’Grady (32) 73, H Hanley (21) 73.

 

ATHLONE – Open: A O’Connor (15) 34, A Lyons (27) 34, N Hamilton (24)

33. Gross: A O’Brien 20. Cl 1: Y Walsh (17) 33. Cl 2: A Walsh (20) 33.

Cl 3: P McTiernan (35) 30.

 

ATHY – P Brown 38, M Gregory 34, K Grey 33.

 

B

 

BALLINASCORNEY – K Leen 39, M Fetherston 38, V Delaney 33.

 

BALLINASLOE – Scramble: E Brennan M Cunningham & T Raftery 85. Medal:

R Staunton 74, M Hunt 75, M Murphy 75. Gross: M Madden 80. 9h: T Raftery

25.

 

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR – M McGee 68, S Breen 70, M McConnell 71.

Gross: D McGowan 75. 1st 9: K Stewart 34. 2nd 9: S Maloney 35. Sat: S

Maloney 41, M Boyle 34

 

BALLYBUNION – Seniors: M Flannery (23) 18, R Molyneaux (31) 17. Sun: A

Fahy (26) 41, E Kenny Ryan (13) 38, M Fagan (17) 38, A Sexton (24) 37, M

Flannery (23) 35, B Daly (25) 35. Gross: D Dillane 27. 1st 9: M Lyons

(21) 22. 2nd 9: M Woulfe (34) 19. Seniors: C Hurley (22) 33. Dromoland

Exchange Day: M Keane (29) M Whelan (30) M Browne (32) & M McAuliffe

(33) 88, M McAuliffe (6) C Corrigan (10) M O’Donoghue (13) & G

Williams (14) 81, D Dillane (10) T Cronin (18) M Benn (25) & M Dillane

(28) 78.

 

BALLYHAUNIS – M Dyer (25) 35, A Freeley (13) 34.

 

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – M McMahon (27) 38, K Gilbride (21) 32.

 

BALLYLIFFIN – J Doherty 30, A Friel 26, M Doherty 23. Gross: M Durso

15. 2nd 9: C McGeoghegan 12.

 

BANDON – Lady Captains (Margaret O’Flynns) Charity Day: G Barry (14)

C O’Sullivan (12) & C Minihane (9 Bandon) 51, T Down (15 Lee Valley) M

McSweeney (26 Lisselan) & T Burke (30 Bandon) 51, D Lucey (17) M Cowhig

(17) & M Scannell Twomey (28 Bandon) 50, E O’Regan (22 Skibbereen) S

Lane (24 Lisselan) & B O’Crowley (25 Bandon) 49.

 

BANTRY BAY  - Sun: M Dennehy (25) 35, E O’Sullivan (18) 33, D Kingston

(25) 33. Seniors: D Laing J McCarthy & P Foley, G O’Connell A Deicke &

H Kirchner.

 

BEARNA – V Kiely (18) 77, K Mullins (32) 77, M O’Donovan (22)

78.

 

BEAUFORT- R Clifford (25) 74, J O’Sullivan (22) 79.

 

BEAVERSTOWN – M Bourke King (29) 32, M Murray (16) 31, N Murphy (13)

29, T Monaghan (36) 29, N Duggan (18) 27. Thurs: M Murphy(13) 38, N

Griffith (31) 36, M Fegan (23) 34. Gross: M McGrath 16. Sun: M McCann

(28) 32, A Neville (27) 31.

 

BEECH PARK – J Carroll (15) & K Woods (20) 49. Lady Captains

(Helen’s) Charity Day: T Keane (21) & G Cambell (29) 50, T Smith (12)

& K Kavanagh (22) 49, A Kelly (22) & S McFadden (17) 48. 1st 9: B

McNally (28) & T Prendergast (27) 27. 2nd 9: K Crowley (35) & M Stone

(18) 26.

 

BELLEWSTOWN – S Cole 34, M Ball 30.

 

BIRR – A Spain 38, M Dolan 38, M Feehan 36

 

BLACK BUSH – Pat Burn’s Memorial Trophy: N O’Sullivan (27) K

O’Brien (31) & A Brennan (33) 78, P McNamara (26) M O’Sullivan (18)

& M Buckley (35) 75, M Geraghty (36) M Kennedy (28) & M Feeney (36) 75.

1st 9: L Ludgate (20) M Kenny (20) & L Synnott (14) 40. 2nd 9: G Liston

(20) J Casey (30) & N Boland (27) 41. Sen Open: N Ryan (23) 34. Sat: E

Hughes (33) 36, M Buckley (35) 33.

 

BLAINROE – Waltz: D Curley (17) M Feeley (19) & A Monahan (23) 70. 9h:

A O’Riordan (35) 18. Medal & Valerie Doyle Cl 1: K Mooney (14) 79. Cl

2: G O’Brien (22) 79. Cl 3: M Ryan (30) 86. Gross: A Cousins 92. 1st

9: B O’Moore (34) 18. 2nd 9: D Levingstone (35) 18, M Hynes (36)

16.

 

BRAY – Rumble: R Gunning (14) & A Irwin (25) 54, U Scollard (23) & M

Roche (32) 54, N Grant (23) & J McDonald (33) 54. 9h: C Hill (10) & W

Kearon (19) 20. Sun: M Gisbey (24) 32, A Irwin (25) 31. Sat: R Gunning

(14) & C O’Connor (13) 52.

 

C

 

CAHIR PARK – A McLoughlin (22) 36, A Fitzgerald (24) 35, M Casey (24)

34. Gross: H O’Donoghue. Australian Spoons: M Keating (21) & E Keating

(23) 38.

 

CALLAN – Butler Cup: C Davis. Gross: R O’Neill. 1st 9: E O’Shea.

2nd 9: E Ahearn.

 

CARLOW – Seniors: M Nolan (29) 36, M Hughes (34) 35.

 

CARRICK ON SUIR – P Leonard B Daniels & M Grace 66, M O’Connell S

Online Editors

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport