Friday 9 December 2016

BASEBALL

Published 21/06/2015 | 02:30

Kieran Behan, Ireland, competes during the final of the Artistic Gymnastics Men's Floor Exercise event at the 2015 European Games in Baku
Kieran Behan, Ireland, competes during the final of the Artistic Gymnastics Men's Floor Exercise event at the 2015 European Games in Baku

BASEBALL

  • Go To

Major League

Fri night: Arizona 4 San Diego 2, Atlanta 2 New York Mets 1, Texas Rangers 2 Chicago White Sox 1, Cincinnati Reds 5 Miami 0, Tampa Bay 4 Cleveland 1, Milwaukee 9 Colorado 5, Boston Red Sox 7 Kansas City 3, San Francisco Giants 9 LA Dodgers 5, Minnesota 7 Chicago Cubs 2, NY Yankees 7 Detroit 2, LA Angels 12 Oakland 7, St Louis 12 Philadelphia 4, Seattle 5 Houston 2, Toronto 5 Baltimore 4, Washington 4 Pittsburgh Pirates 1

CRICKET

FIRST TEST MATCH

Sri Lanka v Pakistan, Galle. Overnight: Sri Lanka 300 (J Silva 125, K Sangakkara 50). Pakistan 118-5

Pakistan First Innings

A Shafiq st Chandimal b Perera 131

Ahmed b Prasad 96

W Riaz b Perera 14

Shah c Chandimal b Pradeep 23

Babar c Vithanage b Perera 56

Junaid Khan not out 6

Extras (lb1 w1 nb3) 5

Total (113.1 overs) 417

Fall: 1-2 2-11 3-35 4-86 5-96 6-235 7-273 8-302 9-403

Bowling: Prasad 24-4-91-3 Pradeep 19-1-71-2 Herath 30-4-99-1 Perera 31.1-3-122-4 Mathews 6-1-12-0 Vithanage 3-0-21-0

T20 International

Bready

Ireland innings

S Poynter c Cross b Sharif11

J Anderson c Munsey b Main 3

A Balbirnie run out (Sharif)31

A Poynter c Sharif b Leask36

K O'Brien c Leask b Sharif 36

SR Thompson c Leask b Berrington6

T Kane not out 26

G Dockrell not out 10

Extras7

Total (for 6, 20 overs)166

Bowling: Sharif 4-0-26-2, Main 4-0-21-1, Davey 4-0-35-0, Watt 4-0-31-0, Berrington 3-0-31-1, Leask 2-0-19-1

Fall: 16, 20, 65, 101, 114, 142

Did not bat: Cusack, McCarter, Young.

Scotland innings

G Munsey b Kane 0

K Coetzer st Poynter b Dockrell 34M Cross c Poynter b Dockrell48

M Leask b Dockrell 13

R Berrington not out 20

P Mommsen not out 47

Extras 5

Total (for 4, 18.1 overs)167

Bowling: Kane 3.1-0-30-1, Young 2-0-19-0, Cusack 3-0-33-0, McCarter 3-0-30-0, Dockrell 4-0-21-3, Thompson 2-0-24-0, K O'Brien 1-0-9-0.

Fall: 1, 74, 87, 100

Did not bat: Davey, Wallace, Sharif, Evans, Watt.

Scotland won by six wickets and lead series 2-0

ONE DAY INTERNATIONAL

England v New Zealand, Durham

New Zealand Innings

M Guptill c Bairstow b Stokes 67

B B McCullum b Finn 6

K Williamson b Stokes 50

L Taylor c Bairstow b Willey 47

M Santner b Rashid 2

G Elliott st Bairstow b Rashid 35

L Ronchi c Morgan b Willey 2

B Wheeler not out 39

T Southee b Stokes 18

M Henry c Stokes b Finn 12

A Mathieson not out 0

Extras (lb3 w2) 5

Total (for 9, 50 overs) 283

Fall: 1-7 2-101 3-150 4-155 5-210 6-212 7-219 8-244 9-267

Bowling: Finn 10-0-73-2 Willey 10-0-50-2, Wood 10-0-60-0 Stokes 10-0-52-3 Rashid 10-0-45-2

England Innings

J Roy c Guptill b Mathieson 12

A Hales c Williamson b Santner 1

J Root st Ronchi b Santner 4

E Morgan c Guptill b Santner 0

B Stokes c McCullum b Wheeler 17

J Bairstow not out 83

S Billings c Taylor b Henry 41

D Willey c Santner b Wheeler 7

Extras (b1 lb6 w8) 15

Total (for 7, 25 overs) 192

Fall: 1-8 2-20 3-20 4-40 5-45 6-125 7-138

Did Not Bat: Wood, Finn.

Bowling: Southee 4-0-28-0 Santner 6-0-31-3 Wheeler 5-0-33-2 Mathieson 4-0-40-1 Henry 5-0-37-1 Elliott 1-0-16-0

England beat New Zealand by 3 wkts (D/L Method)

LEINSTER LEAGUE

Division 1

Mardyke: Merrion 304-6 (50 overs)(D Rhoda 106 no, R Smith 61; J Reigshel 2-61) Cork County 201 (42.4 overs)(M Bauer 44, M Richardson 34; T Stanton 3-36, D Rhoda 3-45). Merrion ( 25 pts) beat Cork County (0 pts) by 103 runs.

Malahide: Pembroke 183-9 (50 overs)(D Hogan 44, L Tucker 31; J Newland 3-41, A Morris 2-24) Malahide 184-7 (50 overs)(F Mc Allister 102 no, W Azmat 28; J Balbirnie 2-26, P Lawson 2-33). Malahide ( 22pts) beat Pembroke (3 pts) by 3 wkts).

Claremont Road: Clontarf 246-4 (50 overs)(E Delany 77 no, S Moreton 76; B Gamble 3-40) YMCA 251-9 (49.3 overs)(S Singh 107, B Gamble 36; J Morrissey 5-74, M Granger 2-66). YMCA (20 pts) beat Clontarf (5 pts) by 1 wkt.

Park Avenue: North County: 255-6 (50 overs)(N Rooney 95 no, E Richardson 65; J. Singh 2-43, S. Ullah 2-46) Railway Union 135 (39.2 overs)(A Murphy 35, R Gaur 21; E Richardson 2-22, A Coughlan 2-23). North County ( 25 pts) beat Railway Union ( 0 pts) by 120 runs.

Division 2

Milverton: The Hills 280-9 (50 overs)(N Pretorius 106, M Kumar 70; R Kear 5-43, E Ahmed 2-32) Balbriggan 98 (A Harper 27, M Farrukh 25; M Kumar 5-23). The Hills (25 pts) beat Balbriggan (0 pts) by 182 runs.

Terenure: YMCA II 153 (37.5 overs)(A Lewis 32, R McGovern 29; K Brennan 3-25, S Ramnathpur 3-53) Terenure 157-6 (41.4 overs)(D Lynch 34, D van Zyl 34, S Ramnathpur 31, T Lynch 29 no; A Shulka 3-53, K. Merchant 2-19). Terenure ( 22 pts) beat YMCA II ( 3 pts) by 4 wkts.

Today

T20 International: Ireland v Scotland, Bready 2.00.

CYCLING

Tour de Suisse

Stage 8, Bern - Bern, 152.5 km: 1 A Lutsenko (Kazakhstan / Astana) 3:28:11" 2 J Bakelants (Be l/ AG2R) +1" 3 W Barguil (Fra / Giant) +17" 4 M Haller (Aut / Katusha) +22" 5 D Bennati (Italy / Tinkoff - Saxo)

General Classification: 1 T Pinot (Fra / FDJ) 29:25:28" 2 G Thomas (Gbr / Team Sky) +34" 3 S Spilak (Slov / Katusha) +47" 4 D Pozzovivo (Ita / AG2R) +50" 5 MA Lopez (Col / Astana) +1:14"

EUROPEAN GAMES

BOXING

52kg Myles Casey (Ire) lost to E Mamishzada (Azerbaijan) 0-3

54kg Michaela Walsh (Ire) lost to E Saveleva (Russia) 0-3

60kg Sean McComb (Ire) bt D Cosenza (Italy) 3-0

69kg Adam Nolan (Ire) bt D Morello (Italy) 3-0

91kg + Dean Gardiner (Ire) bt Guido Vianello (Italy) 3-0.

GAELIC GAMES

LEINSTER SHC

Semi-final, O'Connor Park: Galway 3-28 Laois 1-14

Connacht SFC

Semi-final: Markievicz Park: Sligo 1-14 Roscommon 0-13

ALL-IRELAND SFC QUALIFIERS

Round 1A

Fraher Field: Offaly 1-20 (N Dunne 0-8 (4fs), A Sullivan 1-1, G Guilfoyle 0-3, B Allen 0-2, E Carroll, W Mulhall, J Moloney, J O'Connor, C McNamee, P Cunningham 0-1 each) Waterford 1-7 (J Veale 1-1, M Ferncombe 0-2, JJ Hutchinson, L Lawlor, T Prendergast 0-1 each)

Portlaoise: Antrim 2-15 (R Murray 1-4, M Pollock 0-5 (4f), D McAleese 1-0, P McBride 0-2, B Hasson, O Gallagher, C Murray, C Kerr (f) 0-1 each) Laois 1-16 (D Kingston 0-7 (1f), R Munnelly 0-4 (2f), P Kingston 1-0, D Strong, N Donoher 0-2 each, E O'Carroll 0-1)

Ruislip: Cavan 2-22 (G McKiernan 1-6, D McVeety 1-2, N McDermott 0-5 (2fs), T Corr 0-3, N Murray 0-1, E Reilly 0-1, C Mackey 0-1, M McKeever 0-1, M Reilly 0-1 (f), R Galligan 0-1 (45) London 0-11 (L Mulvey 0-6 (4fs), A O'Hara 0-3 (1f), D McGreevy 0-1, L Gavigan 0-1).

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Longford 2-15 (B Kavanagh 0-7 (6f), D Reynolds 1-1, L Connerton 1-2, D Masterson 0-2, M Quinn, F Battrim, R McEntire 0-1) Carlow 1-8 (B Murphy 0-3 (2f), D Roberts 1-0, D Bambrick, S Gannon, G Power, M Meaney, D St Ledger 0-1 each)

CAMOGIE

Liberty Insurance Championship

Group 1

Galway 1-11 Cork 0 12

Limerick 1-12 Offaly 1 8

Group 2:

Kilkenny 3-13 Dublin 1-10

Today

Ulster SFC semi-final: Monaghan v Fermanagh, Kingspan Breffni Park 4.0, P O'Sullivan (Kerry)

Leinster SHC semi-final: Kilkenny v Wexford, Nowlan Park 2.0, D Kirwan (Cork)

Munster SHC semi-final: Limerick v Tipperary, Gaelic Grounds 4.0, B Gavin (Offaly)

Munster IHC semi-final: Limerick v Tipperary, Gaelic Grounds, 2.0, T Walsh (Tipperary)

Ulster SHC quarter-final: Derry v Donegal, Celtic Park 3.30, J Clarke (Cavan); Armagh v Down, Athletic Grounds 3.30, E Hassan (Derry)

Ulster MHC: Antrim v Cavan, Kingspan Breffni Park 2.15, D Connolly (Monaghan)

Ladies' football

Today

Aisling McGing U21 A Championship final: Cork v Dublin, MacDonagh Park, Nenagh 1.30; B Championship final: Donegal v Longford, Markiewicz Park, Sligo 2.0

Leinster Senior Championship: Meath v Laois, Walterstown GFC 3.0

Camogie

Today

Junior A Championship: Kerry v Clare, Ardfert, Kerry 2.30, A Larkin

GREYHOUND RACING

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

SHELBOURNE PARK

550 - Got The Edge (Head Bound-Ballycannon Tiny) (3) 4/1, Maggies Lucy (6) 6/4, Quinton Abu (1) 4/1, Trewmount Blue (2) 3/1, Flagfield Lucy (4) 4/1, Swift Painter (5) 9/4. 1.5L 29.97. T €3.80 €1.90 €2.30 F €11.10 T€115.80.

350 - Coolree Romeo (Johnny Casanova-Coolree Keeper) (2) 12/1, Sheelin Shamrock (3) 6/1, Sombrero Jack (4) 6/1, Blueview Sanual (1) 4/1, Game Magic (5) 5/4, Somelittlelady (6) 2/1. sh 19.15 T €11.20 €3.70 €2.70 F €93.00 T €549.60.

525 - Skywalker Rory (Skywalker Puma-Tarsna Sal) (3) EVS, Shady Ash (1) 10/1, Confey Stan (2) 6/1, Charming King (5) 5/1, Blastoff Mccaw (4) 5/2, Skymas (6) 10/1. 6L 28.59 (P Guilfoyle). T €1.70 €3.40 €1.90 F€13.00 T €41.10.

550 - Tyrur Mata (Makeshift-Tyrur Isabel) (1) 4/5, Bruno Ya Know (6) 8/1, Warrior Gwen (3) 6/1, Piercestown Club (4) 8/1, Tinnock Fantasy (5) 8/1, Swords One (2) 7/2. 5.5L 29.77. T €1.80 €1.90 €2.80 F €9.90 T €36.10.

750 - Tradition (Droopys Scolari-Flying Winner) (3) 6/4, Ballymac Bonnie (4) 6/4, Bricken Bound (5) 8/1, Peregrine Gem (6) 3/1, Dove River (1) 3/1. 2L 41.45 . T €2.50 €1.50 €1.50 F €11.40 T €31.50.

525 - Offshore Bound (Head Bound-Inshaarla) (1) EVS, Balline Bolt (2) 5/2, Young Romance (5) 10/1, Hillcroft Hero (3) 3/1, Tyrur Mcdonald (6) 4/1. 4.5L 28.34 (O Mckenna). T €2.20 €1.40 €1.70 F €7.80 T €28.20.

525 - Clares Queen (Premier Fantasy-Cabra Millie) (1) 7/2, Allen Wizard (4) 7/2, Swords Zero (3) 7/2, Faypoint Rush (5) 7/2, Tyrur Tolan (6) 7/2, Tungsten Shaw (2) 7/2. 2L 28.76 (G Holland). T €2.90 €1.90 €2.30 F €16.40 T €50.90.

550 - Tyrur Tommy (Forest Master-Dees Princess) (2) 4/5, Slippery Snowy (6) 4/1, Black Hawkeye (3) 7/1, Highview Apollo (4) 4/1, Garryglass Lulu (1) 3/1. 2L 29.68. T €2.00 €1.70 €2.20 F €15.60 T €39.30.

525 - Rising Twirl (Leeview Jet-Rising Pearl) (5) 5/1, Urban Gossip (4) 3/1, Tyrur Dicky (2) 3/1, Tyrur Mairead (6) 3/1, Lislevane Swift (1) 4/1, Kingsmill Bound (3) 6/1. nk 28.52 (G Holland). T €8.30 €1.70 €3.40 F €34.40 T €78.80.

525 - Ballydoyle Honey (Brett Lee-Kildallon Maid) (1) 1/5, Hovex Princess (5) 8/1, Ravenswood Emily (2) 14/1, Awaywitdepixies (6) 20/1, Piercestown Lucy (3) 8/1. 0.75L 28.47 (G Holland). T €1.10 €1.10 €1.10 F €3.70 T €11.20.

600 - Ballymac Matt (Tyrur Big Mike-Ballymac Scarlet) (5) 5/2, Droopys Bomber (2) 6/1, Greenwell Hulk (3) 2/1, Cable Bay (6) 3/1, Vulturi (1) 4/1, Tyrur Hagler (4) 5/1. 2L 32.33 (L Dowling). T €4.20 €2.70 €2.10 F €17.70 T €89.00.

600 - Skywalker Farloe (Skywalker Ace-Final Orchid) (6) , Leave At Dawn (4) , Deanridge Pennys (3) , Final Hawk (1) , Native Hut (2) , Musical Dawn (5) . 99.99 (P Gordon). T €3.40 €2.10 €2.30 F €9.70 T €84.90.

DUNDALK

Fridays Kerry 2/1 29.50; Climb The Walls 6/1 29.75; Hather For Matt 3/1 29.65; Revilo Keane 4/6 29.95; Ballymac Lorcan EVS 29.11; Neuro Cool 21.75; Ballymac Bigmike 21.87; Quivers Zig 4/6 29.33; Kahuna Ali 6/1 29.49; Gone Country 4/1 29.56; Skryne Flash 29.11.

MULLINGAR

Stedalt Lady 2/1 22.64; Esker Romeo 3/1 29.92; Auldworth Lad 4/5 34.32; Castlehill Tim 2/1 29.94; Rocky Ground 3/1 31.19; Macs Lace 4/5 30.34; Dirt Bird Lover 2/1 21.76; Lakeview Rocket 3/1 22.15; Cohiba Diva 5/2 30.01; Folk Opera 30.10; Springwell Cop 5/4 29.66.

WATERFORD

Natural Genius 4/6f 29.49; Genuine Hero 3/1 28.81; Razldazl Rince 5/4f 28.85; Alien Machine 7/2 28.86; Risk Of Ice 5/2 30.47; Forge Royal 6/4f 28.96; Droopys Sambuca 2/5f 28.37; Willmount Jewell 3/1 28.96; Druids Ladybird 5/1 28.75.

HOCKEY

World League Round

Valencia, 5th-8th Playoffs

Ireland 1 (A O'Flanagan) USA 6 (L Crandall 2, K O'Donnell 2, P Selenski, J Witmer)

Spain 2 South Africa 0

Semi-finals

China 2 Argentina 1;

Great Britain 1 Germany 0

MOTORSPORT

Formula One

Austrian GP, Red Bull Ring, Qualifying: 1 L Hamilton (Gbr) Mercedes, 2 N Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes, 3 S Vettel (Ger) Ferrari, 4 F Massa (Bra) Williams-Mercedes, 5 N Huelkenberg (Ger) Force India - Mercedes, 6 V Bottas (Fin) Williams-Mercedes, 7 M Verstappen (Neth) Toro Rosso - Renault, 8 D Kvyat (Rus) RedBull - Renault, 9 F Nasr (Bra) Sauber - Ferrari, 10 R Grosjean (Fra) Lotus - Mercedes, 11 P Maldonado (Ven) Lotus - Mercedes, 12 M Ericsson (Swe) Sauber - Ferrari, 13 C Sainz Jr (Spain) Toro Rosso - Renault, 14 D Ricciardo (Aus) RedBull - Renault, 15 F Alonso (Spa) McLaren, 16 S Perez (Mex) Force India - Mercedes, 17 J Button (Gbr) McLaren, 18 K Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari,

RUGBY

JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

7th/8th Play-off, Viadana Ireland U20 17 (S Fitzgerald 2 tries; G Ringrose pen, con; J Carbery con) Scotland 9 (B Kinghorn 2 pens; G Horne pen)

Final: New Zealand 21 England 16

SOCCER

WOMEN'S WORLD CUP

Final Pools

Pool A

P W D L F A Pt

Canada 3 1 2 0 2 1 5

China 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Netherlands3 1 1 1 2 2 4

New Zealand 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

Pool B

P W D L F A Pt

Germany 3 2 1 0 15 1 7

Norway 3 2 1 0 8 27

Thailand 3 1 0 2 3 103

Côte d'Ivoire 3 0 0 3 3 160

Pool C

P W D L F A Pt

Japan 3 3 0 0 4 1 9 Cameroon 3 2 0 1 9 3 6

Switzerland 3 1 0 2 11 4 3

Ecuador3 0 0 3 1 170

Pool D

P W D L F A Pt

USA 3 2 1 0 4 1 7

Australia 3 1 1 1 4 4 4

Sweden 3 0 3 0 4 4 3

Nigeria 3 0 1 2 3 6 1

Pool E

P W D L F A Pt

Brazil 3 3 0 0 4 0 9

Korea Rep 3 1 1 1 4 5 4

Costa Rica 3 0 2 1 3 4 2

Spain 3 0 1 2 2 4 1

Pool F

P W D L F A Pt

France 3 2 0 1 6 26

England 3 2 0 1 4 3 6

Colombia 3 1 1 1 4 3 4

Mexico 3 0 1 2 2 8 1

Round of 16 - Germany 4 Sweden 1

TENNIS

ATP Gerry Weber Open

Semi-finals: (1) R Federer (Swi) bt (8) I Karlovic (Cro) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6; A Seppi (Ita) bt (2) K Nishikori (Jpn) 4-1 ret

Sunday Indo Sport

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport