Sport Golf

Friday 28 April 2017

All the men and women's Golf Notices for Tuesday, May 17th

Golf
Golf

Pat & Gerard Ruddy

Here are all the golf notices for this week.

A

 

ABBEYLEIX – D Buggy (21) 40, A O’Connor (12) 40. Sun: D Delaney (24)

& D Houlihan (18) 51. 18h: A Dunphy (16) 39, J Fennelly (17) 37.

 

ARDEE – D Hurst 44, M Clarke 41, T McShane 41. Sun: L O’Neill 43, P

Cunningham 40, R Duff 38. Gross: R Edwards 33.

 

ARKLOW – Sun: C Murray (14) 41, M Larkin (11) 38, R Reilly (11) 37.

Gross: J Groomes 32. 2nd 9: K Kavanagh (20) 21.

 

ASHBOURNE - Scratch Cup, Inter: J Kelly (Ardee) 74, F Lally 81, J Walsh

82. Nett: P Rock (14) 69. Junior: D Morgan (Carton Hse) 73, P Gleeson

74, A Cosgrove (Seapoint) 75.

 

ATHENRY – M Merrigan (15) 40, E Hegerty (21) 39, D Kitt (4) 37. Gross:

M King 33. 18h: T Hanley (17) 40, D Mooney (10) 39, I Kelly (8) 37, D

Lohan (20) 36, R Bartley (20) 36. Gross: D Kitt 34.

 

ATHLONE – PGA Tankard GOY 1: D Hellen (19) 68, D O’Connor (2) 69, T

O’Brien (13) 70, J Burns (12) 70. Gross: T O’Connor 69. AWGS Comp: P

Ryan 27. Cl 1: B Connolly 25. Cl 2: J Hardiman 22. Cl 3: P J Martin 23.

Veterans: V Connaire 19. Wed: D O’Connor (2) 41, P O’Boyle (12) 38,

P Gilligan (9) 37. Plumbers Comp: N Dowling (22) 30, P J Martin (28) 28,

P McCormack (20) 27.

 

B

 

BALBRIGGAN – R Gannon (27) 38, J McCluskey (17) 37. Gross: D Brabazon

31. Cl 1: R Slevin (7) 36. Cl 2: G Quinn (14) 37. Cl 3: P Ward (17) 36.

Sat: D McClean (9) 43, I Bradshaw (12) 41. Gross: F Melia 35. Cl 1: P

Dunne (12) 38. Cl 2: E Branagan (15) 40. Cl 3: D Scollard (20) 40. Lions

Open: P Cox (6) 40, P McGrath (16) 38. Gross: T Healy 33. Nett: K

Vickers (9) 38. Cl 1: C Scully (4) 37. Cl 2: G Lewis (13) 38. Cl 3: B

Byrne (20) 38.

 

BALCARRICK – S Buckley (12 Corballis) 41. Singles: L Daly (8) 42. Cl

1: P Fitzgerald (10) 38. Cl 2: J Daly (18) 39. Cl 3: J Walsh (23) 35.

Singles Cl 1: N McLoughkin (10) 38. Cl 2: D Brennan (17) 44. Cl 3: G Lee

(25) 4. Junior: C Murtagh Jnr (7) 40. Open Cl 1: G Fitzmaurice (0) 40.

Cl 2: M Kelly (13) 41. Cl 3: J Branagan (20) 35. Seniors, Under 50: D

McConnell (11) 44. Cl 1: P Brennan (10) 38. Cl 2: W O’Hara (12) 42. Cl

3: J Gallagher (11 Balbriggan) 40.

 

BALLINA – D Finnerty 44, K Cronin 42, P Hopkins 40, M Parsons 40.

 

BALLINASCORNEY – 9h: G Lawlor (22) 21. Medal: C Hanlon (24) 70, D

Rooney (15) 70, F Lambert (15) 70, J Kane (22) 71, J Kennedy (12) 73, D

O’Leary (16) 74.

 

BALLINASLOE – D Long (Curra West) 42. GOY 1: A Dooley 64, P Quinn  67,

J Dunne 67. Gross: J Barton 68. Seniors: P Coghalan 39, T Broderick

38.

 

BALLYHAUNIS – R Kilbride (25) 61, D Hannon (11) 65. Gross: A Hickey

68.

 

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – D Glavin (16) 69, M Culhane (10) 70, M O’Connor

(25) 71.

 

BALLYLIFFIN – Sun: P Morris (13) 40, D Doherty (18) 40, D Clancy (10)

39. Gross: C Long 32. Sat: S Carlisle (7) 39, E O’Donnell (17 38, K

Lapsley (6) 38. Gross:  B Northey 30. Vis: C Coddy (22) 34. 2nd 9: S

O’Donnell (8) 21. Fri: J Doherty J McDermott A McEleney & P McLaughlin

24, N McCarron Y McCarron D McElhinney & M McElhinney 24. Wed: J

McGeoghegan 37, S Kernan 37, P McGeoghegan 35.

 

BALLYMONEY – Medal: D Byrne (5) 72, M Miskella (8) 76, W O’Brien

(22) 91.

 

BANDON – Thurs: J Hurley (16) 39, M O’Halloran (12) 39, R Howe (20)

39. Fri: P Murphy & M Hernon 29, B O’Keeffe & N Deasy O’Keeffe 26.

Minor Scratch Cup: L Condon 68, S Harrington 70, P McCarthy 71. Sat: C

McSweeney 71, M O’Halloran 72. Sun: B Cronin (14) 40, S Higgins (21)

39, J C Lucey (14) 39, B Shorten (23) 39, L O’Mahony (16) 38.

 

BANTRY BAY – Sun: N Crowley (7) 39, P Connolly (21) 39, D O’Sullivan

Connell (12) 38. Spring League: J Endersen D O’Sullivan Connell J

O’Riordan & D Crowley 279, N Crowley S Byrne J Harbourne & C

O’Sullivan 264, A O’Sullivan K O’Sullivan K Barry & G Caird 262.

Best Individual: M Roycroft 102. Seniors: Cl 1: L Murphy (Macroom) 39, T

Dennehy 37, S Gillen 35. Cl 2: J O’Donovan (Hollytown) 37, B O’Brien

(Cahir) 36, J Moriyama 34. Cl 3: N Walsh 35, T O’Herlihy 35, M Andrews

30. Seniors: J Harborne L Gilligan & M Wolridge, A Draper J Moriyama & D

Hustwit. Mixed: K Cameron & C McCarthy 21, J O’Rourke & G Harrington

21.

 

BEARNA – P Scanlon (12) 42, J Collins (11) 41, B McLaughlin (10) 40.

Cl 1: K McNamara (5) 37. Cl 2: M O’Neill (13) 35. Cl 3: M Keane (18)

38.

 

BEAUFORT – Open: K West, J O’Shea, T McMahon. Seniors: J O’Shea.

Fri: E Spence (15) 34. GOTY Rd 2: M B Coffey (17) 70, M Barry (16) 71, M

Moloney (9) 71. Category: G Keating (19) 74.

 

BEAVERSTOWN – Mon: P Ryan (8) 40, C Cullen (3) 37, P Canning (14) 37,

B McCormack (24) 36. Wed: C Sherlock (5) G O’Connor (14) B Lambe (15)

& E Malone (21) 97, B Clinton (8) L Farrell (18) D Stephens (17) & M

Corrigan (15) 97. 2nd 9: P Martin 916) N Cooke (12) J Walsh (20) & R

McDermott (17) 48. 9h: J Caverly (20) 25, T Kiely (21 Castlecomer) 20, J

Kelly (14) 20. Sat: N Duffy (20) 38. Cl 1: A O’Regan (5) 37. Cl 2: J

Fleming (13) 34. Cl 3: A Broderick (14) 34. Cl 4: M Curran (25) 36.

 

BELLEWSTOWN – Sat: J Donnelly 71, D Bradley 74, C Rooney 76. Medal: C

Rooney 69, T Ryan 72, A Overton 72.

 

BLACK BUSH – Swinging Sixties: N Walsh (22) 22, J Reynolds (17) 20, D

Bellew (9) 19. Bunnies: P Brady (23) 22, A Prendiville (22) 21, M

O’Reilly (21) 21. Student: L Chamberlain (22) 22. Sat: L Chamberlain

(21) 5up, B Toole (14) 3up, D McDermott (16) 2up. Craigie Cup: C Bolger

(20) 42, D Feeley (17) 38, C O’Muiri (5) 37. Seniors: J Maguire (10)

41, L Dunne (19) 39, F Conroy (17) 39, J Davis (13) 39. Monday Blues Cl

1: C Walsh (6) 20. Cl 2: D Leddy (11) 23. Wed: M Lawlor (17 Hollystown)

35, B Kennedy (5 Hollystown) 35. Juv: S Doyle (5) 38.

 

BLAINROE – Intermediate Scratch Cup: A Kirk (15) 84, D Kavanagh (14)

84, J Mulqueen (12) 85, C Claffey (11 Druids Heath) 86, V Pippet (14)

88. Nett: L Luskin (16) 73, S Tierney (17) 74, R McIlhenny (18) 75.

 

BORRIS – Wed: L Cosgrave (16) 40, K Cosgrave (20) 39, B Dunne (20) 38.

Oh Fri: B Bambrick (9) 21, E Quirke (18) 20, J Gorman (18) 20. In Aid of

Juveniles: B Dunne (20) 43, G Murphy (15) 43, M Dundon (18) 39.

 

BOYLE – S Loftus (17) 41, M Reid (16) 39, P Nangle (15) 38. Gross: G

Carty 27. 12h: G Carty (6) 28, T King (20) 27, V Egan (18) 26.

 

BUNDORAN – O Gallagher 40, B Quinn 39, P Clarke 39. Gross: S Feeney

33.

 

C

 

CALLAN – P Madigan (3) 40, R Ruth (18) 39, D Comerford (7) 39, P Parle

(12) 38, L Ryan (2) 37, V Carey (10) 37, J Greene (12) 36, P O’Keeffe

(8) 36, J Tennyson (15) 35, E Tallent (18) 35.

 

CARRICK ON SUIR – 9h Cl 2: R Norris (19) 21. Thurs & Sat: A Power (8)

41, S Fitzpatrick (18) 39, P Mansell (12) 37. Medal: D O’Donovan (15)

68. Cl 1: R Kelly (4) 69. Cl 2: D O’Donovan (15) 68. Cl 3: M Whelan

(18) 72. Summer League Rd 2: Fr. Tom Flynn (17) 22, N Butler (8) 20.

Gros: T Tracey 16.

 

CARRICKMINES – Cl 1: B Farrell (20) 43, R Wood (10) 36, S de Courcy

(12) 36, R McWilliam (16) 36, M Smyth (26) 35, D Bryce (16) 35, S Smyth

(16) 34, F Hopkins (21) 33. D Malcolm (9) & D Nelson (17) 44, G Tomkin

(15) & P Wallis (27) 44, S Stewart (7) & P Kendrick (14) 44.

 

CASTLE – Centenary Trophy: B Butler (22) 42. Cl 1: R Stanley (10) 38,

C Clarke (8) 37, D Bourke (7) 35. Cl 2: D Allen (12) 35, D O’Brien

(12) 34, J O’Flanagan (12) 34. Cl 3: G Byrne (19) 42, P O’Doherty

(17) 38, B Cunningham (18) 37. Cl 4: J Sheridan (22) 40, R Jordan (25)

37, N Cusack (21) 36. Gross: E McKeever 30.

 

CASTLE BARNA – M Farrell (11) 42, G Ennis (15) 42. Cl 1: S Egan (5)

35. Cl 2: K Fitzpatrick (14) 37. Cl 3: M Curran (17) 41. Cl 4: B

McRedmond (26) 38.

 

CASTLEGREGORY – Medal: G Nash (13) 64, C Irwin (21) 67, R Greer (6)

68. Cl 1: D Kelly (7) 69. Cl 2: G Malone (14) 71. Cl 3: P Ahern (28) 71.

GAA Fundraiser: J Sparling (9) T Sugrue (9) M Tagney (20) & D Healy (16)

95, Firies GAA, S Mannix (23) P Goulding (18) T Faraley (23) & S Flynn

(13) 94, A Garnett (19) J Devane (10) M O’Shea (14) & M O’Donoghue

(18) 93. Seniors: B Dennehy (18) 29.

 

CASTLETROY – Wed: J Tiernan (14) 43, M Minihan (6) 40, B O’Donoghue

(6) 40, D McMahon (1) 37. Gross: J Ryan 40. Seniors: I Dodson J Stritch

& S McNamara, P Kennedy D O’Connor & G Berkery, J O’Connor D Conway

& M Byrnes.

 

CASTLEWARDEN – Seniors: S Kane (33) 42. Gross: J Gaynor 27. Cl 1: D

Marconi (19) 39. Cl 2: E O’Neill (21) 40. Cl 3: P McMorrow (23) 37.

Juniors: K Robinson (9) 37. Crumlin Hospital Rumble: A Bagnall (7) J

Hughes (11) & J O’Leary (8) 84, K Macklin (15) G Joyce (13) & D

Kinsella (19) 79, K Lawlor (7) N Brennan (13) & P Twomey (15) 77.

Juniors: T O’Neill (20) 40. Sat: D Birmingham (8) 38, L Jordan (14)

37, A Biggs (28) 37. Fri: D Culliton (24) 36, N Powell (17) 36, F Scully

(15) 36. Juv: C Dunne (10) 39. Gross: G Dunning 27. Wed: A Whyte (5) 39,

R Deans (13) 39, N Brennan (13) 39. Gross: N Kinsella 34. Sun: F

O’Dwyer (16) 39, C Finnegan (21) 37. Seniors: E O’Neill (21) 40.

Ladies: S Kane (33) 42. Gross: J Gaynor 27. Cl 1: D Marconi (19) 39. Cl

2: D O’Farrell (28) 39. Cl 3: P McMorrow (23) 37.

 

CEANN SIBEAL – B Fitzgerald (26) 43, P O’Se (19) 38, F Greaney (19)

38.

 

CHARLESLAND – Veterans Cup: E Ryan (9) 40, K Murray (1) 39, D Hynes

(10) 38. Sun: J Cullen (28) 41, M Shell (24) 37, J Mitchell (15) 37.

 

CLANE – 18h: J Maher (17) 3up, P McDonnell (11) 3up. Gross: P

McDonnell 77. The Friday 18: P Murray (26) 36. Mid week No 4: E Howlin

(14) 22, J Craughwell (20) 21.

 

CLAREMORRIS – G Noone 37. B Cavanagh 67, E Prendergast 66, F Hughes

67, K Heneghan 69.

 

CLONTARF – Crawford Cup: T Sheridan (11) 68, C Howe (27) 69, D

D’Arcy (9) 69, P Gethings (12) 69, T Blake (13) 69, J McDonald (19)

69, D Heron (4) 69. IPGA Tankard: F Fitzgerald (11) 66, T Neylon (17)

66, P Byrne (7) 66, C Heron (16) 67, C Mangan (7) 68, E Maguire (13)

68.

 

CORBALLIS LINKS – E Mulligan (19) 42. Cl 1: G Smith (3) 38. Cl 2: M

Quinn (18) 39. Cl 3: J Gavin (26) 39.

 

CORK – Wed: P Hayes (8) & D Prendergast (13) 38, T Quirke (11) & B

Lenihan (11) 38, P Walsh (8) & F O’Mahony (21) 38. Fri: K O’Donogue

(Douglas) 38, K Hurley 38, B Lenihan 37. Sat: P O’Shaughnessy (18) 46,

M O’Connor (19) 41, N Conneely (8) 40. Gross: E Murphy 36. Sun: R

Duggan (8) 42, R O’Donnell (11) 42, P Collins (9) 40, J P Finn (9) 40,

N Montgomery (7) 40.

 

CORRSTOWN – Vice Captains Prize: E Reilly (5) 42, D Travers (15) 42, E

Nangle (17) 40. Gross: A Doherty 35. Cl 1: P Donnelly (9) 40, R Mulvaney

(7) 38. Cl 2: S Leahy (12) 40, C O’Carolan (17) 38. Cl 3: H Naughton

(18) 40, J McCadden (19) 38. Cl 4: T Connor (28) 34, E Bryce (25) 31.

Sat: S Brown (21) 38, J Gilroy (18) 36, C Grehan (17) 35.

 

CO. CAVAN – Team of Four: P Cooney G Cooney P Flynn & S Lynch 100, C

Johnston D Johnston D Johnston & P Wall 99, B Gardiner T Hughes P

Denning & J Murray 98. MEGS: P Cullen R Cassidy A Lovett & T McLaughlinn

74.

 

CO. LOUTH – Norman Owens Invitation: D Rogers (8) & S Rogers (31

Laytown & Bettystown) 48, P McCabe (19) & J McCabe (12) 47, K Stamer

(21) & M Quinn (21) 46.

 

CO. SLIGO – PGA Tankard: S Donaghy (9) 39, F Gleeson (12) 39, A Doyle

(9) 37, D Smyth (13) 36, D O’Hara (14) 36. Sun: D McGuinness (9) 67, K

Fitzsimons (11) 69, K Flanagan (5) 69.

 

CO TIPPERARY – E Doyle (19) 41pts, N Quirke (21) 37. Gross: M Maher

36. Seniors: J Kinsella, J Hannigan & O Gleeson.

 

 

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Sat: P O’Callaghan (14) 38, N Bedford (6) 38, D

Grehan (25) 37, G McCabe (22) 37.Sun Cl 1: P Moloney (11) 37. Cl 2: D

Simmons (14) 35. Cl 3: D Grant (21) 38.

CREGMORE PARK – T Dooley (19) 69, T Curran (12) 70, K Treacy (16) 71.

Gross: J Fitzpatrick 79. Cl 1: J Dolan (8) 72. Cl 2: E Corbett (16) 72.

Cl 3: D Toomey (18) 74.

 

D

 

DELGANY – Seniors: D Kelly (20) 40, L Plunkett (27) 37, B Cregg (23)

36. Cl 1: A Vaughan (23) 35. Cl 2: D O’Brien (14) 36. Cl 3: R Fullam

(23) 36. Wed: B Wynne (13) & D Green (21) 45, F McGee (24) & A McDonnell

44, G McHugh (19) & G McCabe (23) 42. 1st 9: J Burns (18) & L Harmon

(12) 22. 2nd 9: J Connolly (26) & P O’Brien (28) 23. Medal: F Kane

(10) 64, G Rooney (7) 65, M Behan (0) 67, S Keogh (8) 66, D McHugh (23)

67, R Mooney (15) 67, D Colbert (15) 68, M Kelly (24) 68, K O’Connell

(11) 68. Gross: M Behan 67. Sun: A McDonnell (20) & D Duffy (25) 40, J R

O’Toole (15) & M Byrne (16) 29. Mixed Foursomes qualifier: D Flynn (8)

& M Coghlan (30) 69. All to 81.5 qualified.

 

DELVIN CASTLE – Lady Presidents Prize to Men: K Fogarty 68, P Earley

69,. Gross: E O’Neill 76. Cl 1: J Daly 70, J Farrelly 70. Cl 2: J

Brady 69, P Cheevers 72. Cl 3: K Oertel 71, B Fitzsimons 73. Seniors

League Wk 6: M O’Brien 18, P Rheinisch 18. Mixed Scramble: I Cunneen

Lady Captain F O’Neill K Gaffney & D Coughlan 28, P Walsh A King T

Reilly & M Fogarty 29.

 

DONABATE – E Pyane (7) J Dignam (7 Corballis) J Payne (14 Skerries) &

A Harford (20 Corballis) 90, M McHale (10) J Butterly (15) T

O’Loughlin (23) & E Lynam (23) 89. Sat: S Spieren (10) 39. Cl 1: J

Quinn (7) 36. Cl 2: H May (15) 37. Cl 3: G Cooney (18) 36. Cl 4: J

Bollard (23) 38. Veterans Singles: B Brophy (18) 19. Sun: D Bradfield

(11) 39, J Clinton (24) 39, J Doherty (22) 39. Sat: S Spieren (10) 39.

Cl 1: J Quinn (7) 36. Cl 2: H May (15) 37. Cl 3: G Cooney (18) 36. Cl 4:

J Bollard (23) 38. Veterans: B Brophy (18) 19. Sun: D Bradfield (11) 39,

J Clinton (24) 39, J Doherty (22) 39.

DOOKS – J McGillicuddy (15) 44, D McGillicuddy (8) 42, M Shaughnessy

(5) 42, M Counihan (17) 40, P Prendeville (13) 39, M O'Shea (14) 38.

Gross: S Graham 38. Over 65: J Falvey (21) 38.

 

DUNDALK – Junior Scratch Cup: J Mackin 152, M Gorham 155, S Hession

155. Nett: P Fallon (9) 140. Rd 1, Gross: J McCulla (Kilkeel) 77. Nett:

R McDonnell (9) 72. Rd 2, Gross: G Curris (Fortwilliam) 76. Nett: J

Mallon (8 Warrenpoint) 71. Hole in one: S Hession at 5th. PGA Qualifier,

Sun: K Lynch (12) 42, A Waite (16) 42. Cl 1: J Mackin (4) 40, D

Cunningham (9) 38. Cl 2: D Murden (13) 40, M Byrne (13) 38. Cl 3: S

Haughey (17) 41, P Lynch (22) 39.

 

DUNGARVAN – W Murphy (19) 35. Best Lady: C Musgrave (21) 35. Sat: D

Williams (5) 39, K Walsh (8) 39, J O’Riordan (6) 38. Sun: B Morrissey

(17) 66, P Mullaney (1) 67, M D Curran (5) 72. Inter Scr Cup: P Stack

81, A Lynch (West Waterford) 82, M Walsh 82. Minor Scr Cup: L Carroll

90, D O’Brien 91.

 

E

 

EAST CORK – E Powell (19) 42, B Cashman (10) 41, R Cotter (8) 41, P

Fitzpatrick (15) 41, N Cotter (9) 41, B Kelly (19) 41, V O’Brien (20)

41. Gross: J O’Keeffe 34.

 

EDMONDSTOWN – Wed: C Quinlivan (16) & T Maguire (23) 44, N Clarke (16)

& T Mooney (14) 43, M McLaughlin (12) & D Casey (16) 42, S Alkin (14) &

D Byrne (10) 42. 1st 9: L O’Toole (10) & I Byrne (21) 21. 2nd 9: A

Magrath (9) & B Garry (18) 24. Jacobson Shield Matchplay qualifier: N

O’Dea (22) & D Byrne (10) 43, R Dunne (24) & J Brophy (14) 41.

 

ELM PARK – Professionals (Peter Morgan) Prize: J Bergin (18) 43, P

Chambers (18) 41, C Redford (16) 40, M Murphy (9) 39, C Barret (7) 39.

Gross: M Turley 35. 1st 9: M Spain (14) 21. 2nd 9: T Kelly (9) 21. U32:

C Boden (10) 34.

 

ENNIS – Tues: J P Horgan & P Lyons 36, R McMahon & D Murphy 34, L

Herbert & W O’Brien 33. Fri: C Ryan (10 43, G Scanlon (19) 39, I Myatt

(8) 39, D Murphy (21) 38. Gross: N Ryan (W’stock) 33. Fourball: B A

Considine (15) & M Butler (15) 45, N Townsend (11) & G Commane (18) 44,

P Cuddy (15) & A Duggan (15) 43, P Ryan (19) & T Pilkington (16) 42.

 

EUROPEAN CLUB – N Kilgallon (5) 74, D Downes (17) 75.

 

F

 

FORREST LITTLE – Medal: M O’Toole (5) 68. Gross: E Arthurs 69. Cl 1:

J Gash (5) 70, L O’Dwyer (2) 72. Cl 2: M Lacey (10) 69, C Duffy (13)

69. Cl 3: M Levins (17) 70, M Byrne (18) 71. Cl 4: J Ruane (21) 72, T

O’Reilly (20) 74. Scotch Foursomes: M Lacey (10) & S Lacey (14) 67, P

J Gunn (16) & M Tully (20) 69. Senior Cup: J Doyle 71. Nett: E Murpnhy

(4) 71. Junior Cup: N Keating 75. Nett: A Timmons (6) 69. Intermediate

Cup: P Nolan 82, T Gaynor (13) 71. Minor Cup: B Smuth 91, D Ring (22)

70.

 

G

 

GALWAY – I O’Donoghue (5) & J Royliston (11) 41.

 

GLENGARRIFF – D Harrington (11) 44, J Holland (11) 42, B Concannon (8)

40. Jimmy Bruen, AM: Glengarriff 3, Kenmare 2. PM: Kanturk 3,

Glengarriff 2. Fri: R Muphy & M Galvin, N O’Donovan D Keavney & B

Westring, J Richerson C Coen & C McCarthy.

 

GOLD COAST – Seniors: D Fitzgibbon (14 Youghal) 39. 1st Lady: M Leydon

(23 Callan) 33. Fri: C Cooney (7 West Waterford) 39. Gross: M Lenihan

35. Sat: R Bannon (12) 34. Gross: B O’Connor 24. Sun: J White (5) 38,

F Waters (18) 37. Gross: M Lenihan 31.

 

GREENORE – The Shields Cup: K Carron (10) 42. Gross: C Keenan 34. Cl

1: P Lawless (8) 36. Cl 2: C Finnegan (15) 37. Cl 3: D Matthews (22) 37.

NCBI: T Murphy (14) 37. Sat: B McCabe (18) 37, S Matthews (12) 36. Open:

D McGuirk (17 Warrenpoint) 39, R Newell (3 Dundalk) 38, C Smylie (19

Banbridge) 38. Gross: J Fletcher (Warrenpoint) 36.

 

H

 

HEADFORT – Open: P Horgan (15) 38, J Foley (18) 37, E Shipp (12) 36.

Gross: P Dempsey 36. Seniors Scratch Cup: P Redmond (Beech Park) 147, R

Symington (Lisburn) 148, A Grant (Dundalk) 149, R Newell (Dundalk) 149,

B Dunne 152, E O’Brien (Clontarf) 152. Sat: J Caffrey Jnr (6) 40.

Gross: R O’Reilly 38. Junior: E Shipp (12) 36. Senior Scratch Cup: P

Redmond (Beech Park) 147, R Symington (Lisburn) 148, A Grant (Dundalk)

149, R Newell (Dundalk) 149, B Dunne 152, E O’Brien (Clontarf) 152.

Scramble: E Corrin (9) B Kealy (12) & M Forry (13) 63.

 

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – Professionals Prize: M Lynch (15) 70, G McCormack

(6) 71. Gross: D Grainger 74. Cl 1: B Fox (7) 73, K Dooley (11) 74. Cl

2: T Sheridan (18) 71, M Walsh (14) 73. Cl 3: J Bouchier (21) 74, B

Tobin (19) 74.

 

HOWTH – Presidents Cup: K McKenna (11) 41, G Hurley (15) 38, K

McLoughlin (13) 36. Gross: N Birmingham 31.

 

I

 

ISLAND – Waltz: D Coleman G Lowe & K O’Rourke 84, C Carey F

Meenaghan & M O’Herlihy 80, G Smillie D Sutton & M Gignam 78. Sat: M

Lawless 41, F Leahy 38, M Meighan 38, S Rogers 38, N Quinn 38, A Crowley

35. Gross: K Le Blanc 70. Sun: H Kelleher (12) & E Kelly (18) 46, N

Newman (11) & G Munnelly (13) 44, J Quinn (11) & N Halligan (18) 42.

 

K

 

KENMARE – Medal: P Sutton (12) 66, T Twomey (19) 69, J Tuohy (14) 69.

Gross: P O’Connor 78.

 

KILLEEN CASTLE – Medal: A Gorman (5) 66, K Barr (10) 68. Gross: C

Dunphy 75. Cl 1: P Ferriter (9) 72. Cl 2: P Smith (11) 73. Cl 3: S Hee

Ding (17) 72. Cl 4: J Bardon (22) 75.

 

KILLERIG – Wed: P J Harte (11) 43, C O’Byrne (6 Coollattin) 44, C

Bracken (25) 44. Sun: S Curran (15) J Kelly (22) & M Bowe (24) 76.

 

KILLINEY – H Lawlor (21) 39. Gross: G Homan 33. Cl 1: P Smyth (6) 37.

Cl 2: J Neville (14) 37. Cl 3: M Purcell (21) 33.

 

KILLORGLIN – S Keating 41, M Harrington 40, J O’Sullivan 39, D Evans

39. Gross: K Guilfoyle 81. Senior: M Keane 36.

 

KILMASHOGUE – Cl 1: A Augiar (17) 36, D Hennessey (10) 36. Cl 2: P

Whelan (24) 36, I Humphreys (21) 36.

 

KINSALE – Wed: A Ronayne (13) 39, A O’Driscoll (12) 38, T McKeon Jnr

(5) 37. Fri: K O’Shea B Lynch & C Neville 86. Sat: H Madden (17) 41, P

Fay (14) 40, K Crowley (5) 38. Minor Scratch Cup: C Ryan 91, E Behan

(Mahon) 91. Intermediate Scratch Cup: K Coakley 82, T Finn Snr 83, J

O’Connell 83, I O’Callaghan.

 

KNOCKANALLY –   S McDermot (12) 42, R McArdle (14) 39, E Smith (12)

37. Wed: A Gamell (22) 37, J Drennan (9) 36, B Daniels 36.

 

L

 

LAHINCH – Senior: M Healy & D O’Shea 52, T O’Loughlin & J Cooney

47. Sat, Castle Course: J McInerney (14) 39, W O’Brien (14) 39, P

Vaughan (10) 39. Sun: J Morris (5) & P Duggan (13) 49, B Whelan (8) & D

Hurley (11) 47.

 

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Tommy Dwyer Cup: P Carroll (17) 40, E Power (9)

39, S Kavanagh (25) 39, M Clarke (12) 39. Gross: T McHugh 77. Presidents

(Tommy Weir) Prize: J Dyas (12) 40, P Hughes (6) 39, A McKeown (13) 38,

S O’Beirn (22) 38. Gross: D Hughes 72.

 

LEE VALLEY – Sat: A Cashman (5) 76, R Curran (4) 75, K Callanan (10)

81. Gross: B McCarthy 76. Sun: P O’Connell (10) 41, R Curran (4) 40, A

Cashman (4) 39, P Mullins (22) 38. Tues: D O’Flynn (18) 41, L Harvey

(18) 36.

 

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Medal: G Byrne (24) 69. Gross: C Coleman 74. Cl 1: G

O’Riordan (7) 69, C Magee (5) 70, B Bennett (9) 70. Cl 2: D

O’Sullivan (15) 72, P Neary (14) 73, D Kiernan (14) 73. Cl 3: D

Kennedy (26) 74, K Patterson (20) 74, B Bowe (25) 74. Open Seniors: E

Smyth (24) 40, T Meagher (20) 38, C Kiernan (25) 38, J Corbin (24) 38.

Singles Yellow Tees: P Byrnes (24) 38, G Cowzer (18) 38, D Hetherington

(21) 35. Singles, White Cl 1: M Carroll (13) 43, P McConnell (9) 38, T

O’Neill (12) 37. Cl 2: S Kendrick (19 Knightsbrook) 39, M Slattery

(22) 37, G Carley (19) 37. Fourball: F Bagnall & M Davis 41. Singles Cl

1: P Kinsella (12) 39, T Garvey (10) 36, I McDunphy (10) 35. Cl 2: N

Madden (16) 39, F Anderson (13) 37, D Crowe (15) 36. Cl 3: R Crowe (23)

37, B Donohoe (20) 36, P Keegan (20) 35.

 

LISMORE – M Keane (16) 65, J Kenneally (13) 67, M McNamara (19) 67.

Mixed: C Neville & P Whelan 26, K Moynihan & C Aherne 25.

 

LOUGHREA – E Kennedy (20) 43, P Gill (13) 40, J Keena (25) 38. Gross:

A Champion 39.

 

LUCAN – Sat: S Cronin (13) J Dowling (17) R Burke (20) & T Conway (24)

104, G O’Brien (6) T Martin (22) M Farnham (23) & J Barry (19) 102, M

Ruddy (21) S McCaffrey (10) M Dowling (2) & M McCaffrey (8) 101. Sun: G

Geoghegan (28) 42, A Clark (11) 40, E Kane (7) 39, P Pidgeon (13) 38, M

Connelly (17) 38, R Mulhern (16) 38.

 

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – Plate: M Crawford (18) 36, N Carty (10) 35, J

Sheahan (17) 35. Sun: D Hague (11) 35, A Bergin (12) 35, K Fitzmaurice

(10) 33. Open: N Hynds (12) 35, D Rice (5) 35, M McAleenan (11) 34.

Seniors: M McClean (13) 37, J Molloy (24) 36, M Morris (9) 30. Open: S

O’Connor (+2) 34, B Hawkshaw (6) 33, A Bergin (12) 32. Seniors: A

Sheahan  (6) 35, M Phillips (18) 33, P Pandula (19) 32.

 

M

 

MALAHIDE – Seniors: S Egan (24) 37, P Burns (11 Parknasilla) 35, J

O’Neill (19 Clontarf) 32, D Kane (15) 31. Open: D O’Donnchadha (22)

38, S Gallagher (17) 38, C Browne (13 St. Annes) 37, J Corrigan (13 St.

Annes) 35. Wed: L Purdy (9) B O’Flaherty (10) G O’Flaherty (11) & L

Egan (13) 47, C Hickey (7) S Hunt (14) B Parker (15) & E Berry (17) 95,

G Warnock (22) B Peelo (28) T Cummins (20) & T Magnier (20) 93, M Lawlor

(8) D Mullock (22) L Blake (23) & J Yourell (25) 91. 9h: R Henderson (6)

19, B O’Brien (11) 18.5, S Brookes (21) 18.5. Sat: G Sweeney (16) 63.

Cl 1: N Sullivan (4) 69, M Doyle (10) 70, J Murtagh (8) 71.C l 2: D

Hickey (18) 69, J O’Connell (15) 70, D McArdle (19) 72. Cl 3: M

McMahon (20) 66, T Maher (28) 69, B Bolger 70. Gross: E O’Reilly 79.

Sun: D Ryan (22) +8. Cl 1: A Carleton (3) +2, E MacLochlainn (5) +1, M

Craddock (10) +1. Cl 2: P O’Rourke (18) +2, P O’Driscoll (17) +2, P

O’Brien (18) +2. Cl 3: A Leonard (20) +3, C Forde (20) +3, M

O’Farrell (21) +3. Gross: E O’Reilly 31.

 

MILLTOWN – Holmpatrick Cup leading qualifiers: K Farrell (15) & M

DeVere White (11) 44, M Minch (12) & C Minch (14) 44. Qualifiers, all

scores to 40 (N Patterson & N Beale, J Ryan & L Hanrahan, J Egan & G

Gleeson, J Flavin & P Fitzgerald).

 

MOATE – Peter Hill Memorial Trophy: J Ennis (14) 43, P Coughlan (+2)

41, T Shine (9) 41. Gross: J Sabir 34. Seniors: P Costello (20) 39.

Thurs: D O’Connor (2 Athlone) 38, J O’Kelly Lynch (11 Mt. Temple)

37, P Coughlan (+2) 37, P O’Kelly Lynch (11 Mt. Temple) 36. Seniors: J

Smyth (14) 36.

 

MONKSTOWN – Wed: T Jackson (20) 44, C O’Sullivan (5) 39, P Caffrey

915) 39, P Davies (20) 39, F Coppinger (18) 38, T Maye (11) 38, M Walsh

(7) 38, P Black (19) 38, D McCarthy (13) 37. Sat: G Creed & G Hillgrove

47, D Murphy & V Toher 46, R Dennehy & J McSweeney 44. Sun: B Montgomery

(9) 44, D McCarthy (15) 44, C Neville (13) 41, E Nolan (24) 40, A

O’Keeffe (14) 40, A Bambury (11) 39, M Cuddihy (19) 39, L Shanahan

(14) 39, W Horgan (17) 38, D Nolan (5) 38.

 

MOUNT WOLSELEY – Daltons v Par: P Carthy (11) +4, D Joyce (21) +4, J

Dargan (14) +1.

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW – Singles: R Bernie (10) 42, P Murphy (12) 39, J Dunne

(17) 38. Spring League, Group1 : J Dunne 750, S Nolan 730, F Kavanagh

690, D Brennan & M Hoyne 680. Group 2: S O’Brien 760, N Meaney 680, C

Donovan & S Hayes 660, K O’Sullivan 540.

 

MOUNTRATH - Thurs: A Manicle (12) 36. Intermediate Scratch Cup: C

O’Grady (Gowran Park) 75, J Conroy 80. Nett: J T Delaney (15) 67, M

Rice (15) 68. Minor Scratch Cup: D Donovan 85, A Gilroy (Killerig)

87.Nett: M Dooley (18) 70, S Delaney (20) 70.

 

MULLINGAR – Committee Prize: B McDonnell (3) 68, T Delaney (22) 69, T

McCormack (22) 69, J McWalter (21) 69. Long h’cap: M Darley (28) 35, T

Delaney (22) 32, B Coady (19) 31. Open: G Carr (Scr) 40, J Dromey (4)

40, S Burke (6) 37.

 

MUSKERRY – O’Crualaoi Tues qualifiers: E O’Callaghan (2) 40, P

Kiely (9) 40, J Endersen (8 Bantry) 39. 18h: F O’Suilleabhain (12) & B

Quinlan (21) 48, D Lynch (8) & D Healy (12) 47, S Horgan (11) & M

Harrington (14) 47, A Keating (11) & T J Casey (17) 46.

 

N

 

NAAS – R Halpin (6) 40, C Waldron (12) 39, C Brownlee (12) 38. Gross:

C O'Rourke 37. Cl 1: R McCormack (2) 38. Cl 2: J O'Reilly (13) 38. Cl 3:

D Harrington (15) 37. Cl 4: G O'Riordan (28) 37.

 

NENAGH – Wed: E Loughnane (15) 44, T O’Rourke (2) 41, R Ward (4) 41.

Senior: J Darby (13) 38 & M Varley (17) 38. Gross: C Martin 36. 3T’s:

A Dalton (19) 41, G McLoughlin (17) 40, A Warren (12) 39. Senior: M

Greenalgh (15) 38. Gross: K Walshe 30.

 

NEWBRIDGE – I Mangourov (22) 38. Cl 1: T Byrne (5) 36. Cl 2: F Wilson

(15) 38. Cl 3: J Lonergan (20) 36. Cl 4: T Gallagher (20) 36. Gross: C

McGrogan 35. Junior: K O’Connor (10) 36. Open: D Caffrey (20) 40, D

Kearney (16) 39. 9h qualifier: C Thorpe (23) 21. Juveniles: L Birrell

(3) 68.

 

NEWLANDS – S Brennan (11) & B Kenny (15) 49, S Cooke (12) & D Hughes

(24) 46, P O’Reilly (13) & J Maher (19) 45. 1st 9: J McAuliffe (13) &

C Canavan (16 Black Bush) 25. 2nd 9: P Carmody (19 Courtown) & M

McGreevy (14 City West) 24. Senior Championship: B Moran (8) 39. Gross:

A Myles 69. Cl 1: A Myles (0) 38, M Redmond (6) 36. Cl 2: P Heslin (11)

37, B Sweeney (11) 36. Cl 3: T Coffee (16) 38, R Lyons (18) 35. Cl 4: C

Faughnan (19) 36, A Wynne (19) 34. Sun, White Tees: M Donovan (23) 72, T

Donovan (23) 73. Dr. Butler qualifying All scores to 78. Medal: J

McNelis. C Raymond (1) 65. Gross: C Raymond 65. Cl 1: D Wilson (8) 67, C

Coghlan (5) 68. Cl 2: J McNelis (12) 66, J A Nolan (12) 71. Cl 3: D Ryan

(16) 70, D J Byrne (18) 71. Cl 4: S MacDonald (22) 68, C Faughnan (19)

69.

 

O

 

OLD CONNA – D Fitzpatric (14) 39, J French (9) 38, M Fearon (20) 38.

Cl 1: B Kane (8) 38. Cl 2: J Quirke (12) 37. Cl 3: D Woods (19) 35. Sat:

T Kelly (9) & L Collins (5) 44, C Conlon (10) & D Sherwood (5) 43, B

Purcell (12) & D Rath (5) 43.

 

P

 

PORTMARNOCK – Medal: M Herlihy (12) 68. Gross: C Purcell 71. Cl 1: B

Cashell (5) 70, D Brophy (11) 72. Cl 2: J Layden (14) 73, H O’Donnell

(18) 73. Veterans: J Kearns (23) 67.

 

PORTUMNA – B Murphy (10) 67, P Larkin (25 Loughrea) 67, J Cunningham

(15) 69. Gross: B Murtagh 70.

 

POWERSCOURT – East Course, Medal: P Doyle (4) 72, S McCarthy (5) 73, J

Kestell (10) 73. Gross: C Denvir 76. Cl 1: R McCarthy (8) 73. Cl 2: G

Ryan (14) 75. Cl 3: M Cotter (20) 77. White Tees: P D O’Mahony (24)

69, K McCarney (16) 77. Non returns: E Cleary. Alternate Comp: D

Cantwell (11) 34. West Course: D Kennedy (11) 41, M Twomey (10) 39, K

Higgins (20) 38, K Kernan (12) 37, C Anderson (6) 37, S Cleary (9)

37.

 

R

 

RATHCORE – P Reynolds (22) & G Crolly (18) 43. Open: J Reilly (11) 39,

P Kenny (20) 35. Sat: R Ryan (18) 36. Sun: P O’Rafferty (8) 42, T

Harte (19) 38, A Gillespie (4) 37. Hole in one: P O’Rafferty at

16th.

 

RATHFARNHAM – Lady Captains (Gillian Coe) Prize: K Egan (11) 38. Cl 1:

A Blair (12) 37, P De Lacy (12) 37. Cl 2: G O’Donnell (17) 36, S

Strong (17) 33. Cl 3: I White (20) 37, S Galvin (21) 37. Cl 4: G Furlong

(23) 38, B Holmes (22) 34. Juvenile: H Walsh (18) 38.

 

RING OF KERRY – D Murphy (13) 42, B McCarthy (15) 39.

 

ROSCOMMON – I Gannon (6) 41, B Campbell (12) 39, F Noone (14) 37.

Gross: L Casey 31.

 

ROSCREA – Wed: J McDonnell Jnr (16) 37, P Greene (13) 36, G Delaney

(3) 35. Seniors: S Rowland (13) 35. Fri: S Geary (5) 39, F Kruze (16)

39. Sun: G Delaney (3) 39, M M Moloney (15) 38, P Delaney (13) 37.

Seniors: B Kiely (22) 36.

 

ROSSLARE – J Anglim (18) 43, R Gardner (21) 43, B Rossiter (1) 40, C

Frost (3) 39. Gross: G Collins 37. Vet: P McKiernan (23) 39. Singles: M

Fitzpatrick (8) 40, J Moran Jnr (8) 38, R Deane (7) 37. Gross: G Collins

39. Vet: J Moran (15) 37. Fourball: V O’Reilly (14) & R Gardner (19)

47, D Moran (8) & I Cuddihy (8) 43.

 

ROYAL DUBLIN – Coldstream Guards Cup: F Murphy (18) 39, G McGrane (0)

39. Gross: J Monaghan 35. Wed: D Murphy (17) 41, S Maguire (12) 39, G

Walsh (11) 39, C McEvoy (12) 38.

 

ROYAL TARA – Intermediate Scratch Cup, Dr. Michael Burke Cup,  Gross:

M O’Farrell 81, P Cunnigham 83, S O’Brien (Dublin Mountain) 74.

Nett: T McGovern (18) 71, N Duffy (10) 74, B Crookes (15) 75. Wed: K

Donnelly (6) & D Tully (6) 48, A O’Rourke (11) & S McKeigue (22) 44.

Thurs: V Breen (10) 41, R Lynch (14) 38. Gross: C Curtis 34. Student: D

Donnellan (18) 44. Sat: E Burlingham (13) +6, B O’Leary (16) +6, B

Ennis (21) +4. Gross: C Corcoran -1.

 

S

 

ST. ANNES – Medal: G Hogan (16) 65. Gross: P Behan 68. Cl 1: M Curran

(10) 65, D Hickey (8) 67. Cl 2: M Cummins (14) 70, F Johnson (15) 70. Cl

3: D MacEvilly (19) 67, K Scully (20) 67.

 

ST. HELENS BAY – Wed: J McMahon (13 Donerail) 38, T Duggan (16) 37.

Sat: J Kelly (9) 39, J Sinnott (7) 38, J McMahon (23) 38. Sun: E

Masterson (22) 40, S Sinnott (10) 40, S Kearns (13) 38.

 

SEAPOINT – Sun: D McCann (21) 39, A Colon (10) 37. Cl 1: E Holcroft

(10) 36. Cl 2: A Thorton (15) 37. Cl 3: O Faulkner (20) 36. Sat: P

Garvey (15) 40, R O’Keeffe (7) 36. Cl 1: P Rafferty (3) 35. Cl 2: J

Meegan (15) 36. Cl 3: J Delany (19) 34.

 

SKERRIES – F’ball qualifying Day 1, Scores to 45 to 38 and two 37s

qualified. Day 2, Scores 45 to 37 qualified. Draw will take place on

Wednesday, May 11th. Wed: D Robinson (18) 41, C Sherlock (9) 40, M Emery

(22) 20. Cl 1: C Alcock (10) 40. Cl 2: S Pyke (14) 40. Cl 3: K Faherty

(16) 39. Cl 4: E McCann (22) 37. Singles: J Beggs (5) 21. Sat: G Dunphy

(5) 39, B Mooney (10) 39, P Kenny (6) 38, K Mooney (14) 38. Gross: M

Ahern 35. Cl 1: P Maher (7) 38, S Garrigan (10) 37. Cl 2: S Pyke (13)

38, J Corrigan (13) 38. Cl 3: D Smith (18) 36, J Connolly (16) 36. Cl 4:

N Keating (20) 37, K Devlin (22) 36. Sun: P Byrne (5)P S Byrne (6) T

McBrien (10) & H Worthington (16) 100, N Finnigan (18) C De Burca (15) G

Leech (9) & F Byrne (18) 98.

 

SLADE VALLEY – Wed: L Fenton (17) 37. Sat: D Morrissey (14) & R Doyle

(22) 43, A Hogan (26) & P Farrell (16) 43, E Hearns (13) & V Kenny (27)

43. Sun Cl 1: B Fitzsimons (11) 36, R O’Sullivan (12) 36. Cl 2: B

Cremin (16) 42, M Mansfield (15) 36. Cl 3: J Long (19) 36, B Howlett

(17) 36. Cl 4: C Lowney (24) 40, T McCabe (27) 34.

 

STACKSTOWN – M Quirke (6) 43, J Hogan (19) 41, B Lenihan (22) 40.

Medal: A Roche (15) 65. Cl 1: P Murphy (5) 71, P Kingston (10) 72.

Gross: J McCarthy 69. Cl 2: D Carey (11) 69, B Fitzpatrick (14) 69, C

Lucey (11) 70. Cl 3: R Lynch (17) 72, N McDermott (15) 72, P De Barra

(15) 72. Cl 4: N O’Shaughnessy (20) 66, J O’Keeffe (25) 69, P

Jenkinson (21) 70, V Farrell (19) 72. Juv: S Cleary (7) 69. Sun: D

Howley (19) 41, D Smith (0) 39, G Ryan (5) 38, L O’Neill (6) 37.

 

SUTTON – Lady Captains (Catherine O’Neill) Prize to Men: G Griffin

(19) 40. Cl 1: T Higgins (6) 39. Cl 2: C Saunders (14) 38. Cl 3: T Beggs

(19) 37. 2nd 9: B McDonnell (13) 19. Midweek: D Fogarty (18) 22, O

Morton (21) 22, D Leech (17) 21.

 

T

 

TARA GLEN – Seniors: P Cunningham (16) 32, D McGrane (17) 32, B

Flanagan (19) 32.

 

TRALEE – Intermediate Scratch Cup: J O’Dwyer 81, M Fowler 82, G

O’Shea 82. Nett: T Kiely (14) 69, S Hoare (15) 69. Sun: R Doyle (16)

44, D Lucey (18) 38, C Hussey (12) 38. Gross: G Spring 35. 18+: C Nagle

(20) 38. Seniors: D Reen (14) 27, D Fitzgerald (16) 24, J O’Connell

(21) 23. 9h: P Garvey (24) 20.

 

TULLAMORE – M Lee (14) 40, P Coughlan (14) 39, B Dolan (19) 37, M

O’Donnell (20) 37. Gross: M Grehan 35.

 

W

 

WATERFORD – Long H’cap: M Power (19) 20, T Walsh (20) 19. Wed: F

Phelan (9) & T Walsh (20) 25, G Fell (10) & E Rice (12) 25. Open: T

Flynn (11) 39, C Hoban (6) 38. Fri: E Fahy (17) & L Flaherty (12) 52.

Sun: S Ryan (10) 42, M O’Neill (13) 42, G McDonald (17) 40, D

O’Brien (13) 38.

 

 

WATERFORD CASTLE – P Madigan T O’Brien R Walsh & J Fitzgerald 73, J

Geary T Guerin K Kennedy & D Leonard 72. Fri: S Rochford & R Walsh.

 

WATERVILLE – M Murphy (6) 40, K Moran (13) 38, S Lowney (13) 38, J

Curran (28) 38. 1st 9: S Kelly (21) 19. 2nd 9: J O’Neill (3) 20.

 

WEST WATERFORD – Club Comp: D Burke (6) 39, T McCarthy (14) 39, C

Power (10) 38. Gross: P Spratt 36. Club Deise GAA Classic: D Horgan P

Murray R Landers & J Ronayne 105, M Lynch J Norris M Lynch & J Collins

100, T Butler M O’Leary R Donovan & P Scanlon 98, P Landers S Landers

N Landers & M Landers 96, L Hansbury T Galvin C Gough & C Foley 94.

Ladioes: M Clancy E McGuckian M O’Connell & G Hallinan 88. Best Club:

Colligan 94.

 

WICKLOW – Medal: J O’Neill (9) 65, J Walsh (13) 69, S Kelly (16) 70,

D McKeown (5) 70, K Clarke Jnr (8) 70, I Feldbergs (13) 70. Thurs: N

Crennan (19) & N Kinsella (13) 46, M Doyle (14) & P Byrne (16) 46, J

Quinn (11) & C Jameson (17) 45. Hole in one: T Wolfe (15) on 11th.

 

WOODBROOK – Medal Cl 1: M McGilligan (7) 67, D Cullen (8) 68, G

O’Loughlin (12) 72. Cl 2: B Plunkett (18) 73, J O’Shea (16) 75, B

Fuller (17) 75. Cl 3: P O’Connor (23) 72, B Callan (20) 72, H Kelly

(28) 75. Gross: P McNeill 78. Sat: M Belton (23) 35, J Kavanagh (25)

33.

 

WOODSTOCK – J Clohessy (13) 40, J McBride (14) 39, P Lynch (18) 39, T

Barrett (21) 38. Gross: A Sweeney 37. Open: B Keogh (15) 41, G

O’Malley (18) 40, D Reidy (8) 38.

 

Y

 

YOUGHAL – Tues: P Herlihy (18) 29. Thurs: T Connolly (6) J Smyth (11)

& G Shiels (11) 66. Fri: P Moylan 36, E Coleman 35. Sun: N O’Driscoll

(14) 43, N Shipwat (7) 40. Cl 1: J M O’Brien (5) 36. Cl 2: J Morey (9)

38. Cl 3: D Ring (15) 40. CL 4: M Keane (20) 38. Best Back 9: D Healy

(24) 23.

 

 

 

SOCIETIES

 

 

 

B

 

BOHEMIANS – Clontarf, Jim Gore Cup: J Rowley, E McDermott, A Smyth.

Vis: J Behan. Bridgeman Trophy, St. Annes, June 9th.

 

BRIDGEWATER INN – Away at Glasson: M O’Rourke (24) 33, M Doyle (28)

33, M Smyth (29) 29. Cl 1: M O’Neill (17) 27. Cl 2: A Agnes (27) 27.

Cl 3: S Swan (34) 26. 12h Team: M Doyle I Downey B Flood & J Kilduff, I

Kane A Agnes & N O’Rourke.

 

D

 

DONEGAL SENIORS ALLIANCE – At Greencastle: E Lynch (18 Ballybofey &

Stranorlar) 41, R Mangan (20 Gweedore) 40, J Grant (11 B & S) 39, J

Heverin (25 Narin) 39, B McFeely (15 B &S) 38, S McCormack (25

Portsalon) 38, J McGinley (11) Dunfanaghy) 38, G Quinn (22 B & S) 37, M

McGinley (15 D’fanaghy) 37, D Foy (17 B & S) 36. Gross: G McDwyer

(Narin) 26. Cl 1: P J McGowan (14 B & S) 36, G Gordon (22 Strabane) 36.

Cl 2: C Tolan (13 Portsalon) 36, P Bonner (15 Portsalon) 35. Cl 3: M

Scanlon (15 B&S) 36, M O’Boyle (13 B&S) 35. Cl 4: E O’Sullivan (16

Greencastle) 35, D Coyle (26 North West) 34.

 

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Lahinch (Tom Cryan Trophy): W O’Connor 68, P

O’Hehir 67, N Gavin 65. May 23, Mount Wolseley. May 30, Mount Juliet.

Timesheets with J Brennan 087 2437391.

 

F

 

FRUIT TRADES – Old Conna: B Connolly (17) 33, F Hoey (7) 32, F

O’Hara (18) 29. Vis: M McEnerney (18) 29. St. Margarets, May 26th,

1.30pm.

 

I

 

IRISH CORN TRADE – At Heritage, Mooney Cup: M Sheridan (16) 35, N

Whelton (17) 35, E Ryan (16) 35, S McGuckian (12) 34. Gross: R McCoy 26.

1st 9: M Coonahan (15) 18. 2nd 9: J O’Grady (14) 21. Presidents Prize:

M McGrath (23) 32, E Walshe (25) 31. Kennedy Cups: B Campion (18) & K

Daly (16) 42, J O’Halloran (8) & D Lyne (10) 40. Vis: M Powers (10)

36, J O’Halloran (8) 32. David Hickey Memorial trophy: M Ennis.

 

K

 

KIELY’S – Citywest: J Duffy 32. Cl 1: V O’Brien 29, P Byrne 28, D

Jackson 27. Cl 2: D Sheeran 28, M Whelan 27, J O’Brien 23. Cl 3: P

Butler 31, R Leary 26, C Doyle 21. 1st 9: F Govans 14. 2nd 9: W Deans

13. Vis: S Moran 34, S Lone 29, W Ellis 24.

 

M

 

MAYO SOCIETY – At Westmanstown, Team Kirrane, Team P Jordan, Team

Senator Windows, Team E & F Brett, Team E Fee, Team P Melvin, Team T

Hegarty, Team J Manley, Team E Cleary, Team Tuam Heating. Next:

Woodbrook, May 26.

O

 

OFFICE OF PUBLIC WORKS – Co. Meath: R Dunne (15) 36, G Moir (13) 35, J

Drohan (24) 32. 1st 9: T Beagon (18) 16. 2nd 9: J Sweeney (19) 18.

 

 

 

LADIES

 

 

A

 

ABBEYLEIX – N Scully (19) 31, A Doherty (33) 30, M Mulhall (35)

29.

 

ADARE MANOR – Curtis Cup Qualifying: T Hayward Ryan 38, P Mann 38, M

Hennessy 35. Tues: T Harrington 39. Open: D Been 40, M Laverty 39, J

Smyth 37. Gross: A Purcell 35.

 

ARDEE – Sun: M Gaynor & B Jones 48, M O’Loan & M Dolan 46, H

Moorhead & D Moorhead 46. Medal Cl 1: L Halpenny 75. Cl 2: A Lawson 72.

Cl 3: A Magennis 71.

 

ARKLOW –  C Dunne (29) 38, M Snell (31) 35, H O’Connor (25) 35.

 

ASHBOURNE – PGA Tankard: L Fitzgerald (19) 37. Cl 1: H Caulfield (12)

35. Cl 2: A Sheehan (32) 30. Cl 3: U Keenan (36) 34. Curtis Cup

Qualifier: E Doolan (12) 38, A Bizzell (23) 34, A Sheehan (32) 33.

 

ATHENRY – P Leyden (17) 33, G Gilligan (14) 33, A Coyne (14) 33.

 

ATHLONE – A O’Connor (16) 33, N O’Rourke (18) 32, L O’Sullivan

(26) 32. Gross: A O’Brien 20. Cl 1: S McGrath (12) 31. Cl 2: B Ryan

(24) 31. Cl 3: D Lally (34) 30.

 

ATHY – G Kelly (6) 72, A Moore (30) 73, B Kehoe (18) 74. Gross: A

Kelly 76.

 

B

 

BALBRIGGAN – N Keeling (10) 36, M Murphy (35) 34.

 

BALLINASLOE – J Cunningham 40. Cl 1: C Owens 35. Cl 2: T Raftery 37.

Cl 3: L Spellman 34.

 

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR – D McGowan 35, B McMenamin 33, A Dillon 32.

Wed: C Johnston 71, A Dillon 71. Cl 3: C Johnston 71, I Muldoon 73. Cl

2: A Dillon 71, C McNeill 73. Cl 1: M McConnell 73, E Boyce 74. Sat: C

McGowan 36, M Boyle 36, M Boyle 34, S Canning 32. Spring League: M

McCrossan M P O’Flanagan A Dillon & M Brogan 285, D McGowan K Stewart

D Kelly & E Hamilton 280, B Faulkner M Larkin M McGee & A O’Meara

279.

 

BALLYHAUNIS – L Freeley (15) 69, N Dillon (20) 70.

 

BALLYLIFFIN – Tues: K McEleney 69, J Doherty 72, Y McGonigle 73. 2nd

9: A Friel 35. Thurs: B Boyle 19, A Driver 17.

 

BANDON – Wed: R O’Brien (26) P Murphy (27) & M Calnan (27 Kinsale)

52, K O’Donohue (19) C Lingwood (17) & M Scriven (6) 52. Fri: P Murphy

& M Hernon 29, B O’Keeffe & N O’Keeffe 26.

 

BANTRY BAY – Sun Cl 1: L Cotter (12) 36, H O’Leary (16) 35, G

McCarthy (18) 34. Cl 2: A Cullinane (24) 33, S O’Donovan (22) 32, M

Carley (23) 29. Seniors: E McGrath T King & M Cronin, A Deicke & J

McCarthy.

 

BEARNA – L Sheehan (23) 40, C Lynagh (12) 40, F Spelman (22) 36.

 

BEAVERSTOWN – Aus. Spoons, Gross: N Murphy & J Kelly 95. Nett: G

O’Connor (22) & A Neville (28) 72. Sat: L Murphy (29) 34, S Clarke

(31) 33. Sun: M Morgan (30) 37, P McCabe (29) 33.

 

BEECH PARK – Medal: T Brady (15) 71. Gross: H Nugent 90. Cl 1: M Holt

(18) 76, K Kavanagh (21) 76. Cl 2: E McDermott (25) 78, T Prendergast

(27) 78. Cl 3: B Tucker (35) 78, P Browne (36) 80. 18h: M Robinson (19)

74, B Dunne (22) 75. Sun: E Rocket (22) 33, T Prendergast (27) 32.

 

BELLEWSTOWN – Medal: J Gogarty 69, M Ball 78, S Biddulph 76.

 

BLACK BUSH – Sat: G O’Hea (28) 29, M T Murphy (15) 29. Tues Cl 1: D

Conlon (15) 35, G Hogan (22) 33, L Ludgate (20) 32. Cl 2: S Ryan (28)

37, T Kilcline (26) 31, C Grimes (28) 31. Cl 3: K O’Brien (30) 35, L

Geraghty (35) 34, E Hughes (30) 33. 9h: M O’Neill (35) 20.

 

BIRR – M Sullivan (19) 36, M Ryan (16) 35.

 

BLAINROE – Medal & Valerie Doyle Cl 1: A Cousins (12) 79. Cl 2: E

Morkan (24) 78. Cl 3: G Reilly (36) 75. Gross: K Mooney 85. 1st 9: M

Kilty (36) 13. 2nd 9: A Hughes (13) 16.

 

BORRIS – E Kelly (13) 33. Thurs: K Quinn (26) & J O’Neill (30) 42, M

Geoghegan (13) & L Donohoe (19) 41, E Kelly (13) & M Quirke (14) 41.

 

BRAY – Professionals Prize: B O’Sullivan (21) 36. Cl 1: A Basquille

(14) 34, M Quinn (17) 32. Cl 2: J McDonald (28) 36. Cl 3: C Finnegan

(35) 31. 9h: P O’Donnell (36) 13. Sun: A Basquille (15) 36, Y Duffy

(12) 35.

 

C

 

CAHIR PARK – C Costigan & C Noonan 37. B Carroll (17) 39, J Doyle (30)

37, M Lyons (25) 36. Gross: C Costigan.

 

CARRICK ON SUIR – B Torpey A Dunphy & K Flynn 63, P Leonard B

Comerford & F Steele. Wed: I English (29) 39, K Flynn (23) 38. Gross: C

Walsh 24. 9h: M Whelan (18) 16.

 

CARTON HOUSE – Curtis Cup ILGU Qualifier: G Colbert (21) 41, S Taaffe

(19) 39, A Webb (18) 34. Lady Vice Captains (Anne Webb) Prize: E

McNamara (21) 36, C Greenwood (18) 36, M Reeves (30) 35. Gross: J Whelan

26. Cl 1: M Bruton (19) 33. Cl 2: M Fox (28) 33. 1st 9: P McKernan (23)

20. 2nd 9: N Dowley (28) 18. 9h: B Kennedy (36)1 5, I Rama (36) 7.

 

CASTLE – Presidents Prize: C Keogh (34) 40, S Caffrey (29) 36, M

McConville (13) 36. Gross: Y Manahan 26. Cl 1: G Moran (11) 35, F Casey

(15) 34. Cl 2: M Brennan (26) 35, P Dineen (21) 35. Cl 3: J Bates (33)

35, B Bourke (32) 35. Cl 4: F Hoban O’Brien (35) 32, J Neill (35) 32.

9h: P Banks (36) 14. Hole in one: F Casey at 3rd.

 

CASTLEGREGORY – Seniors: H Besseling (23) 24. Fri: H Stevenson (22)

70, K Hennessy (20) 71, A Rowan (12) 71.

 

CASTLEREA – C Mulligan 38, V Rabbitte 37.

 

CASTLETROY – Lady Vice Captains (Deirdre Kiernan) Prize: S Vaughan

(10) 39, C Murray (21) 36, S Forde (22) 40, A Hodgers (24) 35, A Noonan

(23) 34, M Fahy (27) 33, J Leahy (18) 33, B Doheny (15) 33, M Crowley

(11) 33. Gross: E Guinan 24. 9h: A Hackett. Best 36: M McAdam. Seniors:

M Fogarty. 1ast 9; A Quinn (24) 18. 2nd 9: J Cunneen (23) 19.

 

CASTLEWARDEN – K Cunningham 36, G White 36. Gross: E Gavin 23. Cl 1: D

Sheehy 35, M O’Connell 32, N Downes 32. Cl 2: J Fleming 33, E

O’Flaherty 33, T Flynn 32. Cl 3: T Roche Burton, B O’Malley 35, M

Creely 32. 2nd 9: S Kehoe 17. 1st 9: A O’Brien 17.

 

CEANN SIBEAL – Australian Spoons: A Moore (15) & E Ni Sheaghdha (19)

40, M Ui Chruadhlaoich (21) & A Barry (22) 38.

 

CHARLESLAND – M Dee (31) 73, M Brennan (15) 74, A Kilty (18) 77.

Gross: M Hanlon 87. Cl 1: L Hurley (18) 77. Cl 2: B Cohen (25) 79. Cl 3:

M Ni Shiodhail (32) 78. 9h: M Kavanagh (26) 15. Thurs: M Ni Shiodhail

(32) 27, M Upton (33) 22, G Henry (20). 18h: Y Barry (29) 35, A Collins

(34) 33, M Dempsey (10) 31.

 

CILL DARA – M McNally & M Mather 48, B Connell & M Monaghan 48, M

Wallace & A McCoy 46, E Loakman & A Ryan 46.

CLAREMORRIS – W Dermody 32.

 

 

CLONTARF – Cl 1: S Fallon (19) 29, T O’Leary (14) 29. Cl 2: L

Harnell (22) 34, C Brennan (24) 33. Cl 3: B Maguire (31) 30, B Smith

(32) 29. Cl 4: R McMahon (36) 33, P Vather (36) 27. 9h: M Collins (27)

19, M Donegan (30) 18, N Walls (23) 18.

 

CORK – Medal: C Coughlan Ryan 74. Gross: M Tobin 76. Silver: G

McSweeney (19) 77. Bronze: A Walsh (31) 76, T Philips (28) 77, M Russell

(22) 78. Sun: O Murray (10) 37, J O’Sullivan (13) 36.

 

CO. CAVAN – M O’Reilly M Adams J Reilly & R Donoghue 88. Non GUI: B

Young P O’Reilly B McClarey & P Keavney 97.

 

CO. LOUTH –  N Quirke (10) & M Conway (18 Elm Park) 43, A Keane (130 &

M Hanna (18) 40, L McConnell (12) & B McCrory (17 Deer Park) 40. 1st 9:

M Bogue (20) &  G Donegan (24) 22. 2nd 9: D Berkery (20) & M Thomas (22

Laytown) 20. Hole in one: R Conlon at 5th. Hon. H’cap Sec (Patricia

Murray) Prize: J Matthews (19) 1up. Cl 1: R Kelly (22) all sq, V Smyth

(15) 1dn. Cl 2: M Dwyer (25) 1up, M Maguire (25) 1dn. Gross: D Smith

4dn.

 

CO. MEATH – Hamper: A Foley (15) 69. Mini Hamper: A Barron (10) 71. S

Murphy (31) 74. Sun: E Kavanagh (32) 76. Thurs Cl 1: A Goulding (22) 75,

J Hughes (15) 76. Cl 2: N O’Reilly (24) 74, B Martin (26) 76. 9h: U

Magee.

CO TIPPERARY – M O'Connell 36, M Crowe 36, M Webster 32. M O'Neill 19,

F Boyle 17, M O'Connor 17. M O'Connor 18, A Blake 17.

 

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Medal: L Laheen (28) 73. Cl 1: F Corrigan (14) 77. Cl

2: E O’Callaghan (25) 77. Cl 3: E Flynn (29) 78. Tues: M Carmody (23)

31. Coronation Foursomes: E Roche & S Lunny 35.

 

D

 

DONABATE – Sun Cl 1: C O’Hara (14) 37. Cl 2: A Rowan (27) 35, P

O’Brien (29) 32. Cl 3: B Sweeney (36) 31. Sat: C Crummey (25) 32. Wed

Cl 1: Y McCabe (18) 33. Cl 2: I Fogarty (28) 35, F Mackey (28) 33. Cl 3:

B Sweeney (36) 33.

DOOKS – A Griffin (26) 3up, T Eakin (2) 3up, C Doyle (12) 2up. Cl 1: D

Foley (16) 2up. Cl 2: C O'Connor (23) 1up. Cl 3: M McGillycuddy (32)

level.

 

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Upper 9h Cl 1: K O’Donnell (10) 18, F Walsh (10) 16,

E M Kelleher (12) 15, L Purcell (11) 14, H T Little (10) 13. Cl 2: G

Walsh (18) 19, N Reilly (17) 15, M Mooney (17) 14, T Whitaker (16) 13, A

M MacGoris (15) 13. Cl 3: S Phelan (19) 17, M Fitzpatrick (18) 14, A

Polley (18) 13, M O’Neill (18) 13, G A Loftus (19) 12. Middle/Lower Cl

1: R Dillon 69, J Shaw 70, J Halpin 70, L Daly 70, C Drury 71. Cl 2: A

Coffey 70, K O’Donnell 75, M Dixon 78, S Vaughan 79, C O’Shea 80. Cl

3: C Walshe 70, K De Melio 71, D Gormally 76, A Letters 79, A Bailey 80.

Sat: T Purcell (24) 35, L Purcell (20) 35, M Rye (14) 33, C Heavey (33)

31, K De Melio (28) 31.

 

DUNGARVAN – A Harhen (29) 39, M Mernin 39, M Walsh 38.Singles: M

O’Brien 37, N Reynolds (11) 36, T Hayes (18) 35.

 

E

 

EAST CORK – Scramble: D Ryan (12) T McCarthy (13) & S Phelan (19) 63,

M Dowling (3) L Harrington (5) & S Coakley (10) 64, F McCurtin (21) S

Crowley (22) & S Cantwell (28) 67.

 

EDMONDSTOWN – Rathfarnham Swap Day: E Hartigan (20) K Dunleavy (21) &

G O’Neill (17) 79, O Allen (28) C McCarron (30) & B Beirne (27) 71, J

Carroll (16) T Cronly (36) & D McCabe (21) 69. 9h: M Glennane (30) 16. C

Ni Chochlain & M Ni Chochlain 43; B Rouiller & G O'Carroll 40.

 

ELM PARK – Professionals (Peter Morgan) Prize to Ladies: A Toole (17)

38, H Chambers (23) 37, B Grogan (24) 35, K Lawlor (23) 34, E O’Malley

(14) 34, A O’Driscoll (22) 33, A Cooke (22) 33, L English (20) 32.

Gross: M Canty 27. 9h: M Barry (34) 16.

 

ENNIS – Ardagh Cup Qualifier: J Murphy (31) 74, N Courtney (21) 76, A

P Gallery (22) 76, M Ryan (21) 77, M McMahon (19) 77, P Costello (24)

77. Gross: B Foley 91. Seniors: M Dilleen J Moloney & P Butler 40, A

White M Woulfe  & A Casey 38, C Verling D Molyneaux & L Kelly 38, H

Brooks M Lenihan & S O’Brien 37. Sun: A Considine (23) 40, A

O’Loughlin (17) 34.

 

F

 

FORREST LITTLE – F Dowling (31) 76, D Gregan (25) 76, R McQuillan (35)

77. Sun: M Hannon (32) 35. Tues: F Dowling (31) 76, D Gregan (25) 76, R

McQuillan (35) 77. Sun: M Hannon (32) 35.

 

FOTA ISLAND – Eileen Murphy Foursomes: D O’Leary & T Roche 37, R

Nagle & C Lane 37, S O’Callaghan & M Holt 35.

 

FOXROCK – Tues Cl 1: C Dillon (21) 37, J Maguire O’Carroll (11) 35.

Gross: C Bourke 24. Cl 2: S Butler (270 34, C Donnellan (24) 32. Cl 3: J

Halpenny (32) 43, A Somers (33) 32. Sun: P Jackson (25) 19, S McFarlane

(20) 18. Gross: M Hayden 12.

 

G

 

GALWAY – Open Day: C Slemon (14) & C Lynagh (12) (Bearna) 45, M Scott

(26) & J Melia (22) 44, J McCann (20) & A Treacy (25) 44, C E Kelly (25)

& B O’Keefe (18) 43, M Kelly (12) & S Lalor (24) (Galway Bay) 42. 9h:

K Staunton (34) 23, M Coyne (31) 19. Best 36: A Costello (36) 13.

 

GALWAY BAY – A Lynch (33) 40, M Cosgrave (10) 39, J Hynes (28) 39.

Gross: O Shields 25.

 

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – Medal: J Mohan (18) 68. Gross: D Ahern 89. Cl 1: J

Graham (14) 76, K Peters (18) 76. Cl 2: I Clendennen (27) 77, M Murphy

(25) 81. Cl 3: N Deegan (30) 78, Y Kennedy (33) 84.

 

GREYSTONES – Medal 2: E Hanley (22) 69, A O’Neill (9) 73, J Devin

(36) 75. Gross: T Shiel 92. Cl 1: J Kirby (20) 77. Cl 2: M Knapp (22)

76. Cl 3: R Bishop (30) 80. Cl 4: O Herriott 83. Silver: A O’Neill.

Bronze: E Hanley. Thurs: M O’Sullivan (17) 15, F Denny (19) 14. Sun: A

O’Neill (9) 38, A Costello (23) 34.

 

H

 

HEADFORT – New Course Cl 1: O Foley (7) 35, M Kennedy (13) 34, P Walsh

(5) 29. Cl 2: M Rooney (21) 36, M Bird (24) 30, C Kelly (24) 29. Cl 3: S

Reilly (31) 36, P Clarke (29) 33, M Grennan (34) 26. 9h: J Reddy (35)

17. Beginners: M Moore. Sun: P O’Doherty (23) 18.

 

HERMITAGE – Thurs: K Broad (15) R Ryan (22) & C Kennedy (24) 61, N

Sadlier (19) R Burgess (19) & R O’Gorman (23) 59, T Curran (30) A

Online Editors

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport