Sunday 25 September 2016

ATHLETICS

Published 16/08/2015 | 02:30

ATHLETICS

  • Go To

COBH 4-Mile Road Race

1 R Creech (Leevale) 18:45; 2 J McCarthy (East Cork) 19:58; 3 D Keenan (Newbridge) 20:48; 4 T Kelleher (Togher, M45) 20:51; 5 S Healy (Tracton) 21:02; 6 M Buckley (unatt) 22:34; 7 N Berkely (DSD, M50) 22:45; 8 D Mantano (unatt) 22:53; 9 B Shiels (unatt, M40) 22:54; 10 A Doyle (unatt) 23:02.

M40: 2 K O'Sullivan (St Finbarrs) 23:50; 3 S Meyler (Ballymore-Cobh) 24:53. M45: 2 M Twomey (Turin) 24:23; 3 T Power (unatt) 25:40. M50: 2 J Cashman (Midleton) 25:07; 3 S Byczek (Carrigtwohill) 25:38. M55: 1 N Aherne (Midleton) 24:45; 2 G Down (Eagle) 26:38; 3 P Cotter (Eagle) 26:58. M60: 1 C Murphy (Carraig na bFear) 29:18; M65: 1 B Parkinson (East Cork) 26:50; MJ: 1 T Leahy (Glenmore) 24:03; 2 A Hastings (Ballymore-Cobh) 26:59.

Women: 1 L Woulfe (Leevale) 24:50; 2 J Bruton (unatt) 25:05; 3 J Goggin-Walsh (St Finbbarrs) 25:10; 4 S Buckley (Midleton) 25:41; 5 E Guinane (Eagle, F35) 26:20; 6 L Rooney (unatt, F35) 26:23. F35: 3 Y Coughlan (unatt) 29:03. F40: 1 A Leahy (Ballymore-Cobh) 31:05; 2 F Power (St Finbarrs) 31:37; 3 P Hannafin (Ballymore-Cobh) 32:25. F45: 1 M O'Keeffe (Midleton) 28:55; . F50: 1 E Buckley (St Finbarrs) 31:36; F55: 1 J McCarthy (Midleton) 38:41; F60: 1 K Dunne (unatt) 36:59. FJ: 1 M Sillett (Ballymore-Cobh) 29:28; 2 E Burke (unatt) 36:08; 3 C Morris (unatt) 37:47.

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

Fri night: Atlanta Braves 3 Arizona Diamondbacks 2, Baltimore Orioles 8 Oakland Athletics 6 (13 Innings), Boston Red Sox 15 Seattle Mariners 1, Chicago White Sox 5 Chicago Cubs 6, Colorado Rockies 5 San Diego Padres 9, Houston Astros 5 Detroit Tigers 1, Kansas City Royals 4 LA Angels 1, Los Angeles Dodgers 5 Cincinnati Reds 3, Milwaukee Brewers 3 Philadelphia Phillies 1, Minnesota Twins 1 Cleveland Indians 6, New York Mets 2 Pittsburgh Pirates 3 (10 Innings), San Francisco Giants 8 Washington Nationals 5, St Louis Cardinals 3 Miami Marlins 1, Texas Rangers 5 Tampa Bay Rays 3, Toronto Blue Jays 3 New York Yankees 4

American League Standings

Eastern Division

P W L %

NY Yankees 1146351.55

Toronto 11764 53 .55

Baltimore 11458 56 .51

Tampa Bay 115 58 57 .50

Boston 1155164 .44

Central Division

P W L %

Kansas City115 69 46 .60

Minnesota 115 57 58 .49

Detroi115 55 60 .48

Chicago White Sox113 5459 .48

Cleveland 114 54 60 .47

Western Division

P W L %

Houston 11363 53 .54

LA Angels 115 60 55 .52

Texas 114 5757.50

Seattle116 5462 .46

Oakland 117 5166.44

National League Standings

Eastern Division

P W L %

NY Mets116 6353.54

Washington 115 58 57 .50

Atlanta 1155263.45

Miami 1154669.40

Philadelphia1164670.39

Central Division

P W L %

St. Louis115 7441 .64

Pittsburgh 1136746.59

Chicago Cubs114 6648 .58

Cincinnati114 51 63 .45

Milwaukee 11749 68 .42

Western Division

P W L %

LA Dodgers 116 65 51 .56

San Francisco115 6253 .54

Arizona 1145658.49

San Diego 1165561 .47

Colorado114 4767.41

CRICKET

FIRST TEST

Galle: Sri Lanka v India. India 375 (Dhawan 134, Kohli 103, Saha 60; Kaushal 5-134). Sri Lanka 183 (Mathews 64, Chandimal 59; Ashwin 6-46) and 367 (Chandimal 162, Mubarak 49; Ashwin 4-114)

India Second Innings

Rahul lbw b Herath 5

Dhawan c & b Kaushal 28

I Sharma lbw b Herath 10

R Sharma b Herath 4

Kohli c Silva b Kaushal 3

Rahane c Mathews b Herath 36

Saha st Chandimal b Herath 2

Harbhajan Singh c Silva b Herath 1

Ashwin c Prasad b Herath 3

Mishra c Karunaratne b Kaushal 15

Aaron not out 1

Extras (lb2 w1 nb1) 4

Total (49.5 overs) 112

Fall: 1-12 2-30 3-34 4-45 5-60 6-65 7-67 8-81 9-102

Bowling: Prasad 4-2-4-0 Herath 21-6-48-7 Kaushal 17.5-1-47-3 Pradeep 6-3-8-0 Mathews 1-0-3-0

Sri Lanka won by 63 runs.

Tour Match

Northamptonshire 396 (Crook 142 no, K Coetzer 86, B Duckett 50, M Marsh 4-56) v Australia 13-1

LEINSTER LEAGUE

Division 1

Malahide: Malahide 82 (28.3 overs)( F Page 24, A Morris 21; M Granger 4-25, J Morrissey 3-18, A Cusack 3 - 19) Clontarf 85-2 ( A D'Arcy 35 no, E Delany 20) Clontarf ( 24 pts) beat Malahide (1pt) by 8 wkts.

Anglesea Road: YMCA 261-8 (50 overs)(T Fisher 46, S Murphy 42, A Van der Merwe 39, J Tector 28; D Joyce 3-33, J Anderson 2-37) Merrion 262-9 ( 50 overs)( D Joyce 73, L Bester 37, M Lewis 37; S Singh 3-50, Y Ali 2-32, A Van der Merwe 2-40) Merrion ( 20 pts) beat YMCA ( 5 pts) by 1 wkt.

Park Avenue: Pembroke 272-6 ( 50 overs)(T Lawson 84, J Cook 54, B Hoey 52, R Hopkins 41; N Hunt 3-45, S Ullah 2-33) Railway Union 132 (37.2 overs)(M Tariq 37, K Kapoor 24; D Murphy 3-18, J Balbirnie 3-28) Pembroke ( 25 pts) beat Railway Union (0 pts) by 140 runs.

Mardyke: North County 233-7 (50 overs)(T Richardson 44 no, N McGovern 36, J Grassi 32, T Shiel 31; S Joshi 2-4) Cork County 149 (43.5 overs) North County (24 pts) beat Cork County (1 pt) by 84 runs.

Division 2

Milverton: Rush 253 (49.3 overs)(L Jansen 52, A Butterley 48; L Clinton 3-37, M Kumar 3-58) The Hills 256-5 (44.3 overs)(N Pretorius 63, C Mc Loughlin 38, M Baumgart 33) The Hills (23 pts) beat Rush (2 pts) by 5 wkts.

Terenure: Terenure 341-6 (50 overs)(B Speake 135, K McDonald 114; J Mooney 2-44, K Bilal 2-48) Balbriggan 222 (42.5 overs)(M Farrukh 113, E Ahmed 29; S Ramnathpur 3-33, B Speake 2-28, S Singh 2-34, K Brennan 2-36) Terenure ( 25 pts) beat Balbriggan ( 0 pts) by 119 runs.

Claremont Road; YMCA II 172 (29.4 overs)(A Dunlop 115 no, B Azahr 4-33, J Carroll 2-28, C O' Gorman 2-33) Leinster 173-5 (35.1 overs)(T Ritchie 31, H McDonnell 28, J P O'Dwyer 28 no, P Johnston 21no; Y Kashyap 3-32) Leinster (23pts) beat YMCA II (2 pts) by 5 wkts.

Intermediate Cup Final

Ringcommons: Mullingar II 177-8 (40 overs)(L Maimba 69, O Field 27) Swords 139 (37.1 overs)(A Jacob 30, E Paira 28: N Monon 5-43) Mullingar II won by 38 runs.

GAELIC GAMES

All-Ireland MH 'B'

Semi-finals

Newbridge: Kerry 2-22 (J Buckley 1-7 (1-0 '65, 0-1 f), S Conway 1-7 (1-0 pen, 0-4 frees), F Mackessy 0-3, E Leen, K O'Regan 0-2 each, T O Connor 0-1) Down 3-9 (C Coulter 0-7 (6 fs, 1'65), D Sands 1-1, P Loughrane, R Ward 1-0 each, R Beatie 0-1)

Roscommon 2-13 (D Glynn 2-10, T Doyle, B Lawlor, and T Clayton 0-1 each) Wicklow 1-14 (E Donoghue 0-10, P Doyle 1-2, S Germaine, D Grandy 0-1 each.

CAMOGIE

Liberty Insurance Camogie Championship Semi-final, Nowlan Park: Galway 1-14 (N McGrath 0-5, M Dunne 1-1, A O'Reilly 0-3, A Donohue, N Kilkenny 0-2 each, E Kilkelly 0-1) Wexford 2-10 (S Kehoe 2-0, K Kelly 0-6 each, S Keogh, U Jacob 0-2 each)

All Ireland U16 'A' Championship Semi-final: Galway 3-16 Dublin 1-0

LADIES FOOTBALL

TG4 All-Ireland Quarter-finals

Gaelic Grounds: Kerry 2-13 (L Ní Mhuircheartaigh 1-5 (0-4f), M O'Connell 1-1, S Houlihan 0-3, M Quirke (45), B Breen, D Hallissey & L Rogers 0-1 each) Mayo 1-8 (C Staunton 0-4 (2f), A Gilroy 1-0, N Kelly 0-3, L McManamon 0-1)

Gaelic Grounds: Cork 1-12 (C O'Sullivan 1-3, V Mulcahy 0-4 (3f), D O'Reilly, B Corkery, A Hutchings, E Scally (f) & D O'Sullivan 0-1 each) Galway 1-10 (G Conneally 1-1, R Leonard 0-3, T Leonard 0-2f, N Ward, A Daly, O Divilly & P Gleeson 0-1 each)

Today

All-Ireland SHC, Semi-final: Tipperary v Galway, Croke Park 4.00 (B Kelly)

Electric Ireland MHC, Semi final Replay: Kilkenny v Galway, Croke Park 12.00 (C Lyons, Cork) MHC Semi-final: Dublin v Tipperary, Croke Park 2.00 (P O'Dwyer) Extra time if necessary.

Liberty Insurance Senior Camogie Championship Semi-final: Kilkenny v Cork, Walsh Park 4.00 (R Kelly) U16 A Championship: Tipperary v Cork, Walsh Park 2.00 (P Dowd)

GREYHOUND RACING

SHELBOURNE PARK

550 - Leave At Dawn (Foleys Folley-Toms Delight) (5) 9/2, Vulturi (2) 7/1, Secreto (4) 5/4, Heathlawn Tiger (1) 2/1, Boherash Messiah (3) 16/1, Maggies Lucy (6) 33/1. 3L 29.75 (B Matthews). T €6.30 €2.60 €2.30 F €31.30 T €61.60.

550 - Urban Gossip (Brett Lee-Kildallon Maid) (2) 5/1, Sidarian Teejay (3) 3/1, Cable Bay (5) 6/4, Ivy Hill Bart (6) 7/2, Knocktoo Garry (1) 10/1, Blastoff Mccaw (4) 6/1. 2L 29.60 . T €7.50 €2.40 €2.50 F €45.10 T €71.20.

550 - Ballymac Ricky (Royal Impact-Ballymac Sasha) (1) 12/1, Blue Cafu (4) 5/1, Paradise Maverik (3) EVS, Ardrahan Zindi (2) 3/1, Blackhall Bound (5) 33/1, Jackal Frampton (6) 6/1. 1L 29.87 (L O' Hanlon). T €5.30 €2.80 €2.40 F €54.00 T €248.00.

550 - Fair Taxes (Head Bound-Pride And Glory) (1) 4/6, Overcharge (2) 6/1, Black Tom (5) 8/1, Ballyana Foxtrot (6) 8/1, Millridge Crash (3) 14/1, Highview Event (4) 14/1. 3L 29.84 (F Murray). T €1.70 €1.70 €2.80 F €5.90 T €20.80.

550 - Amazing Dude (Royal Patrol-Broadacres Hazel) (1) 1/3, Allen Wizard (4) 10/1, Dark Intentions (3) 6/1, Extra Spark (2) 16/1, Tyrur Mcdonald (5) 12/1, Droopys Navas (6) 7/1. 2.5L 29.77 (G Holland). T €1.40 €1.30 €1.60 F €12.10 T €27.50.

550 - Calzaghe Clampet (Westmead Hawk-Miss Razzle) (5) 8/1, Ballydoyle Honey (3) 4/9, Hovex Prince (6) 8/1, Padua Supreme (1) 7/1, Quinton Abu (4) 25/1, Deanridge Pennys (2) 6/1. 2L 29.62 (G Holland). T €12.60 €1.20 €2.30 F €34.40 T €140.70.

550 - Uncle Paul (Uncle Eoin-Ardmayle Proud) (1) 8/1, Doubtful Venture (3) 8/1, Morning Music (2) 5/4, Wee Barneys Son (4) 20/1, Clares Wonder (6) 5/4, Glanmire Prince (5) 20/1. sh 29.93 (J Robinson). T €5.60 €2.90 €2.10 F €32.70 T €85.30.

550 - Laughil Duke (Premier Fantasy-Laughil Lass) (4) 7/4, Save The Don (6) 2/1, Samiya (1) 11/1, Ballybough Mondo (5) 9/2, Tyrur Supermac (2) 4/1, Native Custom (3) 66/1. 4.5L 29.45 (P Guilfoyle). T €2.40 €1.40 €1.60 F €8.20 T €28.60.

550 - Mucho Macho Man (Razldazl Jayfkay-Castlehill Alex) (1) 2/1, Rockybay Yank (3) 10/1, Material Man (5) 4/1, Ravenswood Emily (2) 16/1, Knight Invader (4) 6/1, Redwood Mick (6) 5/2. 2.5L 29.77 (P Hennessy). T €2.70 €2.40 €4.60 F €16.90 T €63.10.

550 - Barefoot Artist (Droopys Scolari-Kilara Cher) (5) 5/1, Cabra Miller (1) 9/2, Farloe Rumble (6) 7/4, Tyrur Tommy (4) 6/4, Time To Share (2) 66/1, Salacres Francie (3) 14/1. 1.5L 29.65 (P Hennessy). T €8.80 €3.80 €4.00 F €114.40 T €103.20.

550 - Highview Apollo (Premier Fantasy-Highview Horizon) (6) 4/1, Fordeflag (5) 14/1, Offshore Bound (3) EVS, Whizzing Archie (1) 6/1, Ivy Hill Prince (4) 9/2, Butterbridge Ace (2) 10/1. 1.5L 29.72 (G Merriman). T €4.20 €6.90 €2.30 F €47.30 T €126.30.

550 - Riverside Pat (Kinloch Brae-Calling Spice) (4) , Borna Sounds (5) , Lefanta Sky (2) , Alien Ticker (6) , Justice Matters (1) , Boherash Ozzie (3) . 5.5L 29.49 (G Holland). T €1.90 €1.70 €2.40 F €11.00 T €43.00.

CURRAHEEN PARK

Free Rover 4/1 29.03; Rosetown Beauty 7/4f 28.65; Starcash Annie 9/4 28.32; Minor Bound 3/1 28.21; Chinook Rumble 5/2 29.68; Carrigoon Rio 3/1 29.21; Droopys Camden 2/1 28.98; Rastafari Vic 4/6f 28.22; Dower Bud 4/1 28.51; Glenanore Ace 2/1 28.46.

DUNDALK

Nosey Girl 2/1 22.72; Rockcliffe James 4/1 21.82; Thinly Veiled EVS 21.45; Kilara Pixie 6/4 29.32; Deerpark Bobby 2/1 21.55; Leamaneigh Rook 4/5 28.75; Neuro Cool 3/1 21.60; Sneijder 5/2 21.66; Wee Barneys Lad 2/1 29.32; Sheikh Mahead 2/1 28.90.

LIMERICK

Velvet Viking 4/5 29.25; Annamore Mark 2/1 19.30; Kantoher Lad 2/1 29.03; Palace Queen 6/4 29.20; Honeypound Cross 6/4 29.49; Man Of Mayhem 2/1 29.44; Coral Swallow 6/4 30.63; Stool Pidgeon 2/1 29.03; Bling Bling Fran 2/1 28.91; Combo Sidney 3/1 31.75; Zulu Express 2/1 28.98; Clounanna Pam 5/2 29.01.

MULLINGAR

Liverpool Lula 2/1 22.00; Puckane Lad 3/1 29.62; Gears Of War 3/1 29.76; Springwell Katie 6/4 29.70; Lakeview Rocket 4/1 22.02; Salthill Salerno 4/1 30.27; Comeupforair 2/1 30.20; Castlehill Pia 5/2 29.80; Hes A Nutter 3/1 21.99; Ropewalk Tina 2/1 29.89; Rockeys Star 29.62.

THURLES PARK

Rathbay Crash 29.15; Bright Mila 4/1 31.98; Serene Ruso 2/1 31.93; Graney Lady 4/1 31.76; Wolf Pack 3/1 29.64; Fionntra Strand 6/4 29.37; Silverhill Shay 17.79; Juggernaut Jim 31.56; Star Orchard 28.99; Emers Poppy 29.37.

WATERFORD

Stripe Rory 3/1 29.42; Pinewood Rogue 4/6f 29.37; Flag Symbol 6/4f 17.87; Manners Legend 2/1f 17.80; Master Willie 1/1f 29.12; Nans Rocky 6/4jf 28.91; Woodenstown Caro 5/2 29.34; Sparta Fantasy 4/6f 31.75; Jumbos Mccaw 3/1 31.49; Woodenstown Bib 1/1f 28.81; Slippery Hanna 7/4 28.51.

DUNDALK (7.00)

525 - Holy Well, Blenhiem Zeta, Blenhiem Beta, Saxon Jack, Jumeirah Georgia, Shanless Dylan. 525 - Lello, Ballymac Selby, Ardnasool Abbie, Colarhouse Coco, Quintessential, Deanmill Katy. 400 - Vic Macbally, Loskeran Costa, Quarterland Rush, Drumsna Pixie, Run On Cowboy, Dryland Bolt. 525 - Maggies Chips, Lisdhu Blue, Tip Top Ozil, Skryne Flash, Gilford Jet, Mostrim Champ. 550 - Drumsna Castle, Smurfing Convoy, Martinstown Diva, Killuran Brae, Speedy Joe, Killglen Chief. 400 - Lislevane Swift, Abbylea Marta, Bruno Ya Know, Slade Paddy, Blue Cafu, Tynwald Bish. 525 - Brockagh Paddy, Quarterland Boss, Beretta Blue, Swift Cabernet, Drumsna Canyon, Unas Choice. 400 - Slipalong Hero, Blenhiem Cracker, Trinity Forest, Trewmount Blue, Catherines Drico, Hillcroft Hero. 670 - La Vibora, Follom Bolt, Hi Dibbles, Coonough Choice, Ballyglen Ace, Turn It In. 350 - Industry Price, Monleek Dawn, Monagea Vic, Maytown Flavour, Drumcrow Kyle, Moss Bob. 550 - Pats Diamond, Skryne Mac, Morning Tempest, Raglan Road, Thats It, Going My Way. 900 - Bumblebee April, Quarterland Babs, Old Gold Bars, Ferdia Amhic, Cill Dubh Fire, Hi Beak.

Floating res: Bartons Prince, Smiling Tom, Follom Bolt, Whiteys Gold, County Clock, Quick Vick, Bua Milan, Fridays Wilton, Barnyard Ciaran, Meadowvale Thril, War Hawk, Choctaw Blue, Bellside Jon, Bellmore Neymar, Ballybough Mondo, Sheikh Mahead, Dryland Pearl, Kearneys Lila, Wrong Note, Crown Champ, Mucky Australia, Drumsna Lee, Finns Bran, Kisses For Cloda, Fluff The Que.

MOTORSPORT

Today

Co Monaghan MC Endurance Trial, Four Seasons Hotel, Monaghan, 10.0;

Wexford MC Autocross, Kildavin, Bunclody, 10.0;

Motor Enthusiasts' Club Hillclimb, Naul, 11.0;

Meath & District MC Kart Race Meeting, Athboy, 11.0; Skibbereen & District CC Autotest, Clonakilty, 11.0.

PITCH & PUTT

Provincial Inter-County Championships

Leinster Men's, Castletown, Co Meath: Intermediate: Dublin 437, Meath 458, Westmeath 462 Junior: Westmeath 468, Meath 475, Louth 486

Leinster Ladies, Gaeil Colmcille, Co Meath: Intermediate: Offaly 190, Meath 186, Kildare 179 Junior: Offaly 171, Westmeath 166, Kildare 159

Munster Men's, Rocklodge, Co Cork: Intermediate: Cork 470, Limerick 494, Kerry 500

RUGBY

INTERNATIONAL MATCHES

Aviva Stadium: Ireland 22 (7)(C Henry, S Cronin, S Zebo, L Fitzgerald try each; I Madigan 4 cons) Scotland 22 (7)(P Horne try, pen, con, B Cowan, H Pyrgos try each; R Jackson con)

Twickenham: England 19 (12)(A Watson 2 tries, J May try; O Farrell 2 cons) France 14 (9)(F Ouedraogo try; M Parra 3 pens)

Bledisloe Cup

Eden Park: New Zealand 41 (13)(Nonu 2 tries, pen try, Coles, Smith try each; Carter 2 pens, 5 cons) Australia 13 (6)(Folau try; Cooper 2 pens)

TENNIS

WTA Rogers Cup

Toronto, Semi-final: (2) S Halep (Rom) bt (15) S Errani (Ita) 6-4 6-4

ATP Coupe Rogers

Montreal, semi-finals: (1) N Djokovic (Ser) bt J Chardy (Fra) 6-4 6-4; (2) A Murray (Gbr) v (4) K Nishikori (L)

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Hyvinkaa, Finland - Final: (4) G Loma (Chi) bt (3) Sam Barry (Irl) 6-2 6-3.

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt - Doubles semi-final: (4) Jenny Claffey (Irl)/S Tomic (Aus) bt R Chakravarthi (Ind)/Ushna Suhail (Pak) 6-4 7-5. Final: (4) Jenny Claffey (Irl)/S Tomic (Aus) bt F Al Nabhani (Oman)/A Munozova (Swe) 6-4 6-0.

Co Wicklow Open

Bray, Men's Championship Singles semi-finals: (1) D O'Hare bt (3) B Dempsey 6-2 2-0 ret; (4) O O'hOisin bt (2) C O'Brien 6-3 6-3. Doubles semi-finals: (1) O Casey/D O'Hare bt O O'Sullivan/R Stone 6-2 2-0 ret; B Dempsey/P Mimnagh-Fleming bt P Kilcoyne/E Morrissey 6-4 6-4.

Women's Championship Semi-finals: (4) J Timotin bt (1) J Byrne 7-6 6-4; A Bowtell bt (2) M Levova 6-1 6-3..

Sunday Indo Sport

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport