Saturday 22 October 2016

NHL team news: Three changes for Cork, Dublin unchanged, two switches for Deise, Callanan back

Published 17/04/2015 | 21:44

Cork manager Jimmy Barry Murphy.
Cork manager Jimmy Barry Murphy.

Jimmy Barry-Murphy has made three changes to the Cork side that beat Wexford in the National League quarter-final for Sunday's meeting against Ger Cunningham's unchanged Dubs at Nowlan Park.

  • Go To

Alan Cadogan, Mark Ellis and Stephen McDonnell all come into the side for the Rebels with William Kearney, Killian Burke and Anthony Spillane relegated to the bench.

Dublin boss Ger Cunningham keeps fate with the Dublin XV that recorded a comfortable win over Limerick last time out.

In the other semi-final, Seamus Callanan keeps his place at corner-forward for Tipp after his red card was rescinded late last night.

Darren Gleeson and John O'Dwyer have recovered from recent injuries while Conor O’Brien and Shane McGrath replace injured duo Cathal Barrett and Kieran Bergin.

Derek McGrath makes two changes to his Waterford side from the Galway win, Stephen O’Keeffe replaces  Ian O’Regan, while Tom Devine comes in for Stephen Bennett.


1. Anthony Nash (Kanturk)

2. Shane O’Neill (Bishopstown)

3. Damien Cahalane (St. Finbarrs)

4. Stephen McDonnell (Glen Rovers)

5. Lorcán McLoughlin (Kanturk)

6. Mark Ellis (Millstreet)

7. Cormac Murphy (Mallow)

8. Daniel Kearney (Sarsfields)

9. Aidan Walsh (Kanturk)

10. Conor Lehane (Midleton)

11. Seamus Harnedy (St. Ita’s)

12. Rob O’Shea (Carrigaline)

13. Alan Cadogan (Douglas)

14. Luke O’Farrell (Midleton)

15. Patrick Horgan (Glen Rovers)



1. Gary Maguire (Ballyboden St Enda’s)

2. Cian O’Callaghan (Cuala)

3. Peter Kelly (Lucan Sarsfields)

4. Paul Schutte (Cuala)

5. Shane Durkin (Ballyboden St Enda’s)

6. Chris Crummey (Lucan Sarsfields)

7. Conal Keaney (Ballyboden St Enda’s)

8. John McCaffrey (Lucan Sarsfields)

9. Niall McMorrow (Ballyboden St Enda’s)

10. Danny Sutcliffe (St Jude’s)

11. Ryan O’Dwyer (Kilmacud Crokes)

12. Mark Schutte (Cuala)

13. David O’Callaghan (Ballyboden St Enda’s)

14. Liam Rushe (St Pat’s, Palmerstown)

15. David Treacy (Cuala)



1. Darren Gleeson (Portroe)

2. Paddy Stapleton (Borris Ileigh)

3. Conor O’Mahony (Newport)

4. Conor O’Brien (Éire Óg Annacarty)

5. Michael Breen (Ballina)

6. Padraic Maher (Thurles Sarsfields)

7. Ronan Maher (Thurles Sarsfields)

8. James Woodlock (Drom & Inch)

9. Shane McGrath (Ballinahinch)

10. John O’Dwyer (Killenaule)

11. Brendan Maher (Borris Ileigh)

12. Jason Forde (Silvermines)

13. Seamus Callanan (Drom & Inch)

14. Patrick Maher (Lorrha Dorrha)

15. Niall O’Meara (Kilruane McDonaghs).



1. Stephen O’Keeffe

2. Shane Fives

3. Barry Coughlan

4. Noel Connors

5. Tadhg De Burca

6. Austin Gleeson

7. Philip Mahony

8. Jamie Barron

9. Tom Devine

10. Kevin Moran

11. Pauric Mahony

12. Jake Dillon

13. Brian O’Halloran

14. Michael Walsh

15. Colin Dunford

Online Editors

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport