Sport Golf

Thursday 29 September 2016

All the golf notices for Monday May 30th 2016

Published 30/05/2016 | 17:47

Golf
Golf

Here are all the men and women's golf notices for Monday May 30th 2016.

  • Go To

A

ABBEYLEIX – Fri: S Kavanagh (13) 45, T Molumby (9) 40. Gross: R

 

McCausland 37. Junior Scratch Cup: F Rowland 66, M Fogarty 67.

 

Intermediate Scratch Cup: C Slattery (10) 69, N Burke (12) 69. Junior

 

Scratch Cup: F Dunne (18) 74, F Tyrrell (18) 75.

ADARE MANOR – M Laverty 37, J Burns 37, D O’Sullivan 36. Gross: A

 

Murray 34.

 

ARDEE – Sat: D Breagy 45, C Farrell 42, K Dardis 41. Sun: M Malone 43,

 

K Dardis 43, S Reilly 38. Gross: R Edwards 36.

 

ARKLOW – Medal: N Farrell (12) 69, C Doyle (17) 70, C O’Neill (13)

 

70. Gross: J Groome 75. 2nd 9: M Holt (5) 36.

 

ASHBOURNE – Sun Cl 1: C Tully (5) 36. Cl 2: T McParland (13) 37. Cl 3:

 

S Maguire (17) 32. Cl 4: S Gibney (21) 36. Professionals Prize: F Lally

 

(12) 66. Gross: P Kane 69. Cl 1: A Madden (9) 69, A Boyle (3) 71. Cl 2:

 

S Barrett (11) 70, G Crowe (13) 71. Cl 3: A Maguire (15) 71, G McLean

 

(16) 73. Cl 4: A Lonergan (26) 68, B Boxwell (23) 69.

 

ATHENRY – J Noone (19) 39, J Lally (9) 38, M Higgins (19) 37. Gross: C

 

Lawless 33. 18h: A Joyce (12) 39, J Cavanagh (10) 38, M Lane (5) 38, I

 

Kelly (7) 38, J Lally (9) 38. Gross: A Hill 34.

 

 

 

ATHLONE – Burgess Open: G O’Kennedy (4) 40, M Coen (18) 40, T Murphy

 

(24) 38, D Kenna (12) 38, D Hellen (18) 36. Gross: C Fox 29. AWGS in

 

Ballinasloe: T Carmody 35. Cl 1: P J Naughton 34. Cl 2: M Cleary 32. Cl

 

3: M Rock 30. Veterans: V Connaire 20. Wed: A O’Connor (9) 40, A

 

Roache (11 Mt. Temple) 38, P Gilligan (9) 37, J Duggan (20) 36. Club

 

Comp: J Kinahan (21) 40, D Hellen (18) 36, M McBrearty (15) 35. Gross: T

 

O’Connor 34.

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

BALBRIGGAN – Sun: G Wilson (11) 42, L Rooney (5) 39. Gross: M Justice

 

35. Cl 1: G O’Hanlon (10) 39. Cl 2: C Purewal (14) 38. Cl 3: B Kenna

 

(19) 36.

 

 

 

BALCARRICK – M Flood (7) 43. Cl 1: K Doyle (10) 40. Cl 2: J Murray

 

(15) 39. Cl 3: G Barry (21) 39. Open: C Darling (7 Corrstown) 38. V Par:

 

G Fitzmaurice (+1) 5up. Cl 1: P Fagan (4) 3up. Cl 2: P McDermott (13)

 

4up. Cl 3: G Clarke (22) 5up. Open: G Dowling (12) 42. Cl 1: E Molloy (7

 

St. Margarets) 41. Cl 2: G O’Toole (15) 38. Cl 3: C Fitzmaurice (20

 

Knightsbrook) 40. Seniors, Under 50: W Sheehan (2) 42. Cl 1: D

 

O’Sullivan (19) 40. Cl 2: F May (23) 44. Cl 3: A Carroll (20) 37.

 

 

 

BALLINA – R Bradwell 41, R Lane 38, J Carden 38. 18h: T Devers 38.

 

 

 

BALLINASLOE – Fri: E McGrath (Athlone) 40. Sat & Sun: J Conneely & A

 

McGuire 60, M McNally & W Buke 61, L Farrell & A Barrett 62. Seniors: K

 

Ryan 40, P Coleman 40, M Kelly 40, S Tully 38.

 

 

 

BALLYBUNION – Junior Scratch Cup: P O’Connor 77, K Ryan (Ennis) 77,

 

C Ryan 78, R Greer (Castlegregory) 78, B Tess 78, L Carmody 79. Nett: J

 

O’Flynn (10) 69, B Higgins Jnr (7 Monkstown) 70, N Culleton (9

 

Mountrath) 70. Seniors: M O’Connor (28) 36, F Whelan (19) 35, M

 

Costello (20) 34, T O’Sullivan (28) 34, S Walsh (19) 33, T Scanlon

 

(18) 32, N Hayes (17) 32, M O’Callaghan (19) 32. Gross: C Sterritt 23.

 

Vintage: D Lovett (13) 30. S Vintage: D Moriarty (20) 29.

 

 

 

BALLYHAUNIS – M Finnegan 66, J Mooney 67. Gross: A Hickey 72. 18h: S

 

Buckley (6) 63, J Jordan (10) 66. Gross: T Moran 61.

 

 

 

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – D McCann (11) 5up, B McGrath (20) 5up, J Maunsell

 

(17) 4up, D Glavin (14) 3up, M Dillane (22) 2up.

 

 

 

BALLYLIFFIN – Sun: G Mallon (1) 41, M  Butter (15) 38, S McLaughlin

 

(27) 37, P McLaughlin (8) 37. Gross: D McLaughlin 30. White Oaks

 

Classic: J O’Brien P Mackey P Doherty & P Gallagher 99, T Devine D

 

McLaughlin T O’Brien & P McClean 98, H McEleney H Gill M McCloskey & N

 

Gorden 98, N Craig G McGlinchey P Duffy & T Meenan 97. Fri: R Toland J

 

Brown M Monagle & P Cox 24, M T Hackett J McDermott P Davenport & A

 

Diver 25. Wed Society: S Gordon 37, P O’Donoghue 37, M O’Mahoney

 

35.

 

 

 

BALLYMONEY – M Doran (17) 3up, M Brennan (20) 3up, C Logan (12)

 

3up.

 

 

 

BANDON – D Coomey (16) 44, E Conroy (15) 43, D Hannon (9) 40, S

 

Minihane (5) 39. Sat, Race to St. Andrews: G O’Sullivan & A Scannell

 

48, F O’Shea & H Byrne 45, P Harrington & D O’Sullivan 44, M Desmond

 

& J J O’Riordan 43. Sun: P Matthews (19) 42, D J O’Donoghue (2) 41,

 

C Quaid (17) 40, T McCarthy (18) 40, G O’Mahony (8) 40, B Cronin (12)

 

39, R Creedon (7) 38.

 

 

 

BANTRY BAY – Lady Captain (Mary Murphy) Prize to Men: K Murray 97) 43,

 

A O’Shea (4) 39, P O’Keeffe (16) 38. Seniors: B Barry J Linehan & D

 

Hustwit, D O’Sullivan T Beneke & J Harbourne, G Harrington G Salter

 

Townsend & E Kirby.

 

 

 

BEARNA – Lady Captains Prize to Men: T Tarpey (12) 37, D Madden (13)

 

36, C Lohan (21) 36, P O’Mara (15) 35, P Griffin (11) 35, M Keane (18)

 

34. Gross: P Neville. 1st 9: A Smyth (10) 19. 2nd 9: T Lavelle (18)

 

21.

 

 

 

BEAUFORT – Wed: T Clifford E Spence & J O’Sullivan. Seniors: D

 

Carroll & E Spence. Fri: D Greer (13) 39.

 

 

 

BEAVERSTOWN – Mon, Over 60s: F McGowan (19) 40, D MacNally (19) 39.

 

Under 60s: V Conroy (8 Malahide) 38, S Irwin (5 Killeen) 36. Thurs: L

 

Kelly (17) & A O’Neill (24 Malahide) 46, B Treacy (25 Hollystown) & R

 

Buckley (23) 44, C Vaughan (22) & O Laird (26 Ashbourne) 44. Thurs 9h: T

 

Rickard (13 Corballis) 21, F McCann (13) 21, P Fallon (17) 21. Sat: P

 

McMullen (7) & J Brehony (12) 62, T Harmon (36) & P Doolan (17) 64. Vice

 

Captains Prize: D Relihan (11) 43, P Halpin (14) 42, B Cullen (12) 39.

 

Gross: J Grealy 33. Veterans: N Cooke (12) 34. Cl 1: J Nolan (10) 37. Cl

 

2: S McPartlan (13) 38. Cl 3: K Kidd (15) 37. Cl 4: A Smith (20) 35.

 

 

 

BEECH PARK – Sun: D Carney (24) 42, K Waters (13) 41, D McNamara (20)

 

40, P Kelly (28) 40. PGA Tankard: B Carney (7) 69, B Daly (9) 70, E

 

Nolan (14) 71. Cl 1: J Gouldsbury (8) 72. Cl 2: T Flanagan (14) 72. Cl

 

3: I Lynam (17) 72. Cl 4: C O’Buachain (25) 72. Sun: E Benton (15) 40,

 

D Hayes (18) 39, J Flannery (16) 39, A Wall (12) 38. Hole in one: J P

 

Doyle on 15th. Vice Captains (Christy Broe) Prize: D Keane (11) 69, P

 

Coules (11) 70, S McGovern (13) 71. Gross: M Mehigan 78. Cl 1: B Daly

 

(9) 72. Cl 2: M O’Reilly (13) 72. Cl 3: D Darcy (16) 73. Cl 4: J McGee

 

(22) 72. Thurs: B Bassett (19) 41, S Jones (7 Bunclody) 40, K Brennan

 

(11 City West) 40.

 

 

 

BELLEWSTOWN – P Hoey 43, J Torr 38, C Martin 35. Sun: S Donnelly 40, M

 

Hasle 38, G Healy 37.

 

 

 

BLACK BUSH – Bunnies: T McGuinness (27) 22, E Hughes (19) 21, G Clarke

 

(18) 20. Wed: S Mangan (12) 40, T Noone (28) 39. Juvenile: A Gavin (5)

 

40. Seniors: B McCleery (12) 43, B O’Donovan (16) 39, D Ross Snr (28)

 

38. Sat: J Keane (19) 42, D Tighe (14) 41, C Farrell (9) 41. Hon.

 

Secretary’s Prize: L Griffin (16) 71, R Mooney (23) 71, P Dempsey (17)

 

72. Gross: D Rice 80. Cl 1: M King (9) 72. Cl 2: D Staunton (15) 72. Cl

 

3: D Ross Snr (28) 73. Student: A Farrell (17) 77.

 

 

 

BLAINROE – D Fitzroy (19) 39, A Armstrong (12) 38, G McGowan (18) 37,

 

C Nagle (6) 37.

 

 

 

BORRIS – L Dunne (11 Faithlegg) & J Hickey (12 Gowran) 61, J Tuite

 

(11) & D Tuite (16) 61.

 

 

 

BUNDORAN – J Franey 39, G Horgan 38, J McCillen 38. Gross: D Crawford

 

36.

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

CASTLE BARNA – Medal: S Doyle (16) 66, S Quigley (14) 67, A Leech (14)

 

67, D Cunningham (9) 68. Gross: M Brereton 71, R Hogan 73.

 

 

 

CASTLEGREGORY – Sat & Sun: P Leahy (12) 37, S Spillane (17) 36, D

 

Kelly (7) 35. 1st 9: J Madden (10) 20. 2nd 9: J Mulcahy (10) 29.

 

Seniors: S Leen (16) 21.

 

 

 

CASTLEMARYTYR – P Manning 43, P Moran 39, G Sterio 39.

 

 

 

CASTLETROY – Wed: D Mulhall (13) 38, P Garland (7) 36, C

 

O’Muineachain (5) 36, J Doran (13) 35. Seniors, Ceannaires (Michael

 

Barry) Prize: P O’Sullivan 40, N Larkin 39, M Molyneaux 38, T Laughran

 

38, E Quinlan 38, K Horgan 37, G Lowe 35, P J Gaffney 35, P J Fitzgerald

 

34, P Kennedy 33. 14h: S Keogh 24, J Tierney 24.

 

 

 

CASTLEWARDEN – P Twomey (15) 38, G Vella (14) 38, T Meredith (15) 36.

 

Gross: V Keogh 31. Fri: E Tighe (20) 40, P Twomey (14) 38. Wed: M

 

Fitzpatrick (17) 38, S Creighton (26) 38, E Murphy (17) 37. Gross: S

 

Walsh 39.

 

 

 

CEANN SIBEAL – F O hOgain (17) 42, J O’Connor (11) 40, S Guilfoyle

 

(16) 39.

 

 

 

CHARLESLAND – 18h: K Murray (1) 42, J Purcell (24) 41, A Bell (26) 43.

 

Scratch Cups Cl 1: M P O’Brien (4) 79, S Kestell (4) 81. Cl 2: D

 

O’Neill (8) 82, E McCormack (7) 82. Cl 3: T Smyth (15) 83, S Alger

 

(13) 84. Cl 4: T Dillon (20) 91, D Sexton (21) 97.

 

 

 

CHARLEVILLE – Seniors: P Dwane T Fehan & P O’Farrell 97, T Clarson K

 

Cagney & M O’Halloran 95. The Charlie Hawe Memorial: J A Hartnett (14

 

Castleisland) 45, J Crowley (14) 40, V Corbett (1) 40. Gross: N Corcoran

 

35.

 

 

 

CILL DARA – Tues: O Finn (11) 42, D Kelly (5) 40, E Cullagh (12) 38.

 

Gross: D Brabazon (Balbriggan) 33. Open: P Folan (14) & J Watters (16)

 

47, J Dunne (10) & G Heffernan (16) 46, P Bell (19) & M Cahill (5)

 

43.

 

 

 

CLANE – 18h: T McGiff (16) 41, L Blanchfield (17) 40. Gross: S Carew

 

73. Mid Week Non 5: S Carew (8) 22, B Conlon (11) 22.

 

 

 

CLONMEL – P Gaffney (5) 44, R Whelan (7) 43, G Price (17) 42, J Cleary

 

(3) 39. Thurs: P Bardon & G Morris, T O’Brien & M McSweeney. Seniors:

 

A Casey S Leavy & M Kenefick 50, P Johnson N Morrissey & T McSweeney 51,

 

B Bergin T Horne & F O’Rourke 52.

 

 

 

CLONTARF – St. Andrews Cup: B Reddington (23) 61. Cl 1: J McLoughlin

 

(8) 66, S Stone (9) 69. Cl 2: P McMahon (14) 62, K Leech (12) 65. Cl 3:

 

N O’Grady (18) 64, D Tyrell (18) 66. Cl 4: S Walsh (20) 67, C Cameron

 

(21) 67. Gross: T Considine 72. Sat, Charity: J Fagan (17) & P Fagan

 

(21) 48, G Gibbons (8) & F Moran (12) 45. 5 Day Members: J Hayes (12)

 

40.

 

 

 

CONNEMARA – Sun: J Taplin (21) 70, J Malone (9) 71, L Shannon (18) 73.

 

Gross: E Foyle 86. Wed: C Curtis (11) 39, J Brereton (21) 34.

 

 

 

COOLLATTIN – Sat: P Dalton (9) 41. Cl 1: G Austin (5) 40. Cl 2: E

 

Mulhall (16) 38. Cl 3: T O’Neill (22) 37. Intermediate Scratch Cup: J

 

Bail 82, S Byrne 83. Nett: R Ryan (12) 72, M Corr (13) 72. Minor Scratch

 

Cup: P Deegan 66, R Cosgrave 90. Nett: J Doran (19) 73, L Deegan (220

 

74.

 

 

 

CORBALLIS LINKS – K Vaughan (6) 63. Cl 1: A Duffy (8) 64. Cl 2: G

 

Leonard (11) 64. Cl 3: J O’Neill (19) 67.

 

 

 

CORK – Wed: E Dwyer (11) & S Wallace (18) 39, S Buckley (11) & F

 

O’Mahony (21) 37, T Finn (7) & D Kenefick (16) 37, T Connolly (11) & D

 

Prendergast (13) 37, J Cantillon (19) & N Welch (20) 36, N Cronin (20) &

 

J Tuohy (23) 35, M O’Mahony (18) & T Meade (18) 35. Fri: R Williams

 

(4) 41, D Cronin (14) 39, M O’Flynn (10) 39, D Mulvihill (16) 38, I

 

O’Flynn (1) 38. Sat: M Smith (17) 43, D Wallace (16) 41, S Broderick

 

(17) 41, I O’Flynn (0) 40, C Morris (18) 40, P Cowley (3) 40, A

 

O’Shaughnessy Jnr (14) 40, E Cagney (8) 39, D Higgins (13) 39.  Sun: B

 

Lenihan (11) 43, G O’Mahony (11) 41, P Ahern (8) 40, R Williams (4)

 

39, P Quinlan (16) 39, F McNamara (12) 38, A Pettit (6) 38, B O’Tuama

 

(6) 38. Gross: P Tobin 38.

 

 

 

CORRSTOWN – Medal: J Harvey Jnr (12) 66, T Dargle (17) 67, D McDonough

 

(27) 68. Gross: A McMacken 76. Sat Cl 1: P O’Neill (5) 75. Cl 2: A

 

Kenny (15) 73. Cl 3: J Twomey (20) 73. Cl 4: C McArdle (24) 78. Sun Cl

 

1: P Donnelly (8) 70. Cl 2: P Hynes (13) 73. Cl 3: K Martin (23) 72. Cl

 

4: K Hamilton (26) 75. Fourball: P Fallon (16) & D Gaffney (12 Island)

 

45, S Purcell (17 St. Margarets) & F McKenna (13 Howth) 45.

 

 

 

CO. CAVAN – Medal: P J Farelley (22) 65, D Leahy (5) 67, S Bennett

 

(17) 69. Rgoss: F Reilly 70. Beginner: E Tully (23) 66. Student: S

 

O’Neill (5) 71.

 

 

 

CO. LOUTH – Centenary Cup: C Garvey (16) 44, M Kierans (5) 42. Gross:

 

R O’Reilly 33. Cl 1: D Daly (8) 39. Cl 2: P Walsh (9) 40. Cl 3: J

 

Eagleton (15) 37. Cl 4: L Cooney (18) 37. Hole in one: M Kierans at

 

7th.

 

 

 

CO. MEATH – Sat: R O’Keeffe (17) B Giles (12) & D O’Keeffe (9) 64.

 

Presidents (Denis O’Keeffe) Prize: M Byrne (12) 65, T Daly (16) 68.

 

Gross: J Geraghty 75. Cl 1: M Murray (4) 72. Cl 2: D Murray (12) 70. Cl

 

3: M Costello (17) 71. Cl 4: D Molloy (19) 71. Student: D O’Sullivan

 

(13) 73.

 

 

 

CO. SLIGO – White Tees: K Poth (14) 42, P McMunn (16) 41, T Heelan (7)

 

38, T Feeley (21) 37. Hary Colt Trophy: R Fitzpatrick (10) 67, D Quinlan

 

(14) 68, J Casey (10) 69, P O’Hara (6) 69.

 

 

 

CO. TIPPERARY – M Ryan (16) 39, L Shanahan (8) 37. Gross: B Webster

 

34. Seniors: M Morris O Gleeson P J Maher & T Tuohy.

 

 

 

CREGMORE PARK – P Rea (21) 40, P Costello (12) 40, J Kerins (26) 40.

 

Fri 9h: M Kavanagh (16) 23.

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

DELGANY – D Healy (19) 39, B O’Regan (13) 39, C O’Neill (11) 37, C

 

Sheehan (21) 36. Gross: L May 37.

 

 

 

DELVIN CASTLE – P Whelehan 39, G Carpenter 36. Cl 1: T Carroll 36. Cl

 

2: P Dunne 34. Cl 3: O Murtagh 35. Seniors League Wk 9: F O’Neill 21,

 

K Oertel 20. Mixed: P Earley B Fitzsimsons P Keogh & H Ayres 25, E

 

O’Neill Captain T Reilly S McCormack & J Ward 27.

 

 

 

DONABATE – Sat: F Barry (22) 39. Cl 1: D Bradfield (8) 38. Cl 2: D

 

Murray (12) 38. Cl 3: R Coy (16) 37. Cl 4: E Corcoran (20) 38. Sun: G

 

Byrne (6) 40, L Balucan (12) 38, M Groves (13) 37, J McGroddy (8)

 

36.

 

 

 

DOOKS – B Foley (12) & L Hogan (20) 47, T Collins (9) & D Marmion (9)

 

45, S Curran (6) & S Graham (5) 45.

 

 

 

DROMOLAND CASTLE – S Burns 45, E McNeill 44, S Donnellan 37. 18+: T

 

Kenneally 35. Sun: G Malone 39, F Kennedy 36, F Conway 36. 18h

 

Strokeplay: K Howard 71. Gross: M Reynolds 71.

 

 

 

DRUIDS GLEN – Member & Guest: P Costello & Guest 42, A Donohoe & J

 

O’Brien 40, M Hutch & G Edwards 39. Sun: D Whelan (12) 39. Cl 1: A

 

Cunningham (9) 39. Cl 2: N Reid (12) 34. Cl 3: A Buckley (20) 37. Wed: P

 

McKenna & M McKenna 41, P Smith & G McGrath 39, J Cleary & D Phelan 37.

 

Sat: D Bourke K Murphy L O’Kane & A Costello 59. Sun: M Fabre 41. Cl

 

1: B Donoghue 29. Cl 2: J Farrelly 37. Cl 3: D Buckley 34.

 

 

 

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Professionals Prize: P Furlong (14) 42, R F Glavin (6)

 

39, P G Durning (10) 38. Gross: K Purcell 37. Cl 1: C McGowan (6) 38, B

 

Homan (4) 37, D Stephens (5) 37. Cl 2: P Fanning (14) 37, J Moffit (14)

 

35, J O’Reilly (12) 35. Cl 3: S Dunphy (18) 36, M Mockler (16) 33, P J

 

Reynolds (16) 33. Cl 4: P O’Riordan (24) 33, R Shannon (20) 32, S

 

McArdle (25) 31.

 

 

 

DUNDALK – Cochrane Cup: E Sheridan (13) 65, D Sheridan (9) 68. Gross:

 

R White 73. Cl 1: C Sheridan (5) 68, G Murray (9) 70. Cl 2: N Reidy (12)

 

69, M Gallagher (17) 71. Cl 3: P McCaughey (18) 69, G Purcell (21) 71.

 

Juvenile: T O’Connell (14) 69.

 

 

 

DUNMURRY SPRINGS – Vice Captains Prize: B McCormack (5) 65, T Cole

 

(10) 66, C Sweeney (8) 68.

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

EAST CORK – Race to the Stables: A McCarthy (13) B Murphy (13) & M

 

Tobin (16) 54, P Cooney (9) M Healy (9) & N Browner (16) 51.

 

 

 

EDMONDSTOWN – Shaper Cup: B Daly (+2) 41, G Hiney (15) 41, P Byrne

 

(20) 39. Cl 1: D Walsh (10) 39, D Buckley (13) 38. Cl 2: S Alkin (14)

 

38, D Skinner (14) 37. Cl 3: O Whelan (21) 38, T O’Dowd (20) 37. Cl 4:

 

G Holmes (24) 39, W Goode (23) 36. 1st 9: G Guastalla (17) 21. 2nd 9: B

 

O’Grady (14) 22. Seniors: A Bernstein (5) 36. 9h: B Horlacher (20) 16.

 

Wed: R Dunne (24) 68, R Leonard (26) 68, N Dowling (11) 68. Gross: F

 

McGarry 77. Cl 1: B McCarthy (10) 68, J Edwards (11) 71. Cl 2: T Mooney

 

(14) 69, I Shorts (17) 72. Cl 3: S Donohoe (21) 71, S McNulty (19) 74.

 

Cl 4: R Brattman (28) 71, J Coghlan (25) 73. 1st 9: J MacKenzie (23) 35.

 

2nd 9: G Benson (20) 33. Seniors: M Hipwell (25) 73. 9h: P McNally (17)

 

22. Wine Cup: G Holmes (23) 40, A Hussey (9) 38, E O’Toole (7) 37. Cl

 

1: S Brady (12) 36, A Bernstein (6) 36. Cl 2: G Vaughan (16) 36, C

 

Curran (17) 35. Cl 3: R Roopnarinesingh (21) 35, A I Byrne (21) 33. Cl

 

4: W Goode (23) 29, A O’Carroll (28) 27. 1st 9: S White 20. 2nd 9: K

 

Rynhart 20. Seniors: J Anderson (14) 35.

 

 

 

ELM PARK – P Boden (13) 41, P Bauress (17) 39. Gross: A Claffey 34. Cl

 

1: N O’Connor (4) 38. Cl 2: C Kearns (12) 39. Cl 3: G O’Shea (17)

 

37. Cl 4: M Walsh (20) 38. Cl 5: H Murrin (28) 36. Jnr/Std: D Duggan

 

(15) 39.

 

 

 

ENNIS – Tues: G O’Connor & M Meagher 38, T T McInerney & M Irwin 38,

 

T Greene & J Kearse 37, J Ryan & J Finn 36. Fri: K O’Connor (10) 42, J

 

Clune (18) 40, J McInerney (22) 40. Gross: D Hoey 30. The Michael

 

Shanahan Cup: M Hally (11) 66, J Woods (6) 67, S Ryan (10) 69. Gross: S

 

Myatt 75. Cl 1: M Kearney (8) 72. Cl 2: M Cummins (15) 69. Cl 3: T

 

Greene (20) 71. 1st 9: F Lyons (12) 30. 2nd 9: P McMahon (11) 32.

 

 

 

EUROPEAN CLUB – K Hicks (9) 36, G Fahy (20) 36, E McDonald (12)

 

35.

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

FORREST LITTLE – F Lalor (18) 39, B Lillis (9 Newlands) 39, P McMahon

 

(14) 36, J Doyle (3) 36, H Sheppard (16) 36. Sponsors: J Doyle (16) 35,

 

B Murray (7) 27, T Byrne (15) 25. Sat, Intermediate, Gross: P Newell 78,

 

M Smyth 80, C Rickard 83. Nett: P Duffy (17) 70. Minor, Gross: G

 

O’Halloran 89, N Ruxton 92. Nett: N Lyons (24) 69. PGA Tankard: D

 

Mulligan (15) 43, V Hickey (21) 43, C Slattery (12) 42, B Greene (11)

 

41, C O’Brien (11) 40.

 

 

 

FOXROCK – Professionals (D Walker) Prize: G Harvey (19) 40. Cl 1: D

 

Fennelly (8) 39, P Hogan (13) 38, J O’Reilly (13) 36. Cl 2: R Murray

 

(15) 39, S McAuley (18) 37, A Pratt (17) 37. Cl 3: A Lennox (21) 35, M

 

Ryan (24) 33, A Tate (21) 32. Juniors: C O’Carroll (14) 36, P Cambay

 

(21) 33.

 

 

 

G

 

 

 

GALWAY – J Moreton (2) 39, M Hennelly (3) 39, J Ward (18) 38, E

 

Brennan (11) 37, D Cuddy (8) 37, S Keenan (5) 37, J Costello (12) 37, H

 

Heskin (14) 36, J Carroll Jnr (10) 36, R Silke (13) 36. Gross: R

 

Mullarney 36, T Nolan 33.

 

 

 

GLENGARRIFF – Scramble: J Dolan B Westring & D Keaveney 27, J

 

Harrington D Heffernan & B Dolan 27, N O’Donovan P Mulcahy & E Daly

 

29. Sun: D O’Shea (21) 45, J Holland (11) 42, J Enright (16) 40.

 

 

 

GOLD COAST – Seniors: E Brophy (21 Cahir Park) 37, L Murphy (21 Cahir

 

Park) 35. South Munster Seniors Cl 1: B O’Connor (9) 37, W J  Murphy

 

(14 Mitchelstown) 35, R Stevens (14 East Cork) 35. Cl 2: D Mullins (19

 

Slievenamon) 39, F Sutton (19 East Cork) 36, C Hayes (19 Mahon) 33. Cl

 

3: T Roe (22 Mitchelstown) 35, J Carey (25 Fermoy) 35, P O’Connell (23

 

Cahir Park) 34. Fri: G Bagge (6 41. Sat: M Lenihan (4) 41. Gross: J

 

White 33. Eugene Collins Memorial: D Mulvihill (14) 39, D Power (16) 39,

 

M Lenihan (11) 39. Gross: J White 33.

 

 

 

GORT – M Cassidy (21) 41, O Downes (19) 38, S Roche (8) 38, I Cahill

 

(20) 37. Gross: J Greer 38. Mon: C O’Dwyer (27) 40, D Callanan (13)

 

40, A Sexton (9 Spanish Pt) 38. Gross: B Murtagh (Portumna) 38.

 

 

 

GOWRAN PARK – Scramble: N Connolly (17) P Murphy (20) & M Curry (36)

 

32, F Lee (15) M Coe (22) & M Byrne Snr (22) 36.

 

 

 

GRANGE – Clarke Cup: K Cleere (15) 66, B Williams (14) 70, S Glennon

 

(15) 70, M Pierse (4) 71, R Widger (12) 71. Gross: R Pierse 71. Cl 4: J

 

Green (22) 38. Hole in one: M Pierse.

 

 

 

GRANGE CASTLE – Mon: J Guilar (12) 41, M Laskody (16) 40, A Harding

 

(6) 39. Wed: D Coleman (5) 40, J Geoghegan (26) 38. Senior: F Davenport

 

(15) 38. Medal: G Valentine (9) 64. Cl 1: B Hassett (8) 67. Cl 2: G

 

Farrelly (18) 66. Cl 3: G Gardner (28) 67. Gross: J Rickard 74.

 

 

 

GREENORE – Professionals (Robert Giles) Prize: A McGrath (1) 67.

 

Gross: K Cohalan 75. Cl 1: N O’Callaghan (7) 69. Cl 2: S Crichton (12)

 

69. Cl 3: C Smart (17) 69. Voucher: S McNulty (21) 41, D Dunne (15) 42.

 

Tues: P Kelly (2 Armagh) 39, J Whelan (13) 38, D Dunne (16) 38. Gross: S

 

Coulter (Warrenpoint) 36. Seniors: J Richardson (18) 38, V O’Farrell

 

(24) 32.

 

 

 

H

 

 

 

HEADFORT – Open: S Crilly (3 Co. Louth) 38, M Looby (4 Greystones) 38,

 

D Renehan (5) 36. Gross: M Looby (Greystones) 36. Sun: P Dempsey (2) 40,

 

J Kelly (13) 38. Gross: R Costello 34. Junior: E Shipp (11) 38. Old: D

 

McKeown (23) M Tully (8) T Buttimer (11) & P Hyland (10) (Rockmount)

 

101, B Martin (8) C Feeley (8) B McEnery (13) & T McLean (13) 99, M

 

Geoghegan (16) M Rooney (20) A Billings (22 Clontarf) & B Early (9

 

Ballinasloe) 99.

 

 

 

HERMITAGE – Semi Open Fourball: J Beagan (13) & K Dumpleton (23) 45, N

 

Noonan (14) & J Rooney (21) 44, P O’Farrell (12) & M McHenry (17) 43.

 

1st 9: P Johnston (17) & M McGuirk (17) 25. 2nd 9: H Daly (25) & S Daly

 

(23) 22. 9h: D Marmion 20, T Kehoe 19. Medal: J McCormack (15) 64.

 

Gross: A Briody 65. Cl 1: B Aird (7) 68, P Power (5) 69, P Byrne (2) 70,

 

A Sonmez (6) 70. Cl 2: L Harris (12) 70, J Kochanski (11) 71, S Stokes

 

(12) 71, D Marmion (12) 71. Cl 3: J Henry (17) 68, R Looney (16) 68, S

 

Murray (16) 70, I McLoughlin (14) 71. Cl 4: G Duff (19) 70, J Carney

 

(22) 70, C Crowley (27) 73, D Sands (21) 73. Green Medal: N Murdock (20)

 

38, B Burbridge (20) 37.

 

 

 

HOLLYSTOWN – Tues: A Walsh (15) 42. Cl 1: B Rogers (8) 39. Cl 2: D

 

McLoughlin (17) 33. Sat: F Carolan (24) 42. Cl 1: A Davis (13) 38. Cl 2:

 

K Matthews (28) 39. Vice Captains Prize: J Heffernan (24) 39, D Hogan

 

(17) 38, M Flood (21) 37, M Callinan (11) 37, P Brady (13) 36.

 

 

 

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – Medal: A Archbold (14) 64, G Lawlor (17) 69. Gross:

 

C Mahon 73. Cl 1: B McGregor (10) 69, J Pidgeon (4) 71. Cl 2: A McGrath

 

(13) 74, D Timmins (18) 74. Cl 3: J Pesic (19) 71, P Rhattigan (27)

 

72.

 

 

 

HOWTH – Centenary Medal: E Walsh (18) 66. Gross: B Smyth 72. Cl 1: K

 

Williams (8) 69. Cl 2: M Boyle (16) 67. Cl 3: J Griffin (20) 73. Sat: K

 

Williams (8) & G Hurley (13) 40. PGA Trophy: J Feely (15) 41, R Holden

 

(15) 40, L O’Reilly (17) 39. Gross: C Kelly 33. Flo Noonan Cup: K

 

O’Riordan (22) J Cremen (15) N Mannion (17) & B Dack (22) 93, C Walsh

 

(21) M Nolan (24) A Kelly (33) & K Walsh (34) 92, J Costello (13) d

 

Keating (11) M Dunphy (18) & G Barry (6) 92.

 

 

 

I

 

 

 

ISLAND – P Murphy & R Nolan 43, H Duffy & M McEvoy 42, L Riley & P

 

Savage 41. Professionals Prize: N O’Hara 42, G Munnelly 39, G Hanratty

 

38, M Crowley 38, P Wisely 38, B O’Farrell 37. Gross: I Smith 74. Sun:

 

D Venables 40, M Allen 40, A Grant 39, E Preston 38, J Quinn 38.

 

 

 

K

 

 

 

KILLERIG – K Willis (3) 38, K Johnson (18) 39, J Farrell (18) 39. 18h

 

v Par: S Hutton (20) 2up, L Ashby (13) 1up.

 

 

 

KILLINEY – Sat: D Allen (15) 68. Gross: P May 74. Cl 1: M Wylde (5)

 

71. Cl 2: O Sexton (14). Cl 3: C Lyons (20) 68. Scratch Cup: P May

 

149.

 

 

 

KILLORGLIN – Strokeplay: S Roche 64, J McCarthy 69, R Morrison 70, M

 

Breen 70. Gross: J McCarthy 74. Senior: R Sheehy 71.

 

 

 

KILMASHOGUE – Cl 1: E Counihan (18) 37, A Aguiar (17) 36. Cl 2: M

 

Donovan (21) 41, E Hayes (21) 39.

 

 

 

KILRUSH – G Kelly (East Cork) 41, P Shannon 38, N Thornton 37.

 

Seniors: J McSwiggan T Cleary & G Duffy.

 

 

 

KINSALE – Wed: J O’Donovan (9) 40, J Keating (10) 38, B Costelloe

 

(13) 38, D O’Mahony (18) 38. Summer Series: P O’Driscoll M J

 

O’Sullian & J P Murphy 84. Sat: K Crowley & J A Crowley 45, R Stephens

 

& P Coughlan 43, D Cummins & K Murphy 43, J Broderick & B M Lynch 43.

 

Sun: D O’Regan (13) 42, M Treacy (19) 41, P Murphy (14) 40, M Healy

 

(1) 39, P Shanahan (6) 39, J Whyte (15) 39. Mixed: M Cotter & G Ringsted

 

32, L Donnelly & B Donaghy 30, B Comer & S Shellard 30, F Robinson & J

 

Robinson 26.

 

 

 

L

 

 

 

LAHINCH – Mixed: M Hennessy (7) & G Hennessy (17) 39, B Frazer (13) &

 

M Hanrahan (19) 39, P O’Dwyer (16) & N O’Dwyer (10) 38. Gross: E

 

Judge & M Sadlier 30. Sat: M MacGrath (0) 40, A Donegan (12) 40, D

 

Conneely (11) 39, H Fehilly Jnr (9) 39. Gross: C Waters 35. Holmpatrick

 

Cup: D O’Dwyer (19) & P O’Dwyer (16) 47.

 

 

 

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Sat: P Kelleher (9) & R Maxwell (13) 45, T

 

McDowell (12) & B Hetherington (21) 44, M McAlarney (12) & K Somers (20)

 

44. Sun: K Mongan (12) 42, J Blood Snr (20) 41, P Rooney (6) 40, C

 

O’Brien (6) 40. Gross: J D McGinn 72.

 

 

 

LEE VALLEY – Sat: K O’Donovan (8) 40, K O’Halloran (13) 39, C

 

Hourihan (3) 39. Thurs: F Hynes (4) 23, R Falvey (7) 22, L Klettner (8)

 

21. Mon: K Murray (9) 40, O Barrett (4) 39, A Doyle (18) 39.

 

 

 

LIMERICK – Medal: C Fitzpatrick (12) 68, D McHugh (8) 69, G Naughton

 

(16) 69, J Egan (15) 70, D Casey (9) 70. Gross: C Vaughan 72.

 

Ballyclough Cup: L Walsh (15) 40, S Carroll (9) 40, W Riordan (14) 40, K

 

O’Shea (15) 39, J Fitzgerald (4) 38. Gross: G Vaughan 34. Pro Am

 

Qualifier: D Barriscale (13) G Naughton (16) & D Bradley (20) 86.

 

 

 

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Cl 1: A O’Reilly (7) 37, C Magee (5) 36. Cl 2: S

 

McDonnell (14) 38, J Murray (18) 36. Cl 3: G Igoe (21) 38, J Graham (20)

 

35. Singles, Yellow Cl 1: T Meagher (19) 41, P Maddock (13) 40, J

 

Gallagher (19) 39. Cl 2: M Delaney (28) 40, D Hetherington (21) 37, M

 

Davis (28) 37. Blue Monster Open Cl 1: S Bergin (7) 38, S Connaughton

 

(14) 38, S Dwyer (3 Lucan) 38. Cl 2: G Carley (20) 38, P O’Conaill

 

(16) 36, F Flynn (16 Old Conna) 36. Fourball: T Kavanagh & D

 

Hetherington 47.

 

 

 

LISMORE – Vice Presidents Prize to Ladies & Gents: J Henley (26) 51, D

 

Whelan (10) 43, M McBride (24) 40. Tues: B Conran P Curley & T W Murphy

 

42, P Whelan D O’Leary & P Morrissey 41. Mixed: C Neville & C Aherne

 

24.

 

 

 

LOUGHREA – Paul Healy Memorial: B Carty (17) 68, D Hardiman (20) 68, A

 

Cunny (15) 69. Gross: P Hynes 76. Cl 1: N McGahon (6) 72. Cl 2: J

 

Scroope (13) 69. Cl 3: B Moran (19) 69. Seniors: V Costello (22) 72.

 

 

 

LUCAN – Medal: E Ryan (Scr) 64, J Nolan (19) 68, P Finn (19) 68, K

 

Brennan (11) 69. Cl 1: P Dunne (6) 69. Cl 2: N Rankin (13) 70. Cl 3: A

 

Murphy (17) 71. Cl 4: R O’Hara (22) 70. Sun: J O’Reilly (21) 43, D

 

Thompson (13) 43, S Dignam (11) 43, S Gannon (18) 42, R Kelly (11) 40.

 

Gross: D Gray 33.

 

 

 

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – Lady Captains Prize to Men: P Fitzgerald (21)

 

40, M Doyle (10) 35, D Heary (8) 34. Semi Open: J Lawlor (8) 36, B

 

Smithers (16) 36, J P Hearnes (13) 35.

 

 

 

M

 

 

 

MACREDDIN – Thurs: D Parle (6 Woodenbridge) 38, P Knight Jnr (14) 32,

 

P Knight Snr (14) 31. Sat: M Clarke (14) 37, D Malcolm (12) 34. Junior

 

Scratch Cup: P Power (6) 77, D Graham (5 Woodenbridge) 78, B Byrne (7)

 

80, D Parle (5 Woodenbridge) 79. Intermediate Scratch Cup: M Newsome

 

(10) 78, I McDonald (10) 80, J Burgess (18) 86, T Scott (13 Arklow)

 

84.

 

 

 

MALAHIDE – Wed: K Kiernan (4 Forrest Little) P Smith (6) S Ryan (11) &

 

D Dowling (12 Island) 88, M O’Connor (5) & T Purdy (6) L Egan (13) & R

 

Byrne (16) 87, V Conroy (7) P Furlong (17) S Cormican (28) & E

 

Online Editors

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport