Thursday 8 December 2016

for the record - results & fixtures

Published 11/10/2015 | 02:30

BASKETBALL

  • Go To

Men's Premier League

GCD Swords Thunder 71 (30)(A Dolenko 22, K Lacey 11, I Westbrooks 10) UL Eagles 77 (39)(S Battle 21, S King 19, E Quigley 19)

DCU Saints 64 (38) (A Makerenko 15, D Lauskis 12, M Neary 8) Templeogue 92 (59)(M Bonaparte 35, P Cummins 16, L Murphy 17)

Pyrobel Killester 53 (31)(J Turner 13, C Roe 9, P Sullivan 9) C&S UCC Demons 83 (44)(C O Reilly 18, L Colbert 16, R Downey 14)

Belfast Star 82 (47)(S Vanzant 32, K Cairns 25, P McGaharan 11) Eanna 85 (39)(S Gordon 20, C MacEvilly 20, C Gallagher 16)

SSE Airtricity Moycullen 66 (38)P Freeman 12, A Burns 13, D Cunningham 10) UCD Marian 85 (41) D Moriera 21, D James 17, M Nagle 12

Womens Premier League

Meteors 65 (36)(M McGuinness 21, E Leer 14, K O'Flaherty 11) Team Montenotte Hotel 87 (44)(N O'Dwyer 28, G O'Dwyer 23, A McKenna 16)

University of Limerick 58 (25)(S Benedetti 27, J Clohessy 10, O Woods 6, C Grant 6, G Coombes 6) Liffey Celtics 62 (32) (M Hoffman 15, A O'Connor 10, S Maguire 8)

Portlaoise Panthers 60 (28)(M O'Sullivan 24, N Arnone 14, S Nihill 8) Waterford Wildcats 62 (26)(J Boone 26, H Rohan 16, M Stone 6)

GAELIC GAMES

LIMERICK

IFC Final: Oola 2-11 Claughaun 0-14; Premier IHC Semi-final: Monalee 1-16 Bruree 1-16; IHC Semi-final: Cappamore 1-15 Mungret/St Paul's 0-14.

SLIGO

SHC Final: Carly-St Joseph's 0-10 (K Raymond 0-7 (5f, 1 '65'), D Cox, D Collery, D Reidy 0-1 each) Western Gaels 0-9 (D Kirby 0-5 (4f), A Stenson 0-3) (1f), T Mahon 0-1)

GALWAY

SHC Quarter-finals: St Thomas's 0-21 Loughrea 2-15; Craughwell 0-21 Liam Mellowes 2-14.

Today

Armagh SFC final: Armagh Harps v Crossmaglen Rangers, Athletic Grounds 4.0

Carlow SFC final: Old Leighlin v Palatine, Netwatch Cullen Park 3.0

Cavan SFC final: Castlerahan v Kingscourt, Breffni Park 3.0

Clare SHC final: Clonlara v Sixmilebridge, Cusack Park

Cork SHC final: Glen Rovers v Sarsfields, Pairc Ui Rinn 4.0

Down SFC final: Castlewellan v Kilcoo, Pairc Esler 4.0

Fermanagh SFC final: Derrygonnelly v Roslea, Brewster Park 3.30

Galway SFC final: Corofin v Mountbellew-Moylough, Tuam Stadium 4.0

Leitrim SHC final: Ballinamore v Carrick, Paric Sean Mac Diarmada 4.0

Limerick SHC final: Na Piarsaigh v Patrickswell, Gaelic Grounds 3.30

Louth SHC final: St Fechin's v Pearse Og, Dunleer 1.00

Mayo SHC final: Ballyhaunis v Tooreen, Ballyhaunis 2.30

Meath SHC final: Kildalkey v Kiltale, Pairc Tailteann 3.0

Offaly SFC final: Edenderry v Rhode, O'Connor Park 2.45

Tyrone SFC final: Killyclogher v Trillick, Healy Park 3.30

Roscommon SHC final: Four Roads v Padraig Pearses, Dr Hyde Park

Westmeath SFC final: Castledaly v St Loman's, Cusack Park 3.15

Wicklow SFC final: Rathnew v St Patrick's, Aughrim 2.30

Ulster SHC semi-finals: Ballycran v Slaughtneil, Dungannon 3.30; Cushendall v Middletown, Owenbeg 3.30

GOLF

The Presidents Cup

Jack Nicklaus Golf Club, Incheon City, South Korea

(USA unless stated): Fourballs: JB Holmes & B Watson (USA) lost to B Grace (Rsa) & L Oosthuizen (SA) 1 down; P Mickelson & Z Johnson (USA) bt A Lahiri (Ind) & A Scott (Aus) 3 & 2; J Walker & C Kirk (USA) lost to S-M Bae (Kor) & H Matsuyama (JAP) 6 & 5; P Reed & J Spieth (USA) bt C Schwartzel (SA) & J Day (Aus) 3 & 2.

Team USA lead International Team 9.5 to 8.5

Today's Singles matches: (International v United States): L Oosthuizen v P Reed; A Scott v R Fowler; D Lee v D Johnson; H Matsuyama v JB Holmes; T Jaidee v B Watson; S Bowditch v J Walker; C Schwartzel v P Mickelson; A Lahiri v C Kirk; M Leishman v J Spieth; J Day v Z Johnson; B Grace v M Kuchar; B Sang-moon v B Haas.

Volopa Irish Challenge

Mount Wolseley Hotel Spa and Golf Resort (Par 72)

202 N Bertasio (Ita) 68 66 68 203 R Coles (Eng) 65 69 69 205 B Stone (RSA) 72 66 67, T Murray (Eng) 69 67 69, 206 G Boyd (Eng) 71 69 66 208 R Evans (Eng) 68 72 68, J Hahn (USA) 71 69 68, S Wakefield (Eng) 69 69 70, G Porteous (Eng) 70 69 69 209 D Im (USA) 67 70 72, S Tiley (Eng) 69 70 70, P Archer (Eng) 69 69 71, R McNamara (Irl) 69 74 66 210 P Whiteford (Sco) 70 68 72, M Orrin (Eng) 70 70 70, J Dantorp (Swe) 69 71 70, S Soderberg (Swe) 72 69 69, S Manley (Wal) 67 76 67, M Schneider (Ger) 68 72 70 211 H Porteous (RSA) 70 73 68, A Ahokas (Fin) 70 69 72, J Stalter (Fra) 70 69 72, J Caldwell (Nir) 72 70 69, D Stewart (Sco) 69 74 68, D Huizing (Ned) 72 66 73, C Sordet (Fra) 72 67 72, S Fallon (Eng) 75 67 69, R Langasque (am) (Fra) 67 73 71 212 C Selfridge (Nir) 70 71 71, M McGeady (Irl) 69 71 72, J Hansen (Den) 70 69 73, J Fahrbring (Swe) 71 72 69, S Griffiths (Eng) 70 71 71, M Søgaard (Den) 70 71 71 213 J Huldahl (Den) 72 71 70, V Riu (Fra) 69 73 71, A Gee (Eng) 68 75 70, M Lafeber (Ned) 72 71 70, T Linard (Fra) 68 73 72 214 R McGee (Irl) 70 71 73, S Walker (Eng) 69 71 74, R Kilpatrick (Nir) 67 73 74, C Ford (Eng) 71 69 74, H Joannes (Bel) 73 70 71, A McArthur (Sco) 71 70 73, L Gagli (Ita) 69 72 73, S Jeppesen (Swe) 72 70 72, D Law (Sco) 68 74 72 215 T Sluiter (Ned) 71 71 73, A Bernadet (Fra) 71 71 73, J Sjöholm (Swe) 68 74 73 216 B Virto Astudillo (Esp) 74 68 74, M Southgate (Eng) 68 74 74, J Mullen (Eng) 68 72 76, A Dunbar (Nir) 69 71 76 217 S Brown (Eng) 72 70 75, S Thornton (Irl) 69 72 76, C Gloet (Den) 73 66 78 218 J Winther (Den) 71 71 76 219 N Geyger (Chi) 70 73 76 220 F Andersson Hed (Swe) 73 69 78, G Murray (Sco) 71 72 77 221 M Keyser (RSA) 70 72 79.

EUROPEAN TOUR

British Masters, Woburn (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 71):

201 K Aphibarnrat (Tha) 67 67 67, M Fitzpatrick 64 69 68 202 S Kjeldsen (Den) 65 68 69, F Zanotti (Par) 68 68 66 204 R Bland 67 67 70, R Wattel (Fra) 66 71 67, Shane Lowry 66 69 69, L Donald 67 72 65 205 R Karlsson (Swe) 65 70 70, A Wall 68 71 66, D Brooks 69 69 67, L Slattery 65 71 69 Also 207 Graeme McDowell 70 67 70 209 Michael Hoey 69 73 67 210 Paul Dunne 71 69 70 211 Padraig Harrington 66 72 73

Connacht Senior Alliance

Ballinrobe GC, Gross: 72 B Timlin (2) (Galway) 73 D Mortimer (scr) (Galway) 74 R Mullarney (+2) (Galway)

75 C Hughes (scr) (Galway) 78 D Scully (3) (Galway) 79 J Bodkin (5) (Tuam), D Morley (1) (Oughterard) 80 K Gavin (5) (Cregmore Park) 81 N Dee (6) (Ballina), C Nolan (1) (Galway)

Nett: 70 A Moran (5) (Tuam) 71 P Ryan (5) (Tuam), S Acton (8) (Tuam) 72 M D'Arcy Jr (4) (Oughterard) 73 S Byrnes (5) (Tuam), Ciaran Conneely (8) (Spanish Point)

GREYHOUND RACING

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

SHELBOURNE PARK

550 - Innfield Sparky (Hades Rocket-Highview Juli) (1) 3/1, Young Romance (6) 2/1, Randy Farmer (5) 4/1, Black Mia (3) 4/1, Abbeyville Olly (4) 4/1, Bay Bush Giant (2) 2/1. 0.5L 30.16 (V Leavy). T €4.30 €2.40 €1.80 F €12.20 T €77.10.

525 - Offshore Head (Head Bound-Sparta Beauty) (1) 4/5, Jammin (2) 9/4, Speedy Joe (3) 8/1, Oneco Lee (4) 4/1, Alamo Lone Star (5) 5/1, Full Of Grace (6) 5/1. 0.5L 28.82 (O Mckenna). T €2.70 €1.80 €1.60 F €10.10 T €24.00.

550 - Long Distance (Ace Hi Rumble-Across The Miles) (3) 6/1, Coach Chaperal (1) 7/2, Moynevilla West (2) 4/5, Cuil Tom (5) 3/1, Grangeview Blast (4) 5/1, Shady Ash (6) 5/1. 3.5L 30.09 . T €5.30 €1.80 €1.90 F €24.50 T €70.50.

525 - Faypoint Shane (Timor Blue-Hipower Bernie) (1) 2/1, Cuil Geisha (2) 4/1, Genuine Pearl (3) 5/1, Jaytee Sahara (6) 6/4, Paradise Matilda (5) 4/1, Bolton Ramone (4) 8/1. 1.5L 28.81 (N Walker). T €3.40 €3.10 €3.00 F €23.10 T €56.30.

525 - Mynewbestfriend (Money Talks-Olympic Stunner) (2) 4/5, Aoifes Prinskie (3) 4/1, Time To Share (4) 4/1, Pepsi Sarah (5) 7/1, Faypoint View (1) 7/2. 1.5L 28.66 (P Hennessy). T €1.80 €1.50 €2.80 F €13.10 T €27.70.

525 - Genuine Hero (Droopys Scolari-Chin Gach Gook) (4) 6/1, Sidarian Nell (2) 4/5, Meadowview Pet (1) 4/1, Lodgefield Todd (3) 5/1, Tungsten Shaw (5) 4/1, Killoe Jamie (6) 6/1. 2.5L 28.68 (W Finn). T €3.00 €1.60 €1.70 F €7.80 T €40.90.

750 - Two Bens (Westmead Hawk-Lulus Miracle) (3) 3/1, Sparta Fantasy (6) 8/1, Morning Music (4) 6/4, Fire Height Amy (1) 5/2, Glanmire Prince (5) 7/1, Deanmill Ally (2) 8/1. sh 42.02 (A Moran). T €3.10 €1.70 €4.00 F €36.70 T €139.50.

525 - Jackies Flyer (Iso Octane-Highview Bally) (3) 5/2, Star Orchard (1) 5/2, She My Girl (2) 7/2, Clares Queen (4) 5/1, Cuil Mark (5) 5/1, True Wisdom (6) 7/2. 2.5L 28.83 (G Merriman). T €3.20 €1.70 €1.90 F €8.80 T €16.60.

525 - Bellmore Neymar (Droopys Scolari-Hylda Glyder) (2) 5/4, Base Camp (6) 8/1, Coran Sky (4) 3/1, Fordeflag (1) 3/1, Tarsna Havana (3) 4/1, Fiery Splendour (5) 8/1. 4L 28.83 (M Kelly). T €2.30 €1.60 €2.40 F €19.10 T €93.80.

600 - Ballydoyle Honey (Brett Lee-Kildallon Maid) (6) 4/7, Tynwald Rodney (2) 50/1, Samiya (1) 5/1, Blenhiem Cracker (3) 25/1, Laughil Duke (5) 5/2, Highview Apollo (4) . 3.5L 32.55 (G Holland). T €1.70 €2.70 €1.40 F €27.40 T €77.70.

525 - Budgie Bypass (Hello Deejay-Westpoint Lass) (6) 5/2, Razldazl Fionn (1) 5/4, Leamaneigh Frank (2) 6/1, Riverside Annie (5) 8/1, Swords One (3) 5/1, Highview Ranger (4) 7/1. 2.5L 28.73 (P Hennessy). T €3.50 €1.70 €2.00 F €9.80 T €36.10.

575 - Native Hut (Makeshift-Dear Prudence) (4) 4/1, Grangeview Kin (5) 10/1, Martinstown Diva (2) 7/1, Milldean Cougar (6) 4/7, Station Panther (3) 12/1, Highview Premier (1) 3/1. 2L 31.16 (L Mason). T €3.10 €2.90 €4.00 F €45.20 T €132.80.

DUNDALK

Neuro Plus 3/1 21.80; Ballyshannon Two 4/7 29.45; Alanas Impact 4/7 28.92; Lemon Big Mike 2/1 21.65; Fridays Dazzler 3/1 29.10; Coloured Prada 4/1 28.49; Lemon Oscar 6/4 21.48; Fluff The Que 6/4 28.66; Skryne Flash 4/1 28.84; Black Holly 28.94.

MULLINGAR

Corratinner Timi 5/2 29.96; Springwell Mario 5/4 22.26; Bombay Sapphire 2/1 30.05; Ironmans Lady 30.00; Catunda Ramona 3/1 21.90; Leamaneigh Hawk 2/1 30.47; Salthill Spire 2/1 22.07; Catherines Drico 6/4 21.47; Kilgraney Kidd 1/1 21.61; Deep Night 29.72.

WATERFORD

Sion Me Blaze 28.92; Mango Lad 5/2cf 30.03; Vimmer Bull 6/4jf 30.17; Anmima Madam 5/2 40.94; Mays Spirit 6/4f 30.33; Nans Rocky 1/1f 40.87; Mango Mars 6/1 28.85; Kacys Blu 6/4f 28.99; Ballyhi Lady 4/1 29.99.

HOCKEY

EY Hockey League

Men: Three Rock Rovers 1 (J Hosking) Railway Union 2 (N Tate, C Reilly); Cookstown 3 (K Black, J Ames, S Todd) Glenanne 1 (S Ronan); Banbridge 1 Lisnagarvey 2

P W D L F A Pts

Banbridge 3 2 0 1 10 4 6

Cork C of I22008 3 6

Monkstown 2 2 0 0 7 3 6

Lisnagarvey 3 2 0 1 7 8 6

Three Rock R3 1 1 1 6 4 4

Pembroke W2 1 0 1 5 4 3

Cookstown 3 1 0 2 7 8 3

Railway Union 3 1 0 2 4 9 3

Annadale 2 0 1 1 2 4 1

Glenanne 3 0 0 3 4 13 0

Women: Ulster Elks 8 (M Frazer 4, R Barry, S McCay, A Kozniuk); Hermes 1 (N Evans) Pegasus 0; UCD 1 (K Lloyd) Railway Union 2 (K Dillon, E Lucey); Greenfields 0 Ards 6 (C Brown 2, J Weir, A Benson, S Holdsworth, T McLeod).

P W D L F A Pts

Ulster Elks 33001429

Hermes 3300939

Railway Union 2200606

Ards 31111084

UCD 2101633

Pembroke W 3102573

Cork Harlequins3102473

UCC 31024123

Pegasus 3012461

Greenfields 30030140

LEINSTER WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Div 1: Rathgar 0 Muckross 2; Loreto 3 Trinity College 0; Old Alexandra 3 North Kildare 0; Glenanne 2 Avoca 0; Corinthians 3 Genesis 1

Div 2: Hermes II 3 Old Alexandra II 1; Railway Union II 1 Clontarf II 1; Our Lady's 3 Three Rock Rovers 3; YMCA 2 Loreto II 1; Pembroke Wanderers II 4 UCD II 2.

Div 3: Muckross II 3 Corinthians II 1; Suttonians 4 Pembroke III 2; Naas 3 Trinity Col II 0.

Div 4: Genesis II 2 Pembroke W IV 0; Weston 0 Old Alex III; Malahide Fingal 1 Glenanne II 2.

Div 5: Skerries 2 Pembroke V 1; Rathgar II 0 Clontarf II 0; Avoca II 0 Our Lady's II 1; North Kildare II 2, St Brendan's Phoenix Park 0

Div 6: Botanic II 0 Navan 2; Muckross III 0 UCD IV 0; Hermes III 0 Bray II 3; Guinness 1 Three Rock II 1

Div 7: N Kildare III 0 Avoca III 3; Monkstown II 6 Weston II 0; Railway U IV 0 Genesis III 1; Loreto V 0 Corinthians III 1; Suttonians II 2 Old Alex IV 0

Div 8: Malahide Fingal II 1 Three Rock III 0; Our Lady's III 1 YMCA II 7; Botanic III 0 Mullingar 2; Pembroke VI 1 Clontarf III 1

Div 9: Our Lady's IV 0 Genesis IV 0; Corinthians IV 3 Monkstown III 2; Naas II 0 Rathgar III 0; Pembroke VII 3 Clontarf IV 1

Div 10: Genesis V 0 Bray III 0; Botanic IV 2 Swords II 1; Guinness II 0 UCD VI 2; Railway U V 1 Trinity College IV 1;

MOTORSPORT

FORMULA 1

Russian Grand Prix, Sochi International Street Circuit, Starting Grid: 1 N Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes; 2 L Hamilton (Gbr) Mercedes; 3 V Bottas (Fin) Williams-Mercedes; 4 S Vettel (Ger) Ferrari; 5 K Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari; 6 N Huelkenberg (Ger) Force India - Mercedes; 7 S Perez (Mexico); Force India - Mercedes; 8 R Grosjean (Fra) Lotus - Mercedes; 9 M Verstappen (Neth) Toro Rosso - Renault; 10 D Ricciardo (Aus) RedBull - Renault; 11 D Kvyat (Rus) RedBull - Renault; 12 F Nasr (Bra) Sauber - Ferrari; 13 J Button (Gbr) McLaren; 14 P Maldonado (Ven) Lotus - Mercedes; 15 F Massa (Bra) Williams-Mercedes; 16 M Ericsson (Swe) Sauber - Ferrari; 17 W Stevens (Gbr) Marussia - Ferrari; 18 R Merhi (Spa) Marussia - Ferrari; 19 F Alonso (Spa) McLaren; 20 C Sainz Jr (Spa) Toro Rosso

Drivers Standings: 1 L Hamilton (Mercedes) 277, 2 N Rosberg (Mercedes) 229, 3 S Vettel (Ferrari) 218, 4 K Raikkonen (Ferrari) 119, 5 V Bottas (Williams) 111, 6 F Massa (Williams) 97, 7 D Ricciardo (Red Bull) 73, 8 D Kvyat (Red Bull) 66, 9 R Grosjean (Lotus) 44, 10 S Perez (Force India) 39. Constructors Standings: 1 Mercedes 506, 2 Ferrari 337, 3 Williams 208, 4 Red Bull 139.

TODAY

Birr & District MC: Endurance Trial, Sheeran's Bar, Coolrain, Co Laois 10.30

Mondello Park Sports Club: Race Meeting, Mondello Park 11.15

Wexford MC: Sprint, Carrig-on-Bannow, Co Wexford 11.30

Imokilly MC: Autocross, Carrigatogher, Midleton, 11.30

Kerry MC: Autosolo, Tralee Racecourse, Ballybeggan, Co Kerry 12.0

MRCCI: Midget Car Race, Moneystown, Rathnew, Co Wicklow 2.0

PITCH & PUTT

National Inter-Club Finals

Tramore: Men's Scratch Semi-finals: Bruff bt Fermoy 5-4, St Pat's Enniscorthy by St Anne's Cork 5-4. Final: St Pat's bt Bruff 6-3

Men's Intermediate / Junior, Semi-finals: Bagenalstown bt Parteen 5-4, Collinstown bt Tipperary Hills 6-3. Final: Collinstown bt Bagenalstown 6-3.

RUGBY

WORLD CUP

Pool A

Twickenham: Australia 15 (9)(Foley 5 pens) Wales 6 (6)(Biggar 2 pens) Att: 80,863

Etihad Stadium: England 60 (21)(Easter, Nowell 3 tries each, Watson 2 tries, slade try, Penalty try; Ford 2 cons, Farrell 3 cons) Uruguay 3 (3)(Berchesi pen) Att: 50,778

Pool B

St James' Park: Samoa 33 (26)(T Pisi try, 3 pens, con, Leiataua, Lee-Lo, Matu'u try each; Faapale con) Scotland 36 (23)(Laidlaw try, 5 pens, con, Seymour, Hardie try each) Att: 51,982

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE

Division 2A

Nenagh Ormond 20 UCC 0

PWDLFABP

Banbridge 4 3 0 1 104 68 2 14

Cashel 33007966113

Naas 42029587210

Queens University42027977210

Malone 4202101104210

UCC 42028195210

Nenagh Ormond 320169401 9

Skerries 4103809937

Thomond 4103527326

Corinthians 4103649515

FIRST TRUST ULSTER SENIOR CUP

Quarter-finals

Ballynahinch 33 (C Trenier, R Hart, J Simpson, R Reaney try each, C Quinn 3 pens, 2 cons) City of Derry 29 (S Corr, D Graham 2 tries each, N Burns pen, 3 cons)

Ballymena 30 (P Magowan, R McBurney, J Beattie, M Irwin try each, C Patterson try, pen, con) Banbridge 7 (M Bentley try, R Thompson con)

Malone 28 (A Liddell 2 tries, N Alcorn, R McCullagh try each, R Campbell 2 pens, con) Belfast Harlequins 33 (A McPhillips 3 tries, B Sloan try, 2pens, con, A White pen, con)

Rainey 24 (D Corrigan, J Rowe try each, J McIlroy try, pen, 3 cons) Queen's 25 (N Simpson, J Fullerton, N Campbell try each, J Milligan 2 pens, 2 cons)

TENNIS

ATP & WTA China Open

Beijing, Men's Semi-finals: (3) R Nadal (Spa) bt F Fognini (Ita) 7-5 6-3; (1) N Djokovic (Srb) bt (4) D Ferrer (Esp) 6-2 6-3.

Women's Semi-finals: (12) T Bacsinszky (Swi) bt (6) A Ivanovic (Ser) 5-7 6-4 6-1; (5) G Muguruza (Spa) bt (4) A Radwanska (Pol) 4-6 6-3 6-4.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Heraklion, Crete: Qualifying Draw 1st Rd: Samuel Bothwell (Irl) bt N Niarchos (Gre) 6-3 6-0.

Sunday Indo Sport

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport