independent

Wednesday 16 April 2014

Golf Notices

men

A

ABBEYLEIX -- J Furlong (19) 37, P Moore (10) 36, J Murphy (21) 36, K Savage (18) 35, D O'Connell (17) 35.

ADARE MANOR -- P Butler Snr & J Hickey 47, A Purcell & B Murray 47, O Lynch & F Collins 48. Captains Day: C Williams T Mulcahy M Scanlan S Fitzgibbon J O'Connell & D Leady, R Hickey T King T Howard M Murphy C Collins & P Donovan, A Purcell B Smith J Roche S Curran D Ward & P Masterson, S O'Brien I Desmond B Doran P Houlihan & M Feighery.

ARDEE -- P McGuinness 45, G Halpenny 44, A Devine 42. Sun: K Keogh 35, M Commins 32, A Carroll 32.

ARKLOW -- P Lispett (18) & S O'Toole (18) 47, P Nolan (12) & J Horan (21) 46. 15h: C O'Hart (14) B O'Hart (26) & R Mundow (15) 78, I Kaye (4) E O'Regan (16) & M Doyle (13 Woodenbridge) 75.

ASHBOURNE -- Cl 1: J Foster (6) 31, N Byrne (9) 31. Cl 2: R Robinson (14) 34, T Martin (12) 32. Cl 3: L Fitzmaurice (17) 34, B Caulfield (16) 33. Cl 4: J Tunnah (21) 35, D Rice (24) 33. Sun Cl 1: J McCarthy (10) 34, C O'Driscoll (7) 33. Cl 2: M Breheny (14) 31, D Bray (11) 30. Cl 3: P Harrison (18) 31, S Maguire (19) 31. Cl 4: S Gibney (24) 31, G Kidd (25) 30.

ATHENRY -- I Jennings (18) 38, J Beirne (3) 35, L Rabbitt (16) 35. Gross: B Courtney 26.

ATHLONE -- P Madden (21) 37. Cl 1: P Brennan (6) 32. Cl 2: S Connaughton (15) 36. Cl 3: E Ceoghegan (18) 35. Wed: M Gibson (17) 33.

ATHY -- League Rd 2: F Walsh (12) 32. Gross: J Moylan 25. Cl 1: B Kelly (10) 31. Cl 2: B Mageean (13) 31. Cl 3: D Daly (27) 32. Rd 3: J Barker (16) 34. Gross: M May Jnr 27. Cl 1: S McGovern (11) 32. Cl 2: B Flood (17) 33. Cl 3: M Lanigan (20) 34. Open: P Mallon (19) 32, J Hendy (17) 31.

B

BALBRIGGAN -- League 1st 9 Cl 1: P Nally (10) 23. Cl 2: T Healy Jnr (13) 23. Cl 3: L McIntyre (21) 21. 2nd 9 Cl 1: J Hughes (12) 23. Cl 2: G Whelan (14) 20. Cl 3: D Hughes (19) 21.

BALCARRICK -- S Kavanagh (7) 33. Cl 1: S Farrell (11) 30. Cl 2: P Donnelly (16) 31. Cl 3: N O'Connell (28) 29. Singles: M McMahon (17) 32. Cl 1: P Redmond (9) 31. Cl 2: B Rogers (17) 32. Cl 3: J Branagan (19) 30. Open: F Denis (12 Scarfe) 32. Cl 1: B Eglington (11) 30. Cl 2: J Grant (14) 28. Cl 3: J Johnson (19) 29.

BALLINASCORNEY -- G Potts 4up, K Sheridan 1up, D O'Leary 1up. Midweek: K Sheridan (19) 23, T O'Neill (18) 18.

BALLINROBE -- Winter Alliance: R Prendergast, J O'Gorman, J Staunton.

BALLYBUNION -- L Carmody (11) 43, B Hickey (6) 42, G Quinlivan (8) 42, P Murphy (20) 40. Gross: E Stack 36. Seniors: F Broderick (19) 30, B Houlihan (13) 29, S Brosnan (23) 28, D Moriarty (19) 27, D Lovett (11) 27, B Brosnan (19) 26, M O'Connor (26) 26, A O'Sullivan (9) 26. Gross: J McKenna 24. Vintage: S Walsh (19) 25. S Vintage: D O'Connor (16) 23.

BALLYHAUNIS -- J Burke (6) 40, D Walsh (13) 40, S Murray 39.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE -- 12h, Top 3: F Darcy 29, J Sullivan 27, P Casey 26. Top 15 after rd 4: M Young 107, J Sullivan 99, T O'Connor 97, N Gilbride 95, J Dineen 95, E McMahon 94, J Horan 92, J White 91, G O'Sullivan 90, B Griffin 88, J O'Sullivan 86, B Dineen 86, J O'Connor 82, P Casey 81, J J McElligott 79, B Kenny 79.

BALLYLIFFIN -- D Walsh (23) 46, L Doherty (13) 42, P McElhinney (22) 42, T Creedon (12) 42. Gross: R Doherty 37. Sat: R Doherty (3) 40, D McAteer (12) 39, C McDermott (12) 38. Gross: D Kemmy 29. Fri: E McLaughlin (21) 39, D McFeely (11) 38, R O'Neill (22) 38.

BALLYMONEY -- P Doyle (12) 41, R Doyle (18) 41, R Kehoe (12) 40.

BALTINGLASS -- Rd5 Cl 1: B Kilcoyne (13) 44, M O'Neill (10) 39. Cl 2: P Allen (17) 39, J Burke 39. Cl 3: T Hannafin (23) 40, S Byrne 36.

BANDON -- J Brennan (14) 37, M B Stafford (6) 34, J O'Leary (10) 33. Sun: D Murphy (11) & J Donegan (20) 44, J Lucey (10) & J Shiels (9) 44, J O'Driscoll (10) & L O'Mahony (16) 43, P McCarthy (10) & R O'Neill (14) 43.

BEARNA -- G Egan (10) 34, C Feeney (1) 34, M O'Toole (19) 31.

BEAVERSTOWN -- G Donohoe (12) & K Byrne (17) 43, P Nimmo & S McEvoy (19) 43.

BEECH PARK -- 1st 9: J O'Connor (21) P Delaney (22) H Caulfield (20) & M McCracken (24) 48. 2nd 9: T Donegan (9) T Holbrook (18) J Minihan (20) & S Fennally (18 Killeen) 50. 9h 1st 9: P Kenny (23) 24, K Gaye (6) 23, S Kelly (18) 23, B Conway (18) 23. 2nd 9: C Byrne (23) 22, B McCall (23) 22. Sun 1st 9: R Jordan (16) 24, J Cooke (22) 23, P Foley (20) 21. 2nd 9: C Smith (21) 26, J Gouldsbury (9) 22, T McGowan (11) 22.

BELLEWSTOWN -- League: G Healy 24, B Sharkey 24. Sun: A Pereira 26, D McLernon 25.

BIRR -- Seniors Cl 1: P Doyle 26, J Carroll 25, J Molloy 23, S Moylan 22, B Donlon 22. Cl 2: T Wright 31, B McGurk 30, J Plunkett 30, J Gilmartin 29, D Johnston 26. Cl 3: C Loughnane 29, D Kealy 28, S Bergin 26, T King 24, P Spain 22. Cl 4: S Coakley 29, P Byrne 28, F Jackson 24, E Doorley 22, S Dennigan 22.

BLACK BUSH -- League Rd 8 Cl 1: D Murray (12) 31, D Foran (6) 30. Cl 2: C Keavey (16) 30, A Genocchi (14) 32. Cl 3: E Hickey (20) 33, R Mooney (22) 33.

BLAINROE -- B Flynn (13) & J Moore (19) 41, D Doyle (11) & P Doyle (18) 40, L Swan (12) & M Curley (23) 40.

BORRIS -- Open: L Roche (6) 24, A F Mitchell (15) 23, M Hanrahan (15) 23.

C

CAHIR PARK -- G Ward 34, J Moloney 33, S Duggan 30. Gross: S Hughes 27. Seniors: D O'Connor & F Davis, A O'Donnell & M Nugent, L Nelligan & T Ryan, S O'Flaherty & R Reidy.

CARLOW -- K Hutton (12) 31, D Collier (13) 30, A Ffrench (13) 30, C Small (10) 30, L Fitzpatrick (13) 30, K Tobin (11) 30, G Kelly (13) 30, F McHugh (14) 30, P Carr (18) 29. Gross: P Murphy 26.

CARRICK ON SUIR -- 9h: L Byrne 23, F Bourke 23. 18h: B Drohan (9) 44, W Power (12) 43, N Walsh (18) 42.

CARRICKMINES -- M Maybury (15) & M Nicholson (25) 46, R Love (14) & T Nicholson (19) 45.

CARTON HOUSE -- P Fitzgerald (14) 40. Gross: R Kennelly 37. Cl 1: E Kennedy (5) 39, J Bardon (4) 37. Cl 2: J Peters (11) 38, B Sheil (12) 37.

CASTLE -- 1st 9: P Nally (14) & B Gleeson (8) 22, K Devenney (15) & M Byrne (11) 22, P Redmond (18) & D Hughes (14) 22, B Butler (22) & S Yendole (14) 22. 2nd 9: D Dixon (16) & P McGuire (16) 23, J Jones (16) & M Smith (13) 22, P Markey (7) & R Kavanagh (17) 22, R Stanley (9) & T O'Connor (17) 21.

CASTLE BARNA -- League Rd 3: A Leech (15) 44. Cl 1: D Brazil (5) 39. Cl 2: B Hennessy (15) 44. Cl 3: J Eustace (18) 43. Cl 4: D Berry (21) 44. Open: B McCormack Jnr (0) 37.

CASTLEBAR -- League: M Byrne 84. Grand Final qualifiers: L Deasy 84, J McHugh 84, F Murray 82, D Molloy 82. 15h: R Prendergast 35.

CASTLEGREGORY -- E Hanafin (11) & C Lyons (21) 45, M Hogan (14) & P Prendeville (10) 44. Seniors: S Lyons (20) 22, B Dennehy (16) 20.

CASTLETROY -- Waltz: G Maughan (15) D O'Brien (21) E Ryan (19) & R Ryan (20) 72. Seniors: E Scanlon G Phelan & K Horgan 35, A Cleary J Hyde & M Melody 33, S Keogh S Meegan & P Ryan 33.

CASTLEWARDEN -- Cl 1: E O'Malley (12) 22. Cl 2: M Merriman (15) 22. Cl 3: R Carroll (17) 20. Cl 4: P Healy (21) 24. Ice Course Cl 1: D Birmingham (10) 22. Cl 2: T Maxwell (13) 25. Cl 3: M Coleman (19) 25. Cl 4: T Fitzpatrick (25) 26. Sun Cl 1: C Dunne (10) 22. Cl 2: M O'Callaghan (15) 24. Cl 3: A McCoy (18) 23. Cl 4: J Power (21) 22.

CEANN SIBEAL -- M O'Connor (17) 40, J O'Connor (11) 39, B O'Connor (17) 39.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL -- League: B Moore (13) 21. Sat: T Maher (13) 22. Sun: M Boland (20) 20.

CHARLESLAND -- P Kennan (26) 30, G Mullins (12) 28, C O'Brien (20) 28. Gross: K O'Neill 23. Singles: E O'Connor (22) 40, R Dore (20) 40, P Byrne (11) 40. Gross: E Ryan 32.

CHARLEVILLE -- J Hanley (9) 38, T P Ryan (11) 37. Sun: T Davern (15) & S Lyons (18) 33, D Deady (12) & T Barry (14) 32. Gross: M Cagney & D O'Connor 24. Seniors: G Clarson T Collins J Madigan & J O'Connell, M Fitzgibbon T Connolly P Dwane & T Clarson.

CILL DARA -- M Kenna (17) 29, D Fox (9) 28, M Morris (10) 27, D Plunkett (12) 27, A Quinn (15) 25, M Howard (19) 24.

CLANE -- 9h Cl 1: W Lacey (17) 23, J Carew (13) 23. Cl 2: A O'Neill (19) 27, L Blanchfield (22) 26. Cl 3: D Mahony (25) 28, J O'Donnell (35) 26.

CLAREMORRIS -- P Connaughton 32, K Reilly 32, J Flaherty 31.

CLONMEL -- L Flynn (12) 28, P McCarthy (19) 27.

CONNEMARA -- J DeCourcey (21) 42, P Aspell (15) 40, I Griffith (9) 40.

CORRSTOWN -- Sat: M Mahoney (10) 25, B Langton (22) 23, M Ring (17) 22. M'dow: K Higgins (21) 23, N Hand Snr (23) 22, N Gordon (26) 22. Sun: K Martin (23) 21, F Kearney (19) 21. M'dow: A Doherty (3) 21, J Murray (19) 19. League: Dead Presidents 72, The Good Guys 62, Pro V3 49, The 4 of Us 49.

CO CAVAN -- Cl 1: T Downes (10) 31, F Reilly (3) 31. Cl 2: E Rice (12) 33, B Crowe (14) 32. Cl 3: D Remond (17) 33, J Browne (17) 31. Cl 4: J Murray (20) 40, J Corcoran (23) 30.

CO LOUTH -- League Cl 1: J McCann (9) 68, F King (4) 69. Gross: F Gannon 72. Cl 2: T Bannon (13) 65, B Kierans Jnr (19) 68. Gross: J Givens 83. Team: P Reilly (4) S Walsh (15) C Pentony (13) & N Reilly (7) 57. Turkeys Cl 1: J O'Sullivan (2) 33. Cl 2: T Bannon (13) 33. Cl 1: L Fallon (10) 32. Cl 2: M Varley (13) 34. Sun 1st 9, Cl 1: P McAuley (8) 21. Cl 2: D McAllister (14) 23. 2nd 9, Cl 1: J Byrne 34.

CO MEATH -- Sat Cl 1: B Pollock 33. Cl 2: A O'Dwyer 37. Cl 3: R Gath 38. Sun Cl 1: M Murtagh (11) 31. Cl 2: M Baggot (18) 37. Cl 3: G Fitzsimons (19) 32. Extra prize: F Lynam (15) 35.

CO TIPPERARY -- Seniors: M O'Brien J Crosse T Kennedy & J Crosse.

COURTOWN -- T Kinsella (18) 33, M Morris (13) 31, M O'Shaughnessy (22) 31. Gross: M Travers Jnr 28. Weekly Cl 1: T Lynch (10) 19. Cl 2: T Kinsella (18) 24.

CRADDOCKSTOWN -- Sat Cl 1: A Kelly (10) 34, M O'Connor (7) 33. Cl 2: F Lynskey (17) 34, N O'Meara (18) 32. Cl 3: P O'Hara (19) 35, D McDonald (19) 32. Sun Cl 1: A McLoughlin (9) 33, P Pierce (9) 32. Cl 2: G O'Hare (15) 35, P Charters (13) 34. Cl 3: A Hennessy (23) 33, M Scully (20) 32.

CREGMORE PARK -- J Parker (20) 41, T Meagh (15) 40, C O'Kane (17) 39.

CURRAGH -- J McDonald (20) 31, D Adderly (21) 30, R Martin (7) 30. Gross: J Dempsey 26. Cl 1: P O'Neill (7) 29. Cl 2: M Whitty (17) 30. Cl 3: F Maher (22) 29.

D

DELGANY -- T Day (11) & E Bradshaw (13) 28, C O'Neill (13) & J Brennan (28) 27, R O'Toole (15) & W Kennedy (17) 27.

DJOUCE -- R Greene (23) 29, J Murray (12) 28, P Kinsella (9) 28.

DONABATE -- T Murphy (9) & P McNeill (12) 40, P Bradshaw (10) & L Fagan (15) 40.

DONEGAL -- R Nolan (16) 40, M Campbell (14) 39, G Forde (17) 38. Gross: D Rafferty 32.

DRUIDS HEATH -- Tues: G Murphy (15) 31. Wed: B Flanagan (17 DG) & N Kelly (17 Newlands) 28, M Flynn (11 Blessington Lakes) & S O'Gorman (11 Newlands) 27. Sun: C Noone (8) 41. Cl 1: A Doyle (5) 36. Cl 2: B Flanagan (17) 36. Cl 3: D Reid (21) 34.

DUNGARVAN -- 16h: D McSweeney (14 Youghal) 38, J Kearney (15 Youghal) 36, W Ramsell (17) 36. 16h & League: T Whelan (16) 37, J Moroney (15) 37. 9h: N Norris (12) 21. Sun: T Curran (12) 38, J Byrne (20) 38, J Wemyss (13) 38. Gross: P Kennedy 31.

DUNMURRY SPRINGS -- R Buckley (18 Castle Baran) 38, A Kelly (0 Heritage) 36. Singles: M Neville (9) 43, D Devaney (13) 43, J McEvoy (25) 41.

E

EAST CLARE -- J Doyle C Davis & L Skelly, W McLysaght T McNulty & M Gough. Club: B McMahon & S Kelleher 46.

EDMONDSTOWN -- Sun: I Shorts (19) & P Kearney (22) 29, J De Burgh Whyte (13) & R Molins (16) 28, D Buckley (12) & P O'Dowd (20) 28, T McCarthy (15) & E Mooney (15) 28.

ELM PARK -- Mixed: F Gleeson & D Gleeson 21, D Bergin & C Bergin 21, A Johnston & C O'Donnell 21.

ELMGREEN -- M Forde (13) 39. Cl 1: T Garrigan (11) 37. Cl 2: C Notley (15) 37. Cl 3: A Hale (19) 37. Cl 4: A Charles (28) 34. Open: M Tuck (19) 31, R O'Brien (10) 27, B J Smith (6) 26, M Daly (10) 26, W Brennan (16) 26, P Costello (14) 26, D Murphy (10) 26, A Greene (15) 26.

ENNIS -- N Pilkington & J Nevin 46, L Pyne & J O'Connor 45, P Lucey & L Pyne 44, C McEnery & G Hanrahan 44, M Daly & P Cosgrove 44, L Coote & T Coote 43.

ENNISCRONE -- J Cunningham (10) 40. Sun: E Loftus (11) 40, M Cawley (9) 38, S McHugh Jnr (14) 39. Cl 1: J Kelly (12) 38. Cl 2: A O'Connor (15) 36. Cl 3: P McGuinness (19) 36.

EUROPEAN CLUB -- G Birch (13) 36, S O'Brien (11) 34. Open, O White (13 Carrick On Suir) 35, J Sinnott (15 Scarke) 35 . Seniors: B O'Regan (15 Carton House) 34, K Murphy (9 Woodbrook) 31. Open Singles, Tues, Thurs & Sun. T'sheet 0404-47415.

F

FERMOY -- J Lonergan (5) 35, J Kelly (11) 33, T O'Keeffe (8) 33. Sun: F Coughlan (13) 41, B Scannell (8) 36, G Cotter (15) 36, T Moloney (7) 34, D Leahy (13) 33.

FORREST LITTLE -- R Ebbs (6) & P Murphy (16) 31, C O'Brien (11) & T Dennis (12) 31. Sat 1st 9: S Hyland (13) 25, A Daly (11) 23, B Dalton (14) 22, T O'Reilly (20) 22, C Carroll (14) 22. 2nd 9: C Costello (19) 21, C Phelan (12) 21, P McGann (23) 21, C O'Sullivan (10) 20.

FOXROCK -- 9h Cl 1: D Carroll (8) 22, T C Butler (13) 21. Cl 2: P Rock (18) 21, G Redmond (20) 20. Cl 3: M Pratt (23) 24, D O'Hanlon (19) 21.

G

GOLD COAST -- Seniors: P Walsh (18) 40. Wed: J Burns (18) 42, M Kavanagh (5) 41. Gross: K Cullinan 29. Sat League rd 6: J Moore (16) 46, P O'Dea (24) 43, W Moore (16) 42. Gross: M Kavanagh 41. Sun League Rd 6: N O'Brien (10) 45, J Nugent (16) 42, P Ahearne (15) 42, T Moore (16) 41. Gross: D Power 34. 10h, No 13: T Wall. No 14: M Kavanagh. No 15: P Ahearne.

GORT -- K Hooban (21) 44, R Lahiffe (13) 42, J Greer (5) 39, G Hooban (12) 39. Gross: E Cradock 34.

GRANGE -- Inner 12: R Blake (19) 30, D Murphy (9) 29, D McCann (20) 26, D Fanning (23) 26, D Carroll (1) 26. Outer 12: A Murray (13) 29, J Brennan (13) 29, M Fox (14) 29, L O'Brien (24) 28, R Horton (16) 28.

GRANGE CASTLE -- Sat: K Cummins (18) 44. Cl 1: B Finlay (12) 38. Cl 2: S Hickey (13) 40. Cl 3: N Thornton (24) 35. Sun: T Dunne (10) 41. Cl 1: M Kennedy (12) 39. Cl 2: D Bennett (15) 39. Cl 3: G Fitzpatrick (20) 39.

GREYSTONES -- T O'Sullivan (23) & M McNulty (22) 52. Mixed: M Keating (11) & S Keating (36) 41.

H

HEADFORT -- 1st 9: C Kelly (18) 25, B Quinlan (20) 22, N Casey (17) 21, S Hetherton (10) 21, D Connell (15) 20, S Castles (14) 20. 2nd 9: A Smyth (11) 21, M Lynch (15) 21.

HEATH -- A Lenihan (23) 42, F Handy (20) 41. Sun: C Whelan (22) 44, L Cushen (6) 40, D Rooney (13) 40. Gross: L Horgan 32.

HERMITAGE --1st 9: B Massey (24) & E Kennedy (26) 26, J Maher (16) 6 D McGillicuddy (15) 24, D Kennedy (18) & S Dunne (23) 24. 2nd 9: M Gately (14) & P Ennis (13) 24, O Mulligan (14) & M Collins (18) 23, G Bowden (1) & R Smith (10) 23.

HIGHFIELD -- J Spollen (18) 45. Mini Hamper: D Kane (4) 41, E Price (5) 41. Cl 1: C Nolan (12) 36. Cl 2: R Bradley (15) 41. Cl 3: C Kane (22) 40.

HOLLYSTOWN -- O Redmond (16) 42. Cl 1: L Lennon Maher (12) 39. Cl 2: J Lennon (19) 40. Sat: J Gilmartin (12) 44. Cl 1: J Shiels (8) 39. Cl 2: A McCarthy (25) 41. League Wk 3: D Byrne (8) 46. Cl 1: E Downey (12) 43. Cl 2: M O'Leary (18) 41.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES -- S McDermott (24) 30, G O'Connor (13) 28. Cl 1: P McCormack (11) 27, A Sammon (7) 27. Cl 2: T Dolan (17) 27, R McLean (13) 27. Cl 3: D Connolly (20) 27, L Groome (21) 26.

HOWTH -- 1st 9: D Moore (18) 24, M A O'Neill (18) 21, J Richardson (18) 21, K Williams (9) 21, G Barry (5) 21, M Connolly (17) 21. 2nd 9: G Reid (12) 19, B Ward (20) 18.

I

ISLAND -- 1st 9: L Harkin (7) & G Marks (13) 3up, P Corkery (12) & F Meenaghan (16) 2up, S Cloonan (9) & E Reilly (16) 2up. 2nd 9: L Delaney (14) & J Kinsella (17) 4up, L Harkin (7) & G Marks (13) 3up, J Quinn (20) & D Gaffney (14) 3up.

K

KENMARE -- D Burke (9) 31, A O'Sullivan (19) 30, P Cronin (21) 30.

KILCOOLE -- Seniors: T Doheny (17) 22, C Fennelly (26) 22, J Mannion (22) 22. Sat: B Brien (26) +6, M O'Neill (12) +2, D Byrne (12) +2. Sun: R Black (17) +7, P Kelly (12) +3, D Gilsenan (13) +3.

KILKENNY -- I Harrison (15) & T Keating (28) 35, G Carey (13) & B Burke (8) 35, M Shortall (8) & P Short (19) 35, M Butler (15) & J Ryan 34, K Lenehan (15) & J Lawlor (17) 34.

KILLARNEY -- B Looney (7) C Cooper (14) T Long (8) & T O'Connor (17) 101, M Howard (9) E Prendergast (9) N Kiely (12) & T Healy (15) 100, D Roche (10) J Hickey (13) N O'Regan (15) & D Moynihan (19) 100.

KILLEEN CASTLE -- R Craigie (21) 32, D Brazil (14) 31,T Major (8) 30.

KILLINEY -- Hamper: P May (5) & G Horsfield (16) 49. Sat: G O'Connell (4) & M O'Connell (16) 43. Sun: J Byrne (13) & B O'Neill (21) 42.

KILLORGLIN -- 18h: M McCarron (15) 43, S Mannix (26) 41, J Carmody (28) 40, D Murphy (13) 40. Gross: J McCarthy 82. Senior: E Sheehan (18) 38.

KINSALE -- Open: B O'Connor (3) 32, C Heaslip (15) 30, J O'Grady (12) 30, D P Griffin (19) 30. Fri, Front Course: G Coakley (9) 25, D Allen (6) 24, N Mangan (5) 23. Back Course: P McSweeney (3) 22. Sun Front Course: T Long (5) 22, D P Griffin (14) 22, P Higgins (4) 22, F Fehilly (6) 21, A Hickey (7) 21, E O'Sullivan (7) 21. Back Course: T O'Donovan (7) 24, A Cremin (3) 23, K Fitzpatrick (2) 22, A O'Driscoll (6) 22, W Hammond (4) 22, B Fitzgerald (5) 21.

KNOCKANALLY -- E Murphy (15) 43, J Glynn (16) 40, S Murphy (11) 40. Singles: B Dooley (10) 25, P Hogan (15) 25.

L

LAHINCH -- O'Neill Cup: E Connaire (9) & M O'Connor (16) 46, P Hayes (7) & K Hayes (30) 45, D Fawl (18) & E Frazer (36) 45. Sun: E Ryan (12) & P Fitzmaurice (12) 46, G Lavelle (4) & J Lavelle (14) 41.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN -- Course A: G Curran (19) 24, A O'Connell (22) 24, D MacMahon (11) 22, J Campbell (6) 21. Course B: H Barry (18) 23, K Somers (19) 21, G Kierans (16). Hams: M Bowden (9) 22. Sun Course A: S O'Toole (13) 23, J F Carolan (13) 22. Course B: R Doyle (21) 21, D Black (15) 20, B Molloy (7) 20. Hams: D MacMahon (11) 21.

LEE VALLEY -- Sun: A Carey (7) 42, E Walsh (18) 42, C O'Brien (17) 41, T Sherman (15) 40, J O'Sullivan (16) 39, J Quaid (12) 38, S Newman (9) 38, R O'Regan (13) 38, M Kavanagh (15) 38. Hole in one: P Clarke.

LETTERKENNY -- H Tinney 42, G Sullivan 41. Gross: G Duffy 32. Sun: P Callaghan 44, J Bradley 43. Gross: G Duffy 34.

LIMERICK -- M Galligan (10) & W Shanahan (13) 37, J Keating (11) & J Malone (13) 36, K Donoghue (10) & M Rea (13) 35, P Fayne (11) & P Mullins (18) 35.

LISHEEN SPRINGS -- 1st 9: K Godden (22) 21, P O'Sullivan (9) 21, J O'Carroll (26) 21. 2nd 9: J McDonagh (20) 23, C Loftus (8) 22, J Lalor (14) 21. 1st 9: S Bergin (6) 20, S Cullen (18) 20. 2nd 9: T Bagnall (19) 21, P Kennedy (20) 20. 12h Cl 1: B Buckley (16) 29, K Dobson (10) 27, E McAuley (13) 27. Cl 2: G Soffe (19) 28, D Kennedy (28) 28, C Blaney (20) 25.

LISMORE -- S Landers (16 West Waterford) 26, E Power (14) 25, J McGrath (8) 24. Sun: S Beecher (17) 28, N Walsh (18) 26, P Morrissey (9) 26.

LOUGHREA -- League Wk 1: N Kelly (17) 38. Cl 1: M Flynn (10) 36. Cl 2: J Lyons (17) 38. Cl 3: B Ryan (23) 36.

LUCAN -- St 1st 9: G Sweeney (18) 27, M Malone (19) 25, K Lavin (28) 25. 2nd 9: P Cotter (17) 23, S Moran (21) 23, L Kinsella (11) 22. Sun 1st 9: M O'Sullivan (17) 22, R Murray (15) 21, B O'Leary (17) 20. 2nd 9: J Kelly (25) 23, S Dignam (9) 21, M Carton (5) 20.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE -- I Cosgrove (21) 32, K Fitzmaurice (11) 28, P Kelly 28.

M

MALAHIDE -- M G Purcell (16) 29. Cl 1: C Tobin (14) 26, C Rogan (6) 26. Cl 2: E Gallen (24) 29, M O'Rourke (22) 28. Blue Red: H Curran (27) 28. Cl 1: J Dillon (14) 27, K Reilly (10) 25. Cl 2: S Harvey (23) 27, M Kavanagh (24) 25.

MANNAN CASTLE -- Seniors: N Gray 23, N Cunningham 21. Open: A Byrne 32. League Wk 5: P Hughes (28) 33, S Donohue (11) 32, T Burke (14) 32.

MILLICENT -- League: T Casey (13) 22, C Carey (14) 22, A Ganon (5) 22.

MILLTOWN -- League Rd 1 Cl 1: D Fearon (9) 2up, B Taite (4) 1up. Cl 2: V Carragher (12) 3up, D Shubotham (16) 3up. Cl 3: G Cooney (17) 3up, J McEvoy (18) 2up.

MOATE -- 13h Cl 1: L Galvin (5) 31, P Fogarty (5) 28. Cl 2: J Mullally (12) 32, G Somers (13) 31. Cl 3: O Seery (15) 31, A Dunne (15) 30. Cl 4: S McArdle (23) 33, S Rohan (23) 30.

MONKSTOWN -- 15h: G O'Sullivan (6) 33, D McCarthy (17) 32, B O'Connor (16) 32, D Murray (10) 32, F Murray (5) 31, S Cuffe (5) 31. 15h: D Deasy (13) 33, D Fitzgerald (14) 33. Sat: A Doolan (7) & J O'Sullivan (11) 37, T Cronin (14) & D Barry (7) 34. Sun: S O'Mahony (15) 39, S Hourihane (9) 38, J Downes (11) 37. 18h: M MacSweeney (9) 29, E Murphy (17) 29.

MOUNT WOLSELEY -- F Hillard (20) 34, B O'Toole (10) 34, L Quigley (9) 34, G Duffy (16) 34, C Maher (9) 33.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- League Rd 6 Cl 1: E Walsh (12) 36, C Hayes (9) 34, R Ryan (12) 33. Cl 2: G Barcoe (17) 41, E Bookle (17) 38, J Coffey (17) 36. Cl 3: J Earle (19) 42, J Coleman (19) 39, P Parsons (18) 36. Seniors: J Rochford (26) 45, J J Holohan (23) 44, C Donovan (17) 42, M Hoyne (19) 41.

MOUNTBELLEW -- Rd 6: M Burke 45, D McDonagh 38, N T Higgins 37. Seniors: J Costello M Devine & J O'Shea 73. Rd 7: P Costello 42, J O'Grady 41, M Jordan 40. Seniors: H Tobin E Cunningham & M Devine 98.

MOUNTRATH -- J McGrath (17) 35, J Conroy (12) 35. Cl 1: P Carroll (6) 34. Cl 2: A Dunne (13) 34. Cl 3: C Dunne (26) 35. Open: T Lawlor (14) P Donohue (19) & J Brophy (20) 40.

MULLINGAR -- T Geraghty (15) 31, E Tynan (18) 30, S McWade (12) 29, T Moore (19) 28, C Burke (19) 28.

N

NAAS -- East Course: L Murphy (27) 24. Voucher 1: C Kilduff (17) 23. Voucher 2: J Goulding (23) 23. Gross: M Duffy 19. West Course: G Humphries (13) 22. Voucher 1: C Dalton (17) 22. Voucher 2: G Crowley (14) 22. Voucher 3: F Begley (7) 21. Gross: R Williams 19.

NARIN PORTNOO -- T Bonner 24, J McCann 18, J Carr 15.

NEW ROSS -- League Rd 2: S Wall (20) 35, T Purcell (21) 35, D Redmond (15) 34. Gross: D Ronan 29. Cl 1: J Ryan (5) 30. Cl 2: T Ryan (13) 33. Cl 3: P Whelan (17) 33. Open: W Kelly (17) 40. Cl 2: G Walsh (11) 35. Cl 3: W Whitty (19) 36. Fri: P Whelan (12) 38, N Browne (Scarke) 37, B Kelly (13) 37.

NENAGH -- D O'Neill (23) & J Dodd (18) 38, P Foley (10) & J Bourke (22) 28, P J Hogan (16) & T Whelehan (19) 36. Senior: M Peters (16) & M Molloy (17) 36.

NEWLANDS -- 1st 9: L Fagan (21) & B Maguire (23) 22, J Bryan (10) & N Kelly (17) 22. 2nd 9: G McHugh (14) & P Myles (5) 23, B Finn (5) & M Finn (16) 23.

NORTH WEST -- K McCarron 40, D Montgomery 39.

O

OLD CONNA -- Cl 1: K Dorman (9) 22. Cl 2: G Keating (12) 24. Cl 3: F Finley (17) 21.

P

PORTARLINGTON -- P Murphy 34. 12h Cl 1: M Murphy 26. Cl 2: K Brennan 31. Cl 3: N Oxley 34.

PORTMARNOCK -- Harry Bradshaw Memorial: A Fleurie (10) 44. Turkey Red & Blue: A Fleurie (10) 43, D Moore (15) 42, N Hickey (14) 41, P Slattery (6) 40, H O'Donnell 40. Yellow & Red: G Owens (22) 43, N Fox (16) 40, M O'Flynn (13) 38. 9s, Red: P Byrne (14) 22, D Madden (16) 22, R Fullam 21. Blue: R Bailey (12) 20, D Lynch (16) 19, V Clancy (15) 19. Yellow: J Hanlon (20) 23, D Fleurie (10) 20.

PORTUMNA -- 14h Cl 1: J Harte (7) 25. Cl 2: M Kennedy (12) 27. Cl 3: E O'Grady (15) 28. Cl 4: T Mulvihill (20) 25. Seniors: J Coughlan (17) 25.

R

RATHCORE -- League Wk 3: P Gaffney (18) 48, E O'Donoghue (17) 42. Cl 1: T Conaty (9) 41. Cl 2: A Cooke (15) 41. Cl 3: P Stanley (23) 40.

RATHDOWNEY -- Xmas Fare Cl 1: E Maher (11) 36, W Maher (12) 30. Cl 2: B Stokes (13) 34, D Cleere (16) 30. Cl 3: T Doheny (24) 36, M McCarthy (25) 34. Seniors Cl 1: R Mackey N O'Flanagan J Bolger & M Fitzpatrick, K Holland J O'Malley & B McHugh.

RATHFARNHAM -- B Lyster (21) 30, M Stack (17) 27, N Murray (17) 27, L Doherty (18) 26, J Meagher (17) 26, F Casey (16) 26.

RATHSALLAGH -- M McKeon (11) 31, G Buckley (11) 31.

RING OF KERRY -- S Stauch (15) 41, N Moylan (7) 40, T Steadman (6) 39.

ROSCREA -- League Rd 4: K Moloney (15) 36. Cl 1: S Feehan (9) 36. Cl 2: L Rosney (14) 35. Cl 3: A Moloney (16) 36.

ROSS -- R Bendikas Jnr (21) +7, P Wickham (13) +6, E O'Donoghue (9) +6.

ROYAL DUBLIN -- 12h: R Bradley (18) & L Meaney (20) 32, M Collins (9) & D Keogh (13) 31, J Hedigan (14) & J Horgan (15) 30. Yellow card: S Lavin (12) 33, F McDevitt (23) 27. 14h: G Walsh (10) 28, J B Holland (20) 28.

ROYAL TARA -- League Rd 4: D Kelliher (10) 42, T Kennedy (17) 42, T Kennedy (12) 40. Gross: D O'Brien 36. B Turley (19) 45, J Vaughan (16) 43, J Kirwan (13) 42. Gross: D O'Brien 36.

S

ST ANNE'S -- J Nolan (16) & M Cafferty (16) 29, S Kerrigan (4) & K Burke (13) 29, P Byrne (4) & C Power (10) 29.

ST HELEN'S BAY -- Sun: J Morrissey (5) 36, B Dalton (24) 36, J Butler (13) 36. Sat, League Rd 3: E Doyle 28.

ST MARGARET'S -- J Kearns & C Connolly 44, D Hennessy & G O'Brien 44. Winter League: C Murphy 29. Cl 1: B McPhee 29. Cl 2: A Dunne 28. Cl 3: T Murphy 26. Cl 4: B Molony.

SILLOGE PARK -- M Lawrence (6) D McCallion (9) & G Day (13) 62.

SKERRIES -- Sun: D Williams (18) & D Smith (16) 34, B Byrne (8) & N McLoughlin (21) 33. Singles: D Smith (16) 23.

SLADE VALLEY -- 9h: J Kennedy (27) 22. 14h: J Mooney (16) 32, B Keenan (12) 29. 14h Cl 1: F Casey (10) 32, T Lilly (6) 30.

STACKSTOWN -- 14h: G Brown (11) 36, P O'Mahony (12) 35, L Conway (22) 35, D Carey (13) 34, P Maguire (26) 33. 9h 1st 9: T O'Flaherty (17) 23, M Prendergast (28) 23, M Whelehan (14) 23, G O'Brien (15) 22, G Kearney (10) 22. 2nd 9: T Geraghty (24) 23, N Cormican (28) 22, M Fitzpatrick (16) 22.

SUTTON -- M Hogan (13) 23. Cl 1: T Loftus (8) 19. Cl 2: S McDonnell (15) 22. Cl 3: J Hurley (22) 22. Overall: H Harold (23) 20. Cl 1: W Wade (14) 19. Cl 2: M Green (17) 18.

SWINFORD -- P J Hennigan 21, B Durkan 20, J Beisty 19. Seniors: E Ring 26, R Monaghan 25.

T

THURLES -- J O'Mahoney (8) 36, S Sherlock (17) 35, C Clohessy (13) 34, J Slattery (13) 33.

TIPPERARY -- Winter Sweep: A O'Donoghue (16) 44, J Ryan (B) 41, J O'Dwyer (14) 41. Tues: R Dwan (19) 49, J English (19) 48. Seniors: J Gleeson P O'Halloran M Ryan & M Crotty 78, T Hickey J B Ryan S Ryan & W Hyde 77, B O'Reilly C McInerney & T Ryan 77.

TRALEE -- W Daly (20) 46, P O'Brien (18) 41, C O'Connor (8) 41.

TRAMORE -- Seniors: C Cully G Reade & G Murphy 50, K Murray J Cashman & R Reynolds 49. Open: D Dalton (11) 41, L Purcell (10) 39, P Doyle (20) 39, M Dooley (21 Castlecomer) 38. Sat 9h: A O'Connor (20) 25, B Law (13) 24, K Cunningham (15 Waterford Castle) 22. Sun: B Law (13) R Walsh (19) & S Mulligan (17) 96, M Darrer (10) R Duffy (15) & J Purcell (19) 94.

W

WATERFORD -- Open: M Power (12) & M Bolger (18). Hamper: N C Murphy (19) 22. Sun: J Killeen (12) & G Colfer (14) 47, E O'Brien (11) & J Gunnip (14) 46, C Hoban (10) & M Power (22) 45, F Phelan (10) & J Hale (13) 44.

WATERVILLE -- M O'Shea (16) 45, C Flaherty (17) 44, G McSweeney (13) 40, J Quinlan (21) 40.

WEST WATERFORD -- Cl 1: J McCarthy (8) 36. Cl 2: T Lambe (11) 37. Cl 3: T Shanahan (17) 33.

WESTMANSTOWN -- Cl 1: K Eager (9) 22, A Frawley (10) 21. Cl 2: J Nalty (12) 21, P Semple (12) 21. Cl 3: B Brennan (19) 26, S Padden (19) 23. Cl 4: D Keaveney (26) 24, P F O'Meara (22) 23. Sun Cl 1: E Moran (10) 22. Cl 2: P Hughes (13) 20. Cl 3: P Diskin (17) 24. Cl 4: M McGarrell (27) 24.

WESTPORT -- R Barry (16) 36, J Keane (18) 36.

WEXFORD -- O Dempsey (19) 2up, M Swan (19) 1up, P Carthy (11) 1up. Open: P Roche (16) P Daly (11) & S Buckley (21) 66.

WICKLOW -- League Cl 1: J Byrne (10) 34, A Cox (9) 34, I Mooney (9) 33. Cl 2: S Dowling (12) 35, A Mitchell (17) 35, N Dempsey (12) 34. Cl 3: J Connolly (20) 37, P M Doyle (18) 35, N McLaughlin (19) 35. 14h Cl 1: T O'Neill (11) 30. Cl 2: M Doyle (14) 31. Cl 3: P Doyle (18) 34.

WOODBROOK -- M Dolan (12) M Ryan (17) J Dolan (16) & P McGettigan (11) 60, C Molloy (17) J Keogh (12) L Mahon (24) & D Breen (25) 59, J Doody (14) B McGann (15) D Cahill (18) & J Dineen (22) 59. Sun: P Hopkins (9) J Geelon (15) & C Ronan (19) 62. Sat: D Smyth (18) 28, V Holden (11) 27, C Broughan (6) 27.

WOODENBRIDGE -- C Barnes (18) & B Barnes (20) 44, D Doran (11) & I Moran (12) 44.

WOODLANDS -- 12h: P Dunne (15) 33, T Behan (12) 31, T Fitzpatrick (15) 31.

WOODSTOCK -- L O'Connor (11) 46, B Keogh (17) 44.

Y

YOUGHAL -- M T McCarthy (13) 32, J Smyth (13) 32, H McGowan (20) 31. Thurs: S Mulcahy (19) 30, M Smyth (10) 29. Fri: T O'Mahony (13) 41, J Condon (20) 41. Sat: P Crowe (12) 33, M Buckley (11) 33, P Coyne (14) 32, T Bulman (19) 31. Sun: A Bulman (14) 46, M Buckley (11) 45, T O'Donoghue (11) 44. Cl 1: A McCarthy (5) 41. Cl 2: M Keniry (12) 44. Cl 3: M Brett (14) 43. Cl 4: M Nolan (22) 38.

societies

A

ALLIANCE -- P Geraghty (Druids Glen). East of Ireland at The European Club, every Wednesday, timesheet at 0404 47415.

D

Dublin Journalists -- Portmarnock: G McCarthy 34. Cl 1: S Smith, K Kenealy; Cl 2: C Lennon, K Doyle; Cl 3: K O'Shaughnessy, C O'Clery. 9s: S Ryan, V Hogan, C Mallon. Dec 2, Portmarnock Links, timesheet with F McDonnell (087) 9107285. Dec 9, Royal Dublin, timesheet with J Brennan (087) 2437391.

E

ENGINEERS IRELAND -- Cemex Christmas Hamper, Grange, Dec 6. Timesheet Domhnall Blair.

H

HEDGEHOGS -- Grange: K O'Brien (9) 36, M Kearney (13) 36, D Tansey (20) 34, J O'Rourke (6) 33, B Lynch (20) 33, D Morton (16) 30, B Morton (19) 29, D O'Driscoll (22) 29, M Roe (19) 27, S Noonan (11) 26. Castle, Nov 28.

HOLLYSTOWN -- Cl 1: M Whelan (7) 11. Cl 2: M Markin (12) 12. Cl 3: M Conlon (15) 6.

P

PRESS, RADIO & TELEVISION -- Royal Dublin, December 16th, tee 9 -- 11.30am. Dinner 7.30pm. Strict timesheet with P McCarthy 087 2642637.

S

SANTRY -- Captain's (Paul Keogh) Prize, Baltray: K Hamill (25) 39, J Kennedy (13) 37, P Keogh (15) 34, N Comisky (12) 34, P McCrudden (20) 34, P McNeill (13) 31. Golfer of the Year: T Flood.

SOUTH EAST ALLIANCE -- J O'Donoghue (4 Tipperary) 68, A O'Rourke (4 Kilkenny) 72. Gross: M Shanahan (Castlemartyr) 69, P O'Hara (Kilkenny) 73. New Ross, Dec 15.

W

WINGS CHARITIES -- J Hayes (6 Roscrea), R Walsh (8 East Clare), E O'Shaughnessy (13 Ballybunion), G Alley (14 Roscrea), T Danaher (15 Shannon). Gross: L Pyne (Ennis), W O'Brien (East Clare), T Saunders (Ennis). Lahinch, December 11. Team of 4.

ladies

A

ADARE MANOR -- Seniors: N Dwane 17, R Fitzgerald 18. 12h: R Fitzgerald (27) 29, M Fitzgerald (22) 28.

ASHBOURNE -- G Murrah (27) 29, H Caulfield (10) 30, L Colfer (27) 29.

ATHLONE -- C Kearney 31, L O'Sullivan 27. 9h: K Vaughan 22. 9h: K Delaney 27. 97 Club: M Dunne 23, V Brennan 22.

B

BALBRIGGAN -- A Hannon (20) 17, E Whelan (36) 16. Sat: B Johnston (36) 17.

BALCARRICK -- 9h: A Dynes (29) 17. Sat: S Crilly (21) 22. Sun: D Kilroy (27) 21.

BALLINASCORNEY -- P Garry (34) 20, T McDonnell (22) 18, M Flood (30) 18.

BALLINROBE -- Winter Alliance: P McDermott 31. 8h: M Joyce.

BALLYBUNION -- Hamper: A Carroll (13) M Groarke (28) & M Woulfe (33) 50, M Sheehy (4) M Lyons (24) & E McMahon (33) 51, M McAuliffe (6) M Scannell (26) & P Gleeson (31) 53. Weekly: T Cronin (17) 28, E Ryan (13) 28, A Carroll (13) 26, P Joyce (10) 25. Seniors: A O'Riordan (15) 17, R O'Neill (36) 15.

BALLYHAUNIS -- J Glynn 39, M Dyer 34.

BALLYLIFFIN -- League Cl 1: M Doherty (0) 20, A Friel 19. Cl 2: S Grant 24, T Kelly 20. Cl 3: G McLaughlin 20, A Doherty 18.

BALTINGLASS -- J Daly (13) 40. 14h: K McGowan (20) 26, T Doogue (22) 25, M Gorry (5) 24.

BANDON -- 15h: N O'Keeffe (20) 30, H Hegarty (14) 30, A Armitage (270 27, U Eisenring (17) 27. 15h Cl 1: M O'Sullivan (22) 30, S Murray (15) 29, M Hernon (23) 29, L Walsh (17) 28. Cl 2: H Sheild (27) 27, C Muir (30) 27, J Healy (26) 25, B O Crowley (25) 23.

BEAVERSTOWN -- 12h: J Melvin (18) 22, R Connor (32) 22, S Dowling (18) 22, S Tully (32) 21, R Bellew (23) 21. 12h: R Daly (28) 22. Sun: N Murphy (13) 29, C Nugent (33) 26.

BEECH PARK -- Cl 1: M Nolan (24) 26, L Fallon (24) 25. Cl 2: B McNally (30) 26, M Harte (27) 26. Cl 3: G Campbell (34) 28, A Hackett (36) 24.

BELLEWSTOWN -- League: M Howard 23.

BLACK BUSH -- Senior: R Brophy (33) 24. League Wk 5 Cl 1: B Fallon (21) 26, A Liston (22) 25, C Quinn (16) 25. Cl 2: M Marnane (27) 28, P O'Meara (26) 27, J Bradley (29) 27. Cl 3: I McAuley (36) 30, K Farrell (31) 29, L Geraghty (36) 27.

BLAINROE -- R Sparks (13) 31, J Burke (22) 31, A Lally (21) 30. Wed: O Redmond (9) A Heffernan (16) & K Mooney (13) 68. Mon: D Moore (36) 32, A Lally (21) 32, G Cassidy (35) 31.

BORRIS -- N Lucas (22) 34, J Keyes (29) 36, M Kelly (17) 36.

C

CAHIR PARK -- J O'Callaghan (31) 26, J Connolly (29) 26, M Webb (28) 26, B R Hickey (27) 24.

CARLOW -- 13h: K Hennessy (19) 31, M Byrne (26) 30, M Fanning (34) 29, M Bolger (22) 27, M Grogan (20) 27, O Bowden (28) 27, G McManus (28) 26, M Dolan (22) 26, J Long (30) 26, C Holmes (36) 26, R Tully (20) 26. Gross: C Delaney 19.

CARRICK ON SUIR -- 9h Cl 1: E Norris (19) 19. Cl 2: B Mitchell (23) 19. Cl 3: A O'Loughlin (36) 18.

CARTON HOUSE -- M deBhulbh (25) 23, H Carr (35) 21, V Rogers (36) 18.

CASTLEBAR -- Wed: B Fitzmaurice 25, I McGing 24. Singles: T Reddington 28, C Connaughton 28, M Tighe 27, E Brady 27.

CASTLEGREGORY -- K Hennessy (19) 28, M T Real (9) 27, M McCarthy (17) 26.

CASTLEKNOCK -- 13h: M McGeady (30) 22. Sat & Sun: B Fallon (21) 39.

CASTLETROY -- M Mescall (28) 24, M Devenney (23) 24, A Ward (26) 23, E Fitzgibbon (22) 22.

CEANN SIBEAL -- M Murphy (27) 31, E Curran (12) 24, N Joyce (21) 24.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL -- 9h: B Gleeson (9) 16, S Clifford (15) 16.

CHARLESLAND -- J Glynn (20) 26, A Molloy (27) 25, J Daly (19) 23. 13h: P Metcalfe (15) 26, T Murphy (20) 24. Singles: P Metcalfe (15) 28. Singles: L Kennedy (25) 30, T Phelan (30) 28, S Love (30) 27, H McAndrew (30) 27. 9h: V Brerton (28) 14.

CHARLEVILLE -- Young at Heart: S Bowles (26) 29, M Noonan (16) 25, M Reape (22) 25. 13h Cl 1: P Costello (25) 26. Cl 2: P Walsh (17) 26. M Noonan (16) 26, E Fleming (19) 25. Sun: C Merrick (21) 28, J Dore (20) 27.

CLAREMORRIS -- R Kean 23.

CLONMEL -- A Moloney (9) 25. Minor Alliance: E Devaney 31, M Kehoe 29.

CLONTARF -- 9h: M Ward (34) 25, R Walsh (26) 24, E Allen (25) 23.

CONNEMARA -- K Burke (15) 37, T Ui Cartuir (19) 36.

CO CAVAN -- M Sheridan (19) 26, H McMahon (21) 22.

CO LOUTH -- Cl 1: D Collins (13) 21. Cl 2: A Daly (20) 18. Cl 3: D DeLoughry (28) 18.

CO MEATH -- 9h Cl 1: M Gorry (18) 21, D Lyons (18) 18. Cl 2: B Kerrigan (36) 20, P Westphal (28) 18.

CO SLIGO -- M Rooney 40, E McDermott 40, A Flanagan 40. Sat: M Durcan & G Conefrey 35, M McGarraghy & C Bradshaw 31. Junior Alliance: A Flanagan 21, H McNamara 20, O Williams 20, E Canning 19. Golfer of the Year: G Conefrey. Silver Medal: G Demmel. Bronze Medal: S Crowley. Silver Spoon: G Conefrey. Scratch Cup: G Conefrey.

CO TIPPERARY -- League Semi Final: Team 6 P Treacy 307, Team 5 P Moran 290, Team 7 B Maher 287, Team 2 V Heffernan 283, Team 3 C Condon 282, Team 4 P Heffernan 273, Team 1 J O'Sullivan 269. 9h, Week 1: M Webster 22, I Hayes 20, G Ryan 20. Week 2: L Higgins 22, P Moran 22. Tues 9h: C Condon 19, F McGlinchey 15.

COURTOWN -- A Merrigan (25) 33.

CRADDOCKSTOWN - Cl 1: U Ellard (25) 30, C McCarron (33) 35. Sat Cl 1: F Corrigan (15) 27, E Corrigan (23) 29, M Kenny (29) 25. Sun Cl 1: M Walls (14) 28. Cl 2: B Cullen (36) 25.

CURRAGH -- M Cribbin (18) 30, D Berney (23) 28, M Sheridan (21) 28. Cl 1; P Fullam (18) 27. Cl 2: H O'Malley (19) 27. Cl 3: F Mulloly (36) 25.

D

DELGANY -- Cl 1: H Doolin (19) 23, A Boyle (13) 23. Cl 2: P Collins (22) 27, D Reid (28) 25. Cl 3: K DeLoughrey (31) 22. 12h: T Hodgins (21) 27. Cl 1: C McCormack (7) 24, U O'Sullivan (19) 24. Cl 2: F Keenan (25) 25, A Gallagher (27) 24. Cl 3: K deLoughrey (31) 24, P O'Sullivan (36) 23.

DJOUCE -- V Casey (23) 23, B Clancy (24) 22, M Bolger (11) 21.

DONABATE -- 14h Cl 1: P Neville (15) 28. Cl 2: E Copeland (28) 25, V O'Daly (29) 25. Cl 4: M Holohan (32) 27, M Kelly (35) 23.

DOOKS -- D Galvin (25) 48, B Griffin (34) 37, R Clifford (24) 34. Cl 1: H Aherne (18) 34. Cl 2: K Wall (23) 34. Cl 3: A O'Sullivan (28) 32. Eclectic Winner: C Doyle. Birdie Tree: O O'Sullivan.

DUN LAOGHAIRE -- Cl 1: S Caslin (13) 30, J Brownlow (17) 29. Cl 2: C O'Shea (20) 31, E Cahill (20) 27. Cl 3: M Corbett (28) 29, R Mongey (35) 25. 9h Cl 1: A O'Sullivan (20) 16, J McGinley (23) 15. Cl 2: P O'Mahony (36) 24, G Loftus (35) 12.

DUNGARVAN -- 11h: D Ruane (20) 24, B McCarthy (6) 23, T Hayes (20) 23. Sat: B Hayes (17) 21.

E

EAST CLARE - Seniors: C Murphy & N Starr, F Gaffney & L Nihill, S Casey & M J Minogue. Club: I Reddan & C McKenna 43.

EDMONDSTOWN -- 9h: M Gilmartin (28) 20, R Darcy (16) 19. Cl 1: B Horlacher (19) 17. Cl 2: D Molins (21) 17. Cl 3: M McCarthy (33) 16. Tues: B Heavey (31) 18, G Coughlan (35) 17, B Hogan (29) 17.

ELMGREEN -- C Byrne (17) 27, C O'Leary (16) 26, M Glennon (22) 26, R Barry (17) 25.

F

FOTA ISLAND -- M O'Sullivan (16) C Hennessy (26) & J Cross (29) 31, B Spain (15) L McCarthy (32) & M O'Leary (36) 31.

FOXROCK -- Cl 1: H O'Herlihy (13) 18, J McAuley (19) 17. Cl 2: H Fahy (24) 21, S McDonnell (27) 17. Cl 3: M O'Brien (36) 16, H Dunphy (31) 14. Sun: J McAuley (19) 20, J Maguire (17) 19. Gross: M Hayden 12.

G

GALWAY -- Cl 1: D Carey (18) 19, R Keenan (17) 18. Cl 2: J Cawley (19) 20, G Feeney (19) 19. Cl 3: T Lydon (31) 18, S Kelly (28) 18. Sun Cl 1: S Kearney (14) 31, S Rhatigan (17) 30, M Fallon (15) 29. Cl 2: F McGuinness (23) 31, J Cawley (19) 29, M Parkinson (25) 28. Cl 3: K Staunton (33) 28, S Whiriskey (32) 28, T Lydon (31) 27.

GLASSON -- League: M McCullagh (7) 24, C Barrett (9) 23, O Flynn (13) 21.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS -- 12h: L Keppel (19) 25. Cl 1: M Little (17) 23, M Madigan (18) 22. Cl 2: O Butler (27) 23, J Crean (23) 23. Cl 3: S O'Carroll (30) 22, C Ceillier (31) 21.

GORT -- S Broderick (22) 27, B Diskin (14) 26.

GOWRAN PARK -- C O'Driscoll (24) 25.

GRANGE -- Outer Course Cl 1: P Fair (20) 23, A O'Riordan (17) 22. Cl 2: H Flynn (21) 23, G Stafford (28) 23. Cl 3: A O'Loghlen (36) 19, B Fearon (33) 18. Inner Course Cl 1: C Widger (16) 20. Cl 2: P Dwan (28) 21, M Downer (24) 20. Cl 3: E Tuite (32) 18, A Groarke (33) 17. 9h: J Flanagan (31) 14. Sat: J Moloney (14) 23.

GRANGE CASTLE -- 14h: T Allen (16) 33, M Thompson (17) 30, T Comerford (29) 26. Sun: T Walsh (22) 35.

GREYSTONES -- O Delaney (36) 27, A Shaw (25) 26, I Ryan (34) 26. Thurs: I Haughton (11) 20, M Smith (17) 19, G O'Shea (28) 18, A Ashe (28) 18, A Lawless (28) 18. Sun: J Joynt (25) & M Dodd (30) 44.

H

HEADFORT -- 12h: P Walsh (5) D Hogan (15) & M Clerkin (15) 54, M Fogarty (13) T Coleman (20) & B Kerrigan (36) 52, P K O'Reilly (10) M McCabe (10) & M O'Donovan (25) 51, M Moran (19) M Callaghan (27) & A Moran (36) 51, M Garry (25) P Tyrrell (32) & A Leavy (34) 50, P Black (11) D Corrigan (23) & J Martin (26) 48.

HERMITAGE -- Sat 1st 9: A O'Kelly (27) 20, S Hayes (3) 19. 2nd 9: T McGill (19) 20, N Acton (10) 15. Tues Cl 1: A Carr (19) 18, A Murray (10) 15, G Rodgers (16) 14. Cl 2: R Moore (26) 20, M Peppard (22) 19, C Hillery (27) 19. Cl 3: T Curran (33) 21, M Lee (34) 18, L McHenry (30) 17.

HIGHFIELD -- G Foran (17) 39, M Breen (21) 31, M Murphy (31) 29.

HOLLYSTOWN -- A Heffernan & A Thomas 30. League: P Coleman & A McCarthy 30.

HOWTH -- 12h Cl 1: P Mulligan (13) 18, A McAdams (18) 18. Cl 2: B Reilly (20) 21, C Walshe (21) 17. Cl 3: A O'Boyle (29) 23, H Holden (26) 22. Cl 4: B Byrne (36) 22, S Kennedy (36) 19.

I

ISLAND -- W Lowe (6) & M Hickey (9) 23. Turkey: S Kelly (20) 30, A Sinclair (33) 28. Cl 1: S Newman (17) 27. Cl 2: E Allen (25) 28. Cl 3: E McFerran 927) 24.

K

KENMARE -- B Holden (22) 31, M Hanley (19) 28, K O'Shea (16) 26.

KILCOCK -- 12h Cl 1: L Whelan (23) 27, M Cullen (22) 25. Cl 2: B Shinnors (29) 21, C Moody (30) 21. Cl 3: S O'Connor (35) 29, B Coleman (35) 26.

KILCOOLE -- 9h Cl 1: M Lenehan (21) 20. Cl 2: I Carnegie (30) 17. P Corcoran (30) 15. Sat: A Shortt (25) 20. Sun: B Brophy (35) 19.

KILKENNY -- 9h: M Bradshaw (19) 18, M McCreery (19) 17, T Hayes (21) 17, J Cody (13) 17, S Barrett (20) 16, M Hogan (24) 16.

KILLEEN CASTLE -- 9h: U Martin (19) 21, B Moloney (36) 20, T Ledwith (27) 18. Sat: M Madden (12) 27, C Pearson (27) 27, B Moloney (36) 36. Turkey: U Martin, B Moloney.

KILLINEY -- Cl 1: E Kirwan (6) 20, B Tidey (13) 18. Cl 2: M Doran (25) 22, C Quinn (24) 18. Cl 3: S Barrett (29) 18, M Hickey (30) 17.

KILLORGLIN -- E Daly (22) 43, A Foley (36) 40, J Pigott (19) 40, M Helay (22) 39, E McCarthy (12) 38. 1st 9: K Cronin (26) 24. 2nd 9: E McCarthy (26) 22.

KILMASHOGUE -- 9h: R Heritage (26) 21, A Hackett (25) 21, A Gibson (31) 18.

KINSALE -- 14h: J Madden (20) 30. Cl 1: J Power (19) 29, F Power (16) 28. Cl 2: A Moore (27) 30, J d'Alton (36) 24. 10h: J d'Alton (36) 25. Cl 1: L Donnelly (15) 22. Cl 2: S Long (28) 18.

KNOCKANALLY -- 9h: T Clarke (25) 23, A McQuillan (22) 21, G O'Brien (22) 21. Christmas Fayre: M Curran (24) 21, M Doran (25) 20, M Noone (16) 20.

L

LAHINCH -- A O'Sullivan (25) 29, K Hayes (36) 28, M Lacheiner (18) 26.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN -- Cl 1: C McCrink 19, M Delany 14. Cl 2: B Durnin 20, M McAuley 18. Cl 3: S Bowden 17, M Sheridan 17. Thurs Cl 1: S Clarke 16, A McAuley 15. Cl 2: M Murphy 19, B Gilsenan 17. Cl 3: M Sheridan 19, M Savage 16. Cl 4: J McElhinney 16, M Griffin 15.

LISMORE -- M Beecher (22) 21, M Murphy (24) 20, A Bennett (19) 19, J Tobin (19) 19.

LUCAN -- E Foley (27) 20, J Hickey (28) 20, J Duffy (15) 20, J Collins (35) 19. 9h: A Cochrane (25) 21, L McKeown (19) 21. Sun: J Murtagh (22) 20, M Urquhart (6) 18.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE -- B Hague (21) 22, M Burns (28) 20, M Smyth (23) 18.

M

MALAHIDE -- 18h: P Sheahan (21) 24. Hamper: J Carbery (21) 27. Cl 1: I Magee (17) 23. Cl 2: A Duffy (24) 24, O McMahon (21) 22. Cl 3: G Ward (29) 23, A Kavanagh (29) 23, C Doherty (27) 23. Cl 4: C Lynch (32) 24, C Murphy (35) 19, A Murray (34) 17. 12h: C Doherty (27) 26, A McInerney (23) 25, R Finn (36) 25, I Magee (17) 24, O McMahon (22) 23. 12h: L Owens (5) 27.

MANNAN CASTLE -- League Wk 6: A Connolly 27, R O'Reilly 26.

MILLTOWN -- 14h: C Spain (20) & C Fitzgerald (10) 27, K O'Driscoll (27) & M Heavey (23) 27. Sweep: U Butler (24) 17.

MOUNTRATH -- 12h: B Carter 23. 14h: M Dunphy 29, B Carter 28.

MULLINGAR -- C Monaghan (35) 20, K Browne (21) 18, D O'Keeffe (14) 10. Gross: B Hawkshaw. Silver Spoon: E Devine. Medal: R Whelehan. Bronze Medal: C Whitelaw. Australian Spoons: F & S Burke. Countess of Granard: E Devine & M Reynolds. Lady Captains Matchplay: D O'Keeffe. F'somes: B & J O'Carroll. F'ball won by A Conlon & K Cullinane.

N

NARIN PORTNOO -- M Walshe (9) 29, M Gildea (27) 29. Tues: M McCann (12) 32.

NEW ROSS -- T Minihan (22) 28, B Kelly (28) 26, C Delaney (36) 24.

NEWLANDS -- Cl 1: A Burke (18) 22, M K O'Mahony (16) 16, P O'Leary (16) 15. Cl 2: C Delahunty (21) 20, F Butler (23) 18, B Flynn (22) 18. Cl 3: M Harpur (25) 16, M McLoughlin (26) 16, J Fox (29) 16. Cl 4: H Quigley (36) 16, L Faughnan (34) 15, E Williamson (33) 14. 9h 1st 9: M O'Mahony (24) 23. Cl 1: E O'Meara (16) 18. Cl 2: M Prendergast (24) 21. Cl 3: M Harpur (25) 21. Cl 4: M Gough (36) 22. 2nd 9: E Williamson (33) 21. Cl 1: M K O'Mahony (16) 17. Cl 2: P Heffernan (21) 20. Cl 3: F McGlynn (25) 21. Cl 4: M Dunne (36) 21. Sun: P Curtis (14) & P O'Leary (16) 18.

O

OLD CONNA -- J Wright (31) 21, A Duggan (35) 20, B Finn (29) 19. Cl 1: A Carey (20) 18. Cl 2: A Kelly (28) 19. Cl 3: J St Ledger (35) 19. 9h: M McCann (16) 19, S Murphy (13) 19.

P

PORTARLINGTON -- C Murphy (35) 34, M Cribben (25) 34, A Delaney (21) 35. 9h: N Purcell 33, C Bolton 36, A Delaney 36.

R

RATHDOWNEY -- Seniors: J Bolger B O'Regan & M Delaney. Thurs Cl 1: M Duggan. Cl 2: M Phelan, E Phelan. Egan Trophy: B Maher & E Phelan bt K Maher & K Flynn. 13h Cl 1: K Maher (12) 19. Cl 2: S O'Reilly (22) 25, S Fitzpatrick (25) 23. Sat Cl 1: B Maher (12) 27, E Dowling (16) 26. Cl 2: K Kavanagh (22) 28, M O'Brien (22) 28. Seniors: B Maher B O'Regan & C Cooke.

RATHFARNHAM -- H Dunne (25) & A Large (21) 55, J Kilroy (22) & A Gillen (27) 58, N Sadlier (20) & D Marshall (34) 58. 9h: O Keartland (36) 12.

ROSSLARE -- C Young (22) 34, T Kennedy (24) 33, M Martin (24) 32, N Goff (22) 32, S Hendrick (23) 30, J Wallace (18) 30.

ROYAL TARA -- League Final: M Tooher (16) C O'Sullivan (19) K O'Sullivan (20) R Lynch (26) & I Giles (17) 67, J Giles (15) M Watters (18) D Byrne (20) M Leahy (25) & C O'Shaughnessy (29) 66, S O'Donoghue (15) A Collier (19) D Davis (23) M Donnelly (24) & A Daly (27) 64.

S

ST HELEN'S BAY -- League: S Denner (35) 26. Sweep: S Denner (35) 26. Sun: P O'Leary (11) 34, B Furlong (19) 33.

SEAPOINT -- S Kierans (25) 16, C Maddick (13) 16, M Ryan (20) 15. Sat & Sun: M Wiseman (12) 31, C McDonnell (29) 34, M B Smith (27) 36.

SILLOGE PARK -- M Caden (13) 0. Singles: M O'Donovan (36) 26, B Fitzgerald (28) 23.

SKERRIES -- A Guinan (27) & N Lacey (21) 35.

STACKSTOWN -- 1st 9: M Kane (27) 17, C Timlin (20) 16, C Mangan (29) 16. 2nd 9: F Neill (15) 23, M O'Shea (25) 21, J Constant (20) 20, N Aherne (28) 20, M Cronin (8) 19.

SUTTON -- 9h Cl 1: E Digan (10) 39. Cl 2: A Navan (22) 36. Cl 3: B Newport (32) 39.

T

THURLES -- 9h: A Maher (25) 19, P Byrne (21) 18, D Miley (18) 17.

TIPPERARY -- R Murphy 30, J Dunne 28, M Creamer 26.

TRAMORE -- A Power (24) 23, C McGuire (23) 19, B O'Connor (28) 18.

W

WATERFORD -- E Troy (19) A Cashman (22) & T Delaney (22) 32, E Doyle (29) M Corcoran (27) & C Barry (35) 32. Thurs: C Barry & P Phelan 44. Scotch f'somes: K Walsh & M O'Shea 37.

WATERVILLE -- M Fleming (27) 30, E Fitzpatrick (27) 29, M Quirke (26) 28.

WESTMANSTOWN -- J Mullin (31) 23. Cl 1: S Tierney (20) 19, V Naughton (19) 19. Cl 2: N Harrington (27) 19. Cl 3: B Woods (30) 21. Cl 4: B Gallagher (36) 18, P Baird (36) 17. Sun: H McCole (16) 21, B McTague (18) 20, F McGarrity (12) 19, E Farrelly (33) 19.

WESTPORT -- League Wk 6: A O'Flynn P Donald P Goggins & C Coffey 27. Beginners: M Moore M Ward & M Hastings 46. Sun: N Hopkins 20, M Grimes 19. League Winners: M Duffy A Kelly M Wilson & J O'Malley, B Hughes A Kavanagh C Hoban & P Joyce. Beginners Winners: M Hastings M Moore & M Ward, M Gallagher M Cawley & N McNally.

WEXFORD -- 14h: D Greer (30) 27, J O'Neill (17) 25, M Murphy (28) 25.

WOODBROOK -- 12h Cl 1: M Cassidy (19) 26, M Ryan (18) 24, C Bourke (16) 23. Cl 2: R Kissane (28) 24, C Belton (36) 23, N Flood (24) 23.

WOODLANDS -- M Farrell (28) 26.

Y

YOUGHAL -- Wed Cl 1: B O'Donoghue (17) 26, M O'Halloran (20) 24. Cl 2: U Cotter (24) 24, J Coyne (27) 23, P Kearney (26) 22.

COMPILED BY PAT RUDDY

Also in this Section

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

Don't Miss

Top Stories

Celebrity News