Saturday 3 December 2016

Golf Notes

Pat Ruddy

Published 28/04/2015 | 15:45

This week’s comprehensive club results service

  • Go To

MEN

A

ABBEYLEIX – P Scully (15) 39, P Smith (20) 37. Medal: F Rowland (8) 68, D McCabe (13) 68. Gross: S Rowland 72. Rumble: P Rogers (13) J Scully (18) & J Robinson (15) 86.

ADARE MANOR – Medal: P Barriscale 37, L Kelly 35, J Walsh 34. Challenge Cup: G Doherty 43, A Murray 40, B Snow 38. Cl 1: E Kiely 35. Cl 2: M Noonan 35. Cl 3: J O’Hurley 36. Medal: A Feane 39, P Griffin 38, K Maher 37. Tues: E Kiely Jnr 39, L O’Brien Jnr 39, G Kirby 37. Gross: A Murray 37.

ARDEE – P McGuinness 46, B Phipps 42, P Long 38. Sun: M Commins & R Duffy 42, G Halpenny & A Dowdall 41, P Taaffe & B Woodward 41. Gross: A McAuley & J Travers 35.

ASHBOURNE – J Keogh (15) 41, N Byrne (6) 39. Cl 1: B Quilty (10) 37, B Donovan (5) 34. Cl 2: K Keating (14) 38, A Bartley (12) 37. Cl 3: M Mulvey (16) 39, N Malone (15) 36. Cl 4: L Whelan (25) 37, T Keenan (22) 37. Sun Cl 1: C Gorman (6) 37. Cl 2: F Bodkin (11) 40. Cl 3: J Halpin (18) 31. Cl 4: M Henry (20) 37. Medal: K Walsh (10) 69. Gross: P Kane 75. Cl 1: G Dunne (6) 71, D McLaughlin (7) 72. Cl 2: A Carroll (13) 70, M Gardiner (14) 73. Cl 3: E Riordan (15) 73, P Cassidy (16) 73. Cl 4: R Jones (21) 73, A McCabe (20) 77.

ATHENRY – A O’Donnell (6) 41, J Ryan (6) 40, E Hegarty (22) 38. Gross: D Conlon 36. Sat & Sun: G Carolan (11) 64, G Geary (12) 64, M Higgins (20) 66, T Farrell (21) 67, D O’Connor (11) 67. Gross: B O’Reilly 71.

ATHLONE – A Barker (15) 39, G O’Kennedy (5) 39, J Rice (7) 39. Gross: P O’Boyle 37. AWGS: J Burns 31. Cl 1: D O’Donoghue 28. Cl 2: M Cleary 27. Cl 3: B Mahon 27. Veterans: C O’Connell 22. Wed: J Flynn (25 Athenry) 43, E McGrath (13) 39. Gross: S Doyle 33.

B

BALBRIGGAN – J Hayes (17) 44, J Vickers (3) 42. Gross: Q Hughes 33. Cl 1: C Mulvaney (8) 40. Cl 2: P Faughnan (16) 37. Cl 3: M Marsh (23) 38. Molony Qual: J McConnell (6) 69, P Morrissey (4) 70. Gross: R Cannon 74. Cl 1: T Healy (4) 71. Cl 2: C O’Connor (13) 72. Cl 3: P Donnelly (18) 75.

BALCARRICK – Medal: G Dowling (17) 69. Cl 1: L Daly (7) 71, L Kilroy (11) 72. Cl 2: M Ashe (16) 73, J McCormack (18) 74. Cl 3: T Brady (22) 71, J C Talbot (21) 73. Gross: G Fitzmaurice. Sat: R Steadman (1) 37. Cl 1: F Walsh (12) 33. Cl 2: S Moore (17) 32. Cl 3: G Killeen (22) 35. Thurs: M Dillon (19) 44. Cl 1: S Coogan (4) 41. Cl 2: M Nicoll (15) 41. Cl 3: B Armstrong (20) 39. Cat, U50: G Prumthep (4) 38. Cat A: R Lennon (13) 38. Cat B: M Brennan (25) 42. Cat C: J Dignam (6) 43.

BALLINASCORNEY – 9h: S Cummins (24) 35, A Quinn (23) 36. 18h: J Davidson (21) 39, M O’Boyle (11) 34, S Cummins (24) 34.

BALLINASLOE – J Killeen (10) & M McNally (14) 68, A Creaven (12) & S Creaven (14) 72. Seniors: O Dooley (17) 43, P Kelly (15) 41, J Meehan (21) 40, D Dowd (14) 39.

BALLYBUNION – Frank Dore Singles: E O’Shaughnessy (13) 39, G Linnane (10) 39, N O’Sullivan (19) 38, L Allman (23) 38, S Corcoran (11) 37, P Quille (8) 36. Gross: E Stack 33. 2nd 9: B Gildea (16) 21. Guest Prize: B Dore (5) 34. Senior: J Julian (18) 32. Seniors: P Browne (21) 31, M Barrett (16) 31, O Kearns (18) 31, M P Murphy (21) 30, E Kennelly (14) 30, D Lovett (13) 30, M O’Hanlon (24) 30, M Jones (22) 28. Gross: S Corcoran 23. Vintage: M Tangney (15) 28. S Vintage: N Ahern (21) 26.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – P Dillane (8) & R McElligott (10) 34, J J McElligott (15) & J Sullivan (15) 33.

BALLYLIFFIN – Strand Hotel Cup: S Doherty (5) 40, D McKeague (26) 40, P Monagle (19) 38, S O’Donnell (8) 38. Gross: R Doherty 30. Sat: B Desmond (15) 37, R Doherty (4) 36, P O’Neill (16) 36. Gross: G McGeoghegan 28. Scramble: N Rafferty J McDermott P Toland & J Moore 21, B Collins R McLaughlin & S McGonigle 24. Wed Society: D Hills 44, E O’Donnell 44, M O’Mahoney 43.

BALTINGLASS – Medal: P Norton (13) 70, D Byrne (5) 71, T Delaney 922) 71. Gross: R Danne 78.

BANDON – Open: B McCarthy (18) 42, D Golden (23) 39, B Deane (22) 39, T O’Reilly (20) 38, K Ryan (9) 37. Sat: F O’Shea & N Hurley 45, F Morrison & T O’Connell 42. Sun: N Morrissey 67, F Quaid 69, J Collins 69, D Twomey 69, A Coomey 70, J Minihane 71, B O’Driscoll 71, F Foley 71, B O’Driscoll 71, C McDonnell 71.

BANTRY BAY – Senior: R Aylmer 60, J Barry 67, N O’Connell 69, M Kingston 70. Gross: A O’Shea. High H’cap: B Vaughan. Medal Cl 1: J Barry. Cl 2: R Aylmer. Cl 3: B Vaughan. Seniors: B Vaughan M O’Sullivan & A O’Donovan, M Wolridge J Harrington & B Devine.

BEARNA – Holmpatrick Cup: J Ward & M Cuddy 40, J Darby & R Riddette 40, J Murphy & D Joyce 40.

BEAUFORT – P Quill (18) 39, P Tangney (19) 36, M J O’Connor (11) 34. 18h: G O’Loughlin (12) 70, J Looney (13) 71, M J O’Connor (11) 72. Open Fri: M Quirke (14) 37.

BEAVERSTOWN – B McRory (12) P Wilson (13) J Carberry (15) & J Dalton (23) 99, J Meade (13) H McGovern (8) H O’Brien (5) & J Reilly (21) 98, M Diggin (17) C Cooke (17) P Reynolds (12) & S Keegan (19) 96. 2nd 9: B McGowan (20) L Kelly (18) E Lee (21) & P Delehunty (9 Malahide) 50.

BEECH PARK – V Carney (8) 66. Gross: J Olin 74. Cl 1: R Naughton (7) 71. Cl 2: A Wall (11) 71. Cl 3: D Smith (18) 73. Cl 4: D G Smith (24) 73. Sun: B McMahon (11 Craddockstown) 40, R Naughton (7) 40, G Alcorn (24) 40, V Carney (6) 40, T Ryan (10) 40.

BELLEWSTOWN – C Durnin 36, M Phelan 34. Sun: P J Sullivan 37, K Finnegan 36.

BIRR – Members Prize: P Moylan (2) 68, N Nugent (15) 68, T Murtagh (12) 69. Gross: F Garland 75. Seniors: T McTague J Kelly & P Kealey 40, E McDonagh P Byrne & M Dempsey 40.

BLACK BUSH – Swinging Sixties: P Flynn (18) 21, T Hoare (23) 19, M Connellan (28) 19. League Rd 12: B O’Hagan (22) 21, D O’Sullivan (21) 21, J Renehan (22) 20. League Final: J Ward (20) 125, B McCleery (12) 120, S Smyth () 119. Blues Cl 1: C Walsh (7) 18. Cl 2: S Beatty (14) 21. Bunnies: D Beaty (19) 21, I Duggan (24) 20, K Coghlan (24) 20. Seniors: J Blythe (18) 41, J Maguire (9) 38, J Renehan (22) 37. Open: J Kennedy (20) 39, A Cunningham (13) 39. Singles: B O’Donovan (16) 4up, L Griffin (21) 3up, T Hogan (17) 2up. Sun: D Kelly (12) 71, J Twomey (12) 71, C Walsh (7) 73. Gross: D Rice 80. Cl 1: P Raleigh (12) 74. Cl 2: S Morrison 74. Cl 3: D Guerins (24) 73. Student: E Kennedy 74.

BLAINROE – Lady Captains Prize to Men: J Mulvaney (13) 5up, C Sheehy (7) 5up, D Pippet (13) 3up, G Allen (7) 3up. Hole in one: J Graham at 8th.

BORRIS – R O’Neill (4) 66, C Geoghegan (11) 66, T Joyce (11) 67, B Kiernan (12) 68. Gross: L Roche 68. 9h: K Cosgrave 20, K Lucas 19.

BUNCLODY – Medal: A Harrington (5) 72, C Curran (5) 73, R Mullen (6) 74, P Gorby (3) 75. Gross: C Bolger 77. Wed: S Clinton (5 Coolattin) 42, J Kehoe (18) 41, P Gorby (3) 39.

BUNDORAN – G Kelly 39, L Robinson 38, E McGloin 37, L McHugh 35.

C

CAHIR PARK – Seniors: F Davis & C O’Flaherty 54, J Dilleen & P Sarsfield 52, T O’Flaherty & P McCarthy 49, L Shinners & E Flynn 49. Singles: J G Hickey 40, C O’Brien 39, K Kendallen 38. Gross: M Moloney 32. Medal: P Kenneally 68, R Barry 38, A McCarthy 69. Gross: S Hughes 73.

CALLAN – M Tobin (17) 40, D Morris (12) 40, S McCarthy (19) 40, S Kelly (16) 37, J Millea (15) 37, N Brett (11) 37, T Leahy (11) 37, M Kealy (13) 36, B Butler (16) 36, N Dagg (10) 36.

CARLOW – Medal: P Culleton (6) 68, M Fitzpatrick (19) 70, P Rea (12) 71, J T Bolger (10) 71, K Hutchinson (15) 71, D Lambe (6) 71, E Coffey (16) 72, L Quinn (7) 72, J Fanning (16) 72. Gross: B Healy 76. Governey Cup: P L Lawlor (14) 42, M Cullen (20) 41, S Kane (12) 40, J O’Farrell (28) 39, R Coakley (14) 38, D Nangle (12) 37, D O’Boyle (6) 36, J Kelly (15) 36, T McDonald (14) 36. Gross: C Bolger 32.

CARRICK ON SUIR – 9h Cl 2: A O’Doherty (21) 19. Open Qualifier: F Bourke (17) 40, K Tracey (3) 40. Vis: P O’Mahony (15 Faithlegg) 37. Medal: D Fitzgerald (8) 68. Cl 1: D Fitzgerald (8) 68, S Fitzpatrick (11) 70. Cl 2: K Barry (14) 68, M Power (16) 68. Cl 3: T Musiol (23) 70, T Phelan (22) 71. Summer League Rd 2: A Byrne (14) 25, C Quinton (19) 24, G Butler (15) 22, M O’Donoghue (6) 19. Gross: R Kelly 19.

CARRICKMINES – G Donald (12) 43, D Loughrey (12) 39, I Shearer (13) 39, B Groves (10) 38, R Varian (10) 38, H Hamilton (14) 37, M Feely (16) 36, C Couse (12) 35.

CARTON HOUSE – Medal: E Moore (10) 71, J McGregor (20) 72, B Lavin (5) 73. Gross: S Walsh 75. Cl 1: A Guckian (5) 74, E Keane (5) 74, B Coffey (6) 74. Cl 2: D McGonigle (9) 74, P Mooney (11) 75, K Flynn (11) 75. Cl 3: T Crowley (16) 74, M Kearney (13) 75, B O’Regan (17) 77. Cl 4: J O’Donnell (28) 74, M Muldowney (20) 75, P Hogan (18) 75.

CASTLE – Spring Cup: S Murray (21) 39. Cl 1: J Pender (5) 41, J Kinsella (6) 38, L Reynolds (10) 35. Cl 2: M Mullarney (14) 39, S Duke (12) 36, G O’Hara (11) 35. Cl 3: M Keane (19) 36, S Yendole (15) 35, P McGuire (16) 35. Cl 4: S Murray (21) 39, N Cusack (21) 35, R Gleeson (24) 34. Hole in one: M Brennan (15) at 13th.

CASTLE BARNA – J Gallagher (14) 68, M Farrell (18) 69, P Maher (17) 69, A Geoghegan (18) 70. Gross: S Egan Jnr 70, D Brazil 73.

CASTLEBAR – P Kenny 67, C Dawson 69, P Ainsworth 71.

CASTLECOMER – C Dunne (6) & N Walsh (16) 44, D Dooley (4) & L Dooley (15) 44, S Coakley (10) & J Dunne (18) 42.

CASTLEGREGORY – Seniors: J Tansley (15) 19. Swap Day with Ceann Sibeal: G Nash (13) 38, J Mulcahy (10) 38, A O’Connor (21) 38. 1st 9: F Herlihy (13) 20. 2nd 9: Frankie Herlihy (12) 21.

CASTLEMARTYR – P Curtin (14) 7up, M Lee (12) 6up, P Sheehy (13) 5up. Medal: D Maher (10) 68. Gross: M O’Hanlon 77.

CASTLEREA – J Joyce 40, S O’Connell 37. Cl 1: K Rosney 36. Cl 2: P Hester 36. Cl 3: M Mulligan 36.

CASTLEWARDEN – M Blake (20) 43, J Geoghegan (18) 38, T Murray (20) 38. Gross: V Keogh 32. Rumble: F Lawlor D Kenny & T Kieran 85, G Oliver P Ganly & S Chetty 84.

CEANN SIBEAL – Exchange Day with Castlegregory: J O’Connor (11) 41, B O’Connor (12) 39, L Og O’Hanlon (12) 36.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – Medal: D Ball (8) 71, B Birchall (13) 71, M Brady (11) 71. Midweek: S MacNamara (13) 20.

CHARLESLAND – S Murphy (6) 35, J Collins (17) 34. 13h: J Cullen (27) 22, D Archer (12) 20. 9h: M McMahon (27) 16. Sun: G Bell (13) 37, C Hussey (8) 36, G Kelly (16) 35. Medal: M O’Sullivan (11) 72, J O’Connor (13) 73. Gross: E Ryan 82. Cl 1: S Mangan (11) 74. Cl 2: G Mullins (13) 76, J Butler (21) 75.

CHARLEVILLE – Tues: J Giltinan (19) 39, J Carney (19) 38. Gross: C Healy (Ballyneety) 32. Seniors: D O’Connor J O’Connell & G Clarson 99, J Roche S O’Connor & F Maher 95.

CILL DARA – Matchplay qualifier: P Hopkins (11) 38, D Gill (16) 44, P Garry (12) 44. Gross: M Cahill 32.

CLANE – Outing to the K Club: S Byrne (17) 35, B Campbell (18) 34. Gross: S Brilly 88. Cl 1: J Carew (11) 32, J Coonan (10) 31. Cl 2: W Lacey (17) 34, L Wyer (16) 34. Cl 3: L Bracken (20) 31, J Mahony (18) 28. Vis: C Mahony (18) 24. 18h: N Bryan (8) 42, P Murray (27) 38. Gross: N Bryan 70.

CLAREMORRIS – M Monaghan 71, J O’Connor Jnr 68, P Hession 73.

CLONMEL – Medal: N O’Reilly (3) 68, P Keane (15) 68, D Stafford (18) 70. Gross: G Smyth 74. Senior: W Burke (21) 71. Sun: M Quinlivan (15) B Fallon (11) & D Madigan (20) 95, P J Quinlivan (15) Padraig Quinlivan (6) & R Quinlivan (11) 94. Tues: A Kelly (14) 40, T Byrne (7) 40.

CLONTARF – P Gethings (12) K Baxter (15) B Reddington (24) & B O’Brien (22) 91, C Walshe (18) R Walshe (26) M Ward (34) & C O’Leary (31) 90, B Connolly (9) B Foy (12) E Meehan (13) & P Oonan (19) 90. Medal: J Delaney (12) 65. Gross: D Heron 71. Cl 1: P Kealy (8) 69, S G Walsh (7) 69. Cl 2: T Sheridan (14) 65, K Leech (13) 68. Cl 3: J Fagan (17) 68, V Corcoran (17) 68. Cl 4: N Kavanagh (19) 65, B Reddington (24) 69.

CONNEMARA – Wed: J Jeffries (14) 40, P Aspell (14) 37, M Moran (21) 37. Seniors: M Moran (21) 42, W Murphy (24) 40, J Fitzpatrick (22) 39. Gross: I Griffith 27. Cl 1: J Hayden (18) 34. Cl 2: G Errity (14) 37. Cl 3: D Glackin (14) 37. Cl 4: L Webb (19) 34. Mixed: P Keenan (27) 35. Sun: C O’Malley (17) 38, P Keane (16) 37, E Foyle (14) 37. Gross: P Flaherty 24. Wed: L Shannon (20) 40, N Kinsella (13) 37, P Scally (23) 36. Wed: L Shannon (20) 40, N Kinsella (13) 37, P Scally (23) 36. Sat: M O’Malley (6) 35. Sun: B Reilly (12) 69, R Joyce (12) 70, E Casey (18) 70. Gross: J Flaherty 77.

CORBALLIS LINKS – Medal: N Lawler (18) 57, G Smith (3) 65, D Cassidy (14) 61, L Laffan (20) 67.

CORK – T Dillon (5) & R Murray (18) 39, P Walsh (8) & P Burkley (20) 37, B O’Connor (20) & R Reardon (8) 37, L Walley (10) & D Redmond (16) 36, K O’Keeffe (22) & A McNamara (9 Fota Is) 36. Fri: K Sheehan (4) 37, R Hyde (7) 35, P Ahern (12) 35, A O’Shaughnessy (6) 34, D Meaney (6) 33, R Williams (5) 33. Sat: E Coyne (6) & J A McCarthy (17) 49, K Sheehan (4) & M Sheehan (7) 47, M Coughlan (6) & P Ford (6) 46. Sun: N Conneely (12) 39, T Meade (20) 39, D Sheedy (17) 39, M Hartnett (12) 38, J Daly (6) 38, R Dineen (4) 37, D Russell (14) 37, B Coleman (9) 37, N Montgomery (9) 36, L J Doyle (9) 36, P Ford (6) 36. Gross: T Cleary 34.

CORRSTOWN – Charioteers: T Buckley (14) 41, M Nangle (27) 41, J Mason (19) 38. Sat: M Clarke (20) 40, C Lynch (6) 38, R Ibrahim (26) 37. Sun: J Carey (21) 41, F Rafferty (20) 37, M Emery (27) 36.

CO. CAVAN – S Lynch (23) 62, P O’Reilly (10) 65, F Dunne (4) 68. Gross: S McDermott 67. Student: C Walker (11) 69.

CO. LOUTH – Centenary Cup: J Darby (11) 40, J P Clarke (4) 39. Gross: A Gray 32. Cl 1: M Power (7) 39. Cl 2: S Reilly (11) 38. Cl 3: G Tuite (15) 38. Cl 4: S Matthews (20) 38.

CO. MEATH – Lady Captains Prize to Men: M Murray (6) 67, D Murray (12) 68. Cl 1: T Anderson (10) 69. Cl 2: L Smith (13) 72. Cl 3: J O’Dwyer (17) 72. Cl 4: G Dempsey (22) 70. Gross: E Kelly 74. Student: R O’Keeffe (21) 74. Hole in one: G Dempsey at 12th. Sat: M Baggott (17) D Baggott (15) & P J Townsend (7) 66, P Conway (14) H Costello (27) & P McMahon (28) 63.

COURTOWN – S O’Donohoe (15) 5up, P McCrea (15) 2up, J Butler (12) 2up. Gross: B Symes 4dn. Medal: C Brosnan (14) 68, G Dunne (12) 69, M Cullen (14) 69. Gross: J Bolger 71.

CREGMORE PARK – Medal: K Murphy (15) 65, J Jordan (9) 69, P Culkin (16) 69. Gross: M King 80. Cl 1: B Keady (11) 74. Cl 2: N Donovan (12) 72. Cl 3: A Bujnowski (18) 72. Thurs: O Keogh 44, B King 40, P Neville 39.

D

DELGANY – IPGA Tankard: M P O’Brien (4) 66, T Bradshaw (9) 66, G Timmons (11) 66, M Wyse (9) 66, D Fogarty (19) 66. Fourball: E Bradshaw (12) & T Conlon (18) 43, R O’Toole (14) & S O’Toole (16) 42, M Behan (2) & Michael Behan (12) 41.

DELVIN CASTLE – Golfer of the Year: R Ryland 65, D Neville 67. Gross: N Poynton 81. Cl 1: C Duignan 73. Cl 2: M Leavy 69. Cl 3: J Flynn. Seniors League, Wk 6: V Martin 22.

DJOUCE – B Gunning (15) 4up, J Murray (8) 2up, J O’Connor (24) 2up, P Bailey (14) 1dn.

DONABATE – Seniors Cl 1: S Stevenson (3 Co. Armagh) 39, G Byrne (6) 37. Cl 2: D O’Kelly (25) 39, P English (19) 38, P Quinn (17) 36. Team: L O’Connor (10) P Connor (14) Pierce Connor (18) & B Burke (25) (Delvin Castle) 127, D Holohan (19) R Lynch (16) M Smithers (11) & G Smithers (16) 123, P Looney (9) D Cullen (16) F Cullen (16) & A Casey (27) 116. Team: J Fetherston (12) B Daly (13) P Keogh (14) & R Daly (18) 81, P Bernard (13) D Byrne (15) B Brophy (20) & J Griffin (20) 80. Sat: H Morgan (6) 40. Cl 1: M Mackey (10) 37. Cl 2: J McGillicuddy (14) 32. Cl 3: G Fulham (19) 34. Cl 4: E Gleeson (21) 33. Special Junior Prize: D O’Neill (13) 33.

DRUIDS GLEN – T Coyne (13) & G Dunne (21) 36, K O’Neill (7) & L O’Donnell (12) 35. Sun: R Cosgrave (18) 40. Cl 1: T Lynch (8) 36. Cl 2: S Minogue (12) 33. Cl 3: R Willis (18) 37.

DUNDALK – Senior Scratch Cup: T Mulligan (Co. Louth) 138, G Dunne (Co. Louth) 141, C Rafferty 141, S Cullen (Slieve Russell) 142. Nett: R Cross (4 Enniscrone) 144. 1st 18, Gross: T O’Connor (Athlone) 70. Nett: C Tracey (Seapoint) 71. 2nd 18, Gross: R Symington (Lisburn) 71. Nett: S McCabe (3 Headfort) 71.

DUNGARVAN – Seniors: N Doran (18 Carrick) 38, K Ryan (9 Waterford) 38, D Verling (18) 38. Best Lady: C McGuire (21 Tramore) 35. Thurs: G Flynn (16 Gold Coast) 42, T Burke (10) 39, D O’Brien (19) 37, J Elstead (19) 36. Gross: J Reynolds 39. Sat: E Stack (3) 38, B Gorman (14) 36.

E

EAST CLARE – A O’Halloran 40, D Rochford 40. Fri: J Kinsella J Stack & P McNamara, N Ryan B Reid & T McNulty, B Minogue M Ryan & T Harrington. Seniors: D Collins J Torpey & J Hogan, V Henchy M Ryan & R Keating, M Quinn J Fleming & J J Barton.

EAST CORK – Race to the Stables: K O’Donohoe (17) 41, M Collins (5) 41, C O’Shea (6) 41, J Roberts (16) 40, J Fitzgerald (19) 40, J Brickley (15) 40, J Dunlea (10) 40. Gross: S D O’Brien 34.

EDENDERRY – Open: V Whelan 36, E McDermott 34.

EDMONDSTOWN – L Buckley (11) & A Buckley (6) 44, A Denvir (26) & F O’Donoghue (22) 44, O Kelly (24) & J Coghlan (6) 41, A Bernstein (5) & J Simon (21) 41, T O’Sullivan (20) & D Kilmartin (9) 39. 1st 9: B Kearney Snr (21) & B Kearney Jnr (15) 20. 2nd 9: M Murray (4) & J Lawler (5) 20. Wine Cup: J Menton (22) 68, I Shorts (19) 68, I Bergin (13) 70. Gross: B Daly 73. Cl 1: S Gautum (11) 70. Cl 2: M Maher (16) 72. Cl 3: B Kearney Snr (21) 71. Cl 4: P Haran (28) 71. 1st 9: S Given (14) 34. 2nd 9: M Deegan (20) 29. Seniors: H Taylor (13) 74.

ELM PARK – Medal Cl 1: R Butler (9) 39, M Brennan (6) 37. Cl 2: F Kelly (12) 36, J Crowe (12) 35. Cl 3: N P O’Connor (18) 42, L Byrne (19) 38. Cl 4: A Haugh (25) 33, J F Howard (26) 31. Gross: P Roddy 33. Jnr/Std/U32: L Brophy (7) 37.

ELMGREEN – Medal: J O’Rourke (19) 68. Cl 1: M Owens (8) 71. Cl 2: F Foley (14) 69. Cl 3: K McMullan (19) 69. Cl 4: J Carson (25) 71. Gross: G Temple 77. Wed: D Quane (19) 40, L Brophy (24) 38, F Donnelly (9) 38, A Greene (20) 36, K O’Shaughnessy (27) 36, G Smith (23) 36.

ENNIS – Golfer of the Year: E Howard 40, G O’Connor 40, J Kelly 39, J McCarthy 38, N Howard 37, R Power 37. Gross: K O’Flaherty 33. Fri Open: J Griffin 40, M O’Connor (Woodstock) 39, G Scanlan 39, F Gallagher 38. Gross: T Saunders 32.

ENNISCRONE – Sat: C Mullaney Jnr (6) 36. Sun: A Wall (10) 69, B McCormack (14) 69, P Loftus (13) 70, A Gray (10) 71, N Enright (21) 71. Gross: D Basquill 76. Sat: G Stone (10) 33. Sun: J Helly (11) 43, D Naughton (25) 38, J Martin (17) 38, S Monaghan (14) 37, B Browne (10) 37.

EUROPEAN CLUB – Members: T Topham (17) 30. Seniors: P Lynch (7 Slade Valley) 32. Open: D Nolan (5 Beech Park) 32. Open Fourball, Thurs & Sun in May.

f

FORREST LITTLE – P Higgins & J McCarthy 6up, J McDonnell & K McCabe 5up, A Hussey & N Hussey 4up. Club Cup qualifier: T Gaynor 67. Scores up to 74 qualify.

FOXROCK – Royal Exchange Cup: J Lowe (15) 67. Cl 1: J O’Connor (5) 68, F Marsh (6) 72. Cl 2: M Conlon (14) 73, P H O’Connor (14) 73. Cl 3: D O’Hanlon (20) 71, M McEvoy (20) 73. Gross: P Morgan 82.

G

GALWAY – D Kerr (14) 41, G Purcell (14) 38, G Scanlon (18) 38, S McDonagh (6) 37, C Greaney (18) 36, B McDermott (11) 35, T O’Reilly (6) 35, T Cunningham (15) 35, S Holland (16) 35, A Maxwell (18) 35. Gross: C Feeney 32, P Fleming 30. Sat: C Nolan (4) 37, B McNamara (15) 36, N McInerney Jnr (5) 36. Gross: R Mullarney 33.

GALWAY BAY – K Beatty (17) 67, G Kearney (19) 69, J Giles (12) 69, S McGrath (16) 69. Gross: E McCormack 72.

GLASSON – Medal: N Craven (9) 71. Cl 1: S Doyle (1) 72. Cl 2: E Barrett (13) 75. Cl 3: M Lucitt (20) 75.

GLENGARRIFF – W Creedon 60, J Cotter 61, P Mulcahy 62. Senior: P Googin 21.

GOLD COAST – Seniors: G Weldon (25 Cahir Park) 38, J J Fitzgerald (18 Willliamstown) 35. South Munster Seniors Cl 1: P Linehan (15 Blarney) 37, T J Riordan (12 Ballykisteen) 36, B Mills (10 Macroom) 35. Cl 2: M Cahill (17 Mallow) 40, P J Barry (19) 38, T Walsh (Mahon) 37. Cl 3: J Condon (21 Waterford) 34, L O’Sullivan (23 Mahon) 34, M Barry (23 Ballykisteen) 33. Sat: J White (5) 37. Sun: J W Walsh (15) 38, J O’Dwyer (10) 36. Gross: M White 30.

GORT – C Cooney (6) 40, D Kinsella (16) 38, P Barry (15) 38, S Noone (12) 37. Gross: D Quirke 35. Wed: S Dervan (13) 32, G Connors (13) 31. Mon: D Callanan (17) 41, K Herbert (25) 40. Bob Forde Trophy: S Hanbury (12) 40, R Dolan (16) 38, P Dunne (23) 38, K McGourty (15) 37. Gross: T Deveney 30. Mon: J Greer (6) 34, A Conway (8) 34. Gross: E Cradock 30.

GRANGE – PGA Tankard: D Goode (10) 39, W T O’Dwyer (15) 38, R Jones (14) 37, M Pierse (5) 37, D Priestman (16) 36, R Hennigan (15) 36.

GRANGE CASTLE – T Swift (27) 40, D Gaffney (9) 40. Wed: D Douglas (12) 41, B Davis (23) 38. Medal: C Dolan (11) 65. Cl 1: M Iveagh (11) 71. Cl 2: D Bennett (13) 70. Cl 3: P Stafford (20) 68. Gross: J Rickard 71.

GREENORE – K Cohalan (6) 68, C Murphy (6) 71, F McKay (8) 72, F O’Hagan (21) 72, F Mallon (16) 72, G Gartlan (17) 72. Tues: C Rafferty (+3 Dundalk) 40, C Reavey (20 Warrenpoint) 39, J Fletcher (1 Warrenpoint) 37. Gross: C Wilton 35.

H

HEADFORT – T Kavanagh (18 Palmerstown Stud) 37. Gross: D Hogan (Killeen Castle) 32. Sun: M McGrath (27) 67, M McEnteggart (17) 69, J Barrett (15) 69. Gross: A Maguire 72. Junior: C Gaffney (15) 67.

HEATH – N Brennan (22 Killerig) 36. Laois Challenge Qualifier: L Connell (16) & B Davis (10) 42. Hole in one: T Tyrrell at 17th.

HERMITAGE – B O’Connor Snr (6) P McGilloway Snr (20) & M Burnell (18) & A Dixon (12 Ballymurry) 96, P O’Donovan (8) S O’Sullivan (11) N Noonan (13) & P Walshe (19) 95, T Sheridan (5) L Miley (13) C Deignan (13) & P Ennis (14) 94. 9h: D Burke (8) 18. Club Singles, leading qualifier: L Wogan (18) 66. Sean Og O’Ceallachain Trophy: D Considine (13) 39. Cl 1: T Miley (8) 39, J P Dowling (11) 38, B O’Connor Snr (6) 37. Cl 2: V Connellan (18) 38, J Seery (18) 35, P Hamilton (14) 34. Cl 3: S Casey (24) 41, C O’Mahony (19) 37, B Hanlon (22) 34.

HOLLYSTOWN – Tues, White: K O’Rourke (20) 44, K Kenealy (18) 39. Blue Tees: K Lacey (20) 41, M Fogarty (13) 41. Sat, White: S McAleer (23) 31. Blue: D Ryan (3) 39, C Bannon (10) 39. Sun Foursomes: L O’Callaghan & T O’Reilly 42, D Brabazon & D Molloy 42.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – Over 50s: R Elliott (16) 38, M O’Toole (16 Clane) 36, P Mongey (17) 36. Open: H O’Brien (13 Bunclody) 40, N Allen (18) 36.

HOWTH – St. Fintan’s Cup: G Hurley (17) 73, P Brady (15) 72, E Keogh (18) 69. Gross: C Forde 56. Winner Day 1: A Delaney (10) 38. Day 2: R Fallon (13) 38.

I

ISLAND – N Smith (9) & P Blake (15) 40, P J Hehir (13) & D O’Leary (15) 39, F McMullen (11) & I McMullen (19) 38. Medal: P Smith (6) 70. Cl 1: C Fitzpatrick (4) 72. Cl 2: M Fitzpatrick (10) 72. Cl 3: D Sutton (13) 78. Cl 4: T McCarthy (17) 76. Sun: T Cassin (18) 67, N Halligan (19) 69, P Goti (12) 70, R Stanley (17) 70, J Devine (23) 70.

K

KENMARE – Medal: J Tuohy (15) 67, S Finn (23) 68, A Chinoy (11) 68, D Kelly (19) 70.

KILCOCK – D Roberts (12 Rathcore) 39, C McCarthy (5) 37, M Ginty (17). Gross: A Frawley (Westmanstown) 27. Medal: J Carroll (12) 70, D Healy (5) 71, F Bergin (10). Gross: D Cafferty. Junior: S Marks (10) 68, D Mahon (7) 73. Cl 1: G Lawless (10) 71. Cl 2: M Tobin (16) 71. Cl 3: S Harpur (22). Cl 4: E Bell (23) 79.

KILCOOLE – B Guyett (21) 43, D Byrne (12) 40, D Briggs (11) 40. Singles: D Drew (20) 36, D Walsh (28) 35, I Calton (20) 35. Semi Open: B Brien (23) 41, P Keogh (27) 40, P Cullen (26) 38. Seniors: G Cullen (22) 37, P Cullen (26) 36, D Browne (23) 33. K Byrne (8) 40, P McCaul (15) 39, N Mannion (14) 37. Medal: D Briggs (12) 71, R Dignam (12) 71, B Doyle (6) 72.

KILLARNEY – Killeen: S Kelliher (3) 40, S Connole (11) 38, B Clarke (11) 37, D Considine (3) 37, C O’Connor (6) 37. Cl 1: F O’Mahony (5) 37. Cl 2: N McCarthy (10) 37. Cl 3: C O’Mahony (12) 37. Cl 4: B Holden (19) 35. Pretty Polly Cup, Lahinch: D Roche (12) 34, J Curran (12) 34, S Casey (13) 33, D McCarthy (6) 32, H O’Neill (13) 32, D J Cahill (14) 31. Fourball, Lahinch: D Crowley (8) & S Casey (13) 40, D J Cahill (14) & J O’Shea (12) 39.

KILLEEN – S Irwin (9) 40. Cl 1: J Keenan (3) 34. Cl 2: J Fallon (12) 36. Cl 3: J Cunningham (15) 38. Cl 4: T Cunneely (25). Medal: B Nicholson (7) 70, T Walsh (6) 70. Gross: M Byrne 78. Cl 1: M Gavagan (5) 76, E Ryan (6) 77. Cl 2: P Gavin (10) 72, C McCabe (14) 74. Cl 3: D Doorman (16) 71, D McGrath (18) 75. Cl 4: C Moore (20) 74, J O’Connell (23) 74. Best Sat: F Cleary (21) 74. Best Sun: W Hallows (21) 74.

KILLEEN CASTLE – K Barr (12) 40, P O’Callaghan (17) 37, B Kavanagh (5) 36.

KILLERIG – Wed: G Broderick (14) 21, D Hutton (20) 20. Sun: T Bolger & N Farrell 59.

KILLINEY – PGA Tankard: R Grogan (13) 36. Gross: D McCarthy 34. Cl 1: S Connolly (9) 37. Cl 2: M Wylde (13) 41. Cl 3: E MacManus (20) 35.

KILLORGLIN – Holmpatrick Cup Qualifier: M Griffin & M J O’Sullivan 45, J Kennedy & P O’Shea 42, M Keane & T Murphy 40. 12h: T Murphy 29.

KILRUSH – Pat Geaney Mens Singles: G Looney (13) 39, E McNamara 37, S O’Doherty (10) 36. Seniors: T Prendeville T O’Dea T McGarth & M Roche.

KINSALE – Open: M Young (6) 40, C O’Riordan (5) 39, J R Murphy (3) 39, M A O’Sullivan (19) 37. Fri: J Collins (12) 39. Junior Scratch Cup, Gross: J Calnan 79, A Buckley 79, D Kelly 79, A Daly 80. Nett: T Long 73. Open: K Fitzpatrick (1) 36, A Kelly (14) 36. Sun: S Nyhan (11) 6up, I Murphy (14) 5up, J McCarthy (9) 4up, J Power (14) 3up, R McCarthy (9) 3up, G Cullinane (10) 3up, D Elliffe (15) 2up, L Kelly (12) 2up. Mixed: B Hickey & J Crean 30, D Hickey & G McCarthy 29, M Crowley & M O’Shaughnessy 28.

KNOCKANALLY – Medal & Captains Day qualifier: M McInerney, J Sayers, J Glynn. Gross: B Dooley. Cl 1: T O’Brien. Cl 2: W White. Cl 3: E Kelly. Wed: J A Byrne, S Hughes, K Kennelly.

L

LAHINCH – Sat: P Duggan (14) 38, C Hegarty (6) 37, A Spooner (18) 37, G Ryan (9) 36. Gross: G Morrison 30. Sun: U McMahon (11) 40, A Clohessy (12) 40, P Glynn (6) 38, L Duggan (13) 37. Gross: D Burke 33. Castle Course: C Kennedy (10) 42, A J McNulty (6) 40, C Toomey (7) 40. Sun, Old Course: G Wall (9) & P O’Brien (5) 44, E Judge (6) & T Molloy (10) 44.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – J Black (11) 40, S Ward (5) 37. Gross: D Hughes 34. Cl 1: B Molloy (7) 37. Cl 2: P O’Donohoe (12) 37. Cl 3: C Murray (16) 35. Nancys Cup: M Delany (10) 65, M Mee (12) 67, S Roberston (16) 69, A D’Arcy (13) 69. Gross: D Hughes 74.

LEE VALLEY – Senior Scr Cup: D Donovan, G O’Flaherty, I O’Rourke, J Hickey, R Dawson, S Whooly. Best LV: J O’Neill.

LIMERICK – Open: J McDonnell (12) 41, K Hogan (13) 40. Gross: E C O’Neill 39.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Medal: D Ryan (10) 69. Gross: P Evans 76. Cl 1: B McManmon (12) 70, J Kelly (11) 71, J McGann (10) 72. Cl 2: A Capaldi (13) 71, P O’Reilly (13) 73, P Traynor (16) 74. Cl 3: M Mahon (21) 70, V McAnaspie (19) 74, R O’Neill (19) 75. Bushnell Singles: A Nolan (15) 40. Cl 1: M Ebbs (5) 39, C Coleman (6) 38, M McCabe Jnr (11) 37. Cl 2: C Kotze (17) 37, J H Kavanagh (16 Dublin Mountain) 37, G Donnelly (16) 36. Cl 3: J O’Reilly (20 Carrick On Shannon) 39, T Coleman (26) 35, P McMahon (20 Hollystown) 35. Singles: J Smyth (21 Citywest) 42, K Hanamy (28) 41, C Longue (18) 38. Singles Cl 1: P O’Sullivan (9) 38, J Bates (8) 37. Cl 2: P McCarthy (17) 34, B Callaghan (20) 33.

LISMORE – A Hamilton (12) 44, P Kenneally (12) 41, T O’Leary (7) 39.

LUCAN – E Ryan (1) & D Kavanagh (14) 41, M Roche (14) & S Tapley (20) 40, J O’Neill (12) & M O’Halloran (15) 40. Sat: P Faughnan (12) 65, L Carroll (19) 69, A Callaghan (5) 68, J Moulton (15) 69, M Doyle (20) 70. Sun: D Bolger (15) & E Field (3) 42, A Burke (5) & O Meade (6) 41, L Weldon (14) & D Weldon (19) 41.

M

MACREDDIN – Medal: C O’Meara (7) 72, B Byrne (11) 72, R Byrne (12) 73.

MALAHIDE – V Conroy (7) M O’Farrell (20) M G Purcell (16) & T Cunningham (16) 88, F Coogan (11) V Ginty (14) J Mulcahy (21) & D Hickey (16) 86. 18h Cl 1: C Shiels (4) 70, G Hogan (6) 72, D Murphy (4) 72. Cl 2: M J Kavanagh (16) 72, J Leahy (13) 76, B Parker (16) 76. Cl 3: B Skelton (20) 75, J Close (18) 75, P McKenna (22) 75. Gross: K Spillane 78.

MANNAN CASTLE – Seniors: P Hoey 26, C Maloney 25. 18h: J Martin 41, O Kellett 39, T Gartlan 37.

MILLTOWN – E Murray (5 Woodbrook) P Woodcock (20 Parknasilla) G Owens (20 Portmarnock) & C Owens (17) 72, D Walsh (3) B Walsh (14) M Binchy (14) & D O’Donnell (9 Portmarnock) 70, J McDonogh (15) C McCullough (16) M Doran (6) & J O’Rourke (12 Woodbrook) 67. Carlyle Cup leading qual: F O’Reilly (10) 40. All scores to 37 + C O’Reilly & S McCarthy. F E Davies Cup leading qualifier: K Farrell (15) 37. All score to 34 & P Spain.

MOATE – N Dunne (18) 67. Cl 1: M Kelly (6) 72. Cl 2: T Coughlan (13) 69. Cl 3: M Lynch (15) 70. Cl 4: D Geraghty (19) 70. Thurs: D Rooney (23) 47, A Craven (3) 41, D O’Brien (23) 40. Gross: P Coughlan 24. 13h: T Conlon (9) 29, J Foster (11) 28. 13h: P Gavigan (22) 31, P Browne (14) 31.

MONKSTOWN – Wed: M Roche (21) 43, J S Ryan (10), J McCarthy (27) 39, G Hayes (9) 39, J Harvey (22) 39, J Tobin (5) 38, D Fitzgerald (17) 38, R O’Neill (6) 38, M Daly (5) 37. Fri: M Daly (5) 39, D Hayes (10) 38, C O’Sullivan (6) 38, M Geary (23) 36, L Egar (12) 36, F Clohosey (12) 35, P Kelly (10) 34, L Higgins (15) 34, B Maher (4) 34. Sat: B Montgomery I Trinder & G McPolin 58, D O’Connor P Clancy & L Cronin 55, L Shanahan C Barry & J R Barry 54. Sun: C Daly (7) 42, T Cronin (14) 41, T O’Shea (17) 41, D Cronin (18) 40, J O’Mahony (13) 40, E Long (1) 39, D Coakley (7) 38, F Murray (5) 38, S Cuffe (6) 38.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – K Purdy (28) 46, J Penrose (11) 40, P Ryan (17) 40, F Joyce (18) 38.

MOUNTRATH – Medal: J Hill (13) 65, C Bergin (17) 66, P Hearns (7) 69, M Gaughan (9) 70. Gross: B Bergin 73. Open: J Lyons (21) 37, N Hearns (3) 37. Gross: B Keenan (Heath) 34. Thurs: A Mitchell (9) 38, J Mullaly (18 Templemore) 38, N Hogan (11 Heath) 37.

MOY VALLEY – Medal: D Henrick (9) 70, S Curle (11) 71, D Shortt (6) 72. Gross: T Thornton 77. Cl 1: P Farrell (6) 72. Cl 2: J McCloskey (16) 72. Cl 3: W Kavanagh (17) 75.

MULLINGAR – Management Committee Prize: D Chester (23) 62, G Caffrey 914) 69, E Shaw (9) 69, K Shanley (120 69. Seniors: P Eighan (15) 36, P McKenna (21) 34, S Tormey (20) 34, D Daly (14) 36, J Nugent (19) 33.

MULRANNY – D Mooney 41, P Mulchrone 40, O Finnerty 39.

MUSKERRY – J Corcoran (3) 40, D Murphy (4 Youghal) 39, P McCarthy (5) 37, T Walsh (6) 36. Sat: T Hegarty (6) & H Geaney (15) 41, S Cronin (8) & L Harte Jnr (6) 39, J Herlihy (7) & P Herlihy (8) 37, R Costello (16) & M Kilcoyne (12) 36. Sun: P McSweeney (9 Lee Valley) 43, F Cronin (7) 37, F Murphy (11) 36, D Lyne (14) 35, D Walsh (6) 35, C Buckley Barry 34.

N

NAAS – G Moore (5) 41, D Britton (19) 40, K Kennedy (11) 39. Gross: N Carroll 34. Cl 1: J Swan (7) 39. Cl 2: P Kelly (11) 38. Cl 3: P C Kelly (15) 38. Cl 4: A Hennessy (22) 37.

NENAGH – T Hayes (22) 40, P Cleere (3 Birr) 40, K Richardson (15) 39. Senior: T Flynn (20) 37 & M Hegarty (13) 37. Gross: D O’Leary 30. Intermediate Scratch Cup: G Richardson 80, S McDermott 81, D McLean 82. Nett: F Kelly (19 Slievenamon) 67, E Byrne (21) 72, D Lewis (17) 73. Junior Scratch Cup: R Hurley 76, T Shelly 77, D O’Donoghue (East Clare) 79. Nett: T Heenan (8) 73, M Fitzgibbon (6) 74, E Costello (9) 75.

NEW FOREST – V Glennon (10) 34, P Scally (23) 33, M Kenny (12) 32. Sun: D Carton (28) 39. Cl 1: J Fagan (3) 32. Cl 2: M Murray (6) 34. Cl 3: M Lynch (20) 34. Open: R Fagan (16 Athlone) 37, O Landers (20) 36, C Walsh (9 Athlone) 34. 13h: B Minnock (13 Tullamore) 28, P Keating (14) 27.

NEW ROSS – Seniors: J Hosey (12) J Cullen (17) S O hUginn (19) & S Bradley (20) 90, D O’Leary (7) R Cahill (18) & B Dolan (22) 89, S Travis (16) M Gannon (17) J Murphy (23) & T Sexton (26) 88. F’ball: A Ryan (5) & D Hosey (6) 43, J Watson (16) & C Bradley (17) 42, R Whelan (3) & A Furness (4) 42. 9h: J Harrington (16) & P Kehoe (21) 22. Cl 1: L O’Brien (4) & D Larkin (7) 22. Cl 2: J (KK) Hartley (16) & J Kent (17) 22.

NEWBRIDGE – Medal: M Farrington (10) 70. Cl 1: M Spenser (9) 73. Cl 2: A Condron (15) 70. Cl 3: I Guther (18) 72. Cl 4: S Condron (28) 74. Gross: R Finn 73. Open: J Phillips (14) 41, J Marshall (20) 40, T Groarke (25) 40.

NEWCASTLE WEST – D Hogan (14 Limerick) 41, G Fitzgerald (26) 40, J Ryan (20) 38. Gross: A McCormack 35. Sun: A Enright (16) & J Hogan (22) 45, D Madigan (18) & J Culhane (18) 45, D Barry (12) & E McDaid (21) 44. Gross: B Lenihan & K Foley 44.

NEWLANDS – Holmpatrick Cup qualifying: J Byrne (14) & M O’Neill (5) 47, J Bambrick (9) & N Hickey (13) 43.

O

OLD CONNA – F’ball M’play qual: J Martin (6) & B Considine (6) 68, M Chapman (13) & B Mohan (13) 68, D Sherwood (6) & D McDonald (2) 70. 72s qualify + 4 on 73. Qual: M Kehoe (7) & C Cleary (13) 70, D Rath (5) & B Purcell (3) 71, A Dunne (13) & B Reidy (5) 71. 72s qualify plus one 73. Sun: F Ryan (15) 36. Cl 1: L Lynch (7) 35. Cl 2: K Troy (14) 35. Cl 3: T O’Reilly (17) 35.

OUGHTERARD – M Kearns (21) 41, E O’Connor (5) 39, L Beswick (19) 38, P Dennehy (19) 37. Sun: P O’Riordan (24) 63, M Lee T (18) 64. Gross: F Ford 72. Cl 1: S Mitchell (11) 66, M Darcy J (5) 67. Cl 2: P McEvilly (13) 66, G Zieba (17) 67. Cl 3: M F Coyne (20) 69, L O’Cualain (25) 69.

P

PORTMARNOCK LINKS – M Flynn (14) 41, I Watson (16) 38, S Ferguson (17) 38. Sun: K Pierce (9) 37, P O’Shea (8) 36, D Duggan (7) 36.

PORTSALON – J Coyle (7) 40, J Hensey (13) 38, C McTaggart (11) 38. Gross: C McFadden 29. Sat: F Ferry (25) 39, P Dunleavy (9) 36. Gross: J Coyle 29. Sun: D Hughes 40.

PORTUMNA – J McCormack (21) 42, S Lowry (11) 40, L Keane (17) 39. Gross: J McLoughlin 35. Senior: T Fox (19) 39.

POWERSCOURT – East Course: D Foster (19) 39, M Prendergast (15) 37, P Somers (6) 36, T Maher (9) 35.

R

RATHDOWNEY – Medal: C Ryan (14) 42, T Brennan (18) 41, D Harding (18) 39. Gross: L Ryan 31.

RATHFARNHAM – Medal: P de Lacy (12) 67. Cl 1: M Ryan (13) 68, C Hanratty (12) 69. Cl 2: A Bowers (16) 72, J Symmons (17) 76. Cl 3: D Holmes (20) 76, G Cawley (19) 77.

RING OF KERRY – M Kirby (16) 39, D Murphy (38) 38, O O’Driscoll (9) 38. Midweek: D Taylor (23) 41, T Steadman (5) 40, O O’Driscoll (9) 37.

ROSAPENNA – Bevan Cup: D McBride (8) 66, M Carlin (8) 67, M Bradly (19) 68. Gross: C McMenamin 72. 1st 9: S Doherty (14) 33. 2nd 9: J McHugh (16) 32. GOY, table: S Doherty 17, P Doherty 14, D McBride 12, M Carlin 10, R Doody & C McMenamin 8, S Boyce & M Bradley 7. Open: S O’Connor (4) 41, P Travers (15) 38, P Boyce (9) 37. Wed: J McBride (21) 36, S Boyce (9) 34. Sun, Old Tom Morris Links: T Ferguson (12) 68, C Casey (26) 70, C McBride (14) 72. Gross: J Boyce 79. Gaeltacht Captains Day: C McBride (14) 39, H Duggan (13) 37, E McGroddy (10) 37, P Green (10 Portsalon) 36. Gross: D Bonner (Cruit Island) 31. Club Singles: J Boyce (8) 36, M Carlin (6) 36, M Sweeney (18) 36. Gross: D McBride 26. Sun: T Ferguson (12) 68, C Casey (26) 70, C McBride (14) 72. Gross: J Boyce 79. Wed: J McBride (21) 36, S Boyce (9) 34.

ROSCREA – GOY No 4: D Collison (12) 66, P Delaney (13) 67, C Slattery (16) 69. Gross: M Rowland 72. Seniors: F Cullinan (16) 70. Wed: G Delaney (4) 42, N Ryan (16) 38, J Fitzpatrick (10) 38. Seniors: M Talbot (20). Fri: M Kavanagh (12) 39, D McCorduck (19) 36.

ROSS – S McCarthy (21) 38, D Casey (17) 35, A Goulding (19) 35.

ROYAL DUBLIN – Medal: M Perry (14) 67. Cl 1: N Lavin (5) 71, L Hutchinson (5) 71. Cl 2: S Ryan (11) 75, I Cahill (10) 75. Cl 3: M Perry (14) 67, C Dillon (14) 72. Cl 4: G Borza (18) 73, D O’Flaherty (17) 74. Wed: P O’Grady (8) 5up, T Groves (6) 4up, G McGrane (Scr) 4up.

ROYAL TARA – Seniors: J Morris (8 Hollywood Lakes) 42, F O’Donoghue (5 Knightsbrook) 38. Sat: B Mulvey (10) & V Monaghan (13) 50, S Hayes (17) & N G Ryan (20) 48. Medal: J Rafferty (14) 68. Cl 1: A Foley (9) 69, I Mulrooney (6) 73, M Smith (6) 73. Cl 2: P Gorman (14) 72, I Hughes (14) 73, P Keogh (13) 73. Cl 3: R Managh (21) 71, B Croghan (17) 72, D Beggy (20) 74. Open: D Hayes (21) 46, T Kennedy (16) 40, A Keating (13) 39. Open: J Mahon (14) & N G Ryan (20) 51, P Ballantyne (10) & B Croghan (17) 51.

S

ST. ANNES – Holmpatrick Cup: N O’Connor (10) & O Bonner (8) 40, H Wildgust (16) & T Fleming (19) 36. Murray Cup: J McDonald (8) 41, D Birney (11) 39, J Quigley (14) 38, A Flynn (11) 38, S Kerrigan (5) 38. Fogarty Cup: L Tuohy (18) 38, D Dunne (25) 36, R Graham (19) 36, K Scully (26) 36.

ST. HELENS BAY – C Dowling (24) 39, M Kearney (17) 37, M Brosnan (14) 36. Wed: T Duggan (16) 36, P Walsh (28) 35, J McMahon (23) 33. Sat: P Conlon (10) 38, M Cooper (17) 37, M Concannon (25) 36. Medal: B Buttimer (25) 71. Cl 1: P O’Brien (8) 76. Cl 2: P Conlon (10) 72. Cl 3: M Concannon (25) 74. Brauneisen: L Mullen.

ST. MARGARETS – Medal: K Young (13) 70, M O’Sullivan (7) 72, B Molony (18) 73. Cl 1: P Griffin (9) 75. Cl 2: T Atkinson (11) 75. Cl 3: J Penollar (17) 74. Cl 4: L Fleming (21) 77. Gross: G McQueen 83. Scramble: T Cassidy & R McClure 69, T Maginn & P Brophy 73, N Lee & J Moran 74, P Hunter & S Gahan 75.

SHANNON – Medal: B O’Riordan 66, P Clancy 67, J McNamara 68, M J Hickey 68, T Keane 68, P Cassidy 69, P Lehane 69, S Gunn 69. Gross: J O’Shea 72. Wed: J Walsh 42, J Doyle 42, J P Meaney 41. Gross: E Hickey 33. Wed: D Brennan 41, G Flanagan 41, A Power 41. Gross: G O’Donnell 34. Fri: D Brennan 44. Gross: C Hanley 36.

SKERRIES – B Barnett (15) 3up, M Plunkett (7) 2up. Cl 1: P S Byrne (8) 1up, S Garrigan (10) 1up. Cl 2: J Keenan (13) 1dn, H Worthington (15) 2dn. Cl 3: K Walshe (17) 2up, M Gorman (18) 1up. Cl 4: B Trehy (21) 1up, R Kettle (21) 1up. Singles: J Keenan (13) 20. Sun: J McDonnell (14) 68, M Murray (6) 70, A Carroll (8) 70. Gross: K Lewis 75. Cl 1: K Lewis (3) 72, J O’Brien (4) 72. Cl 2: B Beggs (13) 72, N Sharkey (14) 74. Cl 3: P Kenny (19) 74, M Harnett (16) 74. Cl 4: J O’Driscoll (21) 71, B Fagan (20) 75. Singles: M Carron (12) 35, G Neary (13) 33.

SLADE VALLEY – Open Cl 1: M Loftus (9) 36. Cl 2: B Keenan (14) 34. Cl 3: D Brady (19) 36. 1st 9: L Keogh (13) 20. 2nd 9: N Bollord (20) 20. Sun Cl 1: N Conroy (9) 35. Cl 2: M Magnier (16) 34. Cl 3: P Fagan (20) 38. Cl 4: R Murphy (26) 41.

STRANDHILL – Senior Society: F Litterland, M P Henry, P Watters, F Carroll. Fri: K Culkin (18) 39, M Wehrly (3) 38, J P Collins (12) 38. Sat: J O’Donnell (17) 43, P McDonnell (11) 42, D Rooney (10) 38.

SUMMERHILL – R Murphy (19) 34. Wed: M Mackey (27) 34.

SUTTON – Medal: T McGreevy (10) 38. Cl 1: J O’Neill (4) 37. Cl 2: M McDonald (13) 36. Cl 3: A Woolfson (25) 36. Back 9: F Kennedy (11) 19. Singles: C Fitzgerald (26) 24, M Clarke (12) 23, P Kenny (21) 23, T Hyhan (12) 21.

SWINFORD – Ormsby Cup: M Duggan 67, R Thornburgh 69, S Geraghty 69. Scores to 74 plus one 75 qualify. Seniors: C Garrett 19, M Doyle 19. Scramble: E Munnelly C Horkan & E Ring, B Haran C Kelly & G Ronayne.

T

TARA GLEN – G McCarthy (18) 37, G Shanahan (22) 35.

THURLES – B Webster (6 Dundrum) 37, J Slattery (13) 37, E Hughes (3) 38, P O’Carroll (12) 37, S O’Halloran (15) 37. Bray O’Brien Qualifier: K Cummins (12) 39, J Fogarty (20) 36, J Brett (12) 36, D Kenny (9) 35. Gross: E Long 35.

TIPPERARY – P Merrigan (10) 43. Open: C Griffin (20) 44, G Kelly (17) 43, P B Tobin (21) 39. Mackey Cup: C Griffin (19) 66, A Long (10) 67, M Buckley (19) 68. Gross: M P Ryan 73. Cl 1: M O’Brien (9) 72. Cl 2: S Bourke (14) 70. Cl 3: G Kelly (16) 70. Hole in one: P Ryan. Seniors: R Dwan S Jackson E Fitzgerald & J J O’Donoghue 106.

V

VIRGINIA – Medal: S McCabe 53. Cl 1: P Gill. Cl 2: P Callaghan. Cl 3: F O’Reilly.

W

WATERFORD – Long H’cap: R Clark (23) 25, E Flanagan (21) 23, G Galvin (18) 22. Wed: S Walsh & D Walsh 25, M Kelly & F Power 23. Open: A O’Neill (11) 41, V Carey (11) 39. Intermediate Scr. Cup, Gross: R Powell 81, J Hale 81, P McDonald 81. Nett: S Healy (18) 69, M Donegan (18) 69, P Warren (12 Faithlegg) 70.

WATERFORD CASTLE – Cruess Callaghan Cup: G Corbett (11) 41, H Goff (19) 39, M Hamm (10) 39. Gross: S Geary 33. Cl 1: P Caffery (6) 36. Cl 2: F Crowley (15) 37. Cl 3: R Alvarez (20) 32. Long h’cap: E Nugent (18) 22, C Coade (25) 22, S O’Dwyer (19) 22. Fri: P Wallace (17) & T O’Donoghue (17) 24, G Brenner (2) & M O’Callaghan (9) 24, D Colfer (13) & P Murphy (15) 24. Member/Guest: G Callaghan & L Carroll 22.

WATERVILLE – P Fogarty (28) 68, P Griffin (26) 70, T O’Sullivan (18) 71, S O’Shea (14) 72. 1st 9: D Courtney (10) 33. 2nd 9: J Sheehan (21) 35.

WESTMANSTOWN – P Gallagher (17) C McHugh (15) R Glennon (12) & C Brennan (210 106, M Fay (18) T Hughes (20) S Kelly (18 Slievenamon) & M Mellett (18 S. Meath) 104, G Ryan (18) M Nolan (21) T Hanrahan (23) & L Nolan (10 Mt. View) 100. Sun: S Keogh (11) 39. Cl 1: P Cleary (10) 36. Cl 2: D Keyes (13) 37. Cl 3: J F Nolan (16) 37. Cl 4: T O’Neill (27) 37. Medal: C Stafford (13) 68. Gross: D O’Brien 78. Juvenile: A O’Hanlon (8) 75. Cl 1: F McLoughlin (10) 73, P Keogh (5) 74, B O’Donoghue (6) 74. Cl 2: A Doyle (12) 70, A Clarke (13) 73, C McHugh (15) 73. Cl 3: V Ferguson (18) 69, C McCole (17) 69, P Gallagher (17) 71. Cl 4: T Hegarty (21) 70, L Keegan (21) 71, T Hughes (20) 71.

WESTPORT – H Gillivan (2) 37.

WEXFORD – Intermediate Scratch Cup, Gross: P Roche 78, S Healy Jnr 81, M Dempsey 85. Nett: T McGrath (18) 72, B Dempsey (14) 73. Sat & Sun: M Moran (21) 39, J Furlong (15) 39, D O’Reilly (12) 37, S Ryan (6) 36. Gross: T O’Leary 33. Medal: B Dempsey (14) 67. Cl 1: R Clarke (7) 73. Cl 2: P Kavanagh (16) 67. Cl 3: J Hall (23) 73. Gross: S Kinsella 73. Seamus Quaid Memorial Cup: S Hurley (13) 42, K Bradley (16) 39, B Roche (24) 39, A Roche (18) 38. Gross: J Turner 31. Vets: P Reardon (17) 36.

WICKLOW – A Jameson (16) 43, N Crennan (21) 43, I Mooney (10) 42. Gross: M Taglienti 35. Sun: T McAuley (18) 6up, L Cleere (13) 5up, N Armstrong (15) 5up, K Porter (12) 4up, J Connolly (19) 4up. Gross: P O’Hagan 2dn.

WOODBROOK – 12h: T Pitt (15) & M O’Boyle (15) 31, D Breen (19) & L O’Reilly (6) 29, J O’Driscoll (13) & N Taylor (17) 29, P Moynihan (26) & L Kelly (18 Portlaoise) 28. Club Singles: D Ennis (15) 40, B Kelly (15) 39, P Acton (7) 37.

WOODENBRIDGE – Vice Captains Prize: P McCabe (15) 68, J J O’Brien (16) 71, E Farrell (16) 72, D Graham (9) 72.

WOODSTOCK – B Gilligan (3) 44, P Keane (10) 41, C Nolan (15) 40. Medal: R Pyne (9) 66, J Duffy (20) 69, B McMahon (16) 70. Gross: D McLoughlin 71.

Y

YOUGHAL – Scramble: L Sloane (7) J O’Brien (11) & A Geary (18) 98, P Moylan (+1) T Connolly (8) & T O’Mahony (15) 97, B McDermot (7) C Heaphy (10) & S Pomphrett (11) 97, J Lordan (12) J Geaney (12) & P Quinn (12) 96, A Bulman (5) C Heaphy (10) & E Keniry (4) 95. Over 55 Open: D Walsh (12) 38.

 

SOCIETIES

 

B

BANBA – Donabate: S Soden 39. Cl 1: J McElroy 38. Cl 2: S Farrell 37. Cl 3: E Mitchell 35. Vis: M O’Reilly 38. Hollystown, May 14th.

D

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Knightsbrook: R Glennon 36. Cl 1: R Catterson, B Coffey. Cl 2: B Keenan, J Brennan. Friends: S Wilson. May 11/12, Lahinch. Booking with J Brennan 087 2437391.

E

ENGINEERS IRELAND – Annual Match v Insitution of Civil Engineers (Northern Ireland Region). Headfort, Wednesday, May 13. Timesheet, Domhnall Blair, dblair: indigo.ie or 087 2584124.

I

IBGS – The Celtic Cup, Team Ireland v Team Scotland at Ballymascanlon, May 11 & 12th. Team Ireland comprises 6 players (Northern Ireland – S Smith D Corcoran I Dinsdale. Southern Ireland – W Roode P Morgan Jnr & E Maguire).

M

MIDWEEKERS – Clontarf: P Mulvey (12) S Smith (16) & B Darcy (17) & J Hynes (28) 67, M Johnston (11) T Stanley (9) C Mullen (16) & B Johnston (16) 65.

O

OFFICE OF PUBLIC WORKS – Charlesland: R Dunne (14) 36, F O’Dwyer (28) 35, K Wolohan (26) 35. 1st 9: K Kennedy (20) 19. 2nd 9: T Beagon (19) 18.

P

PRESS RADIO & TELEVISION – County Meath, May 5th, 10.30 to 12.30pm.

S

SENIORS WOMENS – Munster Branch at Cork: A O’Flynn (14 Lee Valley) S Lynch (18) & M Buckley (19 Macroom) 56, C Cheung (18 Castletroy) M Mulcahy (19 Shannon) & T Quigley (22 Castletroy) 53, M Twomey (18 Harbourt Point) M McAuliffe (23 Fota) & G Darrer (25 Fota) 53, M Murphy (11) E O’Leary (17 Bandon) & M Carley (23 Bantry) 53, C Bird (6) C Vekins (17 Nenagh) & M O’Donnell (18 Limerick 52, M L Garroll (19 Templemore) E Fleming (23) Charleville) & M Sheahan (24 Thurles) 52, M Byrne (15 Castletroy) U Dolan (22) & N Collins (28 Mitchelstown) 52.

LADIES

A

ADARE MANOR – M O’Doherty (31) 43, E Conway (36) 42, C Scanlan (28) 41, M Keane (21) 41, M O’Sullivan (33) 38. Gross: M Keyes 24.

ARDEE – Medal Cl 1: M Malone 70, S Boyle 73. Cl 2: R Kelly 70, O Kirkpatrick 71. Cl 3: R Black 67, G Breen 68.

ASHBOURNE – Australian Spoons: H Caulfield & S Mangan 38, M Power & J Barry 38. Medal: H Gormley (33) 67. Cl 1: P Dooley (18) 73. Cl 2: P Reilly (24) 75. Cl 3: O Laird (28) 75. Mixed: A Gorman & R Gilsenan (19) 40, A Gavin & B Purcell 40, G Baker & H Donoghue 38. Gross: J Foster & N Somers 28.

ATHLONE – Committee Prize: K Vaughan (22) 38, E Wright (20) 37. Gross: S McGrath 24. Cl 1: N O’Rourke (17) 36. Cl 2: K Delaney (28) 35. Cl 3: B McDonnell (32) 36.

B

BALCARRICK – Medal: R McDonnell (19) 66. Wed: P Melinn (36) 38.

BALLINASLOE – 18h: J Cunningham 40. Cl 1: M Kelly 34. Cl 2: M Murphy 33. Cl 3: A Jordan 36. 9h: G Minton 19. Voucher 19: M Killeen 32.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR – Lady Captains outing to Lough Erne: E Reilly 36, S Hamilton 35. Day 2: K Stewart 33, D McGowan 33. Sat: S Canning 41, K O’Meara 35, M Ferry 35. Gross: M McCrossan. Wed Cl 1: M McCrossan 35, M Hynes 31. Cl 2: M Harkin 34, M Larkin 32. Cl 3: E Hamilton 35, M Ferry 32.

BALLYBUNION – C Hurley (23) 37, S Walsh (26) 33, R Blake (20) 33, J McMahon (27) 32.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – Seniors: B Sheehan (18) 16, E D Dalton (33) 15. 18h: L Canty (31) 39, T Curtin (32) 32, A Leahy (17) 30.

BALLYLIFFIN – Medal: R Rooney 72, K McKeague 72, E Nelson 75, M Doherty 75. 2nd 9: P Madden 39.

BALTINGLASS – M Gorry (5) 36, R McGreal (22) 34, L Flynn (19) 33. 9h: M Walsh (27) 15.

BANDON – Medal: C O’Flynn (32) 72. Silver: M O’Flynn (20) 72, C M O’Flynn (19) 73. Gross: A Leonard 87. Bronze: A Johnson (21) 73, J Murphy (30) 74, P Essex (36) 75.

BANTRY BAY – Sun: L Cotter (11) 37, M Flynn (16) 29. Seniors: G O’Connell J O’Rourke & H Kirchner, S Keohane A Cullinane & T King.

BEARNA – C Codyre (19) 35, R O’Driscoll Keady (25) 35, M Cunningham (20) 34.

BEAUFORT – T Clifford (29) 36, G Dennehy (32) 32.

BEAVERSTOWN – Granard Foursomes: H Molphy (28) & T Meade (31) 73, M Doolan (23) & E Hamon (29) 77.

BEECH PARK – 18h Cl 1: M Holt (19) 39, N Palmer (21) 34. Cl 2: B McNally (28) 36, R Thompson (29) 36. Cl 3: G Russell (32) 36, A O’Reilly (35) 36, M Dowd (33) 35.

BELLEWSTOWN – League: S Biddulph 18, C Quinn 18.

BIRR – A Frawley (10) 30. Wed: R Delaney (19) 35. 9h: R Delaney (19) 19, K Kelly (25) 19.

BLACK BUSH – Medal: M Macken (35) 73, M Bowens (36) 74, M Kavanagh (25) 75. Gross: P Duffy 86. Cl 1: A Bradley (18) 76, V Marsden (17) 78. Cl 2: E Rock (29) 75, S Lambert (28) 76. Cl 3: M Buckley (35) 76, G Cosgrove (340 76. 9h: N Renehan (24) 17. Seniors: N Kelly (16) 31. Sat: A Bradley (18) 30.

BLAINROE – Mon Cl 1: M Crowe (18) 38. Cl 2: M Redmond (19) 38. Cl 3: A Murphy (32) 32. Gross: P Hudson 23. Back 9: D Levingstone (35) 16. Rumble: M McGrath (25) A Heffernan (16) & I Duffy (27) 82. 9h: E Kearns (33) 11.

BORRIS – M Sheil 19.

BRAY – 18h Cl 1: P Quinlan (17) 39, K Fahy (17) 38, R Gantly (16) 37. Cl 2: C Power (29) 39, A Browner Noonan (25) 39, M Vance (21) 38. Cl 3: J Geraghty (34) 37. 9h: S Gilmore (36) 17, M McClafferty (28) 17. Rumble: B O’Sullivan (22) & M Salmon (36) 56. F’somes: S Ryan (13) & L Ronayne (17) 74.

C

CAHIR PARK – I Dileen (26) 40, K Noonan (20) 38, A Fitzgerald (25) 38. Gross: B Carroll. 18h: I Fitzpatrick (22) 38, M Keating (21) 36.

CALLAN – Australian Spoons: H McCormack & A Wemyss, T O’Neill & R O’Neill, M O’Dwyer & C Davis. Heron Trophy: H McCormack, P O’Brien.

CARRICK ON SUIR – A Comerford (31) 73, B Comerford (25) 74, M O’Connell (18) 75. Gross: M Kennedy 90. 9h: G Walsh (29) 19.

CARTON HOUSE – PGA Tankard: A Webb (19) 35, M Bruton (18) 34, T Wynne (23) 33.

CASTLE – Tues: L Brady (29) S Elliott (31) G Owens (32) & I Haughton (12) 94, C Daly (26) C Dobey (36) F McDonagh (32) & K Curran (35) 94, A Coleman (26) N Barnes (19) P Delahunt (25) & M Heavey (21) 86.

CASTLEBAR – M Nevin 70, N McGowan 72.

CASTLEGREGORY – Swap Day with Ceann Sibeal: T Moriarty (18) 34.

CASTLEWARDEN – B Sheedy (27) 38. Cl 1: M O’Connell (17) 32. Cl 2: M Bean (30) 36. Cl 3: S Kane (34) 36. 18h: C Kenny (16) 29.

CEANN SIBEAL – C O’Boyle (17) 37, G Floegel (35) 36, K O’Connor (28) 36.

CHARLESLAND – Sun: K Gallagher (22) 29.

CHARLEVILLE – Young at Heart: M Reape (21) 28, M Quish (31) 24, A Green (33) 22. Thurs: H O’Mahony (24) 39, E O’Shea (18) 38, E Binchy (21) 38. 9h, Best Card: N Nelligan (29) 18.

CILL DARA – Australian Spoons: S Hegarty & C O’Donnell 47, B Connell & A Horan 41, M Dawson & A Stevenson 40. Gross: M Howard & M Monahan 22.

CLAREMORRIS – U Clarke 72, A Moran 73. 9h: E Mulderrig.

CLONMEL – M Burke (19) 37, R Quinlivan (12) 37, D Ronan (14) 36. Gross: G Murphy 26.

CLONTARF – Cl 1: K Sheridan (19) 32, M Walsh (20) 32. Cl 2: E Fowley (21) 32, L Hamell (21) 32. Cl 3: L Regan (30) 31, E Tyndall (31) 28. Cl 4: K Fitzsimons (36) 22, A Crotty (36) 22. 9h: M Donegan (33) 25, R Murphy (33) 25. Thurs Cl 1: M Walsh (20) 31, K Sheridan (19) 29. Cl 2: A Tyndall (28) 31,. C Weymes (27) 30. Cl 3: M McMahon (34) 34, D Fogarty (35) 32. Cl 4: C Maguire (36) 26, I Hughes (36) 26. 9h: P Coghlan (24) 19, M Ward (34) 18.

CONNEMARA – Sun: K Burke (13) 36, A Murphy (29) 34, M Bourke (26) 31. Wed: K Kelly (15) 37, P McCarthy (20) 33. Wed: K Kelly (15) 37, P McCarthy (20) 33. Sun: J Donnellan (18) 75.

CORK – Presidents (Robin Turnbull) Prize to Ladies: I Clarke (26) 43, C Ryan (0) 40. Gross: M Lowney 37. Silver: K O’Kelly Lynch (14) 37, A Welch (12) 36, M Clarke (11) 35, M Hickey (14) 34, F Lyden (15) 34, R O’Donovan (19) 34. Bronze: F Tobin (23) 38, R O’Mahony (25) 38, M Griffith (31) 37, P Quinlan (33) 36.

CORRSTOWN – C Devitt (16) 41, M B O’Briain (24) 37.

CO. LOUTH – Cl 1: M Kelly (22) 39, C Collins (22) 35. Cl 2: E Garvey (25) 38, G Neary (29) 38. 9h: I Murphy.

CO. MEATH – K Canty (24) 40. Cl 1: L Tolan (9) 39. Cl 2: B Cantwell (30) 34. Cl 3: B Martin (30) 34. Extra Prize: B Anderson (23) 32. 9h: J O’Droma.

CO. SLIGO – J Barr M McGarraghy & E McDermott 84, M Kennedy A McGill & M McGowan 83. Sat: R Mullan 36, A McGettrick 26. Junior Alliance outing to Carrick On Shannon: H McNamara 39, J Scanlon 39, R Mullan 36, A Kennedy 34, A Daly 33, J Coulter 30.

COURTOWN – J Forsyth (27) 1up.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – E Corrigan (23) 38.

CREGMORE PARK – A Monaghan, M W Walsh, S Grier.

D

DEER PARK – Cl 1: B Grace (19) 38. Cl 2: C O’Rourke (32) 39. Cl 3: A Seagrave (34) 36. 9h: B McMullen (19) 18.

DELGANY – 9h: A Talbot (29) 18. Dr. Tom Daly Memorial Cup Cl 1: R Nelson (18) 72, L Harrington (18) 72, A Dowley (8) 74. Cl 2: M Molloy (27) 70, Z McHugh (26) 71, B Smith (24) 72. Cl 3: P McCarthy (30) 72, L Martin (31) 73, P O’Sullivan (33) 76. Sat: H Doolin (16) 69.

DJOUCE – C Halligan (22) 37, V Brennan (8) 35, D Carroll (20) 34. 9h: R Drury 14.

DONABATE – D Sloan (18) & D Reid (25) 41, K Bowe (20) & A Reid (28) 39, F Cullen (13) & A Casey (24) 37 on tie from C Doherty (36) & A Nealon (34).

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Granard Foursomes: K O’Donnell (18) & M Doyle (19) 37. 9h Cl 1: M Heffernan (27) 17, C Brady (24) 17. Cl 2: G McAlinden (34) 17.

DUNGARVAN – A Harhen (31) 63, F Fitzgerald (23) 69, C O’Brien (15) 71. Sat: O Carroll (36) 41, M O’Brien (19) 40. D O’Brien (19) 17. Best Lady: R McDonnell (35) 14. Best Gent: J Elstead (18) 17.

E

EAST CLARE – E Skehan 37, C Minogue 36, P Hanrahan 36. Wed: M Collins, J Kinsella, B Reid. Best 36: M Clune.

EDENDERRY – B Lynch 42, P Martin 39, J Malone 39, E Duigenan 38.

EDMONDSTOWN – Committee Prize: A O’Riordan (34) 41, L Naughton Flanagan (30) 39, P White (18) 39. Cl 1: M De Courcy (16) 39. Cl 2: T Tyler (25) 39. Cl 3: S Healion (30) 36. Cl 4: S Conway (34) 33. 1st 9: L Sheehan (24) 19. 2nd 9: B Gallivan (27) 20. 5 Day: S McNally (32) 36, F Coll (36) 35, S O’Connor (36) 33. Cl 1: B Heavey (30) 31. Cl 2: P Burns (36) 31. ILGU Strokes: F DeBurgh Whyte (20) 70, C O’Toole (33) 75, T Tyler (24) 76.

ELMGREEN – M Ginnity (20) 36, K O’Hara (21) 36, M Colclough (18) 35, T Horgan (25) 35. 1st 9: M Largey 20. 2nd 9: P Breslin 19.

ENNIS – A Whyte 36. Wed: M Glynn 39, P O’Donnell 36, S O’Brien 34, A Dunne 34. Gross: V Hassett 28. Seniors: A M Darmody E Corry & A Kehoe 59, C Ruane P Parks & M Colton 58, B Brooks O Fitzpatrick & V Griffin 57.

ENNISCORTHY – J Gregan (21) 71, N Jacob (17) 72, T Bailey (16) 72, A Harvey (14) 73. Gross: C Sharkey 84. Seniors: M McCauley (17) 77. 36h’cap: M O’Leary (36) 82. Ongoing 9h: K Ryan (34) 21, M Crotty (27) 19, D Kenny (21) 19. Comp 2: T Bailey (15) 22, M Breen (35) 19, V Swann (33) 17.

ENNISCRONE – M McNamara (18) 73, J Gillespie (18) 74, J Greane (27) 75, L Sweeney (20) 75. Gross: R McGoldrick 86. Sun: M Stone (18) 39, A Hughes (18) 35, J Creane (27) 34, A Healy (18) 32.

F

FOTA ISLAND – Australian Spoons: T Roche (15) & K Byrne (22) 43, K Bambury (21) & M P O’Brien (34) 37. Gross: N Hill & M Morris 17.

FOXROCK – Cl 1: S Timmons (18) 4up, S McFarlane (19) all sq. Gross: M Hayden 7dn. Cl 2: H Humphries (24) 4up, A McGonigle (22) 2up. Cl 3: V Hickey (36) 3up, D Kaye (36) 1up.

G

GALWAY BAY – F O’Driscoll (10) 72, B Hanley (19) 72, A Lynch (33) 75. Gross: E Molloy 90.

GLASSON – M McCullagh (10) 33, A McNamara (28) 32, O Flynn (20) 31.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – B Heneghan (26) 37. Cl 1: C McCullagh (15) 36, O Byrne (20) 34, A Crowley (22) 33. Cl 2: K Rooney (23) 36, H Cunningham (26) 35, S Davitt (25) 35. Cl 3: E Hanley (35) 33, C Ceillier (29) 32, I Doody (33) 32.

GOLD COAST – Seniors: M Clancy (13) 36.

GORT – Medal: M Whelan (26) 73, T Gill (13) 73, R Walsh (28) 74. Gross: J Joyce 91. Tues: P Skehill (27) 35, J Cummins (18) 34.

GOWRAN – H Dunne (22) 70.

GRANGE – Sheila Whelan Rose Bowl: G Gunning (28) 2up. Cl 1: E Corcoran (6) 1up, P Hogan (13) all sq, L Corcoran (15) 2dn. Gross: S McElroy 4dn. Cl 2: P Whelan (24) 2dn, S Cooke (23) 2dn, P Church (23) 2dn, K O’Rourke (27) 3dn. Cl 3: M O’Driscoll (29) 2dn, M Harrington (33) 2dn, A Kelly (32) 3dn, A Lawford (30) 3dn. 9h: A Hynes (36) 11. Sat: J Moloney (16) & C Muldowney (19) 1dn.

GRANGE CASTLE – T Comerford (35) 41. Cl 1: B Cribben (20) 38. Cl 2: P Birmingham (29) 39. Sat: M Doyle (32) 33. Cl 1: C Flannery (18) 26.

GREYSTONES – G Madeley (27) 5up, N Kielthy (10) 2up, V Philp (19) all sq, M Smith (24) 1dn, A Shaw (24) 2dn, L Croke (22) 2dn, G O’Shea (27) 2dn, V Maume (16) 2dn. Five Day: M Shelly (25) 3dn. Tues: Y Clancy (24) A Ashe (29) & D Rolland (34) 51, M Clynch (25) K Bambrick (28) & J Lowry (28) 45. Thurs: I Knapp. V par: G Madeley (27) 5up, N Kielthy (10) 2up, V Philp (19) all sq, M Smith (25) 1dn, A Shaw (25) 2dn, L Croke (22) 2dn.

H

HEADFORT – Medal: M Kidney (15) 71, C Farrell (19) 72, M MacQuillan (16) 74, M McCabe (11) 74, J Noonan (27) 71, B Hession (20) 74, M Davis (33) 73, M Kealy (30) 73. 9h: M T Lacy (33) 15. Repeater No 5: C Farrell (19) 21.

HEATH – Medal: G Ryan (25) 68, C Fox (26) 70, B O’Donnell (27) 72, M Conlon (11) 73, H Kelly (13) 74. Gross: C Reilly 81. 18h: H Bergin (25) 68, C Kelly (36) 71, K Brickley (30) 71, N Booth (340 71, G Ryan (24) 72. Gross: M Culliton 86.

HERMITAGE – Medal: C Walsh (20) 75, C Cunningham (24) 75. Gross: R Hayes 86. Cl 1: L Donnelly (18) 77. Cl 2: E Hanlon (21) 76. 9h: J Barrett (19) 17, F Brannigan (35) 17.

HIGHFIELD – M Murphy (23) 38, E Hannigan (36) 37, M Breen (19) 36.

HOLLYSTOWN – Thurs Cl 1: R Kearns (8) 32. Cl 2: D O’Hagan (28) 34. Cl 3: M Delaney (35) 37. Sun: P Craddock (29) 35.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – G Carpenter (26) 36. 9h: M Delaney (31) 16.

HOWTH – Granard F’somes: H Holden (26) & A Tyndall (29) 36, M Plunkett (20) & S Curran (22) 34. 9h: P O’Reilly (34) 14.

I

ISLAND – M Hickey (10) 36, A Hynes (21) 35, D Moore (36) 34. Sun: A Desmond (10) & G Ryan (8) 42. S’ford: M Hickey (10) 36, A Hynes (21) 35, D Moore (36) 34. Sun: A Desmond (10) 45, E Lowe (8) 31.

K

KENMARE – E O’Brien 65, M Klopp 68, M Harrington 68. Gross: D Froment 79.

KILCOCK – Cl 1: M Fitzmaurice (18) 35. Cl 2: C Moody (29) 37. Cl 3: A Burns (34) 36.

KILLEEN CASTLE – Medal: T O’Connor (18) 74. Cl 1: R McSullivan (20) 75, Y Lennox (17) 75. Cl 2: A Donegan (27) 81, B McKeon (24) 82.

KILLINEY – Australian Spoons: K Sexton (13) & B Tidey (12) 38. Gross: E Kirwan & A Sherin 24.

KILRUSH – M G Nolan (20) 38, M McSwiggan (29) 38, A Hogan (33) 37, M Donnelly (20) 36, K Murphy (35) 36. Seniors: M Carmody L Blake M Hehir & L Browne.

KINSALE – C Kenny (23) 43. Cl 1: H O’Callaghan (18) 41. Cl 2: A Mackesy (27) 41, M Heaslip (35) 40, B Carey (36) 37.

KNOCKANALLY – E McManus (32) 39. Cl 1: R Fay (17) 38. Cl 2: M Mulvihill (22) 35. Cl 3: N Sheehan (30) 39.

L

LAHINCH – Old Course: K Feore (24) 33, M Maurer (15) 33, R Maher (18) 31, M O’Connor (16) 30. Gross: O Barry 28. Sun: D Malone (17) 42, A Maher (24) 39.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Medal Cl 1: M Thomas 74, S Rooney 74. Cl 2: J Duffy 75, S Moran 76. 9h: B Daly 19, C Woods 14. Thurs: M Leech & P McAllister 44, H Lee & M McKenna 39. Thurs: C Woods 16, S Molloy 15.

LIMERICK – Roxboro Cup Qualfier: O O’Kelly & E Donegan 68.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Medal: A Scolard (29) 69, E Donnelly (8) 72, J Coyle (31) 75, N Phillips (23) 76. Tues: N Phillip (23) 36, M Devitt (33) 35, Y McLoughlin (35) 35, B Foster (36) 34.

LISMORE – K Moynihan (19) 67, H Lucas (23) 68. Gross: F Howard 78.

LOUGHREA – R Fallon (27) 38, C Greally (11) 37. Gross: K Keating 20.

LUCAN – Medal: M Hill (30) 68. Gross: S McCaffrey 84. Cl 1: D McGrath (19) 71, C Deegan (15) 73. Cl 2: E Fox (29) 69, E Leech (23) 73. Cl 3: M Wall (30) 78, C Rogan (32) 79. Singles: J Mullane (23) 31. F’ball: J Murtagh (23) & J Duffy (14) 32.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – A Hawkshaw (17) 37. Cl 1: B Fallon (21) 32. Cl 2: U Carty (36) 22. P Danaher (9) 33.

M

MALAHIDE – Sun: M Walsh (31) 30. Medal: M Walsh (31) 72, Silver: M Griffin (13) 72, Bronze: J Gallen (36) 78. Cl 1: N Farrell (13) 73, B McDonald (14) 77. Cl 2: Y Murray (20) 73, E O’Brien (20) 73, L Kelly (19) 77. Cl 3: B Bourke (29) 79, S Gregan (28) 80, G O’Sullivan (26) 80. Cl 4: U Peelo (32) 78, J O’Connor (34) 80, P Costello (32) 81. 9h qualifier: R Finn (36) 19, J Webster (22) 18, M O’Brien (32) 18, K Murphy (20) 17, H Magill (24) 16, R Torpey (36) 15.

MANNAN CASTLE – N J Haughey Trophy: B Fitzmaurice 36, G Rouiller 34, B Kingham 34.

MILLTOWN – Christy Greens Prize & PGA Tankard: P Murphy (26) 42. Gross: D Walsh 33. Cl 1: M R Binchy (15) 37, U O’Reilly (8) 36, I Doran (16) 36. Cl 2: L McFarlane (21) 39, S McLaughlin (24) 38, A Kearney (25) 36. Cl 3: V Browne (32) 35, E Dunleavy (32) 34, C Nash (29) 32. Sweep: C Comerford (26) 19.

MOATE – G Coughlan (14) 38, D Moodley (27) 34, M Dolan (32) 32.

MULLINGAR – U Stephens & C O’Donovan (17) 42, McDonnell & D Casey (21) 37, R Healy & M Witter (18) 37, A M Conlon & S Ruane 23.

N

NAAS – Tynte Salver: G Moxom (36) 70, P Cronin (8) 73. Gross: A McCormack 79. Cl 1: M Fitzpatrick (18) 75. Cl 2: E Dempsey (25) 75. Cl 3: G O’Halloran (30) 75. Cl 4: M Smith (31) 74. Sun: S O’Neill. 9h: B Flynn, K Holmes. Open Day: A Walsh (29) & B Cullen (33 Craddockstown) 45, S Ennis (15) & A Higgins (20) 42, M Lawlor (34) & L O’Keefe (14 Dundalk) 39. 1st 9: I Green (27) & P Braithwaite (28) (Royal Curragh) 21. 2nd 9: A McWilliams (30) & M Howlin (16) 22.

NENAGH – I Mills (22) A Fitzpatrick (23) & C Lemass (33) 93, M Byrne (21) A Boland (36) & N O’Sullivan (26) 90.

NEW FOREST – R O’Shea (28) 33, M Ward (25) 23.

NEWLANDS – Countess of Granard qualifying: P Power (21) & M Barry (26) 39, A Brennan (32) & A Binley (33) 37, W O’Neill (17) & M O’Mahoney (22) 37. Fourball: E Murphy (5) & D Tobin (17) 37.

O

OLD CONNA – Founders Prize: N O’Reilly (24) 36, A Eggers (27) 36, M Enderson (25) 36. Cl 1: E Moroney (19) 34. Cl 2: J Flynn (26) 35. Cl 3: C Devlin (30) 35. 9h: G Piggot (15) 10. Sun: S Murphy (12) 37, S Timmons (27) 31. Stand Alone: M Ryan (27) 33, J Broderick (24) 32.

OUGHTERARD – N Smyth Jnr (19) 63, N Lynch (26) 68, B Buckley (22) 70. Gross: N Maloney 78. Cl 1: N Keogh (20) 72, M Ni Mhaille (10) 72. Cl 2: V O’Toole (26) 70, E Dixon (28) 71. Cl 3: M Cheevers McInerney (32) 74, M O’Grady (29) 75. 9h: S Phelan.

P

PORTARLINGTON – Masters: H McAlorum +2, M Mather 2dn. NBCRI: A Turley 33, M Cannon 30, M Whelehan 30, C Bolton 30.

R

RATHCORE – Medal: M Brennan 73, R Collins 75. Gross: C Walsh 90.

RATHDOWNEY – M Delaney (36) 1up, G Dann (25) 1dn, K Kavanagh (24) 1dn. Gross: E Dowling 8dn. 18h: M O’Brien (20) 37, A Grace (33) 36, G Gann (25) 36. Gross: M Norton 23.

RATHFARNHAM – Granard f’somes: P Cassidy (11) & A Lyons (27) 35, M Hickey (31) & E Nevin (32) 33, J Jones (13) & B Sargeant (27) 32. 8h: G Jones. Team of 4: J Campbell (25) A Gillen (25) M Slattery (26) & H Reynolds (24 Ashbourne) 62, R Burgess (21) L Callanan (33) J Cole (19) & H Taylor (20) 60.

ROSCREA – M King (14) 68, O Egan (6) 69, R Ryan (9) 70. Sun: B Ryan (21) 37.

ROYAL TARA – Medal: A (Bubby) Ludden (22) 69. Cl 1: P Kennedy (15) 72, C O’Sullivan (17) 72. Cl 2: M O’Dwyer (26) 72, N Long (21) 73. Cl 3: M Vaughan (32) 70, R Lynch (27) 72. Gross: A Gorman 83. Seniors: E Callan (26) 38. Thurs: C Bedford (19) 41.

S

ST. ANNES – A Headon (18) 40, S Lynch (17) 37.

ST. HELENS BAY – A Kearney (25) 31, J Slattery (17) 30, T Kilcline (28) 29. Sun: B Tully (30) 37, K Murphy (24) 29, A Parkinson (22) 25. Wed: J Devitt (22) 37, S Stewart (18) 34, M O’Connor (16) 33.

SEAPOINT – 9h qualifier: M MacFadden (31) 15. Thurs: M Ryan (19) 34, D O’Farrell (240 31. Medal 2: F Meade (25) 70, M Nolan (15) 75, L T Lang (18) 77.

SKERRIES – Cl 1: J Lewis (15) 34, S McGloughlin (19) 33. Cl 2: E Pyke (23) 31, K Boland (22) 31. Cl 3: D O’Neill (27) 32, N O’Mara (28) 31. Cl 4: J Kehoe (36) 32, M Mitchell (36) 32. Singles: T Duggan (13) 17.

SLADE VALLEY – IPGA: G Lynch (16) 36, P MacDonagh (27) 35, C Egan (25) 33. 18h: P MacDonagh (27) 32.

STACKSTOWN – 18h: C Leech (28) 41. Cl 1: M Ryan (20) 36. Cl 2: M O’Shea (26) 37. Cl 3: S Kearney (31) 34. Cl 4: M O’Neill (34) 40. 9h: A Keeley (35) 12. Sun: M White (12) 31, B McInerney (26) 30.

SUTTON – 18h Cl 1: A Newman (17) 35, M Walsh (12) 35. Cl 2: K Harbison (22) 36, J Duffy (24) 34. Cl 3: M Griffin (31) 35, D Downey (35) 32. Seniors: A Morton.

T

TIPPERARY – J Rea (36) 42. Cl 1: A Power (22) 39. Cl 2: M Walsh (24) 36. Cl 3: R Madden (36) 38.

TRALEE – Caherslee Cup: M Murphy 70, K Finnegan 71, K Nolan 73. Sun: E Leahy (15) 40, K Gearon (22) 37, B Collins (18) 34.

TULLAMORE – K Wrafter (27) 36, P Geraghty (20) 35, F Flanagan (29) 33.

W

WATERFORD – A Cashman (21) 40, R Mathews (25) 37, M Mooney 926) 35, M O’Shea (17) 35. 10h: M Brannigan (32) 17, N O’Brien (36) 16. Thurs: R Crowe (26) 22, M Walsh (27) 22, F Leech (13) 22, M Sheppard (26) 21. 30–36 h’cap: G Finnegan (36) 21.

WATERFORD CASTLE – P Garry & N O’Dwyer 23. 18h: A McGarry (28) 38, E Carroll (21) 38, A Glavin (21) 36. Gross: C Smyth 20.

WATERVILLE – J Hardy (19) 69, A Barry (23) 71, P Gibson (12) 73, S Lane (18) 74.

WEST WATERFORD – J Nugent (36) 40, M O’Sullivan (23) 36, J Ronayne (35) 35.

WESTMANSTOWN – Tues: B Woods (29) 39. Cl 1: S McCaffrey (9) 35, G Deignan (18) 34, Lady Captain Finola (13) 34. Cl 2: E Coleman (22) 38, S Connolly (20) 36. Cl 3: M Nicholls (28) 38, P Noonan (33) 36, J Mullen (30) 34. Cl 4: E Foley (36) 39. Sun: D Curtis (18) 34, D Dunne (33) 32, M Lynch (22) 31, M Cusack (29) 31, S Connolly (20) 31.

WESTPORT – M Keane (9) 33, M McDermott (11) 32.

WEXFORD – U Doherty (36) 37, J Brennan (18) 37, I Bolger (12) 37. Gross: R Kennedy 28. Senior: K Murphy (33) 36. 9h: C Furlong (15) 15.

WICKLOW – M Kerr (31) 37, A Nichols (32) 36, M Dowling (9) 36.

Y

YOUGHAL – S Ormonde (14) T Treacy (16) & M Lawton (19) 69, C Cotter (26) E Cronin (29) & M Mythen (29) 69, B Curtin (26) B Cronin (26) & P Kearney (27) 68, F O’Connell (18) E Farrell (25) & M Coleman (24) 65, B Spain (16 Fota) B Fitzgerald (20) & A P Coleman (31) 60.

Online Editors

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport