independent

Monday 20 October 2014

Juvenile handballers in fine form in semi-finals

Published 28/01/2014 | 05:42

A FEAST of all that is good in handball in Wexford was on show at several venues around the county last weekend when the semi-finals of the county 40 x 20 Juvenile championships were held.

All age groups from Under-10 to Under-17 inclusive were involved and when the last ball had been struck, the strength in depth of under-age handball throughout the county was highlighted for all to see, as ten of the 14 clubs had players qualifying for the finals which will be held on the weekend of February 15-16.

The full results were as follows:

Under-10 boys: Ryan Moran (Ballymitty) beat Evan Sweeney (St. Joseph's); Rory Dobbs (St. Joseph's) beat Eoin Roche (Ballymitty).

Under-11 boys: Mark Doyle (St. Joseph's) beat Cathal Cummins (Ballymitty); Robbie Hillis (St. Joseph's) beat Daragh Carley (St. Joseph's).

Under-12 boys: Richard Lawlor (St. Joseph's) beat Dean O'Neill (Ballymitty); Diarmuid Moore (St. Joseph's) beat Josh Kavanagh (St. Joseph's).

Under-13 boys: Glen Murphy (St. Mary's) beat Josh McMahon (St. Joseph's); Cian Kehoe (St. Joseph's) beat Richard Browne (St. Mary's).

Under-14 boys: Colm Parnell (Ballyhogue) beat Ciarán Power (Coolgreany); Todd Hynes (St. Mary's) beat Willie Murray-Byrne (Bridgetown).

Under-15 boys: Patrick Boland (Templeudigan) beat Adam Walsh (St. Joseph's); Anthony Butler (Ballyhogue) beat Adam Hanrahan (Castlebridge).

Under-16 boys: Thomas Hall (Castlebridge) beat Shane Murphy (Bridgetown); Liam Rossiter (Ballyhogue) beat Ciarán Busher (Bridgetown).

Under-17 boys: Darren Murphy (Kilmyshall) beat Josh Cahill (Bridgetown); Stevie Lawlor (Bridgetown) beat Seán Wickham (Bridgetown).

Under-11 girls: Shauna Owley (Coolgreany) beat Becky O'Neill (Ballymitty); Aoife O'Connor (St. Martin's) beat Danielle Kinsella (Ballymitty).

Under-12 girls: Niamh Miller (Ballymitty) beat Maxine Byrne (Ballymitty); Alibeth Curran (St. Joseph's) beat Hannah Cullen (St. Joseph's).

Under-13 girls: Ciara O'Connor (St. Martin's) beat Leanne Boland (Coolgreany); Cliodhna O'Connell (Coolgreany) beat Chloe Doyle (St. Martin's).

Under-14 girls: Cora Doyle (St. Joseph's) beat Lauren Flanagan (Coolgreany); Emma Sweeney (St. Joseph's) beat Eva Creane (St. Joseph's).

The county 'B' semi-finals and finals will be held this coming weekend when players who just failed to reach the premier semi-finals go head to head in the second tier of the new championship format. These young players are certain to provide their parents and their clubs with plenty of excitement before the title destinations are decided.

The following players will contest the concluding stages of the 'B' championship -

Under-10 boys: Johnny 'Chap' Goggins (St. Joseph's); Seán Connolly (Templeudigan); Bobby Doyle (St. Joseph's); Conor Horan (Coolgreany).

Under-11 boys: Conor Murphy (St. Joseph's); Ben Keeling (St. Joseph's); Jimmy Goggins (St. Joseph's); Ryan Boland (Coolgreany).

Under-11 boys plate: Rurdhán Redmond (Coolgreany); Zack Breslin (St. Martin's); Aaron Dempsey (St. Joseph's); Rory Devereux (St. Martin's).

Under-12 boys: Cian Byrne (Bridgetown); Michael Gaynor (Ballymitty); Jake Kelly (Coolgreany); Cathal Connolly (Templeudigan).

Under-13 boys: Colm Kiely (St. Joseph's); Conor Kehoe (St. Joseph's); Gavin Lawlor (Barntown); Daragh Hayes (Oulart).

Under-14 boys: Michael Curran (St. Joseph's); Ciarán Connolly (Templeudigan); Robert Cogley (Ballymitty).

Under-15 boys: Jason O'Neill (Templeudigan); Ross Cody (Coolgreany); Jack Hendrick (Bridgetown).

Under-16 boys: Kevin Shannon (Bridgetown); Daniel Kelly (Templeudigan); Gavin Connolly (Templeudigan).

Under-11 girls: Emma Phelan (St. Joseph's); April Moran (Ballymitty); Emily Moran (Ballymitty).

Under-12 girls: Lauren Mahon (St. Joseph's); Amy Barron (St. Joseph's); Hayley Bohanna (Ballymitty).

Under-14 girls: Siobhán Elms (Templeudigan); Lucia Merrigan (Coolgreany); Andrea Carley (St. Joseph's); Aishling Hennessy (Ballymitty).

Wexford People

Read More

GrabOne Deals

News