independent

Saturday 19 April 2014

Golf Notices

MEN'S

A

ABBEYLEIX – J G Carroll (18) 38, F Brennan (20) 38, O O'Callaghan (14) 38, J Kinsella (25) 37.

ADARE MANOR – J O'Hurley & JJ Ryan +14, T Hickey & T King +13, P O'Sullivan & B Moylan +12. Sat & Sun: M Noonan & S Conway 45, F Phillips & J Buckley 45, J O'Keeffe & J Downes 42. Medal: A Feane 38, J Lyons 36, G Cosgrove 35.

ARDEE – A Dowdall 44, P Flanagan 41, M Durnin 41. Sun: M Duffy 33, T Flanagan 31, D Grimes 36.

ARKLOW – J Byrne (15) & B Byrne (16) 48, J Doyle (15) & J Coburn (21) 45. Waltz: P Costello (8) M Hedderman (10) & R Reilly (15) 81, J Kavanagh (11) P Lipsett (18) & S O'Toole (18) 80.

ATHENRY – M Kelly (18) 33, P Kearney (14) 33, M King (18) 33. Gross: J Duffy 28.

ATHLONE – B Nott (24) 32. Hamper: E Gormley 38. Cl 1: C Walsh 35. Cl 2: D Corcoran 35. Cl 3: M Downes 37. Turkey: M Cleary 54, C Walsh 56, K Sheehy 58.

B

BALBRIGGAN – League 1st 9 Cl 1: D Brabazon (3) 22. Cl 2: A Gladwin (14) 20. Cl 3: R McGuinness (17) 19. 2nd 9 Cl 1: P Glavey (12) 23. Cl 2: J Rogan (15) 23. Cl 3: A Mallon (17) 22.

BALCARRICK – H McCann (23) 32. Cl 1: J Rogers (8) 28. Cl 2: M O'Rourke (14) 31. Cl 3: M Coogan (22) 29. Singles: M Connor (9) 31. Cl 1: P Burke (9) 30. Cl 2: V Brereton (16) 31. Cl 3: J Murray (19) 30. Open: P McEvoy (16) 32. Cl 1: J Donnelly (12) 30, D Rafferty (14) 28, C King (28) 30.

BALLINASLOE – T Kelly 41, T Lucas 40. Seniors: J Corbett 37, M Cormican 36, P O'Sullivan 32. Over 24: P Coleman 32.

BALLYBUNION – Seniors, Cashen: M O'Hanlon (24) 36, D D Crowley (18) 28, B Brosnan (19) 27, R Flannery (13) 27. Gross: J McKenna 20. V: F McNerney (27) 25. S.V.: T Dooley (24) 25. Sun: J Fitzmaurice (17) 37, E O'Shaughnessy (13) 37, D Bennett (12) 36, M Purtill (24) 35.

BALLYHAUNIS – J Doyle (7) 39, M Keane (12) 39, W Coyne (18) 37. Junior: A Hickey (5) 41.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – Hampers: D Casey 31, J Dineen 27, M Hayes 27. Top scores after Rd 3: M Young 82, J Dineen 77, J White 73.

BALLYLIFFIN – Sun: K McLaughlin (10) 45, K McKinney (21) 45, P Devlin (17) 43, D O'Connor (17) 43. Gross: B Northy 35. Turkey: L McLaughlin 24. Sat: B Nugent (12) 36, S Mullan (18) 35, B McFadden (27) 35. Gross: G Reddin 25. Wed Society: P Toland 35.

BALLYMONEY – S Greene (22) 41, J Farrell (12) 41, S Duff 41.

BALTINGLASS – League Cl 1: R Danne (5) 44, B Foley (11) 39. Cl 2: S Kavanagh (17) 43, J Burke (18) 40. Cl 3: T Deegan (19) 37, J D'Arcy (19) 36.

BANDON – Turkey: M McSweeney (22) 36, D Fitzgerald (19) 35, F Cunningham (21) 34. Sat: C O'Sullivan (16) 35, B O'Keeffe (22) 34, J Collins (14) 33, P Murphy Jnr (4) 33, J Desmond (13) 33. Sun: S O'Reilly (16) 36, N Noonan (21) 36, D O'Neill (8) 35, D Cronin (13) 35, B O'Neill (20) 35, D O'Donovan (1) 35.

BANTRY BAY - G Conway 36, P Cronin 35, J O'Sullivan 32.

BEAVERSTOWN – P Canning (12) P Collins (13) L Staunton (14) & C Burton (19) 76, C Neville (6) P Neville (20) J Brehony (12) & N Freeney (18) 74. 2nd 9: M Diggin (14) S Keegan (19) C Cooke (17) & P Reynolds (12) 41. 14h: T Masterson (11) 33, J Meade (11) 33, B Haslam (24) 32, P Nimmo (6) 32.

BEECH PARK – 1st 9: S Nolan (15) 22, J Forde (17) 22, P Foley (20) 22. 2nd 9: F Power (28) 24, J Duggan (17) 22.

BELLEWSTOWN – League, Sat: N Kearney 25, A White 25. Sun: A Pereira 25, J Fanning 25.

BIRR – Seniors: T Wright T Kenny & T McTague 80, J Carroll S Coakley & D Kealy 79.

BLACK BUSH – League Rd 6 Cl 1: F Foran (7) 29, P Mee (12) 29. Cl 2: A Genocchi (14) 29, P Holmes (15) 29. Cl 3: B O'Brien (28) 29, M Kane (27) 29.

BODENSTOWN – F Egan (23) 35. Cl 1: F McLoughlin (12) 33. Cl 2: J McCann (18) 30. Cl 3: J Minogue (20) 32.

BORRIS – K Kelly (18) 42, M J Doherty (11) 40, J Lillis (9) 38.

C

CAHIR PARK – D McCarthy 31, P O'Malley 30, S Hughes 29. Gross: M White 20. Seniors: E Keating P Starsfield & S Costello 65, T Ryan T O'Flaherty & J Moloney 63, J Keating B Gardner & R Reidy 63. Wed: B Kennedy 31.

CARLOW – C Dowdall (13 Wexford) 37. Cl 1: A Clifford (15) 37. Cl 2: J Doran (15) 37. Cl 3: T McDonald (14) 35. Gross: R Fitzgerald (Tramore) 31. 13h: J Dempsey (16) & P Robinson (26) 44, D Brennan (16) & J Brennan (27) 44.

CARRICK-ON-SUIR – J Flynn (14) 43, J Elstead (18 Dungarvan) 42, M Grant (9 Kilkenny) 42. 2nd 9: P Landers (14) 24. 9h: M Waters (16) 25, S Dunne (20) 25. 18h: G Foley (16) 44, B Drohan (9) 43, B Sheehan (7) 40. Gross: J Tobin 43. League Rd 1: G Organ (19) 26, S Dunne (20) 25, P Kenny (14) 24, D O'Sullivan (19) 24. Gross: J Tobin 23.

CASTLE – 1st 9: M Bollard P Walsh L Doyle & C Doyle 44, D Leavy Snr T F Kelliher A Duke & A Richardson 43, M Redmond B J Kane G O'Hara & B Kane 42. 2nd 9: F O'Hare T Cullen L Holland & B Butler 44, H Gleeson R Cregan J Whooley & D McAuliffe 43, D Dixon L Healion P McGuire & R Skelly 42.

CASTLEBAR – M Byrne 84, L Deasy 84, T Moylette 83. 15h: J Collins 38. Mixed F'somes: J Prendergast & M Caulfield bt C Muldoon & I Hennelly at 19th.

CASTLEGREGORY – Seniors: M Moloney (27) 17, A Smith (14) 16. Sun: S Hennessy (16) 39, E Hanafin (11) 38, P Mulcahy (18) 37. 1st 9: M O'Connor (16) 23. 2nd 9: M Mercer (24) 20.

CASTLEKNOCK – D Conlon (14) 36. Sat & Sun: J Clarke (14) 34.

CASTLEWARDEN – 9h Cl 1: C Kellett (12) 21. Cl 2: D J O'Gorman (15) 21. Cl 3: K McGoldrick (16) 23. Cl 4: S Malone (26) 23. Sat Cl 1: D O'Neill (12) 23. Cl 2: L McCarthy (15) 23. Cl 3: J Butler (16) 22. Cl 4: D Flood (25) 22.

CEANN SIBEAL – D O'Sullivan (26) 40, C Bambury (12) 39, M Lenihan (21) 36.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – Midweek League: J Langan (14) 22. Sat: S Devaney (13) 22. Sun: K Morrin (15) 21.

CHARLESLAND – J Killian (18) 29, D O'Neill (8) 28, D Byrne (19) 27. Gross: R Kennedy 21.

CHARLEVILLE – Tues: J McCourt (12) 40, V Egan (17) 38. 12h: D O'Keeffe (22) & G Howard (14) 32, C Hawe (3) & T Barry (14) 32. Gross: B Horan & D Kiely 26. Sun: P Hartigan (15) & J O'Keeffe (13) 34, G Mullane (15) & D McCoy (16) 32. Gross: C Hawe & P J Greensmith 27. Seniors: B Murphy M Walsh T Treacy & G Heffernan 104, J Ryan D Murphy & H Dore 96.

CILL DARA – J Dowling (22) 27, M Malone (12) 26, T Byrne (25) 25, M Bagnall (9) 25, B Donohue (15) 25.

CLANE – 9h Cl 1: S Carew (15) 26, A Donovan (17) 25. Cl 2: J Coonan (21) 25, D O'Broin (23) 24. Cl 3: T Bryan (31) 26, T Moran (29) 23.

CLAREMORRIS – K Heneghan 33, J Concannon 33, D Garvey 32.

CLONMEL – 12h: T O'Brien (17) 29, M Mullane (9) 28. Sat: S Crosse (18) & N Maher (16) 38, K Condon (13) & G Condon (18) 37, D Foley (15) & L Kennedy (17) 36. Sun: L Flynn (14) 30, B Greene (18) 29, N Lonergan (21) 29. Seniors: P McCarthy (19) T O'Keeffe (20) & S Crosse (18) 62, G Mitchell (15) D Whyte (16) & M Clinton (19) 60, T Renehan (17) L Flynn (14) & T O'Brien (17) 59.

CLONTARF – J McGuinness (6) & E O'Connor (13) 44, C O'Neill (19) & P Gettings (12) 41, G Clerkin (12) & R Moraghan (23) 41.

CONNEMARA – D Joyce (10) 44, M Courcey (18) 40, P Casey (16) 37.

CORK – Wed: V Fenton (13) & F Nixon (16) 39, D Coughlan (10) & J Tuohy (19) 38, J O'Donovan (14) & N Cronin (18) 38. Sat: K Murphy (2) & B O'Tuama (5) 42, J Russell (4) & C Cantillon (12) 39, M McCarthy (12) & M McCarthy (22) 39, E Murphy (Scr) & G O'Flaherty (1) 39, K Sheehan (4) & T Finn (6) 39. Sun: M O'Connell (6) 43, P Seacy (15) 41, J O'Flynn (5) 41.

CORRSTOWN – Sat: G McSherry (18) 22, P Hynes (14) 22, E Chaney (14) 22. M'dow: T Barrett (12) 20, B Conway (24) 19. Sun: T Wilkins (16) 22, D McQuillan (26) 20, A Walsh (18) 20. M'dow: J Tansey (7) 4up, T Jesson (9) 3up. League Table: The Four of Us 40, The Front Runners 33, Alio & The Chipmunks 32.

CO CAVAN – Cl 1: E Rice (12) 29. Cl 2: G Sexton (13) 32. Cl 3: J O'Callaghan (19) 35. Cl 4: M O'Reilly (23) 32.

CO LOUTH – League No. 6 Cl 1: J A McCann (10) 68, F King (5) 69. Gross: F Gannon 74. Cl 2: C Pentony (15) 66, T Brady (13) 66. Gross: L Lynch 80. Team: P Maher (12) J Maher (9) R Conaghy (14) & F Murphy (15) 56. Sat Cl 1: F King (5) 33. Cl 2: T Brady (13) 31. Mid week Turkeys Cl 1: G Lynch (8) 34. Cl 2: F Murphy (15) 32. Sun 1st 9 Cl 1: N Reilly (7) 19. Cl 2: N Reynolds (18) 22. 2nd 9 Cl 1: D Garry (11) 36.

CO MEATH – Sat Cl 1: A Brennan (10) 33. Cl 2: E O'Doherty (16) 35. Cl 3: M Craig (23) 33. Sun Cl 1: M Gaynor (5) 30, S Corrigan (10) 30. Cl 2: J Cooney (12) 34, R MacNamara (14) 31. Cl 3: J Murnin (28) 32, M Lynch (20) 29.

CO SLIGO – E McDonagh (17) 6up, K Savage (21) 3up, J Mulcahy (22) 3up. League, Championship Course: J Barnicle (8) & G Byrne (7) 6up. Bomore Course: D Pugh (16) & E Henry (17) 4up.

CO TIPPERARY – League Wk 2 Cl 1: J Foley 26, M McGrath 25, A Horgan 24. Cl 2: J Gallagher 29, A Mooney 25, T Reade 24. Cl 3: G Ryan 25, M Fahey 23, K McCarthy 23. Cl 4: W O'Gorman 24, E Commins 24, M Slattery 23.

COURTOWN – P Donnellan (12) & S Donnellan (11) 38, P Carmody (19) & R Barnwell (11) 37, P Donohoe (5) & G Horan (9) 37. Weekly Cl 1: N Daly (10) 22. Cl 2: J Kinsella (19) 22.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Sat Cl 1: B McMahon (11) 32, F McKevitt (12) 29. Cl 2: S Doyle (12) 29, T Beagon (18) 29. Cl 3: G Campbell (23) 29, P Conneely (21) 28. Sun: A McDonald (10) 42. Cl 1: A McLoughlin (11) 35, J Byrne (6) 33. Cl 2: P Charters (15) 34, M Kelly (15) 32. Cl 3: J Gallagher (20) 33, S Doyle (20) 33.

CREGMORE PARK – J P O'Brien 41, S Cloonan 40, S Costello 40.

CURRAGH – P Freeman (16) 33, T Wynne (17) 32, N Magee (16) 32. Gross: G Murphy 30. Cl 1: D Leahy (6) 29. Cl 2: E Heffernan (15) 29. Cl 3: T Cantwell (19) 31.

D

DEER PARK – E Downey 43, P Collins 40, D O'Driscoll 39. 9h: E Downey 22.

DONEGAL – L Walsh (13) 42, P Quinn (16) 41, P Farragher (11) 41. Gross: D McDaid 31.

DOOKS – D George 29, K Cahillane 29, S Shanahan 29.

DRUIDS GLEN – Member/Guest: A Doyle & J Donoghue 44, B Donoghue & K Fennell 43.

DUNGARVAN – Open: S Power (17) 38. Thurs: S Power (16) 38, S Wade (15) 37, P O'Riordan (7) 36. 16h: D Brennan (16) 46, L Hansbury (13) 39, D Dempsey (15) 39. Gross: A Thomas 39. Sun: D Power (18) 39, F O'Riordan (23) 37, P Kennedy (5) 37. Gross: J Reynolds 34.

DUNMURRY SPRINGS – F Hayes (5) 38, M Malone (22) 36. Sat: J Heffernan (6) 41, D Donnelly (16) 40. Singles: J McEvoy (25) 9up, B Flood (13) 6up, B Kelly (14) 6up.

E

EAST CLARE – R Walsh 46, D Constable 42, K O'Flanagan 41. Seniors: W Roche F Cox & M Sheedy, J Manly B Moloney & P Browne, W McLysaght M Hogan & JJ Barton.

EDMONDSTOWN – J Anderson (13) & F Hanratty (26) 29, F Whelan (20) & J Fagan (12) 28, J Fanning (28) & B Coll (17) 27, R Moulton (19) & T Hayes (16) 27, P Branagan (20) & I Shorts (19) 26. Sun: D Darcy & A Byrne 41, B Kernan & J Brophy 42, M McLaughlin & C Davott 42, A Bernstein & T Dunne 43.

ELM PARK – S Healy (10) 27, P Chambers (19) 26, D Brophy (18) 26. Gross: C MacCarvill 19.

ELMGREEN – C Forrestal (27) 40. Cl 1: M Joyce (10) 40. Cl 2: S Murtagh (14) 39. Cl 3: S Walker (19) 39. Cl 4: C Forrestal (23) 38. League: M Tuck (19 Hollywood Lakes) 33, B Gaffney (12) 32.

ENNISCRONE – Pre Xmas League Group 1: M Cawley & J Martin 93, R Basquill & J Rush 90, J Gubbins & L Hallinan 87. Group 2: P Loftus & K Farrell 93, P Dunleavy & J Morrison 86, A O'Connor & T Geraghty 83. Group 3: M Tickle & J Tuffy 87, P O'Dea & A West 87, K Doherty & W Doherty 83. Group 4: A Gray & E Loftus 83, L Tuffy & S Gilhawley 83, S McHugh & M McDonagh 82.

EUROPEAN CLUB – Hamper, F Garland (17) 36pts; W McCarthy (13) 35. Open, B Jacob (8 Wicklow) 38pts, N Smyth (9 Macreddin) 34. Open Singles, Tues, Thurs & Sun. T'sheet 0404-47415.

F

FERMOY – Sat: N O'Sullivan (13) 37, T Hennessy (16) 37, T Collins (9) 36, A O'Shaughnessy (15) 36, D Crowley (12) 36, M F Murphy (13) 36, M O'Connor (13) 36. Sun: T Baylor (9) 38, F Cunningham (13) 37, P Murphy (17) 36, D O'Donoghue (11) 36, W P Walsh (10) 36. Player of the Year: J Cahill. Juvenile of the Year: C Dorgan.

FORREST LITTLE – J Doyle (16) & N Brady (11) 31, J Dunne (19) & A Crowe (18) 31, S Leeson (14) & P A O'Brien (10) 31.

FOXROCK – 9h Cl 1: B Browne (11) 22, A Carroll (9) 20. Cl 2: K Walsh (14) 21, B McKenna (17) 20. Cl 3: D O'Shea (23) 21, M Pratt (23) 21.

G

GALWAY – G Scanlon (18) 29, T McElwain (19) 29, J Shaughnessy (19) 27, M Burke (6) 27. Gross: D McDonough 24.

GLASSON – J Rice (6) 28, J Parker (9) 27, P Gillen (17) 26. Sun: J Parker (9) 26, G Dooley (16) 25, E Murtagh (5) 25.

GLENGARRIFF – J O'Donoghue (9) 45, J Holland (10) 39, D Carney (12) 39.

GORT – P Barry (15) 43, S Brophy (19) 42, G Hanniffy (20) 40, M Moroney (16) 40. Gross: B Murtagh 33. 18h: R Lahiffe (13) 43, J Sinnott (21) 43, B McLoughlin (10) 42, M Flaherty (14) 41. Gross: D Quirke 34.

GRANGE – Inner 12: V Morris (18) 29, R Gibbons (20) 28, A K Ryan (13) 27, P Sherry (4) 26, G Fanning (15) 26. Outer 12: B Johnston (17) 30, D Barker (20) 28, T Creedon (12) 27, H Lennon (21) 27, W Hennessy (15) 27.

GRANGE CASTLE – Re-entry: R Gallagher (20) 22. Sat: J Reid (5) 43. Cl 1: E Freyne (4) 42. Cl 2: K Cummins (18) 39. Cl 3: M Phelan (22) 34. Sun: D Ferris (15) 43. Cl 1: F McCabe (8) 38. Cl 2: J Gregg (18) 36. Cl 3: T Kelly (24) 41.

GREENORE – Sun Cl 1: K Kelly (4) 29. Cl 2: B Carroll (13) 31. Cl 3: B McAllister (18) 31. Cl 4: J Holland (24) 32. Sat: M Keenan (19) 32, L Manning (16) 32. Tues: E Quinn (15) 40, P Mackle (17) 36.

GREYSTONES – Sun: B Herriott (21) 43, M Malone (11) 41, G Kilfeather (12) 39.

H

HEADFORT – 1st 9: M McCormack (15) 20, P Gilbert (25) 20. 2nd 9: P Gallagher (12) 21.

HEATH – J Maher (13) 39, P Heffernan (17) 38. Hamper: A Bland (18) 46, B Kearns (10) 41, P Callanan (17) 41, P Murphy (13) 41. Gross: J Taylor 34.

HERMITAGE – Cl 1: S Blackburn (9) 30, H Cullen (10) 28, B McKenna (6) 26. Cl 2: D McGillicuddy (15) 27, P Maher (17) 27, N Noonan (14) 26. Cl 3: M Candon (36) 28, M Parle (22) 27, F Buckley (22) 27. Sat 1st 9: N Brannigan (20) 22, F Butler (19) 22, M Kelly (24) 22. 2nd 9: C Mahon (12) 20, P Maher (17) 20. Sun: B Murphy (11) & C Murphy (21) 34, S Fleming (6) & S Blackburn (9) 33, N Callanan (7) & B Buckley (12) 32.

HIBERNIAN – C Doyle (23) 37, B Murphy (7) 35.

HIGHFIELD – Turkey: P Clancy (16) 45, P Murphy Jnr (12) 41. Cl 1: E Price (6) 40. Cl 2: P Clancy (16) 41. Cl 3: T Checkley (18) 39. Cl 4: D Reynaud (25) 39.

HOLLYSTOWN – Tues: O Redmond (16) 43. Cl 1: D Hogan (14) 42. Cl 2: D McLoughlin (21) 41. Sat: L O'Callaghan (21) 42. Cl 1: A Kavanagh (10) 41. Cl 2: B Rogers (28) 39. League Wk 2: E Downey (12) 43. Cl 1: L Byrne (16) 39. Cl 2: J Parker (21) 42.

HOWTH – B Smyth (6) & C Collier (13) 30, J Feely (14) & R Murphy (16) 30, P Archer (12) & T Turley (6) 29. Sun 1st 9: R O'Hanlon (19) 21, B McGuirk (25) 21, K Dunne (15) 21, F Newell (24) 20, K O'Riordan (24) 20, B Ward (20) 20. 2nd 9: V Kelly (15) 20, P Mahon (15) 19.

I

ISLAND – 1st 9: T Boland (12) & P Hehir (12) 30, L Colbert (13) & M Casey (14) 32. 2nd 9: A Leonard (27) & D Callaghan (12) 31, P Kane (14) & J Blake (8) 31.

K

KENMARE – B McSwiney Jnr (23) 40, S O'Sullivan Jnr (19) 38, M O'Brien (23) 35.

KILCOCK – E Hegarty 36, E Bell 35. Sat: S Murray 38, J Gore 37, A Slaughter 34, M Cunningham 34. Junior: A Lally 29. Sun: J T Mulligan 35, S O'Toole 35, M Tobin 34, P Miller 33. Junior: S Marks 28.

KILCOOLE – 9h: N McDonald (12) 22. Turkey: B Doyle (6) 43, D Keddy (12) 43, A Ring (16) 40. Sat: V McCaul (19) 21, E Keogh (28) 21. Sun: B

Keddy (20) 43, G Caulfield (11) 41, J Smyth (8) 40. Seniors: S O'Neill (22) 23, B Brien (27) 23, M Coughlan (19) 22.

KILKENNY – D O'Byrne (16) D Butler (21) J Quane (18) & J Bracken (17) 76, N Morrissey (13) G Murphy (19) T Moore (13) & T Lawlor (16) 76, D O'Mahony Jnr (13) D O'Mahony (18) P Dore (14) & R MacEneaney (7) 76. Crosscard: S Rochford (12) B Clarke (15) E Buckley (13) & J Geoghegan (17) 78, D McMahon (8) J McEvoy (18) & D Butler (21) 76, S Boland (9) S Sheehan (9) J Troy (16) & P Kearns (20) 76.

KILLARNEY – Mahony's Point: D J Cahill (18) 41, J Murphy (17) 38, M Lyons (15) 38, M Coleman (19) 37, G Moroney (13) 37, R Ferris (13) 37.

KILLEEN CASTLE – C Dunphy (0) 34, S Markham (11) 33, J Finlay (19) 30.

KILLINEY – S Pigot (11) & R Wilson (14) 26, D Ringrose (14) & G Drum (22) 25, J Byrne (13) & M Barry (13) 23.

KILLORGLIN – A Daly (15) 42, J McCarthy (13) 41, M O'Sullivan (12) 41, K Guilfoyle (9) 40.

KILMASHOGUE – Cl 1: J Healy 23, F McGroarty 23, N Hill 21. Cl 2: J O'Shea 22, P J Barry 20, P O'Toole 20.

KINSALE – Wed: G Barry (5) 34, J O'Connell (15) 32, A Ward (12) 30, D Hurley Snr (8) 30. 10h, Front Course: A Buckley (3) 26, D Hurley Snr (6) 24, B O'Neill (5) 24, K Madden (2) 24, P Creedon (6) 23, G Buckley (7) 23, A Desmond (9) 23, P Creagh (8) 23. Sat & Sun 10h, Back Course: I O'Callaghan (11) 26, G Coakley (9) 26, A Barry (4) 23, F Nugent (5) 23. Sun, Front Course: T Finn Snr (6) 24, T Smyth (6) 23, D Kelly (3) 23, Y Andre (8) 23, F O'Halloran (6) 23. Back Course: L Bryan (18) 24, J Fenny (11) 23.

KNOCKANALLY – T O'Brien (10) 37, P Carmody (12) 36, D Griffin (24) 36. Singles: J Moore (23) 25, B Dooley (10) 24, K Kennelly (15) 24.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Course A: T McDowell (16) 22, J Smith (16) 22, P Rooney (5) 22, P Farrell (10) 22. Course B: J Smith (22) 20, P Cashin (26) 20, C Crowley (20) 20. Sun Course A: B Burke (16) 23, D Kelly (18) 22, A Mullen (3) 20. Course B: B Burke (16) 21.

LEE VALLEY – J Dynan (10) 42, G O'Connell (23) 41, T O'Driscoll (13) 41.

LETTERKENNY – M Collum 38, K Ryan 35, K Rafferty 33. Open: G Daly 37, J Terry 37, T Daly 36. Members: C Duffy 41, J Patton 39, M Collum 39.

LIMERICK – C Keating J O'Brien G Browne & T Barry 81, F O'Mahony J Duggan C Fitzpatrick & J Kennedy 73, G Reeves I Morris B O'Kennedy & B Morris 73.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – 9h 1st 9: P Neary (10) 22, I McDunphy (18) 21, G Morrissey (19) 21. 2nd 9: F Anderson (15) 23, J Hutton (20) 23, M O'Connor (17) 22. Singles: D Cassidy (9) 37, T McGrane (16) 36, J Farrell (16) 35, T McSweeney (16) 35. 9h 1st 9: J Grier (7) 21, J Graham (24) 20, K Patterson (19) 20. 2nd 9: B Gallaghan (22) 22, M McCabe Snr (19) 22, F Scolard (13) 21.

LISMORE – 11h: S Daly (14) 30, B Ronayne (20) 28, S Beecher (17) 27. Sun: S Beecher (17) 28, S Buckley (12) 27, B Ormonde (21) 26.

LOUGHREA – League Wk 1: D Craven (14) 39. Cl 1: M Flynn (10) 37. Cl 2: J Lawlor (13) 38. Cl 3: J Byrne (26) 36.

LUCAN – Sat 1st 9: J Thompson (13) 23, J Dowling (17) 21, J O'Sullivan (15) 20. 2nd 9: C E Fitzgerald (11) 23, G O'Brien (11) 21, S O'Carroll (20) 20. Sun 1st 9: T Lakes (20) 22, P Doyle (17) 22, B Carton (13) 22. 2nd 9: M Gallagher (22) 20, B Coffey (21) 20, N Minogue (13) 21.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – S Plunkett (27) 31, T Devitt (18) 30, T Flood (22) 29.

M

MALAHIDE – Blue/Red 12h: J Fearn (9) 27. Cl 1: C Conway (13) 26, M Craddock (10) 24, L Morgan (13) 24, B White (17) 24. Cl 2: A Clarke (21) 24, R Ingle (24) 24, P McBride (19) 23, B McAdoo (19) 23. Mini Hamper: F Hickey (9) 27, L Byrne (19) 26, B Bergan (20) 26. Sun Blue/Red: B Ryan (19) 27. Cl 1: N Barry (12) 26, P Donnelly (12) 25. Cl 2: D Brady (17) 26, D Mooney (22) 24. Yellow/Red: B Melinn (28) 28. Cl 1: L Purdy (7) 26, E O'Reilly (4) 26. Cl 2: J Close (18) 28, M Sheahan (25) 26.

MALLOW – E Cullinane (17) 36, D Butler (9) 35, C B Murphy (14) 34. Gross: A Daly 29. Best Fri: D Cleary (17) 33. Best Sat: J C Collins (12) 32. Best Sun: E J Gardiner (11) 31.

MANNAN CASTLE – Seniors: T Doherty 18, J Baird 17. Open: E Rouiller 28. Night Golf: N Brady R Carville E O'Neill & S Byrne 32, T O'Brien S Larkin R O'Reilly & P Hoey 33. League Wk 4: P Egan 32, C Clinton 31, D MacGuinness 31.

MILLICENT – League: J Canny (15) 30, D Smith (3) 26, W Doyle (5) 26. Open: H Nolan (11) 37.

MILLTOWN – D O'Riordan (13) & J Bouchier Hayes (15) 34, B Murphy (12) & M O'Driscoll (13) 30.

MOATE – Turkey Cl 1: L Cunningham (6) 32, B Greham (8) 28. Cl 2: E Connolly (11) 31, C Farrell (10) 31. Cl 3: J Lennon (18) 31, K Duffy (17) 31. Cl 3: D Fitzgerald (19) 30, G Jordan (19) 29.

MONKSTOWN – R Andrews (13) 34, D Barron (15) 34, K Treacy (4) 33, G Wallace (24) 33, P Clohosey (17) 33. Fri: M Maye (4) 35, G McPolin (15) 35, M Rice (11) 35. Sat: R Dennehy (21) & S Falvey (9) 46, R Kennelly (14) & M Rice (13) 46, L Furlong (11) & D O'Sullivan (10) 45. Sun: P Morrisson (10) 41, T Weit (15) 39, K Lynam (12) 38, G O'Sullivan (7) 38, S Abbot (9) 38, S Falvey (9) 38. 13h: F Coppinger (13) 36.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – E Thornton (24) 36, P Bailey (14) 36, G Kinsella (8) 34, C Whelan (13) 34, E Quigley (10) 34.

MOUNTAIN VIEW – League Rd 5 Cl 1: C Hayes (13) 65, K Kelly (14) 70, E Walsh (12) 71. Cl 2: N Byrne (16) 66, B McGuire (15) 66, T Bookle (16) 67. Cl 3: J Earle (19) 68, P Parsons (18) 72, J Coleman (19) 72. Classic: M Walsh L Maddock J Fielding & J Menton 105, N Mullally M Hoyne JJ Holohan & M Bookle 104, M Hoyne & J Fielding 44.

MOUNTRATH – J Finlay (12) 35, D Scully (5) 34. Cl 1: L Scully (7) 31. Cl 2: A Dunne (13) 34. Cl 3: P McCarthy (21) 34. Open: P Gilmartin (11) J Hill (14) & J Lyons (21) 40.

MULLINGAR – T Moore (20) 35, G Austin (12) 32, P Butterly, J Hand (19) 32, P Duffy (15) 32. Sun: D Lally (Scr) 27, C Geraghty (9) 25, E Keegan (17) 25. Seniors: C McHugh (28) 21, J Hand (19) 21, E Hill (23) 21, M Green (15) 21.

N

NAAS – East Course: N Power (18) 23. Voucher 1: G Holmes (11) 22. Voucher 2: J Mulligan (15) 22. Voucher 3: A Archbold (16) 22. Gross: S McCormack 17. West Course: G Nolan (8) 22. Voucher 1: A Hughes (16) 21. Voucher 2: J Kirwan (21) 21. Gross: M Duffy 17.

NAVAN – Thurs: D Costello (19) 36. Sat: S Kells (14) 42. 9h: S Kells (14) 22. Hamper: S Watters (25) 36.

NENAGH – B Meagher (22) 42, M Cleary (6) 40, T J Kennedy (18) 39, K Collins (18 Ballineety) 39. Senior: P Nugent (20) 36. Gross: S Brereton 33. Christmas Mixed: J & J Hickey 43, M Murphy & M Clear 43, B Kennedy & L Farrell 42. Gross: P Kennedy & W Ryan 29.

NEW ROSS – Hamper: N Cowman (19) 41, M Heaphy (12) 41, M Vaughan (22) 40. Gross: E Dungan 32. Cl 1: C O'Grady (9) 39. Cl 2: C Codd (11) 37. Cl 3: A Saunders (16) 38. Fri: P Whelan (12) 39, M Connell (7) 39, B Whelan (18) 38. Seniors: D Kirwan (12) T Harford (13) J Fitzpatrick (17) & R Byrne (18) 93, W Whitty (17) B Dolan (20) M Wade (21) & T Kent (27) 91, J Ryan (14) N Kehoe (15) P Laffan (18) & O Brennan (27) 89.

NEWLANDS – J McKernan (18) & P O'Leary (16) 31, J Walsh (19) & M Walsh (31) 32. 2nd 9: C O'Brien (13) 4up, R Curran (24) 2up, G McHugh (14) 2up. Sun 1st 9: J Harrington (20) 22, C Faughnan (23) 20. 2nd 9: R Ryan (19) 21, G Swift (17) 21.

NORTH WEST – D Rennick 37, C Doherty 36. League Wk 6: F & P Duffy 176, J McColgan & D McLaughlin 176, S McGinley & E Quigley 172, P Doherty & G Del Pinto 171, C Starrett & J Spence 170, E O'Connell & P Duffy 170, S MacLochlainn & D Robb 167, E Grant & A McDermott 166. Tuesday Meal Deal: P Shields (Portsalon) 39, R McKinley (16) 38.

O

OLD CONNA – 1st 9: M Graham (22) 23. Cl 1: C Cleary (11) 22. Cl 2: T Dutton (15) 23. Cl 3: D Donnelly (18) 21. 2nd 9: M McErerney (16) 21. Sun: F Ryan (13) J O'Dea (16) D Walsh (9) & C O'Mahony (23) 50.

P

PORTARLINGTON – 14h: E Harrison 35. Hamper: K Behan & N Wallace 60, E McAuliffe & M Fletcher 61, P Lanigan & D Hyland 61.

PORTMARNOCK – Red & Blue 9s: C Herlihy 42, M Butler 40, C Hoey 39. Yellow & Red 9s: P Digan 42, M O'Shea 41. Red 9: F McFeeley 23. Blue 9: M F Morris 19. Yellow 9: T Smith 20.

PORTMARNOCK LINKS – F Brennan (5) 40, C Rushe (6) 38, D Duggan (4) 36. Member/Guest: P Byrne (5) 35, P Iqbal (14) 33, D Curran (5) 33.

PORTUMNA – Cl 1: G Lynch (7) 32. Cl 2: P Healy (13) 33. Cl 3: F Hynes (18) 31. Cl 4: B Mulroy (28) 33. Seniors: F Kilkenny (11) 35.

POWERSCOURT – D McGrath (9) 31, P Boyle (10) 30, I Stanley (9) 28, T Melody (5) 28.

R

RATHFARNHAM – R Fraser (17) & D Sweeney (6) 37, G Lambert (14) & I Martin (26) 37, A Campbell (14) & H Dennison (19) 36.

RATHSALLAGH – D Higgins (12) 32, P Kirby (9) 32.

RING OF KERRY – J Kennedy (12) & D Murphy (15) 40, D Casey (25) & J Taylor (25) 40, D McCarthy (17) & B McCarthy (28) 40.

ROSCREA – D Moloney (9) 38. League: M Talbot (15) 37. Cl 1: D Moloney (9) 34. Cl 2: F Murray (19) 35. Cl 3: M Ryan (13) 36.

ROSS – Killarney: G Murphy (22) 41, J Jinikaitis (22) 41, T McSweeney (13) 39.

ROYAL DUBLIN – White Tees: G Walsh (10) 31, C Horgan (24) 31. 12h: H McElhinney (17) & J Horgan (15) 31, K Coughlan (11) & B Coughlan (12) 29, P McGowan (8) & P Lennon (20) 29. Yellow Card 12h: K McKiernan (9) 28, S Lavin (6) 27.

ROYAL TARA – League Rd 3: D Kelliher (10) 47, N Duffy (13) 44, C O'Rourke (5) 44. Gross: D O'Brien 39. P Martin (8) 42, B Mulvey (9) 40, G Leonard (8) 39. Gross: A Duffy 37.

RUSH – 9h: N Durnin (25) 19.

S

ST ANNE'S – G Mahon (12) & M Healy (16) 33, E Toal (5) & T Toal (14) 33. Singles: G Taaffe (10) 34, R Behan (10) 31, C McDermott (10) 31. Sun: A O'Connell (12) M Daly (16) J Clarke (20) & M Morris (23) 68, G Taaffe (10) A Woods (19) F Keogh (19) & A Brady (12) 68.

ST HELEN'S BAY – J Morrissey & E Doyle 47, T O'Brien & N Curran 45, N Hayes & J O'Brien 44. Sat: A McGrane (9) 38, T Stanners (17) 38.

ST MARGARET'S – M Scallan & P Arnold 39. League Rd 6: T O'Connor (13) 29. Cl 1: C Geraghty (9) 27. Cl 2: S Scully (15) 25. Cl 3: S Purcell (16) 26. Cl 4: E Manning (20) 26.

SHANNON – Sun: J O'Dea (15) J Stewart (18) & K McEvoy (17) 64. Fri: L Halpin Jnr (3) A Moloney (12) K Moloney (16) & I Cullen (17) 85.

SILLOGE PARK – A Kelly (15) 40, C Reid (13) 39. Singles: B Doyle (27) 38, T Howard (13) 38. Sun: C Sludds (20) +4, O Redmond (21) +3.

SKERRIES – G Brereton (11) & G Clifford (9) 33, D Neary (6) & K Rock (18) 33, G Goss (19) & M Goss (15) 31, B Dunne (10) & T Kennedy (14) 31. Singles: G Goss (19) 26, F Murray (21) 23.

SLADE VALLEY – 14h: V Callaghan (14) 31, B Jacob (14) 29, O Broughan (12) 29. 14h Cl 1: A Flood (9) 29. Cl 2: B O'Draighneain (18) 29. Cl 3: W Walsh (23) 28. AGM 9h Cl 1: E Walsh (12) 22, D English (12) 20. Cl 2: J Carney (13) 23, H Flanagan (15) 21. Cl 3: P Byrne (18) 21, F Darley (20) 20. Cl 4: J Mulligan (23) 20, B Rowan (28) 19. Sun Cl 1: T Byrne Jnr (10) 28. Cl 2: V Callaghan (15) 27. Cl 3: E O'Connell (17) 31. Cl 4: T McCabe (25) 25.

STACKSTOWN – 14h: G Kennedy (17) 34, B King (15) 33, B Cullen (13) 32, B Maxwell (20) 32. 9h 1st 9: A Power (11) 23, T Kiely (15) 23, P King (21) 21, P O'Connor (14) 21, M A Gorman (14) 21. 2nd 9: A Hartin (16) 22, N Cormican (28) 22, W Ryan (10) 21. Sun: G Kennedy (17) 34, B King (15) 33, B Cullen (13) 32, B Maxwell (20) 32.

SUTTON – P Tierney (23) 24. Cl 1: G McInerney (12) 22. Cl 2: B Dixon (17) 23. Cl 3: D Hunter (20) 21. Mid Week: D Jennings (24) 21. Cl 1: A Levey (10) 21. Cl 2: D Fogarty (15) 21.

SWINFORD – E Ring 40, J O'Donnell 35, J McCallion 35. Seniors: R Howko 21, K Quinn 16.

T

THURLES – 14h: J Nevin (14) & J McGrath (15) 39, D Lawless (10) & M Fitzgerald (17) 37, P Fallon (10) & J O'Keeffe (15) 36. Sun: J McLoughney (17) 37, D Kenny (12) 33, E O'Meara (20) 33, T McGrath (19) 32.

TIPPERARY – L Hynes (17) 44, P Hayes (18) 43. Winter Sweep: B O'Reilly (21) 42, G O'Donoghue (15) 42, T Cosgrove (24) 42. Seniors: L Kelly S English M Murphy & B Kennedy, T Walsh M Collins E Rochford & T O'Donoghue 96, P Hayes N Meachem M O'Grady & G O'Donoghue 95.

TRALEE – A O'Gara (21) 43, F Kelly (11) 42, T G O'Mahony (15) 41.

TRAMORE – Seniors: B Halley 24, J O'Neill 22, T Partridge 22. Super Senior: A Richardson. Open: D Burns (10) 41, M Foley (5 Faithlegg) 39, J K Power (14) 37, E Griffin (Scr) 37. Past Captains/Presidents: C Murphy (18) 43, N Power (17) 41, Past President John Bradley (15) 35. 9h: D Spillane (20) 19, N Jackman (28) 16, E McDonald (26) 14. 9h: B Moore (17) 21, K Bolger (36) 21, A Purcell (36) 20. Sun: J Forristal (6) F O'Sullivan (8) & J Dunphy (16) 88, G Reade (21) J Smiles (19) & J Murphy (12) 87.

W

WATERFORD – E O'Brien & J Gunnip 26. Fri: M Foley T O'Driscoll & J Madigan (Callan) 92. Sun: J Coady 45, J Barry 43, P Kelly 42. Gross: A Feicks 35.

WEST WATERFORD – Cl 1: B McNamara (9) 38. Cl 2: P Higgins (13) 37. Cl 3: M Landers (17) 39. Cl 4: F Gee (19) 39. Open: L Crotty (20 Waterford Castle), M Daly (19).

WESTMANSTOWN – F Doggett (18) L Nolan (20) T Scanlon (22) & A Breslin (16) 76, W Hackett (11) P Davey (17) D Keavney (26) & M Tarmey (10) 74, C Haugh (9) M Killeen (15) K Corcoran (17) & T Purcell (22) 72. Sat Cl 1: D O'Brien (5) 23, A Frawley (10) 20. Cl 2: D Small (15) 21, T Gilleran (13) 21. Cl 3: T McAuliffe (19) 23, J Muldoon (17) 21. Cl 4: M Gargan (26) 24, J Hennessy (25) 19. Juvenile: S Cummins (6) 23. Sun Cl 1: P Bolger (5) 20. Cl 2: S Keogh (12) 20. Cl 3: K McEvoy (18) 23. Cl 4: J Joyce (20) 18.

WESTPORT – League Rd 3 1st 9: M Groden 51, O Hughes 51. 2nd 9: P Coughlan 50, L Walsh 48.

WEXFORD – T Lyons (13) & G Murphy (12) 6up, J Hammon (13) & R Murphy (21) 5up, P Mahon (11) & D Farrell (16) 5up.

WICKLOW – League Cl 1: G O'Donoghue 37, R Wheatley 35, S Wheatley 34. Cl 2: J McDonald 37, J Walsh 35, R Dowling 35. Cl 3: E Sheridan 36, K Healy 36, J Basquille 33. 14h Cl 1: K Clarke (7) 30. Cl 2: W Forster (15) 34. Cl 3: P Smullen (27) 31.

WOODBROOK – 12h: J Geelon (15) 30, K Connolly (7) 30, S Allen (3) 29, F O'Brien (16) 28, G Hanrahan (14) 27, M Spellman (14) 27, M Tyrrell (4) 27.

WOODENBRIDGE – G Fennell (6) & P Corcoran (15) 45, D Murphy (5) & F Ryan (23) 44.

WOODLANDS – M Fennell (17) 30, G Barry (12) 29, J O'Donovan (20) 29.

WOODSTOCK – P Keane (11) 46, B Arthur (18) 43.

Y

YOUGHAL – J Condon (20) 33, D Walsh (11) 33, S Mulcahy (19) 32. Thurs: T Connolly (12) 32, T O'Mahony (14) 32. 18h: J Reid (5) A Brophy (9) & S Cliffe (17) 77, M McSweeney (7) M Kennefick (12) & S Kennefick (12) 72, S Hennessy (13) M Power (15) & F Galvin (22) 70. Sun: T O'Donoghue (12) J Fitzgerald (19) & J Hayes (10) 69, N O'Donovan (13) E McSweeney (13) & M Carroll (22) 68.

SOCIETIES

A

ALLIANCE – East of Ireland at The European Club, every Wednesday, timesheet at 0404 47415.

AWGS – Hamper: B Mahon 36, J Costello 35, M Rock 34. Cl 1: E Kelly 30, J Burns 29. Cl 2: T Shaw 32, C O'Connell 29. Cl 3: F O'Regan 30, F Cleary 24. Veteran: K Murphy 23.

B

BELVEDERE PPU – Royal Dublin Turkey Shoot & Charity Outing: B O'Gorman (11) 27, D O'Shiochain (15) 26, P Daniels (6) 23, E Gannon (20) 23, T Dwane (21) 23, J Carthy (17) 21, M Forde (27) 21. Vis: J J Murphy (18) 24. Golfer of the Year: J Carthy.

D

D.A,G,S, - Portmarnock Links: E Curran 32, F Walsh 31, B McGowan 31, P Power 30, S Farrell 30, P Clarke 30. 9s: J Melvin, P Collins.

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Seapoint: K Kenealy 37. Cl 1: N Gavin, R Hyland. Cl 2: C Dervan, F McDonnell. Cl 3: B Linnane, L Flynn. Nov 25, Portmarnock. Timesheet with K Doyle 087 6899668. Dec 2, Portmarnock Links. Timesheet with F McDonnell 087 9107285.

H

HOLLYSTOWN – Cl 1: E Healy (11) 15, U Duignan (7)1 4, P Cowan (8) 14. Cl 2: M Delaney (13) 12, M Brady (13) 12, G Kelly (14) 11. Cl 3: H Palila (18) 8, A Gleeson (15) 8, M Crawford (18) 8.

L

LUDFORD DRIVERS – Glen of the Downs: B McCabe 34, J Ryan 34, B O'Gorman 33. 1st 9: D Madden. 2nd 9: J McGurk. Vis: C Egan. Rathfarnham, November 25, 10.00am.

N

NORTH DUBLIN CAPTAINS ASSOCIATION – Christmas Outing & Dinner, November 29th, St. Anne's, 9am to 1.30pm. AGM at 5.15pm. Dinner at 6pm.

NORTH WESTERN ALLIANCE – Rosapenna (Old Tom Morris): P MacLochlainn (10 Ballyliffin) 37, K Ryan (10 Letterkenny) 35, O McGettigan (24 Strabane) 35, P MacLochlainn (6 North West) 34, P Gallagher (6 Rosapenna) 34, M Houston (12 City of Derry) 34. Gross: M McGeady (North West) 73, D Mooney (Ballyliffin) 75, B McElhinney (Foyle Golf Academy) 77, K Lapsley (Dunfanaghy) 80, C Crossan (Portsalon) 80, S Patton (Portsalon) 81. Resumes, February 1st, Portsalon.

P

PRESS RADIO & TELEVISION – S Smith (13) 32. Cl 1: J Foley (8) 31, P McCarthy (9) 30. Cl 2: P Higgins (15) 31, P Courtney (18) 30. Cl 3: M Dunphy (21) 26, D Green (21) 24. 1st 9: D Richards 19. 2nd 9: M Doherty 15. Visitors: Ml Halligan 27, E Brennan 26. Next, Royal Dublin, Dec 16, 9 to 11.30am. Strict timesheet with P McCarthy 087 2642637.

R

ROSSLARE ALLIANCE – Gross: G Collins (Rosslare) 37, I St. John (Tramore) 37. Nett: J Cullimore (7 Rosslare) 40, R Lewis (5 Rosslare) 38. Team: J Young B Quilty J Bolger & J Hearne 46. Next, Dec 2.

S

SENIOR WOMENS – (Munster Branch) At Water Rock: M O'Donnell (21 Limerick) C Kenny (27 Kinsale) A O'Rourke (28 Bandon) & R Bourke (28 Tipperary) 79, N Fleming (14 Bandon) N Heffernan (16 Mahon) N Lupton (21 Skibbereen) & G Darrer (24 Fota) 79, B Hayes (15 East Clare) A Rochford (26 Youghal) M Banks (28 Bandon) & B Gantley (28 Adare) 79.

SOUTH EAST ALLIANCE – Waterford: V Smyth (7 Castlecomer) 67, G Nugent (1 Kilkenny) 70. Gross: S Alley (Dundrum) 68, A Thomas (Dungarvan) 70. Rosslare, Nov 24th.

SOUTHSIDE – Milltown: G O'Connor (18 Milltown) 34, A Nolan (11 Grange) 33, S Ryan (11 Bray) 32, H Irwin (18 C'mines) 32. Gross: C Shatter (Edmondstown) 21.

LADIES

A

ADARE MANOR – M Shanahan (35) 29, V Ross (25) 26. Seniors: M McGreevy 18, C Collins 17. 12h: D Ward (21) 29.

ASHBOURNE – T Crumlish (19) 26, D Beggan (19) 26, S O'Sullivan (23) 25. Sat: N Somers (23) 31, H Lanigan (36) 30, P Reilly (28) 30. Sun: K Lonergan (17) 32.

ATHY – G Kelly (5) 29, B Myers (12) 25, P O'Flaherty (10) 24.

B

BALBRIGGAN – O Sullivan (22) 24, A Carton (25) 23. Cl 1: I O'Shea (12) 23. Cl 2: F Whelan (24) 22. Cl 3: B Magee (33) 22. Sat: M Behan (21) 21, C Guildea (12) 19.

BALCARRICK – Wed: M McEvoy (20) 28. Sat: J Connolly (29) 30. Sun: C Cluxton (24) 26.

BALLINASCORNEY – O Collins (29) 24, C Plunkett (15) 21, A Seymour (31) 20.

BALLYBUNION – E Ryan (13) 30, C Hurley (28) 25, B Doolan (27) 24, C Corrigan (11) 24. Seniors: C Hurley (28) 20, S Henigan (15) 20, M Whelan (31) 19.

BALLYHAUNIS – L Freeley (16) 35, N Henry (15) 35. BALLYLIFFIN – 9h Cl 1: M McGeoghan 18, M Doherty 18. Cl 2: B Boyle 22, J Doherty 19. Cl 3: R McCrossan 21, G McLaughlin 20.

BALTINGLASS – Open: M McDonagh (19) C Browne (22) & B Slater (25 Carlow) 76, B Hennessy (20) L Flynn (22) & M Deegan (26) 76, M Ross (28) D Naughton (32) & B Kilcoyne (21) 75.

BANDON – 15h Cl 1: C M O'Flynn (19) 31, C Minihane (9) 27, E O'Leary (17) 26, U Eisenring (17) 26. Cl 2: M Desmond (36) 32, M Banks (30) 25, C Muir (30) 25.

BANTRY BAY – Seniors: G O'Connell C Tait & E O'Sullivan, E McGrath H Kirchner & T King.

BEAVERSTOWN – N Murphy (13) 25, R Daly (28) 24, K O'Hare (13) 24. 12h: R Bellew (23) 26. Sun: J Scott (24) 23, H Garrett (21) 23.

BEECH PARK – 12h Cl 1: M Nolan (24) 31, T Smith (17) 24. Cl 2: M Redmond (25) 24, M Russell (29) 23. Cl 3: B Tucker (36) 21, C Ryan (36) 21.

BLACK BUSH – League Cl 1: M Fogarty (13) 28, H Conroy (18) 26, C Quinn (16) 26. Cl 2: G O'Hanlon (27) 26, A Ryan (28) 26, N Boland (28) 26. Cl 3: M Finnegan (35) 31, C Brophy (33) 28, T Devlin (34) 25. Seniors: M Lynch (14) 32. Thurs: A Flynn (35) 22.

BLAINROE – A Ledwidge (26) A Heffernan (16) & M Feeley (18) 56.

BORRIS – M Kelly (19) 34, N Connolly (17) 34, M Collins (12) 36.

C

CAHIR PARK – 12h: B R Hickey (27) 28, H O'Donoghue (13) 27, A McLoughlin (23) 25.

CARLOW- 13h: H Burke (9) 28, J O'Toole (32) 27, P O'Byrne (24) 26, A O'Shea (15) 26, M Grogan (20) 26.

CARRICK-ON-SUIR – K Hickey (20) 20, D Morrissey (24) 22, F Power (31) 19.

CARTON HOUSE – G Collins (21) 21, P O'Reilly (25) 20, K Gallagher (21) 19.

CASTLE – 9h Cl 1: A Vella (14) 19, A Doyle (14) 20. Cl 2: C Carr (24) 20, M Drake (25) 19. Cl 3: E Fitzgerald (28) 20, M Fitzpatrick (33) 18. Cl 4: A McDonagh (35) 18, F Anderson (35) 18.

CASTLEGREGORY – 13h: N Keogan (33) 29, M O'Connor (20) 29, M McCarthy (17) 28.

CEANN SIBEAL – B Firtear (34) 33, B Carroll (15) 30, E McNamara (32) 29.

CHARLESLAND – 13h: J Earley (29) 24, M Harnett (35) 24, K Gogarty (27) 23. 12h: J Earley (19) 26, M Dargan (15) 25, H Gall (11) 25. Mon: L Waddell (22) 24, M Hanlon (16) 24, E Jennings (13) 23, A Kilty (16) 23.

CHARLEVILLE – Young at Heart: P Costello (25) 26, E Fleming (19) 25. Thurs: O Connolly (19) 28, M Lyons (24) 27, A O'Riordan (15) 27. Sun: P Walsh (17) 26, S Clifford (19) 24.

CLANE – M Coonan (27) 15.

CLAREMORRIS – Y Oldham 24.

CLONMEL – M Renehan (17) 28, L Binchy (29) 26, M Shee (17) 26.

CONNEMARA – K Burke (15) 35, L Corless (26) 32.

CORK – League: P O'Leary (14) 31. Silver: M Clarke (9) 28, F Lyden (14) 28. Bronze: G O'Grady (28) 31, M Bruen (25) 29, G O'Connell (26) 26, A Murphy (31) 26.

CO CAVAN – K O'Gorman (29) 31, C Thomas (23) 30.

CO LOUTH – Cl 1: S Nelson 23. Cl 2: A Walsh (19) 20. Cl 3: M McDermott (28) 23.

CO MEATH – 9h: L Tolan (8) 20, M O'Rourke (36) 20, F Curtin (24) 20. Cl 1: A Toner (21) 19, L Elliott (20) 18. Cl 2: F Murray (36) 19, M Sheridan (28) 19.

CO SLIGO – 16h: C Hanley 6up, B McHugh 2up, M McGarraghy 2up. Tues: H Gillen, C O'Rourke, C Armstrong.

CO TIPPERARY – A Murphy, M King.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – 15h Cl 1: U Ellard (25) 33. Cl 2: P Whyte (31) 28. Seniors: E Corrigan (23) 31, M Morris (18) 30, B Kennedy (20) 30. Waltz: E Roche (13) S Stone (13) & A Quinn (18) 45, B Lyons (14) E O'Donnell (21) & K Larissey (32) 44. Sun Cl 1: S Stone (13) 26. Cl 2: M Kenny (29) 28.

CURRAGH – Christmas Fare: P Ryan (34) 29, M Sheridan (21) 28, H O'Malley (19) 28. Cl 1: K Murphy (18) 26. Cl 2: D Jordan (20) 26. Cl 3: A Lynch (33) 23.

D

DEER PARK – Cl 1: M Lowe (24) 20. Cl 2: J Campbell (27) 19. Cl 3: B Bradshaw (35) 16.

DONABATE – Cl 1: P Doran (3) 24. Cl 2: A Joyce (28) 24, J Ormsby (29) 24. Cl 3: E Galvin (36) 24, P O'Brien (32) 24. 12h Cl 1: D Sloan (18) 24, C McAllister (20) 23. Cl 2: A Skelly (30) 24, G Synnott (25) 21, P Byrne (30) 21. Cl 3: L Hennessy (33) 23, O Gray (36) 21.

DONEGAL – Winter Links: B Finn (15) 37, M Walsh (18) 34, A McGlynn (16 North West) 31, M McCann (12 Newtownstewart) 31. 1st 9: M McGonigle (12) 18. 2nd 9: V Vaughan (27 Newtownstewart) 17.

DOOKS – M Shanahan (15) 38, J Piggot (19) 36, A Galvin (20) 36. Cl 1: J Harmon (13) 35. Cl 2: A Holkott (25) 35. Cl 3: N Curran (28) 32.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Cl 1: K Feeley (12) 18, N Hogan (16) 18. Cl 2: M Penny (26) 21, C McKeon (22) 18, M Geoghegan (23) 17. Cl 3: M Duggan (28) 18, I Murphy (28) 18, M Feeney (36) 18.

DUNGARVAN – R Kiely (24) 27, B McCarthy (6) 22, I H Considine (21) 22. Sat: J Hayes (25) 35, T Hayes (20) 35, M Fitzgerald (23) 31, M O'Brien (18) 31.

E

EAST CLARE – C Murphy, B Bohan. Seniors: P Nugent, C McKenna, P Kerr. Best 36: L Nihil.

EDMONDSTOWN – G Nelson (26) 18, B Heavey (31) 15, B Beirne (30) 14. 9h: M O'Neill (32) 22, M O'Kelly (19) 18. Cl 1: A Fitzpatrick (14) 18. Cl 2: A Haran (27) 16. Cl 3: I Gavin (28) 18.

ELMGREEN – C Quinlan (20) 30, M Bannigan (20) 29, C Kroll (11) 25.

F

FOTA ISLAND – A Deller (32) 33. Silver: V Healy (19) 31, J Anthony (12) 29, N Nathan (20) 26. Bronze A: M Quill (26) 30, K Bambury (21) 27, R Miller (21) 25. Bronze B: M E Cudmore (36) 25, P E McKechnie (34) 25, A O'Connell (31) 24. 9h: J Barry (36) 15.

FOXROCK – J Brennan (29) C Dillon (21) & P Pratt (21) 40, D Dowling (13) A O'Morain (16) & M Ward (25) 40.

G

GALWAY – 9h Cl 1: T Kennedy (12) 21, G McGettigan (17) 20. Cl 2: L Mannion (24) 21, K O'Flynn (23) 19. Cl 3: M Swan (36) 21, D Killeen (26) 18.

GLASSON – P Smith (21) 22, J Fuery (25) 21, A Kelly (11) 21.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – M Dolan (19) 24. Cl 1: M Madigan (18) 24, A O'Farrelly (19) 23. Cl 2: N Doyle (28) 24, T Hussey (28) 23. Cl 3: L Fitzpatrick (36) 23, P McCabe (29) 22.

GORT – Sun & Tues: A Jordan (29) & R Walsh (29) 31.

GOWRAN PARK – H Dick (17) 23, A Mullins (15) 22, E Walsh (21) 22.

GRANGE – Inner Course Cl 1: P Fair (20) 23, M Vaughan (18) 22. Cl 2: A Quinlan (21) 22, M Winters (25) 21. Cl 3: B Murray (33) 20, A Murphy (36) 19. Outer Course Cl 1: M Hicks (16) 20. Cl 2: V Mahony (26) 23, S Floyd (21) 22. Cl 3: A Groarke (33) 26, M Harrington (33) 21.

GRANGE CASTLE – B McGuinness (16) 30, G Walshe (14) 25, M Thompson (17) 25. 14h: A Carberry (18) 32, B Cribben (19) 28, T Noone (9) 27.

GREYSTONES – A McArdle (30) 29, B Barker (22) 27, M Knapp (22) 27. Thurs 1st 9: I Haughton (11) J Bruton (27) E Doyle (31) & E O'Dowd (33) 38. 2nd 9: U Donnelly (21) B Henry (15) A O'Rourke (25) & G O'Shea (28) 42.

H

HEADFORT – 12h Cl 1: O Foley (7) 23, D Hogan (15) 23. Gross: P O'Reilly 16. Cl 2: B Hession (22) 24, C Foley (22) 25. Cl 3: M Chapman (29) 26, M Hennessy (36) 24. 9h: D McCarthy (24) 13. Sun: M McCabe (10) 15.

HERMITAGE – 9h: D Flynn (19) 19, N Prenderville (7) 19. Tues Cl 1: M O'Gorman (17) 19, D O'Sullivan (11) 16, J Torpay (18) 15. Cl 2: M McDermot (24) 20, C Kelly (25) 20, A Mills (21) 18. Cl 3: L McHenry (30) 20, M Costello (33) 20, A Ward (33) 19.

HOLLYSTOWN – Thurs: C Stapleton (25) 30. League: G Touhy (20) 31, A Harford (17) 25.

HOWTH – 12h Cl 1: F Newport (3) 21, Y Agnew (11) 20. Cl 2: A Jeffares (20) 20, D Magann (22) 20. Cl 3: K O'Neill (28) 26, L Egan (30) 20. Cl 4: L Phelan (36) 17, S Kennedy (36) 18.

I

ISLAND – E Lowe (6) B Reddy (22) & C Smyth (26) 40. 13h: S Geraghty (28) 27, K Culhane (15) 26. Cl 1: P Denvir (16) 24. Cl 2: S Murray (24) 25. Cl 3: C McDonnell (28) 23.

K

KENMARE – N Crowley (13) 35, K Kennedy (18) 33, M Hanley (19) 30.

KILCOCK – League Cl 1: R Ryan (20) 23, C Kenny (19) 21. Cl 2: T Watters (28) 26, F Harlow (28) 23. Cl 3: K McKenna (33) 27, A Fields (32) 24.

KILCOOLE – 9h Cl 1: M Walsh (21) 17. Cl 2: L Corcoran (32) 17, V Byrne (30) 16. Cl 3: F Doheny (35) 15. Sat Cl 1: A Murray (28) 24. Cl 2: Y O'Doherty (34) 18. Sun: B McGowan (25) 21.

KILKENNY – 9h Cl 1: M Leahy (3) 19, M O'Shea (13) 19. Cl 2: H Richardson (23) 18, H Devane (27) 17. Cl 3: F Gray (36) 19, M Lawlor (36) 15. Overall: Y Dore (14) 18, J Cody (13) 18.

KILLEEN CASTLE – M Cooney (20) 27, Y McEntee (24) 26. 14h: A Wolfe (7) 27, K Keogh (20) 23. Turkey Winners: Y Lennox, A Wolfe.

KILLINEY – Cl 1: V Robinson (20) 19, C Brady (18) 17. Cl 2: A Furlong (27) 22, U Davis (22) 18. Cl 3: M Gibson (30) 22, M Hannon (29) 15.

KILLORGLIN – C Kiely (35) 33, C O'Sullivan (26) 33.

KINSALE – M Fitton (27) 23. Cl 1: E Lambe (21) 23, C Deeney (16) 22. Cl 2: S Long (28) 22, M O'Mahony (26) 21.

KNOCKANALLY – P Holmes (34) 25, M Noone (16) 25, J Dougan (18) 23.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – 9h: C Wickham 21, C McCrink 19, M Leech 18, L Lynch 18. Cl 2: P Power 19, P Delany 19, M Collins 19, C Dunne 18. Cl 3: J McElhinney 22, A O'Brian 20, L Farrell 16, B Carthy 15. 9h Cl 1: M Delany 21, M Leech 19. Cl 2: E Delany 22, P Simpson 18. Cl 3: A Regan 22, G Dunne 21. Cl 4: C Troy 18, E O'Hare 17.

LISMORE – League Rd 3: N O'Sullivan (16) 21, A Bennett (18) 20, H Farrow (16) 19, K Moynihan (18) 19. Teams: Team C 178, Team F & E 171.

LOUGHREA – M Mahony (24) 39, G Keely (19) 37, N Treacy (21) 36, C Murray (19) 34. Gross: C Carty 20.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – 14h: M Ridge (16) 26, A Hawkshaw. 9h: Y Coghlan (22) 18, S Hannon (28) 17.

M

MALAHIDE – L Owens (5) 26, A O'Neill (23) 25. Champagne: N Murphy (11) E Hanrahan (21) & G Ward (29) 65, A Hayes (19) J Doyle (24) & B O'Sullivan (34) 64, M Harrington (20) Y Kavanagh (34) & R Torpey (36) 64. Sat: B McDonald (14) 26, J Carbery (21) 25, M Hickey (27) 25.

MANNAN CASTLE – League Wk 5: B Fitzmaurice 30, T Butler 27.

MILLTOWN – 9h Cl 1: V Rhatigan (15) 19, C Kavanagh (18) 19, A Powell (7) 19. Cl 2: A Dempsey (21) 20, L Elliott (22) 18, M De Vere White (19) 18. Cl 3: S Blessing (35) 17, M Rhatigan (36) 16, E Davy (30) 15.

MULLINGAR – Sat: D O'Keeffe (15) 18, B O'Reilly (36) 18. Gross: M McCauley 10. B Conlon (15) 18. Wed: R Whelehan (17) M Bate (34) & P

Davitt (34) 40, K Browne (24) M Donoghue (21) & E Kelly (27) 40, C Maher (22) B Chambers & T McKenna (27) 38.

N

NAAS – 9h: S Barnett (17) 21, J McNulty (30) 21. Cl 1: D Whyte (14) 19. Cl 2: R Byrne (22) 19. Cl 3: K Moore (27) 21. Cl 4: A Cawley (31) 18.

NEW ROSS – M Wall (28) 36, M Burford (23) 29, M Finn (29) 29.

NEWLANDS – 1st 9: M Harpur (25) 20. Cl 1: A Neill (16) 17. Cl 2: N MacPartlin (22) 16. Cl 3: M Fitzgerald (25) 19. Cl 4: F Thomas (34) 16. 2nd 9: M K O'Mahoney (16) 19, N McKiernan (14) 19, S Johnson (36) 18. Sun 1st 9; B Murphy (25) 15. 2nd 9: S Rothwell (21) 19, P O'Leary (16) 16.

O

OLD CONNA – 9h: C Morris (21) 21, C Lee (30) 20, L O'Kiersey (17) 19. Cl 1: D Keller (19) 18. Cl 2: M Shanley (27) 19. Cl 3: M Farrell (30) 19. Sun Cl 1: A Carey (20) 22. Cl 2: J O'Leary (27) 20. Cl 3: E Gannon (31) 19.

OUGHTERARD – N Maloney (9) 22. Cl 1: M Duggan (20) 21. Cl 2: I Greene (21) 20. Cl 3: M Hogan (33) 21.

R

RATHCORE – 9h League: J Kenny 22. Cl 1: M Brennan 21. Cl 2: C Kennedy 19. Cl 3: H Walsh 17.

RATHFARNHAM – Cl 1: S Heggie (15) 30, J Cole (18) 30.C l 2: H Dunne (25) 33, M Slattery (20) 33, A Large (21) 29. Cl 3: M Casey (29) 30, P Glasheen (26) 29. Cl 4: I White (33) 28, M O'Halloran 28, M Sweeney (32) 27. 9h: M Dunne.

ROSSLARE – D McGovern (13) 31, C Quinlivan (23) 30, E Wardlaw (25) 29, K Codd (14) 29, A Gaynor (21) 28, V Deacon (17) 28.

S

ST ANNE'S – F Kyne (31) 3up, M Mackey (30) 1up, M Wright Goff (34) all sq, A Headon (19) all sq.

SEAPOINT – F Jordan (11) 34, B McEvoy (30) 37, A O Boyle (22) 38. 9h: J Fitzpatrick (36) 17, V Bird (18) 16, C Maddick (13) 16.

SILLOGE PARK – M Lowry (9) 37, M Lindopp (28) 35. Singles: M Lindopp (28) 36, R Glynn (30) 30. Sun: L Gorman (20) +2, A Dunne (31) 0.

SKERRIES – Cl 1: J Grimes (18) 24, B Kiernan (17) 24, C Boylan (15) 24. Cl 2: E Pyke (26) 29, J Lee (25) 25, M Swan (24) 25. Cl 3: C Jones (33) 24, T May (36) 22, A Ahern (35) 21. Singles: A Lane (36) 14, R Berwick (25) 14. Team: J O'Brien (36) & G Carron (34) 37. T Henry (28) & A Humphreys (21) 33.

SLADE VALLEY – Juveniles 14h Cl 1: M Holt (18) 27. Cl 2: O Whelan (22) 29. Cl 3: T Foy (34) 25. 9h: G Russell (31) 19. 14h: J Carroll (15) 29, T Nolan (11) 28, G Mullaney (14) 26.

STACKSTOWN – 14h: K Feeley (12) 29, M McInerney (34) 28, O O'Gorman (19) 25. Sun: M O'Shea (25) 30, A Graydon (18) 24.

SUTTON – 9h Cl 1: K Keogh (20) 36. Cl 2: M Byrne (22) 37. Cl 3: B O'Dwyer Foley (36) 37.

SWINFORD – 9h: D O'Donnell 35, M Doyle 37.

T

THURLES – M Broderick (26) 19, J Ryan (25) 19, D Carroll (25) 19, B Behan (17) 19.

TRALEE – E McCarthy (25) 20, D O'Driscoll (32) 16. Sun: G O'Connor (21) 28, E Morrissey (12) 24.

TRAMORE – A Mitchell (13) 21, M Purcell (14) 20, J Moran (11) 20.

TULLAMORE – Class B, Turkey 5: R Curran (25) 25, F O'Donoghue (27) 25, P Needham (21) 24. Class B, Turkey 6: M Daly (24) 28, C Carty (22) 27, M Fox (22) 26.

W

WATERFORD – M Murphy & M Walsh 26, M Williams & E Millar 24.

WATERVILLE – A O'Shea (20) 41, B Kelly (27) 38, J O'Sullivan (32) 36. 13h: M Fleming (28) 30, M Creedon (11) 29, M Quirke (26) 27.

WEST WATERFORD – Best Lady: A Moran.

WESTMANSTOWN – B McTague (18) 17. Cl 1: Y McBride (20) 14. Cl 2: M Reilly (27) 16. Cl 3: J Mullin (31) 17, B Barnes (29) 16. Cl 3: B Hickey (30) 13, P Noonan (35) 13, M A O'Sullivan (34) 13. Sun: M Murphy (29) 22, M Byrne (29) 20, M Coogan (27) 18, T Muldoon (22) 17.5.

WESTPORT – League Wk 5: M Grimes S Goggins M Jennings J McGreal. Beginners: M Hastings M Moore M Ward G Noonan.

WEXFORD – R Douglas (29) 32, P Hanton (20) 32, H Kinsella (19) 31,.

WICKLOW – B Carroll (25) 28, G Nelson (24) 27. Sun: P Long (24) 31.

WOODBROOK – 12h Cl 1: L Cole McKenna (8) 28, O O'Mahony (9) 26, N Coffey (5) 25. Cl 2: L O'Driscoll (32) 24, S Cronin (27) 24, J Gribben (25) 24.

Y

YOUGHAL – 13h Cl 1: T Treacy (17) 25, F O'Connell (19) 23. Cl 2: A O'Neill Coyne (26) 30, M O'Callaghan (34) 28, M O'Leary (24) 24.

COMPILED BY PAT RUDDY

Also in this Section

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

Don't Miss

Top Stories

Celebrity News