Saturday 1 October 2016

Golf Notices

Pat & Gerard Ruddy

Published 12/05/2015 | 02:30

John-Ross Galbraith lead the final round of the St Andrews Links Trophy with three holes to play when disaster struck as he found all sorts of trouble and slipped down the leaderboard
John-Ross Galbraith lead the final round of the St Andrews Links Trophy with three holes to play when disaster struck as he found all sorts of trouble and slipped down the leaderboard

A

  • Go To

ABBEYLEIX – Senior: P Coughlan (17) 35. Medal: P Dunne (13) 72, M

 

Peacock (15) 70.

 

ADARE MANOR – McDermott Cup: H Fehily 71, J Donnehy 76, P Barriscale

 

76.

 

ARDEE – W Molloy 36, B Healy 36. Team: H Carolan B McConnell J Garland

 

& T Goslin 96, J Johnson P Lynch J Loughran & C Naughton 94, D Grimes D

 

Murtagh M Sharkey & F McGuigan 94. Sat: P Rundle 40, B Phipps 40, D

 

Minogue 39. Sun: T Hawkins & B Daly 42, D Henry & O Sampson 41, P Woods

 

& S Conachy 41, T Hennessy & J Duffy 40.

 

ASHBOURNE – Cl 1: N Byrne (6) 36, E Brennan (9) 34. Cl 2: D Conway

 

(12) 39, D Bowe (11) 38. Cl 3: B Doyle (15) 38, S Ronan (15) 35. Cl 4: T

 

Sheridan (22) 34, S Cullen (20) 32.

 

ATHENRY – J Hughes (12) 37, M Moran (12) 35. Junior Scratch Cup: L

 

Casey (Roscommon) 155, P Glynn 156, M Darcy Jnr (Oughterard) 157, C

 

Conneely (Oughterard) 158. Nett: D Leufer (8 Tuam) 142. Gross 1st 18: P

 

Somers 76. 2nd 18: B Penney 74. Holmpatrick Cup: D Keane (8) & P Keane

 

(13) 43, D Burke (15) & A Samuels (20) 43, M Rice (12) & J Hughes (12)

 

42. Gross: C Waters & B Mooney 38.

 

ATHLONE – C Brennan (12) 33, C Quilty (6) 36, A Oliver (12) 34. Open:

 

P O’Connor (9) 41, P Egan (6) 39, W Kelly (16) 37, N Craven (8

 

Glasson) 37. Gross: T O’Connor 34. AWGS: M Cleary 32. Cl 1: D

 

O’Donoghue 29. Cl 2: M Healy 29. Cl 3: C Nooney 26. Veterans: E

 

Moloney 25. Wed: N Magllioco (10) 33, N Broughall (11) 33.

 

ATHY – P Conway (17) 43, P Doyle (12) 41, P Cafolla (12) 39. Gross: J

 

Hanley 31. Mon: R Doyle (12) G Aston (18) & J Dempsey (20) 97, T Bradley

 

(14) N Hyland (19) & A Brennan (20) 87, S Whelan (13) T Whelehan (22) &

 

F Darling (19) 87. Tues: J Hendy (16) 41, E Hennessy (9) 40. Gross: S

 

Hicks 34.

 

B

 

BALBRIGGAN – P Cox (6) & M McCoy (18) 48, A McCann (18) & G O’Hanlon

 

(10) 47. Mixed: M Gannon (4) & S Gannon (26) 45, M Behan (22) & J Behan

 

(14) 44.  Medal: B Byrne (12) 70, A Gladwin (13) 72. Gross: M Justice

 

74. Cl 1: D Boylan (9) 72. Cl 2: B Fagan (16) 74. Cl 3: I McEwen (18)

 

75. Sat: J Carew & Q Hughes 44, G Lewis & S Lewis 41.

 

BALCARRICK – Peter Dunne Trophy: L McDevitt (7) 42. Cl 1: P Redmond

 

(8) 35. Cl 2: M O’Rourke (16) 40. Cl 3: J O’Brien (19) 38. Thurs: G

 

Rickard (17) 42. Cl 1: J Hughes (5) 39. Cl 2: H Smyth (14) 40. Cl 3: J C

 

Talbot (20) 39.

 

BALLINASLOE – Sun: M McNaly 39, D McGrath 37, M Kelly 36. Gross: J

 

Curtin 36. Seniors: P Seery & D Ryan 46, P Kelly & O Dooley 45.

 

BALLYBUNION – Captain’s (Brendan O’Loinsigh) Charity Day, Old

 

Course: J McEnery (19) T Roche (21) E Walsh (15) & J Faley (20) 92, B

 

Slattery (6) Brendan Slattery (14) J O’Brien (14) & J Grimes (16) 91.

 

Hole in one: P O’Sullivan at 14th. Cashen Course: D Goggin (13) N

 

Kirwan (23) J Crowley (18) & D Ryan (25) 91, J Fox (16) J J Galvin (14)

 

T Nolan (22) & T Wall (18) 91. Seniors: P Murrihy (18) 33, J Galvin (15)

 

33, M Costello (20) 32, N Morkan (20) 31, M P Murphy (21) 31, D

 

Eggleston (24) 31, J McAuliffe (19) 31, J Keane (19) 29. Gross: E

 

Kennelly 20. Vintage: D Lovett (13) 29. S Vintage: S Walsh (19) 29.

 

Dooks Exchange Day: R Flannery (12) 32, C O’Tiarnaigh (15) 32, P J

 

Barry (21) 31, T Wall (18) 31, T Kennelly (22) 31, B Gildea (15) 31.

 

Gross: P McEnery 24. 2nd 9: A Hanrahan (7) 20. Senior: J Shier (20) 28.

 

Basil Patterson Memorial Trophy: J Maguire (19) & N Morkan (19) 58, A

 

Casey (13) & T Houlihan (13) 58, J Quirke (12) & P Harnett (15) 59, S

 

Corcoran (10) & B Brosnan (19) 60, F Dore (9) & J Shier (20) 61.

 

BALLYHAUNIS – B Maxwell (16) 68, J Burke (6) 68. Junior: K Kilbride

 

(19) 67.

 

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – B McGrath (19) 35, B O’Grady (15) 33, D McCann

 

(11) 31, V Linnane (21) 31.

 

BALLYLIFFIN – Clement Sweeney Memorial Trophy: P Monagle (19) 42, T

 

O’Brien (15) 41, P McLaughlin (10) 41, P Harkin (19) 41. Gross: D

 

Kemmy 34. Sat: R Doherty (4) 32, P Doherty (10) 28, S McKillop (17) 28.

 

Members Scramble: B Collins P McLaughlin S McElhinney & D J McGeoghegan

 

24, K Marston F Logue K Lake & M Boyle 25, C Desmond T Gill P Logue & M

 

Andews 25. Sun: B Collins (10) 36, P Farren (10) 35, C Nelson (16) 35, T

 

Finn (16) 34. Gross: B Devlin 31. Sat: J Conway (10) 39, B McGowan (20)

 

38, G McGeoghegan (6) 37. Gross: C McKeague 32. Fri: N Grant M

 

McLaughlin D Butler & P Mathews 23, F Logue M McGarry B McNicholl & K

 

Lake 25, D Toland V Bannon D Mooney & M Hackett 25. Wed Society: S

 

Gordon 37, G Friel 37.

 

BALTINGLASS – Artillery Trophy: P Sammon (13) 66, N Cremin (12) 67, M

 

Keogh (21) 68. Gross: F Doogue 75.

 

BANDON – K Walsh (13) 41, N Crowley (16) 41, A Neville (17) 40, D

 

Thomas (17) 39, M Hennessy (20) 38. Sun: D Thomas (17) 41, T O’Keeffe

 

(11) 39, A Neville (16) 37, C Keyes McDonnell (15) 37. Mixed F’somes

 

qual: D McCarthy & M O’Leary 67, F Flynn & A O’Tuama 70, M Ryan & C

 

McCann 72, J O’Leary & N Deasy 72, J Cogan & S Trevor 72. Seniors: C

 

O’Sullivan (16) 36, J Doyle (25) 34, M McSweeney (23) 34, W P

 

O’Sullivan (9) 32, P Harrington (23) 31. Thurs: P Crowley (16) 47, M

 

Healy (4) 43, D Coomey (20) 42, T O’Reilly (19) 41, K O’Donovan (9)

 

40. Minor Scratch Cup: G Cantillon 68, C Clancy 68, L Condon 72. Sun: D

 

Hurley (15) 40, B O’Connell (5) 37, C Tobin (16) 37, D McCarthy (2)

 

37, J A Barrett (13) 37, B Scannell (18) 36, W Buckley (17) 36, K D

 

O’Leary (5) 35.

 

BANTRY BAY – Seniors: T O’Sullivan A O’Donovan & J Tobin, J

 

Moriyama D Lucey & J McInerney. Sun: J Sheehan 35, C Farr 35, B Coakley

 

34, A Murnane 34. Seniors: D O’Sullivan A Draper & D Lucey, G

 

Harrington P Morrissey & R O’Brien.

 

BEARNA – C Hanbury (11) 37, D Madden (14) 37, K Bowden (7) 37. Cl 1:

 

G Egan (10) 36. Cl 2: R Ruane (15) 36. Cl 3: M Gavin (25) 36. P Comber

 

(17) 45, J Daly (15) 43, G Egan (10) 41. Cl 1: C Hanbury (11) 40. Cl 2:

 

L McGee (13) 38. Cl 3: D McGovern (20) 37.

 

BEAUFORT – J McMahon (13) 64, D Carroll (21) 67, B J Fitzgerald (12)

 

68. 2nd Rd GOTY: S O’Sullivan (7) 71, K Cummins (10) 74, T

 

O’Sullivan (20) 76.

 

BEAVERSTOWN – Team: A Byrne (10) J Kendellen (12) A Costello (14) & E

 

Price (17) 93, P O’Driscoll (15) G O’Connor (14) T Barry (18) & D

 

Molphy (11) 92. 2nd 9: P Shields (9) J Douglas (19 Roganstown) & P Reddy

 

(19 Island) 48. 9h: P Fallon (17) 22, P Delaney (23) 21, C Farrell (14)

 

20. Sat: D Dudley (13) & D Kelly (15) 77, B Clinton (7) & M Daly (20)

 

71, A Byrne (10) & A Kelly (16) 70.

 

BEECH PARK – L Marnane (8)  M Marnane (27) L Spillane (14) & T

 

Flannery (21) 94, F O’Grady (17) K Sheridsan (17 Kilmashogue) S

 

Fennelly (18 Killeen) & W Grant (10) 93. Open: D Jago (7) 42, J Caulwell

 

(19) 39.

 

BELLEWSTOWN – J Torr 72, K Finnegan 74, J Broughton.

 

BIRR – E Doorley L Hogan & T Rosney 44, T Nestor M Chaloner & P Grealy

 

45.

 

BLACK BUSH – PGA Tankard: C Keavey (18) 38, K Caffrey (18) 37, M Keane

 

(15) 37.

 

BLAINROE – J Noctor (20) 72, C O’Neill (13) 72, E Harrington (20)

 

72. Gross: C Woodroofe 77. Cl 1: D Smith (4) 75. Cl 2: T Murphy (13) 73.

 

Cl 3: L Holland (17) 76.

 

BLESSINGTON LAKES – D Callaghan (21) 40, P McEnroy (21) 40, J Tutty

 

(10) 38.

 

BORRIS – Junior Scratch, Milo Dundon Cup, Gross: T Joyce 72, P Byrne

 

(Wexford) 73, L Roche 74. Nett: E Cowman (9) 67, R O’Neill (4) 69, M

 

Morrisssey (10) 69. Intermediate Scratch Cup, Gross: J Whelan 80, D

 

Dundon 81, L Dunne 83. Nett: B Dermody (14) 67, A Morrissey (13) 67, F

 

Murphy (18) 70. 9h: P Muldoon (17) 19, B Dunne (19) 19. Open: J Todd

 

(10) 39, P Muldoon (17) 36, S Nolan (11) 35, P Brennan (11) 35. Gross: J

 

Joyce 32.

 

BUNCLODY - N Martin (11) & G Grant (19) 42, R Mullen (5) & J Doyle (7)

 

39, D Moylan (12) & P Buckley (10) 39. Wed: G O’Keeffe (13) 36, P

 

Rogers (2) 35.

 

BUNDORAN – B McCauley 65, A Dunmore 65, G McGlinchey 69, K McLaughlin

 

70. Gross: L Robinson 72. S Feeney 37, M Boyle 36, P Loughlin 36. Gross:

 

J Fox 29.

 

C

 

CAHIR PARK – B R Hickey (26) 76, C Noonan (20) 77, B Keating (19) 77.

 

Seniors: F Davis B Nash & S O’Flaherty 56, J Moloney B Callahan & N

 

Moloney 55, J Mackey T Ryan & P O’Malley 54, J Mackey & P O’Malley

 

32. T O’Flaherty & G Scott 31, D Runacres & F Davis 29. F’ball: N

 

Finn & F McCarthy 47, A Daly & T Melbourne 46, I Halpin & B Halpin

 

46.

 

CARRICK ON SUIR – 9h Cl 1: M Hassett (10) 21. Cl 2: A Fitzpatrick (14)

 

21. Open qualifier: G Woods (17) 35, K Barry (12) 33. 18h: R Foley (11)

 

40, M Aulsberry (13) 39. Gross: K Walsh 37. Summer League Rd 3: S

 

Fitzpatrick (10) 23, A O’Keeffe (15) 22, J O’Regan (17) 19. Gross: A

 

Nagle 17. Green School Classic: R Hawkins M Walsh M Ellis & A Lonergan

 

98, S Fitzpatrick P Landers T Fitzpatrick & D Lonergan 97, N Butler G

 

Butler A Lynch & P Butler 96, F Bourke P Costello R Fox & P Coffey 96, F

 

Maher G Croke C Clarkson & J Corcoran 96, R Hawkins M Walsh M Ellis & A

 

Lonergan 95. 9h Mixed: A & M Ellis 34, M & M O’Donoghue 37, H & J

 

Geogheghan 39. 9h Cl 1: J Rochford (11) 17. Cl 2: J O’Callaghan (17)

 

23. Open qualifier: P Kelly (12) 41, B Walsh (8) 41. 18h, Gross: R Foley

 

41, A O’Brien 42, O White 41. Summer League Rd 4: C Johnson (15) 22, G

 

Butler (15) 21, O White (12) 21, M Waters (16) 20. Gross: H McGovern

 

16.

 

CARTON HOUSE – Montgomerie: D Fleming (16) 44, M McCarthy (13) 39.

 

Gross: C Cunningham 37. Cl 1: P McManus (5) 37, D Fulham (3) 36, J

 

Sheedy (5) 35. Cl 2: N Donnelly (10) 38, J Lucid (9) 38, T Mooney (10)

 

36. Cl 3: F McKenna (14) 37, F Reddy (16) 36, D Brilly (14) 36. Cl 4: J

 

Kairua (17) 37, D Houlihan (24) 36, S Byrne (21) 35. 1st 9: J Davison

 

(21) 21. 2nd 9: P O’Kennedy (14) 21.

 

CASTLE – Bailey Cup: J Mulready (0) 66, F Moriarty (14) 66, P Nally

 

(15) 68, D McAuliffe (12) 68, R Harrison (17) 68, S O’Flanagan (12)

 

70. Cl 1: J Williams (2) 70, A McEvoy (8) 72. Cl 2: L Larkin (12) 72, S

 

Duke (12) 72. Cl 3: P Ridge (17) 72, R Byrne (17) 73. Cl 4: P Murphy

 

(23) 71, C Kennedy (21) 72. Gross: J Mulready 66.

 

CASTLE BARNA – S Egan & D O’Connell 43, A Geoghegan & D Meredith 42,

 

C Merrigan & K Bracken 41.

 

CASTLEBAR – J Collins 65, B Ainsworth 67, J McDonagh 68. Gross: R

 

O’Malley 76.

 

CASTLECOMER – M Manogue (11) A Cleere (15) & J Manogue (20) 92, M

 

Doheny (15) M Dooley (20) & K Doheny (20) 87.  Mon: G Lawlor (7) 38, A

 

Brennan (13) 37, M Bollard (8) 34. Gross: D Dooley 26. Sat & Sun: K

 

Hammond (13) 40, T Peterson (14) 40. Gross: G Lawlor 32. Cl 1: C Dunne

 

(6) 36. Cl 2: J Brennan (12) 39. Cl 3: R Buggy (20) 37.

 

CASTLEGREGORY – Open: J Ciepierski B Ciepierski M Ciepierski & P

 

Goodwin 93, A Woods P O’Donnell J Madden & N Keogan 92.Senior: G

 

Fitzgerald (22) 18.

 

CASTLEMARTYR – S Crowley (15 Mallow) 43, R Williams (6 Fota) 39, D

 

Barrett (10 Muskerry) 37, G Barry (12) 37, D Kennifick (11 Slievenamon)

 

36, V Morrisson (12) 36. Best Fri: B Carroll (20 Slievenamon) 35. Best

 

Sat: E Roddy (13 Tulfarris) 34. Best Sun: J Burke (5) 36. Sat & Sun: J

 

Burke (6) 36, P Condon (10) 36, R Harty (8) 36, J Mills (15) 35.

 

CASTLEREA – C Larkin 38, L O’Connell 37. Cl 1: D Bruen 34. Cl 2: E

 

Campion 35. Cl 3: P Casey 31.

 

CASTLEWARDEN – H Perry (17) 41, J Condon (11) 39, N Wrynne (11) 38.

 

Gross: G Casey 33. Junior: M Butler (11) 39. Open: D Kelly (7) 38. Open:

 

H Perry (17) 41, J Condon (11) 39, N Wrynne (110 38. Gross: G Casey 33.

 

Junior: M Butler (11) 39.

 

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – Vice Captains Prize: B Birchall (13) 68, J J

 

O’Connor (12) 68, B Moore (12) 69. Midweek 9h: M Doherty (23) 21.

 

CHARLESLAND – S Alger (12) S Alger (16) A Molloy (28) & J Molloy (12)

 

62, M Elliott (11) P Byrne (13) J Darcy (15) & L Whiston (13) 62, A

 

Jennings (16) T Cullen (13) E Jennings (14) & B Cullen (26) 63. Rumble:

 

P Dineen (24) I Haughton (12) G Owens (32) & M Hanlon (14) 91, B Russell

 

(20) J Dempsey (22) C O’Brien (18) & T Horan (25) 89.

 

CHARLEVILLE – 18h: M McCarty (13 Youghal) 39, C Hawe (4) 35. Seniors:

 

D O’Connor D Keating & T Dennehy 95, G Clarson D Lorden L Savage & P

 

Dwane 95. Open: D Lyons (7) 43, C O’Connell (7) 40. Gross: I Hanley

 

31. Mon: D Deady (7) M Sexton (20) & M McCarthy (18) 59, M Cagney (6) T

 

Barry (12) & M Cashman (24) 59. Gross: T O’Halloran T Fitzgibbon & N

 

Corcoran 63. Lady Captain’s (Siobhan Bowles) Prize to Men: H Dore (18)

 

49, O Kennelly (15) 40. Gross: N Corcoran 34.

 

CILL DARA – GOY: L Quinlivan (11) 63, G King (22) 66, B Cullagh (13)

 

67. Gross: J Cunneen 76. Seniors Medal: M O’Shea (15) 69.

 

CLANE – Outing to Craddockstown: P Connolly (12) 37, A Donovan (10)

 

35. Gross: R Reilly 82. Cl 1: T Carew (9) 34, S Carew (8) 34. Cl 2: D F

 

Coonan (15) 30, P McDonnell (13) 29. Cl 3: D O’Broin (20) 30, P Murray

 

(26) 29. 18h: S Carew (9) 39, P McDonnell (13) 38. Gross: S Carew 74.

 

The Friday 18: A Donovan (10) 37. Mid Week 9h: G Nevin (12) 21, M Meaney

 

(20) 21.

 

CLONMEL – A Gartland (15) & E Lonergan (5) 45. Scramble: J Cleary (5)

 

R Fitzgerald (18) D Hallinan (11) & D White (12) 98. Seniors: T Bolger M

 

Morrissey & N Lonergan 83, L Flynn P Kenrickk & D O’Donoghue 82, A

 

Casey B Doyle & B Daly 81. Allen’s Open: D White (12) 42, P Kearns

 

(11) 41, S Ronan (4) 39, J Cunningham (6) 39. Gross: G Smyth 37.

 

CLONTARF – Medal: B Foy (12) 65. Cl 1: P Byrne (8) 65, P O’Brien (8)

 

66. Cl 2: B Brophy (14) 67, M Flynn (12) 68. Cl 3: J Joyce (15) 65, D

 

Bulger (18) 66. Cl 4: J Coghlan (26) 66, N O’Brien (20) 67. Gross: N

 

O’Flynn 72.

 

CONNEMARA – A Duffy (18) 41, D McDonnell (14) 40, M McDowell (19)

 

38.

 

CONNEMARA ISLES – Medal: M Breathnach (11) 65, P O’Flatharta (15)

 

65, C O’Flatharta (10) 65. Gross: P O’Suilleabhain 75. 9s: S Mac

 

Donnchadha (16) 20, G O’Cualain (7) 19.

 

CORBALLIS LINKS – Holmpatrick Cup: F Healy & R Greene 40, C McParland

 

& P McParland 39.

 

CORK – Munster Stroke Play C’ship: S Carter (Royal Dublin), P Murphy

 

(Rosslare), M Shanahan (Castlemartyr), E Farrell (Ardee), E Griffin

 

(Waterford), J Hopkins (Royal Dublin), S McGlynn (Carton Hse), S Healy

 

(Carton Hse). Nett: K McCarthy (Scr Castlemartyr), P Connolly (1 Killeen

 

Castle). Mon: E  Wall (10) 41, A O’Shaughnessy (6) 39, W Horgan (16)

 

38, D P Horgan (13) 38, D K Higgins (15) 38, E Cagney (8) 37, R F Murray

 

(18) 37. Gross: D Dudley 34. Mixed: D Savage (6) D Phelan (15) B

 

Kelleher (2) & A Healy (19) 38, P J Murphy (6) H Lynch (14) C Cantillon

 

(11) & I Rafferty (11) 35, J McCarthy (6) K Walsh (18) J Quirke (5) & J

 

Daly (18) 32. Wed: J O’Sullivan (3) & T Dwyer (19) 37, T Meade (19) &

 

S O’Keeffe (19) 36, P Walsh (8) & L Walley (10) 35, T Holland (19) & J

 

Tuohy (21) 34. Club Championship Qualifier: J O’Flynn (6) 42, R

 

Williams (5) 41, M Hayes (10) 38, J Bruen (9) 38, R Cullinane (7) 38.

 

Gross: T Cleary 37. Sun: K Sheehan (4) 37, P J Murphy (6) 37, V Twohig

 

(10) 37, L Devaney (12) 36, D Meaney (6) 36. Gross: E Murphy 36.

 

CORRSTOWN – K Treacy (24) M Emery (27) V Treacy (36) & P Mongey (22)

 

103, J Kelly (19) K Conlon (23) R Fogarty (19) & T Doherty (25) 101, J

 

Butterly (8) C Lynch (5) E Hennessy (13) & C Reilly (14) 100.

 

Charioteers: T Buckley (14) 40, T Leonard (22) 38, C Carey (19) 38.

 

CO. CAVAN – J Sheridan (18) 68, J McDermott (16) 69, M Khalid (24) 70.

 

Gross: F Dunne 72.

 

CO. LOUTH – G de Loughrey (11) & B Gavin (22) 42, C Breen (6) & R

 

Branigan (3) 42. Professionals (Paddy McGuirk) Prize: M McAuley (12) 70,

 

D Carroll (3) 71, P Brady (20) 72. Gross: D Murray 76. Past Captains

 

Prize: T Collier (7) 73. Veterans Prize: T McDonnell (13) 74.

 

CO. MEATH – T Hannon (13) & R O’Keeffe (21) 56, C Dunne (22) & A

 

Muddiman (20 Castlerea) 51, T Anderson (8) & P Darby Jnr (21) 49. Medal:

 

S Moran (9) 65, S Cunningham (11) 71. Student: D Regan (Scr) 75. Sat,

 

Gross: S Moran 73. Cl 1: B Pollock (9) 71. Cl 2: J Farrell (14) 72. Cl

 

3: D Murray (15) 74. Cl 4: C Dunne (21) 73. Sun, Gross: E Kelly 79. Cl

 

1: M Malone (6) 73. Cl 2: E Fagan (14) 73. Cl 3: D Murray (15) 72. Cl 4:

 

C O’Reilly (19) 74.

 

CO. SLIGO – Downes Cup: D Reidy (1) 4up, C O’Gara (15) 4up, G

 

McManus (3) 3up, P Devanney (18) 3up. Sun: P Maguire (14) 34, K Dolan

 

(8) 34, T Ford (3) 34.

 

CO. TIPPERARY – Classic: A Horgan (8) P Ryan (10) D Hayes (15) & N

 

Horgan (19) 96, B Webster (6) B Slattery (7) M Crowe (22) & F Boyle (19)

 

91, J Maher (14) E Tobinn (16) S O’Brien (22) & L Ryan (25) 90.

 

Juniors: J Fogarty, B McCarthy, J Ryan. Mixed: J O’Sullivan K

 

O’Sullivan & T Corcoran, M Ryan P Higgins & R O’Keeffe. Singles: R

 

Davern (19) 64, T Tuohy (19) 67. Gross: M Maher 78. Seniors: M O’Brien

 

M Maher & J Hannigan.

 

COURTOWN – D Sheehan (15) & K Johnston (23) 50, M Morris (8) & D

 

Grannell (13) 50, M O’Shea (13) & J Kenny (15) 48. Sat: B Symes (2)

 

38, N Murray (14) 37, P Donohoe (5) 36, M Forde (5) 36.

 

CREGMORE PARK – White Stroke: J Fitzpatrick (7) 64, B Newell (18) 64,

 

J Duffy (4) 67, F Costello (15) 68. Gross: M King 70. Open: P Mernagh

 

(25) 39, M Moran (19) 38. Sun & Mon: O Smyth (22) 42, O Keogh (15) 40, C

 

Quinlivan (20) 39.

 

D

 

DELGANY – K Johnston (10) & P O’Mahony (21) 43, A Coffey (8) & J

 

Osman (21) 43.

 

DRUIDS GLEN – P Duffy (14) 36. Cl 1: R Smeeton (7) 36. Cl 2: C Redford

 

(16) 33. Cl 3: A Andreieff (17) 35.

 

DOOKS – Mixed: E Curtayne (18) & A Curtayne (25) 41, S O’Sullivan

 

(12) & S Shanahan (24) 38, P Bowler (15) & M Bowler (20) 35. Ballybunion

 

Exchange: A Shaughnessy (10) & P Griffin (13) 39, J Houlihan (7) & P

 

Mahoney (12) 38, K Foley (14) & I Foley (15) 37. Gross: S Graham & S

 

Curran 31.

 

DUNDALK – A McCaughey (10) 40, P McGuinness (20) 36, R Copas (17) 36,

 

D Callaghan (11 Portsalon) 35, B Roche (12 Rosapena) 35. Gross:  L Hogan

 

(Laytown) 28. Mon: P Daly (22) 40, E Hoey (18) 38, N McCaul (7) 38, D

 

Murdock (12) 37, D Greene (9) 37. Vis: C Connolly (16 Mannan Castle) 35.

 

Juvenile: M McCaughey (24) 36. Carolan Cup: H Reilly (22) 67, S McGeogh

 

(19) 70. Scores up to 75/37 qualify.

 

DUNGARVAN – A Dilloughery (20) 37, M Leacy (6) 37, K Coleman (9) 37, M

 

Kelly (9) 36, E Costin (21 Lismore) 36. Thurs: D Cronin (9) 37, L

 

McCarthy (8) 37, T McCabe (24) 36, P Breen (13) 35. Club Classic: A

 

Yellop P Griffin J Yellop & H Yellop (West Waterford) 118. Best Gents: M

 

Lynch J Norris J Elstead & J Collins 109. Mixed: J Kiersey C Power A

 

Morrisssey & B Aherne 107.

 

DUNMURRY SPRINGS – Senior Scratch Cup: C Crowley (Woodbrook) 69, K

 

Daniels (Loughrea) 71, J Lyons (Galway) 72. Junior Scratch Cup: P Kelly

 

76, I Moore 77, J K Cohalan (Ballybunion) 77.

 

E

 

EAST CLARE – M Lane 38, D Fleming 37.

 

EDENDERRY – A Maher K Quirke L Quirke & S Hynes, F Callagy P Farrell N

 

Callagy & J Farrell. Pat O’Connell Memorial: J Shehan 39, P Daniels

 

38. Gross: J Brady 32. Cl 1: P O’Neill 38. Cl 2: F Devereux 38. Cl 3:

 

T Donnegan 38.

 

EDMONDSTOWN – L Deane (14) & F McGarry (4) 43, A Bernstein (6) & T

 

Deane (16) 42.

 

ELM PARK – Professional Prize: M Dunne (17) 39, M Kelly (4) 39, F

 

Kelly (12) 39, E Casey (7) 38, M McMenamin (17) 37. Gross: R O’Donnell

 

35. 1st 9: P O’Hanlon (4) 21. 2nd 9: T Morrissey (7) 23. Std/U32: L

 

Brophy (6) 35. 5 Day: J Aitken.

 

ELMGREEN – G Temple (4) 40, P Costello (19) 37, J Kennerk (22) 36, J

 

Kelly (22) 35, A Greene (20) 34.

 

ENNISCRONE – Club Classic: M Lehane F Gordon M Kilcawley & S Gordon

 

97. Sun: J Forde (8) 34, D Devine (13) 34, S McHugh (6) 32.

 

EUROPEAN CLUB – D Downes (16) 28, K O’Sullivan (13) 25. Open

 

Fourball: L Kelly (12) & D Rutledge (26) 37. Open Fourball every Thurs &

 

Sun.

 

F<EP>

 

 

 

FORREST LITTLE – J McCarthy (2) R Crowley (11) & J Browne (16) 54, M

 

Somers (14)  C Costello (17) & T O’Reilly (19) 54. Medal: C Prior (13)

 

68. Gross: J McDonnell 73. D O’Carolan (9) 72, D Kelly (5) 72, E

 

Hanlon (11) 70, S Heraty (12) 70, A Byrne (17) 70, B Memory (14) 71, S

 

Fitzpatrick (19) 73, V Hickey (22) 74.

 

FOXROCK – Medal: G O’Connor (2) 67. Cl 1: G Morrissey (9) 68, K

 

Walshe (12) 68. Cl 2: P O’Neill (15) 67, D Jackson (17) 68. Cl 3: R

 

Murray (21) 71, M McEvoy (20) 72. Gross: D Carroll 78.

 

G

 

GALWAY – Ryan Junior Scratch Cup: E Griffin 159, E Heneghan (Galway

 

Bay) 161, S Burke 161, L Power (Bearna) 162. Nett: K McNamara (6 Bearna)

 

152, G O’Sullivan (5) 152, K O’Mahoney (6) 152, P MacLynn (6) 152.

 

Gross 1st 18: P Daly 79. 2nd 18: J Bodkin (Tuam) 78. Nett 1st 18: P

 

Hynes (8) 73. 2nd 18: M Burke (6) 76.

 

GALWAY BAY – T Gohery (13) & D Murray (10) 64,  M Montague (18) & C

 

Drea (7) 65, T Stack (15) & J Langan (16) 65, L Grealy (8) & D Dooley

 

(8) 65, K Harte (6) & D O’Reilly (7) 67, G Peters (17) & M McGrath

 

(16) 68, D Toohey (14) & E Reed (23) 68, L McCallion (16) & M Molloy (8)

 

68. 18h: S Keenan 44, K Ivers 38, D Gough 33, M Shields 33. Gross: G

 

Rainsford 29.

 

GLASSON – Medal: E Murtagh (4) 69. Cl 1: P Kelly (3) 71. Cl 2: M

 

Mullins (15) 71. Cl 3: M Lucitt (20) 80.

 

GLENGARRIFF – J Lyne 43, D Carney 43, J Holland 42. Sun: P Darcy (13)

 

41, K J O’Sullivan Og (5) 39.

 

GOLD COAST – Mon: M McGrath (6 Dungarvan) 40. Gross: J White 29.

 

Seniors: J Kelly (11 Mullingar) 36, C Garry (13 Mullingar) 35. Sat: R

 

Moloney (13) 39. Gross: J Hughes 22. Sun: B Dunbar (15) 34.

 

GORT – E Melville (6) 41, D O’Halloran (13) 38, T Madden (11) 35.

 

Gross: D Quirke 33. 18h: A Minogue (8) 36, J Sinnott (23) 35. Mon: B

 

O’Grady (14 Athenry) 33, S Burke (21) 32.

 

GRANGE – Medal: C Handley (23) 68. Cl 1: D Ryan (1) 70. Cl 2: J Noonan

 

(7) 70. Cl ¾: W O’Dwyer (14) 71. Cl 4: J Cleere (21) 31.

 

GRANGE CASTLE – Wed: B Golledge (25) 39, J A Dunne (24) 35. Sat: K

 

Ndzengu (25) 43. Cl 1: F McCabe (9) 36. Cl 2: J McNevin (14) 37. Cl 3: P

 

Bowe (22) 38. Sun: P Lawless (10) 36. Cl 1: J Prinsloo (7) 36. Cl 2: R

 

O’Neill (18) 36. Cl 3: P Stafford (19) 36.

 

GREENORE – Junior Scratch Cup: D Mulligan 156, P Kelly 157, R Newell

 

(Dundalk) 157. Nett: P Lawless (8) 147. Rd 1, Gross: N Mackell (Dundalk)

 

76. Nett: P Smyth (7 Warrenpoint) 70. Rd 2, Gross: S Keenan (Dundalk)

 

74. Nett: N Murphy (5 Clones) 70. Sat: P Smyth (21) 41, S Hollywood (2)

 

39. Open: G McKevitt (2) & M Conlon (14) 43, F Mallon (15) & K Mallon

 

(29) 42, B Reavey (10) & S Kennedy (18) 41, K McCartan (8) & S McCartan

 

(6) 40.

 

GREYSTONES – Medal: L Dalton (19) 64, C Keown (2) 65. Cl 1: S Hoey

 

(10) 67. Cl 2: P Burke (12) 69. Cl 3: P Raftery (16) 68. Cl 4: M McNulty

 

(21) 70. Gross: A Condren 68.

 

H

 

HEADFORT – New Course:  A Cahill (5) 33. Gross: D Hunt 33. Junior: C

 

Slater (5) 35. Medal: J Kennedy (15) 38, K T Murtagh (18) 38, G Morgan

 

(13) 38. Gross: C Mongey 37. Junior: C Slater (5) 39.

 

HEATH – Sun: B Madigan (17) 3up, P Early (17) 1up, D Rigney (15) 1up.

 

Mon: M Lambe (10) 36, T Murray (10) 35, B Carolan (7) 34, H Kelly (13)

 

33. Seniors: G McCarthy (15) 36, T Guinan (13) 36. Team: E Nolan (15) &

 

L Timoney (20) 44.

 

HERMITAGE – Mixed: S Blackburn (7) & J Farrelly (36 Clontarf) 27, J

 

Finn (18) & C Caffrey (27) 25, P McDermot (16) & M McDermot (24) 24.

 

HOLLYSTOWN – Blue Tees: S Trimble (17) 40. Team: L O’Callaghan (20)

 

T O’Reilly (14) & T Lynch (13) 92. Sat, White Tees: J Stafford (23)

 

41, J O’Keeffe (25) 40. Blue Tees: E Murtagh (12) 41. Sun, White: G

 

Treacy (11) 40, M O’Shea (25) 39. Blue: T Kane (13) 40, D Dolan (5)

 

40.

 

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – Professionals Prize: P McEvoy (18) 68, A Daly (8)

 

72. Gross: C Wilson 78. Cl 1: M O’Kane (9) 73, B Hunt (6) 74. Cl 2: F

 

Kane (14) 73, C O’Neill (13) 74. Cl 3: D Leonard (19) 73, L Nolan (19)

 

77.

 

HOWTH – PGA Tankard: J Richardson (18) 34, R Maguire (16) 34, P

 

Stephens (15) 32. Gross: G Barry 27.

 

I

 

ISLAND – T Egan (14) 32, D Gaffney (12) 32. Seniors: T McCarthy (16)

 

31. Webster Cup: E Meaney (12) 37, J Quinn (11) 36, G McMahon (5) 36, F

 

Duddy (13) 36, M Murphy (20) 35, S Rogers (6) 35. Trustees Prize: R

 

O’Dwyer (7) 36, A Cash (12) 35, K Stenson (20) 34, P Reddy (20) 33, I

 

McCormack (7) 33.

 

K

 

KENMARE – Presidents (John Sheppard) Prize: J Barry (15) 42, E

 

O’Sullivan (23) 41, A Chinoy (11) 40, J Walsh (20) 39. Gross: R

 

O’Sullivan 34. Past President: J Brosnan (12) 37. Cl 1: J Murphy (10)

 

38. Cl 2: J Maye (13) 39. Cl 3: S Finn (22) 39. 1st 9: C O’Sullivan.

 

2nd 9: P Rodgers (20) 21. Best beginner: C Vaughan. Senior: C Sheppard

 

(19) 32, R Sheppad (24) 26. Mixed: D & N Crowley (16) 38, C Keating & M

 

Brosnan (21) 36, C Long & D Long (16) 38. Vis: A & S O’Shaughnessy

 

(17) 29.

 

KILCOOLE – Seniors: D Gilshenan (12) 37, A Crawford (17) 35, G Nohilly

 

(17) 33. Thurs: S Greene (13) 34, A King (16) 33, J Beirne (26) 33. Sun:

 

S Greene (13) 38, D Drew (19) 36, P Adamson (15) 36.

 

KILKENNY – M Byrne (10) 41, D McMahon (7) 39, N O’Sullivan (5

 

Callan) 37, T Deegan (8) 37, P Walshe (11) 37. Gross: G Nugent 36. PGA

 

Tankard: M Cullinane (18) 66, B Delaney (12) 67, J Young (7) 68, D

 

Farragher (10) 68, C McDonald (10) 69. Gross: E Power 73.

 

KILLEEN CASTLE – Medal: M Dowdall (5) 67, M Dillon (21) 69, S Beatty

 

(14) 70. Gross: P Connolly 73. Cl 1: T Pearson (11) 73. Cl 2: P

 

O’Callaghan (17) 72. Cl 3: C Moloney (18) 75. Cl 4: M McKeon (28)

 

78.

 

KILLERIG – Medal: J Doyle (12) 71, P Foran (21) 76.

 

KILLORGLIN – J Kennedy (6) & P O’Shea (16) 63, D Brosnan (13) & D

 

Comerford (18) 65, J McCarthy (5) & A Daly (13) 67. 12h: M J

 

O’Sullivan (11) 29. Sun: J McCarthy (5) 36, M Ladden (15) 36, P

 

Sheahan (19) 36.

 

KILMASHOGUE – Medal: T Young (18) 64. Cl 1: D Meaney (9) 70. Cl 2: E

 

Hayes (21) 71.

 

KINSALE – Wed: L Kelly (12) 39, D Delaney (12) 39, P Barber (19) 38.

 

Members Cup: J O’Connor (11) 40, T O’Sullivan (14) 40, G Hayes (8)

 

38, J R Murphy (2) 37, F O’Leary (14) 37, G Fitzgerald (11) 37. Medal:

 

A Barry (6) 72, W Hurley (14) 73, J Goodman (12) 73, K Fitzpatrick (1)

 

74, I Murphy (13) 75, F Commins (7) 75, B Doran (14) 75.

 

L

 

LAHINCH – B McCarthy (3) 38, E Power (+1) 35, C Hegarty (6) 35. Lady

 

Captains (Stephanie MacGrath) Prize to Men: D Gleeson (5) 40, B

 

O’Friel (9) 40, P Hayes (8) 40, N Sexton (6) 39, C McCaw (16) 39, G

 

Gough (13) 37, G Maher (4) 37. Gross: R Cooney 35. Australian Spoons: M

 

McDonnell (25) & H Caird (25) 45. Gross: O Lucas & A McCarthy 29.

 

Kincora Mixed M’play: B Frazer & R Frazer, N Pyne & A Vaugham. Semi

 

Finalists: G Maher & A Maher, G Young & N Whelan. Winter League: P

 

O’Dwyer & D O’Dwyer, P J O’Neill & T Hurley. Semi finalists: D

 

Hurley & B Whelan, B Conway & S Cotter. Mon: J Wall (8) 40, D MacDermott

 

(11) 39, P McElhinney (7) 37, J Fitzgerald (4) 36. Gross: D McInerney

 

33. Seniors: J Foley & E Corry 40, D Creedon & M Nolan 37, J D Smyth & M

 

McDonagh 34. Castle Course: E Foley (20) 45, J Queally (13) 45. Sun: T

 

O’Loughlin (13) 38, U McMahon (9) 37.

 

LEE VALLEY – D Burns C Hourihan & S Murphy 58, J Cronin J Dynan & E

 

Hannon 60, G Hallissey G O’Connell & C O’Sullivan 61. Sun: S Walsh

 

(9) 37, S Murphy (6) 36, T Crean (17) 34, R Curran (5) 34, D Nugent (22)

 

34, L Buckley (10) 33.

 

LIMERICK – Mon: M Flanagan (18) 40, C Vaughan (5) 39, J Leonard (8)

 

39, R Meehan (16) 39, P Fayne (12) 39. Gross: F Harrold 36. Ballyclough

 

Cup: J Duggan (5) 67, K T Donohue (9) 69, J P O’Brien (13) 70, P Fayne

 

(11) 70, D Brosnan (10) 70. Gross: D Whelan 75.

 

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Cl 1: J Kelly (11) 40, D Barron (10) 37. Cl 2: F

 

Scolard (13) 36, A Nolan (13) 36. Cl 3: L Fleury (21) 36, D Hetherington

 

(20) 34. Scramble: D Towell 9) J McCarthy (9 Citywest) & S McCaffrey

 

(17) 54, M Cruz (12) G Farrell (13) & J O’Carroll (28) 55, N McKeon

 

(19) G Maughan (19) & T Fennelly (19) 55. Medal: S Gleeson (6) 67.

 

Gross: J Rutledge 76. Cl 1: C O’Neill (12) 69, C Doyle (10) 71, P

 

Healy (12) 71. Cl 2:A McGrath (14) 70, M Keane (16) 71, G Farrell (14)

 

71. Cl 3: C Sharkey (25) 67, R O’Neill (19) 71, R Boyd (22) 71.

 

LISMORE – T Rumley (11) 62, P O’Leary (10) 65, K Alcock (13) 66. V

 

Par: J McGrath (9) +5, D O’Leary (19) +3, L Feeney (9) +2.

 

LOUGHREA – G Farragher (13) 65, M Carey (22) 65, M Earls (16) 66, G

 

Glynn (11) 67. Gross: K Ryan 73. Cl 1: K Boyle (9) 69. Cl 2: J Lawlor

 

(12) 68. Cl 3: T Moran (27) 71. Seniors: G Bond (6) 71.

 

LUCAN – A Callaghan (5) 40, L Delaney (13) 38, G Light (11 Killeen)

 

38, J Condron (14) 38, N Condon (27) 37. Gross: E Ryan 37.

 

M

 

MALAHIDE – G O’Connor (8) 36. Cl 1: S Caul (5) 35, P Hickey (7) 35,

 

S Costello (11) 35. Cl 2: G T O’Connor (14) 35, P McGuirk (16) 34, R

 

McDonald (13) 34. Cl 3: P McKenna (22) 34, P Minogue (19) 32, W Rooney

 

(25) 31.

 

MANNAN CASTLE – B Marley 38, D Flynn 37. Thurs: S Harvey, G Sweeney, P

 

Kingham. Medal: P Hollywood 66, H Rooney 68, J P Clarke, 69. Gross: S

 

Corr 77.

 

MILLTOWN – F O’Reilly (9) T Coman (22) A Waters (11) & S Wallace (14

 

Carton Hse) 70, C O’Higgins (15) T O’Higgins (16) I Caffola (17

 

Lahinch) & J Coleman (20 Powerscourt) 65.

 

MOATE – Cl 1: P Coughlan (+30 37. Cl 2: G Garvey (9) 37. Cl 3: M

 

Costello (15) 41. Cl 4: N Ryan (19) 35. Open: N Carroll (3 Athlone) 38,

 

C Flynn (10) 37. Gross: J Sabir 34. Thurs: P Coughlan (+2) 39, J

 

Mullally (14) 39, A Rafferty (12) 38. Gross: B Burke 35.

 

MONKSTOWN – D Lehane (10) 43, M Barron (7) 41, D O’Connor (11) 40, N

 

Foott (20) 40, J Tobin (5) 39, D Weldon (18) 39. Mon: T Gately V Toher I

 

O’Leary & W O’Keeffe 99, S Falvey J Quinn R O’Neill & D Madden 94,

 

D Keane D O’Mahony C Barry & J R Barry 92. Mixed: J Hayes L Hesse T

 

Burke & F Burke 44, A Rea M Rea B Ferriss & H Ferriss 45, P Gill L Healy

 

T Morrisey & M Rose 45, C O’Riain B O’Riain M O’Sullivan & M

 

O’Sullivan 46. Wed: A Doolan (8) 42, J O’Mahony (24) 40, T Jackson

 

(19) 37, J Farrelly (14) 37, P Cave (16) 37, N Livesey (5) 37. Sat: B

 

Montgomery & G McPolin 48, P Gill & T Morrissey 46, P Foster & D Drake

 

45, E Breathnach & S Faul 44. Sun: M Tobin (13) 41, C Neville (16) 40, G

 

McPolin (17) 39, S Abbott (6) 38, E O’Mahony (6) 38, F Murray (5) 37,

 

M Coomber (11) 37, B Higgins (10) 37.

 

MOUNT WOLSELEY – Professionals (Ted Higgins) Prize: R Byrne (8) 73, C

 

Whelan (11) 73, J Penrose (10) 73. Gross: N Rennick 79. Cl 1: D Fogarty

 

(9) 74. Cl 2: J Bailey (13) 75. Cl 3: D Cunnane (16) 75. Juvenile: L

 

Whelan (5) 72.

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW – Scramble: B Duffin (6) E Wall (9) & M Murphy (17) (New

 

Ross) 60, J Dunne (16) S Nolan (17) & S O’Brien (18) 61. Seniors: B

 

O’Brien (17) 40, S O’Brien (18) 40, J J Holohan (21) 38, J Coleman

 

(20) 38, J Byrne (14) 38.

 

MOUNTRATH – Minor Scratch Cup: A Fitzpatrick 91. Nett: M Cuddy (22)

 

70. Intermediate Scratch Cup: W Lynch 78, P Dooley (Roscrea) 81. Nett: J

 

Finlay (13) 69. Thurs: P Carroll (6 New Forest) 36, S Dwyer (22) 36.

 

MULLINGAR – Lady Captain’s Prize: B McDonnell (4) 69, C Geraghty

 

(11) 71, T Eighan (5) 73, D Bell (13) 72, J Morley (17) 71, L Grehan (1)

 

74, E Keegan (15) 73, E Ruane (8) 78.

 

MUSKERRY – L McCarthy (18) 67, T Philpott (13) 68, T P Coughlan (10)

 

68, D Hartnett (4) 69, F O’Suilleabhain (11) 69, M Cotter (13) 69, P

 

McCarthy (5) 70. Gross: E O’Callaghan 70. Sun: J Bourke (20) 43, D

 

Lane (3) 38, B Cronin (4) 38, E Heelan (16) 36, E Hall (6) 36.

 

N

 

NAAS – Mansfield Cup: R Forde (13) 68, J Cradock (17) 69, W Buggle

 

(13) 69. Gross: D Prendergast 74. Cl 1: R Halpin (6) 70, T Waters (8)

 

70. Cl 2: S Stokes (13) 70, D Corrigan (11) 71. Cl 3: H Hannigan (17)

 

70, M Murphy (15) 71. Cl 4: S Phelan (23) 70, E McCrory (24) 72.

 

NENAGH – M Slattery (13) 37, E O’Gara (22) 37, S Hogan (18) 36.

 

Senior: R Chadwick (14) 35. Gross: D Reddan Jnr 34. 3 Ts: M Quinlan (11)

 

38, E Power (14) 37, D Corrigan (12) 36. Senior: M Molloy (17) 36.

 

Gross: D Hunt 30.

 

NEW FOREST – Open: I Tennant (16 Castlerock) 38, D Carton (25) 37, C

 

Guilfoyle (8) 37. Open: P Carroll (6) 34, J Swarbrigg (3 Mullingar) 34,

 

A Golden (14 Templemore) 32. Sat: D Mullally (12) 39, D Dunne (12) 37, S

 

Conroy (21) 36.

 

NEW ROSS – Seniors: D O’Leary (9) A Ronan (13) M O’Neill (19) & J

 

Kehoe (22) 100, P Farrell (17) R O’Dwyer (20) M Wade (21) & M Hartley

 

(21) 95, W Whitty (16) B Whelan (18) & S O hUginn (19) 94. 18h: P Cleary

 

(11) 40, D Maher (12) 39, D Doyle (15) 39. Gross: D Ronan 36. Cl 1: L

 

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport