Sunday 11 December 2016

Kilkenny and Cork ring the changes while Tipp's Callanan returns for crunch league clash

Published 01/04/2016 | 21:18

They may be playing for vastly different prizes on Sunday but Cork and Kilkenny have both opted to make a host of changes ahead of their league encounters this weekend.

  • Go To

Cork take on Galway in a Division 1A relegation playoff, and Kieran Kingston has opted to make six changes to his side. Most notably, Allstar goalkeeper Anthony Nash returns to the team.

Brian Cody has decided to go for even more rotation, with a whopping nine new faces coming into the starting XV for the Cats quarter-final with Offaly. But more interesting than the players brought in is the fact that the last two Hurlers of the Year, Richie Hogan and TJ Reid, have been left out of the team entirely.

Elsewhere, Tipperary will start Seamus Callanan and give a debut to goalkeeper Darragh Mooney in their quarter-final clash with Clare in Ennis.

Here is how Cork, Kilkenny and Tipperary will line out this Sunday.

Cork

1. Anthony Nash (Kanturk)

 

2. Damian Cahalane (St Finbarrs)

3. Stephen McDonnell (Glen Rovers) Captain

4. Conor O’Sullivan (Sarsfield)

 

5. Cormac Murphy (Mallow)

6. Christoper Joyce (Na Piarsaigh)

7. Lorcán Mcloughlin (Kanturk)

 

8. William Egan (Kilbrin)

9. Daniel Kearney (Sarsfield)

 

10. Brian Lawton (Castlemartyr)

11. Conor Lehane (Midleton)

12. Bill Cooper (Youghal)

 

13. Alan Cadogan (Douglas)

14. Seamus Harnedy (St Ita’s)

15. Patrick Horgan (Glen Rovers)

 

Subs

16. Patrick Collins (Ballinhassig)

17. Killian Burke (Midleton)

18. Cian Buckley (Na Piarsaigh)

19. Shane O’Neill (Bishopstown)

20. Niall Cashman (Blackrock)

21. Mark Coleman (Blarney)

22. John Cronin (Lisgould)

23. Willaim Leahy (Aghada)

24. Dean Brosnan (Glen Rovers)

25. Stephen Moylan (Douglas)

26. Dara Fitzgibbon (Charleville)

 

Kilkenny

1. Eoin Murphy (Glenmore)

 

2. Paul Murphy (Danesfort)

3. Robert Lennon (Bennettsbridge)

4. Shane Prendergast (Clara)

 

5. Conor O’Shea (Clara)

6. Kieran Joyce (Rower-Inistioge)

7. Cillian Buckley (Dicksboro)

 

8. Michael Fennelly (Ballyhale Shamrocks)

9. Lester Ryan (Clara)

 

10. Walter Walsh (Tullogher-Rosbercon)

11. Colin Fennelly (Ballyhale Shamrocks)

12. Kevin Kelly (St Patricks)

 

13. Liam Blanchfield (Bennettsbridge)

14. Jonjo Farrell (Thomastown)

23. John Power (Carrickshock)

 

Subs

16. Richie Reid (Ballyhale Shamrocks)

17. Jackie Tyrrell (James Stephens)

18. Joey Holden (Ballyhale Shamrocks)

19. Padraig Walsh (Tullaroan)

20. Brian Kennedy (St Lachtains)

21. Diarmuid Cody (James Stephens)

15. Chris Bolger (Clara)

24. James Maher (St Lachtains)

25. Conor Martin (Emeralds)

26. Michael Malone (Mullinavat)

 

Tipperary

 

1. Darragh Mooney – Éire Óg Annacarty

 

2. Cathal Barrett – Holycross-Ballycahill

3. James Barry – Upperchurch-Drombane

4. Conor O’Brien – Éire Óg Annacarty

 

5. Barry Heffernan – Nenagh Éire Óg

6. Ronan Maher – Thurles Sarsfields

7. Padraic Maher – Thurles Sarsfields

 

8. Brendan Maher (Capt.) – Borris-Ileigh

9. Michael Breen – Ballina

 

10. Noel McGrath – Loughmore-Castleiney

11. Dan McCormack – Borris-Ileigh

12. Niall O’Meara – Kilruane MacDonaghs

 

13. John O’Dwyer – Killenaule

14. Seamus Callanan – Drom & Inch

15. John McGrath – Loughmore-Castleiney

 

Subs:

16. Darren Gleeson – Portroe

17. Kieran Bergin – Killenaule

18. Andrew Coffey – Nenagh Éire Óg

19. Jason Forde – Silvermines

20. Tomás Hamill – Moyne-Templetuohy

21. Seamus Kennedy – St. Mary’s

22. Steven O’Brien – Ballina

23. Daire Quinn – Nenagh Éire Óg

24. Gearóid Ryan – Templederry Kenyons

25. Willie Ryan – Clonakenny

26. Paddy Stapleton – Borris-Ileigh

Online Editors

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport