Wednesday 28 September 2016

ATHLETICS

Published 19/03/2016 | 02:30

ATHLETICS

  • Go To

World Indoor Championships

Portland, Oregon

Irish only - 1500m Heats: 9 R-A Galligan 4:16.84.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Atlanta Hawks 116 Denver Nuggets 98, Chicago Bulls 118 Brooklyn Nets 102, Indiana Pacers 94 Toronto Raptors 101 (OT), Miami Heat 106 Charlotte Hornets 109, Milwaukee Bucks 96 Memphis Grizzlies 86, Philadelphia 76ers 94 Washington Wizards 99, San Antonio Spurs 118 Portland Trail Blazers 110, Utah Jazz 103 Phoenix Suns 69.

BOWLS

Men's British Isles Home

International Series

Llanelli, Wales

Scotland bt Ireland 128-105 (A Marshall MBE bt I McClure 30-13, D Burnett bt S Coleman 23-14, S Anderson bt G Kelly 21-13, P Foster MBE bt B Kane 23-17, D Oliver bt G McKee 20-18, N Speirs lost to A Duncan 11-30).

England bt Ireland 132-107 (N Brett bt A Duncan 27-13, J Chestney bt I McClure 26-18, R Paxton bt S Coleman 22-17, G Harlow bt B Kane 21-15; S Tolchard lost to G McKee 21-23, A Thomson lost to G Kelly 15-21).

CRICKET

ICC World Twenty20

Dharamsala

Group 2 - New Zealand 142-8 Innings Complete v Australia 134-9 Innings Complete. New Zealand beat Australia by 8 runs.

Mumbai

Group 1 - South Africa 229-4 Innings Complete (HM Amla 58, JP Duminy 54 no, Q de Kock 52) v England 230-8 (JE Root 83).

England (2pts) beat South Africa (0pts) by 2 wkts.

ICC WOMEN'S World TWENTY20

GROUP A - Ireland Women v New Zealand Women

Mohali, India - New Zealand Women Won Toss

New Zealand Women Innings

SW Bates c Waldron b Garth 82

RH Priest c Shillington b Kenealy 12

SF M Devine st Waldron b I Joyce 47

S McGlashan not out 14

A Satterthwaite not out 7

Extras b1 lb3 w11 15

Total: 3 wkts Innings Complete (20 overs) 177

FoW: 1-19 2-123 3-167

Did Not Bat: KJ Martin, KT Perkins, LM Kasperek, EM Bermingham, LMM Tahuhu, MJG Nielsen.

Bowling: Garth 4 0 43 1 Kenealy 3 0 20 1 Metcalfe 4 0 36 0 O'Reilly 4 0 26 0 I Joyce 4 0 37 1 Delany 1 0 11 0.

Ireland Women Innings

C Shillington b Bermingham 15

CNI Joyce st Priest b Nielsen 6

CC Dalton c Bates b Kasperek 1

IMH Joyce b Devine 28

L Delany st Priest b Bermingham 9

GH Lewis not out 16

K Garth not out 6

Extras lb1 w2 3

Total: 5 wkts Innings Complete (20 overs) 84

FoW: 1-13 2-16 3-29 4-57 5-70

Did Not Bat: MV Waldron, LK O'Reilly, AJ Kenealy, CJ Metcalfe.

Bowling: Nielsen 4 0 13 1 Tahuhu 4 0 24 0 Kasperek 4 0 10 1 Bermingham 4 0 17 2 Devine 4 0 19 1.

New Zealand Women beat Ireland Women by 93 runs.

Group A - Nagpur

South Africa Women 102-6 Innings Complete v Australia Women 105-4. Australia Women beat South Africa Women by 6 wkts.

CYCLING

Volta ao Alentejo (2.2)

Portugal - Final results after Stage 3 (Portel-Beja, 186.6km): 1 J Ariesen (Nld) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel 4:21.35, 2 T Eising (Nld) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel, 3 H Blikra (Nor) Team Coop-ØsterHus at same time. Irish: 21 E Dunbar Axeon Hagens Berman +0:14.

Handzame Classic

Belgium -Final results: 1 E Baska (Svk) Tinkoff 4:40.12, 2 D Groenwegen (Nld) Team LottoNL-Jumbo, 3 G Meersman (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step at same time. Irish: 34 D Montgomery An Post-Chain Reaction; 77 C McConvey An Post-Chain Reaction; 85 J Wilson An Post-Chain Reaction at same time.

EQUESTRIAN

Saut Hermes

Grand Palais, Paris

Prix Hermes 1.50m Speed: 1 Romanov (B Allen) IRL 0/50.71; 2 Carusso La Silla (J Dubbeldam) NED 0/52.75; 3 Spirit T (J Mendoza) GBR 0/52.85.

GAELIC GAMES

SELECTIONS

Kilkenny (AHL Rd 4 v Cork): R Reid (Ballyhale Shamrocks); P Murphy (Danesfort), J Holden (Ballyhale Shamrocks), B Kennedy (St Lachtains); P Walsh (Tullaroan), K Joyce (Rower Inistioge), C Buckley (Dicksboro); L Ryan (Clara), D Cody (James Stephens); W Walsh (Tullogher Rosbercon), TJ Reid (Ballyhale Shamrocks), J Maher (St Lachtains); J Farrell (Thomastown), J Power (Carrickshock), R Hogan (Danesfort).

Waterford (AHL Rd 5 v Galway): I O'Regan (Mount Sion); C Gleeson (Fourmilewater), S McNulty (De La Salle), S Roche (Shamrocks); A Gleeson (Mount Sion), T de Burca (Clashmore/Kinsalebeg), G O'Brien (Roanmore); S O'Sullivan (Ballygunner), M Shanahan (Lismore); K Moran (De La Salle), T Devine (Modeligo), B O'Halloran (Clashmore/Kinsalebeg); C Roche (Shamrocks), T Ryan (Tallow), S Bennett (Ballysaggart).

limerick (SH v Clare): N Quaid; T Condo,, R McCarhy, R English; D Morrissey, D Byrnes, S Hickey; J Fitzgibbon, P Brown; B Nash, G O'Mahoney, C Lynch; G Mulcahy, D Hannon, T Morrissey.

GOLF

European Tour

Hero Indian Open

Delhi GC - 2nd round scores & totals (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 131 Terry Pilkadaris (Aus) 67 64; 134 S.S.P Chawrasia (Ind) 67 67, Nacho Elvira (Spa) 66 68; 136 Ben Evans 70 66, David Lipsky (USA) 69 67; 137 Alejandro Canizares (Spa) 68 69, Jorge Campillo (Spa) 66 71, Rashid Khan (Ind) 69 68; 138 Adilson Da Silva (Bra) 72 66, Chris Paisley 70 68, Gregory Havret (Fra) 68 70, Julien Quesne (Fra) 70 68, Raphael Jacquelin (Fra) 67 71. Irish: 140 P Dunne 74 66.

Missed cut: 145 P Harrington 71 74; 147 M Hoey (NIrl) 72 75.

Challenge Tour

The Kenya Open

Karen CC - 2nd round scores & totals (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 134 J Blaauw (RSA); 135 S Soderberg (Swe) 67 68, D van Tonder (RSA) 66 69. Irish: 141 G Hurley 70 71; 142 K Phelan 72 70; 143 G Moynihan 72 71; 144 R McGee 76 68.

Missed cut: 145 G Shaw (NIrl) 71 74; 149 C Selfridge 76 73.

US PGA Tour

Arnold Palmer Invitational

Bay Hill - 2nd round scores & totals (USA unless stated, par 72): 131 J Day (Aus) 66 65; 133 H Stenson (Swe) 67 66; 134 J Rose (Eng) 68 66. Irish: 142 R McIlroy (NIrl) 75 67; 147 G McDowell (NIrl) 71 76.

Web.Com Tour

Chitimacha Louisiana Open

Le Triomphe CC, Broussard, Louisiana - 2nd round scores & totals (USA unless stated, par 72): 130 M Fast 65 65; 131 W Bryan 66 65; 133 E Barnes 67 66, A Putnam 70 63, J Rollins 67 66. Irish: 138 S Power 64 74.

Bonallack Trophy

Vidago Palace GC, Vidago, Portugal

Europe 21.5 Asia Pacific 10.5

Irish only - Fourballs: J Hume (Irl)/L Cianchetti (Ita) bt S Dwivedi (Ind)/G Foo (Sgp) 4&3.

Singles: J Hume (Irl) bt T Ishitoku (Jpn) 6&5.

HOCKEY

SELECTION

Ireland Women's Squad (Hawkes Bay Cup, New Zealand, April 2-10) - Goalkeepers: A McFerran (Louisville University), P Smithwick (Old Alexandra).

Outfield: Y O'Byrne, C Cargent (Cork Harlequins); S McCay, M Frazer (Ulster Elks); H Matthews, E Tice (Loreto); Z Wilson (Syracuse University); G Pinder, K Mullan, E Beatty, D Duke (UCD); C Watkins, N Evans, A O'Flanagan, N Carroll (Hermes); N Daly (Muckross).

RUGBY

U-20S SIX NATIONS

Donnybrook: Ireland U-20s 26 Scotland U-20s 18.

GUINNESS PRO12

BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park: Cardiff Blues 34 Munster 28.

Scotstoun Stadium: Glasgow Warriors 12 (R Clegg 4 pens) Leinster 6 (I Nacewa 2 pens).

ULSTER BANK CLUB INTERNATIONAL

Temple Hill: Ireland Clubs XV 13 (D Riordan, M Roche try each; S Deasy pen) Scotland Clubs XV 19 (J Turley try; L Armstrong con, 4 pens).

SOCCER

SELECTIONS

Netherlands Squad (Friendlies v England/France) - Goalkeepers: J Cillessen (Ajax), K Vermeer (Feyenoord), J Zoet (PSV). Defenders: J Bruma, J Willems (beiden PSV), R Vlaar (AZ), D Janmaat (Newcastle United), E Pieters (Stoke City), T Letschert (FC Utrecht), V van Dijk (Southampton), J Veltman (Ajax). Midfielders: J Clasie (Southampton), D Klaassen (Ajax), R Bazoer (Ajax), W Sneijder (Galatasaray), G Wijnaldum (Newcastle United), D Propper (PSV), D Blind (Manchester United). Forwards: M Depay (Manchester United), K-J Huntelaar (Schalke), V Janssen (AZ), L de Jong (PSV), J Locadia (PSV), L Narsingh (PSV), Q Promes (Spartak Moscow).

SPAIN Squad (Friendlies v Italy/Romania) - Goalkeepers: I Casillas (Porto), D de Gea (Manchester United), S Rico (Sevilla). Defenders: J Alba, G Pique, M Bartra (all Barcelona), S Ramos, Nacho (both Real Madrid), C Azpilicueta (Chelsea), Juanfran (Atletico Madrid), M Gaspar (Villarreal). Midfielders: S Busquets, S Roberto (both Barcelona), D Silva (Manchester City), M San Jose (Athletic Bilbao), Koke (Atletico Madrid), C Fabregas (Chelsea), T Alcantara (Bayern Munich), Isco (Real Madrid), J Mata (Manchester United). Forwards: P Rodriguez (Chelsea), A Morata (Juventus), A Aduriz (Athletic Bilbao), P Alcacer (Valencia), Nolito (Celta Vigo).

WALES SQUAD (Friendlies v Northern Ireland/Ukraine) - Goalkeepers: W Hennessey (Crystal Palace), D Ward (Liverpool), O Fon Williams (Inverness CT). Defenders: J Chester (West Brom), B Davies (Tottenham), C Gunter (Reading), A Henley (Blackburn Rovers), A Matthews (Bristol City), J Richards (Fulham), N Taylor (Swansea City), A Williams (capt, Swansea City). Midfielders: J Allen (Liverpool), D Cotterill (Birmingham City), A Crofts (Brighton), L Isgrove (Barnsley), E Huws (Huddersfield), J Ledley (Crystal Palace), S MacDonald (Bournemouth), D Vaughan (Nottingham Forest), J Williams (MK Dons). Forwards: T Bradshaw (Walsall), S Church (Aberdeen), H Robson-Kanu (Reading), T Lawrence (Cardiff City), S Vokes (Burnley), G Williams (Gillingham).

TENNIS

ATP & WTA BNP Paribas Open

Indian Wells, California, USA

Men's Quarter-Finals: (15) D Goffin (Bel) bt (10) M Cilic (Cro) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2, (12) M Raonic (Can) bt (13) G Monfils (Fra) 7-5 6-3.

Women's Quarter-Final: (13) V Azarenka (Blr) bt M Rybarikova (Svk) 6-0 6-0.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport