Sport Golf

Saturday 21 October 2017

Golf notices

men

A

ADARE MANOR -- J Young & D O'Sullivan 44, J Hickey & B Duggan 44, M Cregan & M Noonan 43.

ARDEE -- J Delaney 45, D Minogue 43, P Cunningham 42.

ASHBOURNE -- Cl 1: D McLaughlin (8) 32. Cl 2: T O'Keeffe (13) 31. Cl 3: J O'Sullivan (15) 30. Cl 4: T Sheridan (24) 32. Sun Cl 1: P Baxter (10) 29, A Punch (10) 28. Cl 2: R Roe (13) 31, R Prouse (13) 31. Cl 3: M Swinburne (17) 34, G Vershoyle (18) 33. Cl 4: M Bowe (26) 34, E Ward (28) 32.

ATHENRY -- P Sommers (8) 38, J Brogan (20) 36.

B

BALBRIGGAN -- 1st 9 Cl 1: D Rooney (11) 20. Cl 2: B Roche (14) 18. Cl 3: J Lynch (19) 28. 2nd 9 Cl 1: F Byrne (11) 21. Cl 2: D Verdon (16) 16. Cl 3: T Sheehy (21) 17.

BALCARRICK -- P McEvoy (14) 32. Cl 1: D Howard (7) 30. Cl 2: W O'Hara (14) 29. Cl 3: P Doris (20) 27. Singles: T O'Connor (21) 32. Cl 1: J Kennedy (11) 30. Cl 2: K Doyle (15) 30. Cl 3: C Murphy (22) 30.

BALLYMONEY -- P Brolly (18) 40, P Byrne (25) 39, A Byrne (18) 38.

BALTINGLASS -- N Doogue (7) & S Mason (19) 41. Sweepstake: T Goff (12) S Byrne (19) & O O'hEocha (19) 78.

BANDON -- P McCarthy (10) & G O'Halloran (17) 40, J Minihane (4) & S Minihane (5) 38.

BEAVERSTOWN -- J Richardson (13) 29, D Hand (24) 28, C Horan (11) 26, P Carroll (11) 26, R O'Connor (12) 26.

BEECH PARK -- P Tynan (5) 28, D Stewart (21) 28.

BELLEWSTOWN -- Sat: C Fewer 25, K Wilde 22. Sun: M Jordan 26, C Duffy 24.

BIRR -- Seniors: S Coakley 34, P Doyle 29, S Bergin 28, L Delaney 26, T King 25, D Kealy 25, E Doorley 23.

BLACK BUSH -- S Smyth (10) 30, G O'Callaghan (20) 26.

BLAINROE -- P Sandys (12) 28, A Armstrong (14) 27, P Burgess (16) 27.

BODENSTOWN -- C Thomas (13) 32, M Keegan (16) 30. 14h: M Foley (13) 25.

BORRIS -- J Prendergast (9) & A Morrissey (14) 54, J Doyle (9) & J Barcoe (14) 54.

C

CAHIR PARK -- Hamper: P McGuire 30, J Ahern 29, F Davis 27. Gross: M Kelly 20. League: D Mullane 223, J English 221, B Irwin 213, R Kenneally 210, P McGuire 210. Gross: S Hughes 212. Singles: J English 33, V O'Neill 31, P McGuire 29. Gross: E Leahy 24.

CARRICK ON SUIR -- K Tracy (3) & L Daniels (5) 51, C Power (9) & D Power (20) 51, R Foley (11) & N Walsh (13) 52. 9h: P Coffey (24) 23. Sat: H Buck (15) 36, O White (14) 35, M Stafford (13) 35.

CASTLE -- 1st 9: B Crowley (24) & M Whelan (12) 25, P Coyne (17) & J Coman (17) 23, M J Connor (17) & J Connor (14) 23, J O'Hare (14) & N McDonnell (18) 23. 2nd 9: M J Connor (17) & J Connor (14) 25, C Nevin (7) & G Kane (11) 24, L Healion (22) & K McCoy (16) 24, M Byrne (11) & K Devenay (15) 23.

CASTLEBAR -- D Molloy 81, M Heneghan 77, F Murray 77. 15h: R Prendergast 39.

CASTLEKNOCK -- A Harte (29) 27.

CASTLETROY -- S Haugh (9) & G Haugh (8) 35, C Widger (10) & S Moynihan (24) 34, J Lynch (4) & N Bermingham (9) 33.

CASTLEWARDEN -- 9h Cl 1: A Bagnall (6) 23. Cl 2: J Cotter (15) 22. Cl 3: P Charles (19) 22. Cl 4: N Brewer (20) 25. Sun Cl 1: P O'Brien (12) 18. Cl 2: K Lawless (14) 20. Cl 3: G Galvin (16) 18. Cl 4: J Power (21) 18.

CHARLESLAND -- 13h: C Fleetwood (25) 33, D McCormick (10) 31, S McCann (15) 29. Gross: R Kennedy 21.

CLANE -- D F Coonan (18) 25, E Howlin (15) 24, J McAndrew (12) 24. Two Best 9s: J Malone (21) 46, E Howlin (15) 45, T Murray (20) 42, B Conlon (13) 40.

CLONMEL -- S Callaghan (13) & T O'Brien (13) 55, M McArdle (16) & R Brannigan (17) 51.

CLONTARF -- I Maguire (15) & V Synnott (27) 40, T Brennan (22) & J Finn (19) 37.

CONNEMARA ISLES -- D O'Cuirreain (17) 43, P O'Cadhain (20) 40, C O'Maille (17) 40. Hampers: P O'Conghaile (14) 42, T O'Flatharta (16) 40, R deBurca (24) 40. 3 Club: M O'Conghaile (17) 22, M O'Treasaigh (18) 21. Team: M O Cartuir T Ui Chartuir & M Ui Chualain 68. 2014, Captain: L O'Maolaodha. Lady Captain: T Ui Chartuir. President: S O'Loideain.

CORK -- T Finn (6) 38, K O'Keeffe (21) 35, J A McCarthy (15) 35, A O'Shaughnessy (6) 34, B O'Connor (20) 33. 15h: D Russell (13) & P V Burkley (19) 42.

CORRSTOWN -- Sat: J Kelly (13) 23, A Laird (7) 23. 2nd 9: P O'Carroll (7) 20. Sun: I Staunton (13) 21. 2nd 9: A Browne (13) 20. Charioteers: S Stewart (24) J Morgan (19) & J Harvey Snr 48.

CO CAVAN -- J Wilson Higgins (18) 22, P Cooney (17) 21.

CO LOUTH -- League Cl 1: R Murray (6) 65, J Behan (5) 67. Gross: G Dunne 71. Cl 2: J Warren (12) 65, M Meegan (12) 69. Gross: M Brannigan 82. Team: R Murray (6) A Dignam (3) M Brannigan (12) & A Tolan (8) 57.

CO MEATH -- 9h Cl 1: D Dempsey (15) 21. Cl 2: P Giles (25) 21. Cl 3: F Hilliard (16) 22. Cl 4: V Foley (13) 22. Cl 5: T Martin (18) 23.

CO SLIGO -- P McMunn (17) S Underwood (1) & A Murphy (6) 45, T Parkinson (7) B O'Sullivan (8) & R Kelly (5) 45. Sat: E McDonagh (17) 28, G Chadda (22) 28, T Leonard (15) 28, T Mullen (16).

CO TIPPERARY -- S O'Dwyer 26, D Butler 24.

COURTOWN -- J Kinsella (17) & J Kavanagh (18) 32, R Steedman (2) & R Farrell (19) 32, B Travers (15) & M Travers Jnr (2) 31. Seniors: R Farrell (19) 34. Cl 1: K Kelleher (11) 29, N Steedman (Scr) 27. Cl 2: L Cooper (7) 29, F Byrne (18) 29. Cl 3: W Griffiths (22) 32, G O'Riordan (22) 31. Singles: B Travers (15) 36, C Breen (5) 35, F Lillis (8) 34, V Kavanagh (12) 32.

D

DELGANY -- P Kitterick (23) 31, S Whelan (19) 30, M Hickey (19) 30, J Farrell (16) 30, R O'Toole (15) 30.

DONABATE -- B Daly (14) & D Doyle (22) 35.

DONEGAL -- D McGettigan (14) 40, J Bell (23) 40, M McGarvey 39. Gross: B O'Shea 31.

DUN LAOGHAIRE -- Upper 9: D Holden (13) 20, T Kavanagh (15) 20, D Haugh (6) 19, E Connolly (9) 19. Lower 9: J Moffit (14) 22, P O'Reilly (13) 21, N Redmond (11) 21, A O'Suilleabhan (14) 21, M O'Loughlin (10) 20, T Corcoran (17) 20, P Mulvey (16) 20, E McGovern (18) 20, J Smith (13) 20. Middle 9: A McCarthy (9) 22, G Hohn (5) 20, P Boland (14) 19, J Halpenny (4) 19, N Pierpoint (11) 19, E McGoohan (11) 19, M Vaughan (10) 18, A MacLoughlin (14) 18.

DUNGARVAN -- J Curtin 24. P Sarsfield 37. Seniors: K Croke 38. 16h: R O'Connor (13) 39, K Croke (12) 39. Gross: E Stack 32.

E

EDMONDSTOWN -- G Roseingrave (17) & M Deegan (20) 30, S Moran (16) & G Benson (21) 28, P Byrne (21) & S Given (13) 25.

ELM PARK -- League Rd 1: Cavan (G O'Shea R Tighe D Ryan C Reid D Lyng & M Geraghty) 94. Individual: F Kelly (14) 34, A Johnston (17) 33. Gross: R O'Donnell 24.

ENNIS -- Captain's (Gary Cunningham & Claire Ruane) Drive In: M Butler P Butler & S Hegarty 63, G Fogarty J Keane & T Woulfe 62, M Cummins J Kierse & T Fox 62.

EUROPEAN CLUB -- J Ruddy. Open: F O'Shea (9 Druids Glen) 34. Seniors Open, every Monday. Open singles, Tues to Sun, Jan & Feb. T'sheet 0404-47415.

F

FORREST LITTLE -- S O'Hanlon (10) 30, P Higgins (6) 28, N McCole (17) 28, H Sheppard (16) 28, F Lalor (19) 26, G O'Halloran (16) 26.

FOXROCK -- Cl 1: S Grogan (13) 23, V Carroll (13) 21, T C Butler (13) 20. Cl 2: S Margetson (17) 24, J Connell (16) 24, D Gorman (17) 23. Cl 3: A Hussey (22) 27

G

GOLD COAST -- Seniors: A Travers (14) 35. League: T Wall (16) 47. Gross: M White 37. Sat: T Long (13) 44. Cl 1: J White (5) 40. Cl 2: I Pericho (10) 42. Cl 3: A Travers (14) 41. Cl 4: P O'Dea (23) 40.

GORT -- K Reddy (18) 41, J Cunningham (18) 40. 18h: P McNamara (20) 27. 18h: O O'Donnell (20) 40.

GRANGE -- Inner: T O'Brien (21) 27, R Benn (14) 26, K Breen (28) 26, C O'huiginn (12) 26, C Hennigan (11) 25, P Mulholland (16) 25. Spring Challenge: T Creedon (11) 4up, J Winters (16) 4up, T Sheridan (21) 4up, S Downer (16) 3up, A Ryan (13) 2up, D McCann (20) 2up.

GRANGE CASTLE -- E Kirwin (28) 45. Cl 1: D Downey (9) 38. Cl 2: K Thompson (13) 40. Cl 3: S Walsh (25) 44. Sun: G Mescall (20) 37. Cl 1: P Hearns (6) 30. Cl 2: G Looney (16) 33. Cl 3: G Valentine (19) 35.

GREENORE -- Sun Cl 1: J McKay (10) 31. Cl 2: B Smyth (15) 30. Cl 3: H Brown (16) 31. Cl 4: J McCartan (21) 32. Sat: M Bagnall (5)( 33, P McParland (11) 30. Turkey Trot: J Reenan (27) B Rafferty (8) B McBride (27) & J McCormack (10) 91, J Phillips (18) K Gallagher (10) S Duffy (15) & E Doran (12) 91, M Mullen (22) A Murphy (23) C Woods (15) & M Conlon (16) 89. Hole in one: K Gallagher on 1st.

H

HERMITAGE -- Captains (B O'Connor & D Aird) Drive In: S O'Sullivan (10) & B Sexton (13) 35, P Burnell (15) & M Burnell (17) 32, J Barrett (18) & J McCormack (11) 32. 9h Mixed, 1st 9: T Rooney (15) & N Rooney

(31) 21, S Blackburn (9) & D Hynes (23) 19. 2nd 9: F Murray (5) & A Murray (10) 20, D Lee (6) & P Ward (17) 19. Sun: J Browne (14) 24, J Murphy (17) 24, D Gray (18) 24.

HOWTH -- League 1st 9: F McKenna (11) 22, M Mulhall (25) 19. 2nd 9: M Haugh (19) 18.

K

KENMARE -- J Maye (13) 35, D Coakelin (18) 32.

KILCOCK -- Sat: C Matthews (23) 31, P Dempsey (20) 30, P Healy (21) 29. Sun: P Flanagan (26) 27, J Butler (15) 26, N Hennessy (28) 26.

KILCOOLE -- R Black (17) 21, A Smith (19) 21, S Hatton (12) 21. Seniors: K Russell 22, M Donnelly 21, A King 20.

KILLEEN -- M Duigan (22) 41. Cl 1: J H Lawlor (10) 39. Cl 2: M Walshe (15) 38. Cl 3: G Metcalf (18) 36. Cl 4: W Hallows (21) 35. League: F Rios (13) 34. Cl 1: B Shaw (9) 31. Cl 2: S McGrath (19) 32. Cl 3: M Branagan (20) 34. Sun: K McDonald (12) 31. Cl 1: P Phibbs (7) 26. Cl 2: J Fallon (13) 29. Cl 3: W Hallows (21) 28.

KILLEEN CASTLE -- D Devereux (8) 34, C Finlay (14) 33, T Pearson (13) 32.

KILLORGLIN -- J Carmody (28) 30, T Murphy (14) 29. Sun: J Joy (8) 28, J J Tangney (18) 26, B Murray (20) 26. M Fleming (17) 30, M Smith (17) 30, D Brosnan (16) 29.

KILMASHOGUE -- I Brady (20) 24, J Nix (24) 23, L McCrea (18) 23.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN -- 9h: P S O'Neill (15) 23, M Reynolds (17) 22. Course B: F Walsh (13) 22, P Rafferty (3) 20.

LIMERICK -- D O'Brien (7) & P Walsh (10) 27, J Kelly (7) & W Dennehy (12) 26, R Egan (7) & M Barry (12) 26.

LISHEEN SPRINGS -- P Neary (13) 28, J Dillon (19) 27, J Stanley (24) 27, F McGrory (19) 26. Singles Cl 1: B Buckley (16) 33, D Lord (16) 42, P McConnell (10) 39. Cl 2: P Cullen (26) 40, A Campbell (19) 38, S Ryan (22) 37.

LISMORE -- J Tobin S Denn & D O'Leary 46, T O'Leary P Lane & J Kenneally 46, D O'Leary B Ronayne & Bill Ronayne 46.

LUCAN -- 1st 9: O Tutty (11) 20, D Farren (5) 19, J O'Neill (12) 19. 2nd 9: E Ryan (Scr) 19, E Kane (6) 18, J Murphy (17) 18.

M

MALAHIDE -- 12h, Blue/Red: A Boothman (12) 26, A Walsh (21) 25, M Doyle (20) 23, W Gallagher (18) 23. Yellow/Red: D Mooney (22) 23, C Darbey (16) 23, L Purdy (7) 23.

MALLOW -- 14h: V Twomey (17) 33. Best Fri: D O'Connor (15) 29. Best Sun: S O'Shea (13) 29.

MANNAN CASTLE -- T Doherty 32. Sat: E Sherry 34.

MILLICENT -- G Egan (13) 29, J A Nolan (5) 29, J Hunt (5) 28.

MILLTOWN -- 1st 9: C Fagan (22) 24, J Bowen (13) 23, F O'Reilly (12) 22. 2nd 9: F O'Reilly (12) 21, F McGrath (13) 20, M Minch (13) 20.

MONKSTOWN -- C Murphy (12) 34, T Gately (14) 33. Sat: S Cuffe (3) 23, M O'Sullivan (5) 22, D Coakley (4) 22, D McCarthy (8) 22. 15h: J McSweeney & P Cooney 40, J O'Mahony & R O'Neill 37.

MOUNT WOLSELEY -- M Carthy (11) 36, D Sutherland (17) 34.

MOUNTBELLEW -- T Coyne (14) 35, F Coyne (14) 28.

MOUNTRATH -- D Scully (5) J Burke (11) & E McCormack (19) 41. 14h Cl 1: L Scully (7) 33. Cl 2: S Conroy (14) 32. Cl 3: F Gaughan (23) 30.

N

NAAS -- East Course: R Smyth (13) 23, P Ferris (14) 23.

NENAGH -- B Gaffney 67, M Scully 64, J G Ryan 63, J Franks 59, C Lee 48.

NEWLANDS -- 1st 9: N Wynne (5) & A Wynne (20) 22, M Croft (18) & A Guy (15) 22. 2nd 9: D Burrowes (11) & G Swift (17) 21, A Holden (20) & M Cooley (19) 21.

NORTH WEST -- Sat: P McLaughlin (9) 32, D Coyle (19). Sun: T Henderson (17) 26, K Doherty (16) 25.

O

OLD CONNA -- 9h: D O'Brien (27) 24, E Byrne (13) 23, R Whelan (17) 22. 2nd 9: D Murphy (12) 23.

P

PORTARLINGTON -- League Wk 1 Cl 1: J Jameson 26, J Young 26, P J Dempsey 26. Cl 2: P Murphy 29, S Walsh 28, P Farrell 27. Cl 3: C McNamara 28, J Gorman 27, N Oxley 27.

PORTMARNOCK -- K Dempsey (13) & B Dempsey (26) 40, O McAlinden (23) & A Mays (6) 39, N King (9) & B O'Brien-Kenney (7) 38.

PORTUMNA -- D Walsh (Ballybunion) D Murphy & J Kearney (Ring Of Kerry) 51, O Flanagan T Moloney & M Sullivan (Portumna) 50.

POWERSCOURT -- D Gibbons (12) 36.

R

RATHBANE -- Turkey Winners: T Byrnes. G Carr. T Lynch. E Kennedy. D Heelan. P Franklin. J Williams. D Crowe.

RATHDOWNEY -- S Bolger (12) & T Campion (19) 42, K Maher (10) & B Colleton (22) 41. 18h: S Kelly (22) 41, O Stapleton (11) 40. Mixed: P Gray Jnr (9) & A Creagh (15) 33, M Grace (14) & M Molloy (29) 32. Rumble: P Delaney (16) J Fahy (18) & D Dowling (18) 73, P Ruane (4) M Fitzpatrick (14) & P Maher (18) 73.

ROSCREA -- League Rd 8: J McDonnell (15) 37. Cl 1: D Moloney (9) 35. Cl 2: J Carroll (12) 33. Cl 3: F Murray (20) 34.

ROSSLARE -- D Burns (7) & J Galvin (8) 35, P O'Brien (3) & L Fowler (17) 35, D Walsh (6) & D Wickham (7) 34.

ROYAL CURRAGH -- D O'Brien (18) 31, T Cantwell (19) 31, N Brennan (19) 31. Gross: C Lowry 28. Cl 1: M McMackey (12) 30. Cl 2: R Rogers (17) 30. Cl 3: B McSweeney (19) 30.

ROYAL DUBLIN -- M Hanratty (21) & B Ennis (19) 29, D Skelton (21) & K O'Connell (19) 29, P Darmody (21) & P Ryan (15) 29. Singles: L Kelly (13) 29, C O'Donovan (4) 28.

ROYAL TARA -- P McAuley (8) & F Collier (12) 49, D Murphy (5) & D Kelleher (10) 46.

RUSH -- Sun Cl 1: P Smith (9) 21. Cl 2: E White (13) 22. Cl 3: G Langan (19) 20. Sat Cl 1: P McQuaid (11) 21. Cl 2: C Fynes (12) 23. Cl 3: M Carrick (24) 21.

S

ST ANNE'S - P Rea (13) M Shanahan (18) T Fitzpatrick (15) & C Magee (9) 60, B Pluck (13) L Woods (13) D Dunne (23) & S Graham (19) 58. 12h: S Laffan (12) B Powell (19) J Lynch (21) & E Laffan (21) 59, G Hogan (5) S Breheny (11) W Lillis (8) & J Grant (26) 59. 12h: T Gilroy (19) 28, K Burke (13) 26, G Hogan (18 Castleknock) 26, M Sludds (8) 25, M Morris (23) 25.

ST HELEN'S BAY -- League Rd 6: P "Buzzer" O'Brien 26. Teams: Pebble Beach 556, Gleneagles 554, Wentworth 552, Augusta 545, Carnoustie 543, Valderrama 542, St. Andrews 541, Sawgrass 538, Birkdale 535, The Belfry 533, Medinah 529.

ST MARGARET'S -- A Thompson & A O'Neill 23. 9h: G McCormack D Haughton & J Bell 38, R O'Hara G O'Dea & P Arnold 34.

SEAPOINT -- Sat: P McCashin (20) 23, P Cooney (6) 22, N Moore (18) 22. Sun: C Reynolds (13) 16.

SKERRIES -- B Byrne (7) 28, G Lloyd (16) 28, J Fitzgerald (20) 27. Singles: J McLoughlin (16) 17.

SLADE VALLEY -- Cl 1: F Casey (10) 27. Cl 2: O Curran (15) 27. Cl 3: R Byrne (17) 25. Cl 4: S McElwaine (26) 23.

STACKSTOWN -- Cl 1: D Rickard (9) 23. Cl 2: N White (13) 25. Cl 3: B Woods (15) 26. Cl 4: D Halloran (19) 26.

SUTTON -- P Tierney (23) 22. Cl 1: P Harvey (5) 21. Cl 2: M O'Neill (15) 21. Cl 3: J McRory (27) 22.

T

TULLAMORE -- M Dunne (22) 37, G Doyle (23) 34, T Walsh (13) 34. Sun: R O'Hagan (7) 29, M Fox (11) 29.

W

WEST WATERFORD -- Cl 1: M Ferncombe (8) 36, B Shanahan (7) 35. Cl 2: L Swaine (12) 38, L Hansbury (13) 35. Cl 3: M Quinn (14) 37, S Quinn (16) 36. Cl 4: E Power (19) 40, P McCarthy (21) 36.

WEXFORD -- 14h: G Mullan (21) 6up, P Frawley (12) 6up, G Thomas (10) 6up. Daily, Thurs: J Walsh (11) 4up. Fri: M Swan (19) 4up. Sat: M Doyle (10) 4up. Sun: L Flood (14) 4up. Open: D Rossiter (4) O Dempsey Jnr (9) & D Delaney (15) 66. Sat: D Farrell (16) & L Murphy (6) 36.

WOODBROOK -- L O'Reilly (5) 31, J Geelon (14) 29, M T Darcy (20) 28, J Mooney (8) 28. P O'Donohoe (22) 30, S Bresnan (9) 28, J Adams (8) 28. 12h: P O'Donohoe (22) 30, S Bresnan (9) 28, J Adams (8) 28.

Y

YOUGHAL -- 14h Cl 1: K O'Flynn (3) 29. Cl 2: K Power (9) 35, M Ryan (13) 35. Cl 3: D MacSweeney (14) 30. Cl 4: T Horan (20) 35, J Cronin (22) 33.

SOCIETIES

A

ALLIANCE -- East of Ireland at The European Club, every Wednesday, timesheet at 0404 47415.

N

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LEFT HANDERS -- At Nenagh: J Harte (7 Portumna) 38, T Fitzpatrick (17 Portarlington) 36, J McNamara (12 Ennis) 36, T Rigney (6 Birr) 32. Killeen Castle, Good Friday.

LADIES

A

ATHLONE -- J McManus (27) 31, M McManus (15 Roscommon) 30, C Fitzgerald (22) 29.

ATHY -- B Myers (17) 21, E Hatton (18) 21, J Murphy (26) 20.

B

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR -- J Stewart 73, K McGowan 69, A Sweeney 62, A Clancy 49. Hamper: B Faulkner 65, C Callaghan 65, A Dillon 65, D Kelly 63. Turkey: D McGowan, B Faulkner, A Sweeney, C Callaghan, D Kelly, K O'Meara, A Dilon, E Reilly, S Canning.

BALLYBUNION -- E Kenny-Ryan I McKenna E O'Sullivan & P Gleeson 37, L Griffin E McMahon C Moylan & M Sheehy 38, M Barrett J Liston N Quaid & E Clancy 39.

C

CASTLEBAR -- A Murray 28, I Hennelly 25.

CASTLETROY -- D Tobin (20) & C Mulcahy (33) 29, G Ryan (16) & M Magnier (31) 29.

CASTLEWARDEN -- B Roche (18) 23. 9h: H McDevitt (20) 18, D Sheehy (19) 17.

CEANN SIBEAL -- Lady Captain's (M Cahill) Drive In: N Joyce (21) M McKenna (23) & T Irwin (34) 39, E Ni Sheaghdha (16) M Ui Chruadhlaoich (22) & N Ui Shuilleabhain (30) 38, A Courtney (13) A Moore (23) & L Ui hUigin (24) 38.

CHARLESLAND -- 12h: H Gall (16) 21. 13h: M L Hartford (32) 28, J Earley (28) 26.

CORK -- 14h: F Lyden (15) 32. Silver: M Hickey (13) 27, H Lynch (14) 27. Bronze: R Donegan (23) 31, M Coughlan (26) 30, S McKiernan (31) 29, G O'Grady (28) 28.

D

DELGANY -- U O'Sullivan (19) 27, J Dowling (17) 27, D McGrath (25) 27. Sat: M Kola (15) 25. Sun: M Kola (15) & K Murphy (19) 29, B Jones (13) & T Mulholland (23) 28.

DONABATE -- D Bradshaw (6) 24.

DUN LAOGHAIRE -- Cl 1: N Giblin (5) 21. Cl 2: S McMahon (26) 20. Cl 3: M Corbett (28) 17.

DUNGARVAN -- K Buckley 20. Sat: C O'Keeffe 34, P O'Brien 30, K Phelan 29. Ongoing 9h: M Ryan 22, M Mulcahy 19.

G

GRANGE CASTLE -- T Noone (8) 30, B McGuinness (16) 25, S Oglesby (17) 25.

I

ISLAND -- 13h: M Reddington (20) 26, J McDarby (26) 24.

K

KILMASHOGUE -- A Houston (16) 21, S Maher (16) 21, D O'Brien (25) 17.

KNOCKANALLY -- 9h: S Cummins (23) 21, D Delehanty (27) 18, P Murphy (18) 18. 9h: N Keane (20) 21, B O'Brien (19) 19, A O'Connor (32) 18. Nollaig na mBan: P Holmes (34) 22, B O'Brien (19) 20, M Noone (15) 20, D O'Nolan (21) 18, T Clarke (23) 18.

M

MALAHIDE -- 12h: B McDonald (14) 22. Tues: C Doherty (27) 27, A Evans (16) 24, O McMahon (22) 21.

MOUNTBELLEW -- R Devaney 25, E McGann 24. Gross: M Hyland 13.

N

NAAS -- C Brophy (16) 18.

P

PORTUMNA -- K Lynch (16) 19, A Fahy (15) 19.

R

RATHDOWNEY -- N Delahunty (12) 39. Rumble: M O'Brien (22) D Campion (26) & A Grace (35) 65.

ROSSLARE -- 12h: T Devereux (20) 27, B Hall (13) 25, G Campion (29) 25, A Lennon (36) 25. Tues: K Broderick (22) & E Broderickk (27) 26, S Crosbie (13) & G Mahon (18) 23.

RUSH -- V McGuinness (17) 21.

S

SKERRIES -- E Pyke (25) 25, M Browne (29) 25. Sat: J O'Brien (34) 29, J McDonnell (19) 26, D O'Leary (35) 24.

W

WEST WATERFORD -- 9h: A Rockford (26) 38, M D French (34) 37, P Kelly (26) 37.

COMPILED BY PAT RUDDY

Irish Independent

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport