Thursday 29 September 2016

Golf Notices

Published 28/07/2015 | 02:30

Golf Notices
Golf Notices

men

  • Go To

A

ABBEYLEIX - G Purcell (4) 39, D Slattery (14) 39, T Molumby (9) 38. Medal: N Burke (13) 68, S Rowland (5) 68, P Peacock (8) 68. Open: P Conroy (21) P Farrell (15) & K Farrell (12) 51.

ADARE MANOR - Scratch Cups, Junior: S O'Mahony 70, C Williams 71, D O'Connor 73. Nett: M Noonan (11) 63, C Steritt (8) 67, A MacFarlane (9) 67. Intermediate: D Ryan 77, C Bromell 78, A Walsh 78. Nett: P Danaher (14) 64, A Cusack (17) 65, M Counihan (15) 69. Primary: E Ryan 79, E Fitzgerald 85, T McLellan 85. Nett: M H Noonan (18) 70, P Fitzgerald (18) 70, M Woulfe (24) 70.

ASHBOURNE - Cl 1: M Shortt (6) 38. Cl 2: A Carroll (12) 42. Cl 3: M Wright (17) 39. Cl 4: S Gibney (20) 36.

ATHENRY - M Shiel (4) 40, P Coen (13) 38, W Murphy (22) 38. Gross: D O'Loughlin 33. Fourball: J J O'Kane (18) & J Beatty (26) 46, G Fahy (17) & T Cullinane (18) 45, D Keane (9) & P Keane (12) 45. Gross: B O'Reilly & P Dolan 41. Fri: W Murphy (21) 38, S Malon (19) 38, M Duane (20) 38, D Duane (14) 38, E Lawless (13) 36. Gross: D Glynn 33.

ATHLONE - N Carroll (3) 39, A O'Connor (10) 35, B Deering (13 Tullamore) 34. Gross: G O'Kennedy 30. Plumbers Comp: B Murray (22) 32, P J Martin 30.

ATHY - Captains Prize: G Ennis 141, A Corry 143, J Fitzpatrick 143. Gross: R Kelly 158, J Kelly 159, P O'Gorman 160. Past Captains: B Kelly 145. Junior: A McQuaid 147. New Member: C Dempsey 149. Tues: K Bolger 43, P H Kelly 42, B Morrin 42. Gross: E Cahill 36.

B

BALBRIGGAN - F Mullen (16) 44, D Carron (13) 42. Gross: T Doran 39. Cl 1: G Wilson (12) 40. Cl 2: W Rooney (15) 41. Cl 3: E Horan (18) 40. Sat: K Moss (11) 45, H Tuckey (28) 43. Gross: B Cannon 37. Cl 1: D Donnelly (12) 41. Cl 2: J Scully (14) 42. Cl 3: A Breen (25) 39.

BALLINASCORNEY - 9h: G Redmond (8) 21, D Murray (18) 20, F Duffy (13) 19, A Dennison (16) 19.

BALLINASLOE - J Creaven 45, F Keny 42, D Ryan 39, P O'Sullivan 36. Willie Dolan Captains Mixed Foursomes: J & L Killeen, S & A Moran 72, T Dolphin & P Casey 73. Gross: C Smyth & T Coughlan 82. Captains (Willie Dolan) Prize: P J Carty 103, J Curtin 103, J Hurley Jnr 104, E Flynn 104, F Finneran 105, B Horkan 105, M Glynn 105, P Coleman 105, J Murray 106, A McGuire 107. Gross: J Barton 108, S Kelly 113. Past Captain: J Flynn 108. Committee: J Farrell 107. Best qualifier: P Walsh 69. 2nd 9: W O'Rourke 32. 1st 9: M Kelly 33. Fri: L Casey 37.

BALLYBUNION - Killarney Exchange Day: T Keane (13) 37, N O'Sullivan (18) 36, P Lucid (19) 36, J Bambury (12) 36, N Barry (9) 35, J Kennelly (12) 35. Gross: G Scanlon 29. 2nd 9: G Galvin (10) 20. Senior: J Quirke (12) 34. Seniors: B O'Keeffe (23) 35, F Broderick (18) 32, S Hanley (11) 31, E Kennelly (14) 30, B Houlihan (13) 30, S Walsh (19) 30, D F O'Brien (11) 30, D Walsh (15) 30. BG: D Lovett 23. V: M O'Callaghan (19) 29. SV: M O'Hanlon (24) 28.

BALLYHAUNIS - P Freely (10) 66, T Phillips (24) 69, L Rochford (13) 69. Gross: B Phillips. Junior: James Lyons.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE - J O'Connor (14) 39, J J McElligott (15) 37, E McMahon (7) 37, M Slattery (8) 36. GOTY, Top 10: P Dillane 98, E McMahon 74, J Donegan 74, C Carroll 72, P Bunyan 71, D Linnane 71, E Stack 66, M Slattery 55, F Darcy 54, J O'Sullivan 53 & J McElligott 53. Open: V O'Brien (East Cork) 37.

BALLYLIFFIN - Pro Am: B Mackay A Lamont G Higgins & E O'Connor, N O'Briain D Kemmy L Tourish & C Doherty, N Murray B Haverton O Mulvenna & N McClay, G Lunny L Ashby J O'Reilly & G Prendergast. The Old Links Day 2: E Brady P Thomas A Richardson & N Taylor. Glashedy Day: B Kerley B Quinn D Kerley & C Grant 87. Sat: S O'Donnell (8) 40, J McIntyre (4) 39, D Rooney (8) 39, S McKillop (17) 38. Gross: M Boyde 31.

BALLYMONEY - Medal: S Furlong (9) 74, R Kehoe (13) 84, M Kenny (16) 89. M'play rd 2: B Delaney bt T Dunne, A P Doyle bt J Doran, S Walker bt P Grainger, E Lysaght bt S Fox, R Temple bt D Robinson, T Aherne bt K Chapple.

BALTINGLASS - Captains (Peter Byrne) Prize, Final Rd: S Kavanagh (18) 134, F O'Neill (19) 140, N Doogue (7) 142, S Palmer (16) 145. Gross: R McHugh 153.

BANDON - Open: M Ryves (27) 44, J O'Donovan (13) 41, A Neville (15) 40. Fri: B Madden R Twomey & M Twomey 46, B Shorten A Neville & B Aherne 51, A Coomey D Coomey & M Coomey 49. Lady Captains (M O'Flynn) Prize to Men: P Coughlan (7) 67, M Kelly (12) 68, D O'Donovan (10) 68, D A O'Sullivan (16) 69, D V O'Brien (6) 69, S Harrington (20) 70, D C Burke (16) 70. Gross: M Healy 74. 1st 9: D Hill (20) 33. 2nd 9: J Brennan (13) 32.

BANTRY BAY - Presidents (John Murphy) Prize: N O'Connell 42, J Cronin 40, B Barry 39, N Crowley 38, D Wilcox 38. Gross: M Kingston 33. Best Juvenile: C Kelly 48. Vis: B Heffernan 37. HH: C O'Brien 33. Best Returning Member: A Walsh 35. Past Pres: J Sheehan 36. 1st 9: S Ryan 20. 2nd 9: C McCarthy 21. Medal: A Walsh 68, P O'Riordan 71, T Sheehan 72. Medal Winners: A Walsh, C Kelly, T Sheehan. Seniors: J Harrington B Vaughan & S O'Reilly, J Cummins J Tobin N Jeffrey & E Lewis.

BEARNA - David Mortimer Stroke GOY: G Byrne (13) 69, A Comerford (6) 69, J Murphy (14) 70. Cl 1: K Bowden (7) 72. Cl 2: J Daly (14) 70. Cl 3: F McNeill (19) 72.

BEAVERSTOWN - B Langton (17) R Nolan (8) & L Nolan (12) 85, J Nolan (10) J Kendellen (12) & G Maloney (20) 84. Mon, Over 60s: O Donnelan (23) 37, P Molloy (11) 36, J Foley (14) 36. Under 60s: V Conroy (7 Malahide) 41. 9h qualifying: B Murphy (9) 21, R O'Connor (4) 20, T Latham (9) 20, D Relihan (5) 19. Wed: P O'Driscoll (14) T Sheridan (21) D Molphy (11) & T Flood (21) 107, L Kelly (18) P Molloy (11) P Melvin (20) & A Kelly (15) 106, P Wilson (13) N McDermott (15) J Carberry (16) & J Dalton (23) 103. 2nd 9; D Browne (4) S Tucker (19) E Coffey (24) & J Hanley (32) 53. Beaver Trophy: D Guirke (12) 36, S Downes (8) 37, G Cohen (2) 36. Veterans: T Masterson (9) 34. Cl 1: J Byrne (3) 35. Cl 2: S McDermott (11) 31. Cl 3: J Richardson (15) 33. Cl 4: D Rowney (19) 35.

BELLEWSTOWN - W Marry 40, V Shanagher 39. Medal: S Donnelly 73, M Phelan 75, J Donnelly 75.

BIRR - Seniors: C Finnerty K McDowell & T Wright 42, T J Cahir H Rigney & F Jackson 42.

BLACK BUSH - Swinging Sixties: I Duggan (25 Mannan Castle) 23, B O'Hagan (22) 21, D Melody (23) 21. Mon Blues Cl 1: C Walsh 21. Cl 2: P Dempsey 20. Bunnies: P Cahill (24) 24, F Flynn (23) 22, J Ward (20) 21. Seniors: F Flynn (23) 43, J Brophy (13) 43, B Simpson (18) 42, G Geraghty (22) 39. Juveniles: D O'Malley (8) 39. Wed: A Cunningham (12) 40, R Croke (9) 39. Captains (Ned Walsh) Prize: A Clifford (16) 106, B Cowman (23) 106, J Fagan (7) 110. Gross: S Keenan 120. Cl 1: A Lynn (5) 115, N McCarthy (9) 116. Cl 2: P Dempsey (18) 112, P Smith (16) 113. Cl 3: E Maxwell (22) 78, C O'Mara (21) 80. Captains Plate: J Nolan (11) 33, G O'Hea (25) 33, C O'Muiri (5) 34. Past Captains: T Foran (10) 80. Council: D Staunton (16) 120. Captains Repechage: J Twomey (12) 41, D Bellew (8) 39, C Gray (21) 39.

BLAINROE - Pro (John McDonald) Prize & PGA Tankard: K O'Neill (6) 70, R Barnes (13) 71, L Holland (16) 72, J Daly (14) 72.

BLESSINGTON LAKES - C Fallon D Hennessy & T Barrett 61, D Costigan N O'Connor & P Reinhardt 61.

BORRIS - J Greene (16) & P Staunton (17) 57. Sun: B Dermody (14) 2up, C Geoghegan (9) level.

BUNDORAN - D Ronayne & A McGurran 10up, S Feeney & M Boyle 8up, J Fox & D McLernon 4up.

C

CARRICK ON SUIR - Open qualifier: N O'Brien (11) 43, L O'Brien (15) 40, P Coffey (25) 39. Vis: L Dowling (12 Waterford) 38. 9h Cl 1: N O'Brien (10) 21. Cl 2: S McEvoy (18) 20. Open qualifier: M O'Donoghue (18) 38, B Kennedy (14) 40, B Norris (4) 39. Classic: N Cashin M Cashin B Cashin & N Phelan 110, R Hawkins M Walsh A Lonergan & B Kennedy 109, J Broxson J Corcoran F Maher & T J Waters 108, R Barry R Murphy S Walsh & O White 107, J R Kirwan N Long S McEvoy & T Reid 107. League Rd 14: S McGrath (11) 23, S Fitzpatrick (18) 22, M Kelly (11) 21, D Costello (13) 21. Gross: P Johnson 17.

CARRICKMINES - Medal: E Walsh (21) 67. Cl 1: A Kershaw (11) 68, R Wood (10) 69, S Stewart (7) 70. Cl 2: D Beck (15) 69, R Fitzsimon (13) 70, B O'Loughlin (14) 71. Cl 3: M O'Connor (28) 67, D O'Sullivan (17) 68, P Varian (22) 70. 9h: C Bailey (24) 18.

CASTLE - Millenium Trophy: D Cosgrove (11) 42. Cl 1: J Quinn (7) 40, N Bourke (10) 40, D Smith (1) 40. Cl 2: J Moran (12) 38, C O'Leary (13) 35, A Skelly (14) 34. Cl 3: R Duke (15) 37, L Daly (19) 36, D Dixon (15) 36. Cl 4: P Jordan (21) 40, A Murray (20) 39, K McEneff (20) 37. Gross: D Smith 39.

CASTLE BARNA - Captains (J McCormack) Prize: J Duffy (12) 137, L Giles (12) 139, B Flynn (14) 140, M Farrell (11) 142. Gross: D Hannon 148, S Egan 152. Leading qualifier: D Neville (16) 66. Captains Plate: N Munroe (13) 39, B McCormack (15) 38. Cl 1: D Molloy (3) 36. Cl 2: M Flynn (11) 37. Cl 3: A Phillips (19) 37. Cl 4: P Fay 34.

CASTLEBAR - N Burke 39, J Tiernan 37, P Waldron 37.

CASTLECOMER - Classic: E Holland (13) C Holland (21) K Holland (24) & J Brennan 98, M Fitzpatrick (18) I Fitzpatrick (31) K Guilfoyle (16) & B Fitzpatrick (15) 94, M Kenny (18) S Webster (9) T Webster (17) & J Leahy (13) 91. Singles: E Doyle (14) 42, C Meagher (12) 41, C Comerford (13) 40. Gross: M Curry 31.

CASTLEGREGORY - Seniors: F Foley (18) 20, S Spillane (14) 20. Medal: P Doody (7) 66, F Herlihy (12) 67, E Hanafin (11) 67. Cl 1: K O'Donnell (6) 70. Cl 2: S O'Connor (18) 68. Cl 3: C Irwin (23) 71. Wed: N Meade (18) M Hanley (12) & K Meade (25) 26.

CASTLEISLAND - Seniors: M Moloney 26, D DeBarra 26, P Walsh 25.

CASTLEMARTYR - C Murphy 35, D Golden 33, A Remo 30, B Somers 30.

CASTLETROY - Medal: C McDonnell (17) 68, G Stokes (8) 69, E McMahon (7) 70, M Murphy (5) 71. Gross: S Moloney 71.

CASTLEWARDEN - G Condell (23) 41, G Joyce (15) 40, O Lawlor (16) 39. Gross: S Callery 32. Juniors: E Dennehy (7) 34, L Minogue (11) 34, K Robinson (13) 33. Open: J Fitzgerald (11) 41, D O'Connor (26) 41, D J O'Gorman (13) 40. Junior: K Robinson (13) 44. Sun: B Redmond (27) 40, G Galvin (18) 39, A Brien (17) 38. Gross: K White 31. Juniors: E Dennehy (5) 37, L Minogue (11) 35, S Connolly (20) 33. Medal: J Collier (20) 64, A Brien (18) 67, P J Whelan (13) 68. Gross: O O'Kelly 76. Cl 1: C Ryan (12) 70. Cl 2: N Walsh (15) 71. Cl 3: N Finnegan (18) 73. Cl 4: J McShane (22) 73. Junior: K Callanan (20) 73. Fri: M O'Keeffe (20) 43, G Fitzgerald (9) 42, N Kinsella (4) 41.

CEANN SIBEAL - Duais an Uachtaráin (Frank Scanlon) Stroke: B Scanlon (15) 67, T Lawless (20) 69, T Harty (14) 69, T Ashe (6) 69, D Duffy (5) 70. Gross: S Desmond 71. 1st 9: J Curran (14) 32. 2nd 9: A Flannery (20) 35. Past President: J O'Sullivan (20) 71. Seniors: B McNamara (25) 33. Vis: K Scanlon.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL - Medal: C Doyle (12) 66, G Devoy (14) 68, B Moore (12) 68. Midweek 9h: J Langan (14) 19.

CHARLESLAND - P Reville (15) 44, G Kelly (15) 43, G Mullins (13) 41.

CHARLEVILLE - D O'Donovan (4) 37, D Walsh (16) 36, B Fitzgerald (9) 36. Gross: D Lyons 31. Seniors: T Connolly J Roche & B Donegan 100, P Dwane J Morris & D O'Sullivan 97. O'Connor Cup: W Biggane (17) 59, P Murphy (13) 67, J A Walsh (17) 69. Gross: C McCarthy 71.

CLANE - Tony Carew Shield: F Connolly (17) 44, L Wyer (15) 42, A Donovan (11) 42. Gross: T Carew 72. The Fri 18: C Brogan (21) 3up.

CLAREMORRIS - Captains (Malachy Monahan) Prize: P Hession 101, C McGuinness 104, S McGath 108, B McGuinness 108, J Haverty 108, L O'Connell 109, D Hession 109, P Kenna 110. Gross: J Killeen 77. 1st 18: P Quigley 72. Past Captains: F Curley 76. Beginners: C Hennelly 41, R Heneghan 35. Juniors: E Hughes 33, C Joyce 53 Gross.

CLONMEL - Open: M O'Neill (4) 38, C McGeever (11) 36, K Pyke (19 Carrick On Suir) 36, S O'Keeffe (8) 35, E Lonergan (11) 35, J Lonergan (18 Cahir Park) 33. Thurs: P J Fahey & N Lonergan, P Bardon & T O'Brien.

CLONTARF - Rumble: D Magill (23) L Deegan (20) F Lee (12) & J Cuddy (24) 100, J McLoughlin (10) P O'Flynn (26) A Billings (25) & M O'Flynn (24) 100, T Flood (12) T Heron (22) K Murray (19) & D Kenny (27) 95.

CONNEMARA - Wed: M Morrissey (16) 38, D Sheehan (18) 38, J Roche (14) 35. Gross: D Van Der Flier 26. Sat: H Monaghan Snr (20) 39, C Corcoran (23) 39, G O'Brien (23) 38. Medal: D Sheehan (17) 64, B Sheehan (23) 71, J McDowell (14) 71. Gross: J P McDowell 75.

CONNEMARA ISLES - Captain's Prize, Peadar Ó Flatharta: P Ó Súilleabháin (8) 100, P Ó Súilleabháin (12) 101, L. Ó Maolaodha (10) 103, D. Ó Curraoin (17) 103.5, J. Walsh (10) 104, C. Ó Conghaile (5) 105.5, P. Ó Conghaile (14) 106.5, P. Ó Cadhain (21) 107, M. Breathnach (10) 108, C. Ó Máille (16) 109, R. Ó Flatharta (14) 110, C. O Flatharta (10) 111.Stableford; S. Uí Chonghaile (22) 36pts, M Uí Raghallaigh (14) 35pts, A. Uí Chonghaile (16) 34pts S. Bhreathnach (17) 33pts.

CORK - Wed: J Murphy (13) & G McAnaney (20 Cobh) 38, M Hayes (10) & A O'Regan (16 Kenmare) 38, D Horgan (13) & G Horgan (19) 37. Fri: D Meaney Jnr (6) 42, C Foley (4) 38, A Harrington (2) 37. Diarmuid Challenge Cup: K O'Connell (4) 41, K Murphy (3) 41, N Baker (6) 40, P Walsh (8) 39, S Murphy (18) 39, M Smith (17) 39, L Foley (5) 39. Keanes Medal: J O'Donovan 69, P Ahern 71, T Cleary 71, A Sheedy 72, R Fitzgerald 72, J Ryan 72, D Hickey 72, J Hickey 73. Juniors: P Kennedy (26) 38, S Horgan (13) 38.

CORRSTOWN - Captains (Dave Loughran) Prize: C O'Connor (1) 74, S Leahy (14) 77, B Conaty (4) 73. Gross: J Bennett 73. Cl 1: P Nelson (12) 72, J Costigan (12) 71. Cl 2: P Smith (18) 71, T Monaghan (13) 70. Cl 3: J Leonard (23) 73, F Dillon (20) 72. Best Score Day 1: B McChesney 38. Day 2: F Kearney 43. Final Day: J F Kelly 37.

CO. LOUTH - Inter Scratch Cup: S Larkin (Tullamore) 79, M Liddy (Mullingar) 80, C Seville (City West) 81, N Newman (Island) 81, P Downey 81. Nett: D McMorrow (17 Seapoint) 65, B Heraty (13) 68.

CO. MEATH - M McDonnell (9) B McDonnell (12) & H Donovan (13) 57, D O'Keeffe (9) R O'Keeffe (20) & M Clemenger (20) 57. Sat: T Daly (17) 40, B Goulding (16) 40, O Greville (24) 40. Gross: S Moran 39.

CO. TIPPERARY - Captains Prize: O Carr (6) 141, R Horgan (12) 41, W Crowe (8) 143, A Horgan (8) 143, B Slattery (6) 146, A Parrot (12) 146. Gross: T Keane 143. Cl 1: D O'Neill (8) 149, D Keating (6) 150, P Dunne (7) 150. Cl 2: E Ryan (16) 146, T Moloney (15) 148, J Ryan (17) 149. Cl 3: M Morris (22) 154, K McGrath (19) 155, T Tuohy (19) 156. Leading qualifier: P Flynn. Past Captains Prize: S O'Dwyer (13) 152. Committee: M O'Grady (5) 154. Non Qualifiers: N Horgan (18) 38.

COURTOWN - G Kelly & N McCartan 46, J Furlong & A Quirke 41, M Morris & M Griffiths 41. Sat: B Hobbs (17) 43, M Travers (2) 38, T Smyth (17) 37.

D

DELGANY - Rumble: P Barnes (9) & P Logan (18) 49, M Carey (18) & J J Synnott (13) 47, C O'Neill (12) & G McGrath (15) 46., E Farrell (18) & J O'Connor (23 Stackstown) 47. 1st 9: D Leahy (25) & D Fogarty (21) 23. 2nd 9: N P Kelly (18) & J Culloty (17) 26. P J Stokes Memorial: A O'Rourke (21) 41, J Culloty (17) 40, McGowan (22) 40, G O'Neill (18) 39. Gross: K Nolan 35.

DELVIN CASTLE - S Ennis 37, P Walsh 36. Cl 1: D Poynton 33. Cl 2: J Farrell 36. Cl 3: C Maher 35. Seniors Summer League Wk 6: D Coughlan 20. Tues: E King 35. Mixed Scramble: M Flanagan E Courtney Earley Y Beadle & N Burke 22, F O'Neill F O'Reilly F Fitzgerald & P Dooley 22.

DJOUCE - Vice Captains Prize: M Gaffney (16) 62, G Kenna (18) 69, J Flanagan (12) 72, J O'Connor (25) 72, J Murray (7) 73, P Synnott (13) 74, I Barnes (11) 74. Midweek 9h: G Lenihan (10) 21, P Kinsella (5) 20.

DONABATE - Seniors, Cl 1: G Byrne (5) 37. Cl 2: D Power (14) 39, C Smyth (22) 36. Wed: G Hannon (21) J Doherty (22) J Clinton (23) & D Molloy (27) 109, T Promthep (3) M Grimes (14) S Wade (18) & R McGuire (21) 106, E McFadden (9) B Noonan (28) K Masterson (26) & B Bohan (27) 103. Sat: B Brophy (21) 3up. Cl 1: J Timmins (11) 1up. Cl 2: B O'Callaghan (15) 1up. Cl 3: R Dunne (19) even. Cl 4: J Grennan (22) 3up.

DOOKS - B Gunning & D Kelly 42, J Houlihan & S O'Sullivan 39, M Moriarty & G P O'Connor 38.

DROMOLAND - Presidents (Con Ryan) Prizse: B Shally 57, A Markham 60, W Fitzgerald 56, M Casey 56, N Cannon 55. Gross: M Reynolds 75. Over 18: J Hourigan 54. 1st 9: E Flynn 20. 2nd 9: B Arthur 20. Past Presidents: B Kelly 31. Students: J O'Leary 53, R McCarthy 52.

DRUIDS GLEN - B Coen J Ferguson D Glennon & B Keaveney 84, J Reilly T McKeever P Reilly & A Reilly 83.

DUN LAOGHAIRE - Yellow: J McGrath (6) 42. Cl 1: N Mannion (5) 40, C McGowan (9) 39, B Homan (5) 39, S T Murphy (9) 38. Cl 2: F J Robinson (13) 42, M Gunning (14) 40, K Murphy (13) 39, C McGettrick (14) 39. Cl 3: D Burke (15) 41, J Carey (17) 38, T McNestry (16) 37, B McGahon (16) 37. Cl 4: E Shannon (24) 37, P O'Donnell (20) 37, P J Corbett (23) 37, C McNally (20) 36. Comp 2: A O'Gorman (20) 38, B Begley (9) 37, M Scally (27) 35. Comp 3: P J Heffernan (19) 21, D Finlay (9) 21, G J Kenny (26) 20, F P Scully (20) 20. Comp 4: G W Kerr (24) 36, D O'Carroll (17) 36.

DUNMURRY SPRINGS - K Farrell (12 Portlaoise) P Farrell (15 Hollystown) L Dunne (20 Portlaoise) & P Conroy (21 Hollystown) 103, C Sweeney (8) P Sweeney (8) F Hayes (6) & R Caschera (17) 100. Fourball: S Hayes (5) & W Smyth (5) 46, F Hayes (6) & R Caschera (170 45. Open: M Darcy (17) 40, P Kelly (4) 38, J McEvoy (20) 37. Thurs: W Smyth (5) 38, P Kelly (4) 36, D Egan (2 New Forest) 35. Fri: T Cox (27) K Prendergast (23 Cill Dara) G Morris (13 Cill Dara) & M Byrne (19 Baltinglass) 96, K O'Brien (8 Craddockstown) G Kelly (18 Killeen) A O'Brien (14 Castlerea) & A O'Brien (36 Castlerea) 95, E Tynan (10 Portarlington) M Tynan (16 Portarlington) T Tynan (16 Portlaoise) & J Byrne (19 Portarlington) 95. Sat: J Kelly (4 Athy) 44, R Kelly (13) 42, M Darcy (16) 42. Gross: A Kelly 70. Best Lady: H Harte (Monkstown).

E

EAST CORK - Race to the Stables: M Burkley (11) 60, R Naughton (10) 61, K Kearney (20) 61, A O'Donoghue (18) 63, D Cahill (10) 65, R F Browne (20) 65, G Scanlon (9) 65. Gross: L Murphy 70.

EDENDERRY - Millenium Cup: D Hughes 38, J McKeon 38. Gross: J Brady. Cl 1: A Maher 36. Cl 2: J Quinn 37. Cl 3: J Kelly 37. Scratch Cup, Junior: A Powell 73, G Blong 73. Nett: G Brady 68, N Cribbin 69. Intermediate: P Keenan 78, K Murphy 78. Nett: B Dooley 66, J McKeon 70. Minor: D Byrne 86, P Malone 91. Nett: A Donegan 72, T McAndrew 73.

EDMONDSTOWN - Presidents (David White) Prize to 5 Day: W Devoy (17) 39, S Connell (7) 38, A McGrath (8) 36. Gross: M P Whelan 36. Full Winner: T McGarry (18) 43. Cl 1: F McGarry (5) 41, M Murray (3) 37. Cl 2: G Whelan (18) 36, H Jacobs (16) 35. Cl 3: P Byrne (19) 37, G Benson (21) 35. Cl 4: P O'Dowd (23) 42, C Lynch (28) 38. 1st 9: P Lawford 21. 2nd 9: N Obernik 19. 5 Day Seniors: L O'Flaherty (20) 35. Full Seniors: V Nicholson (28) 37. Presidents Prize: M Hand (28) 38, J De Burg Whyte (15) 38, N Walsh (13) 38. Gross: F McGarry 74. Cl 1: T Henry (9) 37. Cl 2: D Skinner (14) 38. Cl 3: D McQuaid (19) 38. Cl 4: P Hanratty (28) 36. 1st 9: A O'Riordan 22. 2nd 9: J Lawlor 21. Seniors: O Whelan (20) 36. Young Adult: C Cronin (16) 37. Student: A McEvoy (16) 31.

ELM PARK - Medal 5, Cl 1: A O'Shea (5) 37, S Healy (10) 36. Cl 2: C Kearns (13) 35, E O'Suilleabhain (13) 35. Cl 3: T Hoban (16) 37, N P O'Connor (17) 35. Cl 4: D O'Higgins (24) 35, T Twomey (20) 34. Gross: M Crowe 33. Jnr/Std: L O'Reilly (17) 44. Hole in one: P O'Reilly at 1st.

ENNIS - Junior Boys: E Ryan 40, D O'Shea 40, D Moloney 40, D Carroll 39, B Neylon 38, O Hegarty (Dromoland) 38, M Slattery (Dromoland) 38. Gross: C Ruane 28. 18h: G Bredin 42, B Kelly Jnr 40, C Ruane 39, N Whelan 38. Gross: N Pyne 32. Hole in one: G Bredin at 2nd. Mixed: T & M Glynn 64, O & C Kennelly 64, E & E Corry 65, M Neylon & E Murphy 65. Gross: T J Scanlan & E Kelly 64. Sun: K McDermott (Lahinch) O O'Loughlin & N Normoyle 59, B Gilligan (W'stock) J Fitzpatrick & J Normoyle 60, J Guilfoyle J K Considine & E Murphy 60.

ENNISCRONE - J Helly (10) 38, N Kilroy (10) 37. Sun: V Carney (6) 37, P Loftus (11) 34, D Kennedy Jnr (16) 35.

EUROPEAN CLUB - M Turner (10 Royal Curragh) 31. Open: B Jennings (11 Carlow) 34. Open singles, (GUI cards only) every Thurs & Sun. Timesheet at 0404-47415.

F

FORREST LITTLE - S Dooley (16) 41, S Leeson (14) 40, A Timmons (11) 39, N Farrell (14) 39. Junior Scratch Cup,Gross: S Byrne (Portmarnock) 75, C Gregan 76, P Whelan 79. Nett: C Purtill (8 Carton Hse) 71, A Reilly (8) 71. Intermediate Scratch Cup: T Dennis 78, J Penrose 80, D Williamson 82. Nett: D Keogh (10 Grange Castle) 72, B Kelly (11 Hollywood) 74.

FOXROCK - Camphill Fourball: S Margetson (13) & T Richardson (19) 42, P O'Connor (9) & P Stirrat (6) 42, T C Butler (11) & B Whelan (11) 42, A Tate (21) & P Sandys (11) 42.

G

GALWAY - Rooney Intermediate Scratch Cup: R Caulfied 79, P Kerr 81, P Moran 84, F O'Flaherty 84, J Duggan Jnr 85. Nett: D Costelloe (18) 68, L Killeen (15) 73, T Cunningham (14) 74, R Derham (14 Visitor) 74, J Lynagh (16 Oughterard) 74.

GLASSON - Captains (P Fagan) Prize: D Seery, L Rattigan, D McManus, L Higgins, J Rice, P Cantwell. Gross: T McArdle. Leading qual: J Parker. Past Captains: E Duffy. Weekly: S Lonergan (22) 39, F Kelleher (11) 38, O O'Meara (7) 38.

GLENGARRIFF - Joe Murphy Memorial Cup: P Mulcahy B Treacy & D Bradley 70, J Hayes B McCarthy & K Hourihane 65, B Concannon D Hurley & M Concannon 65. Best Gents: K McCarthy D Cunningham & G Boland 63. Mixed: W Kallenberg D O'Sullivan & B Westring 61. Best Ladies: K Hourihan A Jones & C Hourihan 56. Best Vis: G Fagan J Fleming & J Fleming 62, C Cleary P Cleary & A Murphy 61.

GOLD COAST - Seniors: J Houlihan (21) 46, L Nelligan (10) 43, J Murray (25) 41. Fri: D O'Connor (5) 39. Gross: D Maher 34. Sat: D Power (3) 40, A Travers (16) 40, D Coughlan (13) 38. Gross: D O'Connor 29. Medal: T White (7) 72. Gross: M White 80.

GORT - B Leahy (26) 40, D Grimes (23) 40, K Cullinane (13) 40. Gross: B Murtagh 37. Captains (John Melville) Prize Final: A Turner (20) 137, M Cahill (11) 137, M Ryan (16) 137, D Daly (12) 137, K Mulkerrins (14) 139. Gross: D Quirke 69. Nett: A Curran (12) 65. Past captain: N Finnegan (7) 145. Senior: F Higgins (15) 145. Veteran: A Glynn (27) 149. 1st 9: K Reddy (13) 33. 2nd 9: R Stankard (16) 33. Mon: P Fitzpatrick (14) 39, J Walsh (4 Loughrea) 38, J Moran (12) 37. Gross: B Dunne (Loughre) 31.

GRANGE - N Dever (11) 65. Cl 1: C Hendrick (3) 69. Cl 2: W Heather (10) 65. Cl ¾: B Johnston (18) 67. Cl 4: A Walsh (24) 37.

GRANGE CASTLE - Mon: I Quinn (17) 42, M Laskody (15) 40. Wed: B Smith (12) 43, J Smith (24) 43. Sat: P Dunne (14) 42. Cl 1: G Valentine (12) 39. Cl 2: D Costello (15) 42. Cl 3: J Kelly (19) 38. Sun: J Johnson (22) 44. Cl 1: U Waldron (11) 38. Cl 2: K Downes (16) 39. Cl 3: M Donohoe (19) 37.

H

HEADFORT - Open: A Foy (9) 38, G Kelly (14) 38. Gross: A Carry 34. Club Classic: A Foley (22) O Foley (25) M Wright (23) & C O'Donoghue (31 Royal Tara) 98, N Ormiston (15) R Shortall (16) J Griffin (17) & C Smyth (8) 94, : Walsh (14) M McCabe (13) F Duffy (21) & T Briody (16) 94. Junior: E Shipp (15) C Gaffney (13) C McFadden (16) & J McNulty (22) 92. Sat: D Hunt (2) 38, C Feeley (8) 36. Junior: S Meegan (7) 35. Sun: P Fanning (18) C Slater (5) & S Meegan (7) 62, J Hannigan (3) F Martin (14) & J Martin (13) 62, P Dunne (23) B Dunne (4) & D Dunne (19) 63.

HERMITAGE - J Donovan (18) P McDermot (15) L Wogan (19) & M Kelly (23) 96, D Lee (11) T Gray (16) J Gunnigle (21) & A Brennan (20) 95, A Barr (18) W Duffy (18) J Barr (13) & J Hughes (19) 93. 9h: A Fullam (12) 23, P Burke Snr (13) 19. Medal: M Duane (6) 69, M Flahive (23) 69. Gross: C Casey 78. Cl 1: N Fagan (17) 74. Cl 2: M Walshe (30) 71. 9h: C Cullen (32) 18, N O'Connell (26) 16. Sat: P Gray (10) T Gray (16) J Gunnigle (21) & J Monaghan (22) 94, J Barr (13) A Barr (18) W Duffy (18) & K Leahy (20) 91, P Regan (14) M Regan (16) F O'Hara (16 Skerries) & S Connelly (11 Westmanstown) 91. Sun Cl 1: J Ennis Jnr (8) 70, B Murphy (9) 71, S Browne (+1) 71. Cl 2: J Doyle (17) 70, P Johnston (15) 74, N Noonan (14) 75. Cl 3: M O'Halloran (20) 70, F Boylan (21) 74, J Prenderville (20) 74.

HOLLYSTOWN - Tues: S O'Connor (5) 38. Cl 1: A Parkinson (13) 35. Cl 2: J Heffernan (22) 37. Captains (Ken Finnegan) Plate: W Dyer (17) 39, D McLoughlin (19) 39, C Culloty (9) 39, A Quinn (6) 38. Junior: D Finnerty (18) 39. Captains (Ken Finegan) Prize: P Jackson (13) 138, P Quinn (6) 138, C Hester (7) 139. Gross: D Joyce 149.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES - Over 50s: T Doyle (15) 39, J Duff (9) 37. Thurs: J Hughes (12) 42, M Cawley (12) 41, P Chambers (9) 41. Presidents (John Leonard) Day: G Morgan (15) 67, G Fallon (240 67, P Power (18) 67. Gross: J Pidgeon 74. Cl 1: A Sammon (7) 68, P Chambers (8) 69. Cl 2: C Rogan (17) 68, B Farrell (17) 68. Cl 3: P Darby (22) 68, N Jennings (21) 68. Past President: M Byrne (19) 34. Presidents Guest Prize: W Murphy (23) 37.

HOWTH - Flo Noonan Invitation: K O'Riordan (22) B Dack (22) J Creman (15) & N Mannion (18) 106, B Flynn (10) M Nolan (25) P Quinn (35) & P Hunt (36) 105, P O'Connell (21) T Fitzpatrick (18) N O'Connell (20) & M Fitzpatrick (25) 103, D Will (20) B Nicholson (12) C Mulhall (17) & P Gillett (17) 101.

I

ISLAND - F Cahill & M Casey 44, P O'Reilly & L Brady 43, K Rogers & G O'Connor 43. Presidents Prize: P Smith (5) 38, N Taplin (12) 38, J Cuffe (11) 37, A Crowley (3) 37. Gross: A Montgomery 34.

K

KILLEEN - Medal: C McClelland (19) 70, P Phibbs (8) 70. Gross: S Walsh 75. Cl 1: A Callery (8) 71, D Crawford (5) 73. Cl 2: N Murray (14) 72, D Conlon (12) 72. Cl 3: J E Byrne (16) 72, P Caldwell (16) 72. Cl 4: J Behan (23) 72, J O'Connell (23) 72. Best Sat: A Mooney (6) 73. Best Sun: T Warren (11) 73. Sat: P Murray A Fagan & D O'Toole 62, F Rios V Hogan & R Wilson 57, E McClelland C McClelland & Eamon McClelland Jnr 57.

KILLEEN CASTLE - Medal: P Redmond (2) 66, S Cahill (5) 68, H Lord (12) 68. Gross: P Lennon 72. Cl 1: R Grimes (8) 70. Cl 2: J McMahon (14) 69. Cl 3: J Finlay (18) 74. Cl 4: H McNicholas (22) 76.

KILLERIG - P Doyle (20) 24, J Hayden (22) 23.

KILLORGLIN - J O'Sullivan 39, J T Tangney 39, T Murphy 37, A Daly 37. Gross: J McCarthy 77. Senior: J Carmody 37. Medal: D Dennehy 66, P Callaghan 67, J McCormack 68, M Joy 68. Gross: J McCarthy 76. Senior: T Murphy 69. 12h: J McCarthy 31.

KILRUSH - Open: C Saunders (20) 40, M Hogan (20) 40, B Clarke (14) 37, E O'Mahony (21) 37. Captains (Seamus O'Doherty) Prizse: A O'Connor, F McMahon, T Prendeville. Gross: G Young. D Hassett, M Coglan. Cl 1: J Young Jnr. Cl 2: S Lillis. Cl 3: Ml Studdert. Leading qualifier: J O'Sullivan. 1st 9: D Murphy. 2nd 9: G Looney.

KINSALE - R Laws (23) 38, S Foley (7) 38, P Shanahan (9) 37, P Higgins (11) 37. Fri: N Mahony (8) 38, B Matthews (13) 37. Centenary Cup: D Murphy (14) 41. Mens: L Donnelly (15) 39. Ladies: E Rumley (4) 41, G Griffin (12) 41, B Matthews (12) 39, C Cronin (15) 39, P Shanahan (9) 39, G O'Sullivan (12) 39, D O'Connor (18) 39. Gross: G Ward 36. Best Sun: D Hickey (24) 38. Best Sat: A Broderick (7) 37. Mixed: T Strickland & G McCarthy 31, F Robinson & J Robinson 30, H O'Sullivan & O Power 27, M Crowley & G Waldron 27, T Bohane & C Bohane 26.

KNIGHTSBROOK - R Clifford (18) 42, E Hoey (8) 40, S Dorris (14) 40. Gross: R Westphal 73. Medal: S Kendrick (19) 69, R Cahill (7) 70, A Farrelly (12) 71. Gross: C Rayfuss 76. Cl 1: T McCory (10) 73, C Geraghty (10) 73. Cl 2: P Reilly (15) 73, F Dempsey (15) 74. Cl 3: D McAuley (24) 76, C Geraghty (27) 73. Sat: G Lee (16) 41, S Lanney (17) 40, R Westphal (3) 38. Gross: R Cahill. Rumble: D Geraghty M Meegan & J Proctor 81.

L

LAHINCH - Seniors: T Saunders & M Nolan 44, D O'Shea & D Creedon 44, J Foley & D Murphy 43. Sat, Castle Course: R J Browne (3) 47, E Teehan (11) 45, T Stuart (11) 43. Gross: J J McAleese 37. Sun, Castle: S Duggan (14) & J Wood (10) 46.

LEE VALLEY - S O'Donnell (13) 42, E O'Callaghan (17) 40, W Lynch (15) 39, P Kelliher (7) 39. Sun: L Finn & A O'Callaghan 41, M & A Jordan 41, J Ryan & P O'Connell 40. Thurs: S Murray 23, T O'Sullivan 21, D O'Reilly 20. Mon: P Moriarty (17) 42, S Bowes (10) 38, B Concannon (13) 38.

LISHEEN SPRINGS - Cl 1: G Farrell (10) 40, C Dempsey (13) 39, M Kavanagh (13) 39. Cl 2: T Darling (20) 40, T Kavanagh (18) 39, B Flanagan (21) 38. Captains Prize to 5 Day Members: J Sargent (14) 42, T Dunne (24) 42, D Lyons (28) 41, T O'Neill (12) 41, Raymie Burns Yellow Tees Open: G Morrissey (19) 40, L O'Donovan (27) 39, S Singh (26 Grange Castle) 39, J Farrell (18) 38. Hole in one: J Farrell. Open: A Costello (10) 43. Cl 1: H Donnelly (4) 40, M Fitzgerald (10) 39, M McCabe Jnr (10) 39. Cl 2: A McDunphy (15) 41, A Nolan (13) 39, D Constantine (14 Island) 39. Cl 3: R Coughlan (23) 41, J Raymond (22) 38, M Mahon (20) 36. Singles Cl 1: C Magee (6) 43, K Dobson (11) 39, G Hanney (12) 38. Cl 2: J Alcock (15) 39, A McGrath (14) 38, R Kelly (16) 36. Cl 3: C Sharkey (25) 39, K Patterson (21) 39, G Morrissey (19) 39.

LISMORE - Sun: M O'Driscoll (15) 35.

LOUGHREA - N Maiben (16 Athenry) 6up, D O'Flaherty (21) 6up, E O'Flaherty (20) 4up. Gross: J Counihan 3dn.

LUCAN - Beech Park Swap Day: S Cronin (13) J O'Connor (14) T Conway (23) & M Burke (24) 91, M Urquhart (5) B Tierney (36) P Nevin (18) & B McGovern (23) 90. Sun Sweep: D MacGabhann (10) 42, I Duffy (16) 41.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE - Medal: C Kelly (5) 71. Cl 2: K Fives (10) 71. Cl 3: J Sheahan (17) 75. Cl 4: P Judge (27) 82.

M

MACREDDIN - Medal, Gross: P Lewis 68, J Browne 68, M O'Sullivan 69. Singles: G Byrne (3) 39, W Moules (15) 39, A Howard (4) 38. 9h: P Lewis (11) 24, M Newsome (10) 18, S O'Byrne (8) 18.

MALAHIDE - J Lawless (25) A Lawless (28) A Lawless (18) & K Lawless (12) 94, N Minihan (15) J Duddy (18) N Keating (19 Grange) & H Curran (27) 94, K Bracken (12) E O'Sullivan (21) M O'Donoghue (17) & S Brooks (24) 93. 9h: D Downes (11) 22, J Duffy (14) 21, E Donnelly (21) 21. Sat: S Brooks (24) +8. Cl 1: B McKiernan (10) +5, M Dempsey (11) +2. Cl 2: M Murphy (15) +5, P McGuirk (17) +4. Cl 3: P Murray (19) +6, J Doyle (28) +5.

MALLOW - P J Power Memorial: J Lehane (10) 66. Cl 1: E Walsh (3) 68. Cl 2: J O'Callaghan (14) 67. Cl 3: F Sweeney (17) 70. Gross: I Spillane 71. Best Fri: C Quill (8) 68. Best Sat: D Butler (7) 69. Best Sun: N Harrington (10) 70.

MILLICENT - N Fitzpatrick (17) 67. Gross: G Murphy 72. Cl 1: G Hannon (7) 72. Cl 2: P McCormack (14) 68. Cl 3: C Mulcahy (20) 69.

MILLTOWN - D O'Sullivan (12) 37, B Taite (4) 37.

MOATE - Captains (Michael Kelly) Prize qualifier, leading qualifiers: 66 S Weldon, R Donoghue. 68 G Somers M Costello B Kehoe. 69 B Cuffe D Mullen C Farrell G Digan. Thurs: M Horan (15) 44, J Kassaris (10) 42, A Rafferty (11) 41. Gross: T Fox (Mt. Temple) 36. Seniors: A Nally (16) 41, E Coughlan (7) 37.

MONKSTOWN - J Harte (8) 47, A Dunne (8) 44, C Murphy (13) 43, R O'Driscoll (22) 41, K Grainger (13) 41, S Livesey (4) 40, P Sexton (9) 39, P Maher (11) 39, N Millar (6) 39, S Cuffe (6) 38. Jim Higgins Invitation: S Falvey (11) 63, S Hourihan (9) 65, J O'Reilly (11) 65, A Dunne (7) 67, O O'Sullivan (15) 67, C Murphy (17) 67, D O'Sullivan (13) 68, J Downes (12) 69, F P Murphy (11) 70. Gross: P O'Flynn 73. Medal No 5: N Livesey (5) 66, M Tobin (10) 66, T O'Shea (16) 68, D Crowley (12) 69. Gross: S Livesey 75.

MOUNTAIN VIEW - GOY Leaders: D Cahill 21, P J Doyle 20, S O'Brien 18.

MOUNTRATH - Scramble: M Lawlor (15) N Larkin (2) & D Devoy (15 Abbeyleix) 103, J Hogan (18 Slievenamon) M Ryan (17 Slievenamon) & P Minogue (16 Nenagh) 94, J Begley (21) T Hutchinson (26) & S Donovan (18) 94. Thurs: J Burke (11) 40, T Dixon (10) 39, M Sheridan (20 Moate) 38. Gross: N Hearns 36.

MULLINGAR - M A Stephens Open: J O'Toole (16) 43, D Keegan (18) 42, D Meehan (18) 42, M Johnson (18) 22, L Vambeck (18) 21. J Burns Singles: S Devaney (20) 39, E Gallagher (10) 38, T Eighan (5) 33, M Gavin (7) 36, A Maslin (12) 37, D Maloney (20) 38, T Moorhead (11) 36, E Ruane (6) 36.

MULRANNY - Captains (Rod Wood) Day: F Rothwell 67, T Mulloy 70, C McDonnell 70, M McLaughlan 71, J Moran 72, A Loftus 72. Gross: D Ryder 75. Past Captain: F McHale 72. 1st 9: P Sheridan 34. 2nd 9: O Finnerty 35.

MUSKERRY - Tues qualifiers: A O'Connell (4) 42, S O'Herlihy (6) 40. Medal: P Ryan (16) 66. Cl 1: K Manley (5) 67, P Harrington (5) 68, T Hegarty (6) 69. Cl 2: P O'Keeffe (11) 66, T Madden (13) 69, G O'Sullivan (9) 70. Cl 3: B Murphy (17) 70, P E Sheppard (23) 71, M Fehily (17) 73.

N

NAAS - Priests Cup: D Varian (20) 66, L Clarke (22) 66, B T Ryan (9) 67. Gross: J Hume 67. Cl 1: A O'Dwyer (10) 67, R McCormack (1) 68. Cl 2: N Murphy (11) 67, V O'Rourke Jnr (11) 68. Cl 3: G Crowley (17) 69, P Alley (18) 69. Cl 4: L Murphy (28) 69, B Kearns (22) 69.

NENAGH - E Power (13) 43, G O'Rourke (11) 41, P J O'Connor (7) 40. Senior: B Collins (25) 38 & E Loughnane (16) 38. Gross: S Forde 27.

NEW FOREST - 13h: S Markey (9) 30, J O'Neill (15) 29, R Gavin (9) 26. Fri: S Markey (12) 39, D Shine (22) 39, E Acton (16) 37.

NEW ROSS - Junior Scratch Cup: P Smyth (Warrenpoint) 76, D Walsh 76, S O'Leary 77. Nett: J Prendergast (9 Borris) 70, T Treacy (6 Carrick On Suir) 71, S Mackey (7) 71. Intermediate Scratch Cup: N Cowman 78, M Bolger (Borris) 80, J Roche (Wexford) 81. Nett: D Barry (12) 69, I Croke (15) 70, M Wall (14) 71. Open: A Furness (3) 41, J Foley (21 Hibernian) 41, J Howlin (11) 40. Gross: R Whelan 33. Cl 1: T Redmond (17) 37, T Murphy (15) 36, J Fitzpatrick (18) 35. Cl 2: P Traynor (19) 35, J Ryan (22) 34, J French (20) 34. 14h: J McGee (12 Wexford) & J Murphy (22 Ballymoney) 38. Cl 1: G Walsh (12) & J Shalloe (6) 37. Cl 2: J Hoden (18 Callan) & C Buckley (16 Callan) 37.

NEWBRIDGE - Medal: P Custy (20) 67. Cl 1: L Birrell (3) 66. Cl 2: S Lee (15) 69. Cl 3: G Byrne (17) 69. Cl 4: S Condron (27) 71. Gross: J Coates Jnr 69.

NEWLANDS - Husband & Wife: D Harpur (16) & M Harpur (23) 69, W Rothwell (22) & S Rothwell (16) 71. D Devlin (16) & S Devlin (33) 72. Gross: P & M Horn (Stackstown) 82. 1st 9: J Kent & G Friel 32. 2nd 9: P Fox & J Fox 34. Trophies Day, Cl 1 S Kelly Cup: D Long (9) 38. Cl 2 Kellsboro Cup: P T Naughton (11) 42. Cl 3 Husband Cup: B Hickey (15) 38. Cl 4 Robin Hood Cup: D Ryan (20) 37. Junior: E Hollowed (5) 40.

NORTH WEST - Captains (Sean Carroll) Day: S McGrory (18) 43, P M Doherty (16) 40, D Coyle (18) 40, J Rahim (18) 39, R Doherty (14) 37. Gross: G Mallon 71. 1st 9: C Barlow. 2nd 9: S Murphy. Past Captain: J O'Brien. Veteran: H Coyle. Super Veteran: P O'Carolan.

O

OLD CONNA - Medal: D Fitzpatrick (16) 68, K O'Brien (19) 69, J Shortt (18) 69. Gross: P Brennan 74. Cl 1: D Prendergast (7) 71. Cl 2: C Kennedy (12) 72. Cl 3: V McConnon (18) 71. Senior: J Scott (19) 73.

OUGHTERARD - Captains (John Carr) Prize: O Walsh Jnr 166, P Audley 170, W McDonagh 172, E Connell 172, J Gough 173, R McNamara 175, V O'Sullivan 175, M English 175, P Faherty 177. Gross: E O'Connor 183, M Darcy Jnr 185. Past captains: M Lee. Committe: M Harvey. Veterans: T O'Connor. Best qualifier: M Darcy Sr. Tues: M Walsh (22) 41, T Burke (17) 41, L Beswick (19) 38, C Gallagher (13) 38.

P

PALMERSTOWN STUD - N Keegan (15) 4up. Gross: A Howard level. Cl 1: S O'Connor (6) 3up. Cl 2: G Holmes (11) 2up. Cl 3: B Kenny (27) 3up. Best Sat: D Nolan (8) 3up. Best Sun: P McCarthy (6) 3up.

PORTMARNOCK - Scratch Medal lead qualifier: S McCoy 34. All scores up to 26 & one on 25 qualify. Scratch Trophy lead qualifier: W Ryan 26. All scores up to 21 & 3 on 20 qualify. Tankard: H P O'Flaherty 39.

PORTSALON - Wed: J Strain (22) 40, K Boyce (14) 36, G Horkan (21) 36. Gross: J Coyle 29. Charlie Canning Memorial Links: P Crerand (13) 39, P Hull (26) 37, A Toland (16) 37. Gross: E McDermott 33. Best 9s: D Kerr & N Fitzgerald. Overall Winner: K McCormick.

PORTUMNA - Captains (Matt Donohue) Prize: J Egan (17) 102, I Cormican (10) 106, M Kennedy (14) 107, D O'Brien (13) 107, D Hogan (15) 108, W Carty (11) 108, M Coniry (16) 109. Gross: G Lynch 115, J McLoughlin 118. Leading qualifier: D Egan (15) 69. Past Captain: M Carty (13) 112. Senior: J J McLoughlin (11) 110. Mon: M Hanrahan (17) 39, J Conboy (4) 36, M Dervan (17) 34. Gross: J P McLoughlin 33.

POWERSCOURT - East Course: T Barrett (12 Corrstown) 45, M McNally (7) 40, B Smyth (13) 39. Medal 5 Club C'ship qualifier: R Murphy (3) 70, B Murphy (7) 70, S Daly (16) 71. Cl 1: M McKevitt (7) 72. Cl 2: J Lalor (13) 73. Cl 3: P Carney (25) 79. Top 16 gross scores to qualify. West Course: M Maher (17) 33.

R

RATHDOWNEY - P Harte (16) 39, M O'Toole (12) 38. Open: M O'Toole (15) 43, P Dunne (12 Abbeyleix) 39. Gross: K Brennan (Castlecomer) 30.

RATHFARNHAM - A Murphy (15) 64, L Costello (13) 65, A Cameron (21) 66, C McNamara (10) 66. Gross: S Lew 65.

RING OF KERRY - Medal: J Taylor (25) 65, M Kirby (15) 68, E O'Driscoll (5) 69. 2nd 9: J Taylor 21. Tues: M Kirby (15) 37.

ROSCOMMON - Club Classic: B Garvin J P O'Gara A Fullard & T Beirne 97, F McGuinness M McGuinness G Ryan & P Casey 97, D O'Brien P Henry P Brady & B McCormack 96.

ROSCREA - P Kennedy (17) 40, N McMahon (11) 39, S Ryan (11) 38. Gross: M Rowland 36. Seniors: J Dooley (20) 36. Fri: M Rowland (1) 38, C Murphy (16) 36. 18h: S Feehan (8) 39, G Dooley (2) 38.

ROSS - Captains (Denis Cronin) Prize: T O'Regan (12) 65, D Moynihan (11) 67, V Jonikaitis (20) 67, D Lucey (20) 67, M O'Shea (15) 70, T Coleman (17) 70, S O'Connor (20) 71, J Morris (22) 71. Gross: M Brosnan 83. 1st 9: T McCarthy. 2nd 9: G Falvey. Past Captain: A Goulding. Guest: J Coughlan.

ROSSLARE - D Asple (10) 44, G Morris (180 42, B Quilty (10) 40. Gross: C Frost 37. Vets: S Farrell (13) 41. 18h: M Dwan (13) & P Keenan (15) 46, D Hall (12) & J Roche (15) 44, N Mernagh (6) & M Fitzpatrick (7) 42.

ROYAL DUBLIN - Medal: T Groves (5) 68. Cl 1: S Gaffney (5) 70. Cl 2: J O'Flaherty (10) 71, P McGowan (11) 73. Cl 3: B Moran (15) 75, M Doyle (15) 75. Cl 4: P Darmody (19) 70, J Howard (19) 73. Wed: G Keating (15) 42, J Glackin (20) 41, C D'Arcy (13) 40.

ROYAL TARA - J McKeigue (12) & M Watters (17) 41, J Hughes (14) & A Finegan (22) 39. Thurs: D Dennehy (5) 40, S McKiernan (15) 39, D Gibbons (19) 39. Wed: B Daly (19) & S Collier (21) 54, B Croghan (17) & C Darby (18) 52, D Donnellan (8) & L Doyle (18) 51. Medal: M Shiels (14) 67. Cl 1: A Tansey (6) 68, R Whelan (4) 70, G O'Brien (2) 70. Cl 2: G McGovern (12) 72, P A Smyth (15) 72, D Healy (13) 74. Cl 3: P J McCabe (22) 71, P Daly (18) 73, T Halpin (21) 73. Sun, Lady: Edel Farrell (20) 41. Gent: T Heneghan (18) 40, R Nolan (21) 38, G Finnegan (11) 37. Gross: C Corcoran 33. Junior: K Donnelly (5) 39. Sat: S Wynne (8) & G Mulligan (13) 56, S Gough (23) & P J McCabe (21) 55, G Clynch (9) & V Byrne (19) 55.

S

ST. HELENS BAY - C Maddock (18) & B Maddock (9) 42, S Small (10) & D Foster (13) 41, F Anderson (12) & E Lawlor (16) 40. Wed: C Dowling (22) 39, A Colgan (25) 38, F Reid (28) 38. Sat: K Masterson (7 Killeen) 41, C Lynch (17 Newlands) 41, N Ellard (6) 39.

ST. MARGARETS - D Hennessey & M Walsh 65, J Kearns & S Mannion 67. Vice Captains (Dermot Hennessy) Prize: N Dowling (11) 36. Cl 1: D Hennessey (8) 34. Cl 2: I Graydon (12) 35. Cl 3: D Delaney (17) 32. Cl 4: N Jackson (19) 29.

SEAPOINT - Sat: D Fennelly (11) 44, R Galligan (6) 41. Cl 1: L Munster (7) 40. Cl 2: T Sharkey (13) 38. Cl 3: J Delaney (23) 40. Medal 7: G MacFadden (5) 75, R Fahey (6) 78. Gross: W Tracey 85. Cl 1: N Lovie (5) 80. Cl 2: J Garvey (12) 78. Cl 3: G Madden (19) 79.

SKERRIES - Open Cl 1: E Gilsean (15) 43, I McGloughlin (14) 42, P Ellis (16) 40. Cl 2: T Dalton (20) 38, P Delaney (17) 38, C Sherlock (10) 38. Cl 3: A Higgins (20) 40, P J Ryan (18) 39, A Geary (17) 38. Team: J Chawke (16) B Bird (17) P Noone (14) & J Wolfe (19) 106, M Sullivan (17) L Holbrook (17) D McMurrough (19) & A Tolan (25) 104, C Alcock (10) N Russell (21) M Hanrahan (21) & D Lanigan (21) 104. Singles: T D'Alton (20) 23. Sat: A Sherlock (10) 38, C Alcock (9) 36.Singles: G Goss (14) 17. Singles: D Potter (12) 65, D Neary (6) 68, I Bennett (12) 69, C Alcock (10) 69, T Hogan (16) 70, R Brooker (3) 70, G Dunphy (6) 70, P O'Donoghue (7) 70, J Wolfe (19) 71, B Sherwin (5) 71, G Leech (10) 71, P Kenny (7) 71, K Lewis (3) 71, D Graham (12) 71, M Weldon (12) 72, J Duff (12) 72, C Barker (15) 72, S O'Donoghue (5) 72, B Byrne (6) 72. Gross: M Ahern 73.

SLADE VALLEY - Cl 1: M Davy (12) 38. Cl 2: E Hearns (13) 43. Cl 3: M Tracey (19) 35. 1st 9: J Phelan 22. 2nd 9: J Smith 20. Presidents Prize: B Keenan (14) 40. Cl 1: J O'Sullivan (6) 38, D Miley (10) 38. Cl 2: J Smith (13) 37, T Costello (15) 37. Cl 3: M Coughlan (19) 38, O Cassidy (20) 37. Cl 4: T Little (26) 38, S Cowzer (27) 35. Sun: D Doyle (17 Castlreagh) 35, J Smith (12) 34.

STACKSTOWN - D Smith (1) 42, C Ballentine (12) 40, T O'Flaherty (17) 40, C Egan (14) 39. Michael Kavanaghs Prize: B O'Brien (10) 44. Cl 1: J O'Hara (9) 40, J McAuliffe (8) 38. Gross: B Flanagan 32. Cl 2: W Ryan (12) 42, F Mairtin (12) 40, K Doyle (12) 40. Cl 3: T Hartin (17) 44, J Wall (16) 42, M Fitzpatrick (16) 42. Cl 4: A McQuire (21) 41, J Breslin (20) 40, D Kelly (19) 40, P Melody (24) 40. Juv: J Egan (10) 41. Sun: J McAuliffe (8) 41, L O'Neill (8) 41, L Barron (13) 39.

SUMMERHILL - Captains (Willie Shanley) Prize: R Ryan (25) 43, M Mulrooney (36) 36, M Nangle (19) 36, J Crowe (25) 35, D Doran (20) 35. 2nd 9: D Williams (26) 21.

SUTTON - Presidents (Nora Bowen) Prize: K O'Byrne (5) 131, C Clinch (13) 132, G Stewart (160 133. Gross: B Lupo Jnr 147. Midweek: J Taylor (10) 24, P Campion (25) 24, T Beggs (21) 21, P Kenny (21) 21. McDowell Cup Final: S Campbell (18) bt M Cronin (22) 3 & 2.

SWINFORD - O'Connor Cup: G McNeela 61, D Lambe 67, G Ronayne 67. Scramble: R Ingham S McNulty & D O'Donnell 28, C Quinn J Biesty & M Flanagan 28.

T

TARA GLEN - Lady Captains (Fiona Smithers) Prize to Men: J Oliver (19) 39, B Mulcair (17) 37, M Byrne (12) 37, P MacNamara (25) 37.

THURLES - S Dunne (19 Woodstock) 42, E Hughes (4) 41, E Leahy (+1) 40, H Fitzgibbon (7) 40, M Hassett (13) 39. Open: J Stokes (13) J Kenny (16) & M Hayes (21) 93, N O'Connor (10) J O'Connor (23) & M O'Connor (29) 91, P Costigan (16 USA) P J Broderick (14) & B O'Dwyer (15) 89, N Morris (11) D Maher (14) & G Ryan (13) 88. Captains (Denis Cleary) Prize: G Ryan (14) 168, G Mernagh (18) 171, L Cleary (17) 171, B Callanan (10) 173, C Clohessy (12) 174. Gross: E Leahy 145.

TIPPERARY - D Elliott (9) 43, E Mullane (16) 43, I Walsh (16) 42. Club Singles: P J Raggett (19) 69, B Murphy (12) 70, J P Meehan (7) 71. Junior: S Noonan (16) 64.

TRALEE - Presidents (Eugene O'Callaghan) Prize to Men: G McNamara (15) 41, W Goulding (9) 40, D Nolan (11) 39, C Nolan (9) 39, F McNamara (23) 38, G O'Shea (12) 38, K O'Connor (15) 37, A O'Gara (17) 37, B O'Sullivan (9) 37, D Hennebery (4) 37. Seniors: J O'Connell (20) 26, R Barry (13) 26, E Enright (23) 25. 24+: P Corcoran (28) 17.

TUAM - C Lynch (14) 43, S Browne (18) 40, D Gilligan (18), J P Keane (7) 36, N McGill (8) 36, M F Lynch (7) 35, P O'Connell 34, B McDonagh (120 34. Gross: R Kelly 34.

TULFARRIS - Medal: D Reid (11) 70. Cl 1: J Field (6) 70. Cl 2: P Dempsey (12) 71. Cl 3: G Cheung (19) 71. Gross: J Gannon 80.

TULLAMORE - Captains Prize: M Flannelly 167, E Flanagan 175, S Guinan 175, P Corcoran 176, D Guinan 176, F Monaghan 177, J Morris 177, M Caffrey 178, T Walsh 179, M Fox 179. Junior: C Redmond (18) 64. Best Nett Day1: L Dolan (12) 66. Day 2: J Leogue (18) 67. Past Captains: S Egan (8) 147. Veterans: J J O'Neill (18) 145. Captains Plate: A McKnight (10) 40, G Doyle (20) 39, C Malone (19) 38, O Hughes (18) 38. Gross: R Spain 31. Club Championship: M Grehan 145, C Flanagan 148.

W

WATERFORD - M Howlett & F Power 24, K Kinsella & N Kinsella 24, T Flynn & A Flynn 23. Sat: T Flynn A Flynn L Flaherty & R Crowley 104, F Walsh (Ballymoney) M Rossiter (Ballymoney) M Walsh (Ballymoney) & L Doyle (Wexford) 102, J Killeen G Colfer J Tallon & K Scanlon 101.

WATERFORD CASTLE - Rumble: S Geary (5) E Byrne (12) & D Hogan 88, B Murray (1) S McCarthy (2) & J Hurley (10) 82, P Mullane (6) L Power (9) & M Aldridge (12) 79. Long h'cap: M Walsh (19) 25, L Gough (18) 24, D Purcell (24) 23. Mixed: J & J Fitzgerald 34, R & P Smyth 34, S Geary & A Glavin 34.

WATERVILLE - P Maher (9) 39, G O'Driscoll (14) 36, J Curran (28) 35, J Meriweather (7) 34. 1st 9: J O'Neill (3) 20. 2nd 9: C Mahar (10) 18.

WEST WATERFORD - Scramble: B Queally M Kelleher & C Power 103, C Power T Curran & M T Curran 97, K Croke G Walsh & P Sanford 95. Wed: J Cooney (14) 42, S Drohan (9) 40, D O'Neill (15) 40. Gross: C Morrissey 36. Vis: P O'Doherty (14 Carton Hse) 35. Fri: E Conway (3) 40, M Lawlor (18) 39, T Condon (18) 39. Gross: D Herlihy 32. Sat: O O'Keeffe (10) & P Higgins (13) 45, F McCarthy (8) & N Finn (15) 42, D Cleary (13) & P Murray (25) 42.

WESTMANSTOWN - D Brennan (17) J Peacock (22) W Brown (15) & C Brennan (20) 109, A Farrell (15) M Cahill (8) E Carroll (19) & K Lynch (19) 107, A Clarke (13) D Byrne (19) D Barrett (11) & P Hegarty (17) 107, H Kennedy (18) G Luttrell (19) B Cloonan (21) & P V Byrne (21) 55. Sun Cl 1: P Fitzgerald (7) 37. Cl 2: M Coughlan (12) 39. Cl 3: C O'Connor (17) 31. Cl 4: M Lynch (24) 32.

WESTPORT - Jim Lyons Memorial : C McGettigan (9) & P Bree (12) 45, J Connolly (11) & A Guiry (9) 40, J Keane (12) & R Barry (11) 39.

WEXFORD - Medal: S Kinsella (5) 68. Cl 1: L Whelan (7) 73. Cl 2: P Daly (12) 69. Cl 3: J Hall (240 74. Gross: C Martin 78. Open Mixed: R Bent & B Power 51, D & J Brennan 51, J & B O'Brien 54. Wed: T Pierce (16) & B McCann (19) 34, B Martin (19) & J Dempsey (18) 33, D Healy (12) & B Rutledge (19) 33.

WICKLOW - C Reilly (18) 44, D Mooney (14) 41, R Jacob (12) 41. Gross: D Delaney 33.

WOODBROOK - George Martin Memorial Trophy: L O'Reilly (7) 68, A Clarkin (16) 69, D Shanahan (6) 69, M Scollard (21) 69, J Dobbin (11) 69. Cl 1: V Holden (12) 71. Cl 2: J Dolan (16) 72. Cl 3: D Tyrrell (20) 72. Gross: D Lewis 75. Club Singles: J Lyons (24) 37, C McCarthy (19) 36.

WOODENBRIDGE - D Duffy Jnr (23) 40, T Halpenny (15) 38, D Ivers (21) 37, D Graham (7) 36.

WOODSTOCK - D O'Neill (20) 44, D Grimes (17) 42, D Garrihy (11) 41.

Y

YOUGHAL - Open: T Kenneally (12) 43, W Irwin (9) 42, C Fogarty (8) 40. Gross: D O'Sullivan 35. Best Fri: J Morey (9) 39. Best Sat: J Dolly (11) 38. Best Sun: G Fenton (6) 38. Mixed, Eugene & Tep Riordan Memorial: S Hennessy & T Treacy 70, J & B Fitzgerald 71, T Lynch & M Murray 72, D & N Walsh 72. Gross: I O'Callaghan & S Ormonde 83. Top 8 pairings qualify for club m'play. Juniors, Dr. P J Connollu Memorial Trophy: A Galvin (36) 43, C Deane (29) 39, N Landers (7) 39, R Bulman (23) 38. Thurs: A O'Brien (22) 35, C Deane (29) 32. Thurs: N Landers (8) 44. Tues: A Bulman (4) 37.

SOCIETIES

A

AER LINGUS LADIES - Palmerstown: L Murphy (25) 30, S Geraghty (23) 30, K Vince (18) 29, K Garvey (19) 29. Vis: B Lawlor (11) 32.

B

BANBA - Beech Park: B Coates 42. Cl 1: J McElroy 38. Cl 2: P Howard 34. Cl 3: S Boylan 35. Forrest Little, Aug 13th.

D

DONEGAL SENIORS ALLIANCE - Letterkenny: C Morrow (20) 38, J Callan (11 Strabane) 38, P J Fitzgerald (15 B&S) 38, B O'Reilly (18) 37, R Mangan (19 Gweedore) 37, M Scanlan (16 B&S) 36, M Hynes (13 B&S) 36, D O'Connor (19 B&S) 36, G Hunter (23 Strabane) 36, W Russell (23 Rosapenna) 35. Gross: M Dillon 25. Cl 1: E Harvey (16) 34, C Williamson (12) 34. Cl 2: H Coyle (13 N/W) 34, J McGinley (18 Portsalon) 34. Cl 3: R North (23 Rosapenna) 35, J McGinley (10 Dunfanaghy) 35. Cl 4: S MacCormack (19 Portsalon) 35, J Strain (19 Portsalon) 33.

DUFFY ARMS - Deer Park: D Brophy 40, R Lawless 39, B Curry 38, S Farrell 37, P Melvin 36. 9s: P McCabe, M Leonard.

E

ESSO TIGER - Palmerstown Stud: M Gallagher (10) 36, A Vermaak (17) 34, N Prendiville (20) 33. 1st 9: A Ward (13) 19. 2nd 9: P Byrne (6) 16.

H

HIOGS - Hermitage: B Keely (18) 33, J Fagan (23) 29, D Boyle (17) 29. Ladies: C Kennedy (26) 30, N Sreenan (24) 29, R O'Hanlon (27) 29. 1st 9: S Donnelly (17) 18. 2nd 9: P Egan (16) 17. Ashbourne, Aug 14th, 1.00 to 2.30, Captains (Des Caulfield) Day.

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES - Cl 1: U Duignan 16. Cl 2: C McCormack 13. Cl 3: M Ruddy 13.

K

KILDARE VINTNERS - Captains (Paddy Anderson) Prize, Craddockstown: D Fagan (12) 41, D O'Gorman (9) 40. Cl 1: P Denagher (13) 39, P O'Brien (16) 38, B Flanagan (12) 38, J Anderson (16) 37. Cl 2: J Mangan (18) 38, M Kelly (18) 38, P Norton (18) 38, G 'Conner (20) 38. Cl 3: J McDonald (20) 41, A Grogan (15) 37, K Kennelly (14) 37. Vis Ladies: M O'Brien (9) 35, P McCormack (21) 34.

W

WEDNESDAY - Newlands: P Thornberry (12) M Brennan (13) D Peakin (20) & O Caughey (18) 95, D Gough (16) C Carroll (7) A Myles (2) & C Coughlan (6) 91, N Carberry (12) D Usher (5) L Flavin (5) & G Errity (13) 90.

LADIES

A

ABBEYLEIX - B Fennelly (19) 37, P Fogarty (36) 35. Medal: C Brennan (29) 68, C Connolly (30) 70, M Kilshaw (29) 70.

ASHBOURNE - A Clancy (30) 35. Cl 1: M Carey (22) 33. Cl 2: C Walsh (31) 35. Cl 3: M Smith (35) 29.

ATHENRY - L Higgins (12) 38, A McDonagh (32) 35, K Reilly (24) 35, C Burke (32) 33, N Burke (15) 33. Gross: J Joyce (Gort) 23. Fri: M Carr (8) 36, M McNamara (9) 36, A Pomphrett (16) 35, M O'Neill (17) 34. Gross: K Keating 20. Mixed: J Whelan & V Quinn 31, J Walsh & R Walsh 32. Wed: J Walsh J Coyne & R Walsh 27, M Carr A Callanan & T Callanan 28. Fri 9h: W O'Grady & L Fox 30, J McGrath & R Hession 32.

ATHY - Ladies Captains Prize: D Stanley 144, J Sunderland 144, E Hatton 144. Gross: G Kelly.

B

BALBRIGGAN - Medal: I O'Shea (11) 68, M Kavanagh (18) 72. Gross: C Guildea 88. Cl 1: B Kenny (14) 77, A White (20) 79. Cl 2: A Brennan (26) 72, D Gray (25) 72. Cl 3: G McNally (32) 78, K Copeland (36) 78. Captains Day: E McConnell (22) 41, H Malone (35) 36, E Whelan (30) 35, N Keeling (30) 35, B Johnston (36) 34. Gross: L Fitzsimons 25. Cl 1: R McEvoy (13) 33, A McEvoy (12) 32. Cl 2: M Moore (22) 34, M Rowley (25) 33. Cl 3: M Stillman (31) 31, T Gannon (30) 29.

BALCARRICK - Medal: D Kilroy (25) 70. Wed: D Murphy (36) 37, M Connor (18) 34. Sun: J Connolly (24) 34.

BALLINASCORNEY - Trophy: G Kennedy (36) 40, M Flood (28) 39, C Keaney (34) 36. Gross: M Fetherston 23. Cl 1: T McDonnell (21) 35. Cl 2: M T Kelly (30) 33. Cl 3: S Lawlor (36) 34. 1st 9: I Malin (34) 18. 2nd 9: S Moore (30) 19. 9h: M O'Neill (36) 14.

BALLINASLOE - J Cunningham 73, O Walsh 74, P Wong 75. Gross: M Killeen 87. 1st 9: R Ryan 31. 2nd 9: F Jennings 34. Vis: M O'Shaughnessy (Mt. Temple) 86.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR - Wed: C Callaghan 37, M Larkin 36, B McMenamin 36. Gross: D McGowan. 1st 9: K O'Meara 19. 2nd 9: A Maloney 19.

BALLYBUNION - Seniors: M Pierse (31) 23, M McAuliffe (33) 20, E O'Flaherty (33) 19. Tues: C Moylan (27) 38, L Griffin (19) 37, A Sexton (23) 36, E Ryan (13) 36.

BALLYHAUNIS - L Freeley (15) 34, A Freeley (13) 32. L Freeley (15) 70, B Folliard (36) 74.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE - Lady Presidents (E Cantillon) Day: L Canty (28) 42, M Gleasure (36) 34, F Mann (15) 34, B Sheahan (18) 33. 1st 9: T Curtin. 2nd 9: M Dowling. 9h: E Herr (36) 14.

BALLYLIFFIN - Clonmany Cup: F Glover 67, G Monagle 72, D McConologue 74. Gross: R Rooney 74. 2nd 9: G Mullan 36.

BALLYMONEY - L Curry, C Wortmann, E Leavy.

BALTINGLASS - Medal: K McNamara. Cl 1: M Gorry. Cl 2: C Walsh.

BANDON - Wed: P Reardon (12) 39, J Murphy (30) 36, S Fitzgerald (19) 35., A Keane (29) 35. Captains (D Walsh) Prize to Ladies: S Fitzgerald (19) 68, S Murray (15) 69. Gross: C Minihane 79. Silver: C O'Sullivan (12) 72, B Canniffe (18) 72, E O'Brien (20) 73. Bronze: P Essex (36) 70, A O'Tuama (23) 74, S Shanahan (22) 74. 1st 9: L Walsh (19) 34. 2nd 9: N Buckley (18) 34. Senior: J Murphy (29) 75. Beginner: D Roche J McCarthy & A Cullinan e 26. Juniors, 9h: M O'Driscoll. Scramble: B McCarthy S Buckley & M Lynch.

BANTRY BAY - Presidents (John Murphy) Prize: E O'Sullivan (18) 41, L Cotter (12) 34, L Linehan (16) 33. Sun: D Kingston (24) 39, L Linehan (16) 36, G McCarthy (19) 36. Seniors: A McGrath Coughlan D Kingston & M Murphy, J O'Rourke & E Twomey.

BEARNA - A McGovern (36) 45, V Kiely (18) 43, K O'Meara (12) 37.

BEAVERSTOWN - Lady Captains Prize to 5 Day: T Siew (36) 30. Tues: T Monaghan (36) 42, P Molloy (23) 37, E Boylan (24) 35, C Vaughan (21) 35, D O'Cinneide (25) 33. Sat: T Monaghan (36) 75, J Bohan (240 73, J Kelly (15) 71, J McPartland (26) 70. Gross: N Murphy 46.

BEECH PARK - Captains (Gerry) Prize to Ladies: M Holt (18) 40. Cl 1: K Woods (20) 39, K Kavanagh (22) 38. Cl 2: M O'Keeffe (26) 40, A Gavin (25) 37. Cl 3: P Browne (36) 39, N O'Brien (31) 37, I Lawless (30) 36. Lady Captains (Helen) Day: M Holt (19) 140, M Dunne (20) 144, M Daly (34) 148, A Kelly (23) 149, M Hegarty (32) 149, A O'Donoghue (24) 150, M Harte (27) 150. Gross: D Malone 180. Past Lady Captains: M Nolan (25) 154. Cl 1: M MacNamara (15) 153, N Palmer (21) 156. Cl 2: A Gavin (25) 152, R Marnane (25) 152. Cl 3: P Browne (36) 151, J Gregory (33) 155, R Thompson (30) 158. Sun: E Rockett (22) 71. Tues: T Brady (14) 73. 2nd 9: K Kavanagh (22) 37. 1st 9: T Keane (21) 34. 5/6 Day Lady Members: M Russell (27) 143, N O'Brien (31) 153. 9h: T Kelly 22. Lucan Exchange Day: M Robinson (18) & M Dunne (19) 42.

BELLEWSTOWN - M Kennedy 72, S Biddulph 72.

BIRR - Lady Captains Prize: R Delaney (20) 141, D McKenna (25) 142, D Delaney (25) 143, L Nugent (17) 144. Gross: A B Kenny 164. Past Captains Prize: B McTague (21) 144. Cl 1: M O'Brien (10) 149, S Reidy (10) 150. Cl 2: A Watkins (22) 145, E Guilfoyle (20) 145. Cl 3: J Carroll (29) 150, E Delaney (31) 151. Committee Prize: L Pardy (21) 148. 18h Day 1: M Sullivan (19) 69. Day 2: T Baker (16) 74. 9h: C Kelly (34) 17. Mens 9h: B Hoare (11) 25, J Connell (13) 23.

BLACK BUSH - Captains (Ned Walsh) Prize to Ladies: P McNamara (27) 65, S Twomey (36) 69. Gross: M Devine 84. Sen Open: P Woods (22) 34.

BLAINROE - Lady Captains Charity Day: A Croft (17) & C Kiely (17) (Newlands) 51, A Heffernan (16) & C Brown (22 Coollattin) 45, B Hopkins (31) & M Hopkins (26) 45, S Cunningham (13) & M Harvey (23 Rathfarnham) 44, J Dolan (18 Tullamore) & M McKenna (24 Mountrath) 44. 9h: M Crowe (17) 19. Wed: M Hopkins (26) B Hopkins (31) & M Kelly (24) 76.

BLESSINGTON LAKES - M Hanlon (36) 38. J Mackey (31) 37.

BRAY - Medal Cl 1: S Carroll (17) 65, F Sheehy (13) 71. Cl 2: B Dunne (21) 70, L McManus (27) 73. Cl 3: S Ring (32) 72. Gross: R Gunning 82. 9h: M McClafferty (28) 20. Sun: E Kavanagh (9) & R Gunning (13) 38, A Basquille (14) & M Lalor (19) 38. Sat: A Basquille (14) 35.

C

CARRICK ON SUIR - B Torpey (19) 71, F Steele (34) 74, L Foran (27) 74. Gross: P Leonard 89. 9h: V Foran (28) 19. Mixed: J O'Doherty & G Bourke 32, M & M Kennedy 33, T Dermody & A Byrne 34.

CARTON HOUSE - O'Meara: G Dunne (33) 42, C Greenwood (20) 40, G Collins (21) 39, J Hayden (32) 39.

CASTLE - S Haughton (20) 42, C Horgan (20) 42, J Agnew (20) 40. Gross: A Murphy 33. Cl 1: A Cosgrave (16) 36, A Tynan (19) 36. Cl 2: I O'Beirne (21) 39, R Gavan (25) 37. Cl 3: P Rowan (31) 36, M Whelan (29) 35. Cl 4: A Leavy (36) 32, P Mahon (36) 28. 9h: J Kenny (29) 18.

CASTLEBAR - I Hennelly 70.

CASTLECOMER - M Brophy (22) J Brennan (13) M Gannon (30) & C Cooney (18) 90.

CASTLEGREGORY - Fri: T Rice (21) M Rice (10) S O'Connor (14) & M O'Connor (21) 98, T Moriarty (18) Tom Moriarty (11) J Moriarty (23) & F Herlihy (12) 95.

CASTLETROY - S Teefy (34) 28. Tues: P Quigley & M Parkes 47, M Byrne & D Tobin 46, P O'Sullivan & G Walshe 46. Ballyneety Ladies: A Ui Nuaillain & M Martin 38. Sun: S Teefy (34) 28.

CASTLEWARDEN - Lady Vice Captains Prize: L McHugh (29) 40, A Walsh (20) 36, N Downes (24) 36. Gross: S Hart 21. Cl 1: A Loughnane (23) 35. Cl 2: B Sheedy (27) 35. Cl 3: P Malone (32) 35. 2nd 9: M Bean 21. 1st 9: C Brennan 20. Sat: B Sheedy (27) 38, S Kane (35) 36.

CEANN SIBEAL - Duais an Chaptaen (G Ui Mhurchu) Singles: B Firtear (310 39, A Cummins (36) 39, M Fitton (35) 38, F Mulcahy (28) 37. Gross: M Ui Chiobhain 33. 1st 9: H O'Doherty (34) 23. 2nd 9: H Hegarty (34) 21. Committee: N Joyce (22) 36. Past Captain: M Cahill (22) 36. Best Senior: E Ni Sheaghdha (19) 33. Best 36: P Ui Shithigh (36) 26. Best 9h: S Ui She (27) 14.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL - Medal: B Gleeson (18) 69, D Cotter (24) 73, J Carey (35) 78. Gross: S Timoney 71.

CHARLESLAND - 18h: D Hayes (17) 37, M Brennan (16) 36, M Wolfe (20) 35. 9h: S McCormack (17) 14. Thurs: M Kavanagh (30) 30, M McPhillips (36) 27, S O'Flynn (36) 27. 9h: J Mooney (36) 12. Sun: C Drury (12) 39, M Kavanagh (30) 37, R Shiel (15) 36. Gross: M Worrall 24.

CHARLEVILLE - Young at Heart: L Curtin (36) 35, V Hynes (28) 33, M Reape (21) 31. Conquer Cancer Cl 1: M Quish (31) 42. Cl 2: M Murphy (16) 38. M Flynn (35) 40, A Green (33) 37. 9h: T Finn (34) 15. Lady Captains (Siobhan Bowles) Prize: K Hayes (27) 67, I O'Hanlon (10) 68, A Lyons (17) 69, C White (18) 71, M Buicke (36) 72, A Gleeson (36) 72, N Nelligan (30) 72, C Horwood (36) 73. Gross: M Dore 76, P Curtin 74. Cl 1: P Walsh 916) 73. Cl 2: V Biggane (26) 74. 1st 9: A O'Riordan (16) 34. 2nd 9: E Lucey (36) 35. Past Captain: M Deady (17) 74. Committee: E Fleming (20) 74. Junior: M Danaher (36) 64. Beginners: J Bennallack (36) 12. Vis: M Bowles (11) 21. 9h: S O'Donovan (29) 9. Lady Captains Prize to Men: H Dore (18) 49.

CILL DARA - A De Bruir 40, R Roberts 38, M Flanagan 38.

CLAREMORRIS - N Maloney 72, A Moran 74, N Moran 77, P Tawse 77. 9h: M Touhy. Beginners: C Kilgannon.

CLONMEL - M Shee (18) 38, D Daly (32) 37, D Power (22) 36. Gross: G McCarthy.

CLONTARF - Mona Dempsey Cup & PP: M Sheridan (16) 40. Cl 1: E O'Brien (8) 38, J White (20) 36. Cl 2: N Brown (23) 35, L Hamell (22) 34. Cl 3: D McManamon (29) 35, A Commins (29) 33. Cl 4: D Fogarty (36) 31, P Vather (36) 28. 9h: D McCarthy (21) 19, B O'Donnell (30) 18. Thurs Cl 1: S Fallon (19) 34, M Walsh (20) 32. Cl 2: P Carton (23) 31, C Cahill (26) 31. Cl 3: S Tobin (31) 37, A Commins (29) 30. Cl 4: V Coughlan (36) 32, N Ryan (36) 28. 9h: M Keogh (36) 21, M Doyle (28) 19.

CONNEMARA - Wed: M McDowell (19) 38, C Booth (36) 36, D Murphy (18) 34. Gross: T McDowell 19. Sat: M Lavelle (12) 37. Sun: C Booth (36) 65, E Loughman (23) 66.

CORK - Claire Hanrahan Trophy: J Lynch (13) 42. Silver: D Deasy (11) 38, H Lynch (14) 37, K Walsh (18) 36. Bronze: E Dinan (26) 37, R Dooley (29) 36, N Quinlan (28) 35.

CORRSTOWN - V Holohan (23) 35. Tues: C Devitt (15) 41, A O'Donohoe (36) 38. Medal: A Williams (33) 67. Cl 1: A Shaw (20) 70. Cl 2: M Carty (25) 71. Cl 3: A Rooney (36) 72.

CO. LOUTH - Cl 1: D Collins (14) 40, N Doggett (10) 40. Cl 2: G Collier (23) 38, M Bogue (19) 38. Cl 3: M McCauley (35) 41, M Healy (35) 39. 9h: S McCloskey.

CO. MEATH - Medal: E Kavanagh (34) 70. Gross: L Tolan 87. Thurs Cl 1: C Kirwan (16) 77, M Jordan (21) 78. Cl 2: T Melia (32) 73, M Power (23) 73. 9h: A Dempsey.

CO. TIPPERARY - 9h: M Slattery 19, M Maher 18.

COURTOWN - S Freeney (16) 22, S Donnellan (10) 19. Sat: C Barnwell (18) 40, C Kinsella (36) 34.

CRADDOCKSTOWN - Medal: L Laheen (29) 73. Cl 1: A Quinn (18) 73. Cl 2: E O'Callaghan (25) 74. Cl 3: N Maher (36) 80. 18h: K Larrissy (33) 35. Lady Captains (Noreen) Prize: B Lyons (16) 150, C Farrelly (22) 151, R O'Connor (16) 151, A Hallatt (20) 151, R Murphy (20) 152. Gross: R Treanor 175. Cl 1: E Jones (14) 152. Cl 2: E O'Donnell (20) 152. Cl 3: B Cullen (30) 157. Day 1: A O'Rourke (27) 70. Day 2: M Morris (19) 71. Past Captains Prize: E Corrigan (23) 157. Platinum Prize: M Carmody (23) 155.

D

DEER PARK - C O'Rourke (33) 46. Cl 1: B McMullen (19) 41. Cl 2: M O'Donoghue (25) 41. Cl 3: A O'Flaherty (35) 39. 9h: P Sharkey (33) 17.

DELGANY - Scratch Cup: T Thompson (6) 159. Medal Cl 1: B Clarke (9) 70, N Rigley (15) 71, E Bates (11) 73. Cl 2: M Lambe (27) 67, A Nulty (23) 72, A Kavanagh (25) 73. Cl 3: A Graham (36) 65, M Staveley (29) 77, M MacKeogh (29) 78. Gross: T Thompson 77. 9h: A Talbot (28) 20. Rumble: M Kola (15) & A Kavanagh (25) 46. Sat: A Rooney (19) 83.

DJOUCE - V Brennan (8) 38, M Lynch (24) 36, M Bolger (13) 34, D Carroll (20) 34, M Schutte (19) 34.

DONABATE - Mary McKenna Trophy: L Costello (17) & A Hanratty (10) 42, S Forsyth (14) & N Keeling (13 Balbriggan) 40, J Bonus (12 Blainroe) & D Conlon (14 Black Bush) 39. Gross: P Doran & S McElroy (Grange) 32. 1st 9: M Kearney (7) & A Bolster (11) 21. 2nd 9: F Forde (13) & M Breen (33) 18.

DOOKS - B Griffin (26) 34, A Curtayne (24) 33, E Breen (16) 33. Cl 1: J Harmon (12) 31. Cl 2: R Clifford (25) 30. Cl 3: M Griffin (28) 28.

DROMOLAND - Presidents Prize to Ladies: S Fitzpatrick 64, A White 73, T McGuire 73, M McKeogh 75. Gross: C Roseingrave 86. Junior: S Fox 68. 1st 9: D Brennan. 2nd 9: K O'Neill.

E

EAST CORK - Presidents (J J Sheehan) Prize to Ladies: R Sheehan (32) 62, C Goldspring (29) 68, R Evans (22) 69. Gross: L Harrington 80. Cl 1: R Moloney (17) 71, M B Walsh (15) 72, S O'Leary (17) 72. Cl 2: V Vaughan (25) 71, S Crowley (22) 72, A Ahern (27) 72. Cl 3: P Codd (29) 73, G Coughlan (32) 73, P Crowley (34) 74.

EDENDERRY - M Malone 39, P Martin 38, M O'Doherty 37. Valerie Doyle qualifiers Cl 1: M Malone. Cl 2: M O'Doherty. Cl 3: M Kelly. Lady Captains Day: E Donnegan 105, M Waters 106, B Kelly 107, D Lawless 107, A Gunning 108, K Finnegan 108, R Moloney 108, G Foran 108, A Kenna 109. Gross: E Duigenan. Leading qualifier: B McDonnell 68.

EDMONDSTOWN - Presidents Prize to 5 Days: E Cronin (29) 38, C Giblin (27) 35, F Coll (33) 32. Cl 1: E Kehoe (34) 32. Cl 2: A Meehan (36) 24. IPGA Tankard: M Kelly (24) 38, A O'Hara (25) 38. Cl 1: R Darcy (17) 34. Cl 2: C O'Neill (26) 36. Cl 3: S Healion (29) 37. Cl 4: S Conway (32) 33. 1st 9: A O'Riordan (31) 22. 2nd 9: K Evoy (36) 19.

ELM PARK - Lady Captains (Clare Bergin) Prize to Ladies: S Barry (18) 74, A Boden (18) 70, P Burke (17) 69, D Hogan McGrath (12) 69, J Gilroy (29) 69. Gross: L Mernagh 58. 5 Day Members: C Cullinan (32) 38, A Cooke (26) 36, M Ryan (35) 35. Past Lady Captains Prize: I Kirby (23) 64. Committee: A de Lacy (29) 69. Day 1: J Grier (11) 38. Gross: M Canty 29. Day 2: P Desmond (17) 37. Gross: N Brennan 29. Cl 1: A Burke (17) 67, P MacNicholas (13) 67, R Linnane (12) 66. Cl 2: K Lawler (23) 67, A Buckley (20) 65, A McNamara (26) 65. Cl 3: O Ryan (34) 64, D Gormley (29) 64, P Browne (28) 63. 1st 9: L O'Mara (25) 36. 2nd 9: J Donohue (21) 36. 9h Day 1: V Lyons (27) 16. Day 2: M Delaney (32) 17.

ENNIS - Junior Girls: E Whyte 30, I O'Neill 29, A Maher 28. Gross: S Hegarty 15. 18h: A A Gallery 41, R Collins 36. Gross: E Keohane 18. Sun: A Kelly E Kelly & R Collins 64, D Burns J Murphy & E Murphy 65. Medal, Silver: M Lenihan 71, A Casey 74. Bronze: M Gardner 74, A Kehoe 74.

ENNISCRONE - A H O'Connor (19) 38, A Casey (28) 35, C Carney (28) 33, K Joyce (24) 32, F Walkin (31) 32, H Malone (20) 32.

F

FORREST LITTLE - Lady Captains: J Donnelly (15) 69, A Cummins (23) 69, R McGivern (20) 68, S Garvey (15) 67, M Hampson (22) 66, M Pike (34) 63. Gross: M Kyne 43.

FOTA ISLAND - A Morrissey (27) 41, P McNamara (18) 37, V Healy (20) 37, P Desmond (19) 36. Silver Cat: C Lane (15) 33. Bronze A: H O'Donovan (28) 34. Bronze B: M P O'Brien (34) 34.

FOXROCK - Sun: D Paffrath (23) 21. Medal Cl 1: J O'Carroll (11) 70. Cl 2: S Butler (29) 67. Cl 3: O O'Brien (33) 71. Gross: L Cauldwell 84.

G

GALWAY BAY - Captains (Gary Caulfield) Prize: B Hanley (19) 36, C Noonan (17) 36, C Randall (26) 33, E Clasby (23) 33. Gross: M Cosgrave 22. 1st 9: O Shields (13) 18. 2nd 9: A Sheehan (25) 19.

GLASSON - M Diffley (18) 39, O Flynn (20) 36, J Groarke (30) 33.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS - Sat & Tues Cl 1: A Gavagan (15) 34, M Power (13) 34, A Fassbender (18) 34. Cl 2: L O'Cochlain (23) 32, M Cooney (23) 32, N Malone (24) 30. Cl 3: A Ryan (29) 36, R Doherty (36) 35, S O'Carroll (30) 34.

GOLD COAST - Seniors: J Nolan (27 Slade Valley) 35.

GORT - M Ruane (26) 40.

GOWRAN - J Dick (12) 37, G Latch (25) 36.

GRANGE - PGA Tankard: E Nolan (12) 69. Cl 1: E Nolan (12) 69, M Byrne (20) 70. Gross: M Tracey 83. Cl 2: E Browne (25) 71, J Keane (25) 72, M Burke (21) 72. Cl 3: J Morton (36) 70, D Smith (30) 72, M Carroll (350 74. 9h: G Stafford (28) 16.

GRANGE CASTLE - Medal: G Tedford (31) 67. Cl 1: A Rowland (19) 69, A Hannigan (18) 70. Cl 2: M Seery (34) 71, D Synnott (26) 71. Gross: L Cullen 76.

GREYSTONES - G Mulcahy (36) 34, P Meehan (30) 33, R Norris (18) 33.

H

HIGHFIELD - Medal: V Cummins (27) 64, C Deegan (15) 70, M Murphy (18) 72.

HOLLYSTOWN - Thurs Cl 1: A Harford (18) 39. Cl 2: D O'Hagan (26) 37. Cl 3: S O'Shaughnessy (36) 37. Medal: P Craddock (28) 74. Cl 1: C Mullins (20) 77. Cl 2: P Horan (29) 80. Cl 3: B Murphy (30) 84.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES - Presidents Prize to Ladies: K Toland (19) 39, K O'Leary (18) 39, T Smith (24) 38.

I

ISLAND - Trustees Prize: C Welsh (34) 39, G Sinclair (33) 39, S Newman (17) 39. Violet Hazlett Trophy: C Smyth (26) 40, M Doyle (26) 40. Cl 1: E Lowe (9) 37. Cl 2: B McCoy (19) 38. Cl 3: K Cormican (29) 37. Singles: M Keogh (25) 36. Presidents Prize: N Hurley (340 38. Gross: J Mahon Gillespie 24.

K

KILCOOLE - 18h Cl 1: C Kelly (24) 38, J Donnelly (17) 35. Cl 2: P Cooper (31) 29. Cl 3: C Kennedy (36) 27. 9h: T Murray (36) 18.

KILKEE - Duggerna Cup: J Eakins 68, A O'Halloran 72, M Collins Smyth 74, Y Sheahan 74. Gross: K Argue 93. Singles: Y McGann 46, H O'Dea 42, N Gaffney 39, D Fitzpatrick 39. Gross: I Mangan 21.

KILLEEN CASTLE - Medal: C Pearson (27) 72. Cl 1: Y Lennox (16) 74. Cl 2: C Doran (23) 84. Open: C Doran A White & C Pearson 64, M Madden T Cahill & L Greally 61, H Close S O'Connor & L Mahony 60.

KILLERIG - M Holligan (20) 24.

KILRUSH - F Kinsella L Blake (Doonbeg) & M Donnelly. Singles: M Hehir (23) 43, A Gallagher (12) 40, M McNamara (19) 36, G Burke (18) 35, A Brennan (11) 33.

KINSALE - M O'Leary (22) 43. Cl 1: D Hickey (25) 40. Cl 2: R O'Brien (27) 35. Cohen Cup: M O'Lery (22) 67. Cl 1: M O'Hare (17) 69, N Mason (16) 73. Cl 2: D Hickey (25) 70, M O'Mahony (26) 70.

KNOCKANALLY - M Ryle (24) T Brady (14) & E McNamara (22) 86, P Murphy (16) S McCloucren (17) & D O'Neill (25) 79, N Keane (21) H Walsh (32) & M Coonan (18) 79.

L

LAHINCH - Mon: M Ahern (9) 30, R O'Gorman (23) 29, J Ryder (21) 28, S Conway (12) 26. Gross: J O'Siochain 17. Wed, Castletroy Exchange Day: S Sexton (+1) S MacGrath (12) O Lucas (5) & A Cullinan (12) 83, V Shannon (6) M Ahern (9) V Shannon (8) & S Coakley (13) 83. Sun: M O'Boyle (21) 42, N Meaney (31) 41.

LEE VALLEY - S McGrath (18) 2up, E O'Sullivan (26) 2dn, H Hodson (15) 2dn, K O'Sullivan (36) 2dn, A Turnbull (22) 2dn, A Fitzgerald (29) 2dn.

LIMERICK - G D'Alton (4) 39, C O'Shea (24) 38, A Dilger (14) 37, A O'Leary (25) 37, J Cowhey (18) 37. Gross: P Niland 25.

LISHEEN SPRINGS - Medal: B Meagher (32) 71, L Lawlor (30) 75, I Byrne (34) 75.

LISMORE - Club Singles Rd 1: A Power bt M Ahearne, J Tobin bt K Moynihan, M Ahearne bt B Daly, H Lucas bt F Howard.

LUCAN - Captains Prize to Ladies: U Murphy (16) 37, C Lane (34) 36. Gross: K Whyte 27. Cl 1: R Corkery (22) 35. Cl 2: I Dempsey (28) 35, O Joyce (32) 35.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE - Medal: P O'Sullivan (33) 71. Cl 1: B Hague (20) 73. Cl 2: H Hegarty (34) 83. G Thompson (26) 37. Cl 1: B Hague (20) 37. Cl 2: M Flood (36) 27.

M

MALAHIDE - B McDonald (13) 33. Tues Cl 1: P Sheahan (18) 38, D McMahon (18) 37. Cl 2: R Cassin (21) 40, E O'Brien (20) 36. Cl 3: L Stears (27) 37, A White (28) 35, P McGuire (25) 34. Cl 4: A McDonagh (32) 40, P Costello (32) 35, A Colclough (31) 35, G Byrne (31) 35. 9h: K Murphy (20) 20, M O'Meara (29) 19, G Case (30) 14. Sat: T Lenihan (25) 39, Y Murray (20) 37, B McDonald (13) 37, A M Duffy (21) 37, U Carleton (14) 37, P Costello (32) 36.

MILLICENT - Presidents (Derek Killian) Prize: M O'Brien (9) 37. Cl 1: R Grainger (15) 35. Cl 2: B Murphy (22) 35. Cl 3: S Swan (35) 34.

MILLTOWN - Centenary Trophy: S Buckley (12) 41. Gross: U O'Reilly 26. Cl 1: H Cosgrove (15) 39, N Mahon (15) 36. Cl 2: M Prendiville (19) 40, A Loughran (20) 39. Cl 3: R Hayes (30) 34, S Nagle (32) 31. 9h Sweep: C Connolly (28) 15.

MOATE - L Boland (21) 44, A Magee (35) 36, M Allen (29) 36.

MOUNTAIN VIEW - Lady Captains (Aisling Costello) Day: N Bookle (28) 74, J Holden, M Holden. Gross: C Fennelly. 1st 9: A Foskin. 2nd9: C O'Grady. Singles: C Fennelly (19) 33, M Cottrell (26) 29, K Lanigan (22) 29.

MOUNTRATH - Lady Captains (Maire Ni Riordains) Prize: H Meade 142, M Ozenbrook 147, M Costello 148, M McKenna 148, J Dowling 149. Gross: B Dunphy. Past Captains: C Ui Loinsigh 150. Day 1: B Beere 72. Day 2: M Morrissey 71. Cl 1: D Lane 152. Cl 2: M Kavanagh 151. Cl 3: B Thompson 153. 1st 9: C Scully 31. 2nd 9: L Cooper 37. 3rd 9: A Duff 34. 4th 9: D Mulhare 36.

MULLINGAR - Totally You: M McCauley (12) 37, C Talbot (27) 36, F Burke (11) 23, A Lennox (23) 36, K McKeon (24) 32, B Kelleghan (36) 14, N Dunne (36) 19.

N

NEW ROSS - Presidents (Seamus Power) Prize to Ladies: K Mackey (14) 71, D Reid (26) 72, M Murphy (24) 73, M Furlong (17) 74. Gross: M Kavanagh 88.

NEWLANDS - S Rothwell (17) 40, P Power (22) 38. Cl 1: W O'Neill (15) 37, M Renaghan (18) 37, C Kiely (17) 35. Cl 2: E O'Driscoll (20) 36, C Bradshaw (23) 35, P Leahy Jnr (20) 35. Cl 3: B O'Brien (26) 35, P O'Dea (30) 33, U Connell (25) 32. Cl 4: M Glynn (36) 33, S Devlin (33) 33, F Thomas (34) 30. 9h qualifying: M Barry (26) 21.

NORTH WEST - M McLaughlin, A McGlynn, A Hume. 1st 9: E Moyne. 2nd 9: M Scheel.

O

OLD CONNA - Lady Vice Captains Prize GOY 8: F Smith (11) 39, A Rath (36) 39, A Fagan (12) 38. Gross: V Cotter 28. Cl 1: L Masding (10) 35. Cl 2: A McNulty (28) 37. Cl 3: M Barron (32) 36. 1st 9: G Lally (27) 21. 2nd 9: M R Sweeney (21) 21. 9h: P Saunders (32) 15.

OUGHTERARD - Captains Prize to Ladies: N McDonagh (25) 74, N Maloney (7) 74, A Kenny (31) 74. Gross: M Ni Mhaille 88. Cl 1: N Smyth (16) 75, A Kavanagh (18) 79, P Lee (20) 79. Cl 2: M Fahy (27) 78, M Browne (24) 78, K Dolly (26) 79. Cl 3: A Daly (29) 76, B Henry (340 76, S Griffin (30) 78. 9h: A Walsh.

P

PORTARLINGTON - M McEvoy 72, G Foran 76, R Sheedy 76, A Turley 77.

PORTUMNA - Captains Prize to Ladies: M McElroy(22) 22, B Kelly (22) 22, B Kilmartin (22) 22.

R

RATHCORE - Captains Day: C Kenny 37, M Ryle 36, M O'Donoghue 34. Gross: E McNally 35. Cl 1: K Broad 30. Cl 2: S O'Donoghue 32. Cl 3: E Young 34. 1st 9: C Bradley 17. 2nd 9: J R Kenny 17.

RATHDOWNEY - Lady Captains (Ann Creagh) Prize: N Delahunty (13) 146, C Molloy (9) 148, M Norton (11) 149, M O'Brien (21) 150, B Colleton (20) 150, M Duggan (28) 151. Gross: A Russell 168.

RATHFARNHAM - Cl 1: S Hood (17) 40, P Cassidy (11) 39. Cl 2: D Baynes (22) 39, M Kelly (23) 37, N Sadlier (20) 35. Cl 3: D Brennan (31) 38, A Dunne (27) 35, Y Kelly (29) 35. Cl 4: V Cawley (36) 37, T Moran (36) 36, M Walsh (36) 35. Team: M Lucherini (19) J Kilroy (22) M McNamara (28) & P Lynch (29) 72, M McDonagh (32) J Maltby (35) A Dennison (36) & M Walsh (36) 72. Hole in one: M Walsh at 16th.

ROSCOMMON - J Halliday (20) 34, K Ruane (18) 33.

ROSCREA - K Phelan (12) 37, J Mann (19) 37. Gross: O Egan 29. Past Captains & Presidents: O McKevitt (11 Thurles) 40, M Dunphy Redmond (19 Mountrath) 37. Gross: R O'Neill (Callan) 29.

ROSSLARE - C Howard (19) 45, R Deeny (19) 42, K O'Keeffe (27) 39, T Cowman (14) 38. Gross: A Murphy 29.

ROYAL CURRAGH - Curragh Cup: T Bergin (14) 65, T Walshe (15) 65, P Hanley (16) 65. Gross: P Fay 71. Cl 1: G Kidd (8) 66. Cl 2: L Ryan (10) 66. Cl 3: J Murphy (16) 67. Hole in one, Sat: S Campbell. Sun: S Colclough.

RUSH - Captains (Jo Brophy) Prize to Ladies: P O'Neill (22) 41, A Harford (14) 38. Gross: S Byrne 24. Cl 1: F O'Loughlin (15) 37. Cl 2: N Conway (21) 37. Cl 3: M Lambe (30) 37.

S

ST. HELENS BAY - K Masterson (20) 41, E Dunne (35) 37, J Brennan (23) 35. Sat: Y Lynch (26) 37, E Dunne (35) 37, B Furlong (19) 36.

SKERRIES - T Duggan (12) C D'Arcy (26) & A Walsh (33) 86, J Price (16) K Molloy (25) & M Grimes (34) 86, D O'Neill (25) M Concannon (25) & M Finnigan (36) 85. Open: J Price (16) 38. Sat: E McNamara (28) 22, E McGloughlin (25) 20.

SLADE VALLEY - Cl 1: A Mangan (17) 38. Cl 2: B McCabe (22) 36. Cl 3: S Rothwell (31) 39. Sun: D Wilson (17) 35. Sat: C Dunne (16) 39.

STACKSTOWN - Lady Presidents Prize: F Cullen (36) 38. Gross: M Horn 25. Cl 1: M White (13) 35, A McGuinness (20) 35, A Kavanagh (14) 35. Cl 2: C Leech (24) 38, M Kane (23) 36, B Redmond (26) 36. Cl 3: E Kieran (31) 35, S Murphy (28) 35, J Cahill (30) 34. Cl 4: M McInerney (35) 31, N Noonan (340 30, K Quinn (36) 29. 9h: K Kelly (33) 13. Sat: M Grogan (17) 41, D Grogan (31) 39, T Small (27) 39.

SUTTON - Eilish Gunning Memorial Trophy: A Newman (17) & M Gallagher (31) 1up, L Balbirnie (23) & C Murphy (33) level. 9h qualifying: H Duffy (24) 16.

T

TARA GLEN - Vice Captains (H Coffey) Prize to Ladies: E Gillespie (33) 2up, C O'Dwyer (29) 1up, S Cowen (32) 1up. Gross: S Murphy 1dn. Cl 1: L McCarthy (20) 1up. Cl 2: O O'Duffy (28) 2dn. Cl 3: A Baikey (36) 1up.

TIPPERARY - Consolation Prize: D Hayes (19) 67, B Doherty (23) 68, J R O'Halloran (26) 70. Seniors: B Horton N McGrath M Ryan & I Condon, M Kelly T O'Brien & M Cleary.

TRALEE - M Savage F Lally & B Halloran 73, G Hughes I Mancera & K Tess.

TUAM - B O'Brien (25) 40, J McGrath (17) 37, C Canavan (33) 36.

TULLAMORE - O Payne (27) 68, P Geraghty (20) 70, K Feeley (25) 70.

W

WATERFORD - 10h Cl 1: V O'Sullivan (21) 23, M McCartan (29) 20. Cl 2: M Breen (34) 21, M Donnelly (34) 17. Hole in one: G Finnegan on 3rd.

WATERFORD CASTLE - M Madigan (16) 70, E Walsh (26) 74, E Aspel (14) 74.

WATERVILLE - P Gibson (11) 73, K McCann (2) 74, M Lynott (19) 74, J Sutton (20) 74.

WEST WATERFORD - Rumble: N Power (20) E Murnaghan (21) & N Tighe (28) 53, P Kelly (22) J Ronayne (35) & M Herlihy (36) 52, A Fennell (8) J O'Donovan (29) & A McGovern (32) 52. 9h: R McDonnell 20. Fri: R McDonnell 17.

WESTMANSTOWN - Captains Prize to ladies: J O'Callaghan (19) 64, E Doyle (15) 64. Gross: F McGarrity 85. Cl 1: B McDonnell (17) 71, G Deignan (18) 72. Cl 2: A Davey (24) 69, S Connolly (21) 71. Cl 3: D Byrne (32) 68, B Woods (28) 70, B Hickey (29) 71. Cl 4: M Dunne (33) 69, D Byrne (35) 74. Sun: B McDonnell (17) 34, J O'Callaghan (17) 33, A White (19) 32.

WESTPORT - M Murray (16) 32, N Reddington (30) 31. Wed: R Harper (28 Castlewarden) 30.

WEXFORD - Lady Captains (Yvonne MacSweeney) Day, Thurs: M O'Leary (23) 69, P Hillis (20) 69. 9h: M O'Donoghue (17) 16, N Power (16) 13. Sun: M Gately (18) 72, C Walsh (15) 73. Overall: E Walsh (25) 141, M McGrath (23) 143, B O'Connor (18) 145. Gross: R Kennedy 143. Cl 1: K Mackay (13) 150. Cl 2: B Devoy (26) 150. Cl 3: M Byrne (30) 156. Best 36: M B O'Leary (367) 157, I Pasdzior (23) 152. Committee: H Lacey (6) 151. Past Captains: O Manning (22) 148. Vis: S McNiff (9) 26. Mens: P Ennis (11) 24, C Morris (8) 21.

WICKLOW - Tottenham Trophy: M Vickers (26) 1up, S O'Malley (26) 1up, A Hollingsworth level.

WOODBROOK - Patricia Martin Trophy: M Hamilton (27) 71, E Gilmore (6) 67, L Beatty (17) 73. Gross: N King 76. Cl 1: S Cleary (6) 74, M O'Raghallaigh (16) 74, N Coffey (3) 74. Cl 2: A Whelan (25) 74, E Moran (21) 76, G Redmond (24) 76. Cl 3: M Corkery (32) 74, M Barragry (34) 74, L Galvin (30) 76. 5 Day: D Walsh (33) 70. 9h: M Bruton (36) 19.

WOODSTOCK - Tues: A Burke 30, J McElhinney 26. Mixed: J Fahy P Meehan M McGough & F McEnery 80. Sun: M Gleeson 31, R Gleeson 30. 18h: M Gleeson (25) 31, R Gleeson (25) 30. Mixed: J Carmody P Nugent A Coote & A Mulcahy 48. Medal Cl B: P Nugent (36) 77.

Y

YOUGHAL - Medal Day Cl 1: T Landers (14) 66, A O'Neill Coyne (20) 76, T Treacy (14) 77. Gross: C Hayes 90. Cl 2: G Fitzgibbon (27) 74, S Fitzgerald (35) 74, R Mathews (22) 78, A Leahy (36) 79.

COMPILED BY PAT RUDDY

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport