Sport

Thursday 21 August 2014

FOR THE RECORD

Published 24/09/2006 | 00:11

  • Share

Men: 100 Marcus Brunson (US) 10.03. 1,500 A Choge (Ken) 3-33.00. Women: 100 A Felix (US) 11.17. 400h Y Isakova (Rus) 53.98. 3000chase A Turava (Belarus) 9-29.68.

  • Share
  • Go To

ATHLETICS

SHANGHAI GOLDEN GRAND PRIX

Men: 100 Marcus Brunson (US) 10.03. 1,500 A Choge (Ken) 3-33.00. Women: 100 A Felix (US) 11.17. 400h Y Isakova (Rus) 53.98. 3000chase A Turava (Belarus) 9-29.68.

ADIDAS HALF MARATHON

Phoenix Park: Men's: 1 S Bralitis (West Waterford) 68:46, 2 N Kelly (Mullingar Harriers) 69:44, 3 G Crossan (Letterkenny AFC) 70:19.

Women's: 1 P Curley (Tullamore Harriers) 77:50, B Sanchez (Raheny Shamrocks) 82:26, 3 T Guillfoyle (Clare) 85:25.

AUSTRALIAN RULES

SEMIFINAL PLAYOFFS: West Coast 11.19 (85), Adelaide 9.19 (75); Sydney 19.13 (127), Fremantle 14.8 (92). Grand Final : Saturday, Melbourne

BADMINTON

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS : Madrid

Women's Doubles Final: (1) G Ling & H Sui (Chn) bt (9) Z Yawen & W Yili (Chn) 23-21 21-9

Men's Singles Semi-finals : B Chunlai (China) bt L Hyun-il (S Kor) 21-15, 21-19.

Mixed Semi-finals : A Clark and D Kellogg (Eng) bt K Kien Keat and W Pei Tty (Mal) 21-14, 21-12. N Robertson and G Emms (Eng) bt S Prapakamol and S Thoughthongkam (Thai) 21-18, 17-21, 25-23.

BASKETBALL

WOMEN'S EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIER

Iceland 68 Ireland 56 (Suzanne Maguire 14, Lindsay Peat 14, Ann Marie Healy 12)

CAMOGIE

MAIRE NI CHINNEIDE CUP

Final: Westmeath 3-5 (M Henry 2-3 (0-2f), P Greville 1-1, E Finn 0-1) Monaghan 1-4 (M Grennan 1-3 (0-2f), M Hughes 0-1).

Pool games: Monaghan 2-0 Westmeath 0-3; Monaghan 3-3 Donegal 0-1; Westmeath 1-4 Mayo 1-2; Westmeath 2-2 Louth 1-0; Westmeath 3-5 Donegal 0-0; Louth 1-1 Mayo 0-1; Louth 3-7 Donegal 0-1; Mayo 0-3 Monaghan 0-3.

CYCLING

U23 RR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Salzburg, 177.2Kms (8x22.22km) 1 G Ciolek (Germany) 4.00.50, 2 R Feillu (France) same time; 3 A Khatuntsev (Russia) st, 4 F Gavazzi (Italy) st, 5 J Vanendert (Belgium) st; 6 R Gesink (Netherlands) st, Irish Placings: 49 Mark Cassidy +5 secs; 65 Daniel Martin +12; 72 Paidi O‘Brien +35; 124 Ryan Connor +6.55.

EQUESTRIAN

LANAKEN BELGIUM

Gold League for Future Masters: 1 Gucci (S Kroon, Swe) Faults 0.00/0.00 Time 36.00; 2 Magic Boy (C Frazer, Gbr) 0.00/0.00, 38.00; 3 Rambo III (S Price, Gbr) 0.00/0.00, 38.44; 6 Teulada ( Neal Fearon, Irl) 0.00/0.00, 39.28) 32 starters.

PADERBORN GERMANY

International Event: 1 Ruckenwind (H Wulschner, Ger) Faults 0.00 Time 59.76; 2 Cezanne (Denis Lynch, Irl) 0.00, 60.92; 3 Kingly du Reverdy (B Alves, Bra) 0.00, 62.99) 59 starters.

Speed Class: 1 Denver (R Tebbel, Ger) Time 53.28; 2 Chaplin (R Robinson, Gbr) 53.77; 3 Cargho (F Hassmann, Ger) 53.84; =7) Gem Of India (Denis Lynch, Irl) 56.58. 38 starters.

HARAS DE JARDY FRANCE

Small Grand Prix: 1 Krogold (G Lebon, Fra) Faults 0.00/0.00 Time 41.18; 2 Morning Star (Harry Marshall, Irl) 0.00/0.00 41.30; 3 Instinct Du Reverdy (C Angot, Fra) 0.00/0.00, 41.31. 63 starters.

GAELIC GAMES

ALL-IRELAND MFC, Replay

Ennis: Roscommon 1-10 (D Shine 0-6 (4f), D O'Gara 1-1, C Devaney 0-1, F Cregg 0-1, A O'Hara 0-1) Kerry 0-9 (P Curran 0-4f, E Kennedy 0-2, T Walsh 0-2, G Sayers 0-1)

CARLOW

SFC, Quarter-finals: Éire Óg 0-11 (S Rea 0-5, (3fs, 1'45), B Carbery 0-4, D Hayden 0-2 (fs) Tinryland 0-5 (P Broderick 0-5 (2fs, 1'45); Palatine 2-12 (B Kelly 1-4 (2fs), PP Reid 1-2 (1-0 pen), E McMahon 0-3, G Farrell, E McGarry, J Kelly 0-1 each) Mount Leinster Rangers 0-9 (A Hicky 0-2, G Doyle, M Ralph, F Foley, K Griffith, E Doyle (f), S M Murphy, TO Doyle 0-1 each)

DUBLIN

Evening Herald SFC: UCD 2-12 (C O'Dwyer, C O Breitheamh 1-1 each, S Lennon, A O'Malley (3f) 0-4 each, S Brady 0-2, J Sherry, C McRory, F O Canabhain 0-1 each) St Mary's 0-12 (S Cooke 0-6 (5f), D McConn 0-3 (1f), D Brennan, P Courtney, C Broderick 0-1 each); Kilmacud Crokes 0-13 (R Cosgrove 0-9 (8f), B McGrath, D Magee, M Davoren, D Kelleher 0-1 each) Ballyboden St Enda's 2-6 (D O'Mahony 1-1, C Moran 1-0, C Keaney 0-2 (1f), M O'Sullivan, P Galvin, C Smith (f) 0-1 each)

MEATH

SFC Quarter-final: Simonstown 1-11 (S O'Rourke 1-4, C McGrath 0-3, E Kelly, J Lunney, W McCarthy, R Boyle 0-1 each) Walterstown 0-11 (R Barry 0-8, S Callaghan 0-2, J Davis 0-1) JFC C Final: Wolfe Tones 2-10 Duleek 0-6; JFC D final: Moylagh 2-11 Walterstown 1-6.

TIPPERARY

SHC, Quarter-finals: Mullinahone 1-14 (E Kelly 0-7, P Kelly 0-6, A Maher 1-0, V Doheny 0-1) Kildangan 1-12 ( D Egan 0-8; T Connors 0-3; H Flannery 1-0; P Lynch 0-1); Eire Og, Nenagh 1-17 (K Tucker 0-11, P Ryan 1-1, J Kennedy, M Hackett, J Flannery, N Moloney, J Slattery 0-1 each) Knockavilla Kickhams 1-11 (R Horgan 0-6; A Horgan 1-2; D Breen, E Morrissey, B Horgan 0-1 each)

WICKLOW

SHC: Glenealy 8-21 (J O'Neill 3-5, E Glynn 2-1, A Driver 1-2, N Driver 1-4, MA O'Nwill 1-3, T Doyle 0-4, G Devlin 0-1, K Snell 0-1) Kiltegan 0-1 (Alan Coffey 0-1). IHC: Glenealy 1-11 Shillelagh 1-7. Keating Trophy: Hollywood 1-11 Aughrin 0-7. Football League Div Three: Baltinglass 1-12 Rathnew 2-7.

GOLF

TEXAS OPEN

LaCantera GC, par 70: 194 E Axley 68 63 63 198 C Riley 70 64 64, T Purdy 65 69 64, F Lickliter II 67 66 65 199 D Wilson 66 67 66 200 C Hoffman 66 67 67, J Rose (Eng) 64 71 65 201 D McKenzie (Aus) 65 68 68, P Goydos 69 63 69, B Jobe 69 67 65 202 B Langer (Ger) 68 65 69, D Ellis 68 69 65 203 DA Points 65 66 72, A Kim 69 68 66, JP Hayes 70 67 66 204 B Estes 72 67 65, B Bryant 69 69 66, A Cejka (Ger) 64 73 67 205 K Jones 69 71 65, R S Johnson (Swe) 67 69 69, J Kaye 68 70 67, R Damron 72 67 66, C Beckman 66 68 71, W Short jr. 69 70 66, H Frazar 69 66 70, B Tway 67 68 70 206 J Leonard 67 71 68, J Overton 69 70 67, J Senden (Aus) 71 69 66, S Flesch 72 67 67, S Gump 68 68 70, F Funk 69 71 66

GREYHOUNDS

CLONMEL (7.30)

525 - Fire Lady, Roo Spiral, Wagga Dasher, Captivate, Nusadua Princess, Sanuk. 525 - Bensons Ruby, Camas Hills, Determined Comet, Fridays Effort, Vigorous Labamba, Freddies Mast. 750 - Kilkenny Bound, Your Our Babe, Bronaghs Babe, Slick Kate, Mardocs Fergie, Eyeofthewind. 525 - Oor Nell, Tullymurry Disco, Brendas Polly, Sheer Genius, Linthefog, Dark Olive. 525 - Tullmurry Belle, Best Plan, Get Home Now, Bandicoot Kylie, Cooladerry Queen, Distant Darkie. 525 - Tullymurry Ivory, Vigorous Lana, Lyreen Cherry, Highland Moon, Jims Choice Pick, Valentia Dream. 575 - Ballylynch, Honeycomb Ivy, Amy Jos Friend, Moonvurrin Hazel, Like Thunder, Haughty Magpie. 575 - Dolittle Jade, Cherryhill Biddy, Lemon County, Cooladerry Madam, Knockane Ruud, Giglis Mullyalan. 525 - Princess Shiloh, Malua, Larkins Lady, Babe Slaney, Rathorpe Prince, Sing It Now. 550 - Cabra Sam, Beanos Tiger, Lodge Rascal, Captain Rab, Tomahawk Kid, Changeplanex. Floating reserves: Toems Spiral, Tullymurry Fawn, Chamberlainstown, Marketing Option, Cabra Post,, Spahill Tracker, Barronstown Lad, River Heights, Gingers Band, Crack The Whip, Woodys Dash, Tarsna Ryhme, Roo Model, Moorlough John, Sali Mali, Bawnfaun Jimmy, King George, Builders Butty, Monks Folly, Aughane Ivy, King Supreme, Lyons Rumble.

HANDBALL

ALL-IRELAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

60x30, 1st Rd: Minor Singles: A Hussey (Galway) bt C Gavigan (Mayo) 21-15, 16-21, 21-3. Senior Singles: P Donovan (Laois) bt P Buckley (Cork) 21-20, 21-8; C Jordan (Cork) w/o D Ward (Kildere) fcr.

HOCKEY

MEN'S INTERNATIONAL TEST

Serpentine Ave: Ireland 2 (A Barbour, M Irwin) China 1 (S Yi)

MEN'S LEINSTER LEAGUE

Div 2: Avoca 3 (F McGuinness, J Ralph, C Breaden) Suttonians 2 (D Quinn, E Hipwell); Kilkenny 3 (H Kelly, P Maher, T Manning) Weston 2 (J Benzies, P Kennedy); Navan 0 Clontarf 6 (R McMullen 2, J Lennon, G Borland, C Runaidh, R Abbott); Skerries 1 (B McMahon) Portrane/St. Brendan's/Phoenix Pk 1 (R Billings).

Div 3: Avoca 0 Gelenanne 5; Fingal 4 Monkstown 3; Railway 2 YMCA 2; TRR 5 Pembroke 2.

Div 4: Glenanne 2 Westorn 0; Railway 2 Pembroke 0; YMCA 0 Corinthians 1.

WOMEN'S LEINSTER LEAGUE

Div 1: Corinthians 1 (C Johnson) Railway Union 2 (E Lucey, K Dillon); Three Rock 2 (S Kelly, A Carson) Loreto 6 (S Scott 2, J Lynch 2, K Grehan, N Keegan); Hermes 7 (A Mitchell 3, J Burke 2 (one pen), C Devine, C Lawson) Clontarf 0; Old Alexandra 0 Pembroke Wanderers 0.

MUNSTER LEAGUE

Div 1: Ashton 2 (J Casey, C McCarthy) Catholic Institute 2 (A McNamara, R Pratt); Bandon 4 (L Peters 2, E Peters, O Roycroft) Belvedere 1 (Y O'Keeffe).

MOTORSPORT

KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING

Open Formula Ford 1600 (15 laps): 1 M Dempsey (Swift SC92) 15m53.93s, 85.59 mph, 2 K Loane (Van Diemen RF92) 15.54.08, 3 N Dunne (Van Diemen RF92) 15.54.54.

Pre 90 Formula Ford 1600 (12 laps): 1 R Farrell (Crossle 45F) 12.52.068, 84.60 mph, 2 J McGall (Mondiale M84S) 12.52.074s, 3 N Anderson (Mondiale M89S).

H Formula Vee Race (6 laps): 1 R Moore (Leastone) 6.57.07, 78.30 mph, 2 T Delaney (Sheane) 6.57.34, 3 B Kelly (Sheane).

Porsche Race: 1 (12 laps): 1 J O'Reilly (911 Turbo) 13.22.13s, 81.43 mph, 2 R Titterington (996) 13.26.30s, 3 B Gorman (911).

Porsche Race 2: (12 laps): 1 J O'Reilly (911 Turbo) 13.17.58, 81.89 mph, 2 R Titterington (996) 13.31.13, 3 B Gorman (911).

Formula Libre Race 1 (12 laps): 1 J Hutchinson (Jade Chrysler) 11.33.65, 94.16 mph, 2 J Patterson (Radical SR3) 11.48.60s, 3 C Millar (Radical SR3).

Formula Libre Race 2 (12 laps): 1 J Patterson (Radical SR3) 11.45.93s, 92.52 mph, 2 R Parsons (Radical SR3) 11.47.99s, 3 B Gowdy (Radical SR3).

Historic Race 1 (6 laps): Scratch result: 1 S Doyle (Lotus 23) 6.43.04, 81.03 mph, 2 P Cochrane (MGB GT V8) 7.20.53, 3 E Cassidy (Tiger).

Saloon Formula Libre Race: 1 P Cochrane (MGB GT V8), 2 G Miller (Punto), 3 W Pidgeon (Punto).

RUGBY

MAGNERS LEAGUE

Llanelli Scarlets 33 (James 2, Afeaki, King tries; Jones 3 pens, 2 cons) Leinster 21 (Hickie 2, Hogan tries; Contepomi 3 cons)

Scarlets 54011401063 19

Ulster 4301121683 15

Ospreys 530 282981 13

Edinburgh 421 1 73681 11

Cardiff 420 274562 10

Dragons 420 291862 10

Connacht 421 1 81840 10

Leinster 3 10 2 51621 5

Glasgow 4 10 3 73 951 5

Munster 3 10 2 35540 4

Borders 4 00 4 44881 1

U20 INTERPROVINCIAL

Final: Leinster 20 (F Jones, G Artemiev try each, I Keatley 2 pens, 2 cons) Ulster 18

U18 INTERPROVINCIALS

Thomond Park: Munster 0 Leinster 10 (J Dever one try, E Sheridan one pen, one con).

Galway: Connacht 23 (S Joyce try, 2 pens, con, L Keegan, J O'Brien try each) Ulster 3 (D McIlwane pen)

ODM MUNSTER SENIOR CUP

Old Crescent 31 (L Bourke two tries, N O'Brien try, J Patton try, A Purcell 3 pens, con). University College Cork 30 (P Shalloe 2 tries, P Moynihan try, P Brougham 2 pens, 3 cons, dp gl).

Dolphin 0 Highfield 30 (M O'Gara, D Ryan, R Langford tries, B O'Meara 3 pens, 2 cons, D O'Brien con)

Midleton 13 (K Barry try, T Taipea 2 pens, con) Clonakilty 18 (E Scannell & B Duggan tries, G Cribb 2 pens, con)

Thomand 26 (T Clifford 2 tries, D Kusack 4 pens, 2 cons) Sunday's Well 6 (I Tubridy 2 pens).

UL/Bohemian 22 (M McPhail, I Hanley, M Butler try each, B Martin 2 cons, dp gl) Cork Constitution 30 (D Furney 2 tries, M O'Connor, D O'Riordan try each, D Nethery 2 pens, 2 cons).

Garryowen Walkover Youghal scratched.

LEINSTER SENIOR CUP. Stradbrook: Blackrock College 15 (M Cuffe, C Culleton try each; K McGowan pen, con) Dublin University 6 (J Watt 2 pens).

Oak Park: County Carlow 3 (G Jacob pen) UCD 21 (M Hickey-Crowe, M Fanning, L Burke try each; K Lett, M Hastings pen each)

Lansdowne Road: Lansdowne 29 (M Ashford try, pen, 3 cons; M Warburton, J Lyne, C Casey try each) DLSP 0

Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 31 (R Murphy try, pen, 4 cons; K Barden, R Gleeson, C Davis try each) Naas 7 (A Henry try; D Aherne con).

Donnybrook: Old Wesley 10 (A Thompson try; D Smith pen, con) St Mary's College 46 (J Kilbride 2 tries; J Sexton try, con; P Collins, G Logan, R Doherty, J McWeeney try each; M Sexton pen, 3 cons).

Kilbogget Park: Seapoint 24 (A Dundon 2 tries; P Bolger, J Walsh try each; J Kirwan 2 cons) Bective Rangers 7 (I Thornton try; S Mitchell con).

Station Road: Suttonians 12 (J Tainui, J Van Der Westhuizen try each; P Maguire con) Greystones 36 (R Carroll 2 tries; S Malone, A O'Sullivan, B Clancy try each; R Spillane 4 cons; J Power pen).

Lakelands Park: Terenure College 39 (K Coleman, J Blaney 2 tries each; S Cullen, D O'Doherty try each; A Hughes pen, 3 cons) Skerries 6 (O Keane 2 pens).

Spollanstown: Tullamore 6 (M Whelan 2 pens); Wanderers 13 (B Treacy try, 2 pens, con).

ULSTER SENIOR LEAGUE

Ards 6 (M Bamford 2 pens) Dungannon 60 (M Scott 4 tries, G Cinnamon, A Hughes, S Lamb, A Subarwhal, P Magee try each, R McArthuer try, 5 cons)

Ballymena 45 (P Budina 2 tries, C Henry, A Sanderson, T Court, J Ritchie try each, D Strydom 6 cons, 1 pen) City of Derry 3 (G Peoples con)

Ballynahinch 10 (R Orr try, D Soper con, pen) Belfast Harlequins 36 (G McLoughlin, C McCarey, L Stevenson, P Marshall, A Gillespie, M Kettyle try each, K Pyper 3 cons)

Portadown 24 (A Martin, D O'Kane, A Scott try each, B Gribben 3 cons, pen) Malone 10 (M McBrien try, G Fry con, pen)

Queen's 21 (A McNeice, T Smith, D Colvin try each, R Patton 3 cons) Instonians 19 (A Glass, A Swift, A Hassard try each, N Malone 2 cons)

Rainey 46 (N Amos, N O'Kane, Richard Paul, D Porter, Rodney Paul, R McRea try each, M Glancy 5 cons, 2 pens) Banbridge 18 (T Howe, A Kennedy try each, S Connery con, 2 pens).

LEINSTER JUNIOR

Remax Metro League J1: Barnhall 11 Old Belvedere 22; Metro League J2: Bective 13 Blackrock 31; Old Wesley 18 Monkstown 3; Seapoint 18 Lansdowne 12; Skerries 17 Guinness 35; Terenure 33 Clontarf 14; UCD 0 Old Belvedere 35; Junior One NE McGowan Cup: Ashbourne 3 Boyn 22; Junior One SE League: Arklow 12 Enniscorthy 35; Tullow 3 Gorey 17; Junior Two NE Jenkinson Cup: Ashbourne 12 Boyne 35; Dundalk 5 Navan 17

GUINNESS PREMIERSHIP

Bath 17 (N Walshe, try O Barkley 2 pens, S Berne pen, con) Worcester 11 (A Lutui try, S Drahm 2 pens)

Gloucester 28 (J Forrester, A Hazell, J Adams tries; L Mercier 3 pens 2 cons) Northampton 7 (D Quinlan try; R Kydd con)

Harlequins 15 (Jarvis 5 pens) Leicester 21 (Varndell, Bemand try each; Burke 3 pens, con)

Gloucester 4310110740 14

Wasps 330086591 13

Sale 430 1114940 12

Bristol 321 0 77351 11

Leicester 421 1 1081081 11

Bath 420 297932 10

L Irish 420 2 74861 9

N'hampton 4 20 2 851011 9

Saracens 4 11 2 102 882 8

Newcastle 4 10 3 841142 6

Harlequins 4 00 4 781142 2

Worcester 4 00 4 541032 2

SOCCER

EIRCOM LEAGUE

Premier Division

Sligo 3 St Patrick's Athletic 2

P W D L F A Pts

Shelbourne 2214625121 48

Derry City 1912523214 41

Cork City 22101022110 40

Drogheda U 2110832314 38

Sligo R 23 11573029 38

Bohemians 2493122625 30

St Pat's A 246992326 27

UCD 2451181722 26

Longford T 226791618 25

Bray W 2325161746 11

Waterford U 2425171849 11

Leading scorers: 14 J Byrne (Shels); 11 G Crowe (Shels); 9 D O'Brien (Drogheda); 7 G O'Neill (Shels) , D Mansaram (Sligo); 6 J O'Flynn (Cork), C Martyn (Derry), A O'Keeffe (Bohs); 5 D Behan (Cork), A Kirby (Longford), A Hughes, P McTiernan (Sligo), P Keegan, T Molloy (St Pat's) , C Sammon (UCD)

Division One

Kilkenny C 2 Cobh Ramblers 3

Kildare C 1 Limerick FC 1

P W D L F A Pts

Shamrock R 27141123510 50

Galway U 28131143719 50

Dundalk 2815584026 50

Cobh R 2812973925 45

Limerick 27124113032 40

Finn H 2899104335 36

Kildare C 2898112841 35

Athlone T 2896131929 33

Monaghan 28 48 162553 20

Kilkenny C 2837181945 16

Shamrock R deducted 3 pts fielding ineligible player

Leading scorers: 14 P Hughes (Dundalk); 9 D Lee (Monaghan); 8 D Walsh (Finn Harps), C Gethins (Galway Utd - 7 with Finn Harps), A Murphy (Galway), T Purcell (Shamrock Rvs); 7 P Hynes (Dundalk), B Moran (Galway), P Gorman (Kildare); 6 D O'Neill (Cobh), S Bradley (Finn Harps), S Cooling (Kildare), J Lester (Limerick); 5 D Murphy (Cobh), C Doran (Dundalk - 4 with Kilkenny), S O'Donnell (Finn Harps), D McCarthy (Limerick

UEFA U17 QUALIFIER

Denmark 0 Rep of Ireland 0

ITALIAN LEAGUE

Livorno 0 AC Milan 0

Catania 2 Messina 2

FRENCGH LEAGUE

Lyon 4 Lille 1

Auxerre 2 Sedan 2

Bordeaux 2 Troyes 1

Le Mans 2 Sochaux 2

Nice 2 Valenciennes 0

Paris S-G 0 Nancy 0

Rennes 0 Saint-Etienne 0

Toulouse 0 Lorient 0

TENNIS

DAVIS CUP

World Group Semifinals

Russia 2, United States 1 : M Safin bt A Roddick 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (5). M Youzhny bt J Blake 7-5, 1-6, 6-1, 7-5. Doubles : B and M Bryan bt Youzhny and D Tursunov 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Argentina 3 Australia 0 : D Nalbandian bt M Philippoussis 6-4, 6-3, 6-3. J Acasuso bt L Hewitt 1-6 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-1. D Nalbandian & A Calleri bt P Hanley & W Arthurs 6-4 6-4 7-5

PLAYOFFS

Romania 1, South Korea 1 : A Pavel bt J Woong-sun 6-0, 6-4, 6-3. L Hyung-taik bt V Crivoi 6-1, 6-1, 6-0. Switzerland 2 Serbia 1 : R Federer bt J Tipsarevic 6-3, 6-2, 6-2. N Djokovic bt S Wawrinka 6-4, 3-6, 2-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4. Doubles: Federer and Y Allegro bt N Zimonjic and I Bozoljac, Serbia, 7-6 (3), 6-4, 6-4. Austria 2 Mexico 0 : O Marach bt B Echagaray 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3. J Melzer bt S Gonzales 6-2, 6-1, 6-1. Netherlands 0 Czech Republic 2 : J Novak bt R Sluiter 6-2, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 7-6 (13). T Berdych bt R Haase 6-2, 6-4, 6-4. Spain 1 Italy 1 : F Volandri bt T Robredo 6-3, 7-5, 6-3. R Nadal bt A Seppi 6-0, 6-4, 6-3. Germany 2, Thailand 1 : D Udomchoke bt T Haas 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 6-3. F Mayer bt P Srichaphan 3-6, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-2, 6-3. Doubles : A Waske and M Kohlmann bt S Ratiwatana and S Ratiwatana 6-1, 6-2, 6-0. Slovakia 1 Belgium 1 : D Hrbaty bt K Vliegen 2-6, 6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.O Rochus bt M Mertinak 6-7 (1), 6-2, 6-3, 6-4. Brazil 0 Sweden 0 : F Saretta v A Vinciguerra susp, rain. R Mello v R Soderling susp, rain.

EUROPE-AFRICA GROUP I

Second Round Playoffs - Morocco 1 Portugal 1 : R Chaki bt G Nicau 4-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3, 12-10. F Gil bt M Tahiri 6-2, 6-4, 6-2. Ukraine 1 Britain 2 : G Rusedski bt S Stakhovsky 1-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4, 9-7. A Murray bt A Dolgopolov 6-3, 6-4, 6-2. Doubles : Stakhovsky and O Tereshchuk bt Murray and J Delgano 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

WTA CHINA OPEN

Singles Semifinals : S Kuznetsova (Rus) bt P Shuai (Ch) 6-0, 6-2. A Mauresmo (Fr) bt JJankovic (Serb) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (3)

TODAY'S SPORT

ATHLETICS - Roads: Rockford Roof Tiles 4 Mile, Tinryland, Co Carlow, 2.0; Race HQ Rathcrogue GAA; Incorp Tinryland Autumn Lge, Stage 3, Juvenile races 1.0; Donegal Road League Final Leg, Donegal 5k, Ballybofey 11.15. Cross-country: St Senan's Open Races, Sports Complex, Kilmacow, 1.0; Star of the Sea races, Greenanstown, Stamullen, Co Meath, 11.0. Hills: Camaderry (11km, 580m), Glendalough, Co Wicklow, 12.0. Duathlon: Midland Duathlon, Ardagh, Longford. Aquathlon: Dublin Docklands Aquathlon (in aid of Irish Cancer Society), Point Depot, 10.30. 750m wetsuit swim, 5m run. Orienteering: Kerry Autumn League No 1, Banna Sand Dunes, Ardfert, Co Kerry, 11.0. Cork Country League, Currabinny Wood, Carrigaline 10.0-1.0.

BADMINTON - Mount Pleasant Vets Open, Mount Pleasant LTC.

GOLF - Ryder Cup, K Club

GREYHOUND RACING - Clonmel; Lifford

HANDBALL - Senior singles, Ballymore Eustace, 2.0

HOCKEY - MEN : Ireland v China, Grange Road, Dublin, 11.0.

SAILING - Autumn Open/Youth C'ships, RNI.

GAELIC GAMES

Meath SFC quarter-finals: St Patrick's v Wolfe Tones, Páirc Tailteann, 2.30; Navan O'Mahonys v Trim, Páirc Tailteann, 4.0; Blackhall Gaels v St Peter's Dunboyne, Dunshaughlin 5.0. Derry SHC Final: Baile Crann v Port an Pheire, Celtic Park, 3.30. Louth SFC semi-final replay: Cooley Kickhams v St Patrick's, Dowdallshill, 3.0. Waterford SHC quarter-finals: Lismore v Fourmilewater, Fraher Field, 1.30; Ballyduff Upper v Ballygunner, Fraher Field, 1.30.

Clare SHC quarter-finals: Clarecastle v Cratloe, Ennis, 2.0; Kilmayley v Crusheen, Ennis, 3.30. Clare SHC play-off: St Joseph's Doora-Barefield v Newmarket, Shannon, 1.0. Tipperary SHC quarter-finals: Toomevara v Loughmore-Castleiney, Nenagh, 2.0; Drom & Inch v Borris-Ileigh, Nenagh, 3.30. Armagh SFC final: Crossmaglen v Clan Na Gael, Crossmaglen, 3.45.

Tyrone SFC final: Errigal Chiarán v Carrickmore, Omagh, 4.0. Derry SFC semi-finals: Ballinderry v Slaughtneil, Watty Graham Park, 5.15; Loup v Glenullin, Davitt Park, 2.45. Fermanagh SFC final: Edenery v Enniskillen Gaels, Lisnaskea, 4.0.

Read More

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport