Monday 26 September 2016

ATHLETICS

Published 26/04/2015 | 02:30

ATHLETICS

  • Go To

ALL-IRELAND SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Castlecomer Park, Co Kilkenny

Boys - First Year (2.31km, 16 controls)

1 N Collins (CBC, Cork) 19:02; 2 E Healy (Midleton CBS) 19:18; 3 B McDowell (Rockbrook Park) 19;21; Team: 1 CBC, Cork 84:15; 2 Midleton CBS 89:07; 3 Rockbrook Park 90:17.

Second/Third Year (3.8km, 19 controls)

1 D McDonnell (Midlton CBS) 26:45; 2 O O'Sullivan (Clonakilty CC) 27:58; 3 J Quinless (Rockbrook Park) 29:18; Team: 1 Rockbrook Park 129:34; 2 Midleton CBS 130:31; 3 Clonakilty CC 134:30.

Post Junior Cert (5.46km, 23 controls) C Whelan (St Kieran's) 30:58; 2 Z Harrington (Clonakilty CC) 31:59; 3 T O'Sullivan (CBC, Cork) 35:13; Team: 1 Newtown School 165:11; 2 Clonakilty CC 167:51; 3 CBC, Cork 176:43.

Girls - First Year (2.24km, 16 controls)

1 J Pim (Newtown School) 20:33; 2 R Whitty (Ursuline, Waterford) 22:11; 3 C Kelleher (St Angelas, Cork) 22:39; Team: 1 Newtown School 96:39; 2 Ursuline, Waterford 105:19; 3 St Angelas, Cork 111:57.

Second/Third Year (3.81km, 19 controls): 1 M Brown (Castleknock CC) 33:24; 2 C Silby (Ursuline, Waterford) 34:15; Team: 1 Newtown School 166:55; 2 St Marys, Mallow 172:12; 3 Ursuline, Waterford 181:45.

Post Junior Cert: (4.8km, 19 controls) 1 N O'Brien (St Marys, Midleton) 35:44; 2 D Hallahan (St Marys, Midleton) 41:46; 3 F Mansfield (St Marys, Mallow) 42:01; Team: 1 St Marys, Midleton 175:04; 2 Nagle-Rice, Doneraile 227:36; 3 Newtown School 234:05.

CRICKET

SECOND TEST

Overnight: England 464 (J Root 182 no, G S Ballance 77, A Cook 76, I Trott 59; D Bishoo 4-177). West Indies 299 (M Samuels 103; S Broad 4-61) and 202-2 (K Brathwaite 101 no, D Bravo 69).

West Indies Second Innings

K C Brathwaite c Root b Anderson 116

M Samuels c Buttler b Anderson 37

S Chanderpaul c Cook b Anderson 7

J Blackwood c Anderson b Jordan 10

D Ramdin not out 24

J Holder run out 2

K Roach c Anderson b M Ali 10

D Bishoo not out 15

S Gabriel lbw b M Ali 0

Extras (b8 lb2 nb1) 11

Total (112 overs) 307

Fall: 1-3 2-145 3-224 4-238 5-239 6-257 7-260 8-282 9-307

Bowling: Anderson 22-7-43-4 Broad 21-2-71-1 Ali 24-9-51-3 Jordan 21-6-69-1 Stokes 8-0-34-0 Root 16-7-29-0

England Second Innings

A Cook not out 59

J Trott b Gabriel0

G Ballance not out81

Extras (w1 nb3)4

Total 1 wkt (41.1 overs) 144

Fall: 1-2

DNB: Bell, Root, Stokes, Buttler, Jordan, Broad, Ali, Anderson.

Bowling: Roach 7-1-18-0 Gabriel 7-3-20-1 Holder 1.4-0-11-0 Samuels 12.3-1-54 Bishoo 8-0-32-0 Brathwaite 5-1-9-0

England won by 9 wkts.

LEINSTER LEAGUE

Division 2

Milverton: TheHills 262-9 (37 overs)(M Sorensen 98, C Mc Loughlin 53, N Shoukat 31; D Hogan 2 -32, P Flanagan 2-36) Dublin University 108-8 (37 overs) (W von Behr 40; T Murphy 2-8, Mark Dwyer 2-17). The Hills (50 pts) beat Dublin University (0pts) by 154 runs.

Balbriggan v Phoenix; Leinster v Terenure; YMCA 2 v Rush - no play.

GAELIC GAMES

ALLIANZ NFL FINALS

Division 3: Armagh 0-16 Fermanagh 0-11

Division 4: Offaly 4-16 Longford 1-12

LEINSTER MHC

Wexford Park: Kilkenny 1-18 (D O'Connor 1-3; A Gaffney 0-11 (10f), 0-1 (65); J Donnelly 0-2; R Leahy, N Walsh 0-1 each) Wexford 1-17 (S Casey 1-1; C O'Conbnor 0-10 (7f, 1 '65); R White, D Codd 0-2 each; I Carty, J O'Connor 0-1 each) AET

Parnell Park: Dublin 2-17 (M Oliver 0-5, E Dunne 1-2, G King 1-1, F Whitely 0-3, M Maguire, C Brady, C Burke, C Sammon, C Dowling, M Maguire 0-1 each) Offaly 0-13 (C Molloy 0-5, L Langton 0-3, C Cleary, JP Cleary, O Kelly, E Cahill, S Lowry 0-1 each)

Dr Cullen Park: Westmeath 3-10 (K Doyle 0-7, 0-6f, P Doody 1-2, C Doyle 1-1, 1-0 pen., 0-1f, N Mitchell 1-0) Carlow 1-14 (K McDonald 0-8, 0-6f, 0-2 65s, C Nolan 0-3, 0-2f, A Kane 1-0, D Grennan, S Brennan, L Galway 0-1 each)

Trim: Laois 7-26 (M Kavanagh 2-3; A Mortimer 2-0; A Bergin (3f) 0-6; L O'Connell 0-4; S Phelan, R McEvoy 1-1 each; E Lyons 1-0; S Dunphy 0-3; A Dunphy, S Downey, M Phelan 0-2 each; E Kileen, R Phelan 0-1 each) Meath 0-5 (C Kearney (2f), J Cox (2f) 0-2 each; R Byrne 0-1.

Today

Allianz Football League Division 1 Final: Dublin v Cork 4.00, (P Hughes). Division 2 Final: Down v Roscommon 2.00, (M Deegan)

Ladies Football

Tesco NFL Semi-finals: Cork v Kerry

Dromcollohgher Broadford, 2.00, (J Niland); Dublin v Galway, St Loman's, Mullingar, 2.00 (M Farrelly). Division 2: Armagh v Cavan Clones, 1:00 (C McManus); Donegal v Westmeath, Clones, 3.00 (G McMahon). Division 3: Leitrim v Sligo, Ballyhaunis, 4.00 (Y Duffy); Waterford v Roscommon, Nenagh,

12.15 (Y Duffy).

GOLF

European Tour

Volvo China Open, Pudong GC, China (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 208 HT Li (Chn) 71 68 69, A Levy (Fra) 69 68 71, D Howell 68 72 68, A Wu (Chn) 73 66 69 210 R Ramsay 72 68 70, P Meesawat (Tha) 72 70 68, M A Carlsson (Swe) 73 72 65, S Benson 75 69 66

GREYHOUND RACING

SHELBOURNE PARK

525 - Yahoo Perlena (Godsend-Yahoo Stacey) (3) 3/1, Rural Maui (6) 5/4, Tolpuddle Mist (5) 4/1, Aguasantas (1) 5/1, Hey Biddie (4) 4/1, Liosgarbh Ene (2) 10/1. 3.5L 28.81 (P Cronin). T €4.30 €1.70 €1.60 F €6.80 T €33.30.

525 - Droopys Streak (Sparta Maestro-Droopys Puzzle) (6) 5/2, Ballydoyle Honey (3) 1/2, Knockboy Kathy (2) 12/1, Rathbride Rocket (5) 10/1, Mustang Chick (4) 8/1, Gas Monkey (1) 14/1. 2.5L 28.47 (F Black). T €4.20 €1.20 €1.60 F€5.10 T €62.50.

525 - Airforce Duchess (Definate Opinion-Ranchers Star) (3) 7/4, Coolavanny Slip (6) 7/4, Jet Stream Honey (5) 6/1, Urban Gossip (2) 8/1, Tyrur Mairead (1) 7/1, Earthwindandfire (4) 3/1. 1.5L 29.06 (O Mckenna). T €3.10 €1.40 €1.50 F€12.50 T €48.90.

525 - Skywalker Pearl (Wise Thought-Cape Nikita) (2) 4/5, Tarsna Danceaway (4) 12/1, Badminton Maid (3) 5/2, High St Jesse (5) 5/1, Maggies Lucy (6) 7/2, Alien Lassie (1) 12/1. 4.5L 28.61 (G Holland). T €2.00 €1.40 €3.40 F €27.10 T €76.90.

525 - Jumeirah Dancer (Kinloch Brae-Cabra Millie) (1) 6/4, Play It Up (6) 7/4, Paradise Simona (5) 4/1, Absolutely Ace (4) 5/1, Confident Zada (3) 5/1, Tracys Send (2) 10/1. 3.5L 28.77 . T €2.40 €1.60 €1.60 F€3.90 T €27.00.

525 - Two Gold Medals (Head Bound-Three Star Lass) (2) 4/1, Ballymac Shirley (4) EVS, Bua Bui (6) 7/2, Darfin Lady (5) 12/1, Orlando Dazl (1) 7/2, Alien Jane (3) 10/1. 3.5L 29.28 . T €4.80 €2.20 €1.50 F €8.20 T €34.80.

525 - Revilo Blue (Swords Prince-Avas Castle) (5) 6/1, Overcharge (1) 4/1, Service Station (4) 6/4, Sheelin Dancer (6) 10/1, Curious Boy (3) 2/1, Afro Jack (2) 9/4. hd 28.81 . T €10.10 €2.70 €4.30 F€35.10 T €276.60.

525 - Across The Way (Droopys Scolari-Across The Miles) (6) 6/4, Tungsten Shaw (1) 4/1, Smurfing Convoy (5) 7/1, Sunset King (4) 6/1, Goonthebro (3) 5/1, Boley Lass (2) 3/1. nk 28.90 (G Holian). T €3.40 €1.90 €2.00 F €7.00 T €75.50.

525 - Hovex Prince (Brett Lee-Kildallon Maid) (1) 5/4, Swift Iniesta (3) 7/2, Aoifes Prinskie (2) 5/2, Ivy Hill Oscar (4) 4/1, Quick Jack (6) 5/1, Brockagh Paddy (5) 10/1. 6.5L 28.27 (G Holland). T €1.90 €1.80 €2.30 F €14.40 T €20.10.

525 - Clares Wonder (Timor Blue-Rackethall Diva) (6) 2/1, Tyrur Supermac (2) 7/1, Farloe Blitz (3) 5/4, Cunning Barney (1) 6/1, Budgie Bypass (4) 20/1, Laughil Bolt (5) 4/1. 3.5L 28.23 (G Holland). T €2.60 €3.30 €2.00 F €19.10 T €23.90.

600 - Crackling Jack (Forest Master-Westmead Naomi) (5) 4/6, Tyrur Hagler (6) 5/2, Fit Right (4) 6/1, Lisdhu Blue (2) 14/1, Morning Music (3) 20/1, Fast Fit Lexus (1) 5/1. 3L 32.70 . T €1.70 €1.60 €1.80 F €4.30 T €27.30.

550 - Gaytime Hawk (Westmead Hawk-Gaytime Grettie) (1) , Laughil Duke (2) , Highview Premier (6) , Droopys Navas (5) , Tyrur Arthur (4) , Jumeirah Mikey (3) . 1.5L 29.92 (G Holland). T €2.00 €1.50 €1.60 F €5.80 T €20.70.

DUNDALK

Manilla Rebel 4/1 22.43; Regards To Gerry 6/4 21.91; Wear Back 2/1 29.49; Killahan Swallow 5/2 29.53; Playground Bolt 3/1 29.40; Best Part 4/1 30.47; Mostrim Champ 3/1 30.90; Maytown Rules 6/4 30.25; Bullofstonehall 5/4 31.09; Thunder Man 2/1 30.64; Moss Bob 1/2 22.01.

MULLINGAR

Castlehill Rory 1/1 22.24; Fork Lightning 6/4 30.27; Wee Elie 3/1 30.22; Ballistic Rumble 3/1 29.96; Deanridge Master 3/1 21.83; Clonminch Lady 5/2 30.51; Serafina Jaxx On 2/1 22.33; Nannyvonne 8/1 30.95; Eucalyptus Ed 3/1 22.28; Shanlish 2/1 30.17; Rockeys Star 3/1 30.06.

WATERFORD

Monroe Miss 2/1f 29.42; Mr Auctioneer 4/1 18.09; Crucial Try 3/1 29.38; Odell Roisin 6/1 41.79; Butterstown Kate 5/1 18.25; Corker Gaga 4/1 29.06; Sawn Off Shotgun 2/1 28.97; Cross Of Copper 5/2 29.22; Go Dex Go 1/1f 28.59.

HOCKEY

WOMEN'S IRISH JUNIOR CUP FINAL

Belfield: Pembroke Wanderers 3 (Faherty, Craig, Doyle) Bandon 1 (Buttimer)

MEN'S IRISH TROPHY

Belfield: Clontarf 3 (Mullins, Hayden, Boreland) Bandon 2 (Beamish, Kingston)

RUGBY UNION

GUINNESS PRO 12

Sportsground: Connacht 13 (6)( Muldowney try, Carty 2 pens, con) Glasgow 31 (19) (Matawalu 2 tries, Hogg, Ashe, Seymour try each; Russell 3 cons)

Irish Independent Park: Munster 30 (S Zebo, CJ Stander, T O'Donnell try each, penalty try; I Keatley 2 pens, 2 cons) Treviso 14 (M Luamanua, A Pratichetti try each; J Hayward 2 cons)

Millennium Stadium: Cardiff Blues 23 (Navidi, Fish Tries try each; Anscombe 3 pens, con, Davies con) Ospreys 31 (Biggar try, pen, 4 cons; Evans, Grabham, John try each)

Millennium Stadium: Newport Gwent D'gons 10 (Amos try; D Jones pen, con) Scarlets 29 (Owens, S Williams, L Williams, Robinson try each; Priestland pen, 3 cons)

P W D L F A Pts

Glasgow 20 15 1 4 498 329 8 70

Munster 20 1415 508317 1068

Ulster 201415491317967

Ospreys 201415501328 866

Leinster 20 9384373521153

Scarlets 2093841936 749

Edinburgh 201019371364648

Connacht 2091103873856 44

NG D'gons 207013347429 9 37

Cardiff 206113395524430

Treviso 2031162936144 18

Zebre 203017251570 3 15

Ulster Bank League

Division 1A Semi-finals

Lakelands Park: Terenure College 0 Clontarf 9 (M D'Arcy 3 pens)

Aviva Stadium back pitch: Lansdowne 23 (T Daly, T Moran try each; S Deasy 2 pens, con, C McKeon pen, con) Young Munster 19 (D McCarthy try; G Lyons 3 pens, con, W Staunton dp gl) aet

Division 1 Promotion/ Relegation St Mary's College 3 (Crotty pen) Garryowen 13 (N Cronin try ; Gavin 2 pens, con)

Round Robin Play-Off

Kirwan Park: DLSP 10 (Penalty Try, K Burke pen, con) Dundalk 22 (J Williams 3 tries, U Murphy pen, 2 cons)

* Dundalk win senior status and will play in the new ten-team Div 2C next season

Junior Inter Provincial

Cobh: Munster 22 (A McMahon, K Downey, M Chandler try each, S Herlihy con, pen, E Geary con) Leinster 17 (J Butterworth, P Nolan, M Nevin try each, D Crotty con)

Ulster 20 (J Johnston 2 tries, C Stewart try, C Cousins pen, con) Connacht 12 (S Faulkner, K Hastings try each, S Sweeney con)

ENGLISH AVIVA PREMIERSHIP

Gloucester 42 Newcastle 40)

Leicester 38 London Welsh 17

Northampton 25 Saracens 20

Sale 23 Harlequins 25

TENNIS

ATP CHALLENGER TOUR

Savannah, Georgia, Quarter-final: James McGee (Irl) bt (1) T Smyczek (USA) 6-0 6-3.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

El Kantaoui, Tunisia, Doubles final: (2) Sam Barry (Irl)/A Escoffier (Fra) bt A Ghorbel (Tun)/V Ouvrard (Fra) 6-3 6-2.

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

EL Kantaoui, Tunisia, Singles semi-final: (2) V Prosperi (Ita) bt Jenny Claffey (Irl) 6-3 6-7 (3/7) 6-1.

Sunday Indo Sport

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport