Thursday 8 December 2016

Golf Notices

Published 14/07/2015 | 02:30

The man was bitten by a 4ft saltwater crocodile at the Palmer Sea Reef Golf Course in Australia
The man was bitten by a 4ft saltwater crocodile at the Palmer Sea Reef Golf Course in Australia

men

  • Go To

a

ADARE MANOR - Desmond Cup: J Randles 60, E Molloy 61, D Greaney 62. Cl

1: S Toomey 66. Cl 2: E Costello 63. Cl 3: J Browne 68.

ARDEE - V Jackson 43, K McKeever 39, J Loughran 37. 18h: T Carrie 41, T Rooney 40, B Caffrey 39. Gross: D Caffrey 39.

ARKLOW - Presidents (Paddy Murphy) Prize: E Gleeson (19) 42, P Nolan Jnr (16) 40. Cl 1: T O'Sullivan (3) 35. Cl 2: L Walker (13) 36. Cl 3: E Lloyd (17) 37. Gross: J Groome 32. Past Presidents: J Tancred (13) 36. Junior: M Brennan (13) 37. 1st 9: G Tuohy (18) 22. 2nd 9: D McDonald (8) 20. Fri: E Scanlon (16) 37, M F Byrne (10) 36, E Newsome (22) 35. Rumble: J Butler (13) & P Egan (18) 55, P Grant (11) & D McGovern (18) 53.

ASHBOURNE - Cl 1: P Kane (1) 40, M Feane (4) 37. Cl 2: R Prouse (11) 41, P Skelly (12) 38. Cl 3: T McGowan (19) 41, B Kelly (17) 37. Cl 4: B Boxwell (26) 43, T Dorney (23) 39. Medal: M Johnston (20) 67. Gross: M Feane 71. Cl 1: J Deegan (6) 68, M Ryan (7) 69. Cl 2: T Crumlish (12) 68, G Healy (13) 69. Cl 3: J Caffrey (15) 69, F O'Donnell (16) 70. Cl 4: G Lyons (21) 70, J Kavanagh (25) 72.

ATHENRY - K Lally (13) 42, K Finn (17) 41, C Callaghan 39, D Murphy (17) 39, D Fitzpatrick 39. Gross: C Ramsay 28.

ATHLONE - AWGS: B Mahon 31. Cl 1: J Burns 30. Cl 2: J Kinahan 29. Cl 3: M O'Faolain 28. Veteran: P J Naughton 22. Wed: S Feeney (21) 37, S Kelly (5 Ballinasloe) 37, P Gilligan (9) 36. Gross: J P O'Gara (Roscommon) 30. Plumbers Comp: A McGrath (22) 38, T Browne (24) 36, T Reape (22) 29.

B

BALBRIGGAN - P McPartlan (167) 41, B Wilde (3) 38. Gross: B Lupo. Cl 1: B O'Connor (12) 36. Cl 2: W Rooney (16) 37. Cl 3: J Marry (17) 37. Medal: B Fagan (16) 67, G Maguire (12) 67. Gross: F Whelan 74. Cl 1: J McConnell (6) 71. Cl 2: W Maher (16) 72. Cl 3: J O'Brien (17) 71.

BALCARRICK - M Doyle (15) 42. Cl 1: G Fitzmaurice (0) 40. Cl 2: C O'Driscoll (17) 39. Cl 3: P Higgins (28) 41. Thurs: M Wright Jnr (13) 41. Cl 1: B Brothy (12) 39. Cl 2: B Armstrong (18) 40. Cl 3: P Casey (26) 38. Seniors Cat U50: J McDonnell (0) 38. Cl 1: E Chaney (14) 39. Cl 2: G Singleton (8) 39. Cl 3: A Whelan (28) 37. Sun Cl 1: F Farrelly (9) 41. Cl 2: B Birmingham (14) 40. Cl 3: F Webb (21) 38. Alt Win: M Wright (14) 40.

BALLINASCORNEY - 9h: P Young (19) 33, J Kearns (26) 34, P Byrne (26) 34. Presidents (Jim Kennedy) Prize: R Coffey (24) 68, F O'Mahony (11) 69, P Byrne (26) 70. Gross: G Redmond 80. Cl 1: L Redmond (10) 70. Cl 2: A Quinn (23) 70. Cl 3: C Hanlon (25) 70.

BALLINROBE - Ladies Captains Prize to Gents: B O'Toole 43. Gross: P O'Connor 31. Cl 1 & 2: A Salmon 40. Cl 3: J McNulty 41. Cl 4: G Scully 36. 1st 9: T Moran 22. 2nd 9: R De Barra 21. Fri: M J Keane (Oughterard) 36, O Walsh 36, M J Mullin 36, D O'Loughlin (Galway Bay) 35.

BALLYBUNION - Sean Walsh Memorial: K W Barry (12) 44, J P O'Brien (12) 42, F Geary (17) 41, E Grimes (12) 41, M Lyons (14) 41, J O'Flynn (12) 41. Gross: E Stack 34. 2nd 9: P Harringtno (18) 23. Senior: J Quirke (12) 37. Seniors: J Maguire (19) 40, B Farrell (16) 33, M Costello (21) 32, S Walsh (19) 32, F O'Keeffe (18) 32, M Jones (20) 31, D Eggleston (25) 31, M Fogarty (14) 31. Gross: C Sterritt 23. Vintage: J Galvin (15) 31. S Vintage: T Dooley (24) 31.

BALLYHAUNIS - C Freeman (15) 43, B Phillips (10) 40. Junior: J Lyons 37.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE - J Dempsey (18) 4up, J Horan (11) 3up, M Young (16) 3up, J McGrath (13) 2up. Scramble: D McCann (12) G Myles (189) C Healy (24) & P O'Connor (18) 28, G Walsh (12) P Heraty (12) J Dempsey (18) & T Flaherty (20) 29. Golfer of the Year, Top 10: P Dillane 91, J Donegan 74, P Bunyan 71, C Carroll 69, E Stack 65, D Linnane 63, E McMahon 57, J O'Sullivan 53, J Dempsey 51, G Lynch 51.

BALLYLIFFIN - Members: P Grant (15) 45, D Toland (21) 41, J Doherty D (20) 40, N McCusker (19) 39. Gross: B Devlin 35. Lady Presidents (Gertie Monagle) Day: B Devlin (1) 33, B Northy (6) 32, B Ferry (11) 32. Gross: S Anderson 24. 1st 9: E McLaughlin (12) 19. 2nd 9: H Hunter (13) 19. Student: D J McGeoghegan (13) 37. Members Scramble: M Boyle T Gill T Doherty & A Diver 23, B Grant D Rooney B Kelly & K Doherty 23, D McKeague P Logue J Gill & R Logue 24.

BALLYMONEY - S Green (18) 43, E Lysaght (18) 41, M Kenny (18) 40, D Delaney (10) 39. M'play Rd 1: A D Doyle bt D Giordano, D Kavanagh bt P Brolly, G Griffiths bt L Keogh, P Doyle bt G McNally, A Fortune bt J Doyle, R Breen bt E O'Brien Jnr, D Glynn bt J Redmond, D Robinson bt J Fitzgerald, S Greene bt D Noctor, S Fox bt L Gleeson, J Doyle bt S Johnson, K McGauron bt E Whelan, A P Doyle bt A G Doyle, E Walsh bt M Read, T Aherne bt O Byrne.

BALTINGLASS - T Fox 43, K Lord 41, P F Kavanagh 41.

BANDON - Open: D Cronin (11) 39, J O'Driscoll (9) 39, N Hurley (5) 38, P Philpott (12) 38, D Lamb (23) 37. Sat: J Burns & K Brophy 44, J Shiels & J C Lucey 43. Sun: J Mason (18) 42, I O'Donovan (8) 39, K Quaid (11) 39, J Nyhan (20) 39, P B McCarthy (11) 39, J Brennan (14) 38, B O'Connell (5) 38.

BANTRY BAY - C Kelly 41, K O'Donovan 36, N Crowley 35, B Coakley 34. Gross: Z Guray 24. HH: J Cronin 34. 1st 9: B Foley 19. 2nd 9: J Linehan 20. Seniors: M Woolridge L Gilligan & E Kirby, E Lewis F Schuch & J Graham.

BEAUFORT - M J O'Connor (10) 38, C Moriarty (14) 38, J Looney (12) 37.

BEAVERSTOWN - C Sherlock (5) H O'Brien (13) M Kearns (14) & L Farrell (16) 91, P Molloy (11) A Byrne (10) B McGill (16) & A Kelly (16) 90, R McMullen (7) C Cooke (18) P Reynolds (13) & S Keegan (19) 86. 2nd 9: B Murphy (21) J Dillon (16 Malahide) E McFadden (9 Donabate) & N Minihan (15 Malahide) 47. Over & Under 60s: G Coyne (13 Corballis) 37. 9h: B McGowan (2) 19, G Lawlor (7) 19, B Staunton (8) 19, D O'Riordan (8) 19. Team: A Smith (12) R Martin (10) J Richardson (15) & D Calitz (12) 100.

BEECH PARK - Captains Qualifeir, leading qualifiers, Sun: J Kennedy (15) 44, C Brennan (4) 40, L Marnane (9) 39. All scores up to & including 34 qualify. Open: C Browne (6) 40, J Caulwell (19) 40, S King (12) 40, T Hulsman (11) 39. Captains (Gerry Doyle) Prize: E Donoghue (11) 78, F Reid (9) 75, M Cummins (16) 74, H Daly (12) 74, C Fee (25) 72, J Kennedy (15) 72. Gross; C Brennan 58. Cl 1: B Cashin (7) 71, L Marnane (9) 69, B Dunne (6) 68. Cl 2: J P Doyle (13) 71, N Forristal (11) 69, J Monks (12) 69. Cl 3: W Rockett (16) 68, L Russell (16) 66, T O'Neill (15) 65. Cl 4: C O'Buchain (24) 71, P O'Leary (23) 68, T Kirwan (19) 66. Past Captains: E Donoghue (11) 40. Day 1: G O'Toole (20) 40. Day 2: W McCann (15) 39. Non qualifiers: D Gaffney (19) 37, T McGowan (13) 36.

BELLEWSTOWN - C Martin 37, A G Overton 37, D Glover 37. Captains Prize: D Wilson 68, P J Faulkner 68, M Biddulph 69.

BIRR - Seniors: D Johnston D Duffy & H Rigney 79, T McTague P Byrne & P Spain 78.

BLACK BUSH - Juvenile: L Farrell (16) 39, S McSweeney (15) 38. Open: S Healy (3) 39, S Kinch (+1) 39, P Hyland (14) 39. Swinging Sixties: B McCleery (14) 21, B O'Donovan (16) 20. Bunnies: M Kelly (18) 22, K Caffrey (18) 21, B Simpson (18) 20. Blue Mondays Cl 1: D Moore (9) 20. Cl 2: B Gahan (17) 20. Juveniles: S Donegan (25) 42, S Kennedy (21) 40, C Mooney (2) 40. Senior Open: P B Garvey (24) 41, J Thorns (15) 41, M O'Reilly (21) 41, S Donnelly (18) 39. Juvenile: S Patchell (32) 33. Medal: F Gavin (15) 68, G Keating (12) 69, J Bacon (23) 70. Gross: A Lynn 78. Cl 1: A Cunningham (12) 70. Cl 2: C Murray (18) 70. Cl 3: R Mooney (23) 73. Student: C Mooney (2) 70.

BLAINROE - J Quirke Snr (19) 41, P E Flynn (14) 40, P Burgess (15) 40, M Sheehy (20) 39. Junior Scratch Cup: K Czwalina 76, A Kavanagh 77, K O'Neill 77, D McCoy (Druids Heath) 78. Nett: S McDonald (9) 70.

BORRIS - Captains (John Byrne) Prize qualifiers: J Murphy 63, G Carroll 64, K Ryan 65, J Hickey 66, P Cullen 67, W Dempsey 67, M Scallan 67, S Hanafin 67, K Hanrahan 68, E Cowman 68, P O'Neill 68, D Murphy 68, P McGrath 69, A O'Connor 69, G Murphy 69, G O'Neill 69, T Foley 70, P Foley 70, W Kinsella 70, P Staunton 70, A F Mitchell 70, M McCarthy 70. Top 39 qualified.

BUNDORAN - T Craig 40, B Craig 37, A Clancy 36, G Horgan 36. Gross: L Robinson 32.

C

CALLAN - E Scriven (14) 42, A Needham (8) 40, N Morrissey (9) 40, I Brown (15) 40, J J Drennan (22) 40, A Brett (15) 40, R O'Shea (19) 38, N Kirwan (9) 38, D Dunphy (11) 38, D Comerford (6) 37. Junior Scratch Cup: K Rynhart 76, N O'Sullivan 77, P Madigan 77, J Lynch 78, D Comerford 78, M Hickey 78, M Murphy 79, P Norris 79, H Fitzpatrick 81, T Treacy 81.

CARRICK ON SUIR - 9h Cl 1: S McGrath (11) 17. Cl 2: J O'Callaghan (17) 20. Tues: S Whelan & N Whelan 56, J Tobin & T Fitzgerald 55, S McEvoy & N Long 54. Thurs: J Carroll (10 Dungarvan) 43, D Whelan (18) 43, A Byrne (14) 41, M Whelan (18) 40. Gross: J Tobin 39. Fri: S Murray & D Walsh 46, C Power & D Power 46, J Flynn & T Ryan 44. Sat: N Butler (8) 42, R Hawkins (15) 41, M Kennedy (11) 40. Vis: M O'Toole (15 Callan) 36. Sun: N O'Brien & L O'Brien 45, N Drohan & J O'Callaghan 45, S Dunne & A Phelan 45. Summer League Rd 13: N O'Brien (11) 23, S Fitzpatrick (11) 22, D O'Mahony (16) 21, J Geoghegan (21) 21. Gross: P Johnson 16. Mixed: J O'Doherty & L O'Keeffe 31, D Battye & R Alvarez 32. Gross: K V O'Donnell & N Butler 41.

CARRICKMINES - C Stewart (5) & S Walker (10) 43, I Shearer (13) & S Davis (14) 43, R Wood (10) & S Conway (13) 42.

CARTON HOUSE - Medal: M McCarthy (12) 65, J Lucid (9) 66, R Hagan (18) 66. Gross: O Devereux 71. Cl 1: T J Kelly (7) 70, D Morgan (5) 71, D Fulham (2) 72. Cl 2: J Gillespie (10) 71, K McMillan (9) 71, D Caulfield (10) 72. Cl 3: T Crowley (15) 70, M McInerney (14) 71, S Wallace (14) 71. Cl 4: M Muldowney (20) 70, C Clinch (19) 72, J Younge (19) 72.

CASTLE - Autumn Trophy leading qualifier: P Gavan (21) 66. All scores to 71 plus the following on 72: C Kennedy (21), W McAuliffe (23) & M Dillon (3).

CASTLE BARNA - B A Byrne (6) 42, D Breen (18) 40. Cl 1: D Hannon (0) 39. Cl 2: T Francis (15) 39. Cl 3: J Mahon (17) 37. Cl 4: D Meredith (25) 37.

CASTLEISLAND - D O'Shea (17) 44, D O'Donoghue (7) 43, J McAuliffe (8) 41. Cl 1: L Martin (9) 39. Cl 2: P Lynch (15) 40. Cl 3: W O'Leary (26) 40. Seniors: D DeBarra 27, J Burrows 25, M O'Connor 24.

CASTLEMARTYR - T Galvin (7) 39, P Curtin (11) 39, S Kelly (15) 36, P Condon (8) 36.

CASTLEREA - I Hayden 59, P Hester 61. Cl 1: J Joyce 64. Cl 2: P O'Connor Nash 66. Cl 3: D Greene 64.

CASTLETROY - D Danaher (21) 41, J Griffin (18) 41, C O'Brien (8) 40, D Stokes (22) 40. Gross: G Moran 33. Wed: E Wallace (8) 42, M Murphy (5) 40, N Larkin (20) 38, L Halpin (2 Shannon) 38. Gross: F Harrold 37.

CASTLEWARDEN - L Minogue (13) 41, T O'Neill (20) 31, A Condon (20) 29. Wed: O Cummins (9) 38, N Smith (18) 38, E Brett (17) 37. Gross: J Olin 30. Presidents leading qualifier: T Murray (20) 40. All scores & better qualify. Juniors: K Robinson (13) 31, T O'Neill (20) 30. Presidents Prize: J Dunning (17) 76, A White (18) 75, T Murray (20) 75. Gross: V Keogh 65. Cl 1: P Rafferty (12) 74. Cl 2: S Murray (13) 71. Cl 3: L Jordan (16) 69. Cl 4: J McShane (22) 67. Day 1: J Sheedy (9) 40. Day 2: C Whooley (14) 37. 5 Day: P McMorrow (25) 34. Plate: E Doyle (26) 39.

CEANN SIBEAL - P Curran (7) 43, T Harty (15) 41, B Fitzgerald (27) 40.

CHARLESLAND - Medal/GOY 6: D Hynes (11) 68, S Mangan (11) 68. Gross: S Kestell 79. Cl 1: A Walker (11) 70. Cl 2: P White (19) 68. Cl 3: D Byrne (20) 72. Singles: G Kelly (16) 42, P Byrne (14) 40.

CHARLEVILLE - Tues: J O'Brien (6) 40, C Hawe (3) 39, D O'Connell (14) 38. Gross: D O'Donovan 33. Junior, Cl 1: D Walsh (17) 37, C Slevin (5) 35. Cl 2: C Cotter (28) 37, T Foley (21) 36. 9h: W Shanahan 44, J O'Brien 44. Seniors: M Fitzgibbon H Dore & H Lynch 93, K Owens J Crowley & M O'Regan 92, J Roche T Dennehy & J Heffernan 91, H Flynn J Ryan & D O'Connor 91, J McCarthy S O'Connor & C Scott 91. Junior Cup: B Reynolds 70, J O'Sullivan (Fota) 73, G O'Carroll 75. Nett: J O'Brien (6) 69. Intermediate Cup: B Buckley 78, N Smith 82, M Quaid 83. Nett: S Lee (16 Slievenamon) 67.

CILL DARA - Gerry McCormack Cup: J Hanafin (28) 64, P Hopkins (9) 65, D Baynes (27) 66. Gross: M Cahill 71. Cl 1: E Cullagh (12) 67. Cl 2: A Shirran (16) 70. Cl 3: M Cramer (19) 67. Open Mixed: A Dunne & M Magee 31, G Corcoran & R Nugent 32, H Wilkins & J Kearns 34. Gross: P Magee & S Hegarty 42.

CLANE - 18h: G Nevin (13) 9up, J Malone (21) 6up, L Wyer (16) 6up. Gross: G Nevin 72. The Friday 18: P Rooney (12) 39. Barrettstown Classic in Clane: S O'Sullivan (12) J McAndrew (14) D Crowley (19) & P Connolly (12) 94, K Doyle (23) P Gleeson (15) M McDonnell (12) & A McDonnell (21) 94, K Doyle (23) M Sweeney (16) B Murphy (16) & K Fox (16) 92. Ladies: M Daly (36) B Holligan (26) C Nolan (19) & E Gray (21) 87.

CLAREMORRIS - N McCarthy 44, N Crean 44, R Gurren 43, T Mannion 41. Gross: P Coen.

CLONMEL - S O'Keeffe (8) & P O'Keeffe (14) 45, J Quinn (6) & B Byrne (9) 43, P O'Dwyer (11) & P Brennan (12) 41. Open: P McGarry (9) 41, C McGeever (12) 40, M O'Reilly (16) 39, C O'Reilly (5) 38, M O'Neill (4) 37. Gross: J Cunningham 34. Thurs: J Quinn (6) & J Joy (16) 29, M Hanton (15) & T J Lyons (9) 29. Club Seniors: P Cunningham M Doyle & J Ryan 85, N Lonergan G Morris & J Terry 79, J P Murphy T Renehan & T O'Keeffe 78.

CLONTARF - 5 day Members: A Smith (25) 37. Medal: P Redmond (12) 61. Gross: B Congdon 68. Cl 1: N O'Flynn (4) 65, D Heron (4) 66. Cl 2: B Brophy (11) 62, E Morris (14) 65. Cl 3: B Darcy (18) 66, C Mullin (17) 67. Cl 4: P Toomey (21) 62, M G Murphy (22) 66.

CONNEMARA - P O'Rourke (12) 42, C Walsh (15) 42, F McDonagh (15) 41. Gross: L O'Neill 35. Wed: J Loftus (21) 38, B Sheehan (24) 35, J Taplin (19) 35. Gross: G Fenelon 24.

CONNEMARA ISLES - S MacDonnchadha Prize: P O'Flatharta (14) 43, M O'Conghaile (17) 42, P O'Cadhain (20) 41, S O'Loideain (18) 40, M M O'Domhnaill (19) 40, S MacDonnchadha (16) 39, L O'Cualain (24) 39, P O'Conghaile (14) 28, M O'Cartuir (14) 36. Gross: L O'Maolaodha 31. 9s: T O'Flatharta & S O'Mairtin.

CORBALLIS LINKS - M Fleming (12) 41, T Griffin (7) 40, S Fitzgerald (10) 40, A Dunne (19) 38.

CORK - R Cullinane (7) & D Horgan (15) 39, T Quirke (11) & J Murphy (13) 38, G Dwyer (10) & N Deasy (18) 36, D Kenefick (16) & N Welch (20) 36. Invitation: N Montgomery (9) 45, D Horgan (15) 44, D Tobin (12) 41, I O'Flynn (1) 41, J Ahern (16) 40, D Savage (7) 40, L J Doyle (8) 38, A Harrington (2) 38, D Casey (9) 38. Crawford Cup: J Daly 41, B O'Connor 40, J Leahy 40, M O'Donoghue 39, N Coleman 39, D Welch 38, D Buckley 37, H McCarthy 37. Sun: B O'Tuama (7) 42, K O'Connell (5) 42, R O'Lehane 42, M J O'Connor 41, R Healy (10) 40, M I Murphy (13) 40, S Lynch (19) 40, J P Finn (8) 39, N R Baker (6) 39, J Daly (5) 39, D Dooley (7) 39. Juniors: M Kelleher (28 Macroom) 43, S Scanlan (22 Douglas) 42, N O'Mahony (12 East Cork) 40, C Twomey (6 Mahon) 40. Wed, W: S Horgan (14) 37. G: D Shanahan (27) 37.

CORRSTOWN - D Keogh (5) 41, J Mason (20) 40, G Casey (22) 40. Hole in one: C Lynch at 9th. Sun: F Brady (15) 41, P O'Carroll (6) 40, D Loughran (14) 39. Charioteers: P Cullen (11) 42, C Rooney (20) 41, D Murphy (17) 40.

CO. LOUTH - Presidents (Oliver Tully) Prize: T Hanratty (9) 66, P Murphy (18) 67, V McLeer (19) 67, J Noer (16) 67, D Doherty (12) 68. Gross: M Gannon 72. Past Presidents: B Reddan (3) 71. Hole in one: A Murphy.

CO. MEATH - Scratch Cups. Junior: G Lynch (Co. Louth) 76, M Gaynor 76, P Lacey 77. Nett: S Corrigan (10) 70. Intermediate: C Ennis 79, F Holden 80, P O'Dowd 81. Nett: E Allen (13) 69. Minor: P Darby 88, W O'Neill 90, K Fitzsimons 92. Nett: S Colgan (23) 71. Sat: V Foley (12) 71, V Dwyer (6) 71, D Tully (7 Royal Tara) 71. Sun: M Costello (17) 70, J Woolfson (14 Knightsbrook) 70, P O'Dowd (12) 70.

CO. TIPPERARY - D Ryan (5) 69, M McGrath (8) 73. Gross: L Keane 73. Seniors: D O'Neill M (Mouse) Morris J Hannigan & G Maher.

COURTOWN - V Kavanagh (13) 39, P Carmody (20) 39, T Smyth (18) 36. Gross: J Bolger 37. Medal: J Keegan (7) 67, M Morris (9) 67, M Morrissey (5) 68. Gross: M Travers 72.

CREGMORE PARK - G Burke (15) 66, P Costello (16) 68, K Murphy (16) 69. Cl 1: R Devaney (7) 73. Cl 2: L Martin (17) 70. Cl 3: J Flanagan (20) 73. Gross: M King 79. Fri 9h: R O'Reilly (8) 22. Thurs: J Duffy, M Sheil.

D

DEER PARK - Captains (Barry Egan) Prize: E Lawless 136, D O'Moore 137, S Flynn 137, P Fort 139, P Emmett 139, J Tierney 140. Gross: J Fitzpatrick Jnr 158. Past Captains: P Redmond 140. 1st 18: D Weston 70. 2nd 18: D Visham 61. 9h: J J Kavanagh 21.

DELGANY - K O'Connell (10) & D Fox (15) 43, F Kane (11) & E Fox (15) 41, A Lacy (6) & D MacCarthy (11) 41. 1st 9: H Tighe (9) & T Dolan (19) 23. 2nd 9: K Davis (22) & L McKeever (28) 23.

DELVIN CASTLE - Captains Prize: D Smith 128, C King 139. Gross: G Craig 157. Past Captains: N Dunne 146. Cl 1: T Carroll 140, D McHugh 144, J Farrelly 145. Cl 2: J B Reilly 143, N Dunne 145, B Davis 147. Cl 3: J Doyle 143, T Reilly 144, D Dunne 145. Non qualifier: M Sheridan 38, P Earley 35, C Moore 35. Scramble: D Dunne M Daly P Dooley & T Naughton 23, D Cassidy B Fitzsimons I Cunneen & V Dooley 24. Sun: J Daly 35, M Farrelly 35. Cl 1: F O'Neill 30. Cl 2: G Maguire 33. Cl 3: G Jackson 32.

DJOUCE - C J Doyle (17) 69, M Gaffney (16) 71, L Brady (18) 73, M Bolger (13) 73, J O'Connor (25) 74, J Crabbe (20) 74, J Murray (7) 74. Midweek: E Fitzmaurice.

DONABATE - E Payne (6) J Dignam (5 Corballis) J Payne (13 Skerries) & A Harford (19 Corballis) 94, C Bradshaw (4) T Prumthep P Rusk (15 Malahide) & G Craven (18) 91. Medal: A O'Gorman (15) 66. Cl 1: C Kirwan (11) 72. Cl 2: D Moran (13) 67. Cl 3: J Boland (18) 67. Cl 4: D Lambert (24) 69. Sun: G Woodhead (10) D Kelly (14 City West) M McStay (15) & N Brohoon (19) 95.

DOOKS - Presidents (Declan Mangan) Prize: J Carroll (12) +4, R Mille (11) +3, G P O'Connor (15) +3, P Riordan (13) +3, P Griffin (7) +2, D Doyle (10) +1.

DRUIDS GLEN - J Donoghue (10) & K Fennell (14) 43, A Cullen (13) & M Gunning (8) 40, J Barton (2) & N Barton (11) 39.

DUN LAOGHAIRE - Padraig Harrington Trophy: D Varian (5) 69. Gross: T Collins 70. Cl 1: L Flynn (7) 70, M McKenna (4) 72, D Finlay (10) 72, J P Montgomery (3) 72. Cl 2: A Byrne (11) 72, D Taite (11) 73, N Pierpoint (13) 73, J O'Reilly (12) 73. Cl 3: C Manley (18) 70, H McCormack (18) 72, R Sutton (17) 76, B Connolly (18) 76. Cl 4: M Heary (12) 73, B Seymour (19) 74, F O'Shea (21) 76, B Dolan (26) 77.

DUNGARVAN - Wed: D Williams (5) 40, J Walsh (12) 39, N Hackett (10) 39. Thurs: M McGrath (5) 43, J Leacy (1) 40, G Leacy (1) 39, W O'Brien (7) 39. Rumble: B Aherne (15) C O'Sullivan (25) & M Fleming (27) 67, M Walsh (8) T Whelan (14) & S Power (20) 66. Sat: F North (15 West Waterford) 41, J O'Riordan (6) 40, D Lennon (18) 40. Sun: B Lenihan (9) & P Power (10 Tramore) 47, D Walsh (9) & J Clancy (18) 45. Gross: D Brockie & K Coleman 43.

E

EAST CORK - M Collins (6) P Cooney (11) & M Healy (12) 54, G Manning (13) K O'Brien (15) & S Cuddigan (22) 53, M Anderson (17) C Mullins (17) & B Kennedy (21) 51.

EDENDERRY - Presidents (Noel Duigenan) Prize: K Glynn 64, K Hughes 68, P Dunne 68. Gross: D Donoghue 74. Cl 1: G Brady 68. Cl 2: J O'Reilly Jnr 68. Cl 3: K McInerney 71. Cl 4: J Maguire 69.

EDMONDSTOWN - Mirrelson Cup: R Morrissey (14) 41, M O'Briain (14) 39, D Skinner (15) 38. Cl 1: B Maguire (13) 36. Cl 2: P McNally (17) 37. Cl 3: L McGill (19) 34. Cl 4: N O'Gorman (24) 33. 1st 9: L O'Toole (10) 23. 2nd 9: D McFeely (28) 21. Seniors: O Whelan (20) 33.

ELM PARK - P Maher (23) 41, M P O'Reilly (23) 39. Gross: G Ryan 33. Cl 1: M Asple (9) 36. Cl 2: P Weldon (12) 38. Cl 3: J Bergin (18) 38. Cl 4: K Windle (22) 36. Cl 5: J Donohoe (28) 35. Jnr/Std: C Cosgrave (7) 40.

ELMGREEN - P Costello (19) 42, N Dunne (28) 41, M Daly (14) 40, C Moran (5) 39, J Smith (20) 39, E Kearney (16) 38, S O'Hara (21) 37, D Sutton (13) 37.

ENNIS - Lady Captains Prize to Men: S Ryan 66, M Meagher 67, T Purcell 67. Gross: G Bredin 73. Cl 1: A Whelan 69. Cl 2: M Geraghty 67. Cl 3: J R Ryan 69. 1st 9: J McCarthy 31. 2nd 9: T Flynn 32.

ENNISCRONE - E Rafter (17) 68, R Cross (4) 71, S Monaghan (13) 71, P Loftus (12) 71, S Duffy (16) 72. Gross: V Carney 81.

EUROPEAN CLUB - B McGinn (21) 41, S Neville (19) 33, B McCarthy (17) 33. Open: M O'Donoghue (11 European Club) 39, S Crilly (3 Co. Louth) 37. Open singles, (GUI cards only) every Thurs & Sun. Timesheet at 0404-47415.

F

FORREST LITTLE - Captains Prize: D Wilkins (18) 138, C Slattery (16) 139, P Reilly (5) 140, A Daly (11) 140, M Nolan (9) 141, K McCabe (7) 142. Gross: E Arthurs 142. Lady Captains (Tina Shevlin) Prize to Men: C Keane (12) 41, B Murray (8) 40, P O'Brien (10) 40, J Gregg (13) 38. Gross: J Blake 34.<EP.

G

GALWAY BAY - P Melville (16) 42, F Deffely (21) 41, L Glynn (27) 41, B Carey (11) 41. Gross: A Kearns 75.

GLASSON - B McGonagle (17) 42, D McManus (12) 39, J Spollen (25) 39.

GORT - J Greer (4) 38, A O'Donnell (13) 37. Gross: D Quirke 36. Am Am Summer Classic: D Mooney (17 Slievenamon) T Daveron (16 Ballykisteen) J Ryan (18 Ballykisteen) & E Ryan (22 Newcastlewest) 103, R Dolan (16) M J Donnelly (28) N Ruane (18) & J Melville (12) 100, D Doolan (18 Ballyneety) M Daffy (15 Shannon) S Guilfoyle (12 Spanish Point) K Duggan (16 Ennis) 99. Mon: J C Rodger 96) 34.

GRANGE - Trustees Prize: N Collins (12) 40, M Jones (22) 39, S O'Keefe (20) 39, D Hackett (20) 38, T Tuite (18) 38.

GRANGE CASTLE - P Perth (16) 41, J Cowzer Jnr (16) 41. Wed: J Bird (17) 46, D Keogh (9) 42. Captains Plate: D Doherty (14) 42. Cl 1: M Lawless (11) 39. Cl 2: S Grainger (16) 37. Cl 3: J Omaya Sakwa (19) 39. Captains Day: G Lennon (8) 81. Gross: A Kenny 76. Cl 1: D Weekes (10) 79, G Dinnery (7) 78, A Thompson (6) 76, M Whelan (12) 76. Cl 2: G Valentine (16) 77, J Bird (17) 77, C Looney (17) 76, B Dowling (18) 76. Cl 3: R Gallagher (20) 75, S Fitzpatrick (28) 73, S Manning (28) 73, M Dmochowski (21) 72. Past Captains Prize: D Jackson (17) 40. Visitors: C Kelly (6) 41. Best Junior 36h: D Keogh (10) 73. Best score on Captains Day: E Freyne (4) 41. 1st 9: I Davenport 22. 2nd 9: J Carberry 22.

GREENORE - G Finn (9) 41, D Mulligan (6) 40, A Mernagh (10 Dundalk) 39. Gross: R Newell (Dundalk) 34. Scramble: P Kelly (5) S McVerry (6) P Crilly (7) & P Reilly (9 Dundalk) 54, C Rafferty (14) C Dullaghan (0) C Rafferty (+3 Dundalk) & A Keenan (1 Dundalk) 56. Open: S Matthews (12) & B Carroll (26) 74, H Brown (18) & K Kelly (4) 72, J McCarthy (15) & C McCarthy (17) 72, Team: T Clarke (20) K Clarke (17) F Clarke (14) & P Mullen (20) 95, J Long (12) S Marks (18) G Cumiskey (18) & J McKevitt (23) 94, J Maguire (9 Black Bush) K Maguire (9) B Jennings (14) & P Johnson (25) 94.

H

HEADFORT - Tues: B O'Brien (3) 38, M McGovern (11) 37.

HERMITAGE - Matchplay event: W Corcoran M Gately A McCabe J Flynn & F Murray P Ennis B O'Connor Snr J Ennis R Dunne & V Connellan. Wed: D Kelly (2) M Cooke (7) P Gray (12) & F McGrath (14) 93, John McCormack (2) James McCormack (15) T McCoramck (11 St. Annes) & D McCormack (14) 90. 9h: E Dempsey 21. Hole in one: P McGrath at 13th. Mixed: B Guy (12) & M O'Gara (28) 36, M McHenry (16) & L McHenry (32) 30, P Pardy (10) & Pauline Pardy (34) 28. Sun Cl 1: J Counihan (12) 38, A Kennedy (10) 38, P Hamilton (12) 37. Cl 2: P Cullen (13) 39, D Marmion (13) 37, M Dowling (14) 37. Cl 3: D O'Keeffe (23) 44, J Hughes (20) 39, D Lester (19) 38. Rumble: J Ennis (8) L McCann (17) & J Maher (23) 86, E Dempsey (10) J Kennedy (14) & R Doyle (16) 83.

HOLLYSTOWN - Tues, Blue: S Trimble (15) 66, A Thompson (7) 71. White: J Parker (19) 69, T Fagan (28) 71. Sat, White: B Fox (10) 39, P Nolan (16) 38. Medal: P Cleary (14) 67. Cl 1: D Crowe (11) 67. Cl 2: P Jackson (14) 68. Cl 3: G Lynch (20) 88. Gross: I Mannion 74. Senior: J O'Connor 69.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES - J Forte (18) 43, F Kane (13) 39. Cl 1: F Carey (8) 39. Cl 2: B Connaughton (16) 38. Cl 3: D Murray (19) 38. Sun: D Grainger (3) D Byrne (17) D Buckley (13) & B Lynch (17) 93, F Carey (8) P Power (18) F Kane (12) & J Kelly (21) 92.

HOWTH - T Maher (18) 43, R Hynes 39, C Mulhall (18) 39, F McKenna (13) 38, G Barry (6) 38. Open: C Kelly (8) & J Smyth (4) 45, S Tattersall (16) & M Ryan (12) 44, M Connolly (18) & M Duignan (14) 42, B Smyth (3) & R Hynes (2) 41, D Murphy (11) & R Carthy (14) 40. Sat: R Hynes (2) 41, C Cuddy (20) 39, S Cleary (5) 39, B McGuirk (22) 38, C Hanratty (18) 37. Mixed: V Baker (27) & J Costello (14) 42, A Lyons (27) & I Lyons (18 Visitor) 39, F Staunton (17) & J Hanway (9) 39, B Swan (30) & J A Swan (13) 39, F Brady (36) & T Brady (23) 38, K O'Neill (24) & M O'Neill (16) 35. Scramble: P Hyland (+1) B Smyth (3) E Hyland (7) & C Kelly (8) 52, J Fallon (10) S McKiernan (5) C McDermott (8) & C Cleary (10) 52, M Anglin (13) J O'Shea (17) G Morris (15) & B Doyle (20) 56.

K

KILCOCK - M Quinn (35) 41, J McFall (10 Knockanally) 40, J McDonnell (14) 39. Gross: J Corscadden 33. Vice Captains Prize: P Cunniffe (16) 64, M Tobin (17) 67, C McCarthy (5) 68, F Reilly (17) 69. Gross: D Cunningham 78. Junior: S O'Connor (12) 66, I Kavanagh (6) 67. Cl 1: G Smith (14) 70. Cl 2: T Parsons (15) 70. Cl 3: P Healy (21) 70. Cl 4: N Hennessy (28) 70.

KILLARNEY - Lady Captains (Patsy Hanley) Prize to Men, Killeen: G O'Meara (17) 6up, St. John Kelliher (12) 7up, P Horan (13) 5up, M Tuite (6) 5up, T Galvin (11) 4up, J Curran (12) 4up, R Brosnan (11) 3up, D O'Donovan (18) 3up, P Chawke (9) 3up, J P O'Shea (14) 3up. Gross: M Templeman 5up. Scramble: P O'Connor (11) S Broderick (12) & G Lenihan (12) 59, T O'Meara (16) P Fleming (11) & M Foley (11) 59. Hole in one: P O'Connor on 6th.

KILLEEN CASTLE - Captains Prize: D Convery (6) 71, J O'Neill (5) 70, T McEntee (13) 70, C Finlay (12) 68, V Ledwith (20) 66. Gross: M Collins 71. Day 1: R O'Sullivan (14) 37, D Leech (10) 34. Day 2: A Metcalfe (10) 40, A Dillon (24) 39. Cl 1: B Kavanagh (6) 64. Cl 2: W Loughnane (13) 66. Cl 3: J Finlay (18) 62. Cl 4: J Keeling (23) 64. Past Captains Prize: J Keeling.

KILKENNY - Captains (Liam Cody) Prize to Men: M Kennedy (10) 139, J King (16) 139, R Duggan (2) 139, D Curtin (11) 140, C Forde (16) 141, M Grant (10) 141, P Shortt Jnr (19) 142, C Hickey (6) 142. Gross: K Wall 150. Past Captains: C Widger (10) 144. Best Over 65s: A McDonald (5). Junior: J Everard (12) 65. McCalmont Cup: C Corbett (8) 65, D Kinahan (16) 66, B O'Mahony (12) 67, K Wall (3) 68, S O'Neill (16) 68. Gross: M Buggy 67.

KILLERIG - Medal: A Travers (13) 69, B Hutchinson (25) 70. Wed: D Kavanagh (11) 26, M Bowe (23) 24, M Fitzgerald (16) 23.

KILLORGLIN - T Murphy 41, D Cronin 40, M Tangney 39, D O'Shea 38. Gross: R Kennedy 80. Senior: T Barry 37.

KILMASHOGUE - Medal: P Donohue (20) 66. Cl 1: M Murphy (11) 67, B Murphy (16) 67. Cl 2: P J Barry (22) 69, N O'Reilly (22) 71.

KILRUSH - M Glynn (14) 47, J McGrath (15) 42, M Shannon (13) 41. Cl 1: S O'Doherty (10) 36. Cl 2: P Cotter (16) 40. Cl 3: D Browne (20) 39.

KINSALE - Wed: P Casey (12) 40, B Thompson (8) 39, G Hogan (5) 39, S Foley (8) 37. Sat: C Heaslip & D Ryan 49, P O'Keeffe & D O'Sullivan 48, G Coakley & M T O'Shaugnessy 37. Medal: T Long (10) 68, M O'Brien (20) 70, K McGinty (13) 70, E Rumley (4) 73, D Turnbull (13) 70, B Fitzgerald (10) 70, C Gallagher (15) 71, A Kelly (12) 72, G Ringsted (16) 72.

KNIGHTSBROOK - Lady Captains Prize: N Dempsey (19) 44, N Power (3) 43, G Golds (22) 40. Sun: F O'Donaghue (5) 40, P McManus (12) 38, S O'Diomsaigh (16) 38.

KNOCKANALLY - Vice Captains Prize: P McEvoy (18) 67, S O'Sullivan (20) 68, E McArdle (17) 68. Gross: S Stone 68. S'ford: N Conlan (11) 39, S O'Sullivan (19) 39, P Lyons (12) 38.

L

LAHINCH - Mixed: M O'Reilly (30) & D Creedon (9) 43, O McNamara (11) & M McNamara (19) 41, B Frazer (14) & R Frazer (23) 41, J Kiernan (10) & L Slattery (19) 39, R Mullane (6) & M Nolan (10) 38, B Hamilton (11) & S Mannion (24) 38. Gross: K McGrath & J Evans 32. Sat: D McInerney (16) 38, J Davis (11) 37, D O'Neill (7) 36. Sun, Links Hotel Cup: R Burke (8) 40, K Daly (7) 36, S Fenton (8) 36. Gross: K Maher 31. Coolbawn Cup: D McInerney (16) 38, M G O'Loughlin (14) 37, E Foley (19) 34, M Fenton (14) 32.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN - J F Carolan (12) & D Doyle (20) 47, M Conlon (7) & S Cummins (19) 43, A Mullen (3) & D Donnery (11) 43. Medal: H Dwyer (11) 64, T Weir (14) 66, A Maguire (8) 68, M Crinion (10) 68. Gross; R Durnin 67.

LEE VALLEY - Medal: P Kelleher (9) 68, G Hallissey (4) 70, V Nelson (16) 70. Gross: J Murray 76. Sat: B McCarthy 71. Sun: M O'Regan 70. Thurs: P Garry 22, N O'Shaughnessy 22, B Caey 21.

LIMERICK - Intermediate Scratch Cup: S O'Donoghue 80, J McDonnell 80, P Walsh 80. Nett: D Walsh (12) 69, B Burke (16) 69, D Walsh (13) 70. Stokes Wallace Cup: P Coffey (11) 42, D O'Brien (8) 41, F Swords (20) 41, V Nevin (13) 40, C Burkley (16) 40. Gross: G Vaughan 39.

LISHEEN SPRINGS - Mixed Cl 1: A Boylan (8) 39, A O'Reilly (7) 37. Cl 2: D Kiernan (16) 44, K McEvoy (17) 40, M O'Riordan (17) 39. Cl 3: P Ayres (23) 41, S Ryan (23) 40, G Maughan (19) 40. Open: G Walsh (12 Castle) 40. Cl 1: H Donnelly (5) 37, D Burke (11 Stackstown) 37, D Wright (6) 36. Cl 2: M Murphy (14 Skerries) 40, G Power (18 Portumna) 39, M Murray (14) 37. Cl 3: S O'Driscoll (20) 39, J Donoghue (21) 36, G H Ruze (20 Dublin Mountain) 35. Raymie Burns Open: D Finlay (27) 38. Cl 1: A Walker (12 Charlesland) 37, J Hall (13) 36. Cl 2: S Strain (26) 35, J Reynolds (24) 35.

LISMORE - A Corcoran Memorial Trophy: P O'Leary (10) 66, D Whelan (10) 67, D O'Leary (17) 67. Gross: C Burke 75.

LOUGHREA - 18h: M Haverty (13) 40, A Champion (6) 38, B Gunther (12) 37. Gross: K Daniels 34. GOY7: T Kinnucane (21) 66, V Earls (16) 67, D Cronin (10) 67. Gross: P McMahon 74. Cl 1: K Boyle (8) 69. Cl 2: P Hedderman (15) 68. Cl 3: P Greally (28) 69. Seniors: J Manicle (20) 69.

M

MACREDDIN - Captains (Dave Parle) Prize, Medal: P Knight Snr (13) 71, G Watt (15) 72. Gross: P Delaney 73.

MALAHIDE - 18h: J Doyle (28) B Daniel (20) M McMahon (20) & P B Hayes (23) 86, M Dwyer (21) A Carroll (21) J McDonnell (22) & T Kilraine (26) 85, S Farrell (21) T Kelly (25) J P Moore (28) & J Duggan (21) 84. 9h Yellow: L Dunphy (22) 23, G O'Connor (12) 23, J McMahon (17) 21. Medal Cl 1: M Wright (5) 68, C Gregan (11) 70, R Byrne (9) 71, J Fearn (7) 71. Cl 2: P Monahan (13) 70, B Farrell (14) 70, E Gleeson (17) 70, M O'Donoghue (17) 72. Cl 3: C O'Carroll (19) 66, N McKeever (21) 67, E O'Sullivan (23) 68, P Walsh (19) 69. Gross: C Sutton 74. Sat: L Purdy (9) & B Sandford (16) 45, C O'Rourke (3) & P Hickey (8) 45, D Feeney (9) & B O'Brien (11) 43, J O'Connell (15) & A Sutton (7) 41.

MALLOW - J C Collins (9) 44. Cl 1: C O'Callaghan (11) 43. Cl 2: K Horgan (13) 42. Cl 3: S Colton (20) 41. Gross: A Gannon 37. Best Fri: J Foley (11) 40. Best Sat: J M O'Keeffe (8) 41. Best Sun: B O'Malley (13) 41.

MANNAN CASTLE - Seniors: O O'Neill 25, E Doherty 24.

MILLICENT - T Nason (23) 70. Gross: A Cronly. Cl 1: P Money (5) 73. Cl 2: B Lennon (16) 72. Cl 3: A Mahon (23) 72.

MILLTOWN - Medal: A Kinsella (23) 69. Cl 1: N Patterson (5) 70, J Gogan (8) 71, J Bouchier Hayes (9) 71. Cl 2: B Walsh (13) 69, P Banks (13) 72, L Magee (12) 72. Cl 3: V Leahy (28) 70, C Breslin (21) 70, D Bergin (19) 72.

MOATE - P Costello (22) 43. Cl 1: E Coughlan (7) 39. Cl 2: C O'Rourke (13) 37. Cl 3: M Murray (18) 38. Cl 4: P Moore (23) 42. Thurs: J Foster (11) 42, P Scally (23 New Forest) 41, F Kelleher (12 Glasson) 41. Gross: B Burke 36.

MONKSTOWN - Pat Goggin Invitation Singles: K Lynam (12) 44, P Clancy (17) 43, H Kenworthy (15) 42, T Coakley (18) 42, D Keane (12) 42, O Collins (13) 41, B O'Connor (19) 41, J Lordan (19) 41, C Cantillon (12) 40, T Cooney (20) 40. Fri: M Daly (5) 41, P Casey (13) 41, J Byrne (4) 41, R Kennedy (7) 40, M Rice (13) 40, J O'Byrne (18) 39, B Cooney (8) 39, M Connolly Douglas (20) 39, S O'Mahony (15) 38, C Hourihan (3 Lee Valley) 38. Sat: J R Barry L Shanahan & C Barry 51, F Fitzgerald J Maher & J F O'Keeffe 49. Sun: B Walsh (11) 63, J O'Reilly (12) 63, R O'Driscoll (23) 65, D J O'Sullivan (14) 67, D McCarthy (15) 68, P O'Dwyer (16) 69, D Drake (9) 69. Gross: D O'Leary 66. Mixed: F Gilligan L Healy T Coakley & G Coakley 41, D McCarthy N McCarthy C Hill & A Hill 41, D O'Driscoll B O'Driscoll C Fielding & D Fielding 43, J Hayes P James C O'Riain & B O'Riain 43.

MOUNT WOLSELEY - Team: J S Nolan (12) M Quinn (10) J Hanley (14) & L Nolan (18) 96.

MOUNTAIN VIEW - Seniors: J Menton (26) 40, L Maddock (18) 39, T Walton (14) 38, N Mullaly (15) 38, J J Holohan (21) 37, J Rochford (26) 37.

MOUNTRATH - Junior Scratch Cup: M Ryan (Tipperary) 70, F Rowland (Abbeyleix) 73, L Ryan (Rathdowney) 73, S Finan (Dumurry Springs) 74, R O'Doherty (Ballyliffin) 75. Nett: G Santry (6 Faithlegg) 69. Open: M J Carroll (11) 39, B McNamara (15) 38, G Dunne (16 Templemore) 37. Gross: N Hearns 34. Thurs: C Dunne (24) 41, D O'Donoghue (16) 41.

MULLINGAR - Open: D Keegan (21) 43, C Burke (12) 40, M Maslin (15) 40. Leading lady: M McManus (14 Roscommon). Long h'cap: M Johnson (18) 37, D Keegan (21) 35, J Smyth (23) 35.

MULRANNY - Presidents (Seamus Hyland) Prize: L Walsh 65, F Barrett 65, F Rothwell 67, P Chambers 67, T Mulloy 68, C McDonnell 68. Gross: D Ryder 71. Past President: J J Mulchrone 72. 1st 9: T Gallagher 31. 2nd 9: R Wood 32.

MUSKERRY - M Nugent F Hannon D O'Sullivan & J Lane 43, H McLoughlin J McLoughlin P Cronin & F Cronin 42, M McGee T Hegarty A Roche & T Roche 42. Intermediate Scratch Cup: C Corcoran 79, B Fitton 81, M Kilcoyne 82, D O'Brien 83, T Crowley 83, R O'Keeffe 83. Nett: C Sheehan (15) 70, P Twomey (18) 70, A Carroll (14) 70, F Hickey (15) 71. Sun: J Egan (6) 41, D Taylor (3) 41, H O'Leary 1) 40, R Cahill (6) 39, L Harte Jnr (5) 39.

N

NAAS - Intermediate Scratch Cup: T Doyle (Curragh) 78, D Curran 79, F Reilly (Millicent) 80. Nett: T Logan (18) 64, N Murphy (12) 68, K Gallagher (13) 68. Minor Scratch Cup: W Sheehan 88, C Conway 90, N Brady 92. Nett: R O'Connor (10) 70, M Devereux (19 Blessington Lakes) 72, H Harding (22) 72.

NENAGH - P Farrell (10) 43, M Fitzgibbon (6) 41, J Flynn (10) 40. Senior: P Aherne (14) 40 & J Talbot (21) 38. Gross: S Hogan 40. NBCRI: A Whyte (9) 40, E O'Brien (13) 40, D Browne (12) 39. Senior: F Quane (16) 39. Gross: S O'Brien 30.

NEW FOREST - 13h: S Markey 31, E Gorman 29, D Dunne 27. Open: E Gorman (17) 39, F Larrigy (18) 38, C Killeen (19) 38. Captains Prize: R Butler 144, N Clarke 139, A O'Brien 142. Gross: P Bray 151. Cl 1: P Tyrell 148. Cl 2: Z Safranovic 146. Cl 3: F Clarke 147. 1st 18: M Heduan 69. 2nd 18: D Dunne 69. Past Captains: G Gavin 152. Senior: N Jackson 147. Junior: D Carton 138.

NEW ROSS - Military Cup: T Ryan (16) 62, D Doyle (14) 66, M Ryan Jnr (Scr) 67. Gross: R Farrell 72. Cl 1: A Cashin (5) 68. Cl 2: S Furlong (12) 69. Cl 3: J O'Brien (18) 67. Thurs: P Goff (12) 40, J Foran (21) 40, W Naddy (20) 39, M Kavanagh (12) 39, K Treacy (18) 39. 14h: B Teague (15) & D Doyle (14) 37. Cl 1: S Mackey (7) & A Furness (3) 36. Cl 2: M Kavanagh (14) & P Shannon (16) 35.

NEWBRIDGE - Captains (Eamon Cunningham) Prize: I Guther (16) 141, B Heffernan (15) 141, D Houlihan (6) 143.

NEWLANDS - D Parsons (10) D Dempsey (5) D Burrows (9) & K O'Reilly (16) 89, E McGregor (10) C O'Brien (12) J Neilis (12) & K Johnston (14) 89, P Murphy (14) D Hollowed (18) R Lawrie (23) & T Wilson (25) 89. Singles & Senior: J Kent (14) 41. Cl 1: M O'Neill (5) 38, K Kavanagh (9) 38. Cl 2: J Byrne (14) 41, D Perry (11) 38. Cl 3: J Healy (18) 38, T S O'Neill (16) 36. Cl 4: M Wardick (20) 38, K McPartlin (21) 38. Junior: D Tyrrell 38.

O

OLD CONNA - Captains (Ken O'Connor) Prize: A Dunne (12) 142, P Harris (11) 143, P O'Brien (15) 143, D Prendergast (8) 143, P Brennan (4) 145, G Doran (12) 146. Gross: D McDonald 150.

OUGHTERARD - P O'Malley (22) 39, R Hynes (8) 38. Gross: E O'Connor 32. Cl 1: J Gore (8) 36, J Carr (11) 35. Cl 2: C Power (18) 37, M Lee (15) 36. Cl 3: J Grant (26) 36, L Murphy (19) 36. Tues: M Kane (14) 39, D Walsh (12) 32.

P

PORTMARNOCK - Grove White Cup: G Shank (16) 4up, J Cassidy (9) 3up. Gross: J Fanagan 2up.

PORTMARNOCK LINKS - P Gorey (13) 41, A Rittweger (6) 39, I Watson (15) 39. Sun: R Neville (Scr) 38, D Corrigan (7) 37, T Gilligan (26) 37.

PORTSALON - J Gallagher (22) 39, C Hatton (16) 35, K McFadden (21) 34. Gross: G Duffy (Letterkenny) 27. Sat: D P Logue & A Boland 44, D Deeney & C Drislane 30, S Shields & T Kingston 40. Sun: M Shields (12) 38, K Boyce (14) 38, J Logan (13) 37. Gross: C Canning 30.

PORTUMNA - J Page (15) 41, T Maloney (15) 41, J Carr (25) 38. Gross: J Conboy 31.

POWERSCOURT - East Course: M Fraser (19) 43, K Nolan (6) 41, A Mulloy (22) 40, F Whelan (20) 40, N Kelly (11) 39, C Williams (21) 39. Medal 4, West Course: D Kennedy (11) 68, F Gallagher (13) 68, D Cantwell (11) 69, B Daly (8) 69.

R

RATHDOWNEY - Medal: K Barnaville (20) 42, M Grace (12) 40, J Maher (13) Junior 44. Gross: P Ruane 33. Tues: J Maher (14) 40, M Mockler (18) 40.

RATHFARNHAM - Medal: N Murray (18) 63. Cl 1: A Manning (12) 66, R Hopkins (10) 68. Cl 2: D Casey (15) 67, K McNamara (18) 69. Cl 3: D Holmes (20) 68, M Bergin (22) 69.

RING OF KERRY - D Roche (10) 38, J Goodall (4) 37, T O'Driscoll (0) 34.

ROSAPENNA - Mulroy Cup (Golfer of the Year): J Dowds (17) 68, D O'Kane (10) 68, S McTeague (15) 72.

ROSCOMMON - Connacht Boys U18: M McKinstry (Cairndhu) 208, J Hearn (Tramore) 216, M Boucher (Carton Hse), J O'Neill (Tralee), P Kerr (Royal Portrush) 218. Singles: F Grehan (7) 66, A Looby (18) 68, C Farrell (10) 68, J McNally (20) 67. Gross: M Costello 73.

ROSCREA - J Kennedy (10) 41, J Warren (11) 38, M Rowland (1) 37. Seniors: D Walsh (21) 34. Sun: J O'Donnell (11) 42, D Moloney (9) 39. Seniors: M Doran (16) 28.

ROSSLARE - C Frost (3) 40, D Noonan (5) 39, N O'Brien (6) 38, D Noonan (8) 37. Gross: D Donohoe 36. Vets: M Stafford (22) 38. Sat: J Hammill (17) R Deeny (19) M Harvey (23) & E Clarke (27) 87, J Kennedy (10) D Kennedy (13) B Duff (14) & P Kennedy (23) 87, P Callery (7) L Callery (14) F Kavanagh (19) & F Callery (29) 84. Open: A Wright (13) 38, D Wickham (5) 37, C Fitzgerald (16 Stackstown) 36. Gross: J McGary 33. Vets: B Quilty (10) 34.

ROYAL CURRAGH - B McQuaid (21) 41, D Farrell (8) 41, J Kiely (20) 40. Gross: A Egan 39. Cl 1: A Carroll (9) 40. Cl 2: M B McDonnell (11) 40. Cl 3: B Woodgate (19) 40.

ROYAL DUBLIN - Christy O'Connor Trophy: S Finnegan (8) 38, K Lyons (19) 37, G Henry (15) 37. Gross: W Gillen 32. 70+: J J Murphy (20) 35.

ROYAL TARA - M Neylon Snr (14) 41, D Maher (7) 40, D O'Brien (13 Co. Meath) 40. Student: H Deane (12) 44. Captains Prize: E Govern (20) 80, P Martin (10) 78, E Giles (11) 76, S Brennan (21) 75, J Donnelly (11) 75, F Deignan (11) 75, T Boland (15) 75, A Keane (11) 75. Gross: M O'Rourke 65, A Duffy 64. Past Captain: M J Moran 36. Veteran: T McGovern 70. Captains Day 1: D Kelliher (10) 40, C Dorman (18) 39. Day 2: A Whiston (7) 38, J Harold (9) 38. Captains Final Day: F Cosgrave 38. Scramble: P Kinsella (8) T Kennedy (14) & A Kennedy (17) 56, I Maguire (7) J Connellan (12) & B Turley (18) 56.

S

ST. HELENS BAY - M Cooper (16) 36, T O'Toole (21) 35, L Byrne (9 Wexford) 35. Sat: T O'Riordan (12) 23, B O'Donovan (26) 20. Sun: B Cawley (15) 41, H Masterson (11 Killeen) 41, P Conlon (10) 41.

ST. MARGARETS - T Burke (13) 41, M Mitchell (24) 39, N Doris (17) 39, J Smith (15) 39. Sun: J Kearns (10) 43. Cl 1: S Delahunty (3) 39. Cl 2: G McCormack (11) 43. Cl 3: D Moran (15) 37. Cl 4: F Ahern (19) 37.

SEAPOINT - Captains (David Geoghegan) Prize: S Fallon (17) 143, G MacFadden (5) 143, J McMorrow (10) 143. Gross: G Wade 160. Cl 1: B Morgan (9) 144. Cl 2: L Campbell (11) 144. Cl 3: N Moore (19) 150. Past Captains: R Matthews (13) 147. Committee Prize: S Lynn (16) 147. Day 2: A Kirwan (13) 69, N Floody (12) 69. Gross: B Reynolds 76. Day 1: R Maguire (16) 70, J McDonnell (13) 71. Gross; M Ryan 79. Non qualifiers: T Tuite (18) 33, E Freeman (15) 33, M Thornton (8) 32. 5 Day Members: R Savage (16) 82.

SHANNON - Jim O'Donnell Memorial: H Storan 66, G Sheehan 67, E Cregan 68, K Kirby 68, J O'Connell 69. Gross: L Halpin Jnr 73. Open: E Nash 44, N Hoban 43, L Lenihan 43. Gross: C O'Flynn 40. Open: K McCarthy 43, B Foley 40. Gross: J O'Grady 31. Sat: S Hanley P Madden D Quinlan & M Deasy 99, D McCarthy P O'Rourke M Mahony & T O'Connor 95. Sun: K McCarthy 43, B McMahon 42. Gross: R Corry 33.

SILLOGE PARK - M Byrne (15) 41. Cl 1: O Redmond (13) 38. Cl 2: P Brown (23) 37.

SKERRIES - P Byrne (5) 43, J Curran (18) 40. Gross: P Byrne 38. Cl 1: J McInerney (12) 37, F Rogan (11) 37. Cl 2: G Finn (14) 39, M Goss (15) 38. Cl 3: T McEvoy (16) 39, T Hogan (16) 37. Cl 4: J Thompson (27) 38, N Russell (21) 37. Singles: T O'Rourke (15) 20. Mixed: T O'Neill (25) & D O'Neill (24) 65, M Ahern (2) & A Ahern (34) 70, N Finnigan (16) & M Finnigan (36) 71, W Prendergast (13) & L Lloyd (35) 72. 1st 9: N Bowler (26) & G Bowler (33) 35. 2nd 9: J O'Loghlen (17) & D Robinson (21) 30. Team: J Corrigan (13) & J Wolfe (19 55, P O'Mara (18) & M Gorman (18) 54, M Sullivan (17) & D McMurrough (19) 53. Singles: J Dunphy (9) 20. Sun: J Coleman (11) 66, J Curran (17) 69, P Delaney (18) 69. Gross: M Ahern 74. Cl 1: J Beggs (7) 70, K Lewis (3) 71. Cl 2: K Redmond (14) 71, S Dorris (14) 71. Cl 3: P McNally (19) 70, R Early (16) 72. Cl 3: P Kenny (20) 71, M Cussen (26) 72.

SLADE VALLEY - Cl 1: M Morrissey 38. Cl 2: G O'Hanlon 36. Cl 3: N Dunne 35. 1st 9: M Dignam 19. 2nd 9: M Davy 20. PGA Tankard: S Mansier (19) 66. Cl 1: S McElwaine (11) 69. Cl 2: D Kennedy (15) 71. Cl 3: T Henry (18) 68. Cl 4: D O'Brien (28) 73. Seniors: J Doyle (28) 39, J Smith (13) 35. Medal: R Murphy (25) 69.

STACKSTOWN - J O'Hara (10) 42, M Judge (3) 40, F Mairtin (14) 39, J Bridges (19) 39, G Sweeney (4) 39.

STRANDHILL - M Cahill (13) 39, M Rooney (3) 38, M Wehrly (2) 36. S'ford: G Fox (5) 38, T Mannion (20) 37, G Fitzpatrick (19) 36, J Kenahan (16) 36. S'ford: P Osbourne (9) 41, M Campion (16) 40, S English (7) 38, M D Cox (7) 38. Seniors: G McMorrow, S McMorrow, J Murphy, H Gallagher.

SUTTON - Medal: B Dixon (16) 41. Cl 1: C Litchfield (9) 39. Cl 2: P Baird (14) 41. Cl 3: T Clarke (24) 38. 2nd 9: G Stewart 22. Midweek: P Cody (21) 25, B Lynch (15) 24, J Culhane (26) 22, S Halpin (13) 21.

SWINFORD - Lady Captains (Dympna O'Donnell) Prize for Men: E Maloney 66, G Ronayne 67, T Mulligan 68. Gross: S Geraghty 72. Cl 1: D Munnelly 72. Cl 2: P J Hennigan 69. Cl 3: E Ring 69. 1st 9: T P Loftus 32. 2nd 9: P Marren 31.

T

TARA GLEN - Medal: B Buckley (20) 40, D Mander (15) 39, A Doyle (21) 39. Cl 1: K Cronin (16) 39. Cl 2: P Chambers (19) 37. Cl 3: M Quigley (23) 37.

TIPPERARY - M Collins (24) 42, B Murphy (14) 41, A Long (7) 40. Open: C Murphy (14) 42, J McEvoy (16) 40, M Crotty (24) 38. Club Singles: B Murphy (13) 6up, P Ryan G (5) 6up, T Carmody (14) 5up. Seniors: W Burns S Delaney & M Kavanagh 95, L Hynes G O'Donoghue & B O'Reilly 87, J Foley M Kinahan & J Ryan B 86.

TRALEE - Sun: P C Lynch (15) 6up, R Boyle Jnr (12) 5up, T E Dowling (18) 5up, D Nolan (16) 4up. Fri: A Ryan (18) E Flahavan (9) R Fulham (18) & N Redmond (18) 29, D Heffernan (20) P Mann (22) & J DeBoisanger (20) 31. Seniors: P Nagle (19) 27, M Williams (23) 27, J O'Driscoll (18) 25, C Stack (13) 24. +24: K Quillinan (24) 20.

TRAMORE - Cullinane Cup: F Conway (28) 39, A Cashin (5) 37, C Wagenaar (23) 36. Gross: E Conway 28. 1st Girl: C Parkinson (34) 36, R O'Reilly (20) 31. Tues: E O'Shea (2) & K Dalton (13) 27, M Evans (18) & J Twomey (13) 26. Long h'cap: F Dorgan (22) 26, T Nolan (25) 24, M Cullen (19) 24, D Quinn (22) 24. Secret score: T Gyves. Fri: P Garvey (19) 44, K Daly (9) 41, P Jones (14) 41. Gross: E O'Shea 37. Vis: P Kirwan (6) 37. Lady Captains (Breda Canty) Mixed Foursomes: M Crowley (11) & D Keating (36) 41, E Maughan (16) & M Maughan (17) 41, D Burns (8) & A O'Connor (19) 42. 16h: M Darrer (11) E Maughan (16) & D Morrissey (14) 79, A Treacy (10) N Elliott (7) & J Phelan (20) 74.

TULLAMORE - Ladies Captains (Helen Egan) Prize to Men: N Kearney (12) 41, M Doyle (23) 40, P Heffernan (24) 40. Gross: E Marsden 35. Junior: A Kavanagh (9) 37.

W

WATERFORD - T Cummins (8) & J Bary (14) 27, D Maguire (10) & B Hoban (17) 25, J Daly (16) & Jim Daly (18) 25. Presidents (Ned Doyle) Prize: J Aylward (15) 43, J Buggy (17) 42, J Meaney (11) 42, M Donegan (18) 42, J Flynn (12) 40, M O'Sullivan (22) 40, M Dollard (11) 40, D Maguire (10) 40, M Freyne (17) 40. Gross: D Deasy 38. Past President: G Walsh 37. 1st 9: A Smyth 23. 2nd 9: K Cooney 22.

WATERVILLE - P O'Neill (6) 40, C Maher (11) 39, S O'Sullivan (8) 38, D Courtney (11) 38. 1st 9: P Doyle (9) 24. 2nd 9: P Huggard (24) 22.

WEST WATERFORD - B Power (8) 44, S Drohan (10) 40. Tues Treats Cl 1: M O'Dwyer (24) 28, W Lyons (18) 23. Cl 2: C Flynn (15) 29, A Yellop (9) 29. Cl 3: K McGrath (18) 20. Draw Prize: E Ahearne. Al Eile Open: E Murray (14) 41, S Crilly (3 Baltray) 40. Extra qualifiers: S Kelly (8) 40. Gross: P O'Riordan 30. Society, Ardmore/Clashmore, Captains (Denis Conway) Prize: F North 41, P Walsh 38, B Hallahan 36. Killeagh GAA Classic: J O'Donovan A Fennell & A McGovern 102, B Foley K Foley & C Twomey 99, J Whyte P Kelly & D Nugent 99. Gross: M O'Leary T Butler & R Donovan 75. Best GUI: F Fogharty 102, Johnson & Peter 101. Best Thurs: G Hynds A Kiely & D Kiely 97. Best Fri: L Swayne R Dalton & L Leahy 98. Best Sat: P Landers S Landers & M Landers 98.

WESTMANSTOWN - T G O'Meara (25) T Kiely (15 Stackstown) T Boland (12 Island) & J Fitzpatrick (12) 92, T Hughes (14) G Doherty (17) F McNamara (18 Luttrellstown) & D Doherty (16) 89, F McDonnell (17) B O'Donnell (25) J McGarrell (15) & T Robinson (19) 86.

WEXFORD - J Duignan (30) 37, E Kent (25) 36, C Walsh (15) 35. Gross: C Murphy 26. Senior: P Flanagan (30) 34.Sat: D Walshe (15) 43, J J Ryan (21) 40, J Nolan (12) 38. Gross: G Martin 26. Mixed: M B O'Leary & N O'Brien 52, T Hanton & J Ffrench 55, A & T Sullivan 55.

WICK.LOW - V Par: M Murphy (16) 7up, D Delaney (7) 7up, W Alexander (15) 6up, J Comiskey (11) 6up. Medal: K Roche (15) 66, B Tracey (10) 68, P Garland (10) 69, K Clarke Jnr (9) 69, J Clarke (8) 70. Gross: M Kavanagh 77.

WOODBROOK - Medal Cl 1: N Coffey (3) 72, L Walsh (15) 73, M Browne (8) 74. Cl 2: G Wolfe (21) 71, M Acton (23) 74, M Cassidy (20) 74. Cl 3: G McKechnie (32) 81, M Barragry (34) 82, F Kavanagh (30) 82. Gross: N King 78. 9h: A Gribben (32) 18.

WOODSTOCK - K O'Shaughnessy (13) 46, A Sherlock (12) 42, J Holmes (19) 41.

Y

YOUGHAL - I O'Callaghan (5) & D Dromgoole (16) 46, A Hayes (13) & L Swayne (11 W Waterford) 45, J Murphy (13) & B White (12 Fota) 45. Best Fri/Sat: F Coleman (9) & D Coleman (13) 44. Best Sun: P Cooper (5) & D Cunningham (15) 44. Mixed: G Ahern & D Quill, J Hooley & M Murphy, I O'Callaghan & S Morrison, J Fitzgerald & P Desmond, T Coyne & M O'Sullivan. Gross: J Dolly & J Coyne.

SOCIETIES

B

BANBA - Castlewarden: P Howard 41. Cl 1: B Coates 37. Cl 2: C Dwyer 36. Cl 3: H Clark 32. Vis: M O'Reilly 38. Beech Park, July 23.

D

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS - Hollystown: S Ryan 36. Cl 1: T Conlon, D McDonnell. Cl 2: C Dervan, F McDonnell. Cl 3: J Kenny, K Mulligan. July 20, Killeen Castle (Charity Day). Timesheet with J Brennan 087 2437391.

H

HOSPITALITY & CATERING - Rathfarnham, Presidents (P J Conroy) Prize: O McMahon (15) 36, P Boxberger (22) 33, E Hennessy (13) 30. Cl 1: B Swords (16) 27. Cl 2: L Mongey (21) 29. Vis: J Dowling (17) 38. Carlow, Aug 14th.

I

IRISH PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALLERS - Newlands, July 16, Captains (Eamonn Darcy) Day, 1 to 3pm.

K

KIELYS - Captains Day at The K Club: F Govan 30. Cl 1: L Byrne 31, D Fay 28, D Jackson 25. Cl 2: W Deans 29, D Sheeran 25, M Gartland 22. Cl 3: B McDermott 29, F Byrne 27, P Butler 23. 1st 9: P Byrne 14. 2nd 9: R Leary 11. Vis: M Doran 33, R Coyle 32, E Byrne 31.

LADIES

A

ADARE MANOR - Waltz: C McMahon H McMahon & A McMahon (Ennis) 88, N Kinevane J Ryan & C Shine 81, M Wallis O Kirby & K Fleming 79, M Nolan R Maher & A Murray 79.

ARDEE - A Hand 40, M Dolan 38, O Kirkpatrick 38. Gross: J McShane 28. 9h; M Gaughran.

ASHBOURNE - Thurs: S Mangan (14) 37, C Pender (16) 36, M Mellett (21) 35, P Reilly (25) 34. Gross: M Cuffe 23. Sat: F O'Callaghan (32) 38, C Pender (16) 37. Medal: J Barry (17) 68. Cl 1: S Mangan (13) 71. Cl 2: K Johnston (21) 70. Cl 3: M Daly (23) 72.

ATHLONE - E Wright (20) 41, C Mannion (13) 39.

ATHY - C Moore 38, M Hurley 35, A Kelly 35.

B

BALBRIGGAN - J McDonough (32) 41, A Griffin (28) 40.

BALLINASCORNEY - 18h: R Flynn (27) 39, B Nolan Heather (27) 36, E Ryan (27) 35.

BALLINASLOE - Lady Captains (Tereas Coughlan) Prize: P Flynn 109, A Dunican 107, M Duane 110, E Brennan 112, A Jordan 113. Gross: R Power 126, M Madden 129. Cl 1: H Carrig 113, M Dolphin 115. Cl 2: C Curley 113, M Howley 114. Cl 3: E Nevin 113, O Walsh 113. Committee: A Bergin 117. Past Captains: A Lyons 115. Best 18: R McCormack 72. 1st 9: G Barton 35. 2nd 9: B Geraghty 36. Play Off 9: B Dooley 37. Best 36: N Cormican 79. 9h: A Bugler 40. Lady Captains Mixed: K Ryan & E Creaven 68, D McLavery & M Howley 68, M Craughwell & F Jennings 69. Gross: B Flanagan & A Dunican 82. 18h: I Maloney 37.

BALLINROBE - B Schalks 35. Cl 1: M Walsh 33. Cl 2: H Healy 35. Cl 3: G Riordan 31. 1st 9: C Burke 18. 2nd 9: E Comer 19. Fri: C Carney 35.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR - Sat: A Dillon 33, M Hynes 33, M McGee 31. Gross: D McGowan. Wed Cl 1: B Faulkner 39, M McConnell 35. Cl 2: M Larkin 31, M Hynes 30. Cl 3: B McMenamin 39, K Porter 36.

BALLYBUNION - Tues: M Lyons (21) 36, J McMahon (26) 35, A O'Leary (36) 32. Seniors: E Noonan (23) 19, A Sheahan (36) 15. Lady Captains (Ann Marie Carroll) Charity Day: N Quaid (12) G Keane (13) T Quilter (18) & L Griffin (19) 86, O Boyle (24) P Boyle (29) N Browne (30) & M Kelly (34) 80, M Mackey (11) D O'Sullivan (12) B Heffernan (18) & J Slattery (21 Douglas) 78, M Flannery (24) B Barrett (26) J McMahon (26) & E McMahon (35) 77.

BALLYHAUNIS - Lady Captains (Ita Fahey) 36h: M Potgieter 145, N Dillon 147, P Glynn 152, A Greenway 152. Gross: F Prenty 185. Past Captain: J Glynn. 1st 18: J McGuire 67. 2nd 18: M Dyer. Cl 1: L Freeley. Cl 2: M Coyne. Cl 3: A Glavey. 1st 9: A Hussey. 2nd 9: J Folliard. 3rd 9: C Lannon. 4th 9: N Folliard.

BALLYLIFFIN - Member 9h Cl 1: L Glover 20, A McLaughlin 20. Cl 2: K McEleney 18, M McCloskey 18. Cl 3: C Harkin 18, G McLaughlin 16. Lady Presidents (Gertie Monagle) Day: C McGeoghegan 39, J Doherty 36, M McConologue 36. Gross: L Mullen 26. Past President: T Doherty 33. Veteran: N Doherty 32. 1st 9: E Nelson 19. 2nd 9: Y McGonigle 21. Student: G Glover 27. Non qualifier: G Quigley 19. Lady Vis: A Neff 15. Tues: M T Hackett 41, D McConologue 39, A Murphy 36, M D'Urso 34. 2nd 9: A Friel 19.

BALTINGLASS - Lady (Romie McGreal) Captains Prize: P Wilson (36) 138, T Kilcoyne (19) 136, J Kilcoyne (16) 139. Gross: M Gorry 153. Past Captains: B Kilcoyne (19) 139. Thurs: M Doyle 43, J Kilcoyne 39, K McGowan 37.

BANDON - Eileen Murphy Foursomes: U Scally & N Deasy 38, C Minihane & M O'Flynn 38, N Deasy O'Keeffe & J Healy 37, L O'Mahoney & C M O'Flynn 37.

BANTRY BAY - P Aylmer (27) 40, G McCarthy (20) 39, A Cullinane (24) 38, G O'Connell (21) 37. Vis: K McNamara (23) 29. Seniors: H Kirchner & T King, A Deicke & M Murphy.

BEAUFORT - N Mackessy (26) 32, J O'Sullivan (22) 30, M O'Shea (33) 30.

BEAVERSTOWN - M Kidd (21) M Doolan (23) & M Morgan (30) 78, C Vaughan (21) A Noonan (25 Balbriggan) & M O'Neill (19 Balbriggan) 72, A Horan (25) M McCann (29) & C O'Donovan (30) 72, R Bellew (24) M Cox (32) & R Connor (34) 72. 18h: A Neville (28) 39, M McCann (29) 36, J Kelly (15) 33.

BEECH PARK - Cl 1: K Woods (20) 37, T Keane (21) 34. Cl 2: I Doyle (25) 37, R Ryan (24) 33. Cl 3: S Jennings (36) 37, I Lawless (30) 36. Thurs: A McCarthy (36) 36.

BELLEWSTOWN - Captains Day: G McMullen 73, M Hurst 75, M Kennedy 75.

BIRR - Open, Sisters: M Gibbons (21) & N Cashen (30) 44. Mother & Daughter: D Delaney (25) & P Delaney (3) 40. 18h: T Fealy (23) 40, P Needham (22) 36. 9h: M McGee (36) 21, S Carroll (12) 19, E Delaney (31) 19.

BLACK BUSH - Lady Captains (Angela Malone) Prize: M Greene (28) 140, B Fagan (33) 146, M Kenny (20) 147, M O'Sullivan (11) 148, T Dunne (19) 148, P McNamara (28) 148. Gross: M Murray 164. Tues Cl 1: B Caffrey (20) 73, M Devine (10) 74. Cl 2: O Smyth (24) 71, M Lawlor (24) 72. Cl 3: M Buckley (34) 72, M Bowens (33) 74. 9h: M Felle (18) 20. Sat Cl 1: S Cartuir (9) 74, B Byram (20) 74. Cl 2: A Liston (23) 69, M Murray (24) 73. Cl 3: N Morgan (32) 74, S Cooke (33) 75. 9h: T Fitzpatrick (27). Past Captains: M Kenny (20) 147. Committee: M Finnegan (33) 160.

BLESSINGTON LAKES - Medal: B Walsh (19) 75, D Darby (19) 77, A Seery (24) 78.

BRAY - Presidents (John Roche) Prize: M O'Connor (25) 41. Cl 1: F Sheehy (15) 41, R McAldinden (17) 37. Cl 2: B O'Sullivan (22) 37. Cl 3: P Larrigan (35) 40. 9h: R Dodd (31) 14. Sun: A Basquille (16) 40.

BUNCLODY - Lady Captains (Marita Byrne) Comp: L Galligan (26) 69, M Stafford (22) 67, L Byrne (12) 72, A Druhan (22) 73, M Byrne (34) 73. Gross: T Byrne 84. 1st 9: L Byrne (32) 38. 2nd 9: I Redmond (22) 35. Cl 1: M Moore (13) 75. Cl 2: H Redmond (26) 75. Cl 3: J McLellen (36) 76. Past Captains: B St. Ledger (20) 76. Weekly: F Houlihan (28) 36, L Byrne (12) 34, M Byrne (16) 32.

C

CAHIR PARK - R O'Donnell (30) 39, G Lyons (25) 37, A O'Brien (22) 36.

CARRICK ON SUIR - B Torpey (20) 39, E Norris (21) 36, M O'Donoghue (35) 35, K Hickey (20) 35. Gross: A Gough 24. 9h: K Quigley (36) 17.

CARTON HOUSE - J Hayden (35) 37, M O'Loughlin (25) 36, L Donegan (15) 33.

CASTLEBAR - Lady Captains: M Lawlor 147, A Gallagher 148, M Tuffy 148, S Kenny 148. Gross: S Baynes 173.

CASTLETROY - D Tobin & M Byrne 48, A Nonan & T Shine 47. Adare Winners: M Hodgers & B O'Dea 42, M Scanlon & G Stack 41. 9h: A Fogarty. Eileen Murphy Foursomes: R Corcoran (18) & A Bowles (29) 38, D Tobin (20) & M Byrne (23) 36. Adare Visit to Castletroy, Castletroy Winners: D Tobin (20) & M Byrne (23) 48, A Noonan (24) & T Shine (34) 47. Adare Winners: M Hogan (13) & B O'Dea (18) 42, M Scanlon (16) & G Stack (19) 41. 9h: A Fogarty (36) 12. CASTLEWARDEN - Medal: A Loughnane (25) 70. Cl 1: A Walsh (20) 75. Cl 2: N Downes (24) 77. Cl 3: T Carroll (32) 74. Presidents Prize: B Sheedy (27) 70, V Denton (29) 68, B O'Malley (36) 67. Gross: R Dennehy 39. Nett Day 1: D O'Driscoll (22) 38. Day 2: D Sheehy (17) 36. 5 Day: N Briody (34) 39.

CEANN SIBEAL - Open: E Willis (17) 38, L Willis (30) 36, N Lucey (35) 35, C O'Boyle (17) 34. Gross: M Ui Chiobhain 29. 1st 9: P Ui Shithigh (36) 23. 2nd 9: N Lordan (32) 18.

CHARLESLAND - 18h: C Drury (13) 40, M McMahon (26) 36. Encouragement Cup: M Dee (33) 39. 13h: T Phelan (27) 30, D Hayes (17) 29, F Goggin (26) 27.

CHARLEVILLE - Young at Heart: M Noonan (17) 30, M Johnston (39) 29. Thurs: G Ryan (19) E Nagle (22) & M O'Brien (29) (Doneraile) 52, H O'Dwyer (24) H Cronin (24) & P Curtin (22) 50, A Murphy (36) L Curtin (36) & M Flynn (34) 49.

CILL DARA - M Flanagan 38, A Stevenson 36, C Norris 34.

CLAREMORRIS - H Grant 39, N Moran 36, P Twase 36, A Freely 35. Gross: C Lynch.

CLONMEL - M Bolger (21) 74. Medal, Silver: A Fahy (20). Bronze: M Bolger (21) 74.

CLONTARF - A Tyndall (29) S Tobin (31) & E Tyndall (31) 86, C Cahill (26) R Cahill (32) & V Dignam (22) 82. 9h: M Barrett (30) 19, D Maguire (33) 19.

CONNEMARA - E Thorne (17) 38, P McManus (28) 38, M Daly (20) 37. Gross: K Burke 21. Wed: M McDowell (19) 32, G King (36) 32.

CORK - Peter Hickey Prize: A Turnbull (23) 40. Silver: M Hickey (14) 39, A Healy (20) 37, O Barry (15) 37, G Walley (14) 36, J Lynch (13) 36. Bronze: A Murphy (31) 29, C Grandon (22) 38, L Kirby (23) 38, M Hayes (36) 37, D McCarthy (26) 35.

CO. LOUTH - Lady Captains (Lucy McConnell) Prize: M Quinn (34) 69, T Murphy (26) 71. Gross: D Smith 74. Cl 1: V Smith (17) 72, N Doggett (12) 73. Cl 2: P McCluskey (23) 75, N Darcy (24) 75. Cl 3: S McLeer (29) 77, E Hall (29) 79. 9h: C Collins (20) 21, B McCaffrey (20) 17.

CO. MEATH - Medal: A Toner (20) 70. Gross: L Tolan 82. Cl 1: O Carey (19) 72, M Jordan (21) 73. Cl 2: N Gralton (34) 71, M O'Rourke (34) 71. 9h: A Dempsey.

CO. SLIGO - Granary Cup Foursomes: E Ribbins (12) & A Flanagan (26) 39, M Rhatigan (20) & V Booker (27) 36, B McGowan (18) & J Coulter (27) 35, T Godsell (36) & A Daly (29) 34. Sat: K Barry (28) 37, M Conefrey (15) 33.

CO. TIPPERARY - 9h: A Blake 18, M Maher 18. Thurs: C O'Dwyer 19, K O'Neill 18. 18h: M Hickey 38, M Maher 37.

COURTOWN - H Mundow (30) 39, A Merrigan (27) 37, S Howell (5) 36.

CRADDOCKSTOWN - Scramble: B Kelly (6 Stackstown) M Horn (10 Stackstown) & T Smith (13 Beech Park) 59, M Sheridan (17) M Trant (20) & C Condon (13) (Royal Curragh) 63, E O'Donnell (20) M Morris (19) & L Dempsey (21) 64. Sat: F Corrigan (13) & B Kennedy (18) 48, R O'Connor (16) & K Larrissy (33) 47, S Lunny (11) & A McCormack (18) 46.

CREGMORE PARK - P O'Grady, M Sheehan.

D

DEER PARK - 18h Cl 1: N Moylan (23) 46. Cl 2: R McDunphy (28) 49. Cl 3: E Toomey (35) 40. 9h: D Lantry (30) 19.

DELGANY - Australian Spoons: P Wyse (13) & C Wyse (29) 67, M Fogarty (24) & R Cooney (23) 69, B Sherry (28) & I Goodbody (28) 70. Fourball: C Casey (14) & T Timmons (19) 34.

DJOUCE - M Bolger (14) 71, V Brennan (8) 91, A McGee (30) 18, A Branigan (36) 13.

DONABATE - Cl 1: L Costello (17) 34. Cl 2: N Galvin (26) 31, S Scott (29) 31. Cl 3: A Nealon (31) 38, P Hughes (36) 33. Sun: P Neville (15) 67. Cl 1: M Milner (20) 70, C O'Hara (14) 72. Cl 2: E O'Malley (29) 71, O Treacy (28) 74. Cl 3: M Cullen (31) 75.

DOOKS - Presidents (Declan Mangan) Prize: D Johnston (34) +1, C O'Donoghue (18) level, J Pigott (20) level, C Breen (20) -1, M Arnold (20) -3, L Farrell (20) -4.

DUNGARVAN - Scramble: M Holden (31) J Holden (32) & K Slattery (36) 101, M Mernin (14) M Kindregan (20) & A Morrissey (25) 100, A Stack (29) R Landers (28) & C Power (35) 97. Fri: B Aherne (15) C O'Sullivan (25) & M Fleming (27) 67. Sat: K Enright (36) 42, M Dowling (22) 42, U O'Connell (33) 39, M Roche (20) 38.

E

EDENDERRY - I Hurley 5up, J Farrell 4up, N Callagy 2up.

ELM PARK - Ria Kenny Perpetual Trophy: S Gilmore (18) 72. Gross: M F McKenna 86. Cl 1: A Carew (18) 76, A Gibney (18) 76, M Boden (19) 76. Cl 2: H Chambers (25) 72, M Keaveny (31) 72, C Scannell (23) 73, T Shilling (23) 74, S Kelleher (25) 74. 9h: A Sweeney (36) 16.

ELMGREEN - Lady Captains (Karen Bauer) Day: M Colclough (17) 64, M Bannigan (29) 66, N Kinsella (26) 67. Gross: H Cawley 86. Cl 1: G Butler (21) 67, B Byrnes (26) 69, M Largey (20) 71. Cl 2: M Gill (31) 70, E Doran (28) 71, L Foran (28) 75. Cl 3: M Hogan (35) 69, A Fitzgerald (32) 71, V Summers (35) 74. 1st 9: I Walker 35. 2nd 9: P Caulfield 30.

ENNISCORTHY - M McCauley & P Creddon 39, E McGrath & J King 39, L Askins & B Sinnott 38. 9h: B Morrissey 13. Ongoing 9h: M O'Dwyer (34) 18, V Garry (24) 18, A Delaney (27) 14. No. 9: H Cosgrave 21, M O'Shea 21, M Halligan 18.

ENNISCRONE - Nuala Bowe Memorial: M Forde (14) 69, M McNamara (18) 70, C Carney (29) 72, M Stone (18) 74, P Campion (26) 74. Gross: R McGoldrick 81.

F

FOTA ISLAND - A English (36) 36, A Griffin (26) 36, H Reidy (23) 33, C Pearson (23) 33. Silver: M O'Brien (19) 33. Bronze A: M Vaughan (23) 33. Bronze B: A Barrett (30) 28.

FOXROCK - Medal ILGU Cl 1: M Merrins (16) 69. Cl 2: G Brennan (26) 72. Cl 3: P Hobbs (30) 74. Gross: C Bourke 83.

G

GALWAY - Lady Captains (M Scott) Prize: S McLoughlin (13) 66, K McKnight (35) 63, J Dempsey (31) 72, M Murphy (22) 72, A Gormley (16) 73, B Sheehan (23) 74, S Rhatigan (17) 74, M Egan (31) 74, D Killeen (28) 74, R Higgins (27) 74, P Godwin (22) 74, J Melia (22) 75. Gross: D Costello 81, P Lillis 84. Past Captain: N Boylan. Student: J Murray. Vis: N Keogh. Committee: S Butler.

GALWAY BAY - D Toohey (18) 37, F O'Driscoll (10) 36, C Waldron (240 34. Gross: M Harkin 22.

GLASSON - Captains Prize: A Kelly, A Rice, B McGrath, J Groarke, M McCormac. Gross: M McCullagh. Past Captains: C Nally. 1st 9: W Hopkins. 2nd 9: M Diffley. Vis: M Kelly.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS - Cl 1: A Crowley (22) 36, S O'Sullivan (13) 36, N Martini (21) 34. Cl 2: B Mohan (24) 34, M Fleming (28) 33, B Dowdall (24) 32. Cl 3: G Markey (34) 35, M Hunt (36) 33, I Galvin (30) 31.

GORT - B Browne (29) B Diskin (15) A Nolan (25) & M Ruane (26) 94.

GOWRAN PARK - G Latchford (26) 39, A Farrell (20) 37.

GRANGE CASTLE - T McCann (29) 39. Cl 1: B Byrne (18) 39. Cl 2: K Ryan (32) 37. Sat: A Mason (20) 36. Cl 1: B McGuinness (14) 35. Cl 2: B Claxton (36) 33.

GREYSTONES - 18h: H Lush (24) 36, I Ryan (34) 36, P McKenna (31) 33. Thurs: M Smith (19) & A Cafferty (12) 40, L Langrell (19) & N Keilthy (10) 37, 9h: I Taylor (25) 16.

H

HERMITAGE - 3Ts leading qualifier: B Brennan (26) 41. First Reserve: E Mullen (17) 35, T Curran (31) 35. 9h: F Brannigan (36) 18, R Kinnane (19) 16.

HIGHFIELD - Lady Captains Prize: E Hannigan (36) 43, P Duggan (21) 40, V Cummins (25) 39, C Woods (26) 38, C Deegan (15) 38, M Breen (19) 38.

HOLLYSTOWN - D O'Hagan (26) 38, C Stapleton (27) 36, M Moore (25) 35. Lady Captians (Grainne Tuohy) Prize: J Fogarty (16) 37.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES - Lorraine Milner Memorial Trophy: D Gormally (30) 43, M Shortall (26) 38. Sun: G Carpenter (25) 41. 9h: P Giltinane (29) 16.

I

ISLAND - Jean Kelly Trophy: G Kennedy (26) 35, M Hickey (9) 35. Cl 1: A Courtney (4) 34. Cl 2: A McArdle (21) 34. Cl 3: E Kelly (31) 31. Singles: E McFerran (27) 41, L Delaney (35) 39.

K

KENMARE - 2 Sisters Classic: E & M Keating (Cahir Park) 87, A & C Brosnan 84, M & M Lyons (Ballybunion) 78, A Starr & B Walsh (Callan) 78, C Murtagh & A Piper (Swords) 76. Best Team Fri: A & R Wemyss (Callan) 40. Best Team Sat: S Cummins & O Wood (Muskerry) 43. Gross Sat: B Ryan (Callan) 24. Nett: V O'Loughlin (Skerries) 38.

KILCOOLE - Lady Captains Prize: K Horsfall, M Dundon. Gross: S Rowe. Comp: G Moore. Past Captains Prize: C Cunningham, P Adam. Vice Captains Prize: C Cunningham. 5 Day Lady Captains: M Haughey. Cygnets: C Kelly.

KILKEE - Raleigh Cup: E Liddy (21) 38, A Boyle (15) 38, E Daly (22) 36. Lady Vice Captains (Grainne Mulryan) Prize: P O'Connell (18) 43, G Forde (20) 41, Y Sheahan (29) 39, Y McGann (31) 38, E Liddy (21) 37. Gross: M McGivern 20.

KILLEEN CASTLE - Lady Captains (Anne Donegan) Prize: J Black (23) 42, T O'Connor (18) 39, C Doran (23) 35. Gross: S Harrison 25. Cl 1: M Madden (12) 34. Cl 2: B McKeon (23) 34.

KILLINEY - Medal, Silver: C Sherin (19) 73, A Sherin (11) 74. Bronze: L Jennings (24) 70, M Frisby (21) 73. Gross: E Kirwan 84. 9h: N McDonagh.

KILRUSH - I Kerrigan (19) 32, D Reidy (25) 29. Thurs: J O'Malley (21) 40, F Kinsella (12) 40, M Brennan (24) 36, M Colton (19 Ennis) 36, M Kiely (30) 36. Cl 1: M Lyons (18) 35. Cl 2: M Donnelly (21) 35. Cl 3: A Cooper (36) 36.

KINSALE - C Greene (28) 38. Cl 1: B Hickey (22) 35, M O'Leary (22) 33. Cl 2: M O'Mahony (26) 34.

KNOCKANALLY - R Fay (16) 67, M Clyne (24) 68, M Ryle (24) 72.

L

LAHINCH - Medal, Old Course: B Scanlan (26) 71, M Abernethy (7) 77, D Malone (16) 79, M Sadlier (11) 79. Gross: V Shannon 89. Lady Presidents (Maeve O'Reilly) Prize: E Banim (14) 35, M Hillery (20) 33, S Mannion (24) 33, S MacGrath (12) 33, J O'Siochain (10) 32, R Frazer (23) 32, M Coen (18) 32, E Abernethy (13) 32, Y Keohane (17) 31, M Cooney (24) 31. Gross: O Lucas 26. Silver: M Gibson (14) 30, K Donworth (11) 30, V Shannon (6) 29. Bronze: M O'Boyle (21) 30, A O'Friel (25) 28, M O'Brien (21) 28.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN - Presidents (Tom Delany) Prize: J Smith 76, B Cooney 77, M Wade 77. Gross: C Wickham 82. Cl 1: N Quirke 77, L Lynch 79, J Curran 80. Cl 2: B Carthy 77, B Phelan 77, P Delany 78. Cl 3: M McAuley 81, S Rogers 84, H Lynch 85. 1st 9: B Weir 35. 2nd 9: L Davis 38. 9h: S Molloy. Thurs Cl 1: M McElhinney 42, A Wickham 37. Cl 2: N Lynch 37, I Kelleher 32. 9h: A Murray.

LEE VALLEY - Open Day: J Downey (22 Water Rock) E O'Sullivan (26) & G O'Grady (26 CGC) 53, P Goggins (19) E O'Mahony (29) & H Hughes (36 Lisselan) 49, M Power (16 East Cork) L Guest (17) & A Murphy (23 Dungarva) 48, V Fitzgerald (14) G Hughes (16 Dunmore) & A Drewnicki (17 UK) 47.

LIMERICK - 1919 Vase Comp: S Conway (12) 40, H Fitzgerald (13) 39, M McInerney (36) 38, L McDonagh (27) 35. Gross: F McGann 28.

LISHEEN SPRINGS - N Phillips (23) 36, K Rothwell (19) 34, B Fanning (26) 33.

LISMORE - D Power (13) A Henley (31) & U Geary (36) 90, B Joyce (12) C Denn (29) & C Neville (31) 89, A Power (12) L Ni Chonchubhair (31) & B Daly (36) 88.

LOUGHREA - M Verdon (15) 71, M O'Reilly (21) 72, K Keating (14) 72. Gross: C Greally 83.

LUCAN - Medal: P Tully (34) 73. Gross: S McCaffrey 87. Cl 1: C Lakes (18) 76, M Crowley (19) 77. Cl 2: I Dempsey (28) 74, M Whelan (25) 75. Cl 3: B McGarry (31) 76, G Lavin (30) 78. SBFD: C Harris (18) 41, C Deegan (15) 37, M Urquhart (5) 36.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE - M Flood (36) 35. Cl 1: V Naughton (21) 34. Cl 2: M Burns (31) 22. Sat: M Brosnan (19) 33.

M

MALAHIDE - v Par O'Neill Cup: T Martin (29) +1. Cl 1: S O'Connor. Cl 2: L O'Connor, E McCann. Cl 3: J Brophy, A McInerney. Cl 4: C Lynch, M Sheehy. 9h qualifier: M O'Brien (33) 22, B O'Sullivan (34) 18, D Curtin (36) 17, C Doherty (24) 16, M Cahill (36) 16. Sun: T Lenihan (25) 32. Sat: P O'Flynn (36) 40, L Newman Matthews (18) 40, O McMahon (20) 39, M Daly (29) 38, B Bourke (30) 37, E Caulfield (26) 36. Sun: P Sheahan (20) 38.

MANNAN CASTLE - M Cassidy & L Corr 42, K Sharkey & T Butler 40.

MILLTOWN - Medal Cl 1: S McGrath (15) 71, P Butler (20) 72. Gross: U O'Reilly 84. Cl 2: S McLaughlin (24) 72, L Byrne (23) 74. 9h Sweep: E Cullen (35) 39.

MOATE - M R Coughlan (21) 39, C Connolly (11) 35, E Fitzpatrick (23) 35.

MOUNT WOLSELEY - E Hanley 37, A Nash 33.

MOUNTRATH - M Morrissey 44, D Mulhare 40, B Beere 37.

MULLINGAR - Captains (Una Stephens) Prize: C Whelan (23) 69, M Carr (35) 67, M Nolan (21) 69, S Burke (10) 82, C O'Riordan (19) 70, N Lawlor (31) 70, D O'Keeffe (13) 70, P O'Hara (21) 71, B Butterly (31) 74, M Witter (24) 74, R Healy (14) 72, J O'Carroll (19) 73, A Bennett (30) 76, B McCarrick (17) 74. Singles: A Daly Glennon (25) 38, K Browne (18) 37, S Burke (10) 27, E McArdle (22) 37, P Collier (15) 35.

N

NAAS - Peggy Kelly Cup: J Conran (13) 71, D Whyte (12) 72. Gross: M McDaid 89. Cl 1: R Byrne (19) 76. Cl 2: S Alley (24) 74. Cl 3: J Delahunty (29) 72. Cl 4: B Barrett (35) 74.

NEWLANDS - Captains (Mary K O'Mahony) Prize: L Halpin (16) 73, C Ryan (18) 72, J Fox (23) 70, S McFadden (18) 70, P Power (22) 70. Gross: O Heffernan 50. Cl 1: A Neill (15) 69, N Sweny (17) 67, S Rothwell (18) 66. Cl 2: M O'Mahoney (23) 70, M Harpur (23) 68, F Mayberry (23) 67. Cl 3: M Halpin (30) 68, M Fitzgerald (26) 67, E Murphy (27) 66. Cl 4: M Glynn (36) 67, E Tolan (34) 66, B Hussey (36) 63. Day 1 Cl 1: A Lawley (15) 37. Cl 2: M Holden Jnr (23) 37. Cl 3: A Brennan (32) 38. Cl 4: S Devlin (33) 33. Day 2 Cl 1: F Mahon (17) 40. Cl 2: E McLoughlin (20) 36. Cl 3: S Johnston (30) 35. Cl 4: I Swift (35) 32. Past Lady Captains: M Hughes (27) 64. 9h Social: A Sharpe. 9h qualifying: S Byrne.

O

OLD CONNA - Captains (Ken O'Connor) Prize to Ladies: C Morris (22) 40, D Downey (26) 39, F Smith (12) 39. Gross: V Cotter 32. Cl 1: Masding (13) 38. Cl 2: B Duffy (24) 38. Cl 3: A McGlynn (31) 35. 1st 9: L O'Donoghue (28) 22. 2nd 9: V Somers (21) 23. 9h: M Hennessy.

OUGHTERARD - N Smyth (16) & N Maloney (7) 40, M O'Neill (21) & B Richardson (19) 37, S Conneely (22) & M Power (21) 34, B Buckley (21) & L Gore (17). 9h: A Faherty (24) 14.

P

PORTARLINGTON - Captain (Pat Greensmith) to Ladies: C Sweetman 74, A Galvin 74, M Byron 75. Gross: S Culliton 94. Sun: M O'Donoghue 74. Tues: M Cannon 39, M Watchorne 38, C O'Donnell 33, C Bolton 32.

PORTUMNA - V Curtin (26) 65, A S Carty (32) 73.

R

RATHDOWNEY - Medal Cl 1: L Hyland (23) 73, T Norton (22) 74. Cl 2: D Campion (28) 71, E Delaney (26) 71. Valerie Doyle Qualifier Cl 1: A Creagh (15) 32. Cl 2: M Molloy (24) 38. Cl 3: A Grace (34) 38.

ROSCREA - O Egan (6) 38, R Ryan (9) 36, N Ryan (30) 35, S Mullin (Greystones) 35, M Fitzgerald (25) 35. Sun: K Phelan (12) 40, R Cryan Wright (16) 36, O Egan (6) 35, M King (13) 34.

ROSSLARE - I Pasdzior (24) 2up, J Wallace (17) all sq, S Redmond (19) 1dn. Gross: K Codd 10dn. Senior: S Crosbie (13) 3dn.

ROYAL CURRAGH - Lady Captains (Siobhan Bergin) Prize: A Mangan 134, R Foley 139, S Bohan 142, B Saunderson 143, S Rothwell 144, M Sheridan 144, A Cahill 144, M Donnelly 145, N Conlon 145, C O'Connor 146, M Walshe 147, F O'Boyle 147. Gross: V McGeough 169, M McNally 170. Past Captain: J O'Brien 155. Day 1: A Doyle (14) 72. Cl 1: J Nordlokken (14) 74. Cl 2: M Dunning (24) 72. Cl 3: E Switzer (35) 75. Day 2: G Lowry (15) 71. Cl 1: C Condon (13) 75. Cl 2: M O'Dwyer (27) 73. Cl 3: A Allen (29) 74. 9h: K O'Keeffe. Day 1: U Sullivan. Day 2: F Studdert.

ROYAL TARA - Open: M Branigan (14) & N Long (22) 54, L Turley (27) & M Power (21) 52, M Nolan (30) & G Geoghegan (15 Co. Meath) 52. Gross: L Farrell & M Kennedy (Headfort) 34.

RUSH - J Harford (11) & A Harford (21) 53, M Brennan (13) & E McGuinness (31) 53. Gross: S Byrne & B Kiernan 31.

S

ST. ANNES - D O'Donoghue (17) 1dn, E Keegan (24) 1dn. Cl 1: P O'Dywer (16) 2dn. Cl 2: J MacDarby (23) 2dn. Cl 3: M Connell (32) 4dn. Medal: A Hutchinson (4) 71. Gross: O Keogh 82. Cl 1: Y Keaveney (15) 71. Cl 2: J Cheevers (21) 76. Cl 3: N Weldon (32) 71.

ST. HELENS BAY - Sun: S Evans (13) 70, F Reid (21) 70, E Brosnan (14) 73. Wed: L Shine (22) 33. Sun: N Sadlier 40, A Foster 39.

SILLOGE PARK - J Kiernan (17) 41, M Carmody (36) 38.

SKERRIES - C1 1: T Duggan (12) 71, B Kiernan (16) 74. Cl 2: M O'Callaghan (27) 71, E McGloughlin (25) 77. Cl 3: G Bowler (33) 74, J Whyte (35) 75. Singles: A Lennon (24) 14, S O'Toole (29) 13. Sat: D O'Leary (35) D Crookes (32) C McAuley (29) & B Gregory (25) 89.

SLADE VALLEY - Professionals (J Dignam) Prize to Ladies: D Wilson (16) 75. Gross: A Rath 91. Cl 1: H Goodall (15) 76. Cl 2: C Egan (26) 77. Cl 3: M O'Reilly (33) 80. Seniors: P McDonagh (25) 39, C Loughlin (23) 39, S Rothwell (31) 34. Gross: H Goodall 18.

STACKSTOWN - Sat: T Small (27) 36, M White (13) 36.

STRANDHILL - 18h: E Cahill (21) 38, F Burke (30) 34, A Cox (15) 33, C Peacock (22) 33. Marion Coyne Perpetual Cup: L Hill (13) 42, G Ballantyne (17) 37, T Cosgrove (14) 37, A McNulty (25) 36.

SUTTON - Medal Cl 1: R Byrnes (20) 66, Lady Vice Captain: C O'Neill (12) 69. Cl 2: M Jones (28) 71, N Cassidy (26) 72. Cl 3: J Revill (36) 77, S O'Kelly (36) 78. 9h: S Lappin (36) 16. Scramble: E Digan (11) K O'Kelly (20) D Downey (36) & J Hanley (25 Nenagh) 108, J Cooke (21) L Davies (26) I Sinnott (30) & D McDonnell (22) 98. 1st 9: V Short (28) R Moloney (30 Carrickmines) T May (34) & M Mulhall (31 Howth) 55. 2nd 9: L Comyn (29) L Martin (28 Killiney) L Berry (32 Deer Park) & B Reilly (18 Howth) 49. SWINFORD - Lady Captains (Dympna O'Donnell) Prize: P Feeney 72, J Loftus 75, A King 77, A McNeela 79. 1st 9: B Walsh 37. 2nd 9: A Prendergast 38. Vis: C Kennedy (Rathcore) 38. Beginners: M Moore, G Gleeson.

T

TARA GLEN - Medal: C Collins (31) 70, N Meagher (27) 76, E Kinney (35) 76. Gross: T Twohig 91.

TIPPERARY - J Kinahan (12) 37, S Hammersley (36) 36, S Fitzpatrick (26) 36.

TRAMORE - N Casey (20) 2up, M Walsh (28) 1up.

TULLAMORE - Captains (Helen Egan) Prize: B Flanagan (25) 142, S Cullen (33) 135, F Flanagan (27) 148, A Fitzpatrick (26) 150. Gross: U Marsden 154.

W

WATERFORD - F Leech (4) 37, M Flynn (25) 37, M Mooney (26) 36, M Barry Walsh (280 35, K Walsh (27) 35, M Roles (23) 35, B Gleeson (17) 35. 9h: D Power (21) 19, M Carroll (26) 15. 10h Cl 1: M Mahony (26) 22, M Flynn (25) 22. Cl 2: S Jackman (36) 23, C Barry (34) 21.

WATERVILLE - Lady Captains Prize: E MacAuliffe (22) 43, P Murphy (20) 37, L Barrett (24) 36, P Horan (36) 35. Past captain: J O'Sullivan (30) 31. Gross: P Gibson 25. 1st 9: S Curran (29) 19. 2nd 9: M Quirke (21) 20. Sun: N Higgins (35) 39, A Barry (23) 35, H Dawson (19) 35.

WEST WATERFORD - 18h: J Whyte (17) 38, M T Curran (27) 36, M Connolly (36) 35.

WESTMANSTOWN - Medal: P Noonan (32) 69. Gross: Finola McGarrity (Lady Captain) 84. Cl 1: G Deignan (18) 72, A White (19) 74. Cl 2: M Hughes (20) 72, J Gilleran (25) 74. Cl 3: M Cusack (29) 74, S Augustine (26) 75. Cl 4: D Dunne (33) 78, D Byrne (35) 78. 18h: D Curtis (18) 37, M Cusack (29) 34, M Long (25) 33, D Dunne (33) 32, G Dunne (16) 32.

WESTPORT - J Mathastein (36) 35. Sun: A Duffy (31) 37, M O'Farrell (10) 35, M Behan 32. Gross: M Keane 26.

WICKLOW - T Shannon (18) 1dwn, J Roche (34) 3dn. Sun: R Kelleher Cox (32) 32.

WOODSTOCK - Mixed: T Nugent K McEnery & L McEnery 42. 18h: T Sherlock (27) 30.

Y

YOUGHAL - P Brennan (21) & E Cronin (29) 56, A Muckley (21) & M Feely (26) 54, D Quill (18) & E Farrell (24) 54, N Philpott (20) & K McNamara (23) 53, T Landers (14) & M O'Halloran (21) 52, P Hickey (24) & L McCarthy (24) 51.

From Pat & Gerard Ruddy

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport