Friday 30 September 2016

Today's sport

Published 29/04/2015 | 02:30

Today's sport

  • Go To

Racing

Punchestown 3.40, Wolverhampton 1.45, Pontefract 2.0, Ascot 2.25, Lingfield 4.40, Cheltenham 4.50.

RUGBY

Interprovincial Series - Munster A v Ulster Ravens, Naas RFC, 3.0.

SOCCER

BOI FAI Schools

Minor 'B' Leinster Girls Cup Final

Wilson's Hospital School, Multyfarnham vs Lusk Community College, Peamount United FC, 12.30.

Minor Girls All Ireland Cup Final (U-15)

Dominican College, Taylor's Hill vs Scoil Chriost Rí, Portlaoise, Athlone Town FC, 1.0.

Greyhound racing

Shelbourne Park.

Baseball

Major League

Diamondbacks 4 Rockies 5, Braves 8 Nationals 4, Orioles P White Sox P, Red Sox 6 Blue Jays 5, Cubs 4 Pirates 0, Reds 9 Brewers 6, Indians 2 Royals 6, Dodgers 8 Giants 3, Marlins 1 Mets 3, Twins 4 Tigers 5, Yankees 4 Rays 1, Padres 4 Astros 9, Cardinals 1 Phillies 4, Rangers 1 Mariners 3.

CYCLING

Tour de Romandie

La Vallee de Joux, Switzerland

Stage 1 leading positions (La Vallee de Joux-Juraparc (TTT) 19.2 km): 1 Team Sky 21:19, 2 Orica GreenEdge at same time, 3 Team Katusha at 05secs, 4 Etixx-Quick-Step at 14secs, 5 Astana Pro Team at 17secs.

General Classification after Stage 1: 1 G Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 0:21:00, 2 E Viviani (Ita) Team Sky, 3 I Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky. Irish: 48 D Martin Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team at 40 secs; 126 N Roche Team Sky 0:02:13.

GAELIC GAMES

ALL-Ireland junior AFC Final

PAUL McGirr Cup

Clonmel: Good Counsel College, New Ross 2-12 St Brendan's College, Killarney 3-07.

DUBLIN SCHOOLS

Juvenile 'C' Hurling Quarter-Final: Lucan CBS 3-20 Portmarnock CS 0-03.

Juvenile 'E' Hurling Semi-Final: Lusk CC 3-05 Firhouse CC, Round Towers Lusk 1-02.

TOM QUINLAN CUP

Semi-Final: St Fintan's HS, Páirc de Búrca 4-11 Col Eoin 6-15 AET.

Quarter-Final: St. Benildus 6-08 Sc. Aodhain 5-07.

MUNSTER MFC PLAY-OFF

Limerick (v Clare, Cusack Park, 7.0): A Murphy; S Hanley, L O'Connell, F Murphy; J Wallace, S Ivess, S Murphy; A Kerins, M Whelan; A White, M Morrissey, E Sheehy; D Kelly, M Connolly, J Ryan.

GOLF

Black Bush Ladies Assistants Pro-Am

Black Bush GC, Blackbush/Thomastown

Final scores: 74 Noel Murray; 75 H Kavanagh, J Dillon; 76 B McCormack, S Quinliven, 77 M Murphy; 78 G Hall, G Sweeney, K Cannon, K Shannon, I Brennan.

Pro-Am Results - 82 R Oliver; 81 G Hall.

Greyhound Racing

TONIGHT'S CARD

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

525 - Scruffs Noodles (2nd 0.5L 29.99 SPK), Swift Krupa (2nd 4.5L 29.88 SPK), Drumcrow Spencer (1st 4.5L 29.28 SPK), Greenisle Star (1st 4.5L 29.88 SPK), Confey Stan (1st 0.5L 29.99 SPK), Shamwithshades (3rd 8.5L 29.28 SPK).

525 - Our Jody (3rd 9.5L 29.07 SPK), Riverside Bolt (3rd 0.5L/nk 29.99 SPK), Valiant Champ (3rd 7.5L 29.88 SPK), Tyrur Anthony (2nd 4.5L 29.28 SPK), Group Player (2nd 1.5L 29.07 SPK), Dalcash Esk (1st 1.5L 29.07 SPK).

750 - Calzaghe Cleo (2nd 0.5L 32.34 NWB), Ted The Pilot (3rd 0.5L/hd 29.4 GLY), Sosaidhs Blue (6th 17.00L/nk 30.72 LFD), Knockduff Packo (5th 13.5L 28.8 CML), Hi Rachael (4th 6.5L 28.77 SPK), Uncle Magic (3rd 1.75L 29.17 SPK).

525 - Highview Replay (4th 11.0L 28.86 SPK), Clares Queen (1st 4L 29.94 SPK), Matildas Lucy (1st 3L 29.8 DLK), Ding Dong Dunne (1st nk 18.32 LGD), Drumcrow Earl (4th 17.0L 17.36 DRY), Nautical Swell (6th 6.25L/sh/sh 21.91 DLK).

525 - Dopey Dino (3rd 4L/hd 22.03 DLK), Newinn Boohoo (2nd 3.5L 29.33 SPK), Timaru Surprise (6th 8.5L/hd 29.38 SPK), Highview Event (1st 1L 29.5 SPK), Bet In Play (1st 15L 29.55 SPK), Flaths Thumb (3rd 4L 19.46 SPK).

750 - Drompark Dover (2nd 1L 43.03 SPK), Hightown Hill (2nd 1L 43.24 SPK), Mission Rock (1st 1L 43.03 SPK), Galeforce Seanie (3rd 2L 43.24 SPK), Vicarsview Flo (1st 1L 43.24 SPK), Sellout Vinnie (3rd 1.75L 43.03 SPK).

350 - Catunda Ollie (5th 7.0L 18.87 SPK), Posh Pawn (4th 3.0L 29.12 SPK), Lodgefield Todd (1st 2L 18.23 HRX), Cherrypark Gem (5th 12.5L/hd 18.76 SPK), Laughil Lee (2nd 2.5L 21.53 DLK), Ballydaniel Ash (5th 9.5L 28.87 CML).

350 - Nosey Chris (1st 2L 29.37 DBP), Glow Dubh (2nd sh 22.01 DLK), Drumsna Major (4th 11L/hd 18.76 SPK), Darfin Dancer (6th 15L 17.93 DBP), Tommys Loch (4th 6.50L/sh 21.55 DLK), Drumcrow Oscar (1st 8L 19.04 SPK).

550 - Tyrur Clarke (3rd 1.5L 29.12 SPK), Faypoint Shane (3rd 5L 29.11 SPK), Voodoo Rebel (1st 1L 29.11 SPK), Quinton Abu (2nd 1L 29.11 SPK), Fridays John (2nd 0.5L 29.12 SPK), Master Lynch (1st 0.5L 29.12 SPK).

525 - Riverside Swift (2nd hd 19.46 SPK), Greenisle Rover (1st 2L 34 MGR), Fridays Pompeii (5th 11.25L/nk 30.72 LFD), Mission King (3rd 4L/sh 30.47 CML), Uncle Jayfkay (5th 10.0L 28.87 SPK), Reel Slippy (4th 5L/nk 31.69 LGD).

Floating res: Abrakebabra Bee, Music Mistress, Drumsna Lee, White Charriot, Highview Hand, Goldmine Legacy, Posh Pawn, Group Rebel, Bandicoot Alice, Rock Maggie, Me Sha Be, Highview Harry.

Last Night's Results

Harold's Cross

525 - Esker Bellew (Makeshift-Esker Lil) (5) 1/1, Bolton Carri (2) 2/1, Infrontboy (4) 2/1, Kilruddery Beech (6) 3/1, Meister Lady (3) 3/1, What A Finish (1) 3/1. 2.5L 29.89. T€5.70 €2.20 €3.50 F €13.80 T €56.90.

525 - Moynevilla West (Makeshift-Moynevilla Babe) (4) 4/6, Tomorrowland (3) 5/2, Likeable Winner (2) 3/1, Anns Gift (6) 3/1, Tuckers Touch (1) 5/2, Miss Diaz (5) 6/4. 11.5L 28.99. T€6.00 €2.50 €2.50 F €46.60 T €163.10.

525 - Smurfing Mary (Droopys Scolari-Greenlough Paula) (4) 4/1, Masterofrosewell (6) 1/1, Blue Battilion (2) 2/1, Lastchance Sandy (3) 6/4, Coonough Yvonne (5) 5/2, Gravedigger (1) 3/1. 3L 30.12. T€4.90 €2.20 €2.80 F €15.40.

525 - Kitties Que (Burnpark Champ-Carmella Said So) (1) 5/2, Walkabout Jake (5) 3/1, Qatar Lucy (6) 5/2, Keshas Magpie (4) 1/2, Awesome Becks (2) 3/1, Rye View Lady (3) 3/1. 2.5L 29.74. T€2.70 €3.70 €6.90 F €23.50 T €114.10.

525 - Suirview Stone (Blackstone Gene-Lassana Ginger) (5) 5/2, Doonanes Miner (2) 6/4, Quick Storm (1) 5/2, Alexs Diamond (4) 2/1, Tantallons Pine (3) 3/1, Return Venture (6) 3/1. hd 29.93. T€8.80 €1.90 €1.70 F €11.10 T €170.60.

570 - Freffans Rowan (Crash-Myleens Income) (5) 4/5, Gods View (4) 3/1, Starshinecalypso (3) 4/1, Kearneys Lila (1) 7/1, Knockanree Issue (2) 6/4, Kearneys Diesel (6) 7/1. 2L 31.61 (J Hegarty). T€2.20 €1.90 €2.40 F €12.90 T €41.70.

525 - Slaneyside Trixi (David Bale-Droopys Mairead) (1) 6/4, Abbeyville Silva (2) 5/2, Moneyhill Raven (5) 7/4, Areurightbid (3) 4/1, Joelina Jaxxon (6) 5/2, Ballymorefin Ted (4) 4/1. 2L 29.72 (D Kehoe). T€2.00 €1.30 €1.60 F €7.60 T €30.00.

525 - Freffans Simon (Crash-Myleens Income) (5) 7/4, Black Holly (6) 4/1, Affane Bullet (3) 2/1, Extreme Scholar (1) 3/1, Clonsast Lee (4) 4/1, Cara Namara (2) 1/1. 2L 29.49 (J Hegarty). T€3.00 €1.90 €1.80 F €11.30 T €20.00.

525 - Walkabout Jess (Head Bound-Walkabout Lady) (1) 6/4, Marvellous (3) 4/1, Runaway Lexi (4) 6/4, Call Him Timmy (6) 2/1, Kisha Cockle (5) 3/1, Kamara Jive (2) 4/1. 0.5L 29.95. T€1.70 €1.60 €1.90 F €18.80 T €75.10.

525 - Bellinter Prim (Ace Hi Rumble-Cabra Exclusive) (3) 1/1, Beau Frankel (2) 7/4, Glenasmal Hawk (5) 3/1, Romantic Hero (1) 2/1, Areurightmay (4) 3/1, Me Sha Be (6) 4/1. 4.5L 29.70. T€2.00 €3.10 €2.50 F €32.90 T €61.90.

525 - Slaneyside Hero (Timor Blue-Cromlech Jess) (2) 3/1, Swift Nicole (6) 5/2, Bolton Bound (4) 4/1, Arbour Star (5) 4/1, Corrin Alex (3) 2/1, Ardera Hawk (1) 2/1. 1.5L 29.58 (D Kehoe). T€3.70 €2.20 €2.20 F €14.70 T €50.00.

Curraheen Park

Cyclers Mia 4/7f 29.13; Siennas Prince 1/1f 18.12; Aislings Dream 2/1 29.86; Ballyverry Sean 1/1f 18.02; Ardrath Scarlett 6/4 29.30; Canvas Zig 5/2 18.09; Starcash Zebo 6/4f 29.05; Ardrath Star 1/1f 29.25; Riverdale Lily 5/2 29.16.

Tralee

Knockeen Rusty 5/2 18.57; Ravilello Sky 6/4 29.36; Lanody More 4/6 18.13; Dromore Judy 3/1 29.70; Sherry Darling 5/2 17.96; Caseys Book EVS 29.32; Pass To Go 5/4 29.74; Skylar 5/2 29.77.

Motorsport

FRIDAY/SATURDAY

Killarney & District MC - International Stages Rally (EHSRC & TROA), HQ: Gleneagle Hotel, Muckross Road, Killarney, Sat 8.0, Sun 7.10.

RUGBY

FIXTURES

Friday - Challenge Cup Final

Gloucester v Edinburgh, The Stoop, 7.45.

Saturday - Champions Cup Final

Clermont Auvergne v Toulon, Twickenham, 5.0.

SNOOKER

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

The Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

Quarter-Finals: B Hawkins (Eng) 5 Neil Robertson (Aus) 3. Play resumes at 10.0 today. S Bingham (Eng) 5 R O'Sullivan (Eng) 3. Play resumes at 2.30. S Murphy (Eng) 9 A McGill (Sco) 7. Play resumes at 2.30. J Trump (Eng) 12 D Junhui (Chn) 4. Play resumes at 10.0.

SOCCER

BOI FAI SCHOOLS

First Year Boys All-Ireland Cup

Semi Final - Ray MacSharry Park, Sligo: St. Eunan's College, Letterkenny 4 Calasanctius College, Oranmore 0.

Leinster Girls Senior League

Division One Final - Mullingar Athletic FC, Gainstown: Eureka SS, Kells 3 Sacred Heart School, Tullamore 1.

TENNIS

ATP Open

Munich, Germany - 1st rd: (9) L Rosol (Cze) bt F Mayer (Ger) 6-2 6-2, J Tipsarevic (Ser) bt (6) B Tomic (Aus) 5-7 6-1 7-6 (7-3), (5) P Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt J Vesely (Cze) 6-1 6-2, (8) FFognini (Ita) bt B Trinker (Aut) 6-2 7-6 (7-3).

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Ashkelon, Israel - Doubles Rd 1: (1) S Barry (Irl)/E (Rus) bt B Ezer (Isr)/S Tasev (Isr) 6-2 6-1.

WTA Prague Open

Prague, Czech Republic - 1st rd: (1) K Pliskova (Cze) bt A Beck (Ger) 2-6 6-1 6-3, A Konjuh (Cro) bt (7) B Bencic (Swi) 7-5 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-3), K Koukalova (Cze) bt J Goerges (Ger) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2, (3) B Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) bt M Brengle (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3.

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

El Kantaoui, Tunisia - Doubles final: J Claffey (Irl)/K Von Deichmann (Lie) bt E Maheta (Ind)/G Mokrousova (Rus) 6-4 6-2.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport