Wednesday 28 September 2016

Golf Notes

Pat Ruddy

Published 05/05/2015 | 02:30

Golf hole with a ball about to fall in
Golf hole with a ball about to fall in

Email golfnotes@independent.ie

  • Go To

Men

A

ATHENRY – G Glynn (13) 38, F Fogarty (5) 38, T Rabbette (6) 37, D Fitzpatrick (11) 37, M Carr (16) 36. Gross: J Bernie Jnr 32.

ATHLONE – AWGS: M Thornton 34. Cl 1: R King 29. Cl 2: P Carolan 29. Cl 3: P J Harris 32. Veteran: J Higgins 22. Wed: P O’Boyle (11) 28.

ATHY – M Hurley Jnr (17) & E Hennessy (9) 44, R Kelly (4) & J Rigney (20) 44, N Cotter (12) & W Cummins (14) 43. Tues: P H Kelly (10) 44, M Beever (13) 40.

B

BALBRIGGAN – F Gorman (23) 38, C Mulvaney (8) 38. Gross: J Vickers 33. Cl 1: R Newell (5) 36. Cl 2: G Quinn (16) 35. Cl 3: J Rogan (18) 37.

BALLYHAUNIS – A Cunnane (16) 65, D Burke (8) 66, J Jordan (9) 67. Gross: T Moran 75. Junior: A Hickey (4) 67.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – J Sullivan (15) 41, J Leen (19) 39, M McElligott (10) 36.

BALLYMONEY – C Logan (12) 38, W O’Brien (20) 38, M Conroy (18) 37.

BEECH PARK – K Behan (12 Dublin Mountain) 43, J Byrne (23) 40, G Alcorn (23) 40. Seniors: T O’Donoghue (19 40, D Stewart (16) 39.

BELLEWSTOWN – S Griffin 28, E Lynch 26. PGA (M O’Sullivan) Prof Prize: T Heffernan 69, C Martin 71,

BIRR – Seniors: J Kelly J Gilmartin & H Rigney 77, D Duffy D Johnston & L Delaney 75.

BLACK BUSH – Blue Mondays Cl 1: M Hickey 18. Cl 2: B Toole 16. Bunnies: D O’Sullivan (21) 23, G Flanagan (25) 19, A Clifford (19) 19. Seniors: M O’Shea (17) 41, B Duggan (11 Forrest Little) 40, S Byrne (14 Craddockstown) 39, P Raleigh (11) 39. Open: D Ross Snr (28) 34, L Lynch (13 Royal Tara) 34. B O’Mara (24) 43, M Tyrell (7) 42, C O’Mara (18) 38.

BLAINROE – A Delahunt Jnr 84, D Woodroofe 85, T Kelly 85, D Glynn (Ballymoney) 85, D Cahalin 85. Nett: L Holland (18) 70, A Pierce (14 Tulfarris) 72, P Stapleton (19) 72.

BORRIS – Seniors: J Kielty (18) 42, K Lucas (21) 39, B Kiernan (11) 39. Rumble: K Mitchell D Attride & K Lucas 38.

BUNCLODY – Senior Scratch Cup: C Bolger 74, D McDonald 74, I Lynch 75, J Rackard 76. Junior SC: D Lambe 75, R Donohoe 75, P Kavanagh 77, R Kelly 78. Nett: C Murphy (5) 73, N Maher (5) 73.

C

CASTLEGREGORY – Seniors: P Mulcahy (14) 21, B Sheehan (23) 18. Jerry O’Connor Memorial Cup: P Mulcahy (14) 40, C Irwin (23) 38, A O’Connor (21) 38. 1st 9: S Spillane (16) 19. 2nd 9: S Cronin (13) 19.

CASTLEMARTYR – S Crowley (15 Mallow) 43, R Williams (6 Fota) 39, D Barrett (10 Muskerry) 37, G Barry (12) 37, D Kennifick (11 Slievenamon) 36, V Morrison (12) 36. Best Fri: B Carroll (20 Slievenamon) 35. Best Sat: E Roddy (13 Tulfarris) 34. Best Sun: J Burke (5) 36.

CASTLEWARDEN – M Cullen (13) 43, T Fitzpatrick (27) 40, C McGrath (23) 38. Gross: V Keogh 35. Open: G Dunning (5) 37, S Malcolmson (20) 37. Fourball Qualifier: G Dunning (4) & D Kelly (6) 39. Sun: C Galvin (14) 40, J Scallan (13) 38, A Turley (16) 37. Gross: M Farrell (Donabate) 31. Juniors: S Connelly (20) 36, E Dennehy (7) 33, L Minogue (14) 31.

CEANN SIBEAL – K Murphy (13) 40, L Og O’Hanlon (12) 39, I O’Connor (23) 39.

CHARLESLAND – S Kestell (5) 35. 13h: V Kennedy (18) 24. 9h: J McClean (26) 24. Semi Open: S Alger (17) 40, D O’Sullivan (21) 36, A Farrell (14) 34.

CHARLEVILLE – M McCarty (13 Youghal) 39, C Hawe (4) 35. Seniors: D O’Connor D Keating & T Dennehy 95, G Clarson D Lorden L Savage & P Dwane 95. Open: D Lyons (7) 43, C O’Connell (7) 40. Gross: I Hanley 31.

CILL DARA – Junior SC: M Cahill 73, M Murphy 76, D Callan 76. Nett: R Mackey (10) 67. Intermediate SC: M Sweeney (Curragh) 81, P Dunne 82, C McCormack 82. Nett: J Cullen (12) 70. Minor SC: T Anderson 87, E Moore 90, S Cotter 90. Nett: P Gilroy (24) 72.

CLANE – P Murray (26) 37.

CLAREMORRIS – T Mannion 45, P Naughton 41.

CLONTARF – Seniors: F Finnegan (20) 48. Red: C Giblin (15) 36, S O’Connor (15) 35. Green: F Moran (11) 37, G Harrington (8) 36. Yellow: P Mulvey (12) 34, S Considine (19) 33.

CONNEMARA – W McDonagh (18) 38, D McDonnell (15) 37, M Fitzpatrick (16) 36. Gross: C Shanahan 24. Sat: J Skelly (16) & N Skelly (12) 36, T Flanagan (19) & D McDonnell (15) 35. Wed: J Taplin (20) 32.

CONNEMARA ISLES – Spring Cup: S Seoige (12) 43, M Breathnach (11) 41, P O’Flatharta (15) 39, M O’Cartuir (14) 37. Gross: M Seoige 35. 9s: G O’Cualain (5) 20, C Beatty (14) 18, M O’Domhnaill (18) 20, C O’Flatharta (21) 19.

CORRSTOWN – Medal: J Brady (14) 69, D O’Hobain (18) 69, D Mahoney (7) 69. Gross: E O’Brien 72. Sat Cl 1: E Fitzpatrick Jnr (9) 71. Cl 2: E Nangle (18) 71. Cl 3: F Rafferty (20) 73. Sun Cl 1: P Fitzgerald (7) 70. Cl 2: C Greene (15) 71. Cl 3: C Reilly (20) 72. Charioteers: E Price (21) 40, J Murray (13) 38, K Hudson (19) 37.

CO. CAVAN – Minor Scratch Cup, Gross: R Carolan 92. Nett: P J Farrelly (23) 73. Cl 1: P Brady (15) 69.

CO. LOUTH – Ina Kierans Charity Day: D Noer (19) B Kierans Jnr (18) J Noer (16) & D Kierans (18) 82, T Fox (12) J Carroll (14) D Carroll (3) & F Greene (6) 81, P Farrell (11) P Bermingham (12) B Doak (9) & P Browne (4) 81.

CO. MEATH – E O’Carroll (9) 42, D Sweeney (8) 39, P Mangan (21) 39. Gross: D Regan 32. Cl 1: B Giles (11) 37. Cl 2: J Farrell (14) 37. Cl 3: J Murphy (16) 35. Cl 4: A Conway (28) 38.

COURTOWN – I McGuirk (6) 37, M H Cullen (13) 37, D McArdle (8) 36. Gross: P Delaney 34.

D

DEER PARK – B McGrath (16) 41, D McCarthy (16) 41, D Burke (4) 38. 9h: L O’Rourke 22.

DELGANY – D McCarthy (11) & P O’Mahony (21) 43, P Loughnane (12 Lahinch) & N Shaw (5 Birr) 39, L Maher (11) & P Hawes (25) 38. 1st 9: M Byrne (16) & P Brock (15) 22. 2nd 9: M Scannell (14) & S Donnelly (21) 21. Singles: M O’Neill (15) 70, F McGee (24) 71. F’ball qualifier, leading: W Cooney (14) & P O’Mahony (21) 65.

DELVIN CASTLE – J P Duffy 37, P Earley 37. Cl 1: P Poynton 32. Cl 2: A Byrne 32. Cl 3: P Whelehan 36. Tues: A Smith 36. 9h Seniors League Wk 7: T Corrigan 22.

DJOUCE – Medal: J Kavanagh (13) 72, S Kieran (18) 74, J Crabbe (20) 74, J O’Connor (24) 75.

DONABATE – N O’Brien (230 K Mulholland (19) E McFadden (8) & L Balucan (12) 102, G Singleton (8) B Mullan (14) N Bernard (20) & B Brophy (20) 101.

DRUIDS GLEN – R Cosgrave (17) & R Joyce (4) 37, C Willis (12) & E McGlinchey (21) 36.

DUNGARVAN – Sun: B O’Kennedy (18) 37, M Brackett (12) 35, D Raher (9) 35, J T Moloney (14) 35. Gross: J Reynolds 35. Seniors: P Morrison (16 Youghal) 37, M Mehigan (16) 37.

E

EDMONDSTOWN – B Daly (+1) 38, T Hayes (18) 38, J Nolan (27) 35. Cl 1: S Connell (7) 34. Cl 2: S Alkin (15) 35. Cl 3: M Nicholson (20) 32. Cl 4: J Glynn (24) 35. 1st 9: B Kearney Jnr 19. 2nd 9: N Walsh 18. Seniors: T Joyce (14) 32.

EUROPEAN CLUB – E Boylan (10) 36. Open Fourball: C Adams (19 Druids Glen) & B Fogarty (12 St. Annes) 33. Open Fourball, Thurs & Sun in May.

F

FORREST LITTLE – J McDonnell (1) 34, M Taylor (16) 33.

G

GALWAY – C Ryan (11) 39, B Forde (19) 38, M Quigley (13) 36, D Murphy (15) 36, P Fitzpatrick (16) 36, D Collins (7) 35, K Daly (8) 35, J O’Brien (22) 34, G O’Sullivan (5) 34, J McLaughlin (9) 34. Gross: P Fleming 32, M Burke 31.

GLASSON – Dermot Fox Trophy: G Montgomery (14) 37, R Cunningham (10) 35, P Kelleher (5) 33.

GRANGE CASTLE – Mon: P McKeever (10) 40, M Laskody (14) 35. Wed: B McCaffrey (24) 37, P Lawless (10) 35.

H

HEADFORT – Seniors: D Smith (19 Co. Meath) 36. Cl 1: C Nolan (20) 35.

Cl 2: W Kane (18 Royal Tara) 33. Cl 3: L McKenna (20) 35. Open: W McNiffe (21 Slieve Russell) 40. Gross: L Mulligan 32. 18h: E Brady (3) 33. Junior: C Slater (5) 37. Sun: E Falahee (25) 38, R Costello (4) 38, F Moore (17) 38. Gross: A McAuley (Ardee) 36. F’ball: A Monaghan (6) & K Lynch (18) 45, M Reilly (17) & V Keating (10) 43, W Kiernan (14) & D McInerney (16) 42.

HEATH – Voucher: N Brown.

HERMITAGE – Matchplay leading qualifiers: G Kennedy (8) & M Burnell (18) 41. 1 score on 37 did not qualify (D Curran & N Murdock). 9h: G Linton (19) 18.

HOLLYSTOWN – G Baxter (24) 47, J Gilmartin (11) 43, M Henry (21) 41.

I

ISLAND – T O’Dwyer (16) & P Desmond (13) 40, J McLoughlin (16) & B Farrell (9) 40, M Fitzpatrick (9) & C Fitzpatrick (4) 39. Sun: C Fitzpatrick (4) & A Cullen (16) 43, J Killeen (10) & D Rochford (5) 42, D Rogers (4) & G Rogers (3) 42.

K

KILLARNEY – Captain’s  Charity Day, Mahonys Point: B O’Regan (6) I Cronin (8) D O’Sullivan (17) & P Gill (13) 97, T O’Meara (16) J O’Neill (3) P Fleming (16) & M Foley (10) 96, N O’Brien (18) B O’Shea (19) M Foley (22) & P Looney (23) 96, T O’Sullivan (19) D MacSweeney (12) D Moynihan (10) & E MacSweeney (15) 95, B Clarke (11) S McCarthy (13) D McCarthy (6) & J McCarthy (12) 94.

KILLEEN CASTLE – I O’Sullivan (13) 30, T Pearson (11) 29.

KILRUSH – Leadmore Trophy; J McNeilis (20) 41, P Shannon (16 Ksh) 41, E McNamara (25) 38. Seniors: F McMahon T O’Dea & B Coleman.

KNOCKANALLY – 18h: O Brady (20) 38, W White (13) 37, F D Ruscio (17) 35. Wed: N Conlan (11) 33, P Dermody (20) 33, R McArdle (16) 32.

L

LEE VALLEY – Medal: J Kavanagh (14) 73, J Murray (2) 75, D Sheehan (6) 76, R Elliott (21) 77, C Buckley (19) 77. Sun: J Duffy O O’Donovan & C O’Regan 57, B Egan B Barry & G Hallissey 59, C Hourihan S Murphy & S Kelliher 59.

LIMERICK – Medal: N Nash (9) 62, D Holmes (10) 66, W Dennehy (12) 68, S Bradley (20) 69, T Griffin (19) 69. Gross: T Neenan 72.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Cl 1: K Kelly (7) 40, D Walsh (11) 3. Cl 2: F Bagnall (16) 40, M Kavanagh (14) 38. Cl 3: N Kinevane (22) 38, P Keegan (19) 37. Member Seniors: D Donoghue (28) 41, T Pierce (22) 38, D Micks (11) 38, G Morrissey (20) 38, Bushnell Singles: D O’Driscoll (4 Newlands) 37. Cl 1: P McCarthy (12) 35, C Coughlan (5 Newlands) 34. Cl 2: J Whelan (14) 36, J Sargent (16) 32. Cl 3: M Moran (21) 31, P Flynn (24) 30. Singles: J Dunne (15) 37, M Farrell (11) 36, A Donovan (10 Clane) 35.

LOUGHREA – Comyn Cup: K Murphy (7) 67, U Finn (10) 67, V Earls (17) 68, J Flynn (16) 68. Gross: N McGahon 73. CL 1: B Dunne (7) 69. Cl 2: D Craven (14) 68. Cl 3: F Murray (25) 71. Senior: P McDonagh (16) 69.

M

MALAHIDE – F Murphy (22) J Tolan (24) D O’Connor (24) & D Lennon (25) 80, N Dunne (11) C McMahon (24) L Hughes (20) & J Murray (16) 78, P Smith (5 Island) P Canning (11) T Woods (15) & S McNally (16 F Little) 75, B McAdoo (22) T Cunningham (16) F Coogan (17) & F Coogan (11) 75. 9h: P Callan (24) 18, E Henshaw (27) 16, A Doyle (14) 16.

MILLTOWN – M Carey (16) & T Foley (18 Naas) 32, D Molloy (11) & F O’Reilly (9) 31, G Coleman (19) & B Ramsey (22 Letterkenny) 30.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – F Hilliard (22) 39, T McGuill (12) 35, D Fogarty (9) 34.

MOUNTAIN VIEW – Club Doubles qualifier: J Forristal (12) & L O’Neill (8) 45.

MULLINGAR – Seniors: D McAuliffe (17) 35, P L’Estrange (23) 35, O Gallagher (26) 35, B O’Dowd (17) 35, D Doherty (17) 30. Hole in one: M Talbot at 5th.

MULRANNY – GOY: R Wood 66, P Chambers 66, P Sheridan 68. Gross: F Rothwell 75.

MUSKERRY – S Whooley (1) 37, J O’Keeffe (4) 36, D O’Driscoll (17) 36. Sun: M O’Leary (14) 49, M O’Callaghan (8) 42, D Walsh (6) 41, L Murphy (13) 40, S Cronin (8) 38.

N

NENAGH – E Connolly (17) 39, S Hennessy (10) 38, J Gleeson (17) 38. Senior: S Forde (9) 37 & P McGrath (19) 36. Gross: D Reddan Jnr 38. Mayday Open: A Warren (12) 38, S Brereton (4) 38, M Flynn (5 Castletroy) 37. Senior: P McLoughlin (22) 34. Gross: D Reddan Jnr 36. Team of 2: E Fitzpatrick (12) & E Callanan (15) 55, G Howard (19) & J Ryan (20) 54, M Scully (22) & G Scully (20) 52, A Varley (20) & M Hogan (19) 37. Team of 3: B Casey M Casey (Dromoland) & R O’Reilly (Shannon) 61, P Peters P Farrell & E O’Meara 60.

NEW FOREST – Medal: D Gallagher (9) 70. Cl 1: P Byrne (9) 72. Cl 2: M Kenny (12) 73. Cl 3: J McDermott (18) 72. Sat: D Cushen (8) 35, D Gibney (10) 33, K Cushen (120 32. Wed: M McCabe (12) 27, T O’Shea (14) 25, E Clarke (9) 25. Fri: D Masterson (11) 39, C McGuinness (8) 38, E Walsh (26) 36.

NEW ROSS – Senior, at Coolattin: L Power (18) T Redmond (18) T Wallace (21) & J Wallace (21) 86, J Ryan (17) R Dwyer (20) W Naddy (20) & D Kavanagh (22) 85, H O’Connor (16) J Hanrahan (18) L Shannon (20) & J Murphy (23) 84, T Harford (12) J Roche (18) & J Curtis (20) 87, W Kelly (18) D Quigley (18) J Hanrahan (18) & T Kent (25) 86, J Browne (13) M Gannon (17) J Murphy (23) & T Sexton (26) 86. P G Walsh Cup: L Carroll (12) 39, E Delaney (17) 38, A Ryan (5) 37. Gross: A Furness 31. Cl 1: J Flynn (6) 33. Cl 2: P Bennett (13) 37. Cl 3: M Murphy (17) 34. Tues: E Kent (19) & P Phelan (13) 23. Cl 1: W Keilthy (15) & S McGuinness (7) 20. Cl 2: S Furlong (12) & P Shannon (16) 22.

NEWBRIDGE – Open: T O’Brien (18) 40, F Byrne (16) 38, E Cunningham (23) 38.

P

PORTUMNA – M Flanagan 70, J Gilchrist 71, F McClearn 71. Gross: J Cleary 75. Sun: M Flanagan (4) 70, J Gilchrist (15) 71, F McClearn (13) 71, S McDonagh (19) 73. Gross: J Cleary 75.

POWERSCOURT – D Holden (17) 42. Sun, West Course: M Prendergast (14) 36, S Kestell (5) 36, M McNally (6) 35, F Murphy (6) 35.

R

ROSAPENNA – Old Tom Morris Links: S Coll (26) 43, J McHugh (16) 40.

ROSSLARE – Sun: N O’Brien (9) 40, C Frost (4) 39, C Murphy (12) 39, C Waldron (17) 38. Gross: J Brady 35. Vets: J E Bourke (11) 37. Scramble: P Rossiter (7) S Farrell (13) S Rossiter (14) & R Rowe (17) 108, L McNamara (3) J Brady (2) J McGrady (4) & B Brady (20) 105, P Quifley (18) M Grogan (22) C Grogan (36) & J Power (36) 105. Singles: C Brett (13) 39, M Fitzpatrick (7) 36.

ROYAL CURRAGH – C Moran (12) & P O’Connell (23) 47, D Hartnett (16) & J A O’Brien (16) 44, R Byrne (7) & P Reidy (12) 43.

ROYAL DUBLIN – Moncrieff Cup: S Carter 148, S Ryan 149. Seniors: G Evans (28) 41. 18h: M Kennedy (8) 38, T Stafford (19) 38, P O’Halloran (5) 37. S’ford: S Ryan (11) 38, T Byrne (25) 37.

ROYAL TARA – N Whelan (5) 41, L Doyle (19) 40, B Hussey (22) 40. F’ball: M O’Rourke (0) & B Gaughran (13) 42, D Murphy (6) & D Foley (19) 42, M Regan (10) & J Gough (22) 40. Open: J Leddy (19 Rathcore) 43, K Barry (15) 39, C O’Brien (12) 38. Team: C O’Brien (12) & D O’Brien (24) 63, J Donnelly (11) & J O’Donoghue (10) 53, J Mahon (14) & P O’Brien (19) 51, Intermediate Scratch Cup, Dr. Michael Burke Cup, Gross: P Ballantyne 87, J Kirwan 88, A Byrne 89. Nett: J Byrne (16) 75, D Foley (19) 75, G Anderson (13) 76.

S

ST. HELENS BAY – B Buttimer (23) 35, P Dunne (17) 34, J Codd (15) 33. Club Ryder Cup: St Helens Bay 2, New Ross 2.

ST. MARGARETS – M Sutton (5) 35.

SEAPOINT – League Wk 7: J Stephenson (13) 41, M Lambe (11) 36, J McCormack (13) 36. Gross: D Farrelly 31. Medal: M Kelly (24) 63, T Doyle (12) 70. Gross: P Dyas 76. Cl 1: P Cooney (7) 72. Cl 2: C Reynolds (13) 70. Cl 3: R Cooney (21) 72. Chairman (John Kierans) Prize: D McDermott (10) 41, N Moore (20) 39, P McGory (11) 39, M Smyth (15) 39, N Boylan (11) 38. Gross: P Dyas 35. Ladies: C Reynolds 28.

SKERRIES – J Rogan (11) 40, J Jenkinson (13) 38. Gross: R Brooker 31. Cl 1: R Barrett (8) 37, M Dwyer (10 Corballis) 36. Cl 2: M Goss (15) 33, P Lamont (13) 32. Cl 3: B Murphy (17) 37, R P Murphy (19) 36. Cl 4: M Cussen (28) 35, N Murphy (27) 35. Singles: D Hamill (15) 17. Sun: S O’Sullivan (10) 41, M Grimes (1) 40, M Carron (12) 40.

SLADE VALLEY – P Fagan (19) 35, G O’Hanlon (13) 34. 9h: B O’Meara (4) 18. Open Cl 1: A Flood (8) 38. Cl 2: S McElwaine (13) 38. Cl 3: V Jordan (17) 37. Cl 4: R Murphy (24) 32.

SWINFORD – Robert McCallion Memorial Cup: E Byrne 68, G McNeela 68, R Thornburgh 69. Gross: D Ronayne 77. 1st 9: P Lyndon 33. 2nd 9: M Doyle 32. 18 h’cap: S O’Malley 70. Scramble: B Rowley S King & E Byrne 28, T P Loftus R Ingham & E Ring 29.

T

TIPPERARY – L Creamer (14) 41, M Keaty (10) 38, S Patten (23) 36. Seniors: J Considine W O’Connell O O’Connor & J Ryan (B) 94, G Dineen P Duggan J Foley & T O’Dea 91, C McInerney J J O’Donoghue J J M O’Dwyer & T O’Sullivan 90.

TUAM – B Molloy (19) 43, M Mulryan (16) 43, K Callaghan (12) 41. Gross: J P Keane 34. Sat: L Tully (17) 41, A McHugh (8) 38, J Bodkin (5) 38. Gross: R Kelly 33.

V

VIRGINIA – P Kermath 58, J Greene 63.

W

WATERFORD – Long h’cap: B Knox (19) 24, A Flynn (19) 23, J Barden (21) 21. Wed: J J Ryan & K Scanlon 25, J Barden & M Walker 25. Sun: M Dollard (12) 41, D Maguire (9) 40, Pat (9) 39, L Robinson (19) 39. Gross: A Feicks 36.

WATERVILLE – A Cooke (12) & P Maher (11) 44, G McSweeney (12) & M McSweeney (22) 43.

WESTMANSTOWN – J Savage (5) E Ryan (12) V Ferguson (17) & B Hubbins (9 Mountrath) 94, C Reilly (17) E Geoghan (18) B Delaney (20) & J J Johnson (20) 91, W Hackett (11) P Davey (16) T O’Neill (27) & B Roche (12 B’briggan) 91. L Barr (15) P Sweeney (21) J Dineen (24) & K Barr (15 Castlerock) 56.

WICKLOW – Seniors Cl 1: W Snell (13) 41. Cl 2: J Graham (28) 34. Cl 3: N Plunkett (15 Druids Heath) 41. Thurs: S Cummins (10) & J Bradshaw (14) 10up, A Doyle (12) & M Dwyer (President) (19) 9up, P Kavanagh (8) & M Kavanagh (9) 8up. Sun: N Dowd (15) 45, S Walsh (15) 42, J Smullen (22) 41, M Dwyer (President) (19) 40, W Alexander (16) 39. Gross: B Murphy 36.

WOODBROOK – J Keogh (14) & J Prunty (13) 29, B O’Riordan (17) & G Lawless (18) 28, P Hughes (17) & J Darmody (19) 28, D Gallagher (23) & J Fennelly (13 Lahinch) 27.

WOODSTOCK – L Crowe (11) 37, T Cleary (0) 36. Gross: B Gilligan 36.

Y

YOUGHAL – J C Murray Memorial Trophy: M Fitzgerald (14) 2up, A Bulman (5) 2up, P O’Keeffe (16) 1up. Gross: P Moylan 2dn. Best Fri: L Sloane (7) level. Best Sun: R Callaghan (9) 1up. Mixed: I O’Callaghan & J Coyne, P Murray & S Ormonde, F Galvin & M O’Sullivan. Gross: J Fitzgerald & U Brosnan.

SOCIETIES

C

CLONTARF CASTLE – Baltray: N McGrane 41, A Flynn 40, S Guirke 37. Cl 1: K Maher 35. Cl 2: D Erskine 35. Cl 3: S Tucker 35. 1st 9: M Slein 20. 2nd 9: K O’Connell 20. NTP: V Clarke.

D

DUFFY ARMS – At Beaverstown: T Costello 39, R Lawless 38, P Melvin 33, P McCabe 33, F Walsh 32. 9s: L Fennell 20, D McCabe 16.

F

FRUIT TRADES – Luttrellstown Castle: F Keeling (28) 37, K Raftery (10) 32. Old Conna, May 14, 1pm.

G

GALWAY LAWN TENNIS CLUB – Glasson, Gents: D Geraghty (15) 37, M Carey (7) 35, D Kiely (12) 34. Ladies: O Lynch (36) 31, A Lalor (33) 30, J Porter (16) 29.

S

SANTRY – Seapoint: Captain J Hannon (25) 37. Cl 1: N Kenny (14) 36, P Keogh (14) 35. Cl 2: M O’Grady (16) 36, J McGillicuddy (14) 34. Cl 3: K Hamell (24) 34, K Meehan (21) 33.Vis: D Sheehan (Scr) 31. Galway, May 15th & 16th.

W

WEDNESDAY – Michael Forrest Trophy at Newlands: D Usher (5) & J Franey Jnr (9) 69, G Bryan (11) & R Bolton (12) 70. 12h: G Murnin 25. Scores to 77.25 qualified except one.

LADIES

A

ADARE MANOR – C Carrighy (19) 69, G Stack (19) 70, D Keating (20) 70. 2nd 9: K O’Broin (35) 32. 1st 9: L O’Sullivan (34) 34.

ATHLONE – Open: A O’Brien (11) 35, C Barrett (14 Glasson) 35, B Watson (29) 34.

ATHY – K Lawler 40, M Ryan 34, D Stanley 34.

B

BALBRIGGAN – S Forsyth & L Staunton 37, B Lewis & M O’Connor 36.

BALLINASCORNEY – J Keegan 35, M Fetherston 33, M O’Callaghan 31.

BALLYHAUNIS – H Van De Putt (32) 41.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – L Canty (28) 36, M McMahon (27) 30, K Gilbride (21) 29.

BEAVERSTOWN – N Murphy (13) M Murray (16) & R McGrath (28) 68, K O’Hare (14) J Kelly (15) & S Dunne (19) 65.

BEECH PARK – Zak Rouillers Prize, PGA Tankard: B McNally (28) 41. Cl 1: L Fallon (23) 40, H Nugent (11) 39. Cl 2: M Russell (28) 40, B Duggan (31) 37. Cl 3: M Kennedy (34) 39, M L Quinn (36) 37.

BELLEWSTOWN – PGA (Mark O’Sullivan) Professionals Prize: A Gogarty 80, J Gogarty 83.

BIRR – C Gleeson (20) 36, T Fealy (23) 35.

BLACK BUSH – Sen Open: M Bowens (35) 29. Ladies Pro Am: R Oliver (Galgorm Castle) A Johnson M Taafe & T Commins 82, G Hall (Edenderry) N Ryan J Casey & P Barry 81, B McCormack (E’derry) J Lucid D Raftery & I McCauley 81, B McGoldrick (Malone0 G O’Hea) K McDonald & T Devlin 79, H Kavanagh (Carr Golf) G Delemare G Moran & B Grogan 78. 1st 9: J Dreelan S Lambert P Pierce & F Simpson 43. 2nd 9: S McCarthy G Hogan L Greene & C Deegan 41.

BLAINROE – Captain (Bert Shaws) Prize to Ladies: S Cunningham (13) 36, R McCarthy (22) 36, A Heffernan (16) 36. Gross: O Redmond 26. Cl 1: R Sparks (14) 35. Cl 2: C McDonnell (26) 35. Cl 3: M Ryan (30) 34. 1st 9: M McGrath (25) 20. 2nd 9: M Murray (21) 19. J Murray (36) 18, J Bradshaw (29) 18.

BORRIS – 9h: M Browne & V Gallagher 18. Thurs: K Quinn (27) 68, L Donohoe (19) 71, P Kearney (30) 74. 9h: M Collins (13) 17. Spring Splash: B Nolan (20) 76, K Mitchell (17) 76, J Keyes (30) 77, F Long (17) 77, V Gallagher (18) 77. Gross: B Byrne 90.

BRAY – 18h Cl 1: H McGoohan (18) 37. Cl 2: E Woods (25) 38, R Staunton (27) 37. Cl 3: P Larrigan (36) 38. 9h: O Murphy (31) 21. Sun: M O’Connor (25) 34, Y Duffy (12) 34, M Salmon (36) 34, M Cannon (23) 33. Hole in one: S Ryan on 2nd.

BUNCLODY – Medal: T Byrne (5) 72, L Galligan (26) 72, M Moore (13) 74. Gross: L Byrne 86.

C

CAHIR PARK – A O’Brien R O’Donnell & M Gill 95, M Keating C Noonan & K Noonan 91. Vis: M Comerford N O’Brien & C Cooney (Slievenamon).

CASTLE – C Daly (27) 36, A O’Hare (27) 35, B Murray (29) 34. Gross: A Murphy 30. Cl 1: M Fitzpatrick (16) 33, Y Manahan (5) 33. Cl 2: C Kenny (27) 33, A Moran (25) 32. Cl 3: S Elliott (31) 33, G Gleeson (32) 32. Cl 4: F Anderson (35) 30, P Mahon (36) 26.

CASTLEGREGORY – M Bourke (27) 35, N Keogan (31) 34, M O’Connor (21) 34.

CASTLEWARDEN – M Carney B Doyle & N Downes 75, A O’Brien A Walsh & H McDevitt 71, C Kenny D O’Driscoll & M Creely 71. Granard Foursomes qualifier: H McDevitt (22) & A Walsh (20) 21.

CEANN SIBEAL – K O’Connor (28) 37, M Ui Chiobhain (7) 36, S Ui Mhurchu (26) 34.

CHARLESLAND – J Griffin (12) 74, Y Barry (29) 74, M Dee (33) 75. Gross: M Hanlon 89. Cl 1: S O’Reilly (15) 81. Cl 2: D Geldof (25) 77. Cl 3: H McAndrew (31) 77. 9h: B Foxe (14) 11. 13h: M Kehoe (26) 27, A M O’Sullivan (27) 26, D Nolan (28) 24. Cl 1: G Farrell (16) 23. Cl 2: A C O’Sullivan (19) 22. Cl 3: S Archer (33) 23. 9h: A Cafferky (13) 18. 13h: Y Barry (25) 22.

CHARLEVILLE – M Donegan (31) 34, H O’Mahoney (23) 34. 9h, Best Card: M Quish (31) 19.

CILL DARA – C Osborne 40, E Loakman 39, B Fitzpatrick 37. 1st 9: M Farrell 21. 2nd 9: A Doyle 21.

CLANE – 9h: M Kernan (33) 18. Outing to Millicent: R Fay (17) 33, C Murphy (20) 32, M Kernan (33) 32. 1st 9: C Doherty (32) 16. 2nd 9: M O’Neill (20) 19. 9h: K O’Riordan (30) 18. Medal: K Maguire (16) 69, B Cuddihy (19) 78.

CLAREMORRIS – R Kean 37.

CLONTARF – Cl 1: M Walsh (20) 25. Cl 2: M Donegan (33) 30. Cl 3: B Smith (36) 32. 9h: O Walls (35) 19, M Keogh (36) 17.

CONNEMARA – Sun: E King (21) 37, J Kelly (22) 34, K Burke (13) 33. Sat: F Flanagan (28) & J Kelly (22) 35.

CORRSTOWN – Medal: H Healy (24) 71. Cl 1: C McWilliams (16) 71. Cl 2: F O’Brien (22) 75. Cl 3: A O’Donohoe (36) 75.

CO. LOUTH – Australian Spoons: A O’Brien (18) & V Smyth (18) 39, P Clarke (21) & J Clarke (24) 38. 9h: C Collins.

CO. SLIGO – Mother & Bunny, 9h Whites: A Flanagan & T Flanagan 20, K Cronin & D Cronin 17, M Horkan & N Canham 15. Reds: F Sproule & E McGrath 15, M Demmel & J Demmel 13, L Carty & G Burke 11. Greens: M Mulligan & M McLoughlin 23, G Connelly & D O’Brien 18, J Short & K Scanlon 16. 5h Greens: N Fitzpatrick & R Fitzpatrick 9, H McNamara & J P Flanagan 9, S Crowley & M Fitzpatrick 7.

COURTOWN – C Healy (29) 33.

D

DEER PARK – V Par Cl 1: N Moylan (23) +3. Cl 2: A O’Connor (30) +2. Cl 3: A Seagrave (34) +1. 9h: R McDunphy (32) 19.

DJOUCE – A Clarke (25) 31, S Kenny (32) 31.

DONABATE – Cl 1: R Jackson (18) 30. Cl 2: A Carroll (27) 31. Cl 3: A Nealon (34) 36, M Breen (35) 33.

DUNGARVAN – M Morrissey (17) 40, B McCarthy (6) 40, O Carroll (35) 37, F Millerick (31) 36. Seniors: J Moran (11 Tramore) 33.

E

EDMONDSTOWN – Shatter Cup: T Tyler (24) & C Shatter (11) 39, H Harnett (13) & L Leonard (21) 35, D Kearney (28) & E Rea (33) 34.

ELM PARK – Ria Kenny Memorial Salver: C McArdle (23) 35. Gross: G Langan 20. Cl 1: E Corcoran (15) 34, G Scaife (14) 32. Cl 2: D Murphy (20 30, C O’Donnell (22) 28, A McNamara (26) 27. Cl 3: S Ryan (28) 35, H O’Connor (28) 31, J Twohig (28) 29. Pauline Lee Perpetual Trophy: A Maher (30) 40. Gross: L Mernagh 29. Cl 1: B O’Sullivan (17) 35, E Sweeney (15) 35. Cl 2: L English (21) 38, N Collins (21) 34, R Haugh (22) 34. Cl 3: G Hynes (35) 35, O Ryan (34) 35, J Bergin (29) 32. 9h: C Baxter (25) 17.

ENNISCORTHY – B O’Leary (28) 41, L Dempsey (6) 40, D Kavanagh (22) 36, M McCauley (17) 36, C Lambert (26) 35. 36 h’cap: C Ryan (36) 32. 9h: B O’Leary (28) 19. Valerie Doyle Qualifier Cl 1: L Dempsey. Cl 2: B O’Leary. Cl 3: M Cummins.

F

FOTA ISLAND – Am Am: A Buckley (22 Kinsale) C O’Hara (28 Douglas) C O’Connor (30) & A Mehigan (32) 93, B McCarthy (19 East Cork) C Hennessy (23) P Healy (25 Bandon) & C Muir (29 Bandon) 90, S Phelan (18 East Cork) C Costello (34 E Cork) D O’Brien (36 E Cork) & M McCaffrey (36) 90, G Galvin (11 Macroom) R Beamish (16) C Cronin (21 Monkstown) & M Coughlan (27 Cork) 90.

G

GALWAY BAY – E Clasby (25) 42, J Quinn (25) 36, O Shields (14) 36. Gross: M Kelly 23.

GLASSON – Dermot Fox Trophy: M O’Connor (23) 40, A McNamara (28) 35, D Gillen (25) 34.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – Cl 1: C McCullagh (14) 33, M Kelly (21) 32, S Hackett (22) 32. Cl 2: P Crotty (24) 44, A M Healy (23) 33, M Meehan (23) 33. Cl 3: C Torrecilla (36) 32, S Ronayne (30) 30, K O’Donoghue (31) 29.

GRANGE – Medal: S McElroy (3) 71. Cl 1: S McElroy (3) 71, D Rowe (20) 76. Gross: E Corcoran 81. Cl 2: M Berkery (28) 75, G Gunning (27) 76, B McCarthy (23) 79. Cl 3: A Goss (30) 74, M Bollard (36) 81, M Redmond (29) 81. 9h: T Pierse (18) 16. Sat: A McCann (22) 31.

GRANGE CASTLE – Medal: C Evans (28) 69. Cl 1: B Byrne (19) 72, B McGuinness (18) 74. Cl 2: A McDonnell (28) 69, D O’Mahony (32) 71. Gross: L Cullen 80.

GREYSTONES – Medal: T Shiel (12) 75, V Philp (19) 75. Gross: N Keilthy 85. Cl 1: J Kirby (20) 76. Cl 2: N Mahon (21) 76. Cl 3: P Meehan (30) 75. Cl 4: B Guilfoyle (35) 80. Silver Medal: T Shiel. Bronze Medal: L Langrell. 9h qualifying: I Knapp (36) 15. Scramble: M Lockhart A Lawless & O Delaney 66, J Taylor H Hayden Smith & C Marmion 67. Sun: A O’Neill (8) 30, H Lush (23) 28.

H

HEADFORT – Cl 1: O Foley (7) 35, E Conneely (21) 35. Gross: P Walsh 24. Cl 2: R Galloghly (27) 25, M Davis (33) 25, M Grennan (33) 24. 9h: C Farrell (19).

HERMITAGE – Q,R. Australian Spoons: M Duane (5) & M McDermot (24) 36, M English (12) & M Gunnigle (27) 32. Reserve No 1: C Walsh (19) & D Hynes (23) 31. No 2: E Burbridge (26) & I McCormack (24) 29. Gross: R Hayes & M Flahive 16. 9h: M Mitton (35) 13.

HIGHFIELD – Medal: G Foran (18) 71, S Tarpey (20) 72, A Duggan (28) 75.

HOLLYSTOWN – Thurs Cl 1: M O’Donnell (20) 34. Cl 2: N Twohig (12) 33. Cl 3: M Feighery (30) 34.

I

ISLAND – A Desmond (10) 45, E Lowe (8) 31. Medal Cl 1: G McMullen (2) 73. Cl 2: F Thompson (20) 77. Cl 3: S Geraghty (29) 82. 9h: R O’Connor 13. Medal Cl 1: G McMullen (2) 73. Cl 2: F Thompson (20) 77. Cl 3: S Geraghty (29) 82. Team of 2: C Welsh (34) & M Cunneen 47.

K

KILCOCK – Medal: G Lyons (25) 73. Gross: M Fitzmaurice 94. Cl 1: L Downes (22) 76, C Kenny (20) 78. Cl 2: A Fields (31) 77, G Ryan (26) 79. Cl 3: S O’Connor (35) 75, M Griffith (33) 79.

KILLINEY – C McGovern (13) 36. Cl 1: A Sherin (12) 35, E Kirwan (5) 33, S May (20) 30 on tie with M Allen.s Cl 2: A Waldron (25) 35, U Davis (23) 33, T Airey (23) 30. Cl 3: M Hickey (31) 35, S Barrett (29) 34, N Dempsey (32) 31. Gross: S Waldron 22.

KILRUSH – Australian Spoons: M Brennan (24) & A Hogan (32) 44. Gross: G Burke & M Donnelly 42. Seniors: I Kerrigan K Haugh & M Murphy.

KNOCKANALLY – M Glynn (22) 38. Cl 1: R Fay (16) 34. Cl 2: T McEvoy (26) 31. Cl 3: N Sheehan (29) 34.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – J McElhinney 41, K Moor 36. 9h: B Green 16, A Murry 15. Thurs Cl 1: J Cahill 1up, E Delany 1up. Cl 2: H Lee 4up, K Moor 1up. 9h: A D Cooney 17.

LEE VALLEY – Y Barrett (26) 37, K Dora (17) 36, S Murray (12) 36, P Farrell (31) 36.

LIMERICK – Medal: J Grehan (28) 73, S Conway (12) 74, C O’Shea (23) 75, K Scanlon (25) 77, H Pierce (19) 77. Gross: G D’Alton 85.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – P Murphy (36) 33, E Traynor (34) 33, C O’Loughlin (20) 32, P Kinsella (24) 28.

LUCAN – Australian Spoons: C Deegan (15) & M Ruddy (21) 38, J Edwards (30) & M Kelly (28) 34.

M

MALAHIDE – N Murphy (12) & E Hanrahan (20) 35, M Rock (13) & C Smith (14) 34, A Duffy (21) & M Falvey (29) 34, J McGrath (29) & K Daniel (30) 33. 9h: L Stears (29) 20, D Dowling (26) 20, M Dooley (36) 20, A Duffy (21) 18, P Costello (32) 17, Y Cleere (32) 16.

MILLTOWN – John Harnetts Prize: J McLaughlin (17) 37, N Mahon (15) 36. Gross: P O’Gorman 26. Cl 1: M Ridge (17) 36, L Ensor (12) 36, M Binchy (14) 36. Cl 2: D Tyrell (22) 36, A Caslin (23) 36, A Fanagan (23) 35. Cl 3: R Carroll (34) 31, V McGreal (34) 30, M Shannon (29) 30. 9h: A O’Reilly (25) 18.

MOATE – Polly Buckley Memorial: T Cleary (26) 76, A Couper (27) 77, G Coughlan (13) 77. Cl 1: P Corbett (15) 78. Cl 2: B Behan (22) 79. Cl 3: M Dolan (32) 78.

MULLINGAR – S Cassidy (27) 38, E McArdle (22) 37, F Burke (10) 26, D Liddy (36) 35, C Talbot (30) 15.

N

NAAS – M Flahavan (10) 35, A Hannon (22) 35, M Jones (15) 33. Cl 1: J Conran (13) 30. Cl 2: C Farrelly (25) 30. Cl 3: H Kavanagh (27) 31. Cl 4: M Farrell (32) 32. 9h: R Doherty (20) 15.

NENAGH – 3Ts qualifier: D Hughes (12) 41. Sun: A Varley (20) & M Hogan (19) 37.

NEWLANDS – Medal: M McGrane (18) 73. Cl 1: C Kiely (17) 75, L Halpin (15) 76, P O’Leary (16) 77. Cl 2: F Mayberry (22) 76, M Whelan (21) 76, B Flynn (23) 76. Cl 3: S Johnson (29) 78, M Wims (27) 80, M Fitzgerald (26) 84. Cl 4: L Faughnan (33) 76, M Dunne (34) 81, L O’Dwyer (36) 84. Open: N McKiernan (13) M Renaghan (18) & S Hegarty (18 Kildare) 80, E Fehily (24) B Grogan (26 Elm Park) & A Kelly (32 Grange) 75, P Cheevers (15 Castlewarden) P O’Leary (16) & A Geraghty (18 Castlewarden) 73.

O

OLD CONNA – S Keogh (34) 39, S Murphy (12) 35, P O’Sullivan (26) 35. Gross: S Fildes 26. 1st 9: L O’Kiersey (15) 19. 2nd 9: G Buggy (20) 21. 9h: G Piggot (15) 14.

OUGHTERARD – J Gibney (36) 37, M Duggan (17) 33, N McDonagh (31) 33. Gross; N Maloney 20. Cl 1: L Gore (18) 31, P Lee (19) 30. Cl 2: N O’Dwyer (28) 31, T Lydon (27) 30. Cl 3: A Lalor (32) 31, K O’Connell (30) 31. 9h: S Phelan.

P

PORTARLINGTON – F Daly 69, M Kennedy 73. Tues: M Kehoe 74, M Kavanagh 78, M Mather 79, G Foran 79.

PORTUMNA – 18h: R Holohan (21) 37, K Lynch (16) 33.

R

RATHFARNHAM – M Doyle (14) 73, S Bailey (17) 74. Gross: C Loftus 85. Cl 2: G O’Donnell (25) 77, M Doyle (22) 77, M Hollywood (22) 79. Cl 3: B Sargeant (27) 77, A Dunne (29) 79, M Sweeney (30) 79. Cl 4: D Brennan (33) 78, G Jones (35) 78, M T O’Neill (36) 79. Hole in one: S Bailey on 10th. Team of 4: R Donlon (19) G Carmody (21) :L Warren (18) & K Blennerhassett (24) 45, D Louth (15) N Mullen (18) D Carswell (19) & L Meade (22) 45.

ROYAL TARA – Singes with Co. Meath. Royal Tara Results: M Gordon (24) 40, B Davis (23) 37, M Foley (13) 36, R Lynch (27) 36. Seniors: J Neylon (23). Co. Meath Results: T Melia (31) 31, M Jordan (21) 31, E Gunning (29) 30, K Canty (22) 29. Seniors: A O’Doherty (27). Hole in one: R Lynch (27) on 15th.

S

ST. HELENS BAY - . Intermediate Cup: St. Helens Bay 3.5, Waterford Castle 1.5. Junior Cup: St. Helens Bay 3, Courtown 2.

SKERRIES – J Lewis (15) 77, E Mullins (29) 76. Cl 1: M Kenny (10) 81. Cl 2: F Mooney (25) 80. Cl 3: D Crookes (33) 77. Singles: M Moorhouse (35) 20, P Gaughran (23) 16, C Jones (35) 16.

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: C Dunne (17) 2dn. Cl 2: P McDonagh (27) 2dn. Cl 3: M O’Reilly (32) 3dn. Sun: C Dunne (17) 36.

SUTTON – Centenary Trophy: B Casey (31) 69. Gross: J Doherty 70. Cl 1: L O’Byrne (20) 75. Cl 2: V Saunders (22) 73. Cl 3: B Newport (32) 75. Seniors 9h: E Mulvihill. 9h: N Walsh (19) 20. 18h Cl 1: A Newman (17) 35, M Walsh (12) 35. Cl 2: K Harbison (22) 36, H Duffy (24) 34. Cl 3: M Griffin (31) 35, D Downey (35) 32. Seniors 9h: A Morton.

SWINFORD – C Loftus 73, J Loftus 77. Vis: P Gilger (Ballina) 77.

T

TIPPERARY – B D’Arcy O’Brien (18) 42. Cl 1: M Crowe (21) 37. Cl 2: J R O’Halloran (26) 34. Cl 3: N Burke (36) 35.

TUAM – C Mulryan (11) 42, B Finnerty (30) 42, R Bane (27) 42. 1st 9: S Mooney (27) 22. 2nd 9: C Canavan (33) 21.

TULLAMORE – F Flanagan (29) 36, H Wilson (21) 35, T Dixon (27) 35.

W

WATERFORD – 19h: E Troy (19) 19, F Leech (13) 19, B Gleeson (17) 18.

WATERVILLE – M Lynott (18) 37, P Gibson (12) 36, J Hardy (18) 36.

WEST WATERFORD – Thurs: N Flynn (31) 35, M O’Sullivan (23) 31, A Rochford (23) 31. 9h: R Landers (28) 39, M Connolly (36) 39, R McDonnell (36) 38.

WESTMANSTOWN – R Maguidhir (18) 70, B Woods (30) 72. Gross: Lady Captain Finola 88. Cl 1: D O’Riordan (19) 75, M Flynn (16) 76. Cl 2: Y McBride (20) 77, E Mulhern (20) 77. Cl 3: J Mullin (31) 76, M Curtis (33) 78. Cl 4: N Heron (36) 81.

WESTPORT – M Drumm (25) 19, M Keane (9) 18, N Moody (12) 17.

WEXFORD – Waltz: I Bolger (11) Y MacSweeney (12) & L Friel (9) 78, L Rowe (16) D Dunne (23) & B O’Connor (19) 75, H McGuire (22) U Robinson (21) & R Kenendy (6) 71. 9h: A Kelly (16) 17. President’s Ger Cashman Prize to Ladies: B O’Connor (19) 69, L Rowe (16) 71, P Flood (27) 72, J O’Neill (19) 73, U Doherty (36) 73. Gross: H Lacey 80. Cl 1: Y MacSweeney (12) 75. Cl 2: U Robinson (21) 75. Cl 3: T Ryan (29) 79. Senior: B Mantripp (25) 77. Best 36: E Byrne (36) 82. 1st 9: T Morris (25) 33. 2nd 9: B Devoy (25) 34.

WICKLOW – Sun: M Copeland (12) level. Australian Spoons: S O’Malley & A Reilly 36. Gross: R & M Kavanagh 19. Medal: B Carroll (24) 77, M O’Boyle (20) 77, C Fogarty (16) 78. Sun: T Porter (12) 37.

WOODBROOK – Trustees Prize to Ladies: N Flood (25) 37, C Hopkins (5) 37, S Lynch (8) 35. Gross: N Coffey 32. Cl 1: A Blair (18) 34, C Hamilton (14) 33, L O’Connor (6) 32. Cl 2: M Acton (23) 34, M Roche (28) 33, V O’Reilly (20) 32. Cl 3: D Walsh (33) 33, C MacDonnell (32) 31, C O’Dwyer (29) 31. 5 Day: S Ward (20) 35. 9h: M Blunden (36) 14.

Y

YOUGHAL – 18h Cl 1: S Ormonde (14) 39, M Pomphrett (15) 39. Cl 2: P Brennan (21) 35, G Fitzgibbon (27) 34, AP Coleman (31) 33.

Compiled by Pat Ruddy

Online Editors

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport