Wednesday 18 October 2017

Impressive wins for St Vincent's, Ballymun, Dr Crokes and Corofin on busy day of club football

Independent.ie Newsdesk

Independent.ie Newsdesk

One week after clinching back-to-back All-Ireland titles in Croke Park, Dublin's stars were facing off against each other in a hotly contested round of club championship action.

Jim Gavin's men's extended run through the championship meant that this weekend was only the second round of matches for clubs.

Parnell Park hosted a top-notch double header, with Ballymun Kickhams seeing off St Brigid's by a score of 1-16 to 0-13 in the curtain-raiser. Dean Rock scored the crucial goal for the victors, with the Dublin forward finishing the day with 1-9.

In the second game of the day at Parnell Park, last year's beaten finalists St Vincents recovered from the concession of an early penalty goal to ease home against Na Fianna by 1-14 to 1-6.

Diarmuid Connolly's brilliant goal just before half time proved decisive for the 2014 All-Ireland champions.

Elsewhere in Dublin, there were wins for Skerries Harps, Raheny and Castleknock, who saw off Whitehall Colmcille, Parnells and St Sylvester's respectively.

Castleknock had goalkeeper Morven Connolly to thank after the shot-stopper saved two penalities.

In Kerry, Dr Crokes and Kenmare secured wins against Dingle and Rathmore in the last four while in Galway, Corofin remain on course for their fourth straight county crown after a comprehensive semi-final win over Mountbellew Moylough.

There were three draws in county football finals this afternoon, with the deciders in Cavan, Clare and Tyrone ending all square.

Results:

Carlow SFC final

Palatine 2-13 Rathvilly 0-12

Cavan SFC final

Castlerahan 3-8 Ramor United 2-11

Clare SFC final

Cratloe 1-9 Kilmurry-Ibrickane 0-12

Dublin SFC second round

Ballymun Kickhams 1-16 St Brigid’s 0-13

St Vincent's 1-14 Na Fianna 1-6

Castleknock 1-13 St Sylvester's 0-12

Raheny 2-16 Parnells 0-7

Skerries Harps 2-19 Whitehall Colmcille 1-10

Galway SFC semi-finals

Salthill-Knocknacara 1-11 Cortoon 0-8

Corofin 3-13 Mountbellew Moylough 1-11

Leitrim SFC final

Aughawillan 1-10 Glencar/Manorhamilton 0-12

Kerry SFC semi-finals

Dr Crokes 1-15 Dingle 0-15

Kenmare 0-20 Rathmore 0-19

Meath SFC final

Donaghmore-Ashbourne 2-16 Seneschalstown 0-5

Tyrone SFC final

Coalisland 1-13 Killyclogher 0-16

Wexford SFC final

Gusserane 0-11 Glynn-Barntown 0-10

Wicklow SFC final

Baltinglass 1-14 St Patrick’s 1-9

Online Editors

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport