Wednesday 22 February 2017

basketball

Published 14/11/2015 | 02:30

basketball

  • Go To

National Basketball Association

Miami Heat 92 Utah Jazz 91, Minnesota Timberwolves 116 Golden State Warriors 129, Phoenix Suns 118 LA Clippers 104.

Cricket

second One Day International

Abu Dhabi

England beat Pakistan by 95 runs

England Innings

J J Royc Shoaib Malik b Wahab Riaz 54

A D Halesst Sarfraz Ahmed b Iftikhar 109

J E Root b Wahab Riaz 63

E J G Morgan c Azam b Irfan 29

J C Buttler b Wahab Riaz 11

J W A Taylor not out 9

M M Ali not out 2

Extras lb3 w3 6

Total 5 wkts Innings Complete (50 overs) 283

Pakistan Innings

Azhar Ali b Woakes 22

Azam lbw b Willey 4

Mohammad Hafeez c Buttler b Willey 0

Ahmed c Willey b Woakes 5

Shoaib Malik c Taylor b Woakes 13

Rizwan b Rashid 17

Ahmed c Buttler b Woakes 64

Ali c Woakes b M M Ali 23

Wahab Riaz c Buttler b Willey 5

Shah not out 16

Irfan b Topley 0

Extras b7 lb8 w4 19

Total (45.5 overs) 188

England tie the series 1-1.

DARTS

GRAND SLAM OF DARTS

Wolverhampton Civic Hall, England

Semi-finals: M Webster (Wal) 12 R Van Barneveld 16, R Thornton (Sco) 7 P Taylor (Eng) 16.

Equestrian events

Global Champions Tour Final

Doha, Qatar.

Two Phase: 1 Guess (E Gaudiano) ITA 0/0 26.83; 2 Luron Z (A Said) EGY 0/0 27.32; 3 Super Sox (C O'Connor) IRL 0/0 26.63; 4 Quiet Easy (B Allen) IRL 0/0 27.93.

Jump-Off : 1 Quickly de Kreisker (A Ouaddar) MAR 0/0 37.97; 2 Cool n Easy (H Dreher) GER 0/0 38.72; 3 Molly Malone (B Allen) IRL 0/0 39.14.

longines World Cup qualifier

Toronto, Canada.

1 HH Azur (M Ward) USA 0/1 47.58; 2 Loughview Lou Lou (D Lennon) IRL 0/8 42.04; 3 Woklohoma (R Teran) USA 4.

gaelic games

LEINSTER Colleges

SH 'B' League: Colaiste Mhuire, Johnstown 1-17 Cistercian Roscrea 1-12, Heywood CS 5-13 Portlaoise CBS 1-03.

DUBLIN Colleges

SH 'D1' quarter-final replay: St. Joseph's Rush 1-05 HFCS Rathcoole 5-04.

SF 'D1' Section 1 quarter-final: Colaiste Mhuire 2-10 St Paul's CBS 3-05.

SF Section 2 quarter-final: Kylemore Col. 2-12; Deansrath C.C. 1-1.

Golf

European Tour

BMW MASTERS

Lake Malaren GC, Shanghai, China

Collated first round scores (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72, (x) denotes amateur).

132 L Bjerregaard (Den) 66 66; 135 S Garcia (Spa) 64 71, T Jaidee (Tha) 67 68; 136 P Casey 67 69, B An (Kor) 65 71, I Poulter 68 68; 137 P Uihlein (USA) 71 66, R Fisher 66 71; 138 F Molinari (Ita) 68 70, V Dubuisson (Fra) 65 73, Martin Kaymer

(Ger) 69 69; 139 S Kjeldsen (Den) 72 67, C Wood 70 69, J Rose 67 72, K Broberg (Swe) 69 70, J Quesne (Fra) 70 69, H Stenson (Swe) 68 71, J Morrison 70 69, M Fitzpatrick 68 71;

140 M Kieffer (Ger) 72 68, D Howell 69 71, T Fleetwood 72 68,

ZC Dou (Chn) 68 72, G Bourdy (Fra) 70 70, B Wiesberger (Aut) 71

69, P Reed (USA) 71 69, M Fraser (Aus) 70 70; 141 E Grillo (Arg) 71 70, B Herbert (Fra) 69 72, WC Liang (Chn) 70 71, D Lee (Nzl) 70 71, D Willett 72 69, L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 70 71, H Zhang (Chn) 71 70; 142 B Grace (Rsa) 71 71, J Van Zyl (Rsa) 68 74, G Stal (Fra) 69 73, S Hend (Aus) 69 73, M Warren 72 70, E Pepperell 68 74, P McGinley 71 71, T Pieters (Bel) 71 71, T Fisher Jnr (Rsa) 71 71 ;

143 A Wall 73 70, Zi-hao Chen (Chn) 72 71, R Ramsay 68 75, R

Karlberg (Swe) 70 73, L Slattery 72 71;

144 J Luiten (Ned) 70 74, A Canizares (Spa) 73 71, G Storm 72

72; 145 Y Cao (Chn) 73 72, P Larrazabal (Spa) 74 71, HT Li (Chn) 71 74, S Gallacher 72 73, A Sullivan 74 71, S Lowry 70 75, F

Zanotti (Par) 70 75, R Cabrera-Bello (Spa) 72 73, D Horsey 70 75; 146 K Aphibarnrat (Tha) 72 74, T Olesen (Den) 75 71, KJ

Moon (Kor) 72 74; 147 J Daly (USA) 72 75, T Hatton 74 73, A Noren (Swe) 70 77, A Wu (Chn) 74 73, J Donaldson 76 71;

148 ZY He (Chn) 74 74, Z Ou-yang (Chn) 77 71, X Zhang (Chn) 68 80; 149 A Levy (Fra) 73 76; 152 M Siem (Ger) 72 80, R Jacquelin (Fra) 78 74; 153 XY Zhao (Chn) 78 75, MA Jimenez (Spa) 78 75;

155 Zhou Huan Yuan (x) (Chn) 80 75; 156 M Hu (Chn) 77 79.

PGA TOUR

OHL CLASSIC

Mayakoba, El Camaleon GC, Mexico

Leading second round scores (USA unless stated, par 71). 130 G Mc Dowell (NIrl) 67 63, 131 D Fathauer 65 66; 132 SW Kim (Kor) 68 64, H VarnerIII 70 62; 133 J Bohn 70 63, B Garnett 67 66, J Leonard 65 68, S Stefani 67 66, P Rodgers 67 66; 134 S Brown 67 67, S Levin 68 66, J Wagner 67 67, M Thompson 66 68, J Wagner 67 67; 135 Z Blair 68 67, C Knost 67 68, R Knox (Sco) 70 65, C Villegas (Col) 67 68, W Wilcox 69 66, J Kokrak 68 67; 136 H Norlander (Swe) 68 68, J Herman 69 67, K Streelman 69 67;

137 B Adams 68 69, J Dufner 71 66 ,A Gonzales 71 66, C Howell 66 71, J Kelly 68 69, DH Lee (Kor) 69 68, W MacKenzie 70 67, W Roach 70 67, H Stewart 68 69, DJ Trahan 66 71, B Weekley 67 70; 138 T Clark (Rsa) 69 69, J Driscoll 70 68, B Harman 70 68, D Hearn (Can) 68 70; 139 R Barnes 70 69, J Gore 68 71, M Hubbard 70 69, M Kuchar 72 67, P Malnati 68 71;

140 R Allenby 69 71, T Hoge 70 70, K Kraft 73 67, M Laird (Sco) 70 70, SY Noh (Kor) 70 70, B Steigmaier 69 71, H Swafford 68 72, D Van Der Walt 66 74, T Wilkinson (Aus) 70 70, C Reavie 71 69; 141 G Owen (Eng) 71 70, R Pampling (Aus) 69 72; 142 A Ancer (Mex) 71 71, G Fernandez-Castano (Spa) 76 66, O Fraustro (Mex) 68 74, J Huh 74 68, K Reifers 73 69, B Todd 71 71;

143 C Campbell 73 70, J Blixt (Swe) 72 71, J Hicks 73 70, A Landry 73 70, G Ogilvy (Aus) 72 71, S Pinckney 71 72, K Stanley 72 71; 144 F Funk 74 70, J Lovemark 71 73; 145 B Barber 77 68, D Germiniani 70 75, Y Yamamoto 71 74; 146 N Thompson 72 74, R Gibson (Aus) 76 70, A Hadwin (Can) 71 75; 147 D Pride 74 73; 148 A Loupe 74 74, 149 B Van Pelt 73 76.

ASIAN TOUR

THE WORLD CLASSIC C'SHIP

Laguna National G&C Club, Singapore

Collated first round scores (par 71).

Play suspended for the day due to a thunderstorm and bad light.

140 S Barr (Aus) 69 71; 141 N Fung (Mas) 74 67; 142 N Tantipokhakul (Tha) 71 71, S Rahman (Ban) 71 71; M Tabuena (Phi) 70 73; 144 J Younger (Aus) 73 71, R Knan (Ind) 75 69, T Wratchant (Tha) 76 68; 145 C Kim (USA) 77 68; C Nirat (Tha)* 76 69, O Outtatarat (Tha) 72 73, T Pilkadaris (Aus)* 74 71, A Da Silva (Bra)* 74 71; G Gandranata (Ina) 74 71, N Johansson (Swe) 71 74; 146 S Chikka (Ind)* 76 70, J Kruger (RSA)* 72 74, A Chadha (Ind) 72 74; 147 P Erofejeff (Fin) 75 72, T Chuayprakong (Tha) 73 74, WC Lu (Tpe) 74 73, J Randhawa (Ind) 79 68, S Baek (Kor) 74 73, B Kim (Kor) 76 71;

148 S Yates (Sco) 74 74, A Lascuna (Phi)* 75 73, C Kumar (Ind)* 77 71; 149 M Giles (Aus) 78 71, JK Mo (Kor) 80 69, S Lewton (Eng)* 75 74, S Kooratanapisan (Tha)* 78 71, M Tran (Vie)* 79 70, J Premsirigorn (Tha) 73 76; 150 E Salvador (Phi)* 76 74, K Horne (Rsa) 77 73, Q Quek (Sin) 76 74; 151 DS Koh (Sin)* 79 72, S Griffiths (Eng) 77 74, M Mamat (Sin)* 74 77, N Thippong (Tha) 79 72;

152 YP Chang (Tpe) 78 74, B Easton (Rsa) 80 72, R De Sousa (Sui) 76 76, P Uthaipas (Tha) 78 74, A Kang (USA)* 77 75, J Bowen (USA) 73 79, C Hong (Phi)* 76 76, T Kim (Kor)* 75 77;

153 W Murillo (Ven) 74 79, M Pucay (Phi) 82 71, M Dumandan (Phi)* 74 79, P Supupramai (Tha)* 78 75;

154 H Rai (Ind) 79 75, 155 KY Goh (Sin)* 73 82; 156 H Lee (Kor)* 81 75, D Lipsky (USA) * 76 80; 157 P Stojanovski (Aus) 77 80, M Kawasoe (Sin)* 79 78, P Tangkamolprasert (Tha) 80 77, K Kumar (Ind)* 78 79; 158 Z Moe (Myn)* 84 74, MC Sung (Twn) 82 76, S Cyr (USA) 78 80 ; 161 A Vonfvanu (Tha)* 82 79, 162 F Tan (Sin)* 83 81, 163 J Bayron (Phi) 86 77; 164 E Sim (Sin) 87 77, EW Poh (Sin)* 83 81; 165 V Khua (Sin) 80 85, 166 R Kulacz (Aus) 79 87; 167 YH Liu (Twn) 87 80.

Irish: N Turner 73, N Kearney 79 (1st round scores).

ice hockey

National Hockey League

Arizona Coyotes 4 Edmonton Oilers 1, Boston Bruins 2

Colorado Avalanche 3, Carolina Hurricanes 2 Minnesota Wild 3 (OT), Chicago Blackhawks 2 New Jersey Devils 3, Dallas Stars 6 Winnipeg Jets 3, Florida Panthers 2 Buffalo Sabres 3, Los Angeles Kings 2 New York Islanders 1, Nashville

Predators 1 Toronto Maple Leafs 2 (SO), New York Rangers 6 St Louis Blues 3, Ottawa Senators 3 Vancouver Canucks 2, Philadelphia Flyers 2 Washington Capitals 5, Tampa Bay Lightning 3 Calgary Flames 1.

rugby

European Champions Cup

Leicester Tigers 33 (V Goneva, M Smith, B O'Connor, B Youngs, try each, O Williams 2 pens, 2cons, S Bai pen) Stade Francais 20 (J Tomas, P Williams, J Arias, try each, M Steyn pen, con).

European Challenge Cup

Pool 1: CA Brive 13 Newcastle 9.

Pool 5: Edinburgh 28 FC Grenoble 10.

British & Irish Cup

Pool 2: Scarlets 'A' v Bedford, postponed.

Ulster 30 Bristol 5.

Pool 5: London Scottish 27 Munster 'A' 25.

soccer

UEFA European U19 Championship

Republic of Ireland 0 Slovenia 1.

Republic of Ireland: J Talbot; C Deacy, R Sweeney, D Kane (D Casey 28), S Best; G Poynton; O Shodipo, E Boyle, D Watts (C Ronan 75), G Kelly; F Mulhern.

Tennis

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Bath, England - Doubles final: (4) L Glasspool (Gbr)/J Ward-Hibbert (Gbr) bt (2) S Barry (Irl)/F Peliwo (Can) 6-4 3-6 10/2.

Campos Do Jordao, Brazil - Singles Rd 1: (2) F Romboli (Bra) bt D Glancy (Irl) 6-0 6-2.

Doubles Rd 1: (3) E Dischinger (Bra)/J-P Sorgi (Bra) bt D Glancy (Irl)/A-G Oliveira (Bra) 7-6 (7/1) 6-4.

WTA

ENGIE Open de Limoges, Limoges, France

Quarter-finals: L Chirico (Usa) bt K Kozlova (Ukr) 7-5 6-2,

K Siniakova (Cze) bt (8) AL Friedsam (Ger) 7-5 2-6 6-3, F Schiavone (Ita) bt (6) M Gasparyan (Rus) 7-6 (7-5) 0-0ret, (3) C

Garcia v (Fra) bt D Vekic (Cro) 3-6 6-1 6-1.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport