Sport Gaelic Football

Wednesday 18 October 2017

Gaelic Games Fixtures

Saturday

All-Ireland club IHC Quarter Final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Ruislip: Kilburn Gaels (London) v Dicksboro (Kilkenny), 1.30, D Copps (Cork).

Walsh Cup (SH)

(Extra-time if necessary)

Banagher: Offaly v NUI, Galway, 2.0, Alan Lagrue (Kildare).

Kehoe Cup (SH)

(Extra-time if necessary)

Drogheda: Louth v Roscommon, 2.0, Gearoid McGrath.

Waterford Crystal Cup (SH)

(Extra-time if necessary)

Austin Stack Park: Kerry v Cork IT, 2.0, S Hourigan (Limerick).

McKenna Cup (SF)

Ballybofey: Donegal v UUJ, 7.0, J Galligan.

Breffni Park: Cavan v Derry, 7.0, S McLoughlin.

Newry: Down v Armagh, 7.0, JJ Cleary.

Casement Park: Antrim v St Mary's, 7.0, F Cleary.

FBD League (SF)

Ballinode: IT Sligo v Sligo, 7.0.

Castlebar: GMIT v Mayo, 7.30.

Sunday

All-Ireland club SFC Quarter-Final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Ruislip: Neasden Gaels (London) v Crossmaglen Rangers (Armagh), 1.30,M Duffy (Sligo).

All-Ireland club JFC Quarter-Final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Old Bedian's Sports Ground, Manchester: St Peters (Lancashire) v Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin (Mayo), 1.30, C Reynolds (Down).

AIB Leinster club IFC final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Ballymore: Ballymore (Kildare) v Nobber (Meath), 2.0, D Brazil (Offaly).

Leinster club JFC final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Carlow: St Andrews (Carlow) v Ballinabrackey (Meath), 1.0, D Maher (Westmeath).

Leinster club JHC final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Rath: Drumcullen (Offaly) v John Lockes (Kilkenny), 2.0, J Kennan (Wicklow).

O'Byrne Cup (SF)

(Extra-time if necessary)

Mullingar: Westmeath v DIT, 2.0, Derek Fahy (Longford).

Newbridge: Kildare v Offaly/DCU, 2.0, Pat Fox (Westmeath).

Carlow venue: UCD v Carlow, 2.0, Fergal Barry (Kildare).

Drogheda: Louth v Wicklow, 2.0, David Coldrick (Meath).

O'Byrne Shield (SF)

(extra-time if necessary)

Mullingar/Parnell Park: Westmeath/Dublin v Wexford, 2.0, Eddie Kinsella (Laois).

Longford: Longford v Offaly/DCU, 2.0, Paul Finnegan (Louth).

Pairc Tailteann, Navan/Kilkenny: Meath/UCD v Kilkenny, 2.0, Garreth Whelan.

Portarlington: Laois v Athlone IT, 2.0, Peter Daly.

McGrath Cup (Sf)

(Extra-time if necessary)

Newcastlewest: Limerick v Cork, 2.0, M Condon (Waterford).

Austin Stack Park, Tralee: Kerry v Limerick IT, 2.0, M Rock (Clare).

Walsh Park: Waterford v Tipperary, 2.0, C Lane (Cork).

Cooraclare: Clare v Cork IT, 2.0, K O'Brien (Tipperary).

McKenna Cup (SF)

Brewster Park: Fermanagh v Tyrone, 2.0, P McEnaney (Monaghan).

Clones: Monaghan v Queens, 2.0, G Walsh.

FBD League (SF)

Tuam Stadium: Galway v NUI, Galway, 2.0.

Elphin: Roscommon v Leitrim, 2.0.

Walsh Cup (SH)

(Extra-time if necessary)

Mullingar: Westmeath v Antrim, 2.0, Damien Brazil (Offaly).

Carlow: Carlow v DIT, 2.0, Damien Maher.

Rathdowney: Laois v UCD, 2.0, John Keenan (Wicklow).

Kehoe Cup (SH)

(Extra-time if necessary)

Dublin venue: Fingal v Wicklow, John Lalor (Laois).

Carlow IT Grounds: Carlow IT v Armagh, 2.0, Gavin Quilty (Wicklow).

Waterford Crystal Cup (SH)

(Extra-time if necessary)

Sixmilebridge: Clare v IT Tralee, 2.0, C Lyons (Cork).

Clonmel: Tipperary v Waterford IT, 2.0, J O'Mahony (Limerick).

Irish Independent

Independent.ie Comments Facility

INM has taken the decision to remove the commenting facility on its online platform Independent.ie to minimise the legal risk to our business that arises from Ireland's draconian libel awards system.

We continue to look forward to receiving comments through direct email contact or via social media, some of which may still be featured on the website Independent.ie


Editor's Choice

Also in Sport