Sport

Tuesday 27 September 2016

ATHLETICS

Published 24/05/2015 | 02:30

ATHLETICS

  • Go To

GloHealth National Combined Events championship

Women Senior: K Dunne (Bohermeen) 2420 pts; Junior: A McTeggart (Boyne) 2458 pts, Youth Girls: S Sheehy (Cushinstown) 3006 pts

O/35: G Finegan (North East Runners) 2003 pts, 2 N McGuire (Rathkenny) 1861 pts, O/50: M Higgins (Corofin) 466 pts.

Men O/35: 1 A McGinley (Templemore) 2146 pts; 2 P Halley (Waterford) 2111 pts, 3 H Kelly (Ratoath) 2102 pts; O/50: 1 P McGing (Dundrum South Dublin) 1342 pts, 2 A Young (Templemore) 1154 pts, 3 J Fray (Lagan Valley) 1064 pts.

BASEBALL

Major League

Fri night: Arizona 5 Chicago Cubs 4 (13 Innings), Atlanta Braves 0 Milwaukee Brewers 11, Boston Red Sox 5 LA Angels 12, Chicago White Sox 3 Minnesota Twins 2, Cleveland Indians 7 Cincinnati Reds 3, Colorado Rockies 8 San Francisco Giants 11, Detroit Tigers 6 Houston Astros 2, Kansas City 5 St Louis Cardinals 0, Los Angeles Dodgers 2 San Diego Padres 1, Miami Marlins 5 Baltimore Orioles 8, New York Yankees 9 Texas Rangers 10, Pittsburgh Pirates 4 New York Mets 1, Tampa Bay Rays 5 Oakland Athletics 2, Toronto 3 Seattle Mariners 4, Washington Nationals 2 Philadelphia 1.

American League

Eastern Division

P W L %

Tampa Bay 43 24 19 .55

NY Yankees44 22 20 .52

Baltimore 39 19 20 .49

Boston 32 19 23 .45

Toronto 43 19 25 .43

Central Division

P W L %

Kansas City 41 27 14.66

Detroi43 4326 17 .60

Minnesota 34 23 18 .56

Chicago White Sox 3919 20 .49

Cleveland 41 18 23 .44

Western Division

P W L %

Houston43 27 16 .63

LA Angels 44 22 20 .52

Seattle 41 19 22 .46

Texas 42 19 23 .45

Oakland 44 14 30 .32

National League

Eastern Division

P W L %

Washington 42 25 17 .59

NY Mets 43 24 19 .56

Atlanta 44 20 21 .49

Philadelphia 44 18 26 .41

Miami 43 16 27 .37

Central Division

P W L %

St. Louis 42 27 15 .64

Chicago Cubs 44 23 18 .56

Pittsburgh41 19 22 .46

Cincinnati 41 18 23 .44

Milwaukee 43 16 27 .37

Western Division

P W L %

LA Dodgers 41 25 16 .61

San Francisco42 24 18 .57

Arizona 41 20 21 .48

San Diego 43 20 23 .46

Colorado 39 15 24 .38

CRICKET

FIRST TEST MATCH

Lords, England v New Zealand. Overnight: England 389 (Root 98, Stokes 92, Buttler 67, Henry 4-93, Boult 4-79). New Zealand 303-2 (Williamson 92 no, Guptill 70, Latham 59).

New Zealand First Innings

M Guptill c Ballance b Broad 70

T Latham lbw b M Ali 59

K Williamson c Ballance b Ali 132

L Taylor c Buttler b Broad 62

B McCullum c Root b Wood 42

C Anderson c Buttler b Wood 9

B Watling not out 61

M Craig lbw b Ali 0

T Southee c Wood b Anderson 11

M Henry c Root b Wood 10

T Boult c Anderson b Broad 0

Extras (b26 lb34 w6 nb1) 67

Total (131.2 overs) 523

Fall: 1-148 2-148 3-337 4-403 5-420 6-470 7-470 8-493 9-515

Bowling: Anderson 29-7-88-1 Broad 26.2-4-77-3 Wood 27-2-93-3 Stokes 21-2-105-0 Ali 24-3-89-3 Root 2-0-6-0

England Second Innings Close

A Lyth c Southee b Boult 12

A Cook not out 32

G Ballance b Southee 0

I Bell not out 29

Extras (lb1) 1

Total 2 wkts (26 overs) 74

Fall: 1-14 2-25

To Bat: Root, Ali, Stokes, Buttler, Wood, Broad, Anderson.

Bowling: Boult 9-2-22-1 Southee 9-0-30-1 Henry 5-0-15-0 Craig 3-0-6-0

IRISH SENIOR CUP FIRST ROUND

Anglesea Road: Merrion 271 (47.5 overs)(T Kane 72, D Langford-Smith 47, D Joyce 39; J Thompson 5-47, J Cameron-Dow 2-38) CIYMS 258-8 (50 overs)(J Matchett 55; J Anderson 2-9, D Joyce 2-48). Merrion won by 13 runs.

Strabane: Railway Union 131 (incl 49 extras)(38.1 overs) (A Gillespie 2-31) Strabane 132-2 (27.3 overs)(P Gillespie 47 no, R Gallagher 30 no; A Jackson 2-19). Strabane won by 7 wkts.

Malahide: Malahide 246-9 (50 overs)(F Page 60, R Strydom 55; Z Rushe 3-37) Instonians 167 (41.3 overs)(R Nurse 38; C. Riches 3-34, A. Morris 3-39). Malahide won by 79 runs.

LEINSTER LEAGUE

Division 1

Mardyke: YMCA 181-9 (50 overs)(T Fisher 77; S Joshi 3-25) Cork County 182-7 (46.5 overs)(S Grobler 58) Cork County (23 pts) beat YMCA (2 pts) by 3 wkts.

Division 2

Phoenix Park: Phoeniox 257-6 (40 overs)(A Taylor 82, S Anderson 66; H Tector 3-38) YMCA II 118 (35.5 overs)(H Tector 51; B White 3-17, M Lunson 2-18). Phoenix (25 pts) beat YMCA II (0 pts ) by 139 runs.

College Park: Rush 241-8 (50 overs)(L Jansen 110, A Butterley 39; P Flanagan 3-32) Dublin University 57 (23.5 overs)(S Iqbal 4-4, E Conway 3-20, A Eastwood 2-25). Rush (50 pts) beat DU (0pts) by 184 runs.

CYCLING

Giro d'Italia

Treviso - Valdobbiadene, 59.4 km: 1 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus / Team Sky) 1:17:52" 2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa / Astana) +12", 3 Alberto Contador (Spa / Tinkoff - Saxo) +14", 4 Patrick Gretsch (Ger / AG2R) +23", 5 Steven Kruijswijk (Neth / LottoNL) +1:09", 6 Tanel Kangert (Est / Astana) +1:17", 7 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel / Lotto) +1:25", 8 Fabio Felline (Ita / Trek) +1:26", 9 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe / Giant) +1:27", 10 Luke Durbridge (Aus / Orica) +1:36".

General Classification after Stage 14: A Contador (Spa / Tinkoff - Saxo) 55:39:00", 2 F Aru (Ita / Astana) +2:28", 3 A Amador (C Rica / Movistar) +3:36", 4 R Uran (Col / Etixx - Quick-Step) +4:14", 5 J Van den Broeck (Bel / Lotto) +4:17", 6 D Cataldo (Ita / Astana) +4:50", 7 M Landa (Spa / Astana) +4:55", 8 D Caruso (Ita / BMC Racing) +4:56", 9 R Kreuziger (Cz Rep / Tinkoff - Saxo) +4:57", 10 L Koenig (Cz Rep / Team Sky) +5:35".

Mountains: 1 B Intxausti (Spa / Movistar) 61, 2 S Geschke (Ger / Giant) 53, 3 C Betancur (Col / AG2R) 46, 4 S Kruijswijk (Neth / LottoNL) 43, 5 P Tiralongo (Ita / Astana) 23.

Points: 1 E Viviani (Ita / Team Sky) 119, 2 G Nizzolo (Ita / Trek) 119, 3 N Boem (Ita / Bardiani Valvole) 109, 4 S Modolo (Ita / Lampre) 91, 5 P Gilbert (Bel / BMC Racing) 83.

GAELIC GAMES

MUNSTER SFC

Ennis: Clare 0-15 Limerick 0-13

MUNSTER JFC

Ennis: Limerick 1-15 (S O Carroll 1-5 (0-1f), J Barry Murphy 0-3 (2f's), J Mullins 0-3, K Ryan 0-2, T McCarthy, T McMahon 0-1 each) Clare 3-7 (J Downes 2-0, P O'Malley 1-4 (1-0 pen, 0-3 f's), K Malone, M Duffy (f), C Devitt 0-1 each)

CHRISTY RING CUP

Trim: Kildare 3-23 (G Keegan 2-5, M Delaney 0-9 (5f), B Deay 1-3, W Greene, E O'Neill, F O Muineachain, D Stapleton, D Flaherty, D Young 0-1 each) Meath 2-18 (J Regan 1-8 (0-8f), J Fagan 1-1, W McGrath 0-3, J Toher, E Marsh 0-2 each, S Morris, M Burke 0-1 each)

Ballycran: Down 1-22 (G Johnson 1-9 (7f, 1 '65'), F Conway 0-3, C Woods 0-3 (3f), D Toner, S Dineen 0-2 each, J Coyle, M McCullough, D Hughes 0-1 each) London 1-13 (B Gaffney 1-0 (pen), P Phelan 0-3 (1f), T Healy, N Brophy 0-2 each, M Ryan, D Morkan, E Cooney, S Lambert, L Hands, M O'Dwyer 0-1 each)

Relegation Play-off

Mullingar: Wicklow 1-18 (C Moorehouse (6f) 0-7; E Glynn 1-2; A O'Brien 0-3; J O'Neill, L Glynn (1 65) 0-2 each; R Keddy & D Staunton 0-1 each) Mayo 1-11 (K Feeney (2f) 0-6; D Kenny 1-0; E Collins, K McDermott, F Boland, B Hunt, S Boland 0-1 each)

RACKARD CUP

Omagh: Roscommon 1-16 (A Murphy 1-1, J Fallon 0-8 (6f), R O'Meara 0-3, K Kilkenny, C Kenny, M Kelly, C Egan 0-1 each) Tyrone 0-14 (D Casey 0-8 (6f), C Grogan, G Gilmore 0-2 each, S Og Grogan, M Mulgrew 0-1 each)

Athletic Grounds: Armagh 1-19 (R Gaffney 0-8 (3 65'), E McGuinness 1-1, C Corvan 0-2, C Corvan 0-2, N Curry, S Gaffney, M Moan, C Devlin, D Carvill and P Kelly 0-1 each) Donegal 1-12 (C Mathewson 0-7 (5 frees, 65'), R McDermott 1-2, D Cullen, P Sheridan and E McDermott 0-1 each).

Relegation Play-Off

Mullingar: Longford 2-20 (J O'Brien 1-09 (4f), C Mullane 0-5, E Donnellan 1-1, C Kavanagha 0-3, K Mealiffe, L Kelly 0-1 each) Louth 2-16 (L Dwan 2-08 (6f, 1'65), S Callan 0-2, G Kerrigan, G Smyth, Gavin Kane, Oisin Drum, Paddy Lynch (f), R McKeown 0-1 each)

LORY MEAGHER CUP

Sligo 3-21 (G Cadden 2-2, G O'Kelly-Lynch 0-6 (4fs), K Raymond 0-6 (2fs), A Walsh 1-0, B McMahon 0-2, G Waldron 0-2, P Leonard, C Brennan (1f) 0-1 each) Lancashire 0-13 (C O'Callaghan 0-11 (9fs), D Coughlan, J O'Shaughness 0-1 each)

Brewster Park: Fermanagh 2-14 (J Duffy (6f) 0-8; K McGarry, C Corrigan 1-1 each; S Corrigan 0-2; JP McGarry, T Cleary 0-1 each) Leitrim 1-14 (P O'Donnell (4f) 0-9; Z Moradi 1-0; K Ward (2f) 0-4; J Ryan 0-1)

Today

Connacht SFC: London v Roscommon, Ruislip 3.0, E Kinsella (Laois)

Ulster SFC: Cavan v Monaghan, Kingspan Breffni Pk 2.0, P Hughes (Armagh)

Leinster SHC: Laois v Westmeath, Portlaoise 2.0, A Kelly (Galway); Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park 2.0, C McAllister (Cork)

Munster SHC: Clare v Limerick, Semple Stadium 4.0, C Lyons (Cork)

GOLF

European Tour

BMW PGA Championship, Wentworth, (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 202 F Molinari (Ita) 65 69 68, BH An (Kor) 71 64 67 204 T Jaidee (Tha) 70 66 68 205 T Fleetwood 69 71 65 206 M Angel Jimenez (Spa) 68 70 68 207 A Noren (Swe) 72 67 68 208 Shane Lowry 74 67 67 209 C Wood 68 73 68 210 R Karlsson (Swe) 67 71 72, F Aguilar (Chi) 70 73 67, P Uihlein (USA) 76 68 66, D Lipsky (USA) 75 66 69, J Donaldson 70 73 67, G Havret (Fra) 70 71 69, J Quesne (Fra) 72 70 68 211 M A Carlsson (Swe) 72 70 69, T Bjorn (Den) 69 71 71, B Grace (Rsa) 73 68 70, R Green (Aus) 72 71 68, A Canizares (Spa) 72 71 68, YE Yang (Kor) 68 74 69 212 N Colsaerts (Bel) 69 73 70, M Kaymer (Ger) 72 71 69, J Morrison 71 66 75, G Storm 78 64 70. Also 216 Peter Lawrie 69 75 72 217 Graeme McDowell 74 71 72, 220 Darren Clarke 74 71 75 221 Damien McGrane 70 74 77

GREYHOUND RACING

SHELBOURNE PARK

525 - Garryglass Lulu (Lenson Bolt-Clover Bride) (5) 5/1, Follys View (4) 3/1, Rosyinthegarden (6) 5/1, Hitachi Grace (3) 9/4, Must Be Lady (2) 4/1, Droopys North (1) 3/1. 3.5L 28.49 (K Ramsbottom). T €6.90 €2.40 €1.30 F €74.50 T €1500.00.

525 - Warrior Gwen (Tyrur Big Mike-Tyrur Monica) (6) 4/1, Kingsmill Bound (1) 4/1, Slippery Hanna (3) EVS, Sausalito May (4) 12/1, Beechview Girl (5) 10/1, Mays Tubby (2) 5/2. 1L 28.64 . T €6.90 €5.70 €2.90 F €73.60 T €166.60.

525 - Skywalker Pearl (Wise Thought-Cape Nikita) (2) 2/5, Tyrur Dicky (4) 3/1, Kilara Diva (6) 8/1, Lislevane Swift (3) 10/1, Blackhall Minx (5) 25/1, Jumeirah Charl (1) 6/1. 7L 28.37 (G Holland). T €1.80 €1.20 €1.40 F €5.20 T €22.30.

525 - Jumeirah Dancer (Kinloch Brae-Cabra Millie) (2) 5/2, Two Gold Medals (4) 4/1, Camacca (6) 12/1, Carrigoon Amy (3) 10/1, Rathbride Rocket (1) 6/4, Rockburst Mills (5) 4/1. 5L 28.59 . T €3.00 €1.50 €2.30 F €11.00 T €107.10.

525 - Urban Gossip (Brett Lee-Kildallon Maid) (6) 1/2, Invinciblejackie (1) 8/1, Tauriel (5) 4/1, Hidden Louise (2) 8/1, Newinn Expert (4) 4/1, Dromscarra Ruby (3) 8/1. 1L 28.75 . T €2.00 €3.30 €1.80 F €13.40 T €50.50.

525 - Rising Twirl (Leeview Jet-Rising Pearl) (4) 7/4, Dove River (1) 3/1, Skymas (2) 6/1, Shady Ash (5) 8/1, Tolpuddle Mist (6) 6/4. 1.5L 28.53 (G Holland). T €3.00 €2.10 €1.50 F €20.50 T €86.60.

525 - Shes A Dream (Kinloch Brae-Airport Boss) (2) 2/1, Springwell Watsy (3) 4/6, Jumeirah Star (1) 14/1, Awaywitdepixies (5) 10/1, Sallybog Bolt (6) 6/1, Tyrur Deirdre (4) 10/1. nk 28.44 (B Mooney). T €2.70 €1.80 €1.30 F €4.80 T €38.70.

525 - Ballydoyle Honey (Brett Lee-Kildallon Maid) (1) 1/3, Hovex Princess (3) 8/1, Borna Helena (2) 10/1, Scissors (5) 20/1, Priceless Lassie (4) 7/2. 8L 28.09 (G Holland). T €1.40 €1.40 €1.70 F €5.20 T €19.70.

525 - Beechers Brook (Makeshift-Beechers Girl) (2) 6/1, Tyrur Mairead (1) 5/2, Ravenswood Emily (3) 4/1, Orlando Dazl (5) 4/5, Mums Pearl (4) 6/1. 2L 28.43 . T €5.40 €1.90 €1.70 F €52.40 T €63.80.

525 - Cashen Maureen (Cashen Legend-Leigh Fantastic) (4) 4/5, Piercestown Lucy (3) 7/4, Issys May (6) 10/1, Rockburst Vienna (5) 8/1, Ridgedale Hawk (1) 7/1, Lifes A Beauty (2) 10/1. 6L 28.24 (J Mccombe (uk)). T €1.90 €1.20 €1.30 F €3.50 T €24.10.

550 - Faypoint Rush (Black Shaw-Ballymac Sasha) (5) 4/1, Saint Anthony (6) 5/1, Swords Zero (1) 7/2, Tyrur Hagler (4) 7/4, Highview Apollo (3) 7/2, Tinnock Fantasy (2) 14/1. 1L 29.86 (N Walker). T €4.50 €1.70 €1.90 F €7.40 T €28.70.

575 - Uptown Rumble (Ace Hi Rumble-Uptown Hawk) (6) 6/1, Redwood Mick (3) 2/1, Milldean Cougar (2) 2/1, Highview Premier (1) 3/1, Roo Ace (4) 6/1, Touchdown Jacko (5) 8/1. hd 31.04 . T €7.60 €1.70 €1.80 F €43.00 T €170.00.

DUNDALK

Lily Longstep 5/4 28.65; Knight Invader 4/6 28.46; Corrin Ruby 2/1 28.92; Master Lynch 5/4 30.68; Dryland Pearl 3/1 30.57; Wee Barneys Son 4/1 30.15; Monleek Dawn 6/4 21.39; Slipalong Hero 4/5 21.31; Smurfing Convoy 7/4 21.59; Dark Intentions 4/5 28.80; Mulla Magic 5/2 29.10; Hightown Hill 6/4 28.67.

MULLINGAR

Knockmant Genie 4/1 30.27; Gracious George 2/1 29.75; Laptop Lady 2/1 29.95; Castlehill Tim 2/1 30.03; Clonminch Lady 3/1 30.03; Contango 3/1 29.79; Ado Blue 2/1 29.39; Rocky Ground 2/1 31.19; Gears Of War 2/1 29.93; Storm Force Ten 29.50.

WATERFORD

Miss Dochas 2/1 29.13; Jeneth 4/6f 17.97; Haliska Blacky 6/4f 29.21; Chaotic Sandy 3/1 29.62; Hexadecimal 5/1 29.25; Whiteys Doll 2/1f 30.39; Catsrock Euro 5/2 28.98; Tan Brown 5/2 29.05; Genuine Pearl 6/4f 28.79.

MOTORSPORT

FORMULA ONE

Grand Pix Of Monaco: Qualifying: 1 Lewis Hamilton (Gbr) Mercedes G, 2 Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes GP, 3 Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Ferrari, 4 Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull, 5 Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Red Bull, 6 Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari, 7 Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India, 8 Carlos Sainz (Spa) Scuderia Toro Rosso, 9 Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus, 10 Max Verstappen (Ned) Scuderia Toro

Rosso, 11 Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus, 12 Jenson Button (Gbr) McLaren, 13 Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) Force India, 14 Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams, 15 Fernando Alonso (Spa) McLaren, 16 Felipe Nasr (Bra) Sauber-Ferrari, 17 Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams, 18 Marcus Ericsson (Swe) Sauber-Ferrari, 19 Will Stevens (Gbr) Manor Marussia, - Romain Grosjean has a five-place grid penalty for an unscheduled gearbox change, and starts from 16th.

Today

Clare MC: Autocross, Castlearmstrong, Ballycumber, Co Offaly 11.0

MRCCI: Midget Car Race, Ashford, 2.0

RUGBY

Guinness PRO12

Semi-final, Thomond Park: Munster 21 (11)(Zebo, D Hurley, Butler try each; Keatley 2 pens) Ospreys 18 (3)(Webb, Hassler try each; Biggar 2 pens, con).

ENGLISH AVIVA PREMIERSHIP

Semi-finals

Recreations Ground: Bath 47 (21)(Banahan 3 tries, Ford, try, 6 cons, Eastmond, Stringer, Watson try each) Leicester 10 (10)(T Youngs try; Burns pen, con)

Franklin's Gardens: Northampton 24 (13)(Penalty try, Wood try; Myler 4 pens, con) Saracens 29 (13)(Strettle, George try each; Farrell 5 pens, 2 cons)

Sunday Indo Sport

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport