Sunday 25 September 2016

Golf Notices

Published 21/07/2015 | 02:30

The man was bitten by a 4ft saltwater crocodile at the Palmer Sea Reef Golf Course in Australia
The man was bitten by a 4ft saltwater crocodile at the Palmer Sea Reef Golf Course in Australia

MEN

  • Go To

A

ABBEYLEIX - Seniors, Over 50s: L Dunne (6) 37, R Wellwood (22) 37, P J Malone (15) 36, J Kelly Jnr (4) 36. 9h: F Brennan (19) 22. Rumble: O O'Callaghan (6) M Peacock (10) & A Kelly (18) 90, D McDonald (21) J Kinsella (22) & E McDonald (8) 87, A Kelly (7) J Furlong (14) & L McDonald (16) 84. Classic: E Reilly (6) S Reilly (9) A Kelly (18) & W Shortall (15) 111, A Kelly (10) G Kelly (18) M Skelton (11) & M Claire Ennis (33) 110, T Molumby (9) L Fathy (10) C Brennan (29) & N Molumby (36) 106. 9h: R Freeman (13) 22, C Phelan (7) 22, E Cassin (16) 20. Team: M Wallace (11) & D Devoy (15) 47, M Moran (12) & S Malone (15) 47, K Odlum (26) & L Meagher (19) 46. Open: B Murphy (2) 38, P Black (13) 38, P Smith (20) 37. Sat: F Brennan (19) S Kavanagh (17) & B Loughman (16) 56, P Dunne (13) R Fitzsimmonds (19) & A Begnal (14) 53, J Tobin (17) P Sweeny (19) & M Walsh (12) 52. Scramble: T Molumby (9) N Molumby (36) L Fathy (10) & A Kelly (10) 54, J Commins (25) D Devoy (15) R Casey (11) & M Lawlor (14) 54.

ADARE MANOR - Medal: D Heraty 44, S O'Brien 42, D Devane 37.

ARDEE - Sat: P Ward 38, D Donnelly 38, B Phipps 38. Hon Secretary Prize to Men: P Clarke 66, D Henry 67, E Martin 68. Gross: B Lawlor 72.

ARKLOW - Junior Scratch Cup: M Holt 78, P Donegan 78, J O'Neill 80. Nett: J Keogh (9) 74, M Kavanagh (7) 74. Intermediate Scratch Cup: B Kealy 82, B Egan 82, M Newsome 82. Nett: T Dunne (12) 70, M F Byrne (10) 72.

ASHBOURNE - Cl 1: P Skelton (10) 35, P Doherty (8) 34 Cl 2: D Bowe (12) 37, A Punch (11) 36. Cl 3: P O'Dwyer (16) 38, S Cullen (17) 37. Cl 4: G Harpur (21) 37, D Kelly (26) 32. Captains Prize: J Walsh (11) 102, C Redmond (7) 106, J Roche (9) 106, K Ludlow (19) 107, G Weston (25) 107, G Baker (15) 108, D Francis (6) 109, M Ryan (6) 110, G Farragher (20) 110, G Little (13) 111. Gross: M Feane 113. Past Captains: M Miller (14) 77. Best Qualifier Day 1: B Norton (15) 68. Day 2: K O'Brien (18) 66.

ATHENRY - S Browne (15) 43, B Reilly (9) 43, J O'Connor (11) 42. Gross: B Costello 31. Sun: T Baynes (16) 65, C Cunningham (17) 65, M Kennelly (3) 68, E Murphy (24) 69, S P McGovern (21) 69. Gross: B O'Reilly 70.

ATHLONE - AWGS: P J Harris 29. Cl 1: D O'Donoghue 26. Cl 2: M Cleary 26. Cl 3: M Rock 25. Veterans: M Ward 21. Wed: M Sheridan (20 Moate) 42, D Brennan (22) 40, H McElroy (24) 40. Gross: J Corbett (Ballinasloe) 30.

B

BALBRIGGAN - J Hayes (16) 42, A Williams (28) 41. Gross: B Wilde 37. Cl 1: D O'Neill (8) 41. Cl 2: J McMenamin (13) 40. Cl 3: M Murphy (17) 36. Junior Scratch Cup: B Murray 74, T Dooley 77, T Doran 77, G D Gallen 78, M Lawlor 78. Nett: K Darby (7) 72. PGA Tankard: D Duffy (12) 65, G D Gallen (5) 68. Gross: F Whelan 71. Cl 1: A Mongey (9) 69. Cl 2: M Geary (16) 68. Cl 3: R Kelly (18) 71.

BALLINASCORNEY - J Healy (17) 42, P Boyle (21) 41, P Young (19) 39. 9h: P MacCarthy (20) 21, E Culbert (9) 20, D O'Leary (16) 20, P Cummins (23) 19.

BALLINASLOE - T Cusack 41, B Flanagan 41, M Clogher 40, C Finnerty 38. Gross: A Leonard 33. Seniors, Peter McCarthy Cup: J Creaven (16) 65, S Kenny (11) 66, P O'Sullivan (18) 66, E Lohan (23) 68. Fri: J Barton 39.

BALLYBUNION - P Byrne (13) 65, M Casey (13) 68, K Moore (18) 68, P Lucid (20) 68, E O'Connor (11) 69, J Sexton (17) 69. Gross: G Scanlon 75. 2nd 9: E Hayes (10) 30. Senior: N Morkan (20) 73. Mixed: E Kenny Ryan (13) J P O'Brien (10) B O'Callaghan (12) & P Ryan (23) 41, M McEllistrim (15) E Clancy (33) J Quirke (12) & T Noonan (33) 42, S Healy (20) A Healy (23) D Lyons (19) & R McCarthy (26) 45.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE - Mixed Classic: A Leahy L Canty N Gilbride & K Gilbride 98, O O'Halloran E Stack J Donegan (A) & B Kenny 92, M Hayes, J Lohan, JJ McElligott & P Carroll 91.

BALLYLIFFIN - Sun: L Barron (14) 37, A Doherty (2) 37, E O'Doherty (12) 37, B McLaughlin (6) 36. Gross: B Devlin 31. Captains (Phelim Davenport) Day: L Walsh (11) 41, J Grant (12) 41, J McEleney (17) 40, D Clancy (9) 40, P Mooney (11) 40, C Doherty (22) 39. Gross: B Devlin 36. Past Captain: P McConologue (12) 36. Committee Member: P McDermott (13) 37. Team Captain: C Doherty (7) 38. 70+: M Doherty (C) (26) 34. 1st 9: E Sweeney (c) (17) 22. 2nd 9: A McLaughlin (15) 22. Vis: P Corry (11) 36.

BALLYMONEY - D Maher (19) 43, F Hayes (18) 40, S Furlong (9) 39, A Byrne (17) 39. M'play Rd 1: D Byrne bt J Ward, B Delaney bt G O'Brien, S Furlong bt M Miskella, C Logan bt D Doyle, G Gilbert bt L Morris, K Chapple bt J Fitzpatrick, P Grainger bt C Dodson, S Walker w/o from P Swinburne, T Keogh bt D Fitzgerald, J Doran bt I Byrne. Rd 2: D Kavanagh bt P Byrne, A D Doyle bt R Breen, J Doyle bt S Greene.

BANDON - Open: D O'Donoghue (3) 38, C Clancy (17) 36, D O'Callaghan (11) 35, D McCarthy (1) 35. Paddy O'Boyle GOY Singles: J Hennessy 64, J Minihane 68, J E O'Donovan 68, D O'Neill 69, D McLaughlin 70, B O'Connell 70, D Coomey 71. Gross: J Carroll 75. 1st 9: S O'Donoghue 32. 2nd 9: K O'Leary 33. Junior Boys, Open: C Howarth (25) 43, R Walsh Jnr (23) 40, C Cunningham (28) 38. Open Cl 1: B O'Connell 71, C Dineen 76, R Miller 76. Cl 2: C O'Sullivan 64, C Barry 66, C Long 67.

BANTRY BAY - S Galvin 2up, M Deasy 3up, C Farr 1up, K O'Donovan 1up. Gross: A O'Shea 2dn. HH: J Luttrell 2dn.

BEARNA - A Comerford (7) 38, P Griffin (13) 38, K McNamara (6) 37.

BEAUFORT - Captains Prize: President Johnny Doolan (18) 68, J Rice (260 69, P O'Brien (8) 71. Gross: D Moynihan 78. 1st 9: M Quirke 34. 2nd 9: G Keating 34. Past Captains: B O'Connor.

BEAVERSTOWN - Five Day Medal: B Kearns (15) 70. Mon, Over 60s: F McKeon (25) 39. Under 60s: D Browne (3) 34. Sat: T Kane (10) & W Goslin (11) 59, G O'Rourke (9) & D Calitz (12) 57, E Cassidy (13) & B Lambe (15) 56, B McRory (12) & J Carberry (16) 56.

BEECH PARK - Sat: P Kenny (22) 44, C Madden (12) 39, J Keaveney (21) 38. Cl 1: J Olin (4) 37. Cl 2: T McGowan (13) 37. Cl 3: K McLoughlin (18) 38. Cl 4: P O'Dwyer (21) 36. Team: C Browne (6) A Ronan (10) T O'Neill (15) & J Forde (16) 96, L Marnane (8) L Spillane (14) T Flannery (21) & M Marnane (27) 96, F Maguire (14) P J Byrne (14) N Gibbons (16) & M Kenna (17) 94. Open: I Lynam (19) 45, A Holbrook (7) 43.

BELLEWSTOWN - Q Hughes 39, J Gogarty 39, M Roantree 39. Sun: K Moore 72, T Nolan 72, T Heffernan 73.

BIRR - Seniors Cl 1: E Nevin 33, J Molloy 31, D O'Sullivan 30, J Carroll 29, M Liffey 28. Cl 2: T Kenny 36, D Johnston 35, T Rosney 29, C McGarry 28, M Dempsey 26. Cl 3: G Claffey 36, S Bergin 32, C Loughnane 31, P Byrne 29, S Ryan 28. Cl 4: L McCabe 34, T Duffy 33, T Murtagh 24, T J Cahir 23, S Dennigan 20.

BLACK BUSH - Bunnies: R Craigie (21) 21, G Moorehead (20) 20, M Murphy (22) 20. Special Prize: N Moynihan (28) 22. Juveniles: M Connolly (14) 44, A Gavin (6) 42. Open: K Creaner (14) 40, J Fitzpatrick (15 Headford) 40, F Higgins (15 Headford) 40. Swinging Sixties: B Rochford (17) 22, B McCleery (14) 21, I Duggan (25 Mannan Castle) 21. Seniors: J Kelly Snr (19) 41, G Geraghty (23) 41, M O'Reilly (20) 40. Captains (Ned Walsh) Qualifier Day 1: S Keenan (6) 39, D Yearsley (28) 367, C Keavey (18) 36. Juveniles: L Farrell (14) 38, S Donegan (23) 35. Captains (Ned Walsh) Qualifier Day 2: P Smith (17) 40, D Rice (6 ) 40, J Kearns (16) 39. All scores 33 & better plus Kevin Mason 32. Sun, All scores 32 & better.

BLAINROE - D Feeley (8) 39, I Kilty (11) 39, M Geraghty (8) 38, T Hickie (23) 37.

BORRIS - Captains (John Byrne) Prize: J Murphy (13) 132, M Scallan (11) 133, W Dempsey (18) 135, G Carroll (9) 135, J Hickey (13) 136, G Murphy (14) 137, S Hanafin (19) 137, S Treacy (20) 138. Gross: J Joyce 143. Past Captains Prize: J Foley (11) 141. Junior: J Kelly (9) 138. Best qualifier, Sat: K Ryan (14) 65. Sun: P Cullen (20) 67.

C

CAHIR PARK - Seniors: M Cullinan E Flynn N Moloney & D Runacres 66, A O'Donnell P McCarthy S Tierney & S Costello 65, S O'Flaherty D O'Mahoney M O'Mahoney & C O'Flaherty 63. Buttimer Fourball: B McCormack & S Murphy 46, J Flannery & P McGuire 44, S Kirwin & B Halpin 40. Wed: W Morrison 43, B Frahill 41, S Lahart 41. Gross: T Deady 33. Sat: O'Brien 43, P Fitzpatrick 40, J Armitage 39. Gross: M Moloney 32. Sun: D Mullane 63, M Buckley 64, R Fahey 67. Gross: A Lonergan 67.

CARLOW - Captains (Thomas Hennessy) Prize: B Corrigan (16) 168, K Kelly (12) 170, D Munnelly (13) 171, A Ryan (11) 173, T Flynn (19) 174, J McHugh (6) 175, J Webster (6) 176, C Coakley (14) 176, B Doyle (13) 176, R Brennan (6) 177. Gross: D Dowling 188, A Harte 188, P Bevins 190. 36h Nett: R O'Shea (160 143. 36h Gross: T Lennon 152. Past Captain/President: B Shelly (14) 146. Veterans, Over 65: B Holmes (21) 145. Juvenile: C Bolger (2) 69. Introductory Member Prize: J Travers (15) 72. Hole in one: J Bolger G Coen & D O'Boyle Jnr all on 13th.

CARRICKMINES - S Stewart (7) 37, B Groves (10) 36, A Furlong (9) 36, D Beck (15) 36.

CASTLE - Cl 1: K Moran (5) 38, P Markey Jnr (8) 36, N Lynch (8) 36. Cl 2: R Cregan (12) 38, M Murray (15) 37, L Holland (12) 37. Cl 3: P Lysaght (17) 39, C Flood (19) 39, J Church (19) 39. Cl 4: T Murphy (21) 41, D Connor 40, C Kennedy (20) 37. Gross: K Moran 33.

CASTLE BARNA - Captains (J McCormack) Prize Rd 1: B Flynn (14) 64, D Neville (16) 66 L Giles (12) 67, K Bracken (15) 69, S Geoghegan (14) 69, S Bolton (12) 69. 75 & ties qualify for rd 2.

CASTLEGREGORY - Seniors: S Spillane (16) 22. 9h: S Spillane. Captains (Anne Collins & Declan O'Carroll) Charity Day: S Cronin J Mulcahy G Curtin & E Flahive 98, M Burrows J Moriarty M Crosson & J McAuliffe 96, F Herlihy F Herlihy P Mulcahy & A Smith 94.

CASTLEISLAND - Captains (Domhnall De Barra) Prize Day: L Martin (9) 66, D O'Shea (15) 67, J Murphy (12) 68, J D Murphy (19) 69, C O'Connor (9) 69, M O'Connor (10) 69, S O'Brien (23) 69, S O'Neill (7) 69, T J Galvin (16) 69, D Neligan (20) 69. Gross: J McAuliffee 75. Past Captain: E P O'Connor (6) 79. Junior: D Culloty (17) 70. 1st 9: T McNeice 32. 2nd 9: E Feeley 30. Seniors: G Lyons 30, C Quigley 23, M O'Connor 23.

CASTLEMARTYR - V Par: G Barry (13) 1up, M Lee (10) 1dn, L O'Callaghan (11). Monthly: V Morrison (12) 68, R Harty (9) 72, P Condon (8 73. Gross: M Shanahan 72.

CASTLEWARDEN - Seniors: J O'Neill 40. Cl 1: P Cafolla (20) 36. Cl 2: F O'Dwyer (16) 39. Cl 3: E Green (19) 38. Wed: B O'Driscoll (20) 42, A Collie (8) 41, P Quinn (28) 40. Gross: J Campbell 35. Vice Captains Prize: S Warren (21) 40, C Kevlihan (17) 40, D Aitken (17) 39. Gross: V Keogh 33. Junior: I Wisely (11) 42. Juniors: E Dennehy (7) 28, K Robinson (13) 22, D O'Brien (28) 19.

CEANN SIBEAL - P Curran (6) A Mairtin (15) & F Mairtin (16) 46, F McGarrity (12) J McGarrity (17) & J Muldoon (18) 46, E Prestage (16) S Carroll (16) & D Armstrong (22) 48. Classic: F Murphy (19) A O'Higgins (20) & A Cummins (36) 59, R Brennan (17) T Lawless (20) & D Brennan (21) 58, J P Leahy (8) D O'Loingsigh (20) & E Brazil (20) 58, T Sayers (10) T O'Mahony (17) & T Sayers (18) 58. Team: D Wallace (6) Daniel Wallace (17) & S Wallace (24) 85, P Curran (6) S Mac an tSithigh (9) & J Curran (14) 83, K Murphy (16) M O'Connor (17) S J MacGearailt (22) 83, G MacGearailt (12) K Murphy (14) & F O hOgain (16) 81.

CHARLESLAND - Vice Captains (Pat Crowe) Prize: W Fenelon (20) 41, S McCarthy (11) 39, M Madden (13) 38. Gross: D O'Brien 28. Cl 1: A Maher (8) 35. Cl 2: B McCormack (13) 37. Cl 3: R Bell (28) 38. Sun: M O'Grady (19) 40, R Breen (26) 38.

CHARLEVILLE - C O'Carroll (7) 42, D Walsh (17) 41, D O'Keeffe (22) 38. Gross: N Corcoran 36. Seniors: H Flynn D Collins & D O'Connor 96, T Connolly E Maguire & S O'Connor 91. Sun: C Slevin (6) 39, C O'Connell (7) 39, S Ring (7) 39. Gross: B Reynolds 32. 3Ts: C O'Connell (7) 39.

CILL DARA - D Callan (9) 45, D Fitzpatrick (28) 41, G Sheehan (16 Carlow) 40.

CLANE - Presidents ( D O'Broin) Prize: P Connolly (12) 61, G Nevin (11) 61, T Morin (23) 61. Gross: P McDonnell 77. Past Presidents: D Mahony (20) 42. Cl 1: J McAndrew (14) 40, E Howlin (15) 38. Cl 2: J Malone (20) 38, L Bracken (20) 37. Cl 3: P Murray (27) 41, B Mahony (28) 40. Best 18: J Slevin (24) 39. 1st 9: M Byrne (21) 21. 2nd 9: L Blanchfield (17) 21. Mid week 9h: S Brilly (13) 41.

CLAREMORRIS - G Noone 41. Cl 1: B McGuinness 39. Cl 2: M O'Donovan 39. Cl 3: J Donnellan 39. Cl 4: E Morris 41.

CLONMEL - Trustees Prize: J Cunningham (6) 38, S Ronan (4) 38, P Royce (21) 37, G Casey (14) 37. Gross: C O'Reilly 32. Sun: M O'Brien (15) J Cass (15) C Murphy (18) & D Buckley (23) 114. Tues: E Lonergan (11) 39, M O'Reilly (16) 36.

CLONTARF - Pres. Prize Morrow Cup: D Byrne (11) 62. Gross: B Congdon 69. Cl 1: G Harrington (8) 64, T Considine (4) 67. Cl 2: C Harmon (12) 65, D Synnott (14) 67. Cl 3: J Higgins (15) 69, S Smith (16) 69. Cl 4: A Cullen (20) 66, B Kirwin (19) 67. Seniors Trophy: L Kent (26) 42, B Corley (17) 38, I McGee (14) 38, F Maguire (23) 38.

CONNEMARA - Wed: M Morrissey (17) 38, J Flannery (16) 38, C Killeen (17) 37. Gross: P Gormley 26. Thurs: P Lane (28) 24, M O'Brien (18) 17. Sun, Am Am: P Gannon (25) S Birmingham (25) J Fitzpatrick (22) & J DeCourcey (21) 94, S Murray (31) E Loughman (24) S Loughman (19) & C Murray (19) 93, P Chambers (19) M Morrissey (16) T Morrissey (8) & H Miller (5) 91.

CONNEMARA ISLES - S O'Loideain (18) 40, A Feeney (24) 40, M Seoighe (4) 39, A Ui Chonghaile (16) 36, S Bhreatnach (19) 35, S Ui Chonghaile (21) 34. 9s: L O'Conghaile (22) 21, P O'Flatharta (14) 20. V Par: A Feeney (24) 5up, S Seoige (12) 3up. 9s: P O'Loideain (18) 24, A Feeneyn (24) 21.

CORBALLIS LINKS - P Laird (14) 42, K Vaughan (7) 41, J McDermott (12) 42, G Doherty (24) 35.

CORK - G Keane Jnr (10) & G Keane Snr (24) 38, M Hayes (10) & T Foley (18 Waterville) 37, M Bruen (10) & K O'Keeffe (22) 37, J Leahy (12) & E Horgan (13) 36. Fri: H Canning (6) 41, J O'Flynn (5) 40, L Ormonde (16 Ballykisteen) 38, D Savage (6) 37. Sat: S Horgan (14) 40, C Horgan (18) 39, R Williams (4) 39, E Russell (16) 38, K Sheehan (4) 38, J Daly (5) 37, Ml Coughlan (7) 37, P Whyte (13) 37. Gross: P Lyons 35. Junior Scratch Cup: P Quinn (Douglas) 71, M J Howard (Fota) 72, B Frazer (Cahir Park) 73, K O'Connell 74, D Howard (Fota) 75, P Tuohy (Cahir Park) 76, M Wilson (Slievenamon) 76, J Daly 76. Nett: E Cagney (9 Cork) 68, M Riordan (10 Macroom) 69, N Montgomery (7) 70, A Farren (8 Mahon) 70.

COURTOWN - G Kelly (5) & N McCartan (1) 46, J Furlong (5) & A Quirke (10) 41, M Morris (8) & M Griffiths (11) 41.

CO. LOUTH - Crimmins Trophy: J Fitzgerald (21) 43, E O'Connor (12) 41. Gross: F Gannon 38. Cl 1: M O'Brien (6) 40. Cl 2: M Connor (9) 38. Cl 3: J Allen (14) 40. Cl 4: L Cooney (18) 37. Hole in one: A McEneaney at 15th.

CO. MEATH - Medal & GOY: M Murray (5) 67, P Maguire (10) 70. Student: E Kelly (3) 73. Sat, Gross: D Buckley 74. Cl 1: P Maguire (10) 73. Cl 2: M Reilly (14) 72. Cl 3: M M Dempsey (15) 72. Cl 4: P Cribben (20) 76. Sun, Gross: C Stone 73. Cl 1: D Sweeny (8) 74. Cl 2: E Lynam (13) 70. Cl 3: N Potterton (18) 71. Cl 4: D Burke (22) 71.

CO. TIPPERARY - Captains (John Canny) Prize Leading qualfiiers: T Keane (6) 67, O Carr (6) 68, A Horgan (8) 70. Scores of 77 & ties qualified.

CREGMORE PARK -S Gilmore B McHale A Walsh & R Burke, M King M Holland M Hernon & A Hamilton.

D

DELGANY - Seniors: H Tighe (9) 41, D Jones (24) 41, E Heffernan 40. Cl 1: B McCann (13 Curragh) 36. Cl 2: G Reilly (24) 39. Cl 3: M Burke (20) 36. Fourball: P Barnes & P Logan 43, B O'Hara & A McDonnell 42, A Lacy & D MacCarthy 41. 1st 9: B Byrne (Milltown) & J Fennell 23. 2nd 9: C Larkin & S O'Hara (NCGA San Francisco) 23. Medal: B Fitzpatrick (6) 66, G Flynn (3) 62, K Davis (22) 66, P O'Neill (24) 67. Cl 1: M P O'Brien (4) 67. Cl 2: P Daly (15) 67. Cl 3: M Hickey (21) 70. Rumble: P Farrell (12) & A McDonnell (20) 50, C O'Neill (12) & G McHugh (18) 49.

DELVIN CASTLE - Sun: W Rogan 35, D Brennan 33. Hole in one: J J Coyle on 10th. Seniors Summer League: J Farrell 21. Tues: K Doherty (Elm Green) 35, M Daly (Delvin Castle) 34.

DJOUCE - M Gaffney (16) 2up, J Kavanagh (12) 1up, D Verschoyle (8) 1up, J O'Connor (25) 1up, P Fitzgerald (12) 1up, J Campion (12) 1up, C J Doyle (16) all sq.

DONABATE - Mon, Cl 1: S Wade (19) 41, A Caldwell (11) 38. Cl 2: J Dempsey (12) 39, D Power (14) 38. Wed: G Cooney (18) M Taylor (16 Forrest Little) P Mulligan (18) & F Barry (21) 97, D Taylor (13) M King (14) E McCarthy (18) & J Taylor (22) 93. Sun: C Bradshaw (4) 41, G Arbuthnot (21) 39, M Newman (15) 38, D Neville (17) 38, K O'Hara (11) 37. Sat: J Lahiff (14) C Smyth (22) R Dunne (19) & J J McElro (18) 95, Pres Pat McNeill (12) J McGillicuddy (13) J Taylor (22) & P Gavin (21) 95.

DOOKS - I Foley (15) 41, P Nagle (8) 38, J Long (12) 37, J McCormack (6) 36, R Burke (13) 36, J J Griffin (13) 35. Gross: J McCarthy 30. Over 65: D O'Sullivan (23) 34.

DRUIDS GLEN - N Barry (9) 69. Cl 1: C Farrell (7) 72. Cl 2: P Lynch (16) 70. Cl 3: D B Kelly (20) 72. Wed: A Donohoe (13) J Robinson (16) S Donohoe (12) & D Crowley (12) 57, J Ferguson (10) N Barry (9) B Coen (7) & B Keaveny (11) 60.

DRUIDS HEATH - Hugo Flinn Memorial Cup: A Donohoe 37. Cl 1: B Donoghoe 32. Cl 2: J Donoghue 36. Cl 3: C Adams 29.

DUNDALK - Oriel Cup: S O'Sullivan (18) 66, B McCarthy (19) 67. Gross: P Rogers 70. Cl 1: P Morrison (11) 68, J Mackin (5) 69. Cl 2: T Wall (14) 68, L Curtin (19) 68. Cl 3: T Mcinerney (20) 71, T Lanigan (20) 71. Vis: G Quinn (17 Balbriggan) 70. Juvenile: N O'Callaghan (16) 68. Thurs: P Curran (13) B Crombie (20) Bernard Crombie (12) & D Gannon (17) 95, L O'Hualachain (20) P Fennelly (20) G Nicholson (14) & G Quinn (16 Balbriggan) 89.

DUNGARVAN - M O'Connor (8) 38, D O'Keeffe (16) 38, R Sexton (8) 38. Mixed: P & C Power 67, V & T Hayes 70, L Carroll & B Aherne 70. Wed: F Maher (8) 44, T Considine (11) 41, M Kelly (10) 40. Gross: J Leacy 39. Thurs: M O'Connor (8) 41, J Kiersey (19) 37. Fri: T Considine (10) 41, M Brackett (13) 38, D Crowley (11) 38. Gross: G Leacy 36. Vis: R Crean 38. Rumble: M Walsh & R O'Connor 58, V Hayes & P Fitzgerald 54, D Ryan & P Power 52. Festival Trophy: D Walsh (11) 67, W O'Brien (7) 68, E Moore (15) 69, J Harty (15) 70. Gross: G Leacy 74.

E

EAST CORK - Race to the Stables: R Walsh (12) 42, R White (3) 42, J Loftus (15) 42, K O'Hare (19) 41, J Jackson (16) 41, D Deehan (12) 41. Gross: P Coleman 32.

EDMONDSTOWN - Maurice Cohen Cup: J J Kelly (21) 66, T Dunne (17) 67, S Keating (20) 67. Gross: B Daly 71. Student/Young: P Fallon (14) 69. Cl 1: M McLaughlin (13) 69. Cl 2: P Conway (18) 69. Cl 3: P Gavin (19) 69, B Mathews (23) 69. 1st 9: F McGarry (5) 33. 2nd 9: P Byrne (19) 31. Seniors: N O'Gorman (24) 70. Hon. Life Presidents Prize: J Molins (10) 40, B Daly (-1) 40, D Darcy (17) 37. Cl 1: M Murray (4) 37. Cl 2: D Casey (16) 36. Cl 3: D Murray (20) 37. Cl 4: V Nicholson (28) 35. 1st 9: J J Kelly 22. 2nd 9: W Torreggianni 23. Seniors: B Madden (9) 37.

ELMGREEN - D Quane (15) 40, E Kavanagh (7) 39, J Newman (21 Castleknock) 39, P Smith (24) 38, J Kennerk (22) 38, K Doherty (27) 38, P Quearney (9 Dublin Mountain) 38. T Shields (27) 38, A Charles (28) 38, B O'Shea (12) 38.

ENNIS - Cahercalla Cup: M G Moroney 63, J Clune 67, R O'Connell 68. Gross: J J McInerney 75. Cl 1: T J Scanlan 69. Cl 2: N O'Connor 68. Cl 3: M Kerin 71. Fri: A Dunne 38, C Ruane 36, M Kenny 35, Michael T Kenny 34. Gross: N Whelan 25.

ENNISCRONE - S Rice & J Mulhern 44, J Forde & J Forde 42, E Rafter & V McDonnell 41. Holmpatrick Cup: J Forde & J Forde 42. Lady Captains Prize to Men: S Rice & J Mulhern 44.

EUROPEAN CLUB - L Kelly (12) 41, T Topham (18) 37, B McCarthy (17) 36. Open: A Meehan (27) 40. Open singles, (GUI cards only) every Thurs & Sun. Seniors, Monday, July 27th. Timesheet at 0404-47415.

G

GALWAY - J Lang (13) 42, J Cooney (17) 41, P Holland (18) 39, D Porter (10) 38, N Kelly (6) 38, P Horkan (13) 38, P Higginbottom (20) 38, A Purdy (13) 38, B McGoldrick (18) 38, P Moran (12) 37. Gross: E Mulholland 35, M Hennelly 34.

GLASSON - Medal: N Craven (8) 71. Cl 1: P Kelly (3) 72. Cl 2: D Walsh (18) 71. Cl 3: P Quigley (27) 71.

GLENGARRIFF - B O'Sullivan (12) 58, S Lyne (27) 58, J Holland (11) 58. Gross: C McElhinney 66. 1st 9: J O'Leary. 2nd 9: E Mullins.

GORT - Mon: J C Rodger (6) 34.

GRANGE - Elm Park Exchange Day: G McKenna (14) J Long (14) M Connolly (18) & M Forde (16) 90, K Breen (26) G Valentine (21) A Chapman (17) & M Rudden (26) 89, P Farrell (11) A Walsh (24) P Horgan (16) & B Higgins (11) 88.

GRANGE CASTLE - Mon: J Byrne (23) 41, P Caulfield (7) 39. Wed: D Douglas (12) 43, D O'Connell (13) 43. Sat: T McAleer (18) 4up. Cl 1: M Herd (5) 1up. Cl 2: A Dixon (14) 3up. Cl 3: G Gardner (28) level. Sun: T Hadie (19) 10up. Cl 1: M Herd (5) 2up. Cl 2: C Looney (16) 2up. Cl 3: D Muldowney (27) 5up.

GREENORE - C Fegan (7 Warrenpoint) 43, J McIlmurray (11 Mourne) 41, K Rafferty (15) 40. Gross: D Barron (Warrenpoint) 36. Wed: K White (6) & C Keenan (5) 59, P Grant (9) & M Grant (31) 62, K Carron (10) & M McDonnell (12) 62. Thurs: A McDonnell (6) 39, D McGuinness (23) 38, M Clerking (9 Warrenpoint) 37. Gross: C Smyth 31. Fri: J McKay (4) C McKeever (18) G Johnson (10) & N McParland (27 Cloverhill) 90, D O'Callaghan (10) H Murphy (16) M Coburn (8 Dundalk) & A Farrell (8) 89, M Bagnall (7) G McErlean (6) S McVerry (6) & P Crilly (7) 86. Sat: D Carr (9) & K Maguire (9) 44, A McGrath (1) & M McGrath (18) 44, K Kelly (4) & H Brown (18) 42. Sun: P Kelly (5) 39, A McDonnell (5) 38, P Lawless (9) 38. Gross: S Hollywood 35.

H

HEADFORT - Seniors: M Browne (13 Baltinglass) 40. Cl 1: T Blake (7) 40. Cl 2: O Foley (25) 36. Cl 3: R Greehy (19) 40. Captains Prize: S King (19) 78, M Reilly (16) 76, P Vaughan (12) 74, P Gallagher (13) 73. Gross: R O'Reilly 68, J Hannigan 64. Cl 1: D Noone (9) 73, T Blake (7) 72. Cl 2: D Burns (10) 70, S O'Ceallaigh (12) 70. Cl 3: W Kiernan (14) 71, M McCabe (14) 70. Cl 4: C Ratty (16) 73, N Smith (16) 70. Cl 5: P F McDonnell (20) 70, P Waters (20) 68. Seniors 50 -59: J Halpin (8) 70. 60-69: C Mongey (5) 70. 70+: J O'Brien (16) 70. Past Captains: L Walsh (14) 67. Council Members: J Griffin (18) 60. Junior Members: J Cooke (9) 73. Captains Day: D Murphy (17) 38, J O'Boyle (11) 37. Gross: A Monaghan 31. Qualifying Day 1: A Hession (18) 39, P Mullan (16) 38. Gross: B Fitzpatrick 31. Day 2: S Brogan (17) 40, J O'Shaughnessy (18) 40. Gross: P J Dunne 31.

HEATH - Mon: D Whelan (6 Abbeyleix) 39. Wed: V O'Reilly (11 Abbeyleix) 39, S Brown (3) 37, M Doyle (4 Portarlington) 35. Presidents (Noel Reilly) Prize: J B Conroy (13) 8up, J Farrell (12) 8up, G Kavanagh (12) 7up, J Bergin (18) 5up, K Harris (14) 2up, D Rooney (13) 2up, J Maher (14) 1up, D Power (9) 1up. Gross: B Keenan 7dn, L Horgan 11dn. 1st 18: B Davis (10) 6up. 2nd 18: M Lambe (9) 3up. Past Presidents: J Fox Snr (22) 1dn. Veterans: P Malone (19) 3dn. Junior: D Hennessy (6) 1dn.

HERMITAGE - J McCormack (2) & F McGrath (14) 43, S Clancy (2) & P O'Donovan (9) 42, H Rainey (8) & B Rainey (14 Royal Portrush) 41. 9h: D Borton (13) 20. Medal: R Lester (+2) 69. Gross: D Kelly 72. Cl 1: P Power (5) 69, J O'Rourke (9) 70, J A Fitzgerald (9) 70, E Buckley (7) 70. Cl 2: P Gray (12) 69, P O'Gorman (12) 71, T Connon (12) 71, J McCormack (12) 71. Cl 3: J Maher (17) 71, P Ennis (15) 71, G Beagan (14) 72, V Connellan (14) 73. Cl 4: C Murphy (21) 70, M Moore (24) 70, M Kelly (240 72, P Maher (19) 72.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES - M Buttner (15) 43, J Breen (26) 36. Sat: P Mulvin (23) 41, N Anderson (26) 40. Cl 1: A Horan (10) 40. Cl 2: A Blanche (14) 40. Cl 3: E Sheridan (20) 40. Medal: P McNally (22) 66, J Connolly (11) 68. Gross: M Morris 77. Cl 1: L Hogan (8) 70, K Dooley (12) 72. Cl 2: R Elliott (15) 70, A Fullam (14) 71. Cl 3: D Murray (19) 70, P McDonnell (20) 73.

HOWTH - Lady Captains Prize to Men: R Allen (17) 40, J Clancy (8) 40, S M O'Mahony (18) 37, W Callaghan (28) 37. Gross: S McKiernan 33. Sun: P Mahon (12) 40, F McKenna (13) 39, J Fallon (11) 39, V F Kelly (16) 39.

I

ISLAND - Member/Guest: D Sutton (13) & F Gannon (3) 41, J Cuffe (11) & M Gannon (4) 41, Y Spence (9) & M Engler (4) 40, J White (6) & J Field (6) 40, R Hutton (5) & V Hand (10) 40. Sat: L Gill F McMullen & G Collins 89, A Mulligan B Carney & D McBride 86, P J Hehir D O'Leary & T Boland 12. Sun: J Prendergast P Coffey & C Lowe 88, N Ryan D Moynihan & B Graham 87.

K

KENMARE - M O'Sullivan (21) 44, D Kelly (18) 38, P Wynne (24) 37.

KILKEE - Captains (Michael Morrissey) Prize: T King (17) 64, P Cronin (16) 67, M Minihan (6) 68, D O'Flynn (9), H Eakins (19). Gross: E Price 74.

KILKENNY - J Quane (19) 41, D Carroll (10 Gowran) 41, T Casey (21 Castlecomer) 40, M Ruth (16) 40, S Roche (12 Gowran) 39. Gross: E Cantwell 33.

KILLARNEY - Mahonys Point: B Holden (19) 67, M Taddei (12) 67, B English (8) 68, D O'Donoghue (5) 69, B Maher (5) 69. Gross: J Jnr O'Neill 72. Cl 2: N McCarthy (8) 69. Cl 3: K McMahon (12) 70. Cl 4: B Collins (21) 76.

KILLEEN CASTLE - P O'Callaghan (17) 41, D Tyrrell (13) 39, M P Quinlan (17) 39.

KILLERIG - Captains (Eamonn Fingleton) Prize: K Johnson (21), D Dillon (22), C Prendergast (12). Gross: K Willis. 2nd 9: M O'Neill. 1st 9: G Vaughan. Best Novice: G Westgate.

KILRUSH - Young Trophy Open: R Keogh (6) 66, J Young Jnr (6) 66, M Cronin (12 Shn) 66. Gross: G Young 74. Cl 1: Ml Ryan (10 Lab) 70. Cl 2: c O'Mahony (13) 67. Cl 3: M Lillis (18) 66. Hole in one: M Lillis on 9th.

KINSALE - B Matthews (14) 39, J O'Donovan (8) 39, G Hogan (5) 38, P Higgins (12) 38. Fri: D Kingston (11) 34. Sat & Sun VW Qualifier: N Lovell (11) 42, D Coughlan (8) 42, N Mahony (8) 38, T O'Donovan (20) 38, G McCarthy (16) 37, J McCarthy (9) 37, D O'Connor (19) 37, I O'Callaghan (18) 37, J Lennon (12) 37. Best Sun: E O'Sullivan (11) 36. Best Sat: J Reynolds (21) 36. Sunday Pierce Purcell: Newcastlewest 3.5/Kinsale 1.5. Final: Thurles bt Newcastlewest 3.5/1.5. Mixed: D Hickey & P Dunlea 29, F & J Robinson 27, L Donnelly & B Donaghey 27, M & C Heaslip 27.

L

LAHINCH - Old Course: R Pyne (7) 32, F MacDermott (14) 31, P Brazil (6) 31. Gross: D McInerney 26. Liscannor Cup: J Keohane (7) & Y Keohane (17) 70, P O'Dwyer (16) & N O'Dwyer (17) 76, B Frazer (14) & R Frazer (23) 76. Gross: B Harrold & P Morgan 88. Sun: D McInerney (1) & P Burke (7) 73. Castle Course: L Shanahan (6) & K Shanahan (16) 46.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN - Captains (Eddie Huston) Prize, Sat: C Sheridan (11) 42, J Curran (10) 42, S Branigan (11) 42. Gross: E Molloy 36. Sun: D McKenna (19) 43, C Ferriter (15) 42, T Butterly (12) 40. Gross: J D McGinn 36.

LEE VALLEY - J Corcoran & R Curran 43, G Kirby & M O'Leary 41, R Browne & K Fitzgerald 40. Mon: O O'Se (15) 43, C O'Sullivan (13) 42, B Lane (5) 41.

LIMERICK - Carrigogunnell Cup: I Cawley (9) 44, P Ahern (10) 41, P Roche (14) 41, C Kilroy (6) 40, C Walsh (2) 40. Gross: G Vaughan 38.

LISHEEN SPRINGS - Mixed Cl 1: E McCarthy (7) 38, H Donnelly (5) 37. Cl 2: M Keane (17) 42, K Godden (14) 41. Cl 3: J Dowling (20) 39, D Hayes (26) 38. Seniors: D Constantine (15 Island) 41. Cl 1: P White (13) 40, D Micks (9) 39. Cl 2: L McGrath (24) 39, S Strain (26) 39. Raymie Burns Open: D Finlay (26) 41. Cl 1: L McDonagh (19) 40, G Morrissey (19) 37. Cl 2: C Kiernan (27) 37, J Reynolds (14) 36. Bushnell Open: H Donnelly (5) 40. Cl 1: J Gavin (10 Stackstown) 39, C Magee (6) 37. Cl 2: T Walsh (15) 40, A McDunphy (16) 39. Cl 3: D O'Brien (19) 36, K McConnell (20) 36. Medal: C Sowman (8) 71. Gross: 79. Cl 1: S Cowzer (7) 73, M Ebbs (5) 74. Cl 2: A McGrath (15) 73, P Slane (13) 77. Cl 3: J Dowling (19) 78, M Holohan (22) 80.

LISMORE -Captains (Sean Daly) Prize: J Aherne (20) 134, T Rumley (9) 137, P J Coughlan (11) 137, J Bennett (14) 138, M O'Driscoll (15) 138. Gross: J Rumley 153. Cl 1: J Whelan (9) 140. Cl 2: C Scotton (18) 139. Cl 3: M Keane (19) 139. Past Capt: J Cashman (22) 140. Veteran: P Curley (19) 141.

LOUGHREA - J Flaherty (12) 38, J Walsh (5) 38.

M

MACREDDIN - J Browne (16) 1up, S McDonald (17) 1up, J Murphy (16) 1up. Thurs: C Byrne (12) 36, M Heneghan (16) 34, N Phelan (5) 33. 9h: D Parle (6) 19, C O'Meara (6) 18, K Mann (24) 17.

MALAHIDE - K Kennedy (8) 43. Cl 1: N Sullivan (5) 41, G O'Connor (8) 37, R Fowler (9) 36. Cl 2: S Meehan (17) 40, J Cullen (14) 38, G T O'Connor (14) 37. Cl 3: M Fowler (21) 39, P Tolan (21) 39, V Fennelly (24) 38. PGA Tankard: E MacLochlainn (7) 42. Cl 1: J Geraghty (11) 39, C Kavanagh (10) 38, S Flynn (12) 37. Cl 2: T Kelly (13) 42, G Smith (14) 40, K Gantley (14) 37. Cl 3: E Sullivan (23) 40, R Campion (19) 39, B Myers (19) 36. Gross: C Sutton 73.

MALLOW - D Hannon (11) 42. Cl 1: N Gallagher (5) 42. Cl 2: P Crowley (160 41. Cl 3: D G Healy (19) 39. Gross: I Spillane 41.

MILLICENT - J Hunt (7) 42. Cl 1: P Ruddy (9) 40. Cl 2: K Burke (18) 41. Cl 3: P Cully (19) 39.

MILLTOWN - D O'Sullivan (12) R Palmer (17) B O'Reilly (11) & F O'Tierney (23) 76, J Byrne (12) J Seamon (18 Bandon) J O'Mahony (18 Fota) & J Jordan (18 Carton House) 73, R Coleman (9) P Ryan (9) C Nagle (15) & I Kiernan (15) 73. Medal: H Fanagan (11) 67. Cl 1: D Walpole (4) 68, F Fullen (5) 70, D Coolican (6) 70. Cl 2: M Mulcahy (15) 71, J Maher (15) 71, D Monahan (16) 71. Cl 3: A Delaney (21) 67, C Cooney (20) 69, G Beggs (20) 69. Castle Swap Day: P Banks (13) 39, D Coolican (6) 38, F O'Reilly (10) 38, C Duffy (17) 37. Gross: D Walpole 30.

MOATE - B Lynam (17) 47, J Digan (6) 40. Gross: A Sabir 33. Cl 1: A Conroy (6) 39. Cl 2: E Connolly (10) 39. Cl 3: C Heavin (17) 37. Cl 4: M Lynch (21) 35. Thurs: M Lynch (14) 40, K Claffey (14) 39, J Kassaris (11) 37.

MONKSTOWN - M Doorley (19) 45, P Gill (12) 44, D Deasy (17) 42, J Harvey (22) 41, E O'Sullivan (8) 41, B Montgomery (10) 40, S Williamson (10) 40, P O'Dwyer (16) 39, J Cogan (16) 39, B O'Connor (19) 39. Fri: P Casey (13) 41, S Hourihan (9) 40, B Cox (14) 39, M O'Sullivan (6) 39, C Myers Murray (20) 38.

MOUNT WOLSELEY - B O'Reilly & M O'Reilly 40, J Dargan & P Murphy 40.

MOUNTAIN VIEW - Captains (Seamus O'Nolan) Prize: J Forristal (12) 136, J Maher (10) 137, F Kavanagh (15) 138, J Rochford (26) 140, D Cahill (13) 142. Gross: C Hayes. Best qualifier: J D'Arcy. 1st 9: N Fennelly. 2nd 9: M Hoyne. Past Captain: J Byrne (13) 143. Shamrocks GAA Club Classic: J Power M Power M Raggett & R Power 93, E Malone T Malone E Killian & J Walsh 91, R Aylward N Conway P Fitzpatrick & P Bennett 91, J Connolly E Carter D Walsh & D Connolly 91, M Dowling Devlin J Dowling & M Brennan 91. Non GUI: J Brennan M Phelan M Barcoe & J Prendergast 88, F Murphy E Fitzpatrick A Cuddihy & E Fitzpatrick 82. Hole in one: PD Lanigan on 9th. Members: J Dunne (16) 40, J Coleman (20) 35.

MOUNTRATH - P Keogh (18) 41, P O'Dwyer (13) 41, S Cahill (17) 40, P Coleman (20) 37. Gross: N Hearns 34. Thurs: M Kennedy Motts (20) 39, D Scully (6) 38.

MULLINGAR - Past Captains: T Keating (16) 39, P Tynan (12) 39, N Murtagh (8) 39, P Curran (8) 38, D Lally (0) 37, D Grehan (7) 36, G Carr (1) 36, P Dunne (3) 35. Captains Mixed: F (8) & K (36) McGinty 56, P (10) & M (23) Forde 57, T (5) & M (22) Eighan 69, M (12) & D (34) Liddy 58. Long H'cap: J O'Toole (16) 33, M Johnson (18) 32, B O'Dowd (17) 32.

MULRANNY - D Ryder 4up, B Patten 3up, J O'Hara 2up.

MUSKERRY - Lady Captains Prize to Men: D Mulcahy (21), S Walsh (8), A O'Connell (4), T Waldron (11), D Taylor (3), L Harte Jnr (5), T Healy (3), T Porter (12). Gross: H O'Leary.

N

NAAS - Seniors Open: E Prendergast (14) 43, R Howley (17) 42, V Kelly (12) 42. Gross: M Kelly 37. Cl 1: A Stapleton (27) 39. Cl 2: G Stewart (14) 41. Cl 3: B Long (16 Killeen) 41. Team: P C Kelly (14) D Keane (6) T Cully (7) & R Frayne (17) 98, P Morrissey (18) P Garry (10) J Geoghegan (18) & C Delahunty (15) 93, D O'Neill (14) E McCrory (24) P O'Brien (20) & G Nolan (8) 92.

NENAGH - Lady Captains (Toni Brophy) Prize to Men: T Fogarty (19) 45, M Conacur (16) 42, J Hackett (19) 41, D Tobin (11 Cork) 41, R Ducie (11) 41. Senior: D O'Carroll (17) 40 & M Tierney (10) 39. Gross: D Reddan Jnr 40. Lions Club Open: B Delaney (5) 45, D Sherlock (18) 43, D King (23) 42, J Quigley (11) 40.

NEW FOREST - E Acton (12) 28, G Gavin (7) 27, M Halfert (14) 26. Open: D Egan (2) 36, E Ruane (6 Mullngar) 31, J Crotty (9 Co. Cavan) 29.

NEW ROSS - Seniors, Faithlegg: W Whitty (17) A O'Connor (18) P Farrell (19) & T Kent (26) 91, D Kirwan (11) J Murphy (18) W Naddy (19) & J Murphy (23) 88, R Cuddihy (12) A Ronan (13) & M Gannon (17) 86, J Browne (13) J Hanrahan (18) R Cahill (18) & J Ryan (22) 84, T Harford (12) T Murphy (15) J Cullen (18) & M Somers (23) 79, E Delaney (16) N Kehoe (18) J Ryan (22) & T Kent (26) 76, P Shannon (10) W Naddy (19) M Forristal (20) & B Dolan (22) 76. Medal: N Lyng (10) 68, T Liston (7) 68, A O'Neill (6) 69. Gross: M Ryan Jnr 70. Cl 1: D Breen (8) 69. Cl 2: C Stafford (13) 69. Cl 3: N Kehoe Jnr (17) 70. New Ross Am Am: S Murphy P Whelan J O'Farrell & P Dooley (Drive Golf Performance), A Furness M Kelleher D O'Callaghan & R Codd Unattached), E Kent J Kent J Somers & D Ryan (Cahir Park), S Aldridge J Tobin J Turner & C McNamara (Monkstown), L Booth C Bradley H Doran & B McGovern (Headfort). 14h: S Roche (11) & D Walsh (18) 38. Cl 1: D Hosey (6) & J (kk) Hartley (16) 37. Cl 2: J Kent (17) & E Kent (19) 37.

NEWBRIDGE - G Tracy (14) 44, T Smith (19) 40, M Sinnott (22) 39. Sun: S Lee Jnr (13) 42. Cl 1: S Houlihan (6) 41. Cl 2: I Guther (15) 39. Cl 3: T Smith (18) 42. Cl 4: R Byrne (25) 33. Gross: C Kavanagh 38.

NEWLANDS - Fourball Championship: O Caughey (18) 7up. Leading qualifiers: P Firth (11). All on 4up qualified plus 3 on 3up. Crumlin Hospital Charity Day: E McGregor (10) T Munroe Snr (24) P Keegan (13) & C Lynch (28 Edmonstown) 95, M O'Mahoney (23) A O'Mahoney (9 Lucan) M Daly (16 Castlecomer) & K Hovenden (17 Castlecomer) 95, D Hollowed (18) Dean Hollowed (6) E Hollowed (5) & P Hayes (13 Palmerstown) 89. 1st 9: J Maher (19) P Reilly (13) G Serlon (20) & S Maher (20) 45. 2nd 9: Captain Dermot Bradshaw (9) J Carrie (8) B Carrie (22 Westmanstown) & C Bradshaw (22 Westmanstown) 45. Wed Cl 1: B Lillis (9) 38, P C Young (9) 37. Cl 2: S Brennan (11) 39, C Murphy (11) 38. Cl 3: T S O'Neill (15) 41, G Keogh (16) 40. Cl 4: C Concannon (19) 40, P Hackett (22) 39. Hole in one: J Fitzgerald Jr at 4th.

O

OLD CONNA - Junior Scratch Cup: R Mason 75, M Kelly (Elm Park) 76. Nett: G Aherne 69.

OUGHTERARD - G Burke (8) 41, A Connell (15) 40, J Donnelly (13) 38, P Naughton (19) 37, P McEvilly (13) 37.

P

PORTARLINGTON - Captains (Pat Greensmith) Prize: M Hand 104, G O'Keefe 105, P Murphy 106, F P Moore 106. Gross: D Murphy 109, K Connolly 113. Juniors: M Kirwan 72, J Darley 73. Leading qualifier: J McCusker 69. Past Captain: L McMahon 70. Committee: P Byron 73.

PORTMARNOCK - E Freaney (4) & D Ryan (24) 41, E O'Brien (6) & G Johnstone (2) 40. 1st 9: J Kearney (17) & P McCann (9) 23. 2nd 9: P Lenehan (13) & D Keane (17) 21. Pickeman Cup qualifier, all scores up to 33 & 4 players on 32 qualified for the matchplay stages. Leading qualifier: P Lenehan 37.

PORTMARNOCK LINKS - J Ganaza (12) 38, J Keegan (14) 37, P McLoughlin (9) 36. Sun: T Harrington (5) 37, R Kiernan (6) 35, R Neville (+1) 35.

PORTSALON - D Deeney (14) 38, P O'Donnell (23) 37, P Flynn (20) 35. Gross: E McDermott 30. Lady Captains (Dana Clinton) Prize: D P Logue 37, S Barrett (17) 37, J Masterson (27) 36. Gross: E McDermott 27. Sun: A Toland (17) 38, A Langan (13 37, E McGlynn 35. Gross: C McConigley 30.

POWERSCOURT - West Course: D Tease (13) 39, B McElligott (19) 37, N O'Leary (8) 36, B Morrissey (4) 36, A McLean (14) 36, J Lalor (14) 36. East Course: P Morgan (10) 40, M Davies (6) 39, B Morgan (9) 38, M Logan (17) 37.

R

RATHDOWNEY - B Ryan (2) & D Carroll (13) 45, E Dowling (10) & J Delaney (17) 44, P Ruane (3) & M McCarthy (26) 43.

RATHFARNHAM - Owendoher Cup: G O'Donnell (18) 7up, C O'Carroll (6) 2up, G Beirne (19) 1up, R Walsh (18) 1up, K Egan (12) 1up, R Fraser (17) 1up.

RING OF KERRY - Captains Prize: R O'Sullivan (5) 43, P O'Connor (18) 43, J Hyde (17) 40, S Stauch (12) 39. Vis: O Fitzgerald (5) 38, J Maye (12) 36, K Nolan (10) 36. 1st 9: G Mahony 22. 2nd 9: J Kearney 23. Gross: T O'Driscoll 38.

ROSCREA - Presidents (Conty Cunningham) Prize: I Wright (13) 96, P Dooley (14) 101, E Dooley (16) 101. Gross: G Dooley 74. Past President: P Sheedy (14) 76. Wed: B Liffey (16) 39, M Ryan (11) 38, F Murray (21) 38. Seniors: D Walsh (20) 38.

ROSS - Killarney: S O'Connor (22) 41, D Cronin (13) 37, R Bendikas (18) 36.

ROSSLARE - St. Bridgets Fundraiser: N Byrne (9) C Horgan (14) M Horgan (19) & P Byrne (32) 89, J McVeagh (3) K Foran (14) B Underwood (18) & C McVeagh (18) 86, M Roche (7) S Cullimore (19) A Cullimore (25) & E Cullimore (28) 84. Sat: K Foran (14) & J Barron (7) 39, D Kelly (8) & N McGuinness (16) 39, B Duffy (14) & A Ryan (11) 38, B Quilty (10) & R Quilty (11) 38. Sun: D Downer (9) 40, D Twomey (8) 39, L Downer (11) 38, J Gallagher (19) 38. Gross: J Brady 35. Vets: M Geraghty (12) 38.

ROYAL CURRAGH - McNally Cup: E Byrne (18) 11up, R Johnston (20) 6up, F O'Kenny (9) 6up. Gross: D Farrell 6up. Cl 1: C Lowry (7) 3up. Cl 2: D Bell (12) 4up. Cl 3: R Mullen (19) 6up.

ROYAL DUBLIN - Lumsden Medal: P Farrell (25) 38, J Creedon (20) 38, S Dunne (5) 37. Gross: H Foley 32. O/70s: C Byrne (16) 31. Wed: S Gaffney (5) 41, P O'Grady (6) 40, G O'Donovan (6) 39. Festival of Golf: M Lawlor (19) J Lappin (20 Portmarnock) P Lappin (17 Portmarnock) & J Horgan (14) 92, K Keenan (5 Greenore) K White (6 Greenore) C Cooney (11 Greystones) & W Gillen (3) 59, L O'Carroll (9) M Fitzpatrick (9 Island) P Lally (15 Forest Little) & T O'Meara (17) 88.

ROYAL TARA - D McLaughlin (7) 39, C O'Brien (12) 38, S Monaghan (13) 37. Student: K Clarke Doggett (24) 40. Wed: S Reilly (14) & G Crinion (19) 54, R Keogh (22) & L Burke (19) 52, P Crisham (12) & T Heneghan (18) 52.

S

ST. HELENS BAY - D Evans (12) 40, T O'Toole (21) 39, N McBride (13) 39. Seniors Cl 1: D Southam (20) 40, S Southam (20) 37. Cl 2: M Cooper (16) 36, T McConalogue (22) 36. Captains Prize Day: P Monks (24) 40, J Codd (16) 38, N Hayes (20) 37, P Conlon (9) 36. Gross: K Masterson 79. Veteran: G Byrne (13) 35. Past Captain: F O'Kennedy (13) 31. Committee: M Conlan (14) 34. 1st 9: N D'Orey (19) 21. 2nd 9: D O'Keeffe (21) 21. Vis: J Webb.

ST. MARGARETS - N Conway (6) 38, E Farrell (22) 37, J Kearns (9) 37, H Galvin (26) 36. Medal: D West (20) 69, K Young (11) 71, T Healy (24) 72. Cl 1: G McCormack (8) 72. Cl 2: J Whittle (14) 74. Cl 3: J Brilly (17) 72. Cl 4: P Furey (22) 72. Gross: S Delahunty 79.

SEAPOINT - Captains (David Geoghegan) Prize: S Fallon 143, G McFadden 143, J McMorrow 143. Gross: G Wade 160. Cl 1: B Morgan 144. Cl 2: L Campbell 144. Cl 3: N Moore 150. Past Captains: R Matthews 147. Committee Prize: S Lynn 147. Day 2: A Kirwan (13) 69, N Floody (12) 69. Gross: B Reynolds 76. Day 1: R Maguire (16) 70, J McDonnell (13) 71. Gross: M Ryan 79. Non qualifiers: T Tuite (18) 33, E Freeman (15) 33, M Thornton (8) 32. 5 Day Members: R Savage (16) 82. Tues: L Campbell (11) C Cooney (13) D Stephenson (10) & R Cooney (19) 114, M Reilly (8) P Cummins (13) M Gorman (5) & E Foley (16) 105. Wed: K Carrie (19) A Taffee (14) D Kenny (7) & P Woods (24) 107, P Dyas (3) G Reynolds (17) J Garvey (5) & E Campbell (17) 103. Fri: D Noer (19) 40, T Kelly (8) 37, B Burke (25) 36. Gross: D Pilkington 30. Sat: R McCann (16) P Cummins (28) G Victory (15) & S Kells (9) 101, S Lynch (16) C Branigan (12) P Branigan (14) & T Branigan (6) 98. Sun: O Kelly (10) T Lowery (15) D McCarthy (19) & A Taaffee (21) 111, B Reilly (10 Ashbourne) B Kealy (10) M Reilly (11) & T Reilly (15) 109.

SHANNON - B Arthur (5 Dromoland) P Ryan (13) C Duggan (16 Ennis) & C Ryan (11) 49, J Hehir (14) T O'Sullivan (12) D Murphy (21) & G O'Malley (22) 50, F Connolly (19 Kilkee) D Walsh (18) T Howell (16 Ballyneety) & M Connolly (8 Kilkee) 50. Tues: D O'Halloran (14 Ennis) 41, T Purtill (14) 40, F Kennedy (18) 40, L Halpin Jnr (2) 36. Thurs: J Hehir (14) T O'Sullivan (12) D Heffernan (26) & G O'Malley (22) 100, B Sherlock (14) C Sherlock (18) M Williams (21) & T O'Leary (22) 97, C O'Flynn (4) J McNamara (8) P Madden (14) & D Quinlan (18) 97. Singles: E Hanley (13) 40, D Casey (4) 40, M Hickey (21) 40, A McMahon (6) 31. Seniors: E Daly (16) 41, J Walsh (19) 38, W Brown (27) 37, J Jones (13) 36, R Parr (17) 35, M Power (9 Cahir Park) 21, G O'Malley (22) 19. Scramble: V Scully (6) J Hogan (8) & P Carew (13) 56, A Lynch (7) T Millea (11) & L Lenihan (6) 59, K Buckley (6) K Scott (7) & J Finlay (10) 59. Sun: M McInerney (14) 43, C Veeraping (17) 43, P Downey (21) 42, A Duggan (14) 41. Gross: J O'Donnell 36.

SKERRIES - Team: M Coleman (5) P P Ryan (13) & C Baker (17 Hollywood Lakes) 55, D Coleman (4) F Rogan (11) J Carroll (14) & G Hogan (18) 56, S Jenkinson (1 St. Margarets) A Jenkinson (6 Roganstown) M Murray (6) & J Jenkinson (13) 56. Sat: T Farrell (24) 91. Sun: F Rogan (11) 67, J O'Brien 67.

SLADE VALLEY - Cl 1: E Murphy (6 Naas) 39. Cl 2: B Keenan (13) 35. Cl 3: O Cassidy (22) 41. 1st 9: L Fitzpatrick (19) 21. 2nd 9: J Redmond (18) 19. Sat Cl 1: M Dignam (4) 67. Cl 2: E Hearns (13) 72. Cl 3: D Moffat (18) 70. Cl 4: P McGouran (25) 68. Sun Cl 1: M Dignam (4) 41. Cl 2: M Plant (14) 41. Cl 3: B Cuffe (17) 39. Cl 4: S Cowzer (27) 35.

STACKSTOWN - C Long (8) 43, M Deegan (18) 42, K Doyle (13) 40, C Claffey (11) 40. Medal: M Gorman (12) 68. Cl 1: B Flanagan (4) 71, F Kavanagh (10) 72. Gross: G Sweeney 76. Cl 2: D O'Hanlon (13) 69, M Kennedy (14) 71, P Ryan (11) 71. Cl 3: J Naughton (15) 69, L Conway (18) 70, B Robinson (17) 70. Cl 4: D Quinn (20) 68, J White (28) 70, D Mulligan (20) 70, D O'Sullivan (26) 71. Juvenile: E Byrne (15) 69. Open: F O'Brien (28) 44, G O'Brien (16) 42, D Hilliard (17) 42, G Sweeney (4) 42, L O'Connor (7) 41. Open: F Mairtin (13) 42, R Clancy (11) 42, J McGrath (11) 41, G Mullins (15) 41.

STRANDHILL - M Gerrity (10) 5up, M Rooney (3) 4up, N Ashe (13) 4up. 18h: C Conboy (15) 41, P Lee (7) 39, F Keaney (15) 38. Seniors: M I Henry, F Keaney, J Finan, F Carroll.

SUMMERHILL - Medal: R Murphy (20) 73, M Nangle (20) 75. Sun: D Williams (26) 37. Tues: G Gardiner (23) 36.

SUTTON - Presidents (Nora Bowen) Prize Rd 1: G Stewart (16) 64, K O'Byrne (5) 65, D Corrigan (7) 66. 2nd 9: D Jones (9) 31. Midweek: B Fitzpatrick (17) 24, B Dixon (15) 23, D Crowe (14) 23, P Harvey (6) 22, T Firth (17) 22.

SWINFORD - J O'Donnell 41, K Quinn 38, G Ronayne 37, P J Hennigan 37.

SWORDS - Captains Prize: C McCann, D Dermody, J Mulvihill, E Kealy. Past Captains: B Fowler. Senior: B Hand. Cl 1: G Pollard, B Fowler, D Carmody. Cl 2: K Lynam, B Fenelon, T Brown. Cl 3: S Hyland, K Fenelon, M Ryan. 1st 9: B McNulty. 2nd 9: B O'Connor.

T

TARA GLEN - Presidents (Jim Henry) Prize: M Maginn (22) 39, M Quigley (23) 38, R Quigley (18) 38, B Buckley (19) 37.

THURLES - D Guinan (17 Esker Hills) 39, M Buckley (16 Tipperary) 39, H Fitzgibbon (8) 39, C Gooney (14) 39. Gross: K Kennedy 37.

TIPPERARY - Captains (Michael Fuller) Prize: T J Ryan (19) 165, J Ryan (8) 170, P Ryan (14) 170, E Walsh (11) 172, G Ryan (13) 174. Gross: T O'Sullivan 188. Cl 1: D Elliott (9) 179. Cl 2: D Sheehy (10) 177. Cl 3: M O'Connor (19) 176. 1st 18: J Noonan (16) 67. 2nd 18: J O'Brien (15) 67. Past Captain: C Carroll (14) 186. Seniors: E Madden (12) 182. Juniors: J O'Sullivan (26) 70. Vis: P Boucher Hayes.

TRALEE - Senior: B Morrissey (15) 26, E Enright (23) 25, D Mannix (18) 25, P Corcoran (28) 24. +24: P Nagle (19) 23.

TUAM - M Murphy (13) 41, M Ryder (12) 40, C O'Brien (16) 39. Gross: J Bodkin 40.

W

WATERFORD - Sweep: N Stokes (23) 47, T Keogh (23) 41, R Doyle (11) 41. Wed: E Collins (12) & B Collins (14) 26, M Power (13) & V Dunphy (23) 25, M Crossan (21) & T Young (14) 25. Sun: B Barron (12) 41, F Power (10) 41, M Freyne (16) 40, R Coady (12) 40. Gross: A Mulhall 35.

WATERFORD CASTLE - P Murran (18) 24, P Crowley (18) 23, R O'Donohue (23) 21. Sat: J Ryan (12) & D Ryan (11) 44, M Walsh (17) & M Rossiter (17) 44, L Doyle (18) & G Walsh (17) 43. Sun: D Coffey (14) 44, K T Cummins (14) 43, P Green (7) 42.

WATERVILLE - Captains (John O'Neill) Prize: E McGillicuddy (16) 37, S O'Sullivan (8) 37, C Flaherty (10) 37, G O'Malley (21) 36, R Orphen (14) 35. Gross: P O'Neill 28. Past Captain: P Huggard (24) 33. Vis: V Devlin (9) 40. 1st 9: M Flaherty (23) 21. 2nd 9: A Cooke (12) 19.

WEST WATERFORD - Tues Treats Cl 1: G Martin (18) 30, J Spratt (19) 26. Cl 2: J Fleming (11) 34, J Murphy (8) 33. Cl 3: R Torpey (16) 30. Al Eile Open: P Coffey (6) 40, D Hallahan (17 Craddockstown) 39. Extra qualifiers: C Sheehan (9) 39, D O'Keeffe (16) 38. Gross: P Spratt 36. 13h: M Lenihan (6) C Morrissey (3) & A Crotty (6) 40, D Conway (10) M French (20) & P Walsh (20) 42. Sat: D Burke (7) 69, P O'Riordan (6) 70, C Sheehan (9) 70. Gross:P Moyland 69. Vis: A McCarthy (18 Cahir Park) 70. Sun: P Geary (17) & R Ronayne (17) 60, L Swayne (11) & B Murphy (14) 57, B McNamara (10) & P Carroll (17) 57. Gross: C Duggan 29. Best 36: O McHugh (36) 38.

WESTMANSTOWN - M Donoghue (13) L Tighe (12) P McCarthy (16) & J Crean (22 Stackstown) 108, D Waters (22) D Bonner (21) F McDonagh (9) & M Lynch (24) 101, M McGrath (13) B Brennan (19) L Egan (18) & P King (13) 100.5. B Leggett K Kavanagh A O'Sullivan & A McGovern 50.25. Captains (M Mulhern) Qualifier, leaders Sat: M J Delaney (21) 65. All to 77 + 2 on 78. Sun: J Savage Jnr (5) 67. All to 76.

WEXFORD - Junior Boys, U18: J Sinnott (10) 43, F Ryan (28 Rosslare0 42. Gross: M Dempsey (Enniscorthy) 29. U15: J Donnelly (24 Enniscorthy) 39, B Kidd (11 Enniscorthy) 38. Gross: P Conroy (Enniscorthy) 24. Wed: I Nolan (13) & P Harnett (14) 9up, C Morris (8) & S Buckley (20) 6up, T Rowe (25) & T Hynes (15) 5up. Mixed: R Leahy & B Dempsey 51, M Robinson & B Morris 53, E Kent & T Morrissey 53. Sat & Sun: J Nolan (20) 40, N Harpur (13) 39, E Mooney (17) 39. Gross: R Clarke 33.

WEXFORD - Junior Girls: C Doyle (36) 31, C O'Sullivan (20) 30. WICKLOW - Thurs: T Byrne (22) 41, G Doyle (10) 40, C Lincoln (16) 40, D Glynn (21) 40. Sun: D Quinn (13) 42, J Connolly (18) 42, D Duke (15) 40, G Doyle (9) 40, S Jordan (19) 40. Gross: B Murphy 35.

WOODBROOK - 12h: J O'Driscoll (13) & J Dinneen (21) 34, J O'Driscoll (12) & N Taylor (17) 33, K Murphy (11) & M O'Sullivan (22 Rathdowney) 31. 18h: B Quigley (15) & E Lyons (22) 50, B McLeavey (9) & J Doody (12) 47. Medal Cl 1: T Hamilton (12) 69, T Dowdall (8) 69, C Byrne (6) 70. Cl 2: T Pitt (16) 67, D Scott (13) 72, B Fuller (18) 74. Cl 3: M Finlay (22) 73, B Garland (20) 74, D Tyrell (20) 77. Gross: C Crowley 73.

WOODENBRIDGE - Captains Prize: J Ivers 72, M Holden 72, J Meredith 72. Gross: N Phelan 77. Cl 1: W Murphy 73. Cl 2: B Byrne 73. Cl 3: C Anderson 73. Juniors: C Staunton 40.

WOODSTOCK - Medal: T Kearse (22) 64, J Greene (10) 69, A Sherlock (11) 70. Gross: T Cleary 72. Open: P McMahon (20) 41, B Kearney (11) 40, M Prenderville (17 Ballyneety) 39.

Y

YOUGHAL - Lady Captains (Breeda Fitzgerald) Prize to Men: P O'Regan (20) 41, T Kearns (9) 40, F Lane (8) 39. Gross: P Moylan 35. Best Fri: J Hooley (5) 39. Best Sat: K Browne (4) 39. Best Sun: F Keenaghan (12) 39. Mixed: G Ahern & S Morrison, S Hennessy & E Cronin, T Mason & M Lawton, I O'Callaghan & C Hayes. Gross: K O'Flynn & E Coyne.

SOCIETIES

B

BOHEMIANS - At Beech Park, Bridgeman Trophy: S Flood, T McAuliffe, P Meagher. Vis: N Buggy. Presidents Prize, Royal Dublin, August 13th.

C

CLONTARF CASTLE - At The K Club: J Stanley 34, T Judge 32, S Fleming 31. Cl 1: T Buckley 30. Cl 2: D Erskine 27. Cl 3: J Dalton 30. 1st 9: J O'Flaherty 17. 2nd 9: K Maher 17.

D

DONEGAL SENIORS ALLIANCE - Captains (Michael Naughton) Prize, Narin & Portnoo: H Dohwery (21 Gweedore) 42, C Stevenson (13 Ballyliffin) 40, J Strain (22 Portsalon) 39, D Ponsonby (6 Letterkenny) 36, H Reid (8 Narin & Portnoo) 36, D Coyle (24 N/w) 36, M Hynes (14 B&S) 36, M McGinley (13 Dfy) 35, M Glynn (20 Narin & Portnoo) 35, R Mangan (19 Gweedore) 34. Gross: M Dillon (B&S) 28. Cl 1: J Doherty (11 Letterkenny) 34, E Lynch (17 B & S) 34. Cl 2: T Gallagher (24 Gweedore) 33, P Bonner (16 Portsalon) 33. Cl 3: J McGinley (10 Dfy) 34, D Foy (15 B & S) 34. Cl 4: J Malcolm (17 Strabane) 34, S McCormack (19 Portsalon) 33.

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS - Portmarnock Links: K Kenealy 37. Cl 1: R Catterson, P O'Gaora. Cl 2: T Rowley, T Gavin. Cl 3: J Maddock, J Kenny. July 20, Killeen Castle (Charity Day). Contact John Brennan on 087 2437391 for team slots.

I

IRISH PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALLERS - Captains (Eamonn Darcy) Day at Newlands: A Darcy (6) 37. Cl 1: T Hamilton (27), F O'Hara (27), E Cowzer (23). Cl 2: J Walsh (29), B O'Sullivan (29), M Kavanagh (28). Cl 3: J O'Neill (34), J Goulding (30), W Roche (30). Vis: D Cassidy (36). Presidents (John Goulding) Day, August 17th, Forrest Little, 12.30 to 3.00pm.

L

LEGION - Newlands: B Lehane (21) 37, R Kavanagh (16) 37, A O'Donnell (17) 34, E Healy (19) 33. Captains (Gerry Fanning) Prize, Rathfarnham, August 17th, 2pm.

M

MILLENNIUM - Ballinasloe, Presidents (Val Martin) Day at Portumna: T Dolphin 39. Cl 1: S O'Toole 33, C McClearn 33, M Ward 31. Cl 2: J Hynes 33, D Burnett 33, P Harney 31. Golfer of the Year: D Burnett. Officers Elected, Pres: V Martin. Capt: M Bohan. Treas: P Harney.

LADIES

A

ABBEYLEIX - E Casserly (35) 40, G Cahill (35) 40, B Fennelly (19) 39. Gross: C Molloy 23. Sat: K Kavanagh (18) 39, G Cahill (33) 37, G Murphy (22) 37. Gross: M McCabe 20. 1st 9: T Bradshaw (22) 18. 2nd 9: M Mulhall (36) 19.

ADARE MANOR - O Gardiner 66, M McSweeney 67, M O'Sullivan 69. Lady Presidents (Bridget Griffin) Prize: E Walsh 40, K O'Brien 40, K O'Connor 40, M Kennedy Hogan 39, D Keating 39, B Kinevane 37, P Mann 37, M Scanlan 36, M O'Connor 36. Gross: M Keyes 38. Past Presidents: V Ross 36. 1st 9: M Hogan 21. 2nd 9: M O'Donovan 20.

ARDEE - 9h: C Commins 23, M Gaynor 21. 18h Cl 1: M Watters 36, G Woods 35. Cl 2: M Gaynor 40, O Kirkpatrick 41. Cl 3:F McNally 36, M Carry 36. 9h: R Duff 8.

ASHBOURNE - A Sheehan (34) 41. Cl 1: A Smyth (16) 38. Cl 2: A Smith (23) 38. Cl 3: B O'Keeffe (34) 37. Sun: J Barry (15) 39, M Mellett (21) 35, S Devenney (33) 34.

ATHLONE - Lady Captains (Anna Walsh) Prize: S Geraghty (20) 72, N O'Rourke (18) 73, B Watson (29) 74, A O'Sullivan (18) 76, S McInerney (30) 76. Gross: S McGrath 89. 9h: E Quinn (32) 16. Cl 1: Y Walsh (16) 77. Cl 2: E Larkin (24) 78. Cl 3: B McDonnell (32) 77. Past Captains: A Evans (20) 79. 1st 9: A O'Connor (15) 34. 2nd 9: M McHale (36) 37. Stay in Golf: T Frawley, A Finnegan, R Thorpe. Vis: B Kelly (24) 83. Open: K McDonnell (24) 38, M Elliott (24) 37, S Rooney (16 Galway Bay) 37, M Byrne (14) 36, N St. John (26) 36.

B

BALBRIGGAN - Seniors: M Rowley (26) 41, M O'Connor (23) 39. Sun: B Hunt (16) 42, M Behan (22) 35, C Guinan (27) 35.

BALLINASLOE - C Shine 36. Cl 1: M Killen 35. Cl 2: B Harney 35. Cl 3: A Pender 35. 9h: T Coughlan 17.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR - Presidents (Paddy Watters) Prize: M McConnell 37, K O'Meara, K Porter. Gross: D McGowan. Wed: M McConnell 68, E Reilly 70, S Maloney 71, D Kelly 72. Gross: E Boyce 87. Beginner: M McCool. Sun: J Stewart K Stewart K Porter & J O'Hare, A Sweeney B Kelly & C Johnston, S Maloney M Larkin & A O'Meara.

BALLYBUNION - Eileen Murphy Greensomes: L Canty (28) & T Curtin (33) 46, C Corrigan (10) & M McAuliffe (6) 43, A Leahy (18) & S O'Reilly (30) 39. Lady Presidents (Rose Molyneaux) Prize: M Morkan (21) 36, M O'Sullivan (16) 34, M Hickey Keane (29) 33, A Dilger (14) 32, B Daly (25) 32, T Noonan (33) 31, M Doolan (22) 30. Gross: U Deneffe 26. Best 36; R O'Neill (36) 19. 1st 9: J McMahon (26) 31. 2nd 9: M Relihan (34) 16. Senior: T Curtin (33) 30. Vintage: E O'Sullivan (21) 28.

BALLYHEIGUE - L Canty (28) 32, E Delaney Dalton (33) 32, K Gilbride (21) 30.

BALLYLIFFIN - B Boyle (22) 39, A Murphy (19) 36, K McEleney (20) 36, A Logue (20) 36. Gross: C McGeoghegan 22. 1st 9: C Glover (30) 20. 2nd 9: A Friel (15) 20. Captains (Phelim Davenport) Day: Y McGonigle 35, C McGeoghegan 34, M T Hackett 34. Gross: M Doherty 22. 2nd 9: M McEleney 18.

BANDON - Wed: N Burke (17) M Cowhig (17) B Canniffe (18) & H Reidy (23 Fota) 94, M Scriven (7) C Lingwood (16) K O'Donoghue (19) & L Walsh (19) 93, O Barry (15 Cork Golf) S O'Halloran (19 Lisselane) M Donegan (19) & R O'Donovan (20) 93, H Hegarty (14 Skibbereen) N Rycroft (18 Skibbereen) M O'Flynn (20) & C Murphy (25) 90. Lady Captains (Margaret O'Flynn) Day: M Hernon (23) 70, E O'Leary (17) 71. Gross: M Scriven 83. Silver: E Burke (15) 72, S McGrath (19) 73, K Walsh (18) 73, C M O'Flynn (19) 74. Bronze: S Shanahan (22) 75, C Murphy (25) 76, M Dunlea (25) 77, S O'Leary (22) 77. 1st 9: K O'Donoghue (19) 35. 2nd 9: M Donegan (19) 34. Best Past Captain: P Reardon (12) 74. Best Committee Member: S Keogh (19) 75. Best Senior: S Trevor (32) 79. Beginners Scramble: C O'Donovan M Wilmot & H O'Driscoll 28, A Kingston J McCarthy & Y Kelly 24.

BANTRY BAY - Sun: L Cotter (12) 75, J O'Rourke (32) 78, E O'Sullivan (18) 78. Gross: M Flynn 93. Hole in one: M Flynn on 9th. Seniors: G O'Connell H Kirchner & T King, E Twomey J McCarthy & M Murphy.

BEARNA - M McInerney (35) 36, C Lavelle (21) 36, L Sheehan (25) 34.

BEAUFORT - Lady Captains Prize: P O'Riordan (35) 32, H Clifford (29) 32, T Clifford (28) 29. 1st 9: N Mackessy (26) 17. 2nd 9: R Clifford (25) 12.

BEECH PARK - M Nolan (25) 36.

BELLEWSTOWN - League: S Biddulph 34, G McCullen 28.

BIRR - 18h: S Carroll (12) 39, C Gleeson (20) 38.

BLACK BUSH - Granard Foursomes: M Murray (7) & L Ludgate (20) 39, S Browne (25) & S Ryan (29) 38, G Cosgrave (34) & J Casey (30) 35. Sen Open: R Brophy (28) 33. Sat: S Twomey (36) 36, M Kavanagh (25) 33.

BLAINROE - Professionals Prize to Ladies: D Hoey (9) 39, R Sparks (12) 38. M Ryan (30) 37. Gross: B Griffith 26. Cl 1: A Cousins (11) 36, T Shaw (13) 36. Cl 2: H Flynn (23) 37, M Feeley (19) 35. Cl 3: J Molloy (29) 37, I Winters (30) 36. 1st 9: B F Mills (31) 20. 2nd 9: J Bonus (12) 20. Scramble: M O'Connell (28) E Morkan (25) & P Conway (33) 90. Back 9h: H Gorman (36) 11.

BORRIS - Anne Hughes Prize: P Kearney (30) 34, E O'Brien (27) 34, M Geoghegan (14) 33. Tues: M Kelly (21) 19, M Morrissey (23) 19. Waltz: E Kelly (14) J Kelly (16) & M Jordan (23) 86, N Lucas (23) B McCarthy (23) & M Geoghegan (15) 77, M Collins (13) N Barron (15) & S Kenny (13) 77. Mixed 9h: A F Mitchell (17) & V Gallagher (18) 34, S Byrne (17) & M Coe (23) 36, J Kielty (17) & M Smith (21) 36, G Murphy (14) & M Whelan (30) 37. Team: M Sheill (20) & M Smith (21) 49, B Whelan (12) & J Byrne (19) 49, M Geoghegan (15) & J O'Neill (33) 45.

BUNCLODY - Medal: T Byrne (5) 72, B Ensor (25) 75, H Redmond (26) 75. Gross: M Moore 89. Open Day: L Galligan (24) 37, N Williams (21 Coolattin) 36, M Jordan (23) 33, M Dunphy Redmond (19 Mountrath) 32. Gross: B Dunphy (Mountrath) 34.

C

CAHIR PARK - Lady Captains Day: C Fitzgerald (14) 68, M Keating (22) 70, S Carey (17) 70, R O'Donnell (30) 70. Gross: C Morrissey 82.

CARTON HOUSE - Medal: C Greenwood (20) 72, J Hayden (340 72, G Colbert (20) 74.

CASTLEGREGORY - Fri:N Keogan (29) 33, K Meade (25) 31, C Kearney (8) 31. Lady Captains (Anne Collins) Prize: K Hennessy (20) 71, K Meade (25) 73, N Keogan (29) 75, A Woods (26) 78. Best 36: M O'Callaghan 81. Gross: C Kearney 90. Past Captains: M Sills 79. 1st 9: M Cummins (12) 38. 2nd 9: G O'Brien (20) 39. Guest: Orla Harty.

CASTLEKNOCK - Mens Captains Prize to Ladies: L O'Keefe (26) 41.

CASTLETROY - C McMahon H McMahon & K McMahon 104, S Forde A Murphy & B Murphy 89, L Campbell S Keogh & E Costelloe 89. 9h: C Chung 17. Countess of Granard: M Devanney & E Storan 40.

CASTLEWARDEN - A O'Shaughnessy (30) 38. Cl 1: J Kerrigan (23) 37. Cl 2: L Butler (24) 34. Cl 3: T Carroll (31) 36. Sat: V Naughton (27) 32, L McHugh (29) 31.

CEANN SIBEAL - Duais an Chaptaen (Fionnan O hOgain) do na Mna: M Murphy (27) 71, A Ni Chiobhain (10) 73, C Nic Eoin (17) 74, E Curran (12) 77. Gross: M Ui Chiobhain 81. 1st 9: M Murphy (27) 36. 2nd 9: A Courtney (14) 37.

CHARLESLAND - M Forrester (19) 69, J Glynn (20) 73, P Barrett (20) 75. Gross: M Hanlon 88. Cl 1: A Benson (12) 76. Cl 2: S Meagher (27) 75. Cl 3: M Dee (31) 75. 13h: D Geldof (25) 30, M McMahon (26) 30, M Kehoe (26) 30. Vice Captains (Mai) Prize: D Nolan (26) 39, S Archer (32) 37, R Kilty (17) 36. Gross: A Cafferkey 22. Cl 1: D Hayes (17) 35. Cl 2: P Barrett (20) 35. Cl 3: P Maher (30) 33.

CHARLEVILLE - Thurs: A Lyons (18) 37, M Dore (8) 35. 9h Best Card: M Quish (31) 19.

CILL DARA - Lady Captains (Ann Ryan): M Howard 139, A Doyle 140, P Murphy 143, M Gill 144, K King 147. Gross: C Osborn 176. Past Captains: L Gorman 148. Day 1: M Berrigan 69, S Hegerty 73, B Brett 73. Gross: M Mather 89. Day 2: C Norris 75, S O'Sullivan 76, K Mather 76. Gross: R Conlon 88. Cl 1: D O'Shea 149, A Moran 151. Cl 2: E Morris 148, M Flanagan 152. Cl 3: R Roberts 150, M Magee 151. 9h: M Carey. Seniors: B Collins.

CLAREMORRIS - A Moran 32.

CLONMEL - Eileen Murphy Foursomes: M O'Dwyer (21) & R Gardiner (28) 40.

CLONTARF - PGA Tankard: R Murphy (26) 40. Cl 1: A M Dufficy (13) 33, A Keevey (20) 33. Cl 2: O Fetherston (23) 37, C Brennan (25) 37. Cl 3: H O'Neill (34) 35, D McManamon (29) 34. Cl 4: E O'Brien (36) 35, M McCormack (36) 28. 9h: P Fogarty (30) 22, M Gleeson (26) 19. Team: M Slean (36) M Finn (30) & D McManamon (29) 73, S Fallon (19) R Walshe (27) & M O'Flynn (24) 70. 9h: C Maguire (35) 17, B O'Donnell (30) 17.

CONNEMARA - Wed: S Timlin (33) 45, T McDowell (16) 37. Gross: M Lavelle 21. Thurs: J Mohan (22) 18.

CORRSTOWN - A Donohoe (27) 34. M Kelly (28) 44, C Devitt (15) 35.

CO. MEATH - A Burke (22) & C McAuliffe (23 Kilcock) 49, A Gaffney (23) & M Sheridan (26) 48, K Curtis (32 Headford) & S Reilly (33) 47. Gross: M Cleary (Royal Tara) & J Hughes 30. 9h: M Gorry.

CO. SLIGO - Open Cups, Cl 1: P Leydon (16 Athenry) 38, I O'Donovan (15) 37, M Conefrey (15) 37. Vis: C McCavana (14 Beever Park) 33. Cl 2: A Kenny (28) 34, K Barry (260 34, H McNamara (25) 34. Vis: H O'Dowd (28 Strandhill) 33. Cl 3: J Demmel (32) 44, K Dunne (36) 42, J Scanlon (33) 39. Vis: G Joyce (32) 25. Lady Captains (Carmel Hatt) Day: C Bradshaw (22) 71. Nett: P Maguire (23) 72, I O'Donovan (15) 73, U Gleeson (21) 73, E McDermot (17) 73, E K Flanagan (30) 74, M Conefrey (15) 74. Gross: E McDermott 73. Committee: M Durcan (14) 76. 2nd 9: P McLoughlin (23) 34. 1st 9: M Rhatigan (20) 31. 30-36 h'cap: M McMoreland (36) 35.

CO. TIPPERARY - Lady Captains (Pauline Walsh) Prize: G Ryan 65, J O'Sullivan 66, M Maher 67, M Slattery 70. Gross: H Ryan. Past Captains Prize: M O'Connell. 1st 9: A Murphy. 2nd 9: L Ryan. Cl 1: L Higgins. Cl 2: M Hickey. Cl 3: C O'Dwyer.

COURTOWN - Lady Captains (B Stafford) Prize: G Duke (26) 143, S Howell (5) 143, C O'Riordan (25) 149, A Duggan (25) 154, P Kinsella (19) 155, H Mundow (29) 156, P Flynn (25) 156, M Carty (22) 157, B Spencer (24) 157, M Wilkiinson (16) 159. Gross: S Donnellan 177. Past Captains Prize: N Asple (21) 157. Day 1: A Smyth (25) 72, A Bernie (15) 75. Day 2: R Maher (34) 74, F Holland (20) 75. Quinn Cup: B Lillis (36) 79. Veterans Prize: C Dale (28) 159. Juniors: M O'Connor (30) 43, C Hewitt (8) 33. 9h: M Cooper (36) 15, A Godkin (36) 14. Mens 9h: V Kavanagh (12) 19, C Sunderland (8) 19, H Poole (23) 19. Hole in one: E Cullen on 3rd. 9h: S Freeny (16) 22, S Donnellan (10) 19.

CRADDOCKSTOWN - Seniors Trophy: E O'Connell (24) 40. Cl 1: B Kennedy (18) 38. Cl 2: P Whyte (27) 36. Cl 3: K Larrissy (33) 35. Tues: U Ellard (23) 36. Australian Spoons: U Ellard & R Doyle (23) 42.

D

DEER PARK - Medal: C Gillette (22) 66. Cl 1: A Graham (25) 67. Cl 2: L Johnson (35) 67. 9h: D Fanning (36) 19.

DELGANY - Scramble: E Bates (11) J O'Doherty (25) & B Smith (24) 66, D W Tynan (23) G Barry (17) & S Brennan (16) 66, M Kola (15) K Hurley (19) & N Cotton (27) 66. Captains Prize 9h Day 1: A Talbot (29) 15. 5 Day Members: A Gallagher (26) 35, B Smith (24) 34, M Staveley (29) 32. 1st 9: P McCarthy (30) 16. 2nd 9: P Toner (19) 13. Captains Prize to Ladies: M Kola (16) 72, M Courtney (12) 69, P Burke (12) 69. Gross: T Thompson 47. Cl 1: A O'Loughlin (11) 69. Cl 2: H O'Rourke (26) 67. Cl 3: A O'Neill (30) 65. Day 1: M Conalty (22) 38. Day 2: R Cooney (23) 36. Day 1, 1st 9: N Cotton (27) 21. 2nd 9: A Graham (23) 23. Day 2, 1st 9: B Harmon (12) 20. 2nd 9: M Lambe (27) 19. Hole in one: D Reid (28) at 8th hole. Scramble: E Bates (11) J O'Doherty (25) & B Smith (24) 66, D W Tynan (23) G Barry (17) & S Brennan (16) 66, M Kola (15) K Hurley (19) & N Cotton (27) 66.

DJOUCE - Lady Captains Day: M Schutte (20) 69, A McGee (30) 71, A Clarke (24) 72, D Carroll (20) 75. 9h: A Branigan (187) 23, R Riordan (16) 11, V Daly (16) 9.

DONABATE - Lady Captains (Evelyn Galvin) Prize: N Galvin (26) 69, S Scott (29) 69. Gross: A Hanratty 84. Cl 1: M C Noonan (18) 75, C O'Hara (14) 75, L Costello (17) 76, G Synott (23) 76. Cl 2: B Cuthbert (26) 71, M Clinton (29) 73, O Treacy (27) 74, J Ormsby (30) 75. Cl 3: E Gillespie (34) 73, E Kavanagh (36) 75, A O'Neill (36) 75, B Fearon (34) 76. 1st 9: A Casey (24) 34. 2nd 9: J McLeod (30) 35. Lady Captains (Evelyn Galvin) Prize to 5 Day Members: P Hughes (36) 30. Cl 1: D Bradshaw (5) 35. Cl 2: N Galvin (26) 35, P Brennan (29) 33. Cl 2: B Sweeney (36) 37, M Cullen (31) 34. Sun: E Fitzgerald (7) 38.

DOOKS - R Lane (16) S Supple (24) & N McCutcheon (34) 76, M Inglis (11) A Burns (25) & S Geraghty (29) 76, C Doyle (11) P McLaughlin (20) & R Burke (30) 74.

DUNGARVAN - Rumble: H Costello & O O'Hanlon 55, B O'Brien & M O'Brien 54, N Ferriter & H McCourt 53, I Considine & C Power 51, N Reynolds & M Kindregan 51.

E

EAST CORK - 18h: C O'Riordan (24) 41, C Moloney (22) 40. Gross: L Harrington 30. Cl 1: M O'Brien (12) 35. Cl 2: M Cashman (22) 36. Cl 3: P Codd.

EDMONDSTOWN - J Ryan (24) 39, A O'Riordan (31) 37, A Keating Cipriani (30) 36.

ELMGREEN - B Walsh Shevlin (21) 38, K Bauer (17) 36.

ENNIS - J Murphy 41, N Courtney 40, M Lenihan 36, E Holly 36. Gross: Y Keohane 19. Fri: M O'Halloran 33, E Murphy 31. Captains (Jason Woods) Prize to Ladies: C Kerins 36, E Kelly 36, E McMahon 35, N Courtney 33, A Kelly 33. Gross: Y Keohane 17.

ENNISCRONE - Lady Captains (Ann Culkin) Day: M McNamara (17) 68, M Stone (19) 70, A Healy (19) 70, M Franklin (14) 71, L Loftus (17) 72, H Malone (20) 72, B Dargan (19) 72. Gross: S Helly 73. Cl 1: A Hughes (18) 73. Cl 2: M L Dodd (20) 74. Cl 3: M Flynn (36) 74. 1st 9: M Brogan (30) 34. 2nd 9: A H O'Connor (19) 31. Past Captains: K Jacob (18) 75. Committee: M Murphy (20) 75. 18h: C Culkin (34) 45. Vis: M Caulfield. 9h: P Rowe (27) 17, O Nevin 16.

F

FOTA ISLAND - B Spain (16) 67, M O'Sullivan (12) 69, C Lane (16) 69, L Stanley (13) 73. Silver Cat: A Horgan (18) 74. Bronze A: P Whitley (25) 74. Bronze B: M Holt (29) 76.

FOXROCK - Cl 1: D Dowling (13) 39, J McAuley (19) 39. Gross: A Hayden 23. Cl 2: H Baker (27) 37, C Murphy (27) 37. Cl 3: O O'Brien (34) 39, S Lennox (35) 38. 9h: J Patterson (27) 19, B Malone (25) 18. Hole in one: R Conan on 5th.

G

GLASSON - Medal, Silver: M Diffley (18) 74. Bronze: M McCormack (23) 73.

GORT - S O'Connor (10) 33, M Ruane 33. Mon: F Kelleher (30) 37.

GOWRAN PARK - H Dunne (23) 37, P Mullins (34) 37, A Farrell (20) 36.

GRANGE - Elm Park Exchange Day: A Valentine (28) D Rowe (20) & J Flanagan (28) 77, G Ryan (27) C Coman (34) & M Redmond (28) 73, O Ennis (23) M Winters (24) & C Dowling (26) 73, K Moloney (13) M Byrne (20) & M Murphy (26) 72. Sat: L Kenny (21) 32. Thurs: G Ruddock (22) A Murray (11) G Doherty (14) & G Coe (21) 83, J Morton (36) R Burgess (22) D Walsh (33) & E O'Meara (17) 82, O Ennis (23) B Dowdall (24) A Hayes (31) & G Markey (33) 81.

GRANGE CASTLE - T Allen (16) 41. Cl 1: J Keena (24) 40. Cl 2: D Synnott (28) 41.

GREYSTONES - Betty de Mangeat v Par: C Joyce (30) 4up, A O'Leary (240 1up. Gross: A Cafferky 7dn. Cl 1: M Smith (19) 1up. Cl 2: H Lush (23) all sq. Cl 3: M Smith (24) all sq. Cl 4: S Isherwood (33) 4dn. Five Day: T Riordan (33) 2dn. Tues: M Smith (10) A Cafferky (11) & T Sheils (12) 74.

H

HEADFORT - Open: K P Murtagh (13) 40, D Cheung (16 Clandeboye) 39. Gross: R Nevin 34.

HEATH - Presidents Prize to Ladies: B Keating (24) 27, C Doorley (28) 26, N Booth (34) 36.

HERMITAGE - Tues: N Acton (9) M Mulligan (25) & E Moran (36) 56, B Magan (27) E O'Dwyer (35) & M Maher (36) 56, M Hackett (15) N Fagan (17) & A O'Kelly (26) 55. 9h: C Cullen (32) 21.

HIGHFIELD - C Deegan (15) 42, G Foran (18) 40, M Breen (19) 37, P Duggan (21) 37.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES - 9h: M Shortall (26) 18. Australian Spoons: K O'Leary & P Giltinane (22) 39. Medal: P Monaghan (35) 74, N Chambers (14) 75, S Somers (14) 76.

I

ISLAND - E McFerran (27) 41, L Delaney (35) 39. Medal Cl 1: C Fanning (11) 73, S Newman (18) 73. Cl 2: B McCoy (19) 77, M Cahill (24) 85. Cl 3: A Harkin (30) 76, H Brady (29) 80.

K

KENMARE - Captains (John Maye) Prize to ladies: M Hanley (19) 65, A Brosnan (14) 69, L Hatton (21) 70. Gross: K Kennedy 85. 1st 9: J O'Sullivan. 2nd 9: C O'Siochru. Best s'ford: G Crowley.

KILCOCK - Lady Captains Prize: M Cullen (22) 139, F Dwyer (33) 140, S O'Connor (33) 141. Gross: A Cronin 187. Cl 1: B Woulfe (21) 147. Cl 2: D Kelly (32) 148. Cl 3: M Quinn (35) 142. Day 1: P Weldon (20) 69.

KILCOOLE - Medal: K Garvey 73, B Carvill 74, C Mohan 75. Gross: S Rowe. Alt 18h: M Donohoe 33, C Healy 32, C Cunningham 31. 9h: M Maher 13.

KILKENNY - S Ging (19 Heath) 38, K Murphy (31 Mt. Juliet) 37. PGA Tankard: S Olden (23) 43, J Leahy (14) 39, Y Dore (17) 38, H Devane (25) 37, B Norwood (18) 37. Gros: M Leahy Browne 33. 9h: K Price (31) 10. Presidents (Morgan Doyle) Prize to Ladies: A Smee (5) 42, N Spratt (14) 41, H Butler (24) 37, J Widger (17) 36, B Teehan (22) 36, J Mannion (29) 36, M Norton (11) 36, N Crotty (23) 35, M Cuddihy (10) 35. Gross: M Leahy Browne 34. Cl 1: B Roche (13) 39. Cl 2: M Butler (23) 37. Cl 3: E Sloyne (29) 38. 9h: M McDonald (27) 13.

KILLEEN CASTLE - S Harrison (4) 35. Mon: B Moloney (34) 38, T Ledwith (28) 35, M C Dillon (21) 33.

KILLERIG - Lady Captains (Ann Gorman) Prize: D Ashby (18), T Doyle (24), M Mahon (21). 1st 9: M Farrell. 2nd 9: M English. Silver: M O'Sullivan.

KILRUSH - Captains (Maura McSwiggan) Prize: A Gallagher (13) 67, C Lillis (29) 68, G Burke (18) 71, M McNamara (19) 71, M Clancy (15) 72, A M Donnellan 72. Gross: F Kinsella 84. Singles: A M Donnellan (21) 39, J O'Malley (20) 37, S O'Grady (18) 36. Bridie Culligan Mixed: L Blake & M Hogan.

KINSALE - L Donnelly (15) C Deeney (17) & M Connery (30) 58, H O'Callaghan (17) M O'Hare (17) & P O'Brien (18) 63, S Kelly (12) N Sheehan & O Buckley (19 Lisselan) 63, M Wrixon (29) F Moloney (20 Monkstown) & M Stafford (28 Harbour Pt) 64.

KNOCKANALLY - M Magrane (18) 33, S Cummins (24) 33.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN - Captains (Eddie Huston) Prize to Ladies: C Wickham 37, N Morris 43, R Cremin 41. Gross: R Taylor 37. Cl 1: M Wade 35, A O'Neill 35, M McLoughlin 34. Cl 2: P Power 35, K Delaney 34, L Davis 34. Cl 3: K King 34, C Doran Murphy 33, B Weir 33. 1st 9: E Delany 18. 2nd 9: M Smith 20. 9h: B Clinch 15. Thurs: M P Delany A Regan & M McElhinney 69. 9h: A Murray.

LEE VALLEY - V Keogh (31) 71. Silver: V Fitzgerald (14) 74, B Butler (18) 74. Bronze A: A Fitzgerald (29) 73, E O'Sullivan (26) 74, K O'Sullivan (25) 75. Bronze B: M O'Sullivan (35) 73, Muriel O'Sullivan (31) 74, M O'Hara (34) 81.

LIMERICK - Medal: M Kelly (11) 68, E Walsh (24), E Murphy (28) 72, P Kelly (12) 73, G Davis (28) 74. Gross: G D'Alton 81.

LISHEEN SPRINGS - E Donnelly (7) 36, M Cassidy (35) 35, M Devitt (33) 35, N Phillips (23) 34.

LISMORE - C Neville (31) 36, A Power (12) 35, S Denn (22) 35.

LUCAN - S McCaffrey (9) 40, E Duffy (28) 38, C Lakes (18) 38, M Hylands (16) 37, P Fay (27) 37. Team: L McKeown (19) & B Mulhern (23) 37, Y Barry (17) & P Kelly (16) 37.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE - G Collins (20) 38. Cl 1: A Hawkshaw (17) 38. Cl 2: M Flood (36) 29. Professionals Prize: B Fallon (20) 32. Cl 1: B Hague (20) 29. Cl 2: L Ferris (36) 27.

M

MALAHIDE - Lady Captains: O McMahon (19) 74, C Hynes Roche (28) 72, C Fowler (18) 71, N Flaherty (30) 70, P Sheahan (19) 70, P Costello (33) 69, J Carbery (18) 69, K Bergin (16) 69, M Duffy (33) 68, N Murphy (13) 68, C Maher (34) 68, J Brophy (26) 68.

MILLICENT - Australian Spoons: E Gray & C Nolan 41. Gross: S Gill & M O'Brien 40. Medal: G Cully (29) 71. Cl 1: N Noonan (14) 71. Cl 2: A O'Brien (23) 71. Cl 3: H Earley (36) 78. 18h Cl 1: C Nolan (19) 33. Cl 2: J Doyle (21) 32. Cl 3: S Fields (36) 38. Lady Vice Captains (Anne Marie O'Brien) Prize: C Coyle (33) 36, R Grainger (16) 35. Gross: A Harpur 34. Cl 1: M O'Neill (17) 33, C Nolan (19) 33. Cl 2: J Doyle (21) 34, A Agnew (28) 33. Cl 3: E Dunne (35) 33, S Swan (36) 31. 1st 9: P O'Keeffe. 2nd 9: M Kernan.

MILLTOWN - Castle Swap Day: M Bolger (14) S Carton (20) & S Appleby (26) 81, H Cosgrove (15) E Gogan (16) & C Kavanagh (18) 81, A Barry (21) C McNicholas (22) & A O'Reilly (26) 80. Sweep: A Kenneally (31) M Wren (26) & M McHugh (35) 33.

MOATE - V McCormack (13) 37, M Rohan (16) 37, T Cleary (26) 36. Open: M Rohan (16 37, B Dunne (15) 36. Gross: G Coughlan 35. Cl 1: V Colgan (18) 36. Cl 2: B Behan (21) 35. Cl 3: M Dolan (32) 34. Vis: M O'Shaughnessy (Mt. Temple) 34. Seniors: R Delaney (20 Birr) 36.

MOUNT WOLSELEY - A Kenny 37, E Hanley 35, B Campbell 32.

MULLINGAR - M McCauley (13) 41, M Stuart (21) 41, S O'Donnell Murphy (11) 26, K Jameson (32) 39, C Maher (23) 34. D Casey (22) 17.

N

NAAS - Lady Captains Prize: M Flahavan (10) 141, A Harpur (13) 137, K Murphy (24) 143, R Doherty (21) 145, J Greely (14) 146, M Kelly (25) 146. Gross: A McCormack 152. Cl 1: R Byrne (19) 148, P Richie (19) 149. Cl 2: J Brosnan (20) 146, N Sreenan (24) 148. Cl 3: T Conway (26) 149, C Quinn (28) 150. Cl 4: M Kavanagh (36) 151, K Redmond (34) 155. Past Captains: A Stapleton (27) 154. Day 1: S Crowe (8) 68, S Alley (23) 69. Gross: K Holmes 85. Day 2: E Dunne (12) 73, J Lyons (29) 73. Gross: P Cronin 87. 9h Day 1: A O'Reilly (17) 20. Day 2: P Buckley (17) 15.

NEWBRIDGE - Captains (Ann Gordon) Prizse: B Flood (35) 70, U Kelly (14) 71, K Britton (36) 77. Gross: H King 102.

O

OLD CONNA - H Ryan (35) 38, K Harkin (13) 37. Rumble: S Carroll (17) G Buggy (21) & E Duggan (22) 83, M Enderson (24) M McMahon (25) & S Wegstaff (33) 79, K Overend (6) N Robinson (12) & S Donald (17) 78. 1st 9: S Timmons (26) C Murphy (25) & A O'Sullivan (23) 43. 2nd 9: H Johnstone (27) P McNamee (17) & L McCarthy (20) 37.

OUGHTERARD - K Lee (23) 36, A Daly (30) 35, N McDonagh (25) 34. Gross: N Maloney 23. Cl 1: B Richardson (19) 34, N Smyth (16) 33. Cl 2: P Blehein (25) 33, N Lynch (25) 30. Cl 3: A Hayes (35) 32, B Heffernan (29) 26. 9h: B O'Brien.

P

PORTARLINGTON - Lady Captains (Anne Galvin) Prize: C Fitzpatrick 97, M Kehoe 98, H Walsh 99, M Byron 99, R Sheedy 99. Past Captain: N Purcell 102. Leading qualifier: M Culliton 73. Committee: M Cannon 77. Golden Girls: A Delaney 73. 1st 9: M Kennedy 32. 2nd 9: M Watchorne 35. Ladies 9h: K Gorman 43, E Farrell 43. Beginners: C Dunne 47, A T Delaney 56. Juniors: S Hickey 11, T McAlorum 11.

R

RATHFARNHAM - Kitty Knowles Trophy Cl 1: C Cahill (13) 38, V Jones (19) 37. Cl 2: P Glasheen (25) 37, R Donlon (20) 35, A Daly (23) 35. Cl 3: G Moore (27) 42, A Dunne (28) 39, A Murphy (26) 38. Cl 4: G Redmond (32) 37, G Jones (35) 37, K Browning (36) 37. Trophy Winner: G Moore. 9h: M McCaw. Team of Four: R Kenny (28) M Brennan (32 Castle) K Kenny (35 Dun Laoghaire) & A Roseingrave (36 Elm Park) 79. Hole in one: Janice Byrne at 16th.

RING OF KERRY - Lady Captains Prize: C Foley (16) 29. Gross: D Froment 19. Vis: V Blennerhassett (19) 32. Placed Prize Winners: K Kennedy (15) 29, K O'Shea (16) 27, M Brosnan (16) 25.

ROSCOMMON - Lady Captains (Marie McManus) Prize: J Hannon (19) 144, R Lennon (5) 147, A Timothy (16) 147, G Relihan (12) 149, J Maxwell (20) 149. 1st 18: N O'Grady. 2nd 18: M Egan. Gross: S Benedetti 144.

ROSCREA - B Sharpe (24) 74, O Egan (6) 75, M Phelan (23) 76.

ROSSLARE - Captains (Paud O'Brien) Prize to Ladies: V Doyle (12) 67, A Murphy (11) 70, B Cuddihy (23) 72, D McGovern (12) 74, G Roche (19) 74, T Cowman (16) 74. Gross: P Gleeson 85. Seniors: S Crosbie (13) 74. Super Senior: P Byrne (32) 23. Burrow Course: A Roche (36) 29. 1st 9: J Malone (11) 37. 2nd 9: G Campion (30) 32. Cl 1: V Mernagh (14) 75. Cl 2: M Codd (19) 75. Cl 3: N Egan (24) 77.

ROYAL TARA - Lady Captains (Marie Nolan) Prize: F Dunne (24) 140, T Brennan (19) 140. Gross: L Greally 162. Day 1: B O'Rourke (18) 67, C O'Sullivan (17) 68. Day 2: M Brady (14) 69, C Bedford (19) 70. Cl 1: L Farrell (13) 141, B McGuinness (16) 143, J Giles (15) 145, M Bannon (16) 146. Cl 2: T Keating (23) 142, L McLoughlin (24) 146, L Lynch (26) 147, P Browne (25) 147. Cl 3: F Owens (32) 142, D Glynn (30) 143, A Fitzsimons (33) 144, J Smyth (36) 146. Past Captains: V Boyle (25) 148.

S

ST. ANNES - Lady Captains (Mary McGreevy) Prize: J O'Beirne (13) 37, J Merrey (12) 35, C Fitzgerald (24) 34, K O'Donohoe (36) 33, T Flood (25) 33, M Kavanagh (27) 36. Gross: C O'Reilly 20. Cl 1: R Plunkett (16) 32, O Whelan (18) 32. Cl 2: M Sinnott (31) 32, J Kelly (25) 32. Cl 3: M McCabe (33) 31, A O'Shea (36) 25. Past Captains: M McGrath (19) 31. Committee: H Bates (14) 29. Veterans: F N O'Connor (20) 30. Grandmothers: B O'Reilly (18) 31. 1st 9: M Fitzgerald (20) 18. 2nd 9: P Groarke (27) 19. 9h: M Tyrell (36) 17. 5 Day Winner: B Asquith. L Capt to Men: P Behan. Mens 9h: D Morris (21) 20, J Opperman (17) 19. Tues: U Fagan (18) 37, B Aird (32) 37. Cl 1: J Nolan (20) 35. Cl 2: T Conway (24) 35. Cl 3: S Purcell (33) 31. Fri: D O'Donoghue (16) 30, O Keogh (10) 28.

ST. HELENS BAY - 9h: E Brosnan (15) 32, M McCormack (28) 34. Vis: N Hogan. Sun: N Sadlier 40, A Foster 39. Wed: T Kilcline (28) 40, G Darling (21) 38. Seniors: P O'Leary (13) 37, E Brosnan (15) 35.

SHANNON - Tues: A Hannon (28) 39, L Quinn (15) 37, D Reddan (16) 37, L O'Sullivan (16) 36, M Boyce (33) 36, C Rosengrave (11 Dromoland) 36. Gross: M Keys (Adare Manor) 26. Sun: E O'Brien (23) 44, B Browne (29 Gort) 39, N Neylon (15) 37.

SKERRIES - K O'Kelly (36) 23.

STACKSTOWN - Presidents Prize to Ladies: B McInerney (27) 38. Gross: M Cronin 28. Cl 1: J Shields (13) 39, D Nulty (21) 37, R Rush (16) 37. Cl 2: M Egan (26) 39, T Small (27) 38, A McDermott (25) 38. Cl 3: M McCrohan (33) 38, B Duncan (29) 37, A O'Brien (30) 35. Cl 4: H Flood (34) 37, K F Kelly (36) 35, M Dee (34) 35.

SWINFORD - Morrin Cup: P Feeney 69, A McNeela 73, C Loftus 74.

SWORDS - Lady Captains Prize: M Lillis 378. Gross: C Moore 17. Past Captains: M Madigan 31. Cl 1: K Timlin 32, E Foran 31, C Colclough 31. Cl 2: U Campbell 32, T Smyth 32, B Walsh 31. Cl 3: M McGee 34, L Reynolds 33, J Ennis 32. 1st 9: A Henderson 18. 2nd 9: N Clarke 18.

T

TARA GLEN - Captains (R Flood) Prize to Ladies: P Dineen (24) 40, C Collins (28) 39, M Flynn (20) 38. Gross: S Murphy 20. Cl 1: L McCarthy (20) 36. Cl 2: G Kennedy (28) 34. Cl 3: E Gillespie (34) 35.

TIPPERARY - Lady Presidents (Renee Bourke) Day: Y D Ryan (8) 41, N Crosse (25) 41, M K Geehan (24) 40, L O'Dwyer (28) 39, J R O'Halloran (26) 39. Gross: R Murphy 31. 1st 9: M Martin (36) 23. 2nd 9: U Bohan (21) 20. 10h: M Ryan (36) 16. Seniors: N McGrath M Dalton T O'Brien & M Ryan, U Madden M O'Doherty & J O'Dwyer.

TRALEE - Wed: K Finnegan (13) 37, G O'Connor (20) 36, M Murphy (15) 35. Lady Captains (Bernie Buckley) Prize: N Quinlan (17) 42, L Grey (14) 39, A Sayers (26) 39, A Keane (19) 38. Gross: E Morrissey 24. Cl 1: F Mann (15) 36. Cl 2: M O'Neill (21) 37. Cl 3: M O'Donoghue (30) 36. 1st 9: M O'Donnell (29) 19. 2nd 9: M Cahillane (25) 20. Past Captains: V Blennerhassett (20) 37. Committee: D Murphy (22) 33. Guest Prize: Ed Buckley (15) 37.

TUAM - Captains (Catherine Canavan) Prize: M Hardiman (31) 102, C Mulryan (11) 103, C Niland (33) 105, J McGrath (17) 106, M Gannon (22) 108, J Cullen (16) 108, B O'Brien (25) 108, M McDonagh (26) 109. Gross: L Mullally 121. Cl 1: A O'Neill (12) 113. Cl 2: C O'Halloran (26) 109. Cl 3: Y Forde (28) 110. Leading qualifier: U Molloy (22) 74. Past Captain: R Bane (26) 110. Seniors: A O'Reilly (26) 113. 1st 9: A Higgins (22) 33. 2nd 9: F Walsh (24) 35. 3rd 9: M Davin (24) 38. Lady Captains Prize to Men: M Murphy (8) 73. Lady Captains Scramble: B Finnerty C Haughy & D McGrath, S Holian M Holian & A Bane. Sun: J Cullen (16) 39. Cl 1: A O'Neill (12) 38. Cl 2: U Molloy (22) 39. Cl 3: Y Forde (28) 36.

TULLAMORE - H Egan (11) & A Quinlan (20) 73, O Carragher (17) & A Fitzpatrick (24) 73.

W

WATERFORD - 10h Cl 1: M Walsh (28) 22, B Monaghan (18) 20. Cl 2: A Finnegan (30) 21, R Mullan (35) 20. Lady Captians (Kathleen Walsh) Prize: M Walsh 38, B Gleeson 37, F Leech 34, M Williams 33, J Phelan 33, H O'Riordan 33, H Nolan 32. Gross: B Corcoran 26. 1st 9: A Glavin 20. 2nd 9: K Walsh 18. 9h: B Hayden 18, C Barry 17, N Dunphy 16.

WATERFORD CASTLE - B Tierney (17) 41, M Kent (32) 39, D Harding (32) 36.

WATERVILLE - S Curran (29) 5up, J Bracken (25) 5up, M Quirke (21) 3up, K McCann (2 Douglas) 3up.

WEST WATERFORD - GOY & Medal: M Donnelly (19) 72, E Ashby (17) 72, R Murphy (17) 73.

WESTMANSTOWN - M Keegan (18) 35, E Coleman (23) 35, B McTague (18) 34, R Maguidhir (18) 33, E Mulhern (20) 32.

WESTPORT - Cl 1: A Corcoran (12) 34. Cl 2: M Hopkins (23) 34. Cl 3: A Kavanagh (32) 32. Wed: G Murphy (29) 32, M Hopkins (23) 31. 9h: N Moody (13) 19, M Behan (27) 16.

WEXFORD - B O'Neill (29) 38, R O'Connor (11) 37, E Kent (25) 35.

WICKLOW - Medal: T Shannon (18 Lady President) 70, M Vickers (26) 71, M O'Boyle (21) 71. Sun: T Shannon (18) 36.

WOODSTOCK - C Walsh (5) & M O'Brien (12) 52.

Y

YOUGHAL - Cl 1: D Quill (18) 39, T Treacy (14) 37. Cl 2: M O'Halloran (21) 40, S Fitzgerald (36) 37, P Brennan (21) 37, B Curtin (26) 35.

COMPILED BY PAT RUDDY

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport