Sport Golf

Sunday 4 December 2016

Golf Notices

Published 17/08/2015 | 18:03

The man was bitten by a 4ft saltwater crocodile at the Palmer Sea Reef Golf Course in Australia
The man was bitten by a 4ft saltwater crocodile at the Palmer Sea Reef Golf Course in Australia

MEN'S

  • Go To

A

ABBEYLEIX – R Freeman (13) 41, S Murphy (10) 41. W J Ryan Trophy: F Rowland (6) 40, D Whelan (6) 40, M Byrne (16) 40.

ADARE MANOR – A Moore 41, S Hartnett 41, S McDermott 40. Gross: N Mann 35. Limerick Cup: T Sheehan (12) 41, G Kirby (6) 40, J J Morrissey (22) 40. Cl 1: R Hickey (7) 40. Cl 2: T Byrnes (16) 39. Cl 3: J Keyes (19) 38. Presidents Prize: M Cregan (18) 43. Vice Presidents Prize: S Toomey (8) 43. N Darcy (13) 42, J Walsh (17) 41, J O’Brien (10) 41, F Timmons (22) 41. Gross: N Mann 41. Past Presidents: M Counihan (15) 37. Cl 1: A Murray (3) 39, A Moore (1) 38. Cl 2: P Barry (13) 40, J McCormack (15) 40. Cl 3: G Meehan (20) 41, J O’Hurley (18) 40. 1st 9: S Marsh 24. 2nd 9: O Coughlan 23. Committee: B O’Riordan (15) 37. Seniors: B O’Shaughnessy (11) 39. Students: J Moriarty (17) 32. Vis: M Browne 25, J Browne 24. Ladies, Vis: G O’Carroll 24. Ladies: A Houlihan (36) 29, S Curran (18) 27, A Noonan (28).

ARKLOW – Captains (Noel O’Byrne) Prize: R Reddin (15) 36, G Connolly (15) 36. Cl 1: M Kavanagh (7) 34. Cl 2: R Reilly (13) 35. Cl 3: P Doyle (21) 34. Gross: J Groome 33. Past Captains: E Gleeson (18) 32. 1st 9: J Sandilands (13) 19. 2nd 9: B Kealy (11) 20. Ladies 10h: A Deignan (21) 20, D Byrne (20) 20. Vis: P O’Byrne, M O’Byrne.

ASHBOURNE – Cl 1: P Baxter (7) 39, D Dooley (10) 38. Jnr: J Crumlish (10) 39. Cl 2: J Sullivan (14) 39, G Little (12) 38. Cl 3: G Foley (18) 43, J Pender (15) 40. Cl 4: T Sheridan (23) 37, A Boxwell (27) 37. Junior Prize: C McCormack (6) 41. Cl 1: A Corcoran (10) 40. Cl 2: G Darmody (12) 38. Cl 3: G Farragher (18) 36. Cl 4: G Kidd (24) 39.

ATHENRY – O O’Connell (12) 38, J Coyne (12) 36, W Murphy (20) 36. Gross: J McLynn 33.

ATHLONE – AWGS: B Dunne 36. Cl 1: V Connaire 30. Cl 2: T Dolan 30. Cl 3: M O’Faolain 24. Veteran: T Shaw 21. Open: B Caffrey (13 Headfort) 42, K Sheehy (3) 41, P Hunter (16) 40, C Donnelly (12) 40. Gross: N Carroll 33. Plumbers: B Mahon (26) 34, N Dowling (23) 26, C Cummins (22) 24.

ATHY – Scratch Cup: K Bolger 73, S Kelly 73, S Finlan 74. Nett: J Farrell (11) 72, J K Kelly (11) 77, P J Martin (14) 78. P J Finnegan (7) 68, G Ashton (15) 66. Tues: R Martin 45. Gross: B Morrin 30, S Brennan 41, G Selby 40.

B

BALBRIGGAN – R Whelan (6) 44, J Roche (3) 42. Gross: J Cody 35. Cl 1: A Coates (7) 40. Cl 2: D Rafter (17) 40, P Donnelly (23) 41.

BALCARRICK – Sun: D Rafferty (14) 44. Cl 1: C Murtagh (10) 41. Cl 2: G Ewing (18) 42. Cl 3: L Sherlock (23) 38. Sat: V Brereton (13) 41. Cl 1: C Murtagh (10) 38. Cl 2: P Keane (13) 38. Cl 3: C Murphy (24) 40. Thurs: C Walsh (18) 40. Cl 1: A Murray (5) 39. Cl 2: A Seagrave (18) 40. Cl 3: P Doris (22) 39. Seniors: B Farrell (9) 41. Cl 1: S Keogh (14) 42. Cl 2: T Merrick (16) 44. Cl 3: P Casey (26) 42.

BALLINASCORNEY – Vice Presidents (Mary Coffey) Prize to Men: S Cummins (23) 40, J Holland (17) 40, K Sheridan (18) 40. Gross: M McGlynn 26. Cl 1: T Mooney (17) 38. Cl 2: J O’Driscoll 35. Cl 3: T O’Herlihy (25) 39.< 9h: L Sharkey (28) 21, D O’Leary (16) 20, P Byrne (25) 20, S Moynihan (28) 20.

BALLYBUNION – Brosnan Memorial Medal: R Cussen (11) 66, M A Farrell (13) 67, J Corridan (6) 68, J O’Flynn (11) 70, D O’Sullivan (8) 72, J Kennelly (12) 72. Gross: G Scanlon 76. Senior: J Kinsella (12) 74. 2nd 9: C Browne 33. Mixed: P McLoughlin (14) O Quilty (15) C Quilty (6 Athlone) & S McLoughlin (8) 43, E Kenny Ryan (13) P J Ryan (23) M O’Donoghue (14) & F O’Donoghue (14) 43, M O’Connor (20) M O’Connor (27 Rafeen Creek) R O’Neill (25 Mahone) & J C Kenny (14) 44. Seniors: N Cotter (22) 32, B Brosnan (20) 31, M Costello (21) 30, J Guerin (20) 28, E Stack (19) 28, M O’Sullivan (19) 28, R Flannery (13) 27, P McLaughlin (14) 27. Gross: S Hanley 21. V: N Morkan (20) 25. SV: B O’Neill (14) 25.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – E Stack (18) 41, C Carroll (22) 38, J J McElligott (14) 37, M Slattery (8) 37. Open Day: M Hehir (18) 35. Scramble: K Curry (15) J Dempsey (17) I O’Connor (36) & T Purcell (20), M Lucid (8) J Barrett (18) T Flaherty (20) & S Dudek (26).

BALLYLIFFIN – Anniversary Open: L McLaughlin (10) 37, D McConologue (8) 36, J McIntyre (4) 35, J McLaughlin (13) 35. Gross: B Devlin 32. Presidents (Dave Cawley) Day: F Harkin (20) 42, C McLaughlin (20) 42, G O’Donnell (12) 40, R Glover (6) 40, A Jenkins (10) 39. Gross: B Devlin 32. Presidents (Dave Cawley) Day: F Harkin (20) 42, C McLaughlin (20) 42, G O’Donnell (12) 40, R Glover (6) 40, A Jenkins (10) 39. Gross: B Devlin 35. Past President: C O’Kane (18) 39. 1st 9: T Logue (13) 21. 2nd 9: M Boyle (8) 22. Student: D J McGeoghegan (11) 43. Vis: J McCafferty (11) 32. Members: A McElhinney P Devlin J Farren & J Brown 25, P Quigley D J McGeoghegan C Gibbons & R McLarnon 25, D McLaughlin M McGonigle P Logue & R Logue 26. Hole in one: P Devlin at 7th, Glashedy.

BALLYMONEY – Medal: R Mackey (15) 42, D Kavanagh (11) 40, S Duff (17) 39.

BANDON – Open: G Moloney (27) 43, D V O’Brien (7) 42, P Lang (13) 40, J O’Donovan (17) 39. Fri: M Donegan & J Donegan 34, F McCarthy & A Kelly 32, S Rowe & N Burke 31, B O’Crowley & P Lehane 31. Sat: P Brophy & C O’Brien 46, P Philpott & N Murphy 45, D T Crowley & P O’Flynn 43, J O’Driscoll & L O’Mahony 43. Sun: N O’Halloran (22) & T O’Halloran 37, G O’Halloran (21) & B O’Halloran 37, M Halpin (20) 36, D V O’Brien (20) & A O’Brien 36, N Noonan (24) & M Dunlea 36. Sun: C Keyes McDonnell (15) 39, H Byrne (15) 38, F McCarthy (7) 38, P Quinlan (17) 37. Junior Boys: A O’Leary 62. Cl 1: M Tobin 65, M Connolly 65, C O’Sullivan 68. Cl 2: D McCan 65, D Muchian 65, N Collins 66, B Hoey 72. Cl 3: S Kelleher 72, S Dunlea 73, T Galvin 75, G Lowney 75. 9h: D Barr (17) 23, A Kearney (17) 20, D Kelly (17) 17, J Kenneally (17) 11.

BANTRY BAY – P Cronin (24) 40, R Aylmer (12) 38, B Aylmer (13) 36, P O’Riordan (5) 36. Gross: M Kingston 31. HH: D Doyle (22) 34. Seniors: J Moriyama D Hornibrook & J Matson, T O’Herlihy Z Guray & D Hustwit, T O’Sullivan J Tobin & M Sullivan. Dick Deasy Memorial Trophy, Juvenile Open: J O’Riordan (Skibbereen). Under 18: P O’Riordan, K Coakley, M Tobin (Bandon). Gros: R Aylmer. Under 15: J O’Riordan (Skibbereen), G Cummins (Bandon), D Traynor (Bandon). Gross: C Power (Bandon). Under 12: B O’Donoghue (Bandon), J O’Keeffe (Muskerry), S Hogan. Gross: M Deasy (Lee Valley).

BEARNA – E Power (11) 40, L Power (5) 38, G Egan (10) 37. Cl 1: A McNamara (8) 37. Cl 2: J O’Reilly (16) 35. Cl 3: M Commons (22) 30. D McGovern (20) 43, T Cunningham (14) 43, D McGee (17) 42. Cl 1: M Hennessy (11) 40. Cl 2: D Kiely (16) 38. Cl 3: B Feeney (17) 39.

BEAUFORT – Bill McDonald Trophy: P Mulcahy (22) 66, M Lynch (20) 67, D Moynihan (6) 68.

BEAVERSTOWN – Mon, Over 60s: D McCabe (20 Royal Dublin) 41, P Ryan (9) 36, A O’Hare (15) 36, D Stephens (17) 35. Under 60s: D Browne (4) 38. Thurs: S McDermott (11) 21, G O’Brien (13) 21, M Curran (26) 20. Fingal Over 50s: M Conlon (21) 49, P Lynders (26) 43, D Hickey (18) 43, C Penrose (21) 42, N Cooke (13) 40. Sun: P Halpin (16) 42, J Bannon (20) 42. Cl 1: G Lawlor (5) 40. Cl 2: S Murphy (13) 37. Cl 3: A Davidson (14) 39. Cl 4: J Keogh (18) 37.

BEECH PARK – Medal: G Brabston (16) 65. Gross: C Brennan 74. Cl 1: B Daly (8) 71. Cl 2: V Ryan (14) 66. Cl 3: J Duffin (15) 68. Cl 4: C Ward (20) 68.

BELLEWSTOWN – W S Marry 70, P Duffy 72, T Kennedy 73. Presidents Prize: W S Marry 68, J Conroy 68, C Hanley 68.

BIRR – Seniors: A Joyce D Kealy J Molloy & T Wright 85, J Plunkett L Delaney & E Nevin 84.

BLACK BUSH – Bunnies: D Devereaux (24) 21, O Harrington (19) 21, A Prendiville (23) 20. Special Prize: T Craven (22) 24. Swinging Sixties: T Finn (11) 23, D Farrell (15) 23, K Mason (28) 21, M Kane (28) 21. Blue Mondays Cl 1: S Doyle 21. Cl 2: G Luttrel 22. Open: P Smith (15) 42, R Murphy (18) 41, D Feeley (18) 38. Seniors: M Irwin (18) 45, P Garvey (22) 43, R Waters (22 Letterkenny) 43, J Kelly Snr (19) 43. Juvenile Captains Prize: M Gunn (12) 69, A Fraher (15) 70, E Kennedy (5) 70. Killyhevlin Open: I O’Callaghan (24) 43, W Bracken (16) 40, T Moore (12) 40. Mixed: J Butler (18 Ballmoney) T Butler (13) G Kirby (19) & M O’Neill (15) 57, J Nolan (10) C Gray (20) A Boyle (17) & M O’Reilly (20) 58, C O’Muiri (5) S O’Muiri (9) C Quinn (16) & L Quinn (17) 58.

BLAINROE – Captains (Bert Shaw) Prize: P Deignan (22) 78, G Geraghty (8) 76, D McKenna (6) 76, P Flynn (23) 75, N Beeston (8) 74, L Holland (15) 73. Gross: C Woodroofe 74. Singles: D Kenna (21) 43, C Dean (5) 42, J Hurley (17) 41, P Baker (9) 40.

BORRIS – J Kielty (17) & K Ryan (14) 61.

BUNDORAN – Captains (Tom Lynch) day: M Harte 63, B Carr 67, A Canavan 67, M Sheppard 67, I McDaid 68. Gross: S Feeney 74.

C

CAHIR PARK – J Mackey 41, D Butler (Monkstown) 41, J Lindy 40. Gross: I Halpin 34. Wed: T Deady 41, E Carey 40, C Pyne 39. Gross: M Moloney 33. F’ball: S Barrett & T O’Mahoney 49, D Pinfield & J Flannery 45, P Leahy & J O’Doherty 45. Seniors: S Tierney M Burke & S O’Dwyer 59, M Cullinan J Dilleen & S O’Flaherty 57, J Butler B Webb & M English 57.

CARLOW – Medal: B Shelly (15) 65, T Fennelly (11) 66, M Morrissey (11) 66, J Moran (17) 67, P Neenan (13) 68, A Ffrench (10) 68, K Rea (16) 68, J F Brennan (9) 68, M Meagher (17) 68. Gross: C Bolger 73.

CARRICK ON SUIR – 9h: P Costello (170 23. Open Qualifier: M English (10 Tramore) 41, T M Power (14) 38, P Walsh (12) 37. Sat: N O’Brien (10) 44, P Landers (15) 43, T Phelan (21) 41, T M Power (14) 40. Summer League Rd 17: N Walsh (13) 22, D Sexton (17) 22, J O’Callaghan (17) 21, R Power (12) 21. Gross: J Rochford 14.

CARRICKMINES – S De Courcy (13) S Smyth (18) & D Smyth (19) 83, G Donald (11) D O’Neill (16) & F Close (19) 81, A Hawe (6) D Malcolm (10) & M Maybury (16) 77.

CASTLE – Medal Cl 1: P McKeever (1) 68, A McEvoy (7) 68, D Smith (0) 70. Cl 2: N Kelly (14) 65, G Walsh (11) 70, M Donnelly (12) 71. Cl 3: P O’Dea (18) 68, M Murray (15) 69, M Fahy (16) 72. Cl 4: M Kelly (20) 69, K Cronin (20) 71, E Rohan (23) 72. Hole in one: D Smith at 13th.

CASTLE BARNA – M Farrell (16) 43, D Cleary (14) 41. Cl 1: S Egan Jnr (+2) 39. Cl 2: L Giles (11) 38. Cl 3: M O’Meara (16) 40. Cl 4: I Kavanagh (25) 38.

CASTLEBAR – P Walsh 69, J Murray 69, B Ainsworth 69.

CASTLECOMER – C Kelly (6) 40, J Brennan (4) 35. Gross: M Shortall 27. Cl 1: A Holohan 34. Cl 2: D Murphy (12) 35. Cl 3: B Downey (19) 34.

CASTLEGREGORY – Scramble: A Woods (26) J Grehan (21) & R Ramsden (21) 28. Seniors: B Stockwell (16) 21, F O’Connell (25) 18. Celtics FC Scramble: P Lee (20) M O’Donnell (17) & B O’Donnell (9) 30, T Moriarty (17) S Lyons (18) & T Moriarty (11) 32, C Shannon (21) B Cieperski (18) & J Cieperski (25) 33. 18h: S Hennessy (16) 37, P Mulcahy (13) 34, J Madden (9) 34. 2nd 9: B Neenan (14) 18. 1st 9: T King (17) 20.

CASTLEISLAND – Junior Cup: J McAuliffe 73, J Lane 76. Nett: D Kelly (7) 76. Intermediate Cup: S P O’Connor 80, D Guirey 82. Nett: D Culloty (15) 83. Minor Cup: J Lynch 90, B W Brosnan 91. Nett: W O’Leary 69. 18h: B Keehan (25) 42, D Culloty (14) 41, D O’Shea (14) 40. Cl 1: P G O’Sullivan (8) 38. Cl 2: J Murphy (12) 39. Cl 3: T Moroney (24) 36. Seniors: D Walsh 28, T Lundie 25, C Quigley 23.

CASTLEMARTYR – L O’Callaghan (12) 47, C Murphy (11) 42, M O’Hanlon (8) 42, J O’Callaghan (20) 41.

CASTLEREA – Captains Prize: D Bruen 128, P Connaughton 132, J Desay 133, D Tully 134, P O’Connor Jnr 134. Gross: D O’Loughlin 142. 1st 18: L O’Connell 65. 2nd 18: C Larkin 63.

CASTLETROY – Junior Scratch Cup: G Maher 77, E McMahon 78, M Coleman (Limerick) 79, K Nealon (Nenagh) 79. Nett: T McCloskey (11) 70, B Lipper (Rathbane) 72. Intermediate Scratch Cup: P O’Halloran 77, P J Holmes 80, N Gleeson (Nenagh) 80, B Burns 82. Nett: D Hegarty (14 Macroom) 69, J Browne (16) 70. Wed: S Walshe (8 Castleisland) 40, B O’Brien (22) 40, A Maloney (15) 38, C O’Dwyer (15) 38. Gross: M O’Friel 33.

CASTLEWARDEN – Seniors: P McMorrow (25) 40. Gross: N Herterich 28. Cl 1: P Young (16) 36. Cl 2: F O’Dwyer (16) 39. Cl 3: T Culhane (22) 35. Open: A White (17) 42, J Fitzgerald (10) 40, D Swanton (17) 40. Gross: D O’Driscoll 35. Junior: S Connolly (19) 44. Fri: S Byrne (12) 37, M Cullen (11) 37, S Malcolmson (20) 36. Sun: V Keogh (3) 39, P Twomey (14) 39, J Doorley (18) 39. Juniors: A Condon (18) 34, K Robinson (8) 31, L Minogue (9) 29. Medal: J McShane (22) 67, A Quinn (18) 69, T Maxwell (12) 70. Gross: G Dunning 77. Cl 1: K White (7) 71. Cl 2: N Brennan (13) 70. Cl 3: N Finnegan (16) 72. Cl 4: S Warren (19) 71. Juniors: E Dennehy (6) 37, S Connolly (16) 35, K Robinson (8) 33.

CEANN SIBEAL - Corn Cuimhneachán Tom Fitzgerald: J O’Connor (11) & B O’Connor (11) 71, D Wallace (6) & S Wallace (24) 70, C Brosnan (18) & T Lawless (20) 69, T O’Muircheartaigh (7) & K Sharkey (11) 68. Duais an Chaptaein- Fionnán Ó hÓgáin: P Duggan (23) 44, E Sawyer (26) 41, T Ashe (6) 41, A Flannery (20) 41, P O’Currain (18) 41. Gross: S Desmond 41. 1st 9: F Murphy (19) 22. 2nd 9: K Murphy (14) 22. Past Captain: J Curran (14) 39. Juniors: B O’Connor (11) 43. Seniors: B McNamara (25) 42. Vis: E Hanafin (11 Castlegregory) 36.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – G Byrne (21) 65, S Kennedy (15) 69, B McGovern (12) 69. Midweek 9h: M McCabe (23) 24.

CHARLESLAND – Rumble: A O’Dowd (12) S Murphy (5) & D Smith (11) 90.

CHARLEVILLE H Duignan (18) 43, D O’Donovan (4) 41. Dave Noonan Singles: M Linehan (15) 45, M Bowles (11) 43, D Guiney (12) 42. Gross: D O’Donovan 38. Seniors Mixed: J Binchy S O’Connor & D Murrihy 59, D McSweeney A Weeks P Morrissey & J Clifford 60. Juniors Cl 1: D Walsh 916) 41, D Fitzgerald (10) 33. Cl 2: C Cotter (28) 42, B Clifford (28) 41. 9h: E Fitzgerald 31, N Fitzgerald 35.

CILL DARA – C McCormack (13) 42, P Dunne (10) 40, W C Kelly (19) 40. Gross: K Smyth 34. CLANE – Captains (Dec Mahony) Prize: S Byrne (17) 93, L Wyer (14) 94, M Cuddihy (12) 95. Gross: R Reilly 69. Past Captains: C Behan (28) 65. Cl 1: J McAndrew (14) 63, N Bryan (6) 66. Cl 2: M O’Toole (16) 63, M Connolly (16) 63. Cl 3: J Duffy (28) 62, T Brennan (23) 64. Best 18: M Meaney (21) 65. 1st 9: C Blake (26) 28. 2nd 9: P Morrissey (18) 30. The Fri 18: M Byrne (22) 41. 9h: T Bryan (22) 23, J Malone (20) 23.

CLAREMORRIS – O Burke 68, J O’Connell 67, E Killeen 69, A Gurren 69, B McGuinness 72, S McGuinness 72. Gross: G Noone 76. Juniors: D O’Connor.

CLONES – Presidents Prize: G O’Callaghan 59. G McGlone 65, N Murphy (Redhills) 66, T Lennon 66. Gross: P McCarville 72.

CLONMEL – M Kane (4) 41, B Prendergast (15) 40, P Kenny (9) 39, J Walshe (13 Cahir Park) 39, T Curran (18 Waterford) 39. Thurs: J Quinn & L Quinn, P Bardon & C McGeever. Seniors: R Power T Gough & T Bolger 88, P Cunningham J Ryan & M McCarthy 82, B Bergin J Bolger & J Fennessy 79.

CLONTARF – Rumble: P O’Leary (18) M Lynch (18) A Martin (12) & V O’Dallaigh (12) 95, P McDonald (20) T Hanley (28) P Baker (25) * J T Whelan (28) 93, B Kirwan (19) C Howe (28) T McCarney (17) & D Shevlin (17) 90.

CONNEMARA – Sun: C Corcoran (19) +3, J P McDowell (8) +3, E P Foyle (13) +2. Gross: L O’Neill -3. Open Junior: E MacMahon (19) 37, P Marchese (35) 35, B Sheehan (20) 34. Wed: E Kerin (12) 41, C Corcoran (21) 39, F Joyce (17) 38. Gross: T O’Reilly 32. Young Golfer of the Year, Bernadette Monaghan Cup: C Booth 121.

CONNEMARA ISLES – M O’Domhnaill (19) 43, M Seoige (4) 43, P O’Suilleabhain (8) 42. 9s: P M O’Fatharta (23) 23, M O’Braonain (12) 21.

CORK – A Kenny (16 Mallow) M Murphy (18 Kanturk) & K Corbett (27 Slievenamon) 65, P McGrath (8 East Cork) N Barrett (10) & E Barrett (16) 62, M Hayes (10) J Gilmartin (10 Castletroy) & P Murphy (16 Castletroy) 61. Wed: J McCarthy (7) & M O’Connor (9) 44, B Lenihan (10) & J Murphy (13) 44, M O’Connell (4) & J Cahill (6) 44. Fri: A O’Shaughnessy (6) 36, P Crowley (13) 36, F Daly (28) 36. Lady Captains Prize to Men: S Buckley (13) 45, D Russell (9) 40, D Callanan (10) 40, J Carroll (7) 40, H Canning (5) 39. Sun: D Tobin (9) 68, M Ford (1) 68, D Clifford (8) 68, P Ahern (10) 70, S McSweeney (4) 70, J O’Flynn (5) 70, F McNamara (14) 70, R Williams (4) 70, N Conneely (9) 71, J O’Sullivan (3) 71.

CORRSTOWN – Club Championship: C Melvin 73, J Butterly 76, B Reilly 78. Nett: N O’Carroll (8) 70. Club Plate: T McKenna 80, S Kavanagh 80, J McGuinness 81. Nett: C Greene (16) 66. Hole in one: B Conaty at 17th & P Cleary at 1st. Sun: M Nangle (26) 42, A Jordan (15) 40, B Ryan (10) 39.

CO. LOUTH – Captains Prize to 5 Day Members: R O’Brien (8) 40, C Birdy (17) 39. Eugene Gillan Minor Scratch Cup: J Kierans 85, C Garvey 87, C Fitzpatrick (Bellewstown) 87, T Hoey (Mannan Castle) 88. Nett: V Dolan (23) 67. Wed: L Cooney (18) & J Fitzgerald (21) 45, P Healy (20) & W Gavin (21) 45. Captains (Michael Kennedy) Day: P Dillon (16) 64, O Garvey (19) 67, P Maher (11) 67, M McAuley (11) 67, D Rogers (9) 69. Gross: P Coughlan 75. Past Captains: J Leech (15) 69. Veterans: M McGuirk (9) 71. 1st 9: M Tolan (16) 32. 2nd 9: T Collier (7) 32.

CO. MEATH – Captains (Nicholas Moran) Prize: T Mulligan (18) 82. Gross: C Blaney (& Club Champion) 66. T Lodge (12) 78, J Dunne (16) 78, L Harnan (12) 76. Cl 1: F Holden (10) 76. Cl 2: J Cooney (12) 75. Cl 3: G Crolly (18) 74. Cl 4: J Gaffney (22) 73. Past Captains Prize: L McEntee (18) 74. Veterans Prize: W O’Neill (20) 72. Over 50s: D Walsh (15) 74. Student: R O’Keeffe (20) 73. Sat: B Giles (11) 39. Cl 1: V Dwyer (6) 39. Cl 2: P Conway (14) 37. Cl 3: T Daly (16) 38. Cl 4: J Murnin (28) 38. Sun: D Murray (12) 41. Cl 1: S Goulding (10) 40. Cl 2: G Coss (13) 38. Cl 3: E Lynam (17) 41. Cl 4: F O’Reilly (21) 35. Sun, Best Nett: S Moran (8) 40.

CO. TIPPERARY – D O’Connor (18) 45, L J Ryan (13) 40. Seniors: J Browne P J Maher D McCarthy & D Hennessey.

COURTOWN – T McGrath (10) & R McGrath (10) 7up, T Kinsella (16) & P Kinsella (19) 5up, C Sunderland (8) & M Sunderland (21) 4up. Sun: S McDermott (5) 40, P Hughes (19) 38, P Kehoe (13) 38. Gross: N Steedman 35.

CREGMORE PARK – A McDonald (16) 45, K Loughnane (23) 43, O O’Grady (15) 42, T Gavin (18) 42, A Walsh (17) 42. Fri 9h: R Walsh (21) 22. Thurs: J Costello (11) 42, P Costello (13) 41, C Ruane (5) 39.

D

DELGANY – Rumble: H Tighe (8) & D Tucker (19) 50, M Scannell (15) & S Donnelly (20) 50, S Mullen (14) & C Farron (26) 48. 1st 9: T Conlon (18) & M Bermingham (28) 25. 2nd 9: E Boland (20) & J Whelan (22) 27. Captains Prize Day 1, leading qualifier: D Mulrooney (11) 61. All scores to 74 nett qualify plus (M A O’Brien S Fitzpatrick A O’Rourke O P Lim A Hawthorne T Conlon & J Weir). Day 2, leading qualifier: G Watkins (13) 60. All scores to 76 quailify.

DELVIN CASTLE – Scramble: D Poynton D Cassidy B McHugh & N Clarke 23, G Maguire C Farrelly P Dooley & J Martin 26. Fri Mixed: S Montgomery G Jackson M Mulligan & B Fitzsimons 23, J Daly T Corrigan I Cunneen & E Courtney Earley 23. Club Classic: D Cassidy M Daly F O’Neill & J Flynn 96, M Ward F Fitzgerald J Judge & S Mitchell 93, E O’Neill F O’Neill E King & Emily King 92. Ladies 9h: E Courtney Earley B McHugh N Clarke & N McCullen.

DONABATE – Mon, Cat A (Under 55): C Horan (18) 38, M Grimes (13) 37. Cat B (55 & Over): P O’Brien (20) 37, E Purcell (16) 36. Team: C Smyth (21) R Dunne (19) J Lahiff (14) & C Cooney (11 Seapoint) 104, P Quinn (18) J Coggins (18) P Conlon (26) & F McCooey (27) 91. Medal: F Moore (15) 68. Cl 1: J Flood (6) 68. Cl 2: D Cashin (15) 69. Cl 3: P Murtagh (17) 72. Cl 4: R Glasgow (26) 70. Sun: G Halligan (15) & T Fanning (17) 47, C Maxwell (7) & P Bradshaw (10) 47, T Murphy (10) & B Synnott (11) 46.

DROMOLAND – P Cusack +3, R O’Brien +2 D O’Neill +2. Over 18: b Nugent +2. Fri: J Hughes 37, K Howartd 36, C McInerney 36. Senior Scratch Cup: M Behan 146, D Reddan Jnr 152, P Meaney 154, A Decorde 154. 1st 18: B Aherne 75. 2nd 18: B Shally 76. Junior Scratch Cup: K Howard 74, M Ryan 74, A O’Donoghue 78, C McCarthyu 78, S O’Callaghan 78. Nett: V Bradshaw 72.

DRUIDS GLEN – B Keaveney & D Birney 42, D Bourke & P Croke 40, S Minogue & R Kennedy 40. Sun: A Doyle (6) 41. Cl 1: J Donoghue (9) 36. Cl 2: L O’Donnell (12) 35. Cl 3: S Murphy (19) 35.

DUNDALK – Minor Scratch Cup: D Corbett 87, S McGeogh 89, J Morrison 89, S Taaffe 90. Nett: M McCaughey (22) 68.

DUNGARVAN – J Corbett (19) 42, S Whelan Barrett (6) 39, P Deasy (16) 39. Gross: A Boland (Mitchelstown) 33. Thurs: A McSweeney (3 Douglas) 39, G Leo (13 Slievenamon) 39, G Dwyer (17 Cahir) 39, M Kelly (9) 38. Gross: G Leacy 36. Fri: J Ryan (10 Monkstown), G Kavanagh (13) 36.

E

EDMONDSTOWN – Captains (Turlough O’Sullivan) Prize: B Maguire (13) 73, M Maher (17) 73, B O’Sullivan (11) 73. Gross: B Daly 74. Cl 1: L Deignan (12) 69.C l 2: S Moran (17) 72. Cl 3: M Barron (22) 69. Cl 4: M Sheehan (25) 70. Best Day 1: J Forde (10) 39. Day 2: C Kenny (11) 39. Leventhal Veterans Cup: D Powell (28) 69. Tony White Memorial Salver Past Captains: C Kenny (11) 67. Young Adult: M Murray (4) 80. Student: N Dowling (10) 69. Sat: N Walsh (12) & E Walsh (16) 42.

ENNIS – Presidents (Tony Kehoe) Prize: O O’Loughlin 40, K O’Flaherty 41, D Rushe 40, P McNicholas 40, J McNamara 39. Gross: J Woods 32. Cl 1: B O’Gorman 39, M O’Neill 39. Cl 2: A Landy 39, T Gallery 38. Cl 3: L Roche 37, E Foley 37. Past President: M Vaughan 37. Guests: W Moloney 32. Fri: A McGloin 40, L Herbert 40, M Malone (Portumna) 39, O O’Loughlin 38. Gross: D O’Connor 33.

ENNISCRONE – V Carney (6) 38. Sun: J Rush (16) 65, P O’Hara (15) 68, P O’Dea (11) 68, L Hallinan (15) 70, B Browne (10) 70. Gross: R Cross 72.

EUROPEAN CLUB – Captains (Eddie Fallon) Prize: E McDonald (13) 35, E Boylan (9) 32, D Downes (17) 31, D Crowley (16) 31, M O’Donoghue (11) 31, T Topham (16) 31. Junior: A Meehan (25) 35. 1st 9: C Duffy (22) 18. 2nd 9: J Ruddy (25) 18. Open, Thurs & Sunday. GUI Cardholders. Timesheet at 0404 47415.

F

FORREST LITTLE – Presidents Prize: S Fitzpatrick (18) 41. Gross: J Blake 36. Cl 1: C McMahon (9) 41, M Denihan (8) 40. Cl 2: B Wilson (11) 39, D McCormack (14) 37. Cl 3: N McCole (17) 40, C Slattery (14) 40. Cl 4: N Lyons (23) 36, D O’Brien (22) 35. Past President: J Cummins (19) 32. Sun: M Timmons (9) A Timmons (17) & M Pike (34) 90, S Dooley (15) L Dooley (21) & C Dooley (26) 90. Team: N McCole (16) J Scullion (21) & C Rickard (16) 59.

FOXROCK – Willie Jenkinson Trophy: G O’Connor (2) & K Walshe (12) 45, A Stirrat (5) & S Flood (20) 44, G Halpenny (13) & P Morgan (10) 42, M Condon (23) & J Clifford (14) 41.

G

GALWAY – Captains (Donal O’Sullivan) Prize: C Murphy (24) 57, Cathal Murphy (12) 58, D Standun (14) 57, S Porter (9) 55, P MacLynn (5) 55, R Smith (6) 55, M Conway (7) 55, D Scully (3) 54, P Duffy (17) 54, M Ruane (5) 54, J Walsh (26) 52, J O’Farrell (7) 52, P Regan (25) 52, M Grogan (7) 51, M O’Farrell (3) 51. Gross: J Lyons 52, C Nolan 50. Past Captain: S O’Mahony. Senior: J Corless, B McDermott, S Hosty. Ladies 9h: L Standun 21, A Finnerty 20. Hennelly Cup: J O’Farrell (6) 63, S Fahy (10) 65, B Hehir (28) 67, E Mulholland (5) 68, F Holland (14) 69, C Muldoon (7) 70, P Sheehan (15) 70, J Keenan (19) 70. Gross: C Hughes 69.

GALWAY BAY – D Shaughnessy (10) 68, D McDonald (22) 68, K Walsh (17) 69, D Sheeran (12) 70. Gross: C Ruane 70.

GOLD COAST – Seniors: B O’Brien (14) 43, L Robinson (19 Waterford) 43. Fri: N Curran (9) 40, L Clancy (16) 39. Gross: L Cummins (West Waterford) 34. Sat: J Higgins (12) 45, S Lenihan (13) 42. Gross: M Lenihan 29. Medal: R Ware (11) 67, B Dunbar (16) 67. Gross: D Power 73.

GORT – N Forde (19) 44, B McHugh (12) 42, T Hanley (18) 41. Gross: J Greer 36. Mon: R Boyle (4) 41, W Carr (10) 38, C O’Doherty (9) 36. Gross: J C Rodger 30.

GLENGARRIFF – S Olden (28) 45, J O’Donoghue (8) 42, J Dolan (16) 41.

GRANGE – Medal: K Byrne (9) 65. Cl 1: N Stone (6) 68. Cl 2: E Keogh (13) 67. Cl ¾: A Hanley (17) 67. Cl 4: K O’Halloran (24) 38.

GRANGE CASTLE – Mon: P Hearns (6) 39, A Thompson (5) 37. Wed: J Shelley (27) 47, B Morris (14) 43. Sat: M Phelan (21) 40. Cl 1: G Valentine (11) 38. Cl 2: L Dollard (11) 39. Cl 3: T Domican (28) 40. Presidents Prize: K Ndzengu (25) 43. Gross: E Freyne 39. Cl 1: A Thompson (5) 42, T Meehan (11) 40, A Mason (10) 37, D O’Donovan (11) 36. Cl 2: P Flynn (17) 41, N Byrne (17) 40, P Hannigan (8) 40, E Corr (13) 39. Cl 3: J A Dunne (24) 42, J Gray (20) 39, T Kelly (22) 38, P McGrath (23) 38. Past Pres Prize: J McDermott (15) 38. Best Lady: M O’Loughlin. Best Vis: J Fitzgerald (9) 34. Junior: E Doyle (6) 39.

H

HEADFORT – Medal: D Noone (8) 63. Gross: R O’Reilly 72. Cl 1: D Gilsenan (6) 69. Cl 2: C Lynch (12) 64. Cl 3: H McLoughlan (14) 67. Cl 4: J Farrell (15) 65. Cl 5: P Duffy (22) 71. Junior: C Gaffney (13) 69.

HERMITAGE – Mixed: B Guy (12) & M O’Gara (28 Charlesland) 30, J Lynch (13 Luttrellstown) & M Kinsella (21 Black Bush) 28, C Browne (6) & P Brown (16) (Athy) 28. Wed Cl 1: T Sheridan (5) 38, T Moran (6) 38, T Connon (12) 38. Cl 2: D McAlister (18) 40, T Coogan (18) 39, M Gately (15) 39. Cl 3: B Burbridge (21) 40, C O’Farrell (26) 39, P Doocey (23) 38. 9h: B Connellan (22) 22. Sun, Hamper: M Dowling (17) 46. Cl 1: D Bourke (10) 43, P O’Donovaqn (9) 39. Cl 2: G F O’Neill (18) 45, V Sweeney (14) 41. Cl 3: J Prenderville (20) 41, P J Lynch (24) 38. Hampers Cl 1: S Fleming (6) 64, B O’Connor Jnr (Scr) 66, J P Fitzgerald (10) 68. Cl 2: P Kelly (16) 69, L Miley (13) 69, M Regan (160 69. Cl 3: B Connellan (22) 65, F Malone (20) 67, M Clifford (19) 68.

HOLLYSTOWN – Tues: J O’Connor (14) 43. Cl 1: S O’Connor (5) 41. Cl 2: I Flood (18) 40. Sat: S O’Connor (5) 44. Cl 1: S Tyrell (18) 40. Cl 2: R Moore (19) 37. Medal: I Reilly (21) 65. Cl 1: C Hester (6) 65. Cl 2: R Fox (13) 70. Cl 3: T Kelly (19) 72.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – Sat: E Meaney (20) 43, E Kelly (18) 43. Cl 1: R Shortall (10) 41, V Hand (10) 39. Cl 2: B Tuck (14         ) 41, N Allen (17) 39. Cl 3: C Fitzgerald (20) 41, E Sheridan (19) 39. Club Championship: C Mahon 149, A Blanche 155, D Grainger 155. Cl 1: C Donnell 155. Cl 2: C Stacey 166. Cl 3: P McNally 194. Nett Cl 1: K Dooley (12) 142. Cl 2: D Buckley (13) 142. Cl 3: D McGrath (25) 146. Sun Cl 1: V Hand (10) 73. Cl 2: W Halpin (16) 69. Cl 3: A Keogh (23) 67.

HOWTH – Des Rea O’Kelly Trophy: M Byrne (10) 40, M Duignan (10) 39, C McMullen (7) 38, J Hanway (9) 37. Gross: J Duggan 32. Team: M Connolly (18) M Connolly (17) D Breen (23) & M Duignan (11) 108, K O’Riordan (22) S Mahony (27) P Meade (18) & P Brady (14) 108.

I

ISLAND – T Boland R Nolan & D O’Deary 80, P J Hehir H Kelleher & P O’Reilly 78, B Moore C Crawford & D Sutton 77.

K

KENMARE – Medal: J Murphy (10) 64, P J O’Sullivan (15) 66, P Wynne (24) 68.

KILLEEN CASTLE – Medal: B Lynch (9) 67, J O’Neill (4) 67, H Lord (11) 68. Gross: C Dunphy 70. Cl 1: T Fitzgerald (11) 69. Cl 2: R Cleary (16) 68. Cl 3: J Finlay (18) 73. Cl 4: N Lord (24).

KILLERIG – P J O’Leary (5) T Bolger (12) & L O’Dea (22) 85, G Broderick (15) K Johnson (21) & J Hayden (22) 82. Wed: T Bolger (12) 24, A Lawler (28) 23.

KILLINEY – The O’Connells Prize: C Sherin (19) 67. Gross: N Duke 74. Cl 1: M Wylde (7) 68. Cl 2: R Bolton (16) 74. Cl 3: K McCullagh (19) 68.

KILMASHOGUE – Medal: B Young (18) 64. Cl 1: D O’Toole (14) 66, A Hughes (15) 68. Cl 2: L Halpin (20) 66, J Kearney (21) 70.

KILRUSH – M Shannon (12) 41, D Browne (19) 38, N Thornton (16) 38. Cl 1: P Clancy (Rathbane) 31. Cl 2: D Conway 37. Cl 3: S Moran 36. Seniors Captains (Tom O’Dea) Day: B Clarke 41, F McMahon 40, J McSwiggan 40, T Prendeville 39, S Moran 38, J Robinson 38. Past Captains: T J Lyons 36. 1st 9; N Cooney 20. 2nd 9: M Hogan 21. Vis: O McNamara 35. Hole in one: J Robinson at 4th. Presidents (Noel Thornton) Prize: B Scanlan 42, P Brennan 41, R Daly 40, S Lyons 40, D Murphy 38. Gross: S O’Doherty 41. Cl 1: B Cody 38. Cl 2: G Nolan 38. Cl 3: P Shannon (Cny) 37. 1st 9: F McMahon 21. 2nd 9: T Prendiville Jnr 20. Past President: G Williams 35. Committee: D O’Donovan 36. Presidents Mixed: S Lillis & M Donnelly.

KINSALE – T McCarthy (18) 41, T Gardiner (10) 39, J Buckley (12) 39, M Naughton (15) 39. Lady Captains (Vera Webb) Prize to Men: T Crowley (11) 41, M O’Brien (19) 41, P Shanahan (8) 41, K O’Shea (6) 40, P Coughlan (6) 40, R Heffernan (14) 40, P Fay (15) 39, D O’Connor (18) 38, B O’Keeffe (13) 39, J O’Connell (15) 39. Gross: D Bollard 40.

L

LAHINCH – Arnott Cup: J Davis, R Pierse. Semi finalists: J I Connolly & C Daly. Leading qualifier: B Frazer. Bogberry Cup: J Hanrahan (16) 42, J Queally (10) 38, B J Aherne (3) 37, C Hegarty (6) 37, G Dunworth (6) 36, D MacDermott (10) 36. Gross: N Morrison 35. Sat: A Slattery (9) T Kelly (13) S McDermott (18) & S Greely (36) 84, J Moylan (12) T Finimon (12) R Killeen (19) & B Noone (22) 84, K Shanahan (15) R Price (10) C Fitzgerald (15) & M Hogan (6) 84. Sat, Castle Course: O Lennon (13) D O’Hanlon (8) V O’Doherty (26) & D O’Loughlin (14) 95, M Clohessy (15) M McDonagh (14) J Shannon (20) & M Nolan (6) 84. Sun: G O’Neill (6) 42, R Hennessy (3) 42, B Fleming (10) 42. Gross: J McAleese 34.

LEE VALLEY – Sat: P Harte (7) 43, C Hourihan (3) 43, T O’Brien (21) 39, S Murphy (6) 38. Sun: D Ryan (6) 44, L Lehane (13) 40, P Kelleher (6) 40, L Buckley (10) 39. Thurs: T Higgins 23, J Klettner 22, K Callanan 21. Mon: N O’Mahony (13) 38, A O’Callaghan (9) 38, D Mulcahy (21) 38.

LIMERICK – Medal: C Kilroy (5) 66, B Whelan (16) 67, C McGee (10) 68, P Fayne (10) 69, R Tucker (14) 70. Gross: S Poucher 72. St. Vincent De Paul Open: J Dudley (17) 44, R Bowe (22) 43, D O’Brien (7) 42. Gross: G Vaughan 39.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Medal: C O’Neill (13) 66. Gross: J Rutledge 74. Cl 1: K Ward (12) 71, D Ryan (10) 71, J Grier (9) 72. Cl 2: A Capaldi (13) 69, F Anderson (13) 70, P O’Conaill (15) 71. Cl 3: D Hayes (26) 68, J Donoghue (22) 74. Senior Open: H Donnelly (4) 38. Cl 1: M Jordan (13) 37, E Donnelly (17) 37, P Slane (13) 36. Cl 2: G Morrissey (19) 37, P Flynn (24) 37, G Cowzer (21) 36. White Tees: B McDonnell (12) 42. Cl 1: S McGowan (11 Letterkenny) 41, J P Feeney (11 Smurfit) 40, M Ebbs (4) 39. Cl 2: C Dempsey (13) 39, M Carroll (14) 39, G Donnelly (16) 39. Cl 3: G Cowzer (21) 40, J Ryan (23 Palmerstown Stud) 40, P O’Toole (28) 39. Raymie Burns Open: M Taylor (20) 40. G Morrissey (19) 38, K Laide (21) 37, R Kelly (16) 36. Mixed Cl 1: B McManmon (11) 42, C O’Neill (11) 42, D Micks (10) 40. Cl 2: G Horley (13) 41, P Slane (13) 37, N Kinevane (18) 37. Cl 3: D Ronan (21) 41, F Gilfillan (19) 38, T McGrane (19) 38.

LOUGHREA – M Earls (16) 42, A O’Connor (15) 41, N Kelly (20) 40. Gross: B Kearney 34.

LUCAN – C Fitzgerald (5) & A Kennedy (8) 46, P Hayes (20) & I Chadwick (12) 46, S Carney (12) & G English (23) 45. Sun: T Brazil (19) D Weldon (19) L Weldon (15) & P M Dunne (27) 56, M Eager (4) J McKenna (10) B Carton (12) & B Hughes (16) 56. Thurs: A McHugh (33) E Fox (27) & E Foley (28) 100, J Lynch (36) S Collins (26) & P Fay (26) 96, J Condron (29) J Collins (36) & T Brazil (36) 94. Sun: M Ruddy (20) & M Flanagan (21) 54, M Whelan (25) & M C Barrett (33) 53.

M

MACREDDIN – Club Champion: P Delaney (Scr) 76. Sun: P Rice (10) 72, D Rice (10) 76, P Delaney 76. Thurs: K Delaney (18) 38, M Downes (3) 37, M Collins (12) 36. 9h: A Burke (13) 21, C O’Meara (6) 20, P O’Byrne (11) 20.

MALAHIDE – Blue/Red: L Egan (13) R Byrne (15) B Sandford (16) & P Conlon (21) 91, C O’Donohue (19) T Ring (17) A Ring (22) & G Love (10 Roganstown) 90, B O’Brien (11) G O’Brien (19) D Malin (28) & F Hoey (24 Youghal) 90. 9h: J Close (18) 20, E Henshaw (25) 19, K Gantley (13) 18. Presidents (Robert Morris) Prize: B Phelan (13) 40, J Daly (21) 40, M Wright (5) 39. Gross: A J McCabe 36. Cl 1: B Farrell (10) 39, P Power (6) 38, P Hickey (8) 37, P C Power (8) 37. Cl 2: E O’Neill (13) 39, D McKiernan (14) 39, M G Purcell (15) 39, B Farrell (14) 38. Cl 3: E MacLochlainn Snr (28) 39, E Henshaw (25) 39, J P Moore (28) 38, B Bolger (24) 37.

MILLTOWN – P McGrath (10) & A O’Reilly (27 Craddockstown) 35, M McLoughlin (25) & S Clancy (14) 33, A King (13) & D Stewart (20 Holyhead) 33. Stewarding Trophy: T Brophy (11) 44, H Fanagan (8) 41, P Spain (18) 40. Veterans Trophy: D Jolly (15) 40, P Woods (20) 39, J Gardiner (12) 39. Seniors Trophy: G Coleman (19) 42, C Lavery (18) 40, B Hendrick (12) 40. Sun: M O’Carroll (5) 39, V Downes (6) 38.

MOATE – Mick Glennon Memorial Cup: E Coughlan (6) 68, S Egan (13) 69, R Beattie (19) 69. Gross: D Coughlan 73. 2nd 9: D Cronin (12) 35. Ladies: V Colgan (17) 39, V Coughlan (18) 35. Thurs: R Smith (17 Athlone) 48, J Fleming (16 Esker Hills) 44, B Lynam (12) 42. Gross: J Sabir 35. Seniors: B McEvoy (23) 38, M Lynch (13) 38.

MONKSTOWN – J Quinn (10) 42, A O’Sullivan (7) 41, T Cooney (20) 40, D Murnaghan (27) 39, T S Jackson (19) 39, J Morgan (17) 39, C Blythe (20) 38, b Cooney (7) 38, P C Byrne (23) 37, M Rice (12) 37. Fri: J Weir (14) 42, P hayes (13 Lisselan) 41, A Cahill (17) 41, A Buckley (18 Killarney) 40, P Carr (24) 39, F Clohosey (11) 39, M Elliott (8) 39, L Furlong (10) 38, T Maye (10) 38, R McCarthy (10) 37. Sat: O Collins & D Crowley 50, R Kennelly & P Sheehan 48, T Faul & S Faul 48. Medal No 6: G O’Sullivan (6) 61, D Grainger (4) 66, S O’Sullivan (17) 67, K Treacy (5) 68, S Holohan (16) 68. Gross: D McDonnell 70.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – D Cunnane (16) 41, D Maher (18) 39, M O’Reilly (14) 38.

MULLINGAR – Long h’cap: P Isdell (24) 39, D McAuliffe (18) 35, D Murphy (18) 33, N Cooney (19) 33. Open: J Davitt (16 N Forrest) 43, R Kenny (16) 42, R McKinley (4) 37, P McCartan (17) 40, F McKeon (16) 40, B McGinley (16) 39, P McCormack (12) 39.

MULRANNY – F McHale 69, F Rothwell 69, J Joyce 70. Gross: M Joyce 77.

MUSKERRY – J Ring (17) +9, P Carroll (8) +6, J Spillane (7) +4, L Buttimer (15) +4, P M McCarthy (13) +4, B Twomey (5) +3. Gross: D Linehan -1. Sun: R Twomey (+1) 39, D Cahill (12) 38, D M Buckley (11) 37.

N

NAAS – R Smyth (11) 64, J Johnson (17) 64, N Power (19) 65. Gross: J McWilliams 68. Cl 1: F Begley (7) 66, T Boylan (6) 68. Cl 2: N Murray (14) 66, G Berrigan (12) 67. Cl 3: J Daly (16) 67, C McCarthy (15) 68. Cl 4: C Bateman (21) 68, E McDermott (19) 68.

NENAGH – J Reddan (14) 43, K Malone (16) 42, J G Ryan (20) 41. Senior: D Bayly (20) 41 & R Hanly (18) 40. Gross: D Reddan Jnr 38. Captains (Des O’Carroll) Prize: B McGrath (18) 132, P Farrell (9) 135, T J Burns (13) 136, G Ryan (21) 137, M Barry (17) 138, J Dunlea (16) 138, M Gavin (19) 138, T Scroope (5) 139. Senior: C Cavanagh (21) 139. Denis O’Sullivan Cup: J Ryan (14) 140. Gross: S Hogan 147. 1st 18: P Whelan (21) 64. 2nd 18: H Sheehan (11) 70. Student: R Ward (6) 139. Junior: K Malone (16) 77. Past Captain: M Fitzgibbon (6) 143. Sun: M Greenalgh (15) 39, B Collins (24) 37, P Callinan (12) 37. Senior: N Greene (24) 35. Gross: J O’Donoghue 29.

NEW FOREST – D Meehan 32, J Jones 27, E Whelehan 27. Fri: R Butler (9) 39, C Hassett (11 Delvin Castle) 39, C Leavy (13) 38.

NEW ROSS – Medal: S O’Leary (9) 66, J Whelan (16) 68, S Furlong (12) 68. Gross: M Ryan Jnr 71. Cl 1: J Cashin (6) 69. Cl 2: D Merrigan (15) 68. Cl 3: R Farrell (17) 69. Open: J O’Gara (19) 40, M Foley (20 Wateford) 38, D O’Leary (9) 38. Gross: R Farrell 34. Cl 1: J F Roche (19) 35, K Reidy (16) 35, M Hogan (23) 34. Cl 2: A O’Connor (17) 35, T Sexton (26) 35, J Sutton (25) 33. 14h: P Whelan (18) & S Murphy (15) 41. Cl 1: D Kavanagh (7) & J O’Brien (17) 36. Cl 2: D Kirwan (11) & W Whitty (17) 37.

NEWCASTLE WEST – L Danaher (8) 42, J Keating (10) 42, T Griffin (12) 42. Gross: A McCormack 34.

NEWLANDS – B Dolan (13) & G Dempsey (28) 43. Professional (Karl O’Donnell) Prize: K Durkan (15) 65, G Frisby (17) 66. Gross: C Raymond 72. Cl 1: M O’Neill (4) 69, D Errity (5) 70. Cl 2: D McDermott (13) 67, D Cripps (12) 69. Cl 3: C McDonald (15) 66, B O’Sullivan (18) 69. Cl 4: P Errity (19) 68, D J Byrne (21) 68. Junior: D Harbourne (17) 67.

O

OLD CONNA – Medal No 5: D McDonald (2) 67, J Pierce (18) 68, S Barrett (5) 69. Cl 1: B Burke (9) 71. Cl 2: T Mulcahy (13) 70. Cl 3: S McGettigan (22) 72. Senior: B Lenahan (14) 71.

OUGHTERARD – B Langan (18) 41, H Walsh (6) 40. Gross: D Morley 40. Cl 1: S McDonagh (9) 39, D O’Conghaile (8) 37. Cl 2: B O’Kane (12) 38, M Higgins (14) 37. Cl 3: T Keane (24) 39, S Coyne (20) 39. Tues: M Belton (16) 38, J A O’Grady (17) 38, R McNamara (8) 38, R Hynes (8) 38.

P

PORTMARNOCK – Edmond McGrath: R Brophy & B M O’Kelly 43, C Herlihy & Cormac Herlihy 43, K Dempsey & P Talini Jnr 43.

PORTMARNOCK LINKS – Wed: O Flynn (27) 40, P O’Connor (18) 32, C Reilly (19) 30. Sun: G Neville (14) 41, R Kiernan (6) 39, B Flood (3) 38.

PORTUMNA – S McDonagh (20) 42, P Purcell (18) 39, T Hoary (13) 40. Gross: J Conboy 39. Senior: J Kennedy (14) 39.

POWERSCOURT – West Course: D McGinley (22) 45, B Jackson (3) 41, C Denvir (2) 40, M Roe (17) 40, S Morrissey (12) 39, P Deignan (11) 38.

R

RATHDOWNEY – Classic: J Darcy (14) J Colclough (15) N Crosbie (19) & V Colclough (20) 95, P Cleere (4) M Cleere Jnr (19) M Cleere Snr (20 Birr) & J Whelan (12) 92, D Fitzpatrick (11) D Fox (13) B Foyle (13) & J Fitzpatrick (16) 92.

RATHFARNHAM – Presidents (Rionach Donlon) Prize: B Holmes (23) 42, S Campbell (20) 41, M Nevin (22) 41. Gross: A Buckley 31. Cl 1: M Redmond (13) 40, P Whelan (9) 39, K Egan (12) 38. Cl 2: A Campbell (16) 41, A Egan (17) 39, M Mangan (14) 38. Cl 3: G Campbell (21) 37, T Manning (21) 37, L Mongey (21) 36.

RING OF KERRY – Club Championship: J Goodall 76, E O’Driscoll 76, M Young 78. Nett: M Kirby, E O’Driscoll. Senior Scratch Cup: M Young 80, T Steadman 83.

ROSAPENNA – Open Week Day 3: B Connor (6) 34, M McBride (12) 34, R Doody (12) 34. Gross: J Doran Snr 25. 1st 9: P Hughes (5) 19. 2nd 9: B McCormick (12) 18. Vis: D Carlin (20 Ballybofey & Stranorlar) 32. Sat: P Boyce (7) & D Boyce (15) 65, M Houston (11) & G Cunningham (10) 67, B Currie (21) & J Dowds (15) 68. Gross: S Connor & G McClafferty 74. 1st 9: D Gallagher (16) & D McBride (21) 33. 2nd 9: E McGarrigle (12) & P Saunders (9) 33. Vis: D Black (9) & P Willis (5) (City Of Derry) 71. Sun: B Roache (12) 42, M Gallagher Jnr (7) 38, S Duffy (12 Otway) 37. Gross: M McDermott 34. 1st 9: P McGinty Snr (14) 20. 2nd 9: C Boyce (21) 20. Vis: D Forbes (7 Faughan Valley) 36. Mon: B Connor (6) 34, M McBride (12) 34, R Doody (12) 34. Gross: J Doran Snr 25. 1st 9: P Hughes (5) 19. 2nd 9: B McCormick (12) 18. Vis: D Carlin (20 B & S) 32. Tues: D Boyce (15) & P Boyce (9) 64, A Gavigan (9) & C Byrne (14) 64. Gross: E Kennedy & M McDermott 68. 1st 9: F Casey Jnr (3) & C Kermes (7) 32. 2nd 9: E McGroddy (11) & J Carr (19) 32. Vis: P Kelly (17) & James (14) 69. Wed: C Boyce (21) 40, M Treanor (18) 39, D McGranaghan (15) 38. Gross: S Connor 31. 1st 9: R Gallagher (18) 20. 2nd 9: M Bradley (19) 23. Vis: J Nicelli (14 Ballyliffin) 37. Thurs: H Russell (17) & R Geddes (11) 64, B McMenamin (25) & E McMenamin (6) 64, M McNulty (20) & C McMenamin (5) 66. Gross: G Hughes & P Hughes 74. 1st 9: S Breen (12) & L Breen (12) 32. 2nd 9: T Dunne (28) & C Dunne (15) 32. Vis: D Duncan (16 B&S) & D Duncan (16) 68. Fri: S Boyce (7) 67, J Connor (19) 68, P Travers (14) 68. Gross: C McMenamin 75. 1st 9: F Boyce (7) 33. 2nd 9: C Boyce (19) 30. Vis: D Forbes (7 Faughan Valley) 70. Sat: S Boyce (6) & P Boyce (9) 44, N Black (12) & L Comer (9) 44, D Boyce (15) & M Boyce (12) 43. Gross: D O’Kane & M Carr 34. 1st 9: R Gallagher (17) & C Boyce (18) 23. 2nd 9: H McClafferty (13) & H McClafferty (14) 23. Vis: D McClafferty (14 Letterkenny) & R McClafferty (12) 41. Sun: B Currie (21) 40, K Brogan (14) 39, S McBride (15) 39. Gross: S Connor 32. 1st 9: D Harkin (13) 21. 2nd 9: T Feruson (12) 22. Vis: D Bogues (13 Fortwilliam) 36.

ROSCOMMON – R Smith (14 Athlone) 37.

ROSCREA – Captains (N McMahon) Rd 1, leading scores: D Ryan (17) 61, M McCormack (15) 62, D Shanahan (6) 65, M Ryan (13) 66, S Gleeson (16) 67, S Feehan (7) 67, J Warren (10) 67. Wed: L Nolan (12) 39, P Sheedy (14) 38, N Molloy (16) 38. Gross: M Rowland 35. Seniors: J Dooley (20) 36. Fri: D Loughnane (12) 38, F Forrest (16) 36.

ROSS – Lady Captains (Sinead O’Shea) Prize: M A Moloney (10) 67, P Wickham (13) 67, D J Fleming (22) 69, C O’Mahony (21) 70, A Goulding (19) 70. Gross: J Casey 79. 1st 9: M Coffey. 2nd 9: D Moynihan.

ROYAL DUBLIN – P O’Daly (18) 42, M Jacob (5) 41, R Hynes (2) 40.

ROYAL TARA – Presidents Prize: R Keogh (22) 68, J Malone (20) 69, D Foley (18) 69, G Anderson (13) 70, A Gilmartin (13) 70, F Collier (12) 70. G McGovern (12) 71, S Reilly (14) 71, F Collins (19) 71, D Arnold (21) 71. Gross: K McLoughlin 75, A Duffy 76. Past Presidents: D O’Brien 80. Seniors: C Leahy (25) 41, T Kennedy (11) 38, R Gannon (25) 38. Mixed: M McDonagh & N Maguire 61, Captains Ray & Marie 62, A & B O’Rourke 66. Wed: P O’Brien (20) & N G Ryan (21) 54, B Duff (19) & S Collier (21) 52, P Ballantyne (11) & J Finn (22) 52. Thurs: C Geraghty (+1) 42, P McCarthy (9) 42, K Barry (14) 40. Junior: D Tully (6) 40. Sat: C McCarthy (14) & T Birch (15) 57, G McGovern (11) & M Regan (10) 55, G Powderly (14) & F Dunne (15) 53. Scratch Cups, Senior: C Geraghty 72, C Corcoran 73. Junior: D Maher 74, J O’Sullivan (Slade Valley) 75, K Honan Jnr 77. Nett: B Thomas (8 Slieve Russell) 70, N Gallagher (10) 71. Club Singles: N E Ryan (11) 40, N McLoughlin (14) 40, A Brady (13) 38. Junior: A Lavelle 41.

RUSH – Sun: P Hegarty (12) 41, L Bermingham (20) 40, P Flynn (20) 39. Gross: M Butterly 38. Sat: J Clerkin (15) 39, M Bollard (12) 39, D Foley (9) 39. Gross: P Brennan 36.

S

ST. HELENS BAY – Mixed: B & L Ennis 29, E & M Brosnan 47, C & R Widger 46. 1st 9: G & P Smith 25. 2nd 9: B Crosbie & B Malone 25. Open: P Moran (17) 44, S O’Sullivan (12 Portmarnock) 40, M O’Donoghue (22) 40. Gross: R O’Donnell (Milltown) 79. 1st 9: E Lawlor (16) 21. 2nd 9: D Smith (13 Malahide) 24. Junior: J Byrne (18 Dun Laoghaire) 40. Mon: D Evans (11) 41, D Smith (13 Malahide) 38, S O’Sullivan (12 Portmarnock) 38. Gross: A Decorde (Wexford) 34. 1st 9: D Furlong (7 Wexford) 19. 2nd 9: T Breen (15 Enniscorthy) 20. Junior: D Murphy (19 Edmondstown) 38. Tues: N D’Orey (19) 42, M O’Sullivan (11 Charlesland) 42, D O’Keeffe (21 Milltown) 40. Gross: D Prendergast (Old Conna) 33. Junior: K Schuster (8) 35. Wed: P Casey (14) 40, P Smith (14) 39, F O’Kennedy (13) 39. 1st 9: S Parkinson (9) 22. 2nd 9: P Dunne (19) 21. Junior: E Barron (18) 41.

ST. HELENS BAY - 9h: B Tully (30) 17, M McCormack (28) 16. Mon: M Byrne (27) 20, G Smith (26) 19. Tues: A Byrne (23) 18. Wed: S Evans (13) 19.

ST. MARGARETS – N Doris (16) 40, T Cassidy (18) 37, T Healy (23) 36, D Bent (23) 36. Sun: A Julian (18) 40. Cl 1: G McCormack (8) 39. Cl 2: F Mooney (14) 38. Cl 3: P Smyth (16) 38. Cl 4: S Gahan (20) 37.

SEAPOINT – Sat: M Ryan (7) 40, N Bannon (14) 39. Medal: G Berrill (13) 70, R Fahey (6) 70. Gross: C Tracey 78. Cl 1: J P Kierans (10) 71. Cl 2: K McCullough (15) 70. Cl 3: D Short (20) 78. Wed: L Munster (6) 22, N Crilly (7) 20, G Murphy (18) 20. Medal: G Berrill (13) 70, R Fahey (6) 70. Gross: C Tracey 78. Cl 1: J P Kierans (10) 71. Cl 2: K McCullough (15) 70. Cl 3: D Short (20) 78. Sat: C Cooney (10) 42, T Branigan (6) 40. Cl 1: G Wade (5) 35. Cl 2: M Cunningham (17) 39. Cl 3: P Brennan (27) 35. Hole in one: J Hannan (21) at 15th.

SKERRIES – Cl 1: B Murphy (15) 43, B Dunne (12) 38, D Boylan (14 Headford) 38. Cl 2: T Hegarty (16) 39, F Byrne (17) 37, D Cunnane (20) 37. Cl 3: M Beggs (20) 40, T Maher (13) 40, M Cussen (26) 38. F’ball: G Finn (14) & N Sharkey(15) 44, M Weldon (12) & B Cloonan (21) 44, J O’Brien (5) & D Kelly (13) 44, J Russell (15) & T Hogan (15) 44. Sat: L Carron (15) 23, T D O’Sullivan (14) 22. Sun: C Sherlock (10) 68, I McGloughlin (13) 69, S O’Donoghue (4) 69. Gross: E McNally 73. Cl 1: M Coleman (5) 70, J Duff (12) 70, P Boyd (12) 70. Cl 2: J Corrigan (13) 71, F Costello (15) 72, P Lamont (13) 72. Cl 3: S Mulholland (18) 71, R Richardson (17) 71, G Hogan (18) 71. Cl 4: B Fagan (21) 69, R Marshall (25) 72, P M O’Connor (24) 72. Singles: E Roche (20) 32, G Brereton (12) 32.

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: S McElwaine (11) 40. Cl 2: P Sherin (18) 34. Cl 3: T McGovern (23) 38. 1st 9: M Morrissey (11) 20. 2nd 9: S Cowzer (27) 20. Open: S Feehan (14) 39, D Miley (10) 38. Cl 1: N Conroy (8) 38. Cl 2: P Fitzpatrick (13) 36. Cl 3: E O’Connell (17) 35. Cl 4: P McGouran (25) 34. Open Cl 1: N Conroy (7) 39. Cl 2: E Mahony (14 Blessington Lakes) 39. Cl 3: B Jacob (17) 42. Cl 4: C Brophy (25) 41.

STACKSTOWN – B Barry (18) 44, G Fitzpatrick (10) 42, R O’Connor (10) 41, J Morris (21) 40, E Flaherty (17) 39, R McGrath (20) 39, K Daly (11) 39.

STRANDHILL – 18h: K English (11) 39, T Baker (19) 38, F Carroll (15) 38. Fri: E Casey (9) 41, M Gerrity (9) 41, P Hickey (9) 40. 18h: J O’Donnell (15) 39, J Stewart (6) 37, M Gillen (27) 36. Seniors: B Harte, E Howley, N McHale, P Thornton.

SUMMERHILL – Medal: T Farrelly (18) 69, A Murphy (20) 71, M Nangle (19) 74. Singles: G Gardiner (23) 38, C Cronin (22) 37.

SUTTON – Medal: B Teeling (16) 42. Cl 1: I Mackey (12) 42. Cl 2: B Dixon (15) 40. Cl 3: C Moriarty (24) 39. 2nd 9: P Cody (21) 22. Midweek Singles: E Byrne (24 Luttrellstown) 22, D Cahillane (17) 22, T Firth (17) 21, B Fogerty (26) 21.

SWINFORD – S McNulty 41, F Duffy 38, M Walsh 38. Juniors, President & Lady Captains Prize: E Lavin D Keshian C Philbin & L Kilroy, C Cairns B Irwin & S Taylor, S Higgins J Dunleavy & S McDonagh.

T

TARA GLEN – Medal: D Lawlor (12) 41, J Cronin (11) 41, M Gilsenan (14) 40, E Gunnell (16) 39. Gross: G Redmond 27.

THURLES – Open: B Ryan (4) 40, E Hughes (3) 40, J O’Dwyer (3) 39, J Fanning (9) 38. Gross: K Kennedy 38. Sun: J Nevin (17) 41, J Corbett Snr (8) 40, P Byrne Jnr (3) 39, J Murtagh (20) 38. Gross: K Kennedy 38. Thurs: K Kennedy (+1) 41, P Davy (17) 39, M O’Connor (15) 39, C Stakelum (13) 39, J Slattery (12) 39.

TRALEE – R O’Brien (22) & G O’Shea (11) 45, J Meehan (12) & J O’Keeffe (5) 42, B Courtney (10) & L Higgins (13) 42, D Sheehy (10) & M Sheehy (11) 41. Singles: T O’Halloran (12) 40, B O’Leary (11) 39, B Murphy (13) 39, I O’Doherty (18) 38, M Benner (8) 38, J O’Halloran (8) 38. Gross: G Spring 32. 18+: G Hill (18) 36.

TUAM – B Molloy (17) 41, S Quinn (12) 37, M Casserly (14) 37. Gross: J Bodkin 31. Captains (Rory O’Connor) Prize: M F Lynch (7) 102, S Quinn (12) 105, M Tighe (20) 106, M Murphy (9) 106, D O’Connor (6) 107, P Burke (10) 107, J Wall (9) 107, S Acton (8) 108. Gross: A Moran 111, J Bodkin 115. Leading qualifier: J Davin (22) 67. Past Captain: J C Davin (8) 116. Past Pres: T Maher (19) 72. Veterans: P Fahy (16) 108. 1st 9: O Curley (22) 30. 2nd 9: N Kelly (16) 33. 3rd 9: M Burke (7) 35. Vis: P Holland .

TUBBERCURRY – Presidents (John Murphy) Day: A J Hession, M Burke, P Colleran, N Murphy, J Walsh. Gross: R Forkin. Best 18: T Ward. 1st 9: M Haran. 2nd 9: M Donoghue. 3rd 9: S Gallagher. Past President: C P Scanlon.

W

WATERFORD – Wed: G Dunphy (5) & J McGrath (15) 25, K Kinsella (4) & N Kinsella (14) 25, M Power (15) & D Dunphy (23) 24. Fri: T Robinson (26) 38, V Carey (11) 38, A O’Neill (8) 37. Sun: F Phelan (10) 40, J Kavanagh (10) 40, C Mathews (13) 40. Gross: D Deasy 38.

WATERFORD CASTLE – L McLoughlin & P Reid 57, M McNamara N McGrath 55, S Walshe & J Nolan 54, Long h’cap: R Alavarez (21) 25, M Staunton (20) 23, E Breen (19) 23.

WATERVILLE – S O’Sullivan (7) 42, T Meade (20) 39, P Maher (8) 38, D Farrell (12) 37. 1st 9: G O’Malley (21) 22. 2nd 9: A O’Shea (10) 19.

WEST WATERFORD – Presidents Prize: R Ronayne (18) 76, S Spillane (13) 76, A Crotty (6) 75, M Hanlon (11) 74, M Quinn (11) 74. Gross: E Conway 68, C Morrissey 66, L Cummins 66. Cl 1: P O’Riordan (5) 72. Cl 2: E Prendergast (12) 73. Cl 3: O Broderick (18) 72. Cl 4: S Murphy (19) 72. Best Nett 1st 18: T Breathnach (18) 40. 2nd 18: J Martin (18) 39. Gross 1st 18: D Burke 31. 2nd 18: D Herlihy 33. Past President: B Nugent (25) 71. Guest: S O’Riordan. Tues Treats Cl 1: J Spratt (19) 41, R Ronayne (18) 30. Cl 2: T O’Grady (12) 30, J O’Connell (11) 29. Cl 3: J Hallahan (14) 32, F Curran (21) 28. Al Eile Open Qualifier: C Morrissey (3) 40, C Sheehan (8) 39. Gross: A Crotty 38. Extra qualifiers: E Prendergast (13) 39, P Morrissey (13) 38. Glenryan Bar Society: D Moynihan 35, A Moynihan 30.

WESTMANSTOWN – A O’Hanlon (8) K O’Hanlon (10) & S Cummins (5) 58, C Walsh (13) P Hughes (17) & M Callinan (19) 60, P Fitzgerald (7) D Furlong (11) & T Martin (14) 60. Sun: R Blake (19) 44. Cl 1: T Cleary (10) 40. Cl 2: J Kavanagh (15) 43. Cl 3: D Curley (19) 44. Cl 4: M Doyle (23) 41.

WEXFORD – Tues: K Kelleher (11 Courtown) 3up, M Walsh (16 Enniscorthy) 3up, G Lally (19) 3up, K Jordan (15) 3up. Gross: G Collins (Rosslare) 1dn. Vis: D Murphy (10 Bunclody) 1dn. Wed: M Walsh (7) 40, P Byrne (5) 39, G Lynch (6) 38, R Kennedy (11) 38. Gross: L Connolly 34. Veterans: P Roche 918) 36. Vis: K Moloney (13 Enniscorthy) 37. Fri: J Cashe (9) 41, R Doyle (12) 40, A Dowd (13) 39. Gross: L Connolly 33. Vets: G Mulhall (23) 35. Vis: R O’Donnell (8 Milltown) 37. Sat: P Lambert (13) 66, D Currid (21) 68, R Clarke (5) 72. Gross: P Byrne 75. Veterans: L O’Neill (6) 73. Vis: J Horan. Sun: D Walshe (13) & J Kirwan (24) 47, M Delaney (10) & J Turner (6) 44, J Hammond (10) & S Healy (12) 44. Vis: D Summers (14) & A Summers (8) 43.

WICKLOW – N Dempsey (11) & D Murphy (21) 47, D Kelly (16) & G Smullen (21) 46, J Leonard (26) & J Tucker (25) 45. Medal: G Carthy (13) 68, P Garland (9) 68, J Lalor (12) 68, S O’Brien (13) 69, P McDonald (10) 70. Gross: D McKeon 73.

WOODBROOK – T Kennedy (1) & M McMahon (21) 31, D Mahon (12) & B Kelly (24) 31, P O’Donoghue (23) & P R Murphy (13) 31. 18h: P Cullen (23) & P McNamara (20) 47, N Lyons (22) & G Butler (24) 47. Plummers Captains (John Ryan) Prize: G Carville (24) 38, W Browne (21) 39, L Kavanagh (20) 38, N Stuart (23) 36, D Breen (20) 34, H Brady (21) 34. J O’Byrne Trophy (Past Captains): T Durkan (24) 35. Veterans Shield: G Carville (24) 38. Veterans: K Griffin (25) 32. 1st 9: A Cooke (26) 21. 2nd 9: D Maher (22) 20. Members: P Murphy (23) 43, J O’Rourke (12) 42, J Kirby (17) 41. Gross: J Hughes 32. Senior Scratch Cup: A Condren 145, C Crowley 147, T Kennedy 148. 1st 18; D McDonald (1) 72. 2nd 18: L Hammersmith (0) 73. Nett: S Allen (3) 143. Junior Scratch Cup, Gross: D McGovern 152, C Byrne 153, D McKenna 156. 1st 18: A O’Shea (5) 77. 2nd 18: C Cosgrave (6) 73. Nett: T Fannin (10) 144, D Shanahan (5) 146, R Downey (9) 146. 1st 18: K Murphy (11) 71. 2nd 18: D Fitzpatrick (6) 71.

WOODENBRIDGE – Brian Byrne Memorial Prize: J Fitzmaurice (21) 42, W Murphy (9) 39, I Bothwell (17) 38, J Goucher Jnr (18) 37.

WOODSTOCK – J O’Shaughnessy (17) 43, K O’Shaughnessy (12) 41. Medal: D Fitzpatrick (15) 65, M Daly (8) 69, D O’Neill (15) 70. Gross: A Sweeney 72.

Y

YOUGHAL – T Mason (12) 44, J Murphy (10) 43, S Cashman (15) 43. Gross: P Moylan 37. Best Fri: A O’Brien (18) 41. Best Sat: R Griffin (10) 40. Best Sun: K Conlon (20) 41. Mixed: A Hayes & K Curtin, G Ahern & S Fitzgerald, F Lane & M Fogarty, T Coyne & V de la Cour, I O’Callaghan & T Landers. Gross: K O’Donoghue & M Sweeney.

SOCIETIES –  A

AER LINGUS LADIES – Lady Captains Day, Dun Laoghaire: P Desmond (15) 31, C Robinson (25) 31, A Curry (30) 29, R Lyons (30) 28, P Carney (28) 28, S Cody (31) 28. Vis: N Barnes (20) 34, G Brazil (29) 31. Gross: M Conway 14. Past Captain: C Brennan (26) 27. 1st 9: M Lynott (19) 16. 2nd 9: Y Howard (30) 16. Balbriggan, September 11.

B

BANBA – Forrest Little: B Doyle 42. Cl 1: M Walsh 37, J Hyland 37. Cl 2: P McDonnell 37, T Hanlon 37. Cl 3: B Green 17, S Delaney 21. Vis: O King 30. Craddockstown, Aug 27.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE UNION – Presidents (David Coen) Prize, Elm Park, September 11.

BUNCLODY – New Ross: A Dunne 35, J Finn 32, P Byrne 32, M Mahon 31. Gross: S O’Brien 25. Ladies: M Moore 33, P Walker 28, J O’Neill 28. Bunclody, September 19, Captains Day.

D

DONEGAL SENIORS – North West: J McCloskey (20) 40, S McGeady (19) 39, J Flanagan (13) 39, L Doherty (16) 37, J Fleming (20) 37, J Bradley (16) 37, P Bonner (16) 36, D McBride (20) 35, D Gallagher (17) 35, J Keenan (21) 34. Gross: H Coyle 23. Cl 1: A Henderson (16) 33, C Stevenson (11) 30. Cl 2: J Birney (24) 34, T Farrell (17) 34. Cl 3: P McNulty (14) 34, P J Hallinan (21) 32. Cl 4: J Strain (19) 33, G Coyle (15) 32.

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Aug 24, Mullingar. Aug 31, Druids Glen (replaces Rathsallagh). Timesheets, C Dervan 087 2432978.

H

HIOGS – Captains Day, Ashbourne: W Toole 38. Gents: M Tully 37, W Leggett 36, D Boyle 35. Ladies: M Lynch 37, M O’Gorman 35, D Hayes 34. 1st 9: M Caulfield 20. 2nd 9: R Ballagh 19. Naas, September 18.

I

IRISH PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALLERS – Presidents (John Goulding) Day, August 17, Forrest Little, 12.30 to 3.00pm.

K

KILDARE VINTNERS – Millicent: P Anderson (13) 41. Cl 1: D O’Gorman (9) 40, P Denagher (13) 39, L Maher (15) 38. Cl 2: P Norton (18) 38, J Fullam (22) 37, P O’Brien (16) 37. Aug 25, Slieve Russell.

L

LUDFORD DRIVERS – Naas: K Donnelly 37, L Walsh 30, P Donoghue 30. 1st 9: D Dunne 13. 2nd 9: B Coleman 18. Beech Park, September 7th, 11.00am.

P

PRESS RADIO & TELEVISION – Beech Park: T McGrane (18) 35. Cl 1: A Butler (9) 32, P O’Donovan (6) 31. Cl 2: S Smith (15) 29, M Clancy (15) 28. Cl 3: D Foley (20) 29, R Staunton (28) 28. 1st 9: R Gunning (18) 16. 2nd 9: E Hearns (11) 19. Captains Day, Hollystown, August 17, 11.00am to 1pm. Dinner at 6.30pm. Timesheet with P McCarthy 087 2642637.

LADIES –  A

ABBEYLEIX – B Fennelly (19) 38, G Murphy (19) 37, M Holohan (23) 37. Gross: M McCabe 21. Ladies Day: P O’Halloran (36) 37, A Doherty (34) 37.

ADARE MANOR – Autumn Cup, Silver: B Naughton 69, N Kinevane 72, M Fitzgerald 73. Gross: I Desmond 88. Bronze: C Shine 67, T Herrward Ryan 72, K Hanley 71. Gross: A Meghen 89.

ASHBOURNE – H Caulfield (12) 36. Cl 1: S O’Sullivan (20) 34. Cl 2: M Ryan (30) 33. Cl 3: M Hanley (360 34. Thurs: D Hickey (18) 16. Sat: H Gormley (29) 38, A McKinney (21) 38, M Tobin (33 Black Bush) 36, M Frawley (26) 36. Gross: M Courtney (Delgany) 20. Sun: M Cuffe (16) 37, M Power (22) 37, P Reilly (25) 37, G Murray (27).

ATHLONE – Centenary Cup: Y Walsh (17) 73, B Ryan (24) 73. Gross: A O’Brien 87. Cl 1: M Byrne (14) 79. Cl 2: B Kenny (23) 76. Cl 3: B McDonnell (33) 81. Colm Quinn Mini Open: C Carney (14) 38, B Kenny (24) 37, S Geraghty (18) 36. Mon: C Mannion (12) 34, M Handrick (23) 33.

ATHY – K Forrest 37, H Garry 36, A Moore 36.

B

BALBRIGGAN – E Whelan (17) 20, Evelyn Whelan (30) 19.

BALCARRICK – T Ranson (18) 38, P Maguire (17) 36.

BALLINASCORNEY – Vice Presidents (Mary Coffey) Prizse: S Quinn (35) 40, O Collins (29) 36, K Leen (32) 35. Gross: L C M Fetherston 75. Cl 1: I Doyle (23) 34. Cl 2: C Keaney (34) 35. Cl 3: G Kennedy (35) 35. 1st 9: E Maher 21. 2nd 9: V Delaney 19.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR – C Callaghan 68, M P O’Flanagan 68, B Faulkner 71, D Kelly 72. Gross: M McHugh 87.

BALLYBUNION – Lady Captains (A Carroll) Prize: T Quilter (18) 38, R Fitzgerald (29) 39, K Lehane (29) 37, M Geaney (12) 36, B Moloney (21) 36, M McKenna (23) 36, B Doolan (27) 36, C Mulvihill (20) 34. Gross: P Joyce 26. Best 36: G Gallagher (36) 30. 1st 9: B Daly (25) 21. 2nd 9: H McSweeney (340 20. Senior: M Doolan (22) 34. Vintage: R Molyneaux (31) 28. Committee: M O’Sullivan (160 34. Past Captain: D Dillane (10) 34. 9h: A Walsh (35) 13. Medal: O Kiely (21) 72, D Cotter (33) 75, E Kenny Ryan (13) 75, A M Sexton (23) 76.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – K Gilbride (21) 2up, E O’Brien (23) 2up, E Delaney Dalton (33) 2up. Cl 1: L Canty (25) 1dn. Cl 2: M Whelan (34) 3dn.

BALLYLIFFIN – Presidents (Dave Cawley) Prize to Ladies: L Mullen (8) 33, G McCarron (15) 33, T McLaughlin (20) 31. Gross: M Doherty 23. 1st 9: A Corr (36) 19. 2nd 9: C Keegan (13) 17. Tues: L Glover 69, L O’Doherty 69, L O’Doherty 69, F Glover 70. Gross: M Doherty 80. 2nd 9: N Gordon 36.

BANDON – Sat: E O’Leary (27) 37. Wed: L Burns (9) M Scriven (7) & C Minihane (9) 61, S Murray (14) G Murray (19) & A Ni Shuilleabhain (31) 62, S Lane (24) L Daly (26) & H Hughes (36) (Lisselane) 62. Hole in one: S Keogh (19).

BANTRY BAY – Medal: C Rothwell (19) 73, G Scully (18) 75, D Kingston (23) 77. Gross: L Cotter 78. Seniors: S Hurley & M Murphy, J O’Rourke & E Twomey.

BEARNA – C Codyre (18) 36, N Timoney (26) 35, G Duffy (36) 33. I McGovern (23) 69, P Bree (22) 69, B McNamara (20) 70.

BEAUFORT – P O’Riordan (35) 35, J O’Sullivan (22) 33, R Clifford (25) 33.

BEAVERSTOWN – Medal: K O’Hare (15) 73, P O’Duiginn (34) 70, V Egan (23) 72, M McCann (29) 73, R Bellew (24) 73. Fingal Seniors Open: G O’Connor (24) 37, M Kidd (22) 36. Beaver Trophy: M McCann (29) 41, J Bohan (22) 37, J Melvin (19) 35. Gross: J Melvin 19.

BEECH PARK – Medal: T Brady (14) 70. Gross: H Nugent 83. Cl 1: T Smith (13) 72, M Dunne (20) 74. Cl 2: M O’Keeffe (26) 73, A McNulty (26) 74. Cl 3: M Byrne (36) 73, M Shannon (31) 74, G Russell (33) 75. Open: M Hegarty (33) 38, A Kelly (23) 37. Sat: M Harte (27) 38, T Smith (13) 35.

BELLEWSTOWN – Ladies Presidents Prize: M Ball 70, G McCullen 71, S Cole 74.

BIRR – A B Kenny (8) 39, A Kenny (20) 38, M Sullivan (18) 37.

BLACK BUSH – Open: S Reynolds (27) M Carty (24) M Cleary (29) & A O’Donoghue (36) (Corrstown) 91, J Casey (17) C O’Neill (18) A Deignan (19) & S Sherry (20) (Powerscourt) 89, S Browne (24) S O’Keeffe (27 Co. Meath) S Ryan (29) & A Wickam (31 Laytown & Bettystown) 88. 1st 9: M McKeever (33) S O’Donoghue (24 Rathcore) C O’Donoghue (26 Rathcore) & M McGeady (25 Castleknock) 47. 2nd 9: A Craven (28) A Flynn (29) M Bowens (33) & P Loughran (29) 44. Sen Open: B Nally (21 Castle) 36, M Canning (29) 34, P Duffy (10) 34. Juv Captains Prize: C O’Grady (24) 71, A Healy (36) 83. Sat: V Marsden (17) 37, A Malone (25) 35, M Buckley (33) 35.

BLAINROE – Mon: G Power (26) & S O’Malley (26 Wicklow) 48, E Morkan (25) & P Conway (31) 46, B Griffith (9) & L Carton (15 Milltown) 44, I Duffy (28) & A Sullivan (20) 44, S Cunningham (13) & B Beatty (19 Carrickmines) 43. 9h: A O’Riordan (36) 18. Rumble: O Redmond (9) M Redmond (17) & A Heffernan (16) 111.

BRAY – Rumble: R Gunning (13) & M O’Reilly (13) 55, D Gaskin (26) & E Doyle (36) 54. Sat: M Gantly (33) 35, A Basquille (14) 34.

BUNCLODY – E Deacon (35) 34, M Moore (13) 34, M Byrne (34) 32.

C

CARRICK ON SUIR – Lady Presidents (Gemma Walsh) Prize: P Leonard (13) 40, M O’Connell (18) 40, F Power (34) 38, D Morrissey (24) 37, K Flynn (23) 37, E Norris (21) 37. Gross: B Torpey 20. Past President: T O’Shea (26) 35. Seniors: A Fitzpatrick (24) 33. 1st 9: A Maxwell (29) 20. 2nd 9: M Murray (19) 20. 9h: A Leavy (27) 20. Best 36: M Walsh (36) 13. Lady Presidents Prize to Gents: M Kennedy (15) 23, D Power (20) 23. Scramble: A Prendergast (15) H Doyle (21) & B Lonergan (21) 65, D Battye (27) F Steele (34) & A O’Loughlin (36) 66, P Leonard (13) M Kennedy (16) & B Torpey (19) 67. Wed: M Kennedy (16) 37, E Norris (21) 34, F Steele (34) 34, K Hickey (20) 34. 9h: M Walsh.

CARTON HOUSE – N Wallace (24) 42, C Greenwood (19) 39, M McGaver (27) 38.

CASTLE – P Mahon (36) C Keogh (36) G Cooke (36 Grange Castle) & C Metzger (36 Hollystown) 95, L Byrne (15 Old Conna) C Finnerty (18 Edmondstown) M Comer (35) & A Barnes (36) 94, E Jennings (15) B Guilfoyle (17 Kilcoole) M Gavin (22 Greystones) & S Smith (24 Woodbrook) 94.

CASTLEBAR – K Stewart 42, G Lyons 41.

CASTLEGREGORY – Lady Presidents (Marion Bourke) Prize: N Keogan (28) 38, C Kearney 98) 37, T Rice (21) 35, M Sills (28) 34, E Randels (18) 34. Gross: M Cummins 20. 2nd 9: A Collins (27) 17. 1st 9: H Stevenson (21) 18. Best 36: P Goodwin. Vis: J Cantillon. Prize to Men: T Moriarty, B Sheehan.

CASTLETROY – B Murphy 39, E Storan 39, D Kiernan 37, A Ward 37, S Vaughan 37. Tues: B Murphy (18) 39, E Storan (30) 39, D Kiernan (20) 37, A Ward (25) 37, S Vaughan (10) 37. 9h: D Murphy (36) 12. Sun: C Murphy (36) 26.

CASTLEWARDEN – Medal: M Lynch (28) 70. Cl 1: R Dennehy (17) 71. Cl 2: J Healy (28) 72. Cl 3: N Briody (32) 71. Sat: T Beirne (21) 37, D Sheehy (17) 37.

CEANN SIBEAL – Goretti Moynihan Charity Day: A Courtney (14) 37, G Floegel (36) 34, E Curran (11) 34. Gross: M Ui Chiobhain 26. Lá Uachtarán na mBan – Mary Murphy: N Joyce (22) 38, N Fitzgerald (15) 36, B Carroll (15) 35, F Murphy (23) 35. Gross: M Ui Chiobhain 28. 1st 9: J Sharkey (22) 22. 2nd 9: A O’Donovan (34) 21. Past President: C O’Boyle (17) 32. 9h: J Fenton 13.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – Louise D’Arcy Trophy: S Timoney (20) 41, B Gleeson (17) 39, M Mullery (36) 35.

CHARLESLAND – Rumble: M Grier (22) H McDonnell (21) E Cahill (20) & M Dee (32) 95, A Lynch (26) U Lennon (24) M Lehane (22) & S Love (32) 95, H Brady (28) M McMahon (26) S McCormack (35) & M De Chaumont (22) 95. Thurs: M Kavanagh (30) 40, M Foster (20) 34, S Love (30) 33. 13h: T Phelan (27) 30, S Archer (31) 27. 9h: J O’Rourke (36) 14. Thurs: M Kavanagh (30) 40, M Foster (20) 34, S Love (30) 33. 13h: T Phelan (27) 30, S Archer (31) 27. 9h: J O‘Rourke (36) 14. Mon: H McGahern (31) 48, F Goggin (26) 38, T Madden (23) 37. Gross: A Benson 19. 9h: G Mooney (31) 17.

CHARLEVILLE – M Walsh (15) C Horwood (36) & C O’Neill (36) 64, J Dore (17) S Clifford (22) & M Bewick (36) 65, B Clarson (6 Mallow) Brid Clarson (32) & L Barry (36) 65.

CILL DARA – M Howard 41, A Doyle 40, S Conway 38. 1st 9: B Brett 21. 2nd 9: R Conlan 21. 9h: M Hedrington.

CLAREMORRIS – N Maloney 64, H Grant 71, R Kean 74, L Grant 76. 1st 9: C Rush 31. 2nd 9: C Judge 40. Cl 1: W Dermody 76. Past Captains: P Tawse 78. 9h: E Mulderrig 14. Beginners: M Campbell 15. Vis: B Folliard.

CLONES – Presidents Prize: A McCarthy 70, I Rooney 71, K Leonard 71. Gross: E Hamilton 90.

CLONMEL – Scramble: H O’Donoghue E Kelly & H Doyle 97, A Leavy A Cunningham & M Burke 94, A Moloney G Murphy & M Smyth 94. Vis: J Butler A Reagan & M Ryan (Thurles) 85.

CLONTARF – Cl 1: M Walsh (20) 34, M Lowry (9) 31. Cl 2: H O’Neill (33) 32, K Fagan (32) 31. Cl 3: K Fitzsimons (36) 32, D Fogarty (36) 30. 9h: M O’Neill (36) 18, G O’Kelly (27) 18. Thurs Cl 1: K Kelly (21) 32. Cl 2: E O’Brien (35) 36. Cl 3: D Fogarty (36) 31. 9h: P Carton (23) 21, A O’Driscoll (34) 18.

CONNEMARA – Sun: M Shaw (27) +7, M McDowell (18) +3, M Anderson (17) +2. Gross: Z O’Reilly -9. Sat: E Thorne (17) 41, N Shaw (30) 41. Wed: S Forsyth (28) 40, E Thorne (17) 39, M Shaw (28) 37. Gross: Z O’Reilly 25.

CORK – M Tobin (9) 37. Silver: J Dobson (14) 36, A Cowley (13) 35. Bronze: C O’Connor (25) 36, L Kirby (23) 36, R Dooley (29) 35, L Dinan (26) 35. Medal: F Tobin (23) 79.

CORRSTOWN – E Walsh (20) 32. Sun: M O’Gorman (35) 40, M Kelly (24) 37. Tues: P McGowan (30) 42, C Reilly (13) 41. Presidents Prize: S Talbot (31) 39, G Kissane (28) 37, M Reidy (28) 36. Gross: R Maguire 24. Cl 1: Y Bedford (13) 36. Cl 2: M Carty (24) 35. Cl 3: A Rooney (36) 34. Junior: C Reilly (11) 29.

CO. LOUTH – Hon Treas (Michelle Reddan) Prize: C Ryder (30) 45. Cl 1: E Branigan (18) 38, R Howell (8) 38. Gross: M Quinn 30. Cl 2: E Matthews (26) 42, M Reddan (24) 40. Cl 3: M Murphy (29) 39, B Thornton (33) 37. 9h: G Caine. Fri: B McCaffrey (21) & N Egan (27 Seapoint) 50, S Magee (15) & C Fearon (23 Milltown) 47, G Collier (22) & M Hughes (28 Malahide) 46. 1st 9: M Quinn (6) & N Quirke (9 L & B) 25. 2nd 9: J Kelly (14) & M Flavin (13 Milltown) 25.

CO. MEATH – Medal: F Curtin (25) 68. Gross: P Dempsey 82. Cl 1: D Lyons (20) 70, O McHugh (14) 72. Cl 2: M O’Rourke (33) 70, B Judge (23) 73. 9h: T Brennan. Juvenile: E Treacy Jnr. Sun: A Moran (15) M O’Rourke (33) & B Judge (23) 81.

CO. SLIGO – P Maguire (23) 40, M Demmel (30) 39. Committee Cup: C Frazer (30) 3up, K Dunne (31) 3up, C McManus (17) 3up, J Demmel (28) 3up. 1st 9: A Flanagan (26) 1up. 2nd 9: M Mulligan (14) 4up. Presidents Prize to Ladies: M Rooney (12) 37. Nett: T Gillen (31) 36, M Conefrey (15) 36, P McElhone (36) 36, M McGarraghy 36. 1st 9: M Smyth (31) 20. 2nd 9: E McDermott (35) 24. GG: F Sproule (30) 35.

CO. TIPPERARY – 9h: J Lawrence 19, M Maher 15. 9h: M King, M Maher.

COURTOWN – 9h: S Freeney (16) 20, C O’Riordan (25) 19.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Medal: F Carey (28) 70. Cl 1: M Bradshaw (19) 73. Cl 2: M McAffee (25) 72. Cl 3: L Laheen (29) 79. 18h: K Larrissy (34) 36. Sat Cl 1: R O’Connor (16) 36. Cl 2: M McAffee (25) 38. Cl 3: J Brosnan (35) 42.

D

DEER PARK – Presidents Prize to Ladies: U Glynn (23) 40, B Grace (19) 39. Gross: B McMullen 17. Cl 1: M Coughlan (24) 36, M Barragry (22) 34. Cl 2: D Lahiff (30) 39, D Lantry (29) 38. Cl 3: D Hempentall (36) 39, A Seagrave (33) 38. 9h: A O’Connor (30) 20.

DELGANY – Seniors: S Donnelly (22) 42, D Fogarty (21) 40, J J Castles (15) 40. Cl 1: C Comerford (18) 39. Cl 2: D O’Brien (13) 38. Cl 3: D Drumgoole (17) 38. Medal Cl 1: A O’Loughlin (11) 67, R Raymond (16) 70, M Courtney (12) 70. Cl 2: M Monahan (24) 69, M Donnelly (28) 72, A Nulty (23) 73. Cl 3: A McGrath (29) 72, D Reid (29) 74, A Kirker (30) 76. Gross: A O’Loughlin 78. 9h: L Foley (36) 16. Sat: A Mulholland (24) 76, J Dowling (19) 77. Sun: M Lambe (25) 31, A Rooney (19) 28.

DONABATE – Cl 1: L Costello (17) 33. Cl 2: O Treacy (27) 33, S Scott (27) 30. Cl 3: E Galvin (36) 31, G Daly (32) 30, B Fearon (34) 29. Sat: Y McCabe (18) 29. V Par Cl 1: A Hanratty (10) 2up, E Fitzgerald (7) 1up. Cl 2: I Fogarty (29) 2up, V O’Daly (27) 2up. Cl 3: E Hennessy (35) 2up, O Lavelle (33) 1up.

DONEGAL – Tues: R Carr (20) 37, M Gillen (29) 36, C Conneely (20) 33, M Talbot (16) 33. 1st 9: D Woods (12) 17. 2nd 9: A Short (17) 16. 9h: N Ward (32) 14. Open: M Childs (15) 36, J Thomas (36) 35, D Woods (12) 35. Thurs: J Flanagan (13) 30. Fri: M Walsh (19) 37, B Finn (15) 36, J Flanagan (13) 33. Sat: S McDonagh (20 Rockmount) 34, R McCrea (18 Rockmount) 32, N Mullooly (13) 32.

DOOKS – D Johnston (32) 33, P McLaughlin (20) 32, M O’Sullivan (31) 31. Cl 1: S Lynch (8) 29. Cl 2: N McEnery (24) 31. Cl 3: M Griffin (28) 30. Sun: M Inglis (11) & K Walsh (18 Cork) 47, J Harmon (12) & A Lyons (16) 46, T Down (14 Lee Valley) & L Kirby (23 Cork) 46, J Piggott (19) & C Breen (20) 45, U Daly (13 Killarney) & E Griffin (24) 45.

DROMOLAND – B McDermott & C Colleran 43, C O’Toole & M Bergin 40, C Ronan & J Fitzgerald 40.<EP. DUNGARVAN – J Gleeson (10 Faithlegg) 42, V Harding (14 Faithlegg) 39. Scramble: P Lonergan (17) H Farrow (18) & M Condon (19) 100, P Flanagan (21) M Fahey (24) & A Stacey (33) 99.

E

EAST CORK – V Vaughan (25) 38, S Hickey (31) 37, A Kearney (31) 37. Gross: S O’Brien 28. Cl 1: C Coughlan (21) 37. Cl 2: P Murray (26) 37. Cl 3: B O’Brien (30) 32.

ELM PARK – D Murphy (21) M O’Flynn (14) M Dalton (23) & N Robinson (12) 74, J Donoghue (21) C McKenna (15) C Brophy (19) & J O’Sullivan (10) 73, M O’Carroll (28) M Collins (18) M Cox (35) & J Lowe (14) 72. Presidents (Pascal Fuller) Prize to Ladies: C O’Donnell (23) 40, C Scannell (22) 37. Gross: R McDonnell 31. Cl 1: N Brennan (6) 36, N Hickey Crowe (18) 36. Cl 2: A Nolan (22) 37, M Hannigan (23) 36, M Moriarty (26) 35. Cl 3: B O’Mara (28) 37, D Gormley (29) 34, M Hickey Crowe (29) 34. 1st 9: A McNamara (27) 20. 2nd 9: P Leahy (27) 20. 9h: K Cronin (36) 14. Captains Prize to Ladies: C Walsh (14) 35, M Canty (5) 33. Cl 1: M Conway (17) 32, M F McKenna (7) 32, E Scully (13) 31, G Scaife (16) 31, J Conan (7) 31, N Brennan (6) 31. Cl 2: L Clarke (26) 32, A Nolan (23) 27, L English (20) 26, L Mathews (22) 25. Cl 3: P McNulty (29) 25, D Gornley (29) 24.

ENNIS – R O’Brien 35, S Cunningham 35, J Murphy 34, K Vaughan 33. Gross: V Hassett 22. Cl 1: M Lacheiner 33, Y Keohane 32. Cl 2: A Considine 33, P Costelloe 32. Fri: E Whelan 38, C Roseingrave (Dromoland) 35.

ENNISCRONE – A Higgins (12) 72, M Jones (14) 73, B Dargan (19) 75, P O’Hara (31) 77. Gross: M Stone 91.

F

FORREST LITTLE – Presidents Prize: N McMahon (28) 37, R McGivern (17) 35, S Cullen (27) 37, M Pike (34) 35. 9h: R Byrne. Gross: B Sullivan 19.

FOTA ISLAND – A Horgan (18) 70, M O’Brien (19) 71, H Reidy (23) 72, M O’Shea (16) 72. Silver Cat: M O’Leary (18) 72. Bronze A: A Morrissey (23) 74. Bronze B: V Cullinane (32) 77.

FOXROCK – Sun: M Hayden (8) 39. 9h Re-entry: J Maguire (17) 19, R Conan (25) 18. Gross: H O’Herlihy 9.  G

GALWAY BAY – E Molloy (18) 72, M Kelly (12) 74, M Kelly (24) 74. Gross; M Cosgrave 87.

GLASSON – Medal, Silver: M Diffley (17) 73. Bronze: M Fahy (27) 73.

GOLD COAST – Seniors: M Clancy (14) 38.

GORT – H McGourty (36) 37, M H Healy (13 Loughrea) 34.

GRANGE – Cl 1: B Hughes (20) 34, G McKenna (20) 34. Gross: M Tracey 23. Cl 2: J Keane (25) 38, M Murphy (26) 37, D Church (23) 36. Cl 3: H McNiff (33) 35, A Lawford (29) 32, B Kavanagh (30) 32. Trustees Threes’ Trophy: D Church (23) P Church (24) & A Quinlan (23) 94, B Ryan (19) H McNiff (33) & Y Tuthill (34) 89, B McCarthy (23) M Kilmurray (36) & R Nealon (27) 88, C O’Callaghan (25) G Stafford (29) & B Hennessy (30) 88, A Synnott (21) P Hogan (14) & A Lawford (29) 87. 9h: G O’Donovan (36) T Berrie (36) & D O’Neill (36) 32. Sat: K Moloney (12) 36.

GRANGE CASTLE – B Claxton (36) 9. Cl 1: T Doyle (19) 1. Cl 2: A Murphy (26) 3. Cl 3: P Thornton (36) 3. Gross: L Cullen 75.

GREYSTONES – Medal 6: V Philp (19) 69, P Meehan (30) 71. Gross: J Moore 82. Cl 1: R Norris (18) 73. Cl 2: A Lawless (22) 73. Cl 3: P McKenna (32) 73. Cl 4: G Mulcahy (36) 77. Medal, Silver: V Philp. Bronze: P Meehan. 9h: A McDonnell (35) 30, A McCann (36) 14. Tues: K Purcell (20) 36, J Maxwell (28) 35, R Norris (18) 35, P Shiel (13) 35, K Bambrick (29) 35. Sun: J Lowry (24) 33.

H

HEADFORT - Lady Captains (Mary McCabe) Prize: L Horgan (14) 146, M Daly (9) 146, S Reilly (33) 146, M Wright (23) 150, P Walsh (5) 150, M Rooney (23) 150. Gross: S Heery 153. Cl 1: M Kidney (16) 151, C Martyn (13) 151. Cl 2: J Noonan (26) 150, G Houlihan (23) 154. Cl 3: E Walshe (33) 155, O Clarke (31) 150. Day1: H Collins (9) 74. Day 2: N Murray (36) 76. Committee: P K O’Reilly (11) 156. Past Captains: B Smith (21) 157. Seniors, 60+: E Conneely (20) 157. 70+: M O’Donovan (25) 161. Grannys: M Smyth (26) 157. 9h, Day 1: J Reddy (36) 36, U MacCann (29) 43. Day 2: A Stapleton (24), M Whaley (36). Captains (Peter Burns) Prize to ladies: A Tully (30) 67, C McEnroe (9) 71, P Walsh (5) 73. Gross: S Heerey 75. Cl 1: C Martyn (12) 73, P Black (11) 74. Cl 2: N Murphy (20) 73, P Mullan (26) 74. 9h: A Smyth (27) 40, P Conachy (36) 41. Beginners: B Connolly (36) 9. Juniors: O O’Rourke (36) 59.

HEATH – M Constantine (27) & C Sweetman (27) 47, S Ging (19) & M Cushen (16) 47, G Ryan (24) & H Bergin (22) 47, F Nolan (31) & E Fox (28) 47. 1st 9: M Watchorne (19) & H Walsh (23) 24. 2nd 9: M Quigley (26) & M Quigley (15) 25.

HERMITAGE – D Doyle (16) & L Donnelly (18) 40. Waltz: N Acton (9) E Mullen (16) & R Prenderville (25) 75, S Hayes (24) M Murphy (30) & C Counihan (31) 70. 9h: M Costello (34) 21, P Mullins (25) 21.

HIGHFIELD – G Foran (18) 37, M Daniel (23) 37, S Larkin (26) 34.

HOLLYSTOWN – Thurs Cl 1: A Heffernan (13) 35. Cl 2: C Stapleton (27) 35. Cl 3: M Walsh (34) 30. Sun: A Lynch (36) 34, M Fitzpatrick (29) 33.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – N Chambers (12) 36, K O’Leary (17) 35. 9h: M Courtney (22) 18.

I

ISLAND – T Connell (15 H Lakes) & A Desmond (8) 41, M Griffin (9) & I O’Shea (10) (Balbriggan) 38, G Sinclair (30) & E Caulfield (26 Malahide) 38, S Harkin (19) & P Sheehan (26) (Castle) 38.

K

KENMARE – K Kennedy (16) 40, M Kissane (23) 37, A Cronin (24) 36.

KILCOCK – Medal: A Connellan (31) 65. Gross: A Cronin 90. Cl 1: L Downes (22) 71, R Ryan (22) 71. Cl 2: B Shinnors (26) 67, T Watters (28) 68. Cl 3: F Miller (34) 73, F Fagan (35) 74.

KILKEE – Hydro Cup: P O’Brien (25), Y Sheahan (29). Best qualifier: J Eakins (23) 70. Past Captains: A O’Leary (20) 32, A O’Connell (20) 32, D Whelan (15) 30. Lady Captains Prize: Y Sheahan (28) 67, J Eakins (23) 69, M Callanan (36) 70, N Kelly (24) 70, I Mangan (20) 70, B Dineen (26) 71, E Daly (22) 72. Gross: A Boyle 87. 1st 9: S Clancy (28) 33. 2nd 9: E Lyons (35) 32. 9h: G Woods (35) 18. Committee: H O’Dea (31) 71. Guest: F McGann (10) 36.

KILLERIG – M O’Dea (24) 34, M O’Grady (21) 30.

KILLINEY – Silver: S May (20) 73, B Tidey (13) 76. Bronze: M Doran (25) 68, A Devine (33) 72. Gross: E Kirwan 81. 9h: C O’Shaughnessy.

KILRUSH – A Brennan (11) 35. Seniors: M Brennan A McMahon & M Collins 40. Lady Presidents (Anne Coen) Prize: G Burke (18) 38, L Rigney (24) 39, M Donnelly (20) 35, A Shannon (20) 35, M Murphy (28) 34. Gross: A Brennan 23. Past Presidents: J Lorigan. Committee: M Lyons. 1st 9: M Hehir (21) 19. 2nd 9: M Clune (31) 19. 9h: A McMahon, L Browne. Presidents Prize to Ladies: M Brennan, G Burke, F Kinsella.

KINSALE – Granny Cup: B Hickey (23) 37.C l 1: A Ward (24) 37, C Deeney (17) 37. Cl 2: M Fitton (29) 36, R O’Brien (27) 35. Captains (Michael Landers) Prize to Ladies: A Hayes (22) 65, T Bohane (21) 70. Gross: M Crowley 87. Cl 1: A Ward (23) 70, N Mason (16) 72, L Donnelly (15) 73. Cl 2: M Calnan (28) 72, M McCarthy (30) 72, T Strickland (35) 73. 1st 9: R O’Brien (27) 32. 2nd 9: T Hollywood (29) 32. Past Captain: V McCann (26) 76.

KNOCKANALLY – Lady Captains (Nuala Keane) Prize: V Hanlon (20) 140, J Dougan (20) 140, M Mulvihill (22) 141, P Murphy (17) 147. Gross: R Fay 175. Day 1: P Bolger (24) 73. Day 2: P McCormack (21) 68. Past Captains Prize: E Buckley (20) 148. Committee: B Lyons (34) 157. Day 1, 1st 9: L Carr. 2nd 9: A McAndrew. Day 2, 1st 9: S Cummins. 2nd 9: D Delehanty.

L

LAHINCH – Lady Harley Cup: F Wood (16) 36, M McCarthy (12) 34, M Abernethy (7) 33, M Hillery (20) 32, E Abernethy (13) 31. Gross: J Hennessy 28. Silver: S Conway (12) 29. Bronze: S Hassett (22) 31. Wed: H Harnett (26) A Gallery (27) & H Gallery (22) 63, A Brennan (12) G Brennan (15) & J P Bradley (14) 61. O’Neill Cup: N Carey (12) & D Carey (16) 44, N O’Dwyer (17) & P O’Dwyer (16) 42, R Joyce (19) & J Ryder (21) 41. Gross: B McCarthy & G Ayuso 31. Nancy Connole Trophy: G Condon (19) 38, L Doyle (12) 37, D O’Neill (13) 40, M Carey (11) 37, F McCarthy (14) 36. Gross: S Sexton 33. Silver: S Lynch (11) 36, A Glynn (19) 36, S MacGrath (12) 35. Bronze: E Frazer (36) 36, I O’Grady (25) 35, B Scanlan (24) 34.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – L Davis & C Avinor (Roganstown) 46, M McElhinney & A Regan 45, A Berney & N Lacey (Skerries) 43. 9h: B Greene 15. Thurs: P McAllister 37, S Moran 37, R Howell (C. Louth) 36. 9h: C Woods 19.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Medal: A Scolard (27) 73, E Donnelly (7) 75, C Rowe (21) 76.

LISMORE – M Murphy (23) 74, K Moynihan (19) 74, E Hornibrook (30) 74. Presidents Prize to Ladies: A Power (12) 68, K Moynihan (19) 69, H Lucas (23) 69, S Moroney (23) 70, J Cahillane (15) 71. Gross: F Howard 77. Past Pres: S Denn (22) 73.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – Tues: M Flood (36) 37. Cl 1: M Brosnan (20) 34. Cl 2: M O’Flynn (36) 34. Medal: M Flood (35) 67, G Thompson (25) 70.

M

MALAHIDE – Sun: M McCabe (21) 37, E Woods (23) 36. Tues: C Irwin (22) S O’Connor (23) & A McInerney (25) 94, I Magee (17) O Shannon (18) & Y Murray (20) 92, N O’Malley (23) A McDonagh (29) & C Bradshaw (36) 89, S Geraghty (23) P Costello (32) & C Maher (33) 87. 9h: A Howlett (26) 17, R Foley (31) 15. Sat: J Minihan (21) A McGrath (22) E Callely (29) & J Morris (33) 87, A Conlon (17) L Newman Matthews (17) L Mahony (17) & A Ryan (18) 80.

MILLTOWN – Medal Cl 1: D Leopold (18) 69, C Fitzgerald (10) 70. Gross: G Dawson 78. Cl 2: A Caslin (23) 71, J Flanagan (32) 72. 9h Sweep: E Cullen (35) 34.

MOATE – Kathleen Kelly Memorial: V Colgan (18) 70, V Coughlan (18) 72, S Healy (12) 72. Cl 1: G Coughlan (13) 72. Cl 2: M R Coughlan (21) 72. Cl 3: E Colgan (36) 78.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – E Hanley 39, J Dawson 38, B Cunnane 31.

MULLINGAR – K McKeon (24) 38, L Quinlan (31) 37, S Burke (7) 28, M Forde (23) 37, V Moran (22) 19, J Wallace McMahon (28) 20, M McCoy (36) 17.

N

NAAS – Waltz: J Delahunty (26) B Barrett (33) & P Sloane (34) 79, F O’Neill (25) E Lenehan (25) & J O’Rourke (20) 77, R Doherty (20) S Alley (21) & N Sreenan (24) 77. 9h: M McCann (34) 18.

NENAGH – Captains Prize to Ladies: M Middleton (25) 67, A Varley (20) 69, A O’Brien (32) 71, D Hughes (13) 71, L McKeever (12) 72, H Leo (21) 72. Seniors: E Slevin 72. Gross: C Bird 81.

NEW ROSS – A Whelan (35) 72, M O’Leary (12) 73, M Wilson (30) 74. Senior: E Purcell (17) 79.

NEWLANDS – Medal: E Coughlan (19) 65. Cl 1: A Lawley (15) 67, D Colgan (12) 69, L Halpin (15) 71. Cl 2: M Harpur (23) 67, M McCreery (24) 69, C Donlon (24) 73. Cl 3: U Tolan (30) 65, L Faughnan (29) 73, M O’Connor (32) 73. Cl 4: E Williamson (34) 72, M Glynn (36) 73, S Devlin (33) 75. Sat: W O’Neill (15) & S Maher (20) 44, B McRann (22) & M McRann (24) 42. Sun: E O’Driscoll (20) 39, V Mullen (14) 37.

O

OUGHTERARD - M Ni Mhaille (10) 34, M A Quigley (260 33, K Lydon (29) 33. Gross: N Maloney 20. Cl 1: U Hernon (17) 33, G Morris (18) 32. Cl 2: N O’Dwyer (27) 31, M Faherty (28) 31. Cl 3: M O’Grady (30) 32, A O’Sullivan (35) 28. 9h: S Phelan.

P

PORTARLINGTON – Presidents (Pat Byrons) Prize to ladies: P Blanche 68, M Whelehan 76, A Lawlor 74. Gross: C Bolton 88.

R

RATHFARNHAM – Medal Cl 1: C Cahill (13) 66, N Mullen (19) 69, J Dawson (18) 69. Gross: L Keartland 79. Cl 2: M Hollywood (21) 68, K Blennerhassett (23) 70, D Baynes (21) 71. Cl 3: Y Kelly (29) 66, R Kenny (29) 66, B Sargeant (27) 69. Cl 4: I Maher (34) 67, M Walsh (36) 69, E Maher (32) 70. 9h: M Lett (22) 16, R Campbell (28) 15. Team: L Keartland (7) C Richardson (13) & M Doyle (13) 66, L Redmond (25) M McNamara (28) & D Marshall (35) 65.

ROSCOMMON – S Kelly (22) 72, M Farrell (24) 72.

ROSSLARE – Lady Captains Prize: R Farrell (13) 65, I Pasdzior (23) 66, L Wilson (18) 69, E Doyle (21) 70, C Quinlivan (22) 70, J McWeeney (18) 70. Gross: V Doyle 82. Senior: M Harvey (22) 70. 1st 9: E Clarke (27) 33. 2nd 9: J Gilroy (29) 31. Burrow Course: B Quinn (36) 30. Super Senior: A McGuinness (27) 28. Cl 1: B Hall (15) 71. Cl 2: M Egan (20) 72. Cl 3: A Cullimore (26) 73. Committee: D McGovern (12) 73.

ROYAL CURRAGH – D Wallace (22) 71, M O’Dwyer (27) 71, P Joyce (17) 71. Gross: M Sheridan 87.

ROYAL TARA – B O’Rourke (15) A Collier (26) & M Donnelly (27) 82, A Daly (29) E Scott (33) & M Calt (26) 80, N Long (22) M Branigan (14) & C O’Donoghue (31) 79.

RUSH – A Harford (14) A Harford (21) & F Gough (16) 61.

S

ST. ANNES – 18h: M Mackey (29) 36, M Groarke (27) 34, S A Lynch 916) 34. 18h: B Aird (31) 6up, C Fitzgerald (25) 3up. Cl 1: G Keane (15) level. Cl 2: M Mackey (28) 1up. Cl 3: S O’Beirne (36) 3dn. Foursomes: G Keane (14) & R Plunkett (16) 36. Captains (John Smith) Prize to Ladies: D McCoy (13) 70, S A Lynch (16) 71. Gross: O Keogh 85. Cl 1: S McCormack (15) 75, M Byrne (19) 76. Cl 2: E Rothwell (21) 74, M Mackey (27) 74. Cl 3: M McGreevy (36) 75, M McCabe (34) 82.

SEAPOINT – S Kierans (24) 38, A Noonan (24) 36, B Matthews (19) 36. Sat: I Reynolds (27) 36, L McAuley (19) 35.

SKERRIES – U Stephens (18 Mullingar) 36. Junior: K O’Kelly (30) 23. Sat: G Bowler (33) 137, D O’Neill (25) 140, M Dunne (-1) 147, F Farrell (6) 144, R Barden (25) 144, E McNamara (26) 144. Best Day 1: M Taaffe (19) 70. Day 2: D Durkan (27) 74. 5 Day Member: M Moorehouse (35) 68. 1st 9: A Ahern (35) 35. 2nd 9: J Lee (27) 36. Past Lady Captain Prize: R Berwick 36. Committee: P Gaughran 36. Junior: K O’Kelly (35) 47, C Coleman (25) 43. Women in Sport: T Garry 43. Cl 1: L Williams (18) 148, B Ryan (9) 150. Cl 2: N Lacey (24) 150, C D’Arcy (27) 151. Cl 3: M Browne (31) 15, M Counihan (36) 151. Singles Day 1: E Boylan (36). Day 2: Sandra (36).

STACKSTOWN – Captains Prize to Ladies: S Smyth (29) 40. Gross: J Shields 28. Cl 1: P Hendley (21) 37, A O’Connor (15) 36, R Rush (16) 36. Cl 2: G Hogan (24) 38, M McMahon (25) 37, A McDermott (25) 36. Cl 3: D Grogan (30) 38, S Murphy (28) 36, M McCrohan (32) 36. Cl 4: M Dee (34) 39, L Finnegan (36) 37, N Kiely (36) 36. 9h: L O’Reilly (36) 8. Sat: R Rush (16) 38, E Early (29) 35, S Murphy (28) 32. Sun: M McInerney (35) 38, A Kavanagh (14) 35.

STRANDHILL – 18h: P Nolan & M Corcoran 39, A McNulty & C Tighe 35, E Cahill & A Cox 34. Medal: A Cox 72, M Rooney 73, L Hill 73.

SUTTON – 18h: L Balbirnie (23) 7up. Gross: L Doherty 2dn. Cl 1: A Newman (16) 1up. Cl 2: J O’Donoghue (28) 1dn. Cl 3: M Glackin (30) 4dn. 9h: M Gallagher (31) 20. Seniors: M Firth (31) 14.

SWINFORD – O’Connor Cup: M Mulligan 80. 18h: P Feeney 72, A McNeela 76. Juniors: E McLoughlin.

T

TRALEE – Wed: M McGrath (18) 71, L Grey (12) 73, A O’Driscoll (28) 74. Sun: E Leahy (13) 39, F Morrissey (18) 39, G O’Connor (20) 37. Gross: M Scully 35.

TUAM – S Hendrick (31) 43. Cl 1: M Gorby (20) 39. Cl 2: A O’Reilly (26) 37. Cl 3: E Wynne (34) 37. Sun: B Finnerty (25) 32, M Casserly (12) 34, B O’Brien (24) 36.

TULLAMORE – H Wilson (20) 39, O Payne (25) 36, M McNally (34) 36.

W

WATERFORD – Tues: H O’Riordan (22) 70, M Dalton (25) 72, G Hogan (20) 73. 10h: D Power (21) 20, E McKenna (36) 18. Thurs: T Delaney J Byrne & M Hennebry 39, B Monaghan D Cusack & A Hennebry 41. Beginners: H O’Riordan J Phelan & E Doyle 34. 10h Cl 1: K Freyne (19) 23, O Freeman (22) 22, M O’Sullivan (24) 19. Cl 2: B McGovern (36) 16, C Kennedy (36) 16. Captains (Michael Kelly) Prize to Ladies: M Moran 39, T Delaney 39, M Dalton 38, R Matthews 38, E Troy 37, D Power 37, G Aherne 37, M O’Sullivan 36. 1st 9: M Quinlan. 2nd 9: M Roles.

WATERFORD CASTLE – Lady Presidents Night Mixed: E O’Donnell & Jude, B Tierney & E Power, A Glavin & L Fitzpatrick, M Flemming & D A Butler.

WATERVILLE – M Lynnott (19) 4up, N Golden (14) 2up, M O’Sullivan (33) 2up, J Sutton (20) 2up.

WEST WATERFORD – 18h: B Broderick (29) 36, A Laverty (28) 36, M O’Sullivan (22) 35. Presidents (Pat Murray) Prize to Ladies: R McCarthy (25) 36, S Wall (28) 36, R McDonnell (36) 35. Gross: M Kiely. Cl 1: P Kelly (22) 34. Cl 2: S Culley (25) 34. Cl 3: D Nugent (31) 34.

WESTMANSTOWN – B Cunningham (15) B Hughes (26) & B Gallagher (36) 64, D Daly (14) M Hughes (27) & J Mullen (31) 67, G Dunne (17) N Harrington (26) & B Geraghty (36) 69. Sun: B Hughes (26) 42, S Connolly (21) 39, E Mulhern (20) 37, R Butterly (19) 37, N M Egan (36) 37.

WESTPORT – Lady Captains Day: M McNicholas (19) 71, M Keane (6) 73, F Breathnach (36) 74, A Kelly (24) 74, M Walsh (20) 75, M Jennings (33) 76. Gross: M O’Farrell 88. Cl 1: M Grimes (14) 76. Cl 2: M King (29) 79. Cl 3: D Gavin (36) 80. 1st 9: M Duffy 15) 35. 2nd 9: K Kelly (14) 33. Pat Captains: M Grimes. Committee: N Reddington. Vis: B Moran. Mens 9h: P Duffy.

WEXFORD – A McGrath (33) M McGrath (21) & M Connell (26) 95, M Robinson (19) U Robinson (22) & L Friel (9) 90, M O’Leary (23) Y MacSweeney (12) & I Bolger (11) 86, L Furlong (13) C Walsh (14) & P Hanton (20) 85. Vis: J Kenny (23 Enniscorthy) T Bailey (15) & D Kavanagh (21) 77.

WICKLOW – A Nichols (33) 4up, R Kavanagh (9) 1up, T Shannon (18) level 9. Sun: J Roche (35) 36, D McGettigan (19) 35.  WOODBROOK – A Paddon (19) L O’Dwyer (14) D Sainsbury (28) & M Nolan (35) 128, N Lyons (21) A Daly (30 Co. Sligo) K Hegarty (32 Castlwarden) & M O’Neill (21 Castle) 120, B Lawlor (11) B Meehan (23) F Murnaghan (22) & V Phillips (19 Greystones) 116.

Y

YOUGHAL – Waltz: K McNamara (23) H Waide (35) & H Keane (36) 89, B Cotter (22) C MacSweeney (27) & M B Murphy (29) 86, T Treacy (14) M Lawton (19) & L Morrison (21) 83, M Coleman (25) A O Coleman (27) & A P Coleman (29) 81.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport