Wednesday 7 December 2016

Golf notes

Pat Ruddy

Published 16/11/2015 | 18:55

MEN

  • Go To

A

ABBEYLEIX – A Kelly (18) 37.

ARDEE – 14h: C Naughton 30, L Taaffe 28, D Coyle 28. Gross: K McKeever 17. Sat: T Cooney 39. Sun: D Keogh 32, M Coulter 32, E McKeever 31.

Gros: B Rice 26.

ATHLONE – AWGS: P J Harris 23. Cl 1: R King 19. Cl 2: T Blaine 22. Cl

3: D Fenton 23. Veteran: P J Martin 18. Wed: T Campion (11) 36.

B

BALBRIGGAN – League Cl 1: J O’Shea (11) 16. Cl 2: D Crowley (15) 20.

Cl 3: F Coghlan (19) 18. League 5, Cl 1: T Healy (4) 20. Cl 2: D Crowley

(15) 17. Cl 3: I Keeling (21) 23. Turkey League 5 1st 9 Cl 1: M Duncan

(11) 21, C Cleary (7) 21. Cl 2: P Burke (16) 22, G Lewis (13) 21. Cl 3:

B Duggan (20) 20, J Curran (23) 19. 2nd 9 Cl 1: D Donnelly (12) 20. Cl

2: P McGrath (16) 17. Cl 3: D Barron (23) 20.

BALLINASCORNEY – 9h: R Campbell (19) 22, T O’Neill (17) 20, N McDonnell (9) 18.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – Hamper Top 15: J O’Connor 51, T O’Connor 32, J Barrett 31, P O’Carroll 30, V Linnane 30, B Harty 27, M Young 26, J O’Sullivan 23, J Lohan 22, I Lucid 22, E McMahon 21, N Gilbride 21, T Kenny 20, M Slattery 20, C Carroll 19.

BALLYLIFFIN – Sat: S McKillop (17) 37, J McCarron (7) 34, P Connelly

(19) 32. Wed Society: J Moore 40, J Gill 38, M Butter 36. Sun, Glashedy Links Cl 1: D McCarron (14) 37, L McLaughlin (9) 36. Cl 2: D Toland (20) 34, N McCusker (19) 32. 2nd 9: A McEleney 17. The Old Links Cl 1: P McLaughlin (8) 38, J Porter (7) 36. Cl 2: P McLaughlin (F) (23) 37, P Monagle (16) 36. 2nd 9: G Peoples 19.

BANDON – Killowntain Turkey: J Brennan (12) 33, R O’Flynn (17) 32, D O’Donovan (1) 31, N Sweeney (18) 31, J L Kelly (11) 31, S Minihane (5) 31.

BEAVERSTOWN – Wed: H O’Brien (14) & R Clifford (13) 43, D Guirke

(12) & T Prendeville (13) 42. Team: J McPartlan (14) P McPartlan (13

B’briggan) L Farrell  (18) & D Stephens (17) 73, L Donnelly (10) G Lawlor (17) R Hickey (12) & D O’Neill (13) 72. Back 7: D Cullen (14) R Aherne (11) J Farrelly (11) & P Fleming (13) 36. Sun Cl 1: A Collinge

(6) 32, K Lawlor (5) 29. Cl 2: O Dunne (16) 34, W Goslin (11) 31. Cl 3:

D Brady (22) 31, J Reilly (21) 31.

BEECH PARK – 9h 1st 9: G Doyle (25) 22, J Cooke (24) 22, M Moran (6) 22, D Temple (15) 22. 2nd 9: C Smith (19) 21, T Kirwan (16) 21, F Reid

(10) 21, J Mooney (13) 21. Hole in one: F O’Grady at 4th. Open: K Murray (12) 40. Sat: M Banks (28) 46. Turkeys 9h, 1st 9: J P Doyle (13) 21. 2nd 9: D Flynn (13) 18.

BELLEWSTOWN – League Sat: P Huff 23, P J McCann 20, J Gogarty 18. Sun:

T Nolan 24, F Smith 23, S Donnelly 22.

BLACK BUSH – League Rd 5 Cl 1: C Farrell (9) 29, P Raleigh (13) 28. Cl

2: P Kinsella (17) 28, D McGarry (19) 25. Cl 3: K Barry (22) 28, E Maxwell (23) 27. Seniors: B Hennigan (17) 33, P Kelly (15 Forrest

Little) 32, B Duggan (12 Forrest Little) 30. Swinging Sixties League Rd

8: M Daly (22) 24, J McNamara (18 Westmanstown) 23, K Keenan (13) 21.

BLAINROE – T Ryan (5) 34, E Lalor (27) 33, J Noonan (14) 33, A Armstrong (15) 33, T Murphy (13) 33, D Doyle (14) 33, K Czwalina (6) 32, J Hurley (15) 32.

BORRIS – Sun: M McCarthy (20) & C Hughes (13) 47, D Attride (15) & J J Nolan (20) 47. Wed League: K Hanrahan (18) 39, J Dunne (1) 39, J Lillis

(9) 39. Overall: A Morrissey 148, K Hanrahan 147, J Prendergast 145.

C

CARLOW – N Rea (9) & T Mulhall (14) 47, B Doyle (12) & P Doyle (20) 47, D Munnelly (9) & G Munnelly (18) 44, P Bolger (13) & J G Bolger (18) 43, D Barron (7) & T Byrne (13) 42, B Hayden (9) & S Kennedy (10) 42.

CARRICK ON SUIR – 9h Cl 1: S McGrath (9) 18. Cl 2: F Bourke (17) 23.

18h: J Heweston (12) 41, A McGrath (14) 40. Gross: R Barry 37. Seniors, Knots 9h: B Gilman 21, B Walsh 21, P Mulcahy 20.

CARRICKMINES – M Nelson (16) P McCormack (20) & T Nicholson (20) 81, R Acton (15) N Kingston (26) & P Collery (26) 74.

CASTLE – 1ST 9: B Meeney (7) 20, E Beausang (21) 19, R Stanley (8) 18.

2nd 9: N Hughes (18) 19, K Garry (11) 19, C Agnew (10) 18.

CASTLEMARTYR – T Horan (21) 39, S Kelly (11) 37, L O’Callaghan (10) 37.

CASTLEWARDEN – Cl 1: G Coyle (11) 26. Cl 2: P McDonnell (15) 27. Cl 3:

M Hannon (16) 26. Cl 4: H McGovern (20) 26. Wed 9h: E Doyle (26) 21, E O’Malley (13) 20. Sun Cl 1: B Devereux (9) 30. Cl 2: P Twomey (15) 33.

Cl 3: D McDonagh (16) 28. Cl 4: J Corbett (20) 30.

CHARLESLAND – E Ryan (9) 29. 18h: P Cronin (16) 37, F Murphy (10) 37, R Bradley (14) 36.

CLANE – 9h: P Murray (32) 27, J Maher (21) 22.

CLONMEL – 12h: T O’Dwyer (13) 29. Sat & Sun: B Prendergast (13) 27, J Quinn (5) 26.

CORBALLIS LINKS – S Corrigan (8) 40, D McDermott (9) 37, K McLernon

(10) 39, P Kiberd (25) 34.

CORK – Wed: D Russell (14) & P Burkley (21) 38, J Lucey (16) & T Dwyer

(19) 37, J McKenna (19) & P O’Hara (20) 37. Sun: K Murphy (2) 39, B Taylor (15) 38, K O’Connell (5) 38, G Seacy (9) 35, P Dunphy (4) 35, J Roche (17) 35, P Hayes (8) 34.

CORRSTOWN – D Fitzgerald (17) 20, C Lynch (5) 19, R Mulholland (10) 18. Sun: J Maher (10) 17, F Dillon (15) 14. Winter League: F Brady 43, T Jesson 43, J Brady 41, J Harvey 41, B Madden 39. Charioteers: M Wyer

(20) 37, J Whelan (22) 33, J Martin (15) 32.

CO. LOUTH – League No 6 Cl 1: B Gavin (6) 72, A Gray (5) 72. Gross: D Murray 77. Cl 2: F Byrne (13) 70, J Byrne (13) 71. Gross: D McAllister 86. Team: N Kerby (12) T Matthews (17) G Matthews (14) & F Byrne (13) 63. Sat Cl 1: C Walsh (10) 36. Mid week Turkey Cl 1: D Kelleher (10) 35.

Sun: K Logan (20) 21.

CO. TIPPERARY – Seniors: P Silke J Kinsella & T Moloney.

COURTOWN – P McCrea (13) & I Crimmons (14) 37, G Masterson (13) & J Kinsella (19) 37, M Griffiths (11) & D Kennedy (14) 35. Weekly Cl 1: J McDonald (10) 22. Cl 2: T Ryan (21) 20.

D

DELGANY – Seniors: J J Cassels (15) 32, S Fitzpatrick (11) 32. Cl 1: M Bryan (16 Castlerea) 26. Cl 2: T Cassoni (16) 30. Cl 3: G Kelly (28) 30.

Turkey: T Day (11) 28, J Sweeney (19) 26. Sun: A Lacy (6) & P Daly (13) 29, C Breheny (10) & D Lennon (10) 29.

DONABATE – P Brennan (24) & G Bradley (24) 37, J Butterly (15) & T O’Loughlin (21) 37. Seniors Cl 1: N Brohoon (19) 38. Cl 2: P Quinn

(17) 36. Sun: A Keenan (12) & M Smithers (12) 43, P Flood (11) & D Kane

(17) 41, C Horan (15) & K McGirl (13) 39. Sun: A Keenan (12) & M Smithers (12) 43, P Flood (11) & D Kane (17) 41, C Horan (15) & K McGirl

(13) 39.

DOOKS – I Foley (14) 17, P Griffin (8) 16, P Riordan (12) 16.

DRUIDS GLEN – A Keyes (11) & H O’Farrell (16) 42, D McDonagh (9) & S Minogue (13) 40, A Doyle (5) & M Lynch (17) 39.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Turkey Comp 1: J Nevin (19) 34, M Byrne (19) 33, J Brownlow (12) 31, H O’Neill (16) 31, B Walsh (5) 30, A Savage (11) 30, N Kavanagh (5) 29, D Walsh (9) 29, C Burke (12) 29. Comp 2: J Broderick

(20) 26, H McCormack (18) 26, J Grehan (22) 25, N Burns (17) 25, C Abernethy (1) 24, D Holden (15) 24, T Byrne (6) 24, M Murphy (28) 24, M O’Shaughnessy (19) 23, E McGovern (19) 23, G Savage (12) 23. Sun, Comp

1: R Sykes (9) 29, E Hughes (23) 27. Comp 2: D Reynolds (9) 22, N McGowan (14) 19.

DUNDALK – 14h: H Reilly (20) 33, D Murden (13) 33, M Browne (23) 32, D Gallagher (13) 30, M Hamilton (16) 30, S Quigley (19) 30, B Cairns (6) 30. 9h: K Henry (21) 26, P Wadding (21) 21.

DUNGARVAN – 16h: T Burke (11) 34. Fri & Sat: C Barrett (4) 38, V Mullins (15) 36. Sun & Mon: B O’Kennedy (18) 36, N Connors (21) 36.

Gross: P Mullaney 35.

DUNMURRY SPRINGS – Rumble: C O’Marnain J Dunne & J McEvoy 76, W Maher A Walsh & M Walsh 76. Open: B Dunne (15 Castle Barna) 32.

E

EDMONDSTOWN – 12h: J Cousins (10) & G Teggart (25) 28, B Garry (18) & N Walsh (12) 27, J Coghlan (25) & John Coghlan (7) 27, J Anderson (14) & D Rice (14) 27, F Whelan (20) & J Fagan (14) 26.

EUROPEAN CLUB – P Mitchell (4 Co. Longford) 31, E Boylan (9) 31. Open:

D Lyons (7 Delgany) 29. Seniors: D Henderson (13 Portadown) 35. Seniors, every Mon. Open, Thurs & Sun. Irish Fourball Matchplay, taking entries now. Timesheets at 0404 47415.

F

FORREST LITTLE – Sat: S Dooley (15) 26, G Healy (13) 26. Sun: M Kelly

(5) 28, B Greene (11) 27, J Weafer (16) 27, J Donnelly (1) 27, E Ward

(16) 26.

FOXROCK – 9h Cl 1: E McMahon (13) 20, K Reynolds (9) 20. Cl 2: T C Butler (15) 20, T P Costello (18) 19. Cl 3: B Gannon (20) 20, W Hobbs

(19) 17.

G

GOLD COAST – N Dee (12) 37. League Rd 3: J Maye (17) 38. Gross: P Kirwan 31.

GRANGE CASTLE – P Farrell (24) 39, F Nugent (20) 38. 11h: P Stafford

(9) 27. Lady Captains Prize to Men: P McCarthy (17) 42. Cl 1: M Iveagh

(12) 40. Cl 2: G Hull (14) 38. Cl 3: D Ryan (24) 42.

GREENORE – 14h: J Digney (16) 27. Tues: S Magee (18 Mannan) 42, G Carroll (10 Ardee) 40.

H

HEADFORT – Turkey Old: E Gilsenan (14) 19. Sun, 1st 9: D Gough (15) 22, P Dunne (3) 21. 12h: G Mungovan (0) 45, P Brady (12) 45.

HERMITAGE – 1st 9: B O’Connor Snr (6) & T Lawless (22) 23, T Gray

(16) & J Gunnigle (21) 22. 2nd 9: G Beagan (14) & M Kelly (24) 23. Sun:

W Corcoran (20) & D Marmion (12) 29, P Power (5) & J Byrne (12) 29, R Lester (+3) & A Holmes (8) 28.

HOLLYSTOWN – Tues: J O’Donovan (27) 41, J Croash (11) 40. Sat: J Stafford (22) 32.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – B Tuck (13) 29, M Tuck (18) 28. Cl 1: D Buckley (11) 28. Cl 2: B Dunne (15) 27. Cl 3: C Fitzgerald (20) 28. Thurs: P Power

(16) 41, M Armshaw (9 Rathcore) 36.

HOWTH – 9h: T O’Connor (9) 21, B O’Connor (22) 19, G Monaghan (16) 19.

I

ISLAND – 1st 9: A Leonard (26) 22. 2nd 9: T Boland (13) 22. Sun 1st 9:

M Leonard & A Nolan 23. 2nd 9: B Farrell (9) 23.

K

KILLERIG – Sun: P J O’Leary (6) 33, J Kelly (22) 29.

KILLINEY – C Barry & P Donaldson 20, P Smyth & H Keegan 20, R MacGiollaPhadraig & L Lavelle 18.

KILLORGLIN – J McCormack 36, D Evans 35, M McCarron 35.

KILRUSH – Seniors: F McMahon T Cleary & J McNelis 37, D Nagle A O’Connor & M Hogan 39, S O’Doherty J Stapleton & S Moran 40.

KINSALE – Winter Open: G Coakley (11) 34. Fri: L Bryan (12) 30, D Hurley Snr (9) 29. Sun, Front Course: D Fitzgerald (9) 28, P Falvey (7) 26. Back Course: P Higgins (9) 30.

KNOCKANALLY – M Keane (19) 42, F Di Ruscio (16) 39, L Browne (17) 39.

12h: J Kinsella (12) 24, A Grogan (15) 25, L O’Rourke (20) 25.

L

LEE VALLEY – G Ni Luasaigh (23) 37, S Browne (16) 32, M Ahern (20) 26, E O’Sullivan (20) 23. Wed: N McDonagh (29) 15, C Mulcahy (34) 14, J Buckley (19) 12.

LIMERICK – B Horan (4) S Fitzgerald (12) J O’Donoghue (17) & P O’Riordan (18) 77, G Madden (10) J McDonnell (13) R Fleming (15) & D O’Gorman (18) 74.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Mixed: J Bates (8) 30, P Neary (7) 28. Mixed Cl 1: T Kavanagh (18) 39, M Dunne (2) 39, M Farrell (11) 37. Cl 2: G Cowzer (19) 39, J Mullen (19) 38, B Counihan (20) 38. Hole in one: P Massey at 3rd.

Mixed: L Heeran (11) & C O’Neill (8) 46.

LISMORE – M O’Driscoll (14) 30, S Beecher (18) 28, N McNamara (15) 27.

LOUGHREA – D Hardiman (23) 38, E Hannon (4) 37, B Doran (12) 37.

Gross: K Daniels 35.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – G Farrelly (7) 30, D Riley (8) 28, M Moore (19) 28.

M

MACREDDIN – League Wk 3: S McDonald (17) 39, M Byrne (18) 36, D Malcolm (12) 33.

MALAHIDE – 9h, Blue: M G Purcell (15) 21, L Lawrence (26) 21. Red: M O’Donoghue (17) 20. 12h Yellow/Red: J Finnerty (11) 22. Blue/Red: J Hayes (5) 23. Sun, Blue/Red: G O’Flaherty (11) 25, E O’Neill (12) 25, R Gibson (11) 25, R Cassidy (20) 24. Yellow/Red: C Cremin (11) 29, B Reid (14) 27, K McDonald (18) 27, D O’Mara (17) 26.

MALLOW – League Rd 2: S Crowley (13) 35, A Houlihan (14) 33, D Conway

(1) 33, T Downes (14) 32, S Jack (8) 32, J M O’Keffe (7) 31, M A Connery (6) 31, J Cotter (20) 30, G Sheehan (9) 30, S O’Shea (11) 32.

Gross: B Pearson 28.

MOATE – Captains Drive Out Scramble: D Fitzpatrick E Seery J Smyth & D Claffey 56, B Kehoe C Heavin P Shine & J Kassaris 57, K Heavin E Hiney T Galvin & J Galvin 60.

MONKSTOWN – Wed: R Burke (13) 35, L Hill (10) 34, V Griffin (17) 33, T Hurley (10) 32. Fri: J Maher (18) 34, P Casey (11) 33, D Harrington (13) 32. Sun: A Bambury (8) 34, G Murphy (8) 33, J F Murphy (14) 33, D Hayes

(6) 33, A Murnaghan (11) 32, D Dunlea (10) 32, M O’Callaghan (21) 32.

MOUNTAIN VIEW – League Rd 4, Group 1: M Hoyne (17) 41, M Waugh (13) 38, F Kavanagh (15) 37. Group 2: B Walsh (18) 40, G Fennelly (18) 37, S O’Brien (19) 34.

MOY VALLEY – 14h: J Fagan (16) 34, J Lohan (9) 33, D Butterfield (9) 33.

MULLINGAR – Seniors: K Barry (23) 22, J Regan (19) 22, E Dunne (11) 21, M Duffy (13) 21, P G McCartan (15) 21, B O’Dowd (17) 20, L Martin

(24) 20, G Nea (21) 20, T Ferguson (14) 19.

N

NAAS – East Course: E Seery (9) 21, R Williams (3) 20. Gross: L Lynch 16. West Course: J Stapleton (6) 24, E Prendergast (13) 21. Gross: R O’Brien 14.

NEW ROSS – Seniors: J Kennedy (16) J Cullen (18) & M Somers (24) 64, W Whitty (17) S O Huginn (18) W Naddy (19) & L Shannon (21) 61, R Cuddihy

(13) J Ryan (18) & R O’Dwyer (19) 45, J Shalloe (4) J Watson (15) J Murray (20) & L Jastrezebski (25) 44.

NEWLANDS – 9h 1st 9: P Skelly (23) 22, G Swift (18) 21. 2nd 9: R Byrne

(11) 21, M Doyle (8) 21.

P

PORTMARNOCK – Team of three: J Quinn (12) C Carr (20) & K Malone Snr

(13) 41.

 

PORTSALON – D P Logue (5) 37. Sun: D P Logue (5) 39, D Callaghan Snr

(12) 38.

 

POWERSCOURT – East Course 13h: M Hanlon (10) 30, D Doran (13) 28, A Daly (14) 27, D McDonagh 26, M Roe (16) 25, M Leahy (15) 25.

 

R

 

RATHDOWNEY – Xmas Fare Cl 1: A Shepard (9) 32, P Barnaville (14) 30, S Laffan (13) 30. Cl 2: J Tobin (17) 32, H Bowden (18) 31, J J Tobin (18) 31.

 

RATHFARNHAM – D O’Driscoll (14) C Furlong (15) & P De Lacy (8) 66, A Egan (12) A Wiseman (17) & J Clarke (15) 62, P Fitzgerald (5)  P Rowe

(8) & T Stacey (11) 60.

 

ROSAPENNA – Sun: C McBride (15) 36, S McBride (18) 35. Gaeltacht League with Cruit Island: Rospeanna Won with S Connor & F Boyce 43.

Mulroy Links, Portsalon: J Logue (13) 40, P Travers (12) 39, P O’Neill

(16) 39, C McTaggart (10) 38. Gross: S Clinton 37, E Kennedy 34, N Callan 33, M McDermott 32.

 

ROSCREA – League Rd 2: M Ryan (11) 40. Cl 1: J Maher (8) 34. Cl 2: S Mulrooney (12) 38. Cl 3: K Moloney (14) 38. Cl 4: R Porter (18) 36.

 

ROYAL CURRAGH – S Kinneavy (19) 29, J Kiley (19) 28, B McSweeney (20) 28. Gross: C D Kenny 23. Cl 1: N Hannigan (8) 26. Cl 2: P Howard (14) 27. Cl 3: J Harrison (23) 28.

 

ROYAL DUBLIN – K Marley (12) 32, J O’Flaherty (10) 31, B McClean (6) 29..

 

S

 

ST. HELENS BAY – 11h: T O’Toole 22, P Tiernan 20. Sun: N Hayes (20) 25, P Tiernan (13) 25.

 

ST. MARGARETS – 18h: S O’Rourke (27) 28, C Cassidy (19) 25. League Rd 4: S Mannion (13) 25. Cl 1: K Young (7) 25. Cl 2: P Brophy (9) 24. Cl

3: P Kirwan (10) 23. Cl 4: E Brennan (19) 25.

 

SEAPOINT – 12h League Wk 6: L Munster (6) 28. Cl 1: P Moore (7) 26. Cl

2: T Doyle (13) 26. Cl 3: M Kelly (20) 26.

 

SKERRIES – G Thornton (18) 21, D Murtagh (23) 21.

 

SLADE VALLEY – V Jordan (19) 26, P Kirwan (21) 23.

 

STACKSTOWN – D Rickard (12) 27, L Tyrrell (6) 26.

 

SUTTON – Turkey Cl 1: W O’Byrne (12) 21. Cl 2: A McWilliams (13) 21.

Cl 3: D Carson (19) 20. Wed: J McRory (26) 23. Cl 1: J Taylor (11) 21.

Cl 2: H Harold (23) 22.

 

W

 

WEST WATERFORD – 16h: J C Byrne (18) 34. Captains Scramble: M Quinn R Ronayne & M Byrne 38, D Condon E Stack & N Flynn 39, D Conway P Griffin & M O’Dwyer 39, J Murphy N Murray & P Walsh 40.

 

WESTMANSTOWN – E O’Connor (13) 21, L Fennell (15) 21.

 

WOODBROOK – K Mahony (16) 27, H Considine (17) 26, G Robinson (8) 26.

 

Y

 

YOUGHAL – Tues Cl 1: E Ryan (7) 29. Cl 2: M Power (15) 31. Thurs Cl 1:

T Kearns (8) 26. Cl 2: F Guerin (18) 29.  Fri 14h Cl 1: T Connolly (8) 28, I O’Callaghan (3) 27. Cl 2: J Fitzgerald (19) 33, S Hennessy (15) 32. Sun Cl 1: D Murphy (4) 32, P Cooper (5) 28. Cl 2: S Lordan (20) 30, P McCarthy (13) 29. Winter League Wk 2: Team 9 (E Ryan J Corbett E McSweeney M Landers P Crowley D Quill & G Fitzgibbon) 233, Team 15 (D Walsh D MacSweeney J O’Donoghue F Guerin E Murphy D Fitzgerald & A Rochford, Team 4 (I O’Callaghan M Buckley P Lynch T O’Mahony E O’Sullivan T Treacy & P McCarthy) 224.

 

 

 

SOCIETIES

 

 

 

D

 

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Nov 23, Seapoint (Refixed). Note: new timesheet with J Burns (086 0653234). Nov 30, Portmarnock Links. Timesheet F McDonnell (087 9107285).

 

H

 

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES – M Whelan 9.

 

L

 

LUDFORD DRIVERS – Newlands: B McCabe 35, L Baxter 34, B O’Gorman 33.

Next Venue, November 23, Rathfarnham, tee 10.00am, Fun Day & AGM.

 

N

 

NORTH WESTERN ALLIANCE – Ballyliffin (Old Links): F McClintock (11 Faughan Valley) 44, E McHuh (17 Strabane) 37, D Forbes (7 Faughan

Valley) 37, M Davis (6 North West) 37, M McGettigan (17 Strabane) 36, J Doran (6 Letterkenny) 35. Gross: M McDermott (Rosapenna) 72, B McElhinney (North West) 72, N Callan (Faughan Valley) 73, M McGeedy (North West) 73, S Martin (North West) 74, P McGuigan (Foyle) 75.

Rosapenna, November 28th, St. Patricks Plate.

 

S

 

SANTRY – Donabate, Hampers Cl 1: P McNeill 35, M Clark 33, C Ryan 33.

Cl 2: E Purcell 37, M Galvin 34, A Hickey 32. Cl 3: P Freyne 31, K Harnell 28, P McCrudden 28. Non winners: J Galvin, D O’Shaughnessy, C Ormond. Annual Dinner, Clontarf, Nov 27, preceeded byt mass for deceased members  in Blessed Margaret Church Santry.

 

W

 

WINTER SERIES – Portmarnock Links: M O’Donoghue (6 Portmarnock) 74.

Gross: P Lawrie (Unattached) 73.

 

 

LADIES 

 

 

A

 

ARDEE – Wed Cl 1: R Black 23, G Woods 23. Cl 2: B Breen 27, B Rice 26.

Cl 3: A Finnegan 27, N Magennis 25.

 

ATHLONE – 15h: F McGettigan (26) 27. 12h: R Fitzgerald (19) 20.

 

ATHY – E Gillis 24, J Murphy 22, A Kelly 22.

 

B

 

BALBRIGGAN – 9h: O Rooney (25) 21, S Forsyth (14) 18.

 

BALLINASCORNEY – Cl 1: C Plunkett 17. Cl 2: P McDevitt 15. Cl 3: D Dempsey 17.

 

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR – Sat: B McMenamin 35, K McGowan 35, D Devanney 33. Player of the Year: S Maloney. Gross: D McGowan, M McConnell.

 

BEAVERSTOWN – 12h: M Kidd (23) 26, S Clarke (31) 23, E Bannon (21) 21, M Morgan (31) 20. 9h: J Scott (24) 18, J McPartlan (27) 14.

 

BEECH PARK – Tues Cl 1: M Dunne (20) 22, J Carroll (16) 19. Cl 2: I Doyle (26) 20, S Hulsman (26) 20. Cl 3: S Jennings (36) 25, A O’Brien

(36) 23.

 

BELLEWSTOWN – C Geoghegan 15, S Biddulph 14.

 

BLACK BUSH – League Wk 2 Cl 1: M Murray (8) 24, P Duffy (10) 24, V Marsden (18) 23. Cl 2: G O’Hanlon (24) 23, M Greene (26) 22, M Finnigan (25) 22. Cl 3: P Barry (33) 23, B Gibson (36) 22, M Buckley

(34) 21.

 

BLAINROE – O Redmond (9) M Redmond (17) & A Heffernan (16) 55.

Christmas Bonanza: M Feeley (20) 29, J Bonus (12) 28, M R Delahunt (21) 27, J Burke (24) 27, R Deignan (20) 27, B Griffith (9) 27, E Greif (30) 26. 2nd 9: A O’Riordan (36) 12.

 

BRAY – 15h Cl 1: G Connick (12) 31, M Lalor (20) 31. Cl 2: J McDonald

(28) 30, B Dunne (21) 28. Cl 3: P O’Donnell (36) 29, E Doyle (32) 26.

9h: A Reynolds (30) 18, M Kennedy O’Brien (20) 18. Sun: R Gunning (12) & B Dunne (21) 32.

 

C

 

CARTON HOUSE – League Wk 2: M Crowley (30) 21, M O’Loughlin (25) 20, R McCarthy (21) 17.

 

CASTLE – 13h Cl 1: C Gleeson (17) 24. Cl 2: R Gilbourne (25) 29. Cl 3:

J Pender (32) 25. Cl 4: J Neill (36) 23. 9h: J Kane (35) 15.

 

CASTLEWARDEN – D Sheehy (16) 21.

 

CEANN SIBEAL – M Ui Chiobhain (6) 27, N Joyce (22) 25.

 

CHARLESLAND – H Brady (28) 23. 9h: J Copplestone (20) 17, D Gaskin

(27) 16, L Waddell (21) 15.

 

CILL DARA – E Hanley 22, J Shirran 21.

 

CO. LOUTH – 9h Cl 1: P Eakin (15) 19. Cl 2: G Donegan (24) 20. Cl 3: B Grant (30) 21.

 

CO. MEATH – 14h: N O’Reilly (24) 25. Cl 1: K O’Connor (12) 23. Cl

2: T Buchanan (29) 23. 9h: M Gorry.

 

CO. TIPPERARY – 9h: A Hunt 19, L Ryan 18.

 

D

 

DEER PARK – Turkey 6 9h Cl 1: C Gillette (20) 19. Cl 2: A Seagrave

(30) 15. Cl 3: D Hempenstall (35) 12.

 

DELGANY – Turkey Cl 1: J Browne (19) 27, L Harrington (19) 24. Cl 2: S O’Loughlin (22) 27, N Crumlish (25) 23, N Cotton (27) 21. Cl 3: A Graham (32) 30, M Staveley (29) 24, P O’Sullivan (34) 23. 12h: C McCormack (7) & L Harrington (19) 25.

 

DONABATE – 15h Cl 1: D Sloan (19) 26. Cl 2: P Mahony (27) 27, P Brennan (26) 25. Cl 3: C McCartney (33) 26, C Greene (36) 24. Sun Cl 1:

M C Noonan (18) 22, A Hanratty (9) 22. Cl 2: M O’Neill (29) 23, A Skelly (24) 20. Cl 3: C Doherty (36) 20, M McDonald (33) 19. Additional Ladies 12h: M McGrath (19) 21.

 

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Final Turkey, Top 5: M Dent (13) 32, K Feeley (10) 29, C Walshe (29) 28, A Cooney (17) 28, U Archdeacon (17) 26.

 

DUNGARVAN – 11h: C O’Sullivan (26) 21. Home Alliance Cl 1: P Flanagan (21) 32, M Kindregan (20) 30. Cl 2: A Stack (29) 35, M Fleming

(27) 31, M Mulcahy (32) 26. F Kelly (31) 19. Sat Cl 4: F Fitzgerald (22) 30, B Hayes (17) 29. Cl 4: K McNamara (30) 22, F Millerick (31) 20.

 

E

 

EDMONDSTOWN – B Beirne (30) 26, W Neary (16) 26. Cl 1: B Horlacher

(12) 23. Cl 2: C O’Neill (25) 24. Cl 3: G O’Carroll (28) 23. Cl 4: S Schmidt (32) 22. 5 Day Ladies: S O’Connor (23) 24, S McNally (21) 24.

Cl 1: E Cronin (19) 21. Cl 2: M O’Connell (23) 21.

 

ELM PARK – Cl 1: M Grier (17) 22, S Thornton (15) 20, D Hogan McGrath

(12) 20. Cl 2: S Kelleher (26) 19, C Baxter (25) 19, A Foley Nolan (22) 18. Cl 3: A Moore (27) 24, G Smith (28) 20, A Butler (29) 18.

 

F

 

FOTA ISLAND – 14h: D O’Leary (30) 27, C Pearson (24) 26, R Beamish

(15) 25, P McNamara (18) 25. Silver Cat: R Nagle (6) 25. Bronze A: H Slattery (23) 25. Bronze B: J Dillon (33) 21.

 

FOXROCK – Waltz: P Hobbs (31) E McGovern (26) & M Maher (34) 37, B Doyle (36) A Murphy Leahy (28) & V Hickey (31) 37. 9h Cl 1: L Slattery

(20) 34, D McEvoy (19) 34. Cl 2: F McCarron (24) 32, L Carroll (23) 35.

Cl 3: M Maher (34) 36, E Butler (36) 36. Sun: I Johnston (14) 21, D Paffrath (23) 18. Gross: J O’Carroll 12.

 

G

 

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – 12h Cl 1: S O’Sullivan (13) 23, M Dolan (16) 23, A Gavagan (14) 20. Cl 2: J O’Mahony (25) 21, J Kelly (26) 20, B McCormack (25) 19. Cl 3: Y Kennedy (33) 21, C Torrecilla (34) 20, I Galvin (31) 16.

 

GOWRAN – 11h: P Mullins (34) 24.

 

GRANGE – 12h Inner Course Cl 1: A Rooney (9) 22. Cl 2: C Kennedy (28) 21. Cl 3: M Maguire (35) 20. Outer Course Cl 1: A McCann (20) 24. Cl 2:

B O’Nolan (28) 23. Cl 3: D Doyle (33) 22. 9h: A Synott (21) 18.

 

GRANGE CASTLE – A Darby (15) 28. Cl 1: M Thompson (23) 27. Cl 2: T McCann (25) 27. Cl 3: P Thornton (35) 23.

 

GREYSTONES – Stand Alone: L Smullen (21) 28. Turkey: M Smith (24) 37, M Gavin (22) 33, F Twomey (25) 33, J Lowry (25) 32, H Creedon (24) 29.

 

H

 

HEADFORT – 12h Cl 1: M Moran (18) 22, M McCabe (11) 21, A McGovern

(16) 21. Cl 2: V Armstrong (24) 23, M Bird (24) 23, M Brennan (22) 22.

Cl 3: O O’Rorke (36) 29, M Grennan (34) 20, K Curtis (33) 20. 9h: P O’Doherty (23)s 15.

 

HERMITAGE – Sat: N Prenderville (7) & R Prenderville (25) 18. 9h Cl 1:

K Walsh (20) 18, C Cahill (10) 17, D Doyle (16) 17. Cl 2: M Borton (21) 19, R Prenderville (25) 18, D Delaney (21) 17. Cl 3: A McMahon (29) 18, C Cullen (33) 17, K Keane (35) 17.

 

HOLLYSTOWN – League: M Fitzpatrick (29) 17, G Tuohy (19) 17.

 

I

 

ISLAND – 9h League: M Cunneen (12) 19, P Denvir (15) 18. Cl 1: R Terry

(17) 17. Cl 2: K Swarbrigg (26) 16. Cl 3: P Maxwell (36) 16. Winter League Fourball: G Ryan & A Desmond 19, G Maguire & C Welsh 19.

 

K

 

KILCOOLE – Wed Cl 1: P Adam (27) 15. Cl 2: T Byrne (28) 14. Cl 3: F Lacey (36) 18. Sun: M Spierin (23) 19, B Brophy (36) 18. Sat: A Shortt

(26) 7.

 

KILLINEY – Cl 1: R McCarron (11) 21, J Savage (14) 20. Cl 2: M McNamara (23) 16, E Coulson (26) 16. Cl 3: M Gibson (31) 14.

 

KILRUSH – Seniors (Imy Kerrigan) Captain Day: C Pyne 28, M Brennan 27, M Kiely 25, O McCarthy 25, L Blake 24, M Murphy 24.

 

KNOCKANALLY – 12h: B Dowling (30) 23, V Hanlon (19) 23, E Buckley (20) 22.

 

L

 

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – 9h Cl 1: M Wade 17, N Quirke 16. Cl 2: K Moore 18, C Corry 18. Seniors: B Daly 15, M O’Byrne 14.

 

LISHEEN SPRINGS – A Rogers (26) 34, A Scolard (28) 31, Y McLoughlin

(36) 30.

 

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – B Fallon (20) 24. Cl 1: V Naughton (21) 20. Cl

2: P O’Sullivan (31) 16.

 

M

 

MALAHIDE – M Murray (25) B Clancy (26) & D Dowling (26) 57, S Geraghty

(23) H Magill (25) & K Daniel (28) 55, N Murphy (13) K Fleming (19) & M Byrne (29) 55, M Fitzpatrick (19) J Minihan (22) & A Kenny (25) 55, C Hennessy (26) A McDonagh (29) & N Flaherty (31) 53, S Wallace (30) F Ryan (33) A Macken Conway (34) 52. 9h: R Torpey (36) 17, A O’Neill

(23) 16, E McCann (23) 13, Y Kavanagh (35) 13.

 

MILLTOWN – A M Powell (6) & S Brophy (9) 28, L Heavey (12) & A Dawson

(10) 27. 9h Sweep: S Magee (15) & U Butler (26) 10.

 

MULLINGAR – U Stephens (16) 25, A Lennox (24) 25, B O’Carroll (20) 24, C Talbot (31) 14. A Kellaghan (14) 23, C Monaghan (29) 23, C Maher

(23) 23, L Quinlan (28) 15.

 

N

 

NEWLANDS – 1st 9: M Wims (27) 20. Cl 1: R Morley (16) 19. Cl 2: E Furey (24) 15. Cl 3: L Faughnan (28) 19. Cl 4: P Hobdell (36) 13. 2nd 9:

D Tobin (18) 18, V Maher (24) 16, F McGlynn (24) 16. Sun 9h: C Delahunty

(20) 18.

 

O

 

OLD CONNA – T O’Buacahlla (15) 21, B Finn (27) 21, A Hayes (29) 20.

Cl 1; F Bennett (20) 19. Cl 2: B Duffy (23) 19. Cl 3: A Mulcahy (36) 17.

Sun: A Collins (19) 18, L Healy (17) 18.

 

R

 

ROSSLARE – M Farrell (18) 27, M O’Shaughnessy (16) 25.

 

ROYAL CURRAGH – A Griffin (19) 24. Cl 1: G Lowry (15) 23. Cl 2: F O’Boyle (19) 23.

 

S

 

ST. ANNES – P McGrath (15) 24, J Merrey (11) 24, D Carroll (19) 24.

 

ST. HELENS BAY – League Rd 2: J Devitt (22) 19.

 

SKERRIES – Hamper: M Browne (31) 24. Cl 1: M Kenny (11) 24, T Duggan

(11) 23. Cl 2: G Andrews (28) 23, S Tracey (25) 21. Cl 3: A Ahern (34) 24, M Hanlon (33) 21. Singles: T Duggan (11) 18, M Counihan (34) 15.

 

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: J Clarke (18) 27. Cl 2: A McNamara (23) 26. Cl 3:

S Murphy (34) 23.

 

STACKSTOWN – End of Year. GOY: M Murphy. Medals, Silver: M White.

Bronze: H Redmond. Silver Spoon: P Murphy. Singles Matchplay (0-25): D Nulty, M White. (26-36): A McCormack, M O’Flanagan. Fourball

Matchplay: M Brennan & C Leech, B McInerney & G Hogan. Tues 1st 9: P McCourt (31) 17, J Moore (25) 16. 2nd 9: S Gillick (24) 19, N Noonan

(34) 17. 12h Seniors: M Murphy (20) 22, M White (14) 21.

 

SUTTON – 9h Cl 1: A Newman (15) 18. Cl 2: M Byrne (23) 18. Cl 3: M Cooper (30) 16.

 

T

 

TIPPERARY – P Mahony (16) 19, E Duggan (34) 18, B Doherty (22) 18.

Sun: Y Daly Ryan (7) 17.

 

TRALEE – Wed: D O’Driscoll 20. 9h re-entry: A Lynch 18.

 

TULLAMORE – 14h Turkey: J Cogley (24) 29, M Daly (24) 28, P Geraghty

(19) 21, E Byrne (36) 27, J Coen (30) 25, P Smullen (36) 24.

 

W

 

WATERVILLE – 13h Re-entry: M Fleming (28) 27, F Everett (28) 24.

 

WESTMANSTOWN – 9h: M O’Toole (21) 21. Cl 1: G Dunne (18) 21, M Carroll (18) 20. Cl 2: J Gillera (25) 18. Cl 3: M Masterson (31) 17. Cl

4: M Keegan (36) 15.

 

WOODBROOK – 12h Cl 1: G Lyons (18) 23, C Bourke (14) 22, S O’Dwyer

(20) 21. Cl 2: E Murphy (21) 21, M Acton (24) 21, S Harty (26) 20.

 

Y

 

YOUGHAL – Wed Cl 1: T Treacy (13) 30. Cl 2: U Cotter (23) 27, A Leahy

(36) 25.

Online Editors

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport