independent

Monday 21 April 2014

Golf club notices

men

A

ABBEYLEIX – M Queally (11) 43, C Phelan (12) 42. Gross: B Murphy 34. Open: A Collins (13) M Queally (10) & J Philips (16) 53.

ARKLOW – I Kaye (5) & J Earls (10) 44, P Tracey (14) & L Murphy (19) 43. Thurs: M Brennan (15) 38, M O'Neil (2 Coollattin) 36, M Coll (17 Dun Laoghaire) 36. Gross: M Furlong 31. 1st 9: C Downey (24) 21. 2nd 9: E O'Regan (16) 19. Sun: R Riley (16) 40, N Callanan (8) 39, I Kaye (5) 38. Gross: T O'Sullivan 34.

ASHBOURNE – Junior Scratch Cup: M McCormack 71, M Ryan 73, C Gorman 75. 1st 9: S Byrne (6) 35. 2nd 9: J O'Boyle (8 Ashbourne) 35. Intermediate Scratch Cup: C McCormack 78, T Cooney 79, B Quilty 80. 1st 9: S Barrett 38. 2nd 9: J Fitzpatrick 37. Nett: B Bennett (17) 66, D Rigney (18) 69, J Sherman (12) 69. 1st 9: F Bodkin (13) 33. 2nd 9: P Doherty (10) 33. Sun Cl 1; D Doolan (8) 36, T Cooney (10) 34. Cl 2: P Skelly (12) 38, M O'Keeffe (13) 37. Cl 3: S White (15) 37, J Sullivan (15) 36. Cl 4: N Malone (20) 42, J Finnegan (26) 41. Mon: G Farragher (23) J Halpin (18) G Weston (24) & A Weston (16) 93, B Cooney (12) N Byrne (9) C Farquharson (8) & T Cooney (10) 91, R Lynn (23) J McSweeney (21) T Dorney (21) & G Lyons (16) 90.

ATHENRY – J Lally (15) 43, G Colleran (12) 40, R Hayes (14) 37. Gross: M Mulryan 24. 18h: T Rabbette (7) 40, J Whelan (14) 38, B O'Connor (7) 38, F Drayne (11 Loughrea) 37, G O'Neill (19) 37. Gross: J Caulfield 32. Intermediate Scratch Cup: R McCarthy 80, N Ivers 81, B Courtney 81. Nett: T Rabbitt (20) 65.

ATHLONE – A Kelly (4) 40, P O'Connor (13) 38, E McGrath (19) 37. Better Ball: C McKeague (10) & J Devlin (24) (Moyola Park) 46, R King (12) & M Rock (25) 45, N Creavin (8) & D Colgan (10) 44. Wed: T Campion (10) 36, C Rice (7) 33, P Lennon (20) 33. Open: P Hogan (13) 42, T Campion (10) 38, R Evans (7) 37, F McGowan (10) 37, E Fayne (15) 37.

ATHY – S Murphy (14) 42, D Braithwaite (11) 41, D Caplice (12) 41. Gross: M May Jnr 31.

B

BALBRIGGAN – J Rattigan (25) 41, L Fagan (21) 41, P Kearney (14) 40. Sun: L Rooney (5) 43, F Bissette (24) 41. Cl 1: J Fitzpatrick (5) 40. Cl 2: M Taylor (14) 41. Cl 3: M Geary (18) 37. Sun: L Rooney (5) 43, F Bissette (24) 41. Cl 1: J Fitzpatrick (5) 40. Cl 2: M Taylor (14) 41. Cl 3: M Geary (18) 37.

BALCARRICK – Cl 1: J Robertson (16) 42. Cl 2: P Coyle (18) 43. Cl 3: M Campbell (19) 42. Cl 4: H O'Brien (22) 43. Hole in one: D Doogan at 16th. Open: S McKinney (19) 39. Cl 1: L Fitzmaurice (7) 37. Cl 2: P O'Leary (13) 39. Cl 3: H O'Brien (20) 36. Open: J Walsh (26) 43. Cl 1: S Malone (11) 40. Cl 2: P Kerins (18) 38. Cl 3: P Quinn (23) 38. Team: J Hackett (34) & P McCaughan (35) 54, A McGrath (33) & G Rogers (26) 52, P Murtagh (12) & C Murtagh (27) 50.

BALLINASCORNEY – T Clifford (26) 3up, R Cambell (22) 3up, T O'Neill (19) 1up. Weekend: O Martin (22) 44, F O'Mahony (12) 43, J Lynch (8) 43.

BALLINROBE – Captain's (Richie Donohue) Prize: M Lee 141, P Hession 140, R Prendergast 140, N Staunton 141, E Hackett 143, S Conroy 143, W Culkeen 143, M Burke 144. Gross: G Brett 147, D Egan 157. Cl 1: D Jennings 144. Cl 2: N Corbett 144. Cl 3: M Boyle 146. 1st 18: G Comer 66. 2nd 18: P Rossiter 69. 1st 9: S McHugh 31. 2nd 9: R Dooley 32. 3rd 9: J Burke 34. 4th 9: A Maloney 31. Novice: B Esler. Past Captain: V Connell 148. E Higgins 43, M Burke 40, F Moran 39. Gross: R Smyth 24. 1st 9: J Sheridan 20. 2nd 9: R Donohue 19. Fri: N Kinnane (21) 39. Cl 1: A Sammon (12) 37. Cl 2: B Fallon (15) 38. Cl 3: L Thornton (23) 35. 1st 9: M Burke (17) 19. 2nd 9: S Wynne (8 Royal Tara) 21. 50/50: B Butler.

BALLINROBE – Sun: P McDermott 39, A Galvin 36, P Lee 35. Gross: S Burke 29. 1st 9: S Kane 18. 2nd 9: E Feerick 20.

BALLYBUNION – Captain's (Michael Barry) Prize: E Barrett (15) 44, M McEllistrim (15) 44, J Kennelly (20) 42, E Grimes (13) 42, P Lawlor (11) 42, I Blake (12) 40, E Morrison (18) 40, B M Keane (14) 40, C Walsh (15) 39. Gross: E Stack 35. Cl 1: G Quinlivan (8) 39. Cl 2: J Hickey (15) 39. Cl 3: J Julian (18) 39. Cl 4: I O'Brien (22) 36. Past captain/President: O McMahon (9) 34. Guest: P Barry (24) 35. Senior: J Corridan (8) 38. Day 1: N Hayes (18) 38. Day 2: A Hanrahan (7) 39. Fri: F O'Keeffe (16) & E O'Keeffe (29) 36, D Molyneaux (16) & E Molyneaux (18) 32, J Quirke (12) & T Noonan (34) 31.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – T O'Connor (12) 43, P Casey (19) 43, J Dempsey (19) 43. Hole in one: P Casey on 8th.

BALLYMONEY – Medal: G Gilbert (4) +6, G Duffy (27) +6, C Murray (12 Royal Dublin) +5. M'play qtr final: D Grannell bt E O'Brien.

BEAUFORT – GOY Rd 3: B Woulfe (14) 70, B Moynihan (18) 72, C O'Mahony (13) 74.

BEAVERSTOWN – Captain's Prize: C Barry (5) 134, J Brehony (12) 137, S Morris (12) 138. Gross: G Cohen 150. P Stanley (18) 139, D Dudley (12) 139, P Carroll (13) 140, D O'Neill (14) 140. Cl 1: J Quinn (5) 141. Cl 2: R Martin (12) 143. Cl 3: P Martin (15) 142. Cl 4: P Melvin (19) 148. Rd 1: P Ryan (11) 67. Rd 2: C Farrell (15) 67. Veterans: N Cooke (13) 147. Intermediate: D Collinge (16) 65. Committee: B Lennon (8) 74. Past Captain's: A Collinge (7) 71. 5 Day: R Robinson (14) 69, A Keeley (20) 74.

BEECH PARK – R Maher (10 Grange Castle) 40, D Stewart (21) 40. Cl 1: J Keogh (7) 39. Cl 2: B Farrelly (11) 38. Cl 3: S Dunne (16) 39. Cl 4: T O'Looney (19) 39. Trustees Prize: W Buckley (17) 41, B Finnegan (16) 40, N Byrne (18) 39. Gross: L Power 33. Cl 1: S Kelly (7) 37. Cl 2: T Murphy (12) 39. Cl 3: M Coen (18) 37. Cl 4: P Foley (20) 38.

BIRR – J Dwyer 38, F Kearns 36, P Troy 36. Gross: B McGarry 36.

BLACK BUSH – P Fitzharris (16) 69, N McCarthy (11) 70, D Rice (9) 71. Gross: D Hayden 76. Mixed: J Fagan (7) & B Fagan (31) 66, F McEvoy (36) & T McEvoy (12) (Carton House) 67, B Quinn (16) & C Quinn (17) 67. Open: D Keogh (8) 42, G Keating (12) 40, J Payne (8) 39. Gross: S Keenan 31. Mon: S McCarthy (0) 20, W McCarthy (10) 17. Mixed: S Shanahan (23) S Morrison (16) D Kickham (18) & E Maxwell (20) 99, T Finn (10) J Kennedy (20) E Courtney (10) & E Kennedy (16) 92, B Healy (19) C Healy (22) C O'Mara (20) & P O'Mara (26) 91. Bunnies: D Bannon (18) 22, A Togher (21) 21, M Kane (28) 21.

BLAINROE – Medal: F Keogh (13) 67, C Connolly (8) 67, R Barnes (14) 68. Cl 1: B Redmond (5) 69. Cl 2: L Bradshaw (16) 70. Cl 3: M Hickey (19) 68.

BORRIS – Seniors: V Shiel (13) 43, F Farrell (19) 41, C McCarthy (19) 40. 9h: M Hanrahan (15) 20, J Nolan (20) 20.

C

CALLAN – C Byrne (8) 41, J Condron (11 Kilkenny) 40, M Shortall (9 Castlecomer) 38, T Kenny (16 Kilkenny) 38, M O'Halloran (6) 37, L Mahony (18) 37, J Cullen (17 Mt. Juliet) 37, T Howes (13 Mt. Juliet) 36.

CARLOW – Boys Scratch Cup: C Doyle 153, J Snoddy 156, C Bolger 156, B Horgan (Dun Laoghaire) 157. Nett: B Cox 141, G Cuddihy 143. Gross 1st 18: N Pratt (Foxrock) 76. 2nd 18: A Murphy 75. Nett 1st 18: S Byrne (Portarlington) 71. 2nd 18: T Attride (Borris) 68.

CARRICK-ON-SUIR – Captain's Prize: M Hassett. Qualifying rd, Nett: S Frisby (6) 69. Gross: J Broxson 72. Captain's Day: N Drohan (10) 136, B Sheehan (6) 138, K Walsh (8) 139, J Flynn (14) 140, S McGrath (9) 140, D Coghlan (14) 140. Gross: J Tobin 143. Student: J Scanlon 14. Best Nett Final 18: S O'Reilly 67. Gross Final 18: J Kelly 75. Cl 1: N Butler (6) 143. Cl 2: A Power (9) 143. Cl 3: O White (13). Cl 4: J Cotter (20) 141. Past Captain: L Daniels (6) 142. Guest: C Heffernan. 9h: M Walsh (25) 24.

CARTON HOUSE – D Osborne (4) 44. Gross: B Bermingham 39. Cl 1: P McManus (5) 39, D Morgan (6) 38. Cl 2: D Harrison (12) 40, D Mohan (16) 38. Cl 3: S Flood (22) 39, J Dolan (23) 38.

CASTLE – Millenium Trophy: D Hughes (17) 42, M Simpson (23) 39. Medal Cl 1: M Wilson (5) 39, R Murray (2) 38. Cl 2: G Dunne (13) 39, W O'Brien (12) 38. Cl 3: D Hughes (17) 43, D Loftus (17) 39. Cl 4: M Simpson (22) 39, D Leavy Snr (23) 37. Gross: J Mulready 36.

CASTLEBARNA – J Fagan (3) 43, R Coffey (5) 42. Cl 1: L O'Meara (4) 42. Cl 2: J Gallagher (14) 39. Cl 3: D Breen (19) 42. Cl 4: C McGuinness (25) 39.

CASTLEGREGORY – Medal: P Prendeville (11) 65, G Malone (13) 66, M O'Connor (17) 67. Cl 1: T Moriarty (11) 67. C 2: D Barron (18) 67. Cl 3: A O'Connor (22) 67. Seniors: B Sheehan (21) 18, S O'Connor (16) 17.

CASTLEWARDEN –The Gathering: M Lynch (30) R Lynch (20) M Kenna (25) & M O'Connell (17) 90, K White (9) C Dunne (10) Ciaran Dunne (12) & A White (18) 89. Morning: C Heather (13) M Kavanagh (12) P O'Brien (21) & C O'Brien (20) 92, A Bagnall (7) H O'Connor (9) A Incrocci (19) & E Connolly (14) 90. Open: D Desmond (12) & Donal Desmond (22) (Beaverstown) 41, D Crothers (19) & B McAloon (18) 41.

CEANN SIBEAL – D Duffy (5) & K Clancy (15) 50, B Irwin (13) & M Irwin (22) 43, C Horgan (18) & E Brazil (18) 43, P Curran (7) & J Curran (13) 43, P Duffy (13) & J Lucey (17) 42, S Mooney (14) & P Mooney (22) 42. 1st 9: J O'Connor (14) & S MacGearailt (22) 42. 2nd 9: T Ashe (5) & E Getkate (19) 21.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – G Colgan (21) 42, C Doyle (19) 39, B McGovern (13) 39. Midweek League: G Colgan 21.

CHARLESLAND – Medal: J Aherne (13) 68, W Barry (12) 69. Gross: A Threadgold 73. Cl 1: R Kennedy (10) 69. Cl 2: G Ryan 69. Cl 3: V Smith (22) 71. Junior: E Lennon (27) 40. Sun: D Archer (10) 69, E McCormack (7) 69. 18h: W Griffin (13) 38, K Kavanagh (14) 34, A Threadgold (2) 34. Medal: J Aherne (13) 68, W Barry (12). Gross: A Threadgold 73. Cl 1: R Kennedy (10) 69. Cl 2: G Ryan 69. Cl 3: D Deasy 71.

CHARLEVILLE – T O'Dea (12) 40, L Doyle (8) 40, J McCourt (13) 39. Gross: S Irwin (Adare Manor) 33. Fri: R Cody (12) 44, C Slevin (6) 42, D O'Sullivan (11) 41. Gross: C Hawe 37. Mon: C Slevin (5) C Carey (6) & D O'Callaghan (9) 60, L O'Connor (20) T Irwin (17) & D Whelan (12) 60. Gross: J Moran J O'Brien & T Fitzgibbon 63. Junior, 6h: P O'Connell 27, O O'Beirne 29. O'Connor Cup: T Hawe (16) 39, C Slevin (6) 39. Cl 2: S Barrett (28) 42, L Fitzgerald (22) 39.

CILL DARA – Captain's (M Morris) Prize: F Kelly 96, S Scahill 98, M Cahill 99. Gross: P Doyle 110. Cl 1: S Redmond 102. Cl 2: A Cullen 105. Cl 3: J Hughes 101. Cl 4: R Nugent 100. Past Captain's: D Corcoran. Day 1, Nett: D Plunkett 64. Gross: M Murphy 72. Day 2, Nett: B Murphy 65. Gross: C Gorman 78. 9h: M O'Neill 36. Captain's Plate: D Loakman (17) 59, S Walshe (12) 64, P Garry (14) 64. Gross: J Cunneen 78.

CLANE – Medal: G Nevin (14) 59, J Coonan (18) 62, B Campbell (18) 62, P Connolly (12) 65. Gross: G Nevin 73.

CLAREMORRIS – Captain's (Brendan Mellett) Prize: D Hession 171, J Haverty 177, C Connolly 178, D Lambe 178, C Doherty 178, G Kilkenny 179, B Walsh 180, P Hession 181. Gross: G Noone 153, J Killeen 159. 1st 18: E Killeen 66. 2nd 18: K McDonagh 70. Final 9: J Donnellan 35. Past Captain: J F Concannon. Non qualifier: T Mullen 74. Junior Non qualifier: S McGuinness 74. Beginners: K Heneghan. Junior: M Killeen 136, B McGuinness 147. Juniors, 9h: R Commons 55. 12h: E Prendergast 44, J Campbell 47. Gross 9h: D Gannon 58.

CLONES – Dermot McGuigan Cup: D O'Reilly 69. Nett: P McCarville 64, P Connolly 64.

CLONTARF – Moran Cup: P Fagan (9) 64. Cl 1: J McLoughlin (11) 65, P McLoughlin (8) 66. Cl 2: M O'Flynn (14) 64, A Byrne (13) 67. Cl 3: C Murphy (15) 65, M Wyse (16) 68. Cl 4: T Bryan (28) 64, G Paterson (20) 66. Gross: B Congdon 72. Mon: P Hennessy (13) & J Fagan (21) 45. Mixed: M Kellett (7) & S Kellett (33) 46, C Regan (14) & L Regan (35) 41, C Murphy (5) & M McLoughlin (16) 40.

CONNEMARA ISLES – T O'Flatharta (17) 42, M Breathnach (10) 42, M O'Domhnaill (17) 42. Gross: P O'Suilleabhain 33. 9h: S O'Loideain (20) 18, P O'Suilleabhain (17) 18. Open Week Blitz: B O'Sullivan A Ui Chonghaile & P O'Conghaile 59, S Seoige M Seoige & S Seoige 59, C O'Maille M O'Cearnaigh & B Ui Mhaille 60.

CORK – J Purcell (9 Lahinch) 41, J Ryan (11) 40, M Hogan (8) 39, C O'Driscoll (19 Slievenamon) 39, K Murphy (3) 39, D Doran (11) 37. Wed: J Dwyer (15) & L Ormond (16 Ballykisteen) 40. Sat: B Ryan (16) 40, T Connolly (10) 38, K O'Dwyer (18) 37, D Philips (10) 37. Gross: P Cowley 37. J O'Flynn (4) 37, P Murphy (5) 37. Intermediate Scratch Cup: K Cotter (W Waterford) 79, B McEvoy (Clonmel) 82, D McCarthy (Cahir Park) 82, P O'Flynn 82, K Hickman (W Waterford) 82. Nett: K Cooke (18 Lisselan) 67, K O'Connell (17 East Cork) 68, A McKnight (15) 70. Mon: T Finn (6) 40, J Ryan (11) 40, M O'Connell (5) 39, M Power (9) 38. Mixed: J Cusack (18) M Cusack (36) M Hayes (10) & M Hayes (34) 48, R Lyden (8) F Lyden (14) D Fitzgerald (16) & V Fitzgerald (17) 45, M Bruen (10) M Bruen (27) A Dobson (18) & J Dobson (14) 45.

CORRSTOWN – Charioteers: V Flynn (20) 41, P Egan (13) 40, M Mulrooney (23) 39. Mon: C Crosbie (24 St. Margarets) 46, M Doogan (15) 41.

CO LONGFORD – P Purcell 22, A Fenlon 21, D Galvin 20. Juniors: D Reynolds. 18h: G Donohoe 43, J Leavy 43, T Brady 42.

CO LOUTH – F Caine (8) R Murdock (10) S Caine (15) & O Murdock (28) 89, J Gannon (3) L Farrell (11) M Byrne (28) & L Leonard (28) 88, T Morrissey (20) B Reilly (18) T Collier (7) & M Callan (16) 88. Kevin Garvey Memorial Trophy: T Garry (11) 40, D Doggett (2) 39. Gross: G Dunne 34.

CO MEATH – Mon: C Kavanagh (11) C McPhilips (20 Rathcore) M O'Connor (6) & E Holmes (16) 94, C Meade (13) T Shiels (13) F Owens (36) & J Holt (24) (R Tara) 94, J Farrell (17) B Pollock (12) M Byrne (11) & D McCarthy 94. Sat: S Kelly Jnr (8) 41, C Higgins (14) 40, G O'Brien (6) 40. Gross: D Higgins 39.

CO SLIGO – Fri: T (10) & J (12) McElhone P Devaney (18) & J Armstrong (20) 82, P McCarthy (19) P Curtis (14) D Daly (14) & M Ryan (18) 80, T Johnson (13) E McCaffrey (13) D O'Sullivan (15) & J Scanlon (11) 79. Sat: P Heelan (14) & T Heelan (9) 44, D O'Donovan (5) & S Flanagan (5) 44, M Hannigan (7) & A Gaynor (5) 44. Champions Cup: G McManus (5) 39, P Soden (9) 38, L Armstrong (6) 38, J Hanley (17) 38, T Ford (5) 37, D McGuinness (10) 37.

CO TIPPERARY – S Walsh 37, P Ryan 35.

COURTOWN – Senior: T Ryan (19) 39. Cl 1: M McGrath (21) 39, V Kearney (23) 36. Cl 2: M Ryan (6 Coolattin) 36, L Symes (12) 36. Cl 3: E Colin (20) 37, L O'Reilly (26) 36. Team: J Creagh (16) J Collins (9) G Creagh (31) & P Collins (23) 95, M Griffiths (13) M O'Shea (14) S Doyle (16) & S Griffiths (17) 92. Sat: K Murphy (12) & G Kilbride (15) 46, D O'Grady (17 Castleknock) & C Kenny (1 Portmarnock) 44, N Ivanoff (7) & P Bernie (23) 43.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – A Kelly B Coulston & A Reck 57, E Carberry N Bedford & A Kelly 57, P Carey G Whelan & S Riordan 58. Sun: J Cummins O Hickey & F Greaney 59, P Jameson M Hayden & K Hall 59, J Slaughter C Coakley & P Flynn 59.

CREGMORE PARK – Captain's (Shanne Wynne) Prize: G Colgan 139, D O'Neill 137, J Martin 140, J McGrath 140, C O'Donnell 140. Gross: F Fogarty 147, M King 150. Ladies: L Jones 45, P O'Grady 43. Junior: D Mullen 73, C Farragher. Guest: M Wynne, B O'Grady. 1st 9: T Farrell. 2nd 9: K Murphy.

D

DEER PARK – D Carroll (18) 44, A Connellan (21) 44, T Walshe (20) 42. 9h: E Hackett 20.

DELGANY – B Rogers (14) 42, J Kinsella (18) 41, J O'Toole (15) 40, V Brady (11) 39, K Markey (16 Bray) 38.

DJOUCE – L Brady (18) 42, I Barnes (11) 38, S Kennedy (23) 38.

DONABATE – C Ryan (13) G Byrne (6) J Kennerk (8) & B McEvatt (20 Castleknock) 54, P Sloan (5) D Sloan (18) A McCann (14) & J McLeod (36) 56. Sun: P Milner (12) A Bermingham (23) M Bermingham (23) & M Milner (24) 90, M Galvin (16) J Clinton (21) N Galvin (27) & M Clinton (30) 88. Junior Scratch Cup: P O'Brien 76, D Dolan (Hollystown) 77. Nett: D Kearney (9 P Links) 69. Intermediate Scratch Cup: J Hanney (Balcarrig) 78, B Ennis 79. Nett: P Flood (12) 81. Minor Scratch Cup: G Cooney 91, P Cummins 94. Nett: C Smyth (21) 74.

DONEGAL – T Geraghty (18) 38, H McCullough (24) 38, M Treacy (10) 38, C Callaghan (14) 37. Gross: B Johnston 26.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Comp 1, Cl 1: P Durning (8) 39, R Sykes (9) 35, N Craig (10) 34. Cl 2: A MacLoughlin (14) 33, N Redmond (12) 33, V Kearney (11) 32. Cl 3: A O'Suilleabhain (16) 37, D Doyle (15) 36, W O'Riordan (18) 35. Cl 4: B Seymour (19) 41, B Kennedy (24) 40, L McGettrick (28) 40. Comp 2 Cl 1: D Gray (3) 40, B Walsh (7) 37. Cl 2: P Nevin (14) 42, V Ryan (12) 39. Cl 3: H Dearet (15) 36, D McGrath (18) 35. Cl 4: H McCormack (20) 39, E Boylan (25) 35. Comp 3: D Round (2) 73, A Dent (12) 75, M Gravett (14) 76, S McArdle (27) 76. Comp 4: H Murphy (14) 18, F Duffy (18) 16.

DUNDALK – Cochrane Cup: A McDermott (5) 66, M Keating (15) 68, J Conlon (7) 68. Gross: P Rogers 73. Juvenile: D Williams (21) 68.

DUNGARVAN – Seniors Cl 1: S O'Neill (11) 38. Cl 2: R Robinson (15 Ashbourne) 44. Cl 3: T Browne Snr (22 Dunmore) 41. Thurs: D Brennan (18) 43, A Lyons (13) 39. Fri: R Robinson (14 Ashbourne) 36, K Walsh (8) 36. Sat: C Barrett (5) 42, G Kavanagh (13) 41, S Power (19) 40, D O'Riordan (11 Mitchelstown) 39. Gross: A Thomas 38. Sun: T Conway (11) 43, J Reynolds (1) 42, T Considine (11) 42, G Kennedy (14) 41, T Curran (11) 41, T Lyons (14) 41.

DUNMORE EAST – Scratch Trophies, Junior: J Dingley 76. Nett: J Tumulty 70. Intermediate: R Fleming 80. Nett: J Hanily 70. Minor: N Keane 88. Nett: F Power 69.

DUNMURRY SPRINGS – M Morris (11 Cill Dara) 37, T Murphy (21 Craddockstown) 36, T Murphy (15 Curragh) 36. Club: J Maloney (15) 44, C McNally (12) 39, B McCarthy (28) 38.

E

EAST CLARE – Seniors Scratch Cup: T Cleary (Dromoland) 71. Junior Scratch Cup: B Hurley 74. Nett: F Clune 67. Intermediate Scratch Cup: M Carey 75. Nett: P Madden 63. Open: P O'Flanagan K O'Flanagan & N Whelan. Fri: T McNulty T Bradley & W Hayes, J Fahy S Symes & J Kinsella, S Moloney J Greene & B Minogue.

EDMONDSTOWN – J Lynham (15) D Rice (14) & B Kernan (14) 90, A Cousins (11) J Cousins (9) & R Darcy (16) 84, E Mooney (15) G Quinn (17) & L Ellison (12) 84.

ELM PARK – C Collins 9up, D Cronin 7up, R Ball 7up. Gross: G Casey 1dwn. Junior: P Hernan 5up.

ENNISCORTHY – M Sludds (5) & E Doyle (8) 44, O Cahill (13) & O Murphy (17) 43, J Kavanagh (14) & M Murphy (7) 43. Fri: R Balfe (18) D Kearney (21) N Balfe (18) & M Collins (20) 54, F O'Sullivan (12) J Byrne (14) P Jordan (20) & S Sinnott (11) 56, C Martin (2) J Colclough (13) T Cooper (15) & J Ryan (16) 56. Thurs: J Morrissey (11) 42, J Mernagh (10) 41, R O'Boyle (21) 41, S Dunphy (10) 40. Gross: L Ronan 33. Vis: S Brennan (12 Newlands) 37. Tues: T Mangan (16) 41, C O'Brien (13) 40, C O'Brien Snr (22) 40, A Franklin (8) 39. Gross: M Dempsey 34. Vis: S Sexton (15 Scarke) 39.

EUROPEAN CLUB – Members: G Fahy (18) 36, B Leahy (23) 34. Open: B Leahy (23) 35. Open Singles, Tues, Thurs & Sun. Timesheet at 0404 47415.

F

FARNHAM ESTATE – B Bates (21) 37, M Wall (18) 36, T Cotter (13) 35. Medal: W McEniff (10) 70.

FERMOY – Captain's (J Mulvihill) Prize: F Walsh (18) 95, K Walsh (16) 96, K Carey (20) 97, T Higgins (17) 98, J Baker (15) 98, A O'Shea (14) 99, B Cowman (19) 99, P Brady (8) 101. Gross: J Cahill 68. Past Capt: P McInerney (11) 71. Seniors: P Cody (14) 65. Student: M Spillane (18) 65. Sun: P Hyland (30) 47, K Cullinane (12) 41.

FORREST LITTLE – F O'Connell (6) 42, P Kelly (16) 41, P McGaley (9) 40, G O'Sullivan (14) 39, G Colton (5 Grange Castle) 39. Gross: J McCarthy 35. Sun: M Matthews (10) & G Healy (14) 45, B Greene (10) & J Murphy (17) 43, A Walsh (15) & N McCole (18) 43. Open: F O'Connell (6) 42, P Kelly (16) 41, P McGaley (9) 40, G O'Sullivan (16) 39, G Colton (5 Grange Castle) 39. Gross: J McCarthy 35. Ladies: J Donnelly (17) 39.

FOXROCK – Cl 1: K Reynolds (10) 40, M Hayes (6) 35, E McMahon (12) 34. Cl 2: D Collins (18) 38, T Costello (17) 37, C O'Toole (17) 37. Cl 3: F Maher (20) 40, S Kennedy (25) 36, A Lennox (23) 35.

G

GALWAY – D Colleran (16) 41, L Ryan (14) 41, M McDonagh (17) 38, J Moreton (9) 37, D Ryan (23) 37, P Kehoe (20) 35. Gross: M Hennelly 35. Fri: J Henriques (15) 40, M Carey (9) 39, D Begley (12) 37, R Hartmann (11) 37, A Griffin (17 Carton Hse) 36, F Quinn (17) 36. Gross: J Moreton 33. 18h: B Ward (22) 43, N McInerney Jnr (7) 41, J O'Farrell (16) 41, T Neacy (18) 40, J Murphy (13) 39, P O'Connor (11) 38, L Power (13 Bearna) 37, N Lynch (7) 37, M Hogan (8) 37, G McManus (13) 36. Gross: M O'Farrell 31, T Nolan 31. Sun: F Burke Snr (14) 39, G O'Farrell (5) 38, J Shaughnessy (19) 38, J Lowery (17) 38, D Caufield (10) 37, J Royliston (7) 37, J Costello (6) 36. Gross: M Burke 32, B Timlin 30.

GLASSON – T Dunne (13) 43, R McCorley (6) 41, R M Sweeney (5) 40.

GLENGARRIFF – Classic: J Holland (10) F Holland (13) & E O'Sullivan (28) 44, P O'Callaghan (11) C McElhinney (7) & J Hurley (24) 45, L Walsh (18) D Kingston (24) & A O'Donnell (36) 45, R Covey (14) L Carroll (19) & M Carroll (22) 45.

GOLD COAST – Seniors: L Wall (8) 40, N Keohane (18 East Cork) 40. Fri: D Kiely (9) 36, M Morris (10) 36. Gross: D Walsh (Highfield) 28. Sat: D O'Brien (20) 42, D Kiely (15) 40. Gross: D O'Connor 31. Medal: B O'Connor (8) 68, B Fahey (10) 69, T Landers (12) 69. Gross: J White 76.

GORT – Mon: K Warnock (21) 44, C Cooney (4) 43, P Downes (16) 42. Gross: D Quirke 35. 18h: M O'Malley (18) 42, C O'Donoghue (19) 42, C Grealish (12) 41. Gross: D Quirke 34. Fri: B McLoughlin (11) 36.

GRANGE – P Sherry & S Carroll 46, C Dempsey & G Nealon 42, B Heffernan & B McCarthy 43, P Harman & F Flannery 42, P Freyne & A Redmond 42, W O'Dwyer & P Kennedy 42.

GRANGE CASTLE – B Fingleton (25) 41, W Doyle (8) 40. Wed: P Egan (21) 44, D Whitton (11) 41. P Newell (14) 41. Cl 1: G Donnery (6) 37. Cl 2: P Doran (17) 38. Cl 3: P Hallahan (22) 41.

GREENORE – A McGrath (1) 40, R O'Keefe (21 Co. Meath) 38. Fri: T Elmore J Doherty F Gough & A McGuinness 89, K McCartan A McParland M Hanley & M Ryan 87, I Smyth N Smyth O Smyth & S Smyth 86, M Bagnall C McBride P Kelly & K McBride 84. Sat: K Kelly (5) & S McClorey (24) 44, P Johnson (23) & K McKeown (19) 43, K Maguire (7) & B Jennings (13) 43. Sun: L Hennebry (11) & P Smyth (20) 75, J Digney (15) & R Cull (15) 72, C Nolan (17) & J Sheridan (12) 70. Open Mixed: E Flanagan (23) & J Flanagan (31) (Grange) 66, M McGahon (14) & A McGahon (23) 69. Mon: B Jennings (13) K Maguire (7) J McKeown (19) & P Johnston (23) 91, N Gormley (20) A Connor (18) R Daly (23) & O Glynn (24) 88, B McBride (26) J McCormack (12) B Rafferty (9) & M McGrath (16) 87.

H

HEADFORT – Sun: K Walsh (13) P Walsh (5) P Brady (12) & F Burke (16) 93, B McEnery (14) K Duffy (10) A Sweeney (10 Royal Tara) & M O'Rourke (0 Royal Tara) 93. Singles: T Carroll (11) 39, P Lynch (15) 39, E Mitchell (10 39. Gross: B Fitzpatrick 38. Junior: G Tobin (5) 39. Mon: N Smith (16) B Smith (23) K Fogarty (10) & M Fogarty (15) 95, J King (12) B Leggett (11 Westmanstown) J Foster (6 Ashbourne) & A O'Sullivan (17 Blessington Lakes) 90, B Maguire (10 Royal Tara) N Fitzpatrick (28) C Moran (18) & M Moran (19) 89.

HERMITAGE – S Miller (5) B McNamara (7) K Mariner (15) & J Turley (15 Hollystown) 99, B Cox (14) O Byrne (18 Blessington Lakes) F Kenny (11) & F Malone (20) 96. 9h: M Collins (17) 18, B Lanigan (10) 16. League: C Tully (6) 27. Sun Pro Am: D McGrane 67, M Cribben 69, P Jones 71, J Dignam 72, G Burke 72, B McGovern 72. Team: S Byrne P Ennis B O'Connor & H McGonigle 97, M Cribben A Cooke C Tully & M Cooke 93, D McGrane L O'Brien M Harris & N Morrissey 93. Mon: C Healy (19) 44, K Mariner (15) 42, J Kehoe (8) 40, B Lanigan (10) 38. Mixed: P Cashman (13) & M Cashman (34) 36, J Fitzgerald (9) & G Fitzgerald (24) 36, B O'Connor (8) & L Donnelly (20) 36.

HIGHFIELD – K Tanaka (12) 41, G Smyth (10 Westmanstown) 39. F'ball: P Kavanagh (11) & J Kavanagh (16) 47, P Kelly (18) & P O'Dare (18) 46. Open: E Price (7) N Clancy (12) & P Clancy (16) 52, C Rentes (4) D Kane (5) & D Farrell (12) 52.

HOLLYSTOWN – D McConnell (14) 46. Cl 1: P Shields (12) 40. Cl 2: T Richardson (18) 44. Eddie Hackett Shield: D Flanagan (10) 4, A Kerr (10) 4, N Blanchflower (25) 4.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – J Bouchier (25) 42, A Carpenter (14) 41. Cl 1: A Sammon (8) 41, S Girvin (10) 40. Cl 2: S Monahan (15) 40, A Groome (13) 39. Cl 3: M Wogan (21) 40, S McDermott (24) 39. Mon: A Butler (8) K Butler (19 Dromoland) T Butler (24 Dromoland) & T Connolly (10 Corballis) 97, F Graham (9) B Hunt (7) M O'Kane (10) & G O'Connor (13) 93, D Haughton (12) A Williams (28) C Haughton (15) & A Williams (19) 92.

HOWTH – Medal: B Byrne (16) 42. Gross: S McKiernan 34. Cl 1: M Woods (12) 40. Cl 2: D Toomey (15) 39. Cl 3: J G Byrne (18) 38.

I

ISLAND – President's Prize: D McCulloch (12) 38, G Moynihan (+3) 39, J McEvoy (13) 38. Gross: C Fitzpatrick 34. Cl 1: A Crowley (6) 38, R O'Dwyer (8) 36. Cl 2: M Kennedy (12) 35, M Maycock (9) 35. Cl 3: G Collins (13) 37, B O'Leary (13) 37. Cl 4: F Duddy (18) 35, E Reilly (17) 32.

K

KILCOCK – Seniors Cl 1: G Brophy (11) 43, E Prendergast (12) 38. Cl 2: P Ward (23) 36, D O'Loughlin (22) 36. Fri: B MacNicoaill (23) 40, D Gleeson (25 Blessington Lakes) 39, S O'Toole (28) 38. Gross: B Roe (Royal Tara) 31. Intermediate Scratch Cup: D Gunning 78, D Kelly 79. Nett: T Smith (16) 66. Minor Scratch Cup: J Beatty 89, P Healy 90. Nett: G Dardis (26) 72. Junior Scratch Cup: C Walsh (Citywest) 71, A Bagnall (Woodlands) 73, G Keogh (Mountrath) 74, J Buggie (Mountrath) 75. Nett: K Boyle (8) 68, A Lally (9) 70.

KILKEE – P Haugh (8) B Fleming (15) P Cronin (14) & P Bennett (15) 101, N Gavin (13) A Cronin (23) P Cronin (14) & P Bennett (15) 98, C Woods (11) S Woods (16) J Spillane (16) & G Woods (35) 96.

KILKENNY – D Smithwick 43, W Leahy 42, T Deegan 41, N O'Donnell 41, M Keenan 39. Gross: K Wall 34. Open: D Lawlor C McDonald T O'Dowd & A McGrath 93, M McNamara D McNamara D McNamara & J Byrne 93, P Butler Snr M Ryan F Byrne & P McEvoy 92.

KILLARNEY – Captain's (James Ormonde) Prize: J O'Connor (12) 137, C Twomey (12) 138, J Kerrisk (5) 138, S Brosnan (9) 139, E Dunlea (5) 141, T Ashe (15) 141, S Clifford (20) 142, J Herlihy (10) 142, A MacSweeney (11) 142, P Sheahan (11) 142. Gross: J O'Neill 149. Sun: S Clifford (11) 69, D MacSweeney (13) 70, P Horan (13) 70, J O'Callaghan (13) 70. Non qualifier: D Collins (5) 70. Best Fri: M Neeson (18) 66. Best Sat: M Leacy (5) 68. Past Captain: T Prendergast (10) 157.

KILLEEN CASTLE – P Gleeson (13) 43, P Connolly (0) 40, E Cleere (13) 38.

KILLINEY – Plummers Prize: B O'Neill (22) 38. Gross: K Bardon 34. Cl 1: P Smyth (6) 37. Cl 2: P Phelan (15) 38. Cl 3: C O'Rourke (19) 35.

KNIGHTSBROOK – P Doherty (18) 39, S Lanney (16) 38, A Meehan (16) 38, S Brohan (13) 37, D Bartley (12) 37. Sun: B Lawless (12) 42, M Clarke (23) 38, A Byrne (5) 35, S Lanney (15) 35, G Flanagan (8) 35.

KNOCKANALLY – M Mahony (11) 40, M Stapleton (20) 40, L O'Rourke (21) 39. Singles: R O'Donnell (13 St. Margarets) 43, K McDermott (8) 42, F di Ruscio (17) 40.

L

LAHINCH – Residents Cup: J Doyle (11) & E Foley (19) 49, M O'Donoghue (7) & B Whelan (7) 48, P Spillane (8) & D O'Gorman (10) 48. Captain's (John Madden) Prize: S Loftus 61, N Morrison 55, P Montgomery 55, B O'Doherty 55, G Maher 54, J O'Brien 54, D O'Regan 54, P Barriscale 53, P Wallace 53, H Fehily 53. Gross: D Conway 49. Fri: M O'Sullivan 35, C Kennedy 34. Sat: G Lavelle 35, C McCaw 35. Past captain: R Hennessy 34. Caste Course Captain's Prize to Seniors: K Sheedy 39, C O'Dowd 36.

LEE VALLEY – K Fitzgerald (16) 39, P Kavanagh (12) 39, J Dynan (11), A Cashman (4) 39, D Burns (2) 38, R Kearney (17) 38, J Philpott (7) 37. Sun: P Garry (14) 42, B Dillon (12) 31, T Barrett (9) 38.

LETTERKENNY – Mon: H Kelly 26, B Doherty 26. Wed: J Doran Jnr (15) 45, K Ryan (14) 43, P Hannigan (9) 42. Gross: J Foley 35. Vis: J Terry (10) 35. Fri: G Duffy E Mannion G Sullivan & B Ramsay 102. Sat: B Gilroy (23) 41, G Onofrie (12), G Sullivan (18) 40. Lady Captain's (Sandra McMonagle) Prize to Gents: J Clarke (16) 42, S Bonner (22) 38, G O'Sullivan (18) 38. Mon: M O'Malley (16) 42, K Mills 42, I McGeever (9) 40.

LINKS – Portmarnock: R Beshoff (12) 40, P Duignam (9) 39, J Power (25) 38. Singles: S Hamilton (11) 40, T Carpico (5) 38, G O'Callaghan (23) 35. J Brennan (5) 38, J Power (25) 37, D Stevenson (8) 36. Singles: R Kiernan (6) 43, D Kearney (10) 37, E Kavanagh (24) 37.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Cl 1: D O'Driscoll (8) 39, M Houlson (13) 38, L Heeran (15) 37. Cl 2: F McNicholas (19) 43, I McDunphy (19) 41, W Cullen (20) 37. Singles: D Ellis (15) 22. Seniors Cl 1: A Richardson (12 Edmondstown) 40. Cl 2: N Phillips (28) 37. Cl 3: D Micks (12) 41. Singles Cl 1: M Kinch (9) 37, C Sowman (9) 36, M Ebbs (6) 36. Cl 2: G Hanney (17) 40, H Connell (15) 39, D McCarthy (15) 38. Cl 3: J Alcock (20) 42, B Cobban (25) 36, N Clarke (18) 36. Singles Cl 1: D Towell (11) 41, B McManmon (12) 39. Cl 2: D Ellis (15) 43, G Farrell (15) 39. Cl 3: J Campbell (26 Rathfarnham) 42, P Keegan (21) 39.

LISMORE – D Whelan (15) 63, K Foley (19) 63, C Scotton (19) 64. Gross; S Power 73. Tues: T Murphy G Mulcahy & P O'Flaherty 38, C Scotton D O'Leary & E O'Shea 39. Thurs: D Tully (Portmarnock) 30. Fri: M Beecher L Ni Chonchubhair & K Foley, K Moynihan A Yellow & R Ormond, E Hornibrook D O'Leary & F Corcoran. Mixed: D Murphy & S Denn 46, T Murphy & C Neville 46, P Morrissey & H Farrow 48.

M

MACREDDIN – S Power (18) 42, N Smyth (11) 38, J Murphy (15) 37, R Pattison (11) 35. Gross: D Adams 35. Junior: A Pattison (28) 35.

MALAHIDE – M Craddock (11) T Boothman (13) M Craddock (14) & N Corr (16) 89, R Morris (16) P Grant (19) D Mooney (22) & E Gallen (23) 88. 9h: S Flynn (11) 21, E Whelan (24) 21, A Leonard (18) 21. 18h: P MacGiolla Ri (15) & E White (17) 43, P Tomsett (7) & C Brooks (20) 43, M Reilly (4) & K Reilly (9) 42. Sun: B Walsh (23) K Cummins (19) K Mooney (21) & M Dillon (19) (Grange Castle) 94, B O'Brien (11) P Minogue (19) J Muldowney (15) & P Hehir (13 Island) 93, T Purdy (5) C Darbey (15) P O'Donoghue (7 Skerries) & S O'Donoghue (5 Skerries) 93. Mon: D Smith (4) & K Smith (30) 43, L Purdy (8) & M Ahearne (34) 43, J Daly (21) & M Daly (30) 42, J Muldowney (15) & C Muldowney (36) 40.

MALLOW – J O'Grady (17) 45. Cl 1: E Walsh (7) 44. Cl 2: P Downey (16) 40. Cl 3: T Dempsey (17) 42. Gross: P McCarthy 41. Best Fri: E O'Flynn (16) 38. Best Sat: S Mulcahy (10) 41. Best Sun: B Attridge (1) 41.

MANNAN CASTLE – Lady Captain's Prize to Men: D McQuillan (20) 40, K McEvoy (24) 40, E O'Brien (18) 39. Open: J Byrne (28) 39. Senior: G Cumiskey (20) 19, E Roullier (18) 19. Mon: S Whelan (20) 40, G Matthews (11) 39, B Marley (15) 39.

MILLTOWN – V Nagle (18) N Shannon (20) S Margetson (16 Foxrock) & P Robinson (11) 74, M Minch (14) R Tilson (24 Carrickmines) C Fleming (19 Powerscourt) & D Tyrrell (12 Killeen Castle) 72. Stewarding Trophy: J Bowen (14) 39, L Flavin (11) 39. Seniors: D Fearon (11) 43, P Robinson 41. Veterans: C Byrne (23) 41, D Jolly (15) 41. 18h: M Crowley (24) A Crowley (8 Woodbrook) T Stafford (13 Naas) & B Stafford (18 Naas) 92, C Nagle (14) S Nagle (24) T Synnott (20 Grange) & A Synnott (20 Grange) 91.

MOATE – Seniors Cl 1; J McDermot 35, S Cooney 33, T Revins 32. Cl 2: J McManus 28, V Cronolly 28, L Small 26.

MONKSTOWN – M McCarthy (20) 43, M Ormond (19) 42, T Hickey (12) 42, N Moore (4) 40, G Nagle (20) 39. Sat: J Elley (12) 37, J Horgan (12) 36. Junior Scratch Cup: D Connelly (East Cork) 74, J Burns (Bandon) 74, F Murray 75, M Maye 75, K McCarthy (Kinsale) 75. Nett: C Geary. Sun: C Geary (9) 40, D Lonergan (7 Douglas) 39, E Dorney (7) 39, J Cronin (15 Douglas) 38. 18h: B O'Connor (19) 41, K Hourihane (6) 40, J O'Mahony (13) 40, G Coyne (13 Douglas) 39. Mon: B Cox J Murphy C Murphy & J O'Mahony 98, B Hogan (East Cork) J Hardie (Cobh) C Fielding & D O'Driscoll 96, T O'Shea (Bandon) B Crowley C Hesse & D Fitzgerald (Kinsale) 95.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – Captain's (Gerry Connolly) Prize: M O'Reilly 180, M Timmons 185, J Penrose 186, B O'Toole 188, G Kilcoyne 189, J Nolan 189, M Nash 190, J Bailey 190, P Meaney 190, R Byrne 191, N Hanley 193, G Campbell 193. Juvenile: L Whelan 156. 1st 18: D O'Rourke 70. Past Captain: D Fogarty 157. Over 65: S McDonagh 156. Non qualifier: N Donovan 40.

MOUNTBELLEW – Captain's (Basil King) Prize: J Gannon 96, J Glennon 96, R Moyles 98, B Hyland 99, A Mannion 100. Gross: D Flaherty 110. Past Captain: D Killeen 106. Snrs: J Molloy 104. 1st 18: K Sayers 62. 9s: D Twomey 29, N Timmon 34, G O'Connor 32.

MULLINGAR – Medal: J Tweddle (15) 64, D Masterson (16) 67, T Moorehead (13) 69. Gross: J Swarbrigg 74. Cl 1: J Plunkett (8) 71. Cl 2: F McDonagh (13) 70. Cl 3: J Gilligan (25) 70. Senior: J Osborne (13) 71. Junior: E Stuart (11) 73.

N

NAAS – Open, Day 4: T Waters (6) 25, P Garry (10) 24, C Dowdall (22) 24. Gross: D Cribbin (Curragh) 18. Team: F Gleeson (32) & D Glennon (21) 60, L Long Snr (20 Woodlands) & L Long Jnr (4) 58, S Sherne (18) & K Aherne (18) 56. 1st 9: J McWilliams (4) & A McWilliams (36) 28. 2nd 9: D Jacob (10 Waterford) & M Cremin (17 Scarke) 31.

NAVAN – P McGee (6) 40, G Reilly (13) 39.

NENAGH – L Maher (26) 43, P Farrell (7) 42, M Cleary (9) 39. Senior: J Hackett (16) 36. Gross: R Maher 38. Team: E Costello M Cormack R Deering & G Robinson 88, M Corcoran J Flynn S Forde & P Ryan 85, P Moloney M Tierney T J Burns & T Minehan 85.

NEW ROSS – Seniors: T Harford (14) J Roche (17) & W Naddy (20) 99, P Shannon (14) L Power (17) M Burke (23) & P Kelly (24) 90, P Phelan (14) J Cullen (17) M Long (20) & F Boyle (24) 85.

NEW FOREST – Captain's Prize: P Tyrrell (13) 103. Gross: C Healy 120, C Gavin 125. Nett: C McGuinness (10) 108, R Butler (15) 109, J Cunningham (9) 109. Best qualifier: R McLoughlin (15) 68. Juniors: C Casey. Seniors: G Bollard. Past Captain's: D Bollard. Committee: P McKeogh. Best 9h: A Powell.

NEWCASTLE WEST – T Sexton (7) 37, K Kennelly (13 Perth) 35. Gross: C Hawe (Charleville) 31.

NEWLANDS – Trophies Day & Seniors Championship: M Kenny (16) 40. Cl 1: S Kelly Cup: B Finn (6) 40, R Campion (10) 38. Cl 2: Kellsboro Cup: I McGann (11) 38, C Murphy (14) 37. Cl 3: Husband Cup: D Gough (15) 39, C D O'Brien (18) 37. Cl 4: Robinhood Cup: F Carroll (21) 38, M Walsh (21) 38. Junior: R Devitt (12) 38. Sat: A Keogh (9) & S McFadden (15) 41, R Devitt (12) & B Devitt (17) 41.

NORTHWEST – L McCarton 38, J O'Brien 37. Thurs: M Bradley (8) 36, S Fitzpatrick (13) 36.

O

OLD CONNA – C O'Malley (8) 40. Cl 1: T Jermyn (10) 38. Cl 2: J Wheatly (16) 40. Cl 3: A Cooper (26) 39.

P

PORTARLINGTON – B Griffin 43, C Colbert 42, A O'Reilly 41. Gross: S Burns 38. Classic: G Briscoe D Hyland T Friary & M Murphy 97, M Byron P Byron A Dunne & M O'Connell 95, F Moore A Moore J Gordan & Jean Gordon 95. Sun: B Griffin J Fitzpatrick E Connolly & F Stewart 53, K Norton D Nevin S Lawlor & B Cribbin 55, T Fitzpatrick J Fitzpatrick T Fitzpatrick & S Fitzpatrick 55.

PORTMARNOCK – John Kelly Cup: M O'Kelly 38, M Morris 36. Tankard: E Davy 42, H Mahon Jnr 38.

PORTUMNA – D Egan (15) & M Coniry (16) 48, S Madden (13) & P Madden (19), W Madden (12) & M Glynn (8) 43. Gross: S Cleary & J McLaughlin 37.

POWERSCOURT – Medal: P Curran (12) 62, M Denvir (3) 65, S Daly (17) 67, K James (8) 67.

R

RING OF KERRY – O O'Driscoll (19) 42, M Harper (15) 41, M Farrell (14 ) 41.

ROSCOMMON – F Flanagan (18) 66, N Lawlor (5) 67, O Hannon (15) 69. Gross: I Gannon 74.

ROSCREA – Wed: S Egan (18) 40, B Conlon (15) 39, J Maher (16) 38. Fri: B Corrigan (19 Castletroy) 38, F Feeney (17 Slievenamon) 37, T Kennedy (19 Nenagh) 37, G Bergin (16) 37. Sun: A Shanahan (12) 46, M Dooley (13) 43, M Higgins (11) 40, S Rowland (11) 40. Mon, Mixed: C Jones (6) 44, A Doran (4) 42, R Tynan (14) 40, J Buckley (19) 39. Ladies Prize: M Tynan (19) 38.

ROSS – D Cronin (15) +9, T Coleman (18) +6, T Kelly (23) +4, J Scanlan (23) +4.

ROSSLARE – B Gleeson (9) & Billy Gleeson (11) 44, P O'Rourke (4) & J Lacey (21) 44, U Quirke (8) & L Ferriter (14) 44, M Holohan (6) & P Broe (14) 44. Sat: P Gough (12) & J Hennessy (16) 44, L Duggan (6) & A Jones (18) 42, T Murphy (14) & G Morris (18) 42, G Hogan (5) & M Whelan (9) 41. Mixed: J Fanagan (+1) & A Fanagan (24) 69, J Fortune (11) & M Fortune (16) 69, P Roach (12) & K Roach (16) 70, J Galvin (9) & N Byrne (10) 70. Gross: R Duggan & E Duggan 77.

ROYAL DUBLIN – K McCullagh (9) 40, B Moran (14) 36. Fielding Cup: F O'Brien (16) 39, J Connoly (21) 37. Special: K Byrne (7) 38, F O'Dwyer (12) 38, F Lynch (14) 37.

ROYAL TARA – J McGuinness (18) 42, C O'Brien (13) 41, S Cahill (4) 40. Gross: B Reilly 37. Junior: D Tully (14) 43. Sun: D Byrne (15) R Managh (18) P Hyland (19) & L Burke (20) 94, S Clerkin (16) T Dowling (18) M Dunne (20) & C Darby (21) 92, B Gilmore (15) G Crolley (18) J Moriarty (20) & G Foster (28) 92.

RUSH – K Carrick (19) 62, P Murtagh (9) 65, P Farren (14) 66. Gross: T Fay 71. Sun: E McGuinness (10) 39, D Cash (20) 38, J Caulfield 30, G Masterson (14) 37.

S

ST ANNE'S – A O'Connell (14) 41, I Sweeney (11) 40, T Quinn (13) 40, M Ramsbottom (19) 39. Mon: C O'Reilly (13) Y Keaveney (18) M Byrne (28) & S McCormack (17) 89, D Hickey (12) W Walsh (21) R Watts (23) & M Pelly (20 Corrstown) 89, D Gahan (15) V Gahan (36) T Conroy (6) & D Conroy (36 Castleknock) 89.

ST MARGARET'S – M Scallan & N Somers 40. Sun: S Hardy P Brophy & D O'Rafferty 85, G O'Dea R O'Hara & T Burke 85, A Dunne I Headon & A Waters 82.

ST HELEN'S BAY – J Burke 43, D Moran 42, J Moore 42. Sat: M Tully 41, P Cassidy 41, D Lynch 41. Open: P Brennan (8) 43, M O'Connor (17) 42, M Cooper (14) 38. Gross: K Holt 28.

SEAFIELD – President's Prize: K McGlynn (23) 35, A Duffy (26) 35, T Noone (14) 35.

SEAPOINT – Medal: P Dyas (4) 66, T Carley (15) 68. Gross: W Treacy 75. Cl 1: C Treacy (6) 70. Cl 2: P Clutterbuck (13) 69. Cl 3: S Mulvany (20) 73. Seapoint Cup: G Breen (9) 41, D Duffy (21) 41, N Bannon (14) 39, B McGuinness (15) 39, T Nolan (11) 38. Gross: G MacFadden 37. Sat: O Levins (17) 38, G MacFadden (5) 38, M Ryan (9) 37.

SKERRIES – D Griffin (11) & J Duff (11) 46, D Hamill (14) & E McNally (2) 46, D Riordan (18) & P Riordan (21) 46, J Beggs (7) & G Goss (18) 45. Mixed: T Molloy (13) N Jackson (18 St. Margarets) K Molloy (24) & R Jackson (18 Donabate) 97, D Nolan (16) T Higgins (18) D Riordan (18) & P Riordan (21) 96, J Maher (12 Corrstown) C Delaney (15) J McGuirk (18) & M Metcalfe (20) 95.

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: N Conroy (7) 68. Cl 2: B Jacob (13) 70. Cl 3: B Brennan (21) 69. Cl 4: C Brophy (23) 69.

SLIEVE RUSSELL – Maurice Cassidy v Par: B McGowan 5up, P Donnelly 3up. Junior League: O Maguire.

STACKSTOWN – Medal: F Keavey (20) 63. Cl 1: P Fox (5) 65, P Murphy (9) 66. Juv: D Smith (6) 66. Gross: J McCarthy 69. Cl 2: J Doyle (14) 70, J Reynolds (13) 71, R Clancy (12) 71. Cl 3: N Brennan (16) 66, M Whelehan (16) 68, G Stewart (15) 71. Cl 4: S McDonnell (22) 65, T Kilcommins (19) 67, J O'Neill (20) 68, D McMahon (23) 69. Sun: G McMahon (26) 42, F McKenna (21) 42, J Hayes (14) 41, J Kavanagh (26) 41, F Mairtin (17) 40.

STRANDHILL – P Scanlon (19) 39, J Kearins (12) 35, J McCallion (18 Co. Sligo) 25. Sat: C Kilcullen (8) 39, S English (8) 39, G Muir (17) 39. Michael Henry S'ford: M Mulvey (24) 43, F O'Beirne (13) 42, J Stewart (7) 40.

SWINFORD – G Rohane M McNeela & V Clarke, M Dee R Hoyyko & M McNicholas, P Garrahy P Moore & J Sheehan.

T

TARA GLEN – Champions League – The Double Hits; The Blades: (S Shanahan G McCarthy P Haran J Delaney B Buckley R O'Donoghue M Geraghty P O'Dwyer & S Murray) 41. Vice Captain's Prize: G McCarthy (18) 42, P Cunningham (17) 41, J Henry (19) 39, D McDonald (23) 39. Gross: G Redmond 27. 1st 9: P McCabe (20) 22. 2nd 9: S Walsh (17) 22. Cl 1: F Woods (15) 37. Cl 2: C Martin (19) 38. Cl 3: L Whelan (23) 37.

THURLES – J Slattery (14) 44, P Byrne (23) 41, K Cummins (13) 40. Gross: D Corcoran 32. Wed: J Nevin P Stakelum J McGrath & D Hurley 108, J Major J Lowry D Bourke & M Keyes (Portumna) 102, B Ryan (Templemore) M Maher C Lapthorne (Templemore) & M Keely (Templemore) 102. Fri: E McAree (19) 66, D Corcoran (3) 67, S Mackey (19) 68. Sat: J McCormack & D Ryan 46, J Dwan & R Dwan 45, J Major & D Bourke 45. Sun: J Grogan (17) 46, P Treacy (12) 43, N Loughnane (12) 42. Gross: K Kennedy 40. Mon: M Doyle J Doyle R McLoughlin & A O'Keeffe 98, J O'Keeffe P Kavanagh D McGettigan & L Hanrahan 95, J Hackett E Clancy K Dwyer & T Kirby 95.

TRALEE – President's (P Coughlan) Prize: J Rodgers (14) 44, J O'Brien (11) 41, S O'Loughlin (14) 41, L Hussey (12) 41, B Monaghan (12) 41, C Crowley (5) 40, C Ringland (6) 40, D Fitzgerald (13) 40, M Maunsell (24) 40, G Ryan (16) 39. Gross: G Deegan 35. Cl 1: E O'Donnell (2) 35. Cl 2: M Leahy (10) 39. Cl 3: J Enright (19) 39. Cl 4: R Boyle (21) 33. Past President: B Naughton (16) 36. Student: S Lehane (16) 37. 1st 9: M Williams (21) 21. 2nd 9: D O'Halloran (13) 22. Senior: D Walsh (12) 37. 9h: B Sheehy (26) 15. Guest: J White (4) 34. Mixed: D Kelly (12) & J Kelly (15 Thurles) 43, D Crowley (18) & A Crowley (14) 41, A Leahy (9) & E Leahy (21) 38. Sun: T Moore (15) K Rolls (14) B Dillon (18) & B Murphy (15) 95, G Kelly (17) J Enright (19) P Walsh (16) & D Walsh (12) 91.

TUAM – D Murphy (13) 46, J Mullally (7) 41, C Tighe (19) 42. Gross: C Finnie 36.

TULLAMORE – E Kinsella (19) 38, J Keegan (20) 35, A McCarthy (21) 35. Scramble: C Flynn (12) A Moore (25) & D Rouse (26) 58, H Egan (10) J Hickey (23) & F Flanagan (28) 61.

W

WATERFORD – J Stenson D Stenson (Faithlegg) & D Smith (Faithlegg) 57, M Kelleher T Melody & C Power (Dungarvan) 56, G Fell B Collins & G Condon 53, P Finnegan J Fearon & K Ward 53. Tues: D Power 43, J Griffin 41, M Hennebry 41, A Foley 41. Gross: J Comerford 33. Fri: M Connell (New Ross) E Killeen J Killeen & C Long 53, K Ryan I Murphy M Greene & J Fanning 54, P Wall B Wall (Carrick) E Wall (Carrick) & B Wall (Carrick) 55. Vis: A Aylward P Blackmore R Blackmore & T Anthony (Carrick) 57. Sat: G Fell E Collins D Butler & B Collins 104, M Kelleher C Power M McNamara & B Queally (Dungarvan) 103. Sun: B Knox 42, J Phelan 31, D Maguire 41. Gross: M Green 37. Vis: J Boyle (Templemore) 35. 10h: F Madigan & E Corkery (Macroom) 25, M Greene & F Leech 25, D Maguire & M Dalton 24. Vis: P Kennedy & L Kennedy (Saudi Arabia) 21.

WATERVILLE – N O'Sullivan (10) 42, R Orpen (14) 40, J Sheehan (21) 40, J Sugrue (11) 40. 2nd 9: M Donnelly (21) 21.

WESTMANSTOWN – Love Cup: R Williams (5) 65. Gross: C Hickey 75. Cl 1: S Connolly (11) 66, W Hackett (12) 67. Cl 2: S Connolly (11) 66, W Hackett (12) 67. Cl 3: E Geoghegan (19) 65, E McDonnell (16) 68. Cl 4: T Proudfoot (21) 68, M Rooney (23) 68. Sun Cl 1: S Mooney (4) 40. Cl 2: B Daly (14) 37. Cl 3: J McNamara (16) 37. Cl 4: A O'Connor (20) 38.

WICKLOW – Captain's Prize: G O'Donoghue 124, P McDonald 135, F Marah 137, K Jameson Jnr 138, C Nestor 138, P Furlong 139, P O'Hagan 140. Gross: D McKeon 144. 1st 18: M Ryan 67. 2nd 18: N Armstrong 64. Past Captain's: D Mooney 142. Thurs: E McCole (16) & S Singh (27) 46, J McDonald (13) & S McDonald (9) 44, V Brady (20) & L Browne (17) 40.

WOODBROOK – Club Championship: J Hughes 144, T Kennedy 151. Cl 1: C Crowley 152, S Boland 153. Cl 2: J Cronin 161, J Mooney 161. Cl 3: E McDermott 173, J Wilson 178. Cl 4: B McGann 176, G Lawless 183.

WOODLANDS – Champagne Scramble: P Pierce (9) T Bean (18) & J Scally (26 Craddockstown) 91, E Rice (21) M O'Brien (26) & G Kenny (23) 89, M Grogan (9) W Brennan (22) & A Murphy (3) 89. Thurs: R Coffey (15) 40. Seniors: K McNeill (25) 37.

WOODSTOCK – Captain's (Eugene Phillips) Prize: A Kearney (9) 98, F Vaughan (16) 99, A Mason (14) 103, M Nugent (13) 103. Gross: A Sweeney 71. Cl 2: M Hayes. Cl 3: M Barrett. Cl 4: P Finlay. Past Captain's: J O'Connor. Seniors: L McInerney. Guest: J Guilfoyle 39. Junior: P Power 41, C Kelly 41, C McMahon 38. Captain's Fourball: J Dempsey & M Hayes 49, C Mullen & D McCarthy 49, J Green & P Cosgrove 47.

Y

YOUGHAL – E McCarthy (5) 42, A Hourihan (10) 42, A McCarthy (6) 41, D Nagle (13) 41. Gross: P Moylan 38. Best fri: D Walsh (11) 40. Best sat: D O'Connell (18) 41. Best sun: K Browne (9) 41. Mixed: L & J Swayne, S Hennessy & A Coyne, D MacSweeney & M Bennett, T Linehan & U Cotter. Gross: B Jordan & B Fitzgerald. Junior: D Dalton (16) 44, I O'Sullivan (21) 44, C O'Regan (10) 42, J Wyer (26) 40, D O'Regan (24) 39. 13h: J Monaghan (36) 29, A O'Brien (34) 23.

SOCIETIES

B

BANBA – Beech Park: P Hayes 39. Cl 1: J McElroy 36, C Dwyer 35, P Howard 31. Cl 2: S Soden 39, T Tyrell 33, J Tracey 32. Cl 3: F Colton 33, S Boylan 30, H Clark 30. Vis: M O'Reilly 33. Tomorrow, Forrest Little.

C

CMAIGS – Captain's Day: M Flannery (26) 39, B Phelan (21) 30, M O'Connor (13) 29. Cl 1: B Fetherston (18) 23, P Conroy (14) 21. Cl 2: M Kernaghan (28) 25, C Bennett (23) 23.

D

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Aug 19, Hollystown. Timesheet with Karl Doyle 087 6899668. Aug 26, Rathsallagh. Timesheet TBC.

G

GOAT – Dun Laoghaire: S Nayagam (9) 37, J Kearney (20) 35, T Peirce (24) 33. Vis: J Horkan. Captain's (F Buggy) Prize. Druids Heath, Aug 25th.

H

HOLE IN ONE – Captain's Prize, Forrest Little, Aug 22, 10.00 to 1pm. Timesheet, D Doherty 087 2460379.

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES – Cl 1: C Hetherington (10) 16. Cl 2: I Carroll (13) 17. Cl 3: P White (18) 13.

K

KILLINEY HILL – Seafield, Captain's Prize: J Archbold (19) 34, J Maher (23) 34, K Nugent (16) 31. Druids Glen, August 31.

L

LEFT HANDERS – Luttrellstown: J Carew (22 Forrest Little) 39, T Dunne (12 Arklow) 39, M Darcy (5 Tullamore) 38, J McNamara (12 Ennis) 37, T Rigney (7 Birr) 37. Vis: A Rochford (25) 35. K Club, August 16th.

LUDFORD DRIVERS – Newlands: O Fenton 36, N Fitzgerald 35, J McGuirk 32. 1st 9: G Keogh 16. 2nd 9: K Lawless 18. Naas, September 2nd, 10.00am.

N

NATIONAL RADIO CABS – Palmerstown: D Kinsella (24) 45, L Brady (20) 42, G Hanney (17) 32, J Higgins (15) 32.

P

PRESS RADIO & TELEVISION – Lisheen Springs, Aug 12, 11.0 to 1.0. Beech Park, refixed August 19, 10.0 to 12.0. Timesheets with P McCarthy 087 2642637.

S

SANTRY – Rathcore: P Keogh (15) 37, A Hickey (14) 35, G Hannon (20) 34. 9s: E Purcell, J Galvin. Vis: P Mahon. Next, Knightsbrook, Aug 16th.

LADIES

A

ADARE MANOR – D Ward (21) 40, J Ryan (21) 39, M Murphy (28) 36.

ARDEE – E Penrose 38, G Breen 37, C Tully 35. Gross: A Caffrey 26.

ASHBOURNE – S Mangan (14) 38. Sun: A Gavin (24) 38, S Mangan (13) 36.

ATHENRY – A Pomphrett (17) 73, A Coyne (21) 73. Gross: G Gilligan 87. 18h: G Gilligan (13) 40, B Poniard (19) 38. Gross: M Lavelle 23. Mon: A Coffey (26) 40, M Ruane (20) 39. Gross: N Nally 22.

ATHLONE – Trophy: A Egan, I Sheeran, B Kenny. Open: S McInerney, P O'Meara, E O'Sullivan. Open: N Hamilton & M Hynes, P Cleary & E Larkin. 18h: S McGrath, C Fitzgerald. Open: C Fitzgerald, L O'Sullivan, B Kenny. Fri: S McGrath (12) 35, C Fitzgerald (22) 32. Open: P Cleary (23) 42, A Connolly (24) 41, E Barrett (33) 38. Gross: M Byrne 21. Cl 1: N O'Rourke (18) 34. Cl 2: M Hendrick (26) 37. Cl 3: L Boland (36) 37.

B

BALBRIGGAN – A Ennis (25) B Magee (33) & M Moore (23) 94, N Campbell (12) E Tolan (15) & G Whelan (16). Sun: M Lyons (26) 39, D Foran (15) 37.

BALCARRICK – M Keegan (19) 38, D Murphy (36) 38. Medal: M McEvoy (21) 71. Wed: M Connor (22) 38, M Keegan (19) 36.

BALLINASCORNEY – L Mangan (35) & E Hance (22) 47, I Ryan (30) & R Flynn (28) 46, F Murphy (33) & M Doyle (28) 46.

BALLYBUNION – Eileen Murphy Greensomes: P Joyce (11) & N Quaid (11) 41, M Lyons (27) & C Moylan (29) 40, M Flannery (24) & I McKenna (27) 39. Mon: M McAuliffe (8) & E Ryan (12) 39, B Doolan (26) & N Mullane (27) 39, R Blake (21) & M Dalton (33) 38.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – A Leahy 39, M McMahon 35, M Hogan 35.

BALTINGLASS – M Byrne (26) level, E Byrne (15) level. 18h: E Byrne (15) 41, K McGowan (25) 40, M O'Keeffe (25) 37.

BEAUFORT – B Woulfe (14) S McCarthy (26) & J O'Shea (33) 24.

BEAVERSTOWN – Jo Walley Trophy: J McPartland (28) 42. Junior: C Davis (36) 43, S Grealy (18) 41.

BEECH PARK – Medal: C Gray (24) 70. Gross: M McNamara 87. Cl 1: N Palmer (21) 71, T Brady (18) 73. Cl 2: M Shannon (32) 72, M Harte (26) 74. Cl 3: A Geraghty (36) 75, M O'Brien (36) 78. Sat: M Smyth (21) 33, M Hegarty (33) 33. Sun: H Nugent (14) 39, V Cottor (9 Powerscourt) 34.

BLACK BUSH – Scramble: C Quinn (17) E McDermott (27) & F McEvoy (36) 61, M Lynch (13) J Lynch (13 Corrstown) & L Colfer (27 Ashbourne) 62, M Murray (7) M Cleary (7 Royal Tara) & P Duffy (8) 64, L Geraghty (36) E Jennings (13 Charlesland) & M Kennedy (33 Dun Laoghaire) 64. Seniors: A Flynn (35) 33, P Fenton (21) 30.

BODENSTOWN – Captain's Prize to Ladies: D Glynn (31) 65. Gross: M O'Brien 80. Cl 1: N Noonan (15) 68. Cl 2: K Heffernan (24) 68. Cl 3: A Agnew (30) 66.

BORRIS – Miele Team: M Collins B Nolan M Quirke E Kelly M Geoghegan L Donohoe B Byrne & K Mitchelle bt Gowran Ladies.

C

CALLAN – E Kennedy (32) 43, T Freyne (19) 39, M Lanigan (18) 38, N Cody (29) 36, B O'Brien (35) 35, M O'Dwyer (29) 35, M Manning (30) 35, A Hickey (30) 35, R Brophy (27) 34, C Murphy (20) 34.

CARLOW – Medal: I Morrissey (25) 70, D Lacey (15) 73, C Delaney (11) 73, G McManus (29) 74, A O'Shea (16) 74. Gross: M Brennan 86.

CARTON HOUSE – Professionals Prize: G Collins (25) 46, N Doherty (26) 41, M deBhulbh (25) 40. Gross: M Sudway 25. Cl 1: T Kelly (18) 39. Cl 2: M Mooney (31) 37.

CASTLE – Medal Cl 1: C Staunton (14) 68, A Cosgrave (16) 71. Gross: M Beaten 75. Cl 2: C Lenehan (22) 68, S Lynn (26) 68, S Sadlier (22) 69. Cl 3: A Donnelly (36) 70, M Sheppard (32) 70, C Simpson (30) 72. 9h: S Harrison (31) 17, D Beven (33) 16.

CASTLEGREGORY – M Binchy (16) 5, M Nolan (31) 3, M O'Connor (19) 3.

CASTLEKNOCK – S Lacey (13) 43. Singles: M Corcoran (23) 36, J Russell (27) 34.

CASTLEWARDEN – M O'Sullivan (32) 5. Cl 1: C Walsh (11) 2. Cl 2: E Lawless (27) 4. Cl 3: A O'Neill (36) 2. Open: M Hayes (29) & J Kerrigan (220 30. Open: M O'Connell (19) 40.

CEANN SIBEAL – E Curran (12) 31, B Carroll (15) 30, M Ui Chiobhain (7) 28, B Ui Ghearailt (27) 28, B Firtear (35) 27, E Willis (24) 27, K O'Connor (26) 27.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – Cl 1: C Cusack (31) 35. Cl 2: E Kelly (36) 31, D Sweeney (35) 29.

CHARLESLAND – E Jones (29) 13. Mon: J Espey (33) 70, S Vaughan (22) 73, M McKenna (23) 73. Gross: J Griffin 71. Cl 1: T Shiel (12) 74. Cl 2: J McClean (25) 74. Cl 3: A George (36) 73. Wed: M Worrall (14) 40. 9h: S Halpenny (26) 18. Medal: R McGahern (14) 68, S White (21) 71, E Williams (18) 72. Gross: M Worrall 87. Cl 1: L Ryan 73. Cl 2: S Vaughan 73. Cl 3: S Wyer 75. Rumble: S Love (33) R Love (19) P Love (13) & N Love (14) 107, S McConnell (27) R McConnell (15) C Hussey (9) & F Hussey (23) 104, P Byrne (11) L Whiston (12) J Darcy (15) & M Elliot (10) 102.

CHARLEVILLE – Mon: P Walsh (18) A South (21) & M O'Connor (32) 67. Young At Heart: A Weekes (22) & H Doody (36) 44, M Dennehy (31) & A Murphy (36) 42. Mixed: D Deady (12) A McEvoy (20) & T Joyce (21) 35, M Hawe (14) A South (21) & C Reynolds (17) 38, B Horan (3) T O'Brien (30) & T Connolly (21) 39. Hole in one: D Fitzgerald at 9th.

CLAREMORRIS – M Healy 71, R Kean 69, Y Oldham 73, H Grant 74. Gross: M Walsh 89. 9h: E Mulderrig 16. Beginner 9h: M Diskin 11.

CLONTARF – Cl 1: A Dalton (17) 38. Cl 2: S Tobin (34) 34. 9h: J O'Connell (24) 21.

CO LONGFORD – A Casey 20, M Keegan 16, A Keane 15.

CO LOUTH – Lady President's (N Matthew) Prize: J Quinn (9) 71, A Keane (13) 73. Gross: D Smith 78. Cl 1: S Caine (15) 73, M Quinn (11) 74. Cl 2: J Matthews (25) 74, C O'Brien (24) 75. Cl 3: D Connolly (32) 73, M Maguire (33) 74. Veterans: S Nelson (16) 74. 1st 9: S Brennan (16) 34. 2nd 9: F Curran (24) 33. Senior: E Kelly. Fri: J Gannon (3) & M Quinn (11) 49, C Hopkins (6 W'brook) & D Smith (Scr) 49, O McGuirk (20) & F Curran (24) 49. 1st 9: A Dwyer (6 Island) & M O'Reilly (4 H'fort) 25. 2nd 9: S Nelson (16) & B Farrell (23 R Tara) 23. Kevin Garvey Memorial Trophy: P Murray (21) 41, S Nelson (16) 39. Gross: S Brennan 22.

CO SLIGO – A Armstrong 40, U Gleeson 39, B McGowan 36, M Connefrey 36. 1st 9: E Brady 22. 2nd 9: M Mulligan 19. Fourball: S McHugh & K Barry 41, M McTernan & M McGarraghy 39.

CO TIPPERARY – A Hunt 17, F McGlinchey 16. Thurs: M O'Connell M Ryan & L Ryan, P Moran A Horgan & K McGrath.

COURTOWN – P Kinsella (18) 21, E Wheeler (31) 19. Hole in one: N Furlong at 18th.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Lady Captain's Prize: M O'Connell 138, R Carroll 142, C Finnerty 142, F Carey 143, E Jones 144. Gross: M Kearney 158. Tues Cl 1: S Flynn (13) 41. Cl 2: D Brennan (26) 38.

CURRAGH – P O'Reilly (35) 38, N Kierans (27) 38, E Lynch (16) 38, D O'Connor (36) 37.

D

DEER PARK – Hole in one: S Priestman. Cl 1: N Moylan (22) 41. Cl 2: J Campbell (29) 44. Cl 3: M Farrell (36) 44. 9h: M Baragry (22) 20, I Quinn (26) 18.

DELGANY – L Doherty (27) & T Balfe (36) 50, P Wall (28) & M Mackey (25) 48, E McGovern (29 Kilcoole) & A Rosenrave (36) 46. Sun: Z McHugh (26) & B Dolan (22) 38, T Thompson (5) & G Barry (16) 38.

DJOUCE – Cl 1: A McGee (32) 40, S Kenny (33) 36. Cl 2: T Bourke (26) 39, C Kelly (28) 37. 9h: P Pearson (17) 14, R Drury (11) 13.

DONABATE – Tues Cl 1: P Doran (3) 38, M Noonan (19) 37. Cl 2: B Plunkett (25) 35, T Ryan (27) 34. Cl 3: M Doyle (31) 33, J Buckley (34) 32. Open: D Sloan (18) 33, M Murphy (16) 33.

DONEGAL – President's Prize to Ladies: H O'Shea (14) 71, P Mundy (33) 71, B Finn (15) 72, A Short (18) 74. 1st 9: M McGarvie (20) 22. 2nd 9: M Walsh (17) 35.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Rumble: J Fitzgerald (9 Hermitage) J Crowley (18 Lucan) M Crowley (19 Lucan) & F Quinn (21 Lucan) 95, H Kelly (23) J Tyrell (11 Woodbrook) B Garland (18 Woodbrook) & G Lowry (16 Curragh) 92, C Brady (23) M Brady (16) O Keegan (16 Longford) & M Keegan (18 Longford) 89, L Kelliher (31) L Kelliher (15) N Redmond (12) & A Nulty (21 Delgany) 89. Thurs Cl 1: R Walsh (7) 69, M Rye (16) 72. Gross: N Giblin 77. Cl 2: C McKeon (23) 73, N Coonerty (25) 78. Cl 3: M Geoghegan (27) 72. 9h Cl 1: M Cahalane (26) 17. Cl 2: L Haugh (35) 19.

DUNGARVAN – M Comerford (18) E Carroll (19) & N O'Brien (17 Slievenamon) 84, A Bennett (18) J Tobin (19) & H Farrow (22 Lismore) 83, R Murphy (19) R Prendergast (23) & B Conway (27 Gold Coast) 83. Sat: I Considine (22) 40, M Fives (19) 40, C Whelan (15) 38. Vis: S Jones (24) 36.

DUNMORE EAST – L Walsh J Jennings & P O'Reilly 101, S Geraghty A Roche & E Hopkins 99, J Kenneally P Brady & E Earle 95.

E

EAST CLARE – 18h: C Minogue, T Whelan. Cl 1: S Conroy. Cl 2: B Minogue. Cl 3: M Rogers. Open: B Hanrahan E Skehan & N Starr.

EDMONDSTOWN – P Delaney (36) 80, B Hogan (29) 80, L Peacock (22) 80.

ELM PARK – Countess of Granard: R Linnane (13) & E Scully (13) 37, J Conan (7) & A Miggin (9) 36, M Boden (20) & L Boden (15) 36.

ENNISCORTHY – U Carey (32 Wexford) 46, A Doyle (28) 42, J Dunbar (23) 41, P Shearan (19 Forrest Little) 41, L Askins (24) 40. Gross: C Sharkey 34.

F

FARNHAM ESTATE – H McMahon (30 Co. Cavan) 30.

FORREST LITTLE – Sat: J Donnelly (18) 39.

FOXROCK – D Kaye (36) M O'Brien (36) & A Mitchell (29) 54, P Jackson (26) R Conan (24) & A O'Morain (16) 54. Semi Open: R Murray (25) & E Maloney (34 St. Helens Bay) 42.

G

GALWAY – Tues: G Glynn (34) 42, M Flannery (20) 38, T Lydon (360 37, H Coyle (28) 35, D Dunne (28) 35, D Towey (19 Castlebar) 35. Gross: G Neville 25. Fri: L Moran (26) 35, M Byrne (13 Castletroy) 34, D Corcoran (19) 33, A Lalor (32 Oughterard) 31. Gross: J Whiriskey 20. Sat: M Murray (21) 36, A O'Donoghue (26) 35, F Holland (19) 35.

GALWAY BAY – C Waldron (28) 37, F Caulfield (15) 36, K Sands (28) 36. Gross: M Cosgrave 26.

GLASSON – A Hall (28) 41, A Kelly (11) 35, F McVeigh (20) 34.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – A O'Briain (11) 38. Tues Cl 1: M Flynn (17) 39. Cl 2: A Ryan (28) 38. Cl 3: M Stokes (30) 40.

GOLD COAST – M Clancy (12) 35.

GORT – J Coughlan (20 Knightsbrook) 38, A Jordan (29) 37. 18h: S O'Connor (11) 63, M Hanrahan (12) 68. Mon: R Naughton (19) 39, H McCormick (20) 38.

GRANGE – Mrs. Watson Trophy: B Hughes (20) & J Hughes (31) 3up, C Muldowney (20) & J O'Riordan (24) 3up, S McElroy (3) & P McCarthy (11) 3up. 9h: A Byrne (36) 14. Sat: M Burke (26) 37, M Byrne (19) 32.

GRANGE CASTLE – A Taylor (29) 36, A Watts (18) 36, A Rowland (22) 36.

GREYSTONES – K Purcell (19) 32. Tues: H Lush (23) T Riordan (33) & B Guilfoyle (34) 80. Medal: M Dodd (30) 72, V Philp (18) 74. Gross: J Moore 85. Silver: V Philp. Bronze: M Dodd.

H

HAZEL GROVE – B Keppel (15) 37.

HEADFORT – O Foley (8) D Hogan (15) & M Clerkin (15) 94, M Bird (27) A Tully (27) & P O'Doherty (28) 91, G Ryan (24) N Fitzpatrick (28) & G Mahon (36) 90. 9h: N McCullen (25) 15.

HEATH – Medal: M Mills (22) 66, A Dunne (33) 69, M Killeen (28) 70, K Brickley (35) 70, M McNamara (17) 71. Gross: S Brown 76.

HERMITAGE – League: M Fahy (36) 20.

HIGHFIELD – C Deegan (16) 45, M Breen (22) 38, T Cullen (36) 36.

HOLLYSTOWN – Eddie Hackett Shield: H Caulfield (13) 6, M Whelan (19) 2, J Fogarty (21) 0.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – Lorraine Milner Memorial: N Chambers (13) 36, M Christie (15) 36. Sun: N Chambers (13) 37.

HOWTH – Cl 1: L Doherty (4) 35, K Linehan (12) 32. Cl 2: B Flynn (20) 31, N O'Connell (21) 31. V Moffatt (23) 29, M Harte (23) 18. Cl 3: M Hyland (27) 32, H Webster (27) 23. V Baker (26) 28, D Ward (29) 23. Cl 4: P Jones (33) 34. A O'Malley (32) 34, M Dillon (36). Gross: L Doherty 31. 9h: N O'Brien.

I

ISLAND – President's Prize: M O'Neill (22) 40, E Lowe (7) 39. Gross: G McMullen 27. Open: M Dinan (11) & B O'Farrell (19 Hermitage) 37, C McAllister (25 Donabate) & A Desmond (12) 37, G O'Connor (11 Skerries) & M Gartland (8) 37. Gross: K McAllister & C McCarthy (Stackstown) 30. 1st 9: C Fowler (16 Malahide) & M Reddington (19) 20. 2nd 9: P Duffy (8) & M Murphy (27 Black Bush) 18.

K

KILCOCK – Waltz: R Ryan (20) G Hegarty (21) & M O'Brien (22) 90, R Maghuidir (16) C Moody (30) & E Foley (35) 84, A Goodwin (32) K Poole (34) & A Cribben (33) 81. Medal: A Connellan (31) 69, L Whelan (24) 70. Gross: R Maguidhir 92. Cl 1: G Bell (23) 73. Cl 2: G Ryan (25) 75. Cl 3: K McKenna (36) 73.

KILCOOLE – Captain's Prize to Ladies: S Rowe (19) 37, C Mohan (15) 36, F Richardson (21) 32.

KILKENNY – J Browne (36) 41, D O'Byrne (17) 41, M O'Shea 40, M Kiely 40, U deLoughrey 38. Gross: B McGarry 28. 9h: P O'Sullivan 17.

KILLEEN CASTLE – C Pearson (28) 41, D Carr (4) 34, C Treacy (36) 34. Hole in one: C Pearson on 14th.

KILLINEY – Cl 1: C Kinsella (14) all sq, B Tidey (13) all sq. Cl 2: M Doran (28) all sq, M Barrett (25) all sq. Cl 3: J Redahan (30) 1up, H Jordan (30) 1dwn. Gross: J Savage 11dwn. 9h: A Austen (30) 3dwn.

KILLORGLIN – E McCarthy (13) 42, E Daly (22) 39, E McCarthy (28) 39.

KNOCKANALLY – M Noone (16) 38. Cl 1: G O'Brien (22) 37. Cl 2: M Mulvihill (25) 36. Cl 3: M Archer (33) 31.

L

LAHINCH – M O'Mahonuy (17) 38, B Foley (17) 37, G Power (29) 26, M O'Connor (16) 36, J Barrett (18) 36, B Scanlan (25) 36. Gross: J Joyce 24. Sat: M Abernethy (8) & F McCarthy (14) 42, O Mee (19) & S Halpin (20) 41, E McElhinney & G Power 40, R Doyle (12) & L Gleeson (23) 39, J Basheer (16) & A Hickey (16) 39. Knox Cup: A Edwards (24) 5up, V Shannon (9) 4up, J Cagney (15) 1up. Gross: S Sexton level. Silver: S Conneely (17) 1up, P Morgan (8) 1up, M Byrne (15) 1up. Bronze: A Heskin (21) level, M O'Boyle (21) 1dwn, R O'Gorman (21) 1dwn.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Cl 1: H Cremin 30, E Higgins 27. Cl 2: J Duffy 32, P McGoldrick 32. 14h Cl 1: J McElhinney 30, T Leech 29. 14h: A Wickham 29.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – M Needham (32) 34, A Rogers (26) 33, N Donnelly (26) 33.

LOUGHREA – A Leahy (14) 41, C Greally (13) 38. Gross: M Carr (Athenry) 24. Cl 1: K Keating (14) 37. Cl 2: M Cahalan (20) 35. Mon: K Keating (14) 41, S Stratford (18) 40.

LUCAN – B Kirwan (15) 36, M Kelly (35) 35, N Keane (15) 33. Sat: A Seymour (19) & M Kiersey (20) 48, G Powell (29) & R Fitzgerald (13) 45. Sun; M Kelly (35) 38, P Kelly (13) 31.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – Professionals (P O'Hagen) Prize: L Ferris (35) 36, M Flood (34) 32. S'ford: G Burke (25) 34, A MacCann (27) 34.

M

MALAHIDE – Scobell Cup: V Mahood (23) 45, A McInerney (23) 40. Cl 1: K Fleming (16) 38, B McDonald (14) 37. Cl 2: R Reid (20) 39, M White (20) 38. Cl 3: B O'Farrell (26) 38, J Breen (29) 37, V Stimpson (28) 37. Cl 4: D Curtin (35) 37, D O'Hanlon (32) 36, C Pitcher (35) 35, D Dowling (36) 35. Sat: M Kennedy (29) & J Morris (33) 55, J Breen (29) & Y Collins (30) 53, C Lynch (31) & M Sheehy (34) 52. Sun: K Fleming (16) M Byrne (28) M Whelan (29) & P McGee (36) 93.

MANNAN CASTLE – A Connolly (24) 36. Mon: R O'Reilly (21) 29, A Gartlan (23) 28.

MILLICENT – M Harpur (19) 37, B Murphy (24) 35.

MILLTOWN – V Rhatigan (14) & N Mahon (16) 41, G O'Connor (18) & E O'Donohue (16) 41. 9h: U Butler (24) & A Kenneally (30) 16.

MOATE – Seniors: C Sugrue.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – Lady Captain's (Ann Duffy) Prize: B Campbell (22) 150, A Kenny (24) 149, E Hanley (19) 141, A Nash (18) 152, B Cunnane (30) 159, B Brophy (15) 161, G Hanley (36) 167. Best 1st 18: F Fitzgerald 73. 2nd 18: G O'Reilly.

MOUNTBELLEW – Gents Captain's (Basil King) Prize: P Burke 64, M Hyland 65. Gross: L Burke 80. Cl: B Jones 71. 9s: C Delaney, T Linehan.

MULLINGAR – S Burke (20) 40, M Witter (23) 37, K Cullinane (29) 35. Gross: F Burke 23.

N

NAAS – T Cagney (36) 39, G O'Halloran (30) 38, S Barnett (19) 38. Cl 1: D Whyte (13) 37. Cl 2: D Glennon (22) 38. Cl 3: M O'Reilly (27) 37. Cl 4: J Forman (36) 35. 9h: M O'Connor (36) 17.

NAVAN – B O'Neill (33) 38, F Tighe (29) 30, S Smith (36) 30.

NEW FOREST – Gents Captain's Prize to Ladies: S Donegan 21, R O'Shea 16, E Duigenan 16.

NEWLANDS – P Curtis (15) E McGrath (8 Craddockstown) & F Doyle (19) 76, F Mahon (18) M Phelan (21 Ashbourne) & P Bonner (30 Ballymote) 76, M Prendergast (24) S O'Meara (19 Grange) & M Barrett (17 Old Conna) 72. Sat: M McGrane (20) & M O'Mahoney (25) 41. Sun: G Friel (17) 37.

O

OLD CONNA – Medal: B Vines (35) 64, C Fitzpatrick (36) 67, D Keller (21) 67. Cl 1: B Manley (12) 72. Cl 2: N O'Reilly (26) 69. Cl 3: M Burke (31) 75. Sun: P Silke (31) 38, E Moroney (19) 37.

P

PORTARLINGTON – M Cannon (27) 38, H McAlorum (30) 38, G Foran (17) 36, J Murphy (27) 35, M Finlay (27) 34.

PORTUMNA – M Tynan (28 Longford) 41, A Russell (28 Mt. Temple) 38, A Cooper (29 Moate) 37, M Madden (23 Portumna) 37.

R

RATHCORE – Captain's Prize: D Carolan (16) 39, M Prat (16) 39, J Kenny (36) 37. Gross: E Goggins.

RATHFARNHAM – Cl 1: C Loftus 1up, J Dawson 2d. Cl 2: C Dowdall 1up, J Kirloy. Cl 3: M Russell, M Walsh. Cl 4: M White, M O'Hanlon. 9h: M Dunne.

ROSCOMMON – G Spillane (25) 42, J O'Gara (12) 40, B O'Brien (6) 38.

ROSCREA – N Brophy (29) 40, J O'Grady (20) 38. Gross: C Jones 29. Vis: S Tynan (Templemore) 38. Sat: M Kennedy (23) 39, N Brophy (29) 38. Vis: M Maher (Templemore) 37. Gross: C Jones 29. Open: C Jones (6) 44, J Buckley (19) 39. Ladies Prize: M Tynan (18) 39.

ROSSLARE – N Byrne (10) & V Deacon (18) 43, L Cleere (16) & A Cleere (24) 43, M MacNamara (6) & J Walsh (22) 41. Vis: H McDermott (21) & S McMahon (25) 39.

ROYAL TARA – M Leahy (24) J Mulvihill (29) & B Connelly (34) 85, E Farrell (26) C O'Sullivan (23) & R Kerrigan 82, M Branigan (13) A Barron (11 Co. Meath) & G Boyle (16) 82.

S

ST ANNE'S – Singles M'play qualifiers: B O'Halloran (16) 39, U Kelly (30) 37, A McKiernan (21) 36, C O'Reilly (14) 36, S Purcell (36) 34, A Hutchinson (11) 32, R Hutchinson (29) 32, C McGowan (35) 32, B Farrelly (21) 32, M Lennon (21) 31. 18h: G Keane (16) 36. Sun: E Kerrigan (13) 35, P McGrath (17) 35. Sat: M Lennon (21) 35.

SEAFIELD – President's (Mary Cullen) Prize: C Teahon (26) 39, M Collins (27) 36, M Barry (26) 35.

SEAPOINT – E Noonan (34) 41. Sat: V Bird (19) 26. Seapoint Cup: G Breen (9) 41, D Duffy (21) 41, N Bannon (14) 41, B McGuinness (15) 39, T Nolan (11) 38. Gross: M Wiseman 28.

SILLOGE PARK – M Hand (16) 40, M Lowry (8) 39.

SKERRIES – B Gregory (26) 44. Cl 1: B Kiernan (17) 38, J Grimes (18) 38, S Alcock (14) 38. Cl 2: M O'Callaghan (29) 40, E Pyke (27) 40, E McGloughlin (30) 39. Cl 3: S Wilde (33) 39, G Carron (36) 38, A Neary (35) 36. Singles: M Coleman (29) 17, C Jones (36) 17. Sat: M Dowling (21) 69, C Boylan (16) 70, A McKay (25) 70.

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: L Delap (18) 43. Cl 2: M Egan (26) 41. Cl 3: J O'Dwyer (30) 39. Sat: H Goodall (14) 37. Sun: E McLoughlin (24) 37, D Brennan (35) 36, O McDonald (26) 36.

STACKSTOWN – PGA Tankard: G Hogan (26) 40. Cl 1: A Kavanagh (14) 38, M Hogan (21) 38, M Cronin (8) 35. Cl 2: J McKenna (23) 39, I Marron (23) 37, A Deignam (22) 36. Cl 3: C Cusack (31) 33, K Deegan (30) 32, C Daly (28) 32. Cl 4: M Walsh (34) 34, T Mahony (36) 34, S Wagstaff (36) 34. 9h: M Boland (34) 16. Sat: M Fitzpatrick (36) 39, M Grogan (20) 37, M Cronin (8) 36. Sun: M Brennan (19) 39, P Hendley (22) 36.

SUTTON – Cl 1: J Doherty (11) 37, A Newman (18) 35. Cl 2: R Newman (22) 30, C Halpin (25) 29. Cl 3: C Logan (33) 35, C Cassidy (30) 33. Seniors 9h: B McAleese (25) 16.

T

THURLES – Tues: K Maher (Rathdowney) & M Carroll (Templemore) 46, B McCormack & J Hennessy 42, L Leahy & M O'Dwyer 42, M Corcoran & T Spain 42. Gross: H Burke & G Reilly (Abbeyleix) 33. Fri: A Slattery (22) 38, M Corcoran (13) 36. Mon: R Moloney D Miley A Hackett & P Kirby 88.

TIPPERARY – Seniors: J Looney J Ryan & C O'Dwyer 37, K Flynn U Madden & M Martin 37, M Dalton B O'Brien & T O'Brien 39.

TUAM – M Gorby (32), J McGrath (16) 38. Cl 1: M Casserly (15) 38. Cl 2: R Bane (25) 37. Cl 3: V McGrath (34) 36.

W

WATERFORD – Lady Captain & Lady President 47, E Troy & J Chan 45, M Walsh & A McKay 45. Vis: J Culleton & S Olden (Kilkenny) 44. Thurs: E Hearn D Power & B Jeffers 66, C Kinsella (Waterford Castle) P Garry (Waterford Castle) & A Galvin 66, L Martin (W Castle) M Shefflin & M Reid 66. Vis: S Denn A Power & J Tobin (Lismore) 68.

WATERVILLE – P Horan (36) 40, M O'Sullivan (30) 39, M Mullins (32) 38, M Lynnott (15) 38. 13h: P Price (33) 31. Cubs: I English (36) 23.

WEST WATERFORD – 9h: J Nugent 67, R McDonnell 76.

WESTMANSTOWN – M Clerkin (15) & A McLoughlin (26) 60, S McCaffrey (9) & B McTague (19) 56, M Flynn (17) & L Bulger (28) 56, S Tierney (20) & B Woods (29) 55, D Curtis (20) & C Byrne (29) 55, E Mulhern (21) & R Butterly (23) 54.

WESTPORT – J Di Lucia (20) 36, P Goggins (31) 35, M Wilson (36) 33. Open: M Grimes & M Keane 37, A Freeley & C Herr 36.

WEXFORD – M Gately (20) 68, L Furlong (12) 71, M Foley (36) 72. Gross: T Dunne 79. Senior: I Pasdzior (22) 75. Customer Prize: M Robinson (19) 74, P Hanton (20) 77.

WICKLOW – C Fogarty (16) 33.

WOODBROOK – Cl 1: A Whelan (15) 38, G Doherty (13) 37. Gross: C Hopkins 33. Cl 2: H Clancy (22) 40, S O'Hara (21) 40. Cl 3: S McMahon (29) 44, S Quinlan (35) 41. 12h: A Wilson (29) 23.

WOODSTOCK – Captain's (Eugene Phillips) Prize to Ladies: N Burke 37, M Keane 35, P Graham 31, U Patton 30. Gross: A Walsh 26. 1st 9: A Coote 21. 2nd 9: A Killeen 16. Guest: B Foley 33.

COMPILED BY PAT RUDDY

Also in this Section

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

Don't Miss

Top Stories

Celebrity News