independent

Thursday 23 October 2014

Easter camps were big success

Published 09/04/2013 | 05:42

THE WEXFORD Coaching and Games Development Easter camps held in St. Peter's College (Wexford), O'Kennedy Park (New Ross) and Bellefield (Enniscorthy) were the most successful to date, with over 150 boys and girls from ages seven to 12 attending in the three venues.

Wexford Senior stars Lee Chin, Redmond Barry, Eoin Doyle and Harry Kehoe were on hand to give their expertise and coaching skills in Bellefield.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10

Minor football District leagues (all 7 p.m., first-named at home, home team to appoint referee) - Enniscorthy: HWH-Bunclody v. Starlights; Shamrocks v. Ballyhogue.

Wexford: Glynn-Barntown v. Sarsfields; Bargy and Forth Gaels v. Volunteers; Kilmore v. St. Martin's.

Gorey: Ballinastragh Gaels v. Castletown; Bann Gaels v. Naomh Eanna.

Wexford People MFC Division 5 13-a-side (7.30 p.m.): Kilrush v. Monageer-Boolavogue (Pádraig Byrne); Clonard v. Duffry Rovers (Frankie Morrissey); Blackwater bye.

THURSDAY, APRIL 11

New Ross Standard Under-14 football championships - Division 1: St. Martin's v. Ballinastragh Gaels (Niall McDonald); Shelmaliers v. St. Anne's (Justin Heffernan); Gusserane v. Glynn-Barntown (George Dee); Naomh Eanna bye.

Division 2: Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Munn Abbain Gaels (Willie Wickham); Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Sarsfields (Lar Doyle); Starlights v. Castletown (Roly Buckley); HWH-Bunclody v. Ballyhogue (John Carton); Crossabeg-Ballymurn bye.

Division 3: Réalt na Mara v. Our Lady's Island (S. O'Brien); Shamrocks v. St. James' (Syl Doyle); St. John's Volunteers v. Cloughbawn (Barry Redmond); Horeswood v. Blackwater (Pat Kehoe); Ferns St. Aidan's bye.

Division 4: St. Joseph's v. Glynn-Barntown B (Kevin Carty); Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Buffers Alley (Seán O'Neill); Kilmore v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell (Aidan Foley); Monageer-Boolavogue v. Kilrush (Cathal Ffrench); Fethard v. Craanford (John Diskin).

Division 5 12-a-side: St. Patrick's v. Clonard (Paul Browne); St. Mary's, Maudlintown v. St. Mary's, Rosslare (Seán Slaven); Naomh Eanna B v. Duffry Rovers (Catherine Boggan); Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Bannow-Ballymitty (J. Bates).

MONDAY, APRIL15

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football championships - Division 1: St. John's Volunteers v. Glynn-Barntown (Kevin Carty); Starlights v. St. Martin's (John Carton); Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Taghmon-Camross (James Mullally); Bargy and Forth Gaels v. Naomh Eanna (Peter Shannon).

Division 2: Shelmaliers v. Cuchulainns (Damien Donovan); Gusserane v. Fethard (Henry Sinnott); Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Sarsfields (Paddy Campbell); Ballyhogue v. Cloughbawn (Jack Ffrench).

Division 3: Leap Rangers v. Blackwater (John O'Rourke); Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Monageer-Boolavogue (Syl Doyle); Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. St. Anne's (Seán O'Neill); Ballinastragh Gaels v. HWH-Bunclody (David Owens).

Division 5 12-a-side: Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Kilrush (Nora Muldoon); St. Mary's, Maudlintown v. Naomh Eanna B (John Denton); St. Patrick's v. Clongeen (Paul Browne); Kilmore v. Clonard (Aidan Foley); Horeswood bye.

Wexford People

Read More

GrabOne Deals

News