Sport Golf

Thursday 2 October 2014

Golf notices

Published 27/08/2013 | 05:00

  • Share

Men

  • Share
  • Go To

A

ADARE MANOR – E Heffernan 43, T Hayes 43. Semi Open: N Hickey B Moylan G Brennan & P Franklin 108. Tues: E Kiely 40, G Heffernan 39, S Stacpoole 38. Junior: M Connolly 40, D O'Connor 39. Gross: K Coyle 32. Intermediate Scratch Cup: M O'Connor (Shannon) 84, B Madden (Castletroy) 87, J O'Donovan (Newcastle West) 87. Nett: G Cosgrave 72.

ARDEE – Captains (John Travers) Prize: P Woods (24) 136, E McKeever (10) 136, C Finn (8) 138, J Yorke (21) 139. Gross: A McAuley 145. Weekend 1: P McCarville (19) 65, D Caffrey (12) 67, K McKeever (13) 67. Gross: E Smith 72. Weekend 2: K Moran (18) 66, D Martin (18) 70, E Gaffney (18) 70. Gross: D Henry 75. Past Captains: J Duffy 144. Committee: D O'Neill 144. Students: M Commins (8) 149. Juniors: C Commins (5) 146.

ARKLOW – L Devereux (10) & N MacDonald (16) 53, M Furlong (2) & D Boylan (13) 51. Fri: J Sandilands (16) M Sandilands) & E Lloyd (18) 86, J Kavanagh (11) P Lipsett (18) & S O'Toole (18) 85. Medal: P Tyrrell (8) 68, R Mundow (17) 69, J Groome (0) 71, D Wolohan (5) 71.

ASHBOURNE – Medal: N Malone (18) 63. Cl 1: J McCarthy (5) 74, T Cooney (10) 69. Cl 2: D Dooley (11) 67, R Robinson (14) 68. Cl 3: B Bennett (16) 66, C McMahon (18) 66. Cl 4: K Barry (21) 68, J Kavanagh (23) 69.

ATHENRY – C Quinn (21) 39, P Giblin (12) 39, D Byrne (7) 39. Gross: D Conlon 34. President's (Tony Farrell) Prize: D Flaherty (11) 62, J Cleary (15) 65, M Murphy (20) 65, T Shiel (6) 67, D Burns (12) 67, I Kelly (7) 67, J Dundon (21) 67, T Sweeney (18) 67, B Courtney (11) 68, M O'Malley (20) 68. Gross: C Waters 73, M Hynes 74. Past President: G Doherty (15) 70. Committee: B O'Connor (6) 69. Cl 1: P Somers (8) 69. Cl 2: M Mulryan (13) 69. Cl 3: D Forde (21) 70. Guest: J Farrell (15), O Neary (24). Junior/Student: A Brennan (5) 68, C Byrne (12) 68. Gross: S Coyne 74.

ATHLONE – M Connor (13) 43, A O'Rourke (17) 42, M Lennon (18) 41. Wed: K Coyle (4) 42, C Quinn (12) 38, J Costelloe (12) 37. Vis: F Holland (13 Galway) 35. Plumbers: A Flanagan, E Nestor. E Nestor, T Kenna.

ATHY – T Wynne (22) & K Doyle (23) 67, N Williamson (14) & M Judge (23) 67, P Hennessy (13) & K O'Doherty (11) 65. Open: P Bermingham (20 Slade Valley) 44, A Brennan (19) 41, E Hennessy (13) 42. Gross: M Doyle 32.

B

BALBRIGGAN – E Copeland (10) 41, G Gallen (3) 40. Cl 1: D Callaghan (3) 39. Cl 2: T Regan (16) 40. Cl 3: F Gorman (20) 39.

BALCARRICK – Cl 1: B Eglington (9) 40. Cl 2: J Grant (19) 44. Cl 3: P Casey (26) 39. Cl 4: D Smith (17 Black Bush) 42. Open: J Daly (18) 41. Cl 1: A Murray (6 Island) 40. Cl 2: G Roberts (14 Deer Park) 39. Cl 3: S McCarthy (21) 39. Medal: J Hughes (6) 67. Cl 1: P O'Reilly (11) 70, T Kelly (0) 71. Cl 2: D Forrestal (15) 69, J King (15) 71. Cl 3: K Doyle (24) 68, F Barry (28) 75. Singles: A Cosgrove (15) 6up. Cl 1: P Bradley (6) 2up. Cl 2: D McGrath (16) 5up. Cl 3: P Cosgrove (20) 5up.

BALLINASCORNEY – G Potts (22) 28, R Cambell (21) 30, E Clifford (22) 31, P Young (20) 33. Hole in one: P Kelly at 5th. Medal: R Cambell (21) 62, G Potts (22) 64, A Kilkenny (24) 68. Juvenile: N Davidson (24) 68.

BALLINASLOE – Captain's & President's Triple Decker Challenge: C Finnerty P Cormican A Hough & J Tierney 113, T Broderick B Conneely F Donohue & D Flannery 113, S Killeen A Gleeson L Killeen & L Burton 112. Fri: A Coyne 41. Juvenile: M O'Neill 45. Seniors: J Dowd 41, J Moore 38, G Kelly 38, F Leonard 37. Over 24: D Harney 37.

BALLINROBE – T O'Toole 42, S Mulryan 41, C O'Sullivan 39. Gross: D Jennings 30. Cl 3: D Conroy 37. 1st 9: R Dooley 22. 2nd 9: G Coen 22. Fri: J Murphy 39. Cl 1: T Feerick 39. Cl 2: C Holian 38. Cl 3: J Doherty 30. 1st 9: P Twibill 20. 2nd 9: G Folan 19.

BALLYBUNION – G Scanlon (4) 42, A Bennett (3) 41, C Mulvihill (14) 40, G Condon (13) 40, S Downes (7) 39, G Ryan (18) 39. Gross: M Sheehy 33. Seniors: N Morkan (18) 37. 1st 9: A O'Neill 23. 2nd 9: M Houlihan 21. Fri: T Keane (19) & R Blake (21) 35, B Daly (13) & Bernie Daly (29) 33, C O'Flynn (15) & J Carroll (21) 32. Parent & Child: J Broderick & R Broderick 42, J O'Connell & M O'Connell 42, B McAuliffe & J McAuliffe 42. Seniors Captains (Jerry McAuliffe) Prize: E Stack (19) 46, N Hayes (17) 44, E Kennelly (14) 41, T Dooley (25) 41, O Kearns (16) 40, P Harnett (13) 40. Gross: J Corridan 28. Vintage: S Walsh (19) 37. S Vintage: D Moriarty (18) 37. Past Captain: M Mulcare (26) 34. Wed: M Dee (21) 41, E Buckley (6) 37.

BALLYHAUNIS – M Lyons (13) 41, B Maxwell (19) 40. Junior: A Hickey 37.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – B Hehir (24) 39, C Edge (18) 37, G Fitzgibbon (15) 36. Mixed: O O'Halloran (12) E Stack (21) G Siech (22) & L Meaney (28) 28, G Williams (15) J Dempsey (17) T Coleman (22) & K Hehir (28) 28. Thurs: M McElligott (11) 40.

BALLYLIFFIN – P Doherty (11 43, D Clancy (11) 42, P Laird (16) 42, L Rodden (23) 39. Gross: G Malllon 36. Sat: J Doherty (230 42, D Sweeney (6) 39, P McLaughlin (17) 38. Gross: B Devlin 33. 1st 9: P Harper (24) 23. 2nd 9: P Farren (9) 20. Scotch Vis: P Murphy (9) 26. Student: G McLaughlin (12) 40. Open: J Sheridan 38, D O'Connor 35, P McDermott 33. Gross: S McConologue 25. 2nd 9: E Wilson 20. Fri: M McGonagle M McDermott J McDaid & P Harkin 24.

BALLYMONEY – G Griffiths (14) 45, C Hughes (11) 44, J O'Sullivan (19) 43, A Smith (17) 43.

BANDON – Open: P Philpott (13) 45, D McLaughlin (7) 44, P O'Riordan (15) 43, D Hannon (12) 42. Sat: D O'Brien (8) J Cogan (19) G Hannigan (16) & M Sheehan (15) 98, T O'Donoghue (4) N Bambury (8) D O'Neill (9) & B Cronin (18) 93, P McCarthy (11) R O'Neill (16) G O'Halloran (16) & N O'Halloran (18) 92. Hole in one: F O'Shea on 7th. Sun: F O'Neill (5) 62, T Healy (18) 67, P McAree (14) 67, R O'Neill (16) 68, F McCarthy (7) 68, B O'Driscoll (8) 69, J Kelly (12) 70. Gross: D O'Donovan 73. 1st 9: J Brennan (14) 32. 2nd 9: D O'Connor (10) 32. Captain's Prize to Under 18s: A O'Connell 45. To Under 16s: K Walsh 41, J Lang 40, B Everard 40. President's Prize to Under 14s: C Calnan 45, M Tobin 42, A O'Leary 41. To Beginners: S Dullea 21, N Collins 21, C Power 20.

BANTRY BAY – Medal: J Barry 67, T O'Herlihy 70, L Wilcox 71, J Casey 71. Gross: K Marron 78. HH: J Galvin 73. 1st 9: T Coakley. 2nd 9: V Barry. Medal: J Barry, L Wilcox, T O'Herlihy. Seniors: T O'Sullivan P O'Donovan E Lewis & J Higson, J O'Riordan C O'Brien & M Daley.

BEARNA – N Leyden (10) 42, L Kineen (19) 39, B Davis (16) 38, B McLaughlin (13) 37, J Daly (15) 37, P McGee (10) 37.

BEAUFORT – R Suter (10) 39.

BEECH PARK – D Burke (10 Stackstown) 41, E Benton (16) 41. Cl 1: T Fox (10 Craddockstown) 40. Cl 2: S Nugent (12) 40. Cl 3: B Finnegan (15) 38. Cl 4: D Stewart (20) 39.

BELLEWSTOWN – C Fewer 38, M McLernon 37. President's Prize: S Donnelly 66. Cl 1: M Filbert 68. Cl 2: J Mulvaney 68. Cl 3: T Connell 68.

BLAINROE – D Brown (22) 43, D Lennon (26) 41, C McGettigan (21) 41. Gross: P Dean 35. Cl 1: G Murphy (9) 39. Cl 2: J Mulvany (16) 39. Cl 3: D Byrne (24) 41.

BODENSTOWN – D Grainger (21) & C Glynn (26) 53, T Lynch (19) & T Christian (24) 52.

BORRIS – Lady Captain's (Mary Quirke) Prize to Men: J Todd (11) 63, R O'hEochaigh (19) 65, B Kiernan (12) 65, M Guidera (14) 65, K Byrne (14) 68, J Foley (11) 68. Gross: J Joyce 73. 9h: S Hanafin (19) 23, J Gorman (9) 21, G Carroll (12) 20. Open Juvenile: S Dooley 41, T Attride 39, C Geoghegan 38.

C

CALLAN – C Byrne (7) 40, D Murphy (13) 40, S Donnelly (16) 40, D Loughnane (14) 39, R Condon (5) 39, J Cullen (17) 38, J Walsh (18) 38, J Whelan (11) 38.

CARLOW – Professionals (Andrew Gilbert) Prize: A Griffin (13) 38, R Nolan (15) 37, L Hanley (14) 37, P Muldoon (20) 37, P Curran (16) 36, B Cox (9) 36, D Barron (8) 36, J Webster (7) 36, A O'Regan (23) 36. Gross: S McDermott 31. Seniors: M Goff (19) 42. Cl 1: M Russell (20) 41. Cl 2: S Dermody (21) 38. Cl 3: S Corry (22) 37. Gross: E Byrne 29.

CARRICK-ON-SUIR – M O'Donoghue (13) 23. Open: S Walsh (6) 38, C Cooney (7) 37, M Hennessy (17) 35. Club: S Walsh (5) 41. Mixed: B Comerford & K Walsh 33, D & D Fitzpatrick 34, J White & J Murray 34.

CARTON HOUSE – C Leonard (4) 69. Gross: B Fitzpatrick 73. Cl 1: A Leamy (9) 68, R Kennedy (9) 68, T Kelly (5) 69. Cl 2: T McCarthy (11) 68, D Murphy (11) 68, C Daly (16) 68. Cl 3: N Murphy (19) 70, J Ludge (18) 71, L McCanna (17) 71.

CASTLE – Captain's (Michael Bollard) Prize leading qual, L Ellis (12) 40; some on 28 qualified.

CASTLE BARNA – Presidents Prize: D Rogers (8) 96, C McCauley (15) 99, G Peyton (14) 102, S Daly (6) 103. Gross: B McCormack Jnr 102, D Hannon 105. Committee: B McCormack (15) 140. Leading qualifier: D Conlon (28) 64. Junior: C McGuinness (24) 98, D Molloy (5) 102. Open: P Egan (12) 43, P Daly (14) 41, J Nolan (16) 39. 9h: D Mooney (10) 26, L Lynch (18) 22, J Kenny (11) 21, M Murphy (18) 20, K Kennedy (17) 20, M Seery (16) 20.

CASTLEGREGORY – Classic: M Real M Lynch H Besseling & A Collins 107, H Sheehan K O'Shaughnessy L Lynch & J A Culhane 100, K Hennessy T Moriarty T O'Halloran & T Moriarty 99, C Lyons S Lyons G Dowling & K Kelleher 94, G Joy J Kennedy B Jones & T Jones 93, J Rowan A Rowan P Murphy & F Herlihy 93.

CASTLEWARDEN – Captain's (Keith White) qualifier, leading qualifier: A Quinn (18) 65. All scores of 75 or better qualify.

CEANN SIBEAL – S Mac a tSithigh (9) & F Wall (12) 42, T Ashe (5) & E Getkate (19) 41, M O'Connor (17) & S MacGearailt (21) 41.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – D Ball (9) 65, T McCormack (5) 67, S Devaney (14) 67, B McGovern (12) 68, W Walshe (13) 68. League: D Sheehy 22.

CHARLESLAND – R Dore (21) 42, G Mullins (13) 41, B McCormack (14) 39. Gross: K O'Neill 29.

CHARLEVILLE – T McCarthy (20) 45, A Fitzgerald (8) 40, D Fenton (16) 39. Gross: C Hawe 34. Presidents (Peter Butler) Prize: T Clarson (14) 44, N Hayes (16) 42, J Neenan (7) 42, D O'Donovan (5) 42, D Leonard (9) 42, J Giltinan (20) 41, S Johnston (15) 41. Gross: C McCarthy 35. Past President: M Harrington (14) 38. Cl 1: R Cody (10) 41. Cl 2: M Quaid (11) 39. Cl 3: J Collins (14) 39. Cl 4: S Kenny (24) 40. J Loftus (10) 44. Vis: M Gammell (15) 37. Hole in one: J Hayes. Sun: T O'Halloran (16) 40, E O'Connell (14) 39. Gross: D Deady 34. Seniors: S O'Connor & J Callanan 50, J Curtin & M O'Regan 50. Adult & Juniors (Gerry McCarthy Memorial): S White (34) & C White (19) 48, C Carey (6) & K Carey (6) 49, C O'Carroll (11) & S Moloney (13) 49. Gross: C Slevin & J Boyle 53. Cl 1: D Relihan (15) & C Scott (10) 50. Cl 2: J Boles (22) & C McCarthy (2) 55. Cl 3: D Woulfe (28) & J Woulfe (17) 49. Girls: E O'Flynn (36) & D O'Flynn (12) 52, Z White (36) & D Hourigan (15) 52.

CILL DARA – Medal: A Cullen (13) 42, L Quinlivan (12) 41, R Crook (15) 40. Gross: P Doyle 31.

CLANE – Home Outing: J Maher (18) 45, M Cuddihy (14) 42, D O'Broin (21) 42, A O'Neill (17) 42, S Duffy (11) 41, P McNamee (21) 40. 9h: W Lacey (19) 25, C Blake (27) 22.

CLAREMORRIS – P McGuinness 68, N Crean 69. Cl 4: T Hynes 70. Junior: S McGuinness 69.

CLONES – Captain's (Gerard Kelly) Prize: J Smith 65, B McBrien 65, P Brides 66. Gross: N Murphy 73.

CLONTARF – B Doyle (9) J Joyce (15) J A Joyce (15) & J Fagan (21) 97, E O'Dulainn (9) T Hand (18) J Carr (22) & S Carroll (24) 97, P Maher (13) M Power (14) N O'Brien (20) & B O'Rourke (15) 94.

CONNEMARA – J Wallace (22) 65, J Casey (17) 68, D Beecher (14) 69. Gross: D Stapleton 77.

CONNEMARA ISLE – Captain's (Manus O'Conghaile) Prize: D O'Conghaile (11) 98, L O'Maolaodha (10) 103, B Reilly (12) 103, C O'Feinneadha (1) 103, M Breathnach (10) 104, M Seoige (5) 105. Past Captain: M Kearney (14) 72. 9s: M O'Braonain & P O'Suilleabhain. Senior's (Mike Hernon) Cup: M O'Treasaigh (18) 44, Ml O'Treasaigh (20) 42. Gross: M Breathnach 28. Cl 1: M Conneely (18) 36. Cl 2: B Reilly (12) 38. Cl 3: P O'Toole (17) 37. Cl 4: D Joyce (19) 37. 9h: M O'Braonain (12) 23, L O'Maolaodha (10) 21.

CORK – J O'Mahony (2) & B Feeney (18 Donabate) 39, M O'Connell (5) & R O'Rahilly (15) 38, K Kenny (15) & B Fehily (16) 38, J Daly (12 Douglas) & T Foley (18) 37, J Callan (11) & P Jones (16) 37. Presidents Prize: W Horgan (16) 42, H McCarthy (13) 42, P McNally (14) 41, P O'Flynn (13) 41. Gross: T Cleary 38. D Russell (8) 41, D O'Flynn (5) 41, O O'Mahoney (10) 40, D Dooley (6) 40, G Breen (15) 40, J O'Shea (16) 39. Past President: G Haugh (13) 39. Senior: B Ryan (15) 39. Cl 1: F Deasy (3) 39. Cl 2: D Prendergast (11) 39. Cl 3: G McPolin (19) 38. Commander Crosbie Cup: T Dillon (5) 40, M O'Connor (11) 39, M Murphy (12) 36, B O'Tuama (6) 36. Gross: G O'Flaherty 35. K Kelleher (5) 36. Juniors, Captains Prize: D Hickey (6) 38, E Hayes (16) 37, A Murphy (34) 35, D Meaney (5) 35.

CORRSTOWN – Captain's Prize: A McMackin (6) 78, J Butterly (9) 77, G Costigan (5) 76. Gross: E O'Keeffe 66. Best qual Sat: N Darling (5) 40. Sun: M McIvor (12) 40. Best Final Day: P Fitzgerald (5) 37. Cl 1: E Fitzsimons (12) 74, J Maher (12) 72. Cl 2: J Slater (18) 74, F Holland (16) 73. Cl 3: F Dillon (22) 72, C Carey (22) 68. Sun: T McKenna (12) 40, R White (9) 40, J Bourke (23) 39.

CO LOUTH – PGA Tankard: S Reilly (15) 41, D Daly (8) 40. Gross: G Smyth 34. Cl 1: J Maguire (7) 38. Cl 2: P McEntee (10) 39. Cl 3: O Tully (13) 38. Cl 4: P Gillenb (17) 37.

CO MEATH – Medal: J Wallace (17) 64, C Sheridan (14) 64. Student: V Dwyer (5) 70. Sat Gross: C Blaney 71. Cl 1: D Regan (0) 68. Cl 2: R Anderson (12) 69. Cl 3: B Bracken (15) 69. Cl 4: S Ryan (22) 70. Sun, Gross: D Gibney 75. Cl 1: S Gethings (4) 70. Cl 2: N Allen (14) 72. Cl 3: D Murray (15) 66. Cl 4: D Burke (23) 68.

CO SLIGO – Junior Captain's (Sean Flanagan) Prize, 18h: J Keyes 42, P Bird 41, T Flanagan 39. 9h: J Flanagan 21, C McDermott & D Cronin 19. Minor Cup: H Demmel (23) 40, J Hargadon (18) 36, D O'Hara (18) 34. Members Prize: C Wynne (8) 41, L Parkinson (14) 39, J Reade (8) 38. Sun: D Ready (0) 4up, J Ducker (19) 4up, G Quinlivan (13) 2up, W Murphy (17) 2up.

CO TIPPERARY – Juveniles Captains Prize: K Fitzgerald (25) 35, A Butler (32) 35, D Quirke (21) 35. Gross: O Pearson 31. Presidents Prize, Juveniles: T Ryan (36) 47, P Kennedy (36) 38, K Fitzgerald (24) 37. Gross: J Ryan 33. Results: P Flynn (15) 46, D Ryan (11) 44, A Murphy (12) 43, L Maher 912) 43. Gross: M O'Grady 40. Cl 1: M McGrath (9) 40, B Webster (8) 40. Cl 2: M Jordan (14) 42, P Ryan (11) 41. Cl 3: J Hannigan (22) 37, P Maher (19) 37.

COURTOWN – M Ford (7) 5up, P McDonagh (13) 4up, D Ryan (10) 4up. Gross: N Steedman level. Medal: M Morris (15) 68, D Howell (19) 69, P Comerford (22) 69, J Redmond (10) 70. Gross: R Steedman 73.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Captains (Michael Kelly) Prize. Shot Gun Start: S Harding (9) 39, D Clince 42. Final Day: K O'Brien (8) 140, G Murphy (11) 142, P O'Callaghan (16) 145. Gross: N Clince 156. Past Captains: G Byrne (14) 151. Seniors 60+: J Cummins (11) 145. Seniors 70+: P Kavanagh (9) 157. 36h Cl 1: B Wright (12) 145. Cl 2: G Healy (17) 150. Cl 3: O O'Connor (22) 148. Day 1: D Levins (11) 70. Cl 2: D Carvill (16) 70. Cl 3: G McCabe (21) 72. Day 2 Cl 1: N Bedford (5) 76. Cl 2: G Fay (16) 70. Cl 3: J Gallagher (21) 73. Sun Cl 1: S Harding (9) 39, G Lanigan (12) 38. Cl 2: R Pain (17 Scarke) 41, J Anderson (18) 39. Cl 3: J Duffy (23) 42, L Perris (22) 41.

CREGMORE PARK – President's (Kevin Devally) Prize: J Martin, M Cihanek, O O'Grady, S O'Connell, D O'Connell, D Mullen. 2nd 9: N Hynes. 1st 9: G Mullen. Gross: S Rowe, M King. Ladies: A Connolly, E McGrath, A McGrath. Beginner: M McGrath. Over 55s: M Joyce. Over 65s: M Kelly. Junior: C Mullin.

CURRAGH – Captain's Prize: J Conroy (12) 202, J Murphy (16) 207, G Moran (12) 208, D O'Neill (14) 208, D Kelty (14) 208. Gross: R Finn 207, C Kenny 223, G Murphy 225. Cl 1: M Gordan (8) 209. Cl 2: N Hannigan (12) 208. Cl 3: J Murphy (14) 209. Senior: T Flynn (15) 209. Past Captain: H Dempsey (20) 211.

D

DEER PARK – Presidents (Tom Walshe) Prize: C O'Rourke (17) 45. Cl 1: K Christie (10) 41, K Darby (8) 41. Cl 2: P Emmett (13) 45, D Carroll (17) 40. Cl 3: J McDonagh (19) 42, T Ashmore (20) 39. 1st 9: K Newman (18) 23. 2nd 9; C O'Donovan (10) 22. 9h: D Burke 23.

DELGANY – Medal: F Cardiff (12) 60, P Brock (17) 61. Gross: G Flynn 71. Cl 1: D Lyons (10) 62. Cl 2: B Moore (12) 64. Cl 3: E Fox (20) 64.

DJOUCE – D Walsh (26) 40, J Crabbe (19) 40, J Murray (12) 38, P Flynn (15) 37.

DONEGAL – M Carr (10) 65, M Neary (15) 68, T Geraghty (14) 68, J Cassidy (26) 68. Gross: F McGlynn 77.

DRUIDS GLEN – Member/Guest: P Costello & B Keaveney 38, F Monks & N Smyth (Portmarnock) 38, K O'Neill & D O'Neill (Charlesland) 38. Singles: B Donoghue (8) 38. Cl 1: N Barry (8) 34. Cl 2: R Heap (12) 38. Cl 3: V Lynch (17) 36.

DUNDALK – Captain's (Noel McGuinness) Prize: L Mernagh (11) 138, P Purton (5) 138, M Cairns (17) 138, P Davis (16) 138, G Daly (14) 139. Gross: E Rogers 150. Veterans: S Ward (14) 141. Cl 1: N Mullooly (7) 68, C Stewart (10) 68, F Byrne (9) 69. Cl 2: E Hanratty (12) 66, M Kelly (15) 67, C O'Donoghue (14) 67. Cl 3: P McKeown (19) 71, S Kelly (20) 71, C Sheppard (23) 71. Ladies: B Rogers (12) 39. Day 1: B Prenty (27) 23. Day 2: M McGinnity (34) 21. Junior: O Murray (12) 66. Juvenile: C McCrave (28) 73. Overall Junior: B Crombie (15) 140. Overall Juvenile: N Caraher (26) 148. Senior: H O'Hanrahan (23) 17.

DUNGARVAN – K Regan 36, N Hackett 36, K Coleman 36. Medal: P Garvey 73, D O'Neill 74, K Coleman 75.

DUNMORE EAST – J Tumulty (10) 41, J Butler (21) 37, J Dingley (9) 37. 1st 9: J Burke (19) 22. 2nd 9: S Geraghty (24) 21.

DUNMURRY SPRINGS – E McCullough (22 Blessington Lakes) 38, P Smullen (14) 38, A Kelly (Heritage) 37. Captain's Plate: S Barry (18) 70, D Devaney (15) 71, J Dunne (19) 73. C O'Marnain (17) 141, M Doran (6) 143, E Fallon (18) 144. Gross: P Kelly 154.

E

EAST CLARE – Presidents (Redmond Walsh) Prize: K Quinn (18) 42, M O'Halloran (14) 42, T McMahon (9) 41, D Kenny (8) 40, B Rittweger (5) 38, D O'Mahony (14) 38. Gross: P Hession 35. Seniors: D Fleming (24) 38. Past Presidents: D Stuart (12) 36. 1st 9: G Shortt (22) 24. 2nd 9: C Hayes (10) 20. Junior: J McNamara (7) 38. Seniors: J Stack J Kelly & J Manly, B Moloney D Collins & T Larkin, J Barton J Hogan & S Behan.

ELM PARK – Captains Prize qualifying rd, Day 1: K Byrne (20) 41, J Flynn (14) 40, J Ryan (17) 40. Gross: E O'Connor 35. U28: A Cummiskey (13) 40. Day 2: J Sheehan (14) 42, M Spain (17) 40, P Hogan (5) 39. Gross: M Crowe 35.

ELMGREEN – Medal: M O'Mahony (14) 68. Cl 1: B Bell (12) 69. Cl 2: R O'Brien (13) 69. Cl 3: D Griffin (22) 70. Cl 4: T Redmond (24) 72. Wed: L Curran (16) 43, S Murtagh (16) 41, M Murphy (17) 39, M Joyce (11) 39, B Gaffney (16) 38, W Brennan (20) 38, P Rogers (19) 37, M Daly (13) 37.

ENNISCORTHY – S Hamilton (23) & N Cullen (7) 61, J Byrne (11) & F O'Sullivan (12) 61, T Roche (12) & E Roche (11) 62. 9h: D Byrne (17) 25. Cl 1: N Murphy (7) 21. Cl 2: T Kirwan (13) 22. Cl 3: D Cleary (15) 21. Cl 4: T O'Neill (19) 23.

ENNISCRONE – M Tickle (15) 38, D O'Loughlin (21) 34, C Kelly Jnr (6) 40. Cl 1: R Jacob Jnr (6) 35. Cl 2: T Timlin (17) 34. Cl 3: N Enright (21) 34.

EUROPEAN CLUB – B Wojnar (11) 67; N Kelly (10) 73; B Leahy (23) 74. Open Singles, B Wojnar (13) 43pts; B McGinn (19) 39; R Byrne (18 Glasson) 37. Open Singles, Every Tues, Thursday & Sunday afternoon. Tel: 0404–47415.

F

FARNHAM ESTATE – R McClafferty (12) 36, D Connolly (11) 33. Sun: D Hamilton (7) 37, D Millman (8) 35.

FERMOY – President's (John Mulcahy) Prize: P Scanlon (11) 42, J Cahill (2) 41, N Cremen (17) 41, S Carey (7) 40, T Barry (14) 40, T Hennessy (20) 39, N Cotter (11) 39. Past President: V Santry (15) 36. Sat: P Manley (9) 39. Sun: P Allen (20) 39. Senior: T Higgins (17) 39. Open: D O'Connell (20) 41, P Walsh (5) 37.

FORREST LITTLE – D Lavin (5) & J Lavin (7) (Mount Temple) 46, D Kelly (4) & C Phelan (13) 45, P Reilly (5) & G Dolan (15) 45, M Kelly (5) & T Kelly (28) 44, E Arthurs (+2) & D Whelan (6) 43. Sponsors: B Murray (6) & P Murray (22) 40.

G

GLASSON – J Rice (8) 38, C Rice (5) 36, J Quigley Jnr (12) 35.

GLENGARRIFF – Captain's (Damian Moloney) Prize: M Holland 88, B O'Sullivan 88, J Lyne 88. Gross: D O'Sullivan 65.

GRANGE CASTLE – K Brennan (15) 39, D Kenny (13) 37. Wed: D Whitton (9) 39, P Carberry (16) 39. Medal: P Hearns (6) 66. Cl 1: D Brocklebank (4) 68. Cl 2: R Kennedy (13) 67. Cl 3: J Cleary (21) 70. Gross: A Kenny 76.

H

HEADFORT – J Mahon (17) 39, T Cole (4) 38. Gross: B Fitzpatrick 35. Junior: S Meegan (13) 44. Sun: D Corrigan (22) T Slevin (12 Portarlington) J Martin (19) & Jennifer Martin (30) 101, K Walsh (13) P Walsh (5) F Burke (16) & E Farrell (26 Royal Tara) 99, P Gallagher (12) D Connell (17) R Callaghan (20) & J Garry (17) 96.

HEATH – E O'Reilly (10) 130, G Kavanagh (12) 130, B McCormack (13) 134, P Tynan (11) 134, B Kearns (11) 135, J Moran (20) 135, O Lambe (15) 135, A Whalley (20) 136. Gross: L Horgan 151, L Dunne 152. Past Captains: K O'Rourke (26) 139. Vets: S Donoghue (13) 42. Ladies: K Brickley 28, W Brennan 26, M Tyrrell. 1st 18: E Tynan (12) 63. 2nd 18: P Heffernan (18) 63. Juniors: S Farrelly 69, P McEvoy 72.

HIGHFIELD – J Kavanagh (16) 40, D Farrell (12) 39. Medal: B Cassidy (18) 66, J Cassidy (14) 67, K Gallagher (20) 67. Gross: D Kane 72.

HOLLYSTOWN – E Redmond (21) 43. Cl 1: D Kelly (16) 42. Cl 2: N Baes (23) 42. Sat: M Scott (5) 37. Cl 1: R Loughran (9) 37. Cl 2: K O'Brien (18) 37. Presidents (B Barry) Prize: A Kavanagh (13) 41, J Whelan (24) 40, G O'Neill (10) 40. Cl 1: J Gallagher (14) 39, D McKenna (13) 38. Cl 2: E Lynch (18) 38, C O'Driscoll (17) 37. Gross: I Mannion 37.

K

KILKENNY – Husband & Wife: R Widger (11) & C Widger (16 Grange) 45, P Smee (15) & B Smee (36) 45, D Woods (9) & M Woods (18) 45, R O'Shea (13) & M O'Shea (13) 44, B Meredith (7) & J Widger (17) 44.

KILLARNEY – Killeen: D O'Sullivan (13) 36, P Sheahan (10) 36, P Collins (9) 35, D O'Connor (10) 34, M Taddei (13) 34. Gross: S O'Neill 80. Cl 2: M Tuite (7) 34. Cl 3: M O'Doherty (14) 32. Cl 4: M Dennehy (20) 26.

KILLINEY– K Killeen (23) 41; gross, N Duke 40; Cl 1, N Sherin (12) 41; Cl 2, D Ryan (14) 40; Cl 3, J McAvin (21) 37.

KILLORGLIN – D Murphy (14) 41, D McLoughlin (18) 39, J Joy (9) 38, D Lynch (16) 37. Gross: J McCarthy 79. Senior: B Cambell (20) 34.

KILMASHOGUE – Scratch Cup: D Bloomer 163. Intermediate Scratch Cup: A Bailey 173.

KNIGHTSBROOK – Captain's (Frank Leonard) Prize: D Carolan (13) 103, E Farrell (11) 104, J Boyle (15) 104. Gross: R Westphal 76. Cl 1: S Reid (10) 70, J McEvoy (9) 70. Cl 2: T Perry (18) 69, M Butterfield (11) 72. Cl 3: M Cunningham (20) 72, L Flynn (24) 72. 1st 9: J Smith 32. 2nd 9: C McAllister 33. Past Captains: S O'Diomasaigh (15) 76. Vis: C McCabe (18) 35. Sun: S Doris (20) 5up, P McCaffrey (13) 2up, R Cahill (7) 1up.

KNOCKANALLY – J Rattigan (13) 40, R Naughton (7) 40, P McGovern (11) 39. Singles: P Devery (22 Curragh) 40, L O'Brien (10) 37, V Callanan (10 Rathcore) 37.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – P Smith (6) & T Reilly (10) 8up, C Black (13) & E Corrigan (11) 6up, H Crilly (10) & E Clinton (14) 6up. Medal: P Heeran (11) 66, N McGoldrick (9) 66, E Cowan (17) 66, L Hogan (5) 68. Gross: J McGinn 71.

LEE VALLEY – P Hayes (6) 43, B O'Callaghan (11) 42, P Clarke (10) 42, D O'Regan (16) 42, M Dennehy (9) 41, B Casey (17) 40, E Hannon (1) 40, C Baxter (13) 40. Sun: F Hynes (10) M Crowley (12) & J Hayes (10) 80, L Buckley (9) T Barrett (9) & G Murphy (10) 76, A Carey (7) T Healy (6) & M Troy (7) 73. Thurs: C O'Callaghan 21, D Casey 21, T Lynch 20.

LIMERICK – Presidents (Bernard Collins) Prize: L Dooley 44, N Gleeson 40, M Wallace 40, G Gallagher 39, P Nolan 39, P Brazil 39, M Coleman 39. Gross: P Murray 36. Fri: J O'Shaughnessy 38, D Dunne 38. Gross: C Walsh 33. Sat: D Meade 38, G McMahon 38. Gross: D Morris 33. Sun: J O'Brien 38, P Power 38. Gross: R Leonard 33. Juniors: H Meskell 34, J O'Brien 33. Vis: K Harris 37, S Meegan 36. Hole in one: S Maher on 14th, J McKechnie on 7th.

LINKS – Portmarnock: B Morris (5) 35, J Flynn (16) 35, D Stevenson (8) 35. Member/Guest: P Verdon (7) 37, R Kennedy (4) 35, T Harrington (5) 34.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – J O'Connell (16) 39. Cl 1: R Thorpe (11) 39, S O'Regan (3 Edmondstown) 39, S Cowzer (7) 37. Cl 2: J O'Connell (16) 39, D Ryan (13) 38, P Healy (14) 37. Cl 3: G Moran (21) 36, D Donohue (26) 35, S Byrne (19) 34. Captains Prize: P White (140 138. Gross: J Rutledge 158. Cl 1: C Loftus (8) 159, K Dobson (11) 145, C Doyle (12) 145. Cl 2: P Healy (14) 141, C Dempsey (15) 144, J Byrne (13) 144. Cl 3: M O'Mahony (23) 146, D Ronan (21) 147, K Patterson (20) 147. Plate: C Mulligan (19) 42, D O'Driscoll (7) 39, J Alcock (19) 37.

LISMORE – Presidents (Dermot O'Leary) Prize: C O'Sullivan (19) 129, R Ormonde (12) 131, P Morrissey (11) 132, N Walsh (19) 133, D Spillane (18) 135. Gross: C Burke 150. Cl 1: J Whelan (9) 135. Cl 2: W Henry (16) 137. Cl 3: P Beecher (20) 136. Past President: J Cashman (21) 137. Veteran: D Galvin (15) 138. Tues: R O'Keeffe J Keating & B Arrigan, D Prendergast G Mulcahy & C Hanrahan. Open: T Daly (13) 39, D Prendergast (13) 36, D Whelan (14) 35.

LOUGHREA – C Madden (15) 40, T Ryan (7) 39, E O'Doherty (8) 38. Gross: M Shiel 31. Presidents Prize: F Drayne 62, E Connolly 62, B Moloney 61, G Creaven 59, J Lyons 59, N Killalea 58. Gross: C Madden 34. 18h: T Kinnucane 45. Cl 1: P Flynn 57. Cl 2: P McDonagh 57. Cl 3: R Murray 58. 1st 9: P Lawless 23. 2nd 9: J Manicle 24. Seniors: P Hynes 55. Past Presidents: J Beatty 51. Juniors/Student: J Walsh 37, M Sheil 34. Boys Cat 2: O Prendergast 35, M McNabola 35. Cat 3: M McNabola 36, D Finn 35.

LUCAN – Captain (Paddy Carroll) Prize: K Glynn (16) 136, J Murphy (14) 139, P O'Leary (13) 139. J O'Connor (14) 140, M McEvoy 141, G Geoghegan 141, P Farren (10) 142. Gross: M Downes 148. Day 1: J Copeland (18) 67. Day 2: M Thompson (13) 70. Day 3: S Clarke (2) 69. Past Captains: G Hatch 912) 143. Committee: S Carney (9) 146. 9h: N Cantwell (11) 21. Sun: B O'Leary (18) 5up, J Travers (13) 4up, T Reardon (22) 4up, W Kavanagh (27) 3up, S Kelly (19) 2up. Gross: C Griffin 73.

M

MACREDDIN – T Moore (8) 20, P O'Byrne (6) 20, C O'Meara (5) 20. Medal: P Watts (11) 69, N Smyth (10) 71, P Stapleton (19) 73, B Byrne (10) 73. Gross: G Phelan 75.

MALAHIDE – Medal Cl 1: D O'Sullivan (10) 63, C O'Rourke (4) 68, A Hogan (3) 68. Cl 2: J Turpin (15) 66, T O'Callaghan (14) 68, B Nangle (13) 69. Cl 3: P O'Brien (18) 69, J Dempsey (24) 72, S Harvey (22) 72. Hole in one: D O'Sullivan at 15th.

MANNAN CASTLE – M Molloy (17) 38, S Lennon (16) 38, D Byrne (3) 37. Weekend: T Lennon (21) 42, C Lokko (14) 40, G Califf (16) 40.

MILLTOWN – Captain's (Jim Byrne) Prize: D Coolican (5) 39, P Robinson (10) 39, N Gunne (18) 39, J Nolan (8) 38, R Jackson Snr (15) 38, E Clarkin (10) 38, A Waters (12) 37, J Moore (5) 37. Gross: J Fanagan 35. Leading Past Captain: T Buckley (6) 37. 1st 9: M Byrne (20) 23. 2nd 9: P Sullivan (9) 20. Seniors 9h: D Weir (20) 16, F Morris (22) 14.

MOATE – P Keenan (13) 67. Cl 1: V Shelly (6) 67. Cl 2: G Egan (12) 68. Cl 3: J Burke (18) 67. Cl 4: K Macken (24) 69. Thurs: P Rudge (6 Esker Hills) 39, D Farrelly (5 Ballinasloe) 36, J Ennis (18) 36. Gross: P Coughlan 35. Seniors: J Bradley (7) 34, J Kassaris (11) 33.

MONKSTOWN – B Montgomery (12) 42, N Moore (4) 41, E O'Mahony (6) 41, R Moore (16) 39, S Livesey (9) 39, S Cuffe (6) 39, J Linehan (26) 39, D Lehane (10) 39, P Clohosey (17) 38. Sat: C O'Sullivan (19) 40, N Millar (6) 38, R Dennehy (22) 38, M Malone (13) 37, S Livesey (9) 37. Sun: B Cooney (10) 45, L O'Mahony (12) 43, J Elley (12) 42, S Livesey (9) 41, D Grainger (4) 40, M Barry (8) 39, D O'Callaghan (9) 39, R Egan (15) 38.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – Medal: P Callaghan (17) 65, F Hilliard (22) 69, C Nolan (10) 69, J Roche (13) 70, M Skinner (19) 70.

MOUNTAIN VIEW – President's (Leonard O'Shea) Day: M Whelan (17) 49, J O'Mahony (21) 45, G Barcoe (18) 41, M Dempsey (12) 41, M Dunne (26) 40, V McCarthy (17) 40, E Kennedy (16) 40. Hole in one: M Whelan on 9th. 1st 9: F Costello. 2nd 9: F Culleton. Past President: M Hoyne (19) 37. Senior: J Coleman (19) 41.

MOUNTRATH – S Donovan (18) 41, D Egan (3 New Forest) 40, N Hearns (5) 39, P Tysom (23) 38, F O'Moore (10 Beaverstown) 38. Thurs: N Ramsbottom (9) 39, P Duignan (8) 37.

MULLINGAR – J Quinlan (10) 41, F McGinty (8) 41. Cl 1: D Grehan (8) 39. Cl 2: P Forde (11) 39. Cl 3: E Dunne (18) 39. Gross: D Lally 75. Seniors: M Flanagan (10) 38. Juniors: I Plunkett (16) 39. Long h'cap: T Lyng (24) 28, D Farrelly (16) 27, J Hand (19) 25.

N

NAAS – J Waldron (11) 41, C Delahunty (18) 41, P Kelly (12) 40. Gross: M Curtis 34. Noel Farrelly Trophy: P Solon 139, J McWilliams 141, E O'Hehir 147. Nett: B Cagney (9) 135, O Mahon (6) 137, P Higgins (6 Forrest Little) 137. Gross 1st 18: J Stapleton 74. 2nd 18: K Curran 72. 1st 18: F O'Connor (9) 67. 2nd 18: K Kennedy (6) 66. Mixed: L O'Brien (19) & A Higgins (22) 40, P Coughlin (17) & R D'Arcy (28) 44, P Traynor (12) & Y Traynor (28) 47.

NARIN PORTNOO – J O'Connell 41, O Fox 41, C Friel 40. Green Tees: T Breslin 30. Sat: H Smith J Gallagher & F McDaid 91, D Carberry S Rodgers & P Connaghan 90.

NENAGH – T McCann (13) 42, P Carey (5) 41, A Hutchman (21) 41. Senior: M Fitzgibbon (7) 39. M Armshaw (22) 38. Gross: C Martin 41. Captains (Eamon Callanan) Prize: P Hogan (19) 159, M Slattery (16) 161, B Morgan (18) 165, T Tierney (16) 169, K Walshe (5) 170, G Clifford (11) 170, M Peters (17) 170, J Griffin (10) 171. Gross: D Reddan Jnr 142. Senior: P Moloney (11) 139. Over 70: C Hartigan. Student: J McMahon (8) 143. 1st 18: S McLoughlin (13) 64. 2nd 18: J Ryan (18) 62. Past Capt: M Cormack 916) 139. Sun: E Scanlan (16) 41, A Manicle (15) 40, B Callanan (12) 39. Senior: F Quane (15) 38. S Forde (8) 38. Gross: D Reddan Jnr 35.

NEW ROSS – Seniors: T Harford (14) T O'Neill (20) M Long (20) & F Boyle (24) 91, J Kennedy (13) P Traynor (17) W Naddy (20) & R Opperman (22) 89, P Shannon (11) T Redmond (15) M Hartley (20) & J Kehoe (21) 89. Lady Presidents Prize to Men: J Somers (19) 44, H Byrne (13) 43, R Hussey 96) 42. Gross: R Farrell 36. Tues: E Doyle (St. Helens) & F Morrissey 39. Cl 1: D Doran & J Doyle 37. Cl 2 : G Freyne & A Ward 37.

NEWCASTLE WEST – A McCormack (2) 39, E Brouder (7) 38, K O'Curry (15 Adare) 37, O McGrath (19) 37. Gross: C Healy (Rathbane) 30. Tadhg O'Connor Cup: L O'Donnell (16) 41, E Brennan (11) 40. Gross: J Molyneaux (Ballybunion) 32. Sat: B Broderick (17) 42, M Moroney (19) 40. Gross: D Dore 32. Sun: R Hanley (16) 44, M Leahy (15) 44. Gross: D Scanlan 31. Overall: D White (18) 47.

NEWLANDS – Ladies Prize to Men: R McDermott (19) 42. Cl 1: G Doyle (8) 41, P Young (10) 38. Cl 2: D Burrowes (13) 40, G Doran (14) 39. Cl 3: A Kelly (17) 41, P O'hAilin (15) 38. Cl 4: J McGarry (24) 39, J O'Hanlon (22) 38.

NORTH WEST – Sat: E MacManus (120 41, J Doherty (15) 40, D Rennick (20) 39. Sun: L Henderson (26) 63, H Coyle (14) 64, P Meenan 65. Cl 1: C Starrett (3) 68. Cl 2: P McCarron (13) 65. Cl 3: C Mullan (21) 72.

O

OLD CONNA – P Byrne (16) 43. Cl 1: L Lynch (7) 40. Cl 2: T Garcia (16) 40. Cl 3: R Allen (18) 40. Vice Captains Prize: M Keogh (10) 66, P Dean (16) 66, D Kerrigan (11) 66. Gross: D Rath 67. Cl 1: S Crean (9) 68. Cl 2: M McGovern (16) 68. Cl 3: A Cooper (25) 67. Senior: R Hatton (26) 68.

OUGHTERARD – P Feeney (12) 39, C Conneely (6) 39, D Healy (6) 38, R Lee (19) 36, M Kinnevey (19) 36. Senior: T Hargroves (18) 35. Gross: L O'Reilly 30. Presidents Day: G Burke (11) 69, M Donohue (11) 69, K O'Reilly (20) 69, D Walsh (13) 69, R Joyce (4) 70, T Molloy (20) 70. Gross: L O'Reilly 73.

P

PORTARLINGTON – P Dunne 41, S Dempsey 41, N Oxley 40. Gross: C Hurley 38. Patsy McGurrell Cup: J Savage 45, P Murphy 44, J Connelly 42. Gross: K McCormack 37. Juniors: D LaCumbre 40.

PORTUMNA – E O'Hare (6) 38, S Duffy (12) 37, J O'Brien (8) 37, I Davis (10) 37. Gross: J McLaughlin 35.

POWERSCOURT – D McGrath 64, J Spring 64, E O'Neill 66; gross, B Morrissey 74; Cl 1, D Kelly 67; Cl 2, K Croly 66; Cl 3, P Creedon 69.

R

RATHDOWNEY – S Norton (15) 44, K Galvin (13) 41, A Molloy (18) 40. Gross: B Ryan 33.

RATHFARNHAM – Scramble– P Fitzgerald (9), P Rowe (11), G Beirne (21) M Dowdall (7) 56.2; J Campbell (23) B Conlon (15) T Conlon (25) M Moyles (16) 58.1. P Coleman (21) 18.

RING OF KERRY – Open: B Long (9) 41, C Long (12) 40, M O'Sullivan (13) 38. Open: T O'Driscoll (2) 42, M Harper (14) 40, T Steadman (8) 40, W Bracegirdle (10) 40. Junior Open Week. Under 18s: F Kennedy 42. Under 15s: D O'Siochru 36. Under 13s: D Crowley 42.

ROSCOMMON – Mon: F Ferguson (8) 68, P Brady (14) 69, P Moran (12) 70. Gross: A Craven 76. Junior: J McGahan (17) 68. Tues: T Greally (13) 39, M Lennon (20) 39, M Fitzpatrick (17) 36. Gross: A Craven 41. Wed: P Cuddy (12) 64, S Collins (12) 66, F Ferguson (8) 67. Junior: M Corcoran (27) 72. Gross: A Craven 71. Thurs: A Gunning (6) 43, A Craven (4) 42, A Looby (19) 40. Gross: B Feeley 36. Junior: J Walker (7) 40. Fri: G Naughton (9) & E Daly (4) 44, S Rowe (5) & T McGarvey (17) 43. Sat: B Garvin (21) 43, C Gunn (9) 39, M Fitzpatrick (18) 39. Gross: S Rowe 32. Junior: M O'Donnell (28) 45. Sun: M Connaughton (8) 40, J Walker (8) 40, B Dunne (19) 39. Gross: T O'Connor 39. Junior: J Walker (6) 35.

ROSCREA – Captain's (Paddy Bergin) Prize: J Rowland (14) 170, A Doran (3) 170, M Delahunty (17) 170, M McCormack (19) 170, J O'Lone (13) 171, J Masterson (12) 172, D Russell (11) 172, J Hayes (6) 173. Gross: A Doran 145. Past Captain: L Shanahan (11) 142. Wed: D Ryan (5) 41, M Talbot (16) 39, P Loughnane (3) 39, B Monaghan (10) 39. Fri: M Kennedy (22) 42, D McCorduck (21) 38, M Rowland (0) 38.

ROSS – Killarney: A Brazeitis (28) 48, E O'Donoghue (10) 40, E Bendikas Jnr (21) 39, A Deally (14) 39.

ROSSLARE – D Pettit (16) 42, N Newport (22) 40, P Wright (20) 39, D Noonan (6) 38. Gross: I Lynch 35. Vets: J Clarke (22) 39. Medal: P Rossiter (7) 66, R Quilty Jnr (15) 70, T Crosbie (13) 70, K Collins (6) 70. Gross: G Collins 73. Sat: K Riley (3) & B Bowe (19) 44, M Fitzpatrick (8) & N Mernagh (6) 44, J O'Rourke (6) & M Walsh (23) 43.Thurs: B O'Donnell (21) 44, E Deering (24) 40, J Byrne (9) 39, L McKenna (21) 38. Gross: T Collins 37. Vets: D Redmond (13) 37.

ROYAL DUBLIN – Medal: A O'Connor (16) 66. Cl 1: K McCullagh (8) 68, D O'Beirne (4) 69. Cl 2: P Milner (11) 70, P Derby (12) 72. Cl 3: A O'Connor (16) 66, J Bergin (15) 69. Cl 4: K Scallon (18) 75, C Shaw (20) 75. Festival: G Morris (11) D Moroney (14) J Murphy (18) & T Higgins (21) 95, B Wallace (13) C Doherty (12 Portmarnock) C Moran (14 Sutton) & G Lawless (12 Portmarnock) 90. Thurs: B Fitzgerald (11) T Deane (12 Powerscourt) D O'Siochain (15) & C Kenny (10 Edmondstown) 88, A Hannigan (17) J O'Flaherty (9) B Lynch (8 Elm Park) & J McAuliffe (13 Portmarnock) 84.

ROYAL TARA – J Higgins (16) T Halpin (23) & D O'Connell (25) 54, P McAuley (8) F Collier (12) & J Moylan (21) 55. Sun: G Crinion (19) 67. Cl 1: M Davidson Jnr (8) 67, R Branigan (4) 69. Cl 2: J Harold (12) 67, G Blakeney (15) 70. Cl 3: G Donnellan (17) 69, N Rowland (18) 69.

RUSH – Medal: P Martin (8) 63, M Morris (4) 67, E McGuinness (9) 68. Gross: M Redmond 75. Sat: P Kennelly (9) & P Reynolds (14) 46, T Casserly (19) & J Shanahan (13) 45.

S

ST ANNE'S – P McDonnell (13) & M Heney (16) 48, E O'Flanagan (12) & N Hayes (14) 47, D Doherty (7) & F Kavanagh (10) 47.

ST HELEN'S BAY – Medal: R Reynolds (15) 68. Cl 1: S Kelly (8) 68. Cl 2: R Murphy (13) 70. Cl 3: C Pierce (25) 70. Sat: D Smith (18) 48, P Monks (25) 40. Cl 1: J Moore (9) 39. Cl 2: C Fitzgerald (17) 39. Cl 3: J Byrne (21) 39. Open Seniors, Over 50: E Byrne 40, G Byrne 38. Over 65: T Boyce 37, P O'Connor 36.

ST MARGARET'S – A Thompson & N Lee 63, A Carr & D Lynch 66. Medal: B McPhee (10) 40, D Moran (15) 40, A Denham (26) 40, N Jackson (18) 39, M Walsh (12) 39, T Maginn (11) 39, G Bolger (17) 39, G McLaughlin (20) 38.

SEAFIELD – Captain (Martin MacDonnell) Prize: M Sherlock (20) 68, D Glennon (5) 68, M Hayes (12) 68, L Murphy (20) 69. Gross: S O'Neill. 1st 9: P Dobey (21). 2nd 9: P Glennon (8).

SKERRIES – N McConnell (19) & J McConnell (28) 58, G Brereton (13) & G Clifford (9) 60, P Branagan (12) & M Branagan (17) 62.

SLADE VALLEY – Prof. (John Dignam) Prize to Gents: R Nolan (17) 37. Cl 1: N Conroy (6) 36. Cl 2: J Mooney (16) 36. Cl 3: J Lunney (18) 35. Cl 4: R Murphy (28) 36.

SLIEVE RUSSELL – P Tobin M Power Jnr & M Gorby 38, P Donohoe E Cox A Richardson & T Patterson 39. Sat: L O'Shea 40. Sun: D Donohoe 69.

STACKSTOWN – P Lavelle (230 43. Cl 1: P O'Mahony (12) 40, M Glynn (11) 39. Cl 2: D Hilliard (18) 40, P O'Connor (14) 38. Cl 3: P Clarke Juv (24) 42, P Barr (19) 40. Open: P Jenkinson (23) 42, J Wall (15) 42, C Murphy (28) 41. Sat: P Quinn (26) 43. Cl 1: C Ballentine (10) 38. Cl 2: C Woods (13) 40, D O'Brien (14) 40. Cl 3: P Barr (18) 41, F Connell (16) 41. Cl 4: J Dowling (19) 43, A Curry (20) 41, G McMahon (24) 40. 9h: T Kackson (12) 23, R McInerney (21) 21.

SUTTON – J Carr Trophy: J Houston (15) 47, V Moran (14) 44, C Dennis (18) 44. 2nd 9: A Darbey (5) 23. Midweek: N Price (22) 23, N Garland (22) 21, B Nevin (17) 21, S Murphy (12) 20.

SWINFORD – Captain's (P Garrahy) Prize: K McHugh 66, M Walsh 66, D Munnelly 68, E Gurren 68. Gross: K Feeney 76. 1st 9: T Geraghty 33. 2nd 9: J Forkan 33. Cl 1: V Murtagh 69. Cl 2: M Rowley 69. Cl 3: S McLoughlin 72. Past Captain's: P Marren 71.

T

TARA GLEN – Captains (F Brennan) Prize: M Domican (11) 140, M Fearon (24) 143, A Bailey (14) 143. Gross: R Walker 163. Cl 1: M Byrne (13) 148. Cl 2: F Dolan (20) 149. Cl 3: M Maginn (22) 149.

THURLES – B McCormack (3) 40, D Maher (12) 38, H Fitzgibbon (16) 39, W Power (16) 39. Presidents (Jean Butler) Prize: G Mernagh (18) 42, P Egan (12) 41, J Ryan (10) 41, M Kavanagh (16) 41, S Troy (9) 41, D Smee (11) 41, C Spain (11) 40, M O'Sullivan (16) 40, P Butler (14) 40. Gross: J Foran 38. Past President: J O'Keeffe (15) 35. Student: J Callanan.

TIPPERARY – Vice Captains Prize: M Dillon (15) 47, N Considine (19) 44, J Breen (26) 44. Gross: M Ryan 32. Cl 1: M Keaty (9) 39. Cl 2: P Hogan (15) 42. Cl 3: M Martin (23) 41. Tues: J Kent (24) 45, J O'Neill (19) 45, D Coughlan (5) 41. Seniors Cl 1: E Scott 42, S Murphy 38, R Ormonde 36. Cl 2: J Ryan 43, P Ryan 40, C Hayes 39. Cl 3: T O'Connor 41, J O'Dea 40, M O'Donoghue 39.

TUAM – M Jennings (18) 42, M Burke (21) 41, D Cleary (7) 39. Gross: P Brady 34. K Fahy (17) 67, M Burke (20) 67, S Quinn (13) 69. Gross: E Kelly 77. Wed: S O'Neill (12) 43, M Wallace (23) 42, D Quinn (23) 40. Gross: M Cullen 30.

TULLAMORE – P Hughes (18) 41, C Flanagan (5) 40, P Fox (8) 40. Gross: E Flanagan 33. Singles: M Egan (13) 36, C Redmond (21) 44, B Mahon (24) 43, J Flanagan (14) 43. Gross: M Darcy 37. Junior: R Sheerin (15) 39.

W

WATERVILLE – P Sugrue (25) 40, P Doyle (12) 36, D Courtney (10) 36, S O'Shea (13) 35. 2nd 9: T O'Sullivan (17) 19.

WEST WATERFORD – A Crotty (5) 43, S Drohan (12) 43, B Nolan (17) 42. Gross: J Reynolds (Dungarvan) 39. Fri: J O'Connell (11) 35. Sat: K Tobin (17) 41. Sun: L Cummins (5) 41.

WESTMANSTOWN – W McGee (16) & B McGee (12) 46, J Kelly (18) & B Moran (13) 46, P Fitzgerald (6) & D Furlong (12) 43, B Brady (14) & O O'Leary (17) 42.

WEXFORD – A Murphy 40, L O'Neill 40, T Healy 40, P O'Brien 40, P Kelly 40. Gross: M Mullen 35. Vet: B Scallan 39. Open: J Lynn & P Carty 34, L Murphy & A Murphy 34.

WICKLOW – A Hester (20) 44, J O'Neill Jnr (13) 41, J Kilbride (14) 41, A Dunne (19) 40, D O'Reilly (20) 40. Gross: I Collins 39. Lady Presidents (F Sheehy) Prize to Men: M O'Neill (22) 43, S Dowling (13) 43, B Hickey (12) 40, P Maraha (9) 40, N Armstrong (18) 38. Gross: D McKeon 34.

WOODBROOK – Captain's (Robert Argue) Prize, qualifying rounds. Sat: All scores to 30. Sun: All scores to 30.

WOODLANDS – Scratch Cups, Junior: N Power 72, A Bagnall 74. Nett: S Bagnall (6) 69. Intermediate: A Cross 78, P Conway (Naas) 80. Nett: J Scully (15 Balbriggan) 65. Minor: H Wright 92, M Devereux (Blessington Lakes) 94. Nett: E Rice (23) 71. Rumble: D Balfe (11) G Barry (13) & L Williams (4) 82, J Russell (15) T Byrne (23) & B Bagnall (17) 81. Open: F Byrne (14) 39. Seniors: M Bowden (23) 37.

WOODSTOCK – H McGrath (9) 41, J Considine (6) 41, R Dormer (6) 40. Sat: T McKaigney (19) 40. Senior Scratch Cup: K Cunnane 71, S Loftus (Lahinch) 72. Junior Scratch Cup: R Pyne 76, G Smith 76.

Y

YOUGHAL – Michael O'Driscoll Memorial Trophy: M Goggin (18) 6up, K O'Brien (13) 5up, N Montgomery (10) 5up, R Callaghan (11) 4up. Gross: P Moylan 4up. Best Fri: S Cashman (13) 3up. Best Sat: P Lehane (13) 4up. Best Sun: N Barry (9) 4up. Best Lady: S Coyne 1dwn. Golfer of the Year: J Hooley, J Murphy, A Hourihan.

SOCIETIES

C

CMAI – Corrstown: P Conroy 30, B Fetherston 26, M Kernaghan 25. Cl 1: J Campbell 24, J Gallagher 18. Cl 2: C Bennett 25, B Phelan 25.

D

DONEGAL SENIOR LADIES – North West: M Hynes (Ballybofey & Stranorlar) 33, C McNeill 32, K Porter 32. Gross: V Kearney (Portsalon) 15. Cl 1: A McGlynn (North West) 31, B Treacy (Donegal) 29. Cl 2: A McDonnell (Portsalon) 30, N McHugh (Letterkenny) 29. Cl 3: G McGettigan (Donegal) 22, K Friel (Portsalon) 22. 1st 9: M Ferry (Gweedore) 16. 2nd 9: B Finn (Donegal) 16. Dunfanaghy, September 16. Seniors at Westport & Castlebar, September 27th & 28.

Dublin Journalists – September 2, President's (D Gilleece) prize, Clontarf. Timesheet with J Brennan (087 2437391).

H

HOLE IN ONE – Captains Prize, Forrest Little: P O'Reilly (10) 39, N Sreenan (24) 38. Gent: S Doherty (20) 37, P Gleeson (18) 36. Lady: D Nolan (26) 32, K Moran (22) 32. Committee: W O'Toole (15) 33. Past Captains: T Tynan (10) 33. Ashbourne, September 12, 11.30 to 1.30.

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES – Cl 1: P Crimmins (10) 15, N Twohig (8) 14, M Moore (11) 14. Cl 2: M Delaney (120 12, A Cooney (14) 11, L Douglan (14) 11. Cl 3: C Cantwell (15) 11, N Barry (15) 11, M Conlon (15) 11.

P

PRTV at Beech Park – S Smith (15) 41; Cl 1: J Foley (9) 30, P Rea (8) 30; Cl 2, P Higgins (16) 37, C Doran (12) 32; Cl 3, B Kelly (24) 32, B Moran (21) 26, 9s– D Foley 19, M Farrell 17. Mullingar Sept 2, tee from 12–1.30pm. Slade Valley Captain's Day Sept 9; t'sheet P McCarthy 0872642637.

LADIES

A

ASHBOURNE – A McKinney (20) 39. Cl 1: E Doolan (10) 35. Cl 2: T Crumlish (19) 37. Cl 3: E Wall (33) 37. Sat: O Laird (29) 37, P Brennan (36) 37. Medal: M Caulfield (24) 70. Gross: H Caulfield 82. Cl 1: J Barry (17) 73. Cl 2: K Johnston (21) 73. Cl 3: B O'Keeffe (33) 73.

ATHENRY – Presidents Prize: K Greaney (18) 68, M Lawless (24) 68, A Coyne (19) 68, M Lavelle (11) 70, K Glynn (19) 71. Gross: M Carr 77.

ATHLONE – C Barrett (15) 42, S McGrath (12) 41, N St. John (24) 38, A Evans (20) 37.

ATHY – J Whelan (23) 40, M Gregory (18) 39, J Hyland (26) 39. Vis: P Farrell (24) 36. Gross: G Kelly 31.

B

BALBRIGGAN – C Guildea (12) D Foran (13) & G Whelan (16) 64, B Hunt (18) C Coghlan (31) & E Whelan (17) 65, N Keeling (12) S Forsyth (13) & E McConnell (26) 66. Presidents (Ian Fraher) Prize to Ladies: E Tolan (14) 69, D Foran (13) 69. Gross: M Griffin 80. Nett: O Rooney (36) 72, M White (31) 73. Cl 1: A McEvoy (14) 76, B Kenny (13) 76. Cl 2: F Whelan (23) 74, E McConnell (26) 75. Cl 3: B Roche (30) 74, B Magee (33) 78. 1st 9: D Daly (23) 37. 2nd 9: V Cagney (30) 34.

BALCARRICK – S Rafter (22) 39. Medal: H Tighe (36) 69. Sun: P Melinn (35) 36.

BALLINROBE – S Burke 40, B Schalks 36, C Walsh 35, E Comer 35. 1st 9: M Joyce 18. 2nd 9: D O'Leary 17.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR – Lady Captain's (K McGowan) Prize: S Hamilton 139, M McConnell 141, S Maloney 143. Gross: D McGowan 147. Cl 1: D Devaney 144. Cl 2: P McCaughan 146. Cl 3: K O'Meara 147. Day 1: M Ferry 69. Day 2: M Harkin 69. Committee Prize: S Breen 151. Granny Prize: E McKean 149. Senior: A Sweeney 147. Secret Hole: A Glancy. Lady Guest: M O'Sullivan 34. Gent Guest: R Eaton 32. Gent Member: M Roders 64.

BALLYBUNION – J O'Connell (19) 37, M Dillane (26) 33, N Quaid (12) 33, C Hurley (27) 33. Sun: S Henigan (16) 40, D O'Sullivan (24) 38, L Pye (17) 37, M Benn (25) 35, I McKenna (27) 34, P Boyle (28) 33. Gross: N Quaid 20. 1st 9: T Curtin (31) 20. 2nd 9: M Kelly (36) 21. Seniors: J Buckley (19) 33.

BALLYHAUNIS – A Freeley (13) 38, K Fanning (4) 38.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – Lady Presidents Day: T Curtin 41, S McCarthy 39, A Leahy 38, E Dalton 36. 1st 9: E O'Brien 21. 2nd 9: M Hogan 17. 9h: A Palmer. Guest: K Moore 15.

BALLYLIFFIN – Cl 1: R Rooney 18, A Doherty 17. Cl 2: T Kelly 20, G Monagle 20. Cl 3: C Glover 13, R McCrossan 11. Lady Captains (Roisin Shirreffs) Day: A McNichol (24) 41, M McEleney (22) 39, A Diver (36) 38. Gross: L Mullen 24. 1st 9: A Logue (18) 21. 2nd 9: B McGonigle (19) 21. Committee: C McGeoghegan (20) 32. Past Captain: G Monagle (28) 31. Visiting Captain: F McGrotty (18) 26. Irish Visitor: A Hegarty (21) 27. Mystery Prize: V Byrne. Novice: P McLaughlin, R Doherty. Open: C McGeoghegan 35, A Diver 35, F Glover 34. Gross: M Doherty 23. 2nd 9: T Doherty 19.

BALLYMONEY – C Kelly 34, C Wortmann 33, G Hickey 28.

BANTRY BAY – C Endersen (15) 71, M Cronin (17) 75, E O'Sullivan (16) 76. Gross: H O'Leary 91. Medals, Silver: C Endersen. Bronze: M Jeffrey. Seniors: G O'Connell & A Coughlan, M Murphy K Dorsch & J Kichner.

BEARNA – C Slemon (21) 42, M Griffin (21) 39, C Lavelle (21) 36, V Kiely (17) 34.

BEAUFORT – GOY Rd 6: R Clifford (24) 73, N MacKessy (26) 76, O Sheehy (29) 82. Fri: J O'Shea (33) J Healy (26) & T Lyne (22) 27.

BEAVERSTOWN – Meda: E Meaney (18) 74, E Bannon (220 68, A Neville (28) 68, J McPartlan (26) 72, M Collins (30) 73, E McMahon (12) 74. Sun: J Kelly (16) & I Molloy (21) 46.

BEECH PARK – Captains (Noels) Prize to Ladies: I Doyle (24) 40. Cl 1: T Brady (18) 37, D Malone (13) 36. Cl 2: A Gavin (26) 39, M Russell (29) 36. Cl 3: A Geraghty (36) 35, P McCarthy (36) 35. Open: J O'Reilly (34) 41, B McKeague (25 Moyola Park) 34. Open: J Scott (26) 37. Sat: M Robinson (20) 43, M Harte (27) 38. Sun: C Lyons (26 Grange) 36, D Palmer (14 Carton) 36.

BELLEWSTOWN – Lady Presidents Prize; M Hurst 72, M Howard 73.

BIRR – Seniors to Portarlington, Cl 1: D Johnston 35, B McGurk 34, M Ashe 32, J Carroll 31, M Stephens 30. Cl 2: J Gilmartin 32, P Walshe 29, J Plunkett 27, T Rosney 21, T Nestor 19. Cl 3: T King 34, D Kealy 33, S Dennigan 27, M Chalomer 26, S Ryan 25. Cl 4: S Bergin 30, D Abbott 21, F Boland 18, T Cahir 17, F Jackson 12.

BLACK BUSH – Hamper: H Conroy (19) 68, S Lambert (31) 69, M Murphy (16) 70. Gross: E Courtney 82. Cl 1: M Hagan (20) 74, J Malone (22) 74. Cl 2: P McNamara (28) 70, M McAlinden (24) 72. Cl 3: A Moroney (36) 70, P Loughran (32) 71. Senior: L Sheehan (24 Edmondstown) 35, L Staunton (36) 34, B Cahill (23) 31. Sat: P McNamara (27) 42, A Johnson (25) 41.

BLAINROE – M Beausang (36) 37, N McGlinchey (30) 36.

BRAY – Cl 1: M Corrigan (19) 66. Gross: K Nicholson 82. Cl 2: F McKenna (23) 71. Cl 3: D Gaskin (29) 72, L Dillane (31) 76. 9h: B Dunne (23) 21, C Reid (32) 17.

C

CAHIR PARK – K Noonan (20) 40, J Quaid (19) 36, E Kelly (35) 36. Presidents Prize: C Noonan (21) 41, J Quaid (19) 37, B Walsh (14) 37, P O'Connor (23) 35, E Cummins (27) 35. Gross: H O'Donoghue 24.

CARLOW – Lady Captain's (Mary Farrell) Prize: C Delaney (11) 150, J Jennings (12) 146, K Delaney (2) 146, A Foley (16) 150, B Kelly (16) 150, M Ruth (17) 152, M Grogan (21) 153, F Doyle (23) 154. Gross: M Brennan 181. Past capt: M McHugh (14) 158. Rd 1: M Dillon (18) 69. Rd 2: A Doyle (18) 72. 1st 9: O Bowden (34) 35. 2nd 9: P O'Byrne (24) 34. 9h: M Costello (36) 86. Rd 1: N Brennan (36) 41. Rd 2: P Laffan (36) 39. Mens: B Jennings (11) J Fitzgerald (13) & E Farrell (14) 26, G Kelly (12) P Kelly (13) & P Kelly (23) 36.

CARRICK-ON-SUIR – D Fitzpatrick (28) 66, K O'Donnell (24) 71, G Costello (21) 73. Gross: C Walsh 86.

CARTON HOUSE – Medal: M O'Loughlin (31) 70, G Collins (22) 71, S Plunkett (29) 72.

CASTLE – Hamper: A Doyle (13) & M Crowley (21) 40, C Staunton (13) & M McConville (14) 40, T O'Brien (14) & B McAleese (18) 40. 9h: A Bradley (36) 19, D Bevan (33) 18, C Walsh (32) 15.

CASTLEKNOCK – C Garrihy (22) 40. Singles: T Smyth (15) 42.

CASTLEWARDEN – Lady Captain's Prize: C O'Brien (27) 140, M Lynch (30) 146, M Carney (17) 149. Gross: R Keating 171. Cl 1: R Dennehy (22) 151, E Gavin (9) 155. Cl 2: J McMahon (26) 150, B Sheedy (26) 151. Cl 3: D Lynch (33) 154, E Hanlon (36) 157. Nett Day 1: B D'Arcy (36) 72. Day 2: D Morrissey (28) 77. Medal: P O'Hara (20) 71. Cl 1: C Kenny (16) 78. Cl 2: P Quinn (30) 75. Cl 3: P Green (36) 73. Sat: B Foran (27) 34, V Denton (28) 32.

CEANN SIBEAL – Cl 1: D Dunne (15 Woodenbridge) 36, A Ni Chiobhain (11) 38, M Ui Chiobhain (7) 35. Cl 2: J Descoteau (31) 34, K O'Connor (26) 34, J Cahill (29) 34.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – Medal: B Gleeson (18) 71, D Sweeney (35) 77, K Mooney (36) 77. Gross: D Cotter 107.

CHARLESLAND – Captains (Linda Ryan) Prize: M Hanlon (18) 139, F Scott (10) 141, K Gallagher (24) 143, S Fitzpatrick (18) 144. Gross: M Dempsey 172. Committee: E Hurley (19) 146. Past Captains: G Farrell (16) 147. Day 1, Cl 1: E Jennings (14) 72. Cl 2: M Lehane (22) 70. Cl 3: N Vaughan (31) 74. Day 2, Cl 1: M Crowe (18) 69. Cl 2: H Brady (26 70. Cl 3: M Kavanagh (36) 71. Day 1 1st 9: B Collins 31. 2nd 9: O'Reilly 33. Day 2 1st 9: M Wolfe 32. 2nd 9: S White 33. 9h: B Foxe 14. Captains Prize to 5 Day Members: J Espey (30) 41. 18h: A O'Driscoll (36) 38, S Shelly (11) 38. 13h: H Gall (15) 29, H Clarke (20) 24. Thurs: M Wolfe (25) 43, A D'Alton (33) 39, L Ryan (18) 39. Gross: L O'Dwyer 24. Lady Captains Prize 5 Day: J Espey. P Carolan (21) 29, J Copplestone (16) 27. Mon: F Goggin (26) 37, K Gogarty (27) 36, L Ryan (18) 35. Gross: P Shiel 22. 9h: M Curry (32) 15.

CHARLEVILLE – D Deady (12) B Clarson (30) & J O'Connor (19) 37, S Moloney (13) E Foley (33) & J O'Gorman (21) 40. Thurs: M Donegan (30) 38, P Costello (26) 37. Presidents (Peter Butler) Prize: M Deady (17) 40, M Laffan (18) 39, V Biggane (27) 39. Gross: M Walsh 25. Cl 1: A O'Riordan (16 Ballybunion) 38. Cl 2: H O'Dwyer (24) 37. 1st 9: A South (21) 20. 2nd 9: M Cashman (26) 23.

CILL DARA – M O'Loughlin (28) 40, M Flanagan (23) 39, T O'Loughlin (28) 38. 9h: M Carey. Open: B Brett (27) 36, M Howard (20) 34, M Malone (8) 31.

CLANE – K Maguire (19) 36. 9h Mid Week: C Doherty (26) 19, M Mahony (21) 18.

CLONTARF – Seniors Cl 1: T Cummins (17) 36, T O'Leary (17) 35. Cl 2: C Brennan (25) 34, J O'Neill (25) 33.

CONNEMARA – R O'Reilly (32) 74, M Arnold (26) 74, J Donnellan (19) 74. Gross: Z O'Reilly 85.

CORK – C Sullivan (25) 40. Silver: K Walsh (17) 39, I Rafferty (14) 36, A Kenny (19) 36. Bronze: D Murphy (22) 37, G O'Connell (26) 35, M O'Connor (28) 35, L Dinan (24) 34, L Kirby (23) 34. Sun: R Thompson (10) 37, F Tobin (21) 34.

CORRSTOWN – B Cassin (23) 36. Tues: C Devitt (18) 33.

CO LOUTH – Cl 1: S Caine (15) 44, S Kenny (13) 39, V Smyth (18) 38. Cl 2: F Curren (24) 40, B McDonald (26) 40, P Murray (20) 37. Cl 3: M Maguire (32) 41, M Murphy (30) 40, M Stewart (34) 37. Junior: C Russell (9) 33. Senior: E Kelly. Sheila Walsh Trophy: A Keane (13) & N Darcy (24) 42, O McGuirk (20) & F Curran (23) 42, J McCabe (13) & P Murray (20) 40.

CO MEATH – N Campbell (13) J Giles (14 Royal Tara) & I Giles (17 Royal Tara) 84, A Mahon (20 Kilcock) C Moody (31 Kilcock) & R Fay (16 Knockanally) 83, M Rogers (21 Corrstown) & B Martin (29 Corrstown) & G Rodgers (26) 82.

CO SLIGO – Centenary Silver Salver: L McDaid 37, M Mulligan 37, J Rogers 36, A Gaynor 36.

CO TIPPERARY – 9h: F McGlinchey 16, M Maher 15. Thurs: P Moran 23, L Higgins 20. 18h: L Ryan 34, M Ryan 34, P Moran 32. Presidents Prize: L Ryan 41, M Hickey 39, F Boyle 37, K Crosse 37. Gross: P Fitzgerald 33. 1st 9: G Ryan 21. 2nd 9: M Crowe 18. Cl 3: K O'Neill 31. Cl 4: A Blake 35. Cl 5: K Connery 32.

COURTOWN – M Moynihan (20) 41, E Shanley (24) 39, H Cole (24) 39. Cl 1: A Targett (18) 38. Cl 2: M Lillis (22) 37. Cl 3: H Muldoon (36) 38. 9h: M Cooper (36) 17.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – R Rush (16) 30. Sun: A O'Neill (24) 42.

CURRAGH – S Grady (16) 40, C O'Reilly (14) 40, N Conlon (21) 40. Cl 1: V McDonald (18) 38. Cl 2: A Allen (28) 38. Cl 3: B O'Donovan (35) 36.

D

DEER PARK – Medal: P Sharkey (35) 68. Cl 1: S Priestman (22) 72. Cl 2: K Carroll (27) 70. 18h: P Costello (35) 20, M Martin (29) 19.

DJOUCE – D Carroll (20) 3up, M Bolger (18) 2up, A Clarke (28) 1up. 9h: R Blennerhassett (17) 17, V Casey (12) 16.

DONABATE – Cl 1: M Milner (23) 70, E Fitzgerald (11) 70. Cl 2: A Rowan (26) 75, B Ward (24) 77. Cl 3: M McDonald (35) 69, M Clarke (31) 73. Gross: P Doran 73. Sat: E Fitzgerald (11) 38. Team: V Ryder (29) G Daly (30) & M Holohan (33) 81, Y McCabe (17) H Ryan (19) & M Milner (22) 80.

DONEGAL – M McGonigle (14) 31. 15h: C Caldwell (21) 30, M Talbot (16) 30, M Bennett (16) 29, M Walsh (18) 28.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Cl 1: R Dillon (12) 38, N Murray (8) 38, A Russell (15) 36. Cl 2: H McDermott (21) 42, E Kelleher (22) 39, C McKeon (22) 39. Cl 3: J Dempsey (30) 44, Y Hill (27) 42, R Mongey (35) 37, F Macken (27) 37. 9h Cl 1: S McMahon (26) 20. Cl 2: H O'Shea (33) 15.

DUNGARVAN – C O'Mahony (15) 37, M Fives (18) 33, B Hayes (17) 31.

DUNMORE EAST – C O'Neill (21) 38, N Corkery (36) 36, M Galvin (20) 36.

E

EAST CLARE – P Nugent 39, L O'Flynn 37, E Skehan 37, S Sullivan 36, P Hanrahan 36, B Minogue 36. Gross: T Whelan 33. Past Presidents: J Ryan. 1st 9: C Moloney 20. 2nd 9: C Fitzgerald 18. Seniors: B O'Loghlin.

ELM PARK – Captains (Frank Lyons) Prize to Ladies: M Canty (8) 40, S Barry (19) 39. Gross: A Coyle Diaz 34. 1st 9: C O'Donnell (23) 22. 2nd 9: C Bergin (24) 21. Cl 1: P MacNicholas (12) 37, C Langan (9) 37, D Kelly (13) 37. Cl 2: A Armstrong (20) 38, K Lawlor (26) 38, D Howett (25) 37. Cl 3: G Hynes (34) 38, J Twohig (32) 36, A De Lacy (33) 35. 9h: M O'Hart (32) 21.

ELMGREEN – C O'Leary (25) 38, B Crowley (29) 35, N O'Neill (22) 35.

ENNIS – Gaiety Cup: C Kerins & H Hartnett 39, M Finnerty & C Verling 37. Fri: M Lenihan 41. Ardagh Cup: H Hartnett, K Morris. Seniors: K O'Ceallaigh J Moloney & S Power 39, G O'Mahoney N Kelly & P Butler 39, M Colton M Glynn C Verling & M Gallagher 37, M Walshe N D'Auria & K Pyne 36.

ENNISCORTHY – A Bernie (34) 41, I Connolly (24) 41, M Halligan (33) 41, S Farrell (22) 40. Gross: L Dempsey 32. 36 h'cap: E Malone (36) 32.

ENNISCRONE – M McDaid 36, A Healy 35, J Ruane 34, J Gillespie 34, C Hughes 34. Vis: H Downes.

F

FOTA ISLAND – M Holt (28) +2. Silver: R Beamish (16) –2. Bronze: M O'Leary (36) –1, M Mansfield (36) –3. 9h: E Deasy (36) 14.

FOXROCK – A McGonigle (25) 38. Cl 1: L Cauldwell (16) 42, M Nunan (18) 38. Gross: J O'Carroll 24. Cl 2: R Bowles (28) 40, M Markey (26) 39. Cl 3: W O'Connor (31) 38, B O'Brien (30) 37. Thurs: F McCarron & C Mooney (Castle) 49, C Ruddle & D McDermott (Rathfarnham) 48, S Lennox & S Hill (Achill) 47.

G

GALWAY – M McNally (27) 3up, T Lydon (32) 3up, F McGuinness (24) 2up. Gross: O Barry 7dwn. Cl 1: G Neville (11) 1up, J Whiriskey (12) level, S Kearney (13) level. Cl 2: A Kirwan (24) level, L Mannion (24) level, G Quaid (21) 1dwn. Cl 3: R Mulholland (29) 2up, C Hartmann (28) 1up, L Donoghue (26) level. 9h: T Brown 21.

GALWAY BAY – M Ryan (21) 39, K Cahill (20) 39, G Rowan (21) 37. Gross: F O'Driscoll 27.

GLASSON – M Diffley (19) 38, W Hopkins (30) 38, F McVeigh (20) 36.

GLENCULLEN – Presidents (Christy Mahon) Prize: T Doyle (31) 40. Medal: M Glesson (17) 64.

GORT – M Whelan (28) 38, A Jordan (28) 36.

GRANGE – B Molloy. Cl 1: C Widger (16) 70, E Nolan (17) 68, B Ryan (18) 70. Gross: S McEvoy 76. Cl 2: S Floyd (21) 71, M Quinn (23) 71, M Kinney (23) 72. Cl 3: B Molloy 67, G Stafford (29) 70, O O'Donnchadha (34) 71. 9h: C Coman (34) 18. Sat: M Burke (25) 35.

GRANGE CASTLE – M Fitzpatrick (26) 3up, C Evans (34) 2up, A Connaughton (36) level.

GREENORE – Cl 1: S Byrne 38. Cl 2: P Cluskey 40.

GREYSTONES – A Lawless (29) 39, E O'Donovan (24) 34, M Barry (32) 34. Lady Captain (M Lockhart) Charity Team Event: D Byrne (32) C Joyce (30) & K Purcell (19) 80, M Dodd (30) J Joynt (24) & H Lush (24) 79.

H

HEATH – Medal: C Reilly (5) 69, M Cushen (18) 70, U Horgan (16) 71, A Phelan (25) 71, K Brickley (35) 71. Gross: H Kelly 85.

HERMITAGE – A O'Kelly (27) & M Borton (27) 53. Hamper Cl 1: A Conroy (20) 39, J Torpay (19) 38, M Eustace (5) 37. Cl 2: C Dixon (24) 43, E Hanlon (24) 35, C Hilley (27) 34. Cl 3: S Hayes (29) 41, C McGillicuddy (35) 40, K Keane (34) 34. 9h qualifying: F Brannigan (36) 17. League: N Rooney (31) 18. Vis: M Kehoe (26) 18. Table: H Shackleton (5) 75, M Duane (4) 69, S Hayes (4) 69, C McGillycuddy (4) 63, M Fahy (3) 51.

HIGHFIELD – Medal: A O'Neill (24) 64, G Foran (17) 67, S Tarpey (20) 69.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – N Chambers (14) 37. Lady Captains (Sue Somers) Day: M Courtney (23) 71, A Desmond (12) 71. Gross: A Hallinan 85. Cl 1: A Williams (17) 73, M Christie (15) 73, N Chambers (14) 74. Cl 2: G Carpenter (27) 74, M Shortall (25) 75, S Farrell (24) 77. Cl 3: E Spillane (28) 73, D Gormally (30) 74, M Grant (36) 75.

HOLLYSTOWN – Cl 1: A McCarthy (19) 36. Cl 2: A Deegan (27) 32. Cl 3: C Cavanagh (34) 38. Lady Presidents (J O'Connor) Prize: M Martin (35) 39, A Deegan (27) 38, W Collins (16) 38. Cl 1: S Furey (17) 38, M Tierney (21) 36. Cl 2: M Smyth (30) 34, M Quinlan (34) 34. Gross: R Kearns 32.

HOWTH – Cl 1: M Beddy (18) 2up, K Linehan (12) all sq. Cl 2: B Reilly (21) 3up, C Walsh (19) 2up. Cl 3: D McSwiney (28) 1up, A McCudden (30) 1up. Cl 4: C Bradshaw (36) all sq, P Carberry (31) 3dwn. Gross: Y Agnew 8dwn. 9h: L Davies. Hole in one: F McMorrow at 8th.

I

ISLAND – Blood Trophy: M Foley (16) & M Goti (20) 41, M O'Reilly (23) & S Mooney (27) 38.

K

KILCOOLE – Autumn Trophy: S Rowe (16) 70, S Purcell (23) 70, D Gill (32) 71, C Cunningham (20) 75. Gross: A Cooney 76. Wed: B McGowan (26) 22. 18h: P Adam (34) 37, D Gill (31) 37, F Walsh (16) 32. Sun: P Doyle (17) 38.

KILKEE – Head Cups: P O'Brien (22) & E Daly (22). Captain's (Ger O'Flynn) Prize to Ladies: D Walsh (19) 38, D Powell (23) 37, Y Sheahan (34) 37, C Phelan (25) 37. Gross: A Leyden. Thurs: A Burns (31) 39, J O'Donovan (27) 38, M Smyth (26) 38, J Eakins (25) 38. Gross: E Leonard 25. Cat Prize: N Ceannt (31) 39. 9h: T Cierans (36) 15.

KILKENNY – Autumn Cups: M Cuddihy (9) & P Doyle (13) 71.

KILLEEN CASTLE – Medal: H Close (8) 69. Cl 1: S Harrison (3) 71. Cl 2: T Ledwith (28) 70. Invite: A Toal (22) L Greene (9) & M Black (19) 82, C O'Neill (13) M Harte (20) & B Turpin (30) 78.

KILLINEY – Captains (Larry Sherin) Prize to Ladies: B Ringrose (17) 41, S May (21) 40, C Brady (18) 39, M Homan (26) 39. Gross: R McCarron 31. Cl 1: M O'Donnell (17) 37. Cl 2: A O'Sullivan (27) 38. Cl 3: M O'Hogan (35) 38. 9h: M Hannon (29) 19.

KILLORGLIN – P Foley (36) 5up, M O'Boyle (29) 3up, K Cronin (26) 3up.

KILMASHOGUE – J Moffett (17) 37, A Hackett (26) 35, M Gough (23) 34.

KNOCKANALLY – Lady Captain's Prize: M Magrane (16) 141, T Clarke (25) 147, M Mulvihill (25) 147, C Burns (24) 149. Gross: M Houlihan 182. Day 1: R Fay (16) 73. Day 2: E Buckley (21) 71. Past Captains: P Murphy (18) 151. Committee: P Grogan (23) 160.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – J Kelly M Leech & A Jenkinson 65, C Dunne P Rooney & A Phillips 65. Thurs Cl 1: L Davis 41, R Taylor 38. Cl 2: G Dunne 36, K Moor 36.

LIMERICK – Medal: H Tiernan (23) 69, T Murphy (14) 71, D Drum (23) 72, J Cowhey (19) 73, O Sheehy (27) 74. Gross: G D'Alton 79.

LISHEEN – A King (33) 37, M Devitt (35) 37, L Lawlor (30) 35.

LISMORE – B Joyce (12) 143, A Bennett (18) 143, H Lane (24) 143, K Moynihan (18) 144. Gross: F Howard 156. Past President: H Lucas (24) 144. Best qualifier: M Beecher (22) 66. 18h: M Murphy (22) 36, J Cahillane (15) 36, P Lonergan (16) 35. Eileen Murphy qualifier: A Bennett (18) & H Farrow (22) 46.

LUCAN – R Corkery (21) O Joyce (36) & S Collins (27) 79, C Deegan (15) M Nolan (24) & M De Toit (36) 74, M Kiersey (16) O Linnane (32) & G Lavin (36) 74. Sun: P Kelly (14) 37, C Gilhooley (31) 34.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – P Desmond (14) 36, A MacCanna (27) 34, V Naughton (22) 38, M Smyth (23) 34.

M

MALAHIDE – Medal: Y Power (22) 70. Silver: V Mahood (20) 72. Bronze: B O'Mahony (36) 73. Cl 1: O Shannon (16) 76. Cl 2: O McMahon (21) 74, L Kelly (19) 75. Cl 3: I McDonald (29) 78, Y Collins (29) 79. Cl 4: C Lynch (31) 77, D Dowling (35) 78, M Sheehy (34) 78. Presidents (R Doyle) Prize to Ladies: L Owens (5) 41, E McCann (26) 39. Gross: A Taylor 79. Cl 1: N Murphy (11) 38, A Evans (16) 37. Cl 2: M White (19) 38, M McCabe (24) 37. Cl 3: T Martin (30) 38, C Hughes (26) 37. Cl 4: D Dowling (35) 36, M Barry (36) 34.

MANNAN CASTLE – Y Duffy (19) 37, S Hand (25) 35, R O'Reilly (22) 34.

MILLICENT – A Harpur (22) 75, C Tutty (22) 75.

MILLTOWN – Eileen Pyper trophy: C Spain (27) 39. Gross: D Carr 33. Cl 1: A Dawson (9) 37, C Brophy (18) 36. Cl 2: D Coffey (24) 39, J Woods (24) 39.Cl 3: O Fitzgerald (33) 35, S Nagle (34) 33. Sweep: M Woods (27) 18, A Sheehy (29) 17.

MOATE – M Coughlan (20) 36, V Coughlan (18) 36, G Coughlan (19).

MOUNT WOLSELEY – A Nash 1up, A Kenny level, M Bayley level.

MOUNTBELLEW – Frank Rushe Trophy: D O'Brien 37, S Fallon 37, C Delaney 36, N Donnellan 35. Gross: B Costello. Cat 36: T Miland. Cat 30-35: S Costello 33. Cat 0–23: T Linehan 35. Cat 24-29: M Dolan. Moylough Cup: A Mannion (21) 43, J Forde (18) 42, P Morrow (6) 42, B Hyland (9) 41, G Hynes (11) 40.

MOUNTRATH – P Cooper 39, C O'Connor 37, A Dunne 34, M Swan 32. Gross: M McCorduck 20.

MULLINGAR – Talbot (33) 40, P O'Hara (21) 48, L Donoghue (26) 37. Gross: S Murphy 25.

N

NAAS – McCann Cup: K Murphy (28) 71, R Byrne (22) 71, M Murphy (19) 71. Gross: M Flahavan 86. 9h: M Shanley (22) 34.

NAVAN – Lady Captains (Nellie Murray) Prize: A Weeks (26) 40, L Boland (18) 39, P O'Hagan (31) 38. Gross: M Fanning 20. Cl 1: M Connolly (20) 37, N McFadden (20) 34. Cl 2: M Breen (24) 36, F Tighe (30) 35. Cl 3: M Gould (36) 36, M Johnston (34) 35. Committee: A Mathews (33) 31. Past Captains: A Clarke (32) 30.

NEW ROSS – Lady Presidents Prize: P Rowesome (16) 68, A Curtis (30) 69, M Maher (14) 70, M Kavanagh (10) 71, A Rogers (30) 72, A Curtis (18) 73, C O White (26) 73. Gross: L Bennett 78. Past Presidents: C Casey (27) 74. Committee: M Maher (32) 73. 29 – 36 h'cap: E Keilthy (34) 74.

NEWBRIDGE – Medal: A Miley (23) 69, M Kavanagh (27) 71, A Gordon (31) 76.

NEWLANDS – Cl 1: E O'Meara (16) 38, S Keogh (11) 36, C Ryan (18) 35. Cl 2: L Keane (24) 38, M McGrane (20) 37, R Duffy (20) 35. Cl 3: M O'Mahoney (25) 36, E Mangan (30) 36, M Fitzgerald (26) 36. Cl 4: P Hobdell (36) 37, M Kenny (35) 36, S Devlin (34) 36. President's (Margaret Carroll) Prize: P Heffernan (22) 39, O Heffernan (8) 39, L Keane (23) 37. Gross: E Murphy 29. Cl 1: D Colgan (13) 37, G Friel (17) 36, A Neill (16) 35. Cl 2: U Connell (24) 37, D Tobin (19) 36, F Mahon (19) 35. Cl 3: C Bradshaw (28) 35, E Mangan (30) 34, M Gleeson (25) 33. Cl 4: H O'Connell (33) 35, A Lawrie (34) 30, M Dunne (360 29. 9h: R Thomas (36) 14.

O

OLD CONNA – Medal: M Hopkins (23) 67, T O'Neill (35) 68, V O'Nuallain (34) 69. Cl 1: E Moroney (18) 70. Cl 2: P O'Sullivan (25) 69. Cl 3: D Doyle (33) 70. 9h: M Whelan 17. Sun Cl 1: A Fagan (13) 38. Cl 2: E Buckley (26) 42. Cl 3: A McGlynn (31) 36.

P

PORTARLINGTON – A McGrath (25) 44, E McEvoy (15 Cregmore) 41, C Cooney (16 Slievenamon) 38. Gross: S Corcoran 37. President's (David Hainsworth) Prize: J Murphy 21, M Kavanagh 20, M Kelly 19. Junior: A Lawlor 15. Tues: J Bennett (23) 33, C Bolton (10) 33, P Blanche (20) 32, G Foran (17) 32, H McAlorum (30) 31.

R

RATHBANE – Medal: M Barker, C Griffin. Tues: R Barry M O'Shea & T Hynes 54.

RATHDOWNEY – Medal Cl 1: S Phelan (19) 70. Cl 2: M O'Brien (24) 69. Seniors: E Dowling B Colleton M Harte & S Fitzpatrick. Sun: N Delahunty (13) 36, A Russell (11) 36, R Kealy (29) 36. Gross: C Molloy 25.

RATHFARNHAM – Presidents (Maura O'Carroll) Prize to Ladies: D Carswell (19) 38, G Grehan (19) 36, A Brislane (18) 36. Gross: L Keartland 23. Cl 1: D Louth (15) 35, H Taylor (19) 35. Cl 2: M Greene (22) 36, R Burgess (20) 33. Cl 3: S Holmes (29) 35, M Russell (26) 35. 9h: B Coune 14.

ROSCOMMON – 9h: J Maxwell (20) 23, K Ruane (18) 20, M Cunningham (24) 20. Tues: D Cox (29) 38, G Spillane (24) 37, M McManus (18) 36. Gross: S Benedetti 33. Junior: A Walsh (19) 30. Thurs: C Walker (25) 38, M Seymour (5) 34, M Henry 33. Gross: D Walsh. Junior: B O'Brien 35. Sat: G Relihan (120 36, L Maxwell (17) 35, M Lalor (12) 35. Gross: D Walsh 33. Junior: B O'Brien (5) 40. Sun: C Walker (24) 40, M O'Riordan (25) 38, M Lalor (12) 37. Gross: S Benedetti 35.

ROSCREA – Fri: M Donnellan (18) 35. 18h: E Carroll (21) 41, E Marrinan (28) 38, M Fitzgerald (24) 36, J Kenny (35) 36.

ROSSLARE – L O'Brien (16) 44, A Gaynor (24) 43, M Esmonde (32) 43, E Broderick (27) 40. Gross: A Murphy 28. 1st 9: M Farrell (21) 22. 2nd 9: P Cafferkey (28) 23. Vis: J Ribeiro (15 Dun Laoghaire) 32.

ROYAL TARA – M Cleary (7) P Duffy (8 Black Bush) & M Lawlor (23 Black Bush) 63, G Boyle (16) F Owens (36) & M Brannigan (13) 64, M Brady (14) F Darcy (25) & M Devine (11 Black Bush) 65.

RUSH – F Gough (16) 41, B Fitzpatrick (23) 41, A Harford (16) 41.

S

ST ANNE'S – Charity: M Dempsey (21 Corrstown) & C Fitzgerald (27) 51, A Headon (18) & M McEvoy (20 Balcarrick) 47, J Merrey (12) & M Cole (32 Sutton) 45. 9h: C O'Flanagan (23) & N O'Flanagan (27) 24. Sun: B O'Reilly (17) & M O'Flaherty (17) 42. Sat: N Carroll (33) 43.

ST HELEN'S BAY – Seniors Cl 1: N Hogan (17 Dun Laoghaire) 39. Cl 2: M O'Connor (17 St. Helens Bay) 40, A King (31 Malahide) 38. Sat: K Holt (340 34, J Elliott (24) 33, B Tully 31. Medal: R Lynch (3) 69, P O'Leary (11) 70, J O'Kennedy (17) 73.

SEAFIELD – Lady Captains( Janice McDonald) Prize: G Nolan (24) 34, J Barry (27) 39, A Donnellan (31) 33, A Stokes (31) 33. Gross: V Clarke 29.

SILLOGE PARK – E Noone (33) 32, J Kiernan (18) 32. Thurs: M Hand (15) 32, E Kearney (14) 31.

SKERRIES – V Donnelly (24) 39, M McNally (20) 39, J Gillespie (8) 29, M Leonard (14) 38. Cl 1: C O'Brien (18) 36, K Boland (20) 36. Cl 2: M O'Callaghan (28) 38, E McNamara (28) 36. Cl 3: G Carron (35) 38, J O'Brien (36) 37. Singles: T Henry (28) 20. Singles: C Jones (36) 41.

SLADE VALLEY – D Wilson (14) B McCabe (21) & M O'Neill (24) 74, H Goodall (13) J Carroll (14) & O Whelan (21) 72. D Murray (35) 73, A Rath (14) 74, P McDonagh (24) 74. Gross: J Carroll 88. Sat: I Shanahan (16) 38.

STACKSTOWN – Medal: H Redmond (27) 65. Gross: B Kelly 79. Cl 1: A Hynes (20) 70, C Timlin (19) 71, M White (15) 71. Cl 2: S Tuckey (25) 68, K Carroll (26) 69, A McQuaid (26) 70. Cl 3: M McDonnell (28) 70, S Wagstaff (33) 70, N Farrell (29) 71. Cl 4: J Kavanagh (35) 65, M Walsh (34) 74, M Walsh (36) 77. 9h: D Haughton (35) 16, N Kiely (34) 15. Scramble: M Murphy M Cronin M McMahon & A Mairtin 59, M Quaid C McCarthy V Hobson V Hobson & A McQuaid 60, M White F Neill J O'Brien & L Finnegan 62. Hole in one: K Deegam. Sun: M Dolan (19) 35, M O'Hara (30) 35, J McDermot (32) 32.

SUTTON – J B Carr Trophy qualifier Cl 1: S Dickson (10) 35, A Newman (18) 35. Cl 2: A Navan (23) 37, M Byrne (23) 35. Cl 3: F Hunter (35) 35, A Teeling (29) 34. Senior Ladies 9h: K Doherty (35) 17. Open Waltz: M Cooper (29) S Cassidy (20) & M Dillon (36 Howth) 74, A Horgan (18) M Glackin (29) & E Goggins (Royal Tara) 71, M Martin (23) C Murphy (31) & M Griffith (30) 70.

SWINFORD – Seniors Captains (V Clarke) Prize: A Ring 32, A McNeela 33, M Doyle 35.

T

TARA GLEN – David Popplewell Memorial Prize: T Foley (28) 36, N Meagher (28) 36, J Mathews (21) 35. Gross: A Hutchinson 23. Cl 1: L McCarthy (22) 34. Cl 2: E O'Connor (32) 34. Cl 3: M McGreevy (35) 34. THURLES – M Dempsey (24) 71, B McCormack (17) 74, M Corcoran (14) 76. Gross: M Finn 85. Presidents (Jean Butler) Prize: O McKevitt (10) 40, M O'Neill (14) 39, M Ryan (25) 39, A O'Grady (27) 39, M Gleeson (34) 39, B Rafter (22) 37. Gross: L Ryan 30. Seniors: J Fitzgerald.

TIPPERARY – M O'Meara (24) 39, K Crowe (20) 38, O O'Donoghue (13) 38. Seniors: R Bourke I Condon & E Connery 39, M Martin J Ryan & C Meehan 41, B O'Brien R Madden & M Bourke 41.

TUAM – M Gilligan (22) 36, A O'Neill (13) 36, A Curley (24) 36. Vice Presidents (T Maher) Prize: S O'Brien (11) 68, M Holian (34) 69, J McGrath (15) 70, M McHugh (27) 70, A Higgins (24) 71, Y Forde (30) 71, E Ronayne (24) 71. Gross: C Mulryan 85. Cl 1: M Mulryan (15) 71. Cl 2: M Gorby (27) 71. Cl 3: M Mahon (33) 71. 1st 9: J Tighe (18) 32. 2nd 9: M Gilligan (22) 35.

TULLAMORE – H Egan (11) & A McCarthy (21) 40, A Wynne (12) & J Cogley (25) 37.

V

VIRGINIA – Lady Presidents (Emily McHugo) Day: S Ennis 66, B Flynn 66, M Halligan 69, R McHugh 69, M Kinnear. Gross: R O'Brien 89. Past President: A Courtney 75. Cl 1: A Tully 72, M Clancy 72. Cl 2: M Costello 72, J Jameson 72. Cl 3: M O'Connell 72, S Courtney 74. Committee: P Clarke 76. 1st 9: M Farrelly 33. 2nd 9: J Flanagan 34. 9h: K O'Sullivan, P Clarke. Vis: M McHugo. Mens: A Hodgson, P Callaghan, M O'Shaughnessy. Gross: R Foley. Juveniles: D Costello, C Clarke.

W

WATERVILLE – M Fleming (29) 40, A O'Shea (21) 39, H Ferris (30) 38, M Mullins (25) 37. 13h: P Price (33) 31. Cubs: P Horan (35) 19.

WEST WATERFORD – Bernie Twomey Memorial Cup: A Dower (36) 38, R McCarthy (24) 38, M Spratt (27) 37. Cl 1: M Donnelly (210 37.C l 2: M Fahey (28) 37. Cl 3: M French 37. Gross: E Ashby 20. Thurs: E Ashby 42.

WESTMANSTOWN – D Byrne (36) 39. Cl 1: D Curtis (18) 37, B McDonnell (18) 37. Cl 2: J MacDiarmada (27) 37. Cl 3: B Hughes (30) 37. Cl 4: P Noonan (35) 36, B Purcell (36) 35.

WESTPORT – M Madigan (20) 36, U McGovern (32) 36, M Staunton (29) 35, N Hopkins (19) 35. Wed: U McGovern (32) 31, A Henry (30) 30. Tues: F McLoughlin (32) 40, P Goggins (31) 39, M McDermott (10) 34.

WEXFORD – I Sheehan (12) 42, M Gannon (34 Castlecomer) 40, M Gately (19) 39. Gross: R Keating (Castlewarden) 29. Vis: M Mooney (6) 34. 12h: D Wilson. Open: P Weafer 40, J Bridges 40, J Roche 40.

WICKLOW – Lady Presidents (F Sheehy) Prize: P Long (23) 34, T Porter (12) 34, M Kavanagh (25) 34, U Doyle (21) 34, T Scanlon (20) 33. Gross: J Kavanagh 27. Past President: S O'Malley (26) 30. 1st 9: M Lalor (22) 19. 2nd 9: B O'Donoghue (27) 19. Best 36: A Reynolds (36) 26. Best 9h: B McVitty. Singles: M Hennessey (17) 5up, M Lalor (23) 4up, R Kavanagh (8) 1up, P Long (23) 31.

WOODBROOK – Lady Vice Captains (Dolores Flood) Prize: D Kenny (34) 67, C Shanahan (31) 72, E Murphy (21) 72. Gross: I Butler 81. Cl 1: J Shanahan (13) 74, G Scanlan (18) 74, C Burke (17) 75. Cl 2: G Redmond (26) 73, A Blair (19) 75, M Action (22) 75. Cl 3: P Maguire (29) 74, M Bruton (36) 74, K Tierney (32) 75. 1st 9: B Fitzgerald (23) 34. 2nd 9: R Hopkins (29) 35. 5 Day: M McCarthy (22) 73. 12h: M McSweeney (34) 21.

WOODSTOCK – U Patton (27) 32, A Burke (19) 31. Hole in one: A Donegan at 6th. Mixed: M Dormer B Hayes N Kelleher & B McMahon 42, J Carmody A Russell P Nugent & M White 44.

Y

YOUGHAL – Wed Cl 1: T Treacy (19) 74, L Lee (20) 75. Cl 2: M Mythen (33) 66, P McCarthy (35) 71, M O'Sullivan (25) 73, G Fitzgibbon (30) 73.

Compiled by pat ruddy

Irish Independent

Read More

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport