Saturday 27 December 2014

Golf notices

Published 17/09/2013 | 05:00

Men

A

ABBEYLEIX – Presidents (Michael Martin) Prize: P Whelan (15) 79, M Byrne (16) 78, N Burke (15) 77, D O'Connell (18) 74, R Freeman (17) 73, F Rowland (17) 73, L Dunne (11) 73. Gross: G Purcell. 18 h'cap & Over: L Kirwan (20) 68. Senior: L Ryder (11) 71. Junior: D Jordan (15) 74. Day 1: J Burnell (12) 43. Gross: B Murphy 38. Day 2: M Anderson (12) 38. Gross: S Rowland 35.

ADARE MANOR – S Ryan 39, I Kelleher 38, O Lynch 37. Atlantic Fleet Cup: L Considine 45, E Costello 45, J McCormack 43, J Morrissey 43, E Enright 42. Gross: E Kiely 34. Sat: B Moylan N Hickey G Brennan & A Franklin 117, T Hickey S Hickey T King & T Kelly 115. O'Dea Cup: N Alfred F Collins B Smith & C Sterritt 96, C Bromell L Whelan P Bray & E Molloy 94, J Ryan L Hanley J O'Hurley & J O'Keeffe 91.

ARDEE – Sat: P Cunningham 42, R Lowry 39, G Downes 38. Sun: S McKenna 36, K McDonald 35, D Kearney 35. Gross: A McAuley 32.

ARKLOW - M Furlong (3) & J Hayden (21) 53, P Nolan (11) & J Dempsey (4), 52. Teams, E Newsome (20), M Shiel (17) & M Coll (14) 96; J Sandilands (16), M Sandilands (19) & E Lloyd (17)92. Sun - C Manley (11)37; Cl 1, K McKeown(9)36; Cl 2, G Harte(11)36; Cl 3, E Lloyd(17)36; gross, T O'Sullivan 29.

ATHENRY – C Kinneen (24) 39, F Fogarty (3) 39, R Hayes (13) 36. Gross: D Conlon 33. W Connell (23) 42, J Hughes (14) 39, M Booth (27) 38. Gross: P Costello 27.

ATHLONE – Plumbers: T Browne 27, M Coen 26. AWGS: M Healy 31. Cl 1: E Fayne 26. Cl 2: J Kinahan 30. Cl 3: F Guildea 29. Veterans: J Higgins 18. Wed Open: D O'Connor 40, K Coyle 39, P Corry 38. Vis: T Gleeson (Slievenamon) 37.

ATHY – A Miller (13) 63. Gross: J Kelly 73. Cl 1: C O'Donohoe (9) 67. Cl 2: N O'Grady (15) 70. Cl 3: S Cunnane (19) 68. Open: D Phelan (16) 43, M O'Halloran (14) 41, J Dowling (20) 40. Gross: B Morrin 34.

B

BALBRIGGAN – C O'Connell (19) 45, R Murphy (19) 45. Gross: J Fitzpatrick 34. Cl 1: K Healy (11) 42. Cl 2: M Kavanagh (15) 42. Cl 3: P O'Shea (19) 41. Sun: L Rooney (5) 39, J Pesic (19) 36. Cl 1: C Donnelly (12) 36. Cl 2: P McPartlan (13) 36. Cl 3: C Casey (20) 35.

BALCARRICK – R Caffrey (18) 37. Cl 1: R O'Meara (7) 31. Cl 2: P Donnelly (18) 34. Cl 3: P Cosgrove (19) 33. Singles: N Foley (12) 45. Cl 1: S Murphy (12) 39, K Doyle (17) 40. Cl 3: F McConville (20) 36. Open: J Sheeran (18) 45. Cl 1: D Hazley (8) 44. Cl 2: G Donohue (13 Donabate) 42. Cl 3: J Hyland (22) 40.

BALLINASCORNEY – G Redmond (10) 4up, P Young (20) 3up, R Byrne (22) 2up, G Murphy (27) 1up. Medal: T Ryan (18) 67, J Lynch (8) 69, J Holland (16) 70, M Ruddy (19) 70.

BALLINASLOE – P Kelly 43, T Kilgannon 42. Seniors: F Kenny & O Dooley 50, M Burns & D Twohig 49, S Grennan & W O'Rourke 49.

BALLINROBE – M Burke 35, J Keady 34, N Kinnane 34. Gross: J Hudson 26. Cat 3: B Miller 29. 1st 9: N Ansbro 18. 2nd 9: T Moran 23. Open: R deBarra 43. Cl 1: M Burke 36. Cl 2: P Fitzpatrick (Athenry) 38. Cl 3: J Dooley 34. 1st 9: B Reynolds (Swinford) 20. 2nd 9: K Poth (Glenlo Abbey) 20.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – P O'Connor (15) 69, M Lucid (9) 71, E O'Halloran (10) 74.

BALLYLIFFIN – J Carr (19) 39, D McLaughlin (13) 37, C Doherty (8) 36. Gross: J O'Kane 30. Fri: B Kelly N Grant M McGonigle & R McLarnon 23, E O'Donnell J O'Donnell S O'Donnell & P Logue 24, C Doherty D Kemmy & A McLaughlin 24.

BALLYMONEY – Medal: A Smith (19) 66, A Byrne (18) 66, A Doyle (11) 67.

BALTINGLASS – Gathering Classic: J Traynor P Mahon P Reid & M Burke 103, B Kilcoyne G Kilcoyne T Kilcoyne & E Quigley 100, J Byrne J Fagan M O'Brien & Michael O'Brien 96, P Foley C Byrne G Foley & M O'Neill 96, J Whelan T Delaney P McDermott & J Byrne 96. Yellow Ball: J Reynolds P Clarke S McCormack & D Ryan 40. Best Fri: D Byrne M Campion J O'Keeffe & B Hunter 93. Best Sat: M O'Toole P Finnerty J O'Toole & Jimmy O'Toole 91. Best Sun: T Hannifan J Plant J D'Arcy & L Murray 94. Non GUI: M Hennessy F O'Neill V Moran & T Forde 97.

BANDON – Open: S Kelleher (17) 43, J Nyhan (19) 40, J Quinn (13) 40, B Dawe (21 Frankfield) 39. Sat: B O'Connell (10) 44, C Bourke (7) 43, J Barrett (22) 41, T McCarthy (15) 40. Sun: I O'Donovan (10) 66, T McCarthy (14) 69, D Hurley (22) 69, F O'Mahony (9) 69, D O'Neill (9) 69, G O'Sullivan (12) 69, J Minihane (4) 70. Gross: D O'Donoghue 73. 1st 9: T Moriarty (9) 34. 2nd 9: M Riordan (10) 32.

BANTRY BAY - J Rothwell 36, S Otway 34, J Harbourne 34. Juvenile: R Aylmer 34. Seniors Cl 1: T O'Halloran 41, R O'Callaghan 39, G Walden 38, M Milner 37. Cl 2: W Murphy 36, M Townshend 36, L Huigin 35, J O'Riordan 34. Cl 3: J Murphy 41, J McLaughlin 39, J Tobin 36, C O'Brien 36. Seniors: J Harrington B Murphy & J Moriyama, C O'Neill D Hustwit & J McInerney.

BEECH PARK – Gavin O'Keeffe Memorial Trophy: D Hiney (13) 42, P O'Dwyer (21) 42, G Kelly (19) 41. Cl 1: J Benton (10) 39. Cl 2: R O'Neill (11) 40. Cl 3: G Diggins (18) 40. Cl 4: P O'Donoghue (19) 40.

BELLEWSTOWN – D Wilson M Phelan & S Griffin 86. J Smyth A Ward & T Ward 82.

BIRR – Seniors: T Wright J Gilmartin & M Liffey 82,T Cahir J Plunkett & S Ryan 80. Alf Regan Trophy: G Young 39, P Foley 39, N Lyons 39. Gross: D Gath 35.

BLAINROE – P Stapleton (21) 40, P McDonnell (21) 37, C Roche (21) 37, B Nally (20) 37.

BODENSTOWN – A Sweeney (20) & T Sweeney (14) 44, D Byrne (11) & M Gavagan (5) 44.

BORRIS - C Hughes(15) & M Coady(17)49, M Fitzgerald(22) & J O'Sullivan(13)49. Open Singles, D Roberts(5)41, G O'Neill(18)40, J Byrne(14)40. 9-hole, S Hanafin(19)20pts, T Foley(15)20.

BUNCLODY – Open: J Bodels (20) 44, T Foran (13) 43, N Maher (15) 42.

C

CAHIR PARK – E Takle (Fermoy) 43, J White 40, A Ward 40. Gross: J Ahearne 30. Wed: L Phelan 38, J Darmody 38, T Maher 38. Gross: R Whelan (Carrick) 33.

CARLOW – W O'Rourke (11) 39, B Laffan (11) 38, C Tobin (19) 37. Gross: E Carberry 32. Medal: K Kelly (13) 65, M O'Halloran (13) 68, D Doody (14) 68, S McGrath (11) 69, B Aylesbury (20) 70, D Brennan (16) 70, R Jordan (11) 70, D O'Boyle (6) 70, S McDermott (2) 71. Gross: B Healy 73.

CARRICK ON SUIR – G Foley (16) 22. Open: J Broxson (6) 41, M Kelly (11) 38, A Casey (6) 37. Classic: K Laffen (7) M Hennebry (13) P Dunne (21) & G Organ (18) 44, J Hunt (18) J McLean (10) G Johnson (23) & C McGeever (23) 122, J Mahon (10) S O'Reilly (13) N Long (19) & P Murray (19) 122, R Comerford (14) T Read (18) D O'Dwyer (18) & B Murphy (18) 122.

CARRICKMINES – Medal: A Hawe (5) 41. Cl 1: A Furlong (8) 41, B Groves (11) 38, S Walker (11) 37. Cl 2: S White (15) 38, D O'Neill (14) 38, R Fitzsimon (13) 36. Cl 3: A McCollum (17) 40, R Byrne (27) 35, B Beckett (19) 34.

CARTON HOUSE – A Potter (10) 42. Gross: D Travers 38. Cl 1: J Comerford (5) 39, M Stanley (5) 38. Cl 2: S McNamara (12) 39, D Halliday (10) 38. Cl 3: M McDonagh (17) 36, N Kellett (21) 35.

CASTLE – Medal & Committee Cup: G O'Hara (12) 41, T Bourke (16) 39, A Duke (14) 38, N Cusack (21) 38, J Coman (19) 37, J Jones (16) 37, M Donnelly Jnr (13) 37, M Dillon (3) 37. Medal Final: M Wilson (4) 36. Committee Cup: C Sheehan (11) 37. Gross: M Dillon 34.

CASTLE BARNA – Open: D Cunningham & W Daly 80, P Fay & L Lynch 72. Open: J Goulding (5 Edenderry) 38, L O'Meara (4) 37. 9h: D Cunningham (14) 32, D Scally (12) 36. Shield: Mullingar.

CASTLEGREGORY – G Dowling (19) 41, M Lynch (14) 40.

CASTLETROY – Wd: E Campion (14) 46, M Flynn (18) 40, C O'Muineachain (7) 38. Gross: D McMahon (Tralee) 37. Medal: B Coffey (10) 71, L Bowles (6) 71, D McMahon (2) 74, M Minihan 75, J McLoughlin 75. Gross: M Flynn 80. Seniors: E Scanlon G Lowe & P Mallon 39, L Foley T Callanan & T Coffey 38, N Toomey A Cleary & T Loughran 38.

CASTLEWARDEN - Professional's prize to men, P Brennan 37, G Galvin 35, G Coghlan 34; gross, G Dunning 28.

CEANN SIBEAL – M O'Connor (17) & S Ruiseal (19) 39, A O'Connor (17) & B O'Connor (18) 40, T O'Muircheartaigh (8) & J Lucey (16) 38.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – C Doyle (18) 68, G Condron (15) 69, P Ryan (23) 69. Midweek: D Fitzpatrick 20. Cl 1: B McGovern 100. Cl 2: N O'Hara 108. Cl 3: D Fitzpatrick 98.

CHARLESLAND – J Somers (10) 41, M Kilty (18) 41, S Murphy (11) 40.

CHARLEVILLE – T Clohessy (13) 40, J Hanley (10) 40, A Fitzgerald (14 Shannon) 37. Gross: C Hawe 32. Open: P Allen (17) & T Feehan (24) 57, T Allen (12) & S Bulfin (19) 54, M Davern (19) & P Dawson (19) 52. Gross: N Corcoran & T O'Dea 40. Seniors: D O'Connor P Hartigan & J O'Shea 102, M O'Connor D Lordan & J Bermingham 93.

CILL DARA – G Morris (12) 42, T Shanahan (13) 40, K McElhinney (9) 40. Gross: P Doyle 40.

CLANE – P McDonnell (12) 42, J McAndrew (13) 42. Gross: P McDonnell 74.

CLAREMORRIS – P Burke 69, J Haverty 69. Cat 4: L Byrne 71. Junior: B McGuinness 69. Ladies: R Kean 42.

CLONMEL – Donal Ryan Singles: T Johnson (14) 43, L Whelan (7) 42, P Purcell (16) 41. Gross: G Smyth 33. Best Sat: D Doyle (12) 40. Best Sun: S Ronan (5) 36. Open: L Hickey (8) 43, P Quinlivan (8) 39, M White (8 Cahir Park) 39, J Joy (15) 36. Vis: A Horgan (11 Dundrum) 34. Seniors: T O'Keeffe 34, T Johnson 34, T Harte 33, M Corbett 32.

CLONTARF – Sun, R Bergin 42, J McLoughlin 42, P McDonald 41, G Gibbons 41, C Cameron 39. F'ball: D Congdon (2) & S Kealy (9) 46, D Heron (4) & D Cameron (7) 44, T Blake (12) & R Foley (16) 44.

CONNEMARA – C Joyce (13) & T Vaughan (20) 45, T Waldron (15) & M Waldron (21) 44, M Higgins (10) & A Glynn (16) 42. Sun: B Mulcair (18) 42, F Joyce (15) 41, J Murphy (10) 38. Gross: G Hurley 29. Thurs: G Maguire (15) 36, P Fitzgibbon (16) 33, J Hayden (17) 32. Gross: B Cribben 28. Wed: P McLoughlin (18) 38, M Greaney (20) 37, G Roche (15) 34. Gross: C O'Neill 23. Tues: B Cribben (5) 38, E O'Neill (12) 37, P Fitzgibbon (17) 36. Gross: D Cleary 29.

CONNEMARA ISLES – Team: A Nic Fhlannchadha (20) M O'Conghaile (27) & L O'Maolaodha (10) 57. 9h: M Breathnach (8) 22, C O'Flatharta (11) 22. Medal: C Beatty (23) 64. Singles: A Ui Chonghaile (18) 37, A de Paor (23) 36.

CORK – R Duggan (8) & K Higgins (19 Monkstown) 38, M Hayes (10) & S Farrell (8 Blarney) 36, T Quirke (9) & J Murphy (13) 36, M Kiernan (14) & P Ahern (14) 36, R O'Rahilly (15) & D Cregan (14 Monkstown) 36. Lady Captain's Prize to Men: E Cagney (7) 41, P Lyons (Scr) 41, H Canning (6) 41, S O'Brien (9) 40, P Corkery (20) 39. Sun: D Prendergast (11) 40, N Tobin (6) 38, N Barrett (12) 38, M Horgan (8) 37.

CORRSTOWN - Chairman's Day, P Nelson(11), J Nelson(22),P Cleary(17)& M Cleary (27) 89;J Kelly (13),N Kelly(27),J Murray(13)& A Greenough(23)85; E Fitzsimons(13),T Jones(16),J Conkey(17)& T Donoghue(23)85. Singles, J Twomey(22)40, P Comerford(4)39, M Nangle(28)38. Sun, P Culle(13)41, G Kelly(23)39, F Dillon(20)39. Sean Cooke Parent & Child Comp, A Doherty(3) & R Doherty(28)65, A Holohan(12) & V Holohan(22)65.

CO CAVAN – L Costello (6) 70, N Sheridan (12) 70. Gross: E Kellett 77. Student: K Brady (8) 70.

CO LONGFORD – President's (Pat Farrell) Prize: P Lee 63, P Wall 65, T Carr 65.

CO LOUTH – C Birdy (17) 40, M McGuirk (9) 39. Gross: F King 32.

CO MEATH – Medal: S Geraghty (22) 66, M Murray (16) 69. Student: V Dwyer (6) 72. Sat, Gross: T Potterton 75. Cl 1: J Shortt (9) 72. Cl 2: J Birmingham (13) 71. Cl 3: E O'Doherty (16) 70. Cl 4: R Gath (20) 71. Sun, Gross: M Curran 77. Cl 1: S Goulding (10) 73. Cl 2: N Dillon (12) 74. Cl 3: J Farrell (17) 73. Cl 4: M Heaney (20) 74.

CO TIPPERARY – Vice Captains (Michael O'Grady) Prize: P Dunne (10) 65, M Moloney (5) 67, P Skeffington (12) 69, D Ryan (10) 69. Gross: C Crowe 72. Cl 1: D Keating (6) 70, J Canny (8) 70. Cl 2: P Kelly (14) 70, M Fahy (17) 72. Cl 3: R O'Keeffe (20) 74, G Crosse (19) 78.

COURTOWN – V Kavanagh (11) & D Kavanagh (13) 46, J Dixon (7) & R Tomkins (14) 45, K Sheehan (17) & J McCarton (21) 44. Medal: P Donnellan (13) 68, B Byrne (15) 70, M Power (17) 70. Gross: N Steedman 76. Sun: J O'Rourke (19) 39, T Redmond (24) 36. Wed: J McGrath (19) 43, S Finnerty (18) 41, A Broderick (17) 41, J Turner (11) 41, J Conama (21) 40, F Tyrrell (26) 40, D Sutton (13) 40, C Hanley (24) 40, J Murphy (23) 40.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Autumn Cup: D Garrigan (24) 64. Gross: N Clince 73. Cl 1: K O'Brien (6) 69, B McMahon (11) 69. Cl 2: T O'Malley (13) 68, M Kinsella (16) 69. Cl 3: T Quirke (19) 67, B Kelly (28) 67.

CREGMORE PARK – J McGrath 41, A Gough 39, M Quinn 38. Gross: F Fogarty 36. Open: S O'Riordan 41, M Shiel 69. Gross: J Duffy 37.

D

DEER PARK – Club Championship Cl 1: A Lambert 60, P Nangle 160. Gross: P Nangle 136. Cl 2: K Flynn 172, T Gallagher 175. Nett: J Morgan 152. Cl 3: J O'Connell 191, N McNamee 193. Nett: E Downey 155. 18h: V McCarthy 68, C O'Donovan 70. 9h: T O'Rourke 24.

DELGANY – Presidents Prize: P Logan (19) 40, P Lennon (12) 39, D Egan (13) 38, M Higgins (25) 38, J O'Riordan (10) 38, G Connolly (16) 38. Gross: E O'Toole 37.

DJOUCE – L Brady M Bolger & J Champion, J Crabbe J Nathan & L McCormick.

DONABATE – F Barry (22) 44. Cl 1: P Looney (8) 37. Cl 2: B Davis (12) 40. Cl 3: P Murtagh (18) 34. Cl 4: N Garland (27) 40. Veterans: K Masterson (25) 38. Sun: W Murray (10) 41. Autumn Leaves: M Ryder (12) & V Ryder (29) 71.

DRUIDS GLEN – G Murphy (14) & J Greene (5 Scarke) 42, D Cox (6) & R Joyce (4 Oughterard) 39, H McKinney (5) & R Cosgrave (18) 39. Member Guest: P Costello (9) & J Gaynor (6) 39, E Hedigan (9) & N Parkinson (18 Greystones) 39, M Heap (6) & T Creed (25 Greystones) 38.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Comp 3: E Dempey (13) 21. Cpmp 2: J Hurley (15) 45, M Hennebry (24) 40, P Gleeson (12) 39, P Reynolds (16) 37. Comp 1 Cl 1: D Thorton (10) 66, J Quinn (6) 70, B Homan (4) 70. Cl 2: A McGrath (14) 66, J Corcoran (14) 67, D Holden (14) 71. Cl 3: E Keyes (16) 70, M Walsh (16) 72, J Moffit (15) 72. Cl 4: C Tobin (19) 75, G Cunningham (19) 76, D Kelly (19) 76.

DUNDALK – Past Captains & Members Prize: G Murray (10) 36. Members Prize: L Hanratty (24) 40, O McDermott (14) 40, A Kenny (20) 38.

DUNGARVAN – Mon: J Kiely (14) 42, S O'Neill (11) 41, D Dempsey (16) 39. Wed: D Cotter (20) & R Ormonde (11) 56, G Grace (9) & D Conway (14) 56, D Verling (17) & S O'Neill (10) 55, M Fitzgerald (23) & P McGovern (25) 52. Thurs: J Reynolds (1) 43, S O'Neill (10) 42, F O'Riordan (23) 41. Rumble: H Fitzpatrick (6) G Breen (15) & A Fitzpatrick (19) (Carrick On Suir) 86, J Reynolds (0) N Reynolds (11) & P McMahon (14) 86, J Quinn (20) J Harty (15) & P Phelan (14) 85. Open: J Norris (13) & J Collins (23) 45, K Coleman (10) & D Dempsey (15) 44, A Thomas (+2) & C O'Hare (3) 44.

DUNMURRY SPRINGS – D Maguire (14 Beech Park) 39, A Kelly (+1 Heritage) 38, C Swail (11 Naas) 37.

E

ELM PARK – Masters Top 50: P O'Hanlon (5) 64, N O'Connor (18) 64, G Lyng (7) 64. Gross: G Casey 66. Sweep: J Cleary (5) 65, B McCann (20) 65, J Slevin (20) 65.

ENNIS – J O'Brien (Portumna) 39, J Ryan 38, S Miniter 38, G Bredin 38. Gross: N Whelan (Slievenamon) 30. GOY: M Geraghty 42, D Pilkington 40, E Corry 38, B O'Gorman 37. Gross: M Kearney 29.

ENNISCORTHY – Medal: J Murphy (10) 66, P Kenny (14) 69, J Gahan (20) 70, J Kirwan (14) 70, P Kavanagh (7). Gross: C Martin 76. 9h: G Leech (9) 22. Cl 1: A Dunbar (9) 19. Cl 2: J Murphy (10) 22. Cl 3: B Flood (17) 20. Cl 4: T O'Neill (19) 20. Open Seniors: T O'Rourke (21) 36. Over 50s: P Jordan (20) 42, M Murray (16) 42. Over 60s: B Hogan (16) 42, T Mangan (15) 40. Over 70s: G Donner (15 Bray) 40, G Roche (18 Wexford) 40.

EUROPEAN CLUB – Members: E Boylan (10) 34. Open Singles, Every Tues, Thursday & Sunday afternoon. Tel: 0404-47415.

F

FARNHAM ESTATE – M Boylan (12) 38.

FERMOY – Medal: M O'Callaghan (9) 64, P O'Farrell (9) 66, T Moloney (8) 67, J Lonergan (7) 67. Gross: J Cahill 71. Best sat: D Ennis (11) 67. Best sun: P O'Leary (8) 69. Open: A Power (20 Mahon) 42, B Linehan (12) 38, V O'Sullivan (15) 38.

FORREST LITTLE – P Collier (21) 6up. Cl 1: D Murphy (6) 3up, J Blake (4) 3up. Cl 2: D Williamson (11) 2up, T Dennis (12) 2up. Cl 3: P Kelly (16) 4up, M Somers (16) 3up. Cl 4: W Clinton (20) 3up, P McGann (24) 2up. Sun: J Donnelly (2) A Donnelly (9) D Walsh (15 Elm Green) & T Wright (14 Deer Park) 90, B Murray (6) D Duggan (16) R Duggan (22) & A Duggan (16) 87, J Scullion (20) A Walsh (12) A Smith (7) & C Rickard (10) 86.

FOXROCK – Medal: S Bowles (8) 67. Cl 1: J O'Connor (6) 65. M Hayes (6) 68. Cl 2: B Whelan (18) 69, D Higgins (16) 70. Cl 3: G Mangan (19) 69, E French (19) 69. Gross: J Maguire 72. Junior: N Pratt (5) 65.

G

GALWAY – Senior Scr Cup, S Healy (Claremorris) 139, E Smith (Ardee) 140, S O'Hara (Co. Sligo) 143, G Hopkins (Skerries) 143; nett- B Timlin (4, Galway) 139; 18s gross, R Bridges (Stackstown) 69, C Purcell (Portmarnock) 69.

GLASSON – T McArdle (11) 42, G Barrington (14) 40, J O'Callaghan (5) 36.

GOLD COAST – Seniors: P Byrne (22 Mountain View) 43, J Conroy (15) 39, P Walsh (17) 39. South Munster Seniors Cl 1: D Riordan (15 Mallow) 40, L O'Toole (15 Cobh) 38, T O'Halloran (15 Muskerry) 35. Cl 2: P Mulcahy (18 Carrick On Suir) 38, M O'Grady (17 Mitchelstown) 37, B Beecher (20 Macroom) 37. Cl 3: J Long (23 Youghal) 40, M Coleman (22 Youghal) 35, M Finnegan (22 Mahon) 35. Fri: G Flynn (18) 43. Sat: G Bagge (6) 40, J Conroy (15) 40. Gross: D O'Connor 33. Gareth Taylor Memorial: W Flavin (16) 39, D Kiely (8) 35. Gross: D O'Connor 26.

GORT – J Leahy (11) 41, M McMahon (22) 38. 18h: A Minogue (8) 43, R Glynn (14) 42, J Rodger (11) 41, N Forde (16) 41. Gross: D Quirke 37. 18h: N Ruane (19) 68, P Mee (19) 70. Gross: T Cummins 77.

GRANGE – Golfer of the Year: D Sheahan (5) 1150, D Dunlop (4) 1115, M Gielty (3) 1085, R Cox (16) 1010.

GRANGE CASTLE - M Regan 39, J Blacklock 39. C O'Connell 40, P Joyce 37. Sat, J Sakwa (25) 7-up; Cl 1, S McCarthaigh (12) 2-up; Cl 2, A Pepeno (14) 3-up; Cl 3, L Dollard (21) 3-up. Sun, J Walsh (17) 2-up; Cl 1, J Iveagh (10) all sq; Cl 2, J Aguilar (16) 2-dn; Cl 3, B Walsh (23) all sq.

GREENORE – C Mulholland (5) 40. Sat: F McKay (10) 36, C Murphy (12) 36. Sun: A Goss (10) & B Tinnelly (20) 68.

H

HERMITAGE – All Ireland Presidents Prize Challenge: A Smith (21 Cavan) 37, C Widger (11 Castletroy) 36, P O'Brien (4 Rosslare) 36, D Heron (4 Clontarf) 36, D Byrne (12 Dublin Mountain) 35, N Kinsella (5 Westmanstown) 35, E Rouiller (18 Nuremore) 35, J Holt (3 St. Helen's Bay) 33, C MacCriostail (6 Carton House) 33, T Cummins (20 Malahide) 33. Hole in one: J Rogers (Tralee) at 4th. Sat, Hamper matchplay leading qualifiers: O Curran (10) & D Gray (20) 48. Scores to 41 qualify with 2 on 40. Sun: B Connellan (22) V Connellan (14) V Connellan (16) & T Connellan (25) 97, D Reade (13) L Reade (15) T Reade (9) & D Keegan (23) 92, J McCormack (15) John McCormack (21) M McCormack (19 Castleknock) & D McCormack (17 Castleknock) 90.

HIGHFIELD – President's (Alan Duggan) Prize: E Price (7) 100, P Murphy Jnr (14) 101, D Pyke (9) 101, A O'Sullivan (10) 102. Gross: D Kane 109. Best qualifier: K Gallagher (20) 65. Non qualifier: M Duggan (11) 23, N Clancy (11) 22. Midweek Open: A Duggan (6) 41, G Syme (17) 38, J Kavanagh 38. Highfield Masters: K Gallagher (10) 40, J Cassidy (14) 39, D Kane (4) 38.

HOLLYSTOWN – Tues: C Giles (21) 44. Cl 1: B O'Hare (14) 37. Cl 2: J Lovely (21) 38. Sat: G Chawke (20) 43. Cl 1: W Hutchinson (12) 41. Cl 2: T Turley (25) 43. Sun: D Craig (11) 41. Cl 1: D McKenna (12) 38. Cl 2: P Reaney (21) 35.

I

ISLAND – Club Championship: P McBride 151, N Foley 153, K Le Blanc 154, S Diamond 157, R Mohan 159. Gross Week 1: J Clarke 77. Week 2: G Rogers 77. 36h Cl 1: D McBride (7) 151. Cl 2: R Devine (9) 151. Cl 3: P Kane (14) 148. Cl 4: F Gaffney (17) 154. Nett week 1: J Grant (6) 72. Week 2: L Rogers (5) 74. Team: J McEvoy (11) S Butler (13) B Farrell (9) & D Moore (20) 89, G Lowe (13) J Prendergast (8) P Coffee (12) & D Foley (11) 84. Medal: D Rochford (5) 74. Cl 1: J Prendergast (8) 75. Cl 2: P O'Neill (9) 78. Cl 3: F Duddy (14) 79. Green: T Long (20) 30. Billy Bambric Trophy: J Crowley (8) 39. White: P Smith (4) 36, A Murray (5) 34, D Rogers (4) 34. Green: D McCabe (22) 37, M Thompson (10) 37, N Crimin (19) 36.

K

KILKENNY – Medal: E Boland (9) 65, L O'Sullivan (13) 65, D McMahon 67, K Power (6) 67, R Conlon (15) 68. Gross: M Buggy 72. Juvenile: S Cullen (19) 68.

KILLARNEY – Mahony's Point: G Walsh (15) 40, M Leacy (5) 39, E Coleman (15) 37, J Twomey (18) 36, S O'Donoghue (10) 36. Cl 2: C O'Connor (9) 35. Cl 3: B Brosnan (12) 34. Cl 4: B Duggan (18) 34. Killeen: J English (11) 39, B O'Toole (4) 38, M Tuite (6) 38.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Delany Cup: B Doak (8) 41, A Mullen (3) 37, C Curran (9) 37. Gross: J McGinn 32. Sat: H Crilly (10) M Sweeney (6) P Smith (16) & T Gilmartin (17) 93, B Walsh (18) M Mullen (20) A Brady (7) & T Murphy (24) 93, T Maguire (15) G Judge (17) V Rock (19) & V O'Brien (20) 90.

LEE VALLEY – P Driscoll (7) 70, D Casey (18) 70, T Hurley (11) 70, A Cashman (5) 71, R Curran (6) 71, J O'Grady (19) 71, M Troy (7) 71, C Kidney (8) 71. Gross: E Hannon 75. Sun: B Leahy (11) 39, P O'Donoghue (24) 38, K Kiely (11) 35. Thurs: S Browne 22, M O'Leary 21, R O'Regan 21.

LIMERICK – Corboy Cup: N Nash (9) 67, C Burkley (17) 67, J Kelly (7) 68, D McNamara (16) 69, P Power (7) 69. Gross: S Poucher 73.

LINKS – Portmarnock, Presidents (Ronny Maiti) Prize: E Duggan (10) 34, F Brennan (5) 33, P Duignan (9) 30. Gross: D Duggan 27.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Cl 1: P Foley (13) 40, D Micks (12) 39, P Evans (5) 39. Cl 2: D Victory (25) 41, J Dowling (21) 39, D Kennedy (28) 38. Overall: A Costello (13) 38. Cl 1: H Costello (9 Newlands) 34, B Bennett (8) 33. Cl 2: A Costello (13) 38, R Kelly (14) 36. Cl 3: M Moran (22) 37, M Taylor (21) 34. Medal: J Alcock (19) 67. Gross: J Kelly 74. Cl 1: E McCarthy (7) 70, C Coleman (6) 70, P McConnell (11) 70. Cl 2: L Heeran (15) 69, N Madden (17) 70, C O'Neill (13) 71. Cl 3: P Kennedy (21) 68, C Gilbride (28) 68, M Mahon (21) 72.

LISMORE - Vice-captain's (P Whelan) prize, S Beecher 61.5, F Corcoran 69, P Prendergast 57.5, N McNamara 56.5, M O'Driscoll 56; gross, J McGrath 45. Tues, L Kiely, K Dwane & F Farrow 30, B O'Connell, F Corcoran & P O'Leary 27. Thurs, R Crehan 40, L O'Donnell 39, C Condon 37.

LUCAN – K Glynn (14) & B Morley (19) 45, M J Downes (3) & M M Downes (12) 45, D Kissane (13) & P Finn (20) 44. 9h: T Hoverty (17) 27. Medal: P Keane (13) 64, R Galavan (19) 66, P O'Leary (12) 66, C Thomas (19) 67, F Flynn (11) 67. Gross: M Downes 72. Sun: S Kelleher (14) & B Duffy (10) 41, R Hill (14) & A Doody (9) 40, E Buggle (12) & H Farren (13) 38.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – Medal: A McCormack (16) 69. Cl 1: S O'Connor (+1) 72. Cl 2: B Quinlan (6) 76. Cl 3: S Maguire (13) 73. Cl 4: Y Long Sun (26) 73.

M

MALAHIDE – B Reid (12) 40, J Kennedy (14) 40, P Lonergan (17 Beaverstown) 38, J Close (19) 37. Team: D Morris (10) J Kennedy (13) R Doyle (21) & D Lawler (28) 93, G McElroy (9) A Walsh (21) L Egan (12) & J Finnerty (12) 91, R Callaghan (8 Island) B Parker (19) E Berry (17) & J Wilson (22) 91. N Reynold (23) & J Mullins (20) 44.25, M Murphy (15) & V McCaul (18) 44.25, L Morgan (13) & K Goss (18) 43.5. Sun: J Mintern (16) 43. Cl 1: M Craddock (11) 39, N Carbery (37) 37. Cl 2: B Howlett (16) 36, R Morris (15) 35. Cl 3: W Gallagher (22) 42, J Wallace (19) 40.

MANNAN CASTLE – Gerry Cumiskey Classic: J O'Hara L McKettrick P O'Shea & P Lambe 99, S Larkin T Butler G Rouiller & E Rouiller 98, G Rouiller E Rouiller T Hoey & J Rouiller 98. Open: C Blackmore (3 Dundalk) 39, O Fox (13) 36. Seniors: J Brady 22, T Fox 20.

MILLICENT – Medal: P Morrissey (15) 68. Gross: M Dixon 80. Cl 1: G Hannon (10) 72. Cl 2: G Morris (13) 69. Cl 3: S Maguire (24) 69. Senior: A Cluskey (12) 42. Midweek: J Marshall (21) 38, M Jordan (12) 37.

MILLTOWN – E Clarkin (10) 64. Cl 1: L Harnett (1) 67, D O'Reilly (4) 67, C Collins (4) 67. Cl 2: B Murphy (12) 69, B Nestor (12) 69. Cl 3: K O'Malley (17) 66, S Buckley (26) 68, T Murphy (23) 68.

MOATE – P Carroll (14) 37. Cl 1: B Kehoe (6) 36. Cl 2: J Kelly (12) 37. Cl 3: P Connellan (14) 37. Cl 4: D Nugent (22) 35. Thurs: N Bennett 40, A Craven 39.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – D Earle (5) 38, M Coady (20) 37, J O'Sullivan (10) 36, G Cosgrove (17) 36, J Roche (12) 35.

MOUNTAIN VIEW – Champions Cup: B McGuire (15) 66, M Hoyne (19) 68, F Culleton (19) 69. Sun: G Power (18) 34, D Fitzpatrick (18) 33. Seniors: J Dollard S O'Sullivan & D Hanrahan, B O'Brien M Dunne & J Fitzgerald.

MOUNTBELLEW – D Costello (15) 41, D McHugh (14) 41, D McKeogh (9) 38, J Donnellan (14) 38.

MOUNTRATH – J Carroll (12) 40, S Cronin (16 Tipperary) 39, R Culleton (20 Portarlington) 39, R Carroll (12 Ballinasloe) 38. Gross: D Egan (New Forest) 35.

MULLINGAR – D Plunkett (7) 37, M Gavin (20) 34, A Geraghty (16) 34, E Ruane (22) 34, J Swarbrigg (3) 33, E Stuart (9) 32. Long h'cap Open: A Hurley (17 Athlone) 40, P Long (19 Cregmore Park) 39, J Swarbrigg (26) 39. 1st 9: J Kilmurray (17) 22. 2nd 9: J Ahearn (18) 22. Open: E Stuart (10) 41, G Carr (5) 39, Br. McCarrick (16) 37, P McBride (9) 36, S Burke (17) 36.

N

NAAS – Super Singles: M O'Rourke (6) 55, J Waldron (11) 66, N Aherne (10) 68. Gross: M Duffy 72. Cl 1: T Boylan (6) 69, D Prendergast (5) 71. Cl 2: T Jones (13) 70, L Lynch (12) 71. Cl 3: J Crowley (16) 71, C Harrington (18) 72. Cl 4: D Murray (23) 73, B Hughes (20) 74.

NARIN PORTNOO – J McLoone 44, P Boyle 37, D McMenamin 36. Sun: D Carberry 40, S McKelvey 38, K Patton 36. Green Tees: J McGinley 37.

NAVAN – Matchplay Finals. Singles: R Brady (16), B Brennan (11). F'ball: M Sweeney (11) & T Gaffney (18), S McCormack (11) & G McDonagh (14). F'somes: G Fitzpatrick (20) & R Brady (16), L Slattery (17) & B Brennan (11). Mixed: M Smith (30) & J Hannigan (3), P O'Hagen (25) & D Farrelly (16).

NENAGH – Lady President's Prize to Men: M Ryan (18) 42. E Callanan (13) 42, J Mills (21) 40, T McLoughney (21) 39. Senior: S Gubbins 37 & R Chadwick (14) 37. Gross: R Ward 34. Fri/Sat: B Buckley (15) 45, T Ryan (13) 43, P Rohan (26), C O'Dwyer (3) 41, P Reddan (21) 41. Senior: F O'Halloran (19) 40 & J Mills (20) 38. Gross: C Martin 42.

NEW FOREST – Junior Scr. Cup: C Slevin 76, D Bollard 78, P Bray 78. Nett: C Casey (8) 72, N Crowley (6) 72. Intermediate Scr. Cup: P Byrne 76, S Markey 83, R Flanagan 83. Nett: D Losty (12) 71, D Doyle (14) 71. Thurs 9 Final: J Kelly 39, C Guilfoyle 39, J Casey 39. V Par: C Guilfoyle (8) +4. Cl 1: A Powell (9) +3. Cl 2: D Butler (16) +2. Cl 3: B Kelly (21) +1.

NEW ROSS – Seniors at Waterford Castle: D Kirwan (12) L Power (18) J Murphy (22) & T Kent (24) 130. At Gowran Park: G Freyne (18) J Kehoe (18) & T O'Shea (24) 102, J Farrell (12) M Logue (18) & P Laffan (19) 99, T Tyler (15) N Dunne (18) & J Murphy (22) 97. Sun: M O'Mahony (8) 40, M Kehoe (8) 40, E Morrissey (21) 39. Gross: R Hussey 33. Cl 1: B Duffin (9) 39. Cl 2: L Wall (13) 37. Cl 3: S Power (16) 38.

NEWCASTLE WEST – Seniors: W Hyde S Jackson M O'Mara & L Hynes 85. Open: S O'Brien 40, M King 39, C Ryan 38. Gross: A McCormick 37. Sean Adams Mixed Scramble: T Brouder C Harris K Griffin & M Braddish 59, E Harrold P Brosnahan J Lynch & M Coughlan 59.

NEWLANDS – Cl 1: J Carroll (9) 41, T McDermott (9) 35, G Bryan (10) 35. Cl 2: N Hickey (14) 35, D Burrowes (12) 34, M Brennan (12) 34. Cl 3: S McFadden (16) 35, L O'Hanlon (15) 35, K O'Reilly (15) 34. Cl 4: L Webb (19) 39, E Fallon (27) 38, R Ryan (21) 37.

NORTH WEST – Classic: T Meenan D Mugan J McDermott & P Meenan 97, J McCarron P Duffy A Kemmy & K McKinney 96, D Bradley P McNicholl C Bradley & C Lavin 95, S McLaughlin T Grant P McMyler & D Rennick 94, P Doherty G Mallett R McLaughlin & J O'Hagan 93. Ladies Prize: M McColgan D Britton E Quigley & M McLaughlin 86.

O

OLD CONNA – J Hennessy (15) 43, D McMenamin (17) 42, R Walker (8) 41. Cl 1: S Kirwin 40. Cl 2: B Purcell (16) 41. Cl 3: A Dunphy (17) 39.

OUGHTERARD – C Bohan (11) 38, A Grimes (5) 37, L Beswick (18) 37, P McEvilly (12) 37, J Brown (18) 36. Gross: D Healy 31. Senior: T Durkin (18) 33.

P

PORTARLINGTON – Open: E Connolly 45, J McNally 40, J Brennan 40. Gross: J Murphy 31.

PORTMARNOCK - M Mitchell (18) 41, J McAuliffe 40; gross, G Lenehan 74. F'ball: D Boylan (18) & M Walshe (14) 41, B Dunnion (11) & D McNamara (16) 39. 1st 9: P Gogarty (20) & J O'Flaherty (10) 21. 2nd 9: S Bailey (10) & L Hanrahan (15) 22.

PORTUMNA – D Hogan (12) 40, J Conboy (4) 39, K Doyle (11) 34. Seniors: T J O'Callaghan (27) 33. Gross: E O'Hare 25.

POWERSCOURT – A Bolton (15) 40, G Seery (19) 38, C James (6) 37, G Mitchel (16) 37, P Ryan (15) 36, B Ward (18) 36. Sun; P Creedon (18) 35, D Smith (16) 33.

R

RATHCORE – Medal: P O'Connor (11) 66, C Kavanagh (11) 71. Cl 1: P Arnold (10) 72. Cl 2: C Rattigan (14) 72. Cl 3: E Kelly (26) 76.

RATHDOWNEY – T Lalor (19) 42, G Mahony (14) 41, A Phelan (7) 40.

RATHFARNHAM – Hamper Cl 1: R Crerar (9) 38, D Sweeney (6) 37, P Heertan (6) 37, J Mills (11) 37, E Brophy (12) 37. Cl 2: D Manning (18) 41, M Ryan (15) 39, R Fraser (18) 39, L Doherty (18) 37, S Naylor (17) 35. Cl 3: K Cinnamond (25) 39, B Leavy (19) 38, I Martin (26) 37, E Gallagher (27) 37, J Campbell (23) 36. 9h: I Greene 17. Juvenile: A Ormsby 38.

RING OF KERRY – T O'Keeffe (20) 40, N Moylan (7) 38, J O'Neill (38) 38.

ROSCOMMON – G Kelly (17) 36.

ROSCREA – J Rowland (14) 68, D Moloney (9) 70, G Kealey (19) 72. Wed: D Moloney (10) 39, N Phelan (14) 38, M Talbot (15) 37. Fri: P Byrne (15) 40, J Hanrahan (10) 38, B Monaghan (10) 38.

ROSS – President's (Ambrose O'Donovan) Prize: G Linehan (17) 69, D O'Connor (15) 70, T McCarthy (24) 72, S Moynihan (10) 74, D O'Shea (14) 74, T Coleman (18) 74. Gross: P O'Brien 84. Past President: C O'Mahony (20) 79. 1st 9: T Lenihan. 2nd 9: S McCarthy. Guest: D Hickey.

ROSSLARE – L McNamara (2) & N McGuinness (15) 45, S Anglim (15) & S Donohoe (15) 44, A Duggan (6) & D Kelly (8) 43. Wed: D Devereux (14) 43, R Barry (12) 42, G Forde (20) 41. Gross: I Lynch 40. Veterans: E Fortune (12) 40.

RUSH – C Doran (14) 37, D Hickey (17) 36, P Walsh (17) 34. Sat: C Carrick (16) J Clerkin (16) S Kelly (18) & R Walsh (20) 102.

S

ST ANNE'S – J O'Flaherty (20) 42, L Burke (13) 40, M Walshe (6) 40, G Lee (15) 38, P McDonnell (13) 38, G Gorrigan (16) 37. 9h: V Blake (17) 17. Sun: M Daly (17) 36, F Nolan (18) 31, T Gilroy (19) 29, F McGrath (19) 29.

ST HELEN'S BAY – B Cawley (17) 43, D Sinnott (24) 41. Open: K Maguire (21) 47, P Brady (12) 41, J Holt (3) 40. Veteran: A Colgan (24) 36. Wed: P O'Connor (5) 36, M Lynch (19) 36.

ST MARGARET'S – N Jackson (17) 37, N Kelly (17) 37, G Lally (16) 36. Sun: M Corrigan A Thompson & P Arnold 73, P Reilly J Read & S Mannion 73.

SEAFIELD – Medal: P Dobey (20) 32, T Noone (13) 31, P Power (6) 30.

SEAPOINT – I Black (14) 41, L Dunne (15) 41, N Kierans (18) 39.

SKERRIES – J Cauldwell (11) & P Noone (15) 40, G Neary (12) & M Flanagan (23) 39, D Williams (18) & D Smith (16) 38.

SLIEVE RUSSELL – S Rooney 36, D Doonan 34.

STACKSTOWN – Golfer of the Day: B Rankin (25) 39, A Gormley (19) 37, K Fitzgerald (22) 37, J Montane (21) 35, M Glynn (11) 35.

SUTTON – Medal: K O'Byrne (4) 150. Mini Hamper: R Quinn (17) 63. Cl 1: P Carroll (10) 67. Cl 2: E O'Neill (14) 67. Cl 3: V Gibbons (25) 69. B/N: T Nyham 31. Midweek: I Mackey (13) 22, B Lynch (15) 22, P Tierney (23) 21, F O'Neill (16) 21.

T

THURLES – B McCormack (3) 37, K Kennedy (+2) 37, A Ryan (4) 40, H Fitzgibbon (16) 40. Sun: F Sheridan (15) 37, M Kennedy (3) 37, T Bracken (15) 38, P Purcell (7) 36. Gross: K Kennedy 37.

TIPPERARY – C Devine (12) 45, T Flynn (8) 42, D Sheehy (9) 42, K Aherne (16) 41. Seniors: T Buckley J O'Dwyer M Tobin & P Mahony 90, L Kelly B Kennedy W Hyde & S Ryan 89, L Ryan M Lynch B Beary & J Considine 88.

TRALEE – Blue Stroke: D Hennebery (5) 68. Gross: G Spring 74. White s'ford: B O'Leary (15) 44, D Fitzgerald (18) 42. Club Singles Final: C Stack. Seniors: D Walsh (12) 29, E McSweeney (22) 36, C Stack (11) 25, S MacGearailt (14) 25, T Cahill (18) 25. 24+: R Brosnan 24.

W

WATERFORD – Long h'cap: D Alyward 24, E Cleary 24, C Crotty 23. Par 3s: M Crossan 8. Wed: G Mann & S Carr (Brett Vale, Suffolk) 25, E Gallagher & J Gunnip 24, D Dunphy & S Sweeney 24. Fri: A Ryan L Maguire B Collins & G Condon 97. Back stakes challenge Cl 1: F Power 36. Cl 2: E Cleary 24. Sun: M Power 42, P Colfer 40, G Carew 39.

WATERVILLE – P Mahar (16) 37, D Courtney (10) 35, A O'Shea (9) 35, B O'Shea (14) 34. 1st 9: G McSweeney (13) 16.

WEST WATERFORD – Open: L Troy (14) & P McCarthy (16) 45, D Condon (4) & L Grace (9) 44, L Kelly (9) & B Power (6) 43. 13h Mixed: J Ronayne (33) M Costin (36) & J Nugent (36) 52, J O'Connell (8) J Keane (14) & P Walsh (19) 48. Open qualifier: W O'Brien (9 Dungarvan) 40, C Murphy (2) 39, C Clancy (14) 37. Gross: D Burke 32. High h'cap: J Rooney (22) 24, O Broderick (18) 21.

WESTMANSTOWN – G Lalor (5) 42. Gross: M Hogan 37. Cl 1: L O'Hanlon (7) 40, G O'Brien (9) 39, S Mooney (4) 37. Cl 2: S Daly (14) 41, J O'Brien (13) 38, W Hughes (13) 36. Cl 3: P Hunt (17) 39, G Mangan (19) 37, F Keane (19) 36. Cl 4: N McPhillips (20) 40, D O'Riordan (23) 39, P McGovern (21) 38. Junior: J Doherty (5) 39. Sun Cl 1: D Ennis (7) 37. Cl 2: J Marron (15) 38. Cl 3: K McEvoy (19) 42. Cl 4: R Blake (20) 31.

WESTPORT – Golfer of the Year Playoff: R Hehir (5) 69, G Hughes (16) 71.

WEXFORD – P Murphy (9) & J O'Connor (14) 36, P Daly (11) & J McNicholas (21) 35. Juv Boys: K Mahoney (24) 44, D O'Sullivan (25) 43, C Quirke (27) 40. Gross: S Hopkins 28. 1st 9: A O'Brien (14) 20. 2nd 9: A Carroll (13) 17. Weekend: J O'Neill (19) 39, J J Ryan (20) 38, P Hynes (15) 38. Gross: T O'Leary 33. Vets: L Rossiter (10) 34.

WICKLOW – F Twomey (14) 1up, R Dover (16) 1up, G Dunne (16) 1up, G Murphy (14) level, M Corrigan (14) level. Gross: I Collins 3dwn. Open: T Wheatley (19) 47, R Beacom (13) 43, T Michaels (8) 42. Gross: K Clarke 35.

WOODBROOK – Medal Cl 1: J O'Driscoll (12) 68, S Allen (5) 68, J Fitzell (11) 69. Cl 2: R Fitzgerald (16) 71, M O'Kane (16) 72, T Pitt (15) 73. Cl 3: J M Maguire (23) 72, J J McKeon (19) 73, P O'Kane (21) 74. Fourball: P Lewis (5) & J Moriarty (10 Killeen Castle) 30, D O'Driscol (21) & J Cullen (27) 29, M Connor (18 Castle) & P Swaine (21) 29, W Coakley (15) & B Durkan (6) 28.

WOODSTOCK – Medal: N Ryan (4) 70, F Tone (17) 70. Gross: K Farr 77.

Y

YOUGHAL – M Buckley (14) 42, E McCarthy (4) 42, C Donoghue (5) 42, M Smith (11) 40. Gross: P Moylan 38. Best Fri: K Power (10) 39. Best Sat: D Hogan (18) 40. Best Sun: G Casey (17) 39.

SOCIETIES

A

AER LINGUS LADIES - Lady President's Prize at St Anne's, S Geraghty (22) 34, S Gregan (29) 34, B Brazil (32) 34, M Conway (15) 32; gross, A Dawson 29; visitors, S Carney 34, P McGrath 32. Grange on Oct. 14.

B

BANBA – Castlewarden: B Green 37. Cl 1: N Langan 33, P Howard 31. Cl 2: P McDonnell 29, S Farrell 28. Cl 3: A Brown 35, T Traynor 32. Newlands, Oct 3.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE UNION – Presidents (Greg Moore) Prize, Elm Park: R Wood (10) 40, P Wallace (17) 39, W Hamilton (13) 38. Gross: D Bergin 29. Cl 1: J Gleeson (13) 36. Cl 2: G Saul (15) 34. Cl 3: D Cox (25) 35. 1st 9: R Godfrey (14) 21. 2nd 9: G McGrath (11) 20. Class Prize, 1975. Vis: B Carrigy (20) 35. Sponsor: G White (18) 30. Past President: P Gardiner (14) 32. Matchplay: F Mulchrone bt D Brophy at 20th.

BOHEMIANS – Hermitage: D Leahy, C Lalor, P McDonald. 9s: D Lynskey, D Gough. Vis: S McEvoy. Golfer of the Year: D Gough.

D

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Tulfarris: D Doherty 37. Cl 1: K Doyle, S Ryan. Cl 2: J Kenny, B Linnane. Cl 3: R Glennon, T McIlroy. Sept 23, K Club. Timesheet with J Burns 086 0653234. Sept 30, Hermitage.

H

HOLE IN ONE – Ashbourne: R Ballagh (15) 36, D Murphy (24) 35, H Donohue (9) 37. Ladies: M O'Keeffe (20) 33, M Caulfield (24) 29, K Reilly (27) 28. 1st 9: B O'Callaghan (17) 17. 2nd 9: W O'Toole (15) 20. Vis: M Doherty (29) 37. Tulfarris, October 3rd.

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES – Cl 1: A Deegan (10) 19, A Thomas (6) 18, C McCormack (9) 16. Cl 2: N O'Neill (12) 15, M Keeling (13) 13, N Keating (13) 13. Cl 3: M McGauran (16) 8, J O'Connor (16) 6.

K

KILDARE VINTNERS – Athy: J Fullam (21) 40. Cl 1: B Dempsey (11) 38, M Lyons (5) 38, K Lawlor (19) 37, P Norton (19) 37. Cl 2: G Teague (22) 37, G O'Conner (20) 37, J Flanagan (20) 36, P O'Reilly (25) 35. Vis: J Lawlor (8) 41, R Martin (21) 39.

L

LEGION – Beech Park: R Hoffler (13) 39, K Jones (17) 38, M Joyce (17) 36, D Fair (22) 36. GOY & Stewart Fleming Trophy: R Hoffler (13) 107. Hole in one: M Joyce at 12th.

P

PRTV – Captain's, J O'Sullivan, Prize at Slade Valley, R Gunning 33, A Butler 32, P Kennedy 31; Cl 1, E Hearns 29, J Hayes 29, P McCarthy 28; Cl 2, D Foley 30, B Keville 30, T McGrane 27; Cl 3, D Richards 30, B Kelly 28, P Dunne 26; M Collins 16, P Higgins 15. Charity day at Forest Little Sept 30, 10-to-12.30, t'sheet P McCarthy 087-2642637.

S

SENIOR WOMEN – Killarney: S Manning (22 Rathbane) 44, J Buckley (19 Ballybunion) 41, J Downey (22 Harbour Point) 39, M McAuliffe (22 Fota Island) 38, M Howley (27 Clonmel) 38, A O'Shea (25 East Cork) 38, M Cronin (20 Douglas) 37. Gross: H Herbert (Douglas) 26. Super Senior: G Ryan (26 Adare Manor) 36. Vis: H Carrig (23 Ballinasloe) 36. Faithlegg.

SOUTH EAST ALLIANCE – Dungarvan, October 13. Castlecomer, Oct 27. Waterford, Nov 10.

V

VILLAGE INN COBH – M McGoran C Murphy & K Bannin 4under, T Plunkett P Smyth & P O'Brien 3under.

W

WINGS - At Dundrum, B Crowley 39, A Crowley 38, W O'Brien 38, L Lynch 38, J Walsh 36, E O'Dea 36; gross, S O'Sullivan 34, M Whelan 29, L Pyne 29. Tomorrow, Limerick.

LADIES

A

ABBEYLEIX – Presidents (Michael Martin) 9h: M Gee (32) 20, E Meagher (22) 20, K Kavanagh (16) 20.

ARKLOW – 18h: M Sandilands (19) level, C Butler (22) level, A Hosey (9) 1dwn. Wed: B Darcy (16) 43, P Nolan (12) 40, M Hurley (21) 38. Gross: A Hosey 23. 1st 9: R Redmond (22) 24. 2nd 9: N Ivory (16) 20.

ASHBOURNE – Scramble: L Fitzgerald (15) P Errity (24) & S O'Sullivan (23) 69. Sat: R Young (20) 39, S Mangan (12) 36, M Daly (22) 36. Sun: S Mangan (12) 34.

ATHLONE – James Blacoe Comp: C Fitzgibbon (23) 41, M Hendrick (26) 40, A O'Connor (15) 39, M Fagan (26) 39. 9h: P McTiernan (35) 16. Nora Costello Shield: A Veldon (22) 66, N Hamilton (27) 72, P Cleary (21) 72, B McDonnell (32) 73. Gross: M Byrne 85. 97 Club: M Hendrick, J McGowan, P McClean. Thurs: D Hayes, N O'Rourke.

ATHY – B Myers (18) 70, M Hurley (19) 72, C Moore (29) 73. Gross: G Kelly 75.

B

BALBRIGGAN – G O'Connor (30) 27, K Guinan (26) 27. Cl 1: E Tolan (13) 25. Cl 2: M Ryan (28) 25. Cl 3: F Newcomen (34) 26. Sat: S Forsyth (14) 37. Sun: B Kenny & A O'Neill 73, G Whelan & M Donoghue 76, R McGuinness & B Magee 76.

BALCARRICK – M Connor (21) 42, P Fox (32) 40. Sat: R McNally (21) 38, M Keegan (19) 37. Sun: P Daly (30) 30.

BALLINASCORNEY – B Roullier (31) 43, M Flood (31) 39, P Delaney (36) 38.

BALLINROBE – C O'Toole 32, B Schalks 29. 1st 9: M Walsh 19. 2nd 9M Nalty 15. 50/50: A Murphy.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR – Wed: D Devaney 25, A Sweeney 25, C McNeill 24, B Kelly 24, M Ferry 23. Sat: M O'Flanagan 38, K McGowan 38, M McCrossan 32.

BALLYBUNION – M McAuliffe (36) 40, M O'Sullivan (17) 37, E Kearns (23) 33.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – Senior: M Whelan 19, E Dalton 16.

BALLYLIFFIN – A McLaughlin 70, J Doherty 71, M Doherty 72. 2nd 9: M McEleney 35.

BALTINGLASS – Gathering Classic: M Gorry M Doyle B Kilcoyne & J Kilcoyne 90. Thurs: M Byrne (26) 35.

BANDON – Open: D White (34 Lisselan) P Essex (36) & A McNamara (36 Lisselan) 59, M O'Sullivan (22) M Dunlea (28) & D Murphy (34 Fernhill) 59, A Linehan (12 Cobh) M Kenny (15 Youghal) & M Russell (33 Cobh) 57, M Fleming (11) N Fleming (14) & V Slattery (29) 56, P Goggin (20 Lisselan) O Buckley (23 Lisselan) & H Shield (27) 56.

BANTRY BAY – Seniors: E Twomey S Williams & D Kingston, G O'Connell & D Laing. 12h: G O'Connell &A Deicke.

BEAVERSTOWN – Medal, Silver: E Meaney (19) 71, Bronze: H Garrett (26) 72, M Stewart (11) 72, Y Lynders (35) 73, R Connor (31) 73. Sun: J Minihen (18) & C Goulding (32) 48, M Kidd (23) & R Buckley (23) 45.

BEECH PARK – Fiona Hewitt Murphy Open: M Ryle (24 Knockanally) & T Brady (18) 53, T Prendergast (30) & B McNally (30) 50, M Robinson (19) & L Gavin (20 Old Conna) 50. 1st 9: P Gibney (25) & M Shannon (32) 26. 2nd 9: A Purcell (28 West Waterford) & P Kearney (22 Ballinascorney) 27.

BIRR – Lady Presidents (Bernie Meagher) Prize: M Gibbons 65, M Ryan 68, D Dempsey 68, G Chambers 69, J Conniffe 71, V Smyth 71, S Tynan 72, Y Boland 72, B Nugent 73, T Baker 73. Past President: E Guilfoyle 70. Junior: S Carroll 69. Kevin McGrath 18h: S Carroll 43, C McCarthy 42, A Kenny 41. Presidents 9h: T Fealy 22, S Carroll 21.

BLAINROE – Medal Cl 1: R Sparks (14) 72, M O'Carroll (17) 75. Cl 2: N Meehan (20) 73, P Delahunt (28) 73. Cl 3: M Reilly (29) 77, M Smyth (32) 78. Gross: P Hudson 88. 9h: M Hynes (36) 15. Wed: M Soden (29) G Gahan (28) & B Nevin (31) 84.

BORRIS – N Connolly (17) 71, M Morrissey (23) 71, E Kelly (17) 71, M Smyth (18) 72, L Sheehan (22) 72. Gross: F Long 71.

C

CAHIR PARK – G Lyons (27) 38, K English (25) 37, E Cummins (27) 37.

CALLAN – Medal: A Wemyss 65, A Lanigan 67, B Bolger 68, M Hickey 68, B Leahy 69, E Lonney 71, P Murphy 71, B Walsh 72, E McGrath 72, C Henriques 73, M Manning 73, P Kenny 73, M Gorey 73, T Drea 74, O Walsh 74.

CARLOW – O Bowden (34) 48, B McDonald (17) 37, M Fanning (34) 36, C Holmes (36) 36, R Tully (20) 35, M Bolger (22) 34, F Doyle (34) 34. 18h: B Cox (14) 42, M McHugh (18) 38, M Dillon (18) 36.

CARRICK ON SUIR – E Norris A Fitzpatrick E Musiol & R Dermody 106, D Batty A Maxwell I English & A O'Loughlin 105. 18h: J White (24) 49, J Kirwan (18) 38, E Norris (21) 37. Gross: A Gough 23. 9h: V Foran 17. Beginner: M Dunne.

CASTLE – ILGU Turkey Cl 1: A Haughton (16) 37, M Jones (14) 37. Gross: J Smyth 23. Cl 2: S Sadlier (21) 39, S Jordan (24) 37, C Carr (24) 36. Cl 3: O Sheil (28) 38, A Kinsella (31) 38, M Barnes (34) 36. Cl 4: M Bourke (36) 37, F Anderson (35) 35, J Byrne (36) 34. 9h: G Moran (26) 16, J Kane (35) 15.

CASTLEKNOCK – J Hickey (29) 38. Singles: D O'Reilly (14) 39.

CASTLETROY – Medal: S Real (6) 69, G Ryan (16) 72, O McCarthy (24) 73, G Sadlier (33) 73, P O'Sullivan (30) 74. Gross: E Leonard 82.

CASTLEWARDEN – Medal: R Dennehy (21) 72. Cl 1: D Sheehy (19) 76. Cl 2: B Sheedy (27) 75. Cl 3: C Brennan (33) 78. Sat: C Whelan (24) 39, D Sheehy (19) 31.

CEANN SIBEAL – M Ui Chiobhain (7) 42, E Curran (12) 39, A Moore (24) 37. 1st 9: N Joyce (21) 21. 2nd 9: E Ni Sheaghdha (16) 16.

CHARLESLAND – 18h: J Daly (21) 40, U Maguire (26) 36. 13h: S Archer (34) 32, P Maher (29) 27. Mon: N Vaughan (31) 42, P Kinsella (23) 39, M de Chaumont (25) 39. Gross: J Griffin 23. Cl 1: M Hanlon (17) 37. Cl 2: J Glynn (20) 37.C l 3: H McGahern (28) 36. 9h: K Kearns (28) 18. Rumble: N Hamilton Y Welch M Gilligan & H Fleck 103, J Espey K McAndrew C Temperly & M Smyth 103, E Kelly S O'Flynn M Duke & M Hickey 102. Sat: A Kilty (16) 38, S Fitzpatrick (17) 38, M Forrester (20) 37. Gross: M Dempsey 26. Rumble: N Hamilton Y Welch M Gilligan & H Fleck 103, J Espey K McAndrew C Temperly & M Smyth 103, E Kelly S O'Flynn M Duke & M Hickey 102.

CHARLEVILLE – Mixed: M Hawe (14) T Hurley (36) & G Kelly (15) 25, D Deady (12) M Dennehy (31) & T Joyce (18) 25, D Deahy (5) A McEvoy (20) A South (21) & S Clifford (19) 26, B Horan (3) N Guiney (36) & T White (21) 28. Young at Heart: M Liston (15) 36, M Reape (21) 32, M Noonan (16) 32. Medal: E Fleming (20) 68, M Howard (31) 70. Gross: M Dore 81.

CILL DARA – Jean Mahon Memorial Prize: M Howard (20) 67, D O'Shea (16) 70. Gross: A Moran 91. 2nd 9: M Bracken. 1st 9: A Stevenson. 9h: M Carey. Presidents (Joe Watters) Prize to Ladies: A Redmond (29) 68, M Mather (12) 70, B Brett (27) 71. Gross: M Howard 91. 2nd 9: E McCabe. 1st 9: L Gorman.

CLANE – 9h: M Cleary (31) 18. Medal: P McCormack (20) 70, A McAndrew (29) 71, M Howlin (18) 71. 9h Midweek: D Crowley (20) 19, M Howlin (18) 16.

CLONMEL – 18h: B Lonergan (29) 63, M Quinlan (23) 69. Gross: G O'Gorman 85. Medal, Silver: H Doyle (20) 71. Bronze: B Lonergan (29) 63. South East Junior Alliance: M Bolger 40.

CLONTARF - Cl 1, J O'Connell 40; Cl 2, M Keogh 30; -h, P Behan 21, A Commins 18.

CONNEMARA – M Brennan (19) & M Lavelle (10) 41, D Murphy (18) & P Clarke (22) 40. Sun: M O'Connor (21) 38, M Cunningham (20) 38, M Brennan (20) 36. Gross: M Lavelle 26. Thurs: G Ward (29) 36, D Whitby (22) 32. Wed: M Arnold (26) 38, E King (21) 36, C O'Reilly (27) 32. Gross: M Lavelle 23. Tues: M Lavelle (11) 34, M O'Connor (21) 33, J Barrett (19) 32. Gross: M Carr 24.

CORK – Lady President (Kathleen McGrath) Prize: A Thompson (5) 41, O Barry (17) 41. Gross: R Thompson 29. Silver: A Cowley (13) 38, I Raffety (14) 38, D Deasy (10) 38, A Ahern (14) 37, F Callan (18) 36, B Murphy (15) 36. Bronze: S Shalloe (29) 40, C Sullivan (24) 39, S McKnight (22) 38, M Coughlan (25) 38, T Breen (21) 38, G O'Connell (26) 37, M O'Connor (28) 37, A Murphy (32) 36. 1st 9: B O'Donovan 20. 2nd 9: M Purcell 20.

CO LOUTH – Medal Cl 1: C Halpin (13) 75, R Howell (8) 75. Cl 2: M Hanna (19) 74, F Curran (22) 78. Cl 3: G Neary (29) 78, B Grant (33) 80.

CO MEATH – Medal: P McDonald (11) 70. Sun: G Geoghegan 71. Thurs Cl 1: M Jordan (21) 72. Cl 2: P Giles (23) 73. 36 h'cap: C Kearney.

CO SIGO – Sat: A Flanagan & L McDaid 45, E Brady & M Demmel 41. Tues: K Barry & S McHugh 43, M Rhatigan & P Maguire 40, L Leydon & R Mullan 38.

CO TIPPERARY – Captains Prize: F Boyle 40, M Maher 38, P Moran 36, G Ryan 36. Gross: H Ryan 34. 1st 9: A Blake. 2nd 9: P Walsh. Thurs: M Hickey & M Maher, M Maher & M Ryan, L Ryan & A Murphy.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Presidents Prize to ladies: E Flynn (30) 43, M Carmody (24) 38, A Bolster (11) 38. Gross: E McGrath 28. Cl 1: A Quinn (18) 37. Cl 2: E O'Callaghan (250 37. Cl 3: L Laheen (30) 38. Singles Cl 1: R Treanor (12) 35. Cl 2: M Flynn (21) 38. Cl 3: N Maye (31) 33.

CREGMORE PARK – A Connolly. Cl 1: O Bane.

CURRAGH – Jean Mahon Prize: A Doyle (21) 69, P O'Reilly (34) 69, M O'Mara (23) 69. Gross: R Foley 78.

D

DEER PARK – PGA Tankard: U Glynn (24) 48. Cl 1: U Fagan (18) 42. Cl 2: P Duffy (32) 39. Cl 3: B Milton (34) 38. 9h: I Browne (27) 19.

DJOUCE – A Clarke (29) 71. Cl 2: B Mudock (340 73. Gross: M Bolger 97. 9h: G O'Rourke (13) 15, A Brannigan (16) 13.

DONABATE – Cl 1: Y McCabe (17) 36. Cl 2: C Tuck (28) 41, M O'Neill (28) 38. Cl 3: M Holohan (32) 37, P Gannon (32) 37. Sat Cl 1: H Ryan (19) 38.

DONEGAL – M Bennett (16) 70, M McCormack (19) 73, B Finn (15) 73, M McGarvie (20) 75. 1st 9: P Mundy (32) 34. 2nd 9: U Miller (20) 36. 9h: M Trimble (34) 18, G O'Callaghan (36) 16.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Cl 1: M Hamilton (16) 39, N McCarthy (12) 39. Cl 2: M Geoghegan (25) 41, J Dempsey (26) 37. Cl 3: B Whelan (29) 40, S Redmond (27) 39, S Phelan (36) 36, M Kennedy (31) 36. 9h Cl 1: M Barry (29) 19. Cl 2: B McCarthy (32) 18.

DUNGARVAN – A Power (13 Lismore) 44, T McCarthy (14 East Cork) 41, M Power (20 East Cork) 39, T Keane (21) 38, M Halpin (19 Clonmel) 38, C O'Sullivan (28) 37. F'ball: C O'Brien & T Hayes 40, B O'Brien & N Reynolds 39, B Hayes & J James 38. Gross: B O'Brien & B McCarthy 31.

E

EDMONDSTOWN – Hamper: N McGarry (20) 68. Cl 1: J Davitt (19) 69. Cl 2: M Wilkinson (21) 69. Cl 3: C O'Neill (31) 69. Tues: M Desmond (36) 67, B Heavey (34) 71, M Fahey (36) 71.

ELM HALL – C Cusack (32) 33, D Cotter (23) 32. K Mooney (36) 28, B Delaney (35) 27.

ELM PARK – Medal, Silver: B O'Sullivan (19) 66, L Boden (15) 69, P Moran (15) 72. Bronze: B Collins (35) 71, A Maher (30) 71, C Bergn (24) 72, R Kilduff (23) 74, A Nolan (25) 74. 9h: M Delaney (31) 17. Thurs: O Cummins (34) C Fearon (22 Milltown) S Burke (16 Dun Laoghaire) & A Ash (28 Greystones) 96, A Burke (19) Y Sheady (20) M Ryan (36) & M Madigan (18 Glen of the Downs) 93, B Fanning (35) M Morgan (21 Shandon Park) C Quinn (27 Rosslare) & B O'Mara (29) 92.

ENNIS – G Lynch 37, M O'Meara (Tipperary) 34.

ENNISCORTHY – C Hogan (10) 43, N Jacob (19) 42, L Whitney (16) 41, M O'Dwyer (35) 41. Gross: A O'Leary 35. 36 h'cap: H Kehoe (36) 40.

F

FOTA ISLAND - Lady President's Prize: R O'Flynn (17) 40, M Stack (15) 38. Gross: M Fleming 25. Silver: G Hughes (15) 37, J Anthony (12) 37, M O'Sullivan (16) 37, V Healy (19) 36. Bronze A: B Fleming (26) 36, J Sammon (22) 34, K Bambury (21) 33, C Hennessy (26) 33. Bronze B: P McKechnie (34) 36, L Brady (31) 33, M O'Mullane (34) 33, C O'Connor (32) 33. 1st 9: N Nathan (20) 21. 2nd 9: M Mulcahy (19) 19. 9h: H MacKeown. Past President: L Brady (31) 33.

FOXROCK – Cl 1: M Fennelly (18) 42, A Hayden (15) 41. Cl 2: F McCarron (24) 41, R Walshe (26) 40. Cl 3: S Lennox (36) 37, D Mangan (33) 34. Gross: I Johnston 24. Sun: H O'Herlihy (13) 18, R Walshe (26) 17. Gross: M Hayden 11.

G

GALWAY – Sandys Trophy: R Keenan (17) & J Kavanagh (23) 37, S Kearney (13) & A Murphy (25) 37, D Squires (21) & E McAnena (35) 36. 9h: P Griffin.

GALWAY BAY – 18h: O Shields (15) 29, F Caulfield (15) 28, N Connolly (20) 22. Gross: M Cosgrave.

GLASSON – Medal, Silver: M Diffley (18) 75. Bronze: L Lowry (21) 72.

GLENCULLEN – Cl 1: A Condon (19) 35, A Doyle (29) 34. Cl 2: M Furey (35) 34, G Connelly (31) 33. S Cormican (34) 37, H Williams (31) 37.

GORT – H Shaughnessy (19) 38, P Skehill (28) 38, P Mulkerrins (27) 36. 18h: M Hanrahan (12) 38, P Skehill (28) 35.

GOWRAN PARK – Medal, D McCabe (15) 66, H Dunne (23) 68. Glenns Trophy qual, E Tobin & A Farrell 40, H Dunne & G Latchford 37.

GRANGE – Captain's (Peter) Prize to ladies & Medal: P Hogan (15) 69, E Corcoran (15) 69, M Tracey (11) 69. Gross: J Maguire 79. Cl 1: J Maloney (15) 70, B Hughes (20) 71, K Vince (17) 73, C Widger (16) 74. Cl 2: S Cooke (27) 69, P Whelan (24) 71, M Quinn (23) 71, D Rowe (21) 73. Cl 3: V Alexander (29) 73, H Buckley (29) 74, A Craig (29) 76, A Lawford (32) 77. 9h: G Gregory (30) 16, A Tormey (27) 14. Ladybirds, Away Day to Ardee: V Mahony A Craig A Groarke & Y Tuthill 79, B O'Nolan Lady Capt Brenda J Hughes & D Scully 76.

GRANGE CASTLE – P Walshe (34) 72, A Taylor (29) 73, B McGuinness (20) 74. Sun, T Noone (13) 36, B Byrne (20) 35, A Rowlands (22) 34.

GREYSTONES – C Joyce (31) 76, S Ruttle (21) & A Shaw (25) 77. Medal: M O'Keeffe (21) 71, M Gavin (21) 71, M Hogan (30) 73, H Lush (240 73, L Langrell (18) 74. Gross: N Keilthy 84. Silver: L Langrell. Bronze: M O'Keeffe.

H

HAZEL GROVE – E Ryan (27) 34, P Carr (18) 34.

HEADFORT – Cl 1: A McGovern (16) 2up, C Farrell (19) 2up. Gross: P O'Reilly 11dwn. Cl 2: M Scanlan (31) 11up, P O'Doherty (29) 5up. 9h: K Holland (27) 20. Sun: U MacCann (29) 18.

HEATH – Lady President (Mary Killeen) Prize: C Reilly (5) 41, M Tyrrell (24) 40, S Ging (20) 39, K Moore (27) 38, M Cushen (18) 37, C Fox (29) 36, I Monahan (21) 36. Gross: H Kelly 25. Past President: M Quigley (26) 37. 1st 9: K Miller (36) 19. 2nd 9: A O'Sullivan (32) 19.

HERMITAGE – S Hayes (3) R Hayes (7) & M English (12) 44. Medal, Silver: A Brennan (7) 72. Bronze: M Borton (27) 67. Cl 1: L Greene (9) 75, A Carr (19) 76. Cl 2: C Hillery (27) 75, M Nally (23) 76. Cl 3: A Malone (32) 76, M Cronin (33) 76. 9h qualifying: S Lehane (31) 21, M Candon (35) 20.

HIGHFIELD – M Daniel (25) 66, S Tarpey (20) 69, P Duggan (20) 70.

HOLLYSTOWN – Cl 1: M Tierney (21) 40. Cl 2: M Moore (26) 31. Cl 3: M Martin (33) 31.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – C Grenham (24) 37, M Courtney (23) 35. Medal: S Somers (17) 73, N Chambers (14) 76.

HOWTH – Sheila Steele Trophy: E Howard (36) 39. Cl 1: J Ives (15) 37, Y Agnew (12) 36. Cl 2: Z Bergin (19) 37, M O'Brien (23) 36, L Lynch (20) 35. Cl 3: M Keavney (30) 36, D Ward (28) 34. Cl 4: E Howard (36) 39, S Kennedy (36) 35. Gross: Y Agnew 25. 9h: B Hourihane.

I

ISLAND – Club Championship: J McCarthy 156. Nett: E Lowe (6) 156. Open: S Newman (17) E Allen (25) D Flynn (27) & C Linnane (20) 91, M Dinan (120 K Culhane (15) T Ransom (18 Balcarrick) & M McEvoy (20 Balcarrick) 90, M Foley (17) R Terry (19) A Shortall (22) & A Harkin (30) 86. 1st 9: M Morgan (12 Co. Louth) P Woods (23 Forrest Little) P Stokes (28 Bettystown) & B Carty (30 Bettystown) 46. 2nd 9: C O'Neill (12 Sutton) C Walsh (18 Howth) S Murray (24) & B Turpin (30 Malahide) 43.

K

KILCOCK – Presidents Prize to Ladies: P Weldon (20) 72, A Fields (32) 74, K McKenna (34) 74. Gross: H O'Connor 96. 1st 9: G Bell (23) 33. 2nd 9: N Moylan (21) 37. Vice Captains Prize to Ladies: C Kenny (20) 40, G Bell (23) 36, B Woulfe (21) 34. Gross: P O'Callaghan 34. 1st 9: B Hatton (26) 18. 2nd 9: A Fields (32) 17.

KILCOOLE – J Donnelly (17),D Wilson (13) & P Browne (35) 91; C Cunningham, C Mohan & S Mohan 82; K Horsfall, C Hill & O Gibbins 81.

KILKENNY – B Norwood (21) 42, S Barrett (21) 40, B Schofield (36) 39, U DeLoughrey (18) 39, N Kelly (12) 39, P Murray (30) 38. Gross: M Browne 34.

KILLEEN – C Bennett 38, M Irvin 35.

KILLEEN CASTLE – President's (Val Ledwith) Prize: R Tighe (25) 38, M Dillon (22) 34, Y McEntee (24) 32. Tues: H Close (8) B Finlay (33) & S Ing (36) 68.

KILLINEY – Cl 1: M Power (18) 4up, K Morgan (17) 2up. Cl 2: P Clarke (24) 1up, M Clarke (21) all sq. Cl 3: C Kelly (33) 5up, C McCarthy (30) 1up. Gross; C McGovern 8dwn.

KILLORGLIN – Lady Captain's (Agnes Carey) Weekend away to Ballykisteen: K Lyons (31) 33, A Carey (25) 31, C Kiely (35) 29.

KNOCKANALLY – Captain's (David Powderly) Prize to Ladies: J Dougan (18) 74, R Fay (16) 74, L Carr (29) 75, R McCarthy (26) 76. Gross: I Kinsella 96.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Medal: M Hillard 70, F Lappin 71. Thurs: M Sheridan 41, P Egan 40.

LIMERICK – M Collins (25) 42, D Drumm (22) 40, B Dundon (23) 40, O Sheehy (27) 39, A Breen (24) 39, A Dilger (13) 38, M English (27) 37. Gross: G D'Alton 34. 1st 9: J Cowhey 20. 2nd 9: C de Freitos 20.

LISHEEN – Medal: A Sheenan (35) 72, L Campbell (10) 74, N Phillips (25) 74.

LISMORE – P Bolger McCarthy (13) K Moynihan (18) & S Denn (23) 60, A Power (11) H Farrow (15) & B Monaghan (18 Waterford) 62, A Bennett (18) B Henry (20) & H Lucas (24) 63.

LOUGHREA – R Mannion (20) 71, C Greally (12) 73. Gross: K Keating 88.

LUCAN – I Dempsey (29) 40, B O'Donovan (21) 37, L McKeown (19) 37. Sat: M Mulvany (27) 41, I Dempsey (27) 37.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – Medal: A MacCanna (27) 76, M Ridge (16) 77. S'ford: A MacCanna.

M

MALAHIDE – Medal: B McDonald (14) 72. Silver: O Shannon (16) 75. Bronze: M Corr (30) 72. Cl 1: L Matthews (16) 76. Cl 2: P Duddy (23) 74, P O'Brien (23) 74. Cl 3: K Connolly (30) 74, G Byrne (29) 75. Cl 4: U Peelo (34) 75, L Lillis (33) 76. Sun: B Kennedy (14) 39. Captains Prize to Ladies: C Smith (18) 41, N O'Malley (23) 40. Gross: L Owens 28. Cl 1: N Murphy (11) 37, U Carleton (13) 36. Cl 2: P Ryan (21) 37, S MacGiolla Ri (23) 36, L Kelly (19) 36. Cl 3: A Howlett (30) 40, E McCann (25) 39, S O'Donovan (29) 38. Cl 4: M Tiernan (36) 36, C Hennessy (36) 36, M Sheehy (34) 35.

MILLICENT – U O Drona (21) 33, B Holligan (27) 33.

MILLTOWN – Medal Cl 1: E Bolger (19) 69, K Cloonan (16) 72. Gross: S Brophy 83. Cl 2: J Byrne (21) 68, H Dempsey (30) 71. 9h Sweep: M Bouchier Hayes (25) 20, M Lynam (36) 20.

MOATE – G Coughlan 36, B Dunne 36.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – Medal: B Cunnane 72, A Nash 76, A Duffy 78.

MOUNTAIN VIEW – Wed: K Lanigan, K Lanigan.

MOUNTBELLEW – Fitzgerald Trophy: G Coyne 38, C Hogan 33, C Delaney 32.

MOUNTRATH – M Kavanagh 38, D Lane 37, M Dunphy 37. Mary O'Connell Trophy: K Lynch 72, M Dunphy 72, M Ozenbrook 73.

MULLINGAR – A Conlon (13) & K Browne (21) 57, F Burke (12) & S Ruane (20) 54, F Halpin (9) & M Tai (9 Dun Laoghaire) 38, P Davitt (27) & M Bate (36) 54.

N

NARIN PORTNOO – B McDevitt (30) 70, C Quinn (18) 72, B Moore (33) 75. Tues: B Moore (33) 35, C Bonner (31) 33.

NAVAN – Matchplay, Singles: L Gaffney. Fourball: P & J Casserly. F'somes: A Callaghan & L Boland.

NEWBRIDGE – Presidents Prize: A Miley (22) 39, F O'Neill (29) 37, A Kehoe (29) 36.

NEWLANDS – M O'Farrell (32) 45. Cl 1: G Tracy (14) 36, P O'Leary (16) 35, F Croskery (12) 34. Cl 2: C Donlon (24) 40, J Croft (21) 37, J Sheridan (24) 37. Cl 3: J Fox (28) 36, E Roddy (26) 34, R Keane (30) 34. Cl 4: P O'Dea (33) 34, S Johnson (36) 33, M Wilson (33) 33. Hole in one: V Healy at 9th. Sat: F Mahon (19) & A McGarry (23) 36. Sun: P Curtis (15) 34.

O

OLD CONNA – Hamper: V O'Nuallain (32) 42, F Bennett (24) 40, G Lally (25) 38. Cl 1: M Barrett (17) 37. Cl 2: J Broderick (28) 37. Cl 3: A Duggan (36) 36. 9h: B McGettigan 16. Sun: J Flynn (27) 42.

OUGHTERARD – C Clancy (33) 68, B Richardson (20) 69, R Jordan 917) 71. Gross: N Maloney 82. Cl 1: G Morris (17) 72, N Keogh (19) 74. Cl 2: B Kennedy (230 77, K Payne (24) 77. Cl 3: B Heffernan (30) 72, U Russell (29) 75.

P

PORTARLINGTON – Medal: M Kelly (26) 69, S Gorman (29) 71, J Bennett (23) 73, M Mather (12) 74, K Booth (29) 75. Lady Captain's (Joan Murphy) Golden Girls: M Byron. Past Captain: A Holland.

R

RATHCORE – President's (Paddy Lyon) Prize: M Noone (16) 39. Cl 1: A Cleary (22) 35. Cl 2: J Kenny (34) 35. Cl 3: B Daly (36) 28.

RATHDOWNEY – Mens Committee Prize to Ladies: K Kavanagh 38, B Maher 36. Gross: K Maher 25. Seniors: A Creagh M Duggan & S Fitzpatrick.

RATHFARNHAM – Cl 1:P Walker (11) 38, D McDermott (17) 37. Cl 2: G Bailey (25) 38, M Crowley (20) 38, G O'Donnell (24) 36. Cl 3: E Maher (36) 37, G Redmond. CL 4: E Mangan (34) 36, M O'Hanlon (33) 33, L Meagher (32) 31. 9h: R Garland.

ROSCOMMON – R Lennon (5) 39, M McManus (17) 39, G Relihan (12) 38. Sun: M McManus (17) 34, Y Waldron (25) 33.

ROSCREA – Medal Qualifiers: M Collison (33) 37, R Cullinan (25) 34, M Fitzgerald (23) 32. 18h: M McCorduck (17) 38. Fri: C Tutty 35.

ROSSLARE – Pat & Bobbie Memorial Cup: C White (17) 6up, E Doyle (23) 4up, V Deacon (18) 3up, B Cuddihy (25) 3up, G Mahon (18) 2up, C Atkinson (11) 2up. Gross: E Murphy 6dwn. Senior: M Fortune (16) 2up.

ROYAL TARA – V Barry (16) N Swords (16) & G Houlihan (21 Headfort) 79, A Davis (26) A Mulvany (23) & M Dillon (25 Ardee) 76, J McKeigue (13) L Gaffney (19 Navan) & A Ward (27) 75. 1st 9: N Callagy (17) M Malone (7) & M Moore (21) (Edenderry) 40. 2nd 9: A Daly (20) G Donegan (23 Baltray) & M Maguire (30 Baltray) 36. J Barry 36.

RUSH – Medal: N Conway (24) 63.

S

ST ANNE'S – M McGrath (18) A Penrose (21) & C O'Sullivan (28) 75. Paddy Skerritt Trophy: M McGoff (24) 79, J McDarby (26) 80. Gross: B Murphy 92. Cl 1: B O'Halloran (15) 80. Cl 2: J Kelly (24) 84. Cl 3: N Weldon (36) 87. Sat: J O'Beirne (12) 35.

SEAFIELD – J Hamilton (35) 34, A Donnellan (31) 32, M O'Farrell (28) 30.

SEAPOINT – M Nolan (17) 33, C Boylan (15 Skerries) 32, M Dowling (20 Skerries) 30, L Abbott (26 Lough Gail) 30. Gross: M Kenny 18. 2nd 9: G Dunne (26 Laytown) 16. 1st 9: B Matthews (19) 17. Under 21 Scratch Cup: S Brown (Heath) 72, M Doyle (Heath) 73, O Mehaffey (RCDL) 74. Under 15: V Clancy (Killarney) 74. Nett: G Carr (19 Milltown) 71, C Weir (3 Shandon Park) 73, H O'Driscoll (12 Muskery) 73.

SILLOGE PARK – K Clarke (27) 35, P Ainsworth (32) 28.

SKERRIES – G O'Connor (11) 60, S O'Toole (30) 59. Cl 1: M Dowling (20) 60, H Cussen (21) 62, J Kinsella (13) 63. Cl 2: S McGloughlin (25) 60, D Durkan (25) 61, L Butler (26) 62. Cl 3: L Lloyd (36) 60, P Cunningham (35) 61, T Hand (32) 65. Singles: G Carron (34) 20, M Moorehouse (36) 19. Sat: N McGrath (20) 27, P Gaughran (21) 26, H Clarke (26) 25.

STACKSTOWN – Hamper Cl 1: M Ryan (19) 36, M Cronin (8) 35. Cl 2: D Fagan (22) 34, M O'Flynn (27) 34. Cl 3: I Taylor (28) 44, S McNally (31) 36. Cl 4: H Morris (36) 35, A O'Brien (34) 29. 9h: M Boland (34) 12.

SUTTON – M Martin (23) 42, K Petherbridge (27) 41, M McHale (26) 39, H Duffy (28) 35. Gross: C O'Neill 25. 1st 9: M Lennon (13) 19. 2nd 9: P Molloy (26) 23. Seniors 9h: K Doherty.

T

THURLES – M O'Neill (14) 37, B Stakelum (36) 37, I O'Sullivan (30) 36, M Tuohy (28) 36. Gross: M Finn 25. Sun: M Corcoran (14) B Moore (31) & J Spain (35) 82.

TULFARRIS – Lady Presidents (Frances Lambe) Prize: A Horan 32, I McCarron 31, L McGuire 31. 1st 9: M Curley 17. 2nd 9: D Sexton 17.

TULLAMORE – N O'Donoghue (16) 37, E Molloy (17) 37, A McCarthy (21) 37. President's (P J Barron) Prize: E Cahir (12) 73, J Joyce (26) 75, B Dunne (24) 75. Gross: U Marsden 78. Junior Scratch Cup: R Thompson (Cork) 122, H Egan 125, A Conlon (Mullingar) 125, M Kinsella 125, R Howell (Louth) 126. Nett: N O'Donoghue (15) 107, L Bolger (11 Carlow) 110. Junior Scratch Cup: R Thompson (9 Cork) 122, H Egan 125, M Conlon 125, M Kinsella 125, R Howell 126. Nett: N O'Donoghue (15) 107, L Bolger (11 Carlow) 110.

V

VIRGINIA – Cl 1: B Daly 34, M Donohoe 34. Cl 2: M Culliton 37, M Costello 36. Cl 3: L Hunt 35, A O'Dwyer 33.

W

WATERFORD – Cl 1: M Power 39, D Conroy 38, M Williams 38. Cl 2: M O'Sullivan 41, L Molloy 35, C Horgan 34. 10h: N Daly 17. Lady Presidents Prize to Long h'cap: H Nolan 22, A Finnegan 21, M Walsh 20, C Barry 18, P Phelan 18. 10h: M Williams 24, J Phelan 24, K Walsh 22. Lady Presidents (Miriam Corcoran) Prize: D Hughes 42, M Walsh 38, K Walsh 37, E Cuddihy 36, A Finnegan 36, A Glavin 36, D Conroy 35, K Walsh 35. Gross: E Hearn 29. 1st 9: M Quinlan 20. 2nd 9: M McCartan 20. Past President: E Troy. Committee: M Murphy 34. Vis: C Hill. (Faithlegg) 34. Bucket of Balls: M Walsh. 10h: C Barry 18, M Russell 16.

WATERVILLE – P Gibson (12) 41, D Considine (28) 38, S O'Sullivan (17) 37. 13-h, E Fitzpatrick (27) 27; cubs, O Kavanagh 18.

WEST WATERFORD – M Donnelly (21) 40, M Fenton (15 Cobh) 39, B Henry (20 Lismore) 38, M O'Leary (26 Cobh) 38, S Power Culley (24) 37. Gross: M O'Connell (Carrick On Suir) 20. 2nd 9: F Fitzgerald (25 Dungarvan) 21. 1st 9: J Fitzgerald (19 Dungarvan) 22. 9h: G O'Connor (36). Golfer of the Year: S Dalton (24) 71. Silver Medal: J Conway. Bronze: M Donnelly. Spoon: M Carroll.

WESTMANSTOWN – D Daly (15) & L Scannell (26) 52, J Gilleran (28) & M Masterson (30) 50, M Dunne (31) & E Foley (35) 49. Sun: B McTague (18) 35, J McKelvey (36) 32.

WESTPORT – A Kavanagh (33) 34, P Kelly (19) 33, M Madigan (20) 31. Sun: B Hughes (21) 72, M Madigan (20) 74, M Grimes (13) 75.

WICKLOW – A Basquille 1dwn. Wed: A Basquille (18) 47, S McEntaggart (12) 35. Sun: M Hennessy (16) 37.

WOODBROOK – Medal Cl 1: L McKenna (8) 73, N King (4) 73. Cl 2: J Maher (27) 72, J McArdle (27) 73. Cl 3: A Ronan (31) 74, J Maher (29) 75. Gross: S Cleary 81. 12h: M Ambrose (27) 23.

Y

YOUGHAL – Cl 1: T Treacy (19) 67. Cl 2: C Kearney (25) 71, C Beresford (35) 72.

compiled by pat ruddy

Irish Independent

Promoted articles

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport