Friday 30 September 2016

BASEBALL

Published 28/06/2015 | 02:30

BASEBALL

  • Go To

MAJOR LEAGUE STANDINGS

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Eastern Division

P W L %

Tampa Bay 7541 34 .55

NY Yankees 74 40 34 .54

Baltimore75 3934 .53

Toronto 75 4035.53

Boston 7533 42 .44

Central Division

P W L %

Kansas City 7042 28 .60

Minnesota 7339 34 .53

Detroit 74 3836 .51

Cleveland 72 33 39 .46

Chicago White Sox73 32 41 .44

Western Division

P W L %

Houston 7643 33 .57

LA Angels 7437 37 .50

Texas 74 37 37 .50

Seattle 74 34 40 .46

Oakland 76 34 42 .48

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Eastern Division

P W L %

Washington74 41 33 .55

NY Mets 75 38 37 .51

Atlanta74 35 39 .47

Miami 75 30 45 .40

Philadelphia 75 26 49 .38

Central Division

P W L %

St. Louis 73 49 24 .67

Pittsburgh7341 32.56

Chicago Cubs 72 39 33 .54

Cincinnati7234 38 .47

Milwaukee 75 28 47 .37

Western Division

P W L %

LA Dodgers 754233 .56

San Francisco 754035 .53

Arizona 733538 .48

San Diego 76 36 40 .47

Colorado 7333 40 .45

CRICKET

SECOND TEST

Colombo

Pakistan 138 (P Kaushal 5-42) & 171-2 (Ahmed Shehzad 69, Azhar Ali 64 no) v Sri Lanka 315 (J Silva 80, A Mathews 77,

Yasir Shah 6-96)

LV County Championship

Division Two

The Oval: Surrey 279-5 (D Elgar 98, Z Ansari 64, B Foakes 57 no) v Gloucestershire

Tour Match

Canterbury: Australia 507-8 dec (S Marsh 114, S Smith 111, C Rogers 84, M Clarke 56, M Hunn 5-99) & 322-4 (M R Marsh 101, S R Watson 81) v Kent 280 (R Key 87, M Johnson 4-56)

Leinster Senior Cup

Semi-final: Claremont Road: Pembroke 233-8 ( 60 overs)(L Tucker 89, J Cook 36, F Tucker 24; S Singh 3-42, P Flanagan 2-48, Y Ali 2-51) YMCA 235-3 (35.3 overs)(S Singh 140,incl 19 x 4, 5x6), A Van der Mere 39 no; P Lawson 2-64) YMCA on by 7 wkts

Leinster LEAGUE

Division One

P W B Pts

North County 4 4 14 94

Clontarf 4 3 15 75

Merrion 4 2 12 52

YMCA 4 2 11 51

Railway Union 4 2 3 43

Pembroke 4 1 11 31

Malahide 4 1 10 30

Cork County 4 1 4 24

Division Two

P W B Pts

Terenure 6 5 13 133

The Hills 5 4 23 131

Phoenix 5 3 24 104

Balbriggan 5 3 18 98

Rush 5 2 24 92

Leinster 5 2 14 74

YMCA II 6 2 12 72

Dublin University 7 0 12 12

Varsity Match

Lord's: Oxford 202-8 Innings Complete (S Westaway 53) v Cambridge 159 (O Jones 4-27) Oxford won by 43 runs

Today (12.30)

All-Ireland Senior Cup quarter-finals: Clontarf v Waringstown, Castle Avenue; Leinster v CSNI, Rathmines; Malahide v Pembroke, Malahide; North County v Merrion, Balrothery.

EUROPEAN GAMES

Boxing Finals

Men's 75kg final: Michael O'Reilly (Ire) bt X Musalov (Aze) 3-0

91kg+ J Joyce (Gbr) bt G Gilmatov (Rus) 3-0

Women's 57-60kg: Katie Taylor (Ire) bt E Moosely (Fra) 3-0.

60-64kg: A Baliakova bt V Alberti (Ita) 3-0

Medals Table

G S B Tot

1 Russia 78 40 43 161

2 Azerbaijan 21 15 20 56

3 Great Britain 18 10 19 47

4 Germany 15 16 33 64

5 Italy 10 25 10 45

6 Belarus 10 11 22 43

7 France 9 11 18 38

8 Ukraine 8 14 23 45

9 Netherlands 8 11 9 28

10 Hungary 8 4 8 20

24 Ireland 2 1 3 6

GAELIC GAMES

ULSTER SFC

Clones: Donegal 1-9 Derry 0-10

ALL-IRELAND QUALIFIERS

Athletic Grounds: Armagh 2-17 (J Clarke 2-4, E Rafferty 0-4 (1f, 1 '45), M McKenna 0-3, C Rafferty, A Murnin 0-2 each, A Forker, S Campbell 0-1 each)

Wicklow 2-7 (J McGrath, J Stafford 1-0 each, P Croinin 0-4 (2f), D Hayden, C Hyland, C McGraynor 0-1 each)

Wexford Park: Wexford 2-16 (T Rossiter 1-1; N Rossiter 1-0; C Lyng (5f) 0-6; B Brosnan (1f), M O'Regan (0-3 each); G Molloy, K Butler, K O'Grady 0-1 each) Down 2-11 (J Johnston, A McConville 1-0 each; D O'Hare (3f) 0-4; P Devlin (1f), C Laverty, C Mooney 0-2 each; M Poland 0-1)

Drogheda: Louth 0-16 (R Holdcroft 0-4 (1f), C Grimes 1-1, P Smith 0-3, J Califf 0-3 (3f), R Burns 0-2 (1f), D Byrne, B Duffy, C Judge, D Maguire 0-1 each)

Leitrim 0-11 (K Conlan 0-5 (3f), F Clancy 0-4, D Beck, A McLoughlin 0-1 each)

ELECTRIC IRELAND LEINSTER MFC

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Longford 1-9 (C Berry 0-4, 1f '45', C McCabe 1-1, J Matthews 0-3, P Lynn 0-1) Meath 0-8 (T O'Reilly 0-5, 3f, R Ryan 0-1, P McGowan and D McEntee 0-1 each)

ELECTRIC IRELAND ULSTER MFC Clones: Derry 0-11 Donegal 0-10

CAMOGIE

Liberty Insurance Senior Championship Group 1

Wexford 4-11 (K Kelly 2-5, S Keogh 2-0, K Parrock & L Bolger 0-2 each, A Lacey & S Kehoe 0-1 each) Offaly 0-13 (S Flannery 0-9, T Hannon 0-2, R Egan & M MOrkan 0-1 each)

Cork 1-14 (O Cotter 0-6 (fs), K Mackey 1-3, B Corkery, A O'Connor, O Cronin, H Looney & A Thompson 0-1 each) Limerick 1-10 (N Mulcahy 0-7 5F, R Delee 1-1, A Sheehan, C Costelloe (f) 0-1 each)

Group 2

Tipperary 3-12 Derry 4-8

Kilkenny 2-22 Clare 0-6

Today

Leinster SF semi-finals: Meath v Westmeath, Croke Park 2.0, C Lane (Cork); Dublin v Kildare, Croke Park 4.0, D Coldrick (Meath)

Leinster MFC semi-final: Dublin v Kildare, Croke Park 12.0, P Maguire (Longford)

All-Ireland SF Qualifier, Round 1B: Tyrone v Limerick, Omagh 4.0, P Neilan (Roscommon)

Ulster SHC semi-final: Derry v Down, Owenbeg 3.45, L McAuley (Antrim)

Ulster MHC semi-finals: Armagh v Derry, Owenbeg 12.15, C Cunning (Antrim); Antrim v Down, Owenbeg 2.0, J Connors (Donegal)

Camogie

Today

Junior A Championship: Clare v Meath, O'Garney Park, Sixmilebridge 2.30, J Horgan

GOLF

BMW International Open

Munich, (Gbr & Irl unless stated (par 72): 200 J Morrison 67 66 67 202 C Paisley 69 67 66 203 T Jaidee (Tha) 68 67 68 204 P Hanson (Swe) 69 68 67 205 C del Moral (Spa) 69 71 65, Michael Hoey 69 65 71, P Larrazabal (Spa) 70 66 69 206 V Dubuisson (Fra) 72 67 67, K Aphibarnrat (Tha) 67 71 68, R Cabrera Bello (Spa) 65 67 74 207 L Jensen (Den) 65 69 73, R Goosen (Rsa) 68 70 69, R Fisher 71 69 67, D Horsey 70 68 69, G Stal (Fra) 70 70 67, T Hatton 71 70 66, H Stenson (Swe) 67 71 69, B Dredge 69 68 70 208 D Gaunt (Aus) 65 73 70, T Olesen (Den) 71 68 69, P Lawrie 68 71 69, Shane Lowry 72 67 69, K Broberg (Swe) 71 69 68, A Canizares (Spa) 70 66 72, J Van Zyl (Rsa) 70 68 70 Also 210 Damien McGrane 69 72 69, Darren Clarke 70 71 69 214 Peter Lawrie 70 67 77 215 Kevin Phelan 68 71 76.

ILGU Connacht Women's Junior Championship

Bundoran GC, Semi-finals: S Hunt (Bearna) bt S Smith (Ballina) 4/3; S Dodd (Enniscrone) bt M Conefrey (Co Sligo) on the 20th. Final: Dodd bt Hunt 2/1

GREYHOUND RACING

SHELBOURNE PARK

550 - Riverside Jade (Kinloch Brae-Tyrur Monica) (3) 7/2, Money For Cash (6) 4/1, Fridays John (1) 5/2, Young Romance (2) 5/2, Tinnock Bolt (4) 6/1, Holborn Oscar (5) 4/1. nk 30.20 . T €3.50 €1.80 €2.30 F €22.70 T €46.70.

525 - Peregrine Falcon (Ace Hi Rumble-Minefield) (5) 2/1, Confey Stan (3) 4/1, Nice Chance (2) 5/2, Hot Pipe (4) 4/1, Nushkas Sean Og (6) 3/1, Cill An Aird (1) 4/1. 6L 28.60 . T €8.90 €3.90 €3.80 F €35.00 T €97.20.

525 - Warrior Gwen (Tyrur Big Mike-Tyrur Monica) (1) 6/4, Camacca (2) 3/1, Home Peadar (4) 7/2, Shady Ash (6) 6/1, Tyrur Twink (5) 4/1, Lodgefield Todd (3) 6/1. 2.5L 28.70 . T €2.10 €2.30 €3.20 F €9.80 T €29.90.

575 - Calzaghe Clampet (Westmead Hawk-Miss Razzle) (5) 7/4, Tinnock Fantasy (2) 4/1, Faypoint Rush (6) 2/1, Hey Biddie (1) 4/1, Ballymac Bonnie (4) 4/1, Calheme Rover (3) 5/1. 4.5L 31.15 (G Holland). T €3.80 €3.30 €2.10 F €15.00 T €62.50.

550 - Jaytee Pharoah (Coolavanny Bert-Olygirl) (6) 5/1, Skywalker Rory (1) 6/4, Tyrur Mata (4) 6/4, Droopys Camden (2) 6/1, Clares Queen (5) 5/1, Faypoint Shane (3) 8/1. 5.5L 29.82 (P Hennessy). T €9.90 €1.60 €1.90 F €26.20 T €39.60.

550 - Tucker Foley (Droopys Scolari-Denib) (6) 4/1, Tyrur Mairead (5) 3/1, Gyp Rosetti (4) 6/1, Mimis Ace (1) 5/2, Barefoot Artist (3) 3/1, Bottle Of Stout (2) 3/1. 1L 30.15 (P Hennessy). T €7.30 €2.50 €2.70 F €65.20 T €302.40.

550 - Slippery Snowy (Brett Lee-Kildallon Maid) (4) 3/1, Rural Hawaii (6) 4/5, Hovex Prince (2) 6/4, Maggies Lucy (5) 7/1, Vigorous Tiesto (3) 3/1. 1L 29.79 . T €3.80 €1.20 €1.10 F €7.70 T €16.80.

550 - Skip Glory (Royal Impact-Fionas Ranger) (6) 3/1, Ballybough Mike (1) 7/2, Balline Bolt (2) 5/2, Blastoff Mccaw (3) 5/1, Tyrur Tolan (5) 4/1, Swords Ace (4) 7/2. 4L 29.82 (F O'donnell). T €3.60 €3.90 €2.50 F €15.20 T €47.80.

600 - Cable Bay (Foleys Folley-Toms Delight) (5) 6/4, Tyrur Hagler (4) 5/2, Musical Dawn (6) 10/1, Kina Girl (2) 6/1, Native Hut (1) 5/1, Vulturi (3) 4/1. 0.5L 32.76 (B Matthews). T €3.70 €2.20 €1.80 F €14.20 T €56.90.

525 - Tungsten Shaw (Black Shaw-Monleek Style) (1) 4/1, Hightown Hill (3) 6/1, Allen Wizard (4) 3/1, Hillroad Jock (5) 4/1, Tyrur Van Persie (6) 5/2, Swords Zero (2) 5/2. 1L 28.66 . T €6.10 €4.30 €3.80 F €46.00 T €537.30.

600 - Ballymac Matt (Tyrur Big Mike-Ballymac Scarlet) (2) EVS, Droopys Bomber (1) 6/1, Greenwell Hulk (4) 6/1, Skywalker Farloe (6) 4/1, Deanridge Pennys (5) 12/1, Leave At Dawn (3) 6/1. 6.5L 32.13 (L Dowling). T €2.00 €1.90 €1.30 F €9.80 T €44.70.

550 - Black Hawkeye (Westmead Hawk-Silent Bargain) (1) , Tyrur Dicky (4) , Overcharge (2) , Killoe Jamie (5) , Highview Apollo (3) , Baile Mhic (6) . 99.99 (J Melia). T €6.40 €3.40 €3.20 F €120.40 T €204.50.

DUNDALK

Ballymac Lorcan 4/7 28.57; Kahuna Ali 2/1 29.18; Climb The Walls 4/1 29.56; Fridays Aileen 6/4 29.30; Happy Days 5/4 28.95; Quarterland Kate 6/4 28.99; Deja Dreamer 2/1 29.10; Swift Treasure 2/1 28.79; War Hawk 5/2 30.20; Sad Bean 30.59; Bullofstonehall 30.48.

ENNISCORTHY

Rathsilla Messi 3/1 19.59; Lols Peach 2/1 29.47; Monalee Cerbrus 3/1 29.66; Piercestown Lisa 1/1 29.58; Bogtown Fay 3/1 29.62; Go Honda Ted 7/2 31.58; Rattoo Liz 5/2 32.40; Brackenstone Ned 5/2 30.68; Old Red 7/4 31.79.

MULLINGAR

Fahy Hill 4/5 29.78; Keev Again 2/1 21.92; Home Destiny 4/5 29.77; Cnoc Sally 2/1 31.06; Kilcurra Brasso 4/1 29.68; Springwell Ozzy 6/4 21.96; Kilahagan Impact 2/1 30.76; Swanley Phantom 6/4 30.06; Cohiba Ruby 3/1 30.04; Springwell Milly 5/2 30.84.

WATERFORD

Petrol Head 6/4 29.00; Maglass Diva 3/1 29.11; Whitefort Ralph 2/1 29.10; Tell Me Lizzie 9/4 28.95; Global Chariot 1/1f 28.54; Autumn Charlie 3/1 31.61; Razldazl Rince 1/1f 29.06; Droopys Sambuca 2/5f 28.59; Woodenstown Bib 5/2 30.07.

HOCKEY

WORLD LEAGUE

Antwerp

Pool A

P W D L F A Pts

Australia 3 3 0 0 20 1 9

India 3 2 1 0 8 4 7

Pakistan 3 1 1 1 5 9 4

France 3 1 0 2 6 14 3

Poland 4 0 0 4 2 130

Pool B

P W D L F A Pts

Belgium 3 2 1 0 10 27

Maylasia 3 2 0 1 7 6 6

Great Britain3 1 2 0 12 55

Ireland 3 1 1 1 10 6 4

China 4 0 0 4 3 230

Today

World League: Belgium v Ireland Antwerp 6.00

SOCCER

AIRTRICITY LEAGUE

Premier Division

Bray Wanderers 1 (A McNally) Sligo Rovers 0

P W D L F A Pts

Dundalk 17 14 21 42 1044

Cork City 18 125132 941

Shamrock R18 10 7 1301237

St Patricks 18104 4311534

Bohemians 18 9 4 5 231831

Drogheda U18 6 3 9 192721

Longford T17548162219

Galway U 17 6 011223118

Derry City 18369122415

Bray 17 4211123114

Sligo 172691630 12

Limerick 1705121440 5

First Division

Cobh Ramblers 1 (Abbot pen 91) UCD 1 (Langtry 3)

P W D L F A Pts

Wexford Y 15 10 0 5 34 18 30

Finn Harps 15 8 4 3 23 16 28

UCD 16 7 6 3 30 14 27

Shelbourne 16 7 3 6 20 22 24

Athlone Town 15 6 3 6 18 16 21

Cobh R15 4 5 6 13 23 17

Cabinteely 15 3 3 9 13 3112

Waterford U 15 2 4 9 12 23 10

EUROPEAN U21 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Semi-finals

Portugal 5 Germany 0

Denmark 1 Sweden 4

FIFA WOMEN'S WORLD CUP

Quarter-finals

Japan v Brazil (L)

Canada v England (L)

TENNIS

Nottingham Open

Men's Final: D Istomin (Uzb) bt (12) S Querrey (US) 7-6(1), 7-6(6).

Eastbourne International

Women's Singles Final: B Bencic (Swi) bt (9) A Radwanska (Pol) 6-4 4-6 6-0

ITF UNDER-18 CIRCUIT GRADE 4

Mahdia, Tunisia, Girls' Semi-final: (8) Georgia Drummy (Irl) bt (7) D El Jardi (Mor) 6-2 6-2.

Girls' Doubles Final: (1) C Bechri (Tun) & F Yasser Abd El Wahab (Egy) bt (3) Georgia Drummy (Irl) & Jennifer Timotin (Irl) 1-6 7-5 10/8.

Sunday Indo Sport

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport