Monday 24 November 2014

Golf notices 10/12

Published 10/12/2013 | 23:42

MEN

A

ABBEYLEIX -- D Devoy (14) 40, C Bacon (16) 37, P Fennelly (17) 36, J Quirk (12) 36, K Savage (17) 36.

ADARE MANOR -- V O'Kelly & M Hickey 12up, T Kelly & T King 12up, M Cregan & M Noonan 12up. Sun: D Greaney & N O'Connell 44, A Murray & K Murray 43, B Maylan & P O'Sullivan 43.

ARDEE -- 18h: P Clarke 44, K Carry 42, D Coyle 42. Sun: D Kearney 31, M Duffy 30, R Keogh 30.

ARKLOW -- J Farrell (13) & B O'Neill (21) 55, K Carroll (13) & E Gleeson (18) 51. Reverse Waltz: J Dempsey (4) C Doyle (6) & P Patterson (13) 75, R Tucker (9) T Nicholson (13) & P Egan (18) 70. Sun: P O'Keefe (16) & G Dixon (15) 64, J Dempsey (4) & C Doyle (6) 65. Gross:P Delaney & R Lennon 75.

ASHBOURNE -- Cl 1: M Ryan (5) 20, G Dunne (8) 19. Cl 2: T O'Keeffe (13) 25, D Hutchinson (13) 22. Cl 3: R MacManais (16) 24, C Keogh (15) 22. Cl 4: K Shanahan (21) 23, P Barnett (24) 22. B Caulfield (17) 35, G Foley (16) 35, G Kidd (25) 34. Cl 1: P Gleeson (7) 33. Cl 2: J Sherman (11) 30. Cl 3: C Keogh (15) 30. Cl 4: A Lonergan (28) 30.

ATHENRY -- E Keogh (16) 37, P Somers (8) 35, G Murphy (12) 34. Gross: B O'Mahoney 27.

ATHLONE -- Turkey: E Farrell (18) 54, B Dunne (18) 56, J Gannon (25) 56, T McCarthy (8) 54. Hamper: T Donohoe (14) 39. Cl 1: T O'Connor (+2) 36. Cl 2: B Fuery (15) 38. Cl 3: E Glynn (19) 36. Wed Open: K Sheehy (3) 33. Hamper: G Conor (14) 40. Cl 1: J D Joyce (6) 32, T Gilhooly (7) 31. Cl 2: E Hardiman (13) 36, E Higgins (15) 34. Cl 3: D McGowan (18) 38, M Downes (18) 38.

ATHY -- League Rd 5: G McKenna (16) 36. Gross: T Myers 27. Cl 1: P Kelly (11) 32. Cl 2: M May (14) 35. Cl 3: C Archbold (19) 35. 13h Open: P Smyth (12) 32, J Cuddy (21) 31.

B

BALBRIGGAN -- Turkey League 1st 9 Cl 1: D Rooney (11) 21. Cl 2: J Lynch (13) 21. Cl 3: K Martin (18) 21. 2nd 9 Cl 1: G O'Donoghue (12) 23. Cl 2: M Power (13) 19. Cl 3: J Courtney (18) 23.

BALCARRICK -- F Farrelly (9) 30. Cl 1: R Lennon (12) 29. Cl 2: T McDonagh (15) 29. Cl 3: T Brady (22) 28. Singles: N Osborne (17) 31. Cl 1: F McCaughan (12) 29. Cl 2: B Murphy (16) 30. Cl 3: M Coogan (20) 28.

BALLINASLOE -- M O'Neill (20) 41, C Parker (11) 40. Seniors: M Craughwell M Lyons D Harney & T Raftery 54, M Hynes J Dowd D Dowd & M Uniacke 55, S Tully M Kelly P Ryan & A Hynes 55. Seniors: B Bannerton 44, M Hynes 44, S Larkin 42, J Dowd 40, G Kelly 39.

BALLINROBE -- M McManamon 39, G Fahy 33, P Flaherty 33.

BALLYBUNION -- Mixed Hamper, Old Course: E Stack (0) J Fitzmaurice (17) M Scanlon (24) & A O'Leary (36) 44, R Hanley (6) M Barry (14) J Doolan (22) & M Culhane (28) 46, F Dore (8) O Kearns (17) J Shier (19) & E Kenny Ryan (13) 46. Cashen Course: B Daly (13) B Farrell (16) D Keane (24) & S Henigan (15) 56, J J Galvin (15) C O'Halloran (19) T Sheehan (25) & D Cotter (34) 57, S Hanley (10) N O'Sullivan (19) P Kindlan (21) & J Liston (25) 57.

BALLYHAUNIS -- A Eaton 44, D Walsh 44, E Keane 42. Junior: A Hickey 32.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE -- Hampers Rd 6: M Young 26, A Casey 26, J McGrath 26. Top 10: M Young 108, J Dineen 107, F Darcy 101, J Sullivan 99, E McMahon 99, J Lohan 99, N Gilbride 99, E O'Halloran 98, T O'Connor 97, B Griffin 96.

BALLYLIFFIN -- L Walsh (11) 45, C O'Hagan (16) 41, T Doherty (20) 40. Gross: D McAteer 29.

BALLYMONEY -- D Byrne (5) 41, R Temple (16) 39, A P Doyle (16) 38.

BALTINGLASS -- Cl 1: N O'Neill (8) 41, J Glynn (11) 41. Cl 2: S Palmer (16) 42, H Doyle (16) 42. Cl 3: P Sammon (28) 40, P Hibbitts (20) 38.

BANDON -- Turkey: J Minihane (3) 36, D McCarthy (2) 35, P Deasy (10) 34. Fri & Sat: C Tobin (15) 35, M Halpin (19) 34, D Coveney (13) 34, S White (6) 34, N O'Halloran (11) 34. Hamper: P Murphy (18) 37, G O'Halloran (14) 34, C Riordan (5) 33, J O'Flynn (14) 33, N O'Connell (12) 33, D O'Donovan (1) 33, J Coughlan (14) 33, M McSweeney (18) 33, J Carroll (2) 32, D Hurley (15) 32.

BANTRY BAY -- D O'Shaughnessy 31, M Noonan 30, J Moriyama 30. Seniors: J Moriyama N Walsh & J Tobin, F O'Suilleabhain H Rothwell & R O'Brien.

BEECH PARK -- 1st 9: J Nolan (15) J Morris (26) E Burke (15) & E Mahony (17) 48. 2nd 9; C Browne (6) A Ronan (11) T O'Neill (14) & J Forde (17) 47.

BLACK BUSH -- League Cl 1: J Maguire 120, T Foran 118, S Smith 116, P Farrell 116. Cl 2: A Genocchi 121, J Davis 120, P Connolly 110, F Gavin 115. Cl 3: R Mooney 120, M Kane 118, G Flanagan 116, E Hickey 115. Flock Day, East: V Steadman (13) 30, B O'Mara (23) 29, J Scully (20) 29. West: P Flynn (21) 32, D Foran (6) 31, T Connor (22) 31.

BIRR -- Seniors: J Molloy S Bergin & A Joyce 62, J Carroll F Jackson & P Walshe 61.

BLAINROE -- M A O'Neill (12) 37, P Bonus (17) 37, J Bouchier Hayes (10) 37, D Cahalin (13) 35, R Haskins (12) 35, M McDonald (16) 35, D Feeley (8) 34, T Ryan (6) 34, P Higgins (13) 34, M Gavin (12) 34, C Geraghty (6) 33, M Sheehy (26) 33, F Keogh (12) 33, T Murphy (15) 33, A Taylor (16) 33, B O'Connor (16) 33.

BODENSTOWN -- 14h: J Condron (24) 32. Cl 1: M Gavagan (5) 30. Cl 2: P Morrissey (16) 29. Cl 3: D Gibbons (22) 30. 14h: O Kenny (15) 34. Cl 1: J Foxe (13) 32. Cl 2: M Moore (18) 30. Cl 3: M Ryan (23) 32.

BORRIS -- J Manning (12) & A F Mitchell (17) 53, J Kielty (16) & P Hayles (17) 53.

C

CARLOW -- T Malone (12) & T Kenny (21) 34, M F Bolger (7) & S Dermody (20) 33, P J Reddy (9) & N Small (10) 33, M Mullins (12) & P Munnelly (21) 33, D Coakley (12) & C Coakley (14) 32, S Kelly (3) & P Kelly (24) 32. Hole in one: D Cleary on 6th.

CARRICK-ON-SUIR -- M O'Connor & M Ellis, P Brannigan & T Blanchfield. 9h: T Power (19) 26, T Read (18) 25. Open: S Comerford (17) 42, L Byrne (16) 41, K Walsh (8) 41. Gross: R Kelly 36. League 9h: Gerry Organ & Co 135, Seanie Dunne & Co 131, J Mahon & Co 130, Gerry Lonergan & Co 127, Lar Holden & Co 127, Tony Read & Co 126, Mixie Hassett & Co 125, Richie Whelan & Co 125, Roy Buchanan & Co 125, Noel Walsh & Co 124.

CARRICKMINES -- C Geary (12) A Wolfe (18) & R Tilson (25) 88, H Lauder (5) D Hilliard (15) & C Lauder (19) 83.

CASTLE -- Flock Day 1st 9: P Sheridan (22) 25, M Mooney (23) 23, R Stanley (9) 23, P Lysaght (19) 22, P Jordan (21) 22, M Murray (17) 22, F Walsh (6) 21, P Mandal (14) 21, M Redmond (15) 21, K Cronin (21) 20. 2nd 9: C Gleeson (14) 23, N Kelly (12) 21, M Keane (21) 20, L Holland (11) 20, T Scannell (24) 20, M Tynan (18) 20, F Clarke (16) 20, D Byrne (24) 19.

CASTLE BARNA -- S Egan Snr (9) 46, D McCann (14) 44, D Goodings (17) 41. Seniors: C McLellan & S Clinton 45.

CASTLEBAR -- League Rd 6, Team: P Kenny 80 M Heneghan 79, T Moylett 79, T Reilly 78. 15h: R Prendergast 39.

CASTLEGREGORY -- Top 16 Playoff: T Moriarty (10) 37, C O'Connor (9) 37, J O'Sullivan (14) 32. 1st 9: S Spillane (19) 19. 2nd 9: P Doody (6) 15. Sun: T Moriarty (10) 37, C O'Connor (9) 37, B Neenan (15) 34. 1st 9: S Spillane (19) 19. 2nd 9: S Leen (16) 16. Seniors: B Dennehy (15) 13, A Smith (13) 11.

CASTLEWARDEN -- 9h Cl 1: J Campbell (6) 22. Cl 2: A Callanan (15) 23. Cl 3: R Carroll (17) 23. Cl 4: K Horan (22) 23. Sun Cl 1: C Kellett (11) 20. Cl 2: P Rafferty (13) 20. Cl 3: T Meredith (16) 18. Cl 4: L Hughes (22) 20. Junior: M Butler (14) 20.

CEANN SIBEAL -- S Mooney (13) 39, J O'Connor (11) 38, B O'Connor (16) 36. Golfer of the Year: D Duffy 63, L O'Hanlon 62. Club Singles/Ventry Cup: D Duffy, L O'Hanlon.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL -- Midweek, League: G Byrne (24) 21. Sat: T McCormack (6) 23. Sun: M Doherty (21) 20.

CHARLESLAND -- 13h: J Killian (18) 34, F Kenny (22) 32, B Forrester (20) 30. Gross: A Threadgold 28. Singles: D Gall (20) 40, A Maher (9) 38.

CHARLEVILLE -- J Neenan (7) 40, G Kelly (12) 39, J Cott (19) 39. 12h: N Wilmot (22) & C Lynch (17) 30, J Roche (16) & D McCoy (16) 29. Gross: K Carey & J Boyle 25. Sun: B Horan (4) & N McNamara (14) 30, M Meade (12) & D O'Connor (17) 30. Gross: G Kelly & C McCarthy 23. Seniors: J O'Connell J Giltinan & B Murphy, J Roche H Lynch & J J Bermingham.

CILL DARA -- Turkey: M O'Neill (18) 27, T Cross (27) 27, P Anderson (14) 26, P Ennis (16) 26, L O'Connor (24) 22. League Winners: Team 25: G Connolly A Bell Folan & F McMahon.

CLANE -- Cl 1: S Byrne (18) 25, S Carew (11) 25. Cl 2: S Brilly (22) 25, A Dunne (21) 23. Cl 3: C Brogan (30) 28, T Brennan (34) 27.

CLAREMORRIS -- League, Team 6 -- D Hession P Coyne C Kilkenny D Kearney M Kitching E Morris M O'Donovan D Parslow & N Sheridan, Team 17 -- L Glynn B Burke P Dillon E Doherty A Burke N Grier J Johnson & J P Hughes. Final Week Score, Team 5 -- S Kenna T Boyle P McHugh O Burke J Diskin M Tuohy S McGuinness & P Murtagh. Final week individual: D Garvey 30, P Coyne 30, T Mannion 30.

CLONMEL -- J Meehan Snr (27) 39, T Flood (20) 39, B Lambe (16) 38, S Crosse (18) 38, P McCarthy (19) 37, S Leavy (18) 37, D Madigan (22) 37, M O'Donoghue (18) 36, L Kennedy (17) 36, V Woodlock (13) 36, P Ryan (10) 36, T Cronin (10) 36, T O'Brien (17) 35. Gross: M O'Neill 32, P Gaffney 32.

CLONTARF -- 9h Cl 1: T Cummins (17) 20, A Fitzpatrick (17) 19, M Walsh (20) 18. Cl 2: R Walshe (26) 23, N Brown (27) 21, A Keevey (21) 21. Cl 3: A Commins (29) 22, R Duff (33) 21, G Dunne 20. Cl 4: D Fogarty (36) 19, J Kellett (36) 17, P Byrne (36) 17. 12h: T Byrne (21) 35, G Barry (13) 32, E Memery (20) 30, T Duffy (10) 29, O Casey (15) 28.

CORK -- Wed: G Seacy (11) & T Murphy (18) 40, M Hayes (10) & T Foley (16) 40, P McCarthy (12) & J Cusack (14) 39. Sat: A Harrington (+1) 41, G O'Flaherty (+4) 40, D Callanan (8) 39, M Horgan (5) 39, S Pettit (8) 39. Sat: G Dwyer (8) & D Desmond (5) 34. Sun: M O'Connor (11) 40, P Burke (12) 40 , F Deasy (2) 40, D O'Flynn (5) 40, D Prendergast (11) 39, K Murphy (2) 38, G O'Flaherty (+2) 38.

CORRSTOWN -- Sat: F Byrne (13) 21, F Holland (14) 21, A Holohan (12) 21. Sun: D Kelly (15) 23, P Hall (9) 22, E Kane (10) 21. O'chd: J O'Dwyer (15) 20, K Hudson (18) 20. League Table: Dead Presidents 103, The Four of Us 100, Last Minute Man 82, The Good Guys 82, The Grifters 76.

CO LOUTH -- League Cl 1: K Morgan (8) 68, P Reilly (5) 68. Gross: N Beirth 70. Cl 2: F Murphy (15) 65, K Davis (20) 69. Gross: J McLaughlin 84. Team: M McGuirk (7) F Murphy (15) L Cooney (19) & J McAuley (24) 56. Sat Cl 1: N Beirth (1) 33. Cl 2: M Redmond (12) 33. Midweek Cl 1: J Clynch (5) 32. Cl 2: L Leech (19) 31. Consolation Day Cl 1: C Walsh (9) 34, D Carroll (3) 34. Gross: D Coyle 38. Cl 2: J Collins (17) 33, P Kelly (12) 34. Gross: P Maher 41. Turkeys Cl 1: P O'Sullivan S Keenan M O'Brien P Reilly T Fox D Levins B Reddan A Garvey. Cl 2: M Kavanagh B Reilly P McCarthy P Stewart P Shelly G Tuite M Plunkett Snr F Byrne H Thornton M Branigan J Noer O Tully P Healy M Ronan.

CO MEATH -- 14h Cl 1: B Pollock (10) 32. Cl 2: D Dempsey (15) 37. Cl 3: J J O'Reilly (19) 35. Sun Cl 1: M McDonnell (8) 33. Cl 2: S Garrigan (17) 34. Cl 3: D Mee (22) 33. Extra Prizes: D Ennis (16) 34, A Guckian (5) 33, A Geoghegan (12) 32.

CO SLIGO -- M McNamara (15) 29, S Flaherty (13) 29, E Creed (15) 29, K Demmel (9) 28. Sun: N Stafford (12) 2up, D Henry (12) 2up, P Forkan (13) level.

CO TIPPERARY -- League Cl 1: M Maher 24, P Skeffington 24, A Murphy 23. Cl 2: M Butler 26, W Morrissey 26, T Reade 25. Cl 3: M Fahey 25, C Gaffney 24, K O'Dwyer. Cl 4: M G Maher 29, P Ryan 25, D Taylor 24. Seniors: T Landers D Hennessy & M Bulfin.

COURTOWN -- M Griffiths 30, M Hempenstall 30, P Kehoe 29. Gross: P Kavanagh 22. Weekly Cl 1: G Horan 21. Cl 2: M Griffiths 23.

CRADDOCKSTOWN -- Sat Cl 1: D Levins (11) 29, J Thornton (8) 27. Cl 2: P Hennebry (14) 29, D Redmond (12) 28. Cl 3: A Doyle (24) 29, N Nolan (26) 28. Sun Cl 1: J Storey (12) 33, D Levins (8) 31. Cl 2: B Doherty (13) 33, W Cowzer (14) 31. Cl 3: M Kane (20) 34, A Ellard (22) 30.

CREGMORE PARK -- 1st 9: R Devaney K Herbert F Downey & P Horkan. 2nd 9: M Richter M Gleeson & A Dunne.

D

DEER PARK -- J Morgan (13) 44, M Dent (17) 43, P Sadlier (19) 40. 9h: T O'Rourke 24.

DELGANY -- D McHugh (20) & B Schweppe (15) 30, M Hoban (17) & M Ryan (24) 29, K O'Connell (10) & F Rigley (18) 27.

DJOUCE -- J Crabbe (18) 32, S Kennedy (23) 29. Hole in one: J Crabbe at 10th.

DONABATE -- J Gallagher (19) & B Fetherston (18) 38, M Groves (11) & T Fanning (17) 37, M Hunter (10) & L Bridgette (14) 36.

DOOKS -- S Shaughnessy (23) 44, P Donovan (20) 39, G Aherne (12) 38.

DRUIDS GLEN -- B Keaveny M P O'Brien & A Cullen 95, G Murphy D Cox K Hicks & R Cosgrave 92, P McNaughton C Adams L O'Donnell & D Coffey 90. Open: R Cosgrave (19) 35. Wed: J Ferguson (11) & B Keaveny (10) 29. Sun: B Keaveny (10) Brendan Keaveny (10) M P O'Brien (3) & A Cullen (12) 95, D Cox (6) K Hicks (8) R Cosgrave (19) & G Murphy (15) 92, P McNaughton (11) C Adams (18) L O'Donnell (14) & D Coffey (19) 90.

DUNGARVAN -- Seniors: K Croke (14) 41, B McCarthy (15) 40, M Mehigan (16 Kinsale) 40. 16h: K Croke (13) 37, S O'Ciarba (15) 37. Lions Club: T Curran (12) 41, D Lennon (19) 40, P Hunt (22) 40, M Lynch (12) 39. Gross: A Thomas 36.

DUNMURRY SPRINGS -- E Fallon (17) 45, S Harding (9 Craddockstown) 41, P Kelly (5) 39. Singles: D Carey (6) 40, P O'Neill (15) 39, D Gibbons (14) 39.

E

EAST CLARE -- B Moloney 44, T Larkin 43. Seniors: T McNulty C Touhy & J Walsh, J Varley P Stritch & P Carney, T Murphy O Quigney & T McGrath.

EDMONDSTOWN -- 1st 9: T Maguire (20) & A Denvir (24) 20, J Kelly (15) & M Lane (20) 19, M Burns (24) & H Taylor (13) 19. 2nd 9: J McKenzie (25) & R Moulton (19) 22, M J Whelan (19) & N Murray (17) 21, J J Kelly (21) & T McGarry (23) 21. Sun: J Lynham & B Kernan 34, J Cousins & S O'Connell 35, D Naughton & G Hiney 37.

ELM PARK -- Bottle Day: F Cavanagh (20) 25, M Geraghty (18) 25, B Andrews (19) 25, B Matthews (19) 25, K Higgins (22) 25.

ELMGREEN -- 14h: P Singleton (12) 34. Cl 1: G Thomas (9) 30. Cl 2: D Murphy (10) 33. Cl 3: J Murphy (17) 32. Cl 4: F McSherry (18) 30. Hole in one: K Mooney at 5th.

ENNISCRONE -- Sat: J Laffey (7) 34. Sun, Dunes: E Rafter (20) 37. Scurmore: J Queenan (15) 28.

EUROPEAN CLUB -- Hamper: N Kilgallon (5) 35, N Kelly (10) 33. Seniors: T Bagnall (19 Lisheen) 29, J O' Rourke (11 Woodbrook) 29. Seniors Open, Mon. Open Singles, Tues, Thurs & Sun. T'sheet 0404-47415.

F

FERMOY -- P Lonergan (14) 35, J O'Brien (13) 35, V O'Sullivan (12) 34, P Manley (18) 34, R Hurley (3) 33, T Egan (10) 32. Sun: J Johnson (11) 36, J O'Leary (14) 35, J Whyte (23) 34, J Varian (13) 34. Open: F Fenlon (8) 32.

FORREST LITTLE -- Sun 1st 9: L Dennis (17) 24, C Slattery (18) 24, S Heraty (13) 23. 2nd 9: T Bent (9) 21, A Hussey (18) 20, G Eivers (5) 19. Sat: A Duggan (16) & A Geoghegan (25) 31, L Duffy (8) & P Kelly (16) 31.

FOXROCK -- Flock Day 9h Cl 1: B Browne (11) 21, P Halpenny (9) 20. Cl 2: D Higgins (17) 21, D Gorman (17) 20. Cl 3: M Pratt (23) 23, M Hayden (25) 21.

G

GALWAY -- J Keenan (15) 30, M Breen (13) 30, M Dowd (10) 29, P Ryan (7) 29. Gross: J Moreton 24. Seniors: J Whiriskey 22, C Richardson 21, B Ward 22, P O'Grady 22. Veteran: O O'Rourke.

GLENGARRIFF -- D Carney (12) 44, E O'Sullivan (17) 43, M Hurley (16) 43. 18h: P Darcy (12) 39, D Carney (10) 37, J Holland (10) 32.

GOLD COAST -- Seniors: J O'Leary (13) 45, N O'Connor (18 Dungarvan) 42. Wed/Fri: G Whelan (9) 45, J Curran (24) 45. Gross: J White 38. League, Sat: J Beresford (20) 42, J Maye (17) 41, J O'Mahony (19) 41. Gross: J White 36. Sun: P Fitzgerald (18) 44, B Keohan (18) 42, N Curran (11) 42. Gross: B O'Connor 32. 10h Ham, NO 18: I Pericho. No 19: T Considine. No 20: M Ahern.

GORT -- J Whelan (11) 44, M Ryan K (17) 44, P Coghlan (15) 40. Gross: J Greer 34.

GRANGE -- Inner 12: K O@Brien (18) 31, C Hendrick (4) 28, N Dever (11) 27, C Tuite (9) 27, M O'Driscoll (21) 26. Outer 12: T O'Brien (21) 32, M Darmody (13) 28, D Bollard (18) 28, D Connaughton (13) 27, F Brennan (9) 26.

GREENORE -- Sun Cl 1: P McCabe (6) 31. Cl 2: P Gray (13) 29. Cl 3: S Kennedy (18) 31. Cl 4: J Laverty (25) 31. Sat: N Quinn (15) 32, G McGennity (22) 31. Sun: M Bagnall (5) K Cohalan (5) P McVerry (6) & S McVerry (4) 56, L Shannon (6) A Myers (12) F Murphy (18) & N Guinane (12) 56.

GREYSTONES -- J Hackman S Cahill J Langrell & C Watchorn 75, L Moulton G Campbell P McKnight & S Baker 74, A Condren E Condren M Malone & T Phillips 72.

H

HEADFORT -- 9h 1st 9: A Maguire (3) 21, R O'Donovan (17) 20, A McLean (22) 20, P Horgan (13) 20, L Chapman (16) 20. 2nd 9: T McLean (21) 26, A McLean (22) 24.

HEATH -- J Doogue (16) 23, D Carolan (9) 21, P Lawlor (15) 20, J Maher (13) 20. Sun: J Donoghue (12) 22, J Farrell (10) 22, D Coss (12) 21. Gross: T Tyrrell 15.

HERMITAGE -- Sun Turkey Flock 1st 9: All scores to 19. 2nd 9: D Quilligan (8) 18, O Curran (10) 17. Turkey 1st 9: M Harte (25) & P Harte (5) 24, D Reddy (10) & T Reddy (15) 21, J A Fitzgerald (9) & W Fitzgerald (15) 21. 2nd 9: G Kennedy (10) & D Bourke (10) 24, J Seery (20) & J Barr (13) 24, D Lee (9) & B McDonald (15) 23.

HIBERNIAN -- B Shepherd (18) 37, P Quinlan (9) 35, R Murphy (17) 34.

HIGHFIELD -- G Syme (15) 44, N Clancy (12) 43, J Walsh (19) 41. Cl 1: G O'Neill (5) 40. Cl 2: T Checkley (18) 39. Cl 3: J Walsh (19) 39. Cl 4: D Fitzpatrick (19) 37.

HOLLYSTOWN -- C Mathews 43. Cl 1: S O'Laoire 41. Cl 2: T Nugent 42. Sat Turkey: T Kane 44. Sun: G Shortt (19) 40. Cl 1: A Kerr (9) 39. Cl 2: P Cleary (16) 40.

HOWTH -- 12h: A Hurley (7) & G Hurley (16) 26, J Holland (19) & C Kernan (14) 26, M Cleary (13) & P King (18) 26, N Kennedy (18) & M Connolly (17) 26, J Costello (13) & T McDonnell (17) 25, P Crobie (21) & J F Moore (18) 25, R Herssens (13) & P Beaddie (22) 25.

I

ISLAND -- Flock Day, Front: T O'Connor (19) 20, D Sutton (14) 19, G Smillie (15) 18, H Collier (12) 18, C Lundy (19) 18, L Harkin (7) 17. Winners/Roster: G Hurley (6) 21, P Desmond (12) 18. Back: D Sutton (14) 20, T Egan (13) 20, P O'Reilly (16) 20, M Kennedy (11) 19, P Smith (3) 19, P Goti (12) 19. Winners/Roster: A Cash (13) 21, T McCarthy (15) 21.

K

KILCOOLE -- Seniors: A King 22, K Russell 22, M Donnelly 21. Sat: C McEntaggart (6) 22, S McGann (13) 21, T McGann (14) 20. Sun: D Keddy (11) 22, P Purcell (12) 20, N Colgan (25) 20.

KILKENNY -- Mixed: J White (9) B Roche (15) M Egan (17) & G Maher (18) 69, L Kelly (5) S Brennan (24) T Hayes (21) & T Gunning (15) 64, O Cullen (11) M McCreery (14) J O'Sullivan (30) & D Culliton (20) 64, A Phelan (9) A Keating (20) J Geoghegan (17) & P Murray (14) 64. Sat: J Troy (16) A Snype (20) D McMahon (8) & S Rochford (12) 72, D Brophy (7) B Burke (8) S Lawlor (22) & T O'Reilly (22) 70, B McGarry (14) M O'Flynn (15) & J Bracken (17) 68, J Quane (16) P Smee (13) J Greene (16) & P Hickey (11) 65.

KILLARNEY -- Mahony's Point: P Cussen (5) M Culloty (6) & D Culloty (8) 58, T O'Keeffe (21) G Hickey (15) & J O'Donoghue 58, M Foley (9) D Foley (10) & T Murphy (13) 59.

KILLEEN CASTLE -- P Kenny (12) 32, J Lennox (6) 31, H Lord (10) 30. Sat: J Shortt (12) 37, P Gleeson (12) 33, D Devereux (7) 31.

KILLINEY -- B Barrett (17) & W Murray (21) 25, D Sullivan (15) & K Unger (18) 25, B Seaver (13) & J Delaney (23) 23.

KILLORGLIN -- P Sheahan (20) 31, M McCarron (15) 31, J Quirke (23) 30, E Sheahan (18) 30. Top 20, 18h: R Kennedy (9) 39, J Kennedy (6) 38, K Guilfoyle (9) 37.

KINSALE -- F Fehilly (9) 35, D Hurley Snr (8) 35, G Coakley (12) 35. Winter League Front Course: P Crowley (10) 23, T Boland (13) 23, M Hurley (9) 23, R Farrissey (8) 22. Back Course: I Murphy (9) 24, D McCarthy (5) 23, D Foran (11) 23, T Elliott (7) 23. League, Sun Front Course: K Daly (8) 23, B O'Keeffe (8) 23, B Crean (3) 22, K Murphy (8) 21. Back Course: S O'Donovan (11) 24, A Buckley (3) 24, B Downing (7) 22, B Hayden (6) 21.

KNOCKANALLY -- Rumble: D Powderly (16) E Maher (15 Trim) & J Geraghty (7 Trim) & M Deegan (14 Carton) 97, E Smith (16) C Kearney (20) M Doran (25) & E McManus (36) 95, F Bolger (14) M McInerney (12) B Dooley (10) & R Finn (18) 94. Singles: P McCluskey (18) 27, J Ryan (20) 27. Gross: M Lyons 21.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN -- 9h Cl 1: M Reynolds (17) 23, J Campbell (6) 22. Cl 2: O Walsh (9) 19, N O'Connor (18) 18. Hams: M F Smith (17) 19. Sun Cl 1: M McQuillan (8) 21. Cl 2: A McKeown (13) 22, M Delany (9) 21. Hams: V Rock (19) 19.

LEE VALLEY -- Sat: M Naughton (16) 44, M Kavanagh (15) 43, L O'Sullivan (15) 42, W O'Keeffe (18) 42, T Cremins (19) 42, J Vaughan (13) 42, T Cullinane (12) 42, S Jordan (11) 41, J Lordan (15) 41, P Browne (10) 39. Sun: G O'Connell (23) & B McCarthy (11) 44, P O'Shea (14) & T McNamara (17) 44, E Hannon (0) & P Cooney (10) 43, J Dynan (10) & J O'Grady (17) 42, C O'Sullivan (12) & B Keane (12) 42.

LETTERKENNY -- F Grieve 40, J C Nee 40. Members Comp: M Collum 42, M Gibbons 41.

LIMERICK -- M O'Connor (7) M Galligan (10) J McDonnell (12) & D Meade (14) 81, M Fitzgerald (14) D Punch (18) & F McCarthy (20) 77.

LISMORE -- M Keane (18) 27, P Morrissey (9) 26, J Cashman (19) 26, N McNamara (18) 26. Sun: D Lonergan (15) 29, T Keniry (21) 27, S Beecher (17) 25, D McCarthy (14) 25.

LOUGHREA -- League Wk 4: P Barrett (15) 39. Cl 1: P Hynes (9) 34. Cl 2: A Finnerty (14) 38. Cl 3: S Gately (18) 36.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE -- Yun Long Sun (25) 32, A McCormack (15) 28, J Mair (24) 28.

M

MALAHIDE -- Hamper, Yellow/Red: L Finlay (22) 28. Cl 1: A Savage (9) 27, F Hickey (9) 27, P Power (7) 26. Cl 2: J Daly (22) 28, C Kennedy (19) 28, N Reynolds (24) 28. Blue/Red: B O'Brien (11) 25. Cl 1: T O'Callaghan (13) 24. Cl 2: B Bolger (21) 25. Sun Yellow/Red: P O'Reilly (13) 27. Cl 1: F P Coogan (12) 27, A McCabe (12) 27. Cl 2: P Minogue (19) 26, W Gallagher (20) 26. Blue/Red: S Whelan (20) 26. Cl 1: J O'Neill (12) 25, G D'Arcy (13) 22. Cl 2: J Mullins (19) 25, P McHale (18) 25.

MALLOW -- League Rd 4: J Cotter (21) 35, T Downes (14)3 5, C Herlihy (14) 34. Gross: D Conway 31. Best Fri: J Dorney (14) 32. Best Sat: J J McDonnell (18) 32. Best Sun: E Goggin (4) 32.

MANNAN CASTLE -- Seniors: E Hamm 24, G Cumiskey 24, P Martin 24. League: J P Clarke 32, J Rouiller 31, F Boylan 31.

MILLICENT -- League: P Dooley (9) 29, S Glasgow (15) 29, F Reilly (7) 27. Open: B Aylward (15) 40, C Curley (8) 39.

MOATE -- 13h Cl 1: S Flanagan (5) 31, G Garvey (8) 30. Cl 2: D Cronin (10) 34, J Kassaris (12) 32. Cl 3: J Burke (17) 32, H Flanagan (14) 30. Cl 4: J Casey (21) 31.

MONKSTOWN -- F Coppinger (18) 36, T Carroll (12) 35, P Cave (13) 33, R Andrews (11) 32, B Neff (17) 31, G F McCarthy (18) 31, D McDonnell (13) 30, F Lee (18) 30. Fri: V Griffin (13) 33, D McCarthy (11) 32. 18h: T Boyle & R Dunlea 44, N Millar & P Gill 42. 13h: P Cooney (11) 31, A Barry (13) 31. Sun: M Malone (9) 32, J Long (5) 31, P Kelleher (13) 30.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Hamper: J Walsh (6) 43, J Earle (19) 42, J Sheil (18) 42. Seniors Champagne Scramble: N Mullally T Walsh & D Hanrahans 107, L O'Shea J Fitzgerald & N Morrissey 104, L Maddock S Keaney & L Kelly 103, B O'Brien N Meaney & M Hoyne 101.

MOUNTBELLEW -- T Mannion 20, P Costello 16. Gross: P Morrow 33. Seniors: F Coyne & S Davis 72.

MOUNTRATH -- J Cooney (13) J Hill (14) & J Lyons (21) 41. 14h: P Farrell (14) 35, J O'Connor (20) 35. Cl 1; P Duignan (8) 31. Cl 2: P Keogh (17) 34. Cl 3: J Walsh (22) 34.

MULLINGAR -- T McCormack (20) 29, M Liddy (10) 27, J O'Toole (17) 26, T Moore (20) 26, P Swords (13) 26, J Keane (10) 26, C Murphy (12) 26, S Kennelly (18) 26.

N

NAAS -- East Course: M Meagher (16) 23. Voucher 1: J Kirwan (21) 22. Voucher 2: D Curran (11) 22. Gross: M Kelly 19. West Course: T Logan (17) 22. Voucher 1: P Ferris (14) 22. Voucher 2: P Traynor (12) 22. Voucher 3: D Lunn (23) 22. Gross: R Kenny 18.

NARIN & PORTNOO -- T Boner 34, P Boyle 32, S Hanrahan 29. NAVAN -- Scramble 1st 9: S McCormack (11) J Deacon (19) & M Blake (31) 29. 2nd 9: E Hoey (9) F Casserley (19) & S Smith (36) 28. Golfer of the Year: K Boland (7) 40. Hole in one: R Byrne (9) at 2nd. Turkey: P Daly (17) 21.

NENAGH -- J Hogan (16) & K Hassett (18) 39, P Moloney (11) & E Power (16) 38, J Scroope (13) & J G Ryan (18) 37. Senior: M Hanly (21) & P McLoughlin (23) 36. Gross: C Martin & C O'Dwyer 31.

NEW FOREST -- T Kiernan 34, M Tyrrell 34, P Molloy 34, D Butler 33, C Elliffe 33.

NEW ROSS -- Seniors: W Kelly (17) P Traynor (17) R Byrne (18) & F Boyle (24) 90, J Meggs (13) B Dwyer (18) P Ryan (19) & D Kavanagh (22) 88, P Farrell (10) M Wade (21) M Vaughan (23) & M Burke (23) 87, A Ronan (14) S hUginn (16) J Roche (17) & T Kent (27) 87.

NEWLANDS -- Sun 1st 9: M Skelly (26) 2up, P Corrigan (24) 2up, I Harbourne (6) 1up, J McNelis (14) 1up, A Halpin (21) 1up, E Fallon (25) 1up. 2nd 9: J Pearse (15) 3up, D Murray (18) 2up, K Durkan (15) 1up, C Carroll (6) level, M Brennan (13) level, R Lyons (20) 1dwn.

NORTH WEST -- K O'Donnell 42, P Devine 41. Sun: P Meenan (13) 32, G McLaughlin (9) 31.

O

OLD CONNA -- J French (8) 23. Cl 1: A Moroney (8) 22. Cl 2: R Hofler (13) 22. Cl 3: J P Murphy (18) 21. Sun Cl 1: T Jermyn (10) 20. Cl 2: B McGee (13) 22. Cl 3: F Leavy (18) 23.

P

PORTARLINGTON -- 14h: S Mangan (Belmullet) 33. 12h Cl 1: M Murphy 23. Cl 2: J Connolly 29. Cl 3: N Oxley 29.

PORTMARNOCK -- Turkey, Red & Blue: D Boylan & G McGee 43, M King & B O'Brien Kennedy 42, R Fulham & G Caldwell 39, G Lawles & D Heather 39. Yellow & Red: G Nish & N Bolger 39. Red 9: J Kearns & R Smith 22. Blue 9: M O'Kelly & T McAleese 22. Yellow 9: J Reynolds & J Finucane 23.

PORTMARNOCK LINKS -- B Ryan (17) 38, F Kelleher (19) 38, D Carolan (12) 37. Member/Guest: P McLoughlin (9) 38, J Flynn (9) 37, D Shortall (25) 37. Medal: D Duggan (4) 69, F Brennan (5) 70, N Gough (11) 70.

PORTUMNA -- 14h Cl 1: W Carty (9) 35. Cl 2: G Carty (14) 35. Cl 3: I Auston (16) 34. Cl 4: K Dunne (20) 35. Seniors: J Slattery (15) 34.

POWERSCOURT -- East: G Fenelon (12) 37, J Kinsella (17) 36, D Cantwell (12) 33.

R

RATHDOWNEY -- 13h Cl 1: J Coady (12) 30. Gross: B Ryan 26. Cl 2: M Grace (14) 35, J Tobin (17) 33. Cl 3: M O'Sullivan (21) 29, M Quinlan (20) 29.

RATHFARNHAM -- A Tayler (25) T Dalby (17) L Doherty (18) & J Dunne (23) 37, R Fraser (17) A Cole (8) & J Gallagher (17) & B Shekelton (19) 39.

RATHSALLAGH -- League Rd 6: J Nordlokken (13) 34, V Cronin (8) 33.

RING OF KERRY -- E O'Sullivan (21) & J Kearney (17) 63, S Stauch (13) & D Kerins (7) 64, G Mahony (19) & J B McCarthy (10) 65.

ROSCREA -- League Rd 6: F Cullinan (16) 40. Cl 1: D Hogan (9) 37. Cl 2: P Delaney (13) 39. Cl 3: T O'Connor (15) 39.

ROSSLARE -- P O'Brien (3) 32, R Deignan (14) 31, A Cuddihy (19) 31, A Duggan 30, A Jameson (7) 30, J Hanrick (15) 30, V O'Reilly (13) 30, N O'Connor 28, D Walsh (6) 28. Sat: P McDonnell (17) & P Wright (20) 35, N Mernagh (5) & M Fitzpatrick (8) 35, L Duggan (4) & W Ennis (12) 35.

ROYAL DUBLIN -- White Tees: M Foley (13) 29, J Glackin (20) 26, L O'Carroll (10) 25. 12h: E Daly (16) & A McLean (6) 34, P Fehily (8) & T O'Connor (13) 31, G Morris (12) & D Moroney (14) 30. Singles: B O'Malley (3) 28, G Henry (15) 27, R Bradley (12) 26.

ROYAL TARA -- A Brady (13) & B Turley (19) 48, M Geraghty (10) & N McLoughlin (11) 46, C O'Rourke (5) & M Mangan (5) 45, D Farrell (14) & E Kennedy (18) 45.

RUSH -- Sun: C Fynes (13) 34, P McQuaid (11) 30, A Kelly (19) 29. Gross: M Nolan 30. Sat: A Murphy (5) 3up, S Kelly (19) 3up, C Farrell (12) 2up.

S

ST ANNE'S -- 9h: A Woods (19) 22, P Mooney (19) 21, B Carey (10) 19, M McPartlan (24) 18, J Toal (5) 18, J McHugh (13) 18, C Sheeran (13) 18, E Kelly (21) 18, B Moyne (10) 17, D O'Mordha (18) 17.

ST MARGARET'S -- M Hughes & N Jackson 43, J Read & S Mannion 42. Sun: B Moloney 29. Cl 1: F Mooney 26. Cl 2: A Finn 25. Cl 3: T Murphy 28. Cl 4: F Keeling 28.

SEAFIELD -- League: D Hayden (12) 41, D Farrell (17) 31, D Justice (18) 30.

SEAPOINT -- Sat: F Reilly (20) 22, J Kielthy (7) 21, M Rooney (12) 21. Cl 1: J Dunne (9) 16. Cl 2: B McDonnell (17) 19. Cl 3: F McEvoy (23) 20. Sun: D Bohill (5) 29, T Lowry (15) 32, N Bannon (13) 32. Cl 1: J McMorrow (10) 33. Cl 2: L Campbell (11) 33. Cl 3: D Rath (21) 36.

SILLOGE PARK -- J Ready (19) 41, N Valenzuela (17) 39.

SKERRIES -- B Woodlock (20) 22, J Fitzgerald (20) 22, F Murray (21) 22, B Cloonan (19) 22, M Neary (15) 22, B Duff (18) 21, R Downey (12) 21, E Ryan (12) 20, B O'Keeffe (25) 20, C Carroll (13) 20, J McAuley (27) 20, R Forsyth (25) 20, J Lumsden (18) 20, B Bird (15) 20. Singles: M Ahern (1) 21, L Cotter (19) 21, C Smyth (13) 20, B Leonard (6) 20, C Sherlock (9) 20, P Counihan (18) 20, N Russell (18) 20, B Sherwin (6) 20, E Roche (19) 20, F Byrne (17) 19, D Kelly (15) 19, G Brereton (11) 19, S O'Sullivan (12) 19, J Quilty (26) 19.

SLADE VALLEY -- 14h: J Hannigan (23) 32, J Carney (13) 31, J Parsons (18) 30. 14h Cl 1: J McNevin (11) 32. Cl 2: D Parsons (13) 30. Cl 3: L Boyd (20) 31. 12h Cl 1: C O'Muiri (6) 25, G O'Hanlon (12) 25. Cl 2: F McGuire (14) 27, F Brennan (15) 24. Cl 3: A Maguire (20) 27, P O'Brien (2) 22. Cl 4: W Walsh (23) 26, T McCabe (25) 23. Sun Cl 1: M Morrissey (12) 27. Cl 2: W Stewart (13) 27. Cl 3: A Campbell (20) 19. Cl 4: J Swan (28) 22.

STACKSTOWN -- Captains Drive In 1st 9: M Fitzpatrick (16) T Walsh (13) N Walsh (34) & M Keaty (8) 29, V Farrell (20) R Tobin (17) J Garavan (23) & B Rankin (24) 29, J Naughton (16) K Naughton (36) J O'Brien (25) & G Frayne (4) 29. 2nd 9: P Hickey (36) T Hickey (15) L O'Connor (8) & K O'Mullane (31) 27, N McDermott (14) B Reidy (22) T McMahon (25) & J Moore (24) 27, R Ryan (10) R Clarke (20) G Clarke (18) & G Blake (20) 28.

SUTTON -- R Sinnott (21) 23. Cl 1: F Grant (10) 21. Cl 2: J Comyn (14) 21. Cl 3: G Walsh (22) 23. Turkey Chase: D O'Neill S Campbell J Flanagan R Doherty W O'Byrne B Cole D Fogarty & D Jones. Midweek: C Clinch (13) 22. Cl 1: S Halpin (12) 21.

SWORDS -- S Daly P Kenny C McCann & H Brophy, M Burke B Farrell E McDermott & A Magill, C Doyle M Ryan C Arzur & C McAllister, B Hand M McGuire U Kearns & K McKenna.

T

TIPPERARY -- M Ryan (19) 42, J O'Donoghue (4) 41. Sweep Cl 1: J Ryan (6) 39. Cl 2: E Stapleton (14) 37. Cl 3: S English (19) 42. Seniors: D O'Dwyer J O'Dea P Cleary & N Horgan 90, M Crotty J Foley M O'Grady & S Ryan 90, J Ryan P Leahy P Keane & J Gleeson 89.

TRALEE -- Senior: R Barry (13) 20, M Williams (22) 19, N Walsh (15) 19, P Coneely (15) 18. 24+: K Quillinan (25) 17.

TRAMORE -- Seniors: B Halley D Kenny & A Bardon 50, K Murray B Moore & R Butler 48. Open: A Cunningham (9) 39, B Halley (20) 39, S Frampton (6 Faithlegg) 39, M J Murphy (18) 38. Sat: R Duffy (15) 22, B Law (13) 22, P Doyle (15) 21. Sun: N Cashin (5) & A Cashin (12) 46, G Reade (21) & C Cully (12) 43.

TULLAMORE -- Turkey: P Wynne (9) 34, V Kennedy (27) 33, A McHugh (22) 33, G Conroy (20) 33. Hamper Cl 1: O Geraghty (9) 30, M Darcy (4) 28. Cl 2: T Sheeran (15) 34, S Craven (16) 32, L O'Reilly (15) 32. Cl 2: J Leogue (19) 32, T Grogan (19) 31, L McCormack (18) 31.

W

WATERFORD -- 10h: B Collins (15) & J Meaney (15) 27. Fri: E O'Brien (11) J Gunnip (14) E Gallagher (13) & J Flavin (16) 91. Hamper: J Meaney (15) 29. Sun: J Killeen (12) P Crowley (14) G Colfer (14) & K Scanlon (16) 95, J Kavanagh (10) F Phelan (10) J Hale (13) & E Collins (14) 94, N Colfer (12) G Walsh (7) B Griffin (8) & G O'Keeffe (6) 91.

WATERFORD CASTLE -- B Clancy B Murray & L Fitzpatrick 65, J Hurley B Murray & M O'Connell 65, B Martin T Reid & L Crotty 64.

WATERVILLE -- G Galvin (9) 41, P Sugrue (24) 41, D Farrell (13) 40, B O'Shea (13) 38. 2nd 9: R Murphy (10) 20.

WEST WATERFORD -- D Cleary (12) 36, S Spillane (13) 36. Weekend Cl 1: M O'Sullivan (7) 35. Cl 2: J Morgan (12) 36. Cl 3: S Drohan (14) 35. Cl 4: M Daly (19) 37.

WESTMANSTOWN -- 2nd 9 Cl 1: M Hogan (3) 23, J P Leahy (9) 21. Cl 2: P Hughes (13) 21, B Scannell (15) 21. Cl 3: A Clarke (17) 25, K Corcoran (17) 22. Cl 4: P G Kelly (21) 21, P O'Riordan (21) 21. Sun 1st 9 Cl 1: J Grimes (5) 18. Cl 2: T O'Meara (15) 22. Cl 3: D Smith (17) 21. Cl 4: M Nolan (28) 22.

WESTPORT -- 15h: P Donohue (13) 33, P Fleming (16) 32.

WICKLOW -- 14h Cl 1: T O'Neill (11) 32. Cl 2: I Feldbergs (15) 36. Cl 3: J McNamara (22) 33.

WOODBROOK -- M Walsh (19) T Walsh (16) & P Costello (14) 57.

WOODLANDS -- 12h: D McLoughlin (24) 33, M Hennessy (16) 28, R Fitzsimons (18) 28.

WOODSTOCK -- Cl 1: R Pyne (7) 42. Cl 2: T Fogarty (16) 45. Cl 3: P Mullane (18) 42.

Y

YOUGHAL -- L Dunne (14) 34, D Hogan (17) 32. Thurs: P O'Regan (17) 29, E Smith (2) 29. 18h: K Hennessy (14) & M Coakley (20) 54, B Joyce (12) & E Cotter (21) 53, J Smyth (13) & P Morrison (17) 52. 13h: R O'Donovan (20) 33, P Motyer (20) 30. Sun: T Kenneally (10) 34, W Varney (9) 32, M J McCarthy (17) 32.

SOCIETIES

A

AER LINGUS LADIES -- B Ardagh (30) 19, B Carthy (30) 18, Y Malone (29) 17, B Brazil (32) 16. Vis: N O'Reilly.

ALLIANCE -- At The Euro

D

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS -- Portmarnock Links Micheal O'Hehir Trophy: K Kenealy 40. Cl 1: F McDonnell, G McCarthy. Cl 2: J Brennan, K O'Shaughnessy. Cl 3: R Glennon, J Maddock. 9s: P O'Gaora, T Gavin, K O'Connor . Vis: E O'Hehir 35, C O'Hehir 32. Dec 16, Rush, Christmas Outing. Assemble 9.30.

E

ENGINEERS IRELAND -- Dublin Region at Grange, 9h: R Somers (9 Castledargan) 19, F Byrne (17 Skerries) 18, A Tolan (22 Newlands) 17, K Pepper (12 Grange) 17, T O'Grady (21 Clane) 17, J Bailey (10 Glen of the Downs) 16, J Grant (11 Bray) 16. Vis: B Carty (21 Dublin Mountain) 18, M Byrne (23 Glen of the Downs) 14. GOY: S McGrath (Killeen).

H

HEDGEHOGS -- Hermitage: D Morton (16) 35, J O'Rourke (6) 34, S Noonan (9) 34, M McKernan (14) 34, F Doyle (20) 34, D Tansey (20) 34, C Haughton (18) 34, W Devitt (15) 32, L Lynch (21) 29, T Gilligan (25) 24, L Cassidy (20) 24, M Roe (19) 22. Carton, December 12th.

HOLLYSTOWN -- Cl 1: A Burke 14, C Stapleton 14, C Mullins 14. Cl 2: M Fitzpatrick 10, M Ruddy 10, C O'Dowd 9. Cl 3: M McKeown 7, M Crawford 8.

L

LUDFORD DRIVERS -- Rathfarnham: J McGurk Team, D J O'Gorman Team, L Walsh Team. GOY: O Fenton.

R

ROSSLARE ALLIANCE -- Gross: G Donohoe 38, H Ewing (Waterford) 37, P Jones (Coolattin) 35. Nett: B Kilbridge (5 Carlow) 40, J Gahan (9) 38, M O'Brien (9) 36. Team: R Guilfoyle A O'Rourke J Grace & J Fitzpatrick 49. Next, Mon, January 6th.

LADIES

A

ADARE MANOR -- 15h: A Murphy (21) 34. Seniors: M McGreevy 20, C Collins 19. 9h: A Meghan (23) 19, M O'Brien (28) 18.

ARKLOW -- 9h Cl 1: A Doyle (14) 21, A Fitzgerald (20) 19. Cl 2: D Reddy (23) 21, A Coleman (26) 20. Cl 3: C Pender (29) 19, B Murray (29) 20. Cl 4: P Cronin (36) 16, S O'Doherty (36) 15.

ASHBOURNE -- E Carpenter (3) 20. Sun: F O'Callaghan (31) 28, H Reynolds (30) 28.

ATHLONE -- 12h: P Geoghegan (27) 24, C Fitzgibbon (21) 24. 15h: L O'Sullivan (14) 33, E Larkin (23) 30. 97 Club Hamper: D Hayes (36) 24, K Delaney (31) 24, O Dolan (25) 23, A Evans (21) 23, M Heavey (23) 22, L O'Sullivan (14) 21.

ATHY -- 9h: B Ryan 20, J Hicks 20, P O'Flaherty 19.

B

BALBRIGGAN -- 9h: M Kavanagh (17) 19, E Tolan (12) 19. Cl 1: I O'Shea (12) 19. Cl 2: O Campbell (25) 17. Cl 3: B Roche (30) 14.

BALCARRICK -- C Sheridan (36) 21. Sat: S Rafter (21) 21. Sun: S Crilly (21) 23. Wed: T Ranson (17) 20, D Murphy (35) 17, P Daly (29) 17. Sat: D Kilroy (27) 22. Sun: R McNally (20) 21.

BALLINASCORNEY -- A Seymour (31) 18, B Byrne (32) 18, P Quigley (24) 18.

BALLINROBE -- M Walsh 15.

BALLYBUNION -- J McMahon (26) 29, E Kenny Ryan (13) 28, C Corrigan (11) 28, G Williams (15) 26. Seniors: M Flannery (25) 17, J Hayes (34) 15, N Lynch (24) 15.

BALLYHAUNIS -- N Dillon 38, C Lannon 38.

BALTINGLASS -- C Walsh (24) 25.

BANDON -- A O'Tuama (23) 24, L Walsh (17) 23, A Keane (28) 22, H Twohig (15) 22, D Roche (35) 21. Lady Captain (Bernadette) Fun Day: M Scriven (7) M O'Dowd (22) & C Muir (30) 59, N Buckley (17) M Barret (26) & C O'Flynn (33) 59, S O'Leary (21) H Shield (27) & V Slattery (30) 60, C Lingwood (14) K Doyle (26) & J Healy (26) 60, N Fleming (14) A Keane (28) & S Foley (35) 61.

BANTRY BAY -- M Jeffrey (28) 29, L Linehan (17) 28, E Hopkins (29) 27.

BEAVERSTOWN -- 12h: J Melvin (18) 21, M Doolan (24) 21, R Buckley (23) 21.

BLACK BUSH -- Senior: R Brophy (33) 29. Senior: K Connellan (26) 22.

BLAINROE -- T Meehan (10) 35, N Mulqueen (22) 34, J Bradshaw (28) 20. 9h 1st 9: A Heffernan (16) 19, D Shipperlie (15) 18, M Liston (25) 18. 2nd 9: N Mulqueen (26) 20, C Geaney (20) 19, M Kavanagh (25) 18.

BORRIS -- J O'Neill (35) 31, M Quirke (14) 34, B Whelan (14) 35, L Kidd (28) 35, M Kelly (17) 35, B McCarthy (25) 35.

BRAY -- 15h: A O'Brien (17) 33, B Murtagh (17) 33, N Grant (24) 33, L Dillane (32) 32, M Cannon (23) 32. 9h: M Fitzsimons (36) 22, U Hearne (36) 20. Sun 9h 1st 9: G Connick (15) 20. 2nd 9: M Kelly (18) 18, K Fahy (15) 16.

C

CAHIR PARK -- J Walsh (28) 26, C English (28) 25. 12h: E Kelly (36) 34, S Carey (16) 30, M Keating (24) 29, S Carey (16) 28, B Keating (19) 28.

CARLOW -- 9h: R Tully (20) 22, K Quinn (29) 22, J Cullinane (34) 21, B Ewing (26) 20, O Bowden (28) 20, H Fitzharris (14) 20, M Hughes (34) 20, M McHugh (15) 20, M Dillon (17) 20, M Byrne (25) 19, H Burke (7) 19, D Lacey (14) 19.

CARRICK -ON-SUIR -- 9h Cl 1: J Kirwan (18) 16. Cl 2: K Flynn (21) 20. Cl 3: T Dermody (30) 19.

CARTON HOUSE -- League: P Cox (23) 20, N Dowley (27) 19, P O'Reilly (25) 17.

CASTLEBAR -- 9h: P Casey 21, T Mannion 20. F'somes qualifier: D Towey & E Duggan 43, B Burke & C Gordon 43, C Connaughton & M Martyn 42.

CASTLEGREGORY -- 13h: M Mulhall Nolan (31) 26.

CASTLEKNOCK -- B Fallon (21) 36.

CASTLEWARDEN -- 1st 9: K Kevlihan (17) 19, L Hannon (33) 18. 2nd 9: C O'Brien (24) 18, J Healy (29) 18. Sat 1st 9: C Kenny (17) 20, V Clarke (21) 18. 2nd 9: K Cooney (29) 20.

CEANN SIBEAL -- 9h: A Long (27) 24, K O'Connor (27) 23, W O'Sullivan (27) 21.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL -- 9h: R Leslie (12) 20, C Cusack (15) 18.

CHARLESLAND -- 12h: P Russell (27) 26, H McAndrew (30) 26, E Jennings (13) 25, S O'Neill (22) 24. 9h: Y Clear (27) 11. 13h: N Mullins (21) 29, T Murphy (20) 27.

CHARLEVILLE -- H Smith (27) 27, M Lyons (24) 27, O Connolly (19) 25. Best Card: A Weekes (22) 20.

CLANE -- 9h: M Mahony (21) 24, S O'Sullivan (15) 21, R Fay (15) 20. Turkey: B Cuddihy (20) 16, K Maguire (16) 15.

CLAREMORRIS -- P Tawse 24.

CLONMEL -- J Drohan (29) 30, N Fitzgerald (24) 39. Christmas Senior Alliance in Callan: M Shee H O'Donoghue O Wrixon A Prendergast M Renehan & J Ronan.

CORK -- League: M Clarke (11) 32. Silver: K O'Kelly Lynch (14) 31, D Phelan (14) 27, P O'Leary (14) 26. Bronze: G O'Grady (28) 31, T Phillips (28) 29, M A Murphy (23) 28, R Donegan (23) 28. Sun: H Lynch (14) 34.

CO LOUTH -- 2nd 9 Cl 1: T Callaghan (16) 20. Cl 2: P Clarke (21) 21. Cl 3: H Maher (33) 23.

CO SLIGO -- V Foley 25, C Murphy 23, A Byrne 20, A Hurley 20. 13h: D Barrett 28, C Murphy 28.

CO TIPPERARY -- Winter League Final, Draw between Team 6: P Tracey P Walsh I O'Brien I Hayes & M Webster & Team 5: P Moran M Slattery G Ryan M King & P Fitzgerald. 9h: L Higgins 20, B Maher 19, M O'Connell 17, A Blake 16. Turkey: M Crowe 22, M Ryan 21, P Walsh 18. 9h: M Ryan 21, P Walsh 19.

COURTOWN -- M Kilbride 25.

CRADDOCKSTOWN -- 15h Cl 1: B Kennedy (20) 35. Cl 2: J Brosnan (36) 39. 9h Cl 1: A O'Neill (22) 21, M Carmody (24) 19. Sun 9h Cl 1: S Stone (13) 19. Cl 2: D Brennan (25) 19.

CURRAGH -- Christmas Fare: M Dunning (25) 29, A MacNaughton (26) 28, M Finlay (22) 28. Cl 1: M O'Meara (10) 27. Cl 2: M Walshe (21) 26. Cl 3: C O'Riordan (30) 26.

D

DEER PARK -- Turkey 9 Cl 1: E Guinan (16) 19. Cl 2: D Langtry (32) 22. Cl 3: B Farrell (34) 15. Turkey 8 Cl 1: P Molloy (21) 17. Cl 2: I Quinn (27) 22. Cl 3: P Sharkey (33) 16.

DELGANY -- A Dowley (9) E McGrath (25) & F Keenan (25) 29, E Bates (11) T Hodgins (21) & M Corcoran (24) 30, B Clarke (7) B Sherry (28) & I Goodbody (28) 30, L Harrington (17) N Hautz (18) & M Coughlan (36) 30, N Rigley (15) R Nelson (18) & A O'Loughlin (17) 31. Sat 12h: N Crumlish (23) 23. Sun: A Kirker (32) & E Doherty (34) 26, R Cooney (23) & T Thompson (5) 25.

DONABATE -- Cl 1: H Ryan (19) 23. Cl 2: P Byrne (30) 26, J Ormsby (29) 20. Cl 3: M Kelly (35) 23, M Cullen (31) 22.

DUNGARVAN -- 11h: E O'Kennedy (16) 27, B Hayes (17) 26, N Harty (24) 25, M Fitzgerald (23) 24. Sat: J James (20) 34, I Considine (21) 29.

E

EAST CLARE -- M Mannion M Stritch & B Fennessy, S Shanahan T Mulvihill & H McHugh, B Hayes P Bourke & I Benson, B Minogue M Rogers & G McNamara, M MacNamara M A Kelly & N Doyle, E Skehan M Clune & N Starr. Scramble: B Fennessy B Minogue & K O'Brien. Seniors: A O'Connor P Nugent & M O'Grady, B Fennessy & P Williams, M Brennan T Bradley & T Kerr.

EDMONDSTOWN -- 9h: L Peacock (21) 18, M Desmond (34) 18, E Kehoe (36) 17. Tues: J Bermingham (25) 22, B Horlacher (19) 20. Cl 1: A Fitzpatrick (14) 19. Cl 2: N Ryan (23) 20. Cl 3: J Holt (36) 18. Sun: J Callanan & C Burke Daly 38.

ELM PARK -- A de Lacy (31) 24, C Bergin (24) 24.

ELMGREEN -- M McGuirk (19) 26, B Crowley (19) 25.

F

FOTA ISLAND -- L McCarthy (32) 20. Silver: M O'Leary (17) 18, R Nagle (6) 18. Bronze A: C Hennessy (26) 20, S Gallagher (25) 18. Bronze B: P E McKechnie (34) 17, C O'Connor (32) 16, G Coughlan (34) 15.

FOXROCK -- 9h Cl 1: R Margetson (12) 34, C Dillon (21) 34. Cl 2: J O'Brien (24) 33, C Murphy (26) 24. Cl 3: C Liddy (31) 29, P Flynn (36) 36. Sun 9h: J Patterson (27) 21, G Fell (36) 21. Gross: R Margetson 15.

G

GALWAY -- 9h Cl 1: P Lillis (14) 18, A Binchy (15) 17. Cl 2: A Murphy (25) 21, M Silke (22) 20. Cl 3: K Ivers (27) 21, L Fahy (28) 20.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS -- 12h: A O'Briain (10) 24, M Cunniffe (15) 24, D O'Neill (25) 23.

GORT -- G Warnock (23) 29, M Ruane (28) 28. Cracker: P Mulkerrins 89, B Browne 88, R Walsh 88, C Daly 87, B Diskin 87, M Ruane 85, G Warnock 84, S Forde 84, A Jordan 84, J Joyce 84.

GOWRAN PARK -- 11h: G Latchford (23) 25, C O'Driscoll (22) 24, R Dick (22) 23.

GRANGE -- Inner Course Cl 1: C Widger (16) 23. Cl 2: C Lyons (26) 22. Cl 3: A Valentine (29) 19. Outer Course Cl 1: J Moloney (15) 25. Cl 2: A McCanna (24) 23. Cl 3: J McGinley (29) 23. 9h: E Flannery (33) 17. Sat: J Moloney (15) 22.

GREYSTONES -- A Shaw (25) 36, M Smith (25) 34. 9h: E O'Dowd (33) 18.

H

HEADFORT -- Cl 1: M Kennedy (14) 19. Gross: P Walsh 16. Cl 2: M Moran (19) 21, M Callaghan (27) 20. Cl 3: P Tyrrell (32) 26, M Skelly (34) 19. 9h: P O'Doherty (27) 19.

HERMITAGE -- 9h Cl 1: M Duane (5) 17. Cl 2: C Hillery (21) 18. Cl 3: P Pardy (36) 16. Christmas Bonanza: R Prenderville (25) 19. Cl 1: K Moran (14) 17, J Barrett (16) 16, B O'Farrell (18) 15, M Hackett (15) 13. Cl 2: M Nally (23) 19, D Brennan (22) 19, C Cunningham (24) 18, O Hemeryck (22) 16. Cl 3: M Candon (34) 17, S Connellan (34) 15, C O'Rourke (36) 14, B Fennell (36) 14. Winner's Winner: M McLoughlin (21) 19.

HOLLYSTOWN -- S McDonagh & C Hetherington 32, M Smyth & P Coleman 29, A Harford & P Cowan 26.

HOWTH -- 12h Cl 1: C Walsh (18) 25, Z Bergin (18) 25. Cl 2: S Curran (20) 24, M Lillis (21) 23. Cl 3: C Brennan (28) 24, M McLean (26) 23. Cl 4: F Brady (36) 23, E O'Reilly (31) 22.

K

KENMARE -- C Foley (20) 28, M Hanley (19) 28, K Cronin (26) 28.

KILCOOLE -- 9h Cl 1: F Walsh (16) 21. Cl 2: V Byrne (30) 18, B Carvill (30) 16. Cl 3: T Murray (36) 16. Sat: A Shortt (25) 17. Sun Cl 1: B McGowan (25) 15. Cl 2: L McCaul (33) 13.

KILKENNY -- 9h Cl 1: P Doyle (13) 34, B McGarry (9) 35. Cl 2: M Prendergast (24) 36, P Walsh (22) 37. Cl 3: J O'Sullivan (30) 35, R Keogh (30) 39. Overall 2nd: D O'Byrne (16) 37, A Greaney (18) 37.

KILLINEY -- Medal, Silver: D Browne (15) 34. Bronze: C Quinn (24) 39.

KILLORGLIN -- 12h: K Galvin (26) C O'Sullivan (26) & B Foley (36) 48, B Murphy (36) P Barrett (24) & B Griffin (3) 48, A O'Connor (36) E Daly (29) & E Bell (23) 51, M Conway (34) P A Foley (36) C Burghoff (32) & C Kiely (35) 51.

KILMASHOGUE -- Turkey: M O'Kelly (21) 17, A Moody (17) 16, S Maher (15) 16.

KINSALE -- 14h: M Crowley (13) 31. Cl 1: C Desmond (17) 29. Cl 2: B Kilcoyne (36) 30, D Murphy (31) 30, M Heaslip (36) 28. Christmas Prizes: M O'Mahony (27) 24, A Hayes (32) 23, L Donnelly (15) 22, E Guirey (14) 22, H O'Callaghan (18) 21, A Fitzsimons (36) 21, C Deeney (16) 21, B Hickey (23) 21, J d'Alton (36) 21, D Murphy (31) 21.

KNOCKANALLY -- M Clyne (27) 23, B O'Brien (19) 22, B Dowling (29) 20.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN -- 9h Cl 1: S Clark 18, M P Delany 18. Cl 2: E Delany 16, A Bellow 16. Cl 3: J Tully 21, I Kellegher 20. Cl 4: P McGolderick 21, L Ferrell 20. Sat: M Roach 21, M Leech 18.

LISHEEN SPRINGS -- 1st 9: N Carpenter (13) 22, A McDunphy (14) 21. 2nd 9: J Reyes-Mateo (22) 23, A Boylan (12) 22. 1st 9: A McGrath (12 Newlands) 21, D O'Driscoll (8) 20, L McDonagh (19) 19. 2nd 9: C Coleman (6) 22, B O'Reilly (21) 22, A Boylan (12) 21. Turkey Cl 1: D Ryan (13) 42, G Fitzgibbon (13) 40. Cl 2: D Lord (15) 42, P McCarthy (16) 40. Cl 3: G Moran (21) 38, F Bishop (23) 37.

LUCAN -- E Fox (32) 21, N Keane (16) 21, P Moore (31) 19. Sat: C Deegan (14) 18, R Aherne (20) 17. Sun: M Urquhart (6) 22, S Collins (27) 15.

LUTTRELLSTOWN -- A Hawkshaw (16) 19, A MacCanna (26) 18. Sat: M Smyth (23) 17.

M

MALAHIDE -- 12h: J Brophy (26) 28, R Cassin (19) 24, A McInerney (23) 24, D McMahon (20) 24. Sun: E O'Brien (20) 24.

MANNAN CASTLE -- D McGuinness 29, A McBride 28.

MILLTOWN -- Medal Cl 1: M Gleeson (18) 27, A Devlin (17) 26. Cl 2: E Woods (28) 26, R Kirwan (21) 26. 9h: S McLoughlin (23) 16.

MULLINGAR -- B McCormack (16) 20, M O'Brien (25) 19, A M Conlon (11) 14, P Davitt (24) 19. Seniors: E McArdle (23) 22, D Casey (20) 20, K McKeon (21) 19, H Lynch (34) 17, A Bennett (27) 15, L Donoghue (27) 14.

N

NAAS -- E Powell (12) J Ryan (27) & A Downey (30) 25, A McMahon (21) M O'Reilly (26) & M McCann (32) 25. Charity Team: E Powell (12) J Ryan (27) & A Downey (30) 25, A McMahon (21) M O'Reilly (26) & M McCann (32) 25.

NARIN PORTNOO -- B Moore (33) 33, G Cafferty (15) 31. Sat: B O'Keeffe (16) 36, R Boyle (20) 35. Tues: M Walshe (9) 28, M Gildea (27) 26.

NEW ROSS -- T Ryan (22) 30, G Mackey (12) 28, A Curtis (19) 27.

NEWLANDS -- 1st 9: B Flynn (22) 17. Cl 1: C Ryan (18) 16. Cl 2: N Le Gros (20) 17. Cl 3: D Kellett (31) 17. Cl 4: J Smith (36) 16. 2nd 9: M Prendergast (24) 21, P O'Leary (16) 20, P Mitchell (28) 19. 9h Cl 1: M K O'Mahony (16) 17, G Friel (16) 17.C l 2: N Le Gros (20) 16, M McGrane (20) 16. Cl 3: M Harpur (25) 19, E Fehily (25) 18. Cl 4: A Brennan (33) 17, M Wilson (33) 16.

R

RATHFARNHAM -- Cl 1: R Burgess (19) 25, R Donlon (18) 23. Cl 2: G O'Donnell (24) 24, L Byrne (25) 24, R O'Gorman (22) 23. Cl 3: C Ross (26) 22, M McGrath (29) 21. Cl 4: M O'Hanlon (33) 22, I Maher (32) 21, E Mangan (34) 20. 9h: M Dunne.

ROSSLARE -- 14h: C Howard (16) 31, S Doyle (20) 31, B Cuddihy (22) 30, J O'Shea (23) 29, G Mahon (18) 29, S Crosbie (13) 29.

RUSH -- 9h: S Hegarty (36) 18.

S

ST ANNE'S -- O Keogh (11) 27, S Purcell (35) 23, A O'Doherty (23) 23, B Farrelly (230 22, A Headon (19) 22. Non qualifier: A Courtney (4) 22. Sat: M Mackey (30) 18. Sun Cl 1: A Hutchinson (9) 18, G Keane (17) 17, B O'Halloran (15) 16. Cl 2: T Conway (24) 19, K Grant (28) 16, R Hutchinson (28) 14. Cl 3: S Purcell (35) 17, K O'Donohoe (36) 14, M Tucker (32) 14.

SEAFIELD -- League: C Teahon (21) 39, F McGlynn (25) 35, M Cullen (23) 33.

SILLOGE PARK -- E Noone (33) 39, E Kearney (15) 34. SKERRIES -- Singles: T Duggan (15) 27. Cl 1: A Ryan (22) 25. Cl 2: S McGloughlin (25) 26. Cl3 : D O'Leary (36) 26. Singles: C D'Arcy (24) 15, A O'Regan (36) 15. Sat: S McGloughlin (25) 28, F Farrell (9) 26, E Kevitt (29) 25.

SLADE VALLEY -- 14h Cl 1: H Goodall (13) 26. Cl 2: J Nolan (25) 30. Cl 3: G Russell (31) 29. 12h: T Nolan (11) 23.

SUTTON -- 9h Non winners Cl 1: M Harte (20) 37. Cl 2: O Fitzgerald (21) 33. Cl 3: M Carr (36) 34. 9h Cl 1: B Ennis (18) 34. Cl 2: O Fitzgerald (21) 33. Cl 3: M Jones (32) 33.

T

TIPPERARY -- M Walsh (25) 22, A Hogan (31) 22, B O'Brien (18) 21. Turkey: J Ryan O'Halloran (27) 23, P Mahony (14) 23, M Walsh (25) 22. Seniors: R Bourke E Connery B Doherty & L Ryan 30, O Mulvihille N Burke & Lady President Madge 40, K Nicholson T O'Brien & M O'Neill 41.

TRALEE -- D Murphy (25) 21, M Murphy (15) 19. Sun: G Sheehy (36) 26.

W

WATERFORD -- C Horgan (34) 27, A Cashman (22) 22, C J Walshe (16) 21, R Walsh (36) 21.

WATERFORD CASTLE -- K Walsh 23, F Fitzgerald 19, E Walsh 19.

WATERVILLE -- Hamper: E Fitzpatrick (27) 36, S O'Sullivan (17) 35, J Sutton (20) 32. Turkey: E Fitzpatrick (27) 28, A O'Shea (19) 28, S O'Sullivan (17) 26. Golfer of the Year: S O'Sullivan.

WEST WATERFORD -- Hamper: J O'Donovan (31) 32, M T Curran (33) 31, M D French (34) 30.

WESTMANSTOWN -- A White (21) 20. Cl 1: B McDonnell (18) 20. Cl 2: M Kehoe (27) 18. Cl 3: B Woods (29) 20. Cl 4: A Flinter (36) 17, E Foley (35) 15. Sun: J Gilleran (28) 22, M Cusack (30) 21, H McCole (16) 20, M Lynch (26) 19, J MacDiarmada (26) 19.

WESTPORT -- A Kavanagh M Madigan & A Mullins 39, M Walsh P Goggins & G Gallagher 37.

WICKLOW -- T Murphy (20) 29, B Carroll (25) 27.

WOODBROOK -- Cl 1: B Byrne (19) 26, L Beatty (15) 24, R Farrell (15) 22. Cl 2: S Cronin (27) 24, M McCarthy (21) 22, A Patton (23) 22.

WOODLANDS -- A Farrell (27) 24.

Y

YOUGHAL -- 13h Cl 1: M Lawton (18) 28, J Swayne (17) 28, M O'Halloran (20) 28. Cl 2: A Rochford (26) 32, M Power (26) 29, A O'Neill Coyne (26) 27, R Matthews (25) 25, U Cotter (24) 25.

COMPILED BY PAT RUDDY

Irish Independent

Promoted articles

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport