Sport Golf

Saturday 30 August 2014

Golf notices

Published 10/09/2013 | 05:00

  • Share

Men

  • Share
  • Go To

A

ABBEYLEIX – Senior: D Burke (12) 36, L Burke (10) 36, R Scott (11) 36. Twoball: F Brennan (20) & S Kavanagh (17) 50, D Peacock (17) & B Murphy (2) 47, J Joyce (18) & L Dunne (10) 47. Fri: B Murphy (2) 41, H Burke (9) 38, K Savage (19) 37, O O'Callaghan (14) 37.

ADARE MANOR – G Moran (6) 40, J Rael (13) 40, J Lyons (19) 39.

ARKLOW – K Carroll (13) & E Gleeson (18) 44, M Furlong (3) & J Earls (10) 43. Fri: C Doyle (6) J Dempsey (3) & J Forde (14) 90, C Butler (22) B Darcy (16) & P Nolan (12) 85. Sun: S Redmond (12) 42. Cl 1: M Holt (5) 37. Cl 2: M Larkin (10) 34. Cl 3: P Dooley (17) 38. Gross: P Delaney 32.

ASHBOURNE – Cl 1: D Doolan (7) 39, P Kane (4) 37. Cl 2: S Morrin (11) 39, J Sherman (12) 37. Cl 3: R MacManais (16) 37, P O'Dwyer (17) 36. Cl 4: B Moriarty (26) 38, T McGowan (20) 36. Junior: D Morrissey (19) 37.

ATHENRY – T McHugh (10) 42, V Byrne (17) 41, P O'Brien (21) 40, G Murphy (13) 39, M Richter (15) 39. Gross: P O'Beirn29.

ATHLONE – Medal: A Flanagan (21) 65, M McBrearty (15) 65, P Costello (5) 68. Gross: K Coyle 70. AWGS: A O'Carroll 31. Cl 1: E Moloney 29. Cl 2: M Cleary 30. Cl 3: J Higgins 28. Veterans: C O'Connell 22. Club: C Fox (7) 40, D O'Donoghue (17) 40, A Gannon (18) 39, N Comber (19) 39.

ATHY – E Hennessy (12) 42, G Dunne (17) 41, B Spring (20) 41. Gross: K Ryan 35.

B

BALCARRICK – Seniors Cl 1: J Murphy (21) 44. Cl 2: A Butler (18) 43. Cl 3: S Fusciardi (22) 44. Cl 4: K Lacey (21) 40. Open: J Keany (28) 44. Cl 1: J Hughes (5) 40. Cl 2: S Mulligan (13 Tullamore) 39.C l 3: J McCamphill (26) 40. Club Championship: K Nolan (10) 147, M O'Halloran (15) 147, C Murphy (11) 148. Singles: M Connor (9) 38. Cl 1: C Higgins (12) 37.C l 2: P McKenna (14) 37. Cl 3: P Smith (25) 37. Singles: R Nolan (15) 41. Cl 1: B Bermingham (11) 38. Cl 2: E Smyth (16) 36. Cl 3: N McDermott (19) 40.

BALLINA – President's (D Farrell): D Bourke 65, B Lawrence 66, N Maughan 69. Gross: B Kilgallon 74. Cl 1: D Flaherty 69. Cl 2: P McGoldrick 69. Cl 3: J McManus 69. 9s: M Howley 32, S Mulchrone 30. Singles: C Allen 41, E Jones 40, J Cox 38.

BALLINASCORNEY – E Hester (28) 23, S Moynihan (28) 21, G Redmond (10) 21, R Byrne (22) 21. Weekend: K Sheridan (19) 4up, F O'Mahony (12) 3up, J Healy (15) 2up.

BALLINASLOE – Seniors: J Power 42, O Dooley 42, P Kelly 42, M Cormican 39. Over 24 h'cap: D Twohig 34. Sun: D Farrelly 40, G Kenny 40, P Kelly 40. Gross: J Kelly 29.

BALLINROBE - K Finnegan 41, G Faherty 41, T Hughes 41, B Miller 39 ; gross, M Burke 38; s, J Keady 22, P Malone Jnr 22. Open, P Scanlon (Tubbercurry) 45; Cl 1, R Forkin (Tubbercurry) 38; Cl 2, V Groarke (19Mountbellew) 36; Cl 3, P McDonald 39; s, M Varley 20, B Garvey 18.

BALLYBUNION – Past Captain's/President's Prize (Gerard Walsh): J Fox (14) 35, J Sexton (17) 34. Guest: M Houlihan (10) 38, S Kennelly (10) 36. Senior: J McAuliffe (18) 33, N Morkan (18) 32, L Hickey (21) 31, E Condon (15) 31, B O'Callaghan (12) 31, J Daly (22) 31, P Kindlan (20) 30, F Broderick (20) 30. Gross: H Costello 23. V: B Brosnan (19) 29. SV: S Brosnan (23) 30.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – N Gilbride (7) E O'Halloran (10) & T Coleman (22) 58.

BALLYLIFFIN – Sun: S Hopkins (14) 39, S Doherty (5) 38, C Doherty (23) 38, P Logue (14) 35. Gross: R Doherty 30. Hole in one: P McGeoghegan on 7th. Wed Society: P Harper 38, J McGeoghan 36, M Butter 36. Scramble: R Toland D Mooney N Doherty & T Gill 23, S Gordon D O'Connor R Logue & P McDermott 24, T O'Brien K Marston M Doherty & R McLarnon 24.

BALLYMONEY – P Brolly (19) 45, R Kehoe (12) 43, D Grannell (17) 42. M'play: D Grannell bt R Doyle 3/1.

BALTINGLASS – B O'Reilly 44, K Lord 42, P Allen 41. Sun: B Moore (14) 63, P Keogh (26) 67, D Byrne (22) 67. Gross: P Doody 75.

BANDON – Open: P Foley (8 Lisselan) 44, J Quinn (15) 42, C Everard (20) 42, D Ryan (9 Fernhill) 41. Sat: G Hannigan (16) & P Mullally (19) 46, J Ahern (12) & J Nyhan (19) 45. Sun: F Corcoran (24) 41, N Morrissey (13) 41, D O'Donovan (1) 40, J Twohig (16) 40, R Galway (13) 39.

BANTRY BAY – G Harrington S O'Reilly & D Hustwit, T O'Sullivan A Draper & J Higson.

BEAUFORT – P O'Neill (19) 38, C O'Mahony (14) 36, T Crehan (14) 32. Golfer of the Year Rd 6: S O'Sullivan (6) 71, D Moynihan (6) 73, T Lyne (22) 73. Open: D O'Carroll (9) 37. Scramble: J Collins (23) & T O'Brien (10) 27.

BEECH PARK – Inter. Scratch Cup: S Nugent 79, G Waters 80, A Ronan 81. Nett: J Tynan (14 Arklow) 69, S Murray (13) 69. Lucan Exchange Day: M Moran (6) B Graham (24) A Kavanagh (20) & W Travers (22) 92, J Benton (10) L Devine (16) M Joyce (13) & J Benton Jnr (8) 91.

BELLEWSTOWN – P Marton 37, M Hasle 36. Club Championship Rd 2: C Ryan 68. Cl 1: D Cooper 72. Cl 2: M Murphy 73. Cl 3: M Phelan 70.

BIRR – Seniors: P Byrne E McDonagh & C Finnerty 88, J Plunkett B Guinan & G Claffey 87.

BLAINROE – Medal: H Walsh 67, L Swan 70, L Ryan 70. Cl 1: D Davis 71. Cl 2: G McGowan 70. Cl 3: P McDonnell 72.

BORRIS – M Cody (17) & B Dunne (16) 52, D Attride (16) & J Nolan (20) 52. Fri: M Hanrahan (15) 22, T Foley (15) 19.

BUNCLODY – Presidents (Barty Byrne) Prize: J Hassett (19) 65, M Roban (14) 67, P Galligan (13) 70. Gross: R McCarthy 73. Open: J Palmer (21 Tramore) 45, D Healy (7 Castleknock) 40, B McConnell (18 Carrickmines) 40.

C

CAHIR PARK – Scratch Cups, Senior: M Green (Waterford) 67, E Leahy 68. Nett: C Crowe (CO Tipperary) 72. Junior: M Daly (Monkstown) 74, A Ahearne (Waterford) 75. Nett: M White 66. Intermediate: P Power 82, P Kelly (Mountrath) 83. Nett: J McGrath 72. Minor: T Whitford 89, P McCarthy (Slievenamon) 90. Nett: L O'Donnell (Slievenamon) 73. Wed: J Hickey 39, E Phelan 39, A McNulty 38. Gross: D Maher 32.

CARLOW – Midlands Scratch Cup: S Cullen (Slieve Russell) 147, J Conroy (Bray) 148, P O'Hara (Kilkenny) 148, S McGlynn (Carton Hse) 149, A Grant (Dundalk) 150, S Healy (Claremorris) 150. Sun: D Murphy (3) & R Brennan (7) 8up, W Carey (18) & T O'Connor (18) 7up, J Webster (6) & R O'Shea (15) 6up, D Collier (13) & B Walsh (26) 6up, T Malone (12) & P Henry (23) 6up.

CARRICKMINES – B Groves (12) 140, P Byers (17) 142, D Malcolm (9) 146. Rd 1: D Cremin (28) 70. Singles: R Varian (12) 70, A Furlong (8) 72, N Kendrick (12) 72.

CASTLE - Willie Holley Trophy, T McKeon (19) 40; Cl 1, E McKeever (3) 37, R Murray (2) 36; Cl 2, G O'Hara (12) 37, D O'Brien (14) 36; Cl 3, M Fahy (16) 37, F Ennis (15) 36; Cl 4, P Jordan (21) 36, M Keane (20) 34; gross, D Holland 36. Hole-in-one, John White at 3rd.

CASTLE BARNA – A Philips (23) 43, R Hogan (4) 43. Cl 1: D Hannon (1) 40. Cl 2: C Kelly (14) 41. Cl 3: P Donnellan (16) 43. Cl 4: J Slattery (22) 36. Junior: C McGuinness (20) 33. Open: R Hogan (4) 37, C Slevin (4) 37. 9h: J Nolan (21) 22, K Mann (15) 22, L Lynch (18) 22, J Murray (19) 20, S Egan (5) 20.

CASTLEGREGORY – J Lawlor (18) 40, J Flynn (24) 40, M O'Connor (17) 40.

CASTLEREA – D O'Loughlin 41, S Naughton 36; Cl 1, D Kelly 36; Cl 2, D Fay 34; Cl 3, P Connaughton 36. Captains Prize: A Milvihill, P Nash, S Naughton. Gross: L Walsh.

CASTLEWARDEN – Lady Captain's Prize (Joan Healy) to Men: D Marsh (16) 44, A Callanan (17) 37, B Lynch (18) 36. Gross: N Murphy 29. Open: E Sheehan (9 Naas) 40, A Collie (12) 40, T Glennane (14) 39. Gross: A Bagnall 32. Sun: T Culhane (23) 45, S Campbell (23) 39, C O'Brien (20) 38. Gross: D Finegan 28.

CEANN SIBEAL – F Scanlon (15) 38, B O'Connor (18) 37, A O'Connor (17) 37. Gross: D Duffy 33. Open: D Duffy (5) & K Clancy (15) 77, J Corduff (6) & T O'Muircheartaigh (8) 72, J Curran (14) & M O'Connor (17) 72. Singles: E Brazil (18) 38, T Mac an tSaoir (18) 39, J Fitzgerald (24) 38.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – M Doherty (23) 4up, B McGovern (12) 3up, D Betson (26) 3up. Presidents (Ger Colgan) Prize: J Langan (14) 37, L Cotter (20) 36, D Sheehy (11) 36, G Condron (15) 35, J Gallen (13) 35, P Brady (23) 35, M Doherty (23) 35, R Grendon (13) 34. 1st 9: M Russell. 2nd 9: B Lennon.

CHARLESLAND – D Daly (22) 43, D O'Neill (10) 40, A Maher (10) 38. Sat: C Campbell (20) 44, D Smith (12) 40, K Murray (2) 40. Gross: D McDonagh 35.

CHARLEVILLE – K Carey (13) 43, M Cooke (16) 39, L Murphy (16) 39. Gross: C Hawe 31. 18h Cl 1: P Pearse (7) 67. Cl 2: G McEvoy (13) 67. Cl 3: M Potter (15) 63. Seniors: J Coleman P Dwane & J Bermingham, T Connolly B Murphy J Curtin & P O'Farrell.

CILL DARA - President (Joe Watters) Prize, C Ryan (14) 64, K Harhen (10) 65, R Mackey (12) 66; gross, S King 78; Cl 1, E Williams; Cl 2, D Hall; Cl 3, S Dunphy.

CLANE – G Nevin (12) 41, S Byrne (16) 41. Gross: N Bryan 73. 9h: D Coonan (18) 24, W Lacey (18) 24.

CLAREMORRIS – President's (Danny McHugh) Prize: R Gurren 61, J Haverty 65, T Fanning 67, C Sheridan 68, J Diskin 68, B Walsh 68, F Mullen 68. Gross: J Killeen 79.

CLONMEL – D Ryan (11) 64, J Quinn (7) 65, J Cunningham (8) 67. Gross: G Smyth 69. Seniors: D O'Connor (19) 69. Best Sat: G Condon (16) 67. Best Sun: P Quinlivan (9) 68. Open: C O'Reilly (18 Dundrum) 42, D Binchy (10) 41, T Galvin (16 Slievenamon) 41. Vis: R Blackmore (12 Carrick On Suir) 32.

CLONTARF – A Fitzpatrick (17) P Carton (26) & T Cummins (16) 64, A Dufficy (13) A Kevery (20) & C Manweiller (28) 63. Bunnies final, D Byrne (10) 42, A Costello (21) 42. F'ball: P Congdon (6) & S Stone (9) 45, D O'Raw (6) & T Hand (18) 44, B Connolly (8) & E Meehan (14) 43.

CONNEMARA – P Keane (17) 39, P McGettigan (19) 36, L O'Neill (10) 36. Gross: P Flaherty 26. Sat: M O'Brien (15) & M Higgins (10) 41, D Cribben (9) & B Cribben (5) 39, P Keane (17) & C Shanahan (13) 37.

CONNEMARA ISLES – Medal: C Beatty (23) 64, P O'Flatharta (18) 66. Gross: P O'Suilleabhain. 9h: G O'Cualain (4) 20, C O'Maille (16) 20. Team: A O'Conghaile A Ui Chonghaile & G O'Cualain 57, C O'Flatharta P O'Suilleabhain & C Beatty 57, L O'Maolaodha P O'Cadhain & M Breathnach 58.

CORK – D Callanan (12) & D Burke (15 Lee Valley) 40, F O'Leary (12) & T Monaghan (14) 38, G Finn (6) & B Lenihan (11) 38, S Buckley (13) & M O'Mahony (18) 37, M Hegarty (8 Fota Is) & B Hegarty (19) 37, C O'Brien (8 Youghal) & P McDonald (14 Mahon) 37. Sat: J Higgins (12) 40, E Cagney (8) 39, T Connolly (10) 39, E Murphy (0) 39. Gross: J Hickey 36. S O'Brien (9) 38, D O'Flynn (4) 38.

CORRSTOWN – Sun: B Doyle (15) 39, G Costigan (4) 38, E Bryce (24) 37. Sat: D Mathews (18) 40, B McGowan (8) 39, R Fogarty (21) 39. Charioteers: M Mulrooney (22) 40, Kavanagh (7) 39, J Mason (18) 37.

CO LOUTH – Lady Captain's & Presidents Prize to Men: B Breen (11) 40, T Collier (7) 40. Gross: A Dignam 34. Cl 1: M O'Brien (4) 37. Cl 2: A McEneaney (9) 38. Cl 3: N Kearney (14) 40. Cl 4: P Murphy (17) 38. Hole in one: J Sullivan at 7th.

CO MEATH – T Mulligan (15) & M Collins (16) 56, R O'Keeffe (20) & T Hannon (12) 53. Sun: M Byrne (11) 42, D Sweeny (9) 41, P Howlin (7) 40. Gross: C Blaney 34.

CO TIPPERARY – B Webster (7) 41, L Ryan (17) 40.

COURTOWN – G McKenna & F Lillis 43, P O'Reilly & S Walker 43, A Long & P Sherry (Grange) 43, P Donohoe & N Nolan 42. Seniors: L O'Brien (18) 41. Cl 1: P Kavanagh (17) 37, P Flannery (12 Lucan) 37. Cl 2: K Murphy (12) 40, J Creagh (15) 40. Cl 3: P Sinnott (20) 40, T McCormack (17 Thurles) 39. Sun: I McGirr (8) 40, J Morgan (27) 38, J Kinsella (18) 38. Gross: B Symes 34.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – B Smith (28) 38. Autumn Cup: L O'Donnell (7) 72. Gross: D Clince 82. Cl 1: B Wright (11) 74. Cl 2: G Whelan (13) 75. Cl 3: J Duffy (21) 76. Sun Cl 1: P Downey (9) 41, S Lovett (9) 37. Cl 2: P Byrne (14) 40, K O'Reilly (15) 39. Cl 3: C Mathews (23) 42, C Leacy (19) 41.

CREGMORE PARK – O O'Grady 67, P McMenamin 67, T Feely 67. Gross: S Wynne 71. Thurs: M Lane 41, M Hynes 41.

CURRAGH – Intermediate Scratch Cup: R Whitty (Borris) 77, R Sweeney (Blessington Lakes) 79, N Carberry 80. Nett: B Williams (Castleknock) 67, S Kelly (19) 67, M Keane (17 Black Bush) 67.

D

DELGANY – Open, C Whooley (8) & I Barrett (12) 44; men, C O'Neill (7) & D Kennedy (9) 43; ladies, M Williams (7 Waterford) & G Carmody (24 Craddockstown) 38; combined, M Ryan (10 Lisselan) & C McCann (20 Dunmore) 41. Rumble: D Browne (11) P Fahy (17) P Mulligan (19) & G Lambe (21) 93. Gents: J Farrell (17) D O'Donoghue (17) J Farrell (20) & P O'Donoghue (21) 92. Ladies: P Hearne (24) C Ruth (31) K DeLoughrey (31) & A Young (32) 90. Combined: D Dunne (14) J Dunne (21) A Dunne (25) & E Dunne (34) 89.

DJOUCE – E Harkin (22) 39, S Kennedy (23) 38.

DONEGAL – J Cannon (15) 40, P Murphy (14) 39, B Gurren (19) 39, E Duffy (19) 38; gross, D Rafferty 27.

DOOKS – Killarney Exchange: K Falvey (5) 37, D McGillycuddy (25) 36, Denis McGillycuddy (6) 35, P Lynch (13) 35, T Hartnett (12) 35, G Doherty (18) 35. Gross: S Graham 34.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Medal Cl 1: M Morrissey (7) 70, B O'Connor (7) 72, D Round (2) 73. Cl 2: J Brownlow (14) 73, J Traynor (12) 73, M Buckley (11) 74. Cl 3: G Burke (18) 71, C Russell (16) 73, M O'Connor (18) 74. Cl 4: P O'Donnell (19) 75, B McGahon (20) 77. Gross: A Campbell 74. Medal: M Morrissey . Comp 2: K Haugh (15) 37, D McGrath (14) 36, D Leycock (9) 35. Comp 3: P Moroney (15) 20, D Clark (24) 18. Comp 4: C Mahon (13) 39, B Dillon (10) 38.

DUNDALK – Club C'ship, Gross: A Grant 143. Nett: N MacKell (5) 138. Members: S Lynch (7) 65, J Garvey (16) 68, G Daly (12) 69. Juvenile: S McCaughey (18) 67.

DUNGARVAN – Seniors Cl 1: S Kearney (10 Youghal) 35. Cl 2: W Ramsell (17) 35. Cl 3: M Coleman (22 Youghal) 38. Best Lady: A Cronin (21 Youghal) 35. Thurs: S Crowley (18 Kanturk) 41, K Twomey (Fermoy) 40. Fri: E Stack (4) 41, D O'Neill (7) 37, T Conway (10) 34, G Walsh (19) 33, M O'Mahoney (14) 33. Sat: D Dempsey (17) 41, J Considine (17) 40, J Walsh (11) 38, L Fitzgerald (5) 38. Gross: E Stack 35. Sun: M O'Brien (13 Stradbally) 41, M O'Mahony (14) 40, M Terry (15) 40, J O'Riordan (15) 40. Gross: J Reynolds 35.

DUNMORE EAST – L Walsh (20) 42, P O'Reilly (12) 41, J Phelan (18) 38.

DUNMURRY SPRINGS – J Butler (15) 44, J Quinn (12 Edenderry) 41. Singles: E Fallon (17) 70, A Leonard (5) 71, S Hayes (6) 71.

E

EAST CLARE – M Whelan (3) 62, K Wallis (10) 64, M Tuohy (15) 68. Yellow Markers: M Gough (19) 39. Seniors: J Greene K Grimes & M Ryan, J Anglim W McLysaght & M Gough, J Fahey W Roche & J Brett.

EDENDERRY – Classic: F Grehan J Brady & N Cribbin 88, P Carew S Carew & P Reilly 85, F Devereux O Devereux & M Armstrong, J Corrigan P Walsh & K Glynn, K Farrell J Farrell & D Kearney.

ELM PARK – Medal: M Crowe (3) 66, M Kearns (13) 67, A Johnston (18) 67. Gross: G Casey 70. Cl 1: S Crowe (4) 68. Cl 2: E O'Sulleabhain (12) 67. Cl 3: P Glennon (16) 68. Cl 4: B McCann (21) 68. Sweep: M Dawson (17) 69, M MacNicholas (15) 69, D Hannigan (7) 70. Matchplay Finals, 5 Day: K Turrant, M Kevany. Pat Smyth Trophy: E O'Connor, T O'Shea. Bloomfield Trophy: J Kelly, R Tighe. John Power Cup: V Keegan, R O'Sullivan. Autumn Cup: O'Shea, P O'Connor. Pembroke Cup: B Scott, H Chambers. Sean O'Hanlon Cup: B Poland, J Moore. Cyril Tandy F'somes: T Ryan & P Chambers, F Kelly & R Kelly.

ELMGREEN – Medal: B Tormey (14) 66. Cl 1: M Kirk (12) 69. Cl 2: M Cranks (13) 66. Cl 3: A Greene (19) 67. Cl 4: M Mooney (23) 71. Wed: F Donnelly (10) 41, M Tighe (19) 41, L Robertson (11) 41, A Broderick (18) 40, M Mooney (24) 40, J Murphy (23) 39.

ENNISCRONE – Sat: P O'Dea (10) 24. Sun: E Loughran (13) 41, E Loftus (11) 37, M Cawley (16) 36. Cl 1: P Loftus (11) 36. Cl 2: K McLoughlin (17) 36. Cl 3: T Phillips (21) 35.

EUROPEAN CLUB – Members: G Devitt (15) 40, D Leahy (23) 36, G Birch (13) 34. Open: S Ryle (13 Rathcore) 30. Open Singles, Every Tues, Thursday & Sunday afternoon. Tel: 0404-47415.

F

FERMOY – Classic: E Dillon (14) R Canning (19) & W Finn (20) 63, P O'Leary (8) J Lynch (13) & M O'Connor (7) 60, J Murphy (14) C Murphy (13) & J Kelly (12) 58, D Murphy (5) D Crowley (13) & M O'Sullivan (10) 57, M Gallagher (5) B Gallagher (9) & J Kenny (17) 57. Best non GUI: J O'Brien (15) H O'Brien (22) & K O'Brien (16) 54. Open: G O'Callaghan (13) 41, N O'Sullivan (17) 40, B Linihan (13) 39. Singles: R Hurley (4) 5up, T Moynihan (16) 5up, J O'Mahony (11) 4up, J Madden (15) 4up, D Horan (14) 4up, M Hegarty (13) 4up, B Gallagher (9) 3up.

FORREST LITTLE – P Robinson (10) & P Duffy (16) 43, C Phelan (13) & D Kelly (4) 41. Sun: A Kane (14) 43. Cl 1: N Keating (6) 39, A Kiernan (1) 38. Cl 2: D O'Connor (11) 40, S Dunne (12) 39. Cl 3: A Duggan (18) 41, G Lawlor (17) 41. Cl 4: P Murray (23) 40, H Gleeson (27) 39.

FOXROCK - Medal, T Walshe (14) 67; Cl 1, S Bowles (8) 70, J Maguire (4) 70; Cl 2, R McInerney (18) 68, C O'Toole (17) 68; Cl 3, A Lennox (22) 67, J Nash (24) 71; gross, M Hayes 77; junior, A Stirrat (8) 67.

g

GALWAY – McDonogh Cup: C Wynne (16) 67, R Caulfield (10) 68, L Egan (24) 68, P Kelly (11) 68, T O'Connor (14) 68, G Davy (13) 69, M McKnight (110 69, J Cawley (18) 69, D Caulfield (10) 69, D Cuddy (10) 70. Gross: E McCormack 68, N Kelly 75. Junior: D Caulfield (17) 65.

GLENGARRIFF – J Lyne (11) 43, B O'Sullivan (13) 42, T Healy (13) 40.

GOLD COAST – Seniors: P Walsh (18) 41, F O'Riordan (23 Dungarvan) 41, M Brown (13 Kanturk) 39. Fri: J O'Donnell (5 CO Tipperary) 40, S Greene (13) 39. Gross: J McGrath 26. Classic: M White (6) T White (7) & S Casey (12) 57, G Bagge (6) K Cullinan (8) & P Walsh (17) 59, P Barry (19) N O'Connor (17) & P Norris (15) 59. Mixed: M Kavanagh (6) R Kavanagh (36) & M Hanrahan (36) 59. Best Ladies: R Murphy (20) M Corkery (23) & G Hallinan (34) 65.

GRANGE – Guinness Cup: P Mulholland (18) 61, D Connaughton (14) 64, J Ryan (17) 65, N Dever (12) 65, J Nolan (15) 66. Gross: R Buckley 72.

GRANGE CASTLE – M Rankin (12) 45, P Butler (21) 43. Wed: E Haughnan (15) 43, A Fitzgerald (14) 38. Sat: S Condon (24) 39. Cl 1: U Waldron (12) 39. Cl 2: N Marks (13) 37. Cl 3: G Brennan

GREENORE – Cardinal's Cup: M Shields (11) 39. Gross: S McParland 32. Cl 1: B Rafferty (9) 38. Cl 2: H Clarke (14) 39. Cl 3: H Brown (18) 39. Club Championship: R Brennan 155. Sat: P Winters (12) 35. Tues: C Lynch (12) 41, R Newell (5 Killinbeg) 40, C Rafferty (15) 38.

h

HEADFORT – C Muldoon (12) 48, D Kearney (12) 42, A Carry (6) 39, P Ryan (10) 39. Gross: J Timony 36. Junior: B Dunne (3) 38.

HEATH - E Mulhall 41, J Cullen 39. Open seniors,J Culliton 46, O Corrigan 43, T Hewitt 41. G Mitchell 37, D Rooney 37; gross, L Dunne 27.

HERMITAGE – Medal: B O'Hara (12) 65. Gross: R Lester 71. Cl 1: T Sheridan (6) 69, P Byrne (3) 70, D Kelly (4) 70. Cl 2: G Martin (13) 68, H Cullen (12) 68, I McLoughlin (13) 72. Cl 3: P McDermot (16) 68, D McGillicuddy (16) 70, F Crowe (16) 70. Cl 4: F Boylan (21) 71, D Curran (19) 71, K McGonigle (22) 73.

HIGHFIELD – D Kane (4) C Woods (24) & M Murphy (31) 52, J Donoghue (7) W Cashin (17) & T Crinnigan (22) 54, M Breen (23) P Kelly (18) & T Breen (15) 54. Criss Cross: T Checkley (19) & D Reynaud (25) 47, C Woods (24) & T Cullen (36) 47, P O'Neill (13) & S Donoghue (19) 45. Shambles: C Woods (24) T Cullen (36) & T Woods (15) 98, G Syme (17) A McGeady (28 Castleknock) & M McGeady (31 Castleknock) 97, E Price (7) N Clancy (11) & P Clancy (17) 96. Junior: M Duggan (11) 42, M Kennedy (13) 38. President's (Alan Duggan) Prize: E Price (7) 100, P Murphy Jnr (14) 101, D Pyke (9) 101, A O'Sullivan (10) 102. Gross: D Kane 109. Best qualifier: K Gallagher (20) 65. Non qualifier: M Duggan (11) 23, N Clancy (11) 22.

HOLLYSTOWN – Tues: P Delaney (24) 42. Cl 1: C Embling (14) 42. Cl 2: B Smith (21) 41. Sat: J Gilmartin (12) 38, W Hutchinson (12) 37. Medal: S Curran (13) 66. Cl 1: A Kerr (10) 69. Cl 2: C O'Briain (14) 70. Cl 3: E Redmond (19) 70. Gross: M Scott 72. Senior: C Bowler (19) 73.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – B Minnock (27) 40, A Manek (19) 40. Cl 1: A Sammon (8) 39. Cl 2: B Farrell (16) 40. Cl 3: D Connolly (19) 37. Sat: D Harold (9) 41, V Nolan (28) 40. Cl 1: J Hughes (11) 38. Cl 2: P McNally (13) 38. Cl 3: J Forte (19) 38.

HOWTH – E Keogh (21) 43, N Murphy (20) 43, G Barry (5) 42, K McLoughlin (12) 41, E Hyland (7) 41, P Faherty (21) 40, A Harding (14) 40, S O'Neill (21) 40, M Smyth (14) 40. 1st 9: F O'Reilly (20) 24. 2nd 9: J Kennedy (18) 22.

k

KILCOOLE – K Byrne (10) 42, D Orange (12) 42, I Richardson (21) 41. Semi Open: P Ainscough (22) 42, G Maher (24) 41, A Ring (19) 39.

KILKENNY – Wed: G Stewart (11) 44, M Nolan (13) 43, D McNamara (11) 43, M Kennedy (10) 40, P Dabinet (20) 40. Gross: G Nugent 36. Open: W Leahy (12) E Guilfoyle (13) & J Geoghegan (18) 90, T Barry (16) M Condon (11) & N Power (9) 88, D Doyle (7) A Brennan (12) & S McCormack (21) 86.

KILLARNEY – Dooks: J Devane (11) & S Devane (17) 43, B Clarke (11) & C Collins (9) 42, D Considine (2) & J P O'Callaghan (14) 41, S Horgan (3) & R Ferris (14) 41.

KILLINEY - Captain's (Larry Sherin) prize, M O'Connell (18) 65, P Lavelle (18) 65, M Hilary (24) 66, J Byrne (14) 66, B Seaver (14) 67; gross, K Bardon 70; Cl 1, T Fenn 69; Cl 2, D Houton 68; Cl 3, K Unger 69; past captains, J Morgan (10) 70; committee, G Horsfield (16) 76; veterans, D Tipping (16) 71; plate, D Allman 21; 18s, F Fitzgerald 41, J Unwin 36; 9s, B Carroll 31.5, P Airey 33.

KILLORGLIN – M Ashe (11) 40, P Doherty (11) 40, R Kennedy (10) 39.

l

LAYTOWN – O Walsh (12) 64, H O'Reilly (8) 67, M Leech (11) 67, N Savage (8) 67; gross, F Flynn 70. J O'Brien (7) 39, E Farrell (18) 38, N McGoldrick (8) 37, R Culhane (7) 37; gross, A Mullen 30.

LEE VALLEY – Sat: C Crowley (10) 38, J Cronin (5) 37, P McMahon (15) 37, J Lordan (15) 36, J Marsh (12) 36, M O'Connor (12) 35, K Buckley (12) 35. Sun: M Long (16) 42, J Spillane (26) 41, C Crowley (9) 41, M E Crowley (12) 38, J Corcoran (4) 37, M Kavanagh (16) 37, M P O'Leary (19) 36. Thurs: M Long 22, P Murray 21, K O'Callaghan 20.

LIMERICK – Tommie Morris: A O'Halloran (15) & E O'Halloran (24) 40, E Naughton (29) & L Naughton (8) 39, M O'Connor (12) & D O'Connor (15) 39. Gross: G Vaughan & C Vaughan 39. Medal: A O'Halloran (15) 60, J McCarthy (13) 65, S Carroll (9) 66, R Tucker (14) 67, E Cotter (15) 68. Gross: S Poucher 72. Hole in one: G Browne on 7th.

LINKS – Portmarnock, Medal: M Wilson (5) 70, D Stevenson (8) 72, R Neville (1) 72.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Cl 1: P O'Sullivan (10) 37. Cl 2: C Doherty (24) 39. Seniors Cl 1: D O'Brien (18) 37. Cl 2: H Behan (18 Dublin Mountain) 40. Cl 3: J Glennon (16 Craddockstown) 39. Team: T Walsh (15) & D Burke (9 Stackstown) 46, F Bishop (23) & D Victory (25) 46. Singles Cl 1: D Cassidy (9) 41. Cl 2: J Reyes-Mateo (21) 34. Hole in one: R Thorpe at 11th.

LISMORE – B Hannon (11) +6, T Sheehan (12) +5, D O'Leary (20) +5. Tues: F Corcoran T Murphy & P O'Flaherty 28, J Aherne P Morrissey & D Casey 29. Open qualifier: F Corcoran (16) 38, G Mulcahy (16) 33, M Goulding (19) 31.

LOUGHREA – R Murray (23) 64, D Joyce (13) 65, K Greensmyth (11) 66, M Flynn (11) 66. Gross: E Hannon 74. Cl 1: E O'Doherty (8) 67. Cl 2: D Browne (12) 69. Cl 3: E Casey (20) 70. Seniors: G Long (15) 72.

LUCAN – D McGrath (5) 38, J Eastman (8) 38, J Linnane (8) 37. 9h: S Cullen (20) 22. Beech Park Swap Day: A McLoughlin (20) A Nisic (21) M Thompson (13) & A Murphy (20) 90, S Cronin (11) J Cleary (15) T Conway (20) & P Carroll (26) 87. Sun: J McGovern (11) 40, D Carr (13) 39, A Burke (4) 38, S Whittington (18) 38, L Cox (10) 38, A Nisic (21) 38.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – Wed: R De Jager (16) 38, T Devitt (19) 37, G Devitt (16) 37. Sat: E Faughnan (27) 40, I Cosgrave (21) 36, D Riley (9) 36. P Keogh (14) 36, A McCormack (16) 35, T Devitt (18) 34.

m

MALAHIDE – Lady Captain's (Sadie Burke) Prize to Men: C Reale (5) 42, P Lannon (17) 42, D Martin (27) 42. Gross: D Mooney 32. Cl 1: G McElroy (11) 40, P Power (7) 37. Cl 2: P McCartin (14) 41, B Reid (13) 39. Cl 3: B Wallace (19) 39, B Parker (19) 38. Sun: C O'Rourke (4) & P Hickey (8) 43, F Coogan (12) & P Coogan (11) 42, D Brady (17) & T O'Callaghan (13) 41.

MALLOW – J O'Callaghan (20) 43. Cl 1: P O'Halloran (12) 43. Cl 2: T Morris (13) 42. Cl 3: P Murray (18) 42. Gross: D Conway 38. Best Fri: C O'Sullivan (14) 40. Best Sat: T Hodkinson (6) 42. Best Sun: E Aherne (12) 41.

MILLICENT – Captain's Prize: S O'Drona, A O'Connor, J Travers, C O'Shaughnessy, J Nolan, P Mooney, I Shields, L Hegarty, T Cleary. Captains Plate: L Harney (16) 39. 18h: J Tutty (14) 44, D Fox (12) 43.

MILLTOWN - Lady captain's prize to men, L Prendiville (13) 41, N Patterson (5) 40, D Molloy (12) 39, J Ryan (18) 38, E Morris (13) 38, M O'Driscoll (13) 37; gross, C O'Reilly 32.

MOATE – President's (Joe Digan) Prize: M Kelly 103, J Kelly 105, T Hill 105, P Malone (Athlone) 106, T Digan 106. Gross: K McLoughlin 108. Leading qualifier: J Ennis 68. Past Presidents: H Conlon. Seniors: G Jordan (21) 42, M Horan (16) 41. Monthly: G Burke (16) 56, J Kassaris (12) 55.

MONKSTOWN – T Hickey (12) 42, S Hourihane (10) 41, G Barrett (10) 41. Sat: D McCarthy & T Clifford 46. Singles: G McPolin (22) 45, B Duggan (14) 45, B Montgomery (11) 43, L O'Connor (14) 43, V Griffin (16) 42. Sun, Blue: C Geary (8) 38, A Bambury (10) 38, S McGovern (13) 38. White: J Quinn (10) 43, S O'Mahony (16) 43, M MacSweeney (13) 42.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – Medal: J Hanley (13) 66, P Keegan (17) 68, M Johnson (13) 68, D Cunnane (18) 72, T McGuill (13) 73.

MOUNTAIN VIEW – GOY: J Grace, T Walton. Final Medal: G Barcoe (17) 66, J Grace (15) 66, F Costello (14) 67. Medals: G Barcoe, F Culleton & S Timmons. Sun: M Grace (21) 40, V McCarthy (17) 39, J Holohan (23) 38. Seniors: J Dunne (17) 67, B O'Brien (17) 68, T Grant (20) 70, S O'Sullivan (18) 71.

MOUNTBELLEW – President's (Evelyn Clarke) Prize: W Burke (11) 63, P Morriw (6) 62, F Kelly (20) 61, J Hughes (20) 20, T Gormally (14) 59. Gross: K Sayers 43. 1st 18: J Burke (19) 42. Past Pres: P Costello (17) 58. Snr: J Lyons (15) 56. G Fallon (11) 45, T Gormally (14) 44, N Higgins (15) 43, J Lyons (15) 42.

MULLINGAR – Long h'cap: R Burke (19) 22, N Baker (18) 21, J McWalter (18) 20. F'ball m'play: P Dunne & B Ganley. Singles m'play: K Maguire. Fri: P Kelly (13 Rathcoole) 39, G Flanagan (10) 39, P McBride (10) 38. Best Gent: N Murray (20) 37. Best lady: R Whelehan (18) 37.

n

NAAS – Captain's (Brendan Ryan) Prize: A Griffin (18) 176, P Solon (3) 181, J Rice (19) 181, S Lyons (12) 182. Gross: G Fitzpatrick 194, M Curtis 194. Cl 1: G Moore (5) 144, P Garry (10) 147. Cl 2: R O'Houlihan (12) 141, J Webberley (11) 145. Cl 3: D Sinnott (17) 143, K Bracken (17) 144. Cl 4: T Walsh (24) 138, A Byrne (22) 138. Nett Rd 1: P Lenehan (12) 66. Rd 2: L O'Brien (19) 66. Gross Rd 1: W Kelly 71. Rd 2: K Curran 78. Past Captains: B Scully (6) 151. Veteran: K Dermody (21) 71, J Goulding (23) 71. Students: C O'Hehir (3) 72. Sun: P Treacy (21) 40, P Kavanagh (8) 40, H Harding (20) 39. Gross: R Kenny 40. Cl 1: P Solon (3) 39. Cl 2: A Hennessy (11) 39. Cl 3: K Redmond (18) 39. Cl 4: E Moran (20) 38.

NAVAN – Medal: J Heavey (21) 62, B Lynch (9) 67. Gross: S Coyle 73. Cl 1: D McDonnell (8) 72, P Gibney (9) 72. Cl 2: J Kelly (13) 68, S McCormack (11) 69. Cl 3: W Callaghan (25) 69, J Murray (23) 70.

NENAGH – P Collison (14) 42, S Farrell (18) 41, E Gleeson (26) 40. Senior: P Hayes (18) 38 & N Ryan (23) 37. Gross: C Martin 39. Fri: A Dalton (18) 40, D Reddan Jnr (0) 36, M Flynn (14 Slievenamon) 35. Seniors: M Gough (11) 35 & D Browne (11) 34. Sat & Sun: D Deane (17) 44, W Lawlor (11) 43, J Lewis (18) 43, F Flannery Jnr (11) 42, K Walshe (4) 42. Senior: P Hayes (18) 42 & M Greenalgh (15) 37. Gross: C Martin 39.

NEW FOREST - J Kelly 23, P Hughes 23. S Conroy 23, J Casey 23. D Sloan (21) 46; Cl 1, C Slevin (4) 3; Cl 2, P O'Callaghan (12) 3; Cl 3, J Kelly (19) 38.

NEW ROSS – Seniors: J Harrington (16) J Murphy (17) J Murphy (20) & F Boyle (24) 88, S Murphy (10) G Freyne (18) L Doyle (18) & T Kent (27) 85, J Furlong (9) D Quigley (15) P Traynor (17) & O Brennan (27) 85. P Whelan (17) 40, D Maher (12) 40, J Browne (14) 39; gross, J Ryan 32; Cl 1, J Larkin 38; Cl 2, L Carroll 38; Cl 3, J Woods 37. F'ball, M Somers & P Somers 39; Cl 1, H Reinhardt & T Morrissey 33; Cl 2, P Whelan & S Murphy 37.

NEWLANDS – Cl 1: B Finn (5) 37, D Hollowed (7) 36. Cl 2: A Cotter (11) 41, D Looney (12) 38. Cl 3: T Murray (16) 36, K Johnston (18) 36. Cl 4: L Kearns (23) 43, L Webb (21) 40.

NORTH WEST – D Mugan (10) 5up, R McFadden (14) 5up, J McGonigle (8) 5up.

o

OLD CONNA – B O'Kelly 40. Cl 1: L Lynch (7) 38. Cl 2: P Hickey (16) 39. Cl 3: A Cassells (17) 40. Sat: P O'Connor (10) 40, R Mason (7) 40, D O'Neill (7) 40. Cl 1: M Kehoe (8) 38. Cl 2: D Dunne (16) 38. Cl 3: T Coogan (17) 39.

OUGHTERARD – T O'Donnell (21) 43, M Walsh (19) 42, P Whelan (21) 41, K O'Reilly (12) 40, C O'Flatharta (12) 40. Gross: A Grimes 31. Senior: T Hargroves (18) 39. Sun: R O'Brien (16) 65, A Grimes (6) 66, P Faherty (18) 67, N Mannion Jnr (9) 67, T O'Connor (18) 67. Gross: C Conneely 74. Senior: T Naughton (22) 71.

p

PORTARLINGTON – M Quaid D Cronin F Egan (Bodenstown) & D Grainger 115, L Nolan A Nolan J T O'Reilly & P Monagher 113, K Shanahan N Morton J McCarthy & B Nolan 112. Wed: J Young 43, B Nolan 43, F Stewart 37. Gross: S O'Donnell 35. Classic: P McPhillips H Sweetman D Sweetman & F Comerford 99, A Duffy G Doyle D Ryan & C Moore 95, N Wallace E McAuliffe M Fletcher & K Beehan 94.

PORTMARNOCK – Sages' Quaich: M D Heather (24) 22. Medal: P Slattery 71. Gross: C Purcell 75. Cl 1: P Kilcoyne Jnr 72, W Eickholt 74. Cl 2: F Bowen 71, S Bolger 73.

PORTUMNA – C McLaughlin (11) J McLaughlin (1) L Graydon (27) & M Kelly (34) 123, G Broderick (13) S Broderick (22) M Daly (19) & C Daly (22 Gort) 118, P Reddy (18) G Warnock (23) J Joyce (14) & M McMahon (28 Gort) 118, S Darcy (18) G O'Meara (17) H Torpey (18) & P Ryan (16) 116.

POWERSCOURT – Medal: B Connolly (12) 68, A McLean (16) 69, M Egan (15) 70. Gross: B Morrissey 76. Cl 1: D Casey (11) 72. Cl 2: M Foxe (15) 73. Cl 3: C Hayes (21) 75. P De Bara (26) 39, J McAteer (16) 38.

r

RATHCORE – D Arrigan (17) +7, W Bowden (26) +4. Cl 1: P Arnold (10) +3, P Lyons (7) +2. Cl 2: B Fairclough (18) +4, N Healy (16) +2. Cl 3: A Bowden (19) +2, D Green (20) 0. Senior: F Anderson (23) 43, L Moran (16) 41.

RATHDOWNEY – J Hickey (12 Roscrea) 42, G Mahony (14) 40, O Bennett (14) 38. Gross: A Phelan 34. Sun: T Delaney (17) 7up, S Treacy (14) 6up, L Hogan (17) 4up. Gross: A Phelan level.

RATHFARNHAM - K Hayes (22) & B Murphy (9) 45, G Grehan (12) & B Andrews (18) 44; NINES, R Crerar 20.

RING OF KERRY – P Corcoran E Ryan & M Moore, J Steadman T Steadman & D Kearns, D Hoare M Morrill & P O'Sullivan. Sun: D Kearn 42, T Steadman 41, D McCarthy 40.

ROSCREA – B Kennedy (19) 42, T Comley (14) 39, S Carroll (14) 38. Gross: G Dooley 35. Wed: M Keane (11 Castlegregory) 39, P McNicholas (20) 38, M Doran (14) 38, M Kavanagh (12) 38. Open: D McCorduck (20) 38, G Delaney (3) 38.

ROSS - J Jonikaitis (27) 41, T O'Regan (12) 40, I O'Sullivan (13) 39, V Jonikaitis (28) 39.

ROSSLARE – D Noonan (6) 42, R Doyle Snr (17) 41, E Fortune (13) 39. Gross: G Collins 38. Vets: D Burns (7) 39. Intermediate Scratch: B Hutchinson 80, C Cuddihy (Scarke) 81, D Jordan (Enniscorthy) 81. Nett: D Morrissey (15) 66, P Jeffares (15) 67, B Underwood (15) 67. Sat: M Mernagh (6) 40, D Redmond (12) 38, P Balfe (1) 37. Gross: G Collins 37. Veterans: J Galvin (9) 35.

ROYAL DUBLIN – Bell Cup, A Cloonan (5) 41, J Holland (22) 40; gross, C O'Donovan 34. Weds, L Walsh (12) 37pts, G Keogh (17) 37, S Lavin (13) 36.

ROYAL TARA – Matchplay, Singles: P Ballantyne, F Collier. Foursomes: A Duffy & P Gorman, J O'Donoghue & J Vaughan. Mixed: D Donnellan & G Jennings, A Gilmartin & M Chambers. Sun Cl 1: T Monaghan (8) 41, P O'Loughlin (9) 38, R Branigan 38. Cl 2: C Davidson (13) 40, J Higgins (15) 39, F Murray (12) 39. Cl 3: R Lynch (17) 38, H Jones (19) 37, T Halpin (23) 36.

s

ST ANNE'S – E Weir (17) & R Yates (Pro) 40, P Behan (1) & C Anderson (8) 38, I Sweeney (10) & J Quigley (15) 38. 9h: A Hobbs (18) 15. F'ball- D McNamee (12) & T Fleming (18) 43, J Nolan (14) & P Bracken (20) 43, B Carey (10_ & D Murran (21) 43.

ST HELEN'S BAY – Medal: P Phillips (8) 66. Cl 1: P Brennan (6) 71. Cl 2: D Kenny (13) 70. Cl 3: P Dunne (20) 71. Sat: P Ball (16) 42, M Evans (23) 39, P O'Connor (5) 39. Seniors: P Conlon (11) 41, S Thornton (17) 41, D Murphy (25) 41.

ST MARGARET'S – S Carr & G Bermingham 40, J Henehan & D O'Neill 40, D Land & K Whelan 39. Paul Byrne Memorial: G O'Dea (12) 43. Cl 1: R O'Hara (10) 40, D Hennessy (7) 39. Cl 2: J Read (12) 40, M Walsh (12) 38. Cl 3: G O'Leary (16) 39, C Hannon (16) 34. Cl 4: P Moore (21) 39, S O'Donoghue (21) 38.

SEAFIELD - H Maltby, O Maltby & D Maltby 92; R Noone, J Noone & D Noone 92; B Kennedy, A Duffy & J Betts 91.

SEAPOINT – N Brennan (18) 38, A Martin (16) 36. Professional's Prize: G Keating (16) 42, F Curran (13) 41, P McGrory (12) 40. Gross: D McNamara 34.

SHANNON – B Cadogan (12) 40, B Whelan (17) 40, A Power (22) 39. Gross: C Maguire 34.

SILLOGE PARK – H Lambe (17) 41, J Walsh (21) 40. P Kelly (18) 41, J Guckian (26) 41. Sun: M Kelly (10) +7, R Ennis (16) +4.

SKERRIES – B Sherwin (6) Brian Sherwin (14) O O'Sullivan (17) & J Browne (27) 53, G Curtis (22) T Rice (26) B O'Connor (19) & J Beggs (7) 53. Single: J Corrigan (17) 25. Open: C Rogan (6) & T Doyle (13) 48, B Mooney (10) & F Costello (16) 47, K Lewis (4) & J Scanlan (11) 47. Sun: I Carron (9) B Dunne (10) T Kennedy (14) & B Caffrey (20) 97, D Smith (16) P Donnelly (17) D Williams (18) & F Fitzsimons (24) 94.

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: E Hearns (12) 38. Cl 2: D Redmond (18) 42. Cl 3: L Brierton (20) 37. 1st 9: M Coleman (16) 21. 2nd 9: P Sherrin (15) 19. All Ireland Open: E O'Connell (15) & P Fagan (18) 41, A Maguire (19) & R Maguire (9 B Lakes) 41, F Casey (10) & N Larkin (18) 41. Sun Cl 1: J Smith (10) 40. Cl 2: P Hughes (16) 36. Cl 3: A McCabe (20) 37. Cl 4: D McGrane (25) 40.

STACKSTOWN – C Gorman (10) 44. Cl 1: G Keane (12) 41, L Burke (11) 40. Cl 2: C Fitzgerald (17) 39, F Connell (15) 39. Cl 3: T Carroll (26) 41, S Moore (23) 41. IPA Cup: S Stewart (7) 66. Cl 1: C Gorman (9) 69. Cl 2: M Walsh (14) 67, M Cleary (12) 72. Cl 3: A O'Kelly (18) 69, S Ryan (17) 70, G Kelly (16) 70. Cl 4: B McCarthy (21) 70, T Keogh (23) 71, L Farrell (22) 73. Sun: G Kelly (15) 41, C Woods (26) 40, C Griffin (15) 39, R Cullen (18) 39, C Moriarty (13) 37.

SUTTON – Medal: C Reilly (12) 63. Cl 1: T Loftus (9) 68. Cl 2: E O'Neill (15) 67. Cl 3: N Price (21) 64. 2nd 9: D Jones (20) 31. Midweek: B Nevin (17) 26, R Collins (13 Royal Dublin) 23, P Tierney (23) 22, E McKeown (19 Howth) 22. Mixed f'somes Final: B Lynch & J Taylor (Sutton) bt G Walsh & S Cassidy (Sutton) at 19th.

SWINFORD – D Ronayne 41, N Reape 41, G McNeela 40.

t

TARA GLEN – Medal: P MacNamara (28) 65, F Maguinness (28) 68, B Murphy (15) 70, D Codyre (17) 72.

THURLES – Open: J Lowry (9) 41, P Gleeson (19) 40, B O'Connor (15) 40. Gross: B McCormack 34. Sun: L Mackey (11) 40, J O'Neill (7) 40, F Moriarty (11) 36, J Fanning (9) 36. Gross: K Kennedy 36.

TIPPERRY – Frewen Cup: P Creamer (10) 65, M Lyons (11) 67, T Hanley (15) 67. Open: P Merrigan (10) 43, P Maher (19) 42, D Daly (25) 42. Tues: P O'Donovan (17) 40, M O'Brien (9) 39, M Crotty (23) 38. Seniors: C McInerney R Dwan V Gilligan & T O'Donoghue 101, G O'Donoghue N Green N Horgan & P O'Donoghue 96, T Walsh L Armshaw J Kiely & D McCormack 94.

TRALEE – Blue Stroke: P Naughton (7) 73. Gross: G Spring 75. White: D Fitzgerald (12) 44, T O'Connell (21) 37. Seniors: N Sullivan (12) 27, B Griffin (14) 25, D Barrett (16) 24, S O'Connor (17) 23. +24: J Foley (25) 21.

w

WATERFORD – J Burke 26, R Clarke 22, P Byrne 22, M O'Sullivan 21. Wed: N White & E Keane 28, S Ryan & C Ryan 26, J Fanning & J Doherty 25. Sun: E O'Brien 42, W Murphy 42, T Power 42, J Daly 40. Gross: M Greene 36.

WATERVILLE – F McGillicuddy (13) 65, P O'Connell (14) 67, D Courtney (10) 68, M Donnelly (15) 68. 1st 9: S O'Sullivan (17) 34.

WEST WATERFORD – L Cummins (5) 39, L Kelly (12) 38, M Purcell (13) 38. Gross: T McCarthy 27. South Munster Open Seniors Cl 1: C McSweeney (13) 39. Cl 2: P Mulcahy (18) 38, M O'Grady (17) 36. Cl 3: T Flood (22) 44, N Cooney (22) 40. Wed: R Smith (18 Waterford Castle) 42, J Sheehan (15) 40, D Drohan (15) 40. Extra qualifiers: M Raher (12 Dungarvan) 39. J O'Flaherty (15) 39. High h'cap: B McCarthy (19) 18. Guest: P Quinn (12) 21.

WESTMANSTOWN – P O'Meara (24) J Martin (18) F O'Neill (15) & T Foley (13) 103, F McDonagh (7) D Boner (20) D Waters (21 R Tara) & M Lynch (23) 101, P Davey (17) L Hearn (15 Ballymoate) J Kissane (20 Summerhill) & F Dolan (20 Tara Glen) 99. Sat: J McGauley (20) 43. Cl 1: D Ennis (9) 41, B O'Donogue (5) 37. Cl 2: B Brady (14) 40, J Nalty (14) 36. Cl 3: M Fay (17) 41, P Gallagher (16) 40. Cl 4: A Fahy (24) 40, T McAuliffe (22) 40. Hole in one: T Gilleran on 16th. Juvenile: K O'Hanlon (18) 37. Junior Scratch Cup: C Mahon (Island) 141, J McQuaid (Rossmore) 152. Nett: E Kelly (8) 144. Senior Scratch Cup: C Brennan (Grange Castle) 143, P Burke (Mullingar) 143.

WEXFORD – Open: J Roich (18) 40, P Roche (16) 39, P Kavanagh (19) 38. Over 60s: G Roche (18) 36. The Gathering: M O'Connor (17) 43, P Mullen (21) 42, P Corish (22) 41, T Fogarty (21) 40. Vis: J Wilson (9 Loughgall) 36. Ladies: L Rowe (18) 37. Day 2: D Rossiter (4) 38, T Rossiter (29) 38, L Kenny (25) 38. Vis: M Devlin (10 Rosslare) 34. Ladies: H McGuire (26) 35. Day 1: B Dempsey (13) 42, N Spithas (5) 39, E Kent (24) 39. Vis: C Gray (14 Donabate) 36. Ladies: J Brennan (17) 38. Sun: R Cullinane (13) 64, L Flanagan (14) 68, M Lacey (19) 68, G Farrell (8) 69. Gross: M Mullen 35.

WICKLOW – H Rice (19) 63, M Campbell (13) 67, N Dowling (13) 70, S O'Brien Jnr (9) 70, D Marah (8) 70. Gross: M Murray 73. Open: P Cullen (20) 50, K Doyle (14) 46, G Conway (9) 46, K Clarke (8) 42.

WOODBROOK – N Dwyer (12) & J Dineen (22) 31, A Clerkin (15) T McNicholl (18) 26, P Hanrahan (10) & W Molloy (18 Druids Glen) 26. 9h: G Forde (10) 19. 18h: S Murphy Jrn 34, P O'Flanagan 34. Keiller Cup: E Kennedy (5) 68, E McDermott (13) 70, G Cahill (13) 72. O'Connor Cup: B McGann (16) 68, E Reynolds (26) 70, J O'Brien (21) 72.

WOODENBRIDGE - A Richardson (12) 67, M Burke (9) 67, C Moran (9) 67; gross, M Kavanagh 72.

WOODLANDS - B Bagnall (17) 43, L Byrne (12) 39, R Young (14) 39, S Fogarty (15) 39. Open, M Tobin Kilcock) 35. Seniors, S Fogarty 38.

y

YOUGHAL – R Griffin (10) 65, P Bunyan (6) 66. Cl 1: A McCarthy (5) 70. Cl 2: E Walsh (8) 66. Cl 3: T O'Connell (14) 66. Cl 4: M Carroll (22) 69. Classic: F Howard (5) M Burke (15) & D Howard (24 Lismore) 71, E Coleman (10) A Geary (18) & M Coleman (22) 66, P Moylan (+1) T O'Mahony (15) & M Murphy (19) 63, M Sweeney (7) S Ormonde (14) A Coyne (28) 63.

SOCIETIES

D

DAGS - At Malahide, B McGowan 36, P Power 35, J Melvin 32, E Bannon 31, F Walsh 30, F Lee 27; nines, T Harvey, S Farrell.

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Presidents (D Gilleece) Prize, Clontarf: C Ward 35. Cl 1: R Hyland, P O'Gaora. Cl 2: L Flynn, V Hogan. Cl 3: M O'Connor, R Glennon. Cl 4: D Gilleece, M Devine. Longest drive: R Catterson. Nearest pin: C Mallon. Guests: D Gilroy, T Byrne. Sept 16, Killeen. Timesheet with G McCarthy 087 2675402.

e

ENGINEERS IRELAND – Roadstone Cup, Castleknock: O Dalton (19 Citywest) 47, T Bruton (20 Slievenamon) 45, J Cleary (20 Royal Tara) 41, F Dooley (8 Birr) 40, P Power (11 Greystones) 40, D Rigney (13 Castleknock) 40, B Lynch (15 Hollystown) 38. Vis: L Byrne (18 Coolatin) 33, E Hegarty (23 Kilcock) 30. 2nd 9: D Dixon (24 Castleknock) 22. 1st 9: D Blair (27 Woodbrook) 22.

f

FRUIT TRADES – Hermitage: T Hayes (3) 33, P Elliott (14) 32, V Connellan (16) 32. Guest: K Hardy (13) 39, N Cronin (15) 34. Woodbrook, September 19th.

g

GREEN & RED – Captain's (Austin Garvin) Prize, Claremorris: W McGee 41, J Cuddy 38, S Connolly 37.

i

IRISH PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALLERS – Newlands, September 23, 1.00pm to 3.00pm. Followed by AGM.

k

KILLINEY HILL – Druids Glen: C Luby (28) 36, J Maher (20) 36, J Archbold (15) 34. Rathsallagh, September 28.

l

LUDFORD DRIVERS – Naas: J Butler 38, J Ryan 31, P Campbell 30. 1st 9: D O'Gorman 17. 2nd 9: P McBreen 14. Vis: P Nicholls. Castlewarden, Oct 7, 10.00am.

M

m

MAYO – Captain's (Willie McGee) Day, Westmanstown: D Gallagher 43, N McLoughlin 39, P Melvin 38, M McLoughlin 38, J Gavin 36, F Brett 36, M Moran 34, T McAndrew 34, C Reilly 34, J Judge 34. Ladies: N Keane 32, E Moran 30, M Costello 28. Vis: T McGinn, K Reilly, A Kenny, M Kelly. Past Captain's: P O'Connor. Vice Captain's (Sean McNamara), Luttrellstown, October 11th.

w

WINGS CHARITIES – Newcastle West: E O'Shaughnessy (13 Ballybunion) 40, C Sherlock (15 Shannon) 38, L Lynch (12 Newcastle West) 38, S Doyle (10 Shannon) 36, P Murphy (13 Shannon) 36, B Collins (15 Newcastle West) 35. Gross: E O'Dea (Shannon) 31, M Whelan (East Clare) 28, L Pyne (Ennis) 27. Dundrum, September 13.

LADIES

A

ABBEYLEIX – N Scully (18) 38, B Carroll (16) 34.

ADARE MANOR - M McSweeney (22) 40, I Desmond (9) 38, K McNamara (24) 38.

ASHBOURNE - A Bizzell (23) 39, N Somers (23) 36. Hamper, E Doolan (11) 42, M Phelan (22) 41, H Caulfield (11) 36, M White (35) 36, A Smith (22) 36. Medal, J Barry (18) 74; gross, S Mangan 87; Cl 1, E Kane (18) 74; Cl 2, M Phelan (20) 77; Cl 3, A Sheehan (32) 76.

ATHENRY – N Burke (19) 41, K Morley (16) 36, E Clasby (33) 35.

ATHY – B Kehoe (20) 38, U Conroy (35) 38, G Walsh (20) 38.

b

BALBRIGGAN – M White (31) 35, C Guildea (12) 35. Sun: A Ennis (25) 39, E Whelan (36) 36.

BALCARRICK – P Maguire (16) & P Daly (30) 52, S Crilly (20) & P Fox (32) 48. Club Championship: M Connor (21) 72. Sat: S Crilly (20) 37. Sun: D Murphy (35) 36.

BALLINASCORNEY – Medal: S Quinn (36) 67, I Redmond (26) 69, L Martin (21) 69.

BALLINASLOE – Lady Captain's (Catherine Owens) Prize: M Madden 145, C McCarthy 145, B Harney 148, K McHugh 148, M Kenny 148, M Barrett 149, A Lyons 150, A Bergin 151. Gross: F Moclair 150, R Power 174.

BALLINROBE - D O'Leary 40, P McDermott 37, F Burke 37, H Healy 36; s, A Keogh 20, C Burke 22.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR – Cl 1: B Faulkner 31, M McConnell 28. Cl 2: K Stewart 28, J Stewart 28. Cl 3: K O'Meara 31, M McGee 26. Vis: Y McGonigle (Bundoran) 29, A O'Neill (Bundoran) 28.

BALLYBUNION – M Benn (25) 39, M O'Sullivan (17) 37, N Quaid (12) 37, H O'Donoghue (33) 37. Sun: N Quaid (12) 72, M Sheehy (4) 75, B Daly (29) 76, J O'Donnell (16) 77, M Fagan (16) 77, C Carroll (24) 77. Gross: A Carroll 89. 1st 9: C McElligott (32) 38. 2nd 9: M Scannell (26) 36. Senior: T Quilter (17) 81.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – A Hill 41, A Leahy 36, M Whelan 33, E O'Brien 30.

BALLYLIFFIN – Sun Cl 1: Y McGonigle 18, M Mullan 18. Cl 2: R Rooney 19, S Grant 19. Cl 3: M McConologue 21, A Diver 18. Spade Trophy: A Friel 41, T Kelly 35. Gross: E Nelson 24. 2nd 9: J Doherty 17.

BALLYMONEY – J McMahon 31, C Kelly 31, C Wortmann 31.

BALTINGLASS – C Lord (19) 38, M Ross (30) 37, P Wilson (34) 36. Lady President's (Mary Ross) Prize: C Byrne (16) 68, C Lord (19) 71, B Kilcoyne (21) 72. Gross: M Gorry 75. Past Presidents: J Kilcoyne (13) 81. Cl 1: J Daly (13) 79. Cl 2: O O'hEocha 75. Cl 3: L Kennedy (29) 73. Junior: E Byrne (14) 67. 7h Golden Girls: M Walshe.

BANDON – Freda McClement Medal: M Scanlan (26) 69. Silver: L Walsh (18) 72, N Fleming (14) 75, S McGrath (18) 77. Bronze: K Doyle (26) 73, M Hernon (23) 73, H Ryan (36) 74. Gross: L O'Mahony 85.

BANTRY BAY – C Endersen (15) 72, L Linehane (18) 73, E O'Sullivan (17) 74.

BEARNA – Presidents (Catherine Quinlan's) Prize: M Griffin (19) 41, R Keady (30) 40, D Geraghty (17) 39. Ladies, Gross: K O'Meara 23. V Golden 37, D Squires 37, M Brennan 37, M O'Reilly 36, T Cunningham 35. Men, Gross: C Feeney 31. J Tracey 37, R Lavelle 37, S O'Grady 37, P McNamara 36, K Bowden 36. 1st 9: C Connolly 21, G O'Conghaile 20. 2nd 9: C Lynagh 19, B Campbell 23. Past Pres: B Davis 32.

BEAUFORT – J O'Sullivan (24) 34, O Sheehy (29) 32, S McCarthy (27) 30.

BEAVERSTOWN – J Brophy (26) L Lillis (33) & P Duddy (23) (Malahide) 91, N Murphy (13) M Murray (14) & A Roache (20 Malahide) 87, M Stewart (11) J Kelly (15) & S Dunne (20) 85. 18h: M Doolan (26) 41, P Burton (33) 40, J Melvin (18) 39, J Kelly (16) 39. C O'Donovan (31) 41, J Minihan (20) 40, B Keogh (33) 40.

BEECH PARK – D Malone (13) 66. Cl 1: A Kelly (24) 71, C Shannon (24) 71. Cl 2: R Hayes (28) 70, A Howley (31) 70. Cl 3: G Campbell (36) 69, H Duffy (35) 73. Sat: P Gibney (25) & N O'Brien (30) 45.

BELLEWSTOWN – S Biddulph 34.

BLACK BUSH – E Collins (25) 70, G Hogan (28) 71. M Finnigan (24) 73. Gross: S Cartuir 82. Cl 1: P Fenton (22) 74, S McGrath (22) 75. Cl 2: G O'Hea (24) 75, T Dunne (28) 76. Cl 3: F McEvoy (34) 75, L Staunton (36) 75.

BLAINROE – Cl 1: M Robinson (14) 37. Cl 2: B Gardiner (21) 37. Cl 3: C Fox (35) 38. Gross: A Cousins 24. Past Captains & Presidents: B Gardiner (21) 37. Second: R McCarthy (20) 34. 9h: A O'Riordan 17.

BORRIS – Captain's (Shane Foley) Prize to Ladies: P Kearney (35) 68, L Kidd (30) 69, B Kavanagh (32) 72, M Smyth (19) 73, K Quinn (29) 74, J Byrne (20) 75. Gross: J Connell 76.

BRAY – N Gordon (14) G Stirrat (15 Foxrock) & A O'Brien (19) 65, C Lord (13) S Ryan (13) & E O'Brien (8) 66, A Irwin (29) R Gantly (16) & M O'Reilly (13) 70. 9h: M Quinn (14) E Kavanagh (10) & C Quinn (34) 37.

BUNCLODY – Lady Presidents (Brid ST Ledger) F Bodels (22) 68, L Galligan (28) 72, M Byrne (19) 73, J Kenny (17) 75. Gross: T Byrne 79. Singles: F Crean (24) 36, O Nash (32) 36.

c

CAHIR PARK – E Kelly (35) 35. Thurs: M Webb (28) 71, E Kelly (35) 73, I Dileen (25) 75.

CARLOW – M Farrell (23) A Doyle (17) & T McGrath (30) 89, B Slater (28) M McDonagh (19) & J O'Toole (31) 85, D Lacey (16) C Dempsey (22) & M Fanning (34) 84. 9h: M Duggan (29) A Whitty (28) & P O'Driscoll (30) 38.

CARTON HOUSE – P O'Reilly (25) 36, M de Bhulbh (25) 35. Lady Captain's Prize: A Merrigan (21) 142, M O'Loughlin (29) 147, G Dunne (36) 147, A Cirillo (21) 149. Gross: J Whelan 46. Cl 1: M Coonan (19) 149. Cl 2: A Mallaghan (27) 150. Day 1: M Bruton (20) 70. Day 2: G Collins (22) 71. Past Captains: P Cox (22) 152. 9h: R Harrison (36).

CASTLE – Medal Cl 1: G Moran (12) 70, S Heraty (7) 73. Gross: A Thornton 87. Cl 2: S Jordan (25) 69, A O'Connor (28) 72, M Nolan (24) 73. Cl 3: B Murray (31) 73, C Pender (30) 73, M Comer (35) 74. 9h: P Fanning (23) 18, M McEvoy (33) 17.

CASTLEBAR – Lady President's (P Walsh) Prize: S Baynes 68, C Moran 69, D Molloy 71, A Gallagher 72, N Sheridan 72, A McGovern 74, B Byrne 74, T Reddington 74. Gross: C White 79. Past President: E O'Boyle.

CASTLEGREGORY – T Moriarty (19) 40, M O'Connor (20) 39, M Bourke (28) 39.

CASTLEKNOCK – P Halford (18) 42. Medal: R Geaney (26) 73.

CASTLEWARDEN – Valerie Byrne Memorial Salver: A O'Brien (27) 39. Cl 1: M O'Connell (17) 37. Cl 2: D Morrissey (28) 32. Cl 3: R Harpur (33) 36. Team: M Malone (7) R Moloney (14) M Moore (21) & P Carr (18) (Edenderry) 65.

CEANN SIBEAL – A O'Higgins (19) 66, E Curran (12) 72, M Ui Chiobhain (7) 73. 1st 9: H O'Doherty (32) 33. 2nd 9: M Wall (21) 37. Past Captain's & President's: M Ui Chiobhain (7) 41, E Curran (12) 36, B Firtear (35) 34. Exchange with Tralee: G Murphy (23) 31, E Ni Sheaghdha (16) 31, J Sharkey (25) 30. 1st 9: M Cahill (20) 16. 2nd 9: A O'Higgins (19) 17. Singles: N Joyce (21) 71, B Firtear (35) 71, M Power (31) 72.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – Louise Darcy Trophy: D Brady (35) 37, R Leslie (24) 36, B Gleeson (18) 33.

CHARLESLAND – Open: S O'Connell (29 Stackstown) 37, A Clarke (35) 37. 13h: M Kehoe (19) 26. Thurs: K Clarkin (34) 52, F Goodrich (25) 42, T Little (20) 41. 18h: L Shelly (32) 41, E Woods (23) 41. 13h: H Jacob (36) 28, S Archer (34) 26. Sat: K Gallagher (23) 42, L Corcoran (28) 39, T Shiel (12) 36. Mon: N Vaughan (31) 42, P Kinsella (23) 39, M de Chaumont (25) 39. Gross: J Griffin 23. Cl 1: M Hanlon (17) 37. Cl 2: J Glynn (20) 37. Cl 3: H McGahern (28) 36. 9h: K Kearns (28) 18.

CHARLEVILLE – Cl 1: F Hawe (20 Lisselan) 41. Cl 2: R Leahy (25) 39. M Flynn (36) 38. Gross: A Riordan (Ballybunion) 24. Little Solace Cup Cl 1: M Laffan (18) 38. Cl 2: C Merrick (21) 37. M Dore (9) 36, K Hayes (26) 36.

CLAREMORRIS – M Healy 74, E McHugh 75, N McHugh 76, W Dermody 77. Gross: R Grealish 89. 9h: C McHugh 12.

CLONMEL – Eileen Kavanagh Cup: J Drohan (32) 43, B Houlihan (13) 37, B Higgins (31) 36. Gross: G O'Gorman 23.

CONNEMARA – G McKee (20) 39, P Dolly (17) 36, C Fitzgibbon (21) 36. Sat: J Donnellan (17) & M Geoghegan (22) 40, I Quinn (18) & P Black (11) 37.

CORK – V O'Mahony (23) L Tyrroll (21 Douglas) & M Tobin (28 Fernhill) 60, E O'Connor (13) M Fenton (15 Cobh) & B Hennebry (21 Cobh) 58, H Lynch (14) H Barry (19 Douglas) & A Horgan (18 Fota) 57.

CO LOUTH – Cl 1: V Reddan (14) 3up, N Doggett (12) 2up. Cl 2: P Clarke (22) 2up, B McDonald (23) 2up. Cl 3: C Carolan (29) 2up, M McDermott (28) 1up.

CO MEATH – Rose Murray Memorial: B Martin (34) 43, A Holland (25) 41, D Lyons (19) 41, K Cummins (25) 41. Gross: L Tolan 30. 36 h'cap: T Melia (36) 33.

CO SLIGO – R McAllister 40, L McDaid 39, D Barrett 37, B McGowan 37. 1st 9: E Canning 20. 2nd 9: H McDonagh 20. Sat: M Rooney 3dwn. F'ball: G Conneely & L McDaid 54, M Rhatigan & C Roche 49.

CO TIPPERARY – 9h: G Shanahan, A Murphy. 18h: L Ryan, A Murphy, M Slattery.

COURTOWN – A Targett (18) 40, L Funge (22) 38.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Cl 1: S Lunny (11) 36, M Carmody (24) 35. Cl 3: M Farrell (36) 36. Sat: R Byrne (36) R Rush (16) M Noonan (35) & M Carmody (24) 84, A McCormack (17) A O'Neill (22) M Kenny (29) & L Laheen (30) 84.

CREGMORE PARK – M Jordan. Category: L Jones.

CURRAGH – McGrath Trophy: C Murphy (23) 42, M Dunne (24) 41, P Fullam (19) 40. Cl 1: C O'Reilly (14) 39. Cl 2: L Sheridan (20) 37. Cl 3: M Dunny (29) 37.

D

DEER PARK – B McCrory & B Walsh 52, B McMullen & B McMullen 49, C O'Rourke & V Whelan 49, I Browne & A Delaney 49, D Lahiff & D Dowling 49. 1st 9: N Reid & C Corrigan 26. 2nd 9: I Quinn & H Holden 26. 9h: M Blake 17. 9h: R Sweetman (19) 27.

DELGANY – K Hodgins (26) 43, T Thompson (6) 38. Rumble: K DeLoughry (31) M Kola (15) D Reid (29) & C Peters (16 Glen of the Downs) 97, H Doolin (18) R Devereux (22) E Bates (12) & S Mooney (22) 96, Y Herbert (26 Powerscourt) J Browne (16) B Morrisson (24 Enniscorthy) & M Igoe (8) 94.

DJOUCE – M Shutte (20) 43, D Carroll (20) 41, V Brennan (9) 41. 9hole: G O'Rourke (13) 18, M Donnelly (14) 17.

DONABATE – M Martin (28 Royal Tara) J Glover (30 Mullingar) & C Greene (35 Donabate) 86, M Murray (23 Malahide) J McGrath (28) & J O'Farrell (32) 80, A Joyce (28) M King (31 Beaverstown) & O Lavelle (31) 80.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Cl 1: J Griffith (13) 40, S Burke (17) 39, K Feeley (12) 38. Cl 2: H Schuster (26) 37, V McCague (25) 37. Cl 3: S Higgins (33) 42, L Jordan (33) 39, A Polley (34) 36. 9h Cl 1: M McGettrick (22) 20. Cl 2: M Dillon (31) 17. President's (Stan Fox) Prize to Ladies: I Mannion (27) 40, M Rye (16) 38. Gross: R Walsh 30. Cl 1: J Shaw (16) 34, G Hynes (17) 34, R Burke (10) 34. Cl 2: B Crosbie (24) 36, B Sullivan (23) 34, M Sheerin (19) 33. Cl 3: D Prendergast (29) 32, B Keogh (30) 30, M Smyth (28) 30. 9h: N Conway (30) 19, D Gormally (30) 18.

DUNGARVAN – C Whelan (12) 70, B Hayes (17) 73, J Hayes (25) 73. Gross: B McCarthy 87. 1st 9: M Kiersey (35) 35. 2nd 9: J Fitzgerald (21) 34. Best 36: M Veale (36) 81. 18h: J Fitzgerald (21) 43, B Aherne (16) 42, M Fitzgerald (24) 37, B McCarthy (5) 35.

DUNMORE EAST – M Dowling (28) 41, M Galvin (20) 40, N Corkery (36) 38.

e

EAST CLARE – C McKenna B Bohan & L Nihill 37, P Williams M O'Grady & V Loughnane 35, B O'Loghlin N Skehan & T Kerr 34.

EDENDERRY – C Byrne 39, C Hynan 39, S Malone 39, M Doherty 38. Thurs: C Byrne 39, C Hynan 39, S Malone 39, M O'Doherty 38.

ENNISCORTHY – Medal: M Bolger (20) 70, C Caesar (25) 71, L Browne (14) 72, B Dempsey (35) 71. Gross: C Sharkey 80. Senior: M Hughes (36) 72. 36 h'cap: M Nagle (36) 76. Mixed: M Dempsey (14) & B Dempsey (35) 26, M Bernie (20) & A Bernie (33) 27.

ENNISCRONE – C Hughes 42, M Murphy 39, C Waters 37, T O'Donnell 35, M McGrath 35.

f

FERMOY – D Butler (8) E Murphy (16) & C Coughlan (19) 51.

FOTA ISLAND – D O'Leary (32) 74. Silver: M O'Brien (18) 77, M O'Leary (16) 77. Bronze: H Slattery (24) 78. Bronze B: A O'Connell (31) 78, N Corbett (30) 79. 9h: H MacKeown (30) 21.

FOXROCK - Medal Cl 1: I Johnston (15) 67. Gross: C Bourke 78. Cl 2: J Mulchrone (25) 69. Cl 3: B O'Brien (30) 63. Hole in one: I Johnston at 8th. Semi Open: M Henigan (31) & S Hill (35 Achill) 40, P Pratt (21) & D Kenny (30 Blainroe) 39, C Butler (29) & J Kealy (22) 39.

g

GALWAY – Smyth Cup: R Standun (18) 72. Gross: J Whiriskey 87. Conroy Cup: M Purcell (26) 67, H Porter (26) 73. Rooney Cup: M Egan (30) 75, R Higgins (29) 77. 1st 9: C Bambury (36) 36. 2nd 9: T Norton (31) 36. 9h: T Browne.

GALWAY BAY – B Hanley (21) 72, P Melville (19) 73, C Noonan (19) 76. Gross: F O'Driscoll 89.

GLASSON – President's (Tom Reid) Prize: A Fox (6) 57, P McGivney (17) 57, T McArdle (12) 57, A Russell (11) 54, J Keane (19) 50, A Rice (20) 49. Weekly Comp: A Russell (11) 40, M Ward (21) 39, P Fagan (17) 37. Weekly: L Lowry (21) 37, M McCormack (24) 37, M Diffley (19) 36.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – Cl 1: R McEvatt (18) 42, D Ahern (13) 39. Cl 2: O Kelly (26) 39, H Quinn (24) 37. Cl 3: M Kearns (35) 42, J Magee (34) 42. K Rooney (26) 39, N Deegan (33) 35.

GLENCULLEN - Cl 1, A Condon (20) 66, F Murray (9) 69, J Ryan (20) 72; Cl 2, C Palmer (33) 69, H Knott (33) 73, F Carroll (31) 73.

GOWRAN PARK - I Sweeney (34) 35, R Dick (22) 32.

GRANGE – Hamper Cl 1: S Foran (19) 4up, K McEnroe (20) 1up, B Hughes (20) all sq. Gross: A Rooney 4dwn. Cl 2: B O'Nolan (26) 4up, L Finnegan (23) 3up, M Burke (25) 2up. Cl 3: Y Tuthill (35) 2up, K O'Rourke (35) 2up, M Murphy (37) 2up. Juveniles: S Glennon (27) 7up. 9h: S Morris (36) 20, I Flood (36) 17.

GREYSTONES – Hamper: M Gavin (21) 35, B Guilfoyle (35) 35, M O'Keeffe (21) 35. Gross: M Lockhart 26. Cl 1: C Mitchell (20) 35. Cl 2: H Lush (24) 34. Cl 3: D Curtis (30) 33. Cl 4: C Smyth (35) 33. 5 Day: G O'Shea (28) 36. 9h: D Rolland (34) 16.

h

HAZEL GROVE – Lady Captain: B McMillan (13) 70. Cl 1: B Keppel (14) 71. Cl 2: C Shanagher (28) 78. Cl 3: C Dunne (32) 75. S'ford: C Burton.

HEADFORT – Cl 1: M Kidney (15) 35, M McCabe (11) 35. Gross: P Walsh 28. Cl 2: C Farrell (19) 38, D Corrigan (22) 35. Cl 3: C Rooney (30) 43, J Martin (30) 41. 9h: U MacCann (29) 10. Sun: M McCabe (11) 21.

HERMITAGE – Kiernan Trophy: M Cronin (33) 22. Cl 1: C Casey (4) 36, L Green (9) 35, K Moran (14) 33. Cl 2: V Rooney (26) 36, B Magan (27) 36, D Aird (24) 34. Cl 3: M Cronin (33) 35, K Donovan (33) 34, M Cashman (34) 34. 9h: M Lee (34) 18, D Ridgeway (36) 16.

HOLLYSTOWN – S Cassidy (26) 33, U Duignan (21) 33.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – M Brew (17) 41. Sun: P MacBradaigh (26) & G Carpenter (27) 43.

HOWTH – Cl 1: F Staunton (17) 37, Y Agnew (12) 34. Cl 2: S Curran (20) 36, A Jeffares (20) 34. Cl 3: C Reid (28) 36, S Nolan (29) 33. Cl 4: M McKenna (36) 33, A Kelly (31) 32. Gross: Y Agnew 23. 9h: F Lappin.

i

ISLAND – M Reddington (20) 36. Cl 1: T McDonnell (17) 35. Cl 2: B Reddy (22) 35. Cl 3: G Sinclair (30) 32.

k

KILCOCK – G Bell (23) 20, A Goodwin (28) 19, R Maguidhir (16) 19.

KILCOOLE – Presidents Prize to 5 Day Ladies: M Haughey (33) 40, E McGovern (29) 37. Wed Cl 1: T Byrne (28) 34. Cl 2: C Kennedy (34) 36, M O'Gara (29) 36. 9h qualifier: N Finan (36) 16. Presidents Prize: F Richardson (21) 37, S Mohan (29) 35, S Purcell (23) 34. Sun: C Cunningham (20) 35.

KILKENNY – Cl 1: S Molloy (13) 64. Cl 2: M Butler (26) 72. Cl 3: A Daly (33) 70. 2nd Overall: C O'Neill (24) 73, S Coughlan (19) 73, K Hogan (22) 74, P Bradbury (16) 75. Gross: M Browne 77. Open: B Bolger (25 Callan) 37.

KILLEEN – President's Prize: J Behan (10) 56, B Bray (19) 55, P Deane (20) 53. Day 1: M Young (17) 37, M Carey (29) 36. Day 2: M MacCormac (18) 22. Re-entry: J Behan (10) 37, B Bray (19) 36, B Kiernan (18) 22.

KILLEEN CASTLE - A Toal (22) 41, T O'Connor (19) 37, A Wolfe 36.

KILLINEY – M Lamont (33) 44. Cl 1: S Morgan (20) 39, B Ringrose (16) 37, M Cummins (18) 37. Cl 2: J Moore (28) 40, M Doran (28) 39, M Casey (24) 37. Cl 3: M Kavanagh (33) 36, E Condon (30) 36, A Keane (36) 36. Gross: S Waldron 25.

KILLORGLIN – Lady Presidents (Mary Lawlor) Prize: E McCarthy (26) 71, E Bell (23) 71, M Conway (34) 73, K Cronin (25) 73. Gross: E McCarthy 92. Past President: M Pigott (35) 76. 1st 9: M O'Boyle (27) 32. 2nd 9: M Healy (22) 34. H'cap 33-36: C Kiely (35) 80. 12h: E Galvin (36) 15.

KILMASHOGUE – B Kearney (19) 41, M Butler (15) 37, C Condon (32) 37.

KNOCKANALLY – Medal: E Finn (33) 61, M Doran (26) 68, B O'Brien (19) 70.

l

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – R Kelly M Savage & J Whyte 91, E Delaney P Broderick & J Graham 89. Strokes Cl 1: N Stokes 41, C McCrink 40. Cl 2: S Bowden 42, M Kealy 41.

LIMERICK – Medal: N Lynch (21) 70, A O'Mahoney (10) 71, C Conway (24) 72, T Kennedy (21) 73, T Murphy (12) 74, E Morris (16) 75. Gross: G D'Alton 81.

LISMORE – Col. O'Brien Cup: H Lane (23) 58, H Farrow (19) 64, B Henry (20) 67, M Cashman (27) 68, M Beeher (21) 68, H Lucas (24) 71. Gross: A Power 85.

LOUGHREA – D Monahan (19) 69, B Lawless (16) 71, C Carty (16) 71, E Kilduff (19) 72. Gross: K Keating 86.

m

MALAHIDE – T Ryan (17) & B Doyle (28) 63, E McCann (25) & J Breen (26) 56, L Owens (5) & G Case (29) 56. Tues: J Breen (26) P Costello (35) & M Dooley (36) 86, C Linnane (20 Island) A O'Neill (22) & J Allen (25) 85, A Evans (16) P Reid (19) & A Roche (20) 84.

MILLTOWN – Cl 1: A Powell (8) 39, R Cross (17) 39, S McGrath (16) 39. Gross: R Fanagan 28. Cl 2: A Dempsey (23) 41, M Jennings (19) 39, L Carton (21) 38. Cl 3: V McGreal (36) 43, C O'Leary (30) 36, S Blessing (35) 36. Sweep: K Murphy (27) 19, P Reynolds (27) 19.

MOUNTAIN VIEW – Captain's (Jim Dunne) Prize to ladies: M Lyng (24) 37, A Murphy (28) 33, M Cottrell (26) 31. Gross: A Costello. 1st 9: K Lanigan. 2nd 9: J O'Gorman. Wed: A Costello, K Lanigan.

MOUNTBELLEW – President's (Evelyn Clarke) Prize: C Hogan 56, P Burke 54, M Costello 53, H Costello 53, D Donnellan 53. Gross: S Fallon 34. 1st 18: C O'Brien 37. Snr: E McGann 52. E McGann 40, K Raftery 37, E Clarke 37, B Jordan 34.

MULLINGAR - H Lynch (35) 39, N Lawlor (32) 38, F Burke (12) 26, J Magan (30) 37. Lady President (Anne Cleary) Prize, E Kelly (30) 40, P Collier (14) 39, S Ruane (21) 37, J Magan (30) 37, C Muckian (31) 36; gross, S Murphy 38; Cl 1, D Keeffe (15) 33; Cl 2, J Heery (23) 35; Cl 3, M Kerrigan (32) 35.

n

NAAS – Subcribers Cup: S Ennis (14) & C Osborne (19) 71, S Barnett (17) & A McCormack (4) 73. 9h: B Chapman (25) 13. Open: M O'Rourke (26) & D Moran (33) 48, B McCarthy (30 Laytown) & M Barrett (33 Lucan) 48, R Reilly & E Hennessy (Woodlands) 47.

NAVAN – P Cullen (28) 38, M Blake (31) 32.

NENAGH – J Cantwell (33) K Murphy (33) & R Nagle (34) 85, C Bourke (25) T Connolly (26) & U Hanly (28) 84.

NEW ROSS - N Oppermann (31) 41, E Keilthy (34) 40, M Murphy (27) 38; seniors, T Minihan (23) 38.

NEWLANDS – Medal: D Colgan (12) 70. Cl 1: M O'Mahony (16) 76, C Ryan (18) 76, G Tracy (14) 76. Cl 2: R Duffy (20) 71, N MacPartlin (22) 71, C Delahunty (21) 74. Cl 3: M Fitzgerald (26) 71, D Kellett (31) 73, M Gleeson (26) 75. Cl 4: H Mangan (36) 73, M Glynn (36) 75, M Kenny (35) 75. Captain's (Greg Ryan) Prize: D Tobin (19) 41, C Kiely (20) 39. Gross: P O'Leary 23. Cl 1: E O'Driscoll (18) 39, S Byrne (13) 35, S McFadden (18) 34. Cl 2: L Keane (23) 37, J Sheridan (24) 35, R Duffy (19) 34. Cl 3: E Coghlan (26) 40, M O'Mahoney (25) 39, S Dunphy (26) 35. Cl 4: S Johnson (36) 32, P Wilson (340 31, M Gough (36) 30. 9h: E Donnelly (36) 14. 18h: G Friel (17) 37.

o

OLD CONNA – Medal: M Carroll (27) 64, M Jones (36) 68, B Finn (30) 69. Cl 1: D Meade (20) 69. Cl 2: B Farrell (28) 70. Cl 3: H McCarthy (36) 69. 9h: J ST Ledger (35) 19. Sun: K Harkin (13) 39, A Keegan (28) 38.

OUGHTERARD – M Costello (36) J Gibney (36) & C Clancy (33) 64, C Kennedy (35) F Hacket (27) & B McEvoy (21) 63, K Lee (28) N Keogh (18) & B Walsh (19) 56.

P

PORTARLINGTON – P Blanche (20) 37, M Mather (12) 36, M Kavanagh (18) 34, M Cannon (26) 34, C Bolton (10) 33.

r

RATHDOWNEY – A Connolly (28) 40, N Harte (20) 39, M Dooley (33) 36. Gross: A Russell 26. Sun: M Harte (24) 2up, M Molloy (32) 2up. Gross: J Burke 8dwn. Senior: K Maher N Harte & G Dann.

RATHFARNHAM – Cl 1: A Brislane (18) 64, D McDermott (17) 73. CL 2: J McCoy (26) 68, D Needham (23) 72. Cl 3: B Murphy (28) 74, E Gregan (27) 78. Cl 4: E Mangan (35) 74, L Meagher (32) 76. Gross: L Keartland 81. 9h: M Dunne 15.

ROSCREA – Tues: M Birne (Birr) 42, E Farrelly (14) 41, P Rowland (19) 40. Gross: O Egan 28. Open: M McCorduck (17) 33. Sun: M Donnellan (19) 41, K Tynan (26) 36, D McCarthy (14) 34. Gross: C Jones 30.

ROYAL TARA – P Harlin (14) 41. Medal: M Tooher (18) 66. Cl 1: M Cleary (7) 68, J McKeigue (13) 69. Cl 2: B Ludden (21) 68, D Reilly (25) 70. Cl 3: J Mulvihill (30) 73, M Moran (29) 73. Seniors: N Long (21) 34.

s

ST ANNE'S – 9h: E Rothwell (24) 18. Tues: R Hutchinson (28) 36, O Kelly (28) 34. Medal: J Merrey (12) 74. Gross: J O'Beirne 88. Cl 2: C Collins. Cl 3: M McNeice.

ST HELEN'S BAY – Medal: B Furlong (20) 69, J Hare (15) 70, J Elliott (24) 70. Singles: K Murphy (23) 38, B Cloonan (20) 37, J Slattery (20) 36. Seniors: S O'Sullivan 45, K Murphy (23) 42, M Mooney 39.

SEAPOINT – M Upton (27) 39, D O'Farrell (23) 35, P Reynolds (16) 35. Professional's (David Carroll) Prize: J Healy (19) 40, C Reynolds (2) 39, M Ryan (21) 39. Gross: F Jordan 25.

SILLOGE PARK – P Noone (28) 37, E Noone (32) 36. Tues: J Kiernan (18) 35, E Kearney (14) 35. Sun: M Lindopp (28) 0, A Grills (31) -2.

SKERRIES – K McAllister (6 Island) G O'Connor (11) & J O'Loghlen (19) 94, J McEvoy (23) 94, P Bradley (28) 94, N O'Mara (27) 94, V Dignam (21) 94, A Joyce (36) 94.

SLADE VALLEY – M O'Sullivan (22) 37. Pendant & Medal Cl 1: G Mullaney (14) 72. Cl 2: K O'Donnell (19) 72. Cl 3: K Keyes (31) 76. Sun: D Wilson (13) 36, G Mullaney (14) 35, C Jacobs (24) 34.

STACKSTOWN – Medal: M Noonan (32) 66. Gross: B Kelly 79. Cl 1: M Grogan (20) 71, A Kavanagh (13) 72, M Brennan (19) 73. Cl 2: J Moore (25) 70, C Daly (27) 73, V Hobson (23) 74. Cl 3: S Wagstaff (33) 70, M McMahon (29) 72, N Farrell (29) 73. Cl 4: J Evans (34) 74, F Cullen (36) 78, S O'Connor (36) 78. 9h: M McCrohan (32) 14. Open: M McDonnell (28) 35, J McDermott (32) 33. Seniors: A Kavanagh (13) 38, S Tuckey (23) 36, S O'Connell (29) 35, M Walsh (36) 34.

SUTTON – May Quinn Perpetual Trophy: G Holden (22) 36, A Teeling (29) 35. Senior 9h: A Simmington. Cl 1: I Morrow (16) 34. Cl 2: P Manning (22) 34. Cl 3: V Short (29) 35. Medal Cl 1: S Dickson (10) 68, L Doherty (3) 69. Cl 2: K Petherbridge (28) 72, M Byrne (22) 74. Cl 3: M Cole (31) 69, C Stafford (32) 71.

t

THURLES – P Byrne (20) 73, M O'Neill (14) 74, J Purcell (21) 74, D Miley (18) 74. Gross: M Finn 85. Sun: A Slattery M Hackett & P Kirby 86, T Gleeson E Cregan & S Hedigan 82, P Byrne J Ryan & M Tuohy 82, M Coman R Moloney & V Fitzgerald 80.

TIPPERARY – K Rafferty (11) O Mulvihille (27) & G Gilligan (30) 89, M Martin (35) B O'Brien (32) & M Kelly (24) 82, J Dunne (23) M O'Meara (24) & M Walsh (24) 80. Seniors: I Ryan A Ryan M Ryan & N McGrath 38, R Bourke B O'Brien & M O'Neill 40, C Ryan M Dalton & K Flynn 40, G Gilligan Lady President Madge & U O'Hora 40.

TRALEE – Wed: G Hughes (15) 77. Sun: J Costello (19) 38, M Hayes (8) 38.

TULLAMORE – J Keegan (20) 38, E Molloy (17) 37, F Campion (26) 37. Monthly: J Dolan (17) G Finnegan (25) & B Flanagan (25) 86, J Keegan (20) M Fogarty (24) & D Tysdall (17) 85, A Wynne (12) E Kinsella (18) & M Conway (19) 85. Junior Golfer of the Year: V Dowling.

v

VIRGINIA - S Ennis 55, A O'Dwyer 63, P Hutchinson 65, B Flynn 65; gross, A Galligan 79.

w

WATERFORD – J Ahern 46, J Lowe 39, E Doyle 39. 10h: A Vogellar 18, M Duggan 16. Thurs: M Murray M McCann & A Brett (Tramore) 55, M Flynn (Waterford Castle) C Horgan & M Walsh 54, M Walsh M Coughlan & J Power (Tramore) 52. 10h: C Ryan 20, B Hayden 19.

WATERVILLE – M Mullins (33) 69, B O'Brien (23) 74, M Quirke (26) 79. 13h: S O'Sullivan (17) 31.

WEST WATERFORD – Mna Eile Final: G Hickey (30) 43, M Hiliard (26) 39. Golfer of the Year: M O'Sullivan 152, M Carroll 147, B Flynn 146, J Whyte 145, M French 142.

WESTMANSTOWN – F McMahon (26) 41. Cl 1: P Brennan (15) 35, C Berry (21) 34. Cl 2: N Gribben (25) 39, I Mitchell (23) 38. Cl 3: T Hanrahan (29) 37, M Dunne (31) 36. Cl 4: M O'Sullivan (35) 39, E Foley (36) 38.

WESTPORT - A Corcoran (11) 35, D Philbin (36) 35, B Bergin (19) 32, M Drumm (27) 32. M Finnegan (21) 36, K Rooney (34) 35, P Kelly (19) 32.

WICKLOW – Captain's (Jimmy Carthy) Prize to Ladies: D McGettigan (20) 36, A Basquille (18) 36, C Fogarty (17) 35, U Doyle (21) 34, A Merrigan (28) 32. Gross: R Kavanagh 23. Best 36: J Roche (36) 31. Medal: A Reilly (16) 72, M Cahill (9) 72, A Letters (27) 74.

WOODBROOK – J Shanahan (13) G Farrell (16 Charlesland) & A Dunne (25 Delgany) 84, S Lynch (8) J Ross (25) & S Cronin (28) 90, K Dempsey (19) J McArdle (27) & S McErlean (17 Hermitage) 83.

WOODLANDS - Cl 1, R Reilly 19; Cl 2, A Burns 18.

y

YOUGHAL – K Curtin (21) P Kearney (26) & U Cotter (28) 86, N Cronin (21) B Murphy (24 Mitchelstown) & F Fitzgerald (25 Dungarvan) 84, F Forrest (15) M Lawton (17) & V O'Leary (25) 84. Classic: C Cotter (27) M Mythen (27) & M Bennett (36) 62.

Compiled by Pat Ruddy

Irish Independent

Read More

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport