Monday 1 May 2017

ATHLETICS

ATHLETICS

GR8KM 8k Road Race

Mitchelstown, Co Cork: 1 J Meade (St Finbarrs) 26:06; 2 T O'Connor (Riocht) 26:26; 3 D Moore (Bilboa) 26:47; 4 E Sugrue (unatt) 27:55; 5 D Coakley (Leevale) 28:06; 6 J O'Sullivan (Galtee) 28:08; 7 T Daly (Mallow) 28:15; 8 M Cunningham (Mooreabbey, M50) 28:37; 9 J Murphy (Grange-Fermoy, M45) 28:38; 10 K McKeown (Watergrasshill, M40) 29:06. M40: 2 D O'Keeffe (Eagle) 29:48; 3 B O'Mahony (Grange-Fermoy) 30:11. M45: 2 L Casey (Clonmel) 32:43; 3 T Caplice (Galtee) 33:50. M50: 2 D Sheehan (Mallow) 32:00; 3 B Feery (Fethard) 32:09; M55: 1 T McMahon (Kilmallock) 30:59; 2 J O'Donovan (Grange-Fermoy) 32:26; 3 N Aherne (Midleton) 33:17. M60: 1 J O'Sullivan (unatt) 32:35; 2 T Cahill (Clonmel) 34:09; 3 N O'Brien (Clonmel) 35:15. M70: M McHugh (Clonmel) 42:52. MJ: 1 M Keating (unatt) 30:24; 2 S Kent (unatt) 35:26; 3 S Barry (unatt) 36:37.

Women: 1 S Rynne (Kilmurry-Ibrick NC) 31:46; 2 J Ennis (Grange-Fermoy, F50) 32:03; 3 A Roche (Clonmel) 32:09; 4 C Farrell (An Bru) 32:35; 5 C Barry (Farranfore-MV, F40) 33:28; 6 C Griffin (unatt), F35) 35:23. F35: 2 E Hanley (Galtee) 36:06; 3 D O'Leary (North Cork) 36:29. F40: 2 A Maher (Clonmel) 39:15; 3 M McNamara (Galtee) 40:36. F45: 1 C Clancy (St Catherines, F45) 35:58; 2 M Doherty (unatt) 36:49; 3 A Byrne (Clonmel) 37:13. F50: 2 Julie Riordan (North Cork) 42:44; 3 Jacquline Riordan (Norh Cork) 44:57. F50: 1 M Lane (unatt) 50:08; 2 C O'Brien (unatt) 53:13; 3 B Glavin (unatt) 56:20. F60: 1 M Ryan (Galtee) 52:36. FJ: 1 M McKenna (unatt) 46:46.

CRICKET

FOURTH TEST

Trent Bridge: Overnight: England 391-9 dec (Root 130, Bairstow 74; Starc 6-111). Australia 60 (Broad 8-15) and 241-7 (Warner 64, Rogers 52; Stokes 5-35).

Australia Second Innings

A Voges not out 51

M Starc c Bell b Stokes 0

J Hazlewood b Wood 0

N Lyon b Wood 4

Extras (b20 lb15 w1 nb3) 39

Total (72.4 overs) 253

Fall: 1-113 2-130 3-136 4-136 5-174 6-224 7-236 8-242 9-243

Bowling: Broad 16-4-37-1 Wood 17.4-3-69-3 Finn 12-4-42-0 Stokes 21-8-36-6 M Ali 6-0-34-0

England beat Australia by an innings and 78 runs

Ashes Statistics To-date

Runs: England: J Root - 443 runs, 73.83 average. Australia: C Rogers - 437 runs, 62.42 average

Highest scores: England: J Root - 134 (Cardiff). Australia: S Smith - 215 (Lord's)

Leading Wicket Takers: England: S Broad - 21 wickets, average of 18.09 Australia: M Starc - 18 wickets, average of 27.27

Best Bowling in Innings: England: S Broad: 8/15 (Trent Bridge) Australia: M Starc 6/111 (Trent Bridge)

LEINSTER LEAGUE

Division 1

Castle Avenue: Merrion 164 (40.5 overs)(R Allwright 34, L Bester 33, D Rhoda 25; C D'Arcy 4-22, J Morrissey 3-37, S Moreton 2-43) Clontarf 168-8 (47.5 overs)(A Poynter 51, E Delany 24, R Forrest 22 no) Clontarf ( 21 pts) beat Merrion ( 4 pts) by 2 wkts.

Sydney Parade: North County 114 (45.2 overs)(E Richardson 19; P Lawson 3-23, J Balbirnie 2-8) Pembroke 115-6 (26.4 overs)( J Cook 46, L Tucker 39; E Richardson 3-26, T Richardson 2-17) Pembroke ( 22 pts) beat North County ( 3 pts) by 4 wkts.

Claremont Road: YMCA 284-4 (50 overs)(J Tector 116, T Fisher 114; R Gaur 2-50, D Singh 2-53) Railway Union 214 (48.4 overs)(K O'Brien 98, K Carroll 51; R Garth 4-52, Y Ali 3-29) YMCA ( 23 pts) beat Railway Union ( 2pts) by 70 runs.

Malahide: Cork County 218; Malahide 191. Cork County ( 21 pts) beat Malahide ( 4 pts) by 27 runs.

Division 2

Phoenix Park: Balbriggan 237(49.2 overs)( J Mooney 70, M Farook 57, E Ahmed 42; R Lawrence 4-28, R Anders 3-26) Phoenix 241-6 (48.5 overs)(T Anders 91 no, M Ahmes 44, R Anders 34; M Farook 2-43, D Harper 2-45) Phoenix ( 22 pts) beat Balbriggan ( 3 pts) by 4 wkts.

Kenure Park: Rush 306-6 (50 overs)(S Iqbal 128, S Gull 87; A Shulka 2-62, D O'Connor 2-66) YMCA II 201 (45.4 overs)(D O'Connor 79, S Iqbal 3-33, D Brogan 2-14, S Gull 2-34) Rush (25 pts) beat YMCA II ( 0 pts) by 105 runs.

Terenure: Terenure 201 (44.1 overs)(C Morgan 29, K McDonald 26, C Mullen 26; C O'Gorman 5-40, J Carroll 3-34) Leinster 205-3 (34.5 overs)(M Hogan 104, H McDonnell 39) Leinster ( 24 pts) beat Terenure ( 1 pt) by 7 wkts.

Middle 2 Cup Final

Kilcock: Laois II 122 (35.1 overs)(R Chand 23; T Rasheed 6-21) Knockbrack II 109 (37 overs)(S Khan 39; R Chad 3-19, M Cheraz 3-23) Laois II won by 13 runs.

LV County Championship

Division One

Southampton: Hampshire 285 (Wheater 57, Berg 54) & 82-1 (Rankin 3-0-11-0) v Warwickshire 125 (Crane 5-35, Edwards 5-32)

Lord's: Middlesex 234 (Malan 93, Magoffin 4-48) & 47-0 v Sussex 300 (Machan 81, Yardy 70, Wells 61, Patel 4-42)

New Road: Worcestershire 269 (Gidman 71, Cox 56) & 115-4 v Nottinghamshire 330 (Read 90, Hales 85)

Scarborough: Yorkshire 162 (Rushworth 4-37) & 420-9 (Maxwell 140, Rashid 127) v Durham 156 (Sidebottom 4-44)

Division Two

Colchester: Essex 369 (Pettini 134, Browne 114, Ansari 5-108) v Surrey 301-7 (Burns 157 no)

Grace Road: Derbyshire 345 (Madsen 172 no, Shreck 4-84) v Leicestershire 304-8 (Cosgrove 102, Niall O'Brien 60, Robson 53, Footitt 4-49)

Swansea: Glamorgan 299 (Salter 73, Rudolph 68, Payne 4-73) & 224 (Payne 4-50) v Gloucestershire 416 (Marshall 70, Howell 67, Meschede 4-89)

Royal London One-Day Cup

Group B

Canterbury: Lancashire 258-9 (Livingstone 91, Davies 57, Croft 55, Coles 4-34) v Kent 207 (A J Blake 89)

Lancashire (2pts) beat Kent (0pts) by 51 runs

Today

Leinster League, Div 1: Cork County v Pembroke, Mardyke 12.30

GAELIC GAMES

ALL-IRELAND SFC

Quarter-finals, Croke Park

Tyrone 0-18 (D McCurry 0-6 (3f, 1 '45), C McAliskey 0-5 (4f), M Donnelly 0-2, S Cavanagh, P Harte, Joe McMahon, R McNabb, R McNamee 0-1 each) Monaghan 0-14 (C McManus 0-7 (5f), O Duffy 0-2, K Hughes, F Kelly, D Mone, D Clerkin, P Finlay (f) 0-1 each.

Mayo 2-13 (L Keegan 1-2; A O'Shea 1-0; C O'Connor 0-3 (0-2 fs); J Doherty 0-3, K McLoughlin 0-2, K Higgins, A Moran, A Freeman 0-1 each) Donegal 0-11 (M Murphy 0-8 (0-4 fs; 0-1 '45'); C Toye, L McLoone, A Thompson 0-1 each)

ALL-IRELAND IHC FINAL Limerick: Galway 0-23 (D Nevin 0-5, T Haran 0-5 (0-4f, 0-1 sl), D Higgins 0-3, E Burke 0-2, K McHugo 0-2, E Brannigan 0-2, S Moloney 0-2, J Kennedy 0-2)

Cork 0-14 (N McNamara 0-4 (0-4f), W Leahy 0-3, F O'Leary 0-3, T Murphy 0-3 (0-2f), K O'Neill 0-1)

ALL-IRELAND JFC FINAL

Kerry 2-18 (T Hickey 2-4 (0-1f), A O'Donoghue 0-4, B Crowley, C Cox (2f) 0-2 each, K Spillane, P O'Connor, J Walsh, T Morley, S Murphy ('45), J O'Donoghue 0-1 each) Mayo 0-10 (A Farrell 0-5 (2f), D McGing, C Freeman, E Collins, E O'Donoghue, D Healy 0-1 each

ALL-IRELAND U21 HC

Trim: Meath 2-15 (J Regan 0-6 (3f, 1 '65), F Flattery 1-2, G McGowan 1-0, L Martyn 0-3, S McGrath 0-2, C O'Shea, J Wall 0-1 each) Kerry 1-17 (P McGrath 0-9 (7f, 1 '65), R Heffernan 1-0, P Lucid 0-3, M O'Leary, B O'Leary 0-2 each, J Brick 0-1)

Arklow: Wicklow 2-14 (G Weir 0-7(4f), P Doran 1-0, P Doyle 1-0, C O'Byrne 0-3, A Kavanagh 0-2, J Cranley, A Byrne 0-1 each) Kildare 0-18 (G Keegan 0-15 (9f), R Whelan, C Egan, R Casey 0-1 each)

TG4 WOMEN'S SFC

Monaghan 4-13 (C McConnell 3-6 (0-4f), E McCarron 1-1, C McAnespie 0-3, C Mohan 0-2, C Courtney 0-1 each) Cavan 1-4 (A Doonan 1-3 (0-3f), R O'Keeffe 0-1f)

Armagh 1-12 (A Mackin 0-5, K Mallon 1-2, F McKenna 0-2, C O'Hanlon (0-1f), A Lennon, A McCoy 0-1 each) Westmeath 0-9 (MA Foley (1f), K McDermott, F Leavy 0-2 each, K Hegarty, C Kelly, J Maher 0-1 each.

Today

All-Ireland SHC, Semi-final: Kilkenny v Waterford, Croke Park 3.30 (B Gavin, Offaly)

Electric Ireland MHC, Semi-final: Kilkenny v Galway, Croke Park 1.30 (J O'Brien, Tipperary)

GOLF

Ladies European Tour

Pilsen Golf Masters, Prague, Czech Rep (Gbr & Irl Unless stated, Par 71)

132 Nicole Broch Larsen (Den) 64 68, Becky Morgan 62 70

135 Gwladys Nocera (Fra) 65 70, Nanna Koerstz Madsen (Den) 67 68, Carlota

Ciganda (Spa) 68 67, Melissa Reid (Eng) 68 67

136 Celine Herbin (Fra) 69 67, Hannah Burke 68 68, Marta Sanz Barrio (Spa) 67

69, Lina Boqvist (Swe) 66 70

137 Rebecca Artis (Aus) 67 70, Eleanor Givens 69 68, Florentyna Parker 69 68,

Chloe Leurquin (Bel) 74 63, Jade Schaeffer (Fra) 69 68

138 Beth Allen (USA) 68 70, Alex Peters 70 68, Melissa Eaton (Rsa) 73 65,

Christine Wolf (Aut) 68 70, Miriam Nagl (Bra) 67 71, Maria Balikoeva (Rus) 68

70, Rebecca Hudson 69 69, Fabienne In-Albon (Swi) 65 73, Stefania Croce (Ita) 71 67, Noora Tamminen (Fin) 71 67

Missed Cut: 148 Rebecca Codd 73 75

AIG GUI Connacht Cups & Shields Gort GC - AIG Junior Cup Semi-finals

Westport 4 Athlone 1

Loughrea 3.5 Castle Dargan 1.5

AIG Pierce Purcell Shield Semi-finals

Gort 4 Ballinasloe 1

Castlebar 4 Carrick on Shannon 1

AIG Jimmy Bruen Shield Semi-finals

Castlebar 4 Strandhill 1

Galway Bay 4 Athlone 1

GREYHOUND RACING

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

SHELBOURNE PARK

550 - Gyp Rosetti (Head Bound-Acela Express) (2) 5/2, Aoifes Prinskie (5) 5/1, Knight Bite (3) 2/1, Native Hut (4) 3/1, Millridge Zephyr (1) 3/1, Native Custom (6) 5/1. 6.5L 29.50 (P Cronin). T €4.00 €2.40 €1.60 F €22.30 T €66.10.

550 - Maggies Lucy (Uncle Eoin-Ardmayle Proud) (6) 5/2, Intense Tango (5) 3/1, Riverside Jade (2) 5/2, Money For Cash (4) 4/1, Time To Share (1) 3/1, Tyrur Mcdonald (3) 3/1. 0.5L 30.24 (J Robinson). T €3.10 €2.40 €3.60 F €27.00 T €70.90.

525 - Mutual Regard (Central City-Ballyhill Beauty) (4) EVS, Blackhall Minx (1) 6/1, Daylens Tornado (2) 3/1, Abbeyville Olly (5) 8/1, Rabbini (6) 4/1, Go Anywhere (3) 5/1. 2L 29.00 (K Morgan). T €2.10 €1.60 €1.90 F €17.10 T €53.30.

525 - Sand Brier (Royal Impact-Ballina Lady) (2) 2/1, Ballymac Ricky (4) 5/2, Ksara Sara (3) 4/1, Worth A Glance (5) 6/1, Belesker Rosie (1) 4/1, Lasting Merry (6) 7/2. 0.5L 28.80. T €5.90 €2.10 €2.70 F €21.90 T €58.90.

525 - Blastoff Mccaw (Kinloch Brae-Blastoff Sally) (3) 5/4, High St Flash (1) 2/1, Sparta Marvel (6) 4/1, Charming King (4) 3/1, Black Alder (5) 4/1, Cill An Aird (2) 6/1. 1.5L 28.61 . T €3.10 €1.90 €2.50 F€8.50 T €48.80.

550 - Shutthe Backdoor (Droopys Scolari-Give Some More) (1) 4/5, Alien Ticker (6) 3/1, Dirt Bird Lover (4) 5/1, Extra Spark (2) 7/1, Coonough Choice (3) 7/1, Hanoi (5) 4/1. 1.5L 30.05 (B Matthews). T €2.10 €3.40 €1.90 F €7.90 T €33.10.

550 - Water Fern (Zero Ten-Allen Harbour) (2) 2/1, Quinton Abu (5) 4/1, Voodoo Rebel (4) 5/2, Ya Ya Mayo (6) 7/1, Memphis Mafia (1) 2/1, Hitthekettle (3) 5/1. 2.5L 29.87. T €4.10 €5.00 €1.70 F €34.20 T €159.90.

525 - Tain Jack (Westmead Hawk-Tain Tara) (2) 5/1, Allen Wizard (3) 6/4, Warrior Gwen (1) 7/4, Pale Moon (4) 6/1, Tyrur Van Persie (6) 2/1. 0.75L 28.53 . T €5.40 €1.80 €4.40 F €23.10 T €41.10.

525 - Ardrahan Zindi (Head Bound-Ardrahan Espreso) (1) 4/1, Ballybough Mondo (6) 6/4, Dark Intentions (3) 5/2, Crossfield Titus (5) 5/1, Mileheight Mork (2) 5/1, Fairway View (4) 5/1. 6.5L 28.30 . T €4.60 €2.00 €2.90 F €12.90 T €41.40.

525 - Doubtful Venture (Droopys Scolari-Dial A Diagnosis) (2) 5/1, Tungsten Shaw (1) 3/1, We Couldbe Kings (5) 5/1, Lemon Miley (4) 2/1, Coolavanny Pandy (3) 6/4, Hondo Messi (6) 6/1. 3L 28.78 (B Ellard). T €4.00 €2.00 €3.10 F €27.60 T €150.00.

550 - Tinnock Fantasy (Premier Fantasy-Video Queen) (3) 4/1, Padua Supreme (1) 6/4, Mutual Attack (2) 6/1, Tyrur Tolan (6) 6/4, Rural Maui (5) 5/1, Half A Cent (4) 4/1. hd 29.92 . T €11.30 €4.10 €2.40 F €41.00 T €235.70.

CURRAHEEN PARK

Hursul Kieran 3/1 28.60; Ardrath Star 7/2 28.98; Hitachi Grace 3/1 28.16; Triggers Master 3/1 28.69; Knockboy Kathy 5/2 28.34; Glanmire Trooper 2/1jf 17.90; Gwan Slab 1/1f 28.55; Glenanore Ace 2/1 28.54; Rastafari Vic 4/5f 28.34; Barnfield Panda 5/2 28.53.

DUNDALK

Doggy Character 6/4 21.93; Edenvale Mutley 3/1 21.53; Jumeirah Georgia 5/4 28.96; Blenhiem Zeta 7/2 29.15; Woodhaven Tom 4/1 21.56; Ballymac Selby 6/1 28.96; Lello 4/1 28.78; Lisdhu Blue 5/4 28.75; Tip Top Ozil 7/4 28.79; Dingo Will 3/1 28.98.

GALWAY

Snuggie Buzz 2/1 29.35; Milton Rose 6/4 19.35; Pedaltodametal 2/1 29.50; View Sci Fi 2/1 19.42; View Action 3/1 29.08; Blaze Fawn 2/1 19.52; Doner Tello 1/1 30.71; Tahina Kadyn 2/1 28.74; Tromora Touch 5/2 28.99; Hold It Hazard 3/1 30.06.

LIMERICK

Brackers Act 2/1 30.03; Kingdom Mandy 6/4 29.00; What A Trio 2/1 19.30; Garryowen Swifty 5/2 29.04; More Rocky 5/2 29.36; Cara Annadaisy 3/1 29.31; Soundwave 5/2 29.37; Soul Diver 5/2 30.28; Banderas 5/4 31.73; Combo Sidney 5/2 31.81; Riverside Siesta 2/1 28.81; Cutters Black .

MULLINGAR

Motorbar Welcome 1/4 29.50; Nemo Blue 3/1 29.89; Uisneach View 2/1 29.63; Stefans Jack 2/1 21.85; Selinas Turbo 2/1 29.67; Ligamach 2/1 30.95; Calita May 2/1 22.30; Afro Jack 4/6 29.39; Mannerly Mist 21.90; Cohiba Diva 3/1 29.82; Athboy Premier 29.48.

THURLES PARK

Centenarys Blitz 29.40; Jossestown Hawk 32.13; Civic Reception 29.82; Veteran 21.24; Light Foot Abbie 29.13; Storming Bolt 29.32; Student Princess 17.99; Colorado April 31.36; Dannys Zebo 29.25.

TRALEE

Cashen Mickeyjoe 4/6 21.57; Aulton Bound 5/2 27.82; Ramona Girl 5/2 28.89; Rossa Marango 1/1 28.79; Clonkil Con 3/1 17.53; Coolboy Cause 3/1 29.97; Teemore Lass 3/1 30.42; Mileheight Pedro 6/4 27.43; Short Mountain 6/1 28.94; Ned In Grealeys 1/1 28.90.

WATERFORD

Vigorous Angie 1/1f 17.89; Flag Symbol 5/1 18.00; Glynnscrossmajor 6/4f 18.26; Manners Legend 2/1jf 18.00; Mikey Lad 5/4f 28.63; Seaview Sandy 3/1 29.27; Rathbally Tank 29.29; Sion Me Blaze 3/1 29.15; Woodenstown Caro 3/1 29.16; Urban Wood 3/1 29.11; Skyview Blue 5/1 30.13.

MOTORSPORT

Today

Trials Drivers' Club: Autotest, Mondello Park, 11.0;

Carlow CC Race, Mondello Park, 11.20;

Midland MC Autocross, Ballinalee, Co Longford, 11.30

RUGBY

THE RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP

Sydney: Australia 27 (3)(Kepu, Ashley-Cooper, White try each; Giteau pen, 2 cons, White pen, con) New Zealand 19 (6)(Milner-Skudder 2 tries; Carter 3 pens)

Durban: South Africa 20 (13) (de Jager, le Roux try each; Pollard 2 pens, 2 cons) Argentina 37 (27)(Imhoff 3 tries, Bosch try, pen, dp gl; Hernandez pen, 4 cons)

P W D LF A Pts

Australia 33008548 13

New Zealand 32018565 9

Argentina 3 1 0 2 64 98 5 South Africa 3 00365882

FRIENDLY

Cardiff: Wales 21 (7)(Hibbard, Tipuric, Cuthbert try each; Anscombe 2 cons, Hook con) Ireland 35 (25)(Heaslip, Cave, Earls, Zebo, Jones try each; Jackson 2 pens, 2 cons)

SOCCER

Today

SSE Airtricity U17 League Section 1

Cabinteely v Cobh Ramblers, Stradbrook, 2:00; Limerick v UCD, Hogan Park 2.00.

Wexford Youths v Bray Wanderers, Ferrycarrig Park, 2.00.

SSE Airtricity U17 League Section 3

Shelbourne v Bohemians, AUL Complex, 2.00.

Club Friendlies

Bohemians U19 v Phoenix, Scribblestown Lane, 11:00. Cork City U19 v Carrigaline United, Carrigaline, 11:00.

TENNIS

ATP Austrian Open

Kitzbuhel, Austria: Final: (6) P Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt PH Mathieu (Fra) 2-6 6-2 6-2

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Istanbul, Turkey - Doubles final: (1) Daniel Glancy (Irl)/A Igoshin (Rus) bt (4) S Agabigun (Tur)/M Haylaz (Tur) 6-4 6-3.

Sunday Indo Sport

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport