Sport Golf

Thursday 18 September 2014

Golf notices

Published 14/08/2013 | 05:00

  • Share

A round-up of results from around Ireland.

  • Share
  • Go To

MEN

A

ABBEYLEIX – Seniors: D O'Callaghan (16) 43, F Tyrrell (17) 39. Fri: G O'Malley 40, O O'Callaghan (17) 40. Gross: K Holland 36. Medal: J Joyce (19) 64, P Maher (10) 65, P Scully (17) 66. Open: F Dunne (16) J

McDonald (21) & M Delaney (14) 50.

ADARE MANOR – J Hickey B Leddin D Doolan & R Hickey 110. Presidents (Sean McMahon) Prize: T Dundon 42, D Griffin 42, C Williams 42, F Nolan 42, M Counihan 42. Gross: B Hickey 34. Cl 1: M Lynch 41, V O'Kelly 40. Cl 2: S Enright 38, L Hanley 37. Cl 3: J Nash 41, J Stokes 41. 1st 9: B O'Riordan 23. 2nd 9: J O'Sullivan 21. Seniors: J Ryan 40, G Mehan 39, D McInerney 39.

ASHBOURNE – R Weston (19) A Weston (16) G Weston (24) & G Farragher (24) 86, T Sheering (21) J Halpin (18) T O'Connor (15) & C Molloy (17) 86, R Roe (14) M Mulville (12) J Purcell (28) & M Davis (17 Grange) 86.

ATHENRY – O Geraghty (13) 39, D Corcoran (15) 39. 18h: K Healy (18) 42, G Houlihan (15) 40, J Reidy (23) 39, R Coffey (9) 38, M Richter (16) 37. Gross: C Waters 35.

ATHLONE – Scratch Cups, Minor: P Lenehan, S Feeney, B Dunne. Intermediate: N Broughall, V Moloney, A O'Driscoll. Junior: J O'Brien, K Coyle, P Brennan. Boat Club: G Brennan (21) 41, P O'Connor (13) 40, S Feeney (19) 40, E Farrell (18) 39, P Conway (21) 39. Vis: R Fitzgerald (9 Ballinasloe) 37. S'ford: C Walsh (11) 46, K Coyle (5) 42, R O'Sullivan (13) 41, P Naughton (13) 41, A O'Driscoll (10) 41. Gross: C Healy (New Forest) 35.

ATHY – N O'Donnell (18) 44, P Mallon (20) 43, G Fogerty (15) 43. Gross: B Morrin 35.

B

BALBRIGGAN – Captains Charity: P Donnelly (26) & R Browne (12) 54, C Guildea (14) & M Geary (17) 54, T Kenny (12) & P Marry (14) 54, B Whitney (20) & E Careher (9) 53. Sun: D Reilly (16) 40, R Nugent (12) 40. Gross: P Morrissey 35. Cl 1: J Fitzpatrick (4) 38. Cl 2: T Coughlan (16) 39. Cl 3: F Coghlan (19) 38.

BALCARRICK – Cl 1: D Egan (16) 41. Cl 2: N Stirling (17) 42. Cl 3: E McKay (24) 42. Cl 4: C Kelly (6 Beaerstown) 40. Open: M Campbell (16) 41. Cl 1: E Molloy (7) 38. Cl 2: P McKenna (16) 39. Cl 3: P Quinn (22) 40. Hole in one: P Fitzgerald at 7th. Open: M Geraghty (12) 66. Cl 1: E Dunne (5) 69. Cl 2: P Hazley (13) 70. Cl 3: G Jordan (27) 66. Team: S McNally (13) B Brangan (28) B Henvey (12) & C Murphy (12) 103, N O'Connell (28) A Cosgrove (15) P Cosgrove (20) & D Rafferty (14)

101.

BALLINA – Gathering Challenge: J Cox R Tighe G Mulligan M Forde P Cawley P McLoughlin E Smith S Rowley J Murphy & C Doherty. Open: D Flaherty 43, D Fox 40, P O'Donnell 40. J Murphy 45, S Gavin 43, R Bradwell 42. Singles: J Cox 39, K Martin 37, P Cawley 37. J Garrett 39, C Gilmartin 39, D Mulligan 36.

BALLINASCORNEY – T O'Neill (19) 22, E Clifford (22) 21, B McCall (19) 20, P McCarthy (19) 19.

BALLINROBE – P Rossiter (15) 37, K O'Reilly (16) 36, A Flannery (15) 35. Gross: A D'Arcy 29. Cl 3: E McDermott 34. 1st 9: P Flaherty 22. 2nd 9: T O'Toole 18. Fri: D Dolan (3 Tubbercurry) 39. Cl 1: A D'Arcy (3) 38. Cl 2: P Ford (13 Castlebar) 38. Cl 3: G Burns (25 South Meath) 38. 1st 9: T Maguire (23) 20. 2nd 9: M Walsh (21) 21.

BALLYBUNION – Mixed: C O'Flynn (15) J O'Keeffe (16) T Quilter (16) & I McKenna (27) 58, F Dore (8) F Pierse (22) N Quaid (12) & A Healy (31) 58, D Liston (7) F Mawe (24) J O'Donnell (16) & H O'Donoghue (33) 59. Wed: T McKeon (26) 46. Thurs: E Ambrose (20) 37, R O'Reilly (16) 36, J Dore (25) 36.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – Presidents (M Quinlan) Prize: J Donegan (19 Ardfert) 40, J Donegan (22 Causeway) 39, M Dowling (16) 38, J Slattery (27) 38, M Burke (13) 38. 1st 9: P Bunyan (12) 21. 2nd 9: J Collins (18) 20. Team: M Burke J Collins & B Dineen 108. Guest: S Lyons 35. Mixed: M Burke (13) T Coleman (22) J Slattery (27) & J O'Sullivan (17) 28, T O'Connor (11) J Bourke (20) P Casey (17) & R Donovan (24) 28. Thurs: R Gillooly (17) 40.

BALLYLIFFIN – B Northey (5) 76, P Gallagher (10) 77, D Doherty (15) 78. Classic: D Catterson S McIntyre M Corry & F McGrenaghan 103, A Diver J Doherty G Monagle & A Murphy 102, J McKeever C Friel C Donaghy & C Duffy 101, J Friel D Clancy N Grant & M McDermott 99, M Kemmy R McCool V Lynn & J McGeoghegan 98. Best Ladies: A Logue B Doherty B Mccarron & M Mullan 78. Fri: P Mooney V Bannon N Rose & J Gill 24, P Davenport E Sweeney C Walsh & N Cusack 26, N Stevens C Gibbons S Hopkins & P Doherty 26. Open: G Patterson (8) 39, D Kemmy (6) 39, M Butler (17) 38, B Ferry (12) 38. Gross: R Glover 32. Best Day: P McLaughlin (18) 37. Vis: N Moriarty (7) 36. 1st 9: P McDaid (20) 21. 2nd 9: T Logue (14) 21. Tues:

D Tracey 41. R Glover 39, M Rourke 37, J Porter 36. Gross: G Foy 27. 1st 9: P Mathews 19. 2nd 9: D McCarron 18.

BALTINGLASS – Medal: K Lord (11) 64, B Byrne (13) 65, P Sammon (12) 66. Gross: S Greene 78.

BANDON – Open: P Lordan (16) 44, S Lynch (13) 43, D Walsh (11) 41. Fri: K McCarthy (14) & C O'Flynn (18) 30, F Flynn (13) & A Buckley (31) 30, N Noonan (19) & M Scully (27) 29. Sat: B Gaynor (13) & B O'Driscoll (8) 48, J Minihane (4) & B O'Callaghan (15) 47. Memorial Day: P Quinlan (18) 66, P Lordan (14) 67, D Long (10) 68, D Whelton (18) 68, F Crowley (16) 68, I O'Donovan (10) 69. 1st 9: M Desmond (10) 33. 2nd 9: R Williams (13) 28. Gross: G Tobin 72. Hole in one: C Tobin on 11.

BANTRY BAY – D O'Sullivan 42, N Crowley 42, J Cummins 41.1st 9: M Scully 20. 2nd 9: P Cronin 21. Best juvenile: R Aylmer 39. Seniors: B Vaughan J Harrington & B Murphy, A Draper J O'Sullivan & D Lucey.

BEAUFORT – S O'Sullivan (7) 73, D Moynihan (6) 77, M O'Connor (11) 77. Fri: R McGrath (11) 42.

BEECH PARK – O Sweeney (15) 42. Cl 1: J Olin (5) 40. Cl 2: A Strutt (14) 40. Cl 3: R Jordan (16) 39. Cl 4: C Smith (20) 39. Presidents Prize: M Brady (13) 42, D Hayes (19) 41, P Carr (20) 41. Gross: L Power 37. Cl 1: G Heffernan (9) 39. Cl 2: G O'Brien (12) 38. Cl 3: N Byrne (17) 38. Cl 4: J Keaveney (21) 41.

BELLEWSTOWN – L Kennedy 43, C Lynch 43. Sun: J Broughton 4up, J Rooney 4up.

BELMULLET – H Carey 81, K Donnelly 80, D Murphy 79. Cl 1: M Gaughan 78. Cl 2: A Lynskey 76. Best Sun: P Mulry 41. Best Mon: L Shevlin 43. Marty Gaughan Memorial Cup: J Hanley 69, D Hanley 69, J Padden 69. Cl 1: V Fahy 70. Cl 2: J Flannery 70. 1st 9: P Lynskey 31. 2nd 9: K Lally 34.

BLACK BUSH – D Garrett (13) R Garrett (22) G Hogan (28) & T Hogan (18) 97, S Webster (25) F Keane (24) B Dillon (18) & D McFadden (16) 97, J Kelly (19) M Kane (28) J Wright (12) & T Connor (21) 96. Mon: B Walsh

(17) 18, J Kearns (17) 18. Bunnies: K Caffrey (19) 23, J Renehan (25) 23, M Kane (28) 22. Special: P Flynn (26) 25.

BORRIS – Open: E Cowman (13) 40, D Maher (10 Kilkenny) 40, T Foley (15) 39, B Kiernan (12) 39. Gross: J Dunne 33. 9h: P Byrne (15) 20, A Somers (15) 19, B Kiernan (12) 18. Team: P O'Neill (7) & H O'Neill (16) 51, M Guidera (14) & D Kelly (16) 51.

BUNCLODY – Open: J Conway (12) 41, S Redmond (13) 39, S Black (10) 37, O McClean (24 Clontarf) 37. Gross: I St. Ledger 30.

C

CAHIR PARK – Seniors: T Moloney & A O'Donnell 35, B Sullivan & S Costello 34, M Ryan & D O'Connor 34, S O'Flaherty & B Callinan 34. Wed: a Ward 43, J Ahearne 41, S Lahart 41. Gross: D Burke 36. John Ryan Memorial: C Ryan 42, D McCarty 41, M Cullinane 39. Gross:K Tobin 35. Junior: J White 37.

CARLOW – P Gilchrist (14) D McAssey (14) T Byrne (19) & T Ryan (26) 96, B Quilty (10 Ashbourne) E Keane (12 Mountainview) J Lynch (13 Hollywood Lakes) & R Power (18 City West) 91, D McLean (15) B Shelly (15) K Dowling (15) & M Grogan (20) 91, T Delaney (Scr) K Delaney (2) C Delaney (11) & M Delaney (12) 89. Lady Captains (Mary Farrell) Prize to Men: T Flynn (18) 40, M O'Shea (11) 40, B Healy (4) 38, B Shelly (15) 38, B Cox (9) 38, R Breheny (12) 38, J Bolger (18) 38, D McLean (15) 37, A Griffin (14) 37. Gross: P Dowling 34.

CARRICK ON SUIR – 9h: F Comerford (15) 21. Open Qualifier: P Blackmore (17) 42, D Walsh Jnr (16) 39, D Allen (20) 36. Sat: E O'Donnell (11) 42, B Drohan (10) 42, R Fitzpatrick (9) 40. Gross: R Barry 34. Junior Cup: R Kelly 76, H Fitzpatrick 77, K Kinkead 77. Intermediate Cup: P O'Brien 80, J Murray 84, J O'Reilly 85. Mixed: D & Dermot Fitzpatick 28, K Hickey & C Power 29. Gross: P Leonard & M O'Mahony 40.

CARTON HOUSE – Medal: P Mehigan (11) 68. Gross: S McGlynn 71. Cl 1: K Fox (7) 69, E Keane (7) 69, C Healy (9) 70. Cl 2: J Cassidy (10) 71, J Lucid (12) 71, G McVey (12) 71. Cl 3: N Murphy (21) 69, J Fitzgerald

(17) 71, K O'Reilly (19) 72.

CASTLE BARNA – Medal: S McGivney (22) 67, B Dunne (19) 68, A McKnight (12) 68, J Mann (16) 69. Gross: B McCormack Jnr 73, D Hannon 74. Junior:

D Molloy (6) 71. Thurs: D Shaughnessy (3) 43, D Murphy (10) 42, M Farrell (15) 40. 9h: I Kavanagh (27) 22, A Gorman (17) 21, B Scally (12) 21, P Rogers (16) 20, T O'Neill (11) 20.

CASTLEGREGORY – J Rowan (10) & E Hanafin (10) 42, D Dowling (16) & G Dowling (19) 41, G Nash (12) & P Murphy (15) 38. Seniors: A Smith B Sheehan & N Meade.

CASTLETROY – Wed: J McEntee (20) 42, S Power (19) 39, T Danagher (20) 38, D Heraty (22) 37. Gross: J Lynch 33. Medal: G Corrigan (17) 61, B Hanrahan (5) 70, A Barrett (15) 71, E O'Toole (11) 72, P O'Halloran (13) 72. Gross: C Daly 75. Seniors: P Gaffney 36, S Langan 36, G Lowe 35.

CASTLEWARDEN – PGA Tankard: N Brady (15) 42, H McGovern (20) 42, P McCreevey (10) 42. Gross: D Dunning Jnr 32. Open: R Baker (10) O Baker (9) & P O'Toole (17) (Portarlington) 93, T Creely (19) C Heather (13) & P Lafferty (11) 93.

CEANN SIBEAL – B O'Sullivan (14) 41, C Bambury (14) 41, S Desmond (9) 39, M Lenihan (21) 38. 1st 9: T Ashe (5) 22. 2nd 9: T Lawless (20) 20. Singles: M O'Connor (18) 40, S Desmond Jnr (8) 41, D O'Mahony (12) 40, D O'Sullivan (27) 40. Gross: T Ashe 32.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – T MacCormack D Ball M McCabe & L Kelly. Sun: P Kearns (22) 40, V Hibbits (24) 39, A Dunphy (23) 39. League: D Sheehy 21.

CHARLEVILLE – T Hennessy (18) 43, H Coyne (21) 42, J Heffernan (18) 41. Gross: D Deady 32. Roche Shield: A Fitzgerald (8) H Dore (17) T Collins (16) & T Davern (15) 98, D McCoy (15) J Stapleton (25) J Coleman (14) & W Molyneaux (22) 97. Gross: C McCarthy J Boyle G O'Carroll & J Hanley 76. Seniors Cl 1: L Savage (15) 35, M Aherne (15 Fernhill) 35. Cl 2: P Hartigan (16) 41, T Noonan (16) 38. Cl 3: R Beecher (22 Macroom) 41, T Connolly (21) 38. Junior: D Relihan (16) 56. Cl 1: D McEnery (18) 63. Cl 2: D Woulfe (28) 56, T Bluett (28) 61. 9h: S Connery (28) 36, P O'Connell (28) 36. Best Girl; E O'Flynn (36) 40.

CLANE – Leaders in the Captains Prize (Jim Craughwell): W Lacey (19) 60, M Kelleher (18) 62, S Byrne (17) 63, G Tyndall (18) 63. Mid week: J Malone (21) 24, G Nevin (14) 24, J O'Donnell (28) 24.

CLAREMORRIS – P McGuinness 70, T Mullins 71. Cl 4: P McHugh 72. Junior: B McGuinness 71. Ladies: M Sullivan 74.

CLONMEL – T Duggan (2) & E Lonergan (7) 48, P Quinlivan (9) & B Fallon (13) 48, T Duggan (2) & E Lonergan (12) 47. Open: T Guidera (9) 38, J Perry (20) 38, C McGeever (12) 36, C Moroney (10) 36. Vis: E O'Connor (10 Slievenamon) 36. Seniors: P Kenrick M Doyle & D Whyte, P Cunningham B Keating & N Maher, T O'Dwyer M Clinton & J Bolger. Juniors, Centenary Cup: C Galvin (13) 40, N Dempsey (15) 40, J Binchy (24) 40, N Murphy (16) 39. 10h: A Higgins (28) 14, D Hanrahan (28) 9.

CLONTARF – Lord Mayor's Cup qual: 9 scores on 78, up to 39 on b9. Gross: S Ward 71. Nett: J Brophy 65.

CONNEMARA – D Beecher (15) 38, C McNally (15) 38, T Walsh (17) 36. Gross: H King 27. Junior: D Sheehan (24) 39. Parent & Child: C Booth (36) & D Booth (17) 41, E Thorne (35) & M Thorne (11) 40, M McDowell (10) & J P McDowell (29) 40. Wed: J Joyce (18) 41, M Kerin (18 38, L Booth (15) 36. Atlantic Cup Juniors: Emma Thorne (36) 38, L O'Neill (12) 37, C Murray (29) 36. 9h: J Cleary (36) 19. Tues: J McDowell (10) 36, A Buckley (11) 36, C Killeen (16) 35. Junior: D Sheehan (24) 33.

CONNEMARA ISLES – B O'Sullivan A Ui Chonghaile & P O'Conghaile 59, S Seoige M Seoige & S Seoige 59. Singles: M O'Braonain (11) 40, T O'Conghaile (17) 39, M O'Conghaile (17) 39. V Par: P O'Cadhain (23) 7up, T O'Conghaile (17) 7up. Gross: P O'Sullieabhain 6up. Team: M Ui Raghaillaigh L O'Raghallaigh & C O'Flatharta 58, S Seoige M Seoige & S Seoige 60. Singles: L Beswick (20) 42, M O'Domhnaill (20) 41. F'ball: C O'Maille (17) J Grant (22 Claremorris) 39, C

O'Flatharta (11) & P O'Suilleabhain (6) 46. Team: L O'Maolaodha (10) P O'Flatharta (18) & N Gubbins (18) 87.

CORK – T Quirke (11) 43, T Connolly (10) 43, A Sheedy (17) 41, J Dwyer (16 Tipp) 41, K O'Driscoll (10) 40. Wed: L Walley (11) & T Monaghan (14) 41, J Cusack (18) & S Farrell (8 Blarney) 39, S Buckley (13) & M O'Mahony (18) 37, P Hayes (7) & D Prendergast (11) 37. Fri: J O'Mahony (2) J Cahill (5) & R Cullinane (8) 62, M Power (9) D Buckley (14) & M Mehigan (15 Kinsale) 61, J Cusack (18) G Dixon (13 Deer Park) & P McCarthy (12) 59. Sat: M Sheehan (6) & B Cashman (15) 44, M Murphy (12) & D Lynch (19) 43, D Bruen (6) & D McCarthy (21) 42. Sun: F Abernethy (10) 41, P Burkley (19) 39, G McPolin (19) 39, J Cahill (5) 38. Juniors: L Foley (6) 38.

CORRSTOWN – Sat: J Holohan (14) 43, N Doolan (15) 42, F Holland (16) 41. Sun: T Higgins (15) 39, M Ryan (20) 38, P Fleming (20) 38. BBQ: P Hynes (14) T Jesson (9) P Carter (15) & P Gittens (Scr) 54, F Rafferty

(17) M Kavanagh (18) T Monaghan (14) & A Hussey (10) 56. Mon: E Downey (13) S King (12) C Finnerty (9) & P Doyle (8) 102, V O'Dalaigh (11) E Kelly (21) M Doogan (14) & M Kelly (35) 102.

CO MEATH – B Makim (21) 45, N Allen (15) 41, C Harte Jnr (13) 40. Gross: C Blaney 35. Mon: C Harte Jnr (13) 42, J Carew (11 Clongowes Wood) 41, Marie Gillick (16 Virginia) 38. Gross: D Regan 34.

CO SLIGO – T Parkinson 5up, K O'Gorman 5up, B Rooney 4up, A Gaynor 4up, J McDermott 4up. Thurs: A Flanagan (10) & S Flanagan (5) 64, A Anderson (9) & N Harte (16) 66, G Hargadon (9) & J Hargadon (18) 67. Fri: J Armstrong (19) 39, C Harte (4) 38, L Thornton (23) 37, A Flanagan (10) 37, K Dolan (8) 36. Soden Cup: D Reidy (0) & D Burke (5) 44, F McGuinness (17) & P Togher (18) 43, J Armstrong (11) & J Armstrong (18) 43. O'Connor Cup: B Feeney (7) 69, J Gilroy (8) 69, H Arnold (8) 71, D Cronin (7) 72. Services Cup: P Carr (18) & A Pender (23) 33, T McElhone (9) & L Leydon (36) 32. Junior, 18h: T Harte 41, D Flanagan 40, S Donaghy 39. 9h: C Brannigan 17, D Cronin 16.

CO TIPPERARY – T Dunphy B Hennessy & J Cunningham 58, C Crowe M McGrath & D Kennedy 59. Wed: C Crowe M McGrath & D Kennedy 55, M Moloney L Keane & D Keating 59. Thurs: T Reade 39, P Aherne 37. Gross: O Carr. Fri: M McGrath A Horgan & A Murphy 94, J O'Donnell D O'Donnell & M Jordan 92. Sun: A Murphy T Moloney T Landers & S O'Dwyer 95, P Flynn R Fitzgerald P Ryan & S O'Brien 93.

COURTOWN – Tom Funge Memorial Trophy, Boys: G Glennon (12 Seafield) 40, J Coolican (19 Rosslare) 39, A Horgan (12 Dun Laoghaire) 38. Gross: D Mahony (Corrstown) 27. 1st 9: C Walsh (13 Faithlegg) 22. 2nd 9: A Healy (19) 21. Sun: C Quinn (19) & C Barnwell (18) 44, C Sunderland (6) & G Horan (8) 42, J Furlong (6) & M Troy (21) 42.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Captains Prize qualifier Day 1: G Murphy (11) 69. Some 78s qualified. Day 2: J Cummins (11) 67. Some 79s qualified.

CREGMORE PARK – D Beirne (19) 42, S Carr (12 41, B Costello (7) 39. Gross: M King 33. Open: G Mullen 47, P Collins 43. Gross: J Duffy 44.

CURRAGH – Curragh Cup: M McDonnell (11) 64, J Murphy (12) 65, D O'Neill (16) 66. Gross: C Kenny 70. Cl 1: N Joyce (9) 67. Cl 2: P O'Shea (13) 68. Cl 3: B Fogarty (18) 66.

D

DEER PARK – Medal: V McCarthy (17) 66. Gross: D Burke 72. Cl 1: T O'Rourke (12) 69, M Murphy (9) 70, T Desmond (12) 70. Cl 2: B Martin (14) 66, R Dooley (16) 69, W Kennedy (13) 69. Cl 3: J O'Connell (19) 71, J McVey (18) 71, N McNamee (18) 72. 9h: C Bishop (23) 23.

DJOUCE – J Crabbe (19) J Kavanagh (11) & S Kennedy (21) 90.

DONABATE – G Woodhead T Byrne K O'Mahony & C O'Brien 91, O Coyne G Mulhall J Weafer & A O'Gorman 90. Mon: K Osborne (6) 43, J Lahiff (14) 39, D Wade (11) 39, J Cahalan (25) 39. Seniors: P English (20) 38.

DONEGAL – Presidents (Michael Neary) Day: T Cornyn (19) 40, F O'Donnell (25) 39, M McGroary (14) 37, K O'Donnell (20) 36. Gross: D McDaid 33. Past President: J Gillespie 31.

DOOKS – B Fitzgerald (14) & B Fitzgerald (18) 40, O Mangan (14) & J Kraft (31) 39, J Lyons (17) & D Foley (16) 38. Singles: M Hurley (14) 40, T Pickersgill (21) 39, M O'Sullivan (13) 39. 13h: D O'Sullivan (21) 28.

DRUIDS GLEN – R Cosgrave (18) N Campbell (17 Rathfarnham) C Johnston (9 Grange) & D Kelly (18 Elm Park) 86, J Reilly (11) A Reilly (16 Wicklow) K Roche (25 Wicklow) & N Murphy (26 Wicklow) 85. Wed: T O'Mahony (18) & E O'Donnell (4 Druids Heath) 40, P O'Sullivan (5) & A Kirwan (19) (Bray) 40, M Croke (15) & F O'Shea (10) 39. Medal: C Adams (18) 68, N Behan (15) 71, A Keyes (10) 72. Cl 1: A Keyes 72. Cl 2: C Adams 68.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Presidents (Stan Fox) Prize: L O'Riordan (18) 41, P Nevin (12) 40, D Kelly (21) 40, P Cleary (7) 38, S Mooney (16) 38, A O'Suilleabhain (15) 38, P Heffernan (21) 37. Gross: B McGrath 33. Cl 1: B Homan (5) 36, J McGrath (6) 36, P Lynch (10) 36. Cl 2: R Murray (13) 37, P Doyle (12) 37, M Gunning (13) 37. Cl 3: G Keating (16) 36, C McGowan (16) 35, C Manley (17) 34. Cl 4: G Cunningham (20) 35, D Flett (22) 35, P Corbett (22) 35. 9h: J Walsh (24) 22, F O'Donovan (27) 20. 1st 9: A Manley (16) 22. 2nd 9: F Robinson (11) 21.

DUNDALK – Senior Scratch Cup: A Grant 137, J Fox (Portmarnock) 140, E Farrell (Ardee) 142, S Ward (Belvoir Park) 142. 1st 18: G Casey (Elm Park) 72. 2nd 18: A Doran (Ardee) 71. Nett: M Murphy Jnr (3) 141. Open: A Coffey (16 Mannan Castle) 44, E Hoey (21) 44, C Grennan (9) 43, M Flynn (13) 42. Gross: C Crowley (Woodbrook). Juvenile: D Williams Jnr (13) 40.

DUNGARVAN – T Melody (14) 42, S Power (18) 41, J Sheehan (16 West Waterford) 41, M Cliffe (15) 40. Gross: P Norris Jnr 36. Sun: P Martello (21) 45, B Morrissey (13) 39, G Leacy (2) 39, P Flynn (15) 38, J O'Donnell (5) 38. Gross: A Thomas 40.

DUNMORE EAST – Lady Presidents Prize to Men: N McLawrence (15) 67, R Fleming (12) 68, T Mullally (13) 69.

E

EAST CLARE – D Kenny (9) 65, B Lenihan (10) 65, B Foley (8) 69. Yellow Markers: J Carey (17) 42. Mixed: B Foley C Murphy B Minogue & S Symes, V Donnellan M MacNamara & M Lynch, G Nugent B Hayes & M Bennett. Seniors: K Burke J Fleming & P Walsh, J Farrell J Fahy & J Manly, P Clancy K Sheedy & M Bennett.

EDENDERRY – M Nolan S Hayes J Goulding & D Donoghue 53, P Garrigan S Murray P Holton & M Murray 54. Sat: T Moore & G Colgan 51, K Farrell & D Kearney 50, D Chambers & C McDonnell 50. Fri: C Bourke N Bourke & F Scally 100, D Feely D Sloan & P Sloan 99, E Duigenan G O'Neill & S Cummins 94. Wed: B McCormack (Castle Barna) 64. Gross: G Carew 74. Cl 1: N Cribbin 66. Cl 2: F Cullen 70. Cl 3: D Tobin 68.

ELM PARK – Bloomfield Cup leading qualifier: J Kelly (3) 66. All scores to 67 plus G Butler & P O'Hanlon. Power Cup leading qualifier: R O'Sullivan (16) 66. All scores to 68 plus T Hoban & P Boden. Autumn Cup leading qualifier: P O'Connor (21) 67. All scores to 70 plus B Hughes.

ENNISCORTHY – PGA Tankard: T Moulton (14) 64, T Kehoe (14) 65, J Byrne (14) 66, E Balfe (11) 66, D O'Brien (14) 66. Gross: P Kavanagh 74. Wed: E Balfe (11) 23. Cl 1: J Hogan (6) 21. Cl 2: M Wickham (14) 22. Cl 3: J Doran (17) 22. Cl 4: L Swan (23) 21. Seniors: J Hogan (11) 46. Over 50s; M O'Connor (22) 40, J Ryan (16) 37. Over 60s: O Cahill (13) 42, J Doran (12) 41. Over 70s: C O'Brien (21) 41, P Kearns (11 Beech Park) 38. Over 80s: D Coughlan (16) 30.

EUROPEAN CLUB – Presidents (Pat Ruddy) Prize: D Murray (4) 71, B Wojnar (13) 73, J Fielding (14) 73, M O'Donoghue (13) 73, L Kelly (10) 74, J Gill (8) 76, P Coyne (9) 80, K O'Sullivan (11) 80. Open: P McEvoy (17 European Club) 35. Open Singles, Tues, Thurs & Sun. Timesheet at 0404 47415.

F

FERMOY – P Walsh (7) 7up, J Healy (13) 5up, K Goggin (12) 5up, D Hicks (8) 4up, P Kaar (8) 4up, M Brennan (16) 4up. Best Sat: P Scanlon (12) 4up. Best Sun: D Nagle (10) 3up. Sun: C Twomey (3) 42, G Bowen (13) 41, T Moynihan (17) 41.

FORREST LITTLE – J Elliott (11) & W Reilly (21) 44, M Ryan (12) & D O'Connor (10) 43, J McDonagh (10) & J McDonagh (18) 41. Open: A Daly (11) P Daly (11 Castleknock) M Daly (27 Clontarf) & G Lawlor (17) 90, S

Hyland (12) S Garvey (14) K Hyland (23) & M Denihan (29) 88. Sun: D McCormack (12) 40. Cl 1: N Keating (7) 39. Cl 2: B Greene (10) 39. Cl 3: J Moore (15) 40. Cl 4: D Shaw (28) 40.

FOXROCK – Medal: P O'Gorman (17) 65. Cl 1: J Hamilton (12) 66, G O'Connor (3) 67. Cl 2: D Higgins (17) 67, T Costello (17) 67. Cl 3: D O'Shea (24) 67, A Lennox (23) 68. Gross: J Maguire 72.

G

GALWAY – Hennelly Trophy: B McGranaghan Jnr (9) 40, N Kelly (6) 39, B McDermott (13) 39, M Hosty (9) 38, N Lynch (7) 38, S O'Mahony (8) 37, J Hehir (5) 37, J Faller (16) 37. Gross: D Cunningham 35, J Moreton 30.

GLENGARRIFF – P O'Callaghan N O'Herlihy M Whyte, J Enright R Murphy & D Keaveny, O Dineen M Enright & T Gallery. Murphy Cup: D Harrington (16) 60, J Cotter (11) 61, J Enright (13) 62. Gross: N Moylan 73.

GOLD COAST – Mon: F O'Connor (22) 37, J Regan (12 Dungarvan) 37. Seniors: N O'Sullivan (19) 39, G Clerkin (11 Clontarf) 38. Fri: D Kiely (9) 43, M Fennell (17) 42. Gross: D Shanley 29. Sat: R Bannon (13) 44, D O'Connor (6) 43. Gross: J White 34. Sun, Junior Scratch Cup: M White 74, D Condon (West Waterford) 75. Nett: M Kavanagh (7) 70. Sun: J Walsh (17) 47, J Nugent (17) 40.

GORT – R Boyle (4) 42.

GRANGE CASTLE – M Flood (16) 41, J Coughlan (26) 39. Sun: E Murray (12) 5up. Cl 1: R Maher (10) 4up. Cl 2: B Salmon (16) 4up. Cl 3: T Kelly (22) 5up.

GREENORE – Captains (John C Phillip) Prize Rd 1: D Murphy (9) 62. Below par: J Molloy (17; 8 players on 70. Tues: S Comiskey (11) 45, G McErlean (11 Cloverhill) 39, R McCarthy (15 Warrenpoint) 39.

H

HERMITAGE – P Johnston (14) M McGuirk (17) M Devoy (21) & J Cruise (21) 93, S Clancy (3) J Doyle (15) M Holmes (25) & T Holmes (25) 93, D Magan (12) P Kelly (13) J Keane (13) & J Hayes (13 Stackstown) 92. 9h: F Murray (5) 21, M Collins (17) 20. League: D Lee (5) 26. Table: S Clancy 127, M Cooke 112, A Cooke 75. Medal: S Gillen (19) 66. Gross: A Dowling 73. Cl 1: P Burke Jnr (5) 69, E Webster (6) 70, J McCormack (2) 72. Cl 2: A Sonmez (10) 67, S Donnelly (10) 70, G Kennedy (10) 70. Cl 3: P Burnell (17) 68, D Reede (14) 69, P Cullen (14) 69. Cl 4: J Monaghan (24) 68, C Hanlon (28) 70, J Dowling (19) 71.

HIGHFIELD – T Woods (15) 38, K Tanaka (12) 37. Singles: M Ring (22) 45, N Clancy (12) 44, D Duggan (6) 41.

HOLLYSTOWN – J Gallagher (15) 41. Cl 1: D Grehan (9) 38. Cl 2: R Richards (17) 39. Junior Scratch Cup: I Mannion 75, M McCormack 76, J Green 77.

HOWTH – Club Championships. Cl 1, Ben Edar Cup: R Hynes (3) 141, R O'Rourke (6) 149, D Carroll (5) 151. Cl 2, Tom Joyce Trophy: E O'Neill (13) 161, P O'Gorman (13) 165, F Grimes (17) 166. Cl 3, Paul Noonan Trophy: L Cahill (19) 178, M O'Neill (18) 183, D Moore (19) 185. Nett Day 1: P Hinksman (24) 67. Day 2: R Murphy (17) 67.

K

KILKENNY – Medal: M Nolan (16) 61, R Guilfoyle (2) 66, J Bateman (10) 67, J Burke (9) 67, P Cahill (19) 67. Gross: E Power 71.

KILLINEY – D Tipping (18) 66. Gross: N Duke 72. Cl 1: D Little (12) 68. Cl 2: M Clery (17) 67. Cl 3: J McAvin (23) 68.

KNIGHTSBROOK – S Reid (11) 40, A Codd (19) 39, G Flanagan (8) 38, M Dowdall (6) 37, M Hyland (16) 37. Sun: C Rayfus (3) 40, C Lynch (11) 40, R Meagher (16) 39. Gross: M Duignan 35.

KNOCKANALLY – T Healy (14) 39, M Hanley (16) 39, T Clyne (13) 38. Team: P McEvoy (18) & T McEvoy (27) 71, R Naughton (7) & A Finn (7) 67. B Smith (16) D Holmes (21) & P Holmes (34) 83, A Grogan (12) P McCarthy (17 Carton) & C Burnes (24) 80. Singles: M Hanley (16) 42, J Kinsella (12) 40, T O'Brien (11) 40. M Magrane (17) 39, B O'Brien (19) 39, M Doran (27) 38, P Bolger (24) 37. Mixed: A McCloskey & L O'Brien 63, M & T Clyne 64.

L

LAHINCH – Moy Cup: A & K Cloonan, F & E Costelloe. Semi finalists: R & D Hennessy, B McCarthy & G Auyso. Shaw Cup: J Collins (10) 9up, R Lucas (20) 5up, M Fenton (15) 4up, D MacDermott (11) 3up, G Whitaker (8) 3up. Gross: N Goulding 1up. Thurs: J Fitzgerald (3) & R Fitzgerald (14) 80, M Gilmartin (14) & R Gilmartin (18) 80, M Clohessy (16) & R Lucas (19) 78. Fri: B Whitkaer (5) & S McCarthy (5) 42, N Collins (13) & J O'Leary (18) 35, D Creedon (8) & C O'Brien (9) 35. Gross: P Wallace & R Banim 30. Sat: R Browne (3) 46, U McMahon (12) 46, J Shaw (19) 43, B Casey

(19) 43. Gross: G Lavelle 37.

LEE VALLEY – Medal: M Lee (-1) 69, K Buckley (14) 70, E Hannon (1) 70, R Clarke (14) 70, D Ryan (7) 70, J Kelly (12) 72, S Newman (10) 72, P Cooney (11) 73. Gross: D Burns 72. Thurs: J Quaid 22, K Cronin 21, J Murray 21.

LETTERKENNY – J Bradley (26) 24, V Byrne (24) 23. Lady Captains (Sandra McMonagle) Prize: C Harkin (19) 43, T Doherty (20) 42, E McGrory (23) 42. Wed: J Doran Jnr (11) 45, C Williamson (13) 41, P McGowan (12). Sun: C Dunleavy (26) 62, M Curley (12) 68, O Davis (16) 68.

LIMERICK – F O'Mahony (25) 43, H Meskell (13) 43, H Kirby (10) 42. Gross: A MacDonald 39. Tues: J Hayes (Scr) & C Keating (9) 44. Wed: C Skelly (16) 41, J Hayes (Scr) 41, P O'Neill (14) 41. Gross: S Poucher 40. Thurs: S O'Brien (13) 39, J O'Brien (15) 37, J Lane (12 Castleisland) 37. Gross: J Hayes 37. Fri: B Kelly (10) 39, J Hayes (Scr) 39, L Lenihan (8 Shannon) 38. Gross: M Coleman 39. Sat: J Collopy (22) 42, G Fitzgibbon (13) 42, M deCourcy (12) 41. Gross: J Hayes 37. Father & Son: F Poucher (14) & S Poucher (Scr) 41, D O'Malley (15) & A O'Malley (13) (Old Conna) 40, D Meade (15) & David Meade (22) 40. Gross: P Moriarty & E Moriarty 28. Parent & Child: F McGann (10) & D McGann (11) 42, E Naughton (29) & L Naughton (7) 40.

LINKS – Portmarnock, Medal: B O'Donnell (12) 67, R Maiti (12) 68, J Flynn (17). Member/Guest: C Ryan (10) 40, M Woods (6) 39, G Johnson (2) 37.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – S Bergin (6) I Bergin (12 Edmondstown) & M Flynn (16 Old Conna) 57, M Ebbs (6) A Boylan (12) & B Troy (12 Grange Castle) 59. Singles: W Cullen (20) 42. Cl 1: M Houlson (12) 41, P Evans (6) 41. Cl 2: G Donnelly (17) 40, T Brunton (15) 39. Cl 3: W Cullen (20) 42, M Curtin (20) 41. Singles Cl 1: R Gray (9) 39, R Thorpe (12) 39. Cl 2: M Cruz (14) 42, A McGrath (13) 39. Cl 3: P Farrelly (19) 38, D Ronan (21) 36.

LISMORE – Junior: K Dorgan (Cork) 70, M Daly (Monkstown) 71. Nett: S Power (7 Lismore) 67. Intermediate: B Ahearne (East Cork) 77, K Anderson (Fermoy) 80. Nett: R Ormonde (12 Lismore) 68. Minor: M Keane 86, B Ormonde 90. Nett: D Spillane (18) 73. Tues: T Murphy G Mulcahy & L Kiely, P Morrissey D McGrath & B Moroney. Thurs: E Murray (16) 37, J O'Flynn (11 Ballybunion) 36. Mixed: C Neville & R Ormond 34, A Murphy & D Spillane 35.

LOUGHREA – A Hassett (22) 44, M Ryan (18) 41, J Walsh (10) 40. Gross: J Counihan 32.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – Prof. Prize: P Kelly (8) 37, D Hague (13) 37, R Bielenberg (10) 37. Mon: P Pang (16) 39, T O'Flanagan (18) 38, P O'Brien (10) 38. Sat: R Kilbane (10) 40, D McCormack (21) 36, I Cosgrave (21) 35.

M

MALAHIDE – G Farrell (14) 62. Cl 1: M Dempsey (11) 68, C O'Rourke (5) 69, J Hayes (5) 69. Cl 2: A Boothman (14) 70, K Gantley (16) 72, F Moran (15) 72. Cl 3: D Byrne (22) 66, C Hughes (21) 68, M Geraghty (19) 70.

MALLOW – Presidents (Danny Butler) Prize: M Rundle (17) 45, K O'Flaherty (8) 44, J Horgan (14) 43, P O'Callaghan (6) 42, J Collins (15) 42, T Naughton (15) 42, P Field (20) 41. Gross: B Attridge 40. Past Capt/Pres: M Shorten (21) 39. Best Fri: G McCarthy (9) 31. Best Sat: D Cosgrave (4) 41. Best Sun: J Coleman (9) 41.

MANNAN CASTLE – D Byrne (3) 39, S Donohue (11) 38, F McBride (10) 37. Seniors: M Murphy 25, F Boylan 22. Open: K Cullen (17) 41, N Brady (22) 40, K O'Malley (28 Baltray) 39.

MILLICENT – Medal: D O'Brien (8) 65. Gross: D Smith 77. Cl 1: D Carey (7) 73. Cl 2: T Denagher (17) 68. Cl 3: B Morrell (19) 66. Senior: P Donohoe (13) 39. Open: J Byrne (12) 43, R Young (15) 40.

MILLTOWN – Medal: D Sheedy (10) 66. Cl 1: B Hendrick (10) 68, J Harnett (2) 68, A Donnelly (4) 68. Cl 2: S Byrne (16) 67, D O'Sullivan (12) 67, S Murphy (15) 68. Cl 3: N Cassidy (22) 67, C Lynam (19) 69, O Purcell (21) 69.

MOATE – Seniors Rd 6: P Browne 41, J Rock 41, J Ryan 40, M O'Brien 40. Club Sub: L Cunningham (6) 67. Cl 1: E Coughlan (6) 68. Cl 2: G Garvey (10) 67. Cl 3: T Lennon (14) 72. Cl 4: D McGowan (20) 67. 18h: C Connolly (12) 42, A Dunne (15) 40, N Curtis (14) 38. Gross: A Hiney 33.

MONKSTOWN – T Faul (19) 43, L Furlong (11) 41, C Geary (8) 41, J O'Mahony (12) 41, B Montgomery (12) 40, J Foster (9) 40, J Murphy (8) 40, E O'Mahony (6) 40, D O'Sullivan (16) 40. Sat: L Cronin & R Dennehy 47, M Barron & D Barron 45. Sun: K Martin 63, D Lehane 64, D O'Callaghan 65, K Lynam 66, M O'Sullivan 66, D McDonnell Jnr 68.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – Pro Am Qualifier: N Hanley (12) 40, W Kavanagh (11) 39, E Quigley (10) 39, M Cleary (10) 39, M Quinn (10) 38, W Morris (8) 37.

MOUNTBELLEW – J Glennon (8) 44, B Hyland (9) 41, M Connolly (25) 40, D McDonagh (17) 40.

MOUNTRATH – T Glennon (15) J Glennon (16) & K Glennon (35 Craddockstown) 96, B Loughlan (14) F Brennan (19 Abbeyleix) & P Murphy (18) 89, S Armshaw (9) J McGrath (16) & J Donoher (12) 87. Thurs: J Duggan (18) 41, G Odd (22 Esker Hills) 40, M Carroll (12) 38. Gross: D Whelan (Abbeyleix) 30. Captain's (Noel Larkin) Prize: J Cooney (14) 132, J Mulhare (15) 133, M Lawlor (16) 136, J Duggan (18) 137, P Hearns (9) 138. Gross: Rogers 152. 1st 18: J Farrell 65. 2nd 18: E McDonald 68. Past Captain: W Polakkaran 142. Best Senior: M McDonald 145.

MULLINGAR – Presidents (Pat Taaffe) Prize: M Maguire (15) 97, M Gavin (23) 98, J Morgan (15) 98, E Shaw (13) 100, T O'Sullivan (14) 10, J Swarbrigg (4) 102. Gross: D Morgan 102. Senior: L Bell (16) 104.

MULRANNY – Presidents (Freddie Devaney) Day: J Mulchrone 65, J McTaggart 66, P Sheridan 67, A Loftus 67, E Winters 67, J Moran 67. Gross: D Ryder 74. Past President: J Joyce 68. 1st 9: T Duffy. 2nd 9: M O'Carroll.

N

NAAS – Open, Day 9: P Larkin (22) & L Larkin (16) 53, M Moran (17) & E Moran (20) 51, O Teahan (15) & J Stapleton (18 Kilrush) 50. 1st 9: G Berrigan (13) & P Treacy (20) 27. 2nd 9: W Buggle & P Kelly (Killeen) 26. Mixed: E O'Dwyer (21) & L O'Brien (19) 25, M Gordon (35) & C Gordon (22) (Bodenstown) 23. Day 10: M Johnson (12) & J Foreman (36) 24, P Traynor (11) & Y Traynor (28) 22, P Morrissey (16) & H Morrissey (23) 21. Sun: J Doyle (14) 42, N Farragher (13) 42, B McKeogh (12 Frankfield) 41. Gross: T Boylan 33. 1st 9: E Prendergast (12) 23. 2nd 9: J Kelly (11) 23.

NARIN PORTNOO - P Gallagher (18) 70, A Gavigan (9) 72, C Byrne (21) 72.

NAVAN – Captain's qualifier: T Gaffney (21) 60, R Byrne (10) 67, O O'Brien (19) 67, J Kelly (14) 67, B Brennan (12) 67, A Murphy (10) 68, M McHugh (18) 69, F Behan (24) 69.

NENAGH – G O'Rourke (11) 41, A Warren (10) 40, M Hoolan (24) 40. Senior: C Middleton (24) 40 & P O'Kennedy (19) 39. Gross: R Maher 35. Fri: M Cleary (8) 42, T McCormack (22) 40, P Heffernan (15) 40. Senior: M Tierney (17) 38 & F O'Halloran (19) 37. Gross: J McMahon 32.

NEW FOREST – D Power 42, G Glennon 39, P Tyrrell 39. 9h: C Guilfoyle 21 S Donaghy 20. 9h: P Dalton 20, M Tyrrell 20.

NEW ROSS – Seniors: N Morrissey (11) M Wade (21) J Kehoe (21) & M Vaughan (23) 93, D Kirwan (11) J Harrington (16) M Somers (21) & O Brennan (27) 88.

NEWCASTLE WEST – E Hannon D Mooney J Lynch & M Staunton 94, J Quinn M Meehan S Noonan & W O'Callaghan, B Nash K Foley B Fallon & J Kelly 93.

NEWLANDS – P Fox (14) & P Mitchell (27) 65, L Crossan (31) & T Foley (14) 68. Medal: R Bolton (12) 66. Cl 1: P Young (10) 70, B Jones (10) 70. Cl 2: T Walsh (13) 70, A Cotter (12) 70. Cl 3: G Walsh (18) 67, P Kiely (15) 68. Cl 4: F Mee (20) 69, P Nalty (19) 70.

O

OLD CONNA – C Conlon & D Sherwood 41, R Wolfe & P McHenrey 40.

OUGHTERARD – M Walsh (11) 41, J Morley (9) 41, A Palmer (16) 41, L O'Reilly (3) 33, M Donohue (12) 41, M Glynn (13) 40, J Molloy (21 Best Senior) 39.

P

PORTARLINGTON – S O'Donoghue 42, J Fitzpatrick 41, D Jacob 41. Gross: A Kelly 35. Trustee's Prize: C Lowry 67, T Slevin 68, B Nolan 70. Gross: S O'Donnell 72. Juniors: J Corr 73.

PORTMARNOCK – Medal: D McGrath Jnr 63. Gross: C Kenny 72. Cl 1: W Eickholt 69, P Kilcoyne Jnr 70. Cl 2: G Lawless 69, S Bolger 71. Veterans: M Heather 73. Outer Lands Trophy: D Fagan.

POWERSCOURT – Club Championship qualifier: F Morrissey (28) 68, R Corrigan (14) 70, S Cleary (9) 71. Gross: A Magee 73. Cl 1: N Cullinan (7) 71. Cl 2: P Maloney (17) 71. Cl 3: P Coyle (20) 73. Sun: S Cleary (7) 40, N Collins (11) 39, P Marrinan (21) 39.

R

RATHCORE – Seniors: R Fitzgerald (3 Tramore) 39, T O'Connor (18 Edmondstown) 37. Club Comp: S O'Connor (26) 42, G Sankey (14) 41. Cl 1: C Kavanagh (11) 34. Cl 2: W Tyrrell (13) 36. Cl 3: D Eccles (27) 32.

RING OF KERRY – Members: T O'Donovan (22) 44, J O'Donovan (15) 43, T O'Driscoll (3) 41.

ROSCOMMON – Captains (Michael Dolan) Prize: T Judge (12) 136, E Daly (5) 136, M Cunniffe (6) 137, P Geraghty (13) 137, N Reynolds (14) 137. Gross: K Kearney 141, M Costello 149. Open: D O'Brien (6) 43, N Farrell (11) 41. Centenary Cup: R Hill (12) 67, B Garvin (23) 69, R Hynes (9) 70. Gross: D Hill 75.

ROSCREA – N McMahon (10) 41, M Rosney (13) 41, F Rowland (9 Abbeyleix) 40. Gross: D Dooley 36. Fri: G Delaney (4) 42, B Currivan (22) 37.

ROSS – J Brosnan 70, P O'Brien (9) 70, T Kelly (22) 70, P Wickham (12) 73. Gross: D Moloney 80. 1st 9: M Casey. 2nd 9: I Millis.

ROSSLARE – J Skerritt (4) 39, S Cullimore (20) 39, M Whelan (9) 38, J Hall (10) 37, A Brady (5) 37. Gross: G Collins 34. Vets: J O'Donoghue 38. Vis: J Sherwin 36. Junior: H Flanagan 39. Golfer of the Week: J Skerritt. Thurs: P Murphy (3) & D Redmond (12) 44, C O'Kelly (9) & C Murphy (12) 44, D Donohoe (4) & S O'Brien (20) 43. F'somes: D Wickham (8) & A Corish (9) 65, R Duggan & T Duggan 66, J Kelly & L Brett 68. Gross: J Fanagan & H Duggan 70. Wed: A Brady (6) 44, L Fowler (18) 42, K Mulvey 42, D O'Keefe 41, S Kilroy 40. Gross: P Murphy 37. Vets: F Bradbury 37. Vis: C Whelan 39. Junior: P Lambert 42.

ROYAL DUBLIN – Dollymount Cup: D Cassidy (11) 41, P McGowan (12) 41. Gross: P O'Halloran 34. John Lumsden Memorial Cup: B O'Malley 137, N Cullen 144, J Hopkins 145, P O'Connor (Malahide) 145. Gross: L Hutchinson 146, B Fennelly 149. Nett Rd 1: D Francis (9 Ashbourne) 67. Rd 2: D McIntyre (7 Westmanstown) 67. Gross Rd 1: M Gielty (Grange) 74. Rd 2: C Melvin (Corrstown) 73. Open: P O'Halloran (5) 38, P Foley (15) 36, M Cassidy (12) 36.

ROYAL TARA – Presidents (Des Foley) Prize: A Keating (14) 67, B Hussey (12) 67, M Regan (10) 68, P Townsend (14) 68, P Tuite (14) 68, J Gough (23) 68. Gross: M O'Rourke 69, G O'Brien 75.

RUSH – Sat: P Murtagh (8) & R Kiernan (22) 60, S Richardson (12) & C Fynes (14) 57. Sun: M Morris (5) 65, A Beggs (12) 67, B Curtis (11) 67. Gross: T Fay 73.

S

ST ANNE'S – Father & Son leading qualifiers: D & E MacNamee 37. All scores to 26 and one score on 25: D & L Nolan. Medal: R Kavanagh (26) 69. Cl 1: D Walshe (6) 70, I McLoughlin (10) 70. Cl 2: D Maguire (12) 70, D MacNamee (13) 71. Cl 3: J McPeake (20) 71, K Miller (17) 72. Gross: D Curran 79.

ST HELEN'S BAY – Tom Noonan Memorial Day: B Crosbie & B Maloney 55, A Byrne & A Gormley 54, E Digan & P Digan 54. 1st 9: P Noonan & A Noonan 29.

ST MARGARET'S – C Connolly D Ryan T Healy & B Molony 90. Sun: K Gaffney (18) 42. Cl 1: D Haughton (9) 40. Cl 2: G Costello (14) 41. Cl 3: G Bolger (17) 38. Cl 4: B Ebbs (26) 38.

SEAFIELD – Medal: A Merriman (18) 70, M MacDonnell (13) 70, D Justice (18) 71.

SEAPOINT – L Maguire (10) 42, F Smith (7) 42. Cl 1: R Holcroft (3) 39. Cl 2: C Brodigan (11) 41. Cl 3: J Bayly (20) 40.

SHANNON – M Dore (9) 45, D Begley (10) 43, J O'Donnell (1) 43. Gross: E Hickey 41.

SILLOGE PARK – J Thornton (17) +3, B Sheehan (17) +3.

SKERRIES – T Farrell (26) 65, T O'Neill (25) 67, M Justice (3) 68. Gross: M Justice 71. Cl 1: G Clifford (9) 69, T McGinnis (11) 69. Cl 2: M McGuinness (14) 70, S Pyke (14) 70. Cl 3: A Buckley (19) 70, F Costello (17) 71. Cl 4: P Kenny (27) 69, E Jameson (21) 73. Open Cl 1: J Caufield (18 Blessington Lakes) 39, B Murphy (15) 38, J Hilliard (21) 38. Cl 2: J Coady (18 City West) 40, T Kirwan (12 Hollywood Lakes) 40, H Donohue (9 Hollywood Lakes) 39. Cl 3: D Murray (18 Blessington Lakes) 41. G Ferris (13 Lisburn) 41, A Higgins (18) 40.

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: M Dignam (8) 40. Cl 2: W Stewart (13) 37. Cl 3: D Nicholson (17) 39. Cl 4: C Brophy (23) 41.

SUTTON – Geoff Russell Silver Salver: I Switzer (23) 41. Cl 1: R O'Driscoll (12) 39. Cl 2: S Gallagher (13) 39. Cl 3: J Gilbert (22) 41. 2nd 9: L Gordon (21) 24. Midweek: P Tierney (23) 24, V Moran (14) 23, C Moriarty (20) 23, G Pollard (21) 22.

SWINFORD – S O'Hara 44, P Irwin 44, J Beisty 40, P Moore 40.

T

THURLES – Open: S Ryan (15) 42, W O'Brien (18) 40, S McCormack (17) 42. Gross: D Maher 38. Medal: S Mockler (14) 40, V Byrne (6) 39, D Kinnane (13) 39, E Maher (5) 38. Gross: K Kennedy 36.

TRALEE – Pat Mulcare Am Am: H O'Farrell (14) P Lynch (16) P O'Donoghue (18) & W O'Connor (15) 180, B Slattery (16) P Joyce (8) J O'Brien (14) & J Grimes (17) 179, J O'Brien (11) P Coughlan (11) S McGinley (21) & A O'Connor (12) 179. At Ballybunion: G McNamara (17) P O'Sullivan (8) B Lennon (11) & E Scanlan (13) 88. At Tralee: S O'Sullivan (13) L Nolan (18) D Rolls (20) & J Daly (10) 96. Best Score Sat: C Harris (10) J Kiely (14) M Nolan (14) & O O'Brien (16) 94.

TUAM – Scratch Cups. Senior: E McCormack (Galway) 71, D Morgan (Mullingar) 73, D Coyne 74. Nett: C Finnie (2) 71. Junior: P Ryan Jnr 75, D O'Connor 76, J Killen (Claremorris) 77. Nett: J Bodkin (8) 71, J Keane (6) 72. Intermediate: M Corcoran 80, S Byrnes 80, L Ryder 81. Nett: M O'Connell (18) 68, M Murphy (16) 70, Minor: J Bradley 89, D Higgins 89, P Kelly 91. Nett: D Twomey (23) 72, F Clancy (21) 72.

TULLAMORE – C Walsh (18) & D Rouse (26) 55, O Carragher (16) & J Joyce (27) 54, E Kinsella (18) & B Flanagan (25) 53. Junior: V Dowling (32) 41, D Tysall (18) 35, C Todd (35) 25.

W

WATERFORD – J Gunnip & E Gallagher 44, L Tobin & T Ahearne (Mountain View) 43, C Ahearne & N O'Keeffe 43. Vis: D Jacob (Waterford Castle) & M Reid (Slievenamon) 42. Junior: C Walsh 23, A O'Gorman 22. Cl 2: N MacCathmhaoil 18. Thurs: G Rundle 4up, F O'Callaghan 3up, V Carey 3up. Gross: C Ahearne 4dwn. Vis: M Walsh (Enniscorthy) 2up. Fri: P Finnegan M Doyle & J Fearon 92, N Murphy T Buckley & J Doherty 84, J Mahon S Reilly & N Lonmg (Carrick On Suir) 84, E O'Brien E Gallagher & J Flavin 83. Sat: R Gallagher M Crowley (Tramore) & T Whelan (Tramore) 56, B Knox Brendan Knox & T Cusack 55, T Treanor R Kearney & L Dalton 54. Vis: M Raggett G Ryan & K Ryan 49. Sun: M O'Connor 44, M Freeman 41, M Dollard 40. Gross: G O'Keeffe 32. Vis: J Dreelan (Waterford Castle) 37. 10h Mixed: T Young & M Young 24, J Tobin & M Carroll 21, P Doyle & M Mahony 21. Vis: A Whelan & O Whelan (Slade Valley).

WEST WATERFORD – O Broderick (18) 30, P Walsh (18) 29. Guest: C Gough. Wed: N O'Conduin (7) 44, J McCarthy (14) 41, B Crowley (14) 38. Scratch Cups, Intermediate: M Flynn 78, O Kinsella 78, K Hickman 79. Nett: B Hilliard (16) 65, S Wade (16) 66. Minor: J Spratt 84, S Spillane 84. Nett: t Halpin (18) 68, P McCarthy (21 Slievenamon) 69. Club Comp: D Herlihy (8) 63, M Flynn (13) 65, J Spratt (18) 66. Gross: A Crotty 74.

WESTMANSTOWN – Captains (Fergal Keane) Prize leading qualifier: O O'Leary (19) 66. Sat, All on 76 & 1 on 77. Sun, all on 76 & 1 on 77.

WEXFORD – President's (Pat Geoghegan) Prize: J Thomas 60, T Connon 57, J Redmond 56. Gross: T O'Leary 46. Leading qualifier: T Pierce 41. Cl 1: J Carty (9) 50. Cl 2: D Sherlock (12) 55. Cl 3: T Kehoe (210 54. Veterans: T Hynes 52. Past Captains/Presidents: P Daly 52. Committee: T Butler 48. Singles: D Cullen 42, D Walshe 42, P Carty 41. Gross: C Morris 32. Team: A Murphy D Roche & E Byrne 58. 18h: J Murphy (St. Helens) 44, J Moore 43, F Cash 42.

WICKLOW – A Newsome (21) 6up, K Gill (14) 6up, N Kilcoyne (9) 5up. Gross: P O'Hagan level. Sat: T Doyle (5) 43, R Hollingsworth (16) 40, G Murphy (15) 39, D Hallinan (9) 39. Sun: K Grant 7up, K Porter 4up, W Byrne 4up, G Kavanagh 4up, S Mitchell 3up. Gross: M Murray 1dwn.

WOODBROOK – Medal Cl 1: C Morgan (3) 68, M Tyrrell (4) 69, J Moroney (8) 69. Cl 2: J O'Connor (17) 67, S Wilson (13) 71, T Sheridan (16) 72. Cl 3: T Marren (21) 72, D Moffitt (20) 72, C Ronan (19) 72.

WOODLANDS – Secretary's (Liam Murphy) Prize: L McCormack (10) 65. Cl 1: M Dee (13) 67. Cl 2: H Nevin (14) 65. Cl 3: P Holden (19) 66. Cl 4: K Reilly (24) 67. Gross: T O'Halloran 73. 1st 9: B Byrne (26) 30. 2nd 9: T Bean (18) 33. Seniors: O Welsh (14) 40. Mon: D O'Shaughnessy (17) 44, G Carroll (26 Blessington Lakes) 40. Thurs: B Duffy (13 South Meath) 43, P Holden (20) 41.

Y

YOUGHAL – G Treacy (13) D MacSweeney (14) & B Bennett (24) 59, A Hourihan (9) K Mulcahy (15) & M Lucey (16) 59, D Dunlea (12) P Dunne (20) & C Ruxton (16) 58. Best Ladies: M O'Sullivan (25) E Carroll (32) & M Mythen (33) 54. Best Mixed: P Coyne (13) S Coyne (22) & S Hennessy (21) 57. Thurs: J Murphy (8) & D Dempsey (18 Dungarvan) 46, T Kenneally (14) & T Lynch (12) 46, C O'Regan (10) & F Galvin (23) 45. Open: J O'Brien (13) 45, D Nagle (12) 42, J Baker (13 Fermoy) 42, S Mulcahy (20) 42. Gross: P Moylan 36. Best Fri: T Kenneally (13) 40. Best Sat: J McGee (16) 41. Best Sun: A Hourihan (8) 39. Mixed: J & M O'Halloran, T Linehan & P Kearney, B Twamley & U Cotter. Gross: J & C Hayes.

SOCIETIES

A

AER LINGUS LADIES - Lady Captains Day, Woodbrook: C Robinson (24) 40, A Goss (31) 40, Y Howard (30) 37, B Brazil (32) 36, J McDarby (26) 35, S Geraghty (22) 34. Gross: M L'estrange 37. Vis: K Dempsey (19) 37, L Beatty (14) 35, E Murphy (21) 35. St. Annes, Presidents Day, September 9. Timesheet with J McDarby.

ALZHEIMER SOCIETY – Annual Classic: P O'Brien 45, K Aherne 44, J Quane 42, J McNamara 41, P Clifford 41, S Poucher (Best Gross) 40, J Neenan 40, D Rainsford 30, S Chawke 39, J Kiernan 39, G Barry 38, L Garvey 38. Ladies: J Gleeson 45, M Noonan 39, A Murphy 34, M O'Donnell 3

B

BANBA – Forrest Little: P Colton 39. Cl 1: S Delaney, N Langan, B Doyle. Cl 2: B Green, C Dwyer, T Tyrell. Cl 3: A Brown, E Lynskey, T Traynor. Vis: P Murphy. Slade Valley, Aug 22.

d

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS - Aug 19, Hollystown. Timesheet with K Doyle 087 6899668. Aug 26, Rathsallagh. Sept 2, President's (D Gilleece) Day, Clontarf. Timesheet with John Burns 086 065 3234.

G

GOAT – Captains (Fintan Buggy) Prize, Druids Heath, Aug 25, 12.30 to 2.0. Timesheet with Tom.

H

HOLE IN ONE – Captains Prize, Forrest Little, August 22, 10am to 1pm. Timesheet with D Doherty.

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES – W Collins M Brady & A Thomas 33, M Burke C Stapleton & A Cooney 36, C McCormack M Mulpeter & G Kelly 37.

I

IRISH PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALLERS – Lucan, August 26, 1.00pm to 3pm.

P

PRESS RADIO & TELEVISION – Beech Park, August 19 (change of date), tee from 10am to 12pm. Timesheets with P McCarthy 087 2642637.

LADIES

A

ABBEYLEIX – Medal: M McCabe (15) 71, B Fennelly (18) 72, N Scully (18) 72. 1st 9: E Robinson (32) 36. 2nd 9: B O'Donnell (26) 33.

ADARE MANOR – A Meghan (24) & A Noonan (31) 45, M Cremin (32) & A Murray (36) 44, M Rogan (22) & M Casey (26) 43.

ATHENRY – B Poniard (18) 69, M Slyne (28) 69, C Boland (29) 71. Sun: M Donnellan (35) 40, A Pomphrett (17) 39.

ATHLONE – A Farrell (22) 40, M O'Carroll (27) 39, M Egan (32) 38. C Fitzgerald 42, L O'Sullivan 41, B Kenny 41. 97 Club: B Stapleton 25, M Elliott 24, M O'Carroll 23. Boat Club: W Rafferty 41, R Fitzgerald 39, M Dolan (Roscommon) 38. Open: C Fitzgerald 42, L O'Sullivan 41, B Kenny 41.

ATHY – D Kelly (28) 71, U Conroy (36) 72, A Bradbury (21) 72. Gross: G Kelly 79.

B

BALBRIGGAN – Lady Vice Captains (Sandy Forsyth) Prize: A Shanahan (29) 44, M White (33) 40. Gross: N Campbell 26. Nett: D Daly (24) 39, E Tolan (15) 39. Cl 1: R McGuinness (21) 37, B Hunt (19) 36. Cl 2: M Behan (23) 38, J Clarke (26) 37. Cl 3: I Hudson (36) 37, M O'Gorman (36) 35. 1st 9: B Kenny (13) 21. 2nd 9: B Magee (33) 21. Sun: V Harford (22) 43, M Faughnan (18) 38.

BALCARRICK – S Rafter (23) 40. Singles: M McEvoy (21) 39, D Kilroy (27) 36.

BALLINASCORNEY – Medal: M Flood (33) 69, M Donohoe (34) 72, T McDonnell (22) 74.

BALLINROBE – H Healy 41, M Burke 38, A O'Connor 37, H King 35. 1st 9: A Keogh 19. 2nd 9: E Comer 19. Fri: M Hanley (Wentworth) 42.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR – C Callaghan (34) 44, M McConnell (12) 39, M McGee (34) 38. Gross: M McHugh. Vis: M Gallagher (Portnoo) 35. 1st 9: B McMenamin 19. 2nd 9: A Sweeney 20. Open: M Hynes 39, C Lynch 30, A Dillon 29. Sat: A Dillon 34, M Brogan 32, D Devaney 32.

BALLYBUNION – Lady Captains Prize to Juniors: S Fenn (26) 33, M Danaher (29) 29, A Moloney (29) 28/ Tues: N Mullane (27) 44, M O'Sullivan (18) 42, N Lynch (28) 41, A Moloney (29) 40, C Coolican (21) 39, M Flannery (24) 38. Gross: M McAuliffe 27. 1st 9: E Clancy (34) 23. 2nd 9: M Horgan (20) 19. Senior: E O'Sullivan (19) 35. Scramble: M Sheehy (4) C Moylan (29) & C Cowhey (36) 26. Sun: M Dillane (29) 44, M Lyons (27) 36, E O'Sullivan (19) 36, J Horan (34) 36, A O'Riordan (16) 36, M O'Sullivan (16) 35. Gross: U Deneefe 25. 1st 9: J Liston (25) 22. 2nd 9: L Griffin (16) 19. Seniors: M Morkan (23) 32.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – Presidents (M J Quinlan) Prize to Ladies: M Hogan 35, S McCarthy 35, M Barrett 34, J O'Carroll 34. Cl 1: E Dalton. Cl 2: M Dowling. 9h: A Palmer.

BALLYLIFFIN – Sun Cl 1: K McLaughlin 17, A Friel 16. Cl 2: B Doherty 18, J Doherty 18. Cl 3: A Diver 18, G McLaughlin 15. Festival: B Boyle (27) 37, M McEleney (24) 36, E Fitzpatrick (22) 33. Gross: M Gough 15. Best Day: B Doherty (23) 31. Lady Visitor: S O'Connor (13) 27. 1st 9: S Grant (21) 18. 2nd 9: C Glover (36) 18. Tues: V Bannon 35, T Devlin 33, B Boyle 32. Gross: L Mullen 21. 1st 9: M Monaghan 19. 2nd 9: M McLaughlin 16.

BALTINGLASS – G Kilkenny (31 Wicklow) 39, K McGowan (24) 36. Thurs: M D'Arcy (29) 3up, M Deegan (26) 3up, T Kilcoyne (21) 1up.

BANDON – M Mackey (10) L Kavanagh (20) & O Buckley (24) (Lisselan) 73, M McSweeney (31 Lisselan) A McNamara (36 Lisselan) & P Essex (36 Bandon) 67, L Daly (27) E O'Mahony (32) (Lisselan) & M Calnan (34) 67.

BANTRY BAY – M Cronin (19) 41, E Hopkins (31) 40, A Deasy (14) 39. Sun: M Manning 72, G Scully 73, S Williams 74.

BEAUFORT – J O'Shea (33) T O'Brien (12) & D Carroll (20) 25.

BEAVERSTOWN – S Clarke (31) 40, A Neville (28) 37. Sun: C Vaughan (23) 39, M Doolan (25) 36. Ria Kenny Cl 1: M Stewart (12) 42, M McInerney (18) 38. Cl 2: V Egan (24) 41, A Neville (29) 38.

BEECH PARK – Presidents Prize to Ladies: E McDermott (24) 41. Cl 1: D Malone (13) 39, T Brady (18) 39. Cl 2: M Russell (29) 36, A O'Donoghue (26) 35. Cl 3: C Kehoe (33) 39, P Browne (35) 30. Open: M Shannon (32) 33, A Kendon (19) 33. Sat: H Nugent (13) 36, M Smyth (21) 35.

BELLEWSTOWN – M Howard 41, C Hughes 40. Sun: M Howard 37, G McCullen 31.

BIRR – C McCarthy M Bolger & S Carroll 85, A Kenny T Baker & C Guinan 82, K Kelly M Lonergan & A Hough 81. Open: D McKenna 30, M Sullivan 29, J Carroll 27. Vis: C McCarthy (Tullamore) 25.

BLACK BUSH – E McDermott (27) & F McEvoy (36) 54, E McLoughlin (23) & M O'Reilly (33) (Slade Valley) 48, M O'Sullivan (19) & P McNamara (28) 48. 1st 9: M Murphy (27) & C Brophy (30) 26. 2nd 9: M T Murphy (16) & M O'Reilly (23 Island) 26. Fri: A Malone (26) 39.

BLAINROE – Cl 1: M O'Donnell (17) 31. Cl 2: D Meagher (25) 34. Cl 3: E Morkin (29) 40. Wed: G Cantrell (12) 38, A Hughes (13) 37, G O'Brien (25) 36. Committee Prize to Ladies: D Kenny (35) 39, S Scanlon (36) 42, N Meehan (21) 39. Gross: T Shaw 25. Cl 1: T Meehan (12) 37. Cl 2: A Monahan (23) 38. Cl 3: A Murphy (34) 37. 9h: M Hynes (36) 17.

BODENSTOWN – Cl 1: J Ryan (14) 37. Cl 2: K Heffernan (23) 40. Cl 3: E Gray (32) 45.

BRAY – A Carter (23 Powerscourt) 42, N Gordon (16) 41, E Walsh (33) 40, E O'Brien (9) 39. 9h: J Kirwan (30) 19, A Kerney (16) 18.

C

CARLOW – M Brennan (10) 43, A Foley (16) 39, C Breheny (29) 38, M Russell (36) 38, B Kelly (16) 37. Gross: M Butler. 9h: M Grogan (20) M Fanning (34) & M Stacey (35) 27, A Doyle (18) E Whelan (24) & T McGrath (29) 25.

CARRICK-ON-SUIR – E Musiol (27) 70, M Lonergan (24) 71, S Keating (23) 71. Gross: M Kennedy 89.

CARTON HOUSE – G Colbert (20) 32, M de Bhulbh (24) 29.

CASTLE – J Casey (16 Powerscourt) C Moriarty (26 Powerscourt) C Connaughton (27 Blainroe) & A O'Hare (27) 89, M Jones (14) H Gale (16 Woodenbridge) H Harnett (17) & T Abrahams (19 Powerscourt) 88, Y Manahan (6) L Hood (15) V Airey (14 Killiney) & M Andersen (33 Glencullen) 87.

CASTLEGREGORY – A Shannon (24) 39, M Nolan (31) 36, T Rice (19) 36. 9s: M McCarthy & N Keogan. Lady Captains Day: T Moriarty (20) 63, M McCarthy (17) 65, K Hennessy. Gross: C Kearney 81. 1st 9: S Nyhan. 2nd 9: N Keogan.

CASTLEKNOCK – R Geaney (27) 37. Medal: M Black (19) 71.

CASTLETROY – E Ryan (33) & M McDonnell (28) 48, A Ward (25) & A Kelly (33) 44.

CASTLEWARDEN – T Beirne (20) 39. Cl 1: H McDevitt (20) 34. Cl 2: M Lynch (30) 34. Cl 3: E Hanlon (36) 33.

CEANN SIBEAL – E Willis (24) 44, M Ni Mhaoileoin (26) 43, A O'Higgins (19) 35. Gross: E Curran 24. 1st 9: B Ui Ghearailt (27) 21. 2nd 9: G Murphy (23) 18. Open: E Willis (21) 38, E Long (14) 38, R Sayers (15) 37, M O'Shea (16 Waterford) 37. Gross: R Foley (Curragh) 26. 1st 9: J Cahill (28) 22. 2nd 9: N Joyce (21) 20.

CHARLESLAND – K Gallagher (25) 73, T Sheil (12) 75, M Kehoe (26) 76. 9h: P O'Donoghue (33) 14. 18h: P Metcalfe (15) 35, S Gillett (26) 34. 13h: U Lennon (24) 28, L Wilson (16) 25. Thurs: J Espey (31) 37, P Russell (31) 36. Sat: B O'Connell (21) 70, L Kennedy (25) 70, S Donnelly (24) 71. Gross: P Sheil 85.

CHARLEVILLE – M Clifford (19) & C White (19) 42, E Hehir (11) & M Dennehy (31) 42.

CLONMEL – Silver: D Ronan (14) 70, A Darmody (20) 71. Bronze: J Drohan (32), A Cunningham (22) 73.

CONNEMARA – E Thorne (35) 42, T McDowell (17) 36, J Kelly (21) 35. Gross: M Lavelle 25. Wed: J Kelly (22) 38, P Dolly (17) 37, B O'Grady (26) 37. Gross: L Daly 23. Tues: L Blayney (36) 37, A Kitt (26) 37, M McDowell (28) 35.

CONNEMARA ISLES – M Breathnach (22) 37, T Ui Chartuir (19) 35. V Par: T Ui Chartuir (19) 2up, M Ui Raghallaigh (14) 2up. Singles: M Breathnach (22) 34.

CORK – G O'Grady (27) M O'Sullivan (23) O Byrnes (28) & A Hayes (32) 101, M Coughlan (25) C Cronin (21) R Beamish (16) & G Galvin (11) 94, M O'Connor (28) M McAuliffe (22) L Daly (20) & M Cooney (16) 91, M Dennehy (33) M Breathnach (13) M O'Callaghan (24) & B Delaney (32) 90.

CORRSTOWN – V Holohan (26) 35. Singles: A Murphy (35) 42, C Devitt (20) 40. Sat: I Brown (30) 23, A Greenough (23) 21.

CO LOUTH – Hon Sec (Judith Clarke) Prize: J Matthews (25) 40. Cl 1: C Halpin (13) 39, T Callaghan (16) 39. Gross: D Smith 32. Cl 2: J Clarke (22) 38, E Hall (27) 37. Cl 3: G Neary (30) 40, M Maguire (33) 39.

CO MEATH – G Geoghegan (15) & T Ledwith (28 Killeen Castle) 55, B Farrell (23 Royal Tara) & N O'Reilly (24) 55, M Moran (31) & M O'Rourke (36) 54. Gross: V Macken (Royal Tara) & J Hughes (15) 36.

CO SLIGO – Open: M Heraughty 44, C Roche 43, M Smith 42, C Armstrong 42, H Gillen 41. Vis: C Madden 40, S Sweeney. 1st 9: M Conefrey 26. 2nd 9: E Canning 23. Thurs: G Demmel & U Howley 40, A Kenny & V Foley 38, M Rooney & C Murphy 38, C McManus & M Murphy 37. Fri: C Murphy 41, H McDonagh 38, C Downey 37. Sat: R Mullan & V Booker 44, M Durcan & S Benedetti 43, G Demmel & M Rooney 42.

COURTOWN – Tom Funge Memorial: E Murphy (34 Tara Glen) 41, S Murray (25 Tara Glen) 38, L Grehan (36 Tara Glen) 37. Gross: A Hutchinson (Tara Glen). 1st 9: E Kinney (26 Tara Glen) 22. 2nd 9: A Maginn (15 Tara Glen) 17. 9h: C Dale (28) 24, M Cooper (36) 22, J McCartan (21) 20.

CREGMORE PARK – P Donovan. Cat: L Jones.

CURRAGH – C Lowry (5) M Carroll (17) L Carroll (15) & P Fullam (20) 124, T Rooney (19) A Rooney (34) M Doolan (9) & P Tomkins (19) 119, C Condon (14) P Shorte (11) P Origin (11) & A Griffin (18) 115. Sweeney Cup: C Condon (15) +5, P Bohan (24) +4, V McDonald (19) +3.

D

DEER PARK – Presidents Prize to Ladies: V Beatty (28) 47, C O'Rourke (360 45. Gross: B Grace 83. Cl 1: M Baragry (22) 40, B McMullen (18) 40. Cl 2: J Campbell (27) 41, A Hesnan (31) 38. Cl 3: A Seagrave (35) 41, B Bradshaw (34) 39. 9h: M Lowe (28) 21.

DELGANY – Professionals (Gary Kavanagh) Prize to Ladies: D Tynan (24) 40, P Collins (23) 37, J Brennan (16) 37. Gross: T Thompson 28. Cl 1: M Courtney (14) 35, B Harmon (11) 33, R O'Brien (18) 33. Cl 2: M McDarby (24) 36, E Whooley (24) 35, B Smith (24) 35. Cl 3: P O'Sullivan (36) 32, D McHugh (30) 30, P McCarthy (32) 30. 1st 9: N Hautz (18) 20. 2nd 9: L Doherty (27) 22. 9h: M Kearns (31) 16.

DJOUCE – Medal: M Molloy (36) 67, N King (33) 68. Gross: M Bolger 91. 9h: V Casey (16) 12.

DONABATE – Cl 1: M McGrath (20) 39. Cl 2: P Mahony (28) 39, V O'Daly (30) 38. Cl 3: M O'Callaghan (34) 36, J O'Farrell (33). Presidents (Charlie Donnelly) Prize: A Hanratty (11) 68, J Buckley (34) 69. Gross: P Doran 78. Cl 1: D Sloan (18) 71, M Bermingham (22) 72. Cl 2: C McAllister (25) 70, C Crummey (26) 70. Cl 3: A Skelly (31) 72, E Kavanagh (36) 73.

DONEGAL – B Treacy (17) 36, B Finn (14) 34, H Mills (14) 33, R Carr (26) 31.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Cl 1: D Kevany (17) 40, D McDermott (17) 38. Cl 2: M Long (22) 38, C O'Shea (21) 38. Cl 3: H Hearndon (36) 35, J Dempsey (30) 32. 9h Cl 1: N Conway (29) 14. Cl 2: N Gribben (31) 14.

DUNGARVAN – J Phelan (33) 44, N Harty (24) 39, M O'Brien (17) 39, M Mulcahy (32) 38, R Kiely (24) 38. Gross: F Norris 34. 11h: C Whelan (15) 28.

DUNMORE EAST – G Shortle 39, D Douglas 38, I O'Shea 37.

E

EAST CLARE – 18h: J Kinsella 41, S Sullivan 40, P Nugent 38. Open: S Casey N Starr & J Kinsella, B Hanrahan K O'Brien & B Minogue.

EDENDERRY - A Kenna & C Bourke 52, A Kavanagh & A Ward (South Meath) 51, G Dell & P Davitt (Mullingar) 50, N O'Grady & C Kinnane 50.

EDMONDSTOWN – C Finnerty (19 Craddockstown) 39, R Maunsell (22) 38, P Bonner (30 Castlerea) 37.

ELM PARK – 18h: S Smith (34) 43, M Walsh (29) 40. Gross: G Bedia 35. Cl 1: P Burke (15) 36, D McGrath (13) 35. Cl 2: M MacDermott (26) 38, F Tansy (24) 37, C Bergin (25) 35. Cl 3: B Fanning (36) 38, M O'Beirne (33) 38, P McMahon (29) 36. 9h: P Cloonan (24) 20.

ENNISCORTHY – J King (5) 43, F Killalea (31) 43, L Browne (15) 42, J Miller (18) 42. Gross: A O'Leary 37. Vis: M Moore (17 Bunclody) 39. Open: M O'Connell (7 Black Bush) & D McGready (19 Hazelgrove) 43, D McGready (19) & M Walsh (26 Hazelgrove) 41.

ENNISCRONE – Lady Presidents (Lena Bourke) Prize: K Moylett 43, S Dodd Jnr 41, M McGrath 39, L Loftus 39, K Joyce 38. Gross: S Helly 30. Cl 1: R McGoldrick 38. Cl 2: M McNamara 38. Cl 3: M Flynn 37. 1st 9: M Franklin 23. 2nd 9: M Forde 19. Country Member: A Mairs 35. 9h: E Duffy 15. Sat: V Carney (6) 35. Sun: S Gordon & A McMahon 45, D Naughton & C Haran 42, J Hennigan & M McDonagh 42.

F

FOXROCK – Medal Cl 1: M Connell (16) 69. Gross: J Maguire 77. Cl 2: W Brennan (22) 72. Cl 3: J French (32) 74.

G

GALWAY – A Murphy (26) 70, T Lydon (35) 70, M O'Shaughnessy (18) 72. Gross: N Moreton 85. Cl 1: M Brennan (16) 72, R Ryan (17) 72, N O'Grady (16) 73. Cl 2: C McDaid (21) 75, K Kelly (22) 75, M Hanlon (19) 75. Cl 3: N Kearney (28) 75, H Porter (26) 75, K Ivers (27) 77.

GALWAY BAY – F O'Driscoll (13) 67, N Connolly (21) 71, B Hanley (20) 76. Gross: M Kelly 94.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – Medal: G Pidgeon (24) 64. Gross: A O'Briain 84. Cl 1: A McCambridge (17) 67. Cl 2: M O'Keefe (28) 70. Cl 3: E McGowan (36) 68.

GLENCULLEN – St. Patricks Bowl: P Kelly (36) 45, E Smith (31) 41, D Brennan (29) 35, J O'Farrell (22) 34. Cl 1: C Ryan (28) 42, M O'Grady (19) 38, A Doyle (29) 35. Cl 2: H Williams (32) 40, H Knott (35) 38, M Morris (33) 35.

GOWRAN PK– L Donoghue (20) 36, A Mullins (15) 36.

GRANGE – Cl 1: S Nolan (19) 36, H Flynn (20) 32, K Heerey (18) 32. Gross: C Johnston 21. Cl 2: P Keogh (26) 36, M Burke (25) 34, B O'Nolan (26) 34. Cl 3: A Lawford (32) 35, M Bollard (36) 34, G Stafford (29) 30. D O'Neill (33) 13. Sat: E Tormey (26) & M Donaghy (36) 41. Ladybird: B O'Nolan & B Cleere 23, B Mair & J Hughes 25.

GRANGE CASTLE – S Bishop (17) 39, M Fitzpatrick (27) 38, E Murphy (21) 37.

GREYSTONES – M Elliot (22) & P Meehan (28) 35, D Fitzpatrick (22) & C Joyce (30) 35. Thurs: C Dunne (29) 4up, D Curtis (31) 2up. Gross: J Deane 8dwn. Cl 1: I Haughton (11) 1dwn. Cl 2: J Kirby (21) all sq. Cl 3: M Hogan (31) 1dwn. Cl 4: B Guilfoyle (35) 3dwn. 5 day: G O'Shea (29) 1up. 9h: C Darcy (28) 17.

H

HEADFORT – Cl 1: S Heerey (4) 66. Gross: P Walsh 84. Cl 2: M Bird (27) 68, D Corrigan (24) 70. Cl 3: M Bowler (34) 70, M Hennessy (36) 72. 9h: J Kenny (34) 21, A Carolan (36) 16. 9h: A Smyth (25) 16.

HERMITAGE – League: V Rooney (26) 18. Table: H Shackleton 75, M Duane 69, C McGillicuddy 48, S Hayes 35, M Fahy 35. G Linton Prize: D Farrell (36) 41. Cl 1: C Casey (5) 39, N Acton (12) 39. Cl 2: B O'Donovan (22) 38, B Magan (28) 36. Cl 3: E O'Dwyer (36) 38, M Cronin (35) 35. 9h: F Brannigan (36) 16.

HIGHFIELD – S Tarpey (21) 7up, P Duggan (21) 6up, C Deegan (15) 2up, G Foran (17) 2up.

HOLLYSTOWN – Cl 1: M Tierney (22) 37. Cl 2: C Stapleton (26) 38. Cl 3: M Fitzpatrick (34) 36. Medal: E Doyle (26) 70. Cl 1: V Devlin (21) 74. Cl 2: R Collins (23) 76. Cl 3: C Craddock (30) 72.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – Medal: C Brangan (15) 71. Cl 1: A Williams (19) 71. Cl 2: G Carpenter (28) 71. Gross: N Chambers 85. Club Championship Rd 1: S Farrell (24) 70.

HOWTH – Cl 1: M Tynan (18) 37, L Doherty (3) 37. Cl 2: B Flynn (20) 44, E Redmond (24) 34. Cl 3: B McMullan (28) 38, D Ward (29) 36. Cl 4: D McGuirk (36) 35, P Jones (32) 32. Gross: L Doherty 34.

I

ISLAND – Medal Cl 1: G Ryan (8) 74. Cl 2: M O'Reilly (23) 78. Cl 3: G Sinclair (32) 76.

K

KILCOCK – A Goodwin (31) 42, A Field (25) 40, F Harlow (28) 38.

KILCOOLE – Medal: S Rowe (19) 70, S Mohan (30) 71, K Garvey (22) 75. Gross: P Doyle 73. Open: C Mohan & S Mohan 42, E Williams & S Farrell 40, S Doyle & G Connick 39.

KILKEE – Lily Moore Cup: M Kennedy (26) 45, K Hickey (28) 37, N Ceannt (31) 36. Gross: E Nation. Open: P McDonnell (26) 41, H Hanrahan (27) 39, T Clancy (26) 39. Gross: V Gabbett 23. 1st 9: A Cronin (23) 21. 2nd 9: T Leonard (19) 22. Cat Prize: Y Sheahan (35) 40. Lady Captains (Ann Boyle) Prize: M O'Sullivan (32) 65, K O'Neill (26) 68, E Lyons (35) 68, B Mullett (32) 68, A Burns (31) 70, A Cronin (23) 70. Gross: M McGivern 90. 1st 9: A Fox (26) 32. 2nd 9: E Williams (24) 31. 9h: M Fenton (36) 14. Vis: M O'Neill (25) 28. Committee: E Gilligan (23) 71.

KILKENNY – Cl 1: A Smee (6) 68. Cl 2: M Prendergast (23) 73. Cl 3: J Browne (34) 70. M Kiely (14) 72, M Norton (10) 73, J O'Sullivan (30) 73, C Barrett (22) 74, P Cooke (26) 74. Gross: M Browne 79. 9h: P O'Sullivan (27) 16.

KILLINEY – Cl 1: C McGovern (12) 41, C Brady (19) 38. Cl 2: M Homan (28) 40, B Kirwan (22) 38. Cl 3: H Jordan (30) 36, D Keane (34) 35. Gross: B Tidey 23. 9h: A Pigot 18.

KILLORGLIN – M O'Boyle (30) 66, K Lyons (32) 69, K Cronin (26) 70.

L

LAHINCH – C McInerney (18) 43, K McAleese (29) 40, A O'Reilly (28) 40, M Johnston (17) 39, I O'Grady (34) 39, A Edwards (22) 39. Gross: M O'Meara 28. Nora Slattery Memorial Trophy: M McCarthy (13) 41, S Sexton (Scr) 36, J Joyce (12) 35. Gross: M Connolly 27. Silver: R Hanrahan (12) 35, C McKenna (18) 35, R Doyle (12) 34. Bronze: S Hassett (23) 34, L Slattery (21) 33, L Gleeson (23) 32. Dunally Cups: M O'Mahony (16) & T Leonard (19) 39, S Lynch (12) & M O'Keeffe (15) 37, N Kenny (19) & E Furey (22) 36. Gross: V Hassett & V Shannon 24. Lady Captain's (Aedin McCarthy) Prize: R Doyle (12) 40, S Sexton (Scr) 39, S Morrison (28) 39, J Joyce (12) 39, P Morgan (8) 38, L Palmer (28) 38, G Cashmna (33) 38, A Hayden (16) 38, M Sadlier (11) 37, C Fahy (19) 37, C McKenna (18) 36, F McCarthy (14) 36. Gross: O Lucas 32. Silver: V Morris (16) 36, I Nolan (13) 36, A Vaughan (12) 35, S Conway (16) 34, J Basheer (16) 34. Bronze: K Doyle (22) 35, C Burke (24) 35, N McCarthy (21) 35, V Madden (22) 34, B Fitzgerald (21) 33. 1st 9: S McGrath 20. 2nd 9: M O'Brien 19. Best 30 to 36: S Feore (36) 31. Past Captain: A Glynn 33. Best Granny: A Hickey 34. Castle Course 18h: B Abernethy (34) 40, A O'Shaughnessy 28. 9h: M Davis 20, P Collier 20.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – I Kellegher 41, P Power 40, M O'Brian 38. Medal Cl 1: E Higgins 63, A Wickham 70. Cl 2: B Durnin 70, A Rooney 72.

LETTERKENNY – Lady Captains (Sandra McMonagle) Prize: T Spence (11) 80, A Cannon (12) 69, A Bradley (11) 68. Gross: M O'Sullivan 49.

LIMERICK – B Dundon (25) 40. M Kelly (8) & P Kelly (9) 41.

LISHEEN – Medal: J Coyle (36) 71, C Cussen (24) 73, A Scolard (33) 73.

LISMORE – H Farrow (24) 69, C Denn (36) 69. Gross: F Howard 81.

LUCAN – Medal: M Hylands (16) 72, M Dowling 82. Cl 1: R Fitzgerald (13) 72, B Lynch (21) 75. Cl 2: E Foley (28) 72, O Linnane (32) 74. Cl 3: E Fox (34) 75, G Lavin (36) 75. Sun: M Nolan (24) & E Duffy (32) 55, T Walsh (23) & I Dempsey (29) 50.

M

MALAHIDE – J Breen (29) & Y Collins (30) 55, N O'Malley (23) & C Hennessy (36) 54, J Carbery (20) & Y Power (22) 52, A McGrath (22) & J McLeod (36) 52. Sun: L Owens (5) 34. Mon: A O'Neill (23) 34, M O'Flynn (24 Clontarf) 32, P Craddock (28 Hollystown) 32.

MANNAN CASTLE – Lady Captains (Vera Kelly) Prize: T Butler (20) 79, G Roullier (9) 73, R Cunningham (24) 73. Gross: L Hanratty 69. Cl 1: J Morris (18) 72. Cl 2: A Connolly (24) 71. Cl 3: I Hanratty (30) 71. Day 1: F Perkins (36) 41. Day 2: S Downey (31) 38. Committee: D MacGuinness (28) 64. Past Captains Prize: A Feeney (34) 64. 1st 9: M Cassidy (17) 21. 2nd 9: K Forrester (11) 21. Amen Corner: C McMahon (32). 13h: C Meegan (36) 26. Vis: McKenna (27 Rossmore) 26.

MILLICENT – B Holligan (30) 41, M Harpur (19) 34.

MILLTOWN – Cl 1: M Smurfit (18) 41. Gross: D Carr 29. Cl 2: M Prendiville (27) 43. Cl 3: V Browne (32) 39. 9h: G Carroll (27) 17. Seniors Cup: E Laffan (17) 40, V Browne (32) 39.

MOATE – Seniors: F Dollard. Wed: G & C Coughlan 40, P Farrell & P Corbett 34.

MOUNTBELLEW – Fr. O'Brien Trophy: B Jones 67, M Hyland 69, H Cunningham 71. Cat: M King 71.

MULLINGAR – Presidents (Pat Taaffe) Prize: M Reilly (16) 68, N Lawlor (35) 68, M Witter (22) 70, K McKeon (23) 72, R Whelehan (17) 73, C Reidy (25) 71, J Magan (30) 73. Gross: J Killian 84.

MULRANNY – M Walsh 20, T Hoban 20, M O'Hara 19.

N

NARIN & PORTNOO – Presidents (Mary Nicholson) Prize: E Devlin (18) 73, M Cunningham (18) 74, B Doherty (25) 75, G Cafferty (170 75, B Tonry (23) 77. Gross: N Gildea 85.

NAVAN – L Boland (18) 36, F Tighe (29) 36, A Geraghty (23) 35.

NENAGH – E Slevin (17) & M Corrigan (21) 43, U Hanly (28) & M DeLoughrey (19) 42, H Leo (23) & S Tynan (16) 41. Gross: C Bird & M Ryan 33.

NEWCASTLE WEST – D Dillane A O'Connor K Holland & M Ruddy 78.

NEWLANDS – C O'Hanlon (24) 38. Cl 1: P Curtis (15) 37, M O'Mahony (16) 37, A Lawley (14) 37. Cl 2: C Kiely (20) 36, R Duffy (20) 36, M McGrane (20) 34. Cl 3: O Leahy Jnr (30) 36, G Simpson (29) 35, M Fitzgerald (26) 35. Cl 4: S Devlin (34) 37, A Lawrie (34) 34, F Thomas (34) 32.

O

OLD CONNA – Presidents (John Hennessy) Prize: D Ryan (28) 42, J Nolan (12) 41, J Mulcahy (26) 39. Gross: K Harkin 25.

Class 1: A Fagan (14) 38. Cl 2: C McCabe (25) 37. Cl 3: M Farrell (31) 39. 1st 9: F Kehoe (25) 20. 2nd 9: M Burke (31) 20. 9h: B McGettigan (36) 13. Sun Cl 1: M Sweeney (20) 35. Cl 2: J Flynn (24) 40. Cl 3: J Berkeley (31) 32.

OUGHTERARD – M Molloy I Greene & N Smyth 60, N Keogh B Walsh & K Lee 57, N Lynch N Hegarty & M Fahy 55.

P

PORTARLINGTON – B Conlon (26) 73, S Culliton (15) 74, M O'Donoghue (19) 74, M Cannon (26) 74, M Watchorne (17) 75.

R

RATHDOWNEY – C Molloy 37, L Hyland 36, J Bolger 35. Senior Ladies Captain (Mary Harte) Prize: B O'Regan 38, K Maher 38, L Hyland 36, L Graydon 36, M Duggan 36, N Harte 35, B Colleton 34. Vis: C Molloy 37. Sun: K Kavanagh 40, M Harte 38, A Creagh 36. Gross: N Delahunty 24.

ROSCOMMON – Captain's (Michael Dolan) Prize 9h: J Maxwell (19) 20, M Mellett (24) 20. Open: B O'Brien (5) 72. Tues: A Timothy (18 39, B O'Brien (5) 39, S Benedetti (2) 38. Centenary Cup: A Farrell (6) 73, M Lalor (12) 73, M Brennan (25) 73. Gross: S Fallon 91.

ROSCREA – Lady Captains (Eleanor Ryan Carroll) Prize: J Mann (19) 100, O Egan (7) 102, P Rowland (19) 102, M Phelan (21) 103, B Ryan (21) 103, M Hayes (31) 105, M Bergin (30) 107. Gross: K Phelan 85.

ROYAL TARA – S Collins (27) 43, N Swords (18) 43. Cl 1: L Greally (12) 42, M Bannon (16) 39, M Watters (18) 39. Cl 2: B Ludden (22) 41, C O'Sullivan (23) 40, N Long (22) 39. Cl 3: A Daly (28) 42, B Connolly (34) 39, A Donnelly (27) 39. Seniors: D Reilly (25) 21.

RUSH – B Murphy (36) & M Mulvaney (26 Townley Hall) 63, G Coe (20) & R Burgess (20 Rathfarnham) 63. Gross: A Hartford (Whitehead) & I O'Shea (Balbriggan) 40.

S

ST ANNE'S – Cl 2: J MacDarby (26) 34. Cl 3: P Mills (34) 32.

ST HELEN'S BAY – V McConalogue (35) 40, E Cowhey (18) 40, L McDonnell (22) 40, A Dowley (10) 39, J O'Kennedy (18) 39. 1at 9: N Kavanagh (18) 21. 2nd 9: S Fitzgerald (26) 21. Thurs: A Kearney (27) 44, S Cooke (30) 44, B Furlong (21) 40, N Kavanagh (18) 38, J Devitt (22) 38. 1st 9: J Fitzgerald (22) 25. 2nd 9: A Sheehan (27) 22.

SEAFIELD – Medal: C Teahon (24) 35, G Nolan (25) 34, J McDonald (32) 21.

SEAPOINT – E Greene (33) 44, C McDonnell (31) 43, S Kierans (28) 43. Sat: V Bird (19) 40, B Kearney (35) 40, D O'Farrell (24) 39.

SILLOGE PARK – L Gorman (20) 37, A Grills (32) 25. Medal: M Lindopp (28) 68, A Grills (32) 70. Singles: J Kiernan (18) 35, B Fitzgerald (28) 30. Sun: E Kearney (15) +1, A Grills (32) +1.

SKERRIES – A Buckley (31) 25, K O'Kelly (36) 22. Sat: D O'Leary (36) 23, M Taaffe (20) 23. Tues: G Carron (36) 40, J O'Brien (36) 38, B Neary (28) 38. Singles: T Henry (29) 21, M Moorehouse (36) 19.

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: G Mullaney (14) 37. Cl 2: M Holt (19) 41. Cl 3: F McHugh (33) 37. Seniors: E Forbes (32) 37, C Egan (24) 36, D Brennan (35) 36. Gross: H Goodall 23. Sun: M O'Reilly (33) 69, M Cleary (25) 70. Gross: J Carroll 85. Cl 1: G Mullaney (14) 71. Cl 2: C Loughlin (27) 70. Cl 3: D Murray (35) 72. Sat: C Dunne (16) 38.

STACKSTOWN – Michael Kavanagh Prize to ladies: M Cronin (8) 40, I Marron (23) 40, M Brennan (19) 38, C Daly (28) 38. Gross: B Kelly 27. Cl 1: J Constant (20) 37, A Kavanagh (13) 36. Cl 2: M O'Flanagan (26) 37, J McKenna (22) 35. Cl 3: M McMahon (29) 37, J McDermot (32) 32. Cl 4: M O'Neill (34) 33, A McHale (36) 30. 9h: C Weston (36) 9.

SUTTON – Cl 1: L Doherty (4) 37, J Doherty (10) 37. Cl 2: P Molloy (26) 35, R Lawless (27) 35. Cl 3: P Flanagan (33) 33, M Faller (34) 33. Seniors 9h: B McAleese (25) 16.

T

THURLES – Captains Prize to ladies: L O'Keeffe (14) 37, B White (20) 37, M Tuohy (29) 37, F Treacy (14) 36, J Hennessy (23) 36. Gross: M Finn 24. Seniors: K Burke.

TIPPERARY – M Creamer (23) 35. Wed Cl 1: R Murphy (11) 71. Cl 2: A Mooney (30) 67. Cl 3: M Hickey (35) 78.

TRALEE – Open: A Lenihan (13 Cobh) 39, E Geaney (22 Fermoy) 38, M McMahon (20 Ballyheigue) 38. Gross: M Dore (Charleville) 24. 1st 9: M Carmody (33 Craddockstown) 22. 2nd 9: M Herbert (29 Newcastle West) 21.

TUAM – Lady Captains (J McGrath) Prize: A O'Neill (13) 98, C Mulryan (11) 102, Y Forde (30) 104, L Mullally (20) 105, M Gorby (28) 105, M Hardiman (32) 105, G Mullally (31) 105, F Walsh (24) 106. Gross: S O'Brien 128. Cl 1: M Casserly (15) 11. Cl 2: M Roche (20) 109. Cl 3: V McGrath (34) 111. Leading qualifier: J Cullen (16) 112. Past Captain: A Curley (24) 110. Seniors: T Halloran (28) 110. 1st 9: J Tighe (18) 31. 2nd 9: G Glynn (30) 32. 3rd 9: S Joyce (20) 36. 10h: E Haverin. Beginners: B Finnerty C Duffy.

W

WATERFORD – I Cramer M Keating & M Mooney 53, M Young E Dowling & M Walsh 51, M Dalton V O'Sullivan & D Hughes 50. Vis: B Townley M O'Leary & P Keating 48.

WATERVILLE – J Sutton (21) 44, P Horan (35) 36, A O'Malley (24) 35.

WEST WATERFORD – F O'Donnell (17 Faithlegg) 42, P Tilson (20 Faithlegg) 40. Presidents Prize to ladies: F Butler (23) 70, E Ashby (17) 70, R McDonnell (35) 70. Gross: J Whyte 73. Cl 1: M O'Sullivan (23) 71. Cl 2: J Fox (28) 72. Cl 3: M French (34) 74.

WESTMANSTOWN – Jubil Knockanally) 49, C Berry (21) & R Butterly (23) 45. Reverse Waltz: E Coleman (24) B Woods (29) & P Noonan (35) 82, C Berry (21) M Higgins (22) & R Butterly (23) 76.

WICKLOW – A Dowling (30) 72, S McEntaggartb (13) 75, A Nichols (31) 76. Sat: M Cahill (11) 36, M Vickers (31) 36, B Carroll (24) 34, L Hopkins (13) 32.

WOODBROOK – Medal Cl 1: C Fitzell (12) 72, O O'Mahony (9) 73. Cl 2: B Meehan (23) 69, M Acton (22) 72. Cl 3: M Shackleton (29) 76, C Quinlan (30) 77. Gross: I Butler 81. 12h: M Gribben (35) 21.

WOODLANDS – Secretary's (Geraldine Branagan) Prize: J Hutton (25) 39, N Kavanagh (23) 37, E Hennessy (18) 36. Gross: T Quirke 37. 1st 9: K McGaley (30) 17. 2nd 9: A O'Rourke (28) 19.

Y

YOUGHAL – A O'Connor (19 Tramore) R Matthews (25) & M O'Connor (28 Tramore) 56, M Lysaght (17 Fermoy) V Whyte (23) & J Whyte (27 Muskerry) 56, M Walsh (15 Frankfield) M Murray (29) & F Cunningham (32) 55.

COMPILED BY PAT RUDDY

Irish Independent

Read More

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport