Sport

Sunday 11 December 2016

BASKETBALL

Published 05/04/2015 | 02:30

BASKETBALL

  • Go To

NBA Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

P W L %

Toronto 76 45 31 .60

Brooklyn 75 35 40 .47

Boston 56 34 42 .44

Philadelphiao 76 18 58 .24

New York 76 14 62 .18

Central Division

P W L %

Cleveland 76 49 27 .65

Chicago 76 46 30 .60

Milwaukee 76 38 38 .50

Indiana 76 33 43 .43

Detroit 76 29 47 .38

Southeastern

P W L %

Atlanta 75 56 19 .75

Washington 76 43 33 .56

Miami 75 34 41 .45

Charlotte 75 32 43 .43

Orlandoo 76 23 53 .30

Western Conference

Northwest Division

P W L %

Portland 75 49 26 .65

Oklahoma City 76 42 34 .55

Utah 75 34 41 .45

Denver 76 28 48 .37

Minnesota 76 16 60 .21

Pacific Division

P W L %

Golden State 75 62 13 .83

LA Clippers 76 50 26 .66

Phoenix 76 38 38 .50

Sacramento 75 26 49 .35

LA Lakers 75 20 55 .27

Southwest Division

P W L %

Houston 76 52 24 .68

Memphis 76 52 24 .68

San Antonio 76 50 26 .65

Dallas 76 46 30 .60

New Orleans 75 41 34 .56

CYCLING

Kerry Group Ras Mumhan

Kenmare - Kenmare 145kms: 1 P O'Brien (Osborne Meats/McCarthy Cycles) 3.33:21secs; 2 H Tanfield (Cheshire JLT Condor) st; 3 J Barrett (Scotland) st; 4 D Byrne (Champion System VCUK Rt) st; 5 G Ferguson (Scotland) st; 6 P O'Reilly (UCD) st.

GAELIC GAMES

ALLIANZ NFL

Division 4

Leitrim 0-15 (K Conlan 0-5 (4fs), S Moran, A McLoughlin 0-2 each, S McWeeney, P McGowan, J McGrail, R Kennedy, G Reynolds, N Woods 0-1 each) Waterford 0-10 (JJ Hutchinson 0-8 (8fs), L. Ó'Corraoin, M Ferncombe 0-1 each).

P W D L F A Pts

Longford 6 5 10 97 70 11

Offaly 6 4 1 1 89 69 9

Antrim 6 4 1 1 92 81 9

Leitrim 7 3 2 2 111 91 8

Carlow 6 2 2 2 69 75 6

Waterford 7 1 15 87 100 3

Wicklow 6 1 14 67 89 3

London 6 0 15 65 102 1

CONNACHT U21 FC FINAL

Tuam: Roscommon 3-14 (D Murtagh 1-7 (0-6f); C Compton, P Kenny 1-0 each, U Harney 0-3; S Killoran 0-2; J Earley, K Kilcline 0-1 each) Galway 3-11 (E Brannigan 1-3, D Comer 1-2 (0-1f); E Tierney 1-1; C Brady 0-3; K Molloy, J Heaney 0-1 each)

ALLIANZ NHL

Division 2A Final

Limerick: Kerry 5-17 (M Boyle 2-2, P Boyle 0-7 (6f), S Nolan 1-3, C Harty 1-2, K Carmody 1-0, J Griffin, P Kelly, J Flaherty 0-1 each) Westmeath 3-17 (D Clinton 1-4, D McNicholas 2-1, N O'Brien 0-5 (5f), B Murtagh (1f), C Boyle 0-2 each, E Price, A Devine, N Dowdall 0-1 each)

Division 2B Final

Mullingar: Kildare 0-22 (M Delaney 0-8 (0-8f), L Quinn 0-5, E Dempsey 0-3, B Deay 0-2, J Byrne, E O'Neill, P Divilly and R Casey 0-1 each) Meath 0-17 (J Regan 0-10 (0-5f, 0-1 pen, 0-1 65), G Kelly 0-2, W McGrath, J Toher, J Fagan, A Douglas and A Gannon 0-1 each)

Division 3A Final

Keady: Tyrone 0-18 (D Casey 0-9 (5f, 1 '65), M Winters, G Gilmore, C Grogan 0-2 each, J Kelly, A Kelly 0-1 each) Monaghan 1-11 (S Lambe 1-4 (0-1f), R Meegan 0-6 (6f), N Garland 0-1)

Division 3B Final

Ratoath: Warickshire 1-15 (S Hennessy 0-9 (7f), C Moran 0-3, C McBride 1-0, L Reale, P McCloskey, J Reddan 0-1 each) Longford 2-10 (E Donnellan 1-4 '65, 3f, M Coyle 0-3, B Hanley 1-00, C Mullane, C Kavanagh, J Mulhern 0-1 each)

SCHOOLS CUP HURLING FINAL St Kieran's College 1-15 (R Lahart 1-5 (0-4f, 0-1 65), B Ryan 0-3, R Leahy & S Morrissey 0-2 each, J Byrne, L Blanchfield & T O'Dwyer 0-1 each) Thurles CBS 1-12 (M Connors 1-2, N Heffernan 0-5 (4f), J Skehan, R Heffernan, B McCarthy, K Duggan & R Long 0-1 each).

'B' Final: Cross & Passion, Ballycastle 1-16 (S McGrath 1-3, C McClafferty 0-5 (3f), S Hunter & D McShane 0-2 each, T Butler, C Patterson, J McErlain & A O'Boyle 0-1 each) Mountrath Community School 1-12 (D Conroy 1-4 (0-4f), A Dunphy 0-4, S Dunphy 0-2, C Hiney & J Lennon 0-1 each)

ALL-IRELAND MINOR CAMOGIE

Galway 3-18 (L Freaney 0-11 (6fs), C Walsh 1-2, P Manning 1-0, C Murphy 0-2, S Minihan 0-2, C Finnerty 1-0, M Farrell 0-1) Limerick 3-9 (R Noonan 0-7 (5fs), C Lyons 1-2, S O'Callaghan 1-0, A Scanlon 1-0)

Dublin 2-16 Waterford 3-8

Kilkenny 5-11 (J Clifford 2-3, S Walsh 2-1, E Coonan 1-1, KA Doyle 0-4 (fs), C Phelan, M Hoines 0- each) Cork 2-8 (S Mills, K McCarthy 1-1 each, L Lynch 0-4 (2fs 1'45, H Looney 0-2)

Clare 2-15 (A O'Keefe 1-2, D Murphy 1-2, R Conway 0-5 (fs), S Glynn 0-2, J Guilfoyle, A Keating, C Hehir, R Flanagan 0-1 each) Wexford 2-11 (C Foxe 0-7 (5fs, 1 '45), L Walsh 1-0, U Sinnott 0-3, L Dempsey 1-0, O Doyle 0-1)

Today (3.0 unless stated)

Allianz Football League

Div 1: Derry v Cork, Owenbeg, C Reilly (Meath); Mayo v Donegal, Elverys MacHale Park, D Coldrick (Meath); Monaghan v Dublin, Clones, M Deegan (Laois); Tyrone v Kerry, Healy Park, J McQuilan (Cavan)

Div 2: Down v Laois, Páirc Esler, Newry, R Hickey (Clare); Galway v Kildare, Tuam Stadium, S Hurson (Tyrone); Meath v Cavan, Páirc Tailteann, Navan, B Cassidy (Derry); Westmeath v Roscommon, Cusack Park, Mullingar, F Kelly (Longford)

Div 3: Clare v Fermanagh, Cusack Park, Ennis, M Duffy (Sligo); Louth v Limerick, Gaelic Grounds, Drogheda, M McNally (Monaghan); Sligo v Armagh, Markievicz Park, D Fahy (Longford); Tipperary v Wexford, Clonmel, D Gough (Meath)

Div 4: Offaly v Antrim, O'Connor Park, Tullamore 2.0, L Devenny (Mayo); Wicklow v London, Baltinglass 2.0, G McCormack (Dublin); Carlow v Longford, Netwatch Cullen Park 2.0, J Bermingham (Cork)

Camogie

Today (2.30 unless stated)

Div 1 Group 1: Offaly v Limerick, R Kelly; Galway v Wexford, Duggan Park, Ballinasloe 3.15, A Lagrue. Group 2: Derry v Cork, O Elliott; Clare v Kilkenny, Clonlara, M O'Kelly

Div 2 Group 1: Kildare v Antrim, G Browne; Galway v Wexford, Duggan Park, Ballinasloe 1.30; Laois v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, Portlaoise, J Heffernan. Group 2: Kilkenny v Cork, R McNicholas; Down v Waterford, Ballyholland 2.0, K O'Brien; Tipperary v Meath, The Ragg, J McDonagh

Div 3: Carlow v Roscommon, Carlow Gaa Training Centre, Fenagh, M Ward; Dublin v Limerick, St Davids School, Artane, E Cassidy

Div 4: Meath v Cavan, Drumree, G McGough

GREYHOUND RACING

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

SHELBOURNE PARK

525 - Maggies Lucy (Uncle Eoin-Ardmayle Proud) (6) 3/1, Linn Dubh Girl (1) 4/1, Pennys Glory (5) 5/2, Bing Davina (2) 4/1, Eleanors Moment (3) 3/1, Monterosa (4) 4/1. 6.5L 28.76 (J Robinson). T €3.60 €1.40 €1.70 F€9.90 T €46.80.

525 - Hovex Prince (Brett Lee-Kildallon Maid) (4) EVS, Forest Boru (2) 6/1, High St Jesse (3) 4/1, Pennys Iona (5) 3/1, Mustang Chick (6) 3/1, Crinkill Liz (1) 6/1. 8.5L 28.46 (G Holland). T €2.10 €1.70 €2.90 F €17.40 T €66.60.

525 - Carrigoe Jamie (Ninja Jamie-Marys Moment) (6) 5/4, Shady Ash (1) 3/1, Starshinenovena (4) 4/1, Kays Rose (3) 3/1, Moanteen Merlin (5) 3/1, Kilgowan Elm (2) 3/1. 1.5L 28.79 . T €1.80 €1.50 €2.40 F €11.40 T €37.20.

525 - Home Peadar (Top Honcho-Home Bluebell) (1) 2/1, General Idea (2) 5/1, Fastaway Jayfkay (3) 7/4, Go Dex Go (4) 4/1, Voodoo Rebel (6) 3/1, Exit Troika (5) 10/1. 2L 29.14 . T €3.20 €2.50 €1.70 F €9.60 T €55.00.

525 - Highview Ruler (Premier Fantasy-Highview Horizon) (1) 3/1, Coyote Sea (4) 5/1, Mikey Lad (3) 2/1, Leamaneigh Frank (2) 6/1, Rackethall Royal (6) 5/4, Tailteann Glory (5) 7/1. 2L 28.98 (G Merriman). T €3.60 €5.00 €2.60 F €48.20 T €93.70.

525 - Warrior Gwen (Tyrur Big Mike-Tyrur Monica) (1) 2/1, Dark Intentions (2) 5/2, Piercestown Mick (3) 8/1, Amys Apple (4) 6/1, Rural Maui (6) 2/1, Nushkas Sean Og (5) 5/1. 3L 28.84 . T €2.10 €3.90 €3.30 F€7.30 T €37.10.

525 - Afro Jack (Fatboyz Nodrog-Hay Maker) (6) 3/1, Swords Zero (4) 6/4, Time To Share (1) 3/1, Winetavern Megan (2) 3/1, Ropewalk Tina (3) 10/1, Mays Pearl (5) 8/1. 2.5L 28.74. T €2.90 €1.70 €1.40 F €8.00 T €20.60.

525 - Highview Triumph (Premier Fantasy-Swift Ash) (2) 2/1, Swords One (3) 2/1, Riverside Gold (5) 6/4, Piercestown Club (4) 5/1, Dynamo Millar (1) 10/1, Crucial Try (6) 8/1. nk 28.76 (G Merriman). T €3.40 €1.40 €1.60 F €17.90 T €41.30.

525 - Fernhill Blue (Droopys Scolari-Perfect Woman) (4) 8/1, Ballybough Mondo (3) 6/4, Tolpuddle Mist (5) 6/4, Sawn Off Shotgun (6) 10/1, Abbylea Marta (2) 4/1, Nells Lad (1) 5/1. 1L 28.84 . T €5.20 €2.10 €2.10 F €45.70 T €145.10.

525 - Fordeflag (Fatboyz Nodrog-Hay Maker) (1) 6/4, Mays Tubby (6) 6/1, Slipalong Hero (4) 2/1, Pats Diamond (2) 16/1. 1L 28.60 Tain Jack (3) 3/1, Footfield Flash (5) 5/1. 1L 28.60 . T €2.50 €2.70 €2.10 F €49.30 T €72.90.

525 - Fernhill Obama (Drumcrow Obama-Lisnakill Eileen) (6) , Skywalker Pearl (4) , Knocktoo Garry (2) , Swift Iniesta (3) , Aoifes Prinskie (5) , Ivy Hill Oscar (1) . 7L 28.51 . T €9.10 €2.20 €1.60 F €25.30 T €254.10.

525 - Fair Taxes (Head Bound-Pride And Glory) (1) 5/4, Southest Suzie (5) 12/1, Droopys Navas (6) 5/2, Piercestown Lucy (4) 6/1, Calzaghe Clampet (2) 5/2, Knocktoo Kingo (3) 10/1. sh 28.76 (F Murray). T €3.30 €4.50 €2.80 F €34.80 T €53.50.

DUNDALK

Deep Thinker 6/4 21.88; Trewmount Red 4/1 19.23; Quay Cindy 3/1 29.31; Grouchos Charlie 6/1 30.56; Mountcashel Jose 3/1 30.32; Beaming Jan 3/1 21.43; Hightown Hill 6/1 30.18; Hour Glass Lass 5/2 30.51; Bua Milan 4/1 21.84; Ely Rambler 7/4 21.66.

MULLINGAR

Power Line 3/1 30.18; Facinate 6/4 30.37; Cohiba Ruby 2/1 30.10; Ten Legends 2/1 30.08; Mickey Blue Eyes 4/1 29.79; Morning Tango 5/1 30.07; Droopys Bomber 4/6 33.57; Paradise Maverik 1/2 33.87; Crompaun Jamesy 6/4 33.65; Native Hut 4/5 33.84; Best Land 2/1 29.99; Ardilaun Lucy 29.82.

WATERFORD

Bigwood Empress 5/2 28.78; Ballydaniel Ash 6/4jf 28.89; Autumn Charlie 4/1 28.88; Sunfire Hawk 3/1 41.46; Clover Dawn 4/1 41.33; Effernogue Ros 5/4f 40.95; Kilgraney Hazel 6/4 31.38; Sunset King 4/5f 31.56; Risk Of Ice 4/1 30.02; Faithful Fairy 3/1 30.33; Annacurra Jet .

HOCKEY

Today

European Champions Tournament, 5-8 Playoffs: UCD v Canterbury, Bilthaven, Netherlands 1.00.

MOTORSPORT

DISCOVER NORTHERN IRELAND CIRCUIT OF IRELAND RALLY

1 C Breen/S Martin (Peugeot 208 T16 R5) 2.04:04.5s, 2 K Kajetanowicz/J Baran (Ford Fiesta R5) 2.04:10.9s, 3 J Moffett/J Rowan (Ford Fiesta RRC) 2.05:46.8s, 4 S Moffett/K Atkinson (Ford Fiesta RRC) 2.06:28.6s, 5 C Martin/T Salva (Peugeot 208 T16 R5) 2.06:45.7s, 6 J Greer/K Riddick (Citroen DS3 R5) 2.08:36.2s, 7 A Lukyanuk/E Chervonenko (Ford Fiesta R5) 2.08:40.6s, 8 T Doyle/E Hayes (Skoda Fabia S2000) 2.09:28s, 9 J Tarabus/D Trunkat (Skoda Fabia S2000) 2h 11m 34.2s,

10 Emil Bergkvist/Joakim Sjoberg (Opel Adam R2) 2.12:12.8s.

RUGBY

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP

Aviva Stadium: Leinster 18 (I Madigan 6 pens) Bath 15 (G Ford try, pen, con, S Hooper try)

Stade Marcel Michelin: Clermont Auvergne 37 (N Nakaitaci 2 tries, W Fofana, N Abendanon try each; B James 3 pens, 4 cons) Northampton 5 (A Waller try)

EUROPEAN CHALLENGE CUP

Newport Gwent Dragons 25 Cardiff 21

Exeter 48 Newcastle 13

ULSTER SENIOR LEAGUE

Ballynahinch 56 (R McBurney three tries, J Madden, O Jarvie, T Donnan, D McGuigan try each, R Reaney try, 8 cons) Banbridge 24 (A Morrison 3 tries, J Little try, A Doherty 2 cons)

Ards 0 Armagh 27 (Pen try, S Lester 2 tries, L McGillan 2 pens, 3 cons)

Dungannon 14 (J Toal, D Simpson try each, J Milligan 2 cons) Ballymena 29 (J Foster, A McBurney, D Montgomery try each, R McMaster try, pen, 3 cons)

Queen's 28 (C Shiels, D Marshall, J Craig try each, J Rea try, 4 cons) Rainey 41 (M Gordon, P Stewart, M Wilson, N Stirling try each, G Martin try, dpgl, M O'Connor 4 cons, R McCloskey pen, con)

SOCCER

AIRTRICITY PREMIER LEAGUE

Longford 2 St Pat's Athletic 2

Longford Town: Hunt; Mulhall, Sullivan, Tyrrell, Powell; O'Connor, Rice, Salmon (Mohamed 70), Cowan (Shannon 83); Shaw, O'Sullivan (Simon 80).

St. Patrick's Athletic: O'Malley; O'Brien (McCormack 72), Hoare, Browne, Bermingham; Bolger; Byrne (Langley 78), Forrester, Chambers, Greene; Fagan (Kilduff 83).

Limerick FC 1 Dundalk 1

Limerick FC: O'Donnell, Harding, O'Connor, Price, Williams, Turner, Duggan (C), O'Conor, Russell (Rainsford '88), Hughes (Faherty '68), Clarke

Dundalk: Rogers, Gannon, Gartland (Barrett '45), Boyle (C), Massey, Shields, Horgan (Mountney '74), McMillan (Byrne '78), Towell, Meenan

TENNIS

Miami Open

Women's Final: (1) S Williams (US) bt (12) C Suarez Navarro (Sp) 6-2 6-0.

ATP CHALLENGER TOUR

San Luis Potosi, Mexico, Singles quarter-final: James McGee (Irl) bt A Molteni (Arg) 6-1 6-4.

Sunday Indo Sport

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport