Breaking News

Golf

Friday 11 July 2014

Golf Club Notices

Published 24/07/2013|04:00

  • Share

MEN

  • Share
  • Go To

A

ADARE MANOR – B O'Dwyer 43, T Hinchy 42, J Day 41. Limerick Cup: C Sterritt 43, M Carmody 43, J Davoren 42, T Jordan 42, B Harrington 39. Gross: J Long 39.

ARKLOW – D Redmond (9) & M Rowan (12) 55, P Lipsett (18) & K O'Reilly (28) 54.

ASHBOURNE – Cl 1: C Barnwell (9) 43. Cl 2: T Mulahy (12) 39. Cl 3: N Walsh (19) 42. Cl 4: B McDermott (21) 43.

ATHENRY – P Nally (16) 44, J Mullin (22) 39, S Donoghue (13) 39. Gross: B O'Reilly 35. Sat: P Somers (7) & T Nolan (17) 45, T Callanan (21) & L Higgins (19) 44, D Flaherty (11) & S Rabbitte (9) 43. Gross: P Croghan & D Byrne 35. Sun: A Mulveen (11) 64, P Dolan (5) 66, I Jennings (20) 67, M O'Brien (16) 67, T Reaney (5) 67. Gross: J Bernie Jnr 71. Mixed: J Walsh & R O'Toole 29, S Pomphrett & A Pomphrett 29. 18h: T Rabbette (8) 5up, F Melia (17) 5up, O Canny (19) 5up, D Conlon (17 Oughterard) 5up, L Rabbitt (16) 3up. Gross: J Joyce 4dwn.

ATHLONE – O Hynes (19) 46, D Clarke (22) 45, M Corbett (11 Ballinasloe) 43, O O'Meara (13) 42. AWGS Comp: E Fayne 32. Cl 1: J Burns 32. Cl 2: M Thornton 26. Cl 3: J Kinahan 27. Veterans: C Quinn 19.

B

BALBRIGGAN – Open: O Mueller (28) 44, F Mullen (22) 43. Gross: J Fitzpatrick 31. P Donnelly (19) 41.

BALCARRICK – Open Cl 1: D Doogan (14) 43. Cl 2: S Duffy (19) 42. Cl 3: T Byrne (19) 43. Cl 4: J Murphy (10) 44. Open: J O'Keeffe (17 Blessington Lakes) 45. Cl 1: G Prumthep (5) 39. Cl 2: K Glynn (14) 43. Cl 3: D Harte (20) 41. Singles v Par: J Walsh (28) 7up. Cl 1: R Farrell (9) 5up. Cl 2: G O'Toole (17) 5up. Cl 3: N McDermott (19) 4up. Captain's (Ray Crilly) Prize: C Stone (18) 84, M Farrell (12) 79, F Walsh (18) 79. Cl 1: P Redmond (10) 40. Cl 2: A Browne (15) 45. Cl 3: J Byrne (26) 39. Past Captain's: S McDonnell (20) 36.

BALLINA – Captain's (J Murphy) Prize: P Forde 98, P Clarke 98. Gross: N Dee 116. D Tighe 97, P Judge 99, S Casey 99. Cl 1: S Walsh. Cl 2: D Sweeney. Cl 3: M McElligott . 1st 18: S O'Boyle. 9s: G Battle, C McLoughlin, P J Ruddy. Past Captain: G Connor. Vet: P White.

BALLINASCORNEY – S Moynihan (28) 33, K Sheridan (18) 34, L Sharkey (27) 35. Medal: F O'Brien (19) 63, B Walsh (16) 64, A Quinn (24) 64.

BALLINASLOE – Captain's (Frank Dooley) Prize: T Cusack 97, T Mulvihill 97, J Flynn 100, I Colohan 100, B Conneely 101, G Campbell 101, J Coughlan 102, E Flynn 103, R Carroll 103. Gross: E Barton 113. Past Captain: J Moore 105. Commitee: R Jordan 104. 2nd 9: L Flynn 31. 1st 9: M O'Connell 30. Best qualifier: P Kelly 66. Seniors: P Coleman 45, F Kavanagh 43, E Fallon 40, J Carey 40. Over 24 H'cap: M Bohan 38.

BALLINROBE – Lady Captain's Prize to Gents: T O'Toole (9) 68, A D'Arcy (3) 69, R deBarra (19) 70. Gross: J Hudson 79. Cl 1: D Jennings (9) 71. Cl 2: J McNulty (20) 71. Cl 3: A O'Brien (21) 72. 1st 9: J J Higgins (20) 32. 2nd 9: G Faherty (16) 32. F'ball: M McManamon & D Jennings 47, F Burke & J Staunton 45, M C Burke & S Conroy 45. Open: G Woods (Castleblayney) 43. Cl 1: P Neville 39. Cl 2: P Rossiter 37. Cl 3: S Ryan 40. 1st 9: R Dooley 21. 2nd 9: I Dunican 20.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR – B Brady (22) 61, M Ferry (11) 62, R Tamayo (26) 63, P McNulty (15) 63. Gross: J McMenamin 73. Sat: D McGinley (21) 45, S Breen (13) 44, G Robinson (24) 41, B Alexander (16) 41. Gross: D McNeill 37. Sun: A Walker (21) 41, M Walker (18) 40, R O'Flanagan (20) 39, J Gavin (27) 38. Hole in one: R O'Flanagan at 17th.

BALLYBUNION – Cashen Course: K Moore (20) 44, D Mulcare (17) 42, J Lavery (10) 42, B Stack (13) 41, J Sexton (17) 41, G O'Driscoll (7) 40. Gross: E Stack 40. Seniors: M Mulcare (27) 40. 1st 9: S Healy (19) 22. 2nd 9: J Shier (18) 22. Seniors: B Houlihan (13) 36, N Hayes (18) 34, S Walsh (19) 33, M O'Connor (25) 33, F McNerney (26) 32, D Moriarty (18) 31, J Quinlan (19) 31, P Kindelan (20) 30. Gross: D Lovett 24. V: D Eggleston (23) 29. SV: P B Hayes (23) 29. Fri: M O'Connell (17) & R Molyneaux (29) 34, C Cronin (16) & M Cronin (28) 32, D Liston (7) & J Liston (25) 32.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – Captain's (Timothy Kenny) Prize: J Sullivan (19) 41, B Dineen (21) 37, P Bunyan (13) 36, P Dineen (13) 36, P Kenny (20) 35. 1st 9: T O'Connor (12) 21. 2nd 9: M Hayes (16) 20. Past Captain's: A Casey 33. Mixed: P O'Carroll J O'Connor T Purcell & K Hehir 28, D Glavin J Burke M Hehir & J Linnane 28.

BALLYLIFFIN – N Doherty (16) 35, P Cox (14) 34, J Moore (17) 32. Gross: R Glover 25. Captain's (Seamus Mallon) Day: T O'Brien (16) 45, C Gibbons (25) 40, F Logue (14) 40, P Mooney (10) 39. Gross: B Devlin 36. Past Captain: P Doherty (12) 38. Council Member: P McDermott (12) 35. Team Captain: L Doherty (6) 34. 2nd 9: D Rooney (8) 21. Non qualifier: J Grindle (22) 28. Student: J McCarron (7) 30. Vis: T Caldwell (17) 26, C O'Kane (10) 26. Novice: P McLaughlin, A McEleney.

BALLYMONEY – R Doyle (19) 43, G Gilbert (4) 40, P Byrne (24) 40. M'play Rd 3: R Doyle (19) bt M Farrington, G Gilbert bt P Miskella, C Byrne bt D Kavanagh, E O'Brien bt R Breen, D Grannell bt S Walker.

BALTINGLASS – Captain's (P Byrne) Prize: G Bradley (17) 134, P Hickey (18) 133, J Murray (20) 136, N Keogh (16) 138. Gross: R McHugh 152. Cl 1: F Doogue (5) 143. Cl 2: R Lynch (13) 139. Cl 3: J Higgins (25) 139. 1st 18: J McCormack (16) 65. 2nd 18: J Reynolds (20) 67. Past captain's: P Kavanagh (17) 143. Student/Apprentice: M Donegan Jnr (10). Juvenile: L McCormack (14) 139. Captain's Plate Non Qualifier: L O'Connell (16) 40, M O'Toole (15) 39.

BANDON – K Quaid (11) 45, P Murphy (5) 42, M O'Dell (8) 42, J Desmond (14) 41. Lady Captain's (Siobhan O'Leary) Prize to Men: I O'Donovan (11) 63, R Lang (16) 67, J O'Leary (10) 68, B Twohig (24) 68, J Burns (6) 69, D Riordan (19) 69, D Murphy (11) 69. Gross: F O'Neill 74. 1st 9: J Hynes (21) 31. 2nd 9: P Lehane (12) 31.

BANTRY BAY – D O'Sullivan 40, J Sheehan 40, M Scully 38, M Milner 38. Gross: T Dennehy 40. H'cap: T Sheehan 36. 1st 9: K O'Sullivan 23. 2nd 9: M Harrington 21. Senior Cl 1: D O'Sullivan J Linehan F O'Sullivan. Cl 2: D Gallagher J McInerney B Bosonnet.

BEARNA – Captain's (Pat Sheehan) Prize: J Tracey (16) 103, B Davis (16) 106, P Glynn (8) 106, S O'Grady (14) 106, G Byrne (13) 106, L McGee (14) 108, K Tarpey (13) 108, P Scanlon (12) 109, G Walsh (13) 109, G O'Conghaile (12) 110. Gross: C Feeney 109. Senior: D Bryan (16). Captain: N Curran (12). 1st 9: S Daly. 2nd 9: P O'Flatharta.

BEAUFORT – Open: G Lee (19) 41. Sun: M Doyle (19) 71, S O'Sullivan (7) 74, T Grant (12) 76. Scramble: M O'Conor (27) J O'Shea (33) & T McMahon (17) 25.

BEAVERSTOWN – Medal: M Molloy (14) 68, P McMullen (8) 68, G Lawlor (7) 68. Gross: J Quinn 73. Veterans: M Colligan (19) 70. Cl 1: D O'Hare (5) 69. Cl 2: A Costello (13) 69. Cl 3: M Hammill (15) 69. Cl 4: J Bannon (22) 72.

BEECH PARK – I Quinn (16) 42, J Lawless (18) 41. Cl 1: C Browne (6) 37. Cl 2: C Kennedy (13) 38. Cl 3: E McGreal (17) 41. Cl 4: C McCarney (20) 40. Medal: B Burke (8) 65, D Jago (7) 67. Gross: L Power 74. Cl 1: M Mehigan (5) 70, B O'Brien (10) 70. Cl 2: D Larkin (13) 69, R Bennett (13) 70. Cl 3: D Hynes (16) 69, P Smith (16) 71. Cl 4: T Collins (21) 71, C Byrne (23) 72.

BELLEWSTOWN – K Stewart 44, G Traynor 44. R Holland 47, B Kennedy 43. Sat: D Wilson C Lynch & K Moore 86. Medal: D Cooper 67. Cl 1: P Leggett 69. Cl 2: C Martin 70. Cl 3: P Marton 70.

BELMULLET – T Healy 39, T McGonigle (Junior) 44, D Hanley 39. 1st 9: R McIntyre 23. 2nd 9: P Carey 22.

BIRR – Seniors: F Jackson P Byrne & L McCabe 40, B McGurk D Kealy C McGarry & M Hynes 42. 18h: J Carroll 42, J Lonergan 40, F Quinn 39. Gross: B McGarry 36.

BLACK BUSH – Captain's Qualifier: T Foran (10) 44, D Minnock (18) 43, J Keane (20) 40. Mon: P Mee (13) 20, F Ferry (9) 20.

BLAINROE – Lady President's Prize to Men: G Murphy (11) 41, D Woodroofe (13) 41, D Nolan (16) 40, A Delahunt (13) 40. Gross: C Dean 39.

BODENSTOWN – E Hannon (24) 45. Cl 1: R Clinton (13) 39. Cl 2: S Ryan (16) 42. Cl 3: M Jordan (24) 41.

BORRIS – Captain's (Shane Foley) Prize: E Cowman (13) 139, J Reddy (16) 138, T Foley (16) 140, S Hanafin (19) 140, J Foley (11) 140, L Cosgrave (17) 140, G Carroll (12) 141, M Scallan (13) 141, P Molloy (20) 142. Past Captain's Prize: W Kinsella (15) 144. Junior: D Farrell (7) 138. Best qualifier, Sat: T Foley Snr (19) 67. Sun: J Gorman (10) 66. Hole in one: L Hayden on 16th. Juvenile 9h: R Joyce (14) 28, O Fenlon (15) 29, C Geoghegan (12) 30. 9h: D Farrell (7) 20, D Attride (16) 19.

BUNCLODY – J Rackard (0) 41, P Fallon (16 Edmondstown) 41, T Foran (14) 40. Medal: M O'Leary (11) 67, E Murphy (12) 68, T Quilter (24) 68, M Fitzgerald (11) 68. Gross: C Murphy 78. Open: R Staunton (11 Balbriggan) 42, C O'Reilly (13 Grange Castle) 42, C Murphy (6) 42.

C

CALLAN – B Flaherty (10) 42, J Cullen (19) 40, B Wall (8) 40, N O'Sullivan (6) 39, J Sweeney (16) 39, T Phelan (20) 38, C Mulholland (8) 38, A O'Dwyer (14) 38, R Condon (6) 38.

CAHIR PARK – Junior Captain K Tobin 38, W Dunne 38, E Kelly 38. Gross: C O'Gorman 32. Wed: J Walsh 45, J Darmody 43, E Barry 41. Gross: R Creane 37. Captain's Prize: V Bradshaw 109, P Tuohy 109, M O'Donnell 112, J McGrath 113. Gross: E Leahy 72. Past captain's: R Fahey. Leading qualifier: T Riordan 65. Best Junior: W Dunne 110.

CARLOW – Medal: M Morrissey (12) 66, I McCormack (10) 66, J Moore (10) 69, P Murray (14) 70, G Cuddihy (12) 70, T O'Sullivan (11) 71, S Cronly (15) 71, R O'Shea (16) 71, J McDonald (19) 71. Gross: C Bolger 78.

CARRICK-ON-SUIR – 9h: C Quinton (21) 24. Thurs: D Tuohy (12) 42, P Nolan (20) 42, J Comerford (6) 39. Medal: J O'Callaghan (18) 65. Cl 1: N Butler (8) 67, K Laffen (8) 70. Cl 2: A Phelan (15) 68, J Murray (14) 68. Cl 3: J O'Callaghan (18) 65, N Walsh (19) 66. Mixed F'somes: D & D Fitzpatrick 31, K O'Donnell & M Kelly 32, T Dermody & A Byrne 32.

CASTLE – Medal at Grange Cl 1: B Kane Jnr (8) 37, C Harte (4) 36. Cl 2: E Kelly (14) 37, N Bourke (12) 35. Cl 3: D Coleman (15) 38, A Williams (17) 37. Cl 4: M Veale (26) 33, D Meaney (24) 33. Gross: C Harte 32.

CASTLE BARNA – Captain's Prize: D Hannon (1) 138, T O'Neill (13) 139, S Harte (13) 139, S McGivney (23) 139. Gross: J Fagan 145, M Brereton 148. Committee: G Peyton (15) 139. Past Captain: S Egan Snr (8) 147. Leading qualifier: A McCormack (4) 65. The Plate: J Kenny (18) 45, L Scally (14) 39. Open: E Mann (8) 39. 9h: P Fay (21) 21, D Rogers (8) 21, D Mooney (11) 21, E Mann (8) 20, K Mann (14) 20.

CASTLEGREGORY – B Kane (17) T King (17) & C O'Connor (8) 82, G Nash (13) P Murphy (15) & S Nyhan (20) 78.

CASTLEREA – Maguire Cup: K O'Loughlin 64, I Burke 64, B Cullen 64. Sun: E Campion, G McDonagh. Cl 1: J Joyce. Cl 2: V Griffith. Cl 3: P Morris.

CASTLEWARDEN – M Coleman (19) P McDonnell (14) E Hanly (21) & T Maxwell (12) 96, D Thompson (14) B Kane (14) R Lane (23) & W Phelan (16) 96. Medal: D Lafferty (10) 66, T Fitzpatrick (27) 66, N Duffy (10) 68. Cl 1: D Bermingham (10) 72. Cl 2: T Moran (17) 69. Cl 3: A White (18) 70. Cl 4: S Warren (21) 72.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – R Lynn (23) 64, J Quinn (23) 65, D Fitzpatrick (24) 66. Midweek League: L Cotter 23.

CHARLESLAND – Vice Captain Derek: D O'Neill (10) 41, C Kilty (17) 40, J Lennon (10) 40. Gross: K Murray 34. Cl 1: D Crotty (11) 38. Cl 2: D Paton (15) 38. Cl 3: C McNally (22) 36. 18h: P Moraghan (13) 41, M Carolan (15) 40, D Barrett (13) 39. Gross: A Fahey 33.

CLANE – President's (Aiden O'Neill) Prize: B Bean (26) 84, P McNamee (240 84, L Bracken (20) 83. Gross: N Bryan 144. Past President's: C Brogan (22) 81. Cl 1: S Carew (9) 81, D Maguire (12) 81. Cl 2: A Dunne (21) 81, W Lacey (20) 81. Cl 3: M Meaney (22) 81, T Brennan (26) 78. Day 1: D Coonan (18) 42, P Rooney (11) 42. Day 2: D Mahony (21) 43, R Reilly (6) 42. Day 1, best 9: J Higgins (21) 23. Day 2, best 9: J Crofton (23) 24.

CLAREMORRIS – E Doherty 40, J Steede 38, F Mullen 38. Cat 4: H Hughes 32. Junior: S McGuinness 38.

CLONMEL – Captain's (J Cass) Prize: K Norris (13) 126, P Ryan (13) 131, M Mullane (12) 132, B Fallon (16) 132, P Foran (10) 132, M McSweeney (15) 137. Gross: G Smyth 143, M O'Loughlin 147. Past Captain's: M O'Neill (4) 70. Senior: M Hannafin 137. Lead qualifier: C Martin (18) 63. Juniors: D Gregory 43. Scramble: M Kane D Doyle & C Murphy. Sun: F Condon (12) 41, N Mahon (19) 37. Open: T Bolger (19) 44, D Dalton (11 Waterford) 38, L Hickey (8) 38, K Blanche (11) 38. Gross: A Feichs (Waterford) 35. Junior: D Gregory (18) 43, J Kelly (17) 41, N Murphy (16) 39, C Tobin (24) 39.

CLONTARF – N Nolan (16) 62, J McCarthy (15) 62, B Murphy (20) 65, M O'Flynn (14) 65, J McGuinness (6) 65.

CONNEMARA – F McDonagh (15) 67, E Herzog (24) 69, J P McDowell (10) 72, D Booth (17) 73. Gross: M Galvin 77.

CORK – J O'Mahony (2) & R Cullinane (8) 41, D Russell (13) & J Ivors (18 East Cork) 40, A Houlihan (13 Macroom) & R O'Rahilly (15) 40, T Quirke (11) & J Lucey (15) 40, P Cantillon (11) & T Welch (20) 39. Fri Senior: S Ryan (15 Mallow) T Monaghan (14) D McSweeney (14 Youghal) & S Guinane (10 Monkstown) 96, A Kenny (16 Mallow) P Naughton (20 Mallow) T Kenny (15 Mallow) & B Russell (20 Ring of Kerry) 93. Sat: J Daly (5) 41, D Desmond (7) 41, D Russell (8) 41, B Coleman (9) 40, D McCarthy (16) 39, M O'Connell (5) 39. Sun: J Hickey (2) 40, D Hickey (5) 39, K Kelleher (5) 38, S Horgan (16) 37, B Coleman (8) 37, J Shalloe (13) 37. Gross: T Cleary 35. Juniors: D Sheedy (25) 47.

CORRSTOWN – Club C'ship: E O'Keeffe 147, C O'Connor 149, C Melvin 150. Nett: G Costigan (5) 67. Club Plate: M Durkin 77, M Kelly 79, W Hanley 80. Nett: F Rafferty (22) 59. Syun: P Kenny (17) 4up, C Molloy (9) 4up, P Healy (16) 3up. Charioteers: M Davenport (21) 40, J Harvey Snr (14) 38

CO LONGFORD – Captain's (Tim Shanley) Prize: L Mitchell 142, B Loughran 143, L Reddy 145, M Farrell 145, B Hayes 147, C Wyer 147. Gross: M Glancy 76. 1st 18: V Tighe 72. 2nd 18: L Keane 69. Day 1 1st 9: B Farrell 32. 2nd 9: R Moloney 36. Day 2 1st 9: E Flynn 33. 2nd 9: D Hughes 34. Leading qualifier: M Nevin 72. Past Captain's: T Carr 150. Club 55: M Shannon. O 50's: H Bennett. Members Prize: P Mitchell 69. Midland Bar Cup: D Kelly (13) 65, M O'Brien (13) 65, M Murphy (1) 66. 1st 9: L Boland 30. 2nd 9: E Connolly 31.

CO LOUTH – Crimmins Trophy: J Maher (12) 39, D Smyth (3) 38. Gross: A Dignam 32. Cl 1: D Carroll (6) 36. Cl 2: M Branigan (12) 37. Cl 3: J Healy (13) 37. Cl 4: P Brady (18) 36.

CO MEATH – Medal & GOY: B McDonnell (14) 64, P Barrett (20) 66. Student: D Fox (6) 70. Gross: D Higgins 72. Cl 1: C Blaney (2) 70. Cl 2: L McEntee (14) 68. Cl 3: B Bracken (16) 75. Cl 4: M Craig (24) 70. Sun Gross: C Blaney 74. Cl 1: J Duignan Jnr (8) 67. Cl 2: R Anderson (12) 69. Cl 3: O Henry (17) 67. Cl 4: J Wallace (20) 66.

CO SLIGO – Henderson Cup: F Gleeson (12) 60, T Kelly (15) 65, K Fitzsimons (12) 67, A Flanagan (11) 67, J Gilroy (10) 67. Hanley Cup Win for Damien Burke.Junior 9h: S McLaughlin, H Gilvarry. 18h: N McDermott (24) 62, T Ford 67, N Grey.

CO TIPPERARY – Captain's (M Ryan) Prize qualifier, leading qualifier: E Doyle 71. Scores of nett 79 qualify.

COURTOWN – 9h: A Gray (12) 24, P Bernie (23) 23, H Poole (20) 21. Sun: J French & G Kilbride (14) 46, A Spencer (8) & P Boyle (16) 45, B Leavy (11) & S Currivan (17) 45.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Cl 1: N Clince (5) 39, J Thornton (9) 34. Cl 2: M Kinsella (16) 34, P Keane (13) 33. Cl 3: T Cowzer (20) 36, O O'Connor (22) 34. Medal: F O'Toole (13) 69. Gross: H Donnelly 78. Cl 1: M Hayden (6) 71, B McMahon (12) 72. Cl 2: G Healy (18) 69, R Dillon (13) 69. Cl 3: B Cullinan (19) 73, H Fisher (27) 73.

CREGMORE PARK – K Cummins (23) 41, P Mangan (13) 39, K Timmins (6) 38. Gross: M King 35. Open: J Kilbane 43, C Byrne 43. Gross: M Hynes 42.

D

DEER PARK – Medal: A Dunne (9) 66. Gross: A Lambert 69. Cl : P Cabena (10) 67, M Murphy (10) 67, J Fitzpatrick Jnr (9) 68. Cl 2: B Egan (17) 66, F O'Driscoll (15) 67, J Crawford (13) 68. Cl 3: P Hinch (25) 67, L Keegan (18) 69, D Carroll (19) 70. 9h: N Mason (9) 22.

DELGANY – Captain's Prize: L Kelly (11) 43, B Gallagher (10) 43, P Kitterick (24) 42, B Moore (14) 41. 5 Day Members: D Power (18) 38, B McCann (19) 36. Intermediate Members: O Doyle (9) 43, A Murphy (9) 43. Clubhouse Members: I Matthews (24) 28.

DONABATE – N Dawson (15) 44, C Malone (18) 42, B Ennis (12) 41. Open: H Caughey (19) 43, P Tuck (19) 42, D Power (16) 42, C Dwyer (20) 41. Senior: P Adams (21) 40.

DONEGAL – M Monaghan (18) 65, J Cassidy (27) 67, D Kelly (11) 69, A Faulkner (5) 69. Gross: D McDaid 72.

DOOKS – Captain's (John Noonan) Prize: R Miller (12) 67, F Mangan (19) 64, B Harmon (14) 68, D Brosnan (13) 68, D Kelly (13) 69, B Supple (28) 70, M Shields (9) 70. Gross: A O'Shea 70. Guest: E Moylan (17) 65. Youth: C Doyle (19) 74. Over 65: G Boyle (15) 72. Past Captain: J Breen (14) 71. 13h: W D O'Grady (21) 32. Captain's Prize to Ladies: M Bowler 7up.

DRUIDS GLEN – Medal: A Doyle (6) 67, G Murphy (15) 69, J O'Beirne (13) 70. Medal Cl 1: A Doyle. Cl 2: G Murphy.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Cl 1; M McCrosain (10) 45, P Craig (6) 40, R Hackett (7) 40, M Knightly (10) 39. Cl 2: R Lucey (11) 40, V Kearney (12) 40, S Fox (13) 39, R Taylor (12) 38. Cl 3: D Doyle (15) 36, P Clerkin (16) 35, G Keating (15) 35, C McGowan (16) 35. Cl 4: P Caslin (21) 39, B Seymour (20) 38, F O'Shea (20) 36, H McNally (21) 35. Sat: K Halpenny (18) 40, D McGrath 916) 40, D Jordan (15) 39. 9h: F Duffy (18) 22, N Higgins (27) 21.

DUNGARVAN – Cl 1: R Walsh (10 East Cork) 31. Cl 2: F O'Callaghan (17) 43. Cl 3: C Bannon (20) 41. Best lady: G Simpson (21 Dunmore East) 38. Thurs: T O'Sullivan (15) 41, P Breen (12) 40, F O'Donoghue (7) 38. Gross: K Cusack 32. Peter Cusack Memorial: N Walsh (12) 40, E Slater (9) 39, F O'Riordan (23) 38. Gross: A Thomas 36. Sun: T Lyons (16) 64, L Fitzgerald (9) 65, M Loftus (11) 66, M Buckley (6) 66. Gross: C Barrett 72.

DUNMORE EAST – Captain's Day: D O'Shea (19) 62, P Cunningham (17) 67, J Cunningham (17) 68, B Murphy (21) 69, D Barry (13) 70, D O'Neill (17), A Phelan (6) 72. Gross: P Dunne 76. 1st 9: M Lonergan (25) 33. 2nd 9: D Healy (26) 33.

DUNMURRY SPRINGS – S Treacy (10) 39, O O'Loughlin (15 Millicent) 39, P Gallagher (24 Cloughaneely) 38. President's Prize: C McNally (13) 66, B Campbell (13) 67, M Walsh (15) 68.

E

EAST CLARE – S Moloney (10) 65, D Stuart (13) 66, E Bourke (19) 66. Yellow: D Fleming (26) 44. Seniors: J Greene M Ryan & J Kelly, M Kelly C Tuohy & J Walshe, J Bradley M Bennett & G Shortt.

EDMONDSTOWN – M & J Lee Cup: B Kernan (15) 67, H Jacobs (14) 68. Gross: S O'Regan 72. Cl 1: N Dowling (11) 70. Cl 2: E Mooney (16) 70. Cl 3: R Kernan (21) 67. 1st 9: S White (5) 33. 2nd 9: N Walsh (9) 30. Seniors: E Durning (17) 72.

ELM PARK – Swap Day with Milltown: P Wall (25) 40, F Lyons (20) 39, D Hannigan (16) 38. Gross: M Turley 33. U28: C Gibney (17) 36. Sun: C MacCarvill (5) 66, D Bergin (6) 67, B Phelan (21) 69. Gross: P Hogan 75. U28/Std: J Corcoran (14) 73.

ELMGREEN – Medal: V Harrison (28) 61. Cl 1: F Donnelly (11) 65. Cl 2: G Mahony (13) 63. Cl 3: M Tighe (21) 63. Cl 4: B Keenan (28) 68.

ENNISCORTHY – E Roche (13) 64, J Leahy (17) 66, S Dunphy (11) 66, G Leech (10) 67, A Franklin (9) 67. Gross: P Kavanagh 75. Snrs: T O'Neill (19) 72. Overall: P Connolly (7) 23. Cl 1: C Curran (8) 20. Cl 2: P Webster (11) 22. Cl 3: D Dunne (18) 23. Cl 4: J Bolger (20) 22.

ENNISCRONE – G Hayes (10) 37.

EUROPEAN CLUB – Members: S Daly (11) 37, D Crowley (16) 37, M Davis (20) 35. Open: P Lawlor (12 European) 38, A Smith (6 Blainroe) 35. Open singles, Tues, Thurs & Sun. Timesheets at 0404 47415.

F

FARNHAM ESTATE – R Hackett (24) 39, T Lucas (13 Ballinasloe) 38, N O'Reilly (28 Crover House) 36. Sun: M O'Brien (7) 36.

FERMOY – R Gallagher (25) 65, A Mitchell (19) 68, J Sheedy (19) 68, F Fenlon (10) 68, T Moynihan (17) 68, J Baker (16) 69. Gross: R Hurley 75. Seniors: D O'Connor (12) 40, L O'Toole (15 Cobh) 37. Open: T O'Keeffe (11) 41, D Butler (11) 40, N Cremen (17) 39.

FORREST LITTLE – T Gaynor (16) 44. Cl 1: F O'Connell (7) 39. Cl 2: D McCormack (13) 39. Cl 3: P Keane (15) 37. Cl 4: P Brown (20) 40. Sun: F Garry (14) J Grimes (20) J Kehoe (24) & J Osborne (26) 96, R Ebbs (6) M Taylor (15) D Williamson (10) & R Fox (13 Corballis) 94, M Lavin (32) D Lavin (5 Mount Temple) J Lavin (7 Mount Temple) & M Sylver (13 Roganstown) 94.

FOXROCK – Veteran's Cup: E Doody (27) 41, G Tierney (19) 39, F O'Toole (17) 38, N Quinn (25) 37. Non veterans: M Redmond (12) 40, G McWilliams (7) 39, P Stirrat (6) 39, G O'Connor (3) 38.

G

GALWAY BAY – Captain's Prize: G Dujkovic (8) 108, R Malone (6) 107, M McGrath (15) 109, D Gough (16) 110, M Scanlon (10) 111, R Downes (14) 111. Gross: A Brennan 117.

GLASSON – Medal: A Russell (12) 69. Cl 1: E Murtagh (6) 70. Cl 2: L Higgins (12) 70. Cl 3: J Spollen (23) 73. Weekly: S Clinton (15) 42, R Doyle (17) 40, R O'Loughlin (9) 40.

GOLD COAST – Vice-President's Prize: M Kavanagh (10) 42, M Fennell (18) 42, B Keohan (20) 40. Gross: J Lynch 29. Seniors: T Landers (14) 46, J Conroy (17) 42, W Walsh (23 Fermoy) 42. Fri: J Walsh (13 Dungarvan) 40, N Hayes (13) 39. Sat: N Dee (12) 40, A Travers (15) 40. Gross: D Power 32. Medal: J Moore (16) 72, S Casey (12) 73, L Wall (17) 73. Gross: D Power 82.

GORT – R Boyle (5) 42, M Whelan (13) 39, D Kehoe (12) 39, C Grealish (12) 38. Gross: E Cradock 36. Captain's (John Skehill) Prize to Men: D Daly 135, D Quirke 135, R Killeen 61, J Whelan 135, K McGourty 136, P Cradock 140, G Fahey 141, D Gillane 141. Gross: C Cooney 74. Past Captain: P Jordan. Senior: P Mohan. Distance: G Devaney. 1st 9: M O'Dell. 2nd 9: P McNamara. Vis: E Kilroy. Fri: P Deegan (9) 42. Mon: J Beakey (13) 43, D O'Dea (22) 42, R Boyce Jnr (16) 42. Gross: B Murtagh 34.

GRANGE – Castle Exchange Day: E Keogh (13) & N Caulwell (17) 39, P Muldowney (12) & B O'Donovan (22) 38, R Grady (22) & B Sherry (13) 38, C Buckley (28) & C Buckley (5) 38.

GRANGE CASTLE – R Tobin (22) 47, P Dillon (20) 42. Wed: B Murray (15) 44, C Johnston (13) 44. Sun: M Handley (14) 8up. Cl 1: D Downey (10) 7up. Cl 2: B Stynes (18) 6up. Cl 3: G Fitzpatrick (21) 5up.

GREYSTONES – L Behan Jnr (15) 41, J Byrne (14) 39.

H

HEADFORT – Medal: E Mitchell (11) 66. Gross: G Mungovan 73. Cl 1: A Maguire (5) 68. Cl 2: A Blaney (10) 69. Cl 3: R Kelly (14) 67. Cl 4: J Farrell (15) 68. Cl 5: S Skelly (21) 71.

HEATH – A Brown (5) 40, J Fox Snr (21) 39. Sun: M Scanlon (16) & G Christie (8) 46, J Coakley (16) & D Dowling (11 Killerig) 45.

HERMITAGE – Medal: J Kehoe (9) 67. Gross: R Lester 70. Cl 1: G Fay (6) 67, S Fleming (6) 70. Cl 2: J Fitzgerald (10) 70, G Martin (13) 71. Cl 3: P Burnell (18) 68, T Reddy (17) 69. Cl 4: B Hanlon (25) 69, D Caulfield (32) 71.

HIGHFIELD – E Price (7) 43, S Donoghue (19) 42, P Moran (15) 40. Singles: T Bouchier (20) 43, T Checkley (19) 42, C Nolan (15) 42.

HOLLYSTOWN – M Keane (20) 43. Cl 1: C Toner (10) 41. Cl 2: P Williams (25) 42.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – Captain's (Fergal Toland) Prize: G O'Connro (14) 99, D O'Connor (12) 105, D Mulvaney (8) 106, M Kane (13) 106. Gross: W Groome 77. Cl 1: J Morris (8) 69, D Harold (11) 69. Cl 2: N Hickey (15) 68, F Kelly (15) 70. Cl 3: J Warren (20) 68, D Connolly (21) 69. Leading qualifier Sat: C Quinlan (18) 43. Sun: D Grainger (4) 41. Past Captain's Prize: A Salmon (8) 25. Guests: P Shortall (10) 20.

HOWTH – Lady Captain's Prize to Men: P Lambe (23) 41, S Hanrahan (24) 40, F McKenna (13) 40, A Brennan (17) 40, K McLoughlin (15) 40, D Clarke (14) 39. Gross: B Smyth 34.

K

KILCOCK – Seniors: J Gore (16) B Johnston (17) & J O'Brien (13) 97, D Murphy (20) J O'Brien (18) & N Cosgrove (12) 90. 9h: J Stobie (15) 22, N Campbell (11) 21. Fri: C Ryan (12 Knockanally) 42, D Slattery (10) 42, P McDermott (15) 42. Gross: D Cosgrove 37. Sat: C Fahy (15) 40, G Dardis (26) 38, G Kiernan (26) 38. Junior: M Kavanagh (14) 40. Open: J McCabe (7) & J Donovan (16) 47, P Kelly (12) & P Murphy (8) 46, J Tyrell (27) & B Moylan (13 Royal Tara) 43.

KILKEE – Captain's Prize: M Williams (22) 58, J McNamara (15) 62, M Ryan (14) 63, I Heffernan (18) 64, S Minihan (17) 65, G Reidy (15) 65. Gross: N Daly 75. 1st 9: P Ruschitzko (16) 28. 2nd 9: E Clohessy (18) 32.

KILLARNEY – Castlerosse Cup, Mahony's Point: T Ashe (17) 68, N O'Mara (13) 68, M Bowe (5) 68, M O'Neill (11) 68, S Devane (18) 68. Cl 1: D Fraser (5) 70. Cl 2: J O'Connor (9) 69. Cl 3: P Carroll (13) 69. Cl 4: J Murphy (18) 71. Junior Scratch Cup, Killeen: D O'Donoghue 77, M Bowe 78, J Kerrisk 79, P Murphy 79. Nett: E Prendergast (9) 72. Intermediate Scratch Cup, Killeen: M Purcell (Cobh) 79, M Geraghty (Ring of Kerry) 81, P Collins 81, D Conway (Castlegregory) 82. Nett: G Morris (11 Macroom) 72.

KILLERIG – K Whitney (16) 29, N Farrell (19) 27, J Coakley (16) 27. Medal: J Carpenter (16) 71, G Ryan (18) 72.

KILLINEY – Lady Captain's Prize to Men: C Dennehy (22) 38. Gross: K Bardon 31. Cl 1: D Vard (10) 36. Cl 2: D Jordan (17) 36. Cl 3: J Waldron (21) 37.

KILLORGLIN – Medal: E O'Sullivan (15) 65. 18h: K Jones (14) 43, D Cronin (16) 42, J Doherty (23) 41, M Kennedy (16) 41. Gross: S Horgan 75. Senior: M Harrington (16) 40.

KILMASHOGUE – F Hill (16) 38, E Hayes (21) 37, T Culligan (16) 36.

KNIGHTSBROOK – A Byrne (5) 39, A Hatton (21) 39, R Murray (5) 37. Sun: S Kendrick (27) 41, S O'Neill (8) 41, T Perry (20) 40.

KNOCKANALLY – C Dalton (13) & R McArdle (17) 47, S Finnerty (17) & B Allen (18) 42. Singles: P Jackman (28) 45, M Hanley (20) 40, D McNally (10 Carton) 40.

L

LAHINCH – D Hayes (12 Blarney) 44, S Ryan (10 Waterford) 41. Mixed: V Shannon (9) & I White (19) 42, M Lucas (35) & R Lucas (20) 44, A Cullinan (12) & J O'Connor (17) 40. Gross: O Lucas & P Foster 30. Sat: J O'Flaherty (19) 50, H Fenton (17) 47, J Connolly (17) 44. Gross: R Browne 37. Matterson Cup: A Kerin (9) 40, D Sheedy (7) 40, N Sexton (5) 39, M Herlihy (12) 38, J Collins (11) 38. Gross: E Power 37.

LEE VALLEY – P Kelliher (10) 44, T Martin (8) 42, P Clarke (11) 41, M McGrath (15) 41, J O'Leary (19) 40, T Cremins (19) 40, E O'Neill (16) 40, D Lucy (10) 39. Sun: C Lynch (25) 46, R Tobin (10) 38, E O'Neill (15) 38, D Sheehan (6) 38, D Corcoran (18) 38. Thurs: T Crowley 22, H Hodson 20, J Breen 20.

LETTERKENNY – Wed: J Coyle (19) 41, C Friel (16) 41, K Harkin (13). Gross: J Deeney 74. Cat 4: B Ramsay (19). Vis: J Terry (10) 39. Mixed F'somes: G Sullivan & B Gildea. Captain's (H McCahey) Prize: B O'Donnell 46, J Clarke (17) 43, A Brown (12) 43, J Foley (6) 42, L Wiseman. Gross: C Boyce 71. Veterans: H Breslin. Sun: K Ryan (15) 41, E O'Donnell (19) 41. Gross: M Gallagher. Juveniles: C Harkin (21) 45, T Doherty (22) 43.

LIMERICK – Carrigogunnell Cup: D O'Malley (17) 42, P Reddan (19) 41, B Moroney (22) 41, V Naughton (10) 40, N Sinnott (6) 40. Gross: M Coleman 40.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Cl 1: D Burke (11 Stackstown) 42, L Campbell (11) 40, J Colfor (4) 39. Cl 2: T McSweeney (17) 44, P Anderson (18) 43, C Whelan (13 Mount Wolseley) 42. Cl 3: C Connolly (24 Strabane) 41, C O'Loughlin (25) 39, I McDunphy (19) 36. Singles: D Ellis (16) 25. Cl 1: J Worth (15) 40, M Kinch (9) 39, J Maher (14) 38. Cl 2: F Bishop (24) 41, M O'Connor (20) 39, R Boyd (24) 38. Singles Cl 1: M Kavanagh (13) 42, D Ellis (16) 39, D Towell (11) 38. Cl 2: A Byrne (24) 41, K Murray (26) 40, M O'Connor (19) 39.

LISMORE – T O'Leary (16) 64, P Walton (17) 65, M O'Driscoll (13) 67. Gross: S Power 77. Tues: J Cashman R Ormond & T Hennebry 49, M McNamara E O'Shea & P Prendergast 49. Thurs: T Reville (12) 36, P Walton (17) 35. Mixed: A Henley & D Wall 31, H Farrow & M O'Driscoll 32, P Morrissey & K Neville 33.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – P Dillon (20) 37, D Riley (10) 36, M Farrell (17) 34.

M

MALAHIDE – PGA Tankard: J Turpin (19) 43. Cl 1: C Rogan (6) 40, C Sutton (4) 38, M Lawler (6) 38. Cl 2: N Minihan (16) 42, K Boland (17) 40, F Coogan (13) 39. Cl 3: S O'Reilly (20) 40, J Tolan (23) 38, L Doyle (20) 37.

MALLOW – Junior Scratch Cup: C Roche 74, F O'Mahony (Kanturk) 74, E O'Carroll 74. Nett: G Barrett (8) 67, R O'Leary (6) 68. Intermediate Scratch Cup: R Whelan 77, D Murphy 80, K Reidy 81. Nett: M O'Sullivan (18) 67, J Dorney (13) 68. Intermediate Scratch Cup, Gross: R Whelan 77, D Murphy 80, K Reidy 80, K Reidy 81. Nett: M O'Sullivan (18) 67, J Dorney (13) 68.

MANNAN CASTLE – Senior: E Hamm 29, B Marley 26. Medal: A Downey (23) 64, T Donagher (8) 68, P McArdle (16) 69. Gross: J McCarthy 75 Midweek: C Hackett (21) 43, C Maloney (23) 40, D Byrne (4) 39.

MILLICENT – Medal: M Dixon (5) 70. Gross: I Genockey 76. Cl 1: D Smith (5) 73. Cl 2: J Travers (16) 70. Cl 3: M Byrne (21) 70. Seniors: V O'Brien (27) 39. Midweek: D Dunphy (12) 42, A Bagnall (6) 41. 18h: P Ryan (17) 43, N Fitzpatrick (18) 43.

MOATE – Captain's Prize qualifier: W Colgan 67, L Galvin 69, J McDermot 69. Thurs: T Long 41, K Hartnett 40, M Power 40. Seniors: P Fogarty 42. Seniors Cl 1: N Ruttledge 36, T Revins 36, P Muldoon 35. Cl 2: J Casey 33, O Clyne 32, E McNeill 31.

MONKSTOWN – Wed: P Davies (20) 46, J Maher (17) 45, N Walsh (24) 44, D Buckley (20) 43, N Moore (4) 42, J O'Mahony (13) 42, C Geary (11) 41, S Holohan (16) 41, E Nolan (22) 41. Fri: R Burke (12) 43, L Moran (22) 43, W Horgan (18) 42, S Madine (18 Cobh) 42, P Kelly (16) 42, M Buckley (14) 40, C Geary (10) 40, B Cunningham (24) 40, R Kennelly (14) 40. Sat: F Coppinger (18) 42, R Stokes (11) 41, C Geary (10) 39. F'ball: D Barron & C Murphy 42. Sun: M O'Callaghan (24) 42, H O'Sullivan (23) 41, R Kidney (18) 41. Blue Markers: M Barron (6) 40, P Morrison (9) 38, A Scannell. Mixed: B O'Neill G Tobin J Salmon & M O'Neill 40, M Fitzgerald G Fitzgerald P Hennessy & H Hennessy 41, A Doyle M Doyle M O'Sullivan & M O'Sullivan 42.

MOUNTBELLEW – C O'Brien (11) 63, J Forde (19) 65, J Burke (21) 65, B Hoban (11) 66. Gross: N Donnellan 74.

MOUNTRATH – P Kelly (17) 69, M Dempsey (17) 69, B Butler (17) 70, J Duggan (19) 70. Junior Scratch Cup: P Carroll 72, N Hearns 74. Nett: L Kelliher (8) 66, O Donovan (11) 67.

MULLINGAR – Past Captain's: T Fitzpatrick (23) 44, A Yorke (21) 43, K Loughrey (22) 42, A Mills (20) 41, D Maloney (20) 41, D Lally (Scr) 40. Sen: F Rooney (11) 38. Sponsor: P Keenaghan (12) 35. Jun: G Carr (5) 38.

N

NAAS – M Curtis (4) 45, S Lenehan (19) 42, J Fennell (12) 41. Gross: S McCormack 36. Cl 1: C Kennedy (9) 39. Cl 2: G Crowley (14) 40. Cl 3: K Aherne (17) 38. Cl 4: K Whelan (19) 39.

NARIN PORTNOO – C Donoghue (13) 39, J McCann (20) 38, J Shovlin (17) 37. Green Tees: P B MacGiolla Easbuig 28. Sun: D McMenamin (17) 42, J Harley (16) 39, K Harley (12) 39. Green T: H McGarrigle 31.

NAVAN – Lady Captain's Prize to Men: J McCormack (14) 64, K Boland (9) 69. Gross: J Hannigan 76. Cl 1: N McGrane (5) 69, D Maher (10) 72. Cl 2: K Mallon (15) 69, G Reilly (13) 71. Cl 3: J Murray (23) 70, P Dowdall (21) 71.

NENAGH – M Guest (14) 44, S O'Brien (25) 43, D Jones (6) 41. Senior: T Hayes (20) 39 & M Armshaw (22) 38. Gross: T O'Rourke 36. Fri: S Carroll (12) 43, A Dalton (20) 41, E Callanan (13) 41. Senior: P Foley (10) 32 & Rev. D Dwyer (14) 32. Gross: S Hogan 38. Walshe Trophy: J Jones (15) 64, G Tucker (18) 66, M Tierney (18) 67, T Scroope (6) 67, J Flynn (9) 69. Senior: F O'Halloran (20) 70. Student: R Ward (6) 67. Gross: C Martin 72.

NEW FOREST – R Finnegan 22, J McCormack 20. Team: D Bollard P Tyrrell G Gavin & R Gavin 87, D McCann M McCann R Toal & B McGinley 83.

NEWCASTLE WEST – D Morrissey (15) 42, M O'Leary (12) 42, J Lynch (5) 39, S Kenny (7) 38. Gross: A McCormack 35. Captain's (Paddy Lane) Prize: B White (19) 61, A Meehan (15) 62, S Kelly (150 63, M Browne (17) 65, G Condon (14) 68, A Lynch (10) 68, L Sheehy (18) 68, P Flynn (21) 69, D O'Sullivan (11) 69, B Fallon (9) 69. Gross: J Scully 75. Past captain's: J Devine (17) 66. Cl 1: J McGrath. Cl 2: W Upton. Cl 3: M Molyneaux. 1st 9: J Ryan. 2nd 9: T Normoyle.

NEWLANDS – Championship Qualifier, leading: G McHugh (14) & S Cooke (13) 9up. All scores to 4up plus, P Errity & D Errity, T Walsh & M Clancy, R Byrne & D Balfe, P O'hAilin & D Burrowes, M Tobin & D Byrne.

NORTH WEST – H Doherty (19) 41, M Fitzpatrick (11) 40. Thurs: P McGuigan 39, M Fitzpatrick 39, P McDermott 38. Sat: M Gallagher (19) 40, P MacLochlainn (5) 39, T McElhinney (16) 39. Hugh Quigley Memorial: P Duffy (11) & K McKinney (15) 47, J McColgan (10) & D McColgan (10) 45, B Reid (10) & S Watson (11) 44.

O

OLD CONNA – Cl 1: P Brennan (2) 39. Cl 2: J Rynhart (15) 38. Cl 3: R Dalton (25) 39. Junior Scratch Cup: N Murtagh 74, M Howlin 74. Nett: S Prendergast (6) 68.

OUGHTERARD – Captain's Day: N Faherty (7) 167, G Maher (18) 168, T Concannon (17) 168, G Gore (9) 168, W McDonagh (12) 171. Gross: M Darcy 189.

P

PORTARLINGTON – M Kirwan 46, K Shanahan 45, J Connolly 42. Gross: S O'Connor 34. Captain's (Philip Lyons) Prize: R Bell 102, K Kennedy Jnr 103, J Fitzpatrick 106, M O'Connell 107. Gross: J McCusker 114, K Connolly 116. Leading qualifier: S Lawlor 67. Past Captain: K Kennedy 72. Senior: J Fitzpatrick 71. Committee: M Fitzpatrick 71. Junior: M McAlorum 67, B Farrell 69.

PORTUMNA – Centenary Captain's (Martin Carty) Prize: P Ryan (15) 100, G Brehony (14) 101, J Lyons (17) 101, M Carty (14) 102, S Duffy (16) 103, P Moran (15) 105. Gross: J McLaughlin 112, J Cleary 115. Leading qualifier: M Kennedy (13) 105. Seniors: S McDonagh (18) 107. Past captain: F Kilkenny (11) 105.

POWERSCOURT – P O'Neill (6) 42, B Murphy (6) 41, A Lundy (22) 41.

R

ROSCOMMON – C McCormack (18) 42, M Cunniffe (7) 39. Junior: J Igoe (3) 39. Sun: F Flanagan (19) 66, N Lawlor (5) 67, O Hannon (15) 69. Gross: I Gannon 74.

ROSCREA – President's (Liam Shanahan) Prize: F O'Connor (11) 94, J Masterson (13) 94, J Cummins (18) 95. Gross: M Rowland 70. Past President: S Crofton (16) 74. Wed: B Currivan (23) 41, P Kennedy (28) 41, G Delaney (5) 38. Fri: D Loughnane (14) 44, P Loughnane (4) 35.

ROSS – M Moloney (10) 40, D McCarthy (13) 39, D Cronin (12) 39, D O'Shea (15) 39.

ROSSLARE – P Murphy (4) 39, M Roche Jnr (18) 39, D Twomey Jnr (17) 38, D Kelly (8) 37. Gross: G Collins 36. Vets: J McDonald (16) 38. Over 60: J Dempsey (15) 39, S Farrell (12) 38. Sat: W Cuddihy (9) & A Cuddihy (19) 45, P Lonergan (12) & K Driver (18) 45, K Collins (7) & G Kelleher (9) 44. Wed: B Duggan (4) 44, R Duggan Jnr (10) 43, M Homan (8) 43, P Griffin (14) 43. Gross: L MacNamara 37. Vets: D O'Flaherty (14) 38. Vis: M Donohue (3) 39.

ROYAL DUBLIN – S Derby (13) 43, N McEvoy (26) 43, F O'Neill (16) 42. Archer Cup: D O'Beirne (4) 39, S Ryan (12) 39. Gross: W Gillen 34.

S

ST ANNE'S – Medal: D Curran (6) 41. Cl 1: G Taaffe (11) 39, B Plunkett (9) 39. Cl 2: A Bray (12) 39, S McGrath (15) 37. Cl 3: G O'Connor (21) 38, S O'Neill (18) 38. Gross: M Tyrrell 32.

ST HELEN'S BAY – Captain (Maurice Power) Prize: J Burke (20) 63, J O'Keeffe (21) 59. Open Seniors: K Power 41, G Byrne 40. Sat: D Evans 48, P Murphy Jnr 43, J Sadlier 41.

ST MARGARET'S – J Smith (15) 43, M Dorota (17) 42, N Conway (8) 39. Medal: R O'Hara (11) 68, A O'Connell (20) 68, P Kiely (9) 70, M Dorota (15) 70, G Gearthy (9) 70, T Healy (26) 71. Gross: G McCormack 77.

SEAFIELD – Open Day: D Bolger (9) J Bolger (6) D Hobbs (2) & Mrs. P Bolger (35) 48. Medal: A Duffy (28) 69, S Curtin (20) 70, N Finnegan (19) 72.

SILLOGE PARK – K Gleeson (18) +5, S Larkin (18) +5.

SKERRIES – K Hickey (8) & P Hickey (13) 45, G Leech (9) & C deBurca (13) 44, A Kennedy (20) & M McGuinness (14) 44.

SLIEVE RUSSELL – D Donohoe 36. Junior: R O'Neill 38. Lady Captain's (Liz Coogan) Day: A McBrien 43, S Cullen 37. Gross: F Coffey 37. 1st 9: A Richardson 20. 2nd 9: T Coffey 22. Junior: J McGreevy 38. Sun: T Malone 38.

STACKSTOWN – Medal: F Keavey (20) 63. Cl 1: P Fox (5) 65, P Murphy (9) 66. Gross: J McCarthy 69. Cl 2: J Doyle (14) 70, J Reynolds (13) 71. Cl 3: N Brennan (16) 66, M Whelehan (16) 68. Cl 4: S McDonnell (22) 65, T Kilcommins (19) 67. Sun: M Flannery (18) 42, M Turner (28) 42, M Glynn (11) 42, B Cullen (20) 41, K Doyle (12) 41. Sun: M Flannery (18) 42, M Turner (280 42, M Glynn (11) 42, B Cullen (20) 41, K Doyle (12) 41.

SUTTON – President's (V Gibbons) Prize: P Kunkles (25) 62, B Cole (19) 62, P Kenny (23) 28. Mid week: C Saunders (12) 23, W Thompson (17) 22, R Doherty (19) 22, M Hanway (5) 21. Fri: A Berry K Berry J Barrett & L Berry 52, D Hunter Jnr D Hunter Snr N Shiel & F Huunter 52, S Wallace B Wallace L Ennis & B Ennis 52.

SWINFORD – Dick Crowley Cup: R Ingham 66, D Gillespie 66, P Hennigan 67.

T

TARA GLEN – Pres Prize: M Maginn (23) 41, M Byrne (14) 39, K Moran (13) 38. Gross: G Redmond 28. 1st 9: J O'Hanrahan (19) 23. 2nd 9: D Mander (15) 20. Cl 1: P Kinney (13) 34. Cl 2: K Cronin (18) 37. Cl 3: B Timlin (25) 36.

TIPPERARY – Captain's (Tim Walsh) Prize: E O'Connor (13) 137, J Nelligan (20) 136, M Murray (15) 137, G Ryan (13) 138, J Kent (26) 141. Gross: J O'Donoghue 154. Nett 1st 18: B Shiels (12) 66. 2nd 18: R Crehan (12) 70. Tues: T Ryan (9) 42, E Fahey (16) 40, T Flynn (10) 40. Seniors: T Buckley P Mahony & P Ryan 82, J Gleeson L Hynes & P Hayes 81, B O'Reilly W Burns & J Foley 78.

TRALEE – Captain's (Joe McCarthy) Prize: L Hussey7 (14) 41, R Kelly (5) 41, M O'Connor (10) 41, A Leahy (10) 40, C Stack (12) 39, G Ryan (16) 38, J Carroll (14) 38, J Reen Jnr (13) 37, J Roche (10) 37, D O'Keeffe (6) 37. Gross: D O'Sullivan 35. Cl 1: V Tess (5) 36. Cl 2: B Monaghan (11) 36. Cl 3: R Dowling (14) 37. Cl 4: T O'Connell (21) 35. Student: K Wolfe (35) 35. POast Captain: G Kelly (18) 37. 1st 9: P Stack (14) 21. 2nd 9: D O'Halloran (13) 22. Senior: S McCarthy (8) 35. Senior 9h: B Morrissey (13) 19. Guest: M Barry (13) 37. Senior: D Lucey (19) 27, D Barrett (16) 27, E O'Mahony (22) 26, P Tobin (21) 26. 24+: R Brosnan (24) 23.

TUAM – J Rushe (20) 45, J Burke (10) 44, G Donnellan (13) 40, S O'Brien (15) 39, J Bradley (21) 38. Gross: P Ryan Jnr 30.

TULLAMORE – P McGann (18) 39, D Flanagan (6) 39, J Clarke (11) 38. Gross: S Grehan 40. Briscoe Cup: P Tysell (18) 64, P Daly (4) 65, D Scanlon (10) & N Cleary (8) 67. Gross: S Grehan 66. Junior: C Flanagan (4) 74.

W

WATERFORD – Long h'cap: P Byrne 23, L McKay 23, B Knox 23. Par 3s: B Knox 9. Wed: J & J Daly 29, T Young & P Raftis 26, C Connery & D Power (Gold Coast) 26. Backstakes Challenge Cl 1: S Daly 36. Cl 2: E O'Mahony 24. Sat: E Flanagan M McGrath T Russell & B Mahon 99, L Nolan L A Nolan D Nolan & L Morrissey 99, L Maguire G Fell G Condon & E Rice 98. Sun: J Daly 41, G O'Keeffe 38, A Smyth 38, N Power 37. Gross: A Feicks 33.

WATERVILLE – Captain's (David Farrell) Prize: A McAuliffe (11) 38, S Lowney (16) 38, B O'Dwyer (17) 38, S O'Dwyer (17) 37, S O'Sullivan (17) 36. Gross: M Murphy 28. Past Capt: P Huggard (23) 35. 1st 9: M Kelly (23) 23. 2nd 9: V Devane (12) 19. Vis: A Welsh (13) 34. Junior: T O'Sullivan (21) 12, C Flaherty (16) 12.

WEST WATERFORD – High H'cap: M Daly (18) 30, M O'Dwyer (20) 39. Guest: C Gough (14) 26. Open: D Conway (12) 43, N Baldwin (20) 38, T Higgins (8 Sutton) 36. Extra qualifiers: D Gaffney (Carton House). Gross: D Moran (Island) 32. Fri: A Cashin (Tramore) N Cashin (New Ross) & J Cashin (New Ross) 37, K Foley B Foley & A Twomey (Charleville) 38, K O'Connor D Horgan & J Murphy 39. Sat: K Power 67, M O'Brien (Cahir Park) 68, D O'Brien (Shannon) 68. Gross: E Conway 74. Sun: B Foley (13) 41, J Spratt (19) 40, J O'Donnell (8) 39. Gross: T Conway 32. Vis: G Murphy Jnr (10 Carlow) 36.

WICKLOW – J Murley & S Mitchell 46, P McDonald & J Doyle 44, P Kenny & J Basquille 44. Open: S Cummins 45, A Bain 45, M Murray 42, W Foster 41, F Marah 41.

WOODBROOK – Medal Cl 1: H O'Donnell (11) 67, D Fitzpatrick (5) 68, N Atkinson (6) 69. Cl 2: B Quigley (15) 67, B McFadden (14) 69, R Mescal (17) 71. Cl 3: J Whyte (20) 70, B Kelly (20) 70, B Ward (20) 71.

WOODENBRIDGE – Captain's (Mark Burke) Prize: K Tracy 137, K Saunders, J Ennis 137, D Ryan 138. Gross: L Canning 156. Cl 1: J O'Shaughnessy 143. Cl 2: P O'Sullivan 138. Cl 3: M Duffy 139. 1st 18: E Murphy 67. 2nd 18: S Moran 68.

WOODLANDS – P Whelan (14) 41, D McGrath (8) 39. Seniors: F Reid (20) 39.

WOODSTOCK – L O'Connor (12) 47, C Walsh (7) 44, P Vaughan (13) 44. Sun: K Toner (12) 42, M Power (22) 41, J Casey (16) 41.

Y

YOUGHAL – President's (Jim O'Connell) Prize: O Coleman (16) 83, D Murphy (6) 82, M Ryan (14) 81, F Keenaghan (17) 78, S O'Sullivan (21) 78, T Smith (17) 77, M Brett (14) 77, R Deady (16) 77, J Murphy (10) 77. Best Snr 65=: S O'Murchu (19) 73. Best Thurs: D Kenny (11) 40. Best Fri: D Carey (19) 43. Best Sat: T Coyne (9) 40. Best Sun: J Reid (5) 40. Golden Snr 70+: D Dromgoole (13) 73.

SOCIETIES

B

BLACKROCK COLLEGE UNION – President's (Greg Moore) Prize, Elm Park, September 6th.

BROWNE & NOLAN – Knightsbrook: J McDonald 38, J J McDonald 35, K Lawless 30. Luttrellstown, August 18, 9.30am.

D

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Mullingar: T McElroy 37, V Hogan 36, J Burns 35, D O'Sea 34, S Smith 34. July 29, St. Margaret's. Timesheet with J Brennan 087-2437391.

H

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES – Cl 1: N Twohig (10) 20, A Burke (6) 18, A Deegan (9) 15. Cl 2: M Smyth (12) 18, M Moore (12) 17, B Cunningham (12) 14. Cl 3: C Cantwell (17) 16, N Barry (16) 15, P Treacy (18) 14.

I

IRISH PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALLERS – Tomorrow, President's (D Halpin) Day, Skerries, 12.30 to 3.00pm.

L

LEGION – Hermitage: R Horton (17) 38, T O'Brien (21) 36, G Fanning (22) 34, R Hoffler (13) 33. Beech Park, Aug 29, 2.00pm to 3.15pm.

O

OFFICE OF PUBLIC WORKS – Ashbourne: T Hogan (20) 35, D Jeffers (22) 34, R Dunne (16) 34. 1st 9: T Costello (17) 20. 2nd 9: T Beagon (19) 19.

LADIES

A

ARDEE – Lady President's (Susan Boyle) Prize: H Thornton 70, J Trinder 70, C Molloy 70. Gross: J Campbell 81.

ASHBOURNE – L Conaty (27) 40. Cl 1: D Beggan (18) 28. Cl 2: A McGee (20) 34. Cl 3: P Reilly (29) 37. Sun: E Doolan (11) 38, H Caulfield (13) 38, A McKinney (21) 36.

ATHENRY – P Leyden (19) 42, J Carr (24) 41, H Hanley (24) 41, M O'Higgins (32) 41, E Beatty (23) 39. F'ball: S McDermott (18) & B Poniard (18) 42, E Beatty (22) & J Carr (22) 42, A Pomphrett (18) & A Coyne (21) 41. Gross: M Carr & J Noone 31.

ATHY – Past & Present Lady Captain's & President's: D Glynn (27) 43, R Byrne (26) 42, B Myers (18) 39, B Woulfe (21) 39. Gross: R Linnane 37.

B

BALBRIGGAN – Senior: B Kenny (14) 44, M Cassidy (7 Ulford Park) 37. Sheila Fitzgerald Trophy: O Sullivan & G McNally 67, L Fitzsimons & Y Nolan 67, F Flanagan & C Coghlan 68, M Faughnan & R Taylor 68. Open: L Staunton (36) 40.

BALLINASCORNEY – Trophy: N Grier (30) 43, A Seymour (33) 41, B Connolly (32) 40. Gross: M Fetherston 28. Cl 1: B Heather (28) 40. Cl 2: D McGann (30) 40. Cl 3: J Gallagher (36) 34. Juvenile: A Dunne (36) 42.

BALLINASLOE – P Mullen 68, A Greene 68, C Owens 69. Gross: M Madden 79.

BALLINROBE – Lady Captain's (Connie D'Arcy) Prize: P Lee 105, C Maloney 107, A Keogh 107, H Healy 108, A Treacy 110. Gross: S Burke 116. Cl 1: C O'Toole 112. Cl 2: P Butler 111. Cl 3: M Moran 111. Best 18: B Schalks 72. 1st 9: M McHugh 33. 2nd 9: L Gannon 35. 3rd 9: C Burke 35. Past Captain: A Murphy 113. 18h: L Cummins 41. Glamour & Glitz Day: G Ryan 40, H Burke 40, C Cleary 39, J Cullen (Tuam) 39, M Walsh 39. Gross: M McNulty (Castlebar) 23. Cl 1: G Kiely (Loughrea) 38. Cl 2: M Sloyan (Athenry) 38. Cl 3: N Duddy 38. 1st 9: G Riordan 20. 2nd 9: B O'Connor 24. B O'Connor 42, A O'Connor 39, P Butler 38, N Duggan 37. 1st 9: S Kane 19. 2nd 9: H Healy 21. 50/50: F Butler.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR – K McGowan 67, M O'Flanagan 68, K Porter 69. Gross: A Glancy 85. 1st 9: S Canning 32. 2nd 9: E Reilly 31.

BALLYBUNION – Medal: G Keane (13) 69, P Boyle (30) 70, C Carroll (23) 72, E Kerins (25) 73, M Reen (21) 74, J O'Connell (19) 75. Gross: M McAuliffe 85. 1st 9: P Joyce 44. 2nd 9: A Carroll 44. Seniors: M Doolin (22) 78. Tues: M Morkan (24) 40, N Lynch (28) 38, J O'Connell (20) 38, S Henigan (16) 37.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – Seniors: K Harty C Murphy & M Corcoran, E Dalton L O'Sullivan & E Cantillon. Strokeplay: E O'Brien 69, M Hogan 70.

BALLYLIFFIN – Captain's (Seamus Mallon) Day: V Bannon (19) 34, F Glover (36) 34, S Moore (22) 33. Gross: M Doherty 22. 2nd 9: J Doherty (20) 17. Novice: N Kelly, K Doherty. Vis: P Murphy (24) 36, B Connolly (34) 33. Tues: G Monagle 36, Y McGonigle 34. Gross: M McGeoghan 14. 2nd 9: S Grant 16. 9h Confined Cl 1: R Rooney 17, M McGeoghan 17. Cl 2: B Boyle 20. S Grant 18. Cl 3: G McLaughlin 19, C Harkin 17.

BANDON – Captain's Prize to Ladies: T O'Halloran (27) 62, M Connolly (27) 64. Gross: L Burns 83. Silver: M Cowhig (20) 70, S McGrath (18) 70, S Fitzgerald (19) 70, E Tobin (20) 71, Bronze: B Hazel Shields (29) 68, J Healy (28) 68, A Sweetnam (21) 69, T Burke (29) 71. 1st 9: E O'Leary (36) 34. 2nd 9: B O'Halloran (25) 33. Senior: M Walsh (24) 79. 9h Senior: T Ahern (36) 17. Junior: M Lynch (36) 19.

BANTRY BAY – Sun: J McCarthy (27) 38, G Scully (20) 37, M Cronin (19) 37. Gross: M Flynn 21. Seniors: E McGrath & H Masterson, C Coen & J Appleton. D O'Boyle G O'Connell & D Almut.

BEAUFORT – M Guerin (28) 35, J O'Shea (33) 33, R Clifford (24) 32.

BEAVERSTOWN – Lady Captain (Cora Kee) Day: C Goulding (340 79, H Molphy (29) 76, J Scott (27) 75, M McCann (29) 75, M Stewart (12) 71, P Dwyer (22) 71. Gross: E McMaon 49. Rd 1 Cl 1: J Kelly (15) 36. Cl 2: R Bellew (23) 40. Cl 3: N Griffith (32) 33. 1st 9: M Beausang (29) 22. 2nd 9: E Murphy (28) 24. Rd 2 Cl 1: E Meaney (19) 38. Cl 2: M Doolan (26) 38. Cl 3: M Dalton (33) 39. 1st 9: P O'Duiginn (35) 22. 2nd 9: C Vaughan (23) 21. Committee: M Morgan (30) 65. Past Captain: J Melvin (18) 64. 9h Rd 2: M Cox (30) 16. 5 Day Lady Captain's (Cora Kee) Prize: P Burton (23) 30. 18h: N McKenna (28) 38, J Scott (27) 37, J Melvin (18) 37, E Murphy (28) 35, T Meade (29) 35. Juniors: S Grealy (28) 44, S Dowling (32) 37.

BEECH PARK – K Kavanagh (22) 38, C Shannon (25) 37. Tues Cl 1: N Palmer (21) 40, M Dunne (39) 39. Cl 2: R Hayes (29) 40, A Howley (31) 38. Cl 3: P Browne (36) 41, P Byrne (36) 40. Sat: T Brady (18) 36. Sun: J McMahon (30 Castlewarden) 41, A Kendon (19) 35.

BELLEWSTOWN – S Biddulph 76, C Quinn 96. Medal: M Kennedy 65, A Gogarty 72.

BIRR – M Ryan & D Delaney 40. Glenn Eagles: A Watkins M Byrne & D Mulcair 28, M Ryan T Feely C O'Brien & G Kelly 29, E Guilfoyle J Carroll & M McGee 31.

BLACK BUSH – Captain's (Kevin Mason) Prize: B Fagan (35) 66, A Dunne (31) 69, B Fitzpatrick (31) 69. Gross: M Murray 81. Cl 1: P Scully (22) 70, M O'Sullivan (21) 70. Cl 2: A Liston (26) 70, A Malone (27) 72. Cl 3: B McNerney (31) 71, J Casey (340 71. 9h: A Andrews (27) 19. Senior: B Byram (25) 33.

BLAINROE – M O'Boyle (25) A Murphy (34) & M Feeley (17) 73. Lady Captain's Charity Day: A Heffernan (17) M Redmond (23 Slievenamon) & H Flynn (27) 93, N McGlinchey (30) M MacNally (26 Salthill) & T Bennett (36 Donabate) 87, D Keegan (22) M Feeley (17) & P Billington (29) 85, M Hopkins (24) M O'Connell (27) & A Furlong (28 Killiney) 85.

BORRIS – B Nolan (22) B Doran (24) & M Nolan (32) 84, K Hennessy (10) H Dunne (24) & G Byrne (23) 82, L Donohoe (20) L Tallent (26) & M Bower (32) 82.

BRAY – 18h Cl 1: K Fahy (17) 68. Gross: K Nicholson 75. Cl 2: J Nolan (27) 67, F McKenna (27) 69. Cl 3: D Gaskin (29) 70, B Potter (34) 70. 9h: C Reid (31) 23, M O'Connor (36) 20.

BUNCLODY - Lady Captain's Prize: A Redmond (28) 68, M McCarthy (31) 69, J Jeffers (21) 73, M Moore (16) 73. Gross: T Byrne 83. Singles: F Bodels (24) 42, G Hendricken (15) 41, B Ensor (25) 39. Open: S Simmons (17 Foxrock) 41, B Ensor (24) 41, M McCauley (17 Enniscorthy) 39, F Bodels (22) 38, M Moore (15) 37, L Doyle (26 Enniscorthy) 37. Gross: T Byrne 32.

C

CALLAN – M Fennelly (26) 42, C Davis (15) 41, K O'Neill (28) 41, B Walsh (25) 41, M Manning (36) 40, E Moore (31) 40, M Butler (36) 39, B O'Donovan (20) 38.

CARLOW – B Callinan (25) 42, M Olwill (19) 42, C Dempsey (23) 41. Gross: L Bolger 29.

CARRICK-ON-SUIR – J White (25) 42, E Musiol (28) 42, H Davis (17) 40. Gross: M Whelan 23.

CARTON – J O'Byrne (10) A Cirillo (21) & P Cox (22) 78.

CASTLEKNOCK – M Black (20) 38. Singles: D O'Reilly (16) 37.

CASTLEWARDEN – 18h: J Fleming (29) 40. Cl 1: K Kevlihan (17) 40. Cl 2: S Brien (31) 37. Cl 3: B McShane (33) 36.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – B Gleeson D Sweeney & B Delaney 66, D Kelly L Kelly & M O'Leary 69.

CHARLESLAND – M Forrester (20) 37, H Gall (15) 36. 13h: T Whitaker (28) 30, H Brady (27) 29, P O'Donoghue (33) 29. 18h: H O'Brien (22) 37, P Barrett (20) 34. 13h: P O'Donoghue (33) 30, K Gallagher (24) 28. Vice Captain's Prize: A McParland (24) 41, L Hurley (21) 41, J Copplestone (22) 38. Gross: D Hayes 25. 9h: Y Clear (27) 13. Cl 1: R McGahern (14) 37. Cl 2: A Guilfoyle (27) 36. Cl 3: J Early (30) 36. Mon: A O'Sullivan (22) 40, S Shelly (12) 40, A Ross (31) 39. Gross: T Shiel 26. Cl 1: J Griffin (13) 36. Cl 2: L Moylette (22) 37. Cl 3: E Grief (30) 39.

CLANE – 9h: M Mahony (23) 19, P Kelly (33) 18, B Mullins (30) 18. 18h: C Quinn (27) 39, T Merriman (25) 36, K O'Riordan (31) 36.

CLONES – Lady Captain's Day: B Finlay 70, E Hamilton 71. Gross: M Trant 85.

CLONMEL – Cl 1: M Shee (17) 38, H O'Donoghue (12) 38. Cl 2: G Walshe (25) 40, M Howley (28) 40. Cl 3: T Terry (29) 38, N Sullivan (30) 38.

CONNEMARA – Lady Captain's Prize: B Glynn (16) 64, M Ridge (17) 68, M Geoghegan (24) 68, D Doyle (23) 69, F Walshe (24) 69. Gross: M Lavelle 85.

CORK – V McCarthy (16) 68. Gross: A Walsh 88. Silver: J Daly (16) 72. Bronze: O Keating (24) 70, B Abernethy (34) 73, C Sullivan (25) 73.

CORRSTOWN – N Conneely (20) 42, R McDonnell (33) 37.

CO LOUTH – Professional (Paddy McGuirks) Prize Cl 1: C Russell (13) 46, J McCabe (13) 37. Cl 2: B Hayes (24) 42, G Collier (22) 40. Cl 3: M Quinn (36) 42, R Branigan (30) 40. Past Captain's: P McCloskey (23) 39. Senior: M Hayes.

CO MEATH – G Geoghegan (17) 42, C Kennedy (35 Rathcore) 41, B Anderson (25) 40. Gross: L Tolan 26. 36 h'cap: B Kerrigan (36) 36. 1st 9: B McCann (24 Headfort) 23. 2nd 9: G Calvert (20 Sutton) 21.

CO SLIGO – A McGill 73, A Flanagan 73, V Booker 73, B Armstrong 73. 1st 9: M Demmel 34. 2nd 9: P McElhone 30. Lady Captain's Day: M Mulligan 63, M McGarraghy 69, M McTiernan 71, C Murphy 72, G Demmel 73, M Durcan 73, E McDermott 73. Gross: H Robinson 82. 1st 9: P O'Connell 35. 2nd 9: J Barr 33. 30-36: F Sproule 37. Golden Girls: G Hynes 74. Committee: A Flanagan 78. Past Captain's Prize: M Dufficy 74. Juvenile Girls: E McTiernan 41. Guest Lady: J Gillespie 39. Guest Men: J Durcan 40. Mens Bomore: T Feely 21. Bomore Beginners: R Ni Mhaolain.

CO TIPPERARY – P Walsh L Higgins & A Grace, L Ryan G Ryan & M Maher. Thurs: P Walsh 21, J O'Sullivan 21.

COURTOWN – Lady Captain's (B Long) Prize: E Shanley (26) 139, C MacCrosain (30) 131, S Donnellan (14) 141, S Freeney (20) 143, M Grogan (27) 144, B Collins (25) 146, J Quinlan (30) 147, M Carty (24) 147, C Barnwell (18) 148, M Coone (10) 148. Gross: S Howell 159. Past Captain's Prize: D Kavanagh (13) 149. Day 1: J Cullen (18) 72, G Hester (12) 72. Day 2: C Ferguson (33) 69, B Butler (22) 70. Quinn Cup: H Mundow (36) 76. Veteran's Prize: P Clancy (36) 150. Juniors: N Hempenstall (25) 37, S Quinlan (28) 36. 9h: P Hobbs (36) 17, M Cooper (36) 17. Sun: P Gaffney (32) 19, H Mundow (36) 19.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Seniors Trophy: A Hallatt (22) 41. Cl 1: L Flood (20 37. Cl 2: E O'Donnell (23) 40. Cl 3: K Larrissey (32) 36. Singles: R Murphy (22) 40. Sat Cl 1: A Hallatt (20) 41. Cl 2: J Brosnan (36) 36.

CREGMORE PARK – E Decay. Cat: A Moran.

CURRAGH – E Doyle (18) 43, E Hall (21) 38, C O'Riordan (32) 38. Cl 1: M Egan (16) 38. Cl 2: M Dunning (26) 38. Cl 3: A Rooney (35) 37. McNally Cup: M Smyth (27) +6, M Sheridan (24) +5, D Wallace (22) +5.

D

DEER PARK – Cl 1: A Penrose (21) 45. Cl 2: A Forde (27) 49. Cl 3: E Madden (33) 48. 9h: P Grace (25) 20.

DELGANY – M Lambe (31) & B McGrath (32) 39, S O'Regan (18) & D McGrath (25) 36. Medal Cl 1: P Burke (13) 71, M Lavelle (20) 72, H Doolin (18) 72. Cl 2: R Smith (27) 69, C Acton (23) 70, M Fogarty (23) 70. Cl 3: E Doherty (35) 69, A Kirker (34) 71, A Young (32) 72. Gross: C McCormack 79. 9h: A McGrath (29) 39. Thurs: B Roy (22) & C Monaghan (17) 48, P McCarthy (32) & E Cahill (21) 47, D Byers (19) & E Donovan (28) 45. Captain's (Jim Blake) Prize to Ladies: M Brady (24) 79, B Sherry (31) 78, E McGrath (27) 76. Gross: B Clarke 55. Cl 1: V Stokes (14) 68, E Bates (12) 68. Cl 2: A Keogh (26) 76, D McGrath (25) 72. Cl 3: M Staveley (32) 74, A Kavanagh (29) 71. Day 1: K Murphy (21) 39. Day 2: S Winckworth (30) 39. Day 1 1st 9: J O'Doherty (26) 19. 2nd 9: I Goodbody (27) 23. Day 2 1st 9: P McCarthy (32) 22. 2nd 9: J Brennan (16) 22.

DONABATE – Y McCabe (20) 41. Cl 1: P Neville (15) 38. Cl 2: M Bermingham (24) 37, H Shortt (30) 37. Cl 3: O Lavelle (33) 39, S Scott (32) 38. Lady Captain's Prize to 5 Day Members: V Farrell (32) 30. Lady Captain's Prize: D Sloan (20) 68, B Plunkett (27) 68. Gross: P Doran 69. Cl 1: M Bermingham (23) 72, A Hanratty (11) 72, P Morris (12) 73. Cl 2: S Scott (30) 70, M Noonan (30) 73, B Ward (25) 73. Cl 3: J Flanagan (36) 69, C DeLacy (31) 71, I Fogarty (35) 72. 1st 9: P Sweeney. 2nd 9: D Reid.

DUNGARVAN – I Considine (24) 68, J James (21) 69, C Whelan (15) 70, J Fitzgerald (21) 70, C O'Sullivan (28) 70. Gross: B McCarthy 72. Sat: J Fitzgerald (20) 39, B Aherne (15) 39, A Morrissey (21) 38. Past Captain's/President's: M Whelan & C Ryan (Tipperary) 61, M Kendrick & P Wlash (Slievenamon) 57, B Hayes & J James 57.

DUNMORE EAST – E Earle (26) 64, S O'Keeffe (23) 65, M Roche (22) 67.

E

EAST CLARE – Medal: N Starr 64, N Doyle 67. Cl 1: C Minogue 68. Cl 2: C Murphy 68. Cl 3: M Rogers 71. Seniors: S Casey & H Guinnane, P Nugent A McGillicuddy & M Kelly. Fri Scramble: M Kelly J Nagle & I Reddan, J Brett M O'Grady & K Grimes, J McHugh K Grimes & B Hayes.

EDMONDSTOWN – B Hurley (25) 42, C Shatter (12) 38. Gross: A Cleary 34. Sun: S Kernan (32) 70, K Kennedy (18) 77.

ELM PARK – G Scaife (14) J King (5 Enniscorthy) N King (5 Woodbrook) & M Doyle (12 Woodenbridge) 93, M Maher (21) C Lenehan (22 Castle) A O'Riordan (26 Limerick) & P Kerr (33 East Clare) 90, A O'Neill (29) L Jennings (26 Killiney) K Quinn (22 Milltown) & N Ni Cuinnagain (18 Old Conna) 89.

ELMGREEN – Ria Kenny qualifier: B Byrnes (27) 47, M Brady (31) 44, H Cawley (18) 41, M Ginnity (23) 40.

ENNIS – Eileen Murphy F'somes: P Duggan & M Sweeney 46, C Verling & A Darcy 43, B Brooks & J Considine 40. Open: M Lenihan 40, S Hegarty 39. Seniors: A Glynn C Verling G O'Mahoney & J Considine 74, K Pyne M Murray & S O'Brien 71, M Walshe A White & J Dunne 71, M Lenihan B Brooks & A Casey 70.

ENNISCORTHY – Medal: J Miller (19) 69, A Cullen (15) 72, D Talbot (30) 73, A Bernie (35) 73. Gross: C Sharkey 78. Seniors: B Delanety (25) 74. 36h'cap: K O'Meara (36) 79. 9h, No 14: K Walsh (21) 18, J Kenny (21) 17. No 15: P Creedon (22) 21, T Bailey (14) 20. No 16: H Kehoe (36) 17, M McCauley (17) 16. No 17: L Browne (15) 22, V Swan (35) 22. No 18: L Doyle (26) 21, J Dunbar (25) 21.

ENNISCRONE – Lady Captain's Prize to Gents: T Cawley (25) & M Gilroy (23) 46, M Egan (16) & L Hallinan (14) 46, R Basquill (16) & J Rush (14) 45.

F

FOXROCK – C Bourke (9) G Stirrat (15) & H Humphries (20) 91, D Fitzgerald (19) P Jackson (26) & M Fennelly (18) 88.

G

GALWAY – P Dooley (15) 39, B Coyne (22) 38, L Kavanagh (19) 38. Gross: O Barry 29. Cl 1: M O'Shaughnessy (18) 36, G Brennan (18) 35, J Joyce (11) 34. Cl 2: N Holland (21) 36, P Godwin (22) 36, M Molloy (23) 35. Cl 3: G Maloney (28) 38, D Fahy (28) 37, D Dunne (29) 37. Seniors: T Brown.

GALWAY BAY – Captain's (Declan Murray) Prize: D Toohey (20) 39, B O'Grady (26) 37, M Kelly (29) 35, P Melville (18) 34, B Hanley (21) 34. Gross: A Killeen 20. 1st 9: S Rooney. 2nd 9: C Waldron.

GLASSON - Medal Silver: C Kenny (14) 71. Bronze: J Fuery (27) 69.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – Medal: C Murtagh (34) 65. Gross: M Power 81. Cl 1: J Kelly (18) 69. Cl 2: M Wharton (28) 72. Cl 3: M Marren (32) 65.

GLENCULLEN – Medal: P Shimmins (32) 59. Cl 1: G Wolfe (22) 68, M Rochford (28) 68, F Murray (12) 69, G Draper (28) 70. Cl 2: P Shimmins (32) 59, V Walsh (35) 63, M Dalton (32) 63, C Palmer (36) 65.

GORT – B Diskin (13) & M Ruane (27) 51.

GRANGE – Exchange Day at Castle: T Dowling (25) D Doyle (31) & Y O'Driscoll (31) 88, B Mair (26) K Heerey (18) & A Goss (33) 84, A Lawford (32) A Synnott (20) & P Hogan (14) 81. 9h: F Glennon (36) M Dinan (32) & A Sullivan (36) 30.

GRANGE CASTLE – Ria Kenny: D Synnott (33) 44, A Mason (20) 43, M McDonald (20) 42.

GREYSTONES – M Elliott (21) J Joynt (25) & F Twomey (24) 81. Betty de Mangeat Cup: P O'Reilly (19) 5up, J Joynt (25) 3up, E Holmes (32) 2up, A Shaw (24) 1up. Gross: J Moore 9dwn. 5 Day: D Canavan (35) 6dwn. 9h: A Lyne (31) 17.

H

HEADFORT – Cl 1: E McCarthy (18) 43. Gross: L Hogan 28. Cl 2: A McGovern (19) 41, C Farrell (21) 40. Cl 3: N Fitzpatrick (29) 38, M Flanagan (36) 38. 9h: E Flanagan (26) 19. Sun 9h: G Foley (27).

HEATH – M Conlon (11) 42, H Bergin (31) 41, R Adams (19) 40, U Horgan (17) 40, S Ging (21) 39.

HERMITAGE – Medal, Silver: J Barrett (18) 68. Bronze: A Mills (24) 69. Gross: J Salter 82. Cl 1: H Shackleton (19) 71, E Mullen (17) 72. Cl 2: M Murphy (28) 71, A O'Dowd (26) 71. Cl 3: I Fitzgerald (36) 72, G Phelan (29) 73. 9h: F Brannigan (36) 18.

HIGHFIELD – Medal: C Woods (27) 61, A Moran (23) 67, G Woods (17) 70, M Breen (22) 70.

HOLLYSTOWN – Cl 1: A Harford (18) 33. Cl 2: C Stapleton (26) 35. Cl 3: N Gallagher (36) 35.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – Gents Captain's Prize to ladies: M Shortall (27) 42, P Giltinane (31) 42, S Farrell (27) 41. Sun: N Chambers (14) 39.

HOWTH – Cl 1: H Dawkins (17) 40, L Mahon (8) 37. Cl 2: M Lillis (23) 39, J Cooke (19) 33. Cl 3: M Gray (30) 44, B O'Brien (30) 39. Cl 4: G Howard (31) 38, A McCudden (31) 35. Gross: L Mahon 29. Captain's (Michael Gray) Prize to Ladies: J O'Connell (10) 38, A McCudden (31) 36, A Jeffares (20) 35, K Deasy (13) 34, M Judge (12) 34, M Mulhall (30) 33, M McCarthy (21) 33. Gross: L Mahon 25. 1st 9: A Tyndall (33) 20. 2nd 9: P Carberry (31) 18.

I

ISLAND – Moore Cup Cl 1: G Ryan (8) 1up. Cl 2: D Flynn (28) 3up, R O'Conor (35) 3up. Gross: E Lowe even.

K

KILKEE – Open: K O'Connor (27) 44, A Boyle (15) 43, P McDonnell (27) 43. Gross: E Leonard 90. Duggerna Cup: N Ceant (35) 62, E Williams (25) 64, D Walsh (20) 65. Gross: E Liddy 84.

KILLEEN – Lady Captain's (Maureen Carey) Prize: M Young (19) 145, J Palmer (29) 148, L Gillen (26) 151, A O'Neill (31) 151, M Conlon (25) 152. Professionals Prize: M Irvin (27) 39, S O'Brien (22) 36.

KILLINEY – Cl 1: K Sexton (11) 39, S Waldron (13) 39. Cl 2: H Tipping (24) 40, M Barrett (26) 39. Cl 3: V Hand (29) 38, M Lamont (34) 37. Gross: A Sherin 21. 9h: K Hamilton (36) 17. 3ts: K Sexton.

KILLORGLIN – Lady Captain's (Agnes Carey) Prize: A Walker (30) 67, K Keating (23) 69, M Sheahan (280 65, C Kiely (35) 69. Gross: E McCarthy 84. Past Captain: M Healy (22) 69. 1st 9: E Bell (23) 32. 2nd 9: E Daly (22) 33. 36 h'cap: A O'Connor (36) 78. 12h: E Galvin (36) 19.

KILMASHOGUE – E McCarthy (28) 41, C Hill (10) 36, E Hickey (35) 35.

L

LAHINCH – Medal: R Carmody (14) 70, E Lyons (21) 71, J Basheer (16) 71. Gross: O Lucas 83. Silver: A Glynn 71. Bronze: M Hanrahan 79. Wed: L Lawlor (30 Kilrush) 37. Lady President's (Valerie Hassett) Prize: E Digan (10) 5up, S McGrath (17) 5up, B Scanlan (26) 4up, O Mee (22) 3up, V Morris (16) 3up, R Frazer (36) 2up, E Lyons (15) 2up. Gross: S Sexton 2dwn. Silver: Y Morrison (17) 1up, E Hickey (6) 1up, V Shannon (9) 1up, M O'Conor (16) 1up. Bronze: A Connaire (29) 1up, S Hassett (26) all sq, M McDonnell (23) all sq, O Fitzpatrick (22) all sq. 1st 9: A Kirby 3up. 2nd 9: R Doyle 3up. Castle: M Keating 16. O'Mara Cup: O Mee (21) 6up, F Chamberlain (36) 5up, M Carey (23) 4up. Gross: O Lucas 5dwn. Silver: D O'Neill (19) 2up. Bronze: I Gleeson (23) 2up.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – M Collins 41, M McElhinney 40, E Delany 38. Cl 2: M Dwyer 46, R O'Connor 40, H Cremin 40. 18h: M McGowan B Cooney & J Kelly 64, A Rooney M Cowan & M O'Brien 66.

LIMERICK – M McDonnell (21) 44, G O'Shea (17) 43, M English (29) 43, J Lyons (16) 42. Gross: G D'Alton 31. 1st 9: C O'Brien 24. 2nd 9: C LISHEEN SPRINGS – Medal: A Scolard (35) 70, N Phillips (26) 73, B McKenna (31) 74.

LISMORE – B Joyce (12) S Denn (23) & E Hornibrook (29) 71, M Beecher (22) C Neville (31) & M Murphy (35) 69, P McCarthy (14) A Bennett (18) & J Tobin (18) 69.

LOUGHREA – R McKelvey 40, N Treacy 39. Gross: K Keating 14.

LUCAN – Lady Captain's Charity Day: H Young (29) P Tully (34) & M Kelly (35) 81, M Lundy (29) A Connellan (31) & A Field (25) 78, M Hylands (18) I Dempsey (30) & B Kirwan (15) 78. Sun: T Muldoon (32) & A Neylon (36) 57, E Leech (31) & P Kelly (13) 52.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – Captain's (Bobby Hawkshaw) Prize to Ladies: G Thompson (25) 38, A MacCanna (28) 38, G Burke (24) 36, V Naughton (23) 35.

M

MALAHIDE – Lady Captain's (Sadie Burke) Prize: A Ryan (21) 83, B O'Farrell (29) 80, P Clancy (17) 78, B Kelly (25) 76, A McInerney (25) 76, A Kelly (28) 73, C Irwin (20) 73, C Smith (17) 72. Gross: L Owens 55.

MANNAN CASTLE – PGA Tankard: I Hanratty (31) 39, B Dooley (36) 38, B McSharry (23) 38.

MILLICENT – 18h: C Tutty (26) 41, U O'Drona (24) 41. Coronation Foursomes: B Cullen & C O'Toole (Craddockstown) 39, A Neary & A O'Halloran (Rathbane) 38, U Cousins & J Conville (Enniscorthy).

MILLTOWN – Elm Park Swap Day: A Cunningham (16) P Martin (26) & S Masterson (27) 90, S Nagle (36) P Gallagher (21) & S Blessing (36) 88, K O'Driscoll (27) V Browne (33) & A Sheehy (29) 81. 18h: A Devlin (19) 42.

MOATE – M Galvin (23) 63, M Carey (14) 67, S Healy (17) 68. Seniors: C Sugrue.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – E Hanley 37, F Fitzgerald 36, G Hanley 35.

MOUNTBELLEW – Nora Madden Memorial: C Hogan 64, U Donnellan 66, M Hyland 68, A Murray 69. Cat: B Jordan 74.

MOUNTRATH – Lady Captain's (Maeve Morrissey) Prize: B Dunphy 136, M Ni Riordain 146, H Meade 146, C O'Connor 144, J Cooper 147, F Campion 148. Gross: M Dunphy 184. Past Captain's: M McGlynn 149. Day 1: M McKenna 72. Day 2: M Costello 72. Cl 1: C Dunphy 153. Cl 2: C Ui Loinsigh 149. Cl 3: S Qullinan 159.

N

NAVAN – Granard Cup F'somes: A Geraghty (23) & F Deacon (25) 39, M McGuinness (30) & K Curtis (30) 35.

NENAGH – R Nagle (34) 38, M Gaynor (16) 37, M Clear (32) 36, U Foley (24) 36. Gross: J Barkman 24.

NEW ROSS – K Bolger (16) 5up, P Purcell (19) 2up, A Rogers (30) 2up. Seniors: L Roberts (22) 4dwn.

NEWBRIDGE – A Gordon (31) 33, H King (33) 29.

NEWCASTLE WEST – M Herbert, M Quinn.

NEWLANDS – Medal: G Tracy (16) 69. Cl 1: P O'Leary (17) 72, E Murphy (5) 73, F Mahon (18) 75. Cl 2: M McGrane (20) 72, F McGlynn (24) 72, E Fehily (24) 72. Cl 3: S Dunphy (25) 74, S Merity (27) 75, B Murphy (30) 75. Cl 4: H O'Connell (33) 71, P O'Dea (33) 71, L Leahy (36) 72. Open: C O'Hanlon (26) 41, P Harrington (24 Slade Valley) 41, U Connell (25) 40, C Kenny (25 Castle) 38. Gross: S Keogh 27. 1st 9: G Friel (17) 21. 2nd 9: N Phillips (26 Lisheen Springs) 20.

O

OLD CONNA – Lady Vice Captain's (Ann Quinlan) Prize: G Barrett (24) 66, J O'Leary (31) 66, S O'Carroll (33) 68. Gross: S Fildes 84. Cl 1: M F O'Brien (19) 71. Cl 2: A McHale (26) 69. Cl 3: T Day (32) 69. 1st 9: M Carroll (26) 33. 2nd 9: J Hamilton (21) 31. Sun: C Morris (20) 36, S Fildes (5) 36.

PORTUMNA – 9h Prize to Ladies: A Fahy (15) 25, B Kilmartin (36) 24. Gross: A Cassidy 22.

R

RATHCORE – Lady Captain's Day: D Carolan (16) 39, M Pratt (16) 39, J Kenny (36) 37. Gross: E Goggans 36. Cl 1: C Kenny (20) 36. Cl 2: A Satchwell (32) 36. Cl 3: P Berine (36) 37. Committee: C Kenny. 1st 9: C Gorry (25) 21. 2nd 9: P Barrett (30) 20.

ROSCOMMON – O Quinn (16) 40. Lady Captain (M Brennan) Prize: J O'Gara (14)1 45, M Cunningham (24) 145, C O'Donnell (18) 147, A Browne (31) 147, J Hannon (21) 148, M Farrell (24) 148. Gross: S Benedetti 154.

ROSCREA – P Dooley (23) 40, M Cody (21) 40. Gross: K Phelan 28.

ROSSLARE – P Stafford (17) 5up, C Young (25) 5up, N Fox (22) 5up, B Riordan (29) 3up. Gross: A Murphy 7dwn. Senior: T Kennedy (29) 3up.

ROYAL TARA – L Collier (28) 40. Open: A Rowntree (29) & J Fitzpatrick (31 Navan) 59, E Farrell (26) & C O'Sullivan (23) 57, A Donnelly (27) & L McLoughlin (23) 56. 1st 9: M Brady (23) & S Malone (28) 30. 2nd 9: S Collins (27) & M Chambers (21) 32.

RUSH – Captain's (Michael Redmond) Prize: M Cullen (36) 48, P Dolan (32) 47, P Martin (22) 43. Gross: R O'Donnell 25.

S

ST ANNE'S – O Keogh (11) 40, D Coffey (30) 39. Lady Captain's Day: S Lynch (20) 70, M Mackey (33) 71, M McNiece (36) 72. Gross: J O'Beirne 87.

ST HELEN'S BAY – Seniors: J Elliott (26) 42, A Sheehan (29) 40, K Goggin (34) 39. Singles: L Shine (23) 40.

SEAFIELD – C Teahon (26) 39, D Keane (36) 36, V Clarke (21) 35.

SILLOGE PARK – L Gorman (22) +4, M Lindopp (29) +3.

SKERRIES – M Kenny (10) 74, J O'Loghlen (23) 60. Cl 1: J McEvoy (22) 73, A Humphreys (22) 73, N McGrath (22) 74. Cl 2: D O'Neill (27) 69, M Concannon (26) 70, B Gregory (27) 71. Cl 3: E McNamarea (33) 62, M Keogh (34) 71, A Neary (36) 71. Singles: M Moorhouse (36) 17, J Davitt (31) 16. Junior: J Mulholland (35) 33. S Byrne (36) 19, C Devlin (36) 13. Sat: S McGloughlin (25) 22, L Lloyd (36) 21.

STACKSTOWN – President's Prize to the Ladies: R Clarke (21) 38. Gross: B Kelly 28. Cl 1: F Neill (15) 37, M Ryan (19) 37, A Kavanagh (14) 37. Cl 2: H Redmond (27) 35, S Murray (24) 35, D Ryan (26) 34. Cl 3: B McInerney (29) 37, K Deegan (30) 37, M McMahon (31) 36. Cl 4: C Peters (36) 34, D Naughton (35) 33, F Cullen (36) 32. 9h: C Burke (20) 10.

SUTTON – Ria Kenny Memorial Salver Cl 1: A White (13) 37, A Lyons (17) 36, S Dixon (10) 36. Cl 2: E Hughes (36) 36, A Moran (24) 35, A Navan (23) 34. Senior 9h: A Simmington (36) 9.

SWINFORD – A Prendergast 39, P Feeney 36. 1st 9: A King 20. 2nd 9: E Munnelly 20.

T

TARA GLEN – Captain's (Frank Brenna) Prize to Ladies: N Meagher (32) 44, T Dowling (24) 38, K Gunnell (27) 37. Gross: T Twohig 27. Cl 1: M Flynn (20) 36. Cl 2: T Oliver (26) 37. Cl 3: C Murphy (36) 34.

TIPPERARY – Lady President's (Madge Cleary) Prize: J Dunne (26) 63, Y Daly Ryan (8) 68, E Connery (33) 68, J McCormack (22) 69, M Beary (30) 69. Gross: A Lowry 79. 1st 9: M Walshe (26). 2nd 9: M Riordan (13).

TRALEE – Wed: A Dineen (35) 40, P Casey (30) 40, S Stack (25) 37.

TUAM – T Conway (36) 40. Cl 1: A O'Neill (13) 38. Cl 2: Sr. Agnes Curley (24) 36. Cl 3: G Mullally (31) 36.

TULLAMORE – F Flanagan (30) 3up, J Coen (30) 2up, O Carragher (16) all flat.

W

WATERFORD – M Walsh 40, A McKay 40, K Walsh 38. 10h: D Power 19. Summer League: E Cuddihy 23, E Dowling 23, A Finnegan 21.

WATERVILLE – H Dawson (19) 10up, M Mullins (26) 5up, H Ferris (31) 4up, B O'Brien (24) 3up. 13h: L O'Kane (19) 31.

WEST WATERFORD – 18h: M O'Sullivan (23) 71, J Whyte (16) 72. Open: J Conway (18) 22, M Carroll (18) 21, E Murnaghan (20) 20.

WESTMANSTOWN – Qualifier: A Donovan (28) & B Purcell (36) 39, B McDonnell (19) & S Tierney (20) 38.

WESTPORT – M Behan (29) 36, J McAleer (22) 31, D Guthrie (28) 31.

WEXFORD – PGA Tankard: P Boyd (28) 43, R Morris (32) 43, M McGrath (26) 42, S O'Neill (21) 40, D Dunne (26) 39. Gross: H Lacey 28. Senior: T O'Connor (29) 38. Lady Captain's (Martina Dempsey) Prize: M Martin (25) 67, M Doyle (18) 67, T Walsh (21) 68, R Douglas (31) 69. Gross: S Richardson 77. Cl 1: R O'Connor (10) 72. Cl 2: W Tiernan (23) 69. Cl 3: A Ruane (29) 70. 1st 9: J Duignan (36) 30. 2nd 9: S Brennan (16) 35. Senior: E Walsh (27) 69. Best 36: M Cotter (36) 79. Past Captain: O Manning (20) 71. Committee: A Sullivan (22) 72. 12h: P Hyland.

WICKLOW – Medal: R Kavanagh (9) 70, P Long (23) 71, A Reilly (16) 72. Sun: G Mooney 41, U Doyle 38, A Basquille 36.

WOODBROOK – S Phillips (3) S Keane (1 Curragh) & N Coffey (4) 62, D Conlon (14 Black Bush) H Cran (13 Carrickmines) & M Ryan (18) 672, N King (5) M Logue (11 Milltown) & J Morgan (22) 64.

WOODENBRIDGE – Seniors: F Meredith (25) 42, M Hanlon (24) 37, R McCabe (29) 37. President's (Craig Lewis) Prize to Ladies: M Moore (26) 41, P Tanham (20) 39. Cl 1: M Crummy (8) 35, B Murphy (12) 35, P Johnson (13) 34. Cl 2: S Saunders (21) 38, C Arnold (20) 36, P Smith (27) 35. Cl 3: M Ennis (36) 34, D Phelan (31) 32, S Murray (33) 32. 9h: E Doyle.

Y

YOUGHAL – L Martini (25) E Murphy (33 East Cork) & K Harrington (35 Slievenamon) 60, L Lee (21) M Murray (29) & F Cunningham (32) 60, S Ormonde (13) A Muckley (19) & J Coyne (28) 60, A Holland (36) R Buckley (36) & P McCarthy (35) 59, P O'Shea (16) G O'Sullivan (19) & L McCarthy (22 Fermoy) 58.

compiled by pat ruddy

Irish Independent

Read More

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

Editors Choice

Also in Sport