Tuesday 19 September 2017

Killian Spillane and Tomás Ó Sé start as Kerry juniors seek third consecutive All-Ireland title

Killian Spillane of Kerry during the EirGrid Munster GAA Football U21 Championship Final match between Cork and Kerry at Páirc Ui Rinn in Cork. Photo by Stephen McCarthy/Sportsfile
Killian Spillane of Kerry during the EirGrid Munster GAA Football U21 Championship Final match between Cork and Kerry at Páirc Ui Rinn in Cork. Photo by Stephen McCarthy/Sportsfile

Kerry junior manager Jimmy Keane has made just one change to his side from last month's semi-final victory over Leitrim with U21 captain Brian Sugrue replacing Michael Foley in defence.

Kerry will be vying for a third consecutive All-Ireland junior title when they take on Meath (3pm) at O'Moore Park in Portlaoise on Saturday as the Kingdom look to retain their title after previous wins over Mayo in both 2015 and 2016.

Meanwhile Kerry minor manager Peter Keane has made no changes to his side that defeated Clare in last month's Munster junior final with the minor's set to take on Louth in the All-Ireland quarter-final at 1.15pm at the same ground as the juniors on the same day.

Kerry juniors (vs Meath)

1. Tomás Mac an tSaoir (An Gaeltacht)

2. Eamon Kiely (Brosna)

3. Jack McGuire (Listowel Emmets)

4 Brian Sugrue (Renard)

5. Pa Kilkenny (Glenbeigh/Glencar)

6. Michael Foley (Ballydonoghue)

7. Daniel O’Brien (Glenflesk)

8. Roibéard Ó Sé (An Gaeltacht)

9. Brendan O’Sullivan (Valentia)

10. Philip O’Connor (Cordal)

11. Jeff O’Donoghue (Glenflesk)

12. Eanna Ó Conchúir (An Gaeltacht)

13. Killian Spillane (Templenoe, Capt)

14. Conor Cox (Listowel Emmets)

15. Tomás Ó Sé (An Gaeltacht)

Subs

16 Billy Courtney (Dr Crokes)

17 Liam Carey (Beaufort)

18 Stephen O’Sullivan (Templenoe)

19 Ivan Parker (Churchill)

20 Dara Ó Sé (An Ghaeltacht)

21 Michael Foley (Ballydonoghue)

22 P.J. Mac Lámh (An Ghaeltacht)

23 Graham O’Sullivan (Dromid Pearses)

24 D.J. Murphy (Gneeveguilla)

 

Kerry minors (vs Louth)

 

1. Deividas Uosis (Dingle)

2. Sean O’Leary (Kilcummin)

3. Chris O’Donoghue (Glenflesk)

4. Cian Gammell (Killarney Legion)

5. Michael Potts (Dr Crokes)

6. Eddie Horan (Scartaglen)

7. Niall Donohue (Firies)

8. Barry Mahony (St Senans)

9. Diarmuid O’Connor (Na Gaeil)

10. Adam Donoghue (Castleisland Desmonds)

11. David Clifford (Fossa)

12. Donal O’Sullivan (Kilgarvan)

13. Fiáchra Clifford (Laune Rangers)

14. Donchadh O’Sullivan (Firies)

15. Brian Friel (Rathmore)

Subs

16. Nelu O’Doherty (Dr Crokes)

17. Patrick Warren (Gneeveguilla)

18. Ciarán O’Reilly (Austin Stacks)

19. Ryan O’Neill (Na Gaeil)

20. Michael Slattery (Austin Stacks)

21. Jack Griffin (Dr Crokes)

22. Michael O’Leary (Renard)

23. Dylan Casey (Austin Stacks)

24. Cathal Ferriter (Annascaul)

Online Editors

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport