Monday 27 June 2016

EURO 2016 LATEST Visit Euro 2016 Hub

Fri 10th June

Sat 11th June

Sun 12th June

Mon 13th June

Tue 14th June

Wed 15th June

Thu 16th June

Fri 17th June

Sat 18th June

Sun 19th June

Mon 20th June

Sat 25th June

Sun 26th June

Today's Fixtures

Italy ITA

Spain ESP

17:00

England ENG

Iceland ISL

20:00

Thu 30th June

Poland POL

Portugal POR

20:00

Fri 01st July

Wales WAL

Belgium BEL

20:00


Golf Notices 29/4

Pat & Ger Ruddy

Published 29/04/2014 | 02:30

MEN

A

ABBEYLEIX – D O'Connell (18) 41, J Deegan Jnr (7) 39, A Raymond (21) 37. Ned Hinchin Trophy: S Maher (12) 43, G O'Shaughnessy (11) 40. Gross: S Rowland 34. Open: J McDonald (21) M Delaney (15) & T McDonald (24) 53.

ADARE MANOR – Scramble: D O'Rourke M Hayes & T O'Brien 103, D Dore J O'Keeffe & J Downes 100, M Ryan J Carey & B O'Shaughnessy. Open: J O'Keeffe & J Downes 46, D O'Brien & J O'Brien 45, D McInerney & P Quinlivan 43. Semi Open: P Barry M Moloney T Mulcahy & P J Moroney 110.

ARDEE – J McArdle 41, T Cooney 38, D MCDonnell 37. Sean O'Neill Memorial: E Burke 10up, P Fogarty 6up, F Kerr 5up. Gross: A McAuley 1up. Mon: J Murray G Kelly R Kelly & G Keogh 97, J Duffy D Grimes G McCafferty & P Cunningham, N Caffrey A Finnegan J Finnegan & J Caffrey.

ARKLOW – E O'Neil (6) 69, G Harte (11) 70, N McDonald 70. Gross: M Holt 75. Vis: P O'Rafferty (11) 73. Fri: J Butler (15) E Lloyd (16) & G Downes (10) 87, Y Bergin (23) C Cullen (36) & L Elkinson (34) 85.

ASHBOURNE – Cl 1: D Francis (8) 34. Cl 2: R Prouse (13) 38. Cl 3: J Keogh (18) 37. Cl 4: G Grattan (26) 35.

ATHENRY – D Conlon (5) 39, G Diskin (18) 38, P Dolan (4) 37, J Bernie Jnr (3) 36, S O'Connell (9) 36. Gross: M Hynes 34.

ATHLONE – M Cunniffe (19) 42, M O'Connor (15) 39, W O'Brien (7 East Clare) 39. Sat & Sun: S Connaughton (15) 42, M Sherlock (15) 39, H McElroy (25) 39.

B

BALBRIGGAN – Moloney Fingal Qual 2: P Burke (17) 69, G Lewis (2) 71. Gross: D Brabazon 71. Cl 1: F Byrne (10) 73. Cl 2: P Shanahan (16) 71. Cl 3: B Devlin (19) 72.

BALCARRICK – P McDermott (19) 43. Cl 1: M Daly (12) 37. Cl 2: K Dynes (17) 33. Cl 3: A Kavanagh (24) 39. Seniors Cl 1: S Mangan (110 45. Cl 2: B Eglington (12) 41. Cl 3: J Donnelly (12) 43. Cl 4: T Byrne (18) 40. Open: C Walsh (20) 39. Cl 1: P McEvoy (12) 36. Cl 2: M Bradley (13) 36. Cl 3: B Fitzpatrick (22) 37. Medal: D O'Hanlon (12) 70. Cl 1: J Hughes (5) 71, P Bradley (6) 71. Cl 2: M O'Rourke (15) 73, G Fox (13) 34. Cl 3: H McCann (21) 71, E Harte (21) 72.

BALLINA – O Bolton Jnr 41, R Doherty 39, J Hogan 38.

BALLINASCORNEY – K Sheridan (18) 2up, F Lambert (16) even, M O'Boyle (11) even. 9h: P Byrne (26) 20, S Cummins (25) 20, J Holland (17) 20.

BALLINASLOE – M Conneely 66, K Hoban 67, C Parker 68, M O'Neill 69. Gross: A Leonard 75. 18h: P Quinn & W Nevin 70, D Flynn & M Kearns 71, R Carroll & B Lynch 71. Open: M Corbett 39.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR – M McGee 38, C McNeill 37, K O'Meara 37. Cl 1: A Sweeney 34, A Glancy 32. Cl 2: C McNeill 37, S Maloney 36. Cl 3: M McGee 38, K O'Meara 37. 1st 9: M Ferry 21. 2nd 9: E Reilly 17. Sat & Sun: E Reilly 38, M McCrossan 36, M Ferry 33.

BALLYBUNION – Medal: B Hickey (5) 70, V Moloney (12) 70, A Buckley (17) 70, D Mulvihill (8) 70. Gross: P Sheehan 32. Senior: S Moroney (14) 73. 2nd 9: P Harnett (4) 34. Sun: K Farrell (5) 43, A Buckley (5) 41, G Scanlon (4) 41, J Maher (12) 40. Gross: J Molyneaux Jnr 34.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – G Fitzgibbon (16) 38, P O'Carroll (19) 37, C Edge (18) 36.

BALLYLIFFIN – M Ferry (12) 40, J McGeoghegan (21) 38, B McClure (16) 37. Gross: R Doherty 37. Open: D Butler (22) 41, B Collins (15) 41, G McLaughlin (12) 40. Gross: M Thallon 36.

BALLYMONEY – P Madsen (19) 41, D Kavanagh (13) 39, R Wortmann 914) 37.

BALTINGLASS – Medal: F Doogue (5) 69, E Hillan (26) 71, T Delaney (20) 72. Gross: R Danne 78. Easter Singles: A McHugh (10) 41, G Whelan (14) 37.

BANDON – S Minihane (5) & M O'Leary (26) 38, M Brimble (14) & G McCutcheon (25) 35, R Pearson (11) & S Murphy (18) 35, R Kingston (18) & S Rowe (18) 34. Open: J Milner (14) 42, R Kingston (18) 39, J O'Brien (8) 36, P Sexton (9) 36. Sun: M O'Dell (7) 65, P Armitage (8) 67, S Minihane (5) 68, B Twohig (24) 69, M Desmond (9) 70, J Brennan (13) 70, J Mehigan (7) 7. Gross; G Tobin 73.

BANTRY BAY – J Barry 41, D Murnane 40, C O'Donoghue 39. Gross: P O'Rourke 30. Seniors: T O'Sullivan L Gilligan & D Payne, D Lucey D O'Sullivan & A O'Donovan. Seniors: R Aylmer 42, B Coakley 38, M Hegarty 38. Gross: P O'Riordan 29. 1st 9: K O'Sullivan 22.

BEARNA – L O'Donovan (21) 40, J Nolan (16) 40, P Sheehan (13) 38. Cl 1: K Burke (12) 36. Cl 2: L McGee (14) 36. Cl 3: D O'Rourke (18) 37.

BEAUFORT – P Tangney & P O'Sullivan 47, D O'Connor & W D O'Connor 47, C O'Connor & D O'Connor 45. Sun: J Jones (12) 41, J F O'Callaghan (17) 39, L O'Dwyer (13) 39.

BEAVERSTOWN – J Brehony (12) J Richardson (14) P McCann (16) & D Dudley (12) 96, A Byrne (9) P Molloy (10) A Byrne (12) & R MacDermott (17) 95.

BEECH PARK – Medal: G O'Connor (16) 41. Cl 1: N McEneaney (8) 37. Cl 2: I Quinn (14) 38. Cl 3: L Fayne (15) 40. Cl 4: B Connolly (20) 40.

BIRR – Seniors Cl 1: D Johnston 36, D Duffy 36, P Doyle 36, T McTague 31, J Carroll 29. Cl 2: T Wright 36, J Cunniffe 35, E Nevin 33, J Gilmartin 30, T Kenny 28. Cl 3: J Claffey 33, D Kealy 32, L Delaney 29, S Bergin 28, E Moore 26.

BLACK BUSH – Professionals Prize: T Connor (22) 66, B Gahan (20) 68, P Dempsey (20) 70. Gross: A Tierney 80.

BLAINROE – C Dean (6) 39, L Swan (12) 38, A W Smith (6) 37, M Curley (23) 37.

BORRIS – T Whelan (13) 66, M Monaghan (5) 67, P McGrath (12) 68, P Molloy (19) 69. Gross: L Roche 75. 9h: P Leahy (17) 21, J Moran (19) 19, J Manning (12) 19.

C

CAHIR PARK – N O'Riordan 42, C Brennan 41, P McGuire 40. Gross: C O'Driscoll 34. Seniors: J Phelan 39, M O'Donnell 36, P McGuire 35. Wed: J Whelan 41, P Kenneally 39, I Halpin 39. Gross: J O'Donnell 30.

CALLAN – D Dunphy (18) 40, J Tierney (13) 39, F Cantwell (7) 38.

CARLOW – G Curtis (13) D Brennan (15) J Brennan (27) & A Brennan (28) 92, J Webster (7) S Cronly (13) A O'Neill (24) & E D Cronly (36) 92. Medal: E Kelly (24) 67, J Moore (10) 69, T Fitzpatrick (8) 72, F Fitzpatrick (11) 72. Gross: J Barry 77.

CARRICK-ON-SUIR – 9h: P Coffey (24) 20. Open qualifier: R Barry (2) 39, L Daniels (3) 38, M Hennessy (18) 35. Medal: T B Fitzpatrick 63. Cl 1: J J Walsh (9) 68, A Nagle (9) 69. Cl 2: T B Fitzpatrick (12) 63, L O'Dwyer (12) 65. Cl 3: S Frisby (18) 68, B White (18) 69.

CARRICKMINES – J Orr (15) 37, B Webb (10) 37, W Marshall (16) 37, N Werner (11) 36, R Acton (13) 36, D Loughrey (13) 36, R Harris (10) 36, S DeCourcey (12) 36.

CASTLE – Spring Cup: B Butler (22) 39. Cl 1: G Flood (7) 35, A McEvoy (9) 34, N Armstrong (5) 33. Cl 2: C Freeney (11) 34, D Sweeney (13) 34, M Donnelly Jnr (12) 33. Cl 3: R Byrne (16) 35, R Duke (15) 35, B Cunningham (18) 33.

CASTLE BARNA – D Goodings (17) 43, S Egan (5) 41. Cl 1: D Brazil (5) 41. Cl 2: B Scally (13) 39. Cl 3: G Kenny (17) 41. Cl 4: K Dunning (21) 37. Junior: L O'Meara (4) 40. Medal: D Molloy (5) 66, A O'Grady (13) 68, A Graham (21) 70, D O'Connell (8) 70. Gross: D Hannon 75.

CASTLEBAR – S Rice 64, D Gallagher 65, P Corrigan 65. Gross: E Lisibach 75. Junior: C Hastings 67, R Timlin 69. Sun & Mon: J Walsh 6up, P Ainsworth 5up, R Timlin 4up.

CASTLECOMER – V Smyth (7) & K Hovendon (15) 46, A Phelan (2 Mountain View) & T Brennan (18) 42.

CASTLEGREGORY – Seniors: B Sheehan (22) 22. Sun: M O'Connor (17) +3, A Bulman (19) +3, J Lucey (22) +2. 1st 9: S O'Connor (12 Adare) +2. 2nd 9: M Mercer (24) +2.

CASTLEMARTYR – J Boyle (12) 4up, G Barry (16) 4up, P O'Riordan (15) 3up. Medal: G Quail (8) 67, D Cashman (15) 69, W Fitzgibbon (19) 69.

CASTLEREA – R Cahill 42, L Walsh 41. Cl 1: K Kenny 30. Cl 2: J McElhone 36. Cl 3: P Connaughton 35.

CASTLEWARDEN – Mixed: K Horan (22) K Lawlor (9) & T Carroll (21) 90, D Byrne (14) C Kellett (11) & M Kavanagh (13) 85.

CEANN SIBEAL – P Duffy (13) 42, S Guilfoyle (17) 40, M Murphy (14) 38.

CHARLESLAND – E Lennon (22) 42, H Cohen (17) 34. 13h: J Somers (9) 26, P Kennan (27) 25. 9h: C Fleetwood (23) 19. Singles: C Earley (15) 37, M Lennon (12) 36, J O'Brien (11) 36. Strokes: J Darcy (15) 72, C Fleetwood (24) 72. Gross: S Kestell 80. Cl 1: G Bell (12) 75. Cl 2: G Ryan (15) 73, E Clear (21) 75.

CILL DARA – P Flanagan (12) & A McKeown (18) 53, J Gorman (18) & L Gorman (22) 52, D Plunkett (12) & D Scahill (10) 52. L Whiston (12) 35, M Madden (13) 33, S Kestell (7) 34. Matchplay qualifier: G Connolly (17) 64, O Finn (150 65, J Jaksic (27) 65. Gross: P Doyle 75.

CLANE – D Mahony (21) 44, T Murray (20) 42, J Craughwell (23) 42. Gross: N Bryan 74. 18h: E Howlin (14) 44. 9h: P Murray (25) 25, E Howlin (15) 24. 12h Mixed: B Connolly (36) & P Connolly (15) 32, N Travers (37) & W Lacey (18) 33.

CLAREMORRIS – J Killeen 68, A Burke 68, M Higgins 69. Cl 4: D McHugh 72.

CLONES – J P Maloney Memorial Cup: D Greenan 70, K Collins 72. Gross: P McCarville. Seniors: M Connolly.

CLONMEL – M Hannafin (16) 46, D O'Callaghan (22) 42, B Acheson (13) 42, D Ryan (10) 40, J Moroney (13 Callan) 40. Gross: B Hewitt 35. Open: M Kane (6) 36, J O'Riordan (13 Dungarvan) 36, C Murphy (17) 36. Gross: D Maher 33.

CLONTARF – G Cleary (18) 37, D Corcoran (12) 35, D Pierce (21) 35, D D'arcy (9) 34, G Keevey (11) 33.

CONNEMARA – R Maher (21) 68, R McGahon (17) 70, N Geoghegan (17) 70. Gross: P Higgins 78. Sat: S Birmingham (21) & F McDonagh (13) 43, K Coyne (22) & R Maher (21) 42, J Nolan (5) & R Buckley (5) 41. Fri: R Muldowney (6) 38, J Nolan (6) 36, H King (10) 35. Thurs: R Maher (22) 37, T Walsh (18) 36, V Cotter 34. Gross: H King 35.

CORK – C Haly (5) 40, T Dillon (5) 39, K Kelleher (5) 38.

CORRSTOWN – Sun: T Melvin (14) 39, D O'Shaughnessy (13) 39, M Mahoney (10) 37. Hole in one: D O'Shaughnessy. Sat: K Hickey (16) 40, B Conaty (6) 40, N Doolan (14) 39.

CO CAVAN – B McDermott (10) 68, D Leahy (6) 68, J Corcoran (23) 68. Gross: F Reilly 72. Beginner: T Wright (17) 76. Student: D Maguire (16) 64.

CO LOUTH – Bellew Cup: P Lambe (19) 44, F Byrne (12) 43. Gross: N Beirth 33. Cl 1: A Tolan (8) 40. Cl 2: D Garry (10) 39. Cl 3: O Garvey (16) 38. Cl 4: P Dillon (17) 40. Centenary Cup: P Lambe (16) 44, P McCabe (24) 41. Gross: P O'Brien 37. Cl 1: A Dignam (4) 41. Cl 2: J Murphy (11) 38. Cl 3: O Tully (13) 39.

CO MEATH – Sat: R Munnelly (13) 40, J Losty (12) 40, J Kelly (19) 38. Open: B Reilly (9 Scarke) M Reilly (8 Tullybeg) P Reilly (18 Tullybeg) & T Reilly (8 Tullybeg) 97. CO TIPPERARY – Club Doubles qualifier: V Downey & T Corcoran 49, M Jordan & K McCarthy 45, T Reade & S Reade 43. Some scores of 38 qualified. Seniors: M Bulfinn G Maher & J Ryan (B).

COURTOWN – C White (13) & C O'Donohue (18) 53, L O'Brien (17) & W McNally (14) 51, B Symes (2) & P Walsh (6) 48.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Cruise Cup: J P Smith (18) 62. Gross: P Fitzgerald 74. Cl 1: J Cummins (10) 72, P Fitzgerald (12) 74. Cl 2: M Kinsella (16) 67, P Kinkead (16) 71. Cl 3: D Way (22) 71, G Swan (24) 73. Sun Cl 1: G Higgins (9) 39, P Cahill (10) 38. Cl 2: G Byrne (15) 39, E Gaffney (13) 38. Cl 3: E Rice (19) 39, D Green (19) 38.

CREGMORE PARK – H Hynes (21) 66, J O'Brien (15) 70, P McMenamin (18) 70. Gross: M King 72.

D

DELGANY – D Lyons (9) & P Lyons (11) 41, A O'Toole (12) & F Doherty (13) 40.

DJOUCE – C J Doyle (16) 1up, R Gunning (16) all sq, G Kenna (20) all sq.

DONABATE – Club Fourball leading qualifier: M McHale (10) & J Butterly (15) 6up. All scores to 1up qualify.

DONEGAL – M J Monaghan (8) 42, D McKeever (15) 40, D Barr (14) 37, L Walsh (12) 37. Gross: E Campbell 34.

DOOKS – J McCormack (13) & C Counihan (15) 46, P Griffin (7) & T Byrnes (10) 44, K Falvey (4) & K Cahillane (22) 44. Medal: P O'Mahony (12) 68, D O'Sullivan (21) 68. Over 65s: M O'Sullivan (12) 76.

DRUIDS GLEN – A Donohoe (12) & V Lynch (15) 43, A Doherty (6) & P Hennessy (16) 39, K Fennell (19) & J Donoghue (10) 39. 12h: V Lynch (15) & B Fogarty (14) 28, P Duffy (14) & S O'Toole (6) 28.

DUNDALK – Senior Scr. Cup: R McNamara (Headfort) 136, J Fox (Portmarnock) 141, C Rafferty 144, C Crowley (Woodbrook) 144, D Holland (Castle) 145, G Dunne (Co. Louth) 146. 1st 18: G Bohill (Co. Louth) 70. 2nd 18: E Farrell (Ardee) 71. Best Nett: C Curran (3) 142.

E

EAST CLARE – M Crotty & T Murphy 49, S Moloney & T Walsh 46. Team: J Cotter B O'Loughlin & M Cotter 64, T Walsh S Moloney & V Donnellan 62, D Cooney M Rogers & T Kerr 61. M McInerney 68, M Crotty 68, J Greene 69. Gross: P Hession 74.

EAST CORK – Lombard Trophy: E Fleming (10) 62, T O'Leary (15) 63, L Hickey (13) 64, R J Cotter (11) 65, K Crowley (13) 65, C Murray (11) 65. Gross: J O'Callaghan 74.

EDMONDSTOWN – C Kenny (12) 70, F McGarry (5) 71, J O'Dwyer (18) 71. Gross: B Daly 76. Cl 1: B O'Sullivan (10) 72. Cl 2: A O'Riordan (14) 72. Cl 3: T O'Dowd (23) 72. 1st 9: S O'Connor (8) 34. 2nd 9: G Fallon (17) 30. Seniors: B White (17) 72.

ELM PARK – Medal Cl 1: A Claffey (4) 38, C MacCarvill (5) 37. Cl 2: M Carrigy (13) 38, M H Crowe (14) 34. Cl 3: D Glennon (17) 40, G White (18) 37. Cl 4: G MacMahon (20) 36, B McCann (20) 35. Gross: R Tighe 36. Std/U28: M Poland (4) 35.

ELMGREEN – D Nangle (18 Hermitage) 41, B Fennell (22) 40, L Kavanagh (14) 40, G Prumthep (6 Donabate) 39, A Whelan (26) 38, G Temple (4) 38.

ENNIS – K Cummins C Cummins & F O'Reilly 114, C McDonagh M Loughnane & T Ryan (Ballykisteen) 113, M Butler P Butler & S Hegarty 112. Open: V Neylon 42, B Pyne 40, J Dilleen 40. Gross: D Pender 29. Cl 1: D Hoey 37. Cl 2: L Glenny 40. Cl 3: B Kilker 38.

ENNISCORTHY – Medal: P Hore (8) 70, A Somers (9) 71, S Leacy (17) 72, P Britton (13) 72, K O'Neill (19) 73. Gross: N Cullen 78. 9h: G Turner (18) 24. Cl 1: M Healy (4) 20. Cl 2: T Morrissey (14) 21. Cl 3: R Hutchinson (18) 20. Cl 4: S Murphy (21) 19.

ENNISCRONE – N Enright (22) 39, M Gilroy (22) 38, J McLoughlin (17) 38, G Hayes (9) 38, A Holmes (12) 38.

EUROPEAN – G Fahy (18) 27, N Kilgallon (5) 26. Seniors: N Kilgallon (4 European) 32. Open: P Lawlor (11) 36. Open seniors mondays; open singles tues to sun, 0404-47415.

F

FAITHLEGG – Long h'cap: T Forristal (23) 21, T Dalton (24) 20, S McCrum 20. Short h'cap: E Flynn (17) 25, J Heffernan (9) 23, C Heffernan (16) 23. Wed: P O'Mahoney (15) 36, J Phelan (8) 36, S O'Sullivan (12) 35.

FERMOY – Medal: P Murphy (20) 63, P Smith (9) 66, J Johnson (13) 66, D E Lynch (15) 68. Gross: J Lonergan 75. League Team: Team E, Team A. Sat & Sun: G Crowley (16) 40, B Gallagher (9) 40, J Lonergan (6) 40. Open: S Wolfe (7) 38.

FORREST LITTLE – PGA Tankard: P Reilly (6) 39, P O'Dwyer (14) 38, C Gregan (9) 38, J Temple (8) 37, A Duggan (17) 37.

FOXROCK – Royal Exchange Cup: 16 to qualify for Jubilee Salver. M Pratt (23) 63. Cl 1: V Carroll (13) 67, D Dillon (12) 67. Cl 2: D Jackson (17) 70, D Higgins (15) 71. Cl 3: P Osborne (19) 70, G Mangan (20) 71. Gross: S O'Reilly 74.

G

GLENGARRIFF – Chad Cup: D J Holland 58, B O'Croinin 60, P Darcy 60. Gross: D J O'Sullivan 63.

GOLD COAST – A Travers (14) 36, S O'Connell (14) 36. Seniors: P Vart (22 Dungarvan) 37.

GORT – D Quirke (22) 40, L Baker (22) 39, S Forde (18) 39, P Boyle (12) 39. Gross: E Melville 30. Mon: C Shields (10) 38, N Forde (16) 41, P Fitzpatrick (15) 35. Gross: C Cooney 26.

GRANGE – PGA Tankard: N Murray (12)4 1, D Hargaden (17) 39, M Twomey (15) 38, G Hooper (15) 37, D McCann (20) 37, D McCarthy (13) 37.

GRANGE CASTLE – P Ryan (15) 39, J McNevin (22) 39. Medal: T Russell (16) 63. Cl 1: J Rickard (1) 66. Cl 2: J Dunne (16) 65. Cl 3: C Mulligan (20) 68. Gross: E Freyne 72.

GREENORE – J D Kearney Silver Putter: A Myers (12) 69. Gross: S Hollywood 74. Cl 1: K Cohalan (5) 70. Cl 2: D Norton (13) 72. Cl 3: M McEneaney (20) 72. Sat: G Byrne (16) 36, J McCrink (20) 34.

GREYSTONES – S Woodcock (15) 70, P O'Regan (8) 70. Cl 1: C Keown (2) 71. Cl 2: P Brodeur (12) 71. Cl 3: B O'Driscoll (19) 72. Cl 4: T O'Sullivan (21) 73. Gross: A Condren 70.

H

HEADFORT – A Foley (22) C Foley (36) T O'Doherty (26) & P O'Doherty (25) 94, N Smith (16) B Smith (24) J Martin (16) & Jennifer Martin (24) 94, D Tyndell (12) B Manley (13 St. Annes) E Doyle (16 St. Annes) & K Barry (17 Rossmore) 91.

HEATH – D Drennan (15) 40, J Murphy (6 Esker Hills) 37. Singles: M Fingleton (20) 44, D Drennan (17) 44, R Doyle (11 Carlow) 40. Gross: C Hurley (Edgbaston, England) 36.

HERMITAGE – O'Ceallachain Trophy: T Smith (13) 43. Cl 1: P McGilloway Jnr (6) 41, A Cooke (5) 38, G Gunnigle (7) 37. Cl 2: C Kinsella (16) 37, J Doyle (14) 36, J Kennedy (16) 35. Cl 3: K Gallagher (20) 38, P Gillen (21) 38, J Monaghan (22) 38. Sun: P O'Donovan (8) & C Mahon (12) 41, S Browne (Scr) & G Fay (6) 40, M Cooke (7) & D Kelly (3) 40.

HIGHFIELD – Open: C Broe (20) 39, N Clancy (12) 38. Hon Secretarys Prize: J Cassidy (13) 44, M Duggan (11) 41, M Dore (19) 40, M Carley (20) 40. Open: P Clancy (16) 43, C Murphy (17) 41, P Murphy Jnr (14) 39. V Par: P Kelly (6) 8up, M Ennis (17) 7up, E Nolan (21) 7up.

HOLLYSTOWN – Medal: K Byrne (13) 66. Cl 1: M Fogarty (12) 69. Cl 2: P Jackson (18) 68. Cl 3: M McKay (20) 70. Best Gross: P Quinn 68. Senior: J Whelan (15) 72. Sat: M Nolan 36. Cl 1: R Pearson (11) 33. Cl 2: T Turley (23) 33. Tues: M Henry (24) 45. Cl 1: L Maher (12) 41. Cl 2: N Baes (18) 42.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – B Tuck (17) 38, B Daly (22) 36, L Nolan (18) 33. Sun: P Doyle (14) 70, P Rickard (9) 70. Gross: G McCormack 79. Cl 1: D DeVere (12) 71, W Burke (8) 71. Cl 2: R McLean (13) 70, B Cowan (13) 71. Cl 3: R Timmins (24) 75, P McDonnell (21) 76.

HOWTH – Michael McMahon Trophy: D Anderson (13) 3up, C Forde (7) 3up, J Feeley (14) 2up, J Duggan (7) 1up. Gross: B Smyth 75.

I

ISLAND – D Moran (17) & S Cloonan (9) 38, J Kinsella (17) & L Delaney (15) 37, L Harkin (7) & M Thompson (10) 37. Holmpatrick Cup: D Rogers (5) & A Sheridan (8) 39, M Dignam (8) & C Crawford (15) 39, H Kelleher (10) & C Gilmore (13) 38. Sun: P J Hehir (12) & D O'Leary (15) 41, D Moran (2) & M Smith (4) 41, E McDonnell (8) & B O'Brien (16) 39.

K

KENMARE – J Sweeney (10) & D Crowley (17) 45, D Coakelin (18) & M O'Leary (16) 41.

KILCOCK – Fri: M Kilfoyle (16 Naas) 43, S Cribben (7 Palmerstown Stud) 38, B Mullen (14 Donabate) 35. Gross: S Kelly. Medal: H Turley (13) 70, J McCabe (8) 70, S McCormack (16) 70. Gross: C McCarthy 79. Junior: D Goodwin (19) 68. Cl 1: D Smyth (12) 72. Cl 2: J Corscadden (15) 73. Cl 3: F Bailey (18) 71. Cl 4: P Boyd (27) 71.

KILKEE – League Rd 6, Teams: B Harte 505, D O'Flynn 499, J McGuire 490, G O'Flynn 485. Ind: P Harte (15) 36. Captains Drive In Scramble: R McInerney (10) M Kennedy (23) & M Grady (35) -9, S Neylon (10) B McNamara (17) & Y McGann (32) -8, M Mullane (10) D Powell (23) E E Daly (23) -8.

KILKENNY – Lady Captains (Catherine King) Prize to men: J Kealy (10) 65, J Larkin (11) 66, N Williams (12) 67, J Marnell (9) 67, J Greene (16) 67, K Hennessy (17) 68. Gross: E Power 72. Junior: C Morrissey (18) 73.

KILLARNEY – John C Cooper Memorial : M Maher (6) 64, B O'Toole (4) 66, B Fitzgerald (13) 66, B Maher (4) 67, C Feeley (12) 67. Cl 1: D A Murphy (9) 70. Cl 3: G Moroney (12) 68. Cl 4: M Dennehy (30) 70.

KILLEEN CASTLE – S Boland (10) 37, J Davis (22) 36, P Smith (10) 35, E Connaughton (10) 34.

KILLINEY – PGA Tankard: J Dawson (12) 39. Gross: N Duke 34. Cl 1: P May (5) 35. Cl 2: P Wyse (16) 37. Cl 3: H Keegan (19) 36.

KINSALE – P Shanahan (9) 40, B McGrory (8) 39, P de Foubert (14) 39, A Duggan (9) 37. Fri: T Broderick (3) 40, M Landers (11) 38. Senior Scratch Cup: K McCarthy 73. Junior Scratch Cup: D Bollard 76, J Calnan 76, E Rumley 77, P Shanahan 78. Sun: G McCarthy & J McCarthy 45, J O'Neill & J Dunne 44.

KNIGHTSBROOK – I McGarry (13) 37, D Noonan (9) 35, A Martin (13) 35. Vice Captains Prize: F Casserly (19) 66, S Ennis (11) 67, P McAviney (13) 70. Gross: C Rayfus 72. Sun: J Tobin (15) 38, R Kennedy (20) 36, S Dorris (13) 36. Sat: B Lawless (10) 38, P Byrne (17) 37, D Dempsey (9) 36. Gross: C Rayfus 75. Medal: S Brohan (13) 67, S Kendrick (24) 69, K Kearney (16) 70. Cl 1: R Murray (5) 71, P McGlew (8) 72. Cl 2: W Murray (12) 73, S Bolger (14) 74. Cl 3: F Carey (20) 72, A Codd (19) 73.

KNOCKANALLY – D McGarry (13) 41, N Lane (16) 36, D Dawson (10) 35. Wed: K Murray (15) 38, M Mahony (11) 36.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Sat Cl 1: M Sweeney (5) 37, S Ward (5) 36. Cl 2: J Ryan (14) 37, K Crinion (17) 35. Cl 3: E Holland (22) 32, C Long (20) 28. Junior: A Collins (15) 40. Spring F'somes qualifier: T P Ryan (17) & I Sweeney (9) 66, D Tiernan (21) & J Ellard (16) 67, F Walsh (13) & B Molloy (6) 68.

LEE VALLEY – J Hegarty (17) 41, C Philpott (4) 40, D Donnelly (13) 39, J Cronin (5) 39, John Cronin (16) 38, C O'Regan (8) 38, H Kelleher (11) 37, D O'Reilly (9) 38, S Kelleher (12) 37, V Drinan (7) 36. Medal: C Hourihan (7) 70, A Cashman (4) 70, B McCarthy (11) 70, G Hallissey (5) 71, J Healy (8) 71, M Connelly (17) 72, A Carey (6) 72, L O'Sullivan (15) 72. Gross: J O'Callaghan 76.

LETTERKENNY – J Coyle 42, N Millier 42, V McGlynn 41. Open: H Breslin 43, B O'Reilly 41. Gross: C Duffy (Junior Member) 33. Sat: G McGahey 42, J Hickey 41.

LIMERICK – Seniors: M Fitzgerald (8) 40, J O'Rourke (19) 40, F G O'Mahony (6) 39. Club: M Fitzgerald (8) 40, J O'Rourke (19) 40, S Morris (6) 39. Gross: C O'Sullivan 38. Open: C McSweeney (19) 45, J Davitt (19) 44, T O'Carroll (13) 43.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – P Evans (5) 38, B White (16) 37, J Graham (23) 36, P Foley (12) 36. Scramble: C O'Loughlin (22) N Carpenter (14) & G Walsh (19) 61, J V Maher (13) P Farrelly (19) & P O'Conaill (12) 61. Singles Cl 1: D Walsh (9) 39, J Kelly (6) 39. Cl 2: B White (16) 39, I Devlin (17) 37. Cl 3: A Tyrell (28) 40, T Peirce (23) 39. Singles Cl 1: D Towell (10) 40, S Bergin (6) 37. Cl 2: D Ryan (13) 37, N Carpenter (14) 35. Cl 3: N Kinevane (22) 34, J Graham (23) 34.

LISMORE – B Ronayne (20) 40, N McNamara (18) 39, R Rochford (12) 38. Tues: M O'Driscoll L Kiely & D McGrath 29, P Prendergast D O'Leary & K Alcock 29. 18h: P Heaphy (12) 39, P O'Donoghue (12) 37, J Kenneally (12) 37. Bacon: P Curley & W Henry 29, C Hanrihan & J Aherne 29, T O'Leary & M O'Driscoll 28.

LOUGHREA – Comyn Cup: T Earley (22) 65, B Hardiman (15) 67, M O'Sullivan (15) 68. Gross: K Daniels 73. Cl 1: J Counihan (5) 68. Cl 2: M Earls (15) 68. Cl 3: T McKeigue (21) 72. Seniors: G Farragher (13) 69.

LUCAN – Scratch Cup: G O'Brien (11) 69, S Quigley (10) 69, J Hoverty (16) 70, B Carton (13) 70, C Fitzgerald (5) 71. Gross: S Clarke 74. Sun: J Madden (14) & J Reilly (12) 42, J M Whelan (8) & J Whelan (16) 42, O Meade (5) & M Burke (23) 41.

M

MACREDDIN – M Newsome (11) +5, P Watts (11) +4, S Breen (16) +3. Sun: A Browne (21) 32, S O'Byrne (15) 30, C Byrne (17) 28.

MALAHIDE – C O'Rourke (3) & P Hickey (8) 45, S Breen (14) & T Kelly (23) 44, A J McCabe (5) & E Gallen (23) 42, J O'Connell (14) & M Doyle (20) 42.

MALLOW – S Murphy (12) 45. Cl 1: S Devereaux (7) 42. Cl 2: S O'Sullivan (13) 41. Cl 3: M Jennings (17) 41. Gross: S Leahy 37. Best Fri: R Whelan (10) 40. Best Sat: R Lotty (12) 40. Best Sun: S O'Donoghue (12) 41.

MILLTOWN – Medal: R Mehigan (8) 67. Cl 1: D Pigot (10) 70, R O'Kelly (8) 70, P McGrath (10) 70. Cl 2: P McLaughlin (14) 67, M DeVereWhite (12) 69, C Nagle (15) 70. Cl 3: E Hillery (17) 73, C O'Reilly (24) 73, P Banks (18) 75.

MOATE – J Foster (12) 62. Cl 1: L Galvin (6) 67. Cl 2: J P Kelly (11) 69. Cl 3: I Campbell (17) 68. Cl 4: B Magee (25) 69. Thurs: J M Power (16) 40, G Hahessy (15) 40, R Lynam (8) 39. Gross: P Coughlan 74.

MONKSTOWN – S Livesey (8) 41, J O'Mahony (13) 41, C Hipwell (16) 40, B Groeger (14) 39, L O'Mahony (11) 37, A Rea (16) 37, M Walsh (8) 37. Fri: B O'Neill (9) & M McGrath (19) 47, J O'Grady (15) & C O'Sullivan (5) 43, J P Ryan (7) & J Ryan (18) 43. Sat: P O'Sullivan

(20) 43, C Barry (21) 40, J S Ryan (10) 39, D McCarthy (16) 39, P T O'Sullivan (8) 39, J Byrne (4) 38, D Coakley (8) 38, P Foster (13) 38, D Hourigan (6) 38. Sun: D Harrington (14) 37, E O'Mahony (5) 37, S Dunlea (10) 35. Mixed: L Cronin L Whitaker C Jermyn & M Jermyn 44, T Morrissey T Gately S Gately & C O'Leary 44, P Gill J Cowhig U Murray & M Crowley 44. Mon: J F Murphy C Murphy D O'Callaghan & D Delaney 90, D Hayes P Foster J P Ryan & J Horgan 90, K Stafford N Millar P Maher & J Moran 90. Wed: J McCarthy (28) 42, D Dunlea (10) 41, M Mulcahy (18) 40, C Geary (8) 40, D McCarthy (20) 38. Fri: L Eager (12) 40, M Daly (5) 40, D Burke (15) 40, J Maher (10) 39, N Moore (4) 38. Medal: J P Ryan (7) 66, J Morgan (17) 67, J Downes (11) 68, D P McCarthy (13) 69, L Furlong (10) 69.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – S Lawlor (13) 39, A Campbell (6) 39, T Mcguill (13) 39, F Strutt (14) 38, M Savage (14) 38.

MULLINGAR – J Dolan (14) 38, McDonagh (12) 40, M Gaffney (8) 38, M Kearns (10) 38, A Yorke (19) 38, P Dunne (5) 32, T O'Sullivan (14) 37, G Flanagan (7) 43. Seniors: N Murray (18) 43, P McGann (15) 40, M Kearns (10) 39.

N

NAAS – P Traynor (12) & B Grehan (13) 47, D Marshall Snr & D Marshall Jnr 43, D Behan (5) & W Kelly (1) 43. Mixed: P Traynor (12) Y Traynor (28) 42, J McWilliams (3) & A McWilliams (35) 45. Gross: K McDaid & M McDaid 57. Sun: N O'Connor (14) 42, T O'Connell (28) 38, T Kelly (15) 38. Gross: C O'Rourke 37. Cl 1: J Grogan (8) 38. Cl 2: J Hannigan (14) 38. Cl 3: B O'Brien (15) 37. Cl 4: C Bateman (20) 37.

NENAGH – D O'Hare (5 Birr) 40, R Chadwick (15) 38, E Byrne (22) 36. Senior: M Leenane (13) 35. Gross: T O'Rourke 33. DeLoughry Trophy: M Scroope (8) 67, B Duff (19) 68, C Middleton (21) 70, M F Ryan (13) 70, E Hanrahan (18) 71. Senior: E Byrne (22) 72. Student: S O'Brien (13) 72. Gross: B Duggan 77.

NEW FOREST – C Healy & P Hogan 40, N Davey & C Guilfoyle 40. Mon: G Gavin (10) 38. Fri: R Butler (15) 32. Seniors: G Mulligan 28, P Molloy 27.

NEW ROSS – Seniors: J Hosey (16) M Kavanagh (16) D Cody (20) & J Malone (21) 88, J Shalloe (5) G Freyne (16) B Redmond (20) & T Sexton (22) 87, J Furlong (10) J Roche (17) W Whelan (17) & T Furlong (25) 87.

NEWBRIDGE – Medal: J Jordan (20) 66, A Gormley (14) 68, J Hogan (19) 68. Cl 1: P Moore (7) 70. Cl 2: R Brady (9) 68. Cl 3: P English (25) 69.

NEWCASTLE WEST – T O'Shaughnessy (16) 41, D Ahern (14 Charleville) 41, N Corcoran (5 Charleville) 40. Gross: A McCormack 38.

NEWLANDS – Holmpatrick Cup qualifying: R Cotter (5) & S Murray (9) 45, J Nolan (13) & R Nolan (17) 43. Hole in one: D Errity on 12th.

NORTH WEST – D McDermott (14) 65, M Fitzpatrick (7) 68, E Hegarty (14) 68. Gross: P Hergarty (Elm Park) 73. Sun: A McLaughlin (14) 41, L McGowan (17) 38, P Doherty (15) 37. Gross: K McCarron 73. Vis: P Hegarty (4 Elm Park) 34. 2nd 9: C Doherty 19. Mon: D Rennick 41, N Donnelly 37, D McGeough (6) 35. Gross: G Mallon. Vis: R Hussey (16) 28. 2nd 9: S McLaughlin 19.

O

OLD CONNA – The Mooney Cup: D Rath (6) 41, M Kilkenny (12) 39, G Byrne (9) 38. Gross: L Collins. Cl 1: D McDonald (3) 36. Cl 2: B O'Neill (15) 38. Cl 3: R Quigley (21) 37. Senior: P Purcell (21) 35. 9h: A Stapleton & F Stapleton 25, J Scollard & U Scollard 25, A Griffin & G Buggy 25. Sun Cl 1: J Drea (5) 39. Cl 2: B Dunne (12) 37. Cl 3: B Carroll (19) 35.

OUGHTERARD – K Blehein (23) 41, A Deacy (7) 40, L Carroll (25) 39. Gross: M Darcy 30. Cl 1: J Morley (7) 35. Cl 2: T Brennan (18) 38. Cl 3: J Morgan (19) 36. Mon: T McDonagh (10) 38, B King (25) 37, M Glynn (13) 37. Tues: L Molloy (15) 39, J Ferris (7) 38, D Morley (2) 38. Sun: A Connell (17) 40, G Carty (21) 37, M Darcy Snr (6) 37. Gross: E Keleghan 30. Cl 1: F Ford (7) 35. Cl 2: B Langan (16) 37. Cl 3: C Hayes 31.

P

PORTARLINGTON – B Connolly J Connolly P Mangan & N Connolly 53, K Kennedy K Kennedy Jnr D Kennedy & R Greensmith 53, T McCormack L Stapleton J M O'Neill & F Daly 55. Wed: J Bolton 40, S Armshaw (Mountrath) 37, K Savage (Abbeyleix) 36. Gross: C McCusker. Warburton Cup: E McAuliffe 66, T J Nolan 67, R Dix 68. Gross: K Connolly 74. Juniors: A Moore 81.

PORTMARNOCK – Scratch Medal qualifiers, all scores up to 21 qualify. Scratch Trophy qualifiers, all scores up to 17 & 3 scores on 16 net qualify. Singles: J Fanagan (2).

POWERSCOURT – Medal: A O'Neill (7) 70, C Denver (5) 71, D Coleman (7) 72. Gross: A Magee 74. Cl 1: M Aspel (9) 72. Cl 2: B Cleary (14) 74. Cl 3: C McCrea (20) 73. Sun: M Piara 40, D Smith 39, F Dunne 39.

R

RATHDOWNEY – N O'Flanagan (19) & T Garrett (8) 44, T Williams (19) & S Kelly (22) 43. Winter Classic: D Quinlan (9) R McLoughlin (13) J Ryan (14) & C Ryan (14) 100, L Ryan (5) T Coady (13) K O'Neill (16) & B Melody (14) 91. Medal: P Gray Jnr 40, T Dooley (8) 39, W Maher (18) 39, J Moriarty (12) 39.

RATHFARNHAM – Medal: G Kirk (15) 70. Cl 1: L Whelan (9) 73, D Sweeney (6) 73. Cl 2: S Naylor (17) 76, M Mangan (16) 76. Cl 3: D J Ryan (21) 72, A Pope (24) 73.

RATHSALLAGH – Medal: A Deering (16) 69. Cl 1: G Lawlor (+2) 73. Cl 2: M McKeon (11) 74. Cl 3: T Foley (18) 70.

RING OF KERRY – Scratch Cup, Junior: J O'Neill 74, J McCarthy 75, D Kerins 79. Intermediate: J Corbett 82, D Hegarty 84, V Anderson 88. Minor: J Harrington 88, E O'Sullivan.

ROGANSTOWN – Cl 1: R McCabe (10) 36. Cl 2: G O'Neill (15) 37. Cl 3: M Doyle (21) 38. Medal: N Reilly (10) 70. Gross: J Hoare 72. Cl 1: C McGuinness (4) 71. Cl 2: A Hickey (14) 71, J Nugent (16) 71. Cl 3: R Lambe (22) 73, M Devereux (19) 74.

ROSCOMMON – B Garvin (19) 42, M Corcoran (28) 43. Sun: W Doyle (9) 40, V Pierse (26) 40, S Walker (18) 39. Gross: T Greally Jnr 34.

ROSCREA – M D Dooley (12) 68, C Slattery (18) 68, D Sheedy (19) 69, P Carroll (9) 69. Wed: J O'Donnell (11) 40, M Butler (13) 39, J Cummins (12) 37, M D Dooley (12) 37. Fri: C Keogh (14) 38, B Conlon (14) 35.

ROSS – J Jonikaitis (22) 69, J Smyth (15) 69, M Courtney (15) 70.

ROYAL CURRAGH – Senior Scr Cup: A Kelly (Heritage) 146, R Finn 147. Nett: R Fitzpatrick (3 Dunmurray Springs) 142. Gross 2nd 18: A Harte (Carlow) 70. Junior Scr. Cup: P Reilly (Co. Louth) 151, R Kierans 151, D Dolan (Hollystown) 152, K Maxwell 152. Nett: R Whitty (9) 137, C Coleman (6) 142, W Byrne (9 Baltinglass) 142. Gross 2nd 18: C Griffin (Palmerstown) 78. Nett 2nd 18: R Whelan (9 Heritage) 71.

ROYAL DUBLIN – D Garvey (15) 2up, P Gilroy (12) 2up, S Hensey (8) 1up. Medal: N McGrane (4) 72. Cl 1: C McGrane (4) 72, S Lavin (7) 75. Cl 2: B Kelly (10) 73, L O'Carroll (9) 76. Cl 3: J Bergin (14) 76, E McDermott (15) 76. Cl 4: H McElhinney (18) 75, M Hanratty (21) 78.

S

ST ANNE'S – Inv: J Sheeran (6) 39, J Tyrell (20 Mountbellew) 37, T Gilroy (18) 37, S Breheny (12) 36, D Coughlan (10) 35. Holmpatrick Fourball: E Plunkett (5) & D Doherty (7) 40, M Walshe (5) & D McNamee (13) 37, G Mahon (12) & P McCarthy (23) 37.

ST HELEN'S BAY – C Maddock (21) 69, A McGrane (10) 74, D Sinnott (21) 76. Sat: D Murphy (12) 31. Wed: N McBride (12) 39, G Byrne (12) 36, S Parkinson 33. Mon: D O'Keeffe K O'Keeffe S Kinsella & J O'Mahony 60, F Anderson P Bail T Naughton & T Devitt 61.

ST MARGARET'S – D Lynch & S Carr 44, P Deere & A Curley 42. Medal: T Maginn (11) 69, C Copeland (12) 72, A Hanna (11) 72, A McCrossan (21) 72.

SEAFIELD – Easter Sat: S Mulvey (8) D Egan (17) P Dobey (19) & D Maltby (10) 57, D Hayden (12) J Betts (13) D Justice (18) & K McKiernan (20) 57.

SEAPOINT – League Rd 7: P McCashin (20) 40, C Reynolds (14) 39. Cl 1: S Sweeney (3) 34. Cl 2: D Sullivan (13) 38. Cl 3: F McEvoy (22) 38. Medal: M Healy (18) 72, M Hatch (14) 73. Gross: J Keilthy 82. Cl 1: J Breen (8) 76. Cl 2: T Sambanidis (18) 73. Cl 3: M McDonnell (19) 78. Rd 8: T Sharkey (18) 36, M Winters (18) 36, P Moore (18) 34. League Winner: M O'Reilly. Sun: M McDonnell (19) 71, N Boylan (16) 71. Gross: C Tracey 78. Cl 1: D Bohill (6) 72. Cl 2: A Taaffe (15) 72. Cl 3: M Cunningham (22) 72. Hole in one: M McDonnell at 15th.

SHANNON – Medal: M Mulcahy (13) 65, N Fitzgerald (10) 66, P Power Jnr (5) 67, E Fanneran (9) 68, A Moloney (12) 69. Gross: J O'Donnell 73. Wed: J Mooney (21) 44, P Cahillane (5) 42, J Sheehan (15) 41, J O'Shea (2) 38.

SILLOGE PARK – P Behan (25) 37, G Day (13) 36. H Boyle (21) 39, E Byrne (21) 38.

SKERRIES – K Hickey (10) 68, E Roche (19) 69, B W Ross (17) 69. Gross: R Brooker, hole in one 15th 76. Cl 1: A Reen (6) 70, C Sherlock (10) 71. Cl 2: D Keane (14) 71, J Corrigan (15) 71. Cl 3: S Mulholland (19) 72, P Donnelly (17) 72. Cl 4: B O'Keeffe (25) 74, B J Caffrey (20) 74. Singles: T Molloy (14) 20.

SLADE VALLEY – T Lilly (6) A McCabe (18) & S McElwaine (22) 78, P Murran (19) A Campbell (20) & B Cregg (21) 77.

STACKSTOWN – B Cullen (13) 43, G Kennedy (17) 40, R Stakelum (9) 40, R Hanifin (24) 40.

SUMMERHILL – R Murphy (19) 35, T Farrelly (16) 34. Wed: J Gissane (20) 35. Singles: D Doran (20) 4up, R Murphy (19) 3up. Wed: R Murphy (19) 37.

SUTTON – Medal: S Halpin (12) 40. Cl 1: M Logan (12) 39. Cl 2: B Dixon (16) 38. Cl 3: G Walsh (22) 37. 2nd 9: C Fitzgerald (26) 20. J Culhane (24) 24, E Sheridan (22) 23, D Conway (23) 21.

SWINFORD – M Walsh 42, R Howko 39, D Ronayne 38.

T

THURLES – E Long (+1) 40, T Delaney (17) 40, A Ryan (4) 40, N Morris (13) 40. Minor Scratch Cup: G Callanan 89, E Healy 90. Nett: P J Hackett (24) 72. Intermediate Scratch Cup: M Hayes 78, B Fallon 82, D McGuigan 83. Nett: B O'Connor (14) 71.

TIPPERARY – A Long (12) 47, P Kelly (20) 42, J Quigley (13) 39. Mackey Cup: R McDonald (10) 66, J McGlynn (12) 66. Cl 1: M P Ryan (5) 69. Cl 2: M O'Halloran (12) 68. Cl 3: J Ryan (19) 67.

TRALEE – Sun: D J Sheedy (12) 44, R Hill (5) 43, B Murphy (14) 42, K A Lucey (6) 41. Gross: D O'Sullivan 35. Cat 18+: J J O'Sullivan (21) 41. Mon: D Crowley ()18) 43, M Quirke (17) 43, A O'Gara (19) 42, A O'Connor (11) 42. Gross: R Hill 36. Cat 18+: B Waldron (18) 40. Seniors: J O'Driscoll (16) 29, M O'Connell (16) 28, J O'Connell (21) 28, D Lucey (28) 28. 24s: J Clifford (24) 22.

TRAMORE – R Walsh (20) K Cunningham (20 Waterford Castle) & S Ormonde (17 Waterford Castle) 99, G Cullinan (14) L Slevin (15) & T Power (24) 87. 11h: S Kiely (11) & C Crotty (20) 27, K Dalton (14) & J Rockett (18) 26. Wed: P McDonald (20) 24, M Cullen (20) 23, M Coghlan (18) 23. Seniors: B Aylward (23) 40. Over 60: N Lynam (16) 35. Ladies: E Cullinan (18) 34.

TUBBERCURRY – B Marren (18) 65, J Lawrence (18) 66, J O'Flaherty (9) 67.

TULFARRIS – Committee Prize: J Curley (9) 39. Cl 1: S McGrath (9) 35. Cl 2: M Reilly (11) 33. Cl 3: N Kelly (17) 32.

TULLAMORE – D Currams (10) 43. Mon: M Fox (11) 42, J Leogue (19) 42, T Cleary (17) 41. Gross: M Grehan 34. Singles: D Walsh (21) 42, R O'Hagan (7) 38, C Twamley (20) 38, P Rowney (160 37. Gross: S Grehan 34. Junior: D Burke.

W

WATERFORD – Long h'cap: E Cleary (18) 24, T Cusack (19) 19, J Finnegan (23) 19. Wed: G Walsh (8) & J J Ryan (8) 25, M Hassey (18) & L Holness (12) 24. Fri Cl 1: G Dunphy 35. Cl 2: B Downey 25. Intermediate Scratch Cup: E O'Neill 77, T Flynn 79, P Murphy 79. Nett: F Power (11) 68, J Barry (16) 68, M O'Mahony (13) 68.

WATERFORD CASTLE – Frank Drohan Cup: R Walsh (19) 41, C Kenny (9) 41, B Power (18) 40. Gross: B Murray 34. Cl 1: T Crotty (11) 39. Cl 2: P Murphy (15) 40. Cl 3: J O'Mahoney (18) 35. Fri: B Murray & J Hurley 24, R Walsh & V O'Connor 23, P Madigan & S Power 23.

WATERVILLE – M Corkery (28) & G McSweeney (13) 64, F Everett (30) & P Everett (17) 65, M Huggard (26) & P Huggard (24) 67. Sun: K O'Sullivan (9) 40, E McGillicuddy (16) 39, A O'Connell (21) 39, R Orpen (13) 39. 2nd 9: P Huggard (24) 21.

WESTPORT – Hughes Cup leading qualifier: M Golden (5) 68.

WEXFORD – J Quigley (14) T Hynes (14) J O'Shea (23) & E O'Neill (8) 88, A Corish (8) L Murphy (6) J Quirke (15) & P McLoughlin (19) 87. Mixed: D Greer (29) Dermot Greer (13) J Ffrench (10) & T Hanton (19) 85. Wed: C Martin (4) & D Hayes (160 34, D Byrne (10) & P C Browne (17) 34.

WOODBROOK – Vice Captains (Brian Quigley) Prize: P O'Flanagan (10) 40, D Cantrell (17) 38, B O'Gorman (6) 37. Cl 1: M Walsh (7) 37. Cl 2: K McGowan (14) 36. Cl 3: D Moffitt (19) 37. Gross: P O'Farrell 31. Sat: K Murphy (9) 37. Sun: A Marsh (9) 36.

WOODENBRIDGE – Vice Captains (Paul Sheehan) Prize: J Goucher (13) 66, W Jarrett (6) 67, T J Mernagh (10) 68. Gross: F Duffy 77.

WOODSTOCK – D Garrihy (12) 43, R Pyne (7) 41. F'ball: M Hayes (9) & J Dempsey (12) 53, S Spencer (12) & A Spencer (28) 48. Medal: J Considine 66, C Walsh 67, G Smith 67. Gross: K Cunnane 72.

Y

YOUGHAL – M Fitzgerald (13) & J Fitzgerald (19) 64, T Connolly (10) & T O'Mahony (15) 65, A Bulman (12) & M Coleman (20) 67. Best Fri/Sat: E Ryan (9) & M T McCarthy (13) 68. Best Sun: W Jones (4) & D O'Sullivan (2) 67. Mon: A Bulman (12) M Landers (17) & J O'Regan (189) 63, E Ryan (9) T Kenneally (10) & P Lehane (12) 62.

SOCIETIES

B

BANBA – St. Margarets: J Hyland 38. Cl 1: B Coates 36, P Hayes 35. Cl 2: P Farrell 38, P Howard 33. Cl 3: J Tracey 37, T Tyrell 35. Black Bush, May 8.

BATTERSTOWN – Ashbourne: J Whitty (14) 37, M Reilly (28) 35. Cl 1: P J Townsend (7) 31. Cl 2: D Davis (28) 33. 2nd 9: G O'Brien (6) 17. 1st 9: P Reilly (13) 16. Co. Meath, May 24th.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE UNION – Captain's (John Kelly) Prize, Castle, May 23rd.

D

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – May 12, Druids Glen. May 19/20, Lahinch. May 26, Mount Juliet. All timesheets with J Brennan 087 2437391.

E

ESSO TIGER – Palmerstown Stud: M Gallagher (10) 39, E Maher (20) 39, J Morris (26) 34. 1st 9: N McCarthy 19. 2nd 9: B O'Dowd 17. Esso Cup, May 23rd.

H

HOLE IN ONE – Headfort, May 11.

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES – Cl 1: P Cowan (8) 15, E Healy (8) 13, M Whelan (5) 12. Cl 2: M Moore (11) 15, N O'Neill (12) 10, A Lynch (13) 10. Cl 3: R Mullins (18) 7, K Heaney (18) 6, M McGauran (16) 5. Cl 1: M O'Donnell (7) 16, M Greene (11) 15, M Smyth (11) 15.

L

LEFT HANDERS – Killeen Castle: H Maher (19 Nenagh) 42, E Byrne (12 New Ross) 36, P Butler (10 Kilkenny) 35, J Delaney (7 The Heath) 34, B Sheedy (10 The Grange) 34, P Harte (12 Portumna) 34, M Quinlan (8 Carton House) 34. Portarlington, May 31st.

M

MIDWEEKERS – Clontarf: G Capenter (17) P V Sheridan (21) G Barry (13) & K Murray (18) 65, M Wyse (16) P O'Leary (18) J Moore (24) & V Synnott (27) 63.

O

OFFICE OF PUBLIC WORKS – Charlesland: T Costello (17) 36, S Ryan (25) 32, K Wolahan (25) 32. 1st 9: T Beagon (19) 18. 2nd 9: D Wickham (28) 17.

LADIES

A

ARDEE – Cl 1: S Corcoran 38, C Molloy 37. Cl 2: M O'Loan 40, B Breen 34. Cl 3: M Farrell 39, A Finnegan 34. Wed Cl 1: P Dowdall (18) 69, H Thornton (15) 71. Cl 2: L Shannon (24) 67, F McNally (26) 70. Cl 3: A Finnegan (31) 75, A McDonnell (30) 76.

ARKLOW – J O'Sullivan 36, D Byrne 34, K O'Riordan 34.

ATHENRY – M Horan (29) 40, A Duffy (36) 38, M Caulfield (31) 36, M Hanniffy (35) 36, C Byrnes (30) 35. Mon: A Duke (20) 35, L Lyons (19) 34, M A Murphy (17) 34. Gross: P Doran 30.

ATHLONE – C Mannion, M Dolan (Roscommon), P Geoghegan. Tues: J McGowan (27) 26, B McDermott (27) 26, A O'Sullivan (17) 25. 97 Club 12h: B Stapleton 25, E Larkin 22, L Lyster 22.

B

BALBRIGGAN – Medal: M White (31) 70, B Hunt (18) 70. Cl 1: I O'Shea (12) 71. Cl 2: O Sullivan (22) 72. Cl 3: B Magee (32) 77. Sat: M Moore (22) 35, P Monaghan (36) 34. Sun: A Hannon (20) 34, N Keeling (13) 33.

BALLYBUNION – M Savage (12) E Morrissey (12) C McCarthy (16) & G O'Connor (21) (Tralee) 87, M Geaney (11) S Crowley (25 Killarney) C Moylan (29) & M Curtin (29 Killarney) 80.

BALLYLIFFIN – 9h Cl 1: M McCloskey 33, A Friel 35. Cl 2: K McEleney 33, B McCarron 34. Cl 3: M Houghton 36, B Wilson 37. Sean Ruddy Trophy: M McGonagle 37, M McGeoghan 36. Gross: E Nelson 18. 2nd 9: N Gordon 21. Captains (Hugh McEleney) Day: M McGeoghean 39. Cl 1: G McCarron 33, L Glover 33, M Doherty 30, M McGonigle 30, G Mullan 30.

BANDON – A Sweetnam (18) 41, M Scriven (7) 37, S Keogh (22) 36, N Fleming (14) 36, A Johnson (21) 36. Gross: R Brennan 28. Medal: N Burke (16 72. Silver: E Burke (16) 75, M Fleming (11) 76. Gross: M Scriven 84. Bronze: C Murphy (27) 72, K Doyle (24) 74, M Dunlea (27) 75, M Scannell Twomey (36) 75.

BANTRY BAY – Silver: B Ryan (19 Skibbereen) 38, C Rothwell (18) 38, E O'Sullivan (17) 37. Bronze: S O'Connell (24 Macroom) 38, J O'Shaughnessy (30) 37, M Cronin (30) 37. Sun: E Hopkins (29) 71, M Jeffrey (27) 72, G McCarthy (18) 74. Gross: C Endersen 86. Sun: M Cronin (30) 39, H O'Leary (16) 37, G Scully (19) 36.

BEARNA – K Mullins (36) 40, I McGovern (340 39, A McDermott (16) 38, T Hanbury (31) 36. GOY: R Keady (26) 37, C Quinlan (30) 35, C Lynagh (20) 34. Open: T Cunningham (16) C Slemon (18) & C Lynagh (20) 85, P McNamara (25) B McNamara (22) & T Cunningham (15) 82, C Feeney (1) P Feeney (12 Oughterard) & B Feeney (16) 82.

BEAUFORT – P O'Riordan (33) 35, I McCarthy (23) 34, N Mackessy (26) 33.

BEAVERSTOWN – Medal: M Rainey (20) 71, B Hatch (27) 72, R McGrath (27) 73, E Bannon (20) 74, A Horan (25) 75. Sun: C Vaughan (22) M Collins (28) M McCann (27) & A M Horan (25) 68.

BEECH PARK – M Redmond (25) 40, K Woods (19) 39, K Russell (29) 39. 1st 9: I Doyle (23) 23. 2nd 9: M Dunne (20) 20. Sat: M Robinson (19) 34. Sat: M Robinson (19) 34. Sun: S Hulsman (23) 41.

BLACK BUSH – P Loughran (32) A Flynn (35) & M Bownes (36) 81, L Geraghty (36) M Kennedy (31) & A O'Kennedy (36) 75, K Smith (32) D Raftery (33) & J Lucid (27) 74.

BLAINROE – Cl 1: M Dowling (10) 36. Cl 2: H Flynn (27) 33. Cl 3: P Flynn (36) 42. Scramble: M McGrath (25) S Scanlon (33) & A Murphy (33) 86.

BRAY – Rumble: M Quinn (14) & B Murtagh (16) 50, K Fahy (15) & K Lalor (20) 50, P Kelly (30) & P Murphy (320 50. 9h: C Lawlor (32) & V O'Connor (35) 27. Sun: A Basquille (16) & M Lalor (22) 33. Sat: O O'Donoghue (36) 33, B O'Sullivan (23) 31.

C

CALLAN – M O'Riordan & M Comerford 42, H McCormack & T O'Neill 42, M Butler & S Tennyson 40. Seniors: E Kennedy A Hickey & S Foster, T Drea S Kirby & M O'Brien, M Leydon E Carey & S Tennyson. Heron Trophy: B Ryan (8) 71, M Gorie 73, N O'Driscoll 75. Gross: L Adaire 86. Best 36: S Tennyson.

CARRICK-ON-SUIR – K Hickey (20) 42, M Dempsey (23) 37, H Davis (17) 37, I English (28) 37. 9h: A Ellis (31) 19. Beginners: M O'Meara.

CARTON HOUSE – PGA Tankard: A Crofton (17) 40, G Collins (21) 39, E McNamara (20) 37.

CASTLE – A Vella (14) 42, A Hogarty (31) 38, R Teehan (17) 37. Gross: S Heraty 30. Cl 1: N Barnes (18) 35, Y Manahan (6) 34. Cl 2: I O'Berine (21) 33, D Reddy (23) 33. Cl 3: E Fitzgerald (28) 34, M Sheppard (31) 34. Cl 4: G Gleeson (35) 36, M Comer (36) 36.

CASTLEGREGORY – H Stevenson (25) 35, T Moriarty (19) 33.

CASTLEREA – M Claffey 40, M Kelly 39.

CASTLEWARDEN – A Kirwan (24) -1, A Walsh (20) -2, J McMahon (26) -2. Sat: B Roche (18) 32, B D'Arcy (35) 31. Sat: B Roche (18) 32, B D'Arcy (35) 31.

CEANN SIBEAL – Open: E Moran (33) 36, B Carroll (15) 35, S Cussen (30) 33, A O'Donovan (36) 32. Gross: E Ni Sheaghdha 20. 1st 9: E McNamara (32) 22. 2nd 9: M Ui Chruadhlaoich (22) 17. Best 36: G Buttimer (36) 27. 9h: J Fenton (36) 13.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – Medal: B Gleeson (18) 78, C Cusack (32) 80, D Brady (34) 86. Gross: D Cotter.

CHARLESLAND – M Wolfe (21) 30. 13h: H Gall (16) 25, S Archer (34) 23. 18h: S R Shelly (11) 39, G Henry (16) 38, A Kilty (16) 36. Gross: T O'Regan 23. Strokes: M Dempsey (9) 81, T Little (18) 81.

CLANE – 9h: K O'Riordan (30) 16. 18h: R Fay (15) 72, M Mahoney (21) 73. 9h: M Mahoney (21) 17.

CLAREMORRIS – Y Oldham 33, N McHugh 32. 9h: M Flannery 15.

CLONES – V Tighe 72, N McCague 75, D Maguire 78.

CLONMEL – J Ronan 37, B Holohan 37, M Smyth 36. Centenary Cup: J Ronan 37, B Holohan 37, M Smyth 36. 18h: G McCarthy (4) 40, M Walsh (22) 37, H O'Donoghue (13) 37. Gross: A Moloney 26.

CONNEMARA – J Donnellan (18) 74, D Murphy (18) 75. Sat: D Murphy (18) & J Donnellan (18) 37. Fri: A Joyce (20) 35. Thurs: M McGeogh (14) 38, K Kelly (14) 35.

CORK – Medal, Ned Dunlea Salver: O Barry (16) 69. Gross: C Coughlan Ryan 76. Silver: M Lowney (8) 70, A Verney (17) 70. Bronze: K Horgan (33) 73, S Shalloe (26) 74, L Dinan (25) 76, G O'Grady (27) 76, L Kirby (23) 76. Presidents (W Weir) Prize to ladies: R Dooley (27) 38, A Turnbull (23) 38. Gross: C Coughlan Ryan 28. Silver: M Clarke (10) 38, P O'Leary (14) 37, J Lynch (15) 36, O Barry (15) 35. Bronze: S McKiernan (31) 36, D Twomey (28) 36, M Hyland (23) 34, K Shalloe (25) 34, A Heskin (22) 34. Sun: V Lehane (25) 37.

CORRSTOWN – V Holohan (21) 35. Tues: A Fleming (25) 37, A Rooney (35) 37.

CO CAVAN – C O'Hanlon (21) 76, M McCarthy (24) 76.

CO LOUTH - Australian Spoons: V Reddan (14) & V Smyth (18) 42, E Branigan (18) & M Maguire (29) 41. Gross: K Yates & P Eakin 26.

CO MEATH – Sun: N Campbell (13) D Lyons (18) F Buckley (22) & L Elliott (19) 82. Mon: K O'Connor (13) M Tobin (22) A O'Doherty (28) & G Geoghegan (16) 88.

CO TIPPERARY – F Boyle 40, M Keating 32, P Walsh 31. 9h: P Fanning. Thurs: G Ryan 19, F McGlinchey 19.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – 18h Cl 1: E Roche (13) 39. Cl 2: C McCarron (32) 35.

CREGMORE PARK – M Molloy 76, B Veld 82, L Sheehan Jones 83. Scramble: P Donovan M Molloy & C Forde, O Bane A Mangan & M Murphy.

D

DEER PARK – A Hesnan (32) 17, M Barragry (22) 17. 18h Cl 1: E Harte (19) 44. Cl 2: K Carroll (28) 42. Cl 3: B Farrell (34) 41.

DELGANY – Dr. Tom Daly Memorial Cup Cl 1: A O'Loughlin (17) 67, V Stokes (14) 69, K Murphy (19) 71. Cl 2: M Conalty (23) 71, D Reid (28) 72, N Cotton (26) 73. Cl 3: E Doherty (34) 76, E Hardy (31) 79, K De Loughrey (29) 80. Sat: H Doolin (18) 68. Sun: C McCormack (6) & B Dolan (23) 34. Seniors: S O'Regan (17) 34, M McDarby (20) 33, M Kola (14) 31.

DONABATE – Cl 1: E Fitzgerald (11) 38. Cl 2: G Synnott (25) 38, M Cullen (30) 35. Cl 3: A O'Neill (36) 34, P Gannon (31) 32.

DONEGAL – A Gillespie (24) 38, M Bennett (15) 35, M Childs (17) 34, C O'Reilly (16) 34.

DOOKS – B Griffin (33) 39, M Bowler (24) 39, B J Dennehy (28) 36. Cl 1: S Lynch (7) 35. Cl 2: R Clifford (24) 33. Cl 3: A O'Sullivan (27) 34. Invitational Day: F Foley (16) D Foley (17) & A O'Sullivan (27) 91, M Shields (8) F Mangan (20) & O Shields (15) 83.

E

EAST CLARE – Seniors: B Fennessy, P Nugent, I Reddan.

EAST CORK – E Curtin (16) 41, S O'Leary (20) 40, S Hickey (36) 39. Gross: M B Walsh 20. Team: C McKenna & T Kerr 48, E Donnellan & H Cullen 44, P Hanrahan & B Hanrahan 44. Seniors: C McKenna, B O'Loughlin, B Minogue, J Fleming, B Fennessy. Best 36: M A Kelly.

EDMONDSTOWN – Medal: E Kavanagh (28) 71, G Coburn (31) 72. Gross: C Shatter 86. Cl 1: N Phillips (14) 73. Cl 2: A Hiney (23) 73. Cl 3: F Duffy (36) 78. 1st 9: M O'Kelly 36. 2nd 9: M Casey 30. Sun: P Slattery (32) & L Morrissey (22) 38, C O'Toole (33) & D Burns (33) 37. Mon: O Gibbons (12) 35, C Burke Daly (15) 33. Medal: E Kavanagh (28) 71. U Breslin (33) 74, B Heavey (31) 78, O Gibbons (12) 78. Sun: G Coburn (30) 34, G Jones (34) 31.

ELM PARK – Pauline Lee Perpetual Trophy: N Ryan (36) 44. Gross: L Mernagh 25. R Linnane (12) 35, M O'Connor (14) 34. Cl 2: D Howett (24) 36, N Collins (21) 35, C McArdle (23) 35. Cl 3: B O'Mara (28) 34, S Ryan (27) 34, B Collins (33) 34. 9h: M Moriarty (25) 15.

ELMGREEN – K Bauer (19) 40, C O'Leary (18) 37, H Stokes (20) 37. 1st 9: E Doran 17. 2nd 9: B Crowley 17.

ENNIS – 18h: A Williams 35, M Flanagan 35, J Moloney 35. Gross: G O'Mahoney 17. Fri: C Carmody 35, P Butler 35, B Foley 34. Seniors: P Cleary A Casey & P Leacy, M Leahy J Molony & M Gardner, C Verling E Corry & E Daly, C Ruane E McMahon & B Foley. Open: C Carmody 35, P Butler 35, B Foley 34.

ENNISCRONE – M Varley (30) 40, S Dodd (21) 41, A Healy (19) 39, D McKane (20) 39. 1st 9: M Murphy (21) 22. 2nd 9: J Gallagher (36) 21. 9h: R O'Malley 14.

F

FOXROCK – VI Egan Cup: M Fennelly (16) 42. Cl 1: M Fennelly (16) 42, J O'Carroll (12) 39. Gross: M Hayden 25. Cl 2: P Jackson (25) 42, M Costello (29) 39. Cl 3: A Kelleher (30) 38, C Liddy (30) 38. 9h: B Sharpe (36). Sun: M Costello (29) 21. Mon: J Maguire (6) 37.

G

GALWAY – A Gormley (17) & K Ivers (27) 41, M Coyle (17) & J Porter (19) 37, M McDonnell (24) & K MacGiolla Ri (26) 36.

GALWAY BAY – P Melville (19) 41, F O'Driscoll (10) 39, B Hanley (21) 37. Gross: H O'Flaherty 21.

GLASSON – M McCormack (23) 34, A McNamara (32) 33, A Kelly (11) 33.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – B Dowdall (26) 39. Cl 1: C Archer (14) 38, S Thornton (13) 36. Cl 2: A Daly (26) 36, K Flynn (26) 33. Cl 3: G Leyden (32) 38, M O'Driscoll (36) 34.

GLENCULLEN – M Murphy (29) 38, J O'Kennedy (18) 34. V Par: J O'Kennedy (18) 1, J O'Mahoney (28) 1, P Shimmins (27) 0, A Condon (19) 0.

GORT – S Forde (13) 39, R Naughton (18) 38, S Broderick (22) 38. Gross: J Cummins 20.

GOWRAN PARK – B Bolger (13) 72, N Barron (15) 72.

GRANGE – Sheila Whelan Rose Bowl: E Corcoran (13) 2up. Cl 1: K Moloney (18) 1up, B Hughes (20) 1dn, P Hogan (14) 2dn. Gross: A Nolan. Cl 2: A McCann (23) 1up, M Burke (24) all sq, A Valentine (28) 1dn. Cl 3: B Cleere (29) all sq, M Murphy (32) all sq, Y Tuthill (35) 1dn.

GREYSTONES – J Deane (9) level, A Lawless (28) 2dn. Gross: N Keilthy 9dn. Cl 1: M Smith (17) 3dn. Cl 2: A Shaw (23) 2dn. Cl 3: D Curtis (29) 3dn. Cl 4: O Delaney (35) 2dn. 5 Day: J Kirwan (30) 3up. 9h: M O'Byrne (33) 10. Tues: M Lockhart (6) K O'Byrne (36) & C Byrne (31) 61. Sun: A Shaw (24) 34, C Marmion (21) 31.

H

HEATH – A Dunne (31) & H Kelly (29) 45, B Kearns (10) & T Fennelly (19) 44. Rumble: M Quigley (25) A Mulligan (26) & C Doorley (28) 83. Tues: K Miller (31) 44, M Tyrrell (23) 37, M Delaney (21) 37, F Dunne (20) 37.

HERMITAGE – Cl 1: N Acton (10) 37, H Shackleton (18) 32, K Moran (14) 31. Cl 2: L Donnelly (21) 38, A O'Dowd (25) 35, D Aird (25) 34. Cl 3: J Duggan (29) 35, R Blessing (35) 35, T Curran (33) 35. 9h: I Prenderville (30) 20.

HOLLYSTOWN – A Cooney (36) 38. Easter Cup: A Heffernan (12) 35. Sun: M Gleeson (27) 35. Thurs Cl 1: A Heffernan (12) 34. Cl 2: M Moore (25) 32. Cl 3: T Slevin (34) 33.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – K O'Leary (17) 33, G Carpenter (28) 33. Medal: S Somers (17) 75. Cl 1: T Connell (16) 76. Cl 2: G Carpenter (28) 76.

HOWTH – Cl 1: H Dawkins (14) 32, J O'Connell (9) 31. Cl 2: C Walshe (21) 35, N O'Connell (21) 33. Cl 3: D McSwiney (27) 36, M O'Donovan (28) 31. Cl 4: M Dillon (36) 30, P Quinn (35) 28. Gross: J O'Connell 23. 9h: J Cassidy.

I

ISLAND – C Fanning (13) 33. Medal Cl 1: A Desmond (12) 78. Cl 2: M Reddington (20) 81. Cl 3: A Sinclair (33) 79.

K

KENMARE – D Froment (11) 35, N Crowley (13) 34.

KILCOCK – Cl 1: P Weldon (20) 34. Cl 2: T Watters (28) 31. Cl 3: A Cribben (34) 30.

KILKENNY – A Kelly (16) 40, D O'Byrne (16) 40, C Leahy (23) 38, H Devane (27) 38, A Lyons (20) 36, A Cleere (25) 35. Gross: E Crotty 24. 9h: J Norris (23) 16.

KILLINEY – Cl 1: C McGovern (11) 1dn, Cathy McGovern (12) 1dn. Cl 2: A Carter (25) 4up, A Waldron (24) all sq. Cl 3: S Mulcahy (31) 4dn, M Kavanagh (34) 4dn. Gross: C Towlson 11dn. Australian Spoons: M Allen (13) & S May (20) 37, E Kirwan (6) & A Dawson (18) 36, M O'Donnell (17) & U Davis (22) 36.

KILLORGLIN – C Kiely (34) +7, A Carey (25) +4, K Cronin (25) +4.

KINSALE – M O'Hare (17) H O'Callaghan (18) & K Kilcoyne (36) 54, M Griffin (20) V McCann (26) & K O'Sullivan (26) 49, M Crowley (14) C Deeney (16) & E Lambe (21) 48.

L

LIMERICK – Roxboro Cup F'somes qualifier: B Moloney & G O'Carroll 70.5.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – K Rothwell (20) 32. 18h: A Rogers (27) 39, M Kelly (33) 37, M Maher (36) 37.

LISMORE – Open: H Farrow (16) K Moynihan (18) & S Denn (23) 62, C Neville (31) L Ni Chonchubhair (33) & B Daly (36) 59, N O'Sullivan (16) J Tobin (19) & M Morrissey (22) 56.

LOUGHREA – P Long (33) 39, N Treacy (21) 38, R Mannion (20) 36, M Molloy (36 Cregmore) 34. Gross: M Verdon 20.

LUCAN – Medal: B O'Donovan (21) 72. Gross: S McCaffrey 83. Cl 1: D McGrath (17) 74, M Ruddy (23) 75. Cl 2: M Kelly (32) 74, E Fox (31) 75. Cl 3: F Wogan (36) 82, M Wylie (33) 89.

M

MALAHIDE – G O'Sullivan (25) & E Magee (30) 45, P Dempsey (32) & R Finn (36) 40, A Duffy (23) & M Hughes (27) 39. 9h: P Duddy (20) 19, D Dowling (34) 19, A Kelly (28) 19, D Curtin (35) 18, M Kennedy (28) 17, M Rock (14) 16.

MILLICENT – Cl 1: T Quirke (14) 34. Cl 2: L Keating (28) 36. Cl 3: M Shanahan (30) 31.

MILLTOWN – Christy Green's Prize & PGA Tankard: G McDonald (24) 39. Gross: L Heavey 25. Cl 1: V Rhatigan (15) 38, K Connolly (16) 37. Cl 2: A Walsh (20) 37, A O'Grady (20) 37. Cl 3: M O'Reilly (29) 35, E Walsh (35) 33. MOATE – B Dunne (16) 41, V Dunican (27) 39.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – E Hanley 37, G Hanley 35, A Kenny 31. A Kenny 35, E Hanley 33, A Nash 30.

MOUNTRATH – M Morrissey 42, D Lane 40, R Keenan 40. Medal: C Sinnott 68, S Thompson 76, M Kavanagh 76.

MULLINGAR – J Heery & O'Carroll 38, A Coghlan & C Jameson 37, P Collier & S Tormey 37, A O'Neill & U Stephens.

N

NAAS – E Sheehan (8) 45, L O'Rourke (5) 42, S Bore (18 Beech Park) 42. Gross: D Prendergast 36.

NEWLANDS – H O'Connell (32) 70. Cl 1: O Heffernan (7) 73, G Friel (16) 76, D Colgan (12) 77. Cl 2: M O'Mahoney (23) 73, S Rothwell (20) 73, E McLoughlin (23) 73. Cl 3: L M Cogan (29) 72, M O'Connor (31) 72, P Mountaine (30) 73.

O

OLD CONNA – Founders Prize: M Burke (30) 40, H Ryan (35) 39, A Keegan (25) 38. Cl 1: L Gavin (20) 37. Cl 2: F Stapleton (27) 37. Cl 3: T Burrows (340 38.

OUGHTERARD – M Ni Mhaille (11) 37, E Garvey (33) 35, M Hall (28) 35. Gross: N Maloney 19. Cl 1: A Kavanagh (18) 31, U Hernon (16) 31. Cl 2: M Browne (28) 32, M O'Grady (28) 32. Cl 3: B Heffernan (30) 33, M O'Donnell (33) 33.

P

PORTARLINGTON – A Lawlor 42, C Fitzpatrick 35, K Booth 35, M Culliton 35.

R

RATHCORE - C Walsh (10) 40, L Rooney (34) 38.

RATHDOWNEY – E Dowling (7) & Eileen Dowling (16) 40.

RATHFARNHAM – Cl 1: S Gray (19) 34, C Loftus (10) 34. Cl 2: P Scully (21) 36, C McCrann (22) 34. Cl 3: L Redmond (28) 38, L Meagher (31) 37, P O'Neill (28) 36.

ROSCOMMON – E Keenan (30) 42. Tues Cl 1: M Seymour (6) 37. Cl 2: M Dolan (19) 38. Cl 3: M Croughan (36) 39.

ROSCREA – K Tynan (24) 70, M Cody (18) 71. Gross: O Egan 83.

ROSSLARE – N Goff & V Deacon 65, A O'Leary & M Maguire 68, J Bowe & D Maher 71, A Murphy & E Callaghan 72, J Walsh & P Stafford 74.

ROYAL CURRAGH – Defence Forces Trophy: M Cribbin (18) 4up. Cl 1: A Doyle (15) 1up. Cl 2: A Mangan (27) 3up. Cl 3: B O'Donovan (35) all flat.

ROYAL TARA – Cl 1: L Hennelly (19) 42, B O'Rourke (19) 37, K O'Sullivan (20) 36. Cl 2: A Finnegan (21) 38, M Calt (25) 38, M Keane (26) 38. Cl 3: M Byrne (28) 41, A O'Carroll (36) 38, B Cosgrove (27) 37. Gross: A Gorman 25. RUSH – M Brennan (14) 37. 18h: G Fox (20) 67.

S

ST ANNE'S – M Mackey (29) A Hayes (36) B Farrelly (23) & M McGreevy (35) 82. Tues: M McGoff (24) 5up. Cl 1: G Keane (16) 4up. Cl 2: T Flood (26) 3up. Cl 3: B Aird (36) 2dn.

ST HELEN'S BAY – Medal: A O'Connell (12) 76, J Slattery (20) 77.

SEAPOINT – D Brennan (18) 36, B McEvoy (30) 31, C McGlew (36) 30. Sat & Sun: E Maguire (23) 37, P Butterly (15) 36, V Bird (17) 34.

SILLOGE PARK – B Fitzgerald (28) 37, R Glynn (30) 32. M Carmody (36) 35, R Glynn (30) 24.

SKERRIES – Cl 1: G O'Connor (11) 40, F Farrell (7) 39. Cl 2: B Gregory (24) 39, J Lee (25) 35. Cl 3: M Fraser (29) 36, N O'Mara (28) 34.

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: J Clarke (17) +2. Cl 2: B McCabe (22) -1. Cl 3: D Brennan (32) -1.

STACKSTOWN – M White (12) 34. Cl 1: N Egan (19) 42, K O'Connor (13) 40, M Grogan (19) 38. Cl 2: H Young (25) 36, M McMahon (26) 36, K Carroll (25) 35. Cl 3: A Dunne (33) 34, H Flood (33) 34, A O'Brien (30) 34.

SUTTON – Cl 1: A Newman (18) 38, E Digan (10) 34. Cl 2: R Lawless (27) 35, R Byrnes (22) 32. Cl 3: M Cooper (29) 38, B Barrett (31) 36.

SWINFORD – Bett Casserley Memorial Cup: C Loftus 72, A McNeela 74, P Feeney 74.

T

TIPPERARY – U Bohan (22) 41. Cl 1: K Rafferty (7) 39. Cl 2: N Crosse (24) 35. Cl 3: J Rea (36) 30.

TRALEE – Wed: K Gearon (25) 41, M Murphy (35) 36. Master Classic 2: M O'Donoghue (34) 43, M Hayes (8) 42, V Fitzgerald (31) 40. Gross: M Sheehy 32.

TRAMORE – K Mitchell (28) 24, N Burns (14) 23.

TULLAMORE – M Fox (22) 36, H Egan (10) 35, C Flynn (13) 35. Granard F'somes: B Kavanagh (18) & B Flanagan (26) 39, J Dolan (17) & M Conway (19) 38, G Butler (8) & S McNiff (9) 37.

V

VIRGINIA – Cl 1: B Flynn 63. Cl 2: M Briody 61. Cl 3: M Kinnear 62. 9h: R Mackey 18. Ria Kenny Cl 1: M Bowles 36. Cl 2: A McGloughlin 37. 9h: I Clarke 19.

W

WATERFORD – K Freyne (19) 39, D Holohan (16) 38, M Reid (21) 38. 10h: M Carroll (25) 20, M Corcoran (26) 18. Hi-lo: H Phelan & M Heylin 24, M Roles & E Millar 22.

WATERFORD CASTLE – Fri: S Browne & D McCarthy. 18h: E Aspel (13) 35, L McElroy (12) 35, A Glavin (21) 34. Gross: K Aearne 32.

WATERVILLE – S O'Sullivan (17) 2up, E Twomey (27) 1up, M Quirke (26) all sq. 13h re entry: F Everett (30) 28.

WEST WATERFORD – A Rochford (26) 69, M Donnelly (20) 70, J Whyte (16) 74.

WESTMANSTOWN – Medal: P Brennan (16) 68. Gross: S Fay 76. Cl 1: B McDonnell (17) 75, D Curtis (16) 76, S McCafferry (9) 76. Cl 2: E Healy (26) 73, A Davey (24) 76. Cl 3: M Cusack (31) 75, B Hickey (31) 76.

WESTPORT – M Goodall (21) 41, N Hopkins (20) 35. Tues: M Drumm (27) 37, A Kavanagh (33) 35. Sun: P Goggins (29) 75, M Barry (20) 77.

WEXFORD – L Boshoff (19) 39, T Dunne (6) 36, T Kehoe (16) 36. Gross: R O'Connor 25. Senior: A Kelly (36) 35.

WICKLOW – J Roche (36) 35, J Kavanagh (7) 34, C Fogarty (17) 33. Singles v Par: J Roche (36) 2up.

WOODBROOK – Cl 1: R Farrell (16) 2up, N King (4) 2up. Gross: N Coffey 1up. Cl 2: K O'Sullivan (20) 4up, P Begley (21) 2up. Cl 3: A Ronan (30) 3up, C Brady (29) 1up.

Y

YOUGHAL – C Coughlan (18) M Terry (20) & C O'Riordan (23 East Cork) 55, M Kelly (14) L Lee (21) & F Cunningham (33) 54.

COMPILED BY PAT RUDDY

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport