Sport Gaelic Football

Sunday 4 December 2016

Trailblazer Ellis stars for Quarryvale

Allianz Cumann na mBunscol finals

Published 15/12/2011 | 05:00

There was a feast of action on show at Croke Park yesterday.

  • Go To

The story of the day belonged to the boys of St Bernadette's, Quarryvale, who romped to the Corn O Donnchu title courtesy of a 10-13 to 4-2 scoreline against Scoil Chronain, Rathcoole. The man of the hour was full-forward Lee Ellis, who finished with a tally of 5-8.

Their was high drama at the Davin End when Loreto Rathfarnham needed extra-time to beat Divine Word in the Corn Comharlinn. Late points from Aisling McCullagh and Elizabeth Manning saw them take the honours.

There was more glory for Rathfarnham when St Mary's Boys held off Sacred Heart, Ballygall to win the Sciath Gearaltach 3-12 to 2-11. Ben Kelly, Cillain O'Connor and John McGinn all starred for the winners.

SCIATH AUSTIN FINN

St Brigid's Cabinteely 1-6 Pres, Terenure 0-2

Scorers -- St Brigid's Cabinteely: E Langan 1-1, J Egan

0-2, S Ekwe, R McGovern, E Dawson 0-1 each. Presentation Convent Terenure: D Quinlan, J Harding 0-1 each.

St Brigid's -- L Collins; O O'Sullivan, F O'Grady, M Kenny, C Mangan, E Dawson, S O'Byrne, E Langan, R McGovern, E Murphy, S Ekwe, S McDonnell, Z Mee, J Egan, E O'Leary, R Clarke, D Ni Bhroin, E Tuffy, L Larkin-Byrne.

Presentation Convent -- A Corbett; O Paterson, A Caslin, A Casey, J Rynne, E Hughes, E Bradley, D Quinlan, J Harding, K Murphy, M O'Donovan, E Murphy, A Whelan, C Cassidy, R Jones, E Hussey, M Downes, G Scanlon, C Hannigan, E Leahy.

CORN O DONNCHu

St Bernadette's, Quaryville 11-13 Scoil Chrónáin, Rathcoole 4-2

Scorers -- St Bernadette's, Quarryvale: L Ellis 5-8, J Walker

3-1, F Oluwa 2-1, J Connolly 1-3 Scoil Chronain: S O Tiomain 1-1, S O Coinn, S MacSeamuis, S O Cionnaith 1-0 each, C Mac Seamuis 0-1

St Bernadette's -- M O'Donnell; D McDonagh, A Gunnery, J Foley, U Nduribe, S Dunne, F Okeke, J Connolly, F Oluwa, D Dunne, L Ellis, J Walker, M Monaghan, J McCarthy, D Ducie, L Harcourt, D McBride, L Doherty, F Olaniyan, R Craig, C Byrne, D Nezirevic.

Scoil Chronain -- F O Cionnaith; E O Nuanáin, N O Tiomain, K de Buitleir, D O Nuallain, S O Coinn, S Mac Seamuis, S O Tiomain, C O Laoire, S O Cionnaith, C Mac Seamuis, K Breathnach, M O Laoire, S Mac Conamara, J O Cathain, O Sargesson, S O Brogain, T O Tuama, S O Donnagain, J Mac an Ri, C Holbrook, B Mortun, S Petiet, K Tincleir

CORN COMHAR LINN

Loreto Rathfarnham 3-4

Divine Word Senior Girls, Marley Grange 3-2

Scorers -- Loreto Rathfarnham: A McCullagh 1-1, C Ryan, E O'Donoghue 1-0 each, E Manning 0-2, L O'Connor 0-1 Divine Word Senior Girls: G McLoughlin 2-1, J Pakenham 1-1

Loreto Rathfarnham -- C Whelan, G Lavelle, F Nathan, A Fahy, N Casey, I Cullen, A Fitzsimons, G McLoughlin, A Gillen, M Brady, J Pakenham, S O'Connor-Power, B Swords, A O'Connor, A O'Donovan, L McKiernan, R Dolan, S Meaghar, P Duff, P Duff, J Riordan

Divine Word Senior Girls -- C Whelan; G Lavelle, F Nathan, A Fahy, N Casey, I Cullen, A Fitzsimons, G McLoughlin, A Gillen, M Brady, J Pakenham, S O'Connor-Power, B Swords, A O'Connor, A O'Donovan, L McKiernan, R Dolan, S Meaghar, P Duff, J Riordan.

SCIATH KITTERICK

Our Lady of Good Counsel Johnstown 6-6

St Pat's Hollypark 5-7

Scorers -- Our Lady of Good Counsel: D Rowe 3-4, L Kinsella

2-0, C Spain 1-0, B Stapleton 0-2 St Pat's Hollypark: C Kane 2-3, E Barr 1-2, E Keatin 1-1, C Coleman 1-0, J Kos 0-1

Our Lady of Good Counsel -- S Prenter, J Brown, J Breen, S Bresnan, F McGowan, K Butler, S Keenan, J Bell, H Donnelly, C Spain, A Toner, A Coulter, L Kinsella, D Rowe, B Stapleton, C Murphy, T Livingstone, C Jones, H Mullan, M Ó Midheach

St Pat's Hollypark -- G Galvin, M O'Donnell, P Cleary, L Brennan, J Loscher, E Keating, S Horgan, E Barr, C McCarthy, L Hannigan, E McGrath, J Kos, B Morton, A McGovern, C Coleman, C Kane, C Lynch, W O'Connel, M Murphy, O Murray, B Hynes, E Rafferty, K Farrelly, R Kent, L Reddy, L O'Colman-Murray, S Murray

SCIATH na nGEARALTACH

St Mary's Rathfarnham 3-12 Sacred Heart Ballygall 2-12

Scorers -- St Mary's Rathfarnham: B Kelly 0-6, J McGinn 1-2, C O'Connor 0-3, D O Riordan, E Cashman 1-0 each, J McGrath 0-1 Sacred Heart Ballygall: J Grafton 1-2, J Keoghan 1-1, J Callan

0-4, A McCaul 0-2, F Kidd, R Kelly , C Greene 0-1 each.

St Mary's Rathfarnham -- J Rowe; C Kirwan, L Grady, G Carrigan, C Cashman, C Creed, M Nolan, B Kelly, D O'Riordan, E Cashman, J McGinn, E McGarvey, C O'Connor, C Lowe, R O'Carroll, J Lambert, A Furlong, J McGrath, D Whelan, S Wolfe, D Neill, K McGrath, C Delaney.

Sacred Heart Ballygall -- S Mulhall, S Dunne, N Matthews, L Sewell, T Fox, S Hayes, A Thorpe, A McCaul, J Grafton, F Kidd, J Callan, C Greene, E Rowley, J Keoghan, R Kelly, J Hyland, E Hill, K Staunton, R Soberan Pena

CORN MHIC CHAOILTE

Divine Word Boys NS Rathfarnham 5-11

Scoil Naithi Ballinteer 4-4

Scorers -- Divine Word: D Henry-Hayes 2-2, A LaGrue 1-2, J Sweeney 1-1 (1f), K Kennedy 0-3 (1f), L Ball 1-0, P Adams, I Sheridan, A Nealon 0-1 each. Scoil Naithi: R O Cinneide 2-0, T de Burca 1-1, T O hEachthigheirn 1-0, F O Maonaigh 0-2 (1f), C Mac Giolla Phadraig 0-1 (f).

Divine Word -- N Kellegher; C Nally, G Byrne, L Casey, C Garvin, P Adams, L Kissane, I Sheridan, A LaGrue, J Sweeney, K Kennedy, L Ball, A Nealon, D Henry-Hayes, C Kissane, L Feeney, D Dolan, T McLoughlin, C Murphy, B Coghlan, M O Suilleabhain, S Aherne, S Byrne, R O'Rahilly, D Smith, H Hudson, A Al Jumali, G Fahy, J Lundy, C McDaid.

Scoil Naithi -- S Mac Carthaigh; M Mac Gabhann, P Watchorn, C O Muirgheasa, C O Ciardha, D O Ciardha, C Mac Gabhann, F O Maonaigh, T O hEachthigheirn, R MacFheorais, D O Duibhir, N O Croinin, R O Cinneide, T de Burca, C Mac Giolla Phadraig, E O Duinin, C O Criochain, R Mac Meanman, U O Broin, N O Laoghaire, O O Dochartaigh, T O Braonain, R O Eochaidh, D O Ronain.

CORN NA LAOCH

Scoil Naithi Ballinteer 4-9 Holy Rosary Firhouse 1-6

Scorers -- Scoil Naithi: M Ni Chiardha 2-4 (3f), S Nic Uileagoid

1-1, A Ni Eideain 1-0, N Ni Chiardha 0-2, Siofra NicAindriu, A Heibe 0-1 each. Holy Rosary: A Donaghy 1-4 (1-4f), P Addo, S Ward 0-1 each.

Scoil Naithi -- S Nic Siomoin; A Ni Fhearghail, I Ni Challarain, L Seoigh, Saoirse Nic Aindriu, E Ni Chianain, M Ni Chiardha, N Ni Chiardha, S Nic Uileagoid, Siofra Nic Aindriu, C de Faoite, A Ni Dhuill, L Ni Threasaigh, A Ni Eideain, A de Blaca, N Ni Mhaoildomhnaigh, A Ni Orgain, O Ni Dhuill, A Heibe, S Ni Ghrada, L Ni Challanain, H Ni She.

Holy Rosary -- H Egan; E Donnelly, J Ngegwe, S Quilty, E Griffiths, F Elbaruni, P Addo, J Murphy, J McGrane, A Donaghy, M Banks, S Ward, L Curtis, A Malek, N Goan, A O'Connor, N Sweeney, B Asana, R Fitzpatrick, J Kenny-Jones.

CORN AN CHLADAIGH

St Paul's, Ayrfield 4-14 Holy Trinity, Donaghmede 0-0

Scorers -- St Paul's: C Gillanders 2-2, S Hannigan 1-3 (1f), L Carey 1-0, C O'Neill, T Fitzgerald (1f) 0-3 each, E Hannigan 0-2, L Smith 0-1.

St Paul's -- C Lynch; N Lee, C Deans, R O'Keeffe, S Murphy, M Fitzgibbon, L Carey, E Hannigan, S Hannigan, C O'Neill, T Fitzgerald, L Smith, T Massey, C Gillanders, A Kelly, H Cullen, A Dixon, D O'Hanlon, A Gaffney, M Gilroy-Kelly, A Deegan.

Holy Trinity, Donaghmede -- G Graham; C Clifford, N Hoey, M Hanlon, L Byrne, E Graham, N Dunne, S Shaw, L Plummer, K Teeling, N Carr, N Abbott, S Dempsey, N Cummins, L Hamilton, N Kennedy, R Wrench, E Thomas, K Tighe, M Lee, Z Brodigan, M Ferns, C Ramsey, A Cummins, S Croly, C Reynolds, A Basem, A Redmond, S Keenan, G Keenan, E Loftus.

SCIATH CHUMANN NA nGAEL

St Paul's Ayrfield 1-13 Clonburris, Clondalkin 2-3

Scorers -- St Paul's: A Handbridge 1-4, J Dunne 0-6 (4f), C Whelan 0-2, S Hannigan 0-1. Clonburris: M Byrne 1-2 (2f), C Aherne

1-0, R Stringer 0-1.

St Paul's -- C O'Brien; C Moran, A McLoughlin, S O'Rourke, N Breen, C Whelan, K Hickey, A Handbridge, S Hannigan, F Shorthall, J Dunne, E Hannigan, L Perkins, A Dunne, D Hickey, G Hynes, L Lacey, C Deans, S Hannigan, R Kelly, C Byrne, D Buckley, I Hattaway, D Kelly, K Flood, M Nugent.

Clonburris -- D Adamson; B Pluck, K Pawlikowski, C Cooney, L Ennis, A Rigney, S Murphy, M Byrne, N Murray, C Aherne, E Richardson, R Stringer, D Griffin, Z Jones, C Gallagher, C Byrne, R McCoy, J Slattery, J Bradshaw, A Avtarhanov, G Gallagher, B Stokes, M Shuaib-Korumtallee, F Brennan, A O'Neill.

REFS -- M O'Flaherty, L Moroney, T Lennon, K O'Donohoe, P Carr.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport