Thursday 29 September 2016

Today's Sport

Published 19/10/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Plumpton 2.30, Pontefract 2.10, Windsor 1.50

Cricket

First-Class Match: Zimbabwe A v Ireland Harare, 9.0

Greyhound Racing

Enniscorthy 8.0, Longford 8.0, Youghal 7.03

American Football

NFL

New Orleans Saints 31 Atlanta Falcons 21, Buffalo Bills 21 Cincinnati Bengals 34, Cleveland Browns 23 Denver Broncos 26 (OT), Detroit Lions 37 Chicago Bears 34 (OT), Jacksonville Jaguars 20 Houston Texans 31, Minnesota Vikings 16 Kansas City Chiefs 10, New York Jets 34 Washington Redskins 20, Pittsburgh Steelers 25 Arizona Cardinals 13, Tennessee Titans 10 Miami Dolphins 38

Basketball

MEN'S PREMIER LEAGUE

Pyrobel Killester 83 (41)(P Sullivan 20, J Turner 15, C Gordon 9, J Martinez 9) DCU Saints 59 (30)(M Provizors 25, E Darling12, A Marakenko 9)

UL Eagles 71 (40)(N Campbell 15, R Lynch 14, S Battle

11, E Quigley 11) Belfast Star 82 (44)(S Vanzant 28, P

McGahern 17, K Cairns 16)

Templeogue 81 (51)(M Bonaparte 21, C Grace 18, L

Murphy 11) Swords Thunders 80 (41)(M Goj 14, A Dolento 13, I Westbooks 10)

P W L F A Pts

Templeogue 3 3 0 270 231 9

UCD Marian 2 2 0150 124 6

UL Eagles 3 2 1222210 6

Pyrobel Killester 3 2 1208206 6

C&S UCC Demons 2 1 1 1701503

GCD Swords Thunder3 1 2210197 3

Eanna 2 1 1254250 3

Belfast Star3 1 2 2222213

SSE Airtricity M'cullen 2 0 2217265 0

DCU Saints 3 0 3180249 0

WOMEN'S PREMIER LEAGUE

Pyrobel Killester 88 (45) (R Contrares 19, M Clarke 16, A Sullvan 14) Portlaoise Panthers 78 (33)(N Arnone 23, C Melia 21, T Turner 16)

Maxol WIT Wildcats 76 (34) (J Boone 17, K Fox 10, H Ronan 25) Liffey Celtics 69 (32) (S Maguire 15, M Hoffman 22, E Bracken 13)

Meteors 77 (47) (M McGuinness 22, J Daly 15, E Leer, K Meany 12) UL Huskies 58 (23) (S Benedetti 22, O Woods, A Danagher 7, C O'Halloran 7)

Boxing

NATIONAL INTERMEDIATE C'SHIPS

Prelims and Quarter-finals

60kg: C Berry (Bray) bt B Teeling (Bracken) 2-1

69kg: M McCole (Dungloe) bt E Lawrence (H Family D) 3-0 L Reeves (Southside) bt P Darby (Twin Towns) 3-0; S Hunt (Palmerstown) bt F Nkodia (St Michaels D) 2-1; K McMahon (Ballybough) bt J Dowling (Paulstown) 3-0; D Timlin (Geesala) W/O; M Stokes (Holy Family D) W/O; M Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) W/O; G Byrne (St Margaret's) bt G Forde (St Teresa's) 3-0

75kg: S Egan (Bracken) bt N Tierney (Cookstwon) 3-0; E Byrne (Na Fianna) bt D Mates (St Margaret's) 3-0; A Nodari (Bray) bt D Tennyson (Dungloe) 3-0; D Burke (St Michael's Dub) bt J Byrne (St Margaret's) 3-0; C Kearns (Ballybough) W/O; J Lawrence (Eagle) bt D Duhig (St Francis') TKO2; C Wallace (St Monica's) bt N Sommers (Palmerstown) 3-0; J Daly (St Annes) bt M O'Reilly (Tramore) KO1.

81kg: D Darker (St Margarets) bt P Boranski (Bray) 2-1; C Skuvie (Crumlin) bt D Clarke (Westside) 3-0; S Conroy (Ballyhaunis) bt B Harkin (Cootehill) 2-1; A Moraru (Drimnagh) bt G Joyce (Dealgan) 2-1; A Kondrotas (Portloaise) bt R Burke (Glasnevin) 3-0.

91kg: T Conroy (Celtic Eagles) bt E Tighe (Ballinacarrow) 2-1; C Griffin (Celtic Eagles) bt M Cummings (Carrickmore) 3-0; M Gallagher (Finn Valley) bt C O'Shaunnessy (Rathkeale) TKOI2; J Hughes (Ryson) bt P Reilly (Drimnagh) 3-0.

Cricket

FIRST TEST MATCH

Galle: Sri Lanka 484 (Karunaratne 186, Chandimal 151, Bishoo 4-143) v West Indies 251 (Bravo 50, Herath 6-68) & 227 (J Blackwood 92, Herath 4-79)

Sri Lanka won by an innings and 6 runs

Abu Dhabi: Pakistan 523-8 dec (Malik 245, Asad Shafiq 107, Hafeez 98, Stokes 4-57) & 173 (Misbah-ul-Haq 51, Rashid 5-64) v England 598-9 dec (Cook 263, Root 85, Bell 63, Stokes 57) & 74-4

Pakistan drew with England

First-class match

Harare (day 2 of 4): Zimbabwe A 392 (M Waller 138, R Chakabva 104, PJ Moor 52; J Mooney 4-74, C Young 4-107) Ireland 292-6 (S Poynter 125, G Wilson 47, A Balbirnie 44, K O'Brien 22 not out, N O'Brien 21, P Stirling 20).

Zimbabwe A lead Ireland by 100 runs

U-19 World Cup Qualifying

Kuala Lumpur: USA 100 (39.3 overs, K Ganjil 30; A Gillespie 3-18, B White 2-16, R Anders 2-19) Ireland 101-2 (15.4 overs, J Tector 60)

Ireland bt United States by 8 wkts

Equestrian

Weekend Results

Showjumping

Odense - 1.45m Speed: 1 Drumiller Lough (Capt M Kelly) (Irl) 0/57.04; 2 Candy K (M Knudsen) (Den) 0/59.06; 3 Oak Groves Celebrity (L Harm) (Ger) 61.70.

Oslo - 1.50m Speed: 1 Tin Tin (B Twomey) IRL 0/60.51; 2 AD Nouvelle (A de Miranda) (Bra) 60.96; 3 Cornet D'Amour (D Deusser) (Ger) 61.04.

Harrisburg - Pennsylvania Big Jump: 1 Simba de la Roque (C Swail) (Irl) 0/0 36.33; 2 VDL Wizard (C Solem) (USA) 0/0 37.22; 3 Finou (A Vale) (USA) 0/0 38.13

Golf

European Tour

Portugal Masters

Oceanico Victoria Clube de Golfe, Vilamoura - Collated final round scores and totals (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 71): 261 A Sullivan 64 64 67 66

270 C Wood 68 69 65 68

271 A Wall 69 64 72 66, E De La Riva (Spa) 65 67 68 71, T Fisher Jnr (Rsa) 66 68 70 67

272 C Lee 67 71 69 65, J Campillo (Spa) 66 69 67 70, T Pieters (Bel) 65 66 72 69

273 E Espana (Fra) 70 67 69 67, L Bjerregaard (Den) 72 69 66 66, R Rock 70 67 70 66, G Mulroy (Rsa) 69 67 70 67, S Gallacher 67 71 68 67, M Korhonen (Fin) 69 69 69 66, B Ritthammer (Ger) 69 66 73 65

274 D Drysdale 65 71 69 69, B Wiesberger (Aut) 68 64 72 70

275 H Otto (Rsa) 70 65 69 71, N Colsaerts (Bel) 64 71 68 72, R Green (Aus) 68 70 73 64, A Quiros (Spa) 67 68 71 69

276 A Hansen (Den) 68 67 72 69, R Wattel (Fra) 67 71 73 65, T Fleetwood 69 64 72 71

277 R Bland 71 70 72 64, T Aiken (Rsa) 65 70 72 70, T Bjorn (Den) 67 67 70 73, P Maddy 66 69 74 68

278 D McGrane 67 72 73 66, J Kruger (Rsa) 72 69 69 68

279 J Milkha Singh (Ind) 69 66 73 71, R Gouveia (Por) 71 68 72 68, J Van Zyl (Rsa) 71 67 70 71, B Hebert (Fra) 75 64 69 71, D Fichardt (Rsa) 68 70 74 67, P Harrington 70 70 70 69

280 S Kjeldsen (Den) 68 66 74 72, L Jensen (Den) 73 67 71 69, M Warren 71 68 75 66, J Walters (Rsa) 71 68 72 69, A Otaegui (Spa) 67 67 74 72, C Paisley 67 67 76 70, C Doak 69 69 70 72

281 A Johnston 70 69 70 72, S Brown 73 68 71 69, M Kieffer (Ger) 71 70 72 68, A Canizares (Spa) 70 69 76 66, G Bourdy (Fra) 70 69 74 68, G Storm 68 70 73 70

282 T Olesen (Den) 71 70 71 70, M Kaymer (Ger) 70 70 74 68, O Fisher 69 69 72 72

283 B Evans 73 68 75 67, R Cabrera-Bello (Spa) 68 68 75 72, S Jamieson 67 68 75 73, J Carlsson (Swe) 66 73 75 69

284 S Hutsby 72 68 71 73, R Gonzalez (Arg) 70 70 75 69, J Scrivener (Aus) 70 69 78 67, M Crespi (Ita) 68 73 77 66, B Stow 69 69 72 74, D Brooks 68 69 74 73, R Paratore (Ita) 70 71 75 68

285 D Gaunt (Aus) 72 69 72 72, K Broberg (Swe) 66 70 76 73, P Lawrie 71 70 74 70, G Havret (Fra) 71 70 75 69

287 T Silva (x) (Por) 71 68 73 75, P Dunne 68 72 77 70

288 M Lundberg (Swe) 70 69 78 71

289 K Phelan 70 71 76 72

295 J Quesne (Fra) 70 68 79 78

USPGA Tour

Frys.com Open

Silverado CC (North) Napa, California - Early leading clubhouse scores & totals (USA unless stated, par 72: 278 (T16) C Reavie 70 71 71 66, F Gomez (Arg) 70 72 70 66, B Snedeker 73 69 69 67

279 E Compton 69 72 70 68, B Todd 69 73 68 69, R McIlroy (NIrl) 68 71 71 69

280 W McGirt 72 69 70 69, M Hubbard 68 72 70 70

LPGA Tour

KEB-Hana Bank Championship

GC Ocean Course, Incheon, South Korea - Collated final round scores and totals (USA unless stated, par 72): 273 L Thompson 68 67 69 69

274 Y Tseng (Tai) 70 67 69 68, S Hyun Park (Kor) 62 74 67 71; 275 G Piller 66 74 68 67, A Yang (Kor) 71 72 70 62, L Ko (Nzl) 69 65 69 72

Handball

All-Ireland Softball C'Ships

(60X30) Finals

Abbeylara, Co Longford - Men's Open Senior Doubles: E Kennedy & C Browne (Dublin) bt M Walsh & C Neary (Kilkenny) 11-21 21-19 21-12

Minor Doubles: K Armstrong & D Kavanagh (Wexford) bt N Joyce & P Murphy (Mayo) 21-4 21-16

Intermediate Singles: P Quish (Limerick) bt J Brady (Cavan) 21-3 21-3

Hockey

MEN'S INTERNATIONAL

Serpentine Avenue: Ireland 2 (T Cockram, K Good) Argentina 2 (L Vila, G Peillat)

LEINSTER LEAGUE

Division 1: Weston 0 Rathgar 3; Fingal 0 YMCA 4; Corinthians 2 UCD 2; Clontarf 4 Dublin University 1.

P W D L F A Pts

YMCA 3 3 0 0 14 0 9

Clontarf 3 3 0 0 15 3 9

Corinthians 3 2 1 0 12 4 7

UCD 3 1 2 0 6 4 5

Rathgar 3 1 1 1 3 2 4

Avoca2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Kilkenny2 1 0 1 6 9 3

Fingal 3 0 0 3 5 12 0

Dublin University 3 0 0 3 2 10 0

Weston 3 0 0 3 1 20 0

Div 2: Monkstown II 3 Railway Union II 2; Corinthians II 4 YMCA II 2; Three Rock Rovers II Rathgar 0

Div 3: Monkstown III 7 UCD II 2; Bray 5 Mullingar 1; Railway Union III 4 Naas 0; Three Rock Rovers III 6 Corinthians III 1; Dublin University II 0 YMCA III 11

Ulster League

Men: Portadown 2 NICS 1; Kilkeel 2 Mossley 1; Belfast Harlequins 6 North Down 3; Newry Olympic 1 Instonians 2; Raphoe 3 South Antrim 1;

Munster League

Men: Ashton 0 UCC 4; Galway 0 Bandon 7;

Motorsport

British Superbike Championship

Rd 12, Brands Hatch Grand Prix Circuit, Kent, England - Leading Race Positions after 3rd Race: 1 M Laverty (Gbr) BMW 28mins 58.931secs, 2 J Ellison (Gbr) Kawasaki 28:59.168, 3 S Byrne (Gbr) Kawasaki 28:59.350, 4 D Linfoot (Gbr) Honda 29:01.018, 5 C Iddon (Gbr) Suzuki 29:01.478

KEN WHARTON MEMORIAL TROPHY

INTERNATIONAL AUTOTEST

Arrow Mill, Alcester, Warwickshire: 1 Northern Ireland (S Ferguson, R Lyons, P Blair, P Mooney) 2102.9s, 2 Republic of Ireland (G Foster, E Byrne, T Lynch, D Thompson) 2141.2s, 3 England (A Moffatt, D Mosey, C Chapman, R Holder) 2200.7s, 4 Guest Team (D Evans, A Preston, S Morten, W Keaning) 2378.3s.

Individuals: 1 P Blair (Striker) 520.8s, 2 E Byrne (Mini) 523.0s, 3 S Ferguson (Mini Special) 523.6s

Class winners: E Byrne, P Blair, S Ferguson, P Mooney

Reserves: 1 P Fobister (Haigh Special) 534.4s, 2 A Coyle (Mini Special) 541.6s, 3 C Grimes (Mini) 544.5s

Class winners: C Grimes, T Ferguson, P Fobister, L Croston

MAYO AND DISTRICT M C

CROCKETS ON THE QUAY FOREST RALLY

Ballina, Co Mayo (Round 6 Of Valvoline National Championship): 1 J Moffett/J McKenna (Lancer Evo 9) 23m 41s, 2 M O'Brien/J O'Brien (Focus WRC) 24m 17s, 3 M Cairns/G McElhinney (Impreza) 24m 18s

Junior Class: 1 D Mackarel/D Hayes, 2 P O'Brien/A McGuigan, 3 A Moran/J Burke (Peugeot 206) 27m 01s.

MEC NOONAN CUP

Sporting Trial At Hogg's Farm, Greenan, Co Wicklow: 1 P Needham (Erskine-Honda) 2 marks, 2 F Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 2m, 3 P Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 3m

Grade winners: F Gregory, P Pennefather, E Byrne, S Boden

(Wilson-Suzuki) 28m. "Junior Junior" Award: K Needham (Erskine-Honda) 75m.

TRIALS DRIVERS' CLUB

CLUB AUTOTEST

Mondello Park: 1 D Quille (Westfield) 471.5s, 2 T Devaney (Westfield) 492.2s, 3 I White (Mini Special) 494.1s

Class winners: L Denning (Westfield) 666.2s, M Cullen (Westfield) 566.8s, I White, T Devaney, A Auerbach

Point to Point

GALWAY BLAZERS

Loughrea - The Costello Family 4yo Maiden K Purcell K Purcell Ryalex (D L Queally) 1, Scoresheet 2, Game Puppeteer 3. 2½L. 8L 9 Ran

Pier Head Bar & Restaurant 5yo Geldings Maiden E M O'Sullivan E M O'Sullivan Leg Lock Luke (E M O'Sullivan) 1, Breezemount 2, Big Little Man 3. 1L. 20L 7 Ran

Rosshill Farm & Leah Haggerty 5yo+ Mares Maiden All The Lads Syndicate D Harry Kelly Polly Manning (D O'Connor) 1, Bawnogues Bahri 2, Shetuktime 3. 9L. 2L 10 Ran

Renvyle House Hotel & Resort & MacDermot & Allen Solicitors Open 4yo+ (Mdns Excl) Sporting Pointers Syndicate D M Christie The Hard Hat (R James) 1, Klassy 2, Jadanli 3. 8L. 5L 4 Ran

Jim Derwin Winner Of One J Delaney M O Quigley Kilna Shane (R James) 1, Island Master 2, Royal Benifet 3. 3L. ¾L 11 Ran

Easyfix & The Turf Club 6yo+ Geldings Maiden (Nov Rdrs) G C Murphy E Doyle Good Man Hughie (R M Cody) 1, Carraig Thuathail 2, In The Tub 3. 2L. 2L 12 Ran

Rugby

GUINNESS PRO 12 LEAGUE

Irish Independent Park: Munster 35 (14)(Sherry 2 tries, Keatley try, 5 cons, Coghlan, Conway try each) Cardiff Blues 27 (17)(Knoyle, R Smith, Isaacs try each; Patchell 2 pens, 3 cons)

Treviso: Benetton Treviso 22 (8)(Ambrosini 2 tries, Bigi try, Hayward pen, 2 cons) Ospreys 25 (12)(Davies try, 2 pens, 2 cons, D Evans, John try each)

Pro12

P W D L F A BP Pts

Munster4 4 0 0 96 79 1 17

Scarlets4 4 0 0 83 44 0 16

Edinburgh4 4 0 0 79 52 0 16

Connacht4 3 0 1 131 102 4 16

Ulster 4 2 0 2 98 51 3 11

Glasgow4 2 0 2 93 86 3 11

Leinster4 2 0 2 83 69 2 10

Cardiff Blues4 1 0 3 134 107 3 7

NG Dragons 4 1 0 3 64 95 1 5

Ospreys4 1 0 3 58 90 1 5

Benetton Treviso4 0 0 4 66 118 3 3

Zebre4 0 0 4 36 128 0 0

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE

Division 1A

Dooradoyle: Garryowen 18 (J Hrstch, S Buckley try each, N Cronin 2 pens con) Galwegians 9 (A Moynihan 2 pens, C Gaffney pen).

Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 29 (3)(R Harte, C Trenier, Z McCall try each, Penalty try; C Quinn pen, 3 cons) Young Munster 34 (22)(G Slattery, S Duggan, D Goggin, A Kennedy, D McCarthy try each; P Downes pen, 3 cons)

Castle Avenue: Clontarf 14 (0)(M D'Arcy, M Noone try each; J Carbery con) Cork Constitution 15 (6)(T Quinlan 5 pens)

Dooradoyle: Garryowen 18 (9)(S Buckley, J Hrstich try each; N Cronin 2 pens, con) Galwegians 9 (6)(A Moynihan 2 pens, C Gaffney pen)

P W D L F A BP Pts

Old Belvedere5 4 0 1 118 64 2 18

Clontarf 5 3 1 1 123 89 2 16

Garryowen 5 3 1 1 93 77 2 16

UCD 5 2 1 2 156 98 3 13

Terenure College 5 3 0 2 93 112 1 13

Lansdowne 5 2 1 2 95 98 1 11

Cork Constitution 5 1 2 2 86 90 2 10 Galwegians 5 2 0 3 95 105 1 9

Young Munster 5 1 2 2 105 157 1 9

Ballynahinch 5 0 0 5 93 167 3 3

DIVISION 1B

Eaton Park: Ballymena 43 (Connor Smyth 2 tries, A McBurney, M Harkness, M Irwin, C Patterson try each; R McMaster pen, 3 cons) Blackrock College 13 (3)(M Carroll try; A Hughes 2 pens, con)

Deramore Park: Belfast Harlequins 11 (6)(M Glover try; M Best 2 pens) Dolphin 24 (14)(C Rowe, D O'Mahony, C Bohane try each; B Keeshan pen, 3 cons)

Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 20 (17)(E O'Reilly, R O'Connor try each; A Gaughan 2 pens, 2 cons) St Mary's College 24 (17)(K Sheahan, R Glynn, B McGovern try each; S Kearns pen, 3 cons)

Donnybrook: Old Wesley 10 (3)(B Henshaw try; R Stynes con, B McLaughlin pen) Dublin University 13 (10)(C Kearns,M McFarland try each; J McDermott pen)

P W D L F A BP Pts

Ballymena5 5 0 0 164 89 3 23

Old Wesley 5 4 0 1 142 83 4 20

St Mary's Col 5 4 0 1 152 81 3 19

Buccaneers 5 3 0 2 147 125 4 16

Dublin University 5 3 0 2 106 91 3 15

Blackrock Col 5 2 0 3 92 122 3 11

Dolphin 5 2 0 3 91 131 2 10

Shannon 5 1 0 4 72 121 2 6

UL Bohemian 5 1 0 4 71 132 1 5

Belfast H'quins 5 0 0 5 80 142 2 2

Division 2A

Malone 31 (A Liddell, R Campbell, G Crawford, R Todd, A Bryans try each, M O'Connor 3 cons) Thomond 27 (G O'Donoghue 2 tries, K O'Malley try, F McGibney 2 pens, 3 cons)

Naas 33 Queens University 21; Nenagh Ormond 12 Corinthians 20; Skerries 32 Banbridge 30; UCC 14 Cashel 15

P W D L F A BP Pts

Cashel 4 4 0 0 94 80 1 17

Banbridge 5 3 0 2 134 100 4 16

Naas 5 3 0 2 128 108 3 15

Malone 5 3 0 2 132 131 3 15

Skerries 5 2 0 3 112 129 4 12

UCC 5 2 0 3 95 110 3 11

Queens Uni 5 2 0 3 100 110 2 10

Nenagh Ormond 4 2 0 2 81 60 1 9

Corinthians 5 2 0 3 84 107 1 9

Thomond 5 1 0 4 79 104 3 7

Division 2B

Armagh 29 (J Hanna, M Hooks, J Morton, A Willis try

each, J Pollock pen, 3 cons) Rainey 5 (N Dillon try)

Dungannon 25 (S Sinnamon 3 tries, P Armstrong 2 pens, 2 cons) City of Derry 37 (A Beckett, N Brown, S Logue, D Graham, D Funston one try each, N Burns 2 pens, 3 cons) Dungannon 25 C of Derry 37; Greystones 11 Highfield 18

Division 2C

Boyne 12 Bruff 23; Dundalk 21 Navan 40; Kanturk 21

Tullamore 44; Midleton 16 Old Crescent 25; Wanderers 23 Sligo 17; Wanderers 23 Sligo 17

Women's All-Ireland League

Fourth Round

Park Avenue: Railway Union RFC 56 St Mary's 10;

Shaw's Bridge: Cooke 19 Old Belvedere 34

Thomond Park: UL Bohemians 37 Queen's 7

Stradbrook: Blackrock 22 Galwegians 10

CONNACHT

J1A 15-16: Corinthians 15 Monivea 15. J2: Tuam 17 Creggs 10; CJEL 15-16: Colaiste Mhuire 39 Lacken Cross 20. CJML 15-16 SE: St Raphaels Loughrea 26 Roscommon 10. CSSPL 15-16: Summerhill 23 St Muiredachs 27; CSJPL 15-16: CBS Roscommon 10 Garbally College 20; CSJRL NW 15-16: St Tiernans Crossmolina 0 Davitt College 41. CSJRL SE 15-16: St Endas Galway 20 Scoil Chuimsiteach Chiarain 5

LEINSTER

LNSTR LGE DIV 2B P1: Clane 25 Roscrea 38; LNSTR LGE DIV 2B P2: Balbriggan 54 Garda 5; DIV 1: MU Barnhall 29 St Marys College RFC 23; DIV 2: Greystones 27 Lansdowne 10; DIV 3: Boyne 36 Tullamore 27; DIV 4: Blackrock College RFC 48 St Marys College RFC 0. DIV 5: Bective Rangers 18 MU Barnhall 31; DIV 8: Malahide 26 Stillorgan 5. DIV 11: Normans 25 Stillorgan 3. JP FANAGAN PREMIER 1: Blackrock College RFC 12 Clontarf 33. JP FANAGAN PREMIER 2: Naas 30 MU Barnhall 28; JP FANAGAN PREMIER 3: Portarlington 23 UCD 17; 2NDS LGE DIV 1B: Tullow 10 Cill Dara 18. MCGEE CUP (J3): Boyne 36 North Meath 24; JOHN MADDEN GROUP 2: Parkmore 19 De La Salle Palmerston 25; JOHN MADDEN GROUP 3: Railway Union AIB

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

SENIOR DEV CUP: Confey College 31 St Kevins College Ballygall Road 12; Patricians Newbridge St Mels College ; Moate Community School Gaelcholaiste Cheatharlach ; SCT DIV 1A - SECT A: Wesley College 10 The Kings Hospital 15. SCT DIV 1A - SECT B: Castleknock College 12 Kilkenny College 28; SCT DIV 1B - POOL A: Wilsons Hospital 34 Skerries Community College 17. SCT DIV 1B - POOL B: Mount Temple 7 St Fintans High School 41; SCT DIV 2A DUB SOUTH: CBS Naas 3 St Conleths 41. JUNIOR DEV CUP: Pres Carlow 12 Ardscoil na Trionoide 56; Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip 22 St Mac Daras CC 10; Mullingar Community College 17 St Finians 30; JCT DIV 1A SECT A: St Gerards School 12 Presentation College Bray 8; JCT DIV 1A SECT B: Cistercian College Roscrea 25 The High School 5; JCT DIV 1B - SECT A: Wilsons Hospital 7 Skerries Community College 31. JCT DIV 1B - POOL B: St Columbas College 10 Templeogue College 48. JCT DIV 2A DUB SOUTH: CBS Naas 56 St Conleths 26

LEINSTER

WOMENS DIVISION 1: Clondalkin 5 Old Belvedere 15. DIV 2: Tullow 34 Kilkenny 15; DIV3: Balbriggan 7 Gorey 17. DIV4: Portlaoise 37 Tallaght 0

LEINSTER YOUTH

LU18YP1AS: Gorey 7 Carlow 26; LU18YP1BS: Kilkenny 43 Athy 15. LU18YP1BN: Ashbourne 15 Clane 5. LU18GA: Tullow 25 Westmanstown 5; LU18GB: Carlow Greystones ; LU17YP1AN: Navan 9 Boyne 34; LU17YP1BN: Ardee 17 Dundalk 24. LU17YP1AS: Enniscorthy 29 Portlaoise 5; LU17YP1BS: Kilkenny 31 Newbridge 21

MUNSTER

MJL DIV 1: Kilfeacle and District 19 Galbally 29; MJL DIV 2: Castleisland 33 Ennis 3; MJL DIV 3: Killarney 30 Bantry Bay 15. MSSL A: Old Crescent 12 Thomond 7. MSSL B: Dolphin 13 Sundays Well 3. GLA: Clanwilliam 38 St Senans 18. GLB: St Marys 35 Newcastle West 26; DWT DIV 1: Sundays Well 10 Bruff 32. J2LP1SA: Clonmel 34 Waterpark 22. J2LP1SC: Highfield 33 Ballincollig 7. J2LP1SD: Mallow Shandon ; J3LP1SA: Old Christians 5 Crosshaven 14. WOMANS DIV 1: Shannon 7 St Senans 26. MUN WOM LEA D2: Bandon/Cobh Pirates 48 Bantry Bay 10. U18 CONF 1: Bruff 38 Listowel 0. U18 CONF 4: Corca Dhuibhne 5 Muskerry 19. U16 CONF 1: Garryowen/Pres/UL Bohs/Newport 41 Thomond 12.

ULSTER

JC: Belfast Harlequins 2 56 Ballynahinch 2 3; CIYMS 13 Portadown 21; QL3: UUC 34 Civil Service 6; Lurgan 20 Letterkenny 22. 2XV: Malone 2 18 Banbridge 2 17. JL 1: City Of Derry 2 82 Larne 2 7; JL 2: Clogher Valley 2 10 Ballynahinch 4 20; JL 3: Portadown 2 55 Donaghadee 2 14; JL 4: City Of Derry 3 Queens 3 ; JL 5: Ballyclare 3 Monaghan 2 ; JL 6: Banbridge 4 14 Dungannon 4 41; ML E1: Carrickfergus 4 24 Larne 3 10; ML E2: Ballynahinch 7 17 PSNI 2 23; MLW: Omagh 4 Londonderry Y M . U DIV 1: Carrickfergus 7 Enniskillen 42. U18 SEC 1: Ballynahinch 21 Carrickfergus 14. U18 SEC 2: Ballyclare 20 Ballymoney 10; U18 SEC 3: Donegal Town Portadown . U18: Instonians 7 Dungannon 20. U16 SEC 1: Virginia 24 Randalstown 19; U16 SEC 2: City Of Derry 36 Newry 10. U16 SEC 3: Donegal Town Portadown . SSL: UUJ 103 Letterkenny 0; SCH FRIENDLY: Belfast Royal Academy 3 Ballymena Academy 38; Cambridge House GS 34 Carrickfergus GS 10; Coleraine Grammar School 17 Campbell College 13

Soccer

Leinster Senior League

Senior Division

Ucd AFC 2 (C Quinn, J Keohane), Tolka Rovers 3 (P Fitzgerald 2, L Fahy); Bluebell Utd 2 (S Stritch, T Griffiths), St Patrick's CYFC 1 (A Doolan); Firhouse Clover 0, Crumlin Utd 1 (C Murphy); Greystones Utd 0, Drumcondra FC 1 (L McMillian); Home Farm 4, Glenville FC 1; Malahide Utd 0, Glebe North 0;

St. Mochtas FC v Killester Utd - Off

Senior Division

P WD L Pts

Crumlin Utd 8 5 1 2 16

Malahide Utd 8 4 3 1 15

UCD 7 4 0 3 12

St Mochtas FC 7 3 3 1 12

Bluebell Utd 6 4 0 2 12

Firhouse Clover 7 3 2 2 11

Glebe North 8 3 2 3 11

St Pat's CYFC 6 3 1 2 10

Killester Utd 5 3 1 1 10

Drumcondra FC 6 2 3 1 9

Home Farm FC 9 2 2 5 8

Tolka Rovers 7 2 0 5 6

Glenville FC 8 1 1 6 4

Greystones Utd 6 0 1 5 1

Division 1

Cherry Orchard 6 (C Byrne 4, R Coombes, D Devine), Arklow Town 1 (D O Neil); Tek Utd 4 (G Byrne 2, S Tuke, P O' Sullivan), Dublin University FC 3 (R Hanphy 3); Wayside Celtic 3 (R Zambra, J Flood, M O' Sullivan), St Francis FC 1 (S Grogan); Dublin Bus 0, Dunboyne AFC 1 (S Connisse); Broadford Rovers 1, Bangor Celtic 2; Sacred Heart 0, Verona FC 1; Leixlip Utd v Swords Celtic - Off

Division 1

P WDLPts

Dunboyne AFC 10 7 2 1 23

Arklow Town 10 6 1 3 19

Cherry Orchard 7 5 2 0 17

Verona FC 8 5 1 2 16

Bangor Celtic 7 4 3 0 15

Wayside Celtic 8 3 5 0 14

St Francis FC 8 3 2 3 11

Broadford Rovers 8 2 2 4 8

Tek Utd 9 2 2 5 8

Leixlip Utd 8 2 1 5 7

Swords Celtic 6 2 0 4 6

Dublin Bus 9 1 3 5 6

Sacred Heart 7 0 2 5 2

Dublin University 7 0 2 5 2

Divison 1A

Celbridge Town 2 (J Curley, D Reynor), Ballymun Utd 1(N Downey); St James Gate 0, Mt Merrion FC 2 (D Muldowney, A Blake); Portmarnock AFC 1, Edenderry Town 3; Maynooth University Town FC 3, Pegasus/St James Ath 1; St. John Bosco 1, Lucan Utd 3; Beggsboro AFC 3, Peamount Utd 0;

Division 1A

PWDLPts

St John Bosco 7 5 1 1 16

Ballymun Utd 10 5 1 4 16

Newbridge Town 6 4 2 0 14

Edenderry Town 6 4 2 0 14

Lucan Utd 8 4 2 2 14

Celbridge Town 8 4 1 3 13

Peamount Utd 8 4 0 4 12

Portmarnock AFC 9 3 3 3 12

Maynooth University T6 3 0 3 9

Beggsboro AFC 8 2 3 3 9

Newtown Rangers 7 2 1 4 7

Mt Merrion FC 7 2 1 4 7

Pegasus/St James Ath 9 1 3 5 6

St James Gate 11 1 2 8 5

Division 1B

St Josephs Boys 4 (C Delany 2, B Horgan 2), Parkvilla FC 1 (M Radford); Kilnamanagh AFC 2 (A Hanevy, D Hurse), Tullamore Town 3 (B Norris 2, E Carroll); Wicklow Rovers 3 (C O' Hainaigh 2, R Murray), Shamrock Bhoys 2 (D Lacey, J Douglas); Liffey Wanderers 2 (M Murphy, A O' Connor), Confey FC 1 (F Barry); Leicester Celtic 2, Ballyfermot Utd 1; Drogheda Town 1, Portlaoise AFC 2; Greenhills/Greenpark FC 2, Templeogue Utd 0

Division 1B

PW DLPts

Tullamore Town 7 6 1 0 19

Shamrock Bhoys 8 6 0 2 18

St Josephs Boys 8 5 1 2 16

Portlaoise AFC 9 5 0 4 15

Greenhills/Greenpark FC 7 4 1 2 13

Ballyfermot Utd 8 4 0 4 12

Parkvilla FC 7 4 0 3 12

Kilnamanagh AFC 6 3 0 3 9

Leicester Celtic 7 2 2 3 8

Templeogue Utd 7 2 1 4 7

Drogheda Town 6 2 1 3 7

Liffey Wanderers 5 2 0 3 6

Wicklow Rovers 7 1 0 6 3

Confey FC 8 0 1 7 1

SSE AIRTRICITY NATIONAL U-19 LGE

Section One: Bray Wanderers 6 (T Carey 2, J Brett, S Barnes, D Noone, N Brennan) Waterford Utd 0; Cork City 5 (C Ogbene 2, A Dineen, C Coleman, D O'Riordan) UCD 1 (L Scales); Limerick FC 3 (Y Mahdy, P O'Connor + og) Cobh Ramblers 0

Section Two: Shamrock Rovers 1 (S Boyle) Galway Utd 0; Shelbourne 0 Bohemians 1(D Doherty); St Patrick's Ath 2 (R Feely, P Rooney) Athlone Town 0

Section Three: Derry City 2 (C Farren pen, A Delap) Dundalk 4 (M O'Connor 3, J Doyle); Drogheda Utd 1 (M Doyle pen) Sligo Rovers 2 (G Armstrong, J Hunt); Letterkenny Rovers 0 Finn Harps 3 (L Nelis, D Sharkey, S Blaney)

SSE AIRTRICITY NATIONAL U-17 LGE

Section One: Bray Wanderers 1 (D Gilsenan) Waterford Utd 4 (E Porter 3, O Wall); Cobh Ramblers 1 (R Vitkevictius) Limerick FC 1 (G Barry); UCD 3 (N Farrucia, J Ryan, Y Camara) Cork City 1 (C Murphy); Wexford Youths 1(M Carroll) Cabinteely FC 1 (J Andre)

Section Two: Athlone Town 3 (A O'Connor, C Layng, N Poland) St Patrick's Ath 4 (J Martin 3, K Hogan); Salthill Devon 2 (C Nugent, C O'Brien) Mervue Utd 2 (R Manning, T Molloy); Sligo Rovers 1 (L Kerrigan) Shamrock Rovers 4 (H Cornally, S Stokes, A Dobbs, D Dillon)

Section Three: Bohemians 5 (C Flynn 2, R Dunne 2, W O'Hora) Monaghan Utd-Cavan FP 2 (I Nzewi, N Nzewi); Derry City 4 (S McBride 3, S McNamee) Drogheda Utd 0; Dundalk 3 (A Finnegan 2, J Kelly) Shelbourne 2 (J Lennon, A Keena)

Tennis

ATP Shanghai Masters

Shanghai - Final: (1) N Djokovic (Ser) bt (16) J-W Tsonga (Fra) 6-2 6-4

WTA Generali Ladies Linz

Linz, Austria - Final: (7) A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt A-L Friedsam (Ger) 6-4 6-3

WTA Prudential Hong Kong Open

Hong Kong - Final: (4) J Jankovic (Ser) bt (2) A Kerber (Ger) 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-1

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Saint-Dizier, France, Semi-final: (1) N Desein (Bel) bt (7) S Barry (Irl) 6-7 (4/7) 6-0 6-4.

Heraklion, Crete, Doubles final: (2) L Glasspool (Gbr)/J Ward-Hibbert (Gbr) bt (3) P Bothwell (Irl)/T Martin (Gbr) 6-3 7-5.

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, Doubles final: K-P Bejenaru (Rom)/F Christie (Gbr) bt (3) J Claffey (Irl)/A Morgina (Rus) 6-3 6-2

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport