independent

Friday 18 April 2014

Golf Notices

men'S

A

ARDEE – Minor Scr Cup, I Bergin 87, M Rooney 88, A Lee 88; nett, T Bannon 70.Inter Scr Cup, D Grimes 77, D Caffrey 80, T Callaghan 81; nett, M O'Reilly 68.Jun Scr Cup, B Healy 73, T Carrie 74, R Newell 74; nett, J Arthur 68.Hon. Sec prize, D Coyle (13) 63, P O'Shaughnessy 18) 64, P Mackin (12) 65; gross, E Smith 69.

ARKLOW – D Ryan (8) & P Nolan (10) 41, T Byrne (15) & T Robinson (21) 41. Fri: P Tyrell (8) N O'Toole (17) & K O'Riordan (7) 85, J Dempsey (3) C Doyle (6) & J Forde (14) 83. Sat: N Redmond (16) E O'Regan (16) S Doyle (10) & D McDonald (10) 130, T Tancred (15) J Tancred (10) M Tancred (14) & A Hosey (10) 129. Sun: C Manley (13) 42. Cl 1: M Nolan (9) 39. Cl 2: J Forde Jnr (12) 39. Cl 3: D Walsh (16) 37. Gross: M Furlong 33.

ASHBOURNE -Medal, B Donovan 65; gross, D McLaughlin 66; Cl 1, C O'Driscoll 68, P Gleeson 70; Cl 2, P Doherty 66. B Quilty 67; Cl 3, A McDonagh 66, J Halpin 66; Cl 4, M Reilly 66, E Kealy 67.

ATHENRY – D Burke (16) 42, M Roche (19) 41, E Heffernan 41. Gross: B Niland 32. 18h: N O'Neill (22) 65, D Ivers (11) 65, T Healy (20) 66, C Quinn (22) 66, J Cleary (16) 66. Gross: C Waters 72.

B

BALBRIGGAN – M Reynolds (14) 45, K Moss (12) 40. Gross: F Whelan 35. Cl 1: S Wherity (10) 38. Cl 2: J Flannery (15) 38. Cl 3: E McGuinness (17) 38. Medal: B Kenna (19) 66, B Finnegan (16) 67. Gross: B Cannon 68. Cl 1: P Morrissey (3) 71. Cl 2: C Guildea (15) 72. Cl 3: K Richardson (17) 69.

BALCARRICK – A Daly (9) 42, H Cavanagh (18) 41. Junior: A Penrose. Vis: J Ryan (23) 35. Sun: D Maguire (33) 37.

BALLINA – D Beattie 45, T Kieran 42, M Nash 41. Cl 1: K Cromin 40. Cl 2: S Meaney 40. Hole in one: P Cawley. Singles: T Harris 42, M Mylotte 40.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR – D O'Connor (19) 39, M Lynch (12) 39, K Catterson (14) 38, R Tamayo (26) 37. Gross: M McAuley 31. Sat: P Mullin 64, B Alexander (16) 64, M Ferry (11) 65. Gross: J McMenamin 74. Sun: H Friel (22) 40, D McGlinchey (21) 40, P Fitzgerald (19) 39, B Boyle (14) 39. Gross: J McMenamin 33.

BALLYHEIGUE – B Griffin (20) 43, J Donegan (20) 42, M Walshe 18) 42.Open, J Lohan (15) 36.Open mixed, L Meaney (28), J McEllistrim (18), K Hehir (28) & B Sheehan (16) 28.37.

BALLYMONEY – M'play rd2: M Read bt J Fitzgerald. Rd 3: A Doyle bt K Byrne, P O'Brien bt A Byrne.

BALTINGLASS – Captains (Pat Byrne) qualifying rd: J 'Bunny' McCormack (16) 65, M Campion (9) & J Murray (20) 66, P Hickey (17) 67, S Palmer (18) 68. 75 nett or better qualified.

BANDON – S O'Donoghue (11) 41, P Coughlan (8) 41, P Armitage (9) 41. Sat: D Twomey (2) 43, L Hannigan (10) 42, J Philpott (11) 40, L Condon (21) 40.

BANTRY BAY – B Aylmer 65, N Crowley 65, C O'Donoghue 67, T Sheehan 68. Gross: M Kingston 75. H h'cap: S Ryan 72. 1st 9: N Walsh 32. 2nd 9: H Rothwell 34. Seniors: Z Guray 41, C O'Donoghue 40, K Farr 40, M Booker 39. Gross: K Marron 31. H H'cap: M Noonan 38. 1st 9: G Townsend 20. 2nd 9: M O'Sullivan 21. Juvenile: M Deasy 38.

BEARNA – D McGovern (21) 41, S Smyth (16) 40, S Curran (16) 39, D Kiely (15) 39, M O'Leary (17) 38, T Flaherty (13) 38.

BEAVERSTOWN – S Goulding (19) 39. Cl 1: J Bradshaw (11) 39. Cl 2: M Molloy (14) 37. Cl 3: P Lonergan (18) 33. Cl 4: E McGowan (23) 37.

BEECH PARK – F Mooney 6-up,B Halliden 6-up, W Shaw 5-up.

BIRR – Seniors: P Spain P Doyle & T Clancy 41, L Delaney K McDowell & B Larkin 43.

BLACK BUSH – Mon: S Doyle (15) 21, S Beatty (17). Sun: M Kane (28) & J Kelly (18) 48, A Larkin (12) & J Renehan (25) 47, D Levins (10) & R Dillon (12) 45.

BODENSTOWN – Presidents (Jim McCann) Prize: T Dunne (9) 66. Gross: B O'Brien 77. Cl 1: J O'Shea (11) 69, N O'Shea (6) 72. Cl 2: M O'Meara (15) 71, P Ging (15) 71. Cl 3: P Fitzgerald (20) 66, J Greene (22) 68. Past Presidents: P Cunningham (25) 73. Over 60s: M Foley (13) 72.

BORRIS – Shane Foley's Captains Prize qualifiers: 39 players & three J2 players qualify.

BUNCLODY – J Rackard (0) 41, P Fallon (16 Edmondstown) 41, T Foran (14) 40.

C

CAHIR PARK – Open, D Curtin 40, C O'Gorman 40, N Morrison 40; gross, K Tobin 36. Seniors, D Runacres & S Tierney 31, TButler & B O'Dwyer 29, A O'Donnell & A Rylands 27, B Webb & D O'Mahony 27.Oopen, A O'Donovan 44, M Leahy 42, B Halpin Jnr 42; gross, K Tobin.

CARRICKMINES – Medal: S Davis (13) 65. Cl 1: B Levis (11) 67, J Harris (11) 67, R Van Der Lee (9) 73. Cl 2: R Orr (13) 68, R Varian (12) 68, S Blair White (15) 69. Cl 3: M Moor (28) 69, D Nelson (18) 69, C Lauder (19) 70.

CARTON HOUSE – P O'Kennedy (17) 45. Gross: H Coyne 38. Cl 1: K O' Leary (9) 42, G Synnott (7) 40. Cl 2: V O'Reilly (13) 42, K Martin (15) 42. Cl 3: D O'Connor (18) 43, M Duncan (17) 42.

CASTLE – Autumn Trophy, leading qualifier: R Kinsella (5) 66. All scores to 71 except B Foley & P Mandal. Gross: R Kinsella 71.

CASTLE BARNA -S Quigley (14) 42, D Hannon (1) 42. 9-h, W Daly (20) 22, D O'Connell (9) 21, B Dunne (9) 21, P Fay (20) 20.9-h, S Clinton (20) 20. Seniors, M Corcoran, P England & T Dunne 83.

CASTLEGREGORY – Medal: M Burrows (10) 61, C O'Connor (10) 62, J Lucy (23) 64. Cl 1: J Mulcahy (9) 65. Cl 2: D Shanahan (16) 64. P Mulcahy (19) 64.

CASTLEREA – Presidents (Tommy Bruen) Prize: P Hester, P Henry, G Ryan. Gross: D Bruen. 1st 18: E Flanagan. 2nd 18: M Griffith. Sun: P Morris, P Connaughton. Cl 1: D Kelly. Cl 2: T Mitchell. Cl 3: E Campion.

CASTLEWARDEN – Presidents (Jim Corbett) Prize: A Bagnall (8) 76, P Doyle (15) 76, M Cullen (18) 75, M Fitzgerald (19) 75. Cl 1: J O'Neill (8) 69. Cl 2: J Brewer (14) 72. Cl 3: D Hickey (18) 73. Cl 4: J Geoghegan (21) 71. Day 1: P Lawless (12) 41. Day 2: T Maxwell (13) 36. Past Presidents: N Herterich (8) 34.

CEANN SIBEAL – S Mac an tSithigh (10) 40, D Ball (19) 40, P Moriarty (8 Castlerosse) 39, H Dolan (9) 38. Gross: T Ashe 31. Singles: T Ashe (6) 40, S Mooney (15) 40, A O'Connor (18) 38, P Curran (7) 38.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – JLarkin (14) 44, G Condron (16) 41, B Freeman (28) 41.

CHARLESLAND – A Threadgold 39, J Kenny 39. Medal- D McCormick 67, D McDowell 68; gross, A Fahy 74; Cl 1, L Whiston 71; Cl 2, G Mullins 70; Cl 3, R Bell 69.

CILL DARA – Medal: P Foran (24) 42, J Watters (15) 40, K McCormack (20) 40. Gross: P Doyle 33.

CLANE – Presidents, Day 1; C Brogan (22) 45, P McNamee (24) 43, W Lacey (20) 43. 9h: J Craughwell (23) 25, J Coonan (19) 23.

CLAREMORRIS – T Todd 42, P Coen 40, M Murphy 39. Cl4: S O'Donnell 34. Junior: K Canavan 33.

CLONTARF – T Wall (15) & D Corcoran (11) 62, B O'Brien (24) & P Oonan (19) 62, F Kellett Jnr (9) & R Doyle (10) 63.

CONNEMARA -Captain's Prize, M Higgins (10) 69+75=144, D Stapleton (3) 75+70=145; P O'Rourke (13) 72+73=145; gross, J Flaherty 80+80=160. P Halloran (14) 39, D Boyle (14) 38; gross,P Fleming 30; junior, J Booth (22) 33. J King (15) 39, R Joyce (13) 35, L O'Neill (11) 35; junior, J McDowell (20) 34. C Murphy (21) 41, R Shaw (22) 36, G O'Flaherty (24) 35; gross, L Daly 22.M Arnold (26) 35.

CONNEMARA ISLES – M Kearney (16) 41, P O'Suilleabhain (8) 41. Gross: M Seoige 35. 9h: T O'Flatharta (17) 22, G O'Cualain (4) 18. Medal: C Beatty (26) 63, M O'Braonain (12) 64, P O'Cualain (25) 64. Gross: D O'Conghaile 76. 9h: P O'Cualain (25) 24, P Cadhain (23) 20.

CORK – Junior: C O'Regan (12) 45, A Jordan (16 Lee Valley) 45, S Keane (18 Lee Valley) 45, C Kiernan (17 Douglas) 44, H Wall (22) 44. Wed: J O'Mahony (2) & R Cullinane (8) 41, T Seasy (15) & P Tuttle (21) 39, A Houlihan (13 Mallow) & R O'Rahilly (15) 38. Sat: E Coyne (7) 42, D Phillips (10) 39, T Cleary (1) 39, J O'Sullivan (2) 38. Junior Scratch Cup: R Dineen 72, D Wallace 73, D Meaney 74, C Carey (Mitchelstown) 75, A O'Connell (Fota) 76, J Daly 76, C Foley 76, J McCarthy 76. Nett: C Hourihan (8 Frankfield) 71, B O'Brien (7 East Cork) 71, N Tobin (6) 71, B Power (8 Faithlegg) 72.

CORRSTOWN – D Deans (15) 40, D Shiels (9) 39, E O'Keeffe (Scr) 39. Sun; T Bermingham (11) 43, M Maher (12) 42, J Fay (9) 40. Charioteers: T Conaty (12) 43, J Davenport (20) 40, P Fleming (21) 40.

CO LOUTH – Danny Kelly Memorial : R O'Hare (10) D Brophy (23 Malahide) J Brophy (26 K Club) & M Hanna (19) 90, G Dunne (+1) M McGuirk (11) S Kilroy (16) & T Reilly (18) 88, Captain Finbarr (2) L Murphy (6 Royal Tara) B Gavin (21) & T Ronan (27) 88. Presidents (M McGuirk) Prize: A Collier (14) 66, B Murtagh (14) 68, M Tolan (13) 70, K Walsh (16) 70, C O'Shea (7) 71. Gross: B Reddan 75.

CO MEATH – Junior Cup: S Gethings 73, A Maguire (Headfort) 75, M McCormack (Ashbourne) 76. Nett: P Maguire (9) 71. Intermediate: J Kendellan (Balcarrick) 76, D Dobson (Headfort) 76, M Lynam 77. Nett: J Kearney (13) 69. Minor Cup: G Shortt (Hollystown) 85, S Farrell 87, W O'Neill 90. Nett: J Wallace (20) 71. Sat: S Marks (16 Kilcock) 68, S Barrett (13 Ashbourne) 69, J Larkin (17) 69.

CO SLIGO – G Sproule (3) & P Hanley (13) 43, M Whelan (15) & P Forkan (13) 43. Campbell Cup qualifier: J Barnicle 65. 16 players qualified.

CO TIPPERARY – J Crosse (21) 38, T Reade (13) 36.

COURTOWN -R Stokes 3-up, C Sheridan 2-up, R Keily 2-up, T Crehan 2=up; gross, N Steadman 1-up. N Daly & M Hegarty 47, T Crehan & B Hobbs 43, T Foster & C O'Donovan 43, G Horan & M Sunderland 43.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – M Moran (20) 41, D Clince (5) 41, B Byrne (6) 38. Tues: G Murphy (10) & M Dunne (1) & A Ward (10) 54, T Purdy (12) M Savage (17) & B Slaughter (26) 54, A McDonald (10) R McKeon (13) & P Charters (14) 54. Wed: N Bedford (6) 41, S O'Connor (9) 41, A Kelly (18) 39. Juniors: A Kelly (18) 41, J Dowling (28) 40, B Bonfield (22) 39. Thurs, Lady Scramble: M Kearney (7) A Bolster (11) & S Flynn (14) 59, J Fitzgerald (19) B Kelly (4) & M Kelly (29) 61, D Colgan (13) H Kenny (29) & C O'Keane (23) 62. Adult & Child Scramble: D Keane (9) & J Keane (28) 30, M Kane (20) & B Byrne (6) 33. Fri: S Harding (8) P Ferguson (21) P Duffy (16) & D Dooley (11) 55, P Donegan (5) J Dempsey (5) D Kelly (7) & M Quill (28) 55. Sat: M Kelly (15) & G McCabe (21) 56, S Doyle (19) & C Doyle (17) 56, S Lovett (8) & P Corrigan (16) 55. Sun: F O'Toole (13) 38, E Gaffney (14) 38, R Cahill (10) 38. Mixed: A McDonald (10) & R Rush (18) 64, S Lovett (8) & N Maye (30) 68, P Wynne (9) & A Wynne (12) 69.

D

DEER PARK – Captain's T Sweetman) Prize, L Ryan 83, C O'Donovan 81, B Martin 15, D Burke 80, V McCarthy 80, J Lambert 80, R Maguire 79; gross, E Morrissey 61; 1st 18, J Jackson 45; 2nd 18, R Doherty 43.

DELGANY – M Price (12) & L Delahunt (21) 46, D Egan (12) & P Doherty (19) 44.

DJOUCE – E Harkin (22) 38, M Bolger (12) 38, J Crabbe (19) 37.

DONABATE – B Fetherston 39, R O'Driscoll 39, J Rice 37. P Smithers, G Smithers & D Hanway 57; D McDonnell, T Parnell & R Coey.

DONEGAL – O Roche (6) 40, M Brennan (18) 40, G Espey (17) 37, D Gallagher (17) 37. Gross: M Monaghan 26.

DOOKS – J O'Shea (12) 43, G Doherty (20) 43, P Mahony (13) 40, B Foley (12) 40, V Devlin (10) 37. Gross: K Falvey 38.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Medal Cl 1: D Round (3) 66, J Montgomery (5) 70, B Homan (5) 71 on tie with D Meagher. Cl 2: V Saunders (12) 70, N Furlong (12) 71, C Hyland (13) 72. Cl 3: N Burns (16) 70, A McGrath (15) 72, E McGovern (18) 74. Cl 4: P Healy (23) 72, P Corbett (22) 74, A Barry (19) 76. Medal: D Round. Comp 2: T Keohane (23) 41, K Heffernan (16) 38, P O'Reilly (14) 38. Comp 3: P King (19) 20, T O'Reilly (21) 19, F Counihan (20) 19. Comp 4: D Clark (23) 37, D McGrath (17) 36, D McGrath (16) 35.

DUNGARVAN – Mon: M Frizelle (16) 46, G Raher (10) 45, A Hamilton (13 Lismore) 41. Gross: E Stack 34. Best Lady: L Butler (23 Newlands) 39. Wed: B Murphy (10) 41, E Stack (4) 40, D Raher (14) 40, D Walsh (10) 40. Gross: A Thomas 36. Fri: C Bannon (22) 42, R O'Connor (13) 41, K Walsh (8) 40, T Fitzgerald (12) 40. Gross: D Williams 34. Vis: J Hayes (11 Gold Coast) 39. Sat: K Power (18) & L Crotty (Gold Coast) 66, P Power (21) & M McNamara (18) 66, J Whelan (16) & C Whelan 65, J Brown (18) & C Carroll (14) 65. Best Ladies: J James & B Killigrew 63. Sun: E Stack (4) 66, M Power (14) 66, P Breen (13) 67, S Bergin (12 Dromoland) 67, P Morrissey (13) 68. Gross: G Leacy 70.

DUNMORE EAST – J Dillon & S Cronin (Tipperary) 23, A Phelan & L O'Rourke 22, B O'Neill & H McAllister 21.

E

EAST CLARE – J Loughnane 44, B Skehan 41; yellow, V Henchy 41. J Greene, P Williams & J Kinsella; G MacNamara, M MacNamara & B McMahon.

ELM GREEN – M Cassin 42, M Daly 40, F Finch 40, C Byrne 39, P Rogers 39, J Smith 39.

ELM PARK – K Fitzgibbon (14) 41, A Claffey (4) 40, C MacCarvill (6) 40. Gross: R O'Donnell 36. Std/U28: O'Brolchain (10) 40. Presidents Prize: C MacCarvill, T Kelly. Leading qualifier: C Redford.

ENNIS – Captains (Des Neylon) Prize: L Coote 100, P Higgins 101, J Kearse 102, A McGloin 104, M Loughnane 104, S O'Gorman 104. Gross: J McInerney 72, K O'Flaherty 73. Cl 1: J Woods 68. Cl 2: M Neylon 69. Cl 3: T Coote 66. Leading qualifier: J Hoey 68. Past Captain: T Kehoe 108. Senior: P Rutherford 113. Guest: K Ryan 71. Fri: G Keane 45, R Holland (Frankfield) 43, J Clune 41, D Considine 39. Gross: D McMahon (Castletroy) 34. Ladies: C Pender 36.

ENNISCORTHY – Captains Prize: J Murphy (9) 102, N Cahill (18) 103, C Curran (8) 105, P Doran (16) 105, B Balfe (9) 105, M Treacy (14) 107, K Freyne (13) 107. Gross: M Sludds 116. 1st 18: B Whelan (18) 69. Last 9: N Murphy (8) 35. Seniors: L Dunbar (9) 108. Past Captains: S O'Leary (21) 73. Committee: C Tobin (12) 74. 5 Day: C Byrne (9) 73. Student: S Mernagh (3) 80. Wed: D Murphy (16) 21. Cl 1: N Murphy (8) 20. Cl 2: D Dunbar (10) 20. Cl 3: D Donegan (17) 21. Cl 4: K O'Neill (19) 20. Seniors: J O'Connor (23) 45. Over 50s: K Moloney (14) 39, E Doyle (8) 37. Over 60s: G McCauley (15) 39, J Walsh (19) 38. Over 70s: J Lynch (23) 39, S O'Reilly (23) 37. Over 80s: D Coughlan (16) 33.

EUROPEAN CLUB – Members: B Wojnar (13) 33, S O'Brien (12) 32. Open: Tom Ahern (16 Roganstown) 34, J P Byrne (12 Arklow) 33. Open singles, Tues, Thurs & Sun. Timesheets at 0404 47415.

F

FAITHLEGG – D Bennett (5) & D Frampton (11) 46, C Heffernan (15) & D Heffernan (28) 45, G Milne (4) & D Power (12) 44.

FARNHAM ESTATE – M Cassidy (14) 37, W McEniff (10) 36, R Moore (6 Castle Hume) 36. Gross: M O'Brien 80. Wed: J Grogan (5) 39, E Brady (4) 39, W McEniff (10) 38. Thurs: N Johnston (17 Co. Cavan) D Carmichael (15 Co. Cavan) D Wall (16) & D Johnston (15 Co. Cavan) 52. Fri: T McGovern (7) 36, R Costello (3) 36, C Loughins (13) 36. Captain's (Mike Rea) Prize: M Smith (8) 69, D Hamilton (8) 73, K Markey (14) 73.

FORREST LITTLE – P Keely (22) 40. Cl 1: D O'Donoghue (5) 39. Cl 2: L Duffy (13) 40. Cl 3: D Farren (17) 38. Cl 4: M Foster (19) 36. Medal, E Skelly 66; gross, A Kiernan 70; Cl 1, N Lyons 67, K McCabe 69; Cl 2, V Dunne 67, M Kearney 69;Cl 3, T Bambrick 69, M Taylor 70; Cl 4, P Keely 70, C Costello 71.

FOXROCK – Medal: A Lowe (6) 66. Cl 1: E McMahon (13) 66, D Scally (12) 67. Cl 2: V Carroll (14) 67, T Dunphy (17) 68. Cl 3: F Maher (20) 69, S Kennedy (25) 70. Gross: P Stirrat 75. Junior: A Vard (13) 64.

G

GALWAY BAY – G Peters (18) 39, J Gilbert (11) 39, S Keenan (18) 38, T Stack (16) 38.

GLASSON – Captain's (L Higgins) Prize: J Parker 107, T McArdle 107, T McCormack 108, J Kenny 111, L Stronge 111. Leading qualifier: P McGrath 69. Cl 1: J Rice 72. Cl 2: E Barrett 71. Cl 3: D O'Hanlon 74. Past Captain: O Fahy 77.

GLENGARRIFF – Maureen O'Hara Gents Classic: D O'Sullivan (4) T McElhinney (8) & B O'Sullivan (14) 69, K O'Sullivan (5) P Darcy (11) & D Carney (12) 68, T McElhinney (8) M O'Shea (15) & S Hurley (16) 67.

GOLD COAST – Seniors: R O'Riordan (22 East Cork) 41, J Fitzgerald (18 Mountain View) 40, B Keohan (20) 40. Open: A Landers (17) 40. Gross: D Walsh 34. Sat: R Moloney (12) 40, M O'Donoghue (8) 38. Gross: C McArthur 31.

GORT – Club Cup: R Lahiffe, B Cahill. Beaten Semi finalists: E Morrissey & K McGourty. Gross: C Cooney. Nett; B Dolan. Mon: C Murphy (16 Kilrush) 39, B Murtagh (5) 38, A Edler (12) 38. Gross: E Cradock 35.

GRANGE– J D McKeown Scotch F'somes: P Mulholland (18) & E Russell (19) 59, F O'Riordan (11) & D Costello (17) 62, R O'Riordan (19) & D O'Riordan (8) 62, K O'Hara (13) & N Murray (11) 64, P McEnroe (11) & B Deignan (15) 65.

GRANGE CASTLE – J Counihan (10) 45, B Murray (17) 44.L McKeon (21) 44, D McDonald (15) 41.Captain's Prize, K Mooney 25) 83; gross, J Richard 72; Cl. 1, S O'Reilly (10) 80, A Thompson (12) 77, T Plummer (6) 76, F Gouldsbury (10) 75; Cl 2, K O'Sullivan (16) 83, J Drinan (13) 81, M Whelan (18) 80, B Strutt (16) 79; Cl 3, K Cummins (22) 81, B Kane (21) 81, G Flanagan (22) 80, D Moran (22) 76; past captains, P Hearns (5) 38; plate, J Collins (26) 41; visitors, S McCullagh (28) 35; junior, C Hendricks (4) 35; ladies, A Dunne (21) 37.B Byrne (23) 45, J Ni Mhuiri (25) 42, A Harding (21) 42.B McGuinness (23) 45, U Fallon 28) 41, D Synnott (35) 41.

GREENORE -Open, K Murray 3, L Mackle 37; gross, i Brennan 37.Open scramble, J Carvill, P Savage, J Mackin & A Mackin 54.3.Open f'ball, A Shields & S Leathem 75, L Mahedy & P Black 71. Open team, F McKay, S Kennedy, J McCartan & M McCartan 7; K Maguire, P Quinn, J McKeown & P Johnson 95.

H

HEADFORT – George Smith Memorial: G Morgan (13) 42, D Knox (21) 40, K Weymes (6) 38. Gross: G Tobin 35. Junior: R Nevin (4) 37.

HEATH – U Horgan (18) 41, M McGann (28) 40, R Arrigan (29) 39, M Tyrrell (25) 39, P Lambe (15) 38.

HERMITAGE – P Ennis (13) & P Griffin (20) 47, T Sheridan (5) & V Connellan (13) 47, J Quinn (16) & P Quinn (27 Castlewarden) 45. 1st 9: S Stokes (13) & P Gillen (20) 24. 2nd 9: B O'Halloran (25) & M Keaney (23) 23. 9h: E Kennedy (26) 21, M Gately (14) 20. Thurs League: S Clancy (3) 26. Sun Cl 1: A Dowling (Scr) 6up, D McCarthy (12) 3up, B Buckley (12) 3up. Cl 2: R Keane (16) 4up, B Ryan (18) 3up, S Jones (15) 3up. Cl 3: P Lynch (220 7up, B Cormican (21) 6up, P Burnell (19) 3up. Sat: N O'Connor (5) P O'Gorman (12) & J Stanley (13) 57, T McCarthy (11) D McCarthy (12) & J Walsh (12) 58, A Dowling (Scr) P Turner (3) & M Cooke (7) 59.

HIGHFIELD – T Checkley (20) 41, J Kavanagh (16) 40. Captains Prize: D Donoghue (5) 97, D Quinn (13) 97, P Ennis (17) 98. Gross: J Donoghue 111. Past Captain: A Kavanagh (18) 73. Cl 1: T Breen (14) 105, D Farrell (12) 107, D Kane (5) 107. Cl 2: M Brereton (17) 99, P Walsh (15) 103, P Kelly (18) 103. Cl 3: B Killeen (19) 101, L Farrell (21) 106, M Carley (19) 114. Best 1st 18: J Kavanagh (19) 72. 9h Guest: M Kennedy (19) 22.

HOLLYSTOWN – P Clarke P Ryan B Commins & L Douglas 24, A Lynch T Fagan M Feighery & A Kelly 24. Sat: T Drohan (26) 41. Cl 1: J Gilmartin (120 40. Cl 2: J Byrne (23) 40. Medal: W Hutchinson (13) 63. Cl 1: J Shiels (8) 68. Cl 2: T Kane (17) 65. Cl 3: M Clarke (19) 68. Senior: L Maher (13) 68.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – Medal: D O'Toole (20) 66, J Swaine (15) 68. Gross: D Grainger 72. Cl 1: J Walsh (10) 68, M O'Kane (10) 70. Cl 2: B Keogh (17) 69, D Timmins (17) 69. Cl 3: W Roode (25) 68, E McGee (22) 69. Australian Spoons, M Courtney (23) & P Giltinane (31) 42.Medal, S Somers (19) 63, C Brangan (16) 71.

HOWTH – T Durran Jnr (18) 44, P Lambe (25) 41, G Pyper (14) 40, M Horgan (11) 39, T Barnes (19) 39. Gross: J Smyth 32. Open: P Behan (11 Corballis) M Lyons (13 Hibernian) G Barry (15 Corballis) & M Lynch (25 Corballis) 53, N Quinn (5 Heritage) T Byrne (15 Druids Heath) J Brady (13 Old Conna) & M Roe (14) 54, A Lappin (22) S Derby (13 Royal Dublin) E O'Neill (17 Sutton) & J O'Neill (4 Killeen Castle) 54.

K

KILKEE – T Ahern (14) & N Higgins (17) 48, J Murray (10) & M Hoare (18) 47, P Haugh (9) & B Harte (12) 47. Seniors Cl 1: M Greene (15) 43, M Reidy (16) 41, G O'Flynn (12) 37. Cl 2: E Clohessy (18) 37, J O'Halloran (17) 37, C Holmes (20) 37. Cl 3: M Morrissey (22) 34, K Kelliher (21) 31, P Browne (21) 30.

KILLARNEY – Killeen: N O'Mara (14) & M Harmon (13) 45, P (11) & Paudie Sheahan (15) 44, J (11) & Sean Devane (18) 43. Senior Scratch Cup: S Healy (Claremorris) 217, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 224, A Thomas (Dungarvan) 224, D Brennan (Shannon) 225. Best 36h: P O'Hara (Scr Kilkenny) 146.

KILLEEN CASTLE – Medal: D Baxter (12), P Lennon (5), C Irwin (13) 67. Gross: J O'Neill 76. Cl 1: T Major (8) 72. Cl 2: D O'Dea (12) 69. Cl 3: S Beatty (18) 69.

KILLINEY – G O'Mahony & E Webb Prize: J Doddy (18) 67. Gross: N Duke 70. Cl 1: D Fenn (9) 69. Cl 2: S Doris (14) 68. Cl 3: P McMahon (27) 68.

KNIGHTSBROOK – P Costigan (12) 41, M Forde (13) 40, R Bell (9) 40. Lady Captain's (M Higgins) prize to men, A Byrne (14) 43, S Farrell (18) 42, P McAviney (15) 40; gross, C Corcoran 37.

KNOCKANALLY – P Hogan (19) 65, T Healy (16) 68, C Kearney (21) 68. Gross: P Melia 77. Junior: F O'Brien (10) 68. Seniors: L O'Brien (10) 37, F King (13 Kilmashogue) 35, T Carroll (19 Westmanstown) 35. Singles: F Parsons (12) 44, D Sayers (12) 38, D Brennan (20) 38. M Houlihan (18) 38; Cl q, D O'Nolan (21) 35; Cl 2, R McCarthy (26) 38; Cl 3, E McManus (35) 35.

L

LAHINCH – T Stuart (13 Milltown) 40, B Whelan (18 Shannon) 38, E Dorney (7 Monkstown) 37, A Kerin (9 Lahinch) 37. Gross: J McLynn (Gort) 33. Medal: S Fenton (9) 67, P Glynn (6) 68, D O'Donovan (9) 70, C Hegarty (6) 70. Gross: E Doohan 73. Golf Links Cup: J Conway Jnr (10) 40, A O'Driscoll (12) 38, G Pierse (7) 37. Gross: B Loftus 35. Coolbawn Cup: M Herlihy (14) 43, P Ralph (17) 42, T Hurley (15) 38. Gross: D O'Brien 23.

LEE VALLEY – Captains Prize: M Lee (9) 65, V O'Sullivan (17) 69, B Egan (8) 69, D O'Flynn (16) 69, K O'Connor (17) 70, P Hanlon (20) 70. Gross: G O'Mahony 73. Best Fri: B McCarthy (1) 73. Best Sat: D Sheehan (20) 71. Cl 1: L Power (6) 73. Cl 2: T Lynch (10) 71. Cl 3: T Crowley (21) 72. Sun: P Kelliher (11) 41, G Murphy (11) 41, G Sheehan (6) 40.

LETTERKENNY – B Harkin (26) 28, C Clerkin (22) 25, D Murphy (26) 25. Open, T Friel (26) 46, P McGowan (16) 43; gross, E McGlinchey 73.Mixed, C Duffy & M Cavanagh 65, G Duffy & C Furey 68.5. Open, J Deeney (6) 66, K King (12) 68, D Murphy (26) 69.F'ball, B O'Donnell & S O'Donnell 46.Captain's (H McCahey) prize to juniors, M Shiel (26) 48, C Friel 17) 40, C McCosker (23) 39.

LIMERICK – Medal, V Naughton 66, J Hamily 67, E Moriarty 67, B Moroney 67, G Fleming 68; gross, M Reddan 72. Inter Scr Cup,T Kiely (Shannon) 76, H Shier 80, M Walsh (East Cork) 80, K O'Grady 80, A Foley - Dooks- 81; nett, P Wallace 66, B Carter 67.

LINKS – Portmarnock, Member/Guest: S Hamilton (13) 41, J Hayden (8) 40, J Aherne (11) 36. Member/Guest: R Kiernan (7) 39, K Pierce (9) 38, T Smith (8) 37.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Cl 1: P Moore (11) 39, E McCarthy (7) 38, J Deasy (5) 38. Cl 2: M O'Brien (14) 40, T McSweeney (18) 38, G Clancy (15) 38. Cl 3: J Whelan (19) 41, M Garvey (21) 41, C O'Loughlin (24) 36. Singles: A Walsh (24 Galway) 21, D O'Sullivan (16 Stackstown) 20. Medal: A Costello (16) 66. Gross: J Kelly 77. Cl 1: J Donohoe (6) 72, C Sowman (9) 72, P Cruise (10) 72. Cl 2: J Houlihan (13) 67, B McManmon (14) 67, D Fleury (14) 70. Cl 3: B Flannagan (20) 72, M Mahon (20) 74, B Callaghan (22) 74. Singles Cl 1: P Neary (12) 40, D McCarthy (16) 40, P Neary (11) 39. Cl 2: J Dowling (23) 42, B O'Reilly (19) 40, R Boyd (25) 39.

LISMORE – G Hayes (17) +7, P Walton (18) +5. Tues: J Keating B O'Hara & D O'Leary 38, M O'Driscoll B Arrigan & P Conlon. Fri Mixed: S Denn & D Spillane 38, E Hornibrook & F Corcoran 39, C Neville & D Wall 43.

LOUGHREA – S Lundon (8) 64, G Dolan (20) 64, M Lillis (8) 65. Gross: K Daniels 70. Cl 1: J Counihan (5) 68. Cl 2: M Freaney (14) 66. Cl 3: D Keary (19) 67. Seniors: G Farragher (13) 66.

M

MALAHIDE – M Craddock (11) A Boothman (12) M Craddock (13) & P Grant (19) 97, P McBride (19) P Tola (20) D Delaney (21) & J Comerford (27) 92, M McMahon (19) E Dignam (23) L Hughes (20) & C O'Keeffe (25) 90, L O'Toole (22) D Watchorne (21) A Rogers (23) & D Lucey (25) 90, C O'Carroll (18) D O'Carroll (20) B McAdoo (21) & F Coogan (14) 90. 9h: W Taylor (18) 20, W Farrell (14) 20, N Maddock (16) 19. J Connolly (6) & J O'Connell (14) 44, S Fox (15) & J Geraghty (13) 43, A Cullen (12) & J Cullen (17) 41.

MALLOW – J Lehane (17) 44, R Galvin (13) 43, D Walsh (20) 43. Gross: A Gannon 33. Best Fri: B Finn (15) 41. Best Sat: P Hayes (18) 42. Best Sun: M Fallone (18) 41. Captains (Joe Dowling) Prize: D Forde (7) 132, J Sheehan (20) 133, A Daly (9) 134, C McIntosh (13) 135, S Lyons (8) 136, T Murphy (10) 136, L Good (13) 136, M Howell (15) 136. Gross: A Daly 148. Past Captain/Pres: D Walsh (17) 139. Leading qualifier: M Howell (15) 66. Final round: M Jennings (20) 66. Best Fri: P Browne (14) 69. Best Sat: J Cotter (22) 67. Best Sun: D Curtin (10) 66.

MILLTOWN – William Martin Murphy Cup: D O'Reilly 66, D Coolican 67, A Woods.

MOATE – Golfer of the Year Rd 5: J Ryan 43, M Lynch 38, B McGowan 38, M O'Brien 36.

MOUNTBELLEW – M Russell (25) 45, D Killeen (21) 43, A Jacob (15) 42, P Delaney (13) 41.

MOUNTRATH – P Dunphy (7) P Farrell (14) & K Farrell (14) 98, J Buggie (6) G Kavanagh (10) & B Buggie (18) 98. Thurs: Q Vidal (7) 40, N Ramsbottom (9) 39, N Hearns (7) 39. Gross: N Maher 33.

MULLINGAR – All Ireland Father & Son: J (9) & M (4) Kelly 44, E (13) & G (2) Shaw) 43, M & B (20) Kearns 42. Gross: B & C Raymond (Newlands) 73. Seniors: J O'Reilly (14) 40, M Delaney (13) 39, B Fanning (19) 39, P Wallace (23) 38, V McKeon (14) 38. Long h'cap: F McCarrick (24) 36, S Markey (16) 35, C Collier (20) 34. Special: S Harraghy.

N

NARIN PORTNOO – E McLochlainn (27) 39, D McGinley (16) 38, J McLoone (9) 38. Sat: K Harley (15) 41, J Harley (10) 35, T O'Donnell (17) 32. Sun: D McGettigan (22) 70, S Whyte (11) 72, K Byrne (18) 73.

NAVAN – F Behan (25) 39, J Hannigan (3) 37, N Bell (12) 37. Thurs: M Tynan (25) J Hannigan (3) L Buggy (16) & D Callaghan (22) 105, G Fitzpatrick (20) M Curran (16) S Gough (11) & R Brady (16) 103. Fri: K Roberts (19) L Buggy (16) & D Callaghan (22) 90, T Duffy (12) G McGovern (12) & D Ennis (23) 88. Scratch Cups, Minor: T Byrne 82, W Dunne 82. Inter: E Hoey 75, S McCormack 77. Junior: D Hogan 73, G Gibney 77. Sun: N McGrane (6) 39.

NENAGH – J Gleeson (17) 38, M Fitzgibbon (7) 38, G Heffernan (14) 38. Senior: S Henry (19) 37 & E Callanan (13) 36. Gross: D Hunt 33. Sat & Sun: K Walshe (6) 45, N Flannery (14) 44, E Maher (8) 43. Senior: P McLoughlin (23) 41 & P Heffernan (13) 39. Gross: D Hunt 38.

NEW FOREST – R Flanagan (13) 40; Cl 1, D Gallagher (9) 39; Cl 2, D O'Flanagan (13) 36; Cl 3, N Lacey (24) 38.Medal, C Elliffe (17) 66; Cl 1, P Bray (6) 74; Cl 2, S Donaghy (10) 69; Cl 3, F Clarke (27) 73; seniors, M Kenny (15) 65, D Gibney (12) 68. 9-h, P Bray 21, N Johnston 19.

NEW ROSS – J O'Connor (13) & R O'Connor (16) 46, J Murphy (16) & N Kehoe (17) 45, M Cullen (21) & C O'Grady (11) 45. Open: M Kavanagh M Ahern & D Power (Gold Coast) 57, R Farrell D Ronan & W Doyle 58. Tues: B Redmond & P Somers 37. Cl 1: H Reinhardt & C Codd 34. Cl 2: A Furness & N Furness 36.

NEWLANDS – Medal, P Knowles 66; Cl 1, M Doyle 67, E Higgins Jnr 71; Cl 2, D Perry 69, I McGann 69; Cl 3, J Healy 67, G Frisby 68; Cl 4, K Johnston 67, L Kearns 69.

NORTH WEST – P MacLochlainn 43, S Devlin 39, J MacLochlainn 35. Columba Quigley Memorial: L McGowan 39, J McGinley 39, G Harkin 38. Cl 1: G McLaughlin 38. Cl 2: P Coyle 38. Cl 3: D Rennick 37. Tues: P Kelly (14) 38, J Kennedy (9) 37. Thurs: S McGinlay (5) 42, P McDermott (24) 41, T Meenan (9) 38. Captain's (John McGinley) Day: D Griffin (12) 40, J McFadden (14) 40, S MacLochlainn (9) 39, P Duffy (13) 38, L Barrett (12) 38. Gross: S McLaughlin 74. Past Captains: F McHale (14) 35. Council: H Duffy (14) 35. Veterans: P McLaughlin (9) 35. Visiting Captain: D Carlin (Redcastle). Vis: M McLaughlin (Buncrana). Captains Prize for Juveniles: C Reid (15) 40, K Devlin (27) 40. 2nd 9: C Bradley 23. 1st 9: L Gallagher 22.

OLD CONNA – R O'Nuallain 41, ; Cl 1, G Keogh 41; Cl 2, K Flanagan 40; Cl 3, B O'Neill 37.

P

PORTARLINGTON – L Deffew 44, P Lawlor 42, N Mulhall 40. Gross: M Kirwan 30. 18h: T Kennedy 43, K Eastaugh 40. Club M'play qualifier: A & S Wilson 47. All scores to 41. Lady Captain's (C Collier) Prize, H Walsh (26) 148, N Purcell (20) 151, R Sheedy (22) 152, M Byron (33) 153, M Finlay (27) 154; gross, S Culliton 183; past captains, M Conlon (27) 153; Golden Girls, M Culliton (20) 158, M Kavanagh (19) 160, C Sweetman (26) 168; committee, A Galvin (26) 158. Girls- M Doyle (4) 77, A Moore (36) 87, L Tinkler , S Tinkler, L Hainsworth, A Power.

PORTARLINGTON -D Conlon 32, J Jameson 32.5, D Kennedy 32.5; juniors, J Corr 23, A Power 21, J Darley 20.

PORTMARNOCK LINKS – S Hamilton (13) 41, J Hayden (8) 40, J Aherne (11) 36.R Kiernan (7) 39, K Pierce (9) 38, T Smith (8) 37.

PORTMARNOCK – Medical Cup: S Lennon (6) & M O'Donoghue (6) 42, B Bolger (6) & P Slattery (7) 41, P Kennedy (13) & V Clancy (15) 41.

PORTUMNA – J McEntee & K McEntee 43, T Walsh & M Goode 43, K Donnellan & M Donnellan 41. Gross: J McLaughlin & S Cleary 39. Mon: M Regan (Roscommon) 40, J Conboy 39, K Boyle (Castlebar) 38, B Dunne (Loughre) 38. Gross: S Cleary 35. Wed: E Campion (Mountain View) 43, C O'Brien (Mountbellew) 42, M Kennedy 40. Gross: J McLaughlin 35. Thurs: J Hurley (Ballinasloe) 42, S Murray 42, D O'Neill (Nenagh) 40. Gross: S Cleary 33. Fri: A Gorman 65, E McIntyre 67, D Gibbons 69. Gross: S Cleary 69. Open; A McCarthy D Flannery D Molloy & T Egan 99, M Coniry L Mulrooney G Heffernan & D Corcoran 99, F Kilkenny V Treacy T Moloney & G McEntee 99.

POWERSCOURT – Sun: J Barrett (5) 41, M Clifford (18) 39, P Murphy (25) 39, D Shanley (20) 37. Professionals Prize: D Garvey (14) 42, B Murphy (7) 41, M Duffy (16) 40, S Hughes (26) 40, F O'Sullivan (16) 40. Gross: A Magee 35.

R

RATHCORE – J Kennedy (15) & C Weldon (8, both Curra West) 44, P Stanley (23) & D Swan (17) 44.Open seniors, J Foley 20, Kilcock) 40.Singles, W Dowling (10) 39, M Brennan (6) 39, L Moran (17) 39.Jun Scr Cup,A Lynn Black Bush) 76, O Lewis 77; nett- D Campbell (10) 71, T Conaty (8) 72.Inter Scr Cup, B Lynch Navan) 77, P Ryan (Knockanally) 7; nett- S Ryle (14) 69, M Rochford (11) 70.

RATHDOWNEY – J Fitzpatrick (19) 40, J Maher (25) 40, W Maher (14) 40. Gross: B Ryan 33.

RATHFARNHAM – Owendoher Cup, A Bainbridge 7-up, M Keyes 4-up, P Whelan 3-up, J Bradish 3-up, J kelly 3-up. 9-h, S Robertson 3-up.; juvenile, A Manning 4-up.

RING OF KERRY – J Kennedy (11) & D Murphy (15) 48, H Bons (7) & M O'Sullivan (14) 48, A Chinoy (11) & C Marwood (15) 44.

ROSCOMMON – C McCormack (18) 42, M Cunniffe (7) 39. Junior: J Igoe (3) 39. Sun: J Carter (17) 43, J McNally (24) 41, B Garvin (24) 39. Gross: M Costello 35.

ROSSLARE – Lady Captain's Prize,C Quinn (34) 62, M Geraghty (19) 65, D Delaney (32) 68, M Egan 21) 72, J McWeeney (19) 74; gross, M McNamara 82; senior, M Downer (25) 75; junior, A Duggan (21) 68; Cl 1, K Young (12) 75; Cl 2, C Howard (22) 75; Cl 3, B O'Brien (29) 74; committee, K Roche (16) 79; super senior, N Martin (36) 25; Burrows, B O'Connor (22) 31; 9s, B Cuddihy, E Doyle.

ROYAL DUBLIN – Lumsden Medal: A Higgins (5) 38. Cl 1: A Higgins (5) 38, H Foley (7) 36. Cl 2: K Howard (12) 37, R Gygax (12) 36. Cl 3: N Garry (13) 37, A O'Connor (16) 37. Cl 4: M Lawlor (19) 38, K Melia (20) 36. Wed: P Confrey (14) 36, G O'Donovan (5) 35, D Collins (6) 35.

ROYAL TARA – D Kilmartin (9) D Henry (16 Mountain View) A Culleton (17 Donabate) & T O'Sullivan (17 Edmondstown) 98, D O'Brien (4) S Cahill (4) M Mangan (5) & N Gallagher (11) 97, T Monaghan (8) S Clerkin (16) T Dowling (18) & M Dunne (20) 96. Sun: E O'Conner (9) 64. Cl 1: J Brennan (10) 66, G O'Brien (2) 67, M Regan (10) 67. Cl 2: D Healy (15) 64, G Anderson (12) 66, A Byrne (15) 68. Cl 3: G Blakeney (18) 66, D Tully (17) 66, K Mooney (19) 67.

S

ST ANNE'S -Scotch f'somes, M Fitzpatrick & G Kenny 41, V Clarke & P Thewless 41.

ST HELEN'S BAY – D Gordon (17) 41, N McBride (14) 39. Veteran: S McCormack (14) 36.

ST MARGARET'S – N Garland (22) & C Connolly (8) 45, S Hardy (7) & A Thompson (4) 44. Singles: N Garland (22) 42. Cl 1: S Cullen (7) 42, C Flaherty (10) 40. Cl 2: N Carroll (13) 41, G O'Dea (13) 40. Cl 3: I Graydon (16) 41, J Smith (16) 39. Cl 4: A McCrossan (21) 42, D McDonald (22) 40.

SEAPOINT – Captains (P Campbell) Prize: C Pentony (17) 100, S Carr (9) 101, R McCann (18) 105. Gross: N Reilly 121. Cl 1: M Reilly Jnr (6) 114. Cl 2: M Hatch (14) 108. Cl 3: J McCann (22) 109.

SKELLIG BAY – Captain's (K Martin) Prize, S Murphy (20) 41, G O'Shea (15) 38, M O'Mahony (17) 38, G Squires (11) 37.

SKERRIES – Cl 1: P Murphy (16) 44, R Brooker (4) 42. Cl 2: L Mellowes (22) 44, T McEvoy (19) 43. Cl 3: S Timmons (10) 41, D Watchorne (21) 40. Sun: B Barden (17) 45. 45 players qualified, scores to 37 & some 36 qualified. Sat: 55 players qualified on a pro rata basis 45.

STACKSTOWN – R Tobin (19) 45, T Jackson (13) 43, M Glynn (12) 43, N Randles (17) 41, K Fitzgerald (23) 41. Sat: J O'Neill (12) 44. Cl 1: W Ryan (10) 41. Cl 2: G Kearney (12) 42, M Walsh (14) 41. Cl 3: L Hyland (17) 41, B King (16) 40. Cl 4: E Moore (20) 43, W Ryan (19) 41, P McCrohan (24) 40.

SUTTON – Medal: P Cody (20) 42. Cl 1: A Williams (9) 42. Cl 2: B Dixon (17) 39. Cl 3: P White (24) 40. M Griffin (10) 21. Mid week: B Hartley (19) 23, D Doran (11 Clontarf) 23, S Moriarty (8) 22, R Quinn (17) 22.

SWINFORD – B Wilson 44, K McHugh 42, M Walsh 41.

T

THURLES – D Stakelum (8) 41, B McCormack (4) 39, D Kirby (17) 46, J Foran (1) 38. Medal: P English (10) 41, M O'Gorman (12) 41, C Ryan (15) 40, A Ryan (5) 40. Gross: D Corcoran 36.

TIPPERARY – J O'Donoghue (23) 43, P Finnan (7) 41, J Hearn (5) 40. Open: R Ryan (17) 46, C Noonan (8) 45, J Fitzgerald (12) 43. Gathering: L Roche (24) M Roche (15) & J Barry (14) 66, N Cummins (14) B Ryan (14) & M Lowry (14) 62, P Hayes (18) C Hayes (16) & T Ryan (22) 62. Seniors: M Lynch M Collins & B Beary 87, R Dwan C Hayes P O'Halloran & J Ryan 85, P O'Donovan N Horgan & W Hyde 84.

TRALEE – R Hill (8) 45, R Rafferty (8) 42, W Goulding (10) 41, T Leahy (7) 39, P McGarty (14) 39; league gross, R Hills 7, D O'Sullivan 35; 18+, R O'Brien 35, J Murphy 34.Sun, J Murphy (18) 41, D Fitzgerald (5) 41, S O'Keeffe (15) 39, G O'Shea (11) 38, M Brosnan (18) 38; league gross, D Fitzgerald 36, D O'Sullivan 34; 18+, J Murphy 41, M Brosnan 38.

TRAMORE – R Dooly (14) & T Power (17) 29, R McDonald (10) & S Collins (19) 29, V Burns (9) & R Walsh (9) 28. Wed: N O'Donovan & C Crowley 35, J Cardiff & F Berry 30. Best Tramore: J Cashman & M Cummins 29. Best Waterford: M Corcoran & M Power 27. Overall: Tramore. Fri: S Doody (19) 46, M O'Doherty (15 Edmondstown) 45, C Curran (21) 41, J Cassidy (13) 41. Sat: H Costello (7) & P Coffey (11) 38, T Power (23) & M O'Connor (28) 40. Nomad Cup Cl 1: P Flynn (Scr) 66, B Lanigan (9) 69, S Holden (7) 69, C Butler (Scr) 71, N Kennedy (3) 71, T Linehan (10) 72, E O'Shea (4) 72. Cl 2: N O'Donovan (19) 66, G Linehan (13) 66, D Leamy (19) 68, M Hannigan (15) 70, P Delahunty (12) 70, B Hannigan (21) 71, L Lyons (16) 71.

TUAM – M Bodkin (22) 42, E Kelly (11) 41, J Bane (22) 41, D Leufer (17) 40. Gross: C Finnie 36.

TULLAMORE -Open, N Mannion (13) 44, M O'Grady 7) 40, K Troy (13) 38; gross, S Hayes (7, Edenderry) 31.Singles, M Lennon (17) 64, J Morris (15) 64, T Flanagan (20) 65; gross, S Grehan 64; junior, P Fox (9) 68.Club C'ship, S Grehan 133, P Daly 146, E Flanagan 152.

W

WATERVILLE – G Galvin (10) 42, G McSweeney (14) 39, D Farrell (13) 38. Wed: A O'Dwyer (6) 42, S Donnelly (12) 40, A MacAuliffe (12) 39. Thurs: J Sugrue (11) 41, J O'Neill (2) 40, D O'Mahony (18) 40. Sun: G McSweeney (14) 41, S O'Shea (14) 40, P Mahar (17) 39, A O'Shea (9) 38. 2nd 9: M Donnelly (20) 20.

WEST WATERFORD – 9h: T Jones.C Sheehan 66, R Hyde 66; gross, J Shanahan 75. High h'caps, M Cass 19, J Spratt 19.Al Eile open qual, S Cronin 40, J Kelly 40, B Foley 40; extra quals, K Duggan 38.

WESTMANSTOWN – K Higgins (13) & S Higgins (20) 46, N McPhillips (20) & D Ginnety (28) 44, B O'Donoghue (5) & D O'Riordan (24) 44, B Delaney (7) & D Harrington (14) 44, A Bell (12) & L Egan (18) 44. Cl 1, N O'Hanlon (6) 41; Cl 2, P Murphy (13) 40; Cl 3, D Moynihan 17) 41; Cl 4, N McCluskey (25) 42 Cl 1, N O'Hanlon (6) 41; Cl 2, P Murphy (13) 40; Cl 3, D Moynihan 17) 41; Cl 4, N McCluskey (25) 42.

WESTMANSTOWN – M Bready (33) 45, M Coogan (28) 41, E Healy (29) 40.

WEXFORD – J Sinnott +5, T Lyons +4, L Whelan +3. Wed: D Healy 43, B Dignam 39, L Murphy 39. Fri: J Ffrench 43, R Heffernan 41, B Malone 41.

WICKLOW – Medal: K O'Mahony (8) 68, D McKeon (3) 69, J Lalor (13) 70, B Redmond (15) 70, W Byrne (9) 70, S Mitchell (10) 70. Steven Devlin Memorial: S & R Dowling 48. Singles: K Synnott (19) 8up, B Alexander (15) 7up, P Dunne (12) 6up. Gross: D McKeon level.

WOODBROOK – D Mahon (13) & M O'Callaghan (12) 31, J Kelly (13 Grange) & P Lynch (21) 30, P Hopkins (9) & J Gallagher (11) 30, T Miley (8) & J Geelon (15) 30.

WOODLANDS – Captains (A Maher) Prize: E Price (7) 173, T O'Halloran (4) 177, P Reilly (12) 178. Gross: A Cronly 149. Cl 1: M Kenny (13) 139. Cl 2: S Fogarty (14) 144. Cl 3: P Holden (20) 143. Cl 4: J O'Donovan (25) 142. Plate: D McGrath (9) 39, A Murphy (3) 38, D Lalor (9) 38. Past Captains: J Russell (15) 150. Junior: A Bagnall (5) 72. Leading qualifier: T Behan (13) 68. Open: M Fennell (17) 39, D McDonald (19) 36, P Keane (13) 36.

WOODSTOCK – P McMahon (24) 44, C McInerney (18 Dromoland) 43, A Donegan (8) 42. Sun: D Greene (17) 44, K Farr (6) 43, J Carmody (7) 43.

Y

YOUGHAL – G Dinneen (8) & A Hourihan (10) 45, P Cooper (6) & N O'Donovan (14) 44, L Sloane (8) & M Griffin (13) 44; best sat, P Bunyan & E O'Siochru 43; best sun, W Varney & D O'Connell 44.

SOCIETIES

B

BOHEMIANS – Captains Prize at Grange: D Gough 39, C Lalor 35, J Gray 34. 9s: P McDonald, R Devitt. Vis: B Casey 35. Presidents Prize at Beech Park: T McAuliffe 32, E McDermott 32, C Lalor 31. 9s: T Nolan S Flood. Vis: K Hurley 35. Royal Dublin, August 15.

BRIDGEWATER LADIES – Castlewarden: B Barrett (36) 36, E Dempsey (24) 32, N Noonan (15) 31. Cl 1: J Kilduff (18) 28. Cl 2: P Sloane (35) 29. Cl 3: A McWilliams (36) 31.

D

DAGS – Headfort: P Melvin 30, B Walsh 30, C Mahon 29, J Melvin 27.

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Charity Day at the European Club. 1st T Crowe, M Casey, J McGrath, D Murphy 96pts; 2nd E Haughan, G McCarthy, C Holmes, D Cullen 91pts. Hole-in-one at 14th: C Holmes. July 22, Mullingar, arrive at clubhouse for 11.0am. July 29, St Margaret's, timesheet with J Brennan 087 243 7391.

E

ENGINEERS – Captain's (Billy Moore) Prize at Woodbrook ,S McGrath (19) 45, C Fahy (16) 42, J Grant (10) 39, B Moore (18) 39, J Cleary (20) 37; visitors, M Byrne (22) 36.Sept 5 at Castleknock.

ESSO – At Dun Laoghaire, A Vermaak (23) 40, T Gillett (16) 36, M Claffey (23) 34.

F

FINGAL – Headfort: B Storey (13) 46, G Hess (9) 37, F Bermingham (6) 37, L Bermingham (19) 35, P McGonagle (15) 35. Vis: B O'Brien (11) 34. Skerries, Aug 15.

FRUIT TRADES – Captains (Peter O'Brien) Prize, Forrest Little: P Elliott (14) 39, F Newman (19) 35, H Skelton (24) 34. Past captains: B Gilsenan (22) 34. Vis: V Eivers (26) 31. Ladies: R Eivers (29) 37. Presidents (Val Connellan) Prize, Hermitage, August 13th.

H

HOLE IN ONE – Heritage: P McGahan 33, W O'Toole 32, P Glesson 32. Ladies: M McCabe 30, D Tynan 29, P O'Reilly 28. 1st 9: T Tynan 18. 2nd 9: D Caulfield 18. Vis: E Gleeson 36, D McDowell 34.

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES – 9h: S Cassidy M O'Donnell & M Slyne 35, M O'Meara J Forsythe & U Duignan 37, M Martin R Collins & A Lynch 38.

HONEYWELL – J Mahon 40, M Kavanagh 40, P Walsh 38.

K

KIELY'S – Captains Day, Druids Glen: D Hutchinson 33. Cl 1: P Byrne 33, D Jackson 32, V O'Brien 31. Cl 2: M Whelan 33, J O'Brien 27, D Keenan 26. Cl 3: M Doyle 27, A Tilson Snr 26, F Byrne 21. 1st 9: D Sheeran. 2nd 9: L Byrne. Vis: D Kelly 38, D Nolan 34, J Desay 34.

KILLINEY HILL – Powerscourt East: T O'Reilly (19) 36, C Dooley (19) 34, O Walshe (20) 32.

L

LEGION – Tomorrow, Hermitage, 12pm to 1.30pm.

LUDFORD DRIVERS – Beech Park: J McGuirk 37, J Downey 35, J Keogh 30. 1st 9: J Ryan 17. 2nd 9: P Ward 18. Vis: D O'Gorman 37. Newlands, July 29.

M

MAYO ASSOCIATION – Presidents (Padraic Jordan) Prize, Castle: J Costello 38, E McNamara 36, C Reilly 35, S McNamara 33, P O'Connor 33, N Noonan 31, P Moynihan 31, W McGee 30.

O

O'NEILL'S GAA – M Kenefick 42, B O'Donoghue 39, B Murphy 38, G Donnelly 37; gross, M Conway 34.

P

PRTV – Woodbrook: D Richards (27) 41. Cl 1: J Keane (11) 37, P Bernard (10) 35. Cl 2: P Malone (18) 39, P Courtney (18) 38. Cl 3: B Keville (21) 34, D Foley (20) 33. 1st 9: P McCarthy (11) 18. 2nd 9: C Doran (12) 18. Hermitage, PGA Tankard, July 22, 9.30 to 11.30. Timesheet with P McCarthy 087 2642637/01 8402123.

S

SANTRY – Presidents (Eugene Crummy) Prize, Luttrellstown: T Flood (9) 39, B Ennis (12) 40, V Teeling (15) 38, J Burke (22) 36, J Kennedy (14) 36. Rathcore, July 19, 1 to 2.30pm.

LADIES

A

ASHBOURNE – L Fitzgerald, A Cashin & S O'Sullivan 66.7; K Lonergan, R Young & A Barron 67.2.Singles, E Moriarty (36) 41, E Kane (18) 40.Medal, J Barry (20) 69; Cl 1, P Dooley (18) 74; Cl 2, B Molloy (23) 70; Cl 3, A Sheehan (32) 73; gross, E Doolan 84.

ATHENRY – E Beatty (24) 38, M Conlon (16) 37, S McDermott (18) 35. Sun: V McDermott (32) 45, J Kelly (23) 41.

ATHLONE – F McGettigan (27) 40, C Mannion (14) 40, B Ryan (23) 29. Cl 1: Carney (12) 39. Cl 2: N St. John (25) 36. Cl 3: C Lenehan (33) 38.

ATHY – G Kelly J Murphy & J Doyle 113, B Kehoe K Gray & C Moore 110, L Griffin F Mullins & C English 100.

B

BALCARRICK – D Kilroy (28) 38. Lady Captains (Dolores Murphy) Day: P Maguire (20) 67. Gross: M Kennedy 87. Cl 1: M McEvoy (230 68, S Rafter (23) 72. Cl 2: R Grier (30) 71, B Johnson (31) 71. Cl 3: D Moynihan (33) 71, B Ryan (34) 77. Past Lady Captain: M Keegan (20) 74. 1st 9: M McCormack (35) 34. 2nd 9: J Connolly (28) 36. 5 Day: R O'Neill (36) 31, U Campbell (25) 32.

BALLINASCORNEY – Nuala Grier Prize: P Quigley 46, G Traynor 43, M O'Callaghan 39.

BALLYBOFEY – A Sweeney & A Dillon 39, K McGowan & M McNulty 38. Captain's mixed, M McHugh & J McHugh 59.5.

BALLYHEIGUE – Lady captain's (J Lewis) prize, A Hill (17) 41, M Barrett (22) 40, M McMahon (31) 40, A Leahy (19) 38; 9s, K Gilbride , J Cantillon;past captains, K Harty.

BALTINGLASS – G Doyle (27) 44, M Byrne (28) 43, O Ni hEocha (20) 39.

BANDON – C O'Flynn (33) 38, J Healy (28) 37, J Kehily (28) 36. Gross: U Eisenring 22.

BANTRY BAY – C Nicholas (26) 41, A Coughlan (36) 41, E O'Sullivan (16) 36.

BEARNA – Mens Captains Prize to ladies: F McGee (33) 40, L Waters (36) 39, C Lynagh (24) 34, A Woods (18) 34, C Lavelle (21) 33, F Spelman (17) 33. Gross: K O'Meara 20. 1st 9: Y Flaherty (36) 21. 2nd 9: B O'Keeffe (19) 16.

BEAVERSTOWN – M Collins (31) 38, C O'Donovan (31) 37, B Carey (28) 36, J Kelly (15) 35, H King (33) 35.

BEECH PARK – Lady Captains Day: C Marnane (15) 74, T Brady (18) 73, M Russell (29) 72, M Robinson (20) 72, M McNamara (17) 70. Gross: H Nugent 42. Past Lady Captain: M Shannon (31) 62. Cl 1: K Kavanagh (24) 69, T Keane (23) 66. Cl 2: S Carr (25) 70, A O'Donoghue (26) 68. Cl 3: B Spillane (36) 70, K Allen (35) 61. Sun: N Kearney (32) 38. Tues: C Shannon (25) 36. Sun, 1st 9: M Nolan (23) 20. 2nd 9: M Spillane (36) 19. Tues 1st 9: M Dowd (32) 22. 2nd 9: P Browne (36) 21.

BIRR – L Hogan 38, G Butler 38. Teams- S Hogan & L Hogan 56, C Gleeson & C Ryan 53, K Doorly & M Sullivan 50; gross, C Nolan & J Dwyer 53.

BLACK BUSH – Ria Kenny Cl 1: M Lynch (13) 38, V Marsden (16) 37, T Dillon (20) 35. Cl 2: T Kilcline (28) 36, A Ryan (29) 35, E McDermott (27) 35. Cl 3: S Ryan (30) 37, D Flanagan (31) 35, A Dunne (31) 35. 9h: M Timoney (36) 18. Qualifier Cl 1: M Lynch (13). Cl 2: S Ryan (30) qualify to play in Hermitage. Seniors: B McCann (25 Headford) 39, A O'Brien (28 South Meath) 33. Sat: R Garrett (22) 36, J Malone (22) 34.

BLAINROE – Professionals Prize to Ladies: B Nelson (33) 41, C O'Sullivan (21) 40, D Meagher (27) 40. Gross: B Griffith 27. Cl 1: A Heffernan (18) 38, M O'Donnell (17) 37. Cl 2: M McDaid (20) 39, A Hannigan (24) 38. 1st 9: C Geaney (21) 21. 2nd 9: B Bonus (14) 21. 9h: A O'Riordan (36) 15.

BODENSTOWN – Vice Captains Prize to Ladies: M Christian (22) 69. Gross: M O'Brien 86. Cl 1: B Dennison (18) 69. Cl 2: S Gill (22) 67. Cl 3: K Masterson (36) 63.

BORRIS – M Collins 12) 37, M Whelan (27) 36, A Williams (36) 36.

BUNCLODY – Lady Captains Prize: A Redmond (28) 68, M McCarthy (31) 69, J Jeffers (21) 73, M Moore (16) 73. Gross: T Byrne 83.

C

CAHIR PARK – M Gill (26) 58, B Keating (20) 70.

CARLOW – B Cox (14) 69, M O'Neill (26) 69, C Burke (29) 70, M Hennessy (31) 70. Gross: M Brennan 84.

CARTON HOUSE – Medal: E McNamara (23) 73, M Sudway (6) 77, H Carr (34) 78.

CASTLE – Mexican Scramble: J Jones (14 Rathfarnham) R O'Donovan (19 Grange) B Nally (21) & C Cairns (22) 65, M Hamill (10) M Jones (14) R Kenny (28) & M Brennan (32) 67, F Shackleton (23) A Melotte (24) A Haran (27) & C Connaughton (36) 67.

CASTLEGREGORY – G O'Brien (24) 61, C Kennelly (8) 66, M Nolan (31) 70.

CASTLEWARDEN – Medal: A Coburn (26) 75. Cl 1: R Keating (13) 77. Cl 2: M Lynch (31) 75. Cl 3: T Carroll (34) 77. President's (Jim Corbett) Prize: M Basquille (23) 70, K Burke (36) 65, A Walsh (21) 65. Gross: E Gavin 45. Day 1: D Sheehy (19) 37. Day 2: B Sheedy (26) 34. 5 Day Winner: E Hanlon (36) 34. Mon: V Denton T Moran & T Breen 102, J Tyrell D Dempsey & C Kenny 99.

CEANN SIBEAL – S Cussen (31) 40, M Ui Chruadhlaoich (22) 38, N Joyce (22) 38, M Fitton (36) 37. Gross: C O'Boyle 16. 1st 9: G Murphy (23) 22. 2nd 9: J Cahill (29) 17. Best 36: G Buttimer 23. 9h: J Fenton (36) 15. Vis: M Sheehy 17. Open: A McCarthy (18 Castletroy) 42, A Barry (21) 37, J Beckett (21) 36.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – Cl 1: R Leslie (24) 37, S Timoney (21) 34. Cl 2: D Sweeney (36) 38, B Delaney (24) 34.

CHARLESLAND – M Lehane (23) 36, H McAndrew (29) 35. 9h: H Fleck (23) 23. 18h: H McGahern (29) 40, G Tennyson (24) 39. A Guilfoyle (27) 31. Thurs: P Russell (32) 39, M Nally (32) 38. Medal: P Barrett (22) 67, D Dunne (35) 69, G Tennyson (23) 71. Gross: A Benson 73.

CLANE – 9h: M Daly (36) 20, S O'Sullivan (15) 19. 18h: R Fay (16) 39, S O'Sullivan (15) 38,s D Crowley (21) 38.

CLAREMORRIS – P Prendergast 70.

CONNEMARA -C Murphy (21) 41, R Shaw (22) 36, G O'Flaherty (24) 35; gross, L Daly 22.M Arnold (26) 35.

CORK – Agnes Dwyer Trophy: R Thompson (11) 44. Silver: D Phelan (17) 44, K Lynch (16) 42, D Deasy (11) 38. Bronze: M O'Keffe (33) 40, R Dooley (28) 38, R O'Mahony (25) 38.

CORRSTOWN – M Pelly (20) 38, R Maguire (8) 38. Senior: V Holohan (27) 39, A Brennan (23) 39, A Shaw (20) 39. Gross: S Staunton 23. Singles: B Grace (19) 36.

CO LOUTH – Lady Captains (Anne Landy) Prize: R Howell (8) 72, D Connolly (31) 76. Gross: D Smith 82. Cl 1: P Eakin (16) 76, V Reddan (14) 76. Cl 2: M Joy (27) 78, M Hanna (19) 79. Cl 3: L Reddan (35) 72, M Quirke (36) 80. Past Captains Prize: D Collins (13) 79. Committee: J McCabe (13) 78. 1st 9: J McAvinue (24) 34. 2nd 9: C Russell (14) 33. Seniors: M Hayes.

CO TIPPERARY – K Connery 38, L Ryan 36, M Ryan 35. Perpetual Cup: F McGlinchey 67, L Higgins 72, K Crosse 75. Tues: M Maher 16, A Hunt 15. F Sinnott 20.

COURTOWN – M Kilbride (19) 41, B Spencer (23) 39, K Sheehan (18) 38. Cl 1: P Kinsella (18) 37. Cl 2: M Moynihan (20) 37. Cl 3: E Kelly (33) 36. 9h: A Kinsella (36) 18.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Rumble: E McGrath (8) D Brennan (25) M Farrell (36) & C McCarron (33) 84, M Gorman (22) D Farrell (24) E Jones (15) & A O'Malley (23) 84. Thurs: M Kearney (7) A Bolster (11) & S Flynn (14) 59, J Fitzgerald (19) B Kelly (4 Stackstown) & M Kenny (29) 61, D Colgan (13) H Kenny (29) & C O'Keane (23) (Newlands) 62.

CURRAGH – E Hall (21) 38, C O'Riordan (32) 38, M Egan (16) 38. Cl 1: S Grady (16) 37. Cl 2: M Dunning (26) 38. Cl 3: A Rooney (35) 37.

D

DEER PARK – Medal: E Guinan (19) 64. Cl 1: S Priestman (24) 68. Cl 2: E Madden (36) 64. 9h: A Graham (26) 21.

DJOUCE – N O'Higgins (31) 35, D Carroll (21) 36, S Kenny (33) 35.

DONABATE – R Jackson (20) 41. Molly Condon Day 2: E Fitzgerald (12) 70. Cl 1: H Ryan (19) 72, F Cullen (16) 73. Cl 2: G Daly (30) 73, A Carroll (29) 74. Cl 3: D Reid (31) 71.

DOOKS – R Lane (17) 42, E Griffin (25) 37, B Dennehy (28) 36. Cl 1: M Long (13) 32. Cl 3: M Feeley (20) 35. Cl 3: M Griffin (28) 35.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Cl 1: B Browne (14) 36, J Ribeiro (15) 36. Cl 2: K Verso (23) 40, B Crosbie (26) 39, E Cahill (19) 36. Cl 3: M Duggan (30) 40, M Kennedy (34) 37, M Geoghegan (28) 36, A Craig (34) 36. 9h Cl 1: C O'Sullivan (21) 18. Cl 2: H Murray (36) 15. Captains (Pat Nevin) Prize to Ladies: B Browne (13) 42, V McCague (26) 41. Gross: R Walsh 27. Cl 1: N McCarthy (13) 40, S Burke (18) 38, B Dillon (11) 36. Cl 2: M Sheerin (20) 40, B Skerritt (24) 39, O Caravousanos (20) 38. Cl 3: M Smyth (27) 36, S McMahon (27) 36, A Craig (33) 35. 9h: T King (19) 21, M Ahern (36) 16.

DUNGARVAN – K O'Dwyer (24) & C Ryan (26 Tipperary) 68, M Condon (18) & H Farrow (22 Lismore) 64, P Kearney (26) & G Fitzgibbon (30 Youghal) 64.

DUNMORE EAST – N McLawrence W Heylin & J Cunningham 81, D & F Healy & J Kenneally 80, J Simpson E Earle & K O'Driscoll 79.

E

EAST CLARE – C Magill 41, M MacNamara 40, P Hanrahan 40.

ELM PARK – Presidents (Brendan Carrigy) Prize to Ladies: U Sheridan (36) 42, M McKenna (26) 41, J Weldon (27) 40. Gross: L Mernagh 31. Cl 1: D Kelly (13) 37. Cl 2: T Shilling (22) 38. Cl 3: P McNulty (29) 40. 1st 9: P Kelleher (33) 22. 2nd 9: M Redford (33) 22. 9h: M O'Hart (32) 16. Sweep: C Baxter (28) 41, A Toole (21) 39.

ELMGREEN – E Maguire (26) 64, E Doran (30) 65, P Wyse (26) 66. Gross: Y Barry 86. Cl 1: M Colclough (21) 67, P Errity (23) 68, B Shelvin (22) 70. Cl 2: A Smith (27) 67, M McGuirk (29) 68, H Maher (29) 68. Cl 3: I Murphy (35) 69, F McCormack (32) 70, M Guiney (35) 71. 1st 9: M Bannigan. 2nd 9: B Byrnes. Former Captain/Committee: M Horan.

ENNISCORTHY – E Lambe (270 41, J Dunbar (25) 41, M Dowling (25) 39, A Harvey (15) 39, H Lacy (6) 39. Gross: A O'Leary 38.

F

FAITHLEGG – R Carroll (22) & C Higgins (23) 48.

FARNHAM ESTATE – Lady (Brenda Nicholson) Prize: B McCormick (36) 37, K O'Gorman (28 Co. Cavan) 34.

FOXROCK – Medal Cl 1: G Burke (18) 64. Gross: C Bourke 77. Cl 2: L LeBlanc (22) 69. Cl 3: A Brady (32) 70.

G

GALWAY – Ward O'Brien Cup: N Moreton (12) 4up, M Keenan (25) 4up, M Kelly (25) 2up. Gross: S McLoughlin 13) 8dwn. Cl 1: D Carey (18) level, M Coyle (15) 2dwn, P Lillis (14) dwn. Cl 2: C McDaid (22) 1up, J Murray (23) level, D McLaughlin (21) 1dwn. Cl 3: T Morgan (28) level, N Kearney (28) 1dwn, C Timon (26) 1dwn.

GALWAY BAY – Lady Captains (M McInerney) Prize, M O'Neill (21) 70, N Maloney (12) 70, B Buckley (23) 71, C Kennedy 35) 73; gross, L Gore 88;Cl 1, R Standun (18) 76; Cl 2, M Hall (28) 73; Cl 3, M Walsh (29) 74; past capt, B Walsh (19) 76; committee, N Keogh (18) 76; veterans, C Kelly (30) 75; 9s, K Burke, E Coakley; men, J Ferris (8) 27; lady guest, P Cheevers (16) 71; male guest, N McInerney (9) 64.

GLASSON – Lady Captains (A Kelly) Prize: J English (28) 97, L Lowry (22) 98, F McVeigh (21) 99, M McCormack (24) 100, A Rice (20) 100, P McGivney (16) 102. Gross: B McGrath 85. Leading qualifier: B Keane (21) 73. Past Captains: L Killalea (32) 105. 1st 9: J Groarke (31) 33. 2nd 9: C Barrett (14) 36. Vis: B Kenny.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – Cl 1: N Bonar (18) 39, M Flynn (18) 37. Cl 2: J Crean (24) 34, L Keppel (23) 32. Cl 3: A Ryan (30) 40, T Hussey (30) 37.

GLENCULLEN – Cl 1: F Murray (12) 37, D Jeffers (15) 37, A Bedell (28) 36. Cl 1: D Jeffers (15) 42, A Condon (22) 40, T Doyle (32) 39.

GORT – P Reddy (17) 36.

GOWRAN PARK – 18h: R Dick (26) +3, J Dick (13) +2.

GRANGE – Medal: M Lynch (33) 66. Cl 1: M Treacy (12) 68, K Vince (18) 68, C Widger (16) 71. Gross: S Smyth 85. Cl 2: B Hughes (21) 70, C O'Brien (25) 70, M Quinn (23) 72. Cl 3: M Lynch (33) 66, K O'Rourke (36) 77, G Stafford (29) 73. 9h: C Kennedy (30) 18, S Cooke (30) 18. Sat: A Brady (20) 69.

GREYSTONES – A O'Neill (7) J Bruton (26) & B Guilfoyle (34) 67. Medal: J Deane (9) 72, G O'Shea (29) 73, A Shaw (24) 73, M Elliott (22) 73. Gross: I Haughton 87. Silver: J Deane. Bronze: G O'Shea. 9h: D Neligan (26) 14.

H

HAZEL GROVE – Captains (Bridget McMillan) Prize: V Mullen (17) 140, B Roche (20) 141, M Masterson (15) 143, J Monaghan (32) 145, S Mulligan (24) 148. Gross: M Moynihan 170. Jack Wilson Prize: C Plunkett. Day 1: B Keppel (15) 71. Day 2: C Dunne (32) 75. Past Captain: P Carr.

HEADFORT – Ria Kenny Cl 1: S Heerey (5) 43. Gross: C McEnroe 26. Cl 2: M Foley (26) 43, A McGovern (20) 41. Cl 3: P Tyrrell (34) 37, M Jordan (30) 36. 9h: K McCarthy (25) 16. Sun 9h: G Forde (31) 14.

HERMITAGE – Ria Kenny qualifier Cl 1: B Harte (10) 40, L Donegan (16) 36. Cl 2: M Murphy (32) 42, C Glennon (23) 40. 9h qualifier: F Brannigan (36) 17.League: R Blessing (36) 23, D McDermot (35) 19.

HIGHFIELD – Lady Captains (Susan Tarpey) Prize: M Breen (23) 44, A O'Neill (24) 43, C Woods (27) 41, C Deegan (16) 40. Past Captains: P Duggan (20) 37.

HOLLYSTOWN – Cl 1: A Harford (18) 34. Cl 2: C Carroll (26) 36. Cl 3: M Quinlan (36) 39.

HOWTH – C Corry (24 Trim) & H Grace (36 Elm Park) 46, A Brennan (23 Corrstown) & L Shannon (26 Ardee)45, V Holohan (27) & B Cassin (23) (Corrstown) 44. Gross: T Thompson (Delgany) & B Mullally 29. Hole in one: A Coleman at 15th.

I

ISLAND – M Dinan (11) K Culhane (15) T Ranson (20) & C Maher (36) 91, L McConnell (13) A Keane (13) A Walsh (24) & M Reddan (26) 87. Sun: B McCoy (19) 25. Medal: B McCoy (19) 73. Cl 1: G McMullen (4) 77. Cl 2: M Goti (20) 76. Cl 3: A Harkin (30) 79.

K

KILCOCK – Rumble: R Maguidhir P Weldon & K McKenna 82, B Cully A Fields & S O'Connor 79. Lady Captains Prize: L Downes (22) 147, U Healy (26) 147, C Kenny (20) 152. Gross: H O'Connor 190. Cl 1: N Moylan (22) 153. Cl 2: A Connellan (31) 156. Cl 3: K McKenna (36) 153. Day 1: B Coleman (36) 70. Day 2: A Goodwin (33) 70. Past Captains: A McGee (20) 156. Committees: S O'Connor (35) 154. Granny Prize: A Field (25) 157. 2nd 9: L Whelan (23) 37. 1st 9: F Fagan (32) 34.

KILKEE – Raleigh Cup: E Daly (24) 41, Y Sheehan (36) 40, M Keogh (29) 39. Lady Vice Captains (Helen O'Dea) Prize: E O'Donoghue (36) 67, L Liddy (20) 67, M Smyth (26) 67, N McGann (31) 67, B Lawlor (24) 67. Gross: A Boyle 85. 9h: C O'Donoghue (36) 16.

KILLEEN CASTLE – S Harrison (4) 41, Y McEntee (26) 41, M Delaney (16) 39. Medal: A Wolfe (10) 66. Cl 1: M Madden (12) 67. Cl 2: C Pearson (28) 70.

KILMASHOGUE – S Maher (15) & E McCarthy (28) 52, C Hill (10) & J O'Neill (34 Seafield) 46, E Cahill (21 Edenderry) & K Horsfall (18 Kilcoole) 46.

L

LAHINCH – Killarney Exchange Day: O Mee (22) K Doyle (23) H Caird (24) & G O'Donovan (26) 94, M O'Meara (12) M Mannion (16) F Wood (16) & G Baggott (27) 93. Thurs: Y Morrison (18) 35. Sun: J Barrett (18) 40, A Heskin (22) 39, E Lyons (21) 38.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Lady Captains (Brenda Phelan) Prize Cl 1: E Metcalf 38, P McAllister 37, M Smith 35. Cl 2: L Davis 40, O Dillon 38, T Leech 36. Cl 3: A Wickham 36, E O'Hare 35, A Regan 35. Grannies: K Moore. Seniors: B Daly. 1st 9: T Mee. 2nd 9: C Hetherington. Day 2: B Cooney 78, C Wickham 76, M Cant 73. Gross: R Taylor 52. Cl 1: A Wickham 37, P O'Gorman 36, A McAuley 35. Cl 2: M Collins 37, E Delaney 37, D Daly 34. Cl 3: I Kelleher 41, M Burke 34, N Morris 33. Past Captains: J Tully. Beginners: L Philips. 1st 9: M McElhinney. 2nd 9: P Rooney.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – A Rogers (28) 35, A Scolard (35) 34, M Toomey (25) 33. 1st 9: A Sheehan (36) 22. 2nd 9: A Phillips (26) 18. Gross: C O'Loughlin .

LISMORE – F Howard (4) 38, S Denn (23) 37.

LOUGHREA – S Brady 68, R Norris 70. Gross: C Greally 85. Cl 1: M O'Neill 71. Cl 2: D Hynes 71.

LUCAN – C Lakes (21) 38, M Nolan (25) 27, M Kelly (36) 37, E Leech (32) 36. Sat: M Mulvany (28) 39, M Dowling (5) 38. Sun: P Kelly (15) 40, M Barrett (34) 39, M Urquhart (7) 38.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – G Burke (26) 38, B Hague (22) 34.

M

MALAHIDE – Medal: B McDonald (18) 71. Silver: C Smith (19) 71. Bronze: C Moran (23) 73. Cl 1: L Matthews (16) 73, M Rock (15) 77. Cl 2: P O'Brien (22) 76, L O'Connor (21) 77. Cl 3: M Kennedy (30) 74, C Doherty (30) 74, B Kelly (26) 76. Cl 4: M Hughes (32) 74, L Lillis (340 75, U McMyler (31) 77, M Tiernan (35) 77. Sun: A King (33) 33. Mon: N Murphy (12) 38, L O'Connor (21) 34, M Long (29 Westmanstown) 33. Sat: S Gregan (28) & E Callely (32) 54, E Caulfield (26) & A Kelly (28) 49, A McDonagh (33) & P McGee (36) 48. 18h:Sheahan (21) 35.

MALLOW – 9h: J Jenks (29) 23, M Callanan (26) 21.

MILLICENT – Medal: S Cribben (32) 68, M Harpur (19) 69.

MILLTOWN – Medal Cl 1: A Devlin (19) 71, M Ridge (18) 72. Gross: U O'Reilly 79. Cl 2: E Dunleavy (34) 72, M Kearney (23) 75. 9h: G O'Riordan (34) 19. Pavilion Cup: B Roche (22 Hazel Grove) 42, G Parker (34 Castlewarden) 42, J Gilligan (20 Woodbrook) 41, G O'Connor (20) 38, P Stokes (28 Laytown) 38, M Keogh (27) 38. Gross: S Heraty 24. Hole in one: G Parker (Castlewarden).

MOATE – Garda Prize: V Dunican (27) 38, V Coughlan (18) 37, E Seery (30) 37. Cl 1: S Healy (17) 36. Cl 2: D Moodley (27) 37. Cl 3: M Horan (29) 37.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – M Bayley 40, E Hanley 38, A Nash 36.

MOUNTBELLEW – Novices Trophy: M Hughes, G Kitt. Cl 1: B Jordan 35, M King 35. Cl 2: M Dolan 40, K Raftery 40.

N

NAAS – Peggy Kelly Cup: E Kavanagh (21) 67, O Delaney (20) 70. Gross: A McCormack 79. Cl 1: C Harrington (18) 71. Cl 2: G Conway (20) 72. Cl 3: P O'Connor (29) 75. Cl 4: R Sisk (34) 71. 9h: M Doyle (33) 21.

NENAGH – T Gleeson (21) M O'Shea (25) & J Craig (29) 82, M Byrne (20) M Middleton (23) & M Finan (30) 78, D Cahalan (9) C Vekins (16) & A Perry (25) 76.

NEW ROSS – A Curtis (32) 40, E Wallace (33) 38, M Shannon (18) 37.

NEWLANDS – M Barry (27) 42, O Heffernan (9) 38. Cl 1: P O'Leary (18) 37, G Friel (17) 34, F Mahon (18) 34. Cl 2: M Whelan (22) 38, A Manley (21) 38, B O'Hanlon (23) 37. Cl 3: M Harpur (25) 38, S Dunphy (26) 38, M Halpin (29) 36. Cl 4: R Murphy (36) 37, F Thomas (34) 34, H Mangan (36) 34. Sun: R Duffy (20) 74.

NORTH WEST – M O'Sullivan 34, M McLaughlin 34, K Lynch 33. 1st 9: M O'Hea 19. 2nd 9: A Neff 19. Guest: C McDaid. Captains Prize for ladies: M O'Sullivan (22) 40, J Harkin (8) 38, D McLaughlin (13) 38, D Britton (15) 35. 2nd 9: B O'Donnell 21.

O

OLD CONNA – Vice Captains (J Rynhart) Prize: M Farrell (33) 40, A Haugh (29) 40, R Rynhart (17) 39. Gross: F Smith 26. Cl 1: J Horan (14) 36. Cl 2: J Redmond (29) 38. Cl 3: B Farrell (30) 38. 1st 9: P Garcia (28) 21. 2nd 9: J Flynn (28) 22. 9h: A Whelan (29) 15. Sun: O Cullen (30) 43, J Mulcahy (27) 37.

OUGHTERARD – B Walsh & N Keogh 39, M O'Neill & B Richardson 37, B McEvoy & R Jordan 36.

P

PORTUMNA – A Carey & M Madden 45, A Fahy & B Kelly 45, K Lynch & M Cooney 44. Gross: A O'Leary & T Hogan (Enniscorthy) 34. Open: B Parnell 40, M Kelly 39, P Tobin (Lucan) 37, A Fahy 37, A Lynch (K Club) 37.

R

RATHCORE – Ladies Presidents Prize: E McNally 41, D Carolan 36, C Kennedy 34. Gross: E Goggins 23.

RATHSALLAGH – F Mullen (12) 34, L Matthews (14) 32. Lady Captains Prize: A Kane (35) 79, E Mullan (20) 68.

ROSCOMMON – M Brennan (25) 38, K Walshe (20) 38. Fri: O Quinn (16) 40.

ROYAL TARA – M Cleary (7) J Giles (14) & I Giles (17) 61, J Hughes (15) A Finegan (21) & M Gordan (23) 65, P Harlin (16) A Gorman (7) & M Reynolds (23) 65. Open: L Greally (12) 37, M Watters (17) 35.

RUSH – Lady Captains (Elizabeth Brophy) Prize: D Macken (20) 75, V McGuinness (19) 74, M Comiskey (32) 73, J Austin (25) 73. Gross: A Hartford 49.

S

ST ANNE'S – T McCormack & M Byrne 47, D McCoy & D O'Donoghue 43.

SEAPOINT – Lady Captains Prize: K McCahey (18) 143, M Cullen (22) 144, B McGrane (28) 146. Gross: F Jordan 166. Cl 1: P Reynolds (15) 147, L McAuley (19) 148. Cl 2: M Noonan (21) 150, E Maguire (25) 152. Cl 3: F Meade (28) 152, M Upton (27) 151. Day 1: E Murphy (27) 69, C Rooney (21) 70. Day 2: S Kierans (28) 71, B Moore (20) 73. Committee: B Matthews (18) 151. Past Captains Prize: E McMorrow (21) 153. 36h 1st 9: M Ryan (21) 68. 2nd 9: D O'Farrell (24) 77.

SKERRIES – S Wilde (36) 44, J Grimes (19) 42, M Kenny (10) 37, N McMahon (19) 40, C Boylan (16) 40. Cl 1: R O'Loghlen (21) 36, J McDonnell (18) 36. Cl 2: N O'Mara (27) 39, D O'Neill (28) 38. Cl 3: M Keogh (34) 37, A Joyce (36) 35. Cl 4: E McGloughlin (30) 20, L Lloyd (36) 20.

STACKSTOWN – F Moylan (24) 36, D Grogan (35) 33, M White (15) 32. Open: M White (14) 34. Medal: C McCarthy (6) 67. Gross: J Shields 84. Cl 1: M White (15) 69, A Kavanagh (14) 73, R Clarke (21) 74. Cl 2: A McDermott (23) 73, J Moore (24) 73, I Marron (23) 77. Cl 3: G Hogan (28) 71, M McMahon (32) 72, M Noonan (31) 74. Cl 4: M O'Neill (34) 74, M Brennan (35) 75, C Power (34) 75. 9h: N O'Farrell (30) 13, B Reidy (22) 12.

SUTTON – G McDermott (24) & M Faller (34) 41, A Horgan (19) & A Beggs (19) 39. Thurs: B Barrett (30) 34, K Berry (28) 33. 9h: J Twamley (27) 17.

SWINFORD – Lady Captains (S King) Prize: M Sweeney 63, D O'Donnell 66, A Ring 67, P Feeney. 9s: M Thornburg, J Prendergast. Past Captain: B Spain. Best 36h: V Clarke. Countess of Granard: P Feeney & E Clasby 43.

T

TARA GLEN – E Bruton (19) 69, S Delaney (23) 69, J O'Doherty (27) 71. Gross: D Healion 77.

THURLES – L Leahy (15) 72, D Connor (20) 73, I O'Sullivan (30) 73, J Purcell (21) 73.

TIPPERARY – K Crowe (20) & M Whelan (14) 47, D Leahy (22 Adare) & J Looney (24) 46, G Ryan (16) & A Noonan (24 Castletroy) 46. Wed: O O'Donoghue (14) 41, U O'Donovan (36) 39, M Creamer (23) 39.

TRAMORE – Past Lady Captain: J Moran (11) 35. 11h: M Martin (18) 26.

TUAM – M Casey (300 43, R Bane (27) 41, J Cullen (18) 41, M Roche (21) 40. Gross: M Casserly 23. 1st 9: M Gibbons (32) 24. 2nd 9: G Mullally (31) 21.

TULLAMORE – Vera Lambe Memoriam Trophy: C Walsh (19) 70, M Conway (20) 72, M Fox (23) 73. Gross: A Wynne 85.

V

VIRGINIA – Lady Captains (Pauline Hutchinson) Day: R O'Brien 132, R McHugh 134, M Costello 135, M Donohoe 136, B Daly 137. Gross: C McEnroe 163. Day 1: M Callaghan 138. Day 2: M Clancy 138. Past Captains: S Courtney 142. Cl 1: A Galligan 144, P Clarke 142. Cl 2: J Jameson 139, B Flynn 143. Cl 3: O Monaghan 145, M O'Connell 145. Committee: J Flanagan 145. Best Granny : E Murphy.

W

WATERVILLE – E Fitzpatrick (28) 41, M Mullins (26) 36, N Golden (14) 36, M O'Sullivan (31) 36. 13h: E Fitzpatrick (28) 31. Clubs: T O'Sullivan (36) 15.

WEST WATERFORD – Lady Captains (E Harty) Prize: M Curran 82, M Carroll, B Flynn, M O'Sullivan, M Donnelly. Gross: J Sheehan. Cl 1: F Butler 68. Cl 2: M Spratt 71. Cl 3: M French.Past captains: E Ashby. Committee: F Carroll. Vis: N Harty.

WESTMANSTOWN – Medal: M Flynn (22) 62. Gross: S McCaffrey 86. Cl 1: G Dunne (20) 69, H McCole (16) 74. Cl 2: Lady Capt. Darina (22) 69, N Gribben (25) 71, M Lynch (26) 72. Cl 3: P O'Reilly (29) 73, M Duggan (28) 74. Cl 4: D Byrne (36) 76, B Bowler (33) 78. Open: S Hickey (17) M English (22 Lucan) M Long (29) & M McGee (36 Swords Open) 95, E Mulhern (21) S Tierney (20) A McLoughlin (26) & M Whelan (23) 93. Lady Captains Prize: A White (22) 144, D O'Riordan (21) 144, M Nicholls (30) 144. Gross: S Fay 177. Cl 1: P Brennan (17) 145, H McCole (16) 145, B McDonnell (19) 147. Cl 2: C Synnott (27) 146, Y McBride (24) 148, T Dowling (25) 151. Cl 3: A Donovan (29) 149, N Harrington (28) 154, L Bolger (30) 157. Cl 4: M O'Sullivan (35) 148, P O'Reilly (35) 155, M Keegan (35) 159. Day 1 Best 18: G Deignan (19) 69. Day 2 Best 18: H McGauley (14) 72. Committee: G Dunne (20) 152. Past Captains Prize: C Berry (22) 157. Day 1 1st 9: P Brennan (15) 30. Day 2 2nd 9: M Reilly (21) 38. 9h: A Doyle (35) 22.

WESTPORT – Sun: S O'Connor 19, U McGovern 19. Countess of Granard F'somes: C Fleming & P Joyce 78.

WEXFORD – A Sinnott (13) & M Kehoe (31) 61, S Foley (18) & M Foley (36) 64, P Boyd (28) & F Boyd (12) 65. Gross: M Hearne & A Corish 76. Vis: T Duggan (17) & P O'Leary (11) (St. Helen's) 73.

WICKLOW – A Basquille (18) 33. Wed: C Fogarty (18) 6up, S McEntaggart (13) 3up, T Murphy (21) 1up, R Kavanagh (9) level.

WOODBROOK – Medal Cl 1: L Banim (18) 70, G Doherty (13) 72. Cl 2: J Gilligan (21) 72, M McCarthy (23) 72. Cl 3: M Corkery (33) 70, A Gribben (35) 72. Gross: S Cleary 80. 12h: M Hamilton (26) 23. 18h: P Maguire (30) 38.

WOODENBRIDGE – Lady Captains (S Saunders) Prize: P Johnson (17) 62, D Tucker (31) 67, M Brown (34) 68, P Smith (26) 69. Gross: M Crummy 80. 1st 9: D Byrne (19) 34. 2nd 9: C Byrne (23) 30. Cl 1: M McDonald (15) 72. Cl 2: M Crummy (26) 69. Cl 3: M Belton (32) 70. Past Capt: P O'Rourke (19) 71. Comm Prize: M O'Dwyer (30) 71. 9h: B Duffy (29) 17. Past Captain Honoured: A Hurley.

WOODLANDS – L Butler (26) 38, N Kavanagh (23) 36, K McGaley (30) 35.

WOODSTOCK – Captains Fourball: B Power & T Sherlock 33. 18h: C Hall.

Y

YOUGHAL – Cl 1, T Treacy (20) 2-up, J Treacy (19) 1-up; Cl 2, M Mythen (35) 5-up, C Cotter 28) 2-up, B Curtin (26) 1-up.11-h, C Kearney (25) 22.

Compiled by pat ruddY

Also in this Section

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

Don't Miss

Top Stories

Celebrity News